GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION | MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
OHIO

 

OHIO GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

FIRST ORGANIZATION

 

Mather W. W. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF

THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF OHIO

8vo, period marbled boards with leather spine; spine

on but wants to separate, edge wear to boards,

contents are very good, signed by Author on title

page, light to moderate foxing. With 286 pp., plates,

maps and figures, collated complete. Scarce.

                     Price: $300.00              (stock#mather1838)

 

 

SECOND ORGANIZATION

 

 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN 1870 8vo, blue cloth as

issued, moderate external wear, label on pastedown,

internally very good, 568 pp., plates. 

                                Price: $45.00        (stock#OH1870c1)

 

GEOLOGY VOLUME 1, PART 1, 1873 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, wear, boards loose or coming so as is common, contents clean, vg, 680 pp., plts (some maps), figs.   Price: $75.00        (stock#OHV1P1c1)
 
GEOLOGY VOLUME 2  PART 1 1874 tall 8vo, gilt cloth,
wear, boards loose or coming so as is common, contents clean, vg, 701 pp., plts (colored maps) + figs.
                            Price: $60.00           (stock#OHV2P1c1)
 
GEOLOGY VOLUME 3 1878 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, some
fading/spotting to cloth, overall some external wear, contents clean, very good, 958 pp., plates (colored maps) + figs.          Price: $60.00           (stock#OHV3c1)
 
ZOOLOGY VOLUME 4 1882 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, gutter 
at rear board, some external wear, internally clean, 1,020 pp.                      Price: $45.00      (stock#OHV4c1)
 
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY VOLUME 5 1884 tall 8vo, gilt
cloth, boards loose, edgewear, contents very good, clean, 1,124 pp. + figures. Also included is the separate map atlas, as issued in original printed sleeve; sleeve with some wear, separation at edges, the eight maps and sections are vg-fine. Rare to find
with atlas.                   Price: $75.00       (stock#OHV5c1)
 
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY VOLUME 6 1888 tall 8vo, gilt
cloth, light wear, very good copy with 831 pp., plts + figs.                             Price: $60.00       (stock#OHV6c1)

 

 

THIRD ORGANIZATION

 

 

ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, ARCHEOLOGY, BOTANY,

PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME 7 1893 tall 8vo, overall some

external wear with light to moderate edge wear,

pastedown label, contents clean, very good, 700 pp.,

plates, figures.       Price:  $50.00          (stock#OHV7c1)

 

 

FOURTH ORGANIZATION

 

VOLUME 8 1904 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, light overall wear,

pastedown label, fine copy, 976 pp., plates, figures

with contents comprising Bulletins #1-#3.

                                   Price: $45.00         (stock#OHV8c1)

 

VOLUME 9 1906 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, rubbing to corners

else light wear, very good to fine copy, 854 pp., plts,

figs comprising Bulletins #4-8.

                                  Price:  $45.00         (stock#OHV9c1)

 

VOLUME 10 1910 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, fine, clean copy,

733 pp., plates, figures comprising Bulletins #9-11.

                                Price:  $40.00         (stock#OHV10c1)

 

VOLUME 11 1912 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, fine clean copy,

903 pp., plates, figures, comprising Bulletins #12-15.

                                 Price:  $50.00        (stock#OHV11c1)

 

#1  Bownocker J. A. 1903 THE OCCURRENCE AND

EXPLOITATION OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS

IN OHIO 8vo gilt cloth, light wear, contemporary

stratigraphic column sketched in pencil, vg, 325 pp.,

plts + maps.          Price:  $20.00          (stock#OHGSB1)
 
#2  Eno F. H. 1904 THE USES OF HYDRAULIC CEMENT

8vo gilt cloth, one page has ink speckling from

printers else very good, 260 pp., 157 figs.

                             Price:  $15.00             (stock#OHGSB2)
 
#3  Bleininger A. V. 1904 MANUFACTURE OF

HYDRAULIC CEMENTS 8vo gilt cloth, private owner-

ship stamps else fine, 391 pp., 81 figs.

                                 Price: $20.00          (stock#OHGSB3)
 
#4-5  (bound together, as issued). #4 Orton E. Jr., and

S. V. Peppel 1906 THE LIMESTONE RESOURCES AND

THE LIME INDUSTRY IN OHIO 356 pp., 53 figs; and #5

Peppel S. V. 1905 THE MANUFACTURE OF ARTIFICIAL

SAND STONE OR SAND-LIME BRICK 79 pp., 8 figs.

