#343 Mills J. E. 1908 BINDERS FOR COAL
BRIQUETS – INVESTIGATIONS MADE AT
FUEL-TESTING PLANT ST. LOUIS MISSOURI wps with small chip to paper spine
ends,
faded stamp, vg copy, 56 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USGSB343c1)
#344 Humphrey R. L. 1908 THE STRENGTH OF CONCRETE BEAMS RESULTS OF
TESTS OF 108
BEAMS, FIRST SERIES, MADE AT THE STRUCTURAL MATERIALS
TESTING LABORATORIES wps with corner tear, label, loose,
contents vg and clean,
59 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs.
Price: $6.00
(stock#USGSB344c1)
#348 Stone R. W. 1908 COAL RESOURCES OF RUSSELL FORK BASIN IN KENTUCKY
AND VIRGINIA
archival wps, last p. of index restored, overall g+ copy with 127 pp., 8
plts, 25 figs. Charles Mook’s copy.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB348c1)
#349 Phalen W. C. 1908 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE KENOVA QUADRANGLE
KENTUCKY OHIO AND WEST
VIRGINIA wps, vg-fine copy, 158 pp., 6 plts, 21 figs.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB349c1)
#350 Gale H. S. 1908 GEOLOGY OF RANGELY OIL DISTRICT RIO BLANCO COUNTY
COLORADO archival
wps else vg, clean with 61 pp., 4 plts and 1 fig. Large f/o map in
rear pocket is fine. Scarce.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB350c1)
#351 Branner J. C. 1908 THE CLAYS OF ARKANSAS archival wps, light wear, vg, 247
pp., 1 plt, 20
figs. Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB351c1)
#352 Lee W. T. & Johanssen A. 1908 GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF A PART OF
WESTERN ARIZONA,
WITH NOTES ON THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF WESTERN ARIZONA
no wps, cloth tape on spine, fine clean copy, 96 pp., 11 plts,
16 figs.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSB352c1)
#353 Diller J. S. 1908 GEOLOGY OF THE TAYLORSVILLE REGION CALIFORNIA wps,
some wear, contents
vg, 128 pp., plts, figs. Scarce.
Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSB353c1)
#354
Dale T. N. 1908 THE CHIEF COMMERCIAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS
NEW HAMPSHIRE AND RHODE ISLAND archival wraps else
vg copy, 228 pp., 9 plts, 27
figs. A scarce classic report on New England granite quarries and industry.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB354c1)
#355 Hess F. L. 1908 MAGNESITE DEPOSITS OF CALIFORNIA wps, ex-lib, vg, 67 pp.,
12 plts,
4 figs.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB355c1)
#356 Fisher C. A. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GREAT FALLS COAL FIELD MONTANA wps
with small signature,
fine copy, 85 pp., 7 plts including the large colored fold out
bedrock map of Great Falls region for which this report
in particular is sought. Map is fine.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSB356c1)
#357 Arnold R. and Anderson R. 1908 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE COALINGA OIL
DISTRICT FRESNO
& KINGS COUNTIES CALIFORNIA wps with small chips to paper
spine ends, small label faded stamp else vg copy, 142
pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB357c1)
#358 Knopf A. 1908 GEOLOGY OF SEWARD PENINSULA TIN DEPOSITS ALASKA 8vo,
wps with stamp, minor
chips, contents vg, including folding map. 71 pp., 9 plts, 7 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB358c1)
#359 Spencer
A. C. 1908 MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE CORNWALL TYPE IN
PENNSYLVANIA no wps, spine with cloth tape, contents clean
and vg with 102 pp., 20
plts, 21 figs.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB359c1)
#360 Van Hise C. R. & Leith C. K. 1908 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY OF NORTH
AMERICA orig. front wrap
mounted on archival wps, stained, soiled but contents are
clean & very good. With 939 pp., 2 plts. A rare classic.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB360c1)
#362 Burrows J. S. 1908 MINE SAMPLING & CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF COALS
TESTED AT UNITED STATES
FUEL-TESTING PLANT, NORFOLK, VIRGINIA, IN 1907
wps with stamp, notation, vg copy, 23 pp. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USGSB362c1)
#363
Goss W. F. M. 1908 COMPARATIVE TESTS OF RUN-OF-MINE AND BRIQUETTED
COAL ON LOCOMOTIVES INCLUDING TORPEDO BOAT TESTS &
SOME FOREIGN
SPECIFICATIONS FOR BRIQUETTED FUEL wps with small label, faded stamp, vg, 81
pp., 8 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSB363c1)
#364 Darton N. H. & Seibenthal C. E. 1909 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
LARAMIE
BASIN WYOMING no wps, spine with cloth tape, contents vg, clean with 81
pp., 8 pls, 1 fig. and complete with the
scarce map which usually has been removed.
Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSB364c1)
#365
Gilpen J. S. et al. 1908 FRACTIONATION OF CRUDE PETROLEUM IN CAPILLARY
DIFFUSION light wear, E. H. Barbour’s
copy with his signature, fine with 33 pp., 3 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB365c1)
#367
Ray W. T. and Kreisinger H. 1909 THE SIGNIFICANCE OF DRAFTS IN STEAM-
BOILER PRACTICE ex-lib with label/faded
stamp else vg-fine copy with 60 pp., 26 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB367c1)
#368 Belden A. W. et al. 1909 WASHING AND COKING TESTS OF COAL AT FUEL-
TESTING PLANT,DENVER,COLORADO
JULY 1, 1907, TO JUNE 30, 1908 wps, fine
copy, 53 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSB368c1)
#369
Watteyne V. et al. 1908 PREVENTION OF MINE EXPLOSIONS REPORT AND
RECOMMENDATIONS fine copy, 11 pp.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB369c1)
#370
Humphrey R. L. 1909 FIRE-RESISTIVE PROPERTIES OF VARIOUS BUILDING
MATERIALS wraps with stamp else fine copy 99 pp.,
39 plts, 32 figs.
Price:$10.00
(stock#USGSB370c1)
#371 Richardson G. B. 1909 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE BOOKS CLIFF COAL FIELD
BETWEEN GRAND RIVER,
COLORADO & SUNNYSIDE UTAH wps with small name
stamp else fine copy, 54 pp., 10 pls, 1 fig. including nice fold
out map.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSB371c1)
#372 Weeks F. B. and Nickles J. M. 1909 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN
GEOLOGY FOR 1906 AND 1907
WITH SUBJECT INDEX wps, some external wear, ex-
lib., contents vg, 317 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB372c1)
#373 Randall
D. T. & Weeks H. W. 1909 SMOKELESS COMBUSTION OF COAL IN
BOILER PLANTS, WITH A CHAPTER ON CENTRAL HEATING PLANTS
wps with light
wear, notation and small blind stamp, vg with 188 pp., 40 plts.
Price:
$6.00 (stock#USGSB373c1)
#374
Moffitt F. H. & Maddren A. G. 1909 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KOTSINA-
CHITINA REGION ALASKA wps, light wear, vg,
fine copy, 103 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB374c1)
#375 Prindle, L. M. 1909 FORTYMILE QUADRANGLE YUKON-TANANA REGION,
ALASKA wps with short
nick to margin, ex-Geol. Surv. Lib. with stamps, contents vg,
clean, maps present. With 52 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. and good
content on Alaska gold mining
in the study area.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB375c1)
#376 Bastin E. S. & Davis C. A. 1909 PEAT DEPOSITS OF MAINE archival wps else vg
copy,
127 pp., 3 plts, 20 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB376c1)
#377
- #379 Bound together in cloth, light external wear, a few pp. of Bull. #377 with
creased corners else contents clean,
vg and include the following: #377 Girty G. H.
