GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
USGS BULLETINS 301-600

#301  Weeks F. B. 1906 BIBLIOGRAPHY & INDEX NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY,
PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY & MINERALOGY FOR THE YEARS 1901-1905,
INCLUSIVE
red cloth as limited issue by the Survey, light wear, vg, 768 pp.
                                                                                  Price: $18.00                 (stock#USGSB301c1)

#302 Gannett H. 1906 THE AREAS OF THE UNITED STATES, THE STATES AND THE
TERRITORIES
no wps, vg copy with cloth tape on spine, 9 pp., folding map.
                                                                                  Price: $14.00                 (stock#USGSB302c1)

#303  Ransome F. L. et al. 1907 PRELIMINARY ACCOUNT OF GOLDFIELD BULLFROG
AND OTHER MINING DISTRICTS IN SOUTHERN NEVADA
title page torn, no loss
to paper, small piece of old tape at upper page margin, contents clean with light+ wear,
overall good copy, 98 pp., 5 plts, 15 figs.   Price: $32.00                    (stock#USGSB303c1)

#304  Stone R. W. & Clapp F. G. 1907 OIL & GAS FIELDS OF GREENE COUNTY
PENSYLVANIA
archival wps worn copy with short tears to margins, a few pp. tipped
back in map with tear but no loss, contents clean aside from wear 110 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs.
                                                                               Price: $14.00                    (stock#USGSB304c1)

#305  Hillebrand W. F. 1907 ANALYSIS OF SILICATE AND CARBONATE ROCKS
archival wps, some wear, ex-lib, vg 200 pp.          Price: $14.00        (stock#USGSB305c1)

#306  Gilbert G. K. & Hall W. C. 1907 RATE OF RECESSION OF NIAGARA FALLS
ACCOMPANIED BY A REPORT ON SURVEY OF THE CREST
archival wps, some wear
but g+ to vg copy, contents clean with 88 pp., 8 plts, 4 figs. Scarce.
                                                                                  Price: $22.00                 (stock#USGSB307c1)

#307 Gannett H. 1906 MANUAL OF TOPOGRAPHIC METHODS no wps, cloth tape over
spine, contents clean and vg, 88 pp., 8 plts, 4 figs. incl. nice plates of surveying
instruments.                                                          Price: $20.00                 (stock#USGSB307c1)

#309 Eldridge G. H. and Arnold R. 1907 THE SANTA CLARA VALLEY, PUENTE HILLS
AND LOS ANGELES OIL DISTRICTS, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
no wps, cloth tape over
spine, contents clean and vg with light+ wear toward rear index pp. With 266 pp., 41
plts, 17 figs, many of the plates are of fossil Mollusca of the region. Rare.    
                                                                                   Price: $40.00                (stock#USGSB309c1)

#310  Gannett S. S. 1907 RESULTS OF PRIMARY TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY
TRAVERSE FISCAL YEAR 1905-06
no wps, light wear, cloth on spine, vg clean copy,
242 pp., folding map. Appears to lack the last 1 or 2 pp. of Index.
                                                                                    Price: $15.00               (stock#USGSB310c1)

#311  Emerson B. K. & Perry J. H. 1907 GREEN SCHISTS & ASSOCIATED GRANITES &
PORPHYRIES OF RHODE ISLAND
wps with corner tear, short repair to spine, stamp,
contents vg clean, 74 pp., 2 plts & 6 figs. Includes sections on Rhode Island
Granites.                                                                    Price: 24.00                (stock#USGSB311c1)

#312  Sullivan E. C. 1907 INTERACTION BETWEEN MINERALS AND WATER
SOLUTIONS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO GEOLOGICAL PHENOMENA
wps with
light wear, vg copy, 69 pp. Scarce.                    Price: $14.00              (stock#USGSB312c1)

Dale T. N. and Smith G. O. 1907 THE GRANITES OF MAINE no wps, cloth tape over
spine and a vg, clean copy with 202 pp., 14 plts, 39 figs including folding, colored
geology map of Maine granite regions.            Price: $24.00              (stock#USGSB313c1)

#314  Brooks A. H. et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF
MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1906
archival wps, some wear, contents clean,
235 pp., 4 plts, 9 figs and diverse contents on Alaska gold mining including:
The Nome region By Moffitt; The Kougarok region By Brooks; Reconnaissance in the
Matanuska and Talkeetna Basins with notes on the placers of the adjacent region By
Paige and Knopf; Lode mining in southeastern Alaska. Nonmetalliferous mineral
resources of southeastern Alaska By Wright and much more.     
                                                                                    Price: $45.00               (stock#USGSB314c1)

#315  Hayes, C. W. et al. 1907 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1906 PART I
METALS AND NON-METALS EXCEPT FUELS
wraps with small marginal tear and
longer closed tear, spine covered by archival tape, vg copy,  505 pp., 4 plts, 20 figs and
diverse contents on mining includes gold/silver reports on Silverton Colorado,
Wyoming , Washington , Copper deposits of the Hartville Uplift, Wyoming and much
more.                                                                         Price: $55.00               (stock#USGSB315c1)

#315-extract.  Porter J. T. et al. 1907 INVESTIGATIONS RELATING TO CLAYS AND
CLAY PRODUCTS IN 1906
in orig. wps, light stain to margin of conents, good copy, 86
pp.                                                                              Price: $10.00             (stock#USGSB315ec1)
 

#316  Campbell M. R. et al. 1907 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1906 :
PART II - COAL LIGNITE AND PEAT
8vo, original calf congressional binding, some
rubbing, contents clean and vg with 543 pp., 23 plts, 6 figs and diverse contents
covering most of the major coal fields of Wyoming Utah Colorado New Mexico as well
as the Mid-Continent and East of the Mississippi.        
                                                                                     Price: $32.00              (stock#USGSB316c1)
                    
#317  Arnold and Anderson 1907 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE SANTA MARIA OIL
DISTRICT SANTA BARBARA COUNTY CALIFORNIA
archival wps, some wear, ex-lib
else vg, 69 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. Rare.                        Price: $24.00              (stock#USGSB317c1)


#318  Griswald W. T. and Munn M. J. 1907 GEOLOGY OF OIL & GAS FIELDS
STEUBENVILLE BURGETTATOWN & CLAYSVILLE QUADRANGLES OHIO WEST
VIRGINIA AND PENNSYLVANIA
archival wps, light wear, vg copy with 196 pp. and 13
plts.                                                                         Price: $22.00                  (stock#USGSB318c1)

#319  Fuller M. L. 1908 SUMMARY OF CONTROLLING FACTORS OF ARTESIAN FLOWS
wps with some wear, light crease to corner of some pp., spine covered with archival
cloth tape, contents clean and vg with 44 pp., 7 plts and 17 figs.           
                                                                                 Price: $14.00                  (stock#USGSB319c1)

#321  Arnold R. 1907 GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF THE SUMMERLAND
DISTRICT, SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
archival wps, some wear, ex-lib
else vg, 93 pp., 17 plts, 3 figs. Rare.               Price: $30.00                  (stock#USGSB321c1)


#322  Arnold R. & Anderson R. 1907 GEOLOGY & OIL RESOURCES OF THE SANTA
MARIA OIL DISTRICT SANTA BARBARA COUNTY CALIFORNIA
archival wps, contents
vg, 161 pp., 21 plts. Scarce.                             Price: $25.00                   (stock#USGSB322c1)


#323  Lord N. W. 1907 EXPERIMENTAL WORK CONDUCTED IN THE CHEMICAL
LABORATORY OF UNITED STATES FUEL-TESTING PLANT AT ST. LOUIS MISSOURI
JANUARY 1, 1905, TO JULY 31, 1906
no wps, contents clean, 49 pp. Scarce.
                                                                               Price: $3.00                      (stock#USGSB323c1)


#324  Gilbert G. K. et al. 1907 THE SAN FRANCISCO EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE OF
APRIL 18, 1906, & THEIR EFFECTS ON STRUCTURES AND STRUCTURAL
MATERIALS
archival wps, contents good, ex-lib, 170 pp., 57 plts, 2 figs, fold out
panorama plate torn, needs repair else contents good. Considered the official USGS
report on San Francisco earthquake of 1906.    Price: $25.00           (stock#USGSB324c1)


#325  Breckenridge L. P. 1907 STUDY OF FOUR HUNDRED STEAMING TESTS MADE
AT THE FUEL-TESTING PLANT, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI IN 1904, 1905, AND 1906
wps
with chips to paper spine ends, some wear vg copy, 196 pp., 76 figs. 
                                                                                      Price: $10.00             (stock#USGSB325c1)

Collier A. J. et al. 1908 THE ARKANSAS COAL FIELD WITH REPORTS ON THE
PALEONTOLOGY no wps, cloth tape on spine, light wear, vg copy, 158 pp., 6 plts, 29
figs incl. folding colored geologic map.       Price:  $24.00                  (stock#USGSB326c1)


#329-331 Bound together, cloth some external wear, contents vg & include: #329
ORGANIZATION, EQUIPMENT & OPERATION OF THE STRUCTURAL-MATERIALS
TESTING LABORATORIES AT ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI By Humphrey & Holmes 1908
with
84 pp., 25 plts, 9 figs.;  #330  DATA OF GEOCHEMISTRY By Clarke, F. W. 1908 with 716
pp. and #331 Humphrey R. L. & Jordan W. Jr. 1908 PORTLAND  CEMENT MORTARS
AND THEIR CONSTITUTENT MATERIALS RESULTS OF TESTS MADE AT THE
STRUCTURAL MATERIALS TESTING LABORATORIES, FOREST PARK, ST. LOUIS,
MISSOURI, 1905-1907
130 pp., 20 plts, 22 figs.  
                                                                        Price: $25.00                   (stock#USGSB329-331c1)


#331  Humphrey R. L. and Jordan W. Jr. 1908 PORTLAND CEMENT MORTARS AND
THEIR CONSTITUTENT  MATERIALS, RESULTS OF TESTS MADE AT THE STRUC-
TURAL MATERIALS TESTING LABORATORIES, FOREST PARK, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI,
1905-1907
archival wps else vg with light wear, 130 pp., 20 plts, 22 figs.  Scarce.
                                                                        Price: $20.00                           (stock#USGSB331c1)


#332  Holmes J. A. 1908 REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES FUEL TESTING PLANT, AT
ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, JANUARY 1, 1906 TO JUNE 30, 1907
wps loose with tears,
contents vg, 299 pp.                                  Price: $8.00                             (stock#USGSB332c1)


