GEOSCIENCE BOOKS ONLINE INVENTORY - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
MAIN PAGE | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
WISCONSIN

WISCONSIN

 

WISCONSIN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

BULLETINS

 

 

Bulletin #3 A Contribution to the Geology of the Precambrian

Igneous Rocks of the Fox River Valley, Wisconsin By S.

Weidman, 1898, 8vo, wraps chipped, contents very good, with

68 pp.                                      Price: $22.00              (stock#WI001P)

 

Bulletin #4 On the Building and Ornamental Stones of

Wisconsin By E.R. Buckley, 1898, 8vo, in gilt cloth as issued,

gilt spine title faded, some external wear, contents very good

with 544 pp. and illus.         Price: $35.00              (stock#WI002P)

 

Bulletin #5 The Geography of the Region about Devil’s Lake

and the Dalles of Wisconsin with Some Notes on its Surface

Geology By  R.D. Salisbury and W.W. Atwood, 1900, 8vo,

some external wear, gilt spine title faded, contents very good.

                                                      Price: $30.00          (stock#WI003P)

 

Bulletin #6 Preliminary Report on the Copper-Bearing Rocks

of Douglas County, Wisconsin By U.S. Grant, 1900 8vo, wraps

chipped, rear wrap loose, contents clean, 151 p.

                                                    Price: $25.00            (stock#WI004P)

 

 Bulletin #7 The Clays and Clay Industries of Wisconsin By

E. R. Buckley, 1901, 8vo, in cloth as issued, gilt spine title

faded, contents very good with 304 pp. and illustrations (Note

Bulletin 7 is titled Part 1. Part 2 was never published). Scarce.

                                                    Price: $25.00            (stock#WI005P)

 

 Bulletin #9 Preliminary Report on the Lead and Zinc Deposits

of Southwestern Wisconsin By U.S. Grant, 1903, 8vo, in cloth

as issued, gilt spine title faded else very good. With 103 pp.

and illustrations covering the Wisconsin portion of the Upper

Mississippi Lead and Zinc Mining District. Scarce.

                                                      Price: $45.00          (stock#WI006P)

 

 Bulletin #10 Highway Construction in Wisconsin By E. R.

Buckley, 1903 8vo, cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded else

very good copy with 339 pp. and illustrations. Scarce.

                                               Price:  $20.00                (stock#WI007P)

 

 Bulletin #11 Preliminary Report on the Soils and Agricultural

Conditions of North Central Wisconsin By S. Weidman, 1903

8vo, cloth as issued, 68 pp. + soil map at scale of

1 inch = 3 miles.                Price: $20.00                  (stock#WI008P)

 

Bulletin #14 Report on Lead and Zinc Deposits of Wisconsin

with an Atlas of Detailed Geologic and Topographic Maps of

Southwestern Wisconsin By U. S. Grant and Others,1909, Text

is 8vo, in gilt cloth with spine title faded, 100 pp. + illustrations,

map atlas in slip case as issued, slip case with external wear,

maps are fine. Also included are supplemental maps as issued

in separate envelope. Original envelope worn, chips/tears,

maps fine. Maps at scale of 4 inches = 1 mile.

                                         Price:  $90.00                      (stock#WI009P)

 

Bulletin #15 The Clays of Wisconsin and Their Uses By H.

Ries, 1906, 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external wear,

contents clean with 259 pp. + illustrations. Scarce!

                                                 Price: $20.00               (stock#WI010P)

                     

Bulletin #16 The Geology of North Central Wisconsin By S.

Weidman, 1907, 8vo, in gilt cloth as issued, some wear,

internally clean and very good copy with 697 pp. and

illustrations.                             Price: $35.00          (stock#WI011P)

 

 Bulletin #17 The Abandoned Shore-Lines of Eastern

Wisconsin By J. W. Goldthwait, 1907, 8vo in cloth as issued,

light overall wear, very good copy with 134 pp., illus.

                                                   Price:  $22.00            (stock#WI012P)

 

Bulletin #20  The Water Powers of Wisconsin By L.S. Smith,

1908, 8vo, in cloth as issued, light wear, spine title faded else

very good copy with 354 pp. and illustrations.

                                                   Price: $25.00             (stock#WI013P)

 

Bulletin #23 Reconnaissance Soil Survey of Part of North

Western Wisconsin By S. Weidman and Others, 1911 8vo, in

cloth as issued, overall light wear, spine title faded else good

with 102 pp., illustrations + soil map at scale of 1 inch = 3

miles.                                        Price: $24.00            (stock#WI014P)

 

Bulletin #25 Sandstones of the Wisconsin Coast of Lake

Superior By F.T. Thwaites, 1912 8vo, in cloth as issued, spine

title faded else very good with 117 pp., illustrations.

                                                      Price:  $22.00         (stock#WI015P)

 

Bulletin #26 The Geography and Industries of Wisconsin By R.H. Whitbeck, 1913, 8vo, in cloth as issued, spine title faded

else very good copy with 94 pp., illustrations.

                                                      Price: $2400           (stock#WI016P)

 

Bulletin #28 Soil Survey of Waushara County, Wisconsin By

A. R. Whitson and Others 1913 8vo, in cloth as issued, some

external wear, contents very good with 62 pp., illustrations

and soil map at scale of 1 inch = 1 mile.    

                                              Price: $20.00                  (stock#WI017P)

 

 Bulletin#33 The Polyporaceae of Wisconsin By  J.J. Neuman,

1914 8vo, in cloth, light Wear and very good copy with 206 pp.

and illustrations.              Price: $15.00                  (stock#WI018P)

 

Bulletin #34 Limestone Road Materials of Wisconsin By W.O.

Hotchkiss and E. Steidtmann, 1914 8vo, cloth, some wear,

internally clean, 137 pp., illus.    Price: $20.00    (stock#WI019P)

 

Bulletin #35 The Underground and Surface Water Supplies of

Wisconsin By S. Weidman and A.R. Schultz, 1915 8vo, in cloth

as issued, some external wear, internally very good, with 664

pp. and illustrations. Scarce.   Price:  $30.00      (stock#WI020P)

 

Bulletin #36 The Physical Geography of Wisconsin By L.

Martin, 1916 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good copy with 549

pp., illustrations + relief map of the State (scale 1:1,000,000).

                                                  Price:  $25.00             (stock#WI021P)

 

Bulletin #37 Soil Survey of Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin By

A.R. Whitson and Others 1914 8vo, in cloth as issued with 85

pp. and map packet w/ soil map at scale 1:63,360.

                                                 Price: $30.00               (stock#WI022P)

 

Bulletin #41 A Study of Methods of Mine Valuation and

Assessment with Special Reference to the Zinc Mines of

Southwestern Wisconsin By W.L. Uglow, 1914 8vo, in boards,

light wear, very good copy with 43 pp. and illustrations.

                                                   Price: $15.00             (stock#WI023P)

 

Bulletin #42 The Geography of the Fox-Winnebago Valley By

R.H. Whitbeck, 1915 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, very

good with 105 pp. and illus.   Price: $15.00         (stock#WI024P)

 

Bulletin #44 Mineral Land Classification, Showing Indications

of Iron Formation in Parts of Ashland, Bayfield, Washburn,

Sawyer, Price, Oneida, Forest, Rusk, Barron, and Chippewa

Counties By W.O. Hotchkiss and Others 1915 8vo, in cloth as

issued, some external wear, good copy, 378 pp. and

illustrations.                              Price:  $25.00         (Stock#WI025P)

 

Bulletin #45 The Peat Resources of Wisconsin By F.W. Huels,

1915 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, very good copy with

274 pp. and illus.                      Price: $15.00          (stock#WI026P)

 

Bulletin #46 Mineral Lands of Part of Northern Wisconsin By

W. O. Hotchkiss and Others 1929 8vo, in cloth, light wear, very

good with 212 pp. and illus.   Price: $25.00       (stock#WI027P)  

 

Bulletin #47 Reconnaissance Soil Survey of North Eastern

Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others 1916 8vo in cloth as

issued with envelope of maps to accompany report. With 87

pp., illustrations soil maps at scale of 1 inch = 3 miles.

                                                      Price:  $30.00         (stock#WI028P)

 

Bulletin #52A Reconnaissance Soil Survey of South Part of

North Central Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others 1918

8vo cloth as issued, some external wear, internally clean, 108

pp., illustrations and soil map at scale of 1 inch =3 miles.

                                                     Price:  $25.00          (stock#WI029P)

 

Bulletin 54A-D complete, 8vo in cloth as follows: Bulletin 54A

Soil Survey of Buffalo County, Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson

and Others, 1917, 76 pp., illustrations and soil map at scale of

1:63,360; Bulletin 54B Soil Survey of Jackson County,

Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others 1923, with 85 pp.,

illustrations and soil map at same scale; Bulletin 54C Soil

Survey of Waupaca County, Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and

Others 1921with 84 pp. and soil map at same scale; and

Bulletin 54D Soil Survey of Outagamie County, Wisconsin By

A. R. Whitson and others 1921with 78 pp. and soil map at

scale of 1 inch = 1 mile.           Price: $50.00         (stock#WI030P)

 

Bulletin #55 The Soils of Northern Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson

and Others 1919 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, very good

copy with 45 pp. and illus.      Price: $20.00         (stock#WI031P)

 

Bulletin #56A-D complete as follows: Bulletin 56A Soil Survey

of Milwaukee County, Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others

1919, 8vo, in cloth, 63 pp. with soil map at scale of 1:62,500;

Bulletin 56B Soil Survey of Racine and Kenosha Counties,

Wisconsin  By A.R. Whitson and Others 1923, 94 pp. and soil

map at scale of 1:63,360; and Bulletin 56C Soil Survey of

Walworth County, Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others

1924 8vo, in wraps, wraps chipped, wear, contents with 98 pp.,

soil map at scale of 1:63,360.   Price:  $75.00     (stock#WI032P)

 

Bulletin #57 Phytoplankton of the Inland Lakes of Wisconsin

Part I: Myxophyceae, Phaeophyceae, Heterokonteae, and

Chlorophyceae exclusive of the Desmidiaceae By G.M. Smith,

1920, 243 pp. and illustrations; and Phytoplankton of the

Inland Lakes of Wisconsin Part II: Desmidiaceae By G.M.

Smith, 1924, 277 pp. and illustrations. Both volumes 8vo, in

cloth, small tear to lower spine cloth on Part One else

very good set.                         Price:  $40.00          (stock#WI033P) 

 

 

Bulletin #58 Geography and Economic Development of

Southeastern Wisconsin By R.H. Whitbeck, 1921 8vo cloth,

light wear, very good, 243 pp. and illustrations.

                                                    Price:  $15.00           (stock#WI034P)

 

 

Bulletin #63 Educational Collection of Wisconsin Rocks By

F.T. Thwaites, 1921, 8vo, in wraps, rear wrap loose, contents

clean, good copy,  33 pp.    Price:  $10.00           (stock#WI035P)

 

Bulletin #64 The Inland Lakes of Wisconsin: The Plankton I. Its

Quantity and Chemical Composition By E.A. Birge and C.

Juday, 1922 8vo, in cloth, 222 pp., illustrations.

                                                   Price:  $20.00            (stock#WI036P)

 

Bulletin #65 The Geography of Southwestern Wisconsin By

W. O. Blanchard, 1924 8vo, in cloth as issued, light overall

wear, very good copy with 117 pp., illustrations.

                                                   Price:  $15.00            (stock#WI037P)

 

Bulletin #66 Limestones and Marls of Wisconsin By E. Steidt-

mann and Others, 1924 8vo, cloth very good copy with 208 pp.

and illustrations.                   Price:  $15.00            (stock#WI038P)

 

Bulletin #67 A Brief Outline of the Geology, Physical Geog-

raphy, Geography, and Industries of Wisconsin By W.O.

Hotchkiss and E.F. Bean, 1925, 8vo, in wraps as issued, some

wear, internally very good, 60 pp. and illustrations.

                                                  Price:  $15.00             (stock#WI039P)

 

Bulletin #68 Soils of Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson, 1927, 8vo, in

wraps, small tear, some wear to wraps else very good copy

with 270 pp. and illustrations.   Price: $20.00     (stock#WI040P)

 

Bulletin #69 Molding Sands of Wisconsin By D.W. Trainer, Jr.,

1928 8vo, in cloth as issued, light wear, very good copy with

103 pp.                                Price: $12.50                  (stock#WI041P)

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

BULLETINS

 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

USDA COUNTY SOIL REPORTS

 

SOIL SURVEY OF ADAMS COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W. J.

et al. 1920 8vo disbound, some wear, marginal short tears to

first page, rest of text good with 30 pp. + huge fold out colored

soils map of this area of central Wisconsin.

                                                   Price: $25.00             (stock#WI044P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIadamscounty.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF THE BAYFIELD AREA WISCONSIN By

Maynadier G. B. et al. 1910 8vo, disbound, light wear, 23 pp. +

huge colored soil map of this region around the Lake Superior

shore.                                       Price: $50.00             (stock#WI045P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIbayfield.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF BUFFALO COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W.

J. et al. 1913 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 45 pp. + huge fold

out colored soils map of this region of the Mississippi River

Valley. Very scarce.             Price: $45.00              (stock#WI046P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIbuffalo.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF COLUMBIA COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1911 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 57 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area of south-central

Wisconsin. Very scarce.    Price: $25.00              (stock#WI047P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIcolumbia.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF DANE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W. J.

et al. 1913 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 73 pp. + huge fold out

colored soils map of this area of south-central Wisconsin.

                                                  Price: $25.00              (stock#WI048P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIdanecounty.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF DOOR COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W. J.

et al. 1916 8vo disbound with wear and short marginal tears to

first page, rest of text vg, with 40 pp., large fold out soils map

fine and the map area borders Green Bay. Very scarce.

                                                  Price: $50.00              (stock#WI049P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIdoor.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY WISCONSIN By

Geib W. J. et al. 1911 8vo disbound, light wear, vg,  38 pp. +

huge fold out colored soils map of this area which forms

much of the Wisconsin portion of the south shore of Lake

Superior.of south-central Wisconsin.

                                                  Price: $40.00              (stock#WI050P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIfonduloc.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF IOWA COUNTY WISCONSIN By Lounsbury

C. et al. 1910 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 24 pp. + huge fold

out colored soils map of this area of south-central Wisconsin. 

                                                  Price: $25.00              (stock#WI051P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIiowacounty.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF JACKSON COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1918 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 40 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area of west-central

Wisconsin.                             Price: $25.00              (stock#WI052P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/Wijacksoncounty.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF THE JANESVILLE AREA WISCONSIN By

Bonsteel J. A. 1902 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 22 pp. and 3

plates. Scarce.                       Price: $7.00               (stock#WI053P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/Wijanesville.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1912 8vo disbound, one page with fold creases else

light wear, vg, 54 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this

area of SE Wisconsin.         Price: $25.00             (stock#WI054P)

 

SOIL SURVEY OF JUNEAU COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W.

J. et al. 1911 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 50 pp. + huge fold

out colored soils map of this area of central Wisconsin.

                                                  Price: $25.00              (stock#WI055P)

 

SOIL SURVEY KENOSHA & RACINE COUNTIES WISCONSIN

By Geib W. J. et al. 1918 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 57 pp. +

huge fold out colored soils map of this area of southeastern

Wisconsin along the western shore of Lake Michigan.

                                                  Price: $40.00              (stock#WI056P)

 

SOIL SURVEY OF KEWAUNEE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1911 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 45 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area of eastern Wisconsin

along Lake Michigan.         Price: $35.00              (stock#WI057P)

 

SOIL SURVEY OF LA CROSSE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1918 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 40 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area of western Wisconsin

along the Mississippi River and Minnesota border.

                                                 Price: $40.00               (stock#WI058P)

 

RECONNAISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF MARINETTE COUNTY

WISCONSIN By Weidman S. et al. 1909 8vo, disbound, very

good with 34 pp., 4 plates and fold out colored soils map.

Scarce.                                   Price: $25.00              (stock#WI059P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WImarinette.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF MILWAUKEE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1918 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 28 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area along the Lake