GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION | MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
WISCONSIN

WISCONSIN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

PUBLICATIONS


 
EARLY SURVEYS

 

 

Chamberlain T. C. et al. 1883 GEOLOGY OF  WISCONSIN

VOLUME 1 1873-1879 royal 4to, orig. cloth with some wear,

ex-lib and vg, contents clean with 725 pp. and Scores of figs.

A nice copy.                      Price: $60.00           (stock#WIV1)

 

Chamberlain T. C. et al. 1882 GEOLOGY OF  WISCONSIN

VOLUME 4 1878-1879 royal 4to, orig. cloth with some wear,

ex-private library copy, and overall vg. Looks like the inner

hinge was repaired at some point but boards firm, binding

tight, contents clean. With 779 pp., 21 plates of fossils and

scores of figs.                       Price: $70.00         (stock#WIV4)

 


BULLETINS


 
#3 Weidman S. 1898 A CONTRIBUTION TO THE

GEOLOGY OF THE PRECAMBRIAN IGNEOUS ROCKS

OF THE FOX RIVER VALLEY WISCONSIN 8vo, wraps

chipped, contents vg, with 68 pp.  

                                  Price: $22.00              (stock#WIGSB3)

 
#4 Buckley E. R. 1898 ON THE BUILDING AND

ORNAMENTAL STONES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in gilt

cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded, some external wear,

contents vg with 544 pp. and illus.  

                                 Price: $35.00              (stock# WIGSB4)


 #5 Salisbury R. D. and W.W. Atwood W. W. 1900 THE

GEOGRAPHY OF THE REGION ABOUT DEVIL’S LAKE

AND THE DALLES OF WISCONSIN WITH SOME NOTES

ON ITS SURFACE GEOLOGY 8vo, some external wear, gilt

spine title faded, contents vg.

                                      Price: $30.00          (stock#WIGSB5)
 
#7 Buckley E, R. 1901 THE CLAYS AND CLAY

INDUSTRIES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, gilt

spine title faded, contents vg with 304 pp. and illustrations

(Note Bulletin 7 is titled Part 1. Part 2 was never published).

                                       Price: $25.00        (stock# WIGSB7)

 

#8  Fenneman N. M. 1902 ON THE LAKES OF

SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN orig. cloth, light wear,

name on fep else vg, 179 pp., 36 plts, 38 figs.

                                      Price: $24.00         (stock#WIGSB8)

 
#9 Grant U. S. 1903 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE

LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS OF SOUTHWESTERN

WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded

else vg. With 103 pp. and illustrations covering the

Wisconsin portion of the Upper Mississippi Lead and Zinc

Mining District.             Price: $45.00          (stock#WIGSB9)

 
#10 Buckley E. R. 1903 HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION IN

WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded else

very good copy with 339 pp. and illustrations. Scarce.

                                     Price: $20.00        (stock# WIGSB10)

 
#11 Weidman S. 1903 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE

SOILS AND AGRICULTURAL CONDITIONS OF NORTH

CENTRAL WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth as issued, 68 pp. + soil

map at scale of 1 inch = 3 miles.

                                    Price: $25.00         (stock#WIGSB11)

 

#13  Weideman S. 1904 THE BARABOO IRON-BEARING

DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN orig. cloth, light wear, owners

signature else vg, 190 pp., 23 plts, 3 figs.

                                    Price: $32.00          (stock#WIGSB13)
 
#14 Grant U. S. et al. 1909 REPORT ON LEAD AND ZINC

DEPOSITS OF WISCONSIN WITH AN ATLAS OF

DETAILED GEOLOGIC AND TOPOGRAPHIC MAPS OF

SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN Text is 8vo, in gilt cloth

with spine title faded, 100 pp. + illustrations, map atlas in

slip case as issued, slip case with external wear, maps are

fine. Also included are supplemental maps as issued

in separate envelope. Original envelope worn, chips/tears,

maps fine. Maps at scale of 4 inches = 1 mile.

                              Price:  $90.00               (stock#WIGSB14)
 
#15 Ries H. 1906 THE CLAYS OF WISCONSIN AND

THEIR USES 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external wear,

contents clean with 259 pp. + illustrations. 

                                Price: $22.00                (stock#WI010P)

                     
#16 Weidman S. 1907 THE GEOLOGY OF NORTH

CENTRAL WISCONSIN 8vo, in gilt cloth as issued, some

wear, internally clean and vg copy with 697 pp. and

illustrations.                 Price: $35.00          (stock#WIGSB16)

 
#17 Goldthwait J. W. 1907 THE ABANDONED SHORE-

LINES OF EASTERN WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth as issued,

light overall wear, vg copy with 134 pp., illus.

                                 Price:  $24.00            (stock#WIGSB17)
 
#20  Smith L. S. THE WATER POWERS OF WISCONSIN

8vo, in cloth as issued, light wear, spine title faded else vg

copy with 354 pp. and illustrations. 

                                 Price: $25.00             (stock#WIGSB20)

 

#21  Cleland H. F. 1911 THE FOSSILS AND

STRATIGRAPHY OF THE MIDDLE DEVONIC OF

WISCONSIN orig. cloth, light wear, vg, 222 pp., 53 plts

mostly of fossils, 5 figs. Very scarce.

                                   Price: $45.00           (stock#WIGSB21)

 

#22 Birge E. A. et al. 1911 THE INLAND LAKES OF

WISCONSIN orig. cloth, fraying to spine ends else vg, 259

pp., 10 plts, 42 figs.        Price: $24.00        (stock#WIGSB22)
 
#23 Weidman S. et al. 1911 RECONNAISSANCE SOIL

SURVEY OF PART OF NORTHWESTERN WISCONSIN

8vo, in cloth as issued, overall light wear, spine title faded

else good with 102 pp., figs + soil map, scale of 1 inch = 3

miles.                        Price: $24.00             (stock#WIGSB23)


#25 Thwaites F. T. 1912 SANDSTONES OF THE

WISCONSIN COAST OF LAKE SUPERIOR 8vo, in cloth

as issued, spine title faded else vg with 117 pp., illustrations.

                                   Price:  $24.00          (stock#WIGSB25)
 
#26 Whitbeck R. H. 1913 THE GEOGRAPHY AND

INDUSTRIES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, spine

title faded else vg with 94 pp., illustrations.

                                    Price: $2400           (stock#WIGSB26)


#28 Whitson A. R. et al. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF

WAUSHARA COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as

issued, some external wear, contents very good with 62 pp.,

illustrations and soil map at scale of 1 inch = 1 mile.

                            Price: $20.00                  (stock#WIGSB28)
 
#33 Neuman J. J. 1914 THE POLYPORACEAE OF

WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth, light Wear and very good copy

with 206 pp. and illustrations.

                                   Price: $15.00          (stock#WIGSB33)
 
#34  Hotchkiss W. O. and E. Steidtmann E. 1914

LIMESTONE ROAD MATERIALS OF WISCONSIN 8vo,

cloth, some wear internally clean, 137 pp., illus.

                                    Price: $20.00          (stock#WIGSB34)

 
#35 Weidman S. and Schultz A. R. 1915 THE

UNDERGROUND AND SURFACE WATER SUPPLIES OF

WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external wear,

internally very good, with 664 pp. and illustrations. Scarce.

                                      Price:  $30.00      (stock#WIGSB35)


#36 Martin B. L. 1916 THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF

WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good copy with 549

pp., illustrations + relief map of the State (scale 1:1,000,000).

                                Price:  $25.00             (stock#WIGSB36)
 
#37  Whitson A. R. et al. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF FOND DU

LAC COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued with 85

pp. and map packet w/ soil map at scale 1:63,360.

                               Price: $30.00               (stock#WIGSB37)
 
#41  Uglow W. L. 1914  A STUDY OF METHODS OF MINE

VALUATION AND ASSESSMENT WITH SPECIAL

REFERENCE TO THE ZINC MINES OF SOUTHWESTERN

WISCONSIN 8vo, in boards, light wear, vg copy with 43 pp.

and illustrations.          Price: $20.00          (stock#WIGSB41)
 
#42 Whitbeck R. H. 1915 THE GEOGRAPHY OF THE

FOX-WINNEBAGO 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, vg

with 105 pp. and illus.   Price: $20.00         (stock#WIGSB42)
 
#44 Hotchkiss W. O. et al. 1915 Mineral LAND

CLASSIFICATION SHOWING INDICATIONS OF IRON

FORMATION IN PARTS OF  ASHLAND BAYFIELD

WASHBURN SAWYER PRICE ONEIDA FOREST RUSK

BARRON AND CHIPPEWA COUNTIES 8vo, in cloth as

issued, some external wear, good copy, 378 pp. and

illustrations.                Price:  $25.00         (Stock#WIGSB44)
 
#45 Huels F. W. 1915 THE PEAT RESOURCES OF

WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, very good

copy with 274 pp. and illus.  Price: $15.00  (stock#WIGSB45)
 
#46 Hotchkiss W. O. et al. 1929 MINERAL LANDS OF

PART OF NORTHERN WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth, light

wear, vg with 212 pp. and illus.

                                    Price: $35.00          (stock#WIGSB46)
 

#47 Whitson A. R. 1916 RECONNAISSANCE SOIL

SURVEY OF NORTH EASTERN WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth

as issued with envelope of maps to accompany report. With

87 pp., illustrations soil maps at scale of 1 inch = 3 miles.

                                    Price:  $30.00         (stock#WIGSB47)
 
#52A Whitson A. R. et al. 1918 RECONNAISSANCE SOIL

SURVEY OF SOUTH PART OF NORTH CENTRAL

WISCONSIN 8vo cloth as issued, some external wear,

internally clean, 108 pp., illustrations and soil map

at scale of 1 inch=3 miles.

                                Price:  $25.00          (stock#WIGSB52A)
 
54A-D (complete) Whitson A. R. et al. 1917-1923 8vo in

cloth, includes the following: #54A SOIL SURVEY OF

BUFFALO COUNTY WISCONSIN 76 pp., illustrations and

soil map at scale of 1:63,360; #54B SOIL SURVEY OF

JACKSON COUNTY Wisconsin with 85 pp., illustrations

and soil map at same scale; #54C SOIL SURVEY OF

WAUPACA COUNTY, WISCONSIN 84 pp. and soil map at

same scale; and #54D SOIL SURVEY OF OUTAGAMIE

COUNTY with 78 pp. and soil map at scale of 1 inch = 1

mile.                                 Price: $50.00         (stock#WI54set)
 
#55 Whitson A. R. et al. 1919 THE SOILS OF NORTHERN

WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, vg copy with

45 pp. and illus.            Price: $20.00         (stock#WIGSB55)

 
#56A-D Whitson A. R. et al. 1919-1924 complete as follows:

#56A SOIL SURVEY OF MILWAUKEE COUNTY

WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth, 63 pp. with soil map at scale of

1:62,500; #56B SOIL SURVEY OF RACINE AND

KENOSHA COUNTIES WISCONSIN 94 pp. and soil map

at scale of 1:63,360; and #56C SOIL SURVEY OF

WALWORTH COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, in wraps, wraps

chipped, wear, contents with 98 pp., soil map at scale of

1:63,360.                    Price:  $75.00     (stock#WIGSB56A-D)
 
#57 Smith G. M. 1920-1924 PHYTOPLANKTON OF THE

INLAND LAKES OF WISCONSIN PART I:

MYXOPHYCEAE PHAEOPHYCEAE HETEROKONTEAE

AND CHLOROPHYCEAE EXCLUSIVE OF THE

DESMIDIACEAE 243 pp. and illustrations; and

PHYTOPLANKTON OF THE INLAND LAKES OF

WISCONSIN PART II: DESMIDIACEAE 277 pp. and

illustrations. Both volumes 8vo, in cloth, small tear to

lower spine cloth on Part One else vg set.

                              Price:  $40.00          (stock#WIGSB57set)

 

#58 Whitbeck R. H. 1921 GEOGRAPHY AND ECONOMIC

DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN 8vo

cloth, light wear, vg, 243 pp. and illustrations.

                                  Price:  $20.00           (stock#WIGSB58)
 

#63 Thwaites F. T. 1921 EDUCATIONAL COLLECTION

OF WISCONSIN ROCKS 8vo, in wraps, rear wrap loose,

contents clean, good copy,  33 pp.

                                    Price:  $10.00         (stock#WIGSB63)
 
#64 Birge E. A. and Juday C. 1922 THE INLAND LAKES

OF WISCONSIN: THE PLANKTON I. ITS QUANTITY

AND CHEMICAL COMPOSITION  8vo, in cloth, 222 pp.,

illustrations.               Price:  $28.00           (stock#WIGSB64)

 
#65 Blanchard W. O. 1924 THE GEOGRAPHY OF

SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued,

light overall wear, vg copy with 117 pp., illustrations.

                                 Price:  $22.00            (stock#WIGSB65)

 
#66  Steidtmann E. et al. 1924  LIMESTONES AND MARLS

OF WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth vg copy with 208 pp. and

illustrations.              Price:  $30.00            (stock#WIGSB66)

 
#67 Hotchkiss W. O. and Bean E. F. 1925 A BRIEF

OUTLINE OF THE GEOLOGY, PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY

GEOGRAPHY AND INDUSTRIES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in

wraps as issued, some wear, internally very good, 60 pp. and

illustrations.                     Price:  $20.00     (stock#WIGSB67)
 
#68 Whitson A. R. 1927 SOILS OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in

wps, small tear, some wear to wraps else vg copy with 270

pp. and illustrations.          Price: $22.00       (stock#WI040P)
 
#69 Trainer D. W. Jr. 1928 MOLDING SANDS OF

WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, light wear, vg copy

with 103 pp.                  Price: $15.00         (stock#WIGSB69)

 

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

 

BULLETINS

 

 

#273  Alden W. C. 1905 THE DRUMLINS OF SOUTH-

EASTERN WISCONSIN wraps with archival tape on spine

else vg, 46 pp., 9 plts, 8 figs.

                                 Price: $15.00            (stock#USGSB273)

 

#570  Marshall R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT

LEVELING IN WISCONSIN 1897 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE

archival else vg, 81 pp., 1 plt.

                          Price: $10.00                   (stock#USGSB570)

 

#1123-B  Carlson J. E. GEOLOGY OF THE MONTFORT

AND LINDEN QUADRANGLES WISCONSIN wps light

wear, vg, 44 pp., 2 plts + figs.

                             Price: $12.00           (stock#USGSB1123B)

 

#1123-E  Agnew A. F. 1963 GEOLOGY OF THE

PLATTEVILLE QUADRANGLE WISCONSIN wps light

wear, vg, 33 pp., 1 plt, 5 figs.

                             Price: $12.00            (stock#USGSB1123E)

 

#1123-F  Taylor A. R. GEOLOGY OF THE REWEY AND

MIFFLIN QUADRANGLES WISCONSIN wps light wear,

vg, 82 pp., 2 plts, + figs.

                            Price: $12.00             (stock#USGSB1123F)

 

#1123-G Klemic H and West W. S. GEOLOGY OF THE

BELMONT AND CALAMINE QUADRANGLES

WISCONSIN wps light wear, vg, 76 pp., 3 plts + figs.

                              Price: $12.00          (stock#USGSB1123G)

 

#1123-I  Whitlow J. W. and West W. S. 1966 GEOLOGY OF

THE POTOSI QUADRANGLE GRANT COUNTY

WISCONSIN AND DUBUQUE COUNTY IOWA wps with

signature else vg, 38 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig. Covers part of

the Upper Mississippi Zinc-Lead mining district with good

section and locality info. 

                              Price: $12.00           (stock#USGSB1123I)

 

#1242-A  Heyl A. V. and King E. R. 1966 AEROMAG-

NETIC AND TECTONIC ANALYSIS OF THE UPPER

MISSISSIPPI VALLEY ZINC-LEAD DISTRICT wps, ex-lib,

vg, 16 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.  Price: $10.00   (stock#USGSB1242A)

 

#1312-G  Cannon R. S. and Pieerce A. P. 1969 LEAD

ISOTOPE UIDES FOR MISSISSIPPI VALLEY LEAD-

ZINC EXPLORATION ps, ex-lib, vg, 20 pp., 13 figs.

                                Price: $5.00          (stock#USGSB1312G)

 

#1511  Cannon W. F. et al. 1981 MINERAL RESOURCES

OF THE  RAINBOW LAKE WILDERNESS STUDY AREA

AND THE FLYNN LAKE WILDERNESS STUDY AREA

BAYFIELD COUNTY WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 19

pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.           Price: $8.00      (stock#USGSB1512)

 

#1512  Cannon W. F. et al. 1981 MINERAL-RESOURCE

EVALUATION OF THE ROUND LAKE WILDERNESS

STUDY AREA PRICE AND VILAS COUNTIES

WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 23 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.

                                   Price: $5.00         (stock#USGSB1512)

 

#1904-G,H  Barovich K. M. et al. 1991 TEMPERATURE-

PRESSURE ESTIMATES OF DYNAMICALLY

RECRYSTALLIZED ROCKS IN THE EARLY

PROTEROZOIC MOUNTAIN SHEAR ZONE

NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 16 pp.,

11 figs.                     Price: $5.00             (stock#USGSB1512)


 

 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

 

#106  Alden W. C. 1918 THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY

OF SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN WITH A CHAPTER

ON THE OLDER ROCK FORMATIONS bound in cloth, vg

copy with 365 pp., fold out pocket maps, plts and figs.

Scarce.                     Price: $50.00        (stock#USGSPP106A)

 

#154-A  Leverett F. 1929 MORAINES AND SHORE LINES

OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION 4to, wrps with spine

archivally- taped else vg copy, 72 pp., 8 plts, 10 figs. Scarce

to find complete with fold out map.

                           Price: $22.00            (stock#USGSPP154aP)

 

#274-K  Agnew A. F. et al. 1956  STRATIGRAPHY OF

MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN ROCKS IN THE ZINC LEAD

DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN ILLINOIS AND IOWA 4to,

wps with some wear, contents vg, 63 pp., 24 figs.

                            Price: $15.00         (stock#USGSPP274-kP)

 

#1292-C  Sims P. K. et al. 1985 GEOLOGY AND

GEOCHRONOLOGY OF GRANITOID AND

METAMORPHIC ROCKS OF LATE ARCHEAN AGE IN

NORTHWESTERN WISCONSIN wps, ex-lib else vg, 17 pp.,

9 figs.                     Price: $5.00          (stock#USGSPP1292C)

 

 

WATER SUPPLY PAPERS

 

#1229  Foley F. C. et al. 1953 GROUND-WATER

CONDITIONS IN THE MILWAUKEE-WAUKESHA AREA

WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 96 pp., 8 plts, 27 figs.

                                   Price: $10.00            (stock#WSP1229)

 

#1499-G  Knowles D. B. et al. 1964 WATER RESOURCES

OF THE GREEN BAY AREA WISCONSIN wps, ex-lib else

vg, 67 pp., 1 plt, 26 figs.    Price: $10.00   (stock#WSP1499G)

 

#1604  Newport T. G. 1962 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-

WATER RESOURCES OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY

WISCONSIN wps light wear, light margin stain to last few

pp. else vg, 52 pp., 5 plts, 21 figs.

                                        Price: $8.00         (stock#WSP1604)

 

#1669-B  Collier C. R. 1963 SEDIMENT CHARAC-

TERISTICS OF SMALL STREAMS IN SOUTHERN

WISCONSIN 1954-59 wps, light blotch stain to last few pp.,

overall vg, 34 pp., 14 figs.   Price: $4.00    (stock#WSP1669B)

 

#1669-C  Cline D. R. 1963 HYDROLOGY OF UPPER

BLACK EARTH CREEK BASIN WISCONSIN wps, ex-lib,

vg, 27 pp., 5 plts, 8 figs.    Price: $5.00     (stock#WSP1669C)

 

#1669-J  Knowles D. B. 1964 GROUND-WATER

CONDITIONS IN THE GREEN BAY AREA WISCONSIN

1950-60 wps, light wear, ex-lib, 37 pp., 6 plts, 9 figs.

                                 Price: $10.00            (stock#WSP1669J)

 

#1669-U  Berkstresser C. F. Jr. 1964 GROUND-WATER

RESOURCES OF WAUPACA COUNTY WISCONSIN wps,

light wear, vg, 38 pp.,4 plts, 7 figs.

                                     Price: $8.00         (stock#WSP1669U)

 

#1779-U Cline D. R. 1965 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-

WATER RESOURCES OF DANE COUNTY WISCONSIN

wps, light wear, vg, 64 pp., 8 plts, 21 figs.

                                  Price: $10.00           (stock#WSP1779J)

 

#1796  Holt C. L. R. Jr. 1965 GEOLOGY AND WATER

RESOURCES OF PORTAGE COUNTY WISCONSIN wps,

ex-lib, vg, 77 pp., 2 plts, 20 figs.

                                     Price: $10.00          (stock#WSP1796)

 

#1809-B  Summers W. K. 1965 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-

WATER RESOURCES OF WAUSHARA COUNTY

WISCONSIN wps, ex-lib else vg, 32 pp., 3 plts, 11 figs.

                                      Price: $8.00        (stock#WSP1809B)

 

#1811 Weeks E. P. et al. 1965 HYDROLOGY OF THE

LITTLE PLOVER RIVER BASIN PORTAGE COUNTY

WISCONSIN AND THE EFFECTS OF WATER RESOURCE

DEVELOPMENT wps with surface tear, ex-lib, contents vg,

76 pp., 8 plts, 25 figs.       Price: $5.00         (stock#WSP1811)

 

#1878  Hutchinson R. D. 1970 WATER RESOURCES OF

RACINE AND KENOSHA COUNTIES SOUTHEASTERN

WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 62 pp., 4 plts, 20 figs.

                                        Price: $8.00         (stock#WSP1878)

 

#1999-I  Hamilton L. J. 1971 WATER FOR CRANBERRY

CULTURE IN THE CRANMOOR AREA OF CENTRAL

WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 120 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs.

                                   Price: $8.00           (stock#WSP1999-I)

 

 

#2006  Oakes E. et al. 1973 THE PINE-POPPLE RIVER

BASIN – HYDROLOGY OF A WILD RIVER AREA

NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 57 pp.,

2 plts, 16 figs.                     Price: $6.00      (stock#WSP2006)

 

#2022  Bell E. A. and Sherrill M. G. 1974 WATER

AVAILABILITY IN CENTRAL WISCONSIN- AN AREA

OF NEAR-SURFACE CRYSTALLINE ROCK wps, ex-lib,

light+ wear, vg, 32 pp., 6 plts, 9 figs.

                                   Price: $8.00            (stock#WPS#2022)

 

#2069 Batten W. G. and Hindall S. M. SEDIMENT

DEPOSITION IN THE WHITE RIVER RESERVOIR

NORTHWESTERN WISCONSIN wps with speckled soiling,

contents clean, 30 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs.

                                          Price: $4.00       (stock#WSP2069)

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

 

HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS

 

Olcott P. G. 1968  WATER RESOURCES OF WISCONSIN FOX-

WOLF RIVER BASIN USGS Map HA-321                    Price: $8.00

 

Cotter R. D. 1969  WATER RESOURCES OF WISCONSIN -

ROCK - FOX RIVER BASIN USGS Map HA-360         Price: $4.00

 

Devaul R. W. and Green J. H. 1971  WATER RESOURCES OF

WISCONSIN –  CENTRAL WISCONSIN RIVER BASIN USGS

Map HA-367                                                                         Price: $5.00

 

Hindall S. M.; Flint R. F. 1970  SEDIMENT YIELDS OF

WISCONSIN STREAMS USGS Map HA-376               Price: $4.00

 

 

 

USDA COUNTY SOIL REPORTS

 

 SOIL SURVEY OF ADAMS COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W. J.

et al. 1920 8vo disbound, some wear, marginal short tears to

first page, rest of text good with 30 pp. + huge fold out colored

soils map of this area of central Wisconsin.

                                                   Price: $25.00             (stock#WI044P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIadamscounty.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF THE BAYFIELD AREA WISCONSIN By

Maynadier G. B. et al. 1910 8vo, disbound, light wear, 23 pp. +

huge colored soil map of this region around the Lake Superior

shore.                                       Price: $50.00             (stock#WI045P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIbayfield.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF BUFFALO COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W.

J. et al. 1913 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 45 pp. + huge fold

out colored soils map of this region of the Mississippi River

Valley. Very scarce.             Price: $45.00              (stock#WI046P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIbuffalo.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF COLUMBIA COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1911 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 57 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area of south-central

Wisconsin. Very scarce.    Price: $25.00              (stock#WI047P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIcolumbia.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF DANE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W. J.

et al. 1913 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 73 pp. + huge fold out

colored soils map of this area of south-central Wisconsin.

                                                  Price: $25.00              (stock#WI048P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIdanecounty.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF DOOR COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W. J.

et al. 1916 8vo disbound with wear and short marginal tears to

first page, rest of text vg, with 40 pp., large fold out soils map

fine and the map area borders Green Bay. Very scarce.

                                                  Price: $50.00              (stock#WI049P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIdoor.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY WISCONSIN By

Geib W. J. et al. 1911 8vo disbound, light wear, vg,  38 pp. +

huge fold out colored soils map of this area which forms

much of the Wisconsin portion of the south shore of Lake

Superior.of south-central Wisconsin.

                                                  Price: $40.00              (stock#WI050P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIfonduloc.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF IOWA COUNTY WISCONSIN By Lounsbury

C. et al. 1910 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 24 pp. + huge fold

out colored soils map of this area of south-central Wisconsin. 

                                                  Price: $25.00              (stock#WI051P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIiowacounty.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF JACKSON COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1918 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 40 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area of west-central

Wisconsin.                             Price: $25.00              (stock#WI052P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/Wijacksoncounty.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF THE JANESVILLE AREA WISCONSIN By

Bonsteel J. A. 1902 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 22 pp. and 3

plates. Scarce.                       Price: $7.00               (stock#WI053P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/Wijanesville.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1912 8vo disbound, one page with fold creases else

light wear, vg, 54 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this

area of SE Wisconsin.         Price: $25.00             (stock#WI054P)

 

SOIL SURVEY OF JUNEAU COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W.

J. et al. 1911 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 50 pp. + huge fold

out colored soils map of this area of central Wisconsin.

                                                  Price: $25.00              (stock#WI055P)

 

SOIL SURVEY KENOSHA & RACINE COUNTIES WISCONSIN

By Geib W. J. et al. 1918 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 57 pp. +

huge fold out colored soils map of this area of southeastern

Wisconsin along the western shore of Lake Michigan.

                                                  Price: $40.00              (stock#WI056P)

 

SOIL SURVEY OF KEWAUNEE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1911 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 45 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area of eastern Wisconsin

along Lake Michigan.         Price: $35.00              (stock#WI057P)

 

SOIL SURVEY OF LA CROSSE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1918 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 40 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area of western Wisconsin

along the Mississippi River and Minnesota border.

                                                 Price: $40.00               (stock#WI058P)

 

RECONNAISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF MARINETTE COUNTY

WISCONSIN By Weidman S. et al. 1909 8vo, disbound, very

good with 34 pp., 4 plates and fold out colored soils map.

Scarce.                                   Price: $25.00              (stock#WI059P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WImarinette.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF MILWAUKEE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1918 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 28 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area along the Lake

Michigan shore.                   Price: $60.00              (stock#WI060P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WImilwaukee.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF OUTAGAMIE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1918 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 39 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area of east-central

Wisconsin.                            Price: $25.00               (stock#WI061P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIoutagamie.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF PORTAGE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Meeker

F. N. and Burke R. T. A. 1905 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 27

pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of central

Wisconsin.                            Price: $35.00               (stock#WI062P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIportage1905.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF PORTAGE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib

W. J. et al. 1915 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 48 pp. + huge

fold out colored soils map of this area of central Wisconsin.

                                                Price: $45.00                (stock#WI063P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIportage1915.gif

 

SOIL SURVEY OF RACINE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Jones

G. B. and Ayrs O. L. 1906 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 48 pp. +

huge fold out colored soils map of this area along Lake

Michigan.                             Price: $45.00                (stock#WI064P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIracine.gif

 

Geib W. J. et al. 1921  SOIL SURVEY OF ROCK COUNTY

WISCONSIN 8vo disbound else vg, no map but not sure if one

was issued. With 46 pp.         Price: $7.00            (stock#WI065P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIrockco.gif

  

Smith W. G. 1903  SOIL SURVEY OF THE VIROQUA AREA

WISCONSIN 8vo, disbound, some wear, short tears to 1st page

else g+ copy, map is fine. With 15 pp. + large colored fold out

soils map.                                      Price: $24.00      (stock#WI066P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIveroqua.gif

 

 Geib W. J. 1920 SOIL SURVEY OF WALWORTH

COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo disbound else vg, 50 pp., 2

plates + large fold out colored soils map.

Price: $25.00 (stock#WI067P)

 

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIwalworthCo.gif

  

Geib W. J. et al. 1921  SOIL SURVEY OF WASHINGTON AND

OZAUKEE COUNTIES WISCONSIN 8vo, disbound else vg,

map fine. With 47 pp., 4 plates and large fold out colored soils

map of this area of the Lake Michigan shore region.

                                                        Price: $40.00        (stock#WI068P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIwashingtonCo.gif

  

Geib W. J. et al. 1910  SOIL SURVEY OF WAUKESHA COUNTY

WISCONSIN 8vo, disbound else vg with 44 pp. and large fold

out colored soils map covering the county just east of

Milwaukee. Scarce.                Price: $35.00           (stock#WI069P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIwuakesha.gif

  

Geib W. J. et al. 1920 SOIL SURVEY OF WAUPACA COUNTY

WISCONSIN 8vo, disound else vg, map lacking but not sure if

one was issued, with 46 pp.   Price: $5.00           (stock#WI070P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIwuapaca.gif

 

Nelson J. W. et al. 1909  SOIL SURVEY OF WAUSHARA

COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo partly disbound else vg, map fine.

With 28 pp. + fine map.              Price: $25.00       (stock#WI071P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIwaushara.gif

 

Caine T. A. and Lyman W. S. 1904  SOIL SURVEY OF THE

SUPERIOR AREA WISCONSIN - MINNESOTA 8vo disbound,

map with small crease else vg to fine, with 18 pp. + map.

Scarce.                                          Price: $50.00       (stock#WI072P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIsuperior.gif

 

Geib W. J. et al. 1914  RECONNOISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF

NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN 8vo disbound else vg, 96 pp., 8

plates + large fold out colored soils map. Very scarce.

                                                         Price: $40.00       (stock#WI073P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WInortheastern.gif

 

Geib W. J. et al. 1914  RECONNOISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF

NORTH PART OF NORTH-CENTRAL WISCONSIN 8vo partly

disbound else vg, with 72 pp., 6 plates and large fold out

colored soils map. Scarce.       Price: $40.00       (stock#WI074P)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WInorthcentral.gif

 

 

OTHER WISCONSIN GEOLOGY

PUBLICATIONS

 

Ostrom M. E. and Davis R. A. 1970 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR

CAMBRIAN-ORDOVICIAN GEOLOGY OF WESTERN

WISCONSIN 4to, light wear, vg, 131 pp. + scores of figs. A classic

reference with measured sections and stop descriptions demonstrating

major revisions to Cambro-Ordovician lithostratigraphy in

Wisconsin and adjacent areas.            Price: $22.00         (stock#WI044)

 

Shrock R. R. 1939 WISCONSIN SILURIAN BIOHERMS

(ORGANIC REEFS)  offprint from GEOL. SOC. AMERICA. BULL.

Vol. 50, 34 pp., 2 pls, 4 figs. Light wear, very good+ copy.

                                                       Price:  $7.00                 (stock#WI043)

 

Twenhofel et al. 1935 CAMBRIAN STRATA OF WISCONSIN

offprint from GEOL. SOC. OF AMERICA BULL. Vol. 46, 59 pp.,

f/o correlation chart and measured sections.

                                                         Price: $7.00                (stock#WI042)

 

Upham W. 1900 PLEISTOCENE ICE AND RIVER EROSION

IN THE SAINT CROIX VALLEY OF MINNESOTA AND

WISCONSIN offprint from GSA Bull., wps with signature else vg, 32

pp., 1 plt.                                               Price: $10.00         (stock#WI001)

 

Click here to return to GeoScience Books home

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA