|
![]() |
|
WISCONSIN WISCONSIN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS BULLETINS Bulletin #3 A Contribution to the Geology of
the Precambrian Igneous Rocks of the Fox River
Valley, Wisconsin By S. Weidman, 1898, 8vo, wraps chipped, contents very
good, with 68 pp.
Price: $22.00 (stock#WI001P) Bulletin #4 On
the Building and Ornamental Stones of Wisconsin By E.R. Buckley, 1898, 8vo, in gilt cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded,
some external wear, contents very good with 544 pp. and illus.
Price: $35.00 (stock#WI002P) Bulletin #5 The
Geography of the Region about Devil’s Lake and the Dalles of Wisconsin with Some Notes on its Surface Geology By R.D. Salisbury and W.W. Atwood, 1900,
8vo, some external wear,
gilt spine title faded, contents very good.
Price: $30.00 (stock#WI003P) Bulletin #6 Preliminary
Report on the Copper-Bearing Rocks of
Douglas County, Wisconsin By U.S. Grant, 1900 8vo, wraps chipped, rear wrap
loose, contents clean, 151 p.
Price: $25.00 (stock#WI004P) Bulletin #7 The Clays and Clay Industries of Wisconsin By E. R. Buckley, 1901,
8vo, in cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded, contents very
good with 304 pp. and illustrations (Note Bulletin 7 is titled
Part 1. Part 2 was never published). Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#WI005P) Bulletin #9 Preliminary Report on the Lead and Zinc Deposits of
Southwestern Wisconsin By U.S. Grant, 1903, 8vo, in cloth as issued, gilt spine
title faded else very good. With 103 pp. and illustrations covering
the Wisconsin portion of the Upper Mississippi Lead and
Zinc Mining District. Scarce. Price:
$45.00 (stock#WI006P) Bulletin #10 Highway Construction in Wisconsin By E. R. Buckley, 1903 8vo,
cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded else very good copy with
339 pp. and illustrations. Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#WI007P) Bulletin #11
Preliminary Report on the Soils and Agricultural Conditions of North Central
Wisconsin By S. Weidman, 1903 8vo, cloth as issued,
68 pp. + soil map at scale of 1 inch = 3 miles. Price: $20.00 (stock#WI008P) Bulletin #14 Report
on Lead and Zinc Deposits of Wisconsin with
an Atlas of Detailed Geologic and Topographic Maps of Southwestern
Wisconsin By U. S. Grant and Others,1909, Text is 8vo, in gilt cloth
with spine title faded, 100 pp. + illustrations, map atlas in slip case
as issued, slip case with external wear, maps are fine. Also
included are supplemental maps as issued in separate envelope.
Original envelope worn, chips/tears, maps fine. Maps at
scale of 4 inches = 1 mile.
Price: $90.00
(stock#WI009P) Bulletin
#15 The Clays of Wisconsin and Their Uses By H. Ries, 1906, 8vo, in
cloth as issued, some external wear, contents clean with
259 pp. + illustrations. Scarce!
Price: $20.00 (stock#WI010P)
Bulletin #16 The
Geology of North Central Wisconsin By S. Weidman, 1907, 8vo,
in gilt cloth as issued, some wear, internally clean and
very good copy with 697 pp. and illustrations. Price:
$35.00 (stock#WI011P) Bulletin #17 The Abandoned Shore-Lines of Eastern Wisconsin By J. W. Goldthwait, 1907, 8vo in cloth as issued, light overall wear,
very good copy with 134 pp., illus.
Price: $22.00 (stock#WI012P) Bulletin #20 The Water Powers of Wisconsin By L.S. Smith, 1908, 8vo, in cloth
as issued, light wear, spine title faded else very good copy with
354 pp. and illustrations. Price: $25.00 (stock#WI013P) Bulletin #23 Reconnaissance
Soil Survey of Part of North Western Wisconsin By S. Weidman and Others, 1911 8vo, in cloth as issued, overall
light wear, spine title faded else good with 102 pp., illustrations
+ soil map at scale of 1 inch = 3 miles.
Price: $24.00 (stock#WI014P) Bulletin #25 Sandstones of the Wisconsin Coast
of Lake Superior By F.T. Thwaites, 1912 8vo, in cloth as issued, spine title faded else very good with 117 pp., illustrations.
Price: $22.00 (stock#WI015P) Bulletin #26 The
Geography and Industries of Wisconsin By R.H. Whitbeck, 1913, 8vo, in cloth as issued, spine title faded else very good copy
with 94 pp., illustrations.
Price: $2400 (stock#WI016P) Bulletin #28 Soil
Survey of Waushara County, Wisconsin By A. R. Whitson and Others
1913 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external wear, contents
very good with 62 pp., illustrations and soil map at scale
of 1 inch = 1 mile. Price: $20.00
(stock#WI017P) Bulletin#33 The
Polyporaceae of Wisconsin By J.J. Neuman, 1914 8vo, in cloth,
light Wear and very good copy with 206 pp. and illustrations. Price: $15.00
(stock#WI018P) Bulletin #34 Limestone
Road Materials of Wisconsin By W.O. Hotchkiss and E. Steidtmann,
1914 8vo, cloth, some wear, internally clean, 137
pp., illus. Price: $20.00 (stock#WI019P) Bulletin #35 The
Underground and Surface Water Supplies of Wisconsin
By S. Weidman and A.R. Schultz, 1915 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external
wear, internally very good, with 664 pp. and illustrations.
Scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#WI020P) Bulletin #36 The
Physical Geography of Wisconsin By L. Martin, 1916 8vo, cloth,
light wear, very good copy with 549 pp., illustrations
+ relief map of the State (scale 1:1,000,000).
Price: $25.00 (stock#WI021P) Bulletin #37 Soil
Survey of Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others
1914 8vo, in cloth as issued with 85 pp. and map packet w/
soil map at scale 1:63,360. Price:
$30.00 (stock#WI022P) Bulletin #41 A
Study of Methods of Mine Valuation and Assessment with Special Reference to the Zinc Mines of Southwestern
Wisconsin By W.L. Uglow, 1914 8vo, in boards, light wear, very good
copy with 43 pp. and illustrations.
Price: $15.00 (stock#WI023P) Bulletin #42 The
Geography of the Fox-Winnebago Valley By R.H. Whitbeck, 1915
8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, very good with 105 pp. and
illus. Price: $15.00 (stock#WI024P) Bulletin #44 Mineral
Land Classification, Showing Indications of
Iron Formation in Parts of Ashland, Bayfield, Washburn, Sawyer,
Price, Oneida, Forest, Rusk, Barron, and Chippewa Counties By W.O. Hotchkiss and Others 1915 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external
wear, good copy, 378 pp. and illustrations. Price: $25.00
(Stock#WI025P) Bulletin #45 The
Peat Resources of Wisconsin By F.W. Huels, 1915 8vo in cloth as
issued, light wear, very good copy with 274 pp. and illus. Price:
$15.00 (stock#WI026P) Bulletin #46 Mineral Lands of Part of Northern
Wisconsin By W. O. Hotchkiss and Others 1929 8vo, in cloth, light
wear, very good with 212 pp. and illus. Price: $25.00 (stock#WI027P)
Bulletin #47 Reconnaissance
Soil Survey of North Eastern Wisconsin
By A.R. Whitson and Others 1916 8vo in cloth as issued with envelope
of maps to accompany report. With 87 pp., illustrations
soil maps at scale of 1 inch = 3 miles.
Price: $30.00 (stock#WI028P) Bulletin #52A Reconnaissance
Soil Survey of South Part of North Central Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others 1918 8vo cloth as issued,
some external wear, internally clean, 108 pp., illustrations
and soil map at scale of 1 inch =3 miles.
Price: $25.00 (stock#WI029P) Bulletin 54A-D complete,
8vo in cloth as follows: Bulletin 54A Soil Survey of Buffalo
County, Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others, 1917,
76 pp., illustrations and soil map at scale of 1:63,360; Bulletin 54B Soil
Survey of Jackson County, Wisconsin
By A.R. Whitson and Others 1923, with 85 pp., illustrations and soil
map at same scale; Bulletin 54C Soil Survey of Waupaca County,
Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others
1921with 84 pp. and soil map at same scale; and Bulletin 54D Soil
Survey of Outagamie County, Wisconsin By A. R. Whitson and others
1921with 78 pp. and soil map at scale of 1 inch =
1 mile. Price: $50.00
(stock#WI030P) Bulletin #55 The
Soils of Northern Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others 1919 8vo
in cloth as issued, light wear, very good copy with 45 pp. and
illus. Price: $20.00
(stock#WI031P) Bulletin #56A-D complete
as follows: Bulletin 56A Soil Survey of Milwaukee County, Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others 1919, 8vo, in cloth,
63 pp. with soil map at scale of 1:62,500; Bulletin 56B Soil
Survey of Racine and Kenosha Counties, Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others 1923, 94 pp. and soil map at scale of 1:63,360;
and Bulletin 56C Soil Survey of Walworth
County, Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson and Others 1924 8vo, in wraps,
wraps chipped, wear, contents with 98 pp., soil map at scale of
1:63,360. Price: $75.00 (stock#WI032P) Bulletin #57 Phytoplankton
of the Inland Lakes of Wisconsin Part
I: Myxophyceae, Phaeophyceae, Heterokonteae, and Chlorophyceae
exclusive of the Desmidiaceae By G.M. Smith, 1920, 243 pp. and illustrations;
and Phytoplankton of the Inland
Lakes of Wisconsin Part II: Desmidiaceae By G.M. Smith, 1924, 277 pp.
and illustrations. Both volumes 8vo, in cloth, small tear to
lower spine cloth on Part One else very good set.
Price: $40.00 (stock#WI033P) Bulletin
#58 Geography and Economic Development of Southeastern
Wisconsin By R.H. Whitbeck, 1921 8vo cloth, light wear, very good,
243 pp. and illustrations.
Price: $15.00
(stock#WI034P) Bulletin #63 Educational Collection of Wisconsin
Rocks By F.T. Thwaites, 1921, 8vo, in wraps, rear wrap
loose, contents clean, good copy, 33 pp. Price: $10.00
(stock#WI035P) Bulletin #64 The
Inland Lakes of Wisconsin: The Plankton I. Its Quantity and Chemical Composition By E.A. Birge and C. Juday, 1922 8vo, in
cloth, 222 pp., illustrations.
Price: $20.00 (stock#WI036P) Bulletin #65 The
Geography of Southwestern Wisconsin By W. O. Blanchard, 1924
8vo, in cloth as issued, light overall wear, very good copy
with 117 pp., illustrations.
Price: $15.00 (stock#WI037P) Bulletin #66 Limestones
and Marls of Wisconsin By E. Steidt- mann and Others, 1924
8vo, cloth very good copy with 208 pp. and illustrations. Price:
$15.00 (stock#WI038P) Bulletin #67 A Brief
Outline of the Geology, Physical Geog- raphy,
Geography, and Industries of Wisconsin By W.O. Hotchkiss and E.F.
Bean, 1925, 8vo, in wraps as issued, some wear, internally very
good, 60 pp. and illustrations.
Price: $15.00
(stock#WI039P) Bulletin #68 Soils
of Wisconsin By A.R. Whitson, 1927, 8vo, in wraps, small tear,
some wear to wraps else very good copy with 270 pp. and illustrations. Price: $20.00 (stock#WI040P) Bulletin #69 Molding
Sands of Wisconsin By D.W. Trainer, Jr., 1928 8vo, in cloth
as issued, light wear, very good copy with 103 pp.
Price: $12.50
(stock#WI041P) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS BULLETINS PROFESSIONAL PAPERS USDA COUNTY SOIL REPORTS SOIL SURVEY OF ADAMS COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1920
8vo disbound, some wear, marginal short tears to first page, rest of text good with 30 pp. + huge
fold out colored soils map of this area of central Wisconsin.
Price: $25.00
(stock#WI044P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIadamscounty.gif SOIL SURVEY OF THE BAYFIELD
AREA WISCONSIN By Maynadier G. B. et al. 1910
8vo, disbound, light wear, 23 pp. + huge colored soil map of this region around the
Lake Superior shore.
Price: $50.00
(stock#WI045P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIbayfield.gif SOIL SURVEY OF BUFFALO COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1913
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 45 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this region of the Mississippi
River Valley. Very scarce.
Price: $45.00
(stock#WI046P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIbuffalo.gif SOIL SURVEY OF COLUMBIA COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1911
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 57 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of south-central Wisconsin. Very scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#WI047P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIcolumbia.gif SOIL SURVEY OF DANE COUNTY WISCONSIN
By Geib W. J. et al. 1913
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 73 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of south-central
Wisconsin.
Price: $25.00
(stock#WI048P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIdanecounty.gif SOIL SURVEY OF DOOR COUNTY WISCONSIN
By Geib W. J. et al. 1916
8vo disbound with wear and short marginal tears to first page, rest of text vg, with 40 pp., large
fold out soils map fine and the map area borders Green Bay. Very scarce. Price:
$50.00 (stock#WI049P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIdoor.gif SOIL SURVEY OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1911
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 38 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area which
forms much of the Wisconsin portion of the south shore
of Lake Superior.of south-central Wisconsin.
Price: $40.00
(stock#WI050P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIfonduloc.gif SOIL SURVEY OF IOWA COUNTY WISCONSIN
By Lounsbury C. et al. 1910
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 24 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of south-central
Wisconsin. Price:
$25.00 (stock#WI051P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIiowacounty.gif SOIL SURVEY OF JACKSON COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1918
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 40 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of west-central Wisconsin.
Price: $25.00
(stock#WI052P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/Wijacksoncounty.gif SOIL SURVEY OF THE JANESVILLE
AREA WISCONSIN By Bonsteel J. A. 1902
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 22 pp. and 3 plates. Scarce. Price:
$7.00
(stock#WI053P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/Wijanesville.gif SOIL SURVEY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1912
8vo disbound, one page with fold creases else light wear, vg, 54 pp. + huge fold out colored soils
map of this area of SE Wisconsin. Price: $25.00
(stock#WI054P) SOIL SURVEY OF JUNEAU COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1911
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 50 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of central Wisconsin.
Price:
$25.00 (stock#WI055P) SOIL SURVEY KENOSHA & RACINE
COUNTIES WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1918
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 57 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of
southeastern Wisconsin along the western shore of Lake Michigan.
Price: $40.00
(stock#WI056P) SOIL SURVEY OF KEWAUNEE COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1911
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 45 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of eastern
Wisconsin along Lake Michigan.
Price: $35.00
(stock#WI057P) SOIL SURVEY OF LA CROSSE COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1918
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 40 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of western
Wisconsin along the Mississippi River and Minnesota border.
Price: $40.00
(stock#WI058P) RECONNAISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF
MARINETTE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Weidman S. et al.
1909 8vo, disbound, very good with 34 pp., 4 plates and fold out colored
soils map. Scarce.
Price: $25.00
(stock#WI059P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WImarinette.gif SOIL SURVEY OF MILWAUKEE COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1918
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 28 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area along the
Lake |