#333  Hall C. et al. 1907 COALMINE ACCIDENTS THEIR CAUSES AND PREVENTION (A
PRELIMINARY STATISTICAL REPORT)
wps with stamps else light wear, vg, 21 pp.
                                                                           Price: $8.00                          (stock#USGSB333c1)

#334  Randall D. T. 1908 THE BURNING OF COAL WITHOUT SMOKE IN BOILER
PLANTS (A PRELIMINARY REPORT)
wps with stamps else light wear, vg copy, 26 pp.
                                                                           Price: $5.00                          (stock#USGSB334c1)


#335  Martin G. C. 1908 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CONTROLLER
BAY REGION, ALASKA
archival wrps, title page repaired, somewhat worn copy but
complete with fold out maps. Contains 141 pp., 10 plts, 2 figs. Scarce.
                                                                           Price: $20.00                        (stock#USGSB335c1)

#336  Moldenke, R. B. et al. 1908 WASHING AND COKING TESTS OF COAL AND
CUPOLA TESTS OF COKE, CONDUCTED BY THE UNITED STATES FUEL-TESTING
PLANT AT ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI JANUARY 1, 1905, TO JUNE 30, 1907
wps with small
tape across spine else vg copy, 76 pp.       Price: $6.00                      (stock#USGSB336c1)


#337  Prindle L. M. et al. 1908 THE FAIRBANKS & RAMPART QUADRANGLES YUKON -
TANANA REGION, ALASKA WITH A SECTION ON THE RAMPART PLACERS AND A
PAPER ON THE WATER SUPPLY OF THE FAIRBANKS REGION
wps with corner tear,
spine done with archival cloth tape, contents vg and clean, 102 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. Rare.
                                                                                 Price: $40.00                  (stock#USGSB337c1)


#338  Leith C. K. and Harder E. C. 1908 THE IRON ORES OF THE IRON SPRINGS
DISTRICT SOUTHERN UTAH
no wps, spine With cloth tape, contents clean and vg, 102
pp., 21 plts, 11 figs incl. f/o colored maps loose in at rear. Scarce.
                                                                                 Price: $22.00                 (stock#USGSB338c1)


#339  Randall D. T. 1908 PURCHASE OF COAL UNDER GOVERNMENT AND
COMMERCIAL SPECIFICATIONS ON THE BASIS OF ITS HEATING VALUE, WITH
ANALYSES OF COAL DELIVERED UNDER GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS
wps
coming loose, some wear, contents vg, 27 pp.
                                                                                 Price: $6.00                    (stock#USGSB339c1)


#340  Hayes C. W. et al. 1908 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY PART I
METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT FUELS
front wp with marginal chips, some wear,
rear wp  lacking, cloth tape across spine, contents clean and vg aside from a spot on
title page. With 482 pp., 6 plts, 26 figs. Diverse contents include papers on GOLD
DEPOSITS OF ALABAMA
; GOLD PLACERS NEAR LAY ROUTT COUNTY COLORADO ;
GOLD DEPOSITS OF LITTLE ROCKY MOUNTAINS MONTANA and more. Rather scarce.
                                                                              Price: $45.00                     (stock#USGSB340c1)


#340-A Diller J. S. and Kay G. F. 1908 MINES OF THE RIDDLES QUADRANGLE,
OREGON
archival wps, vg, 19 pp., figs.     Price: $16.00               (stock#USGSB340-A)

#340A-2 MacCaskey H. D. 1908 NOTES ON SOME GOLD DEPOSITS IN ALABAMA
archival wps, vg, 17 pp.                                 Price:  $15.00                (stock#USGSB340A2c1)


#340-B   Lindren W. 1908 NOTES ON COPPER DEPOSITS IN CHAFFEE FREMONT AND
JEFFERSON COUNTIES COLORADO
archival wps, vg, 18 pp., 1 fig. 
                                                                            Price: $14.00                    (stock#USGSB340Bc1)

#341  Campbell M. R. et al., 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1907,
PART II, COAL AND LIGNITE
wps with chips along paper spine else vg copy, contents
fine with 444 pp., 25 plts, 7 figs and diverse papers covering many coal fields in most
the Western States and elsewhere.                 Price: $35.00                (stock#USGSB341c1)


#341-C  Gale H. S. et al. 1909 COAL FIELDS OF COLORADO NEW MEXICO UTAH
OREGON AND VIRGINIA
in wps as issued, wps with notation and hand written title on
spine paper else vg, clean copy, contents with light bump else vg. With 158 pp., 10 plts,
3 figs.                                                            Price: $16.00                            (stock#USGSB341c1)


#342  Gannett S. S. and Baldwin D. H. 1908 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN
CALIFORNIA 1896-1907 INCLUSIVE
no wps, cloth tape on spine, small blotch on the
botton page edges of text block but does not show on page surface proper; otherwise
clean and vg, 172 pp. Scarce.                 Price: $20.00                           (stock#USGSB342c1)


#343  Mills J. E. 1908 BINDERS FOR COAL BRIQUETS – INVESTIGATIONS MADE AT
FUEL-TESTING PLANT ST. LOUIS MISSOURI
wps with small chip to paper spine ends,
faded stamp, vg copy, 56 pp., 1 plt.               Price: $5.00                     (stock#USGSB343c1)


#344  Humphrey R. L. 1908 THE STRENGTH OF CONCRETE BEAMS  RESULTS OF
TESTS OF 108 BEAMS, FIRST SERIES, MADE AT THE STRUCTURAL MATERIALS
TESTING  LABORATORIES
wps with corner tear, label, loose, contents vg and clean,
59 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs.                                             Price: $6.00                   (stock#USGSB344c1)


#348  Stone R. W. 1908 COAL RESOURCES OF RUSSELL FORK BASIN IN KENTUCKY
AND VIRGINIA
archival wps, last p. of index restored, overall g+ copy with 127 pp., 8
plts, 25 figs. Charles Mook’s copy.         Price: $18.00                         (stock#USGSB348c1)

#349  Phalen W. C. 1908 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE KENOVA QUADRANGLE
KENTUCKY OHIO AND WEST  VIRGINIA
wps, vg-fine copy, 158 pp., 6 plts, 21 figs.
                                                                             Price: $18.00                      (stock#USGSB349c1)

#350  Gale H. S. 1908 GEOLOGY OF RANGELY OIL DISTRICT RIO BLANCO COUNTY
COLORADO
archival wps else vg, clean with 61 pp., 4 plts and 1 fig. Large f/o map in
rear pocket is fine. Scarce.                           Price: $22.00                      (stock#USGSB350c1)

#351 Branner J. C. 1908 THE CLAYS OF ARKANSAS archival wps, light wear, vg, 247
pp., 1 plt, 20 figs. Scarce.                               Price: $20.00                     (stock#USGSB351c1)

#352  Lee W. T. & Johanssen A. 1908 GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF A PART OF
WESTERN ARIZONA, WITH NOTES ON THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF WESTERN ARIZONA

no wps, cloth tape on spine, fine clean copy, 96 pp., 11 plts, 16 figs.
                                                                             Price: $28.00                      (stock#USGSB352c1)

#353 Diller J. S. 1908 GEOLOGY OF THE TAYLORSVILLE REGION CALIFORNIA wps,
some wear, contents vg, 128 pp., plts, figs. Scarce.   
                                                                                Price: $25.00                   (stock#USGSB353c1)


#354  Dale T. N. 1908 THE CHIEF COMMERCIAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS
NEW HAMPSHIRE AND RHODE ISLAND
archival wraps else vg copy, 228 pp., 9 plts, 27
figs. A scarce classic report on New England granite quarries and industry.     
                                                                               Price: $30.00                    (stock#USGSB354c1)

#355  Hess F. L. 1908 MAGNESITE DEPOSITS OF CALIFORNIA wps, ex-lib, vg, 67 pp.,
12 plts, 4 figs.                                                    Price: $16.00                     (stock#USGSB355c1)

#356  Fisher C. A. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GREAT FALLS COAL FIELD MONTANA wps
with small signature, fine copy, 85 pp., 7 plts including the large colored fold out
bedrock map of Great Falls region for which this report in particular is sought. Map is  fine.                                                                      Price: $25.00                     (stock#USGSB356c1)

#357  Arnold R. and Anderson R. 1908 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE COALINGA OIL
DISTRICT FRESNO & KINGS COUNTIES CALIFORNIA
wps with small chips to paper
spine ends, small label faded stamp else vg copy, 142 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. Scarce.     
                                                                                  Price: $30.00                 (stock#USGSB357c1)
 
#358  Knopf A. 1908 GEOLOGY OF SEWARD PENINSULA TIN DEPOSITS ALASKA 8vo,
wps with stamp, minor chips, contents vg, including folding map. 71 pp., 9 plts, 7 figs.
                                                                                     Price: $15.00              (stock#USGSB358c1)

#359  Spencer A. C. 1908 MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE CORNWALL TYPE IN
PENNSYLVANIA
no wps, spine with cloth tape, contents clean and vg with 102 pp., 20
plts, 21 figs.                                                        Price: $24.00                    (stock#USGSB359c1)

#360 Van Hise C. R. & Leith C. K. 1908 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY OF NORTH
AMERICA
orig. front wrap mounted on archival wps, stained, soiled but contents are
clean & very good. With 939 pp., 2 plts. A rare classic.
                                                                                      Price: $35.00             (stock#USGSB360c1)

#362  Burrows J. S. 1908 MINE SAMPLING & CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF COALS
TESTED AT UNITED STATES FUEL-TESTING PLANT, NORFOLK, VIRGINIA, IN 1907

wps with stamp, notation, vg copy, 23 pp.    Price: $6.00                  (stock#USGSB362c1)

#363  Goss W. F. M. 1908 COMPARATIVE TESTS OF RUN-OF-MINE AND BRIQUETTED
COAL ON LOCOMOTIVES INCLUDING TORPEDO BOAT TESTS & SOME FOREIGN
SPECIFICATIONS FOR BRIQUETTED FUEL
wps with small label, faded stamp, vg, 81
pp., 8 plts, 1 fig.                                                        Price: $7.00               (stock#USGSB363c1)
 

#364  Darton N. H. & Seibenthal C. E. 1909 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
LARAMIE BASIN WYOMING
no wps, spine with cloth tape, contents vg, clean with 81
pp., 8 pls, 1 fig. and complete with the scarce map which usually has been removed.
                                                                                Price: $28.00                   (stock#USGSB364c1)

#365  Gilpen J. S. et al. 1908 FRACTIONATION OF CRUDE PETROLEUM IN CAPILLARY
DIFFUSION
light wear, E. H. Barbour’s copy with his signature, fine with 33 pp., 3 figs.
Scarce.                                                                      Price: $10.00               (stock#USGSB365c1)