1909 THE FAUNA OF THE CANEY SHALE OF OKLAHOMA with 106 pp.,
13 plts; #378
Burrows and Randall 1909 RESULTS OF PURCHASING COAL UNDER GOVERNMENT
SPECIFICATIONS WITH A PAPER
ON BURNING THE SMALL SIZES OF ANTHRACITE
FOR HEAT AND POWER PURPOSES with 44 pp.; and #379 Brooks A. H. et
al. 1909
MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN
1908 with 417 pp., 10 plts, 21
figs. Includes diverse papers on Alaska mining among
which are: COPPER MINING AND PROSPECTING ON PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND
By
Grant and Higgens; THE FAIRBANKS GOLD-PLACER REGION By Prindle and
Katz; RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN SOUTHERN
SEWARD PENINSULA By Smith and
Henshaw; MINING IN THE KOTSINA-CHITINA, CHISTOCHINA, AND VALDEZ CREEK
REGIONS
by Moffitt and Knopf .
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB377-379c1)
#377 Girty
G. H. 1909 THE FAUNA OF THE CANEY SHALE OF OKLAHOMA wps with
signature/notation, vg copy, 106 pp., 13 plts.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB377c1)
#378 Burrows J. S. and Randall D.
T. 1909 RESULTS OF PURCHASING COAL UNDER
GOVERNMENT SPECIFICATIONS WITH A PAPER ON BURNING THE SMALL SIZES OF
ANTHRACITE
FOR HEAT AND POWER PURPOSES wps with faded stamp else fine
copy, 44 pp.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USGSB378c1)
#379 Brooks A. H. et al. MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA 1908 wps, light wear, ex-
lib, vg, with a dozen
or so reports on various mining districts including GOLD ON
PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND by U. S. Grant; THE FAIRBANKS
GOLD-PLACER REGION
by Prindle and Katz and more. Scarce.
Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB 379c1)
#380 Hayes
C. W. and Lindgren W. (eds) 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY 1908 PART 1- METALS AND NON METALS EXCEPT FUELS
8vo, wps with
private stamp and notation else light wear, fine copy. With 406 pp., 2 plts, 32 figs. Gold
silver
and other precious metal mining contents including: NOTES ON THE ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY OF SOUTHEASTERN GUNNISON COUNTY
COLORADO By Hill, J. M.;
MINERAL RESOURCES OF GRANTS PASS QUADRANGLE AND THE BOHEMIA
MINING DISTRICT AND
CRACKER CREEK GOLD DISTRICT BAKER COUNTY
OREGON By Diller, J. S. and Others; THE TRES HERMANAS MINING DISTRICT
NEW
MEXICO By Lindgren, and more.
Price: $65.00 (stock#USGSB380c1)
#380-M
Woodruff E. G. 1909 INVESTIGATIONS RELATED TO SULPHUR AND PYRITE
1908 wps with crease, ex-dept. library copy else
good, 10 pp. mostly on Sulphur near
Thermopolis Wyoming.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB380mc1)
#381 Campbell M. R. et al. 1909
CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908
PART 2- MINERAL FUELS wps, light wear fine 557 pp., 24 plts, 14 figs. With
diverse
contents including: COAL OF THE DENVER BASIN COLORADO By Martin; THE
SOUTH PARK COAL FIELD COLORADO
By Washburne; THE COLORADO SPRINGS
COAL FIELD By Goldman; THE CANON CITY COAL FIELD By Washburne THE
TRINIDAD COAL FIELD By Richardson. On New Mexico the following papers present
are: ISOLATED COAL FIELDS IN SANTA
FE AND SAN MIQUEL COUNTIES NEW
MEXICO; THE CARTHAGE COAL FIELD NEW MEXICO; THE COAL FIELD
BETWEEN
SAN MATEO AND CUBA NEW MEXICO (All by Gardner), more on other
States.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB381c1)
#381-B
Stone R. W. et al. 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908 PART
2- MINERAL FUELS, INVESTIGATION OF COAL FIELDS IN
WYOMING wps, light wear,
fine, 186 pp., 8 plts.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB381bc1)
#382 White D. 1909 THE EFFECT OF OXYGEN IN COAL wps with faded notation and
blind stamp, vg copy, 74 pp.,
3 plts. Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB382c1)
#383 Chamberlain R. T. 1909 NOTES ON EXPLOSIVE MINE GASES AND DUSTS WITH
SPECIAL REFERENCE
TO EXPLOSIONS IN THE MONONGAH, DARR, AND NAOMI
COAL MINES wps with small repair and signature else fine, 67
pp., 1 fig. Scarce.
Price:
$10.00
(stock#USGSB383c1)
#384 Calkins F. C. and MacDonald D. F. A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN
NORTHERN IDAHO
AND NORTHWESTERN MONTANA WITH NOTES ON THE
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY no wps, light wear, spine with cloth tape, contents clean
and vg,
112 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB384c1)
#386 Capps S. R. 1909 THE PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE LEADVILLE
QUADRANGLE COLORADO no wps,
spine with cloth tape, contents clean and vg, 99
pp., 8 plts, 16 figs.,complete with the scarce map for which the volume
is sought.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB386c1)
#387 Darton N. H. 1909 STRUCTURAL MATERIALS IN PARTS OF OREGON AND
WASHINGTON stamp to wrap else fine
copy with 33 pp., 9 plts, 1 fig., nice fold out map
of Portland Oregon bound in.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB387c1)
#388 Ashley H. E. 1909
THE COLLOID MATTER OF CLAY & ITS MEASUREMENT wps,
fine copy, 65 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB388c1)
#389
Lee W. T. and Girty G. H. 1909 THE MANZANO GROUP OF THE RIO GRANDE
VALLEY NEW MEXICO archival wraps else vg, 141
pp. and 12 plts mostly of fossils.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB389c1)
#390 Calvert W. R. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE LEWISTOWN COAL FIELD MONTANA wps
with marker
notation & stamp, some wear contents vg with 83 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig. The
large fold out map is present & fine.
Scarce reference on Judith River beds & Judith
Mountains of central Montana.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB390c1)
#391
Kindle E. M. 1909 THE DEVONIAN FAUNA OF OURAY LIMESTONE wps with
stamp, light wear, vg, 60 pp. and 10 plts of fossils
from Colorado .
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB391c1)
#393
Fernald R. H. 1909 INCIDENTAL PROBLEMS OF GAS PRODUCER TESTS wps
with small tape repair to spine else vg, 29 pp.,
8 figs.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSB393c1)
#394 Campbell
M. R. et al. 1909 PAPERS ON CONSERVATION OF MINERAL
RESOURCES wps with notation, ex-Geol. Surv. Lib. copy else light
wear, vg, 214 pp.,
12 plts, 2 figs. Covers gold copper silver petroleum & 40 pp+ chapter on Alaska
minerals
near the end.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB394c1)
#395 Schlundt H. &
Moore R. B. 1909 RADIOACTIVITY OF THE THERMAL WATERS OF
YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK wps, light wear, vg copy, 35 pp.,
4 plts, 7 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB395c1)
#396 Arnold R. 1909 PALEONTOLOGY OF COALINGA DISTRICT FRESNO AND KINGS
COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA
archival wps, contents vg, clean with 173 pp., 30 plates.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB396c1)
#398 Arnold R. et al. 1910 GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF THE COALINGA
DISTRICT, CALIFORNIA WITH
REPORT ON THE CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL
PROPERTIES OF THE OILS By Allen C. 1910 USGS Bull. #398 wps with tear,
loose or
coming so, map pocket present, maps fine, contents of vol. clean and vg. With 354 pp.,
52 plts, 9 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB398c1)
#399
Gannett S. S. and Baldwin D. H. 1909 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN WEST
VIRGINIA 1896 TO 1908 INCLUSIVE no wps, cloth
tape on spine, fine clean copy, 81 pp.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB399c1)
#400 Burchard E. F. et al. 1910 IRON ORES FUELS & FLUXES OF THE BIRMINGHAM
DISTRICT, ALABAMA,
WITH CHAPTERS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE ORES no wps, spine
with cloth tape, contents clean and vg, 204 pp., 17 plts, 19
figs.
Price: $32.00
(stock#USGSB400c1)
#401 Becker G. F. 1909 RELATIONS BETWEEN LOCAL MAGNETIC DISTURBANCES
AND
THE GENESIS OF PETROLEUM wps with small corner tear else fine copy, 24 pp.,
1 plt.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB401c1)
#402 Goss F. M. 1909 THE UTILIZATION OF FUEL IN LOCOMOTIVE PRACTICE wps,
vg, stamp, vg, 28 pp., 8 figs.
Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSB402c1)
#403 Ray and Kresinger 1909 COMPARATIVE TESTS OF RUN -OF-MINE AND
BRIQUETTED COAL ON THE TORPEDO BOAT BIDDLE
wps, some wear, stamp, vg, 49
pp., 10 figs.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USGSB403c1)
#404 Dale T. N. 1909 THE GRANITES OF VERMONT no wps, spine with cloth tape, light
wear,
light marginal stain to outer page edges of contents else good copy, 138 pp., 4
plts, 25 figs.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB404c1)
#405 Hillebrand W. F. and Schaller W. T. 1909 THE MERCURY MINERALS FROM
TERLINGUA, TEXAS
no wps, spine with cloth tape, light wear, light marginal stain to
outer page edges of contents else good copy, 174 pp.,
6 plts, 44 figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB405c1)
#406 Arnold R. and Johnson H. R. 1910 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE
MCKITTRICK-SUNSET OIL REGION,
KERN AND SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTIES,
CALIFORNIA wraps with some wear, stamp, coming loose, contents are clean, vg,
225 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB406c1)
#411
Gannett and Baldwin 1909 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN OHIO, 1898 TO
1908, INCLUSIVE wps with corner chips, ex-lib.,
some wear, contents vg, 147 pp.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB411c1)
#412 Ray and Kreisinger 1909 TESTS OF RUN-OF-MINE AND BRIQUETTED COAL IN A
LOCOMOTIVE BOILER
wps with light wear, vg, 32 pp., 9 plts.
Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSB412c1)
#413
Hess F. L. and Steiger G. 1910 A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GYPSUM
DEPOSITS OF CALIFORNIA By cloth tape to spine else
vg, with 36 pp., 4 plts.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB413c1)
#414 Ransome
F. L. 1909 NOTES ON SOME MINING DISTRICTS IN HUMBOLDT
COUNTY NEVADA no wps, cloth tape over spine, faint, small
tide mark to upper center
blank area of page margin else contents clean and vg, 75 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs.
Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSB414c1)
#415 Gale H. S. 1910 COAL FIELDS OF NORTHWESTERN COLORADO AND
NORTHEASTERN UTAH archival wps else vg copy
265 pp., 22 plts, 8 figs. Scarce.
Price: 22.00
(stock#USGSB415c1)
#417 Moffit F. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NABESNA-WHITE RIVER
DISTRICT, ALASKA,
WITH A SECTION ON THE QUATERNARY no wps, short closed
tear to one of the fold out maps but is small, no loss to paper,
contents vg, includes
coverage of gold and copper deposits of the District. With 64 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs.
Price:$24.00
(stock#USGSB417c1)
#420 Bastin E. S. 1910 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE
UNITED STATES no wps, contents
vg, 85 pp., 8 plts. Much on Pegmatite deposits.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB420c1)
#421 Gannett H. and Baldwin D. H. 1910 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELLING IN ILLINOIS
1896-1908
wps vg, 74 pp.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB421c1)
#422
Hillebrand W. F. 1910 THE ANALYSIS OF SILICATE AND CARBONATE ROCKS A
REVISION OF BULLETIN 305 ex-geol. Surv. Library
else vg, 239 pp., 27 figs.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB422c1)
#423 Munroe and Hall 1909 PRIMER ON EXPLOSIVES FOR COAL MINERS wps with
short tear
at spine, some wear, contents vg, 61 pp., 9 plts, 12 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB423c1)
#424 Ashley and Fisher 1910 THE VALUATION OF PUBLIC COAL LANDS: THE VALUE
OF COAL LAND;
DEPTH AND MINIMUM THICKNESS OF BEDS AS LIMITING FACTORS
IN VALUATION wps with stamp, vg, 75 pp.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB424c1)
#425
Rice G. S. et al. 1910 THE EXPLOSIBILITY OF COAL DUST wps with some wear,
ex-lib., chips to paper spine ends, contents
vg, 186 pp., 14 plts, 28 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB425c1)
#427 Harder E. C. 1910 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES wps with
stamp
else fine copy, 298 pp., 2 plts, 33 figs. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB427c1)
#429 Harris G. D. 1910 OIL AND GAS IN LOUISIANA archival wps else vg copy, 192 pp.,
22 plts, 21 figs. One of the harder to find, classic Gulf Coast and Louisiana oil and gas
and geology & stratigraphy
references. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB429c1)
#430-E Harder E. C. et al. 1910 IRON AND MANGANESE (from CONTR. ECON. GEOL.
1909 PART 1- METALS)
8vo wps with faded signatures else vg copy, 56 pp., 1 plt, 4
figs. Contains papers on iron resources in northern and
western California, New
Mexico, Pennslyvania and more.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB430Ec1)
#431 Campbell M. R. et al. 1910 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1909,
PART II, MINERAL FUELS in tan
cloth, some smudges contents vg with 253 pp., 12
plts, 4 figs. With diverse contents covering most of the major
coal fields of the United
States, with good reports on local basins. Price:
$30.00 (stock#USGSB431c1)
#432 Emmons
W. H. 1910 SOME ORE DEPOSITS IN MAINE AND THE MILAN MINE
NEW HAMPSHIRE no wps, cloth tape over spine, contents clean
and vg, 62 pp., 3 plts,
23 figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB432c1)
#433 Smith
P. S. 1910 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOLOMON
AND CASADEPAGA QUADRANGLES SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA wps, light
wear aside from small chips to paper spine cover, vg copy with 234 pp., 16 plts, 26 figs
and includes discussion
of gold placers in stream river and beach deposits of the
region.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB433c1)
#434 Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN DELAWARE DISTRICT OF
COLUMBIA MARYLAND
& VIRGINIA 1896 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE wps with ex-lib.
markings else vg copy, 44 pp. on benchmark and elevations
of the States considered
with data arranged by quadrangle and with much reference to now-obscure place and
business
names & railroads. Scarce.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB434c1)
#435 Darton
N. H. 1910 A RECONNAISSANCE OF PARTS OF NORTHWESTERN NEW
MEXICO AND NORTHERN ARIZONA archival wps else vg copy,
88 pp., 17 plts, 8 figs. With nice illustrations/map.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB435c1)
#436 Girty G. H. 1910 THE FAUNA OF THE PHOSPHATE BEDS OF THE PARK CITY
FORMATION IN IDAHO,
WYOMING AND UTAH wps, ex-lib, vg, 82 pp., 7 plts.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB436c1)
#438
Fenneman N. M. 1911 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ST. LOUIS
QUADRANGLE MISSOURI ILLINOIS tan cloth as issued
and bound with USGS Bulls.
#434 and 437, contents clean and a vg copy. Bull #438 with 73 pp., 6 plts, 1 fig. incl.
large fold out pocket map.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB438c1)
#439
Girty G. H. 1911 THE FAUNA OF THE MOOREFIELD SHALE OF ARKANSAS wps
with small label, faded stamp else vg copy, 148
pp., 15 plts. Scarce.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB439c1)
#440 Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE
FOR THE YEARS 1906 1907
AND 1908 rear wp lacking, spine with archival cloth tape,
contents vg, 688 pp.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB440c1)
#441 Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ALABAMA GEORGIA
NORTH CAROLINA SOUTH CAROLINA
AND TENNESSEE 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents clean, vg, 145 pp. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSB441c1)
#442
Brooks A. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1909--ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT,
1910 small
chips to wps at spine ends, stamp else vg copy with 432 pp., 8 plts, 8 figs.
Very scarce with good
Alaska gold mining content.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB442c1)
#444 Nickles J. M. 1910 BIBLIOGRAPHY NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY
FOR 1909
WITH SUBJECT INDEX wps, fine copy, 174 pp.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB444c1)
#445
Bastin E. S. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE PEGMATITES AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS
OF MAINE INCLUDING FELDSPAR QUARTZ MICA AND GEM DEPOSITS
no wps, spine
with cloth tape, contents clean and vg, and a classic report on Maine mineral and gem
bearing deposits.
With 152 pp. 19 plts, 8 figs. Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSB445c1)
#446 Knopf A. 1911 GEOLOGY OF BERNERS BAY ALASKA wps with stamp and pencil
sig. else fine, 58 pp 2 plts
4 figs covering mineralogy of ore deposits and descriptions
of individual mines.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB446c1)
#447 Phalen W. C. and Martin L. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF JOHNSTOWN
PENNSYLVANIA AND
VICINITY in cloth, vg copy with with 142 pp., 7 plts, 42 figs
including large fold out colored map in rear pocket.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB447c1)
#448 Moffit F. H. and Capps S. R. 1911 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
NIZINA DISTRICT ALASKA
archival wps else vg copy, 111 pp 12 plts 11 figs. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB448c1)
#449
Smith P. S. and Eakin H. M. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN
SOUTHEASTERN SEWARD PENINSULA AND THE NORTON BAY-NULATO
REGION
ALASKA wps, ex-lib, vg, 146 pp 13 plts 15 figs including 3 large fold out maps.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB449c1)
#450 Paige
S. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE LLANO-BURNET REGION TEXAS
WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY wps with small
label and
faded stamp else vg and clean copy, 103 pp., 5 plts, 22 figs.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB450c1)
#452 Woodruff E. G. and Wegemann C. H. 1911 THE LANDER AND SALT CREEK OIL
FIELDS WYOMING
wps with small chips to paper spine ends else vg, clean copy with
452 pp., 87 pp., 12 plts and 1 fig.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB452c1)
#454
Shaw E. M. and Munn M. J. 1911 COAL OIL AND GAS AT THE FOXBURG
QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA bound in cloth ex-lib else
vg copy, 85 pp., 10 plts, 15
figs. Somewhat scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB454c1)
#455 Weed W. H. 1911 COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE APPALACHIAN STATES wps with
small stamp else light wear
vg copy with 166 pp., 5 plts and 32 figs covering the history
and development of copper mines across the eastern United
States and including
discussion of many of the colonial mines Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB455c1)
#456 Munn M. J. 1911 OIL
AND GAS FIELDS OF THE CARNEGIE QUADRANGLE
PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib, contents clean, map nice. With 99 pp., 5 plts,
2 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB456c1)
#457 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN THE STATE
OF
WASHINGTON 1896 TO 1910, INCLUSIVE archival wps else vg, 107 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB457c1)
#458 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ARKANSAS LOUISIANA
AND MISSISSIPPI
1896 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE archival wps, contents vg, 79 pp. and 1
plate and including benchmark and elevation data for
the States arranged by
quadrangle with mention of many now-obscure place and business names and
railroad lines.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSSB458c1)
#459 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MISSOURI 1896 TO 1909,
INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents vg, 48 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB459c1)
#460
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IOWA 1898 TO 1909
INCLUSIVE red cloth as limited issue by Survey,
vg copy, 32 pp. of benchmark &
elevation data for the State arranged by quad. with mention of many now obscure
place and business names and railroad lines. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB460c1)
#461 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN 1897 TO 1909,
INCLUSIVE
wps, light bump to corner, Charles Mook’s copy with date and signature,
overall g+ to vg, 64 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB461c1)
#462
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN OREGON 1896 TO 1910,
INCLUSIVE wps with small chips to paper spine
ends else vg copy, 82 pp., 1 plate.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB462c1)
#463 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ARIZONA 1899-1909,
INCLUSIVE wps,
faded stamp, vg copy, 94 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB463c1)
#464
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW MEXICO 1902 TO
1909 INCLUSIVE archival wps, contents vg, 53
pp. of benchmark and elevation data
arranged by quadrangle and region for the State and with many references to now
obscure place names and railroad lines. Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB464c1)
#465 Hayes C. W. 1911 THE STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS OF THE UNITED STATES
archival wps, else
light wear, vg, 177 pp. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB465c1)
#466 Marshall R. B. 1911 RETRACEMENT OF THE BOUNDARY LINE BETWEEN
IDAHO AND WASHINGTON FROM THE JUNCTION
OF THE SNAKE AND
CLEARWATER RIVERS NORTHWARD TO THE INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY no wps,
spine with cloth tape, contents
vg, 39 pp., map and sections.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB466c1)
#467
Atwood W. W. 1911 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PARTS OF THE
ALASKA PENINSULA archival wps else vg copy, 137 pp
14 plts 18 figs with lg. fold
out pocket map that is usually lacking.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB467c1)
#468
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELLING IN TEXAS 1896 TO 1910
INCLUSIVE no wps, cloth tape on spine, contents
vg, 133 pp. Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB468c1)
#469
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULT OF SPIRIT LEVELING NORTH DAKOTA 1897 TO
1910 INCLUSIVE wps, ex-lib, vg, with 23 pp., 1
plt. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB469c1)
#470 Richardson G. B. et al. 1911 CONTRIBUTIONS
TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1910
PART 1 - METALS AND NON- METALS EXCEPT FUELS wps with small faded stamp
else
light wear, vg copy with 558 pp., 17 plts, 54 figs. With a number of important
papers including: NOTES ON LEAD AND
COPPER DEPOSITS IN THE BEAR RIVER
RANGE IDAHO AND UTAH By Richardson; LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS IN THE
METALINE
MINING DISTRICT NORTHEASTERN WASHINGTON; SUPPLEMENTARY
NOTES ON THE COMMERICAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS By
Dale;
ASBESTOS IN THE UNITED STATES By Diller and more. Very scarce.
Price: $55.00
(stock#USGSB470c1)
#470-I Miller B. L. 1911 PAINT SHALES OF PENNSYLVANIA wps with light wear, stamp,
vg copy, 14
pp.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB470Ic1)
#471 Campbell M. R. et al. 1912 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1910,
PART II, MINERAL FUELS green cloth, some external wear, contents good, ex-lib, 663
pp., 42 plts, 15 figs covering
petroleum and natural gas in California, Utah, Wyoming,
Alabama, Kentucky and coal deposits across much of Montana Wyoming
Utah and
other States including Virginia. Very scarce. Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSB471c1)
#471-A Munn M. J. et al. 1912 PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS no wps else vg, light
wear to contents
which include Diverse papers on Kentucky Alabama Utah Wyoming
and California oil fields.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB471Ac1)
#472
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN SOUTH DAKOTA wps
with some markings and wear, contents vg with
54 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB472c1)
#473
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN KANSAS AND
NEBRASKA 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE wps with light wear,
fine copy, 42 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB473c1)
#475 Gilpen J. E. and Bransky O. E. 1911 THE DIFFUSION OF CRUDE PETROLEUM
THROUGH FULLER'S
EARTH WITH NOTES ON ITS GEOLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE light
wear, fine copy, 50 pp., 7 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB475c1)
#479
Palmer C. 1911 THE GEOCHEMICAL INTERPRETATION OF WATER ANALYSES
wps with blind stamp, notation, small tape across
spine, overall vg, 31 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB479c1)
#480 Brooks A. H. et al. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS
IN 1910 wps with small chips to spine ends else vg,
clean copy with 333 pp., 13 plts, 19 figs and much on Alaska
gold mining including the
following districts: Susitna and Chistochina districts; Yukon-Tanana; Bonnifield;
Innoko-Iditarod
region and more. Scarce. Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSB480c1)
#481 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN CALIFORNIA 1907 TO
1910 INCLUSIVE
wps with small chips to paper spine ends else vg, 115 pp., 1 plate.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB481c1)
#482 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MONTANA 1896 TO 1910
INCLUSIVE
wps with chips to paper spine cover, ex-lib, contents vg. With 154 pp., 1 plt.
Details benchmark & elevation data
arranged by quadrangle with mention of now-
obscure place and business names and railroads.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB482c1)
#483 Darton N. H. 1911 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF RICHMOND VIRGINIA AND VICINITY
wps with small
signature else vg, contents fine, 48 pp., 10 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB483c1)
#484 Dale T. N. and Gregory H. E. 1911 THE GRANITES OF CONNECTICUT red cloth
as limited
issue by the Survey, light edge wear else fine, 137 pp., 7 plts and 12 figs
covering the major Granite intrusives including
Stoney Creek Granite Nonewaug
Granite and others across the State.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB484c1)
#485 Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE
ILIAMNA REGION, ALASKA
light wear, vg copy, 138 pp., 9 plts, 20 figs. Scarce, nice
map and good gold mining content. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB485c1)
#486
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN COLORADO 1896 TO 1910
INCLUSIVE in red cloth as limited issue edition,
marginal stain to FEP but contents
generally clean, else vg, 107 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB486c1)
#487
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELLING IN IDAHO 1896 TO 1909
INCLUSIVE archival wps, contents vg, 46 pp.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB487c1)
#488 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF
SPIRIT LEVELLING IN NEVADA 1897 TO 1909
INCLUSIVE archival wps, contents vg, 28 pp. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB488c1)
#489 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELLING IN UTAH 1897 TO 1909
INCLUSIVE archival
wps, contents vg, 38 pp. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB489c1)
#490
SCHALLER W. T. 1911 MINERALOGICAL NOTES, SERIES 1 archival wraps else
vg, 109 pp., 14 figs. On diverse mineral occurrences.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB490c1)
#491 Clarke F. W. 1911 The DATA OF GEOCHEMISTRY (SECOND EDITION) wps with
archival repairs
to spine else light wear, vg, 782 pp.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB491c1)
#492 Loughlin G. F. 1912 THE GABBROS AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS AT PRESTON
CONNECTICUT wps with
old ragged tape along spine, contents with light wear, vg, 158
pp., 14 plts and 18 figs. Scarce report on the New Preston
- North Stonington
region, with nice maps.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB492c1)
#493 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ILLINOIS, 1909 AND 1910
wps,
light wear, fine copy, 115 pp., 1 plt. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB493c1)
#496 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE
FOR THE YEARS 1909 AND
1910 wps with chips to paper spine cover, ex-lib, contents
vg, 392 pp.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB496c1)
#499 Stone R. W. 1912 COAL NEAR BLACK HILLS WYOMING – SOUTH DAKOTA
archival wps,
contents vg, 66 pp., 7 plts, 8 figs and much on the Cretaceous rocks of
the Black Hills region. Very scarce.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB499c1)
#500 Martin G. C. and Katz
F. J. 1912 GEOLOGY AND COAL FIELDS OF THE LOWER
MATANUSKA VALLEY ALASKA wps loose, chipped, contents very good with
98 pp.,
19 plt, 12 figs. incl. pocket maps.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB500c1)
#501 Capps S. R. 1912 THE BONNIFIELD REGION ALASKA no wps, cloth tape
on
spine, contents vg, good gold mining content and folding maps.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB501c1)
#502 Knopf A. 1912 THE EAGLE RIVER REGION SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA wps, rear
wp
loose, ex-lib, all maps present, content clean and vg, 61 pp., 2 plts, 3 folding maps.
With discussion of gold lodes
and placer deposits of the region. Scarce.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB502c1)
#503 Harder E. C. 1912 IRON-ORE DEPOSITS OF THE EAGLE MOUNTAINS
CALIFORNIA wps, light wear,
vg, 81 pp., 18 plts, 4 figs. Scarce and noted for its nice
maps.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB503c1)
#504 Knopf A. 1912 THE SITKA MINING DISTRICT ALASKA archival wraps else vg, 32
pp., 1 plate,
4 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB504c1)
#505
Veatch A. C. and Fisher W. L. 1911 MINING LAWS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW
ZEALAND light wear, vg, 180 pp. and much discussion
and comparison of United
States Australia and New Zealand Mining Laws. A must have for historical and legal
reference
for anyone in the mineral and mining industries.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB505c1)
#506 Udden J. A. 1912 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCESOF THE PEORIA
QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS wps
with label, some rubbing, overall vg copy with 103 pp., 9
plts, 16 figs. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB506c1)
#508
Kindle E. M. 1912 THE ONONDAGA FAUNA OF THE ALLEGHENY REGION no
wps, cloth tape on spine, vg, and on the Dalamnites
and Odontocephalus trilobite
faunas of Pennsylvania. Scarce.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSB508c1)
#508-509 bound together. #508 Kindle E. M. 1912 THE ONONDAGA FAUNA OF THE
ALLEGHENY
REGION; #509 Schaller W. T. 1912 MINERALOGICAL NOTES, SERIES 2
tan buckrum issue by Survey, light+ external
wear, contents vg, ex-lib.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB508-509bd)
#509 Schaller
W. T. 1912 MINERALOGICAL NOTES, SERIES 2 wps, light wear, vg copy,
115 pp., 1 plt, 5 figs.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB509c1)
#510 Lee W.
T. 1912 COAL FIELDS OF GRAND MESA ANDTHE WEST ELK
MOUNTAINS, COLORADO original wraps chipped but laid on archival
wraps, contents
vg with 237 pp.,21 plts, 37 figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB510c1)
#511 Butler B. S. and Gale H. S. 1912
ALUNITE A NEWLY DISCOVERED DEPOSIT
NEAR MARYSVALE UTAH wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 64 pp., 3 plts.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB511c1)
#512 Schultz A. R. and Cross W. 1912 POTASH-BEARING ROCKS OF THE LEUCITE
HILLS, SWEETWATER
COUNTY WYOMING green cloth as limited issue by Survey, light
wear, ex-lib, vg, 39 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB512c1)
#513 Bagg
R. M. Jr. 1912 PLIOCENE AND PLEISTOCENE FORAMINIFERA FROM
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA wps, small chips to paper spine, ex-lib
else vg, 153 pp., 28
plts, 3 figs. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB513c1)
#514
Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW YORK 1906 TO
1911, INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp, small chips
to spine ends, vg, 139 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB514c1)
#516
Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN FLORIDA 1911 wps vg
aside from mild ex-lib markings else fine164
pp., 1 plt.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB516c1)
#517
Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ALABAMA 1911
wps vg aside from mild ex-lib markings else fine164
pp., 1 plt.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB516c1)
#521
Dale, T. N. 1912 THE COMMERCIAL MARBLES OF WESTERN VERMONT wps,
tape on spine, contents vg, 170 pp., 17 plts, 25
figs. With great data on the history and
rock and building stone quarries of the region. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB521c1)
#522 Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND
CEMENT MATERIALS AND
INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES wps with faded stamp, mm chipsto paper spine
ends, overall
light wear, vg copy, 401 pp.,19 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB522c1)
#523 Gale H. S. 1912 NITRATE DEPOSITS wps, near fine copy, 36 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB523c1)
#524 Nickles J. M. 1912 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1911,
WITH SUBJECT INDEX
wraps with small tape repairs to spine, contents vg, 162 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB524c1)
#527
Knopf A. 1913 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE HELENA MINING REGION MONTANA wps
with notation else light wear, vg, 143 pp 7 plts
4 figs. Very scarce.
Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB527c1)
#528 Umplebly J. B. 1913 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF LEMHI COUNTY IDAHO
no wps, cloth tape
on spine, light wear, small corner stain to contents else vg, 182 pp
23 plts 24 figs.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB528c1)
#529
Emmons W. H. 1913 ENRICHMENT OF SULFIDE ORES no wps, cloth tape on
spine, small corner stain to pages else contents
vg, 260 pp. and a comprehensive
review of sulfide hosted mining district of the United States and Canada including most
of the classic western districts such as Bingham Utah , San Francisco Utah, Shasta
California , Hedley British Columbia
and more. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB529c1)
#530 Calkins
et al. 1913 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1911 PART I,
METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT FUELS wps with chips to paper
spine ends,
small label else vg copy, 400 pp., 7 plts, 51 figs. Diverse contents include Carrville
California; Creede
Colorado; Loon Creek and St. Joe Idaho; Antelope District Nevada
gold lodes and placers and more. Scarce.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSB530c1)
#531 Munn
M. J. et al. 1913 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1911 PART II,
MINERAL FUELS archival wps, contents vg, 361 pp.,
24 plts, 10 figs. Diverse contents
include: OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT IN NORTH-CENTRAL OKLAHOMA By Wood;
GEOLOGY
AND PETROLEUM RESOURCES OF THE DE BEQUE OIL FIELD,
COLORADO By Woodruf; GEOLOGICSTRUCTURE OF THE PUNXSUTAWNEY
CURWENSVILLE HOUTZDALE BARNESBORO AND PATTON QUADRANGLES,
CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA By Ashley and Campbell; COAL
INTHE TERTIARY LAKE
BEDS OF SOUTHWESTERN MONTANA By Pardee; THE LITTLE SHEEP MOUNTAIN
COAL FIELD DAWSON CUSTER
AND ROSEBUD COUNTIES MONTANA By Rogers,
and much more. Scarce.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB531c1)
#531-C Woodruff E. G. 1913 GEOLOGY AND PETROLEUM RESOURCES OF THE
DE BEQUE OIL FIELD COLORADO
wps,vg, vg copy, 14 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB531Cc1)
#531-F
Rogers G. S. 1913 THE LITTLE SHEEP MOUNTAIN COAL FIELD DAWSON
CUSTER AND ROSEBUD COUNTIES MONTANA wps loose,
chipped, contents vg with
68 pp., 3 plts,3 figs incl. pocket map.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB531Fc1)
#531-I Wegemann
C. H. 1913 THE BARBER COAL FIELD JOHNSON COUNTY
WYOMING wps with light wear, vg copy, 24 pp., 3 plts.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB531Ic1)
#534 Capps S. R. 1913 THE YENTA DISTRICT ALASKA front wp with corner tear,
corners bumped,
contents clean, 75 pp., 13 plts,7 figs, w/ 1/3 of vol. on gold placer and
mining.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB534c1)
#536 Smith
P. S. 1913 THE NOATAK-KOBUK REGION ALASKA front wp loose, bound
in plain archival wps, contents vg, 160 pp 15 plts
1 fig. with extensive discussion on
gold lodes and placers of the District.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB536c1)
#537
Smith G. O. 1913 THE CLASSIFICATION OF THE PUBLIC LANDS red cloth as
limited Survey issue, nice copy, 197pp., 8 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGS537c1)
#538 Prindle L. M. 1913 A GEOLOGICAL
RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CIRCLE
QUADRANGLE, ALASKA wps, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 13 plts, 2 figs. Scarce.
Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSB538c1)
#539 Umplebly J. B. 1913 SOME ORE DEPOSITS IN NORTHWESTERN
CUSTER
COUNTY IDAHO red cloth limited Survey issue, vg copy, ex-lib, 104 pp 10 plts 4 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB539c1)
#540-S
Gale H. S. 1914 LATE DEVELOPMENTS OF MAGNESITE DEPOSITS IN
CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA no wps, 38 pp., figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB540Sc1)
#540-T Phalen W. C. 1914 CELESTITE DEPOSITS IN CALIFORNIA AND
ARIZONA no
wps, 14 pp., figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB540Tc1)
#541
Condit D. D. et al. 1914 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMICGEOLOGY 1912 PART II
MINERAL FUELS red cloth limited Survey issue,
ex-lib, vg, 532 pp., 29 plts, 17 figs and
diverse reports on oil, gas and coal, highlights of which include: THE DOUGLAS
OIL
AND GAS FIELD CONVERSE COUNTY WYOMING By Barnett; OIL AND GAS NEAR
GREEN RIVER GRAND COUNTY UTAH
By Lupton; RECONNAISSANCE OF THE
BARSTOW KRAMER REGION CALIFORNIA By Pack; THE CANNONBALL RIVER
LIGNITE
FIELD MORTON ADAMS AND METTINGER COUNTIES NORTH DAKOTA By
Lloyd and much more. Very Scarce. Price:
$40.00 (stock#USGSB541c1)
#541-C
Barnett V. H. and Hewitt D. F. 1914 THE DOUGLAS OIL AND GAS FIELD
CONVERSE COUNTY WYOMING and SHOSHONE RIVER SECTION
WYOMING wps
with small namestamp, light wear, vg, 67 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs.
Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSB541Cc1)
#541-E
Pack R. W. 1914 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE BARTSTOW-KRAMER REGION
CALIFORNIA no wps, 15 pp., fig.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB541Ec1)
#542
Brooks A. H. et al. 1913 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA 1912 wps, with
chips to paper spine ends, contents vg,
308 pp 10 plts 7 figs, good coverage of primary
gold lode & placer deposits includingFairbanks, Ellamar, Yukon-Tanana.
Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB542c1)
#543
Schultz A. R. 1914 GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY OF A PORTION OF LINCOLN
COUNTY WYOMING red cloth Survey limited issue, ex-lib
else vg copy, with 141 pp., 11
plts, 8 figs.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB543c1)
#544 Girty G. H. 1915 FAUNA OF THE WEWOKA FORMATION OF OKLAHOMA wps,
chips to paper spine ends
else vg, 353 pp., 35 plts.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB544c1)
#545
Nickles J. M. 1913 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1912
WITH SUBJECT INDEX By Nickles J. M. 1913 wps,
ex-lib, vg, 192 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB545c1)
#547
Munn M. J. 1914 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GRANDFIELD DISTRICT
OKLAHOMA archival wps, contents vg, 85 pp., 5 plts.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB547c1)
#548
Wells R. C. 1914 ELECTRIC ACTIVITY IN ORE DEPOSITS wps, chips to paper
spine ends, else vg, 78 pp., 7 figs. Scarce. Price:
$16.00 (stock#USGSB548c1)
#549 Noble,
L. F. 1914 THE SHINUMO QUADRANGLE GRAND CANYON DISTRICT
ARIZONA archival wps else vg, 100 pp., 18 plts, 1 fig, complete
with scarce folding map.
Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSB549c1)
#550
Bancroft H. and Lindgren W. 1914 THE ORE DEPOSITS OF NORTHEASTERN
WASHINGTON INCLUDING A SECTION ONTHE REPUBLIC
MINING DISTRICT wps, ex-
lib, chips to paper spine ends, contents vg, 215 pp 19 plts 26 figs.
Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB550c1)
#551 Marshall R.
B. 1914 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE,
1911 AND 1912 archival wps, contentsvg, with 396 pp., 2 plts.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB551c1)
#552
Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE
IN OHIO, 1898 TO 1911, INCLUSIVE archival wps,
contents vg, 232 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB552c1)
#553 Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ILLINOIS, 1911 TO 1913,
INCLUSIVE
archival front wp withsmudge, contents vg, 110 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB553c1)
#554 Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN KENTUCKY, 1898 TO
1913, INCLUSIVE
wps with short tear at top of paper spine cover, contents vg, 184 pp.,
1 plt.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB554c1)
#555
Marshall R. B. 1913 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN INDIANA 1897 TO 1911
INCLUSIVE wps, light wear, vg, 51 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB555c1)
#557 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT
LEVELING IN THE STATE OF
WASHINGTON 1896 TO 1913 INCLUSIVE wps, light+ wear, corner bumped else vg, 178
pp.,
1 plt. Scarce.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB557c1)
#558
Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN WYOMING 1896 TO 1912
INCLUSIVE wps loose, contents vg, 148 pp.,
1 plt. Scarce.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB558c1)
#559 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MICHIGAN 1911 AND 1913
wps, light
wear, stain to contents, overall good+, 79 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB559c1)
#560 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MINNESOTA 1897 TO
1914 INCLUSIVE
wps with small chips contents vg, clean with 190 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB560c1)
#561 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN HAWAII 1910 TO 1913
INCLUSIVE wps
with faded stamp, notation else light wear, vg, 67 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB562c1)
#562 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN VIRGINIA 1900 TO 1913
INCLUSIVE wps, light
wear, fine copy, 42 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB562c1)
#563
Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MARYLAND 1896 TO 1911
INCLUSIVE mm chip to paper spineend, Charles
Mook signature on wp, vg copy, 80
pp., 1 plt.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB563c1)
#564 Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN OKLAHOMA 1895
TO 1912 INCLUSIVE
8vo, wps with Charles Mook’s signature dated 1914 else light
wear, vg, 119 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB564c1)
#565 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN COLORADO 1896 TO
1914 INCLUSIVE
light wear, small tear to top of paper spine cover else vg, 192 pp.
1 plt.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB565c1)
#566
Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN UTAH 1897 TO 1914
INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp, mm chip to paper
spine end else fine, 77 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB566c1)
#567 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IDAHO 1896 TO 1914
INCLUSIVE wps
with Charles Mook signature else light wear, vg, 130 pp. and 1 plt,
includes bench markand elevation data for the State
arranged by quadrangle with
mention of many now-obscure place and business names and railroad lines.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB567c1)
#568 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MISSOURI 1896 TO 1914
INCLUSIVE
wps with small chip to topof paper spine else vg copy, 219 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB568c1)
#569 Marshall, R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IOWA 1896 TO 1913
INCLUSIVE wps
with faded stamp, lightwear, vg and clean copy, 126 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB569c1)
#570
Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN WISCONSIN 1897 TO
1914 INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp,notation
else fine copy with 81 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB570c1)
#571 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN KANSAS 1896 TO 1913
INCLUSIVE wraps
with corner tear, contents vg, 47 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB571c1)
#572 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS
OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEBRASKA 1896 TO 1913
INCLUSIVE wraps with small chipsto margins else vg copy with 57 pp.,
1 plt.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB572c1)
#574
Winchell A. N. 1914 MINING DISTRICTS OF THE DILLON QUADRANGLE
MONTANA AND ADJACENT AREAS wps with small spine repairs,
small stamp else
fine, 191 pp., 8 plts,16 figs. Scarce.
Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSB574c1)
#575 Calvert W. B. et al. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE STANDING ROCK AND CHEYENNE
RIVER INDIAN RESERVATIONS
NORTH AND SOUTH DAKOTA wps with short tears
else vg copy, 49 pp.,8 plts, 1 fig. One of the plates is a large fold
out map in the rear
pocket with another fold out bound into text. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB575c1)
#576 Moffit F. H. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE HANAGITA –BREMNER REGION ALASKA in
wps with
label, blind stamp elsesome wear, contents vg, 56 pp., 6 plts, 6 figs, great
maps. Withdiscussion of area gold mines
such as Golconda Creek Bremner & Little
Bremner River & Copper Creek.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB576c1)
#577 Richards
R. W. and Mansfield G. R. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE PHOSPHATE
DEPOSITS NORTHEAST OF GEORGETOWN IDAHO in red cloth as limited
edition
issue by the Survey withgilt title fine copy with fine signature of E. S. Larsen, the
contemporary USGS
geologist with the authors. Contains 76 pp.,14 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB577c1)
#578 Eakin H. M. 1914 THE IDITAROD – RUBY REGION ALASKA
green cloth limited
issue by survey, ex-lib else vg, maps are large fold outs and include bedrock and
topography
of area, famous for gold placers, whose discussion dominates about one
third of the volume. Overall vg internally, 45
pp., 7 plts, 1 fig. Scarce.
Price:
$65.00 (stock#USGSB578c1)
#580 Schrader
F. C. et al. 1915 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1913 in red
cloth as limited issue, light wear, vg, contains
462 pp., 9 plts, 97 figs and with a number
of scarce papers on gold silver and copper mining which are: GOLD
PLACERS ON
THE WIND AND BIGHORN RIVERS WYOMING By F. C. Schrader ; LODE DEPOSITS OF
THE ALLEGHENY DISTRICT
CALIFORNIA By H. G. Ferguson; THE ROCHESTER
MINING DISTRICT NEVADA By F. C. chrader ; NOTES ON THE UNAWEEP
COPPER
DISTRICT COLORADO By Butler; THE GRAND GULCH MINING DISTRICT MOHAVE
COUNTY ARIZONA By Hill; THE
DARWINSILVER –LEAD MINING DISTRICT
CALIFORNIA By Adolph Knopf ; ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SAWTOOTH QUADRANGLE
BLAINE AND CUSTER COUNTIES IDAHO By Umplebley ;THE RUTILE DEPOSITS OF
THE EASTERN UNITED STATES By Watson
and more. With 462 pp., 9 plts and 97 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $75.00
(stock#USGSB580c1)
#580-A Knopf A. 1915 THE DARWIN SILVER-LEAD MINING DISTRICT CALIFORNIA
archival wps, vg,
18 pp., figs.
Price: $17.00 (stock#USGSB580Ac1)
#580-B Butler B. S. 1915 NOTES ON
THE UNAWEEP COPPER DISTRICT, COLORADO
archival wps, vg, 5 pp., fig.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB580Bc1)
#580-C Hunter J.
F. 1915 SOME CERUSITE DEPOSITS IN CUSTER COUNTY,
COLORADO archival wps, vg, 13 pp., fig. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB580Cc1)
#580-D Hill J. M. 1915 THE GRAND GULCH
MINING REGION MOHAVE COUNTY
ARIZONA archival wps vg, 28 pp., 5 figs. Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB580Dc1)
#580-E Kay G. F. 1915 A NEW GYPSUM DEPOSIT IN IOWA no wps, vg, 6 pp.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB580Ec1)
#580-F Sterritt
D. B. 1915 SOME DEPOSITS OF MICA IN THE UNITED STATES no wps,
vg, 66 pp., figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB580Fc1)
#580-G Schrader
F. C. 1915 GOLD PLACERS ON WIND AND BIGHORN RIVERS WYOMING no wps, vg, 19 pp., 1 plt + figs.
Price: $17.00 (stock#USGSB580Gc1)
#580-H Wherry E. T. 1915 CARNOTITE NEAR MAUCH CHUNK PENNSYLVANIA
archival
wps, light wear, vg, 5 pp.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB580Hc1)
#580-I Ferguson H. G. 1915 LODE
DEPOSITS OF THE ALLEGHANY DISTRICT
CALIFORNIA archival wps, vg, 30 pp. + figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB580Ic1)
#580-J Rogers G. S. 1915 THE PHOSPHATE DEPOSITS OF SOUTH CAROLINA stamp
to wp else vg
copy, 38 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB580Jc1)
#580-K
Umpleby J. B. 1915 ORE DEPOSITS IN THE SAWTOOTH QUADRANGLE
BLAINE AND CUSTER COUNTIES, IDAHO archival wps,
vg, 28 pp., 2 plts + figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB580Kc1)
#580-L Gale H. S. 1915 SALINES IN
THE OWENS, SEARLES, AND PANAMINT BASINS
SOUTHEASTERN CALIFORNIA no wps, vg, 74 pp., figs.
Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB580Lc1)
#580-M
Schrader F. C. 1915 THE ROCHESTER MINING DISTRICT archival wps, vg
copy, 48 pp., fold out map. Scarce.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB580Mc1)
#580-N Stone R. W. and Bonnie C. A. 1914 THE ELLISTON PHOSPHATE
FIELD
MONTANA wraps with faded stamp, notations else vg copy with light wear, 11 pp., 1
fig.
Price: $6.00
(stock#USGSB580nP)
#580-O Watson T. L. 1915 THE RUTILE DEPOSITS OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES
archival wps,
light wear, vg, 28 pp., 4 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB580oP)
#581 Campbell M. R. et al 1915 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY (SHORT
PAPERS AND PRELIMINARY
REPORTS), 1913 : PART II – MINERAL FUELS in red cloth
as limited issue, ends of spine cloth rubbed else vg
copy, 187pp., 11 plts, 6 figs.
Contains several important papers including: Geology and oil prospects of Waltham,
Priest, Bitterwater, and Peachtree Valleys, California By Pack and English; The
Moorcroft oil field, Crook County,
Wyoming By Barnett; Oil and gasin the western part
of the Olympic Peninsula, Washington By Lupton; Oil
shale of northwestern Colorado
and northeastern Utah By Woodruf and Day; and The Coalville coal field, Utah
By
Wegemann.
Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSB581c1)
#581-A Woodruff
E. G. and Day D. T. 1914 OIL SHALE OF NORTHWESTERN
COLORADO AND NORTHEASTERN UTAH wps and title page w/ stamp else
light wear,
vg, 21 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB581Ac1)
#581-C Barnett
V. H. 1914 THE MOORCROFT OIL FIELD AND THE BIG MUDDY DOME
WYOMING wps, ex-lib, vg, 35 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB581Cc1)
#581-D Pack R. W. and English W. A. 1914 GEOLOGY
AND OIL PROSPECTS OF
WALTHAM PRIEST BITTERWATER AND PEACHTREE VALLEYS CALIFORNIA wps
with stamp, light
wear, vg, 42 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB581dc1)
#583
Hess F. L. and Schaller W. T. 1914 COLORADO FERBERITE AND THE
WOLFRAMITE SERIES wraps with stamps,ex-lib else vg,
75 pp., 14 plts, 35 figs. On
Boulder ColoradoTungsten District Boulder & Gilpen Counties.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB583c1)
#584
Nickles J. M. 1914 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1913
WITH SUBJECT INDEX wraps with tearalong spine
tail, overall some wear, 183 pp.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB584c1)
#585
Sanford S. and Stone R. W. 1914 USEFUL MINERALS OF THE UNITED STATES
green cloth limited Survey issue, ex-lib, vg,
250 pp.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB585c1)
#586
Dale T. N. et al. 1914 SLATE IN THE UNITED STATES wps with light+ wear, bound
by archival cloth tape, contents cleanand
vg, 220 pp., 26 plts, 18 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB586c1)
#588 Clarke F. W. 1914 THE CONSTITUTION OF THE NATURAL SILICATES wraps
with marginal chips
else vg, 28 pp. Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB588c1)
#589 Dale, T. N. 1915 THE CALCITE MARBLE AND
DOLOMITE OF EASTERN
VERMONT wps with small lib. label else vg copy, 67 pp., 2 plts, 11 figs. Very scarce with
good outcrop and rock and stone quarry info. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB589c1)
#590
Washburne C. W. 1914 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GEOLOGY AND OIL
PROSPECTS OF NORTHWESTERN OREGON wps light wear, vg, 111
pp., 1 plt.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB590c1)
#591 ANALYSES
OF ROCKS AND MINERALS FROM THE LABORATORY OF THE
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY wps with marginal chips, some external
wear,
contents vg, 376 pp. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB591c1)
#593 Girty
G. H. 1915 THE FAUNA OF THE BATESVILLE SANDSTONE OF NORTHERN
ARKANSAS archival wps, stamp to title page else good,
contents clean with 170 pp., 11
plts.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB593c1)
#596
Beekly A. L. 1915 GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES OF NORTH PARK
COLORADO wps, light wear, vg, 121 pp., 12 plts, 1 fig.
Nice plates.
Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSB596c1)
#598 Girty
G. H. 1915 FAUNAS OF THE BOONE LIMESTONE AT ST. JOE ARKANSAS
wps with stamps else light wear, vg,50 pp., 3 plts.
Price:
$16.00 (stock#USGSB598c1)
#599 Smith G. O. 1914 OUR MINERAL RESERVES - HOW TO MAKE AMERICA
INDUSTRIALLY INDEPENDENT wp with
sig-nature else vg copy, 48 pp.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB599c1)