|
![]() |
|
OHIO GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
FIRST ORGANIZATION
Mather W. W. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF OHIO 8vo, period marbled boards with leather spine; spine on but wants to separate, edge wear to boards, contents are very good, signed by Author on title page, light to moderate foxing. With 286 pp., plates, maps and figures, collated complete. Scarce.
Price: $300.00 (stock#mather1838) SECOND ORGANIZATION
REPORT OF PROGRESS IN 1870 8vo, blue cloth as issued, moderate external wear, label on pastedown, internally very good, 568 pp., plates. Price: $45.00 (stock#OH1870c1)
GEOLOGY VOLUME 1, PART 1, 1873 tall
8vo, gilt cloth, wear, boards loose or coming so as is common, contents clean,
vg, 680 pp., plts (some maps), figs. Price: $75.00 (stock#OHV1P1c1)
THIRD ORGANIZATION
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, ARCHEOLOGY, BOTANY, PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME 7 1893 tall 8vo, overall some external wear with light to moderate edge wear, pastedown label, contents clean, very good, 700 pp., plates, figures. Price: $50.00 (stock#OHV7c1) FOURTH ORGANIZATION
VOLUME 8 1904 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, light overall wear, pastedown label, fine copy, 976 pp., plates, figures with contents comprising Bulletins #1-#3. Price:
$45.00 (stock#OHV8c1) VOLUME 9 1906 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, rubbing to corners else light wear, very good to fine copy, 854 pp., plts, figs comprising Bulletins #4-8. Price: $45.00 (stock#OHV9c1)
VOLUME 10 1910 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, fine, clean copy, 733 pp., plates, figures comprising Bulletins #9-11. Price: $40.00 (stock#OHV10c1)
VOLUME 11 1912 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, fine clean copy, 903 pp., plates, figures, comprising Bulletins #12-15. Price: $50.00 (stock#OHV11c1)
#1 Bownocker J. A. 1903 THE OCCURRENCE AND EXPLOITATION OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS IN OHIO 8vo gilt cloth, light wear, contemporary stratigraphic column sketched in pencil, vg, 325 pp., plts + maps. Price:
$20.00 (stock#OHGSB1) 8vo gilt cloth, one page has ink speckling from printers else very good, 260 pp., 157 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#OHGSB2) HYDRAULIC CEMENTS 8vo gilt cloth, private owner- ship stamps else fine, 391 pp., 81 figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#OHGSB3) S. V. Peppel 1906 THE LIMESTONE RESOURCES AND THE LIME INDUSTRY IN OHIO 356 pp., 53 figs; and #5 Peppel S. V. 1905 THE MANUFACTURE OF ARTIFICIAL SAND STONE OR SAND-LIME BRICK 79 pp., 8 figs. 8vo, gilt cloth,
fine copy. 342 pp., 7 plts, maps lacking.
Price: $15.00 (stock#OHGSB9) OHIO 8vo, wps, light wear, vg copy, 204 pp., 17 plts. Price:
$24.00 (stock#OHGSB10) MANUFACTURE OF ROOFING TILES 8vo, gilt cloth, light fading or stain to cloth (hard to discern) else very good, clean, 476 pp., 187 figs. Price:
$17.00 (stock#OHGSB11) 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 68 pp., 6 plts.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB12) gilt cloth fine copy, 128 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs. Price:
$17.00 (stock#OHGSB13) COLUMBUS QUADRANGLE gilt cloth, ex-lib else fine copy with 133 pp., 28 plts, 16 figs, 3 maps.
Price: $24.00 (stock#OHGSB14) THEIR ORIGIN FORMATION AND USES gilt cloth, light wear, 424 pp., 8 plts, 29 figs, map.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB16) OHIO 8vo, gilt cloth, pastedown label else light wear, vg, 463 pp., 16 pls, 17 figs, 10 maps.
Price: $22.00 (stock#OHGSB17) AND VICINITY gilt cloth, ex-library else fine, with 207 pp., 12 plts, 2
maps. Price: $30.00 (stock#OHGSB19) gilt cloth, some age toning to pages else fine, with 723 pp., 17 plts, 11 maps. Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#OHGSB20) COUNTY gilt cloth, ex-library else fine copy, 351 pp., 9 plts + maps. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB21) QUADRANGLE gilt cloth, small mm-scale area edge wear else fine, 190 pp., 20 pls, 18 figus + map.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB23) COUNTY gilt cloth, fine copy, 155 pp., 10 plates + maps. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB24) OHIO gilt cloth, light fading to board margin (sunning), pastedown label else fine with 312 pp., 16 plts + map. Very scarce with excellant plates of fossils.
Price: $30.00 (stock#OHGSB25) small stamp else fine, with 137 pp., 8 plts, 23 figs. Price:
$17.00 (stock#OHGSB27) OF OHIO gilt cloth, inner hinge cracked but board firm, else light wear, 406 pp.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB29) COUNTY gilt cloth, light spotting to boards contents fine, 147 pp., 12 pls, 28 figs + maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB30) spine title partly faded else very good, 402 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig + maps. Price:
$17.00 (stock#OHGSB31) COUNTY gilt cloth, light stain to rear board, contents clean, with 304 pp. + maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB36) LAWRENCE COUNTY wps, ex-lib else light wear, 134 pp., 4 pls, 22
figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#OHGSB36) wear, vg, 123 pp., 1 fig + map.
Price: $12.50 (stockOHGSB37) COUNTY gilt cloth, small mark on rear board else fine, 148 pp., 1 fig + map. Price:
$17.00 (stock#OHGSB38) CLAYS OF OHIO gilt cloth, ex-lib else fine with 281 pp., maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB39) LINCOLN FURNACE FIELDS wps, ex-lib else fine, 48 pp. Price:
$20.00 (stock#OHGSB40) AND BOG ORE IN OHIO wps ex-lib else fine, 56 pp. Price:
$12.00 (stock#OHGSB41) WESTERN OHIO gilt cloth, blind stamp, light wear, vg, 468 pp., map. Price:
$24.00 (stockOHGSB42) gilt cloth, inner hinge cracked but board firm, else light wear, 694 pp. + maps. Price:
$20.00 (stock#OHGSB44) FORMATIONS OF OHIO wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg with 230 pp.
Price: $14.00 (stock#OHGSB45) OF HOLMES COUNTY tall 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 373 pp., 5 plts + maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB47) OHIO wps, ex-lib else vg, 245 pp., 122 figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#OHGSB50) COUNTY wps, ex-lib else vg, 245 pp., 4 figs + maps. Price:
$15.00 (stock#OH056P) FOSSILS 4to, wraps, ex-lib, some external wear, internally fine, 152 pp., 413 figs of fossils. Essential reference for the Ohio fossil collector. Price:
$18.00 (stock#OHGSB54) COUNTY 4to, wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg with 269 pp., 4 figs + maps.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB55) RESOURCES OF MORGAN COUNTY wps, light wear, ex-lib., 131 pp., 22 figures + map. Price:
$15.00 (stock#OHGSB56) MOLLUSCA OF OHIO [PARTS 1-4 COMPLETE] 4to, four volumes all with light wear, ex-lib and a very good set with 796 pp., 18 pls, 624 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#OHGSB62)
REPORT OF INVESTIGATIONS
#17 Smith W. H. et al. 1952 THE MEIGS CREEK NO. 9 COAL BED IN OHIO. PART 1: GEOLOGY AND RESERVES wps, ex-lib, vg, 127 pp., 11 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#OHRI17)
#12 White G. W. 1951 ILLINOAN AND WISCONSIN DRIFT OF THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE GRAND RIVER LOBE IN EASTERN OHIO wps, ex-lib, vg, 11 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#OHRI12)
#21 Brant R. A. 1955 THE LOWER KITTANNING NO. 5 COAL BED IN OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 59 pp., 13 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#OHGSRI21)
#26 DeLong R. M. 1955 THE PITTSBURGH NO. 8 AND REDSTONE NO. 8A COALS IN OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 49 pp., 12 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#OHGSRI26)
#27 Cady G. H. and Smith G. E. 1955 PETROGRAPHIC CONSTITUTION OF THE MEIGS CREEK NO. 9 COAL BED wps, light wear, ex-lib, 97 pp., 1 plt, 30 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#OHGSRI27)
#28 Hall J. F. and Alkrie R. L. 1956 THE ECONOMIC GEOLOGY CRAWFORD, MARION MARROW AND WYNDOT COUNTIES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 43 pp., 11 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#OHGSRI28)
#38 Denton G. H. 1960 COAL RESOURCES OF THE UPPER PART OF THE MONONGAHELA FORMATION AND THE DUNKARD GROUP OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 50 pp., 15 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#OHGSRI38)
#59 Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF LICKING COUNTY OHIO folded map in sleeve as issues, ex-lib, vg. Price: $8.00 (stock#OHGSRI69)
#66 Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE EAST LIBERTY QUADRANGLE LOGAN AND UNION COUNTIES OHIO folded map in sleeve as issues, ex- lib, vg. Price: $6.00 (stock#OHGSRI66)
#67 Jeller J. T. 1967 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF CLINTON OHIO folded map in sleeve as issues, ex-lib, vg. Price: $6.00 (stock#OHGSRI67)
#69 Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE WEST MANSFIELD QUADRANGLE LOGAN AND UNION COUNTIES OHIO folded map in sleeve as issues, ex-lib, vg. Price: $6.00 (stock#OHGSRI69)
#79 Herdendorf C. E. 1970 LAKE ERIE PHYSICAL LIMNOLOGY CRUISE MIDSUMMER 1967 wps, light wear, ex-lib, 77 pp., 3 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#OHGSRI79)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS FOLIOS
#197 COLUMBUS OHIO 1915 light wear, very good copy, contents fine with 15 pp., Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Surficial Geology Map; two Illustration Sheets (one of fossils). Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#AF197A) BULLETINS
#65 White I. C. 1890 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE BITMUNINOUS COAL FIELD OF PENNSYLVANIA OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA orig wps on archival bds, old leather spine worn to touch, contents age toned by good, 265 pp., 11 plts, 52 figs. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB065)
#318 Griswald W. T. and Munn M. J. 1907 GEOLOGY OF OIL & GAS FIELDS STEUBENVILLE BURGETTATOWN & CLAYSVILLE QUADRANGLES OHIO WEST VIRGINIA AND PENNSYLVANIA archival wps, light wear, vg copy with 196 pp. and 13 plts. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB318)
#346 Griswold W. T. 1908 STRUCTURE OF THE BEREA OIL SAND IN THE FLUSHING QUADRANGLE OHIO archival wrps, contents clean and very good, 30 pp. and complete with the 2 f/o maps bound at rear. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB346P)
#349 Phalen W. C. 1908 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE KENOVA QUADRANGLE KENTUCKY OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA wps with tape along spine else vg 158 pp., 6 plts, 21 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB349A)
#651 Marshall R. B. 1917 SPIRIT LEVELING IN OHIO 1898 TO 1916 INCLUSIVE wps with light wear, small chips to wrap edge and spine ends, overall vg copy, 456 pp., 1 plt. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB651)
#720 Condit D. D. 1923 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE SUMMERFIELD AND WOODSFIELD QUADRANGLES, OHIO WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF COAL AND OTHER MINERAL RESOURCES, EXCEPT OIL AND GAS wraps with old repair across spine, ex-lib with stamps and notations, some wear, contents vg, 155 pp., 12 plts, 5 figs. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB720)
#818 Cushing H. P. et al. 1931 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CLEVELAND DISTRICT, OHIO wps with stamp, notation, ex-lib else light wear ,vg, 138 pp., 23 plts, 11 figs, nice map. Price: $27.00 (stock#USGSB818)
#1003-A THE CLINTON SANDS IN CANTON DOVER MASSILLON AND NAVARRE QUADRANGLES OHIO wps, light wear, vg, 15 pp., 7 plts (pocket maps & charts), 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1003A)
#1141-I Carlston C. W. 1962 CHARACTER AND HISTORY OF THE UPPER OHIO RIVER VALLEY wps, ex-lib, vg, 10 pp., 4 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB1141I)
#1695 Pomeroy J. S. 1987 SLOPE STABILITY IN THE MARIETTA AREA WASHINGTON COUNTY SOUTH- EASTERN OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 47 pp., 32 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB1695)
#2059-C Haneberg W. C. and Gokce A. O. 1994 RAPID WATER LEVEL FLUCTUATIONS IN A THIN COLLUVIUM LANDSLIDE WEST OF CINCINNATI OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 16 pp., 11 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSB2059C)
#2059-D Baum R. L. 1994 CONTRIBUTION OF ARTESIAN WATER TO PROGRESSIVE FAILURE OF THE UPPER PART OF THE DELHI PIKE LANDSLIDE COMPLEX CINCINNATI OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 14 pp., 9 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSB2059D)
#2059-E Riestenberg M. M. 1994 ANCHORING OF THIN COLLUVIUM BY ROOTS OF SUGAR MAPLE AND WHITE ASH ON HILLSLOPES IN CINCINNATI wps, light wear, ex-lib, 14 pp., 9 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSB2059E)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#100 Bownocker J. A. 1922 COAL FIELDS OF THE UNITED STATES PART 1 INTRODUCTION and PART 2 OHIO in cloth, some wear, contents vg, ex-lib copy with 101 pp., 9 plts, 49 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP100)
#259 Pepper J. F. et al. 1954 GEOLOGY OF THE BEDFORD SHALE AND BEREA SANDSTONE IN THE APPALACHIAN BASIN rear wp with short tears, some wear else rest of vol. light wear, vg, 111 pp., 14 plts 61 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSPP259)
#364 Winslow M. R. 1962 PLANT SPORES AND OTHER MICROFOSSILS FROM UPPER DEVONIAN AND LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN ROCKS OF OHIO wps, light wear, vg, clean copy with 93 pp., 27 plts, 12 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSPP364)
#380 Berryhill H. L. Jr. 1962 GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES OF BELMONT COUNTY OHIO text and map case, vg. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSPP380)
#605-A Spieker A. H. 1968 GROUND WATER HYDROLOGY AND GEOLOGY OF THE LOWER GREAT MIAMI RIVER VALLEY OHIO wps, light wear, fine copy, 37 pp., 2 plts, 8 figs. A nice report. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP605A)
#605-B Watkins J. S. and Spieker A. M. 1971 SEISMIC REFRACTION SURVEY OF PLEISTOCENE DRAINAGE CHANNELS IN THE LOWER GREAT MIAMI RIVER VALLEY OHIO wraps light wear, contents fine, 17 pp., 1 plt, 17 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP605B)
#605-C Spieker A. M. 1968 EFFECT OF INCREASED PUMPING OF GROUND WATER IN THE FAIRFIELD – NEW BALTIMORE AREA OHIO – A PREDICTION BY ANALOG-MODEL STUDY wps, some wear, contents vg, 34 pp., 23 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP605C)
#605-D Spieker A. M. 1968 FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OF THE GROUND WATER RESOURCES IN THE LOWER GREAT MIAMI RIVER VALLEY OHIO PROBLEMS AND ALTERNATIVE SOLUTIONS wps, some wear, contents vg, 15 pp., 5 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP605D)
#813-A Bloyd R. M. Jr. 1974 SUMMARY APPRAISALS OF THE NATION’S GROUND WATER RESOURCES- OHIO REGION wps, light wear, vg, 41 pp., 22 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP813A)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGY ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
U. S. Geological Survey 1961 FLOODS ON THE KOKOSING RIVER DRY CREEK AND CENTER RUN, AT MOUNT VERNON OHIO IN 1959, 1961 USGS Map HA-40 Price: $4.00 Edelen G. W. Jr. et al. 1959 FLOODS AT NEWARK OHIO USGS Map HA-40 Price: $4.00
Mayo R. I. and Webber E. E. 1969 FLOODS AT AMESVILLE OHIO USGS Map HA-324 Price: $4.00 Webber E. E. and Mayo R. I. 1968 FLOODS AT JACKSON OHIO USGS Map HA-325 Price: $4.00 Rau J. L. 1969 HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE BEREA AND CUSSEWAGO SANDSTONES IN NORTHEASTERN OHIO USGS Map HA-341 Price: $4.00
“I SERIES” MAPS
#316 Goldthwait R. P. et al. 1967 GLACIAL MAP OF OHIO map in sleeve, vg. Price: $10.00 (stock#MAPI316)
SOIL SURVEYS (arranged by county in alphabetical order)
Martin J. O. and Carr E. P. 1903 SOIL SURVEY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 11 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $35.00 (stock#OH101)
Geib W. J. 1909 SOIL SURVEY OF AUGLAIZE COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 17 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $30.00 (stock#OH102)
Smith W. G. 1902 SOIL SURVEY OF THE COLUMBUS AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, some wear, 21 pp., map lacking. Price: $15.00 (stock#OH103)
Lapham J. E. and Mooney C. N. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF THE CLEVELAND AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, some wear to text, 19 pp., large folding colored soils map is vg. Price: $60.00 (stock#OH104)
Rice T. D. and Geib W. J. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF COSHOCTON COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 16 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $30.00 (stock#OH105)
Mooney C. N. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF GEAUGA COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 32 pp., large folding colored soils map. top margin of last page torn with minor loss, map is fine. Price: $25.00 (stock#OH106)
Goodman A. L. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF HAMILTON COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 35 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $25.00 (stock#OH107)
Beck M. W. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MAHONING COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 38 pp., no map. Price: $10.00 (stock#OH108)
Morrison T. M. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MARION COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 32 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $25.00 (stock#OH109)
Meeker F. N. and Tailby G. W. 1906 SOIL SURVEY OF MEIGS COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 28 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $35.00 (stock#OH110)
Allen E. R. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MIAMI COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 45 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $25.00 (stock#OH111)
Dorsey C. W. and Coffey G. N. 1900 SOIL SURVEY OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 18 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $35.00 (stock#OH112)
Lewis H. G. and Shiffler C. W. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF PAULDING COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 25 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $25.00 (stock#OH113)
Mooney C. N. et al. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF PORTAGE COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 40 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $35.00 (stock#OH114)
Allen E. R. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF SANDUSKY COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 59 pp., no map. Price: $10.00 (stock#OH115)
Mooney C. N. et al. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF STARK COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 34 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $25.00 (stock#OH116)
Coffey G. N. et al. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF TRUMBULL COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 48 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $25.00 (stock#OH119)
Lapham J. E. and Mooney C. N. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF THE WESTERVILLE AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, 15 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $25.00 (stock#OH117)
Caine T. A. and Lyman W. S. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF THE WOOSTER AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, 21 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $25.00 (stock#OH118)
OTHER OHIO GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
Bengston D. D. et al. 1950 SURVEY REPORT ON MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN OHIO TO THE SOUTHEASTERN OHIO REGIONAL COUNCIL 4to, wps, light+ exterior wear, contents vg, 108 pp., 25 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#OH120)
Bownocker J. A. 1903 THE CENTRAL OHIO NATURAL GAS FIELD offprint Amer. Geol. wps with notation else vg, 14 pp., folding map. Price: $6.00 (stock#OH121)
CarterC. H. 1973 NATURAL AND MANMADE FEATURES AFFECTING THE OHIO SHORE OF LAKE ERIE 4to, wps, vg, 24 pp., 29 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#OH136)
Cooper B. N. et al. 1961 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS CINCINNATI MEETING 1961 GSA Guidebook 4to, wps with owners name in marker else light wear, vg, 350 pp. + figs and includes 9 field trips with outcrop and measured section descriptions, fossil localities and more. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#OH122)
Industrial Commission of Ohio 1914 40TH ANNUAL MINE REPORT 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg, 413 pp. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#OH123)
Janssens A. 1970 GUIDEBOOK TO THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN ROCKS OF NORTH-CENTRAL OHIO 4to, wps, some wear, contents vg, 30 pp., figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#OH124)
Janssens A. 1969 DEVONIAN OUTCROPS IN COLUMBUS OHIO AND VICINITY GSA Guidebook 4to, wps, vg, 76 pp., and includes Devonian as well as Ordovician and glacial till strata. Price: $15.00 (stock#OH125)
Mapes R. H. 2004 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR THE 6TH INTERNATIONAL CEPHALOPOD SYMPOSIUM – CEPHALOPODS PAST AND PRESENT 4to, bound guidebook in xeroxed format as issued, vg. Approx. 300 pages and loaded with figures, map locations and descriptions of classic fossil ammonoid localities across the MidContinent. Price: $20.00 (stock#OH126)
Nash T. et al. 1971 GEOLOGY AND THE SUBURBAN-URBAN LAND USE IN PORTIONS OF SUMMIT PORTAGE AND STARK COUNTIES OHIO 4to, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 28 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#OH127)
OH Acad. Science 1956 GUIDE TO THIRTY FIRST ANNUAL FIELD CONFERENCE OF THE SECTION OF GEOLOGY COMBINED WITH THE SECTIONS OF PLANT SCIENCE AND CONSERVATION OF THE OHIO ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 4to, title wps with signature, light wear, 17 pp., figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#OH128)
OH Dept. Nat. Resources 1964 OUR OHIO SOILS 4to, signature on wp else light wear, vg, 66 pp., figs and pocket map. Price: $10.00 (stock#OH129)
Prosser C. S. 1916 RIPPLE-MARKS IN OHIO LIMESTONES offprint from Jour. Geol. wps, ex-lib, contents vg, 20 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#OH130)
Root S. I. (ed) 1987 THE LOGAN AND CUYAHOGA FORMATIONS IN SOUTHERN ASHLAND COUNTY OHIO GUIDEBOOK FOR OHIO SEDIMENTOLOGY IX 4to, some wear, contents vg, 41 pp. and figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#OH131)
Sherman C. E. 1933 OHIO TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEY VOL. 4 FINAL REPORT 8vo, cloth, vg, 327, figs, map at rear lacking. Price: $10.00 (stock#OH100)
Stout W. and Schaaf D. 1931 MINFORD SILTS OF SOUTHERN OHIO offprint from GSA Bull 8vo, some wear, contents vg, ex- lib, 10 pp. Price: $4.00 (stock#OH132)
Swan B. and Silcox E. 1968 19th ANNUAL OHIO INTERCOLLEGIATE GEOLOGY FIELD CONFERENCE GUIDEBOOK 4to, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 13 pp., 11 plts of fossils and lengthy appendices describing outcrops and fossil localities. Scarce. Price: $16.00 (stock#OH133)
Totten S. M. et al. 1969 GREATLY ALTERED DRIFT NEAR YOUNGSTOWN OHIO offprint Ohio Jour. Sci wps, vg, 10 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#OH137)
Weiss M. P. et al. 1965 THE AMERICAN UPPER ORDOVICIAN STANDARD VII. STRATIGRAPHY AND PETROLOGY OF THE CYNTHIANA AND EDEN FORMATIONS OF THE OHIO VALLEY GSA Spec. Paper #81 wps, light wear, vg, 76 pp., figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#OH134)
White G. W. 1937 ILLINOIAN DRIFT REGION OF NORTHEAST CENTRAL OHIO wps, ex-lib, vg 19 pp., 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#OH135)
White G. W. 1979 EXTENT OF TILL SHEETS AND ICE MARGINS IN NORTHEASTERN OHIO map in sleeve, vg. Price:
$4.00 (stock#OH138) |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
![]() |
|
|