#367  Ray W. T. and Kreisinger H. 1909 THE SIGNIFICANCE OF DRAFTS IN STEAM-
BOILER PRACTICE
ex-lib with label/faded stamp else vg-fine copy with 60 pp., 26 figs.
                                                                                 Price: $8.00                    (stock#USGSB367c1)

#368  Belden A. W. et al. 1909 WASHING AND COKING TESTS OF COAL AT FUEL-
TESTING PLANT,DENVER,COLORADO JULY 1, 1907, TO JUNE 30, 1908
wps, fine
copy, 53 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs.                                     Price: $7.00               (stock#USGSB368c1)

#369  Watteyne V. et al. 1908 PREVENTION OF MINE EXPLOSIONS REPORT AND
RECOMMENDATIONS
fine copy, 11 pp.           Price: $8.00               (stock#USGSB369c1)

#370  Humphrey R. L. 1909 FIRE-RESISTIVE PROPERTIES OF VARIOUS BUILDING
MATERIALS
wraps with stamp else fine copy 99 pp., 39 plts, 32 figs. 
                                                                               Price:$10.00                     (stock#USGSB370c1)

#371  Richardson G. B. 1909 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE BOOKS CLIFF COAL FIELD
BETWEEN GRAND RIVER, COLORADO & SUNNYSIDE UTAH
wps with small name
stamp else fine copy, 54 pp., 10 pls, 1 fig. including nice fold out map.
                                                                               Price: $25.00                    (stock#USGSB371c1)

#372 Weeks F. B. and Nickles J. M. 1909 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN
GEOLOGY FOR 1906 AND 1907 WITH SUBJECT INDEX
wps, some external wear, ex-
lib., contents vg, 317 pp.                                       Price: $10.00              (stock#USGSB372c1)

#373  Randall D. T. & Weeks H. W. 1909 SMOKELESS COMBUSTION OF COAL IN
BOILER PLANTS, WITH A CHAPTER ON CENTRAL HEATING PLANTS
wps with light
wear, notation and small blind stamp, vg with 188 pp., 40 plts. 
                                                                                   Price: $6.00                  (stock#USGSB373c1)

#374  Moffitt F. H. & Maddren A. G. 1909 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KOTSINA-
CHITINA REGION ALASKA
wps, light wear, vg, fine copy, 103 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs.
                                                                         Price: $30.00                          (stock#USGSB374c1)

#375  Prindle, L. M. 1909 FORTYMILE QUADRANGLE YUKON-TANANA REGION,
ALASKA
wps with short nick to margin, ex-Geol. Surv. Lib. with stamps, contents vg,
clean, maps present. With 52 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. and good content on Alaska gold mining
in the study area.                                                 Price: $35.00                 (stock#USGSB375c1)

#376  Bastin E. S. & Davis C. A. 1909 PEAT DEPOSITS OF MAINE archival wps else vg
copy, 127 pp., 3 plts, 20 figs.                            Price: $15.00                  (stock#USGSB376c1)

#377 - #379 Bound together in cloth, light external wear, a few pp. of Bull. #377 with
creased corners else contents clean, vg and include the following: #377  Girty G. H.
1909 THE FAUNA OF THE CANEY SHALE OF OKLAHOMA
with 106 pp., 13 plts; #378
Burrows and Randall 1909 RESULTS OF PURCHASING COAL UNDER GOVERNMENT
SPECIFICATIONS WITH A PAPER ON BURNING THE SMALL SIZES OF ANTHRACITE
FOR HEAT AND POWER PURPOSES
with 44 pp.; and #379 Brooks A. H. et al. 1909
MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN
1908
with 417 pp., 10 plts, 21 figs. Includes diverse papers on Alaska mining among
which are: COPPER MINING AND PROSPECTING ON PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND By
Grant and Higgens; THE FAIRBANKS GOLD-PLACER REGION By Prindle and
Katz; RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN SOUTHERN SEWARD PENINSULA By Smith and
Henshaw; MINING IN THE KOTSINA-CHITINA, CHISTOCHINA, AND VALDEZ CREEK
REGIONS
by Moffitt and Knopf .                   Price: $35.00            (stock#USGSB377-379c1)

#377  Girty G. H. 1909 THE FAUNA OF THE CANEY SHALE OF OKLAHOMA wps with
signature/notation, vg copy, 106 pp., 13 plts.      Price: $20.00          (stock#USGSB377c1)

#378 Burrows J. S. and Randall D. T. 1909 RESULTS OF PURCHASING COAL UNDER
GOVERNMENT SPECIFICATIONS WITH A PAPER ON BURNING THE SMALL SIZES OF
ANTHRACITE FOR HEAT AND POWER PURPOSES
wps with faded stamp else fine
copy, 44 pp.                                                         Price: $7.00                     (stock#USGSB378c1)

#379 Brooks A. H. et al. MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA 1908 wps, light wear, ex-
lib, vg, with a dozen or so reports on various mining districts including GOLD ON
PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND
by U. S. Grant; THE FAIRBANKS GOLD-PLACER REGION
by Prindle and Katz and more. Scarce.            Price: $45.00             (stock#USGSB 379c1)

#380  Hayes C. W. and Lindgren W. (eds) 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY 1908 PART 1- METALS AND NON METALS EXCEPT FUELS
8vo, wps with
private stamp and notation else light wear, fine copy. With 406 pp., 2 plts, 32 figs. Gold
silver and other precious metal mining contents including: NOTES ON THE ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY OF SOUTHEASTERN GUNNISON COUNTY COLORADO
By Hill, J. M.;
MINERAL RESOURCES OF GRANTS PASS QUADRANGLE AND THE BOHEMIA
MINING DISTRICT AND CRACKER CREEK GOLD DISTRICT BAKER COUNTY
OREGON
By Diller, J. S. and Others; THE TRES HERMANAS MINING DISTRICT NEW
MEXICO
By Lindgren, and more.                       Price: $65.00               (stock#USGSB380c1)

#380-M  Woodruff E. G. 1909 INVESTIGATIONS RELATED TO SULPHUR AND PYRITE
1908 wps with crease, ex-dept. library copy else good, 10 pp. mostly on Sulphur near
Thermopolis Wyoming.                                     Price: $10.00              (stock#USGSB380mc1)

#381  Campbell M. R. et al. 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908
PART 2- MINERAL FUELS
wps, light wear fine 557 pp., 24 plts, 14 figs. With diverse
contents including: COAL OF THE DENVER BASIN COLORADO By Martin; THE
SOUTH PARK COAL FIELD COLORADO
By Washburne; THE COLORADO SPRINGS
COAL FIELD
By Goldman; THE CANON CITY COAL FIELD By Washburne THE
TRINIDAD COAL FIELD
By Richardson. On New Mexico the following papers present
are: ISOLATED COAL FIELDS IN SANTA FE AND SAN MIQUEL COUNTIES NEW
MEXICO
; THE CARTHAGE COAL FIELD NEW MEXICO; THE COAL FIELD
BETWEEN SAN MATEO AND CUBA NEW MEXICO
(All by Gardner), more on other
States.                                                                    Price: $40.00                  (stock#USGSB381c1)

#381-B  Stone R. W. et al. 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908 PART
2- MINERAL FUELS, INVESTIGATION OF COAL FIELDS IN WYOMING
wps, light wear,
fine, 186 pp., 8 plts.                                               Price:  $15.00            (stock#USGSB381bc1)


#382  White D. 1909 THE EFFECT OF OXYGEN IN COAL wps with faded notation and
blind stamp, vg copy, 74 pp., 3 plts.             Price: $8.00                     (stock#USGSB382c1)

#383  Chamberlain R. T. 1909 NOTES ON EXPLOSIVE MINE GASES AND DUSTS WITH
SPECIAL REFERENCE TO  EXPLOSIONS IN THE MONONGAH, DARR, AND NAOMI
COAL MINES
wps with small repair and signature else fine, 67 pp., 1 fig. Scarce. 
                                                                           Price: $10.00                        (stock#USGSB383c1)


#384  Calkins F. C. and MacDonald D. F. A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN
NORTHERN IDAHO AND NORTHWESTERN MONTANA WITH NOTES ON THE
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY
no wps, light wear, spine with cloth tape, contents clean and vg,
112 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.                      Price: $30.00                      (stock#USGSB384c1)

#386  Capps S. R. 1909 THE PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE LEADVILLE
QUADRANGLE COLORADO
no wps, spine with cloth tape, contents clean and vg, 99
pp., 8 plts, 16 figs.,complete with the scarce map for which the volume is sought.
                                                                                 Price: $35.00                  (stock#USGSB386c1)
                                                                     
#387  Darton N. H. 1909 STRUCTURAL MATERIALS IN PARTS OF OREGON AND
WASHINGTON
stamp to wrap else fine copy with 33 pp., 9 plts, 1 fig., nice fold out map
of Portland Oregon bound in.                                Price: $16.00           (stock#USGSB387c1)


#388  Ashley H. E. 1909 THE COLLOID MATTER OF CLAY & ITS MEASUREMENT wps,
fine copy, 65 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.                                 Price: $10.00            (stock#USGSB388c1)


#389  Lee W. T. and Girty G. H. 1909 THE MANZANO GROUP OF THE RIO GRANDE
VALLEY NEW MEXICO
archival wraps else vg, 141 pp. and 12 plts mostly of fossils.
                                                                                   Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB389c1)


#390  Calvert W. R. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE LEWISTOWN COAL FIELD MONTANA wps
with marker notation & stamp, some wear contents vg with 83 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig. The
large fold out map is present & fine. Scarce reference on Judith River beds & Judith
Mountains of central Montana.                           Price: $24.00              (stock#USGSB390c1)


#391  Kindle E. M. 1909 THE DEVONIAN FAUNA OF OURAY LIMESTONE wps with
stamp, light wear, vg, 60 pp. and 10 plts of fossils from Colorado .
                                                                                 Price: $22.00                  (stock#USGSB391c1)

#393  Fernald R. H. 1909 INCIDENTAL PROBLEMS OF GAS PRODUCER TESTS wps
with small tape repair to spine else vg, 29 pp., 8 figs.
                                                                                    Price: $8.00                (stock#USGSB393c1)

#394  Campbell M. R. et al. 1909 PAPERS ON CONSERVATION OF MINERAL
RESOURCES
wps with notation, ex-Geol. Surv. Lib. copy else light wear, vg, 214 pp.,
12 plts, 2 figs. Covers gold copper silver petroleum & 40 pp+ chapter on Alaska
minerals near the end.                                                Price: $20.00         (stock#USGSB394c1)


#395  Schlundt H. & Moore R. B. 1909 RADIOACTIVITY OF THE THERMAL WATERS OF
YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK
wps, light wear, vg copy, 35 pp., 4 plts, 7 figs.
Scarce.                                                                   Price: $24.00                  (stock#USGSB395c1)

#396  Arnold R. 1909 PALEONTOLOGY OF COALINGA DISTRICT FRESNO AND KINGS
COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA
archival wps, contents vg, clean with 173 pp., 30 plates.
                                                                               Price: $30.00                    (stock#USGSB396c1)

#398  Arnold R. et al. 1910 GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF THE COALINGA
DISTRICT, CALIFORNIA WITH REPORT ON THE CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL
PROPERTIES OF THE  OILS
By Allen C. 1910 USGS Bull. #398 wps with tear, loose or
coming so, map pocket present, maps fine, contents of vol. clean and vg. With 354 pp.,
52 plts, 9 figs.                                                         Price: $35.00                (stock#USGSB398c1)

#399 Gannett S. S. and Baldwin D. H. 1909 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN WEST
VIRGINIA 1896 TO 1908 INCLUSIVE
no wps, cloth tape on spine, fine clean copy, 81 pp.
                                                                                Price: $18.00                   (stock#USGSB399c1)


#400  Burchard E. F. et al. 1910 IRON ORES FUELS & FLUXES OF THE BIRMINGHAM
DISTRICT, ALABAMA, WITH CHAPTERS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE ORES
no wps, spine
with cloth tape, contents clean and vg, 204 pp., 17 plts, 19 figs.
                                                                              Price: $32.00                     (stock#USGSB400c1)
 
#401  Becker G. F. 1909 RELATIONS BETWEEN LOCAL MAGNETIC DISTURBANCES
AND THE GENESIS OF PETROLEUM
wps with small corner tear else fine copy, 24 pp.,
1 plt.                                                                           Price: $8.00                 (stock#USGSB401c1)


#402  Goss F. M. 1909 THE UTILIZATION OF FUEL IN LOCOMOTIVE PRACTICE wps,
vg, stamp, vg, 28 pp., 8 figs.                                    Price: $7.00             (stock#USGSB402c1)


#403  Ray and Kresinger 1909 COMPARATIVE TESTS OF RUN -OF-MINE AND
BRIQUETTED COAL ON THE TORPEDO BOAT BIDDLE
wps, some wear, stamp, vg, 49
pp., 10 figs.                                                              Price: $7.00                 (stock#USGSB403c1)


#404 Dale T. N. 1909 THE GRANITES OF VERMONT no wps, spine with cloth tape, light
wear, light marginal stain to outer page edges of contents else good copy, 138 pp., 4
plts, 25 figs.                                                       Price: $24.00                     (stock#USGSB404c1)

#405  Hillebrand W. F. and Schaller W. T. 1909 THE MERCURY MINERALS FROM
TERLINGUA, TEXAS
no wps, spine with cloth tape, light wear, light marginal stain to
outer page edges of contents else good copy, 174 pp., 6 plts, 44 figs.
                                                                                 Price: $24.00                  (stock#USGSB405c1)
 
#406  Arnold R. and Johnson H. R. 1910 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE
MCKITTRICK-SUNSET OIL REGION, KERN AND SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTIES,
CALIFORNIA
wraps with some wear, stamp, coming loose, contents are clean, vg,
225 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs.                                             Price: $30.00              (stock#USGSB406c1)


#411  Gannett and Baldwin 1909 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN OHIO, 1898 TO
1908, INCLUSIVE
wps with corner chips, ex-lib., some wear, contents vg, 147 pp.
                                                                                Price: $20.00                   (stock#USGSB411c1)

#412  Ray and Kreisinger 1909 TESTS OF RUN-OF-MINE AND BRIQUETTED COAL IN A
LOCOMOTIVE BOILER
wps with light wear, vg, 32 pp., 9 plts.  
                                                                                      Price: $7.00               (stock#USGSB412c1)

#413  Hess F. L. and Steiger G. 1910 A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GYPSUM
DEPOSITS OF CALIFORNIA
By cloth tape to spine else vg, with 36 pp., 4 plts.
                                                                                       Price: $14.00            (stock#USGSB413c1)

#414  Ransome F. L. 1909 NOTES ON SOME MINING DISTRICTS IN HUMBOLDT
COUNTY NEVADA
no wps, cloth tape over spine,  faint, small tide mark to upper center
blank area of page margin else contents clean and vg, 75 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs.
                                                                                 Price: $32.00                  (stock#USGSB414c1)


#415  Gale H. S. 1910 COAL FIELDS OF NORTHWESTERN COLORADO AND
NORTHEASTERN UTAH
archival wps else vg copy 265 pp., 22 plts, 8 figs. Scarce.
                                                                                Price: 22.00                     (stock#USGSB415c1)

#417  Moffit F. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NABESNA-WHITE RIVER
DISTRICT, ALASKA, WITH A SECTION ON THE QUATERNARY
no wps, short closed
tear to one of the fold out maps but is small, no loss to paper, contents vg, includes
coverage of gold and copper deposits of the District. With 64 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs.
                                                                                   Price:$24.00                 (stock#USGSB417c1)
                                
#420  Bastin E. S. 1910 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE
UNITED STATES
no wps, contents vg, 85 pp., 8 plts. Much on Pegmatite deposits.
                                                                   Price: $24.00                                (stock#USGSB420c1)


#421 Gannett H. and Baldwin D. H. 1910 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELLING IN ILLINOIS
1896-1908
wps vg, 74 pp.                                 Price: $14.00                  (stock#USGSB421c1)

#422  Hillebrand W. F. 1910 THE ANALYSIS OF SILICATE AND CARBONATE ROCKS A
REVISION OF BULLETIN
305 ex-geol. Surv. Library else vg, 239 pp., 27 figs.
                                                                               Price: $18.00                    (stock#USGSB422c1)


#423  Munroe and Hall 1909 PRIMER ON EXPLOSIVES FOR COAL MINERS wps with
short tear at spine, some wear, contents vg, 61 pp., 9 plts, 12 figs.  
                                                                                 Price: $8.00                    (stock#USGSB423c1)


#424  Ashley and Fisher 1910 THE VALUATION OF PUBLIC COAL LANDS: THE VALUE
OF COAL LAND; DEPTH AND MINIMUM THICKNESS OF BEDS AS LIMITING FACTORS
IN VALUATION
wps with stamp, vg, 75 pp.       Price: $8.00              (stock#USGSB424c1)

#425  Rice G. S. et al. 1910 THE EXPLOSIBILITY OF COAL DUST wps with some wear,
ex-lib., chips to paper spine ends, contents vg, 186 pp., 14 plts, 28 figs. 
                                                                                     Price: $12.00              (stock#USGSB425c1)

#427  Harder E. C. 1910 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES wps with
stamp else fine copy, 298 pp., 2 plts, 33 figs.     Price: $24.00           (stock#USGSB427c1)


#429  Harris G. D. 1910 OIL AND GAS IN LOUISIANA archival wps else vg copy, 192 pp.,
22 plts, 21 figs. One of the harder to find, classic Gulf Coast and Louisiana oil and gas
and geology & stratigraphy references.              Price: $24.00           (stock#USGSB429c1)

#430-E  Harder E. C. et al. 1910 IRON AND MANGANESE (from CONTR. ECON. GEOL.
1909 PART 1- METALS)
8vo wps with faded signatures else vg copy, 56 pp., 1 plt, 4
figs. Contains papers on iron resources in northern and western California, New
Mexico, Pennslyvania and more.                     Price: $12.00              (stock#USGSB430Ec1)


#431  Campbell M. R. et al. 1910 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1909,
PART II, MINERAL FUELS
in tan cloth, some smudges contents vg  with 253 pp., 12
plts, 4 figs. With diverse contents covering most of the major coal fields of the United
States, with good reports on local basins.         Price: $30.00           (stock#USGSB431c1)

#432  Emmons W. H. 1910 SOME ORE DEPOSITS IN MAINE AND THE MILAN MINE
NEW HAMPSHIRE
no wps, cloth tape over spine, contents clean and vg, 62 pp., 3 plts,
23 figs.                                                                       Price: $24.00              (stock#USGSB432c1)

#433  Smith P. S. 1910 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOLOMON
AND CASADEPAGA QUADRANGLES SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
wps, light
wear aside from small chips to paper spine cover, vg copy with 234 pp., 16 plts, 26 figs
and includes  discussion of gold placers in stream river and beach deposits of the
region.                                                                  Price: $35.00                    (stock#USGSB433c1)

#434  Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN DELAWARE DISTRICT OF
COLUMBIA MARYLAND & VIRGINIA 1896 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE
wps with ex-lib.
markings else vg copy, 44 pp. on benchmark and elevations of the States considered
with data arranged by quadrangle and with much reference to now-obscure place and
business names & railroads. Scarce.                    Price: $15.00          (stock#USGSB434c1)

#435  Darton N. H. 1910 A RECONNAISSANCE OF PARTS OF NORTHWESTERN NEW
MEXICO AND NORTHERN ARIZONA
archival wps else vg copy,  88 pp., 17 plts, 8 figs.  With nice illustrations/map.                              Price: $24.00                  (stock#USGSB435c1)

#436  Girty G. H. 1910 THE FAUNA OF THE PHOSPHATE BEDS OF THE PARK CITY
FORMATION IN IDAHO, WYOMING AND UTAH
wps, ex-lib, vg, 82 pp., 7 plts.
                                                                                  Price: $18.00                 (stock#USGSB436c1)

#438  Fenneman N. M. 1911 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ST. LOUIS
QUADRANGLE MISSOURI ILLINOIS
tan cloth as issued and bound with USGS Bulls.
#434 and 437, contents clean and a vg copy. Bull #438 with 73 pp., 6 plts, 1 fig. incl.
large fold out pocket map.                                  Price: $30.00                (stock#USGSB438c1)

#439  Girty G. H. 1911 THE FAUNA OF THE MOOREFIELD SHALE OF ARKANSAS wps
with small label, faded stamp else vg copy, 148 pp., 15 plts. Scarce.
                                                                                  Price: $18.00                 (stock#USGSB439c1)

#440  Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE
FOR THE YEARS 1906 1907 AND 1908
rear wp lacking, spine with archival cloth tape,
contents vg, 688 pp.                                           Price: $14.00                  (stock#USGSB440c1)


#441 Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ALABAMA GEORGIA
NORTH CAROLINA SOUTH CAROLINA AND TENNESSEE 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents clean, vg, 145 pp.       Price: $12.00               (stock#USGSB441c1)


#442  Brooks A. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1909--ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT, 1910
small
chips to wps at spine ends, stamp else vg copy with 432 pp., 8 plts, 8 figs.
Very scarce with good Alaska gold mining content.
                                                                               Price: $35.00                    (stock#USGSB442c1)


#444  Nickles J. M. 1910 BIBLIOGRAPHY NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1909
WITH SUBJECT INDEX
wps, fine copy, 174 pp.                    
                                                                                    Price: $8.00                 (stock#USGSB444c1)

#445  Bastin E. S. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE PEGMATITES AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS
OF MAINE INCLUDING FELDSPAR QUARTZ MICA AND GEM DEPOSITS
no wps, spine
with cloth tape, contents clean and vg, and a classic report on Maine mineral and gem
bearing deposits. With 152 pp. 19 plts, 8 figs.        Price: $55.00       (stock#USGSB445c1)


#446  Knopf A. 1911 GEOLOGY OF BERNERS BAY ALASKA wps with stamp and pencil
sig. else fine, 58 pp 2 plts 4 figs covering mineralogy of ore deposits and descriptions
of  individual mines.                                      Price: $24.00                       (stock#USGSB446c1)


#447  Phalen W. C. and Martin L. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF JOHNSTOWN
PENNSYLVANIA AND VICINITY
in cloth, vg copy with with 142 pp., 7 plts, 42 figs
including large fold out colored map in rear pocket. 
                                                                                       Price: $24.00            (stock#USGSB447c1)


#448  Moffit F. H. and Capps S. R. 1911  GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
NIZINA DISTRICT ALASKA
archival wps else vg copy, 111 pp 12 plts 11 figs. Scarce.
                                                                                    Price: $24.00               (stock#USGSB448c1)


#449  Smith P. S. and Eakin H. M. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN
SOUTHEASTERN SEWARD PENINSULA AND THE NORTON BAY-NULATO REGION
ALASKA
wps, ex-lib, vg, 146 pp 13 plts 15 figs including 3 large fold out maps.
                                                                                     Price: $35.00              (stock#USGSB449c1)

#450  Paige S. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE LLANO-BURNET REGION TEXAS
WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY
wps with small label and
faded stamp else vg and clean copy, 103 pp., 5 plts, 22 figs. 
                                                                               Price: $30.00                    (stock#USGSB450c1)

#452  Woodruff E. G. and Wegemann C. H. 1911 THE LANDER AND SALT CREEK OIL
FIELDS WYOMING
wps with small chips to paper spine ends else vg, clean copy with
452 pp., 87 pp., 12 plts and 1 fig.                       Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB452c1)


#454  Shaw E. M. and Munn M. J. 1911 COAL OIL AND GAS AT THE FOXBURG
QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA
bound in cloth ex-lib else vg copy, 85 pp., 10 plts, 15
figs. Somewhat scarce.                                     Price: $22.00                 (stock#USGSB454c1)


#455  Weed W. H. 1911  COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE APPALACHIAN STATES wps with
small stamp else light wear vg copy with 166 pp., 5 plts and 32 figs covering the history
and development of copper mines across the eastern United States and including
discussion of many of the colonial mines         Price: $35.00            (stock#USGSB455c1)


#456  Munn M. J. 1911 OIL AND GAS FIELDS OF THE CARNEGIE QUADRANGLE
PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib, contents clean, map nice. With 99 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs.
                                                                           Price: $22.00                        (stock#USGSB456c1)

#457  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN THE STATE OF
WASHINGTON 1896 TO 1910, INCLUSIVE
archival wps else vg, 107 pp., 1 plt.     
                                                                                Price: $12.00                   (stock#USGSB457c1)


#458  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ARKANSAS LOUISIANA
AND MISSISSIPPI 1896 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents vg, 79 pp. and 1
plate and including benchmark and elevation data for the States arranged by
quadrangle with mention of many now-obscure place and business names and
railroad lines.                                                 Price: $14.00                      (stock#USGSSB458c1)


#459  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MISSOURI 1896 TO 1909,
INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents vg, 48 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                       Price: $12.00            (stock#USGSB459c1)
                  

#460  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IOWA 1898 TO 1909
INCLUSIVE
red cloth as limited issue by Survey, vg copy, 32 pp. of benchmark &
elevation data for the State arranged by quad. with mention of many now obscure
place and business names and railroad lines.     Price: $12.00        (stock#USGSB460c1)


#461  RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN 1897 TO 1909,
INCLUSIVE
wps, light bump to corner, Charles Mook’s copy with date and signature,
overall g+ to vg, 64 pp., 1 plt.                              Price: $14.00               (stock#USGSB461c1)


#462  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN OREGON 1896 TO 1910,
INCLUSIVE
wps with small chips to paper spine ends else vg copy, 82 pp., 1 plate.
                                                                                      Price: $8.00               (stock#USGSB462c1)

#463  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ARIZONA 1899-1909,
INCLUSIVE
wps, faded stamp, vg copy, 94 pp., 1 plt.           
                                                                                     Price: $20.00              (stock#USGSB463c1)

#464  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW MEXICO 1902 TO
1909 INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents vg, 53 pp. of benchmark and elevation data
arranged by quadrangle and region for the State and with many references to now
obscure place names and railroad lines.       Price: $14.00                (stock#USGSB464c1)

#465  Hayes C. W. 1911 THE STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS OF THE UNITED STATES
archival wps, else light wear, vg, 177 pp.               Price: $15.00        (stock#USGSB465c1)

#466 Marshall R. B. 1911 RETRACEMENT OF THE BOUNDARY LINE BETWEEN
IDAHO AND WASHINGTON FROM THE JUNCTION OF THE SNAKE AND
CLEARWATER RIVERS NORTHWARD TO THE INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY
no wps,
spine with cloth tape, contents vg, 39 pp., map and sections. 
                                                                                 Price: $24.00                  (stock#USGSB466c1)

#467  Atwood W. W. 1911 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PARTS OF THE
ALASKA PENINSULA
archival wps else vg copy, 137 pp 14 plts 18 figs with lg. fold
out pocket map that is usually lacking.           Price: $35.00               (stock#USGSB467c1)

#468 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELLING IN TEXAS 1896 TO 1910
INCLUSIVE
no wps, cloth tape on spine, contents vg, 133 pp. Scarce.  
                                                                                   Price: $25.00                (stock#USGSB468c1)

#469 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULT OF SPIRIT LEVELING NORTH DAKOTA 1897 TO
1910 INCLUSIVE
wps, ex-lib, vg, with 23 pp., 1 plt.   Price: $10.00   (stock#USGSB469c1)

#470  Richardson G. B. et al. 1911 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1910
PART 1 -  METALS AND NON- METALS EXCEPT FUELS
wps with small faded stamp
else light wear, vg copy with 558 pp., 17 plts, 54 figs. With a number of important
papers including: NOTES ON LEAD AND COPPER DEPOSITS IN THE BEAR RIVER
RANGE IDAHO AND UTAH
By Richardson; LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS IN THE
METALINE MINING DISTRICT NORTHEASTERN WASHINGTON
; SUPPLEMENTARY
NOTES ON THE COMMERICAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS
By Dale;
ASBESTOS IN THE UNITED STATES By Diller and more. Very scarce.     
                                                                            Price: $55.00                       (stock#USGSB470c1)

#470-I Miller B. L. 1911 PAINT SHALES OF PENNSYLVANIA wps with light wear, stamp,
vg copy, 14 pp.                                                   Price: $8.00                    (stock#USGSB470Ic1)
 
#471  Campbell M. R. et al. 1912 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1910,
PART II, MINERAL FUELS
green cloth, some external wear, contents good, ex-lib, 663
pp., 42 plts, 15 figs covering petroleum and natural gas in California, Utah, Wyoming,
Alabama, Kentucky and coal deposits across much of Montana Wyoming Utah and
other States including Virginia.  Very scarce.    Price: $40.00           (stock#USGSB471c1)

#471-A Munn M. J. et al. 1912 PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS no wps else vg, light
wear to contents which include Diverse papers on Kentucky Alabama Utah Wyoming
and California oil fields.                                    Price: $12.00                (stock#USGSB471Ac1)

#472  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN SOUTH DAKOTA wps
with some markings and wear, contents vg with 54 pp., 1 plt. 
                                                                                      Price: $14.00             (stock#USGSB472c1)

#473  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN KANSAS AND
NEBRASKA 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE
wps with light wear, fine copy, 42 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                    Price: $8.00                 (stock#USGSB473c1)


#475  Gilpen J. E. and Bransky O. E. 1911 THE DIFFUSION OF CRUDE PETROLEUM
THROUGH FULLER'S EARTH WITH NOTES ON ITS GEOLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE
light
wear, fine copy, 50 pp., 7 figs.                             Price: $10.00              (stock#USGSB475c1)

#479  Palmer C. 1911 THE GEOCHEMICAL INTERPRETATION OF WATER ANALYSES
wps with blind stamp, notation, small tape across spine, overall vg, 31 pp., 1 fig.
                                                                                  Price: $12.00                 (stock#USGSB479c1)

#480  Brooks A. H. et al. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1910
wps with small chips to spine ends else vg,
clean copy with 333 pp., 13 plts, 19 figs and much on Alaska gold mining including the
following districts: Susitna and Chistochina districts; Yukon-Tanana; Bonnifield;
Innoko-Iditarod region and more. Scarce.           Price: $40.00          (stock#USGSB480c1)


#481 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN CALIFORNIA 1907 TO
1910 INCLUSIVE
wps with small chips to paper spine ends else vg, 115 pp., 1 plate.
                                                                           Price: $22.00                        (stock#USGSB481c1)


#482   Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MONTANA 1896 TO 1910
INCLUSIVE
wps with chips to paper spine cover, ex-lib, contents vg. With 154 pp., 1 plt.
Details benchmark & elevation data arranged by quadrangle with mention of now-
obscure place and business names and railroads.               
                                                                               Price: $14.00                    (stock#USGSB482c1)

#483  Darton N. H. 1911 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF RICHMOND VIRGINIA AND VICINITY
wps with small signature else vg, contents fine, 48 pp., 10 plts, 1 fig. 
                                                                               Price: $24.00                    (stock#USGSB483c1)

#484  Dale T. N. and Gregory H. E. 1911 THE GRANITES OF CONNECTICUT red cloth
as limited issue by the Survey, light edge wear else fine, 137 pp., 7 plts and 12 figs
covering the major Granite intrusives including Stoney Creek Granite Nonewaug
Granite and others across the State.            Price: $30.00                   (stock#USGSB484c1)

#485  Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE
ILIAMNA REGION, ALASKA
light wear,  vg copy, 138 pp., 9 plts, 20 figs. Scarce, nice
map and good gold mining content.               Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB485c1)

#486 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN COLORADO 1896 TO 1910
INCLUSIVE
in red cloth as limited issue edition, marginal stain to FEP but contents
generally clean, else vg, 107 pp., 1 plt.  
                                                                                  Price: $20.00                 (stock#USGSB486c1)

#487 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELLING IN IDAHO 1896 TO 1909
INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents vg, 46 pp.    Price: $15.00          (stock#USGSB487c1)

#488 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELLING IN NEVADA 1897 TO 1909
INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents vg, 28 pp.    Price: $20.00          (stock#USGSB488c1)

#489 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELLING IN UTAH 1897 TO 1909
INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents vg, 38 pp.    Price: $18.00          (stock#USGSB489c1)

#490  SCHALLER W. T. 1911 MINERALOGICAL NOTES, SERIES 1 archival wraps else
vg, 109 pp., 14 figs. On diverse mineral occurrences.
                                                                              Price: $15.00                     (stock#USGSB490c1)

#491  Clarke F. W. 1911 The DATA OF GEOCHEMISTRY (SECOND EDITION) wps with
archival repairs to spine else light wear, vg, 782 pp.
                                                                            Price: $15.00                       (stock#USGSB491c1)

#492  Loughlin G. F. 1912 THE GABBROS AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS AT PRESTON
CONNECTICUT
wps with old ragged tape along spine, contents with light wear, vg, 158
pp., 14 plts and 18 figs. Scarce report on the New Preston - North Stonington
region, with nice maps.                                  Price: $18.00                    (stock#USGSB492c1)


#493  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ILLINOIS, 1909 AND 1910
wps, light wear, fine copy, 115 pp., 1 plt.        Price: $12.00               (stock#USGSB493c1)


#496 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE
FOR THE YEARS 1909 AND 1910
wps with chips to paper spine cover, ex-lib, contents
vg, 392 pp.                                                             Price: $20.00                 (stock#USGSB496c1)


#499  Stone R. W. 1912 COAL NEAR BLACK HILLS WYOMING – SOUTH DAKOTA
archival wps, contents vg, 66 pp., 7 plts, 8 figs and much on the Cretaceous rocks of
the Black Hills region. Very scarce.                    Price: $18.00             (stock#USGSB499c1)

#500 Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1912 GEOLOGY AND COAL FIELDS OF THE LOWER
MATANUSKA VALLEY ALASKA
wps loose, chipped, contents very good with 98 pp.,
19 plt, 12 figs.  incl. pocket maps.                 Price: $20.00                    (stock#USGSB500c1)
 
#501  Capps S. R. 1912 THE BONNIFIELD REGION ALASKA no wps, cloth tape on
spine, contents vg, good gold mining content and folding maps.
                                                                                 Price: $35.00                 (stock#USGSB501c1)

#502  Knopf A. 1912 THE EAGLE RIVER REGION SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA wps, rear
wp loose, ex-lib, all maps present, content clean and vg, 61 pp., 2 plts, 3 folding maps.
With discussion of gold lodes and placer deposits of the region. Scarce.
                                                                                 Price: $35.00                  (stock#USGSB502c1)

#503  Harder E. C. 1912 IRON-ORE DEPOSITS OF THE EAGLE MOUNTAINS
CALIFORNIA
wps, light wear, vg, 81 pp., 18 plts, 4 figs.  Scarce and noted for its nice
maps.                                                                   Price: $24.00                    (stock#USGSB503c1)

#504  Knopf A. 1912 THE SITKA MINING DISTRICT ALASKA archival wraps else vg, 32
pp., 1 plate, 4 figs.                                               Price: $20.00                  (stock#USGSB504c1)

#505  Veatch A. C. and Fisher W. L. 1911 MINING LAWS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW
ZEALAND
light wear, vg, 180 pp. and much discussion and comparison of United
States Australia and New Zealand Mining Laws. A must have for historical and legal
reference for anyone in the mineral and mining industries.
                                                                             Price: $20.00                      (stock#USGSB505c1)

#506  Udden J. A. 1912 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCESOF THE PEORIA
QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS
wps with label, some rubbing, overall vg copy with 103 pp., 9
plts, 16 figs. Scarce.                                              Price: $24.00               (stock#USGSB506c1)

#508  Kindle E. M. 1912 THE ONONDAGA FAUNA OF THE ALLEGHENY REGION no
wps, cloth tape on spine, vg, and on the Dalamnites and Odontocephalus trilobite
faunas of Pennsylvania. Scarce.                  Price: $25.00                    (stock#USGSB508c1)

#508-509 bound together. #508  Kindle E. M. 1912 THE ONONDAGA FAUNA OF THE
ALLEGHENY REGION
; #509  Schaller W. T. 1912 MINERALOGICAL NOTES, SERIES 2
tan buckrum issue by Survey, light+ external wear, contents vg, ex-lib.  
                                                                             Price: $35.00             (stock#USGSB508-509bd)

#509  Schaller W. T. 1912 MINERALOGICAL NOTES, SERIES 2 wps, light wear, vg copy,
115 pp., 1 plt, 5 figs.                                                  Price: $16.00           (stock#USGSB509c1)

#510  Lee W. T. 1912 COAL FIELDS OF GRAND MESA ANDTHE WEST ELK
MOUNTAINS, COLORADO
original wraps chipped but laid on archival wraps, contents
vg with 237 pp.,21 plts, 37 figs.                         Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB510c1)


#511 Butler B. S. and Gale H. S. 1912  ALUNITE A NEWLY DISCOVERED DEPOSIT
NEAR MARYSVALE UTAH
wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 64 pp., 3 plts.
                                                                             Price: $16.00                      (stock#USGSB511c1)

#512  Schultz A. R. and Cross W. 1912 POTASH-BEARING ROCKS OF THE LEUCITE
HILLS, SWEETWATER COUNTY WYOMING
green cloth as limited issue by Survey, light
wear, ex-lib, vg, 39 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.                     Price: $18.00             (stock#USGSB512c1)

#513  Bagg R. M. Jr. 1912 PLIOCENE AND PLEISTOCENE FORAMINIFERA FROM
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
wps, small chips to paper spine, ex-lib else vg, 153 pp., 28
plts, 3 figs. Scarce.                                                Price: $20.00               (stock#USGSB513c1)

#514  Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW YORK 1906 TO
1911, INCLUSIVE
wps with faded stamp, small chips to spine ends, vg, 139 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                    Price: $20.00               (stock#USGSB514c1)

#516  Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN FLORIDA 1911 wps vg
aside from mild ex-lib markings else fine164 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                   Price: $16.00                (stock#USGSB516c1)
 

#517  Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ALABAMA 1911
wps vg aside from mild ex-lib markings else fine164 pp., 1 plt.          
                                                                                    Price: $16.00               (stock#USGSB516c1)

#521  Dale, T. N. 1912 THE COMMERCIAL MARBLES OF WESTERN VERMONT wps,
tape on spine, contents vg, 170 pp., 17 plts, 25 figs. With great data on the history and
rock and building stone quarries of the region.     Price: $24.00      (stock#USGSB521c1)

#522  Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND CEMENT MATERIALS AND
INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES
wps with faded stamp, mm chipsto paper spine
ends, overall light wear, vg copy, 401 pp.,19 plts, 2 figs.
                                                                                 Price: $24.00                  (stock#USGSB522c1)

#523  Gale H. S. 1912 NITRATE DEPOSITS wps, near fine copy, 36 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs.
                                                                                 Price: $14.00                  (stock#USGSB523c1)

#524  Nickles J. M. 1912 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1911,
WITH SUBJECT INDEX
wraps with small tape repairs to spine, contents vg, 162 pp.
                                                                                       Price: $10.00            (stock#USGSB524c1)


#527  Knopf A. 1913 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE HELENA MINING REGION MONTANA wps
with notation else light wear, vg, 143 pp 7 plts 4 figs. Very scarce.  
                                                                                     Price: $45.00             (stock#USGSB527c1)
 
#528  Umplebly J. B. 1913 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF LEMHI COUNTY IDAHO
no wps, cloth tape on spine, light wear, small corner stain to contents else vg, 182 pp
23 plts 24 figs.                                                         Price: $40.00               (stock#USGSB528c1)

#529  Emmons W. H. 1913 ENRICHMENT OF SULFIDE ORES no wps, cloth tape on
spine, small corner stain to pages else contents vg, 260 pp. and a comprehensive
review of sulfide hosted mining district of the United States and Canada including most
of the classic western districts such as Bingham Utah , San Francisco Utah, Shasta
California , Hedley British Columbia and more.    Price: $25.00        (stock#USGSB529c1)

#530  Calkins et al. 1913 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1911 PART I,
METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT FUELS
wps with chips to paper spine ends,
small label else vg copy, 400 pp., 7 plts, 51 figs. Diverse contents include Carrville
California; Creede Colorado; Loon Creek and St. Joe Idaho; Antelope District Nevada
gold lodes and placers and more. Scarce.         Price: $60.00           (stock#USGSB530c1)

#531  Munn M. J. et al. 1913 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1911 PART II,
MINERAL FUELS
archival wps, contents vg, 361 pp., 24 plts, 10 figs. Diverse contents
include: OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT IN NORTH-CENTRAL OKLAHOMA By Wood;
GEOLOGY AND PETROLEUM RESOURCES OF THE DE BEQUE OIL FIELD,
COLORADO
By Woodruf; GEOLOGICSTRUCTURE OF THE PUNXSUTAWNEY
CURWENSVILLE HOUTZDALE BARNESBORO AND PATTON QUADRANGLES,
CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
By Ashley and Campbell; COAL INTHE TERTIARY LAKE
BEDS OF SOUTHWESTERN MONTANA
By Pardee; THE LITTLE SHEEP MOUNTAIN
COAL FIELD DAWSON CUSTER AND ROSEBUD COUNTIES MONTANA
By Rogers,
and much more. Scarce.                            Price: $35.00                         (stock#USGSB531c1)

#531-C  Woodruff E. G. 1913 GEOLOGY AND PETROLEUM RESOURCES OF THE
DE BEQUE OIL FIELD COLORADO
wps,vg, vg copy, 14 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.
                                                                                 Price: $10.00               (stock#USGSB531Cc1)

#531-F  Rogers G. S. 1913 THE LITTLE SHEEP MOUNTAIN COAL FIELD DAWSON
CUSTER AND ROSEBUD COUNTIES MONTANA
  wps loose, chipped, contents vg with
68 pp., 3 plts,3 figs incl. pocket map.                Price: $10.00            (stock#USGSB531Fc1)

#531-I  Wegemann C. H. 1913 THE BARBER COAL FIELD JOHNSON COUNTY
WYOMING
wps with light wear, vg copy, 24 pp., 3 plts.   
                                                                                Price: $10.00                  (stock#USGSB531Ic1)

#534  Capps S. R. 1913 THE YENTA DISTRICT ALASKA front wp with corner tear,
corners bumped, contents clean, 75 pp., 13 plts,7 figs, w/ 1/3 of vol. on gold placer and
mining.                                                                         Price: $24.00            (stock#USGSB534c1)

#536  Smith P. S. 1913 THE NOATAK-KOBUK REGION ALASKA front wp loose, bound
in plain archival wps, contents vg, 160 pp 15 plts 1 fig. with extensive discussion on
gold lodes and placers of the District.            Price: $40.00                (stock#USGSB536c1)

#537  Smith G. O. 1913 THE CLASSIFICATION OF THE PUBLIC LANDS red cloth as
limited Survey issue, nice copy, 197pp., 8 figs.    Price: $22.00           (stock#USGS537c1)

#538  Prindle L. M. 1913 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CIRCLE
QUADRANGLE, ALASKA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 13 plts, 2 figs. Scarce.
                                                                                  Price: $45.00                 (stock#USGSB538c1)

#539  Umplebly J. B. 1913  SOME ORE DEPOSITS IN NORTHWESTERN CUSTER
COUNTY IDAHO
red cloth limited Survey issue, vg copy, ex-lib, 104 pp 10 plts 4 figs.
Scarce.                                                                     Price: $40.00                (stock#USGSB539c1)


#540-S  Gale H. S. 1914 LATE DEVELOPMENTS OF MAGNESITE DEPOSITS IN
CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA
no wps, 38 pp., figs.  Price: $10.00   (stock#USGSB540Sc1)

#540-T  Phalen W. C. 1914 CELESTITE DEPOSITS IN CALIFORNIA AND ARIZONA no
wps, 14 pp., figs.                                               Price: $10.00                  (stock#USGSB540Tc1)

#541  Condit D. D. et al. 1914 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMICGEOLOGY 1912 PART II
MINERAL FUELS
red cloth limited Survey issue, ex-lib, vg, 532 pp., 29 plts, 17 figs and
diverse reports on oil, gas and coal, highlights of which include: THE DOUGLAS OIL
AND GAS FIELD CONVERSE COUNTY WYOMING
By Barnett; OIL AND GAS NEAR
GREEN RIVER GRAND COUNTY UTAH
By Lupton; RECONNAISSANCE OF THE
BARSTOW KRAMER REGION CALIFORNIA
By Pack; THE CANNONBALL RIVER
LIGNITE FIELD MORTON ADAMS AND METTINGER COUNTIES NORTH DAKOTA
By
Lloyd and much more. Very Scarce.             Price:  $40.00                 (stock#USGSB541c1)

#541-C  Barnett V. H. and Hewitt D. F. 1914 THE DOUGLAS OIL AND GAS FIELD
CONVERSE COUNTY WYOMING and SHOSHONE RIVER SECTION WYOMING
wps
with small namestamp, light wear, vg, 67 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs.
                                                                               Price: $12.00                 (stock#USGSB541Cc1)

#541-E Pack R. W. 1914 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE BARTSTOW-KRAMER REGION
CALIFORNIA
no wps, 15 pp., fig.                   Price: $14.00                (stock#USGSB541Ec1)

#542  Brooks A. H. et al. 1913  MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA 1912 wps, with
chips to paper spine ends, contents vg, 308 pp 10 plts 7 figs, good coverage of primary
gold lode & placer deposits includingFairbanks, Ellamar, Yukon-Tanana.   
                                                                                Price: $45.00                   (stock#USGSB542c1)

#543  Schultz A. R. 1914 GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY OF A PORTION OF LINCOLN
COUNTY WYOMING
red cloth Survey limited issue, ex-lib else vg copy, with 141 pp., 11
plts, 8 figs.                                                        Price: $35.00                       (stock#USGSB543c1)

#544 Girty G. H. 1915 FAUNA OF THE WEWOKA FORMATION OF OKLAHOMA wps,
chips to paper spine ends else vg, 353 pp., 35 plts.
                                                                                 Price: $24.00                  (stock#USGSB544c1)

#545  Nickles J. M. 1913 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1912
WITH SUBJECT INDEX
By Nickles J. M. 1913 wps, ex-lib, vg, 192 pp.       
                                                                                 Price: $10.00                  (stock#USGSB545c1)

#547  Munn M. J. 1914 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GRANDFIELD DISTRICT
OKLAHOMA
archival wps, contents vg, 85 pp., 5 plts. 
                                                                                    Price: $24.00               (stock#USGSB547c1)

#548  Wells R. C. 1914 ELECTRIC ACTIVITY IN ORE DEPOSITS wps, chips to paper
spine ends, else vg, 78 pp., 7 figs. Scarce.     Price: $16.00               (stock#USGSB548c1)

#549  Noble, L. F. 1914 THE SHINUMO QUADRANGLE GRAND CANYON DISTRICT
ARIZONA
archival wps else vg, 100 pp., 18 plts, 1 fig, complete with scarce folding map.
                                                                                  Price: $80.00                 (stock#USGSB549c1)

#550  Bancroft H. and Lindgren W.  1914  THE ORE DEPOSITS OF NORTHEASTERN
WASHINGTON INCLUDING A SECTION ONTHE REPUBLIC MINING DISTRICT
wps, ex-
lib, chips to paper spine ends, contents vg, 215 pp 19 plts 26 figs.     
                                                                                      Price: $45.00             (stock#USGSB550c1)

#551 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE,
1911 AND 1912
archival wps, contentsvg, with 396 pp., 2 plts.
                                                                                  Price: $16.00                 (stock#USGSB551c1)

#552   Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE
IN OHIO, 1898 TO 1911, INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents vg, 232 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                   Price: $20.00                (stock#USGSB552c1)

#553  Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ILLINOIS, 1911 TO 1913,
INCLUSIVE
archival front wp withsmudge, contents vg, 110 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                 Price: $15.00                  (stock#USGSB553c1)

#554  Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN KENTUCKY, 1898 TO
1913, INCLUSIVE
wps with short tear at top of paper spine cover, contents vg, 184 pp.,
1 plt.                                                                          Price: $15.00                (stock#USGSB554c1)

#555  Marshall R. B. 1913 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN INDIANA 1897 TO 1911
INCLUSIVE
wps, light wear, vg, 51 pp., 1 plt.       Price: $16.00         (stock#USGSB555c1)


#557  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN THE STATE OF
WASHINGTON 1896 TO 1913 INCLUSIVE
wps, light+ wear, corner bumped else vg, 178
pp., 1 plt. Scarce.                                                   Price: $16.00                (stock#USGSB557c1)


#558  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN WYOMING 1896 TO 1912
INCLUSIVE
wps loose, contents vg, 148 pp., 1 plt. Scarce.                    
                                                                                 Price: $16.00                  (stock#USGSB558c1)

#559  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MICHIGAN 1911 AND 1913
wps, light wear, stain to contents, overall good+, 79 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                 Price: $14.00                  (stock#USGSB559c1)

#560  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MINNESOTA 1897 TO
1914 INCLUSIVE
wps with small chips contents vg, clean with 190 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                 Price: $16.00                  (stock#USGSB560c1)

#561  Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN HAWAII 1910 TO 1913
INCLUSIVE
wps with faded stamp, notation else light wear, vg, 67 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                    Price: $18.00               (stock#USGSB562c1)

#562 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN VIRGINIA 1900 TO 1913
INCLUSIVE
wps, light wear, fine copy, 42 pp., 1 plt.     
                                                                                    Price: $24.00               (stock#USGSB562c1)

#563 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MARYLAND 1896 TO 1911
INCLUSIVE
mm chip to paper spineend, Charles Mook signature on wp, vg copy, 80
pp., 1 plt.                                                                 Price: $16.00                 (stock#USGSB563c1)

#564  Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN OKLAHOMA 1895
TO 1912 INCLUSIVE
8vo, wps with Charles Mook’s signature dated 1914 else light
wear, vg, 119 pp., 1 plt.                                         Price: $16.00               (stock#USGSB564c1)

#565  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN COLORADO 1896 TO
1914 INCLUSIVE
light wear, small tear to top of paper spine cover else vg, 192 pp.
1 plt.                                                                           Price: $20.00               (stock#USGSB565c1)

#566  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN UTAH 1897 TO 1914
INCLUSIVE
wps with faded stamp, mm chip to paper spine end else fine, 77 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                Price: $20.00                   (stock#USGSB566c1)

#567  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IDAHO 1896 TO 1914
INCLUSIVE
wps with Charles Mook signature else light wear, vg, 130 pp. and 1 plt,
includes bench markand elevation data for the State arranged by quadrangle with
mention of many now-obscure place and business names and railroad lines.   
                                                                               Price: $20.00                    (stock#USGSB567c1)

#568  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MISSOURI 1896 TO 1914
INCLUSIVE
wps with small chip to topof paper spine else vg copy, 219 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                            Price: $16.00                       (stock#USGSB568c1)

#569 Marshall, R. B. 1915  RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IOWA 1896 TO 1913
INCLUSIVE
wps with faded stamp, lightwear, vg and clean copy, 126 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                   Price: $14.00                (stock#USGSB569c1)

#570  Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN WISCONSIN 1897 TO
1914 INCLUSIVE
wps with faded stamp,notation else fine copy with 81 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                Price: $16.00                   (stock#USGSB570c1)

#571  Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN KANSAS 1896 TO 1913
INCLUSIVE wraps with corner tear, contents vg, 47 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                 Price: $10.00                  (stock#USGSB571c1)

#572  Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEBRASKA 1896 TO 1913
INCLUSIVE wraps with small chipsto margins else vg copy with 57 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                 Price: $12.00                  (stock#USGSB572c1)

#574  Winchell A. N. 1914 MINING DISTRICTS OF THE DILLON QUADRANGLE
MONTANA AND ADJACENT AREAS
wps with small spine repairs, small stamp else
fine, 191 pp., 8 plts,16 figs. Scarce.                 Price: $45.00                 (stock#USGSB574c1)

#575  Calvert W. B. et al. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE STANDING ROCK AND CHEYENNE
RIVER INDIAN RESERVATIONS NORTH AND SOUTH DAKOTA
wps with short tears
else vg copy, 49 pp.,8 plts, 1 fig. One of the plates is a large fold out map in the rear
pocket with another fold out bound into text.      Price: $24.00        (stock#USGSB575c1)

#576  Moffit F. H. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE HANAGITA –BREMNER REGION ALASKA in
wps with label, blind stamp elsesome wear, contents vg, 56 pp., 6 plts, 6 figs, great
maps. Withdiscussion of area gold mines such as Golconda Creek Bremner & Little
Bremner River & Copper Creek.                            Price: $40.00           (stock#USGSB576c1)

#577  Richards R. W. and Mansfield G. R. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE PHOSPHATE
DEPOSITS NORTHEAST OF GEORGETOWN IDAHO
in red cloth as limited edition
issue by the Survey withgilt title fine copy with fine signature of E. S. Larsen, the
contemporary USGS geologist with the authors. Contains 76 pp.,14 plts, 3 figs. 
                                                                              Price: $20.00                     (stock#USGSB577c1)

#578  Eakin H. M. 1914 THE IDITAROD – RUBY REGION ALASKA green cloth limited
issue by survey, ex-lib else vg, maps are large fold outs and include bedrock and
topography of area, famous for gold placers, whose discussion dominates about one
third of the volume. Overall vg internally, 45 pp., 7 plts, 1 fig. Scarce.             
                                                                                     Price: $65.00              (stock#USGSB578c1)

#580  Schrader F. C. et al. 1915 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1913 in red
cloth as limited issue, light wear, vg, contains 462 pp., 9 plts, 97 figs and with a number
of scarce papers on gold silver and copper mining which are:  GOLD PLACERS ON
THE WIND AND BIGHORN RIVERS WYOMING
By F. C. Schrader ; LODE DEPOSITS OF
THE ALLEGHENY DISTRICT CALIFORNIA
By H. G. Ferguson; THE ROCHESTER
MINING DISTRICT NEVADA
By F. C. chrader ; NOTES ON THE UNAWEEP COPPER
DISTRICT COLORADO
By Butler; THE GRAND GULCH MINING DISTRICT MOHAVE
COUNTY ARIZONA
By Hill; THE DARWINSILVER –LEAD MINING DISTRICT
CALIFORNIA
By Adolph Knopf ; ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SAWTOOTH QUADRANGLE
BLAINE AND CUSTER COUNTIES IDAHO
By Umplebley ;THE RUTILE DEPOSITS OF
THE EASTERN UNITED STATES
By Watson and more. With 462 pp., 9 plts and 97 figs.
Scarce.                                                              Price: $75.00                       (stock#USGSB580c1)

#580-A Knopf A. 1915  THE DARWIN SILVER-LEAD MINING DISTRICT CALIFORNIA
archival wps, vg, 18 pp., figs.                                  Price: $17.00        (stock#USGSB580Ac1)

#580-B Butler B. S. 1915 NOTES ON THE UNAWEEP COPPER DISTRICT, COLORADO
archival wps, vg, 5 pp., fig.                                      Price: $5.00          (stock#USGSB580Bc1)

#580-C Hunter J. F. 1915 SOME CERUSITE DEPOSITS IN CUSTER COUNTY,
COLORADO
archival wps, vg, 13 pp., fig.          Price: $10.00          (stock#USGSB580Cc1)


#580-D  Hill J. M. 1915 THE GRAND GULCH MINING REGION MOHAVE COUNTY
ARIZONA
archival wps vg, 28 pp., 5 figs.      Price: $18.00               (stock#USGSB580Dc1)

#580-E  Kay G. F. 1915  A NEW GYPSUM DEPOSIT IN IOWA no wps, vg, 6 pp.
                                                                                      Price: $5.00            (stock#USGSB580Ec1)

#580-F  Sterritt D. B. 1915 SOME DEPOSITS OF MICA IN THE UNITED STATES no wps,
vg, 66 pp., figs.                                                       Price: $14.00             (stock#USGSB580Fc1)

#580-G  Schrader F. C. 1915 GOLD PLACERS ON WIND AND BIGHORN RIVERS WYOMING no wps, vg, 19 pp., 1 plt + figs.        Price: $17.00           (stock#USGSB580Gc1)

#580-H Wherry E. T. 1915 CARNOTITE NEAR MAUCH CHUNK PENNSYLVANIA archival
wps, light  wear, vg, 5 pp.                                 Price: $5.00                  (stock#USGSB580Hc1)
 
#580-I Ferguson H. G. 1915 LODE DEPOSITS OF THE ALLEGHANY DISTRICT
CALIFORNIA
  archival wps, vg, 30 pp. + figs.      Price: $18.00         (stock#USGSB580Ic1)

#580-J Rogers G. S. 1915 THE PHOSPHATE DEPOSITS OF SOUTH CAROLINA
stamp
to wp else vg  copy, 38 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.           Price: $10.00            (stock#USGSB580Jc1)

#580-K Umpleby J. B. 1915 ORE DEPOSITS IN THE SAWTOOTH QUADRANGLE
BLAINE AND  CUSTER COUNTIES, IDAHO
archival wps, vg, 28 pp., 2 plts + figs. 
                                                                                Price: $18.00                (stock#USGSB580Kc1)
#580-L  Gale H. S. 1915 SALINES IN THE OWENS, SEARLES, AND PANAMINT BASINS
SOUTHEASTERN CALIFORNIA
no wps, vg, 74 pp., figs.
                                                                                 Price: $20.00               (stock#USGSB580Lc1)

#580-M Schrader F. C. 1915 THE ROCHESTER MINING DISTRICT archival wps, vg
copy,  48 pp., fold out map. Scarce.               Price: $18.00               (stock#USGSB580Mc1)

#580-N Stone R. W. and Bonnie C. A. 1914 THE ELLISTON PHOSPHATE FIELD
MONTANA
wraps with  faded stamp, notations else vg copy with light wear, 11 pp., 1
fig.                                                             Price: $6.00                                 (stock#USGSB580nP)
 

#580-O Watson T. L. 1915 THE RUTILE DEPOSITS OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES
archival wps,  light wear, vg, 28 pp., 4 figs.         Price: $10.00          (stock#USGSB580oP)

#581  Campbell M. R. et al 1915 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY (SHORT
PAPERS AND PRELIMINARY REPORTS), 1913 : PART II – MINERAL FUELS
in red cloth
as limited issue, ends of spine cloth rubbed else vg copy, 187pp., 11 plts, 6 figs.
Contains several important papers including: Geology and oil prospects of Waltham,
Priest, Bitterwater, and Peachtree Valleys, California
By Pack and English; The
Moorcroft oil field, Crook County, Wyoming
By Barnett; Oil and gasin the western part
of the Olympic Peninsula, Washington
By Lupton; Oil shale of northwestern Colorado
and northeastern Utah
By Woodruf and Day; and The Coalville coal field, Utah By
Wegemann.                                                             Price: $55.00               (stock#USGSB581c1)

#581-A  Woodruff E. G. and Day D. T. 1914 OIL SHALE OF NORTHWESTERN
COLORADO AND NORTHEASTERN UTAH
wps and title page w/ stamp else light wear,
vg, 21 pp., 1 plt.                                                            Price: $18.00       (stock#USGSB581Ac1)

#581-C  Barnett V. H. 1914 THE MOORCROFT OIL FIELD AND THE BIG MUDDY DOME
WYOMING
wps, ex-lib, vg, 35 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig.     Price: $14.00       (stock#USGSB581Cc1)

#581-D  Pack R. W. and English W. A. 1914 GEOLOGY AND OIL PROSPECTS OF
WALTHAM PRIEST BITTERWATER AND PEACHTREE VALLEYS CALIFORNIA
wps
with stamp,  light wear, vg, 42 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs.   Price: $20.00        (stock#USGSB581dc1)

#583  Hess F. L. and Schaller W. T. 1914 COLORADO FERBERITE AND THE
WOLFRAMITE SERIES
wraps with stamps,ex-lib else vg, 75 pp., 14 plts, 35 figs. On
Boulder ColoradoTungsten District Boulder & Gilpen Counties.
                                                                                  Price: $22.00                 (stock#USGSB583c1)

#584  Nickles J. M. 1914 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1913
WITH SUBJECT INDEX
wraps with tearalong spine tail, overall some wear, 183 pp.
                                                                                   Price: $8.00                  (stock#USGSB584c1)

#585  Sanford S. and Stone R. W. 1914 USEFUL MINERALS OF THE UNITED STATES
green cloth limited Survey issue, ex-lib, vg, 250 pp.
                                                                                  Price: $22.00                 (stock#USGSB585c1)

#586 Dale T. N. et al. 1914 SLATE IN THE UNITED STATES wps with light+ wear, bound
by archival cloth tape, contents cleanand vg, 220 pp., 26 plts, 18 figs. 
                                                                                 Price: $22.00                  (stock#USGSB586c1)

#588  Clarke F. W. 1914 THE CONSTITUTION OF THE NATURAL SILICATES wraps
with marginal chips else vg, 28 pp.               Price: $14.00                   (stock#USGSB588c1)

#589  Dale, T. N. 1915 THE CALCITE MARBLE AND DOLOMITE OF EASTERN
VERMONT
wps with small lib. label else vg copy, 67 pp., 2 plts, 11 figs. Very scarce with
good outcrop and rock and stone quarry info.     Price: $24.00       (stock#USGSB589c1)

#590  Washburne C. W. 1914 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GEOLOGY AND OIL
PROSPECTS OF NORTHWESTERN OREGON
wps light wear, vg, 111 pp., 1 plt.
                                                                                        Price: $20.00           (stock#USGSB590c1)

#591  ANALYSES OF ROCKS AND MINERALS FROM THE LABORATORY OF THE
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
wps with marginal chips, some external wear,
contents vg, 376 pp. Scarce.                                  Price: $20.00           (stock#USGSB591c1)

#593  Girty G. H. 1915 THE FAUNA OF THE BATESVILLE SANDSTONE OF NORTHERN
ARKANSAS
archival wps, stamp to title page else good, contents clean with 170 pp., 11
plts.                                                                               Price: $20.00            (stock#USGSB593c1)

#596  Beekly A. L. 1915 GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES OF NORTH PARK
COLORADO
wps, light wear, vg, 121 pp., 12 plts, 1 fig. Nice plates. 
                                                                                      Price: $25.00             (stock#USGSB596c1)

#598  Girty G. H. 1915 FAUNAS OF THE BOONE LIMESTONE AT ST. JOE ARKANSAS
wps with stamps else light wear, vg,50 pp., 3 plts. 
                                                                              Price: $16.00                     (stock#USGSB598c1)

#599  Smith G. O. 1914 OUR MINERAL RESERVES - HOW TO MAKE AMERICA
INDUSTRIALLY INDEPENDENT
wp with sig-nature else vg copy, 48 pp.
                                                                              Price: $10.00                     (stock#USGSB599c1)



 

Enter supporting content here

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA