|
![]() |
|
#301 Weeks F. B. 1906 BIBLIOGRAPHY
& INDEX NORTH AMERICAN
GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY &
MINERALOGY FOR THE YEARS 1901-1905, INCLUSIVE red
cloth as limited issue by the Survey, light wear, vg, 768
pp. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB301P) #303 Ransome F. L. et al. 1907 PRELIMINARY
ACCOUNT OF
GOLDFIELD BULLFROG AND OTHER MINING DIST- RICTS
IN SOUTHERN NEVADA archival wps,
some wear, ex-lib
contents clean with 98 pp., 5 plts, 15 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB303P) #304 Stone R. W. & Clapp F. G. 1907 OIL & GAS FIELDS OF GREENE COUNTY PENSYLVANIA archival wps worn copy with short tears to margins, a few pp. tipped back in map with tear but no loss, contents clean aside from wear 110 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB304P) #305 Hillebrand W. F. 1907 ANALYSIS
OF SILICATE AND CARBONATE
ROCKS archival wps, some wear,
ex-lib, vg 200
pp. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB305P) #307 Gilbert G. K. & Hall W. C. 1907 RATE OF RECESSION OF NIAGARA FALLS ACCOMPANIED BY A REPORT ON SURVEY OF THE CREST archival wps, some wear but g+ to vg copy, contents clean with 88 pp., 8 plts, 4 figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB307P) #311 Emerson B. K. & Perry J. H. 1907 GREEN SCHISTS & ASSOCIATED
GRANITES & PORPHYRIES OF RHODE ISLAND wps
with corner tear, short repair to spine, stamp, contents vg clean,
74 pp., 2 plts & 6 figs. Includes sections on Rhode Island
Granites. Price: 18.00
(stock#USGSB311P) #312 Sullivan E. C. 1907 INTERACTION BETWEEN MINERALS AND WATER SOLUTIONS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO GEOLOGICAL PHENOMENA wps with light wear, vg copy, 69
pp. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB312A) #314 Brooks A. H. et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1906 archival wps, some wear, contents clean, 235 pp., 4 plts, 9 figs and diverse contents on Alaska gold mining including: The Nome region By Moffitt; The Kougarok region By Brooks; Reconnaissance in the Matanuska and Talkeetna Basins with notes on the placers of the adjacent region By Paige and Knopf; Lode mining in southeastern Alaska. Nonmetalliferous mineral resources of southeastern Alaska By Wright and much
more.
Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSB314P) #315 Hayes, C. W. et al. 1907 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1906 PART I METALS AND NON- METALS EXCEPT FUELS wraps with small marginal tear and longer closed tear, spine covered by archival tape, vg copy, 505 pp., 4 plts, 20 figs and diverse contents on mining includes gold/silver reports on Silverton Colorado , Wyoming , Washington , Copper deposits of the Hartville Uplift, Wyoming and
much more. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB315A) #315-extract. Porter J. T. et al. 1907 INVESTIGATIONS RELATING TO CLAYS AND CLAY PRODUCTS IN 1906 in orig. wps, light stain to margin of conents, good copy, 86 pp.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USGSB315eA) #316 Campbell M. R. et al. 1907 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1906 : PART II - COAL LIGNITE AND PEAT archival wps else some wear, contents vg, 543 pp., 23 plts, 6 figs and diverse contents covering most of the major coal fields of Wyoming Utah Colorado New Mexico as well as the Mid-Continent and East of the Mississippi.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSB316P)
#317 Arnold and Anderson 1907 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE SANTA MARIA OIL DISTRICT SANTA BARBARA COUNTY CALIFORNIA archival wps, some wear, ex-lib else vg, 69 pp., 2 plts,
1 fig. Rare. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB317P) #318 Griswald W. T. and Munn M. J. 1907 GEOLOGY OF OIL & GAS FIELDS STEUBENVILLE BURGETTATOWN & CLAYS- VILLE QUADRANGLES OHIO WEST VIRGINIA AND PENNSYLVANIA archival wps, light wear, vg copy with 196 pp. and 13 plts. Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB318P) #319 Fuller M. L. 1908 SUMMARY OF CONTROLLING FACTORS OF ARTESIAN FLOWS wps with some wear, light crease to corner of some pp., spine covered with archival cloth tape, contents clean and vg with 44 pp., 7 plts and 17 figs. Price:
$12.00
(stock#USGSB319P) #320 Emmons S. F. and Irving J. D. 1907 DOWNTOWN DISTRICT OF LEADVILLE COLORADO wraps with wear, chips to margins, spine covered with archival cloth tape, contents clean and vg with 75 pp., 7 plts, 5 figs. Price:
$24.00
(stock#USGSB320P) #321 Arnold R. 1907 GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF THE SUMMERLAND DISTRICT, SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA archival wps, some wear, ex-lib else vg, 93 pp., 17
plts, 3 figs. Rare. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB321P) #322 Arnold R. & Anderson R. 1907 GEOLOGY & OIL RESOURCES OF THE SANTA MARIA OIL DISTRICT SANTA BARBARA COUNTY CALIFORNIA wps with some wear, spine covered with archival cloth tape, contents vg, complete with pocket maps. With 161 pp., 21 plts. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB322P) #323 Lord N. W. 1907 EXPERIMENTAL WORK CONDUCTED IN THE CHEMICAL LABORATORY OF UNITED STATES FUEL- TESTING PLANT AT ST. LOUIS MISSOURI JANUARY 1, 1905, TO
JULY 31, 1906 no wps, contents clean, 49 pp. Scarce.
Price: $3.00
(stock#USGSB323P) #324 Gilbert G. K. et al. 1907 THE SAN FRANCISCO EARTH- QUAKE AND FIRE OF APRIL 18, 1906, & THEIR EFFECTS ON STRUCTURES AND STRUCTURAL MATERIALS archival wps, contents good, ex-lib, 170 pp., 57 plts, 2 figs, fold out panorama plate torn, needs repair else contents good. Considered the official USGS report on San Francisco earth- quake
of 1906. Rare. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB324P) #325 Breckenridge L. P. 1907 STUDY OF FOUR HUNDRED STEAMING TESTS MADE AT THE FUEL-TESTING PLANT, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI IN 1904, 1905, AND 1906 wps with chips to paper spine ends, some wear vg copy, 196 pp., 76 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB325P) #328 Collier A. J. et al. 1908 THE GOLD PLACERS OF PARTS OF THE EWARD PENINSULA ALASKA bound with GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN THE MATANUSKA AND TALKEETNA BASINS, ALASKA By Paige and Knopf, 1907 archival wps, contents vg, ex-lib and sold for Bulletin #328, one of the hardest of all U. S. Geological Survey pubs to find on Alaska gold mining. With 343 pp., 11 plts, 19 figs. Scarce.
Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB328P) #329-331 Bound together, cloth some external wear, contents vg & include: #329 ORGANIZATION, EQUIPMENT & OPERATION OF THE STRUCTURAL-MATERIALS TESTING LABORATORIES AT ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI By Humphrey & Holmes 1908 with 84 pp., 25 plts, 9 figs.; #330 DATA OF GEOCHEMISTRY By Clarke, F. W. 1908 with 716 pp. and #331 Humphrey R. L. & Jordan W. Jr. 1908 PORTLAND CEMENT MORTARS AND THEIR CONSTITUTENT MATERIALS RESULTS OF TESTS MADE AT THE STRUCTURAL MATERIALS TESTING LABORATORIES, FOREST PARK, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, 1905-1907 130 pp., 20 plts, 22 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB329-331P) #331 Humphrey R. L. and Jordan W. Jr. 1908 PORTLAND CEMENT MORTARS AND THEIR CONSTITUTENT MATERIALS, RESULTS OF TESTS MADE AT THE STRUC- TURAL MATERIALS TESTING LABORATORIES, FOREST PARK, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, 1905-1907 archival wps else vg with light wear, 130 pp., 20 plts, 22 figs. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB331P) #332 Holmes J. A. 1908 REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES FUEL TESTING PLANT, AT ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, JANUARY 1, 1906 TO JUNE 30, 1907 wps loose with tears, contents vg, 299
pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB332P) #333 Hall C. et al. 1907 COALMINE ACCIDENTS THEIR CAUSES AND PREVENTION (A PRELIMINARY STATISTICAL REPORT) wps with stamps else light wear, vg, 21 pp. Price:
$8.00
(stock#USGSB333P) #334 Randall D. T. 1908 THE BURNING OF COAL WITHOUT SMOKE IN BOILER PLANTS (A PRELIMINARY REPORT) wps with
stamps else light wear, vg copy, 26
pp. Price: $5.00
(stock#USGSB334P) #335 Martin G. C. 1908 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CONTROLLER BAY REGION, ALASKA archival wrps, title page repaired, somewhat worn copy but complete with fold out maps. Contains 141 pp., 10 plts, 2 figs. Scarce. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB335P) #336 Moldenke, R. B. et al. 1908 WASHING AND COKING TESTS OF COAL AND CUPOLA TESTS OF COKE, CONDUC- ED BY THE UNITED STATES FUEL-TESTING PLANT AT ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI JANUARY 1, 1905, TO JUNE 30, 1907 wps with small tape across spine else vg copy, 76 pp. Scarce. Price:
$6.00 (stock#USGSB336P) #337 Prindle L. M. et al. 1908 THE FAIRBANKS & RAMPART QUADRANGLES YUKON - TANANA REGION, ALASKA WITH A SECTION ON THE RAMPART PLACERS AND A PAPER ON THE WATER SUPPLY OF THE FAIRBANKS REGION wps with corner tear, spine done with archival cloth tape, contents vg and clean, 102 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. Rare.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSB337P) #338 Leith C. K. and Harder E. C. 1908 THE IRON ORES OF THE IRON SPRINGS DISTRICT SOUTHERN UTAH wps with some wear, with cloth tape across spine, contents clean and vg with 102 pp., 21 plts, 11 figs incl. f/o colored maps bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB338P) #339 Randall D. T. 1908 PURCHASE OF COAL UNDER GOVERNMENT AND COMMERCIAL SPECIFICATIONS ON THE BASIS OF ITS HEATING VALUE, WITH ANALYSES OF COAL DELIVERED UNDER GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS wps coming loose, some wear, contents vg, 27 pp. Price: $3.00 (stock#USGSB339P) #340 Hayes C. W. et al. 1908 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY PART I METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT FUELS front wp with marginal chips, some wear, rear wp lacking, cloth tape across spine, contents clean and vg aside from a spot on title page. With 482 pp., 6 plts, 26 figs. Diverse contents include papers on GOLD DEPOSITS OF ALABAMA ; GOLD PLACERS NEAR LAY ROUTT COUNTY COLORADO ; GOLD DEPOSITS OF LITTLE ROCKY MOUNTAINS MONTANA and more. Rather scarce.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB340P) #340-F Arnold R. et al. 1908 INVESTIGATIONS RELATING TO PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS 1907 wps loose with tears along spine, title with stamp, name blacked out else contents vg with 40 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. Covers oil and gas fields in California Utah and Wyoming. Scarce as separate offprint.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB340fP) #341 Campbell M. R. et al., 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1907, PART II, COAL AND LIGNITE wps with chips along paper spine else vg copy, contents fine with 444 pp., 25 plts, 7 figs and diverse papers covering many coal fields in most the Western States and elsewhere. Scarce.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB341P) #341-C Gale H. S. et al. 1909 COAL FIELDS OF COLORADO NEW MEXICO UTAH OREGON AND VIRGINIA in wps as issued, wps with notation and hand written title on spine paper else vg, clean copy, contents with light bump else vg.. With 158 pp., 10 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB341cA) #343 Mills J. E. 1908 BINDERS FOR COAL BRIQUETS – INVESTIGATIONS MADE AT FUEL-TESTING PLANT ST. LOUIS MISSOURI wps with small chip to paper spine ends, faded stamp, vg copy, 56 pp., 1 plt. Price: $4.00
(stock#USGSB343P) #344 Humphrey R. L. 1908 THE STRENGTH OF CONCRETE BEAMS RESULTS OF TESTS OF 108 BEAMS, FIRST SERIES, MADE AT THE STRUCTURAL MATERIALS TESTING LABORATORIES wps with corner tear, label, loose, contents vg and clean, 59 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs. Price:
$4.00
(stock#USGSB344P) #345 Brooks, A. H. et al. 1908 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1907 orig. wps with cloth archival tape across spine, vg copy else with 294 pp., 5 plts, 7 figs. With diverse contents on Alaska gold mining including: LODE MINING IN SOUTH- EASTERN ALASKA By Wright and Paige; MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KOTSINA AND CHITINA VALLEYS By Moffitt and Maddren; COPPER RIVER REGION By Prindle and Covert.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB345P) #346 Griswold W. T. 1908 STRUCTURE OF THE BEREA OIL SAND IN THE FLUSHING QUADRANGLE OHIO archival wrps, contents clean and very good, 30 pp. and complete with the 2 f/o maps bound at rear. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB346P) #347 Wright F. E. & Wright C. W. 1908 KETCHIKAN & WRANGELL MINING DISTRICTS, ALASKA rear wrap archivally replaced, chip to front wrap, spine archivally taped, ex-lib, overall g+, contents vg, 210 pp., 12 plts, 23 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB347A) #348 Stone R. W. 1908 COAL RESOURCES OF RUSSELL FORK BASIN IN KENTUCKY AND VIRGINIA archival wps, last p. of index restored, overall g+ copy with 127 pp., 8 plts, 25 figs. Charles Mook’s copy.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB348P) #349 Phalen W. C. 1908 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE KENOVA QUADRANGLE KENTUCKY OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA wps, vg-fine copy, 158 pp., 6 plts, 21 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB349A) #350 Gale H. S. 1908 GEOLOGY OF RANGELY OIL DISTRICT RIO BLANCO COUNTY COLORADO archival wps else vg, clean with 61 pp., 4 plts and 1 fig. Large f/o map in rear pocket is fine. Scarce. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB350A) #351 Branner J. C. 1908 THE CLAYS OF ARKANSAS archival wps, light wear, vg, 247 pp., 1 plt, 20 figs. Scarce.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB351A) #352 Lee W. T. & Johanssen A. 1908 GEOLOGIC RECONNAIS- SANCE OF A PART OF WESTERN ARIZONA, WITH NOTES ON THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF WESTERN ARIZONA archival wps contents clean and vg to fine with light wear. Contains 96 pp., 11 plts, 16 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB352A) #354 Dale T. N. 1908 THE CHIEF COMMERCIAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS NEW HAMPSHIRE AND RHODE ISLAND archival wraps else vg copy, 228 pp., 9 plts, 27 figs. A scarce classic report on New England granite quarries and industry.
Price:
$24.00
(stock#USGSB354A) #355 Hess F. L. 1908 MAGNESITE DEPOSITS OF CALIFORNIA wps with minor chips to edge, archival cloth tape across spine contents vg, 67 pp., 12 plts, 4 figs. Price:
$14.00
(stock#USGSB355P) #356 Fisher C. A. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GREAT FALLS COAL FIELD MONTANA wps with small signature, fine copy, 85 pp., 7 plts including the large colored fold out bedrock map of Great Falls region for which this report in particular is sought. Map is fine.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB356A) #357 Arnold R. and Anderson R. 1908 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE COALINGA OIL DISTRICT FRESNO & KINGS COUNTIES CALIFORNIA wps with small chips to paper spine ends, small label faded stamp else vg copy, 142 pp., 2 plts,
1 fig. Scarce. Price:
$22.00
(stock#USGSB357P) #358 Knopf A. 1908 GEOLOGY OF SEWARD PENINSULA TIN DEPOSITS ALASKA 8vo, rear wp and map lacking, spine taped, ex-lib of author with Knopf’s stamp and 4 pp. of hand written notes on contents of volume, one of a kind! Contents vg, clean, 71 pp., 9 plts, 7 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB358P) #359 Spencer A. C. 1908 MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE CORNWALL TYPE IN PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, wps with signature and small stamp else light wear, vg. Contains 102 pp., 20 plts, 21 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB359A) #360 Van Hise C. R. & Leith C. K. 1908 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA orig. front wrap mounted on archival wps, stained, soiled but contents are clean & very good. With 939 pp., 2 plts. A rare classic.
Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSB360A) #362 Burrows J. S. 1908 MINE SAMPLING & CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF COALS TESTED AT UNITED STATES FUEL- TESTING PLANT, NORFOLK, VIRGINIA, IN 1907 wps with stamp, notation, vg copy, 23 pp.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB362P) #363 Goss W. F. M. 1908 COMPARATIVE TESTS OF RUN-OF- MINE AND BRIQUETTED COAL ON LOCOMOTIVES INCLUDING TORPEDO BOAT TESTS & SOME FOREIGN SPECIFICATIONS FOR BRIQUETTED FUEL wps with small label, faded stamp, vg, 81 pp., 8 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB363P) #364 Darton N. H. & Seibenthal C. E. 1909 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF LARAMIE BASIN WYOMING wps with stamp else fine copy, 81 pp., 8 pls, 1 fig. and complete scarce map.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB364A) #365 Gilpen J. S. et al. 1908 FRACTIONATION OF CRUDE PETROLEUM IN CAPILLARY DIFFUSION light wear, E. H. Barbour’s copy with his signature, fine with 33 pp., 3 figs. Scarce.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB365P) #367 Ray W. T. and Kreisinger H. 1909 THE SIGNIFICANCE OF DRAFTS IN STEAM-BOILER PRACTICE ex-lib with label/faded stamp else vg-fine copy with 60 pp., 26 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB367P) #368 Belden A. W. et al. 1909 WASHING AND COKING TESTS OF COAL AT FUEL-TESTING PLANT,DENVER,COLORADO JULY 1, 1907, TO JUNE 30, 1908 wps, fine copy, 53 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs. Price: $7.00
(stock#USGSB368P) #369 Watteyne V. et al. 1908 PREVENTION OF MINE EXPLOSIONS REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS By Watteyne V. et al. 1908 fine copy, 11 pp.
Price: $6.00
(stock#USGSB369P) #370 Humphrey R. L. 1909 FIRE-RESISTIVE PROPERTIES OF VARIOUS BUILDING MATERIALS wraps with stamp else fine copy 99 pp., 39 plts, 32 figs. Price:$8.00 (stock#USGSB370A) #371 Richardson G. B. 1909 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE BOOKS CLIFF COAL FIELD BETWEEN GRAND RIVER, COLORADO & SUNNYSIDE UTAH wps with small name stamp else fine copy, 54 pp., 10 pls, 1 fig. including nice fold out map. Price:
$20.00
(stock#USGSB371A) #373 Randall D. T. & Weeks H. W. 1909 SMOKELESS COMBUSTION OF COAL IN BOILER PLANTS, WITH A CHAPTER ON CENTRAL HEATING PLANTS By Randall D. T. and Weeks H. W. 1909 wps with light wear, notation and small blind stamp, vg with 188 pp., 40 plts. Scarce.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USGSB373P) #374 Moffitt F. H. & Maddren A. G. 1909 MINERAL RESOUR- CES OF THE KOTSINA-CHITINA REGION ALASKA archival wps else light wear, fine copy, 103 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB374P) #375 Prindle, L. M. 1909 FORTYMILE QUADRANGLE YUKON- TANANA REGION, ALASKA wps with short nick to margin, ex- Geol. Surv. Lib. with stamps, contents vg, clean, maps present. With 52 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. and good content on Alaska gold mining in the study area. Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSB375A) #376 Bastin E. S. & Davis C. A. 1909 PEAT DEPOSITS OF MAINE archival wps else vg copy, 127 pp., 3 plts, 20 figs. Price:
$14.00
(stock#USGSB376A) #377 - #379 Bound together in cloth, light external wear, a few pp. of Bull. #377 with creased corners else contents clean, vg and include the following: #377 Girty G. H. 1909 THE FAUNA OF THE CANEY SHALE OF OKLAHOMA with 106 pp., 13 plts; #378 Burrows and Randall 1909 RESULTS OF PURCHASING COAL UNDER GOVERNMENT SPECIFICATIONS WITH A PAPER ON BURNING THE SMALL SIZES OF ANTHRACITE FOR HEAT AND POWER PURPOSES with 44 pp.; and #379 Brooks A. H. et al. 1909 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1908 with 417 pp., 10 plts, 21 figs. Includes diverse papers on Alaska mining among which are: COPPER MINING AND PROSPEC- TING ON PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND By Grant and Higgens; THE FAIRBANKS GOLD-PLACER REGION By Prindle and Katz; RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN SOUTHERN SEWARD PENINSULA By Smith and Henshaw; MINING IN THE KOTSINA-CHITINA, CHISTOCHINA, AND VALDEZ CREEK REGIONS by Moffitt and Knopf .
Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSB377-379P) #377 Girty G. H. 1909 THE FAUNA OF THE CANEY SHALE OF OKLAHOMA wps with signature/notation, vg copy, 106 pp., 13
plts. Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB377A) #378 Burrows J. S. and Randall D. T. 1909 RESULTS OF PUR- CHASING COAL UNDER GOVERNMENT SPECIFICATIONS WITH A PAPER ON BURNING THE SMALL SIZES OF ANTHRACITE FOR HEAT AND POWER PURPOSES wps with faded stamp else fine copy, 44 pp. Price: $4.00
(stock#USGSB378P) #380 Hayes C. W. and Lindgren W. (eds) 1909 CONTRIBU- TIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908 PART 1- METALS AND NON METALS EXCEPT FUELS 8vo, wps with private stamp and notation else light wear, fine copy. With 406 pp., 2 plts, 32 figs. Gold silver and other precious metal mining contents including: NOTES ON THE ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF SOUTHEASTERN GUNNISON COUNTY COLORADO By Hill, J. M.; MINERAL RESOURCES OF GRANTS PASS QUAD- RANGLE AND THE BOHEMIA MINING DISTRICT AND CRACKER CREEK GOLD DISTRICT BAKER COUNTY OREGON By Diller, J. S. and Others; THE TRES HERMANAS MINING DISTRICT NEW MEXICO By Lindgren, and more.
Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSB380A) #380-B Ransome F. L. 1909 YERRINGTON COPPER DISTRICT NEVADA archival wps else vg copy, 24 pp., 1 fig. Scarce.
Price: $12.00 (stock#392F) #380-M Woodruff E. G. 1909 INVESTIGATIONS RELATED TO SULPHUR AND PYRITE 1908 wps with crease, ex-dept. library copy else good, 10 pp. mostly on Sulphur near Thermopolis Wyoming. Price: $5.00
(stock#USGSB380mP) #381 Campbell M. R. et al. 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908 PART 2- MINERAL FUELS wps, light wear fine 557 pp., 24 plts, 14 figs. With diverse contents including: COAL OF THE DENVER BASIN COLORADO By Martin; THE SOUTH PARK COAL FIELD COLORADO By Washburne; THE COLORADO SPRINGS COAL FIELD By Goldman; THE CANON CITY COAL FIELD By Washburne THE TRINIDAD COAL FIELD By Richardson. On New Mexico the following papers present are: ISOLATED COAL FIELDS IN SANTA FE AND SAN MIQUEL COUNTIES NEW MEXICO; THE CARTHAGE COAL FIELD NEW MEXICO; THE COAL FIELD BETWEEN SAN MATEO AND CUBA NEW MEXICO (All by Gardner),
more on other States.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB381P) #381-B Stone R. W. et al. 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908 PART 2- MINERAL FUELS, INVESTIGATION OF COAL FIELDS IN WYOMING wps, light wear, fine, 186 pp., 8 plts.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB381bP) #382 White D. 1909 THE EFFECT OF OXYGEN IN COAL wps with faded notation and blind stamp, vg copy, 74 pp., 3 plts. Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSB382P) #383 Chamberlain R. T. 1909 NOTES ON EXPLOSIVE MINE GASES AND DUSTS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO EXPLOSIONS IN THE MONONGAH, DARR, AND NAOMI COAL MINES wps with small repair and signature else fine, 67 pp., 1 fig. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB383P) #386 Capps S. R. 1909 THE PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE LEADVILLE QUADRANGLE COLORADO wps with light rubbing to spine ends else fine copy, 99 pp., 8 plts, 16 figs., complete with the scarce maps. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB386P)
#387 Darton N. H. 1909 STRUCTURAL MATERIALS IN PARTS OF OREGON AND WASHINGTON stamp to wrap else fine copy with 33 pp., 9 plts, 1 fig., nice fold out map of Portland Oregon bound in.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB387A) #388 Ashley H. E. 1909 THE COLLOID MATTER OF CLAY & ITS MEASUREMENT wps, fine copy, 65 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs. Price:
$7.00 (stock#USGSB388P) #389 Lee W. T. and Girty G. H. 1909 THE MANZANO GROUP OF THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY NEW MEXICO archival wraps else vg, 141 pp. and 12 plts mostly of fossils. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB389A) #390 Calvert W. R. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE LEWISTOWN COAL FIELD MONTANA wps with marker notation & stamp, some wear contents vg with 83 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig. The large fold out map is present & fine. Scarce reference on Judith River beds & Judith Mountains of central Montana.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB390A) #391 Kindle E. M. 1909 THE DEVONIAN FAUNA OF OURAY LIMESTONE wps stamped, in archival folder else fine copy, 60
pp. and 10 plts of fossils from Colorado .
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB391P) #393 Fernald R. H. 1909 INCIDENTAL PROBLEMS OF GAS PRODUCER TESTS wps with small tape repair to spine else vg, 29 pp., 8 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB393P) #394 Campbell M. R. et al. 1909 PAPERS ON CONSERVATION OF MINERAL RESOURCES wps with notation, ex-Geol. Surv. Lib. copy else light wear, vg, 214 pp., 12 plts, 2 figs. Covers gold copper silver petroleum & 40 pp+ chapter on Alaska minerals near the end. Price:
$18.00 (stock#USGSB394A) #395 Schlundt H. & Moore R. B. 1909 RADIOACTIVITY OF THE THERMAL WATERS OF YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK wps,
light wear, vg copy, 35 pp., 4 plts,
7 figs. Scarce.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB395A) #396 Arnold R. 1909 PALEONTOLOGY OF COALINGA DIST- RICT FRESNO AND KINGS COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA archival wps,
contents vg, clean with 173 pp., 30
plates.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB396A) #398 Arnold R. et al. 1910 GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF THE COALINGA DISTRICT, CALIFORNIA WITH REPORT ON THE CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF THE OILS By Allen C. 1910 USGS Bull. #398 wps with tear, loose or coming so, map pocket present, maps fine, contents of vol. clean and vg. With 354 pp., 52 plts, 9 figs.
Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSB398P) #400 Burchard E. F. et al. 1910 IRON ORES FUELS & FLUXES OF THE BIRMINGHAM DISTRICT, ALABAMA, WITH CHAP- TERS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE ORES spine rebound, rear lacking else vg, contents clean with 204 pp., 17 plts, 19 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#086F)
#401 Becker G. F. 1909 RELATIONS BETWEEN LOCAL MAGNETIC
DISTURBANCES AND THE GENESIS OF PETRO- LEUM wps with small corner tear else fine copy, 24 pp., 1 plt.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSB401P) #402 Goss F. M. 1909 THE UTILIZATION
OF FUEL IN LOCO- MOTIVE
PRACTICE wps, vg, stamp, vg, 28
pp., 8 figs.
Price:
$4.00 (stock#USGSB402P) #403 Ray and Kresinger 1909 COMPARATIVE
TESTS OF RUN -OF-MINE
AND BRIQUETTED COAL ON THE TORPEDO BOAT BIDDLE wps, some wear, stamp, vg, 49 pp., 10 figs.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB403P) #405 Hillebrand W. F. and Schaller W. T. 1909 THE MERCURY MINERALS FROM TERLINGUA, TEXAS paper spine ends with small chips else light wear, vg copy with 174 pp., 6 plts, 44 figs. Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#470F) #406 Arnold R. and Johnson H. R. 1910 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MCKITTRICK-SUNSET OILREGION, KERN AND SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA wraps with some wear, stamp, light soiling, rear wrap and spine archival replaced, a g+ copy with 225 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB406P) #410 Maddren A. G. 1910 THE INNOKO GOLD-PLACER DISTRICT ALASKA, WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE CENTRAL KUSKOKWIM VALLEY AND THE RUBY CREEK AND GOLD HILL PLACERS wps with signiture else light wear, fine copy with 87 pp., 5 plts. Price: $22.00
(stock#129F) #411 Gannett and Baldwin 1909 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN OHIO, 1898 TO 1908, INCLUSIVE wps with corner chips, ex-lib., some wear, contents vg, 147 pp.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB411P) #412 Ray and Kreisinger 1909 TESTS
OF RUN-OF-MINE AND BRIQUETTED COAL IN A LOCOMOTIVE BOILER wps with light wear, vg, 32 pp., 9 plts.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSB412P) #413 A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GYPSUM
DEPOSITS OF CALIFORNIA By Hess F. L. and Steiger G. 1910 wps with corner chip, some wear, contents vg, clean with 36 pp., 4 plts.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB413P) #415 Gale H. S. 1910 COAL FIELDS OF NORTHWESTERN COLORADO AND NORTHEASTERN UTAH archival wps else vg copy 265 pp., 22 plts, 8 figs. Scarce.
Price: 20.00
(stock#USGSB415A) #417 Moffit
F. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NABESNA-WHITE RIVER DISTRICT, ALASKA, WITH A SECTION ON THE QUATERNARY wraps and last page of index with some soiling else vg copy, includes coverage of gold and copper deposits of the District. With 64 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. Price:$24.00 (stock#139F)
#419 Clarke F. W. 1910 ANALYSIS OF ROCKS & MINERALS FROM LABORATORY OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1880 TO 1908 wraps with chips to ends spine, some notations/stamp, contents vg, with 323 pp. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB419P) #420 Bastin E. S. 1910 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES no front wrp, light stain to margin
but still g+ copy, 85 pp., 8 plts. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB420P) #422 Hillebrand W. F. 1910 THE ANALYSIS OF SILICATE AND CARBONATE ROCKS A REVISION OF BULLETIN 305 ex-geol. Surv. Library else vg, 239 pp., 27 figs.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB422A) #423 Munroe and Hall 1909 PRIMER ON EXPLOSIVES FOR COAL MINERS wps with short tear at spine, some wear, contents vg, 61 pp., 9 plts, 12 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB423P) #424 Ashley and Fisher 1910 THE VALUATION OF PUBLIC COAL LANDS: THE VALUE OF COAL LAND; DEPTH AND MINIMUM THICKNESS OF BEDS AS LIMITING FACTORS IN VALUATION wps with stamp, vg, 75 pp.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB424P) #425 Rice G. S. et al. 1910 THE EXPLOSIBILITY OF COAL DUST wps with some wear, chips to paper spine ends, contents vg, 186 pp., 14 plts, 28 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB425P) #426 Watson T. L. 1910 GRANITES OF THE SOUTHEASTERN ATLANTIC
STATES wps with faded stamp, short
tears, overall light wear, small chips to paper spine cover, vg+ copy with 281 pp., 27 plts and 20 figs. including the fold out pocket map. Very scarce with much on the Granites of Virginia North and South Carolina and of course, Georgia with a good section on
Stone Mountain. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB426P) #427 Harder E. C. 1910 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF UNITED STATES, WITH SECTIONS ON FOREIGN DEPOSITS, CHEMISTRY, AND USES wraps with small chips to paper spine ends else light wear, vg, 298 pp., 2 plts, 33 figs. Scarce. Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSB427P) #429 Harris G. D. 1910 OIL AND GAS IN LOUISIANA archival wps
else vg copy, 192 pp., 22 plts, 21 figs. One of the harder to find,
classic Gulf Coast and Louisiana oil and gas and geology &
stratigraphy references. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB429A) #430-E Harder E. C. et al. 1910 IRON AND MANGANESE (from CONTR.
ECON. GEOL. 1909 PART 1- METALS) 8vo
wps with faded
signatures else vg copy, 56 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs. Contains papers
on iron resources in northern and western California, New
Mexico, Pennslyvania and more.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB430eP) #431 Campbell M. R. et al. 1910 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1909, PART II, MINERAL FUELS in tan cloth, some smudges but would clean up well, contents vg with 253 pp., 12 plts, 4 figs. With diverse contents covering most of the major coal fields of the United States, with good reports on local basins. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB431P) #433 Smith P. S. 1910 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOLOMON AND CASADEPAGA QUADRANGLES SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA wps, light wear, vg copy with 234 pp., 16 plts, 26 figs and includes discussion of gold placers in stream river and beach deposits of
the region. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB433A) #434 Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN DELAWARE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MARYLAND & VIRGINIA 1896 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE wps with ex-lib. markings else vg copy, 44 pp. on benchmark and elevations of the States considered with data arranged by quadrangle and with much reference to now-obscure place and business names & railroads.
Scarce. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB434P) #435 Darton N. H. 1910 A RECONNAISSANCE OF PARTS OF NORTHWESTERN NEW MEXICO AND NORTHERN ARIZONA archival wps else vg copy, 88 pp., 17 plts, 8 figs. With nice illustrations/map.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB435A) #436 Girty G. H. 1910 THE FAUNA OF THE PHOSPHATE BEDS OF THE PARK CITY FORMATION IN IDAHO, WYOMING AND UTAH archival wps else vg copy with 82 pp., 7 plts.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB436A) #438 Fenneman N. M. 1911 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ST. LOUIS QUADRANGLE MISSOURI ILLINOIS archival wps else vg copy, 73 pp., 6 plts, 1 fig. incl. large fold out pocket map.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB438A) #439 Girty G. H. 1911 THE FAUNA OF THE MOOREFIELD SHALE OF ARKANSAS wps with small label, faded stamp else vg copy, 148 pp., 15 plts. Scarce. Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB439P) #440 Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE FOR
THE YEARS 1906 1907 AND 1908 rear wp lacking, spine with archival cloth tape, contents vg, 688 pp. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB440P) #441 Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ALABAMA
GEORGIA NORTH CAROLINA SOUTH CAROLINA AND
TENNESSEE 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents
clean, vg, 145 pp.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB441A) #442 Brooks A. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1909--ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT, 1910 small chips to wps at spine ends, stamp else vg copy with 432 pp., 8 plts, 8 figs. Very scarce with good Alaska gold mining content. Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB442A) #443 Grant U. S. and Higgens D. F. 1910 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND ALASKA wps with faded stamp else fine copy, 89 pp., 12 plts, 9 figs. Scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB443A) #444 Nickles J. M. 1910 BIBLIOGRAPHY NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1909 WITH SUBJECT INDEX wps, fine copy, 174 pp. Price: $7.00
(stock#USGSB444P) #445 Bastin E. S. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE PEGMATITES AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF MAINE INCLUDING FELDSPAR QUARTZ MICA AND GEM DEPOSITS wps with small chip to paper spine cover, faded stamp and small label, contents vg, and a classic report on Maine mineral and gem-bearing deposits. With 152 pp. 19 plts, 8 figs.
Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSB445P) #446 Knopf A. 1911 EOLOGY OF BERNERS BAY ALASKA wps with stamp and pencil sig. else fine, 58 pp 2 plts 4 figs covering mineralogy of ore deposits and descriptions of individual mines. Price: $24.00
(stock#126F) #447 Phalen W. C. and Martin L. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF JOHNSTOWN PENNSYLVANIA AND
VICINITY in cloth, vg copy with with 142 pp.,
7 plts, 42 figs including large fold out colored map in rear pocket.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB447A) #448 Moffit F. H. and Capps S. R. 1911 GEOLOGY
& MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE NIZINA DISTRICT ALASKA archival
wps else
vg copy, 111 pp 12 plts 11 figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#140F) #449 Smith P. S. and Eakin H. M. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECON- NAISSANCE
IN SOUTHEASTERN SEWARD PENINSULA AND THE
NORTON BAY-NULATO REGION ALASKA archival
wps else
vg, 146 pp 13 plts 15 figs including 3 large fold out maps. Scarce.
Price:
$25.00 (stock#154F) #450 Paige S. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE LLANO- URNET REGION TEXAS WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRE- CAMBRIAN GEOLOGY wps with small label and faded stamp else vg and clean copy, 103 pp., 5 plts, 22 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB450P) #452 Woodruff E. G. and Wegemann C. H. 1911 THE LANDER AND SALT CREEK OIL FIELDS WYOMING wps with small chips to paper spine ends else vg, clean copy with 452 pp., 87 pp.,
12 plts and 1 fig. Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB452P) #454 Shaw E. M. and Munn M. J. 1911 COAL OIL AND GAS AT THE FOXBURG QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA bound in cloth ex-lib else vg copy, 85 pp., 10 plts, 15 figs. Somewhat scarce.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB454A) #455 Weed W. H. 1911 COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE APPALACHIAN STATES wps with small stamp else light wear vg copy with 166 pp., 5 plts and 32 figs covering the history and development of copper mines across the eastern United States and including discussion of many of the colonial mines
. Price:
$35.00 (stock#252F) #456 Munn M. J. 1911 OIL AND GAS FIELDS OF THE CARNEGIE QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA archival wps, contents
clean, map nice. With 99 pp., 5 plts,
2 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB456A) #457
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING
IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON 1896 TO 1910, INCLUSIVE archival wps else vg, 107 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$8.00
(stock#USGSB457P) #458 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ARKANSAS LOUISIANA AND MISSISSIPPI
1896 TO 1909 IN- CLUSIVE archival wps, contents vg, 79 pp. and 1 plate and including benchmark and elevation
data for the States arranged by quadrangle with
mention of many now-obscure place and business names and railroad lines.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSSB458P) #459 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF
SPIRIT LEVELING IN MISSOURI
1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE archival
wps, contents vg,
48 pp., 1 plt. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB459P)
#460 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IOWA
1898 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE wps with Charles
Mook’s signature
else vg, 32 pp. of benchmark & elevation data for the
State arranged by quad. with mention of many now obscure
place and business names and railroad lines.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB460P) #461 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN
MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN
1897 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE wps, light
bump to corner,
Charles Mook’s copy with date and signature, overall g+
to vg, 64 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$10.00
(stock#USGSB461P) #462 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN OREGON 1896 TO 1910, INCLUSIVE wps with small chips to paper spine ends else vg copy, 82 pp., 1 plate. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB462P) #463 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF
SPIRIT LEVELING IN ARIZONA
1899-1909, INCLUSIVE wps, faded
stamp, vg copy, 94
pp., 1 plt.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB463P) #464 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW MEXICO 1902 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE archival wps, contents vg, 53 pp. of benchmark and elevation data arranged by quadrangle and region for the State and with many references to now obscure place names and railroad lines.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSB464P) #465 Hayes C. W. 1911 THE STATE GEOLOGICAL
SURVEYS OF
THE UNITED STATES archival
wps, else light wear, vg, 177
pp.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB465P) #467 Atwood W. W. 1911 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PARTS OF THE ALASKA PENINSULA archival wps else vg copy, 137 pp 14 plts 18 figs with lg. fold out pocket map that is usually lacking.
Price: $25.00
(stock#107F) #469 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULT OF SPIRIT LEVELING NORTH DAKOTA 1897 TO 1910 INCLUSIVE wps with Charles Mook stamp else light wear, very good+ copy with 23 pp., 1 plt. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB469P) #470 Richardson G. B. et al. 1911 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY 1910 PART 1 - METALS AND NON- METALS
EXCEPT FUELS wps with small faded
stamp else light
wear, vg copy with 558 pp., 17 plts, 54 figs. With a number of important papers including: NOTES ON LEAD AND COPPER DEPOSITS IN THE BEAR RIVER RANGE IDAHO AND UTAH By Richardson; LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS IN THE METALINE MINING DISTRICT NORTHEASTERN WASHINGTON; SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES ON THE COMMERICAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS By Dale; ASBESTOS IN THE UNITED STATES By Diller and more. Very
scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB470A) #470-I Miller B. L. 1911 PAINT SHALES OF PENNSYLVANIA wps
with light wear, stamp, vg copy, 14 pp.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB470iP) #471 Campbell M. R. et al. 1912 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY, 1910, PART II, MINERAL FUELS
red cloth
as limited issue by survey, some wear to covers, inner hinge
with crack, contents vg, clean with 663 pp., 42 plts, 15 figs
covering petroleum and natural gas in California, Utah, Wyoming,
Alabama, Kentucky and coal deposits across much of
Montana Wyoming Utah and other States including Virginia. Very scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB471P) #471-A Munn M. J. et al. 1912 PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS no wps else vg, light wear to contents which include Diverse papers on Kentucky Alabama Utah Wyoming and California oil fields. Price: $12.50
(stock#USGSB471aP) #472 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING
IN SOUTH DAKOTA wps with some markings and wear, contents vg with 54 pp., 1 plt. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB472P) #473 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN KANSAS AND NEBRASKA 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE wps with light wear, fine copy, 42 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$8.00
(stock#USGSB473P) #475 Gilpen J. E. and Bransky O. E. 1911 THE DIFFUSION
OF CRUDE PETROLEUM THROUGH FULLER'S EARTH WITH NOTES ON ITS GEOLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE light wear, fine copy, 50 pp., 7 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB475P) #478 Irving R. D. and Bancroft H. 1911 GEOLOGY AND
ORE DEPOSITS NEAR LAKE CITY COLORADO in bound vol. con- taining USGS Bull. #476-479, sold for this title in particular but you receive the others bound in as well. Bull. #478 has 128 pp., 8 plts, 33 figs. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB478P) #479 Palmer C. 1911 THE GEOCHEMICAL INTERPRETATION OF WATER ANALYSES wps with blind stamp, notation, small tape across spine, overall vg, 31 pp., 1 fig.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB479P) #480 Brooks A. H. et al. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1910 wps with small chips to spine ends else vg, clean copy with 333 pp., 13 plts, 19 figs and much on Alaska gold mining including the following districts: Susitna and Chistochina districts; Yukon-Tanana; Bonnifield; Innoko-Iditarod region and more. Scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB480A) #481
Marshall R. B. 1911
RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN CALIFORNIA 1907 TO 1910 INCLUSIVE wps with small chips to paper
spine ends else vg, 115 pp., 1 plate. Price:
$14.00
(stock#USGSB481P) #482 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MONTANA
1896 TO 1910 INCLUSIVE wps with chips
to paper spine
cover, contents vg. With 154 pp., 1 plt. Details benchmark
& elevation data arranged by quadrangle with mention
of now-obscure place and business names and railroads. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB482P) #483 Darton N. H. 1911 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF RICHMOND VIRGINIA AND VICINITY wps with small signature else vg, contents fine, 48 pp., 10 plts, 1 fig. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB483P) #484 Dale T. N. and Gregory H. E. 1911 THE GRANITES OF CONNECTICUT red cloth as limited issue by the Survey, light Edge wear else fine, 137 pp., 7 plts and 12 figs covering the major Granite intrusives including Stonington Granite Nonewaug Granite and others across the State.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB484A) #485 Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE ILIAMNA REGION, ALASKA By Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1911 light wear else vg copy, 138 pp., 9 plts, 20 figs. Scarce, nice map and good gold mining content. Price:
$24.00
(stock#USGSB485A) #486
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN COLORADO
1896 TO 1910 INCLUSIVE in red cloth
as limited issue
edition, marginal stain to FEP but contents generally clean,
else vg, 107 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB486A) #490 SCHALLER W. T. 1911 MINERALOGICAL NOTES, SERIES 1 wraps with small chips to margins else vg, 109 pp., 14 figs. On diverse mineral occurrences.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB490P) #491 Clarke F. W. 1911 The DATA OF
GEOCHEMISTRY (SECOND
EDITION) wps, light wear, vg,
782 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB491P) #492 Loughlin G. F. 1912 THE GABBROS AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS AT PRESTON CONNECTICUT wps with old ragged tape along spine, contents with light wear, vg, 158 pp., 14 plts and 18 figs. Scarce report on the New Preston - North Stonington
region. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB492P) #493 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF
SPIRIT LEVELING IN ILLINOIS,
1909 AND 1910 wps, light wear,
fine copy, 115 pp., 1 plt. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB493P) #494 Fuller M. L. 1912 THE NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKE orig. wraps remounted on archival wps else light wear, vg copy with 119 pp., 10 plts, 8 figs. A scarce classic. Price:
$20.00
(stock#USGSB494A) #498 Moffitt, F. H. 1912 HEADWATER REGIONS OF GULKANA AND SUSITNA RIVERS, ALASKA, WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE VALDEZ CREEK AND CHISTOCHINA PLACER DISTRICTS archival wraps else vg, 82 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs and good gold mining content. Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#134F) #499 Stone R. W. 1912 COAL NEAR BLACK HILLS WYOMING – SOUTH DAKOTA wraps some wear, spine with old tape, internally vg, clean with external wear copy, 66 pp., 7 plts, 8 figs and much on the Cretaceous rocks of the Black Hills region. Very scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB499A) #500 Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1912 GEOLOGY AND COAL FIELDS OF THE LOWER MATANUSKA VALLEY ALASKA wps loose, chipped, contents very good with 98 pp., 19 plt, 12 figs. incl. pocket maps. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB500P)
#501 Capps
S. R. 1912 THE BONNIFIELD REGION ALASKA archival wps else vg copy, 64 pp., 8 plts, 3 figs. With good gold mining content.
Price: $20.00
(stock#116F) #502 Knopf A. 1911 THE EAGLE RIVER REGION SOUTH- EASTERN ALASKA wraps loose else contents and maps very good, clean. With 61 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. and good gold mining content. Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB502A) #503 Harder E. C. 1912 IRON-ORE DEPOSITS OF THE
EAGLE MOUNTAINS CALIFORNIA archival wps else vg, 81 pp., 18 plts, 4 figs. Scarce and noted for its nice maps. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB503A) #504 Knopf A. 1912 THE SITKA MINING DISTRICT ALASKA wraps with stamp else vg, 32 pp., 1 plate, 4 figs. Scarce!
Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSB504A) #505 Veatch A. C. and Fisher W. L. 1911 MINING LAWS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
light wear, vg, 180 pp. and much
discussion and comparison of United States Australia and
New Zealand Mining Laws. A must have for historical and legal
reference for anyone in the mineral and mining industries.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB505A) #506 Udden J. A. 1912 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PEORIA QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS wps with label, some rubbing, overall vg copy with 103 pp., 9 plts, 16 figs. Scarce.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSB506A) #509 Schaller
W. T. 1912 MINERALOGICAL NOTES, SERIES 2 wps with Charles Mook’s stamp, vg copy, 115 pp., 1 plt, 5 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB509P) #510 Lee W. T. 1912 COAL FIELDS OF GRAND MESA AND THE WEST ELK MOUNTAINS, COLORADO original wraps chipped but laid on archival wraps, contents vg with 237 pp., 21 plts, 37 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB510A) #511 Butler B. S. and Gale H. S. 1912 ALUNITE A NEWLY DISCOVERED DEPOSIT NEAR MARYSVALE UTAH wps With
stamps else vg cpy, 64 pp., 3 plts. Scarce.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB511A) #512 Schultz A. R. and Cross W. 1912 POTASH-BEARING ROCKS OF THE LEUCITE HILLS, SWEETWATER COUNTY WYOMING wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 39 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB512P) #513 Bagg R. M. Jr. 1912 PLIOCENE AND PLEISTOCENE FORAMINIFERA FROM SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA wraps with label/stamp, ex-lib else vg, 153 pp., 28 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.
Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB513P) #514 Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW
YORK 1906 TO 1911, INCLUSIVE
wps with faded stamp, small
chips to spine ends, vg, 139 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$12.0 (stock#USGSB514P) #516 Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING
IN FLORIDA 1911 wps vg aside from mild ex-lib markings else fine 164 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB516P) #520 Capps S. R. et al. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1911 in cloth as issued, some wear to binding, contents vg with 360 pp., 15 plates and with diverse Alaska gold mining content including: THE TARAL AND BREMNER RIVER DIST- RICTS By Moffitt; GOLD DEPOSITS NEAR VALDEZ By Brooks; GOLD DEPOSITS OF THE SEWARD - SUNRISE REGION, KENAI PENINSULA By Johnson; GOLD PLACERS OF THE YENTNA DISTRICT By Capps; GOLD PLACERS BETWEEN WOODCHOPPER AND FOURTH OF JULY CREEKS, UPPER YUKON RIVER By Prindle and Mertie and much more. Very scarce!
Price: $30.00
(stock#112F) #521 Dale, T. N. 1912 THE COMMERCIAL MARBLES OF WESTERN VERMONT wps
with small nicks/chips to edge, spine
with cloth archival tape, light wear, contents clean, vg copy,
170 pp., 17 plts, 25 figs. With great data on the history and
rock and building stone quarries of the region.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB521P) #522 Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES By Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 wps with faded stamp, mm chips to paper spine ends, overall light wear, vg copy, 401 pp., 19 plts, 2 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB522P) #523 Gale H. S. 1912 NITRATE DEPOSITS rear wp with corner tear else fine, 36 pp., 2 plts. 2 figs.
Price:
$8.00
(stock#USGSB523P) #524 Nickles J. M. 1912 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1911, WITH SUBJECT INDEX wraps worn penciled notations, fair copy, contents good, clean with some wear, 162 pp.
Price:
$2.00
(stock#USGSB524P) #525 Prindle L. M. et al. 1913 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAIS- SANCE OF THE FAIRBANKS QUADRANGLE ALASKA By Prindle L. M. WITH A DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE FAIRBANKS DISTRICT AND AN ACCOUNT OF LODE MINING NEAR FAIRBANKS some wear, ends of paper spine reinforced stamp
to wrap with old sig. else good copy, contents clean and complete
with the scarce maps often lacking from the volume. With
220 pp 22 plts and 20 figs. A scarce classic.
Price: $55.00
(stock#148F) #527 Knopf A. 1913 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE HELENA MINING REGION MONTANA red
gilt cloth as issued, stamp on title p. Else
fine copy, 143 pp 7 plts 4 figs. Very scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#350F) #528 Umplebly J. B. 1913 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF LEMHI COUNTY IDAHO in
red cloth as issued, sig. on title else fine
copy, 182 pp 23 plts 24 figs. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#293F) #529 Emmons W. H. 1913 ENRICHMENT OF SULFIDE ORES
in red cloth as limited issue,
vg with light wear, 260 pp. and a comprehensive review of
sulfide-hosted mining district of the United States and Canada
including most of the classic western districts such as
Bingham Utah , San Francisco Utah, Shasta California
, Hedley British Columbia and more. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB529A) #530 Calkins et al. 1913 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1911, PART I, METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT FUELS wps with chips to paper spine ends, small label else vg copy, 400 pp., 7 plts, 51 figs. Diverse contents include Carrvile California; Creede Colorado; Loon Creek and St. Joe Idaho; Antelope District Nevada gold lodes and placers and more. Scarce.
Price: $40.00
(stock#016F) #530-H Schultz A. R. et al. 1912 PHOSPHATES IN IDAHO AND MONTANA in original wraps with inked notation else light wear, vg, 27 pp., 1 plt, 6 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB530hP) #531 Munn M. J. et al. 1913 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1911 PART II, MINERAL FUELS wps with significant chips, most to paper spine, some wear, contents clean and vg with 361 pp., 24 plts, 10 figs. Diverse contents include: OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT IN NORTH-CENTRAL OKLAHOMA By Wood; GEOLOGY AND PETROLEUM RESOURCES OF THE DE BEQUE OIL FIELD, COLORADO By Woodruf; GEOLOGIC STRUCTURE OF THE PUNXSUTAWNEY CURWENSVILLE HOUTZDALE BARNESBORO AND PATTON QUADRANGLES, CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA By Ashley and Campbell; COAL IN THE TERTIARY LAKE BEDS OF SOUTHWESTERN MONTANA By Pardee; THE LITTLE SHEEP MOUNTAIN COAL FIELD DAWSON CUSTER AND ROSEBUD COUNTIES MONTANA By Rogers, and much more. Scarce.
Price: $32.00
(stock#USGSB531A) #531-C Woodruff E. G. 1913 GEOLOGY AND PETROLEUM RESOURCES OF THE DE BEQUE OIL FIELD COLORADO wps, vg, wps, vg copy, 14 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSB531cA) #531-F Rogers G. S. 1913 THE LITTLE SHEEP MOUNTAIN
COAL FIELD DAWSON CUSTERN AND ROSEBUD COUNTIES MONTANA wps loose, chipped, contents vg with 68 pp., 3
plts, 3 figs incl. pocket map. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB531fP) #531-I Wegemann C. H. 1913 THE BARBER COAL FIELD JOHNSON COUNTY WYOMING wps with light wear, vg copy, 24 pp., 3 plts. Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB531iP) #534 Capps S. R. 1913 THE YENTA DISTRICT ALASKA front wp with corner tear, corners bumped, contents clean, 75 pp., 13 plts, 7 figs, w/ 1/3 of vol. on gold placer and mining.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB534A) #535 Eakin H. M. 1913 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF A PART OF THE RAMPART QUADRANGLE ALASKA wps worn & chipped,
contents with light wear and clean, vg, with 38 pp., 8
plts including large fold out map and much on the gold ores of
the Hot Springs and Rampart Districts. Scarce. Price:
$20.00
(stock#USGSB535A) #536 Smith P. S. 1913 THE NOATAK-KOBUK
REGION ALASKA front wp loose, bound in plain archival wps, contents vg, 160 pp 15 plts 1 fig. with extensive discussion on gold lodes and placers of the District. Price:
$20.00 (stock#153F) #537 Smith G. O. 1913 THE CLASSIFICATION
OF THE PUBLIC LANDS wrap with notation else light wear, vg copy with 197 pp., 8 figs.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGS537P) #538 Prindle L. M. 1913 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CIRCLE QUADRANGLE, ALASKA wps with signature stamp, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 13 plts, 2 figs. Very scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#147F) #539 Umplebly J. B. 1913 SOME
ORE DEPOSITS IN NORTH- WESTERN CUSTER COUNTY IDAHO wps with numerous stamps,
ex-lib else vg, 104 pp 10 plts 4 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00
(stock#294F) #540 Diller J. S. et al. 1914 CONTRIBUTIONS
TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY,
1912 ; PART I, METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT
FUELS in red cloth as limited
issue, vg copy with light
wear. Contains 562 pp., 11 plts, 60 figs and diverse contents
on gold silver and other precious metal mining, amongst
which are: MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE INYO AND
WHITE MOUNTAINS CALIFORNIA By Knopf;
THE ORE DEPOSITS
OF KIRWIN WYOMING By Hewitt;
THE YELLOW PINE
MINING DISTRICT CLARK COUNTY NEVADA By Hill; PRELIMINARY
REPORT ON THE RED IRON ORES OF EAST TENNESSEE
NORTHEAST ALABAMA AND NORTHWEST GEORGIA
By Burchard and more. Scarce.
Price: $42.00
(stock#USGSB540A) #540-G Burchard E. T. 1914 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE RED IRON ORES OF EAST TENNESSEE NORTHEAST ALABAMA AND NORTHWEST GEORGIA wps with owners stamp,
notation else vg, 50 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB540gP) #541 Condit D. D. et al. 1914 CONTRIBUTIONS
TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY
1912 PART II MINERAL FUELS
wps with archival cloth
tape across spine, some wear, contents vg, clean with 532
pp., 29 plts, 17 figs and diverse reports on oil, gas and coal,
highlights of which include: THE DOUGLAS OIL AND GAS
FIELD CONVERSE COUNTY WYOMING
By Barnett; OIL AND
GAS NEAR GREEN RIVER GRAND COUNTY UTAH
By Lupton; RECONNAISSANCE OF THE BARSTOW-KRAMER REGION
CALIFORNIA By Pack; THE
CANNONBALL RIVER LIGNITE
FIELD MORTON ADAMS AND METTINGER COUN- TIES
NORTH DAKOTA By Lloyd and
much more. Very Scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB541P) #541-C Barnett V. H. and Hewitt D. F. 1914 THE DOUGLAS OIL AND
GAS FIELD CONVERSE COUNTY WYOMING
and SHOSHONE
RIVER SECTION WYOMING wps
with small name stamp,
light wear, vg, 67 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB541cP) #541-H Bauer C. M. et al. 1914 COAL AND LIGNITE
FIELDS IN MONTANA wp with signature, some wear, ex-dept. lib. copy, 86 pp., 7 plts, 3 figs. Scarce as separate. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB541hP) #541-J Wegemann C. H. and Clarke F. R. 1914 COAL FIELDS IN NEW MEXICO AND UTAH wps with label, ex-lib else vg copy 74 pp., 2 plts, 4 figs. Covers Lincoln - Otero Counties
New Mexico & Grand County Utah .
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB541jP) #542 Brooks A. H. et al. 1913 MINERAL
RESOURCES OF ALASKA 1912 cloth,
vg, clean copy, 308 pp 10 plts 7 figs, good coverage
of primary gold lode & placer deposits including Fairbanks,
Ellamar, Yukon-Tanana. Price: $35.00 (stock#110F) #543 Schultz A. R. 1914 GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY OF A PORTION OF LINCOLN COUNTY WYOMING chips to wraps, light
wear to contents and clean with 141 pp., 11 plts, 8 figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB543A) #544 Girty
G. H. 1915 FAUNA OF THE WEWOKA FORMATION OF OKLAHOMA wps with faded stamp and small label else vg copy, 353 pp., 35 plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB544P) #545 Nickles J. M. 1913 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1912 WITH SUBJECT INDEX By Nickles J. M. 1913 chips to wrap margins, contents vg with 192 pp.
Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSB545P) #546 Diller J. S. 1914 MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTH- WESTERN
OREGON archival wps, contents vg, 147 pp., 11 plts,
26 figs. Scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB546P) #547 Munn M. J. 1914 RECONNAISSANCE
OF THE GRAND- FIELD
DISTRICT OKLAHOMA wps,
light wear, fine copy, 85 pp., 5
plts. Scarce. Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSB547A) #548 Wells R. C. 1914 ELECTRIC ACTIVITY
IN ORE DEPOSITS archival
wps else vg, 78 pp., 7 figs. Scarce.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB548P) #549 Noble, L. F. 1914 THE SHINUMO
QUADRANGLE GRAND CANYON
DISTRICT ARIZONA archival
wps else vg, 100 pp., 18 plts,
1 fig. Very scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB549P) #550 Bancroft H. and Lindgren W.
1914 THE ORE DEPOSITS OF NORTHEASTERN WASHINGTON INCLUDING A SECTION ON THE REPUBLIC MINING DISTRICT wps with numerous stamps, small
chips to paper spine cover, ex-lib, small stain to contents but
text clean, g+ to vg- copy, 215 pp 19 plts 26 figs. Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB550P) #551 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY
TRAVERSE, 1911 AND 1912
archival wps, contents vg,
with 396 pp., 2 plts. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB551P) #552 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS
OF TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY
TRAVERSE IN OHIO, 1898 TO 1911, INCLUSIVE archival
wps, contents vg, 232 pp., 1 plt. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB552P) #553 Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS
OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ILLINOIS,
1911 TO 1913, INCLUSIVE
archival front wp with smudge,
contents vg, 110 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$8.00
(stock#USGSB553P) #560 Marshall
R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MINNESOTA 1897 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE wps with chips contents vg, clean with 190 pp., 1 plt. Scarce.
Price:
$10.00
(stock#USGSB560P) #562 Marshall
R. B. 1914 RESULTS
OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN VIRGINIA 1900 TO 1913 INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp, notation else light wear, vg, 67 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$8.00
(stock#USGSB562P) #563 Marshall
R. B. 1914 RESULTS
OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MARYLAND 1896 TO 1911 INCLUSIVE mm chip to paper spine end, Charles Mook signature on wp, vg copy, 80 pp., 1 plt.
Price:
$8.00
(stock#USGSB563P) #564 Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN OKLAHOMA 1895 TO 1912 INCLUSIVE 8vo, wps with Charles Mook’s signature dated 1914 else light wear, vg, 119 pp., 1 plt.
Price:
$8.00
(stock#USGSB564P) #565 Marshall
R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN COLORADO 1896 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE light wear, vg+ to fine copy, 192 pp., 1 plt. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB565P) #566 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN UTAH 1897 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp, mm chip to paper spine end else fine, 77 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB566P) #567 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IDAHO 1896 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE wps with Charles Mook sig- nature
else light wear, vg, 130 pp. and 1 plt, includes benchmark and
elevation data for the State arranged by quadrangle with mention
of many now-obscure place and business names and railroad
lines. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB567P) #568 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MISSOURI 1896 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE wps with small chip to top of paper spine else vg copy, 219 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB568A) #569 Marshall,
R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IOWA 1896 TO 1913 INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp, light wear, vg and clean copy, 126 pp., 1 plt. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB569P) |