8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy.
                            Price:  $20.00          (stock#OHGSB4-5)
 
#9  Bownocker J. A. et al. 1908 COAL 8vo, gilt cloth,

342 pp., 7 plts, maps lacking.   

                                   Price:  $15.00       (stock#OHGSB9)
 
#10  Stauffer C. R. 1909 THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN OF

OHIO 8vo, wps, light wear, vg copy, 204 pp., 17 plts.

                            Price: $24.00             (stock#OHGSB10)
 
#11  Worcester W. G. and Orton E. Jr. 1910 THE

MANUFACTURE OF ROOFING TILES 8vo, gilt cloth,

light fading or stain to cloth (hard to discern) else very

good, clean, 476 pp., 187 figs.

                            Price:  $17.00            (stock#OHGSB11)
 
#12  Bownocker J. A. 1910 THE BREMEN OIL FIELD

8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 68 pp., 6 plts. 

                         Price:  $17.00               (stock#OHGSB12)
 
#13 Morse W. C. 1910 THE MAXVILLE LIMESTONE 8vo

gilt cloth fine copy, 128 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs.

                        Price:  $17.00                (stock#OHGSB13)
 
#14  Stauffer C. R. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE

COLUMBUS QUADRANGLE gilt cloth, ex-lib else fine

copy with 133 pp., 28 plts, 16 figs, 3 maps.  

                           Price: $24.00              (stock#OHGSB14)
 
#16  Dachnowski A. 1912 PEAT DEPOSITS OF OHIO

THEIR ORIGIN FORMATION AND USES gilt cloth, light

wear, 424 pp., 8 plts, 29 figs, map. 

                               Price: $20.00          (stock#OHGSB16)
 
#17  Condit D. D. 1912 CONEMAUGH FORMATION IN

OHIO 8vo, gilt cloth, pastedown label else light wear,

vg, 463 pp., 16 pls, 17 figs, 10 maps. 

                                Price:  $22.00        (stock#OHGSB17)
 
#19  Fenneman N. M. 1916 GEOLOGY OF CINCINNATI

AND VICINITY gilt cloth, ex-library else fine, with 207

pp., 12 plts, 2 maps.   Price: $30.00   (stock#OHGSB19)
 
#20  Stout W. 1916 GEOLOGY OF SOUTHERN OHIO

gilt cloth, some age toning to pages else fine, with

723 pp., 17 plts, 11 maps. Scarce.

                           Price:  $30.00             (stock#OHGSB20)
 
#21  Stout W. 1918 GEOLOGY OF MUSKINGUM

COUNTY gilt cloth, ex-library else fine copy, 351 pp., 9

plts + maps. Scarce. 

                             Price: $20.00            (stock#OHGSB21)
 
#23 Hyde J. E. 1921 GEOLOGY CAMP SHERMAN

QUADRANGLE gilt cloth, small mm-scale area edge

wear else fine, 190 pp., 20 pls, 18 figus + map.

                          Price: $17.00               (stock#OHGSB23)
 
#24 Conrey G. W. 1921 GEOLOGY OF WAYNE

COUNTY gilt cloth, fine copy, 155 pp., 10 plates +

maps. Scarce.       Price:  $20.00        (stock#OHGSB24)
 
#25  Morningstar H. 1922 POTTSVILLE FAUNA OF

OHIO gilt cloth, light fading to board margin (sunning),

pastedown label else fine with 312 pp., 16 plts + map.

 Very scarce  with excellant plates of fossils. 

                           Price:  $30.00             (stock#OHGSB25)
 
#27  Peattie R. 1923 GEOGRAPHY OF OHIO gilt cloth,

small stamp else fine, with 137 pp., 8 plts, 23 figs.

                             Price:  $17.00           (stock#OHGSB27)
 
#29 Foulk C. W. 1925 INDUSTRIAL WATER SUPPLIES

OF OHIO gilt cloth, inner hinge cracked but board firm,

else light wear, 406 pp.

                                  Price: $17.00       (stock#OHGSB29)
 
#30 Westgate L. G. 1926 GEOLOGY OF DELAWARE

COUNTY gilt cloth, light spotting to boards contents

fine, 147 pp., 12 pls, 28 figs + maps. 

