GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION | MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
USGS BULLETINS 301-600

#301  Weeks F. B. 1906 BIBLIOGRAPHY & INDEX NORTH

AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY

& MINERALOGY FOR THE YEARS 1901-1905, INCLUSIVE

red cloth as limited issue by the Survey, light wear, vg,

768 pp.             Price: $15.00                 (stock#USGSB301P)

 

#303  Ransome F. L. et al. 1907 PRELIMINARY ACCOUNT

OF GOLDFIELD BULLFROG AND OTHER MINING DIST-

RICTS IN SOUTHERN NEVADA archival wps, some wear,

ex-lib contents clean with 98 pp., 5 plts, 15 figs.

                      Price: $22.00                    (stock#USGSB303P)

 

#304  Stone R. W. & Clapp F. G. 1907 OIL & GAS FIELDS

OF GREENE COUNTY PENSYLVANIA archival wps worn

copy with short tears to margins, a few pp. tipped back in

map with tear but no loss, contents clean aside from wear

110 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs.   Price: $10.00     (stock#USGSB304P)

 

#305  Hillebrand W. F. 1907 ANALYSIS OF SILICATE AND

CARBONATE ROCKS archival wps, some wear, ex-lib, vg

200 pp.                Price: $12.00                (stock#USGSB305P)

 

#307  Gilbert G. K. & Hall W. C. 1907 RATE OF RECESSION

OF NIAGARA FALLS ACCOMPANIED BY A REPORT ON

SURVEY OF THE CREST archival wps, some wear but g+ to

vg copy, contents clean with 88 pp., 8 plts, 4 figs. Scarce.

                            Price: $20.00                 (stock#USGSB307P)

 

#311  Emerson B. K. & Perry J. H. 1907 GREEN SCHISTS &

ASSOCIATED GRANITES & PORPHYRIES OF RHODE ISLAND

wps with corner tear, short repair to spine, stamp, contents vg

clean, 74 pp., 2 plts & 6 figs. Includes sections on Rhode

Island Granites.      Price: 18.00                (stock#USGSB311P)

 

#312  Sullivan E. C. 1907 INTERACTION BETWEEN MINERALS

AND WATER SOLUTIONS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO

GEOLOGICAL PHENOMENA wps with light wear, vg copy,

69 pp. Scarce.            Price: $14.00               (stock#USGSB312A)

 

#314  Brooks A. H. et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF

INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN

1906 archival wps, some wear, contents clean, 235 pp., 4 plts,

9 figs and diverse contents on Alaska gold mining including:

The Nome region By Moffitt; The Kougarok region By Brooks;

Reconnaissance in the Matanuska and Talkeetna Basins with

notes on the placers of the adjacent region By Paige and

Knopf; Lode mining in southeastern Alaska. Nonmetalliferous

mineral resources of southeastern Alaska By Wright and

much more.                Price: $32.00               (stock#USGSB314P)

 

#315  Hayes, C. W. et al. 1907 CONTRIBUTIONS TO

ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1906 PART I METALS AND NON-

METALS EXCEPT FUELS wraps with small marginal tear and

longer closed tear, spine covered by archival tape, vg copy,

505 pp., 4 plts, 20 figs and diverse contents on mining

includes gold/silver reports on Silverton Colorado , Wyoming ,

Washington , Copper deposits of the Hartville Uplift, Wyoming

and much more.         Price: $35.00              (stock#USGSB315A)

 

#315-extract.  Porter J. T. et al. 1907 INVESTIGATIONS

RELATING TO CLAYS AND CLAY PRODUCTS IN 1906 in orig.

wps, light stain to margin of conents, good copy, 86 pp.

                            Price: $7.00                          (stock#USGSB315eA)

 

#316  Campbell M. R. et al. 1907 CONTRIBUTIONS TO

ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1906 : PART II - COAL LIGNITE AND

PEAT archival wps else some wear, contents vg, 543 pp., 23

plts, 6 figs and diverse contents covering most of the major

coal fields of Wyoming Utah Colorado New Mexico as well as

the Mid-Continent and East of the Mississippi. 

                                 Price: $25.00                     (stock#USGSB316P)

                    

#317  Arnold and Anderson 1907 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON

THE SANTA MARIA OIL DISTRICT SANTA BARBARA COUNTY

CALIFORNIA archival wps, some wear, ex-lib else vg, 69 pp., 2

plts, 1 fig. Rare.         Price: $20.00                (stock#USGSB317P)

 

#318  Griswald W. T. and Munn M. J. 1907 GEOLOGY OF OIL &

GAS FIELDS STEUBENVILLE BURGETTATOWN & CLAYS-

VILLE QUADRANGLES OHIO WEST VIRGINIA AND

PENNSYLVANIA archival wps, light wear, vg copy with 196 pp.

and 13 plts.           Price: $16.00                     (stock#USGSB318P)

 

#319  Fuller M. L. 1908 SUMMARY OF CONTROLLING

FACTORS OF ARTESIAN FLOWS wps with some wear, light

crease to corner of some pp., spine covered with archival

cloth tape, contents clean and vg with 44 pp., 7 plts and

17 figs.                 Price: $12.00                       (stock#USGSB319P)

 

#320  Emmons S. F. and Irving J. D. 1907 DOWNTOWN

DISTRICT OF LEADVILLE COLORADO wraps with wear, chips

to margins, spine covered with archival cloth tape, contents

clean and vg with 75 pp., 7 plts, 5 figs.   

                               Price: $24.00                       (stock#USGSB320P)

 

#321  Arnold R. 1907 GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF

THE SUMMERLAND DISTRICT, SANTA BARBARA COUNTY,

CALIFORNIA archival wps, some wear, ex-lib else vg, 93 pp.,

17 plts, 3 figs. Rare.     Price: $22.00            (stock#USGSB321P)

 

#322  Arnold R. & Anderson R. 1907 GEOLOGY & OIL

RESOURCES OF THE SANTA MARIA OIL DISTRICT SANTA

BARBARA COUNTY CALIFORNIA wps with some wear, spine

covered with archival cloth tape, contents vg, complete with

pocket maps. With 161 pp., 21 plts. Scarce.  

                                      Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB322P)

 

#323  Lord N. W. 1907 EXPERIMENTAL WORK CONDUCTED

IN THE CHEMICAL LABORATORY OF UNITED STATES FUEL-

TESTING PLANT AT ST. LOUIS MISSOURI JANUARY 1, 1905,

TO JULY 31, 1906 no wps, contents clean, 49 pp. Scarce.

                          Price: $3.00                              (stock#USGSB323P)

 

#324  Gilbert G. K. et al. 1907 THE SAN FRANCISCO EARTH-

QUAKE AND FIRE OF APRIL 18, 1906, & THEIR EFFECTS ON

STRUCTURES AND STRUCTURAL MATERIALS archival wps,

contents good, ex-lib, 170 pp., 57 plts, 2 figs, fold out

panorama plate torn, needs repair else contents good.

Considered the official USGS report on San Francisco earth-

quake of 1906. Rare.     Price: $30.00          (stock#USGSB324P)

 

#325  Breckenridge L. P. 1907 STUDY OF FOUR HUNDRED

STEAMING TESTS MADE AT THE FUEL-TESTING PLANT, ST.

LOUIS, MISSOURI IN 1904, 1905, AND 1906 wps with chips to

paper spine ends, some wear vg copy, 196 pp., 76 figs. 

                                     Price: $10.00                 (stock#USGSB325P)

 

#328  Collier A. J. et al. 1908 THE GOLD PLACERS OF PARTS

OF THE EWARD PENINSULA ALASKA bound with GEOLOGIC

RECONNAISSANCE IN THE MATANUSKA AND TALKEETNA

BASINS, ALASKA By Paige and Knopf, 1907 archival wps,

contents vg, ex-lib and sold for Bulletin #328, one of the

hardest of all U. S. Geological Survey pubs to find on Alaska

gold mining. With 343 pp., 11 plts, 19 figs. Scarce.

                                   Price: $45.00                   (stock#USGSB328P)

 

#329-331 Bound together, cloth some external wear, contents

vg & include: #329  ORGANIZATION, EQUIPMENT &

OPERATION OF THE STRUCTURAL-MATERIALS TESTING

LABORATORIES AT ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI By Humphrey &

Holmes 1908 with 84 pp., 25 plts, 9 figs.;  #330  DATA OF

GEOCHEMISTRY By Clarke, F. W. 1908 with 716 pp. and #331

Humphrey R. L. & Jordan W. Jr. 1908 PORTLAND  CEMENT

MORTARS AND THEIR CONSTITUTENT MATERIALS

RESULTS OF TESTS MADE AT THE STRUCTURAL

MATERIALS TESTING LABORATORIES, FOREST PARK, ST.

LOUIS, MISSOURI, 1905-1907 130 pp., 20 plts, 22 figs. 

                           Price: $22.00                   (stock#USGSB329-331P)

 

#331  Humphrey R. L. and Jordan W. Jr. 1908 PORTLAND

CEMENT MORTARS AND THEIR CONSTITUTENT

MATERIALS, RESULTS OF TESTS MADE AT THE STRUC-

TURAL MATERIALS TESTING LABORATORIES, FOREST

PARK, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, 1905-1907 archival wps else vg

with light wear, 130 pp., 20 plts, 22 figs.  Scarce.

                           Price: $15.00                          (stock#USGSB331P)

 

#332  Holmes J. A. 1908 REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES

FUEL TESTING PLANT, AT ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, JANUARY

1, 1906 TO JUNE 30, 1907 wps loose with tears, contents vg,

299 pp.                Price: $8.00                          (stock#USGSB332P)

 

#333  Hall C. et al. 1907 COALMINE ACCIDENTS THEIR

CAUSES AND PREVENTION (A PRELIMINARY STATISTICAL

REPORT) wps with stamps else light wear, vg, 21 pp.

                                   Price: $8.00                    (stock#USGSB333P)

 

#334  Randall D. T. 1908 THE BURNING OF COAL WITHOUT

SMOKE IN BOILER PLANTS (A PRELIMINARY REPORT) wps

with stamps else light wear, vg copy, 26 pp.

                                     Price: $5.00                   (stock#USGSB334P)

 

#335  Martin G. C. 1908 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES

OF THE CONTROLLER BAY REGION, ALASKA archival wrps,

title page repaired, somewhat worn copy but complete with

fold out maps. Contains 141 pp., 10 plts, 2 figs. Scarce.

                               Price: $12.00                       (stock#USGSB335P)

 

#336  Moldenke, R. B. et al. 1908 WASHING AND COKING

TESTS OF COAL AND CUPOLA TESTS OF COKE, CONDUC-

ED BY THE UNITED STATES FUEL-TESTING PLANT AT ST.

LOUIS, MISSOURI JANUARY 1, 1905, TO JUNE 30, 1907 wps

with small tape across spine else vg copy, 76 pp. Scarce. 

                                          Price: $6.00              (stock#USGSB336P)

 

#337  Prindle L. M. et al. 1908 THE FAIRBANKS & RAMPART

QUADRANGLES YUKON - TANANA REGION, ALASKA WITH A

SECTION ON THE RAMPART PLACERS AND A PAPER ON

THE WATER SUPPLY OF THE FAIRBANKS REGION wps with

corner tear, spine done with archival cloth tape, contents vg

and clean, 102 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. Rare.

                                        Price: $28.00              (stock#USGSB337P)

 

#338  Leith C. K. and Harder E. C. 1908 THE IRON ORES OF

THE IRON SPRINGS DISTRICT SOUTHERN UTAH wps with

some wear, with cloth tape across spine, contents clean and

vg with 102 pp., 21 plts, 11 figs incl. f/o colored maps bound in

at rear. Very scarce.   Price: $15.00             (stock#USGSB338P)

 

#339  Randall D. T. 1908 PURCHASE OF COAL UNDER

GOVERNMENT AND COMMERCIAL SPECIFICATIONS ON

THE BASIS OF ITS HEATING VALUE, WITH ANALYSES OF

COAL DELIVERED UNDER GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS wps

coming loose, some wear, contents vg, 27 pp.

                                  Price: $3.00                      (stock#USGSB339P)

 

#340  Hayes C. W. et al. 1908 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC

GEOLOGY PART I METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT

FUELS front wp with marginal chips, some wear, rear wp

lacking, cloth tape across spine, contents clean and vg aside

from a spot on title page. With 482 pp., 6 plts, 26 figs. Diverse

contents include papers on GOLD DEPOSITS OF ALABAMA ;

GOLD PLACERS NEAR LAY ROUTT COUNTY COLORADO ;

GOLD DEPOSITS OF LITTLE ROCKY MOUNTAINS MONTANA

and more. Rather scarce.

                                 Price: $35.00                     (stock#USGSB340P)

 

#340-F  Arnold R. et al. 1908 INVESTIGATIONS RELATING TO

PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS 1907 wps loose with tears

along spine, title with stamp, name blacked out else contents

vg with 40 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. Covers oil and gas fields in

California Utah and Wyoming. Scarce as separate offprint.

                                 Price: $8.00                     (stock#USGSB340fP)

 

#341  Campbell M. R. et al., 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO

ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1907, PART II, COAL AND LIGNITE

wps with chips along paper spine else vg copy, contents fine

with 444 pp., 25 plts, 7 figs and diverse papers covering many

coal fields in most the Western States and elsewhere. Scarce. 

                                         Price: $30.00             (stock#USGSB341P)

 

#341-C  Gale H. S. et al. 1909 COAL FIELDS OF COLORADO

NEW MEXICO UTAH OREGON AND VIRGINIA in wps as

issued, wps with notation and hand written title on spine

paper else vg, clean copy, contents with light bump else vg..

With 158 pp., 10 plts, 3 figs.

                                 Price: $14.00                   (stock#USGSB341cA)

 

 

#343  Mills J. E. 1908 BINDERS FOR COAL BRIQUETS –

INVESTIGATIONS MADE AT FUEL-TESTING PLANT ST.

LOUIS MISSOURI wps with small chip to paper spine ends,

faded stamp, vg copy, 56 pp., 1 plt.    

                                   Price: $4.00                     (stock#USGSB343P)

 

#344  Humphrey R. L. 1908 THE STRENGTH OF CONCRETE

BEAMS  RESULTS OF TESTS OF 108 BEAMS, FIRST SERIES,

MADE AT THE STRUCTURAL MATERIALS TESTING

LABORATORIES wps with corner tear, label, loose, contents

vg and clean, 59 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs.  

                                   Price: $4.00                    (stock#USGSB344P)

 

#345  Brooks, A. H. et al. 1908 MINERAL RESOURCES OF

ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN

1907 orig. wps with cloth archival tape across spine, vg copy

else with 294 pp., 5 plts, 7 figs. With diverse contents on

Alaska gold mining including: LODE MINING IN SOUTH-

EASTERN ALASKA By Wright and Paige; MINERAL

RESOURCES OF THE KOTSINA AND CHITINA VALLEYS

By Moffitt and Maddren; COPPER RIVER REGION By Prindle

and Covert.               Price: $35.00                 (stock#USGSB345P)

 

#346  Griswold W. T. 1908 STRUCTURE OF THE BEREA OIL

SAND IN THE FLUSHING QUADRANGLE OHIO archival wrps,

contents clean and very good, 30 pp. and complete with the 2

f/o maps bound at rear.   Price: $14.00       (stock#USGSB346P)

 

#347  Wright F. E. & Wright C. W. 1908 KETCHIKAN &

WRANGELL MINING DISTRICTS, ALASKA rear wrap archivally

replaced, chip to front wrap, spine archivally taped, ex-lib,

overall g+, contents vg, 210 pp., 12 plts, 23 figs.  

                                               Price: $20.00       (stock#USGSB347A)

 

#348  Stone R. W. 1908 COAL RESOURCES OF RUSSELL

FORK BASIN IN KENTUCKY AND VIRGINIA archival wps, last

p. of index restored, overall g+ copy with 127 pp., 8 plts, 25

figs. Charles Mook’s copy.  

                             Price: $14.00                         (stock#USGSB348P)

 

#349  Phalen W. C. 1908 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE

KENOVA QUADRANGLE KENTUCKY OHIO AND WEST

VIRGINIA wps, vg-fine copy, 158 pp., 6 plts, 21 figs.

                              Price: $15.00                 (stock#USGSB349A)

 

#350  Gale H. S. 1908 GEOLOGY OF RANGELY OIL DISTRICT

RIO BLANCO COUNTY COLORADO archival wps else vg,

clean with 61 pp., 4 plts and 1 fig. Large f/o map in rear pocket

is fine. Scarce.            Price: $16.00              (stock#USGSB350A)

 

#351 Branner J. C. 1908 THE CLAYS OF ARKANSAS archival

wps, light wear, vg, 247 pp., 1 plt, 20 figs. Scarce.

                                         Price: $14.00             (stock#USGSB351A)

 

#352  Lee W. T. & Johanssen A. 1908 GEOLOGIC RECONNAIS-

SANCE OF A PART OF WESTERN ARIZONA, WITH NOTES ON

THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF WESTERN ARIZONA archival wps

contents clean and vg to fine with light wear. Contains  96 pp.,

11 plts, 16 figs.    Price: $22.00                      (stock#USGSB352A)

 

 

#354  Dale T. N. 1908 THE CHIEF COMMERCIAL GRANITES

OF MASSACHUSETTS NEW HAMPSHIRE AND RHODE

ISLAND archival wraps else vg copy, 228 pp., 9 plts, 27 figs. A

scarce classic report on New England granite quarries and

industry.       Price: $24.00                              (stock#USGSB354A)

 

#355  Hess F. L. 1908 MAGNESITE DEPOSITS OF CALIFORNIA

wps with minor chips to edge, archival cloth tape across spine

contents vg, 67 pp., 12 plts, 4 figs.

                  Price: $14.00                     (stock#USGSB355P)

 

#356  Fisher C. A. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GREAT FALLS

COAL FIELD MONTANA wps with small signature, fine copy,

85 pp., 7 plts including the large colored fold out bedrock map

of Great Falls region for which this report in particular is

sought. Map is  fine. Price: $22.00               (stock#USGSB356A)

 

#357  Arnold R. and Anderson R. 1908 PRELIMINARY

REPORT ON THE COALINGA OIL DISTRICT FRESNO &

KINGS COUNTIES CALIFORNIA wps with small chips to paper

spine ends, small label faded stamp else vg copy, 142 pp., 2

plts, 1 fig. Scarce.      Price: $22.00               (stock#USGSB357P)

 

#358  Knopf A. 1908 GEOLOGY OF SEWARD PENINSULA TIN

DEPOSITS ALASKA 8vo, rear wp and map lacking, spine

taped, ex-lib of author with Knopf’s stamp and 4 pp. of hand

written notes on contents of volume, one of a kind! Contents

vg, clean, 71 pp., 9 plts, 7 figs.  

                                        Price: $14.00              (stock#USGSB358P)

 

#359  Spencer A. C. 1908 MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE

CORNWALL TYPE IN PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, wps with

signature and small stamp else light wear, vg. Contains 102

pp., 20 plts, 21 figs.       Price: $15.00           (stock#USGSB359A)

 

#360 Van Hise C. R. & Leith C. K. 1908 PRECAMBRIAN

GEOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA orig. front wrap mounted on

archival wps, stained, soiled but contents are clean & very

good. With 939 pp., 2 plts. A rare classic.

                                         Price: $32.00             (stock#USGSB360A)

 

 

#362  Burrows J. S. 1908 MINE SAMPLING & CHEMICAL

ANALYSES OF COALS TESTED AT UNITED STATES FUEL-

TESTING PLANT, NORFOLK, VIRGINIA, IN 1907 wps with

stamp, notation, vg copy, 23 pp. 

                                      Price: $5.00                  (stock#USGSB362P)

 

#363  Goss W. F. M. 1908 COMPARATIVE TESTS OF RUN-OF-

MINE AND BRIQUETTED COAL ON LOCOMOTIVES

INCLUDING TORPEDO BOAT TESTS & SOME FOREIGN

SPECIFICATIONS FOR BRIQUETTED FUEL wps with small

label, faded stamp, vg, 81 pp., 8 plts, 1 fig. 

                                         Price: $5.00               (stock#USGSB363P)

 

#364  Darton N. H. & Seibenthal C. E. 1909 GEOLOGY &

MINERAL RESOURCES OF LARAMIE BASIN WYOMING wps

with stamp else fine copy, 81 pp., 8 pls, 1 fig. and complete

scarce map.                Price: $24.00               (stock#USGSB364A)

 

#365  Gilpen J. S. et al. 1908 FRACTIONATION OF CRUDE

PETROLEUM IN CAPILLARY DIFFUSION light wear, E. H.

Barbour’s copy with his signature, fine with 33 pp., 3 figs.

Scarce.            Price: $10.00                            (stock#USGSB365P)

 

#367  Ray W. T. and Kreisinger H. 1909 THE SIGNIFICANCE

OF DRAFTS IN STEAM-BOILER PRACTICE ex-lib with

 label/faded stamp else vg-fine copy with 60 pp., 26 figs.

                                    Price: $8.00                    (stock#USGSB367P)

 

#368  Belden A. W. et al. 1909 WASHING AND COKING TESTS

OF COAL AT FUEL-TESTING PLANT,DENVER,COLORADO

JULY 1, 1907, TO JUNE 30, 1908 wps, fine copy, 53 pp., 2 plts,

3 figs.                              Price: $7.00               (stock#USGSB368P)

 

#369  Watteyne V. et al. 1908 PREVENTION OF MINE

EXPLOSIONS REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS By

Watteyne V. et al. 1908 fine copy, 11 pp.  

                                         Price: $6.00               (stock#USGSB369P)

 

#370  Humphrey R. L. 1909 FIRE-RESISTIVE PROPERTIES OF

VARIOUS BUILDING MATERIALS wraps with stamp else fine

copy 99 pp., 39 plts, 32 figs.  Price:$8.00   (stock#USGSB370A)

 

#371  Richardson G. B. 1909 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE

BOOKS CLIFF COAL FIELD BETWEEN GRAND RIVER,

COLORADO & SUNNYSIDE UTAH wps with small name stamp

else fine copy, 54 pp., 10 pls, 1 fig. including nice fold out map.

                                       Price: $20.00               (stock#USGSB371A)

 

#373  Randall D. T. & Weeks H. W. 1909 SMOKELESS

COMBUSTION OF COAL IN BOILER PLANTS, WITH A

CHAPTER ON CENTRAL HEATING PLANTS By Randall D. T.

and Weeks H. W. 1909 wps with light wear, notation and small

blind stamp, vg with 188 pp., 40 plts. Scarce. 

                                      Price: $7.00                  (stock#USGSB373P)

 

#374  Moffitt F. H. & Maddren A. G. 1909 MINERAL RESOUR-

CES OF THE KOTSINA-CHITINA REGION ALASKA archival

wps else light wear, fine copy, 103 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs.

                            Price: $20.00                          (stock#USGSB374P)

 

#375  Prindle, L. M. 1909 FORTYMILE QUADRANGLE YUKON-

TANANA REGION, ALASKA wps with short nick to margin, ex-

Geol. Surv. Lib. with stamps, contents vg, clean, maps

present. With 52 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. and good content on Alaska

gold mining in the study area. 

                                     Price: $22.00                 (stock#USGSB375A)

 

#376  Bastin E. S. & Davis C. A. 1909 PEAT DEPOSITS OF

MAINE archival wps else vg copy, 127 pp., 3 plts, 20 figs.

                                    Price: $14.00                  (stock#USGSB376A)

 

  

#377 - #379 Bound together in cloth, light external wear, a few

pp. of Bull. #377 with creased corners else contents clean, vg

and include the following: #377  Girty G. H. 1909 THE FAUNA

OF THE CANEY SHALE OF OKLAHOMA with 106 pp., 13 plts;

#378 Burrows and Randall 1909 RESULTS OF PURCHASING

COAL UNDER GOVERNMENT SPECIFICATIONS WITH A

PAPER ON BURNING THE SMALL SIZES OF ANTHRACITE

FOR HEAT AND POWER PURPOSES with 44 pp.; and #379

 Brooks A. H. et al. 1909 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA

REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1908 with

417 pp., 10 plts, 21 figs. Includes diverse papers on Alaska

mining among which are: COPPER MINING AND PROSPEC-

TING ON PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND By Grant and Higgens;

THE FAIRBANKS GOLD-PLACER REGION By Prindle and

Katz; RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN SOUTHERN SEWARD

PENINSULA By Smith and Henshaw; MINING IN THE

KOTSINA-CHITINA, CHISTOCHINA, AND VALDEZ CREEK

REGIONS by Moffitt and Knopf . 

                                   Price: $32.00           (stock#USGSB377-379P)

 

#377  Girty G. H. 1909 THE FAUNA OF THE CANEY SHALE OF

OKLAHOMA wps with signature/notation, vg copy, 106 pp.,

13 plts.               Price: $18.00          (stock#USGSB377A)

 

#378 Burrows J. S. and Randall D. T. 1909 RESULTS OF PUR-

CHASING COAL UNDER GOVERNMENT SPECIFICATIONS

WITH A PAPER ON BURNING THE SMALL SIZES OF

ANTHRACITE FOR HEAT AND POWER PURPOSES wps with

faded stamp else fine copy, 44 pp. 

                                   Price: $4.00                     (stock#USGSB378P)

 

#380  Hayes C. W. and Lindgren W. (eds) 1909 CONTRIBU-

TIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908 PART 1- METALS AND

NON METALS EXCEPT FUELS 8vo, wps with private stamp

and notation else light wear, fine copy. With 406 pp., 2 plts, 32

figs. Gold silver and other precious metal mining contents

including: NOTES ON THE ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF

SOUTHEASTERN GUNNISON COUNTY COLORADO By Hill, J.

M.; MINERAL RESOURCES OF GRANTS PASS QUAD-

RANGLE AND THE BOHEMIA MINING DISTRICT AND

CRACKER CREEK GOLD DISTRICT BAKER COUNTY

OREGON By Diller, J. S. and Others; THE TRES HERMANAS

MINING DISTRICT NEW MEXICO By Lindgren, and more.

                                        Price: $45.00              (stock#USGSB380A)

 

#380-B  Ransome F. L. 1909 YERRINGTON COPPER DISTRICT

NEVADA archival wps else vg copy, 24 pp., 1 fig. Scarce.

                                             Price: $12.00              (stock#392F) 

 

#380-M  Woodruff E. G. 1909 INVESTIGATIONS RELATED TO

SULPHUR AND PYRITE 1908 wps with crease, ex-dept. library

copy else good, 10 pp. mostly on Sulphur near Thermopolis

Wyoming.                Price: $5.00      (stock#USGSB380mP)

 

#381  Campbell M. R. et al. 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO

ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908 PART 2- MINERAL FUELS wps,

light wear fine 557 pp., 24 plts, 14 figs. With diverse contents

including: COAL OF THE DENVER BASIN COLORADO By

Martin; THE SOUTH PARK COAL FIELD COLORADO By

Washburne; THE COLORADO SPRINGS COAL FIELD By

Goldman; THE CANON CITY COAL FIELD By Washburne

THE TRINIDAD COAL FIELD By Richardson. On New Mexico

the following papers present are: ISOLATED COAL FIELDS IN

SANTA FE AND SAN MIQUEL COUNTIES NEW MEXICO; THE

CARTHAGE COAL FIELD NEW MEXICO; THE COAL FIELD

BETWEEN SAN MATEO AND CUBA NEW MEXICO (All by

Gardner), more on other States.

                                      Price: $30.00                (stock#USGSB381P)

 

#381-B  Stone R. W. et al. 1909 CONTRIBUTIONS TO

ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1908 PART 2- MINERAL FUELS,

INVESTIGATION OF COAL FIELDS IN WYOMING wps, light

wear, fine, 186 pp., 8 plts.  

                                      Price:  $14.00            (stock#USGSB381bP)

 

#382  White D. 1909 THE EFFECT OF OXYGEN IN COAL wps

with faded notation and blind stamp, vg copy, 74 pp., 3 plts.

                                   Price: $7.00                     (stock#USGSB382P)

 

#383  Chamberlain R. T. 1909 NOTES ON EXPLOSIVE MINE

GASES AND DUSTS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO

EXPLOSIONS IN THE MONONGAH, DARR, AND NAOMI COAL

MINES wps with small repair and signature else fine, 67 pp., 1

fig. Scarce.                    Price: $10.00             (stock#USGSB383P)

 

#386  Capps S. R. 1909 THE PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF

THE LEADVILLE QUADRANGLE COLORADO wps with light

rubbing to spine ends else fine copy, 99 pp., 8 plts, 16 figs.,

complete with the scarce maps.

                                         Price: $35.00             (stock#USGSB386P)

                                                                     

 

#387  Darton N. H. 1909 STRUCTURAL MATERIALS IN PARTS

OF OREGON AND WASHINGTON stamp to wrap else fine copy

with 33 pp., 9 plts, 1 fig., nice fold out map of Portland Oregon

bound in.                    Price: $14.00                (stock#USGSB387A)

 

#388  Ashley H. E. 1909 THE COLLOID MATTER OF CLAY &

ITS MEASUREMENT wps, fine copy, 65 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.

                                            Price: $7.00            (stock#USGSB388P)

 

#389  Lee W. T. and Girty G. H. 1909 THE MANZANO GROUP

OF THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY NEW MEXICO archival wraps

else vg, 141 pp. and 12 plts mostly of fossils.

                                      Price: $15.00                (stock#USGSB389A)

 

#390  Calvert W. R. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE LEWISTOWN

COAL FIELD MONTANA wps with marker notation & stamp,

some wear contents vg with 83 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig. The large fold

out map is present & fine. Scarce reference on Judith River

beds & Judith Mountains of central Montana.

                                       Price: $22.00              (stock#USGSB390A)

 

#391  Kindle E. M. 1909 THE DEVONIAN FAUNA OF OURAY

LIMESTONE wps stamped, in archival folder else fine copy,

60 pp. and 10 plts of fossils from Colorado .

                                    Price: $18.00                  (stock#USGSB391P)

 

#393  Fernald R. H. 1909 INCIDENTAL PROBLEMS OF GAS

PRODUCER TESTS wps with small tape repair to spine else

vg, 29 pp., 8 figs.             Price: $6.00         (stock#USGSB393P)

 

#394  Campbell M. R. et al. 1909 PAPERS ON CONSERVATION

OF MINERAL RESOURCES wps with notation, ex-Geol. Surv.

Lib. copy else light wear, vg, 214 pp., 12 plts, 2 figs. Covers

gold copper silver petroleum & 40 pp+ chapter on Alaska

minerals near the end.   Price: $18.00         (stock#USGSB394A)

 

#395  Schlundt H. & Moore R. B. 1909 RADIOACTIVITY OF THE

THERMAL WATERS OF YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK

wps, light wear, vg copy, 35 pp., 4 plts, 7 figs. Scarce.

                                    Price: $18.00                  (stock#USGSB395A)

 

#396  Arnold R. 1909 PALEONTOLOGY OF COALINGA DIST-

RICT FRESNO AND KINGS COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA archival

wps, contents vg, clean with 173 pp., 30 plates.

                                  Price: $22.00                    (stock#USGSB396A)

 

 

#398  Arnold R. et al. 1910 GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES

OF THE COALINGA DISTRICT, CALIFORNIA WITH REPORT

ON THE CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF THE

OILS By Allen C. 1910 USGS Bull. #398 wps with tear, loose or

coming so, map pocket present, maps fine, contents of vol.

clean and vg. With 354 pp., 52 plts, 9 figs.

                                            Price: $28.00          (stock#USGSB398P)

 

 

#400  Burchard E. F. et al. 1910 IRON ORES FUELS & FLUXES

OF THE BIRMINGHAM DISTRICT, ALABAMA, WITH CHAP-

TERS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE ORES spine rebound, rear

lacking else vg, contents clean with 204 pp., 17 plts, 19 figs.

                                           Price: $20.00                     (stock#086F)

 

#401  Becker G. F. 1909 RELATIONS BETWEEN LOCAL

MAGNETIC DISTURBANCES AND THE GENESIS OF PETRO-

LEUM wps with small corner tear else fine copy, 24 pp., 1 plt.

                                  Price: $8.00                 (stock#USGSB401P)

 

#402  Goss F. M. 1909 THE UTILIZATION OF FUEL IN LOCO-

MOTIVE PRACTICE wps, vg, stamp, vg, 28 pp., 8 figs. 

                                       Price: $4.00             (stock#USGSB402P)

 

#403  Ray and Kresinger 1909 COMPARATIVE TESTS OF RUN

-OF-MINE AND BRIQUETTED COAL ON THE TORPEDO BOAT

BIDDLE wps, some wear, stamp, vg, 49 pp., 10 figs.

                                        Price: $5.00            (stock#USGSB403P)

 

#405  Hillebrand W. F. and Schaller W. T. 1909 THE MERCURY

MINERALS FROM TERLINGUA, TEXAS paper spine ends with

small chips else light wear, vg copy with 174 pp., 6 plts, 44

figs.  Scarce.                       Price: $20.00                  (stock#470F)

 

#406  Arnold R. and Johnson H. R. 1910 PRELIMINARY

REPORT ON THE MCKITTRICK-SUNSET OILREGION, KERN

AND SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA wraps with

some wear, stamp, light soiling, rear wrap and spine archival

replaced,  a g+ copy with 225 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs.

                                             Price: $22.00         (stock#USGSB406P)

 

#410  Maddren A. G. 1910  THE INNOKO GOLD-PLACER

DISTRICT ALASKA, WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE CENTRAL

KUSKOKWIM VALLEY AND THE RUBY CREEK AND GOLD

HILL PLACERS wps with signiture else light wear, fine copy

with 87 pp., 5 plts.            Price: $22.00                      (stock#129F)

 

#411  Gannett and Baldwin 1909 RESULTS OF SPIRIT

LEVELING IN OHIO, 1898 TO 1908, INCLUSIVE wps with

corner chips, ex-lib., some wear, contents vg, 147 pp.

                                  Price: $10.00                   (stock#USGSB411P)

 

#412  Ray and Kreisinger 1909 TESTS OF RUN-OF-MINE AND

BRIQUETTED COAL IN A LOCOMOTIVE BOILER wps with

light wear, vg, 32 pp., 9 plts.  

                                         Price: $4.00               (stock#USGSB412P)

 

#413  A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF

CALIFORNIA By Hess F. L. and Steiger G. 1910 wps with

corner chip, some wear, contents vg, clean with 36 pp., 4 plts.

                                              Price: $10.00        (stock#USGSB413P)

 

#415  Gale H. S. 1910 COAL FIELDS OF NORTHWESTERN

COLORADO AND NORTHEASTERN UTAH archival wps else

vg copy 265 pp., 22 plts, 8 figs. Scarce.

                                   Price: 20.00                     (stock#USGSB415A)

 

#417  Moffit F. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE

NABESNA-WHITE RIVER DISTRICT, ALASKA, WITH A

SECTION ON THE QUATERNARY wraps and last page of

index with some soiling else vg copy,   includes coverage of

gold and copper deposits of the District. With 64 pp., 5 plts, 3

figs.                                   Price:$24.00                (stock#139F)

                                 

#419  Clarke F. W. 1910 ANALYSIS OF ROCKS & MINERALS

FROM LABORATORY OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL

SURVEY, 1880 TO 1908 wraps with chips to ends spine, some

notations/stamp, contents vg, with 323 pp.

                                  Price: $10.00                 (stock#USGSB419P)

 

#420  Bastin E. S. 1910 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF FELDSPAR

DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES no front wrp, light stain

to margin but still g+ copy, 85 pp., 8 plts.

                                  Price: $15.00                   (stock#USGSB420P)

 

#422  Hillebrand W. F. 1910 THE ANALYSIS OF SILICATE AND

CARBONATE ROCKS A REVISION OF BULLETIN 305 ex-geol.

Surv. Library else vg, 239 pp., 27 figs.

                                  Price: $18.00                    (stock#USGSB422A)

 

#423  Munroe and Hall 1909 PRIMER ON EXPLOSIVES FOR

COAL MINERS wps with short tear at spine, some wear,

 contents vg, 61 pp., 9 plts, 12 figs.  

                                    Price: $8.00                    (stock#USGSB423P)

 

#424  Ashley and Fisher 1910 THE VALUATION OF PUBLIC

COAL LANDS: THE VALUE OF COAL LAND; DEPTH AND

MINIMUM THICKNESS OF BEDS AS LIMITING FACTORS IN

VALUATION wps with stamp, vg, 75 pp. 

                                          Price: $8.00              (stock#USGSB424P)

 

#425  Rice G. S. et al. 1910 THE EXPLOSIBILITY OF COAL

DUST wps with some wear, chips to paper spine ends,

 contents vg, 186 pp., 14 plts, 28 figs.  

                                        Price: $12.00              (stock#USGSB425P)

 

#426  Watson T. L. 1910 GRANITES OF THE SOUTHEASTERN

ATLANTIC STATES wps with faded stamp, short tears, overall

light wear, small chips to paper spine cover, vg+ copy with

281 pp., 27 plts and 20 figs. including the fold out pocket map.

Very scarce with much on the Granites of Virginia North and

South Carolina and of course, Georgia with a good section

on Stone Mountain.          Price: $30.00       (stock#USGSB426P)

 

#427  Harder E. C. 1910 MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF UNITED

STATES, WITH SECTIONS ON FOREIGN DEPOSITS,

CHEMISTRY, AND USES wraps with small chips to paper

spine ends else light wear, vg, 298 pp., 2 plts, 33 figs.  Scarce.

                            Price: $15.00                     (stock#USGSB427P)

 

#429  Harris G. D. 1910 OIL AND GAS IN LOUISIANA archival

wps else vg copy, 192 pp., 22 plts, 21 figs. One of the harder to

find, classic Gulf Coast and Louisiana oil and gas and geology

& stratigraphy references.   Price: $24.00  (stock#USGSB429A)

 

#430-E  Harder E. C. et al. 1910 IRON AND MANGANESE (from

CONTR. ECON. GEOL. 1909 PART 1- METALS) 8vo wps with

faded signatures else vg copy, 56 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs. Contains

papers on iron resources in northern and western California,

New Mexico, Pennslyvania and more.   

                                  Price: $12.00              (stock#USGSB430eP)

 

#431  Campbell M. R. et al. 1910 CONTRIBUTIONS TO

ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1909, PART II, MINERAL FUELS in tan

cloth, some smudges but would clean up well, contents vg

with 253 pp., 12 plts, 4 figs. With diverse contents covering

most of the major coal fields of the United States, with good

reports on local basins. Scarce.      

                                  Price: $20.00                    (stock#USGSB431P)

 

#433  Smith P. S. 1910 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL

RESOURCES OF THE SOLOMON AND CASADEPAGA

QUADRANGLES SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA wps, light

wear, vg copy with 234 pp., 16 plts, 26 figs and includes

discussion of gold placers in stream river and beach deposits

of the region.         Price: $24.00                    (stock#USGSB433A)

 

#434  Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

DELAWARE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MARYLAND &

VIRGINIA 1896 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE wps with ex-lib. markings

else vg copy, 44 pp. on benchmark and elevations of the

States considered with data arranged by quadrangle and with

much reference to now-obscure place and business names &

railroads. Scarce.        Price: $10.00       (stock#USGSB434P)

 

#435  Darton N. H. 1910 A RECONNAISSANCE OF PARTS OF

NORTHWESTERN NEW MEXICO AND NORTHERN ARIZONA

archival wps else vg copy,  88 pp., 17 plts, 8 figs.  With nice

 illustrations/map.       Price: $22.00       (stock#USGSB435A)

 

#436  Girty G. H. 1910 THE FAUNA OF THE PHOSPHATE

BEDS OF THE PARK CITY FORMATION IN IDAHO, WYOMING

AND UTAH archival wps else vg copy with 82 pp., 7 plts.

                                       Price: $14.00               (stock#USGSB436A)

 

#438  Fenneman N. M. 1911 GEOLOGY & MINERAL

RESOURCES OF THE ST. LOUIS QUADRANGLE MISSOURI

ILLINOIS archival wps else vg copy, 73 pp., 6 plts, 1 fig. incl.

large fold out pocket map.  

                                     Price: $22.00                (stock#USGSB438A)

 

#439  Girty G. H. 1911 THE FAUNA OF THE MOOREFIELD

SHALE OF ARKANSAS wps with small label, faded stamp

else vg copy, 148 pp., 15 plts. Scarce.

                           Price: $18.00                 (stock#USGSB439P)

 

#440  Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION

AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE FOR THE YEARS 1906 1907 AND

1908 rear wp lacking, spine with archival cloth tape, contents

vg, 688 pp.          Price: $14.00                  (stock#USGSB440P)

 

 

#441 Marshall R. B. 1910 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

ALABAMA GEORGIA NORTH CAROLINA SOUTH CAROLINA

AND TENNESSEE 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE archival wps,

contents clean, vg, 145 pp.

                         Price: $8.00                          (stock#USGSB441A)

 

#442  Brooks A. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF

ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN

1909--ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT, 1910 small chips to wps at

spine ends, stamp else vg copy with 432 pp., 8 plts, 8 figs.

Very scarce with good Alaska gold mining content. 

                                    Price: $35.00        (stock#USGSB442A)

 

#443  Grant U. S. and Higgens D. F. 1910 RECONNAISSANCE

OF THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PRINCE

WILLIAM SOUND ALASKA wps with faded stamp else fine

copy, 89 pp., 12 plts, 9 figs. Scarce. 

                                   Price: $24.00                  (stock#USGSB443A)

 

#444  Nickles J. M. 1910 BIBLIOGRAPHY NORTH AMERICAN

GEOLOGY FOR 1909 WITH SUBJECT INDEX wps, fine copy,

174 pp.                         Price: $7.00           (stock#USGSB444P)

 

#445  Bastin E. S. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE PEGMATITES AND

ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF MAINE INCLUDING FELDSPAR

QUARTZ MICA AND GEM DEPOSITS wps with small chip to

paper spine cover, faded stamp and small label, contents vg,

and a classic report on Maine mineral and gem-bearing

deposits. With 152 pp. 19 plts, 8 figs.    

                                     Price: $45.00                 (stock#USGSB445P)

 

#446  Knopf A. 1911 EOLOGY OF BERNERS BAY ALASKA

wps with stamp and pencil sig. else fine, 58 pp 2 plts 4 figs

covering mineralogy of ore deposits and descriptions of

individual mines.              Price: $24.00                    (stock#126F)

 

#447  Phalen W. C. and Martin L. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES

OF JOHNSTOWN PENNSYLVANIA AND VICINITY in cloth, vg

copy with with 142 pp., 7 plts, 42 figs including large fold out

colored map in rear pocket.

                                          Price: $22.00        (stock#USGSB447A)

 

#448  Moffit F. H. and Capps S. R. 1911  GEOLOGY & MINERAL

RESOURCES OF THE NIZINA DISTRICT ALASKA archival wps

else vg copy, 111 pp 12 plts 11 figs. Scarce.

                                                Price: $20.00               (stock#140F)

 

#449  Smith P. S. and Eakin H. M. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECON-

NAISSANCE IN SOUTHEASTERN SEWARD PENINSULA AND

THE NORTON BAY-NULATO REGION ALASKA archival wps

else vg, 146 pp 13 plts 15 figs including 3 large fold out maps.

Scarce.                                 Price: $25.00              (stock#154F)

 

#450  Paige S. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE LLANO-

URNET REGION TEXAS WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRE-

CAMBRIAN GEOLOGY wps with small label and faded stamp

else vg and clean copy, 103 pp., 5 plts, 22 figs.

                              Price: $22.00                    (stock#USGSB450P)

 

#452  Woodruff E. G. and Wegemann C. H. 1911 THE LANDER

AND SALT CREEK OIL FIELDS WYOMING wps with small

chips to paper spine ends else vg, clean copy with 452 pp., 87

pp., 12 plts and 1 fig.      Price: $18.00         (stock#USGSB452P)

 

#454  Shaw E. M. and Munn M. J. 1911 COAL OIL AND GAS AT

THE FOXBURG QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA bound in

cloth ex-lib else vg copy, 85 pp., 10 plts, 15 figs. Somewhat

scarce.                       Price: $18.00                 (stock#USGSB454A)

 

#455  Weed W. H. 1911  COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE

APPALACHIAN STATES wps with small stamp else light wear

vg copy with 166 pp., 5 plts and 32 figs covering the history

and development of copper mines across the eastern United

States and including discussion of many of the colonial mines

                                       .              Price: $35.00           (stock#252F)

 

#456  Munn M. J. 1911 OIL AND GAS FIELDS OF THE

CARNEGIE QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA archival wps,

contents clean, map nice. With 99 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs.

                                   Price: $15.00                   (stock#USGSB456A)

 

#457  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

THE STATE OF WASHINGTON 1896 TO 1910, INCLUSIVE

archival wps else vg, 107 pp., 1 plt.     

                                        Price: $8.00               (stock#USGSB457P)

 

#458  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

ARKANSAS LOUISIANA AND MISSISSIPPI 1896 TO 1909 IN-

CLUSIVE archival wps, contents vg, 79 pp. and 1 plate and

including benchmark and elevation data for the States

arranged by quadrangle with mention of many now-obscure

place and business names and railroad lines.

                                         Price: $8.00            (stock#USGSSB458P)

 

#459  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

MISSOURI 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE archival wps, contents

vg, 48 pp., 1 plt.            Price: $8.00            (stock#USGSB459P)

                  

 

#460  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

IOWA 1898 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE wps with Charles Mook’s

signature else vg, 32 pp. of benchmark & elevation data for

the State arranged by quad. with mention of many now

obscure place and business names and railroad lines.

                                         Price: $8.00        (stock#USGSB460P)

 

#461  RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MICHIGAN AND

WISCONSIN 1897 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE wps, light bump to

corner, Charles Mook’s copy with date and signature, overall

g+ to vg, 64 pp., 1 plt.  

                                 Price: $10.00               (stock#USGSB461P)

 

#462  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

OREGON 1896 TO 1910, INCLUSIVE wps with small chips to

paper spine ends else vg copy, 82 pp., 1 plate.

                                    Price: $8.00               (stock#USGSB462P)

 

#463  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

ARIZONA 1899-1909, INCLUSIVE wps, faded stamp, vg copy,

94 pp., 1 plt.                Price: $10.00              (stock#USGSB463P)

 

#464  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

NEW MEXICO 1902 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE archival wps,

contents vg, 53 pp. of benchmark and elevation data arranged

by quadrangle and region for the State and with many

references to now obscure place names and railroad lines.    

                                           Price: $8.00           (stock#USGSB464P)

 

#465  Hayes C. W. 1911 THE STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS

OF THE UNITED STATES archival wps, else light wear, vg,

177 pp.                   Price: $12.00                     (stock#USGSB465P)

 

#467  Atwood W. W. 1911 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL

RESOURCES OF PARTS OF THE ALASKA PENINSULA

archival wps else vg copy, 137 pp 14 plts 18 figs with lg. fold

out pocket map that is usually lacking.     

                                   Price: $25.00                                 (stock#107F)

 

#469 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULT OF SPIRIT LEVELING

NORTH DAKOTA 1897 TO 1910 INCLUSIVE wps with Charles

Mook stamp else light wear, very good+ copy with 23 pp., 1 plt.

                                             Price: $5.00          (stock#USGSB469P)

 

#470  Richardson G. B. et al. 1911 CONTRIBUTIONS TO

ECONOMIC GEOLOGY 1910 PART 1 -  METALS AND NON-

METALS EXCEPT FUELS wps with small faded stamp else

light wear, vg copy with 558 pp., 17 plts, 54 figs. With a number

of important papers including: NOTES ON LEAD AND

COPPER DEPOSITS IN THE BEAR RIVER RANGE IDAHO AND

UTAH By Richardson; LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS IN THE

METALINE MINING DISTRICT NORTHEASTERN

WASHINGTON; SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES ON THE

COMMERICAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS By Dale;

ASBESTOS IN THE UNITED STATES By Diller and more.

Very scarce.       Price: $35.00                       (stock#USGSB470A)

 

#470-I Miller B. L. 1911 PAINT SHALES OF PENNSYLVANIA

wps with light wear, stamp, vg copy, 14 pp.  

                          Price: $8.00                    (stock#USGSB470iP)

 

#471  Campbell M. R. et al. 1912 CONTRIBUTIONS TO

ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 1910, PART II, MINERAL FUELS red

cloth as limited issue by survey, some wear to covers, inner

hinge with crack, contents vg, clean with 663 pp., 42 plts, 15

figs covering petroleum and natural gas in California, Utah,

Wyoming, Alabama, Kentucky and coal deposits across much

of Montana Wyoming Utah and other States including Virginia.

 Very scarce.                Price: $35.00           (stock#USGSB471P)

 

#471-A Munn M. J. et al. 1912 PETROLEUM AND NATURAL

GAS no wps else vg, light wear to contents which include

Diverse papers on Kentucky Alabama Utah Wyoming and

California oil fields.    Price: $12.50       (stock#USGSB471aP)

 

#472  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

SOUTH DAKOTA wps with some markings and wear, contents

vg with 54 pp., 1 plt.   Price: $10.00           (stock#USGSB472P)

 

#473  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

KANSAS AND NEBRASKA 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE wps

with light wear, fine copy, 42 pp., 1 plt.

                                   Price: $8.00                (stock#USGSB473P)

 

#475  Gilpen J. E. and Bransky O. E. 1911 THE DIFFUSION OF

CRUDE PETROLEUM THROUGH FULLER'S EARTH WITH

NOTES ON ITS GEOLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE light wear, fine

copy, 50 pp., 7 figs. Price: $8.00              (stock#USGSB475P)

 

#478  Irving R. D. and Bancroft H. 1911 GEOLOGY AND ORE

DEPOSITS NEAR LAKE CITY COLORADO in bound vol. con-

taining USGS Bull. #476-479, sold for this title in particular but

you receive the others bound in as well. Bull. #478 has 128

pp., 8 plts, 33 figs.    Price: $40.00                (stock#USGSB478P)

 

#479  Palmer C. 1911 THE GEOCHEMICAL INTERPRETATION

OF WATER ANALYSES wps with blind stamp, notation, small

tape across spine, overall vg, 31 pp., 1 fig.

                                 Price: $10.00                 (stock#USGSB479P)

 

#480  Brooks A. H. et al. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF

ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN

1910 wps with small chips to spine ends else vg, clean copy

with 333 pp., 13 plts, 19 figs and much on Alaska gold mining

including the following districts: Susitna and Chistochina

districts; Yukon-Tanana; Bonnifield; Innoko-Iditarod region

and more. Scarce.  Price: $30.00         (stock#USGSB480A)

 

#481 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

CALIFORNIA 1907 TO 1910 INCLUSIVE wps with small chips

to paper spine ends else vg, 115 pp., 1 plate.

                                   Price: $14.00               (stock#USGSB481P)

 

#482   Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

MONTANA 1896 TO 1910 INCLUSIVE wps with chips to paper

spine cover, contents vg. With 154 pp., 1 plt. Details

benchmark & elevation data arranged by quadrangle with

mention of now-obscure place and business names and

railroads.                Price: $10.00                (stock#USGSB482P)

 

#483  Darton N. H. 1911 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF RICHMOND

VIRGINIA AND VICINITY wps with small signature else vg,

contents fine, 48 pp., 10 plts, 1 fig.

                                Price: $20.00                    (stock#USGSB483P)

 

#484  Dale T. N. and Gregory H. E. 1911 THE GRANITES OF

CONNECTICUT red cloth as limited issue by the Survey, light

Edge wear else fine, 137 pp., 7 plts and 12 figs covering the

major Granite intrusives including Stonington Granite

Nonewaug Granite and others across the State.

                                             Price: $22.00         (stock#USGSB484A)

 

#485  Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1911 A GEOLOGIC

RECONNAISSANCE OF THE ILIAMNA REGION, ALASKA By

Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1911 light wear else vg copy, 138

pp., 9 plts, 20 figs. Scarce, nice map and good gold mining

content.                 Price: $24.00                     (stock#USGSB485A)

 

#486 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

COLORADO 1896 TO 1910 INCLUSIVE in red cloth as limited

issue edition, marginal stain to FEP but contents generally

clean, else vg, 107 pp., 1 plt. 

                                  Price: $10.00                 (stock#USGSB486A)

 

#490  SCHALLER W. T. 1911 MINERALOGICAL NOTES,

SERIES 1 wraps with small chips to margins else vg, 109 pp.,

14 figs. On diverse mineral occurrences.

                                Price: $15.00                  (stock#USGSB490P)

 

#491  Clarke F. W. 1911 The DATA OF GEOCHEMISTRY

(SECOND EDITION) wps, light wear, vg, 782 pp.   

                 Price: $14.00                       (stock#USGSB491P)

 

#492  Loughlin G. F. 1912 THE GABBROS AND ASSOCIATED

ROCKS AT PRESTON CONNECTICUT wps with old ragged

tape along spine, contents with light wear, vg, 158 pp., 14 plts

and 18 figs. Scarce report on the New Preston - North

Stonington region.       Price: $12.00           (stock#USGSB492P)

 

#493  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

ILLINOIS, 1909 AND 1910 wps, light wear, fine copy, 115 pp., 1

plt.                          Price: $10.00               (stock#USGSB493P)

 

#494  Fuller M. L. 1912 THE NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKE orig.

wraps remounted on archival wps else light wear, vg copy

with 119 pp., 10 plts, 8 figs. A scarce classic.

                                   Price: $20.00                (stock#USGSB494A)

 

#498  Moffitt, F. H. 1912 HEADWATER REGIONS OF GULKANA

AND SUSITNA RIVERS, ALASKA, WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE

VALDEZ CREEK AND CHISTOCHINA PLACER DISTRICTS

archival wraps else vg, 82 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs and good gold

mining content. Scarce.    Price: $20.00              (stock#134F)

 

#499  Stone R. W. 1912 COAL NEAR BLACK HILLS WYOMING

– SOUTH DAKOTA wraps some wear, spine with old tape,

internally vg, clean with external wear copy, 66 pp., 7 plts, 8

figs and much on the Cretaceous rocks of the Black Hills

region. Very scarce.    Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSB499A) 

 

#500 Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1912 GEOLOGY AND COAL

FIELDS OF THE LOWER MATANUSKA VALLEY ALASKA wps

loose, chipped, contents very good with 98 pp., 19 plt, 12 figs.

 incl. pocket maps.        Price: $15.00    (stock#USGSB500P)

 

#501  Capps S. R. 1912 THE BONNIFIELD REGION ALASKA

archival wps else vg copy, 64 pp., 8 plts, 3 figs. With good gold

mining content.                       Price: $20.00         (stock#116F)

 

#502  Knopf A. 1911 THE EAGLE RIVER REGION SOUTH-

EASTERN ALASKA wraps loose else contents and maps very

good, clean. With 61 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. and good gold mining

content. Scarce.       Price: $20.00             (stock#USGSB502A)

 

#503  Harder E. C. 1912 IRON-ORE DEPOSITS OF THE EAGLE

MOUNTAINS CALIFORNIA archival wps else vg, 81 pp., 18 plts,

4 figs.  Scarce and noted for its nice maps.

                            Price: $14.00                    (stock#USGSB503A)

 

#504  Knopf A. 1912 THE SITKA MINING DISTRICT ALASKA

wraps with stamp else vg, 32 pp., 1 plate, 4 figs. Scarce!

                                    Price: $15.00              (stock#USGSB504A)

 

#505  Veatch A. C. and Fisher W. L. 1911 MINING LAWS OF

AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND light wear, vg, 180 pp. and

much discussion and comparison of United States Australia

and New Zealand Mining Laws. A must have for historical and

legal reference for anyone in the mineral and mining industries.

                                     Price: $14.00            (stock#USGSB505A)

 

#506  Udden J. A. 1912 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES

OF THE PEORIA QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS wps with label, some

rubbing, overall vg copy with 103 pp., 9 plts, 16 figs. Scarce.

                                     Price: $22.00              (stock#USGSB506A)

 

#509  Schaller W. T. 1912 MINERALOGICAL NOTES, SERIES 2

wps with Charles Mook’s stamp, vg copy, 115 pp., 1 plt, 5 figs.

                                       Price: $14.00          (stock#USGSB509P)

 

#510  Lee W. T. 1912 COAL FIELDS OF GRAND MESA AND

THE WEST ELK MOUNTAINS, COLORADO original wraps

chipped but laid on archival wraps, contents vg with 237 pp.,

21 plts, 37 figs.           Price: $15.00        (stock#USGSB510A)

 

#511 Butler B. S. and Gale H. S. 1912  ALUNITE A NEWLY

DISCOVERED DEPOSIT NEAR MARYSVALE UTAH wps

With stamps else vg cpy, 64 pp., 3 plts. Scarce.

                   Price: $12.00                      (stock#USGSB511A)

 

#512  Schultz A. R. and Cross W. 1912 POTASH-BEARING

ROCKS OF THE LEUCITE HILLS, SWEETWATER COUNTY

WYOMING wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 39 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.    

                                   Price: $12.00             (stock#USGSB512P)

 

#513  Bagg R. M. Jr. 1912 PLIOCENE AND PLEISTOCENE

FORAMINIFERA FROM SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA wraps with

label/stamp, ex-lib else vg, 153 pp., 28 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.

                      Price: $16.00                       (stock#USGSB513P)

 

#514  Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

NEW YORK 1906 TO 1911, INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp,

small chips to spine ends, vg, 139 pp., 1 plt.

                                 Price: $12.0             (stock#USGSB514P)

 

#516  Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

FLORIDA 1911 wps vg aside from mild ex-lib markings else fine

164 pp., 1 plt.             Price: $8.00               (stock#USGSB516P)

 

#520  Capps S. R. et al. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF

ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN

1911 in cloth as issued, some wear to binding, contents vg

with 360 pp., 15 plates and with diverse Alaska gold mining

content including: THE TARAL AND BREMNER RIVER DIST-

RICTS By Moffitt; GOLD DEPOSITS NEAR VALDEZ By Brooks;

GOLD DEPOSITS OF THE SEWARD - SUNRISE REGION,

KENAI PENINSULA By Johnson; GOLD PLACERS OF THE

YENTNA DISTRICT By Capps; GOLD PLACERS BETWEEN

WOODCHOPPER AND FOURTH OF JULY CREEKS, UPPER

YUKON RIVER By Prindle and Mertie and much more.

 Very scarce!                     Price: $30.00                  (stock#112F)

 

#521  Dale, T. N. 1912 THE COMMERCIAL MARBLES OF

WESTERN VERMONT wps with small nicks/chips to edge,

spine with cloth archival tape, light wear, contents clean, vg

copy, 170 pp., 17 plts, 25 figs. With great data on the history

and rock and building stone quarries of the region. 

                        Price: $18.00                    (stock#USGSB521P)

 

#522  Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND CEMENT

MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES By Eckel

E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 wps with faded stamp, mm chips

to paper spine ends, overall light wear, vg copy, 401 pp.,

19 plts, 2 figs.      Price: $20.00         (stock#USGSB522P)

 

#523  Gale H. S. 1912 NITRATE DEPOSITS rear wp with corner

tear else fine, 36 pp., 2 plts. 2 figs.    

                             Price: $8.00                  (stock#USGSB523P)

 

#524  Nickles J. M. 1912 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH

AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1911, WITH SUBJECT INDEX

wraps worn penciled notations, fair copy, contents good,

clean with some wear, 162 pp.    

                        Price: $2.00                       (stock#USGSB524P)

 

#525  Prindle L. M. et al. 1913 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAIS-

SANCE OF THE FAIRBANKS QUADRANGLE ALASKA By

Prindle L. M. WITH A DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE

FAIRBANKS DISTRICT AND AN ACCOUNT OF LODE MINING

NEAR FAIRBANKS  some wear, ends of paper spine reinforced

stamp to wrap with old sig. else good copy, contents clean and

complete with the scarce maps often lacking from the volume.

With 220 pp 22 plts and 20 figs. A scarce classic.

                                    Price: $55.00                   (stock#148F)

 

#527  Knopf A. 1913 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE HELENA MINING

REGION MONTANA red gilt cloth as issued, stamp on title p.

Else fine copy, 143 pp 7 plts 4 figs. Very scarce.

                                               Price: $35.00                (stock#350F)

 

#528  Umplebly J. B. 1913 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF

LEMHI COUNTY IDAHO in red cloth as issued, sig. on title else

fine copy, 182 pp 23 plts 24 figs. Scarce.

                                       Price: $35.00                       (stock#293F)

 

#529  Emmons W. H. 1913 ENRICHMENT OF SULFIDE ORES in

red cloth as limited issue, vg with light wear, 260 pp. and a

comprehensive review of sulfide-hosted mining district of the

United States and Canada including most of the classic

western districts such as Bingham Utah , San Francisco

Utah, Shasta California , Hedley British Columbia and more.

Scarce.                     Price: $20.00               (stock#USGSB529A)

 

#530  Calkins et al. 1913 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC

GEOLOGY, 1911, PART I, METALS AND NONMETALS EXCEPT

FUELS wps with chips to paper spine ends, small label else vg

 

copy, 400 pp., 7 plts, 51 figs. Diverse contents include Carrvile

California; Creede Colorado; Loon Creek and St. Joe Idaho;

Antelope District Nevada gold lodes and placers and more.

Scarce.                                 Price: $40.00           (stock#016F)

 

#530-H  Schultz A. R. et al. 1912 PHOSPHATES IN IDAHO

AND MONTANA in original wraps with inked notation else light

wear, vg, 27 pp., 1 plt, 6 figs.

                                 Price: $8.00             (stock#USGSB530hP)

 

#531  Munn M. J. et al. 1913 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC

GEOLOGY 1911 PART II, MINERAL FUELS wps with significant

chips, most to paper spine, some wear, contents clean and vg

with 361 pp., 24 plts, 10 figs. Diverse contents include: OIL

AND GAS DEVELOPMENT IN NORTH-CENTRAL OKLAHOMA

By Wood; GEOLOGY AND PETROLEUM RESOURCES OF THE

DE BEQUE OIL FIELD, COLORADO By Woodruf; GEOLOGIC

STRUCTURE OF THE PUNXSUTAWNEY CURWENSVILLE

HOUTZDALE BARNESBORO AND PATTON QUADRANGLES,

CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA By Ashley and Campbell; COAL IN

THE TERTIARY LAKE BEDS OF SOUTHWESTERN MONTANA

By Pardee; THE LITTLE SHEEP MOUNTAIN COAL FIELD

DAWSON CUSTER AND ROSEBUD COUNTIES MONTANA By

Rogers, and much more. Scarce.

                      Price: $32.00                         (stock#USGSB531A)

 

#531-C  Woodruff E. G. 1913 GEOLOGY AND PETROLEUM

RESOURCES OF THE DE BEQUE OIL FIELD COLORADO wps,

vg, wps, vg copy, 14 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.

                                 Price: $8.00               (stock#USGSB531cA)

 

#531-F  Rogers G. S. 1913 THE LITTLE SHEEP MOUNTAIN COAL

FIELD DAWSON CUSTERN AND ROSEBUD COUNTIES

MONTANA  wps loose, chipped, contents vg with 68 pp., 3 plts,

3 figs incl. pocket map.    Price: $8.00       (stock#USGSB531fP)

 

#531-I  Wegemann C. H. 1913 THE BARBER COAL FIELD

JOHNSON COUNTY WYOMING wps with light wear, vg copy,

24 pp., 3 plts.        Price: $8.00                 (stock#USGSB531iP)

 

#534  Capps S. R. 1913 THE YENTA DISTRICT ALASKA front wp

with corner tear, corners bumped, contents clean, 75 pp., 13 plts,

7 figs, w/ 1/3 of vol. on gold placer and mining.

                        Price: $22.00                           (stock#USGSB534A)

 

#535  Eakin H. M. 1913 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF A

PART OF THE RAMPART QUADRANGLE ALASKA wps worn &

chipped, contents with light wear and clean, vg, with 38 pp.,

8 plts including large fold out map and much on the gold ores

of the Hot Springs and Rampart Districts. Scarce.   

                    Price: $20.00                         (stock#USGSB535A)

 

#536  Smith P. S. 1913 THE NOATAK-KOBUK REGION

ALASKA front wp loose, bound in plain archival wps, contents

vg, 160 pp 15 plts 1 fig. with extensive discussion on gold lodes

and placers of the District.    Price: $20.00              (stock#153F)

 

#537  Smith G. O. 1913 THE CLASSIFICATION OF THE PUBLIC

LANDS wrap with notation else light wear, vg copy with 197

pp., 8 figs.                 Price: $15.00          (stock#USGS537P)

 

#538  Prindle L. M. 1913 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE

OF THE CIRCLE QUADRANGLE, ALASKA wps with signature

stamp, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 13 plts, 2 figs. Very scarce. 

                                           Price: $30.00                (stock#147F)

 

#539  Umplebly J. B. 1913  SOME ORE DEPOSITS IN NORTH-

WESTERN CUSTER COUNTY IDAHO wps with numerous

stamps, ex-lib else vg, 104 pp 10 plts 4 figs. Scarce.

                                              Price: $24.00                (stock#294F)

 

#540  Diller J. S. et al. 1914 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC

GEOLOGY, 1912 ; PART I, METALS AND NONMETALS

EXCEPT FUELS in red cloth as limited issue, vg copy with

light wear. Contains 562 pp., 11 plts, 60 figs and diverse

contents on gold silver and other precious metal mining,

amongst which are:  MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE INYO

AND WHITE MOUNTAINS CALIFORNIA By Knopf; THE ORE

DEPOSITS OF KIRWIN WYOMING By Hewitt; THE YELLOW

PINE MINING DISTRICT CLARK COUNTY NEVADA By Hill;

PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE RED IRON ORES OF EAST

TENNESSEE NORTHEAST ALABAMA AND NORTHWEST

GEORGIA By Burchard and more. Scarce.

                         Price: $42.00                 (stock#USGSB540A)

 

#540-G  Burchard E. T. 1914 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE

RED IRON ORES OF EAST TENNESSEE NORTHEAST

ALABAMA AND NORTHWEST GEORGIA wps with owners

stamp, notation else vg, 50 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs.

                                      Price: $8.00          (stock#USGSB540gP)

 

#541  Condit D. D. et al. 1914 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC

GEOLOGY 1912 PART II MINERAL FUELS wps with archival

cloth tape across spine, some wear, contents vg, clean with

532 pp., 29 plts, 17 figs and diverse reports on oil, gas and

coal, highlights of which include: THE DOUGLAS OIL AND

GAS FIELD CONVERSE COUNTY WYOMING By Barnett; OIL

AND GAS NEAR GREEN RIVER GRAND COUNTY UTAH By

Lupton;  RECONNAISSANCE OF THE BARSTOW-KRAMER

REGION CALIFORNIA By Pack; THE CANNONBALL RIVER

LIGNITE FIELD MORTON ADAMS AND METTINGER COUN-

TIES NORTH DAKOTA By Lloyd and much more. Very Scarce.

                             Price:  $24.00                 (stock#USGSB541P)        

 

#541-C  Barnett V. H. and Hewitt D. F. 1914 THE DOUGLAS OIL

AND GAS FIELD CONVERSE COUNTY WYOMING and

SHOSHONE RIVER SECTION WYOMING wps with small name

stamp, light wear, vg, 67 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs.

                                   Price: $8.00             (stock#USGSB541cP)

 

#541-H  Bauer C. M. et al. 1914 COAL AND LIGNITE FIELDS IN

MONTANA wp with signature, some wear, ex-dept. lib. copy,

86 pp., 7 plts, 3 figs. Scarce as separate.

                          Price: $10.00                    (stock#USGSB541hP)

 

#541-J  Wegemann C. H. and Clarke F. R. 1914 COAL FIELDS

IN NEW MEXICO AND UTAH wps with label, ex-lib else vg copy

74 pp., 2 plts, 4 figs.  Covers Lincoln - Otero Counties New

Mexico &  Grand County Utah . 

                                  Price: $10.00              (stock#USGSB541jP)

 

#542  Brooks A. H. et al. 1913  MINERAL RESOURCES OF

ALASKA 1912 cloth, vg, clean copy, 308 pp 10 plts 7 figs, good

coverage of primary gold lode & placer deposits including

Fairbanks, Ellamar, Yukon-Tanana.  Price: $35.00   (stock#110F)

 

#543  Schultz A. R. 1914 GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY OF A

PORTION OF LINCOLN COUNTY WYOMING chips to wraps,

light wear to contents and clean with 141 pp., 11 plts, 8 figs.

                        Price:     $18.00                   (stock#USGSB543A)

 

#544 Girty G. H. 1915 FAUNA OF THE WEWOKA FORMATION

OF OKLAHOMA wps with faded stamp and small label else vg

copy, 353 pp., 35 plts.   Price: $20.00      (stock#USGSB544P)

 

#545  Nickles J. M. 1913 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN

GEOLOGY FOR 1912 WITH SUBJECT INDEX By Nickles J. M.

1913 chips to wrap margins, contents vg with 192 pp.

                                            Price: $5.00       (stock#USGSB545P)

 

#546 Diller J. S. 1914 MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTH-

WESTERN OREGON  archival wps, contents vg, 147 pp., 11

plts, 26 figs. Scarce.

                            Price: $24.00                       (stock#USGSB546P)

 

#547  Munn M. J. 1914 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GRAND-

FIELD DISTRICT OKLAHOMA wps, light wear, fine copy, 85 pp.,

5 plts. Scarce.          Price: $15.00           (stock#USGSB547A)

 

#548  Wells R. C. 1914 ELECTRIC ACTIVITY IN ORE DEPOSITS

archival wps else vg, 78 pp., 7 figs. Scarce.   

                                  Price: $12.00               (stock#USGSB548P)

 

#549  Noble, L. F. 1914 THE SHINUMO QUADRANGLE GRAND

CANYON DISTRICT ARIZONA archival wps else vg, 100 pp., 18

plts, 1 fig. Very scarce.      Price: $35.00     (stock#USGSB549P)

 

#550  Bancroft H. and Lindgren W.  1914  THE ORE DEPOSITS

OF NORTHEASTERN WASHINGTON INCLUDING A SECTION ON

THE REPUBLIC MINING DISTRICT wps with numerous stamps,

small chips to paper spine cover, ex-lib, small stain to contents

but text clean, g+ to vg- copy, 215 pp 19 plts 26 figs.  

                                      Price: $30.00             (stock#USGSB550P)

 

#551 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND

PRIMARY TRAVERSE, 1911 AND 1912 archival wps, contents

vg, with 396 pp., 2 plts.     Price: $14.00   (stock#USGSB551P)

 

 

#552   Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF TRIANGULATION AND

PRIMARY TRAVERSE IN OHIO, 1898 TO 1911, INCLUSIVE

archival wps, contents vg, 232 pp., 1 plt.

                                 Price: $15.00                (stock#USGSB552P)

 

 

#553  Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

ILLINOIS, 1911 TO 1913, INCLUSIVE archival front wp with

smudge, contents vg, 110 pp., 1 plt.

                                    Price: $8.00                (stock#USGSB553P)

             

#560 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

MINNESOTA 1897 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE wps with chips contents

vg, clean with 190 pp., 1 plt. Scarce.

                               Price: $10.00                  (stock#USGSB560P)

 

 

#562 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

VIRGINIA 1900 TO 1913 INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp,

notation else light wear, vg, 67 pp., 1 plt.

                                 Price: $8.00               (stock#USGSB562P)

 

#563 Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

MARYLAND 1896 TO 1911 INCLUSIVE mm chip to paper spine

end, Charles Mook signature on wp, vg copy, 80 pp., 1 plt.

                                Price: $8.00                 (stock#USGSB563P)

 

#564  Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

OKLAHOMA 1895 TO 1912 INCLUSIVE 8vo, wps with Charles

Mook’s signature dated 1914 else light wear, vg, 119 pp., 1 plt.

                                   Price: $8.00               (stock#USGSB564P)

 

#565 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

COLORADO 1896 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE light wear, vg+ to fine

copy, 192 pp., 1 plt.     Price: $12.00           (stock#USGSB565P)

 

#566  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

UTAH 1897 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp, mm

chip to paper spine end else fine, 77 pp., 1 plt.

                           Price: $12.00                   (stock#USGSB566P)

 

#567  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

IDAHO 1896 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE wps with Charles Mook sig-

nature else light wear, vg, 130 pp. and 1 plt, includes benchmark

and elevation data for the State arranged by quadrangle with

mention of many now-obscure place and business names and

railroad lines.    Price: $10.00                    (stock#USGSB567P)

 

#568  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

MISSOURI 1896 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE wps with small chip to top

of paper spine else vg copy, 219 pp., 1 plt.

                            Price: $8.00                       (stock#USGSB568A)

 

#569 Marshall, R. B. 1915  RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN

IOWA 1896 TO 1913 INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp, light

wear, vg and clean copy, 126 pp., 1 plt.

                                Price: $8.00                (stock#USGSB569P)