                           Price:  $20.00             (stock#OHGSB30)
 
#31 Stout W. 1927 GEOLOGY OF VINTON COUNTY gilt

spine title partly faded else very good, 402 pp., 2 plts,

1 fig + maps.   Price:  $17.00              (stock#OHGSB31)
  
#35  Lamborn R. E. 1930 GEOLOGY OF JEFFERSON

COUNTY gilt cloth, light stain to rear board, contents

clean, with 304 pp. + maps. 

                                Price: $20.00         (stock#OHGSB36)
 
#36  Stout W. et al. 1931 THE LAWRENCE CLAY OF

LAWRENCE COUNTY wps, ex-lib else light wear, 134

pp., 4 pls, 22 figs.    Price: $14.00       (stock#OHGSB36)
 
#37  Stout W. et al. 1932BRINES OF OHIO wps, some

wear, vg, 123 pp., 1 fig + map. 

                                 Price:  $12.50         (stockOHGSB37)
 
#38  Rogers J. K. 1936 GEOLOGY OF HIGHLAND

COUNTY gilt cloth, small mark on rear board else fine,

148 pp., 1 fig + map. 

                             Price:  $17.00           (stock#OHGSB38)
 
#39  Lamborn R. E. et al. 1938 SHALES AND SURFACE

CLAYS OF OHIO gilt cloth, ex-lib else fine with 281

pp., maps.              Price:  $20.00        (stock#OHGSB39)
 
#40  Stout W. 1940 CLARION CLAY OF HOPE AND

LINCOLN FURNACE FIELDS wps, ex-lib else fine, 48

pp.                  Price: $20.00                 (stock#OHGSB40)
 
#41 Stout W. 1940  MARL TUFA ROCK TRAVERTINE

AND BOG ORE IN OHIO wps ex-lib else fine, 56 pp.

                      Price:  $12.00                  (stock#OHGSB41)
 
#42  Stout W. 1941 DOLOMITES AND LIMESTONES OF

WESTERN OHIO gilt cloth, blind stamp, light wear, vg,

468 pp., map.            Price:  $24.00       (stockOHGSB42)
 
#44 Stout W. et al. 1943 GEOLOGY OF WATER IN OHIO

gilt cloth, inner hinge cracked but board firm, else

light wear, 694 pp. + maps. 

                             Price: $20.00            (stock#OHGSB44)
 
#45  Stout W. 1944 THE IRON ORE BEARING

FORMATIONS OF OHIO wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg

with 230 pp.            Price: $14.00        (stock#OHGSB45)
 
#47  White G. W. and Lamborn R. E. 1949 GEOLOGY

OF HOLMES COUNTY tall 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 373

pp., 5 plts + maps.   Price: $20.00      (stock#OHGSB47)
 
#50  Wright J. A. 1953 ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY OF

OHIO wps, ex-lib else vg, 245 pp., 122 figs.

                    Price:  $15.00                    (stock#OHGSB50)
 
#53  Lamborn R. E. 1954 GEOLOGY OF COSHOCTON

COUNTY wps, ex-lib else vg, 245 pp., 4 figs + maps.

                                     Price: $15.00       (stock#OH056P)
 
#54 La Rocque A. and Marple M. F. 1955 OHIO

FOSSILS 4to, wraps, ex-lib, some external wear,

internally fine, 152 pp., 413 figs of fossils. Essential

reference for the Ohio fossil collector. 

                                Price: $18.00         (stock#OHGSB54)
 
#55 Lamborn R. E. 1956 GEOLOGY OF TUSCARAWAS

COUNTY 4to, wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg with 269

pp., 4 figs + maps. 

                             Price:  $17.00           (stock#OHGSB55)
 
#56  Norling D. L. 1958 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL

RESOURCES OF MORGAN COUNTY  wps, light wear,

ex-lib., 131 pp., 22 figures + map.

                             Price: $15.00            (stock#OHGSB56)
 
#62 LaRocque A. 1966-1970 PLEISTOCENE

MOLLUSCA OF OHIO [PARTS 1-4 COMPLETE] 4to,

four volumes all with light wear, ex-lib and a very

good set with 796 pp., 18 pls, 624 figs.

                              Price:  $35.00          (stock#OHGSB62)

 

 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATIONS

 

 

#17 Smith W. H. et al. 1952 THE MEIGS CREEK NO. 9

COAL BED IN OHIO. PART 1: GEOLOGY AND

RESERVES wps, ex-lib, vg, 127 pp., 11 figs.

                                     Price: $12.00        (stock#OHRI17)

 

#12  White G. W. 1951 ILLINOAN AND WISCONSIN

DRIFT OF THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE GRAND

RIVER LOBE IN EASTERN OHIO wps, ex-lib, vg, 11

pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.            Price: $8.00        (stock#OHRI12)

 

#21  Brant R. A. 1955 THE LOWER KITTANNING NO. 5

COAL BED IN OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 59 pp., 13

figs.                      Price: $10.00          (stock#OHGSRI21)

 

#26  DeLong R. M. 1955 THE PITTSBURGH NO. 8 AND

REDSTONE NO. 8A COALS IN OHIO wps, light wear,

ex-lib, 49 pp., 12 figs. Price: $10.00  (stock#OHGSRI26)

 

#27  Cady G. H. and Smith G. E. 1955 PETROGRAPHIC

CONSTITUTION OF THE MEIGS CREEK NO. 9 COAL

BED wps, light wear, ex-lib, 97 pp., 1 plt, 30 figs.

                                 Price: $10.00       (stock#OHGSRI27)

 

#28  Hall J. F. and Alkrie R. L. 1956 THE ECONOMIC

GEOLOGY CRAWFORD, MARION MARROW

AND WYNDOT COUNTIES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 43

pp., 11 figs.            Price: $10.00        (stock#OHGSRI28)

 

#38  Denton G. H. 1960 COAL RESOURCES OF THE

UPPER PART OF THE MONONGAHELA FORMATION

AND THE DUNKARD GROUP OHIO wps, light wear,

ex-lib, 50 pp., 15 figs. Price: $10.00  (stock#OHGSRI38)

 

#59  Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF

LICKING COUNTY OHIO  folded map in sleeve as

issues, ex-lib, vg.      Price: $8.00     (stock#OHGSRI69)

 

#66  Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE

EAST LIBERTY QUADRANGLE LOGAN AND UNION

COUNTIES OHIO  folded map  in sleeve as issues, ex-

lib, vg.                      Price: $6.00        (stock#OHGSRI66)

 

#67  Jeller J. T. 1967 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF CLINTON

OHIO folded map in sleeve as issues, ex-lib, vg.

                              Price: $6.00            (stock#OHGSRI67)

 

#69  Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE

WEST MANSFIELD QUADRANGLE LOGAN AND

UNION COUNTIES OHIO  folded map  in sleeve as

issues, ex-lib, vg.     Price: $6.00      (stock#OHGSRI69)

 

#79  Herdendorf C. E. 1970 LAKE ERIE PHYSICAL

LIMNOLOGY CRUISE MIDSUMMER 1967 wps, light

wear, ex-lib, 77 pp., 3 figs.

                                Price: $6.00          (stock#OHGSRI79)

 

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

ATLAS FOLIOS

 

 

#197  COLUMBUS OHIO 1915 light wear, very good

copy, contents fine with 15 pp., Descriptive Text;

Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Surficial

Geology Map; two Illustration Sheets (one of fossils).

Scarce.                  Price: $40.00             (stock#AF197A)

 

 

BULLETINS

 

 

#65  White I. C. 1890 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE

BITMUNINOUS COAL FIELD OF PENNSYLVANIA OHIO

AND WEST VIRGINIA orig wps on archival bds, old

leather spine worn to touch, contents age toned by

good, 265  pp., 11 plts, 52 figs. Scarce. 

                            Price: $15.00           (stock#USGSB065)

 

#318  Griswald W. T. and Munn M. J. 1907 GEOLOGY

OF OIL & GAS FIELDS STEUBENVILLE

BURGETTATOWN & CLAYSVILLE QUADRANGLES

OHIO WEST VIRGINIA AND PENNSYLVANIA archival

wps, light wear, vg copy with 196 pp. and 13

plts.           Price: $16.00                     (stock#USGSB318)

 

#346  Griswold W. T. 1908 STRUCTURE OF THE

BEREA OIL SAND IN THE FLUSHING QUADRANGLE

OHIO archival wrps, contents clean and very good, 30

pp. and complete with the 2 f/o maps bound at rear.

                            Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSB346P)

 

#349  Phalen W. C. 1908 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF

THE KENOVA QUADRANGLE KENTUCKY OHIO AND

WEST  VIRGINIA wps with tape along spine else vg

158 pp., 6 plts, 21 figs.

                             Price: $15.00       (stock#USGSB349A)

 

#651  Marshall R. B. 1917 SPIRIT LEVELING IN OHIO

1898 TO 1916 INCLUSIVE wps with light wear, small

chips to wrap edge and spine ends, overall vg copy,

456 pp., 1 plt.      Price: $15.00          (stock#USGSB651)

 

#720  Condit D. D. 1923 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE

SUMMERFIELD AND WOODSFIELD QUADRANGLES,

OHIO WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF COAL AND OTHER

MINERAL RESOURCES, EXCEPT OIL AND GAS wraps

with old repair across spine, ex-lib with stamps and

notations, some wear, contents vg, 155 pp., 12 plts, 5

figs. Scarce.         Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSB720)

 

#818  Cushing H. P. et al. 1931 GEOLOGY AND

MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CLEVELAND

DISTRICT, OHIO wps with stamp, notation, ex-lib else

light wear ,vg, 138 pp., 23 plts, 11 figs, nice map.

                         Price: $27.00              (stock#USGSB818)

 

#1003-A  THE CLINTON SANDS IN CANTON DOVER

MASSILLON AND NAVARRE QUADRANGLES OHIO

wps, light wear, vg, 15 pp., 7 plts (pocket maps &

charts), 2 figs.  Price: $10.00        (stock#USGSB1003A)

 

#1141-I  Carlston C. W. 1962 CHARACTER AND

HISTORY OF THE UPPER OHIO RIVER VALLEY wps,

ex-lib, vg, 10 pp., 4 figs.

                             Price: $5.00         (stock#USGSB1141I)

 

#1695  Pomeroy J. S. 1987 SLOPE STABILITY IN THE

MARIETTA AREA WASHINGTON COUNTY SOUTH-

EASTERN OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 47 pp., 32

figs.                       Price: $5.00         (stock#USGSB1695)

 

#2059-C  Haneberg W. C. and Gokce A. O. 1994 RAPID

WATER LEVEL FLUCTUATIONS IN A THIN

COLLUVIUM LANDSLIDE WEST OF CINCINNATI OHIO

wps, light wear, ex-lib, 16 pp., 11 figs.

                            Price: $4.00        (stock#USGSB2059C)

 

#2059-D  Baum R. L. 1994 CONTRIBUTION OF

ARTESIAN WATER  TO PROGRESSIVE FAILURE OF

THE UPPER PART OF THE DELHI PIKE LANDSLIDE

COMPLEX CINCINNATI OHIO wps, light wear,  ex-lib,

14 pp., 9 figs.       Price: $4.00       (stock#USGSB2059D)

 

#2059-E  Riestenberg M. M. 1994 ANCHORING OF

THIN COLLUVIUM BY ROOTS OF SUGAR MAPLE AND

WHITE ASH ON HILLSLOPES IN CINCINNATI wps, light

wear, ex-lib, 14 pp., 9 figs.

                              Price: $4.00       (stock#USGSB2059E)

 

 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

 

#100  Bownocker J. A. 1922 COAL FIELDS OF THE

UNITED STATES PART 1 INTRODUCTION and PART 2

OHIO in cloth, some wear, contents vg, ex-lib copy

with 101 pp., 9 plts, 49 figs.

                        Price: $35.00          (stock#USGSPP100)

 

#259  Pepper J. F. et al. 1954 GEOLOGY OF THE

BEDFORD SHALE AND BEREA SANDSTONE IN THE

APPALACHIAN BASIN rear wp with short tears, some

wear else rest of vol. light wear, vg, 111 pp., 14 plts 61

figs.                    Price: $15.00         (stock#USGSPP259)

 

#364  Winslow M. R. 1962 PLANT SPORES AND

OTHER MICROFOSSILS FROM UPPER DEVONIAN

AND LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN ROCKS OF OHIO wps,

light wear, vg, clean copy with 93 pp., 27 plts, 12 figs.

                            Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSPP364)

 

#380  Berryhill H. L. Jr. 1962 GEOLOGY AND COAL

RESOURCES OF BELMONT COUNTY OHIO text and

map case, vg.     Price: $18.00     (stock#USGSPP380)

 

#605-A  Spieker A. H. 1968 GROUND WATER

HYDROLOGY AND GEOLOGY OF THE LOWER GREAT

MIAMI RIVER VALLEY OHIO wps, light wear, fine

copy, 37 pp., 2 plts, 8 figs. A nice report.

                       Price: $8.00           (stock#USGSPP605A)

 

#605-B  Watkins J. S. and Spieker A. M. 1971 SEISMIC

REFRACTION SURVEY OF PLEISTOCENE DRAINAGE

CHANNELS IN THE LOWER GREAT MIAMI RIVER

VALLEY OHIO  wraps light wear, contents fine, 17 pp.,

1 plt, 17 figs.    Price: $5.00        (stock#USGSPP605B)

 

#605-C  Spieker A. M. 1968 EFFECT OF INCREASED

PUMPING OF GROUND WATER IN THE FAIRFIELD –

NEW BALTIMORE AREA  OHIO – A PREDICTION BY

ANALOG-MODEL STUDY wps, some wear, contents

vg, 34 pp., 23 figs.   Price: $4.00  (stock#USGSPP605C)

 

#605-D  Spieker A. M. 1968 FUTURE DEVELOPMENT

OF THE GROUND WATER RESOURCES IN THE

LOWER GREAT MIAMI RIVER VALLEY OHIO

PROBLEMS AND ALTERNATIVE SOLUTIONS wps,

some wear, contents vg, 15 pp., 5 figs. 

                           Price: $4.00       (stock#USGSPP605D)  

 

#813-A  Bloyd R. M. Jr. 1974 SUMMARY APPRAISALS

OF THE NATION’S GROUND WATER RESOURCES-

OHIO REGION wps, light wear, vg, 41 pp., 22 figs.

                            Price: $4.00        (stock#USGSPP813A)

 

 

WATER SUPPLY PAPERS

 

 

#334  Horton and Jackson 1913 THE OHIO VALLEY FLOOD

OF MARCH-APRIL 1913 wps darkened, soiled, corners

chipped, contents clean, vg, 96 pp., 22 plts.

                                             Price: $14.00                 (stock#WSP334)

 

#1798-I  Flint R. F. 1972 FLUVIAL SEDIMENT IN HOCKING

RIVER SUBWATERSHED I (NORTH BRANCH HUNTERS

RUN) OHIO wps, ex-lib, vg, 23 pp., 7 figs.

                                              Price: $4.00               (stock#WSP1798I)

 

#1859-C  Bednar G. A. et al. 1968 ANALYSIS OF WATER

QUALITY OF THE MAHONING RIVER IN OHIO wps, light wear,

vg, 32 pp., 1 plt, 21 figs.          Price: $4.00     (stock#WSP1859C)

 

#1872  HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE SCIOTO RIVER VALLEY

NEAR PIKETON SOUTH-CENTRAL OHIO wps, light wear, vg,

70 pp., 4 plts, 19 figs.       Price: $6.00                (stock#WSP1872)

 

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

 

HA (HYDROLOGY ATLAS SERIES) MAPS

 

 

U. S. Geological Survey 1961  FLOODS ON THE KOKOSING

RIVER DRY CREEK AND CENTER RUN, AT MOUNT VERNON

OHIO IN 1959, 1961 USGS Map HA-40                         Price: $4.00

 

Edelen G. W. Jr. et al. 1959  FLOODS AT NEWARK OHIO USGS

Map HA-40                                                                           Price: $4.00

 

Mayo R. I. and Webber E. E. 1969 FLOODS AT AMESVILLE

OHIO USGS Map HA-324                                                 Price: $4.00

 

Webber E. E. and Mayo R. I. 1968  FLOODS AT JACKSON

OHIO USGS Map HA-325                                                 Price: $4.00

 

Rau J. L. 1969  HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE BEREA AND

CUSSEWAGO SANDSTONES IN NORTHEASTERN OHIO

USGS Map HA-341                                                            Price: $4.00

 

 

“I SERIES” MAPS

 

 

#316  Goldthwait R. P. et al. 1967 GLACIAL MAP OF OHIO map

in sleeve, vg.                         Price: $10.00            (stock#MAPI316)

 

 


U. S. DEPT. AGRICULTURE COUNTY

SOIL SURVEYS (arranged by county in

alphabetical order)


 

 

Martin J. O. and Carr E. P. 1903 SOIL SURVEY OF

ASHTABULA COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 11 pp., large

folding colored soils map.        Price: $35.00        (stock#OH101)

 

Geib W. J. 1909 SOIL SURVEY OF AUGLAIZE COUNTY OHIO

8vo, disbound, 17 pp., large folding colored soils map.

                                                      Price: $30.00           (stock#OH102)

 

Smith W. G. 1902 SOIL SURVEY OF THE COLUMBUS AREA

OHIO 8vo, disbound, some wear, 21 pp., map lacking.

                                                        Price: $15.00         (stock#OH103)

 

Lapham J. E. and Mooney C. N. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF THE

CLEVELAND AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, some wear to text,

19 pp., large folding colored soils map is vg.

                                                        Price: $60.00         (stock#OH104)

 

Rice T. D. and Geib W. J. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF COSHOCTON

COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 16 pp., large folding colored

soils map.                                    Price: $30.00          (stock#OH105)

 

Mooney C. N. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF GEAUGA COUNTY

OHIO 8vo, disbound, 32 pp., large folding colored soils map.

top margin of last page torn with minor loss, map is fine.

                                                   Price: $25.00              (stock#OH106)

 

Goodman A. L. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF HAMILTON

COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 35 pp., large folding colored

soils map.                                 Price: $25.00             (stock#OH107)

 

Beck M. W. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MAHONING COUNTY

OHIO 8vo, disbound, 38 pp., no map.

                                                      Price: $10.00           (stock#OH108)

 

Morrison T. M. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MARION COUNTY

OHIO 8vo, disbound, 32 pp., large folding colored soils map.

                                                     Price: $25.00            (stock#OH109)

 

Meeker F. N. and Tailby G. W. 1906 SOIL SURVEY OF MEIGS

COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 28 pp., large folding colored

soils map.                                     Price: $35.00         (stock#OH110)

 

Allen E. R. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MIAMI COUNTY

OHIO 8vo, disbound, 45 pp., large folding colored soils map.

                                                       Price: $25.00          (stock#OH111)

 

Dorsey C. W. and Coffey G. N. 1900 SOIL SURVEY OF

MONTGOMERY COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 18 pp., large

folding colored soils map.        Price: $35.00        (stock#OH112)

 

Lewis H. G. and Shiffler C. W. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF

PAULDING COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 25 pp., large folding

colored soils map.               Price: $25.00               (stock#OH113)

 

Mooney C. N. et al. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF PORTAGE

COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 40 pp., large folding colored

soils map.                                     Price: $35.00         (stock#OH114)

 

Allen E. R. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF SANDUSKY COUNTY

OHIO 8vo, disbound, 59 pp., no map.

                                                       Price: $10.00          (stock#OH115)

 

Mooney C. N. et al. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF STARK COUNTY

OHIO 8vo, disbound, 34 pp., large folding colored soils map.

                                                      Price: $25.00           (stock#OH116)

 

Coffey G. N. et al. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF TRUMBULL

COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 48 pp., large folding colored

soils map.                                    Price: $25.00          (stock#OH119)

 

Lapham J. E. and Mooney C. N. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF THE

WESTERVILLE AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, 15 pp., large

folding colored soils map.        Price: $25.00        (stock#OH117)

 

Caine T. A. and Lyman W. S. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF THE

WOOSTER AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, 21 pp., large folding

colored soils map.                      Price: $25.00        (stock#OH118)

 

 

 

OTHER OHIO GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS

 

 

Bengston D. D. et al. 1950 SURVEY REPORT ON MINERAL

RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN OHIO TO THE

SOUTHEASTERN OHIO REGIONAL COUNCIL 4to, wps, light+

exterior wear, contents vg, 108 pp., 25 figs. Scarce. 

                                                 Price: $22.00                (stock#OH120)

 

Bownocker J. A. 1903 THE CENTRAL OHIO NATURAL GAS

FIELD offprint Amer. Geol. wps with notation else vg, 14 pp.,

folding map.                                   Price: $6.00         (stock#OH121)

 

CarterC. H. 1973 NATURAL AND MANMADE FEATURES

AFFECTING THE OHIO SHORE OF LAKE ERIE 4to, wps,

vg, 24 pp., 29 figs.                        Price: $8.00          (stock#OH136)

 

Cooper B. N. et al. 1961 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS

CINCINNATI MEETING 1961 GSA Guidebook 4to, wps with

owners name in marker else light wear, vg, 350 pp. + figs

and includes 9 field trips with outcrop and measured section

descriptions, fossil localities and more. Scarce.

                                                Price: $30.00                 (stock#OH122)

 

Industrial Commission of Ohio 1914 40TH ANNUAL MINE

REPORT 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg, 413 pp. Scarce.

                                                       Price: $20.00          (stock#OH123)

 

Janssens A. 1970 GUIDEBOOK TO THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN

ROCKS OF NORTH-CENTRAL OHIO 4to, wps, some wear,

contents vg, 30 pp., figs.         Price: $14.00          (stock#OH124)

 

Janssens A. 1969 DEVONIAN OUTCROPS IN COLUMBUS

OHIO AND VICINITY GSA Guidebook 4to, wps, vg, 76 pp., and

includes Devonian as well as Ordovician and glacial till strata.

                                                       Price: $15.00          (stock#OH125)

 

Mapes R. H. 2004 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR THE 6TH

INTERNATIONAL CEPHALOPOD SYMPOSIUM –

CEPHALOPODS PAST AND PRESENT 4to, bound guidebook

in xeroxed format as issued, vg.  Approx. 300 pages and

loaded with figures, map locations and descriptions of classic

fossil ammonoid  localities across the MidContinent.

                                                      Price: $20.00           (stock#OH126)

 

Nash T. et al. 1971 GEOLOGY AND THE SUBURBAN-URBAN

LAND USE IN PORTIONS OF SUMMIT PORTAGE AND STARK

COUNTIES OHIO 4to, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 28

pp., figs.                                      Price: $10.00           (stock#OH127)

 

OH Acad. Science 1956 GUIDE TO THIRTY FIRST ANNUAL

FIELD CONFERENCE OF THE SECTION OF GEOLOGY

COMBINED WITH THE SECTIONS OF PLANT SCIENCE AND

CONSERVATION OF THE OHIO ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 4to,

title wps with signature, light wear, 17 pp., figs. 

                                                      Price: $8.00             (stock#OH128)

 

OH Dept. Nat. Resources 1964 OUR OHIO SOILS 4to,

signature on wp else light wear, vg, 66 pp., figs and pocket

map.                                           Price: $10.00             (stock#OH129)

 

Prosser C. S. 1916  RIPPLE-MARKS IN OHIO LIMESTONES

offprint from Jour. Geol. wps, ex-lib, contents vg, 20 pp., figs.

                                                     Price: $4.00              (stock#OH130)

 

Root S. I. (ed) 1987 THE LOGAN AND CUYAHOGA

FORMATIONS IN SOUTHERN ASHLAND COUNTY OHIO

GUIDEBOOK FOR OHIO SEDIMENTOLOGY IX 4to, some wear,

contents vg, 41 pp. and figs.     Price: $12.00       (stock#OH131)

 

Sherman C. E. 1933 OHIO TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEY VOL. 4

FINAL REPORT 8vo, cloth, vg, 327, figs, map at rear lacking.

                                                        Price: $10.00         (stock#OH100)

 

Stout W. and Schaaf D. 1931 MINFORD SILTS OF SOUTHERN

OHIO offprint from GSA Bull 8vo, some wear, contents vg, ex-

lib, 10 pp.                                      Price: $4.00           (stock#OH132)

 

Swan B. and Silcox E. 1968 19th ANNUAL OHIO

INTERCOLLEGIATE GEOLOGY FIELD CONFERENCE

GUIDEBOOK 4to, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 13 pp., 11

plts of fossils and lengthy appendices describing outcrops

and fossil localities. Scarce.    Price: $16.00         (stock#OH133)

 

Totten S. M. et al. 1969 GREATLY ALTERED DRIFT NEAR

YOUNGSTOWN OHIO offprint Ohio Jour. Sci wps, vg,

10 pp. + figs.                               Price: $5.00             (stock#OH137)

 

Weiss M. P. et al. 1965 THE AMERICAN UPPER ORDOVICIAN

STANDARD VII. STRATIGRAPHY AND PETROLOGY OF THE

CYNTHIANA AND EDEN FORMATIONS OF THE OHIO VALLEY

GSA Spec. Paper #81 wps, light wear, vg, 76 pp., figs.

                                                   Price: $12.00              (stock#OH134)

 

White G. W. 1937 ILLINOIAN DRIFT REGION OF NORTHEAST

CENTRAL OHIO wps, ex-lib, vg 19 pp., 1 fig.

                                                         Price: $5.00          (stock#OH135)

 

White G. W. 1979 EXTENT OF TILL SHEETS AND ICE

MARGINS IN NORTHEASTERN OHIO map in sleeve, vg.

                                                          Price: $4.00         (stock#OH138)

Click here to return to GeoScience Books home

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA