|
![]() |
|
WISCONSIN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
Chamberlain T. C. et al. 1883 GEOLOGY OF WISCONSIN VOLUME 1 1873-1879 royal 4to, orig. cloth with some wear, ex-lib and vg, contents clean with 725 pp. and Scores of figs. A nice copy. Price: $60.00 (stock#WIV1)
Chamberlain T. C. et al. 1882 GEOLOGY OF WISCONSIN VOLUME 4 1878-1879 royal 4to, orig. cloth with some wear, ex-private library copy, and overall vg. Looks like the inner hinge was repaired at some point but boards firm, binding tight, contents clean. With 779 pp., 21 plates of fossils and scores of figs. Price: $70.00 (stock#WIV4)
GEOLOGY OF THE PRECAMBRIAN IGNEOUS ROCKS OF THE FOX RIVER VALLEY WISCONSIN 8vo, wraps chipped, contents vg, with 68 pp. Price: $22.00 (stock#WIGSB3) ORNAMENTAL STONES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in gilt cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded, some external wear, contents vg with 544 pp. and illus. Price: $35.00 (stock# WIGSB4)
GEOGRAPHY OF THE REGION ABOUT DEVIL’S LAKE AND THE DALLES OF WISCONSIN WITH SOME NOTES ON ITS SURFACE GEOLOGY 8vo, some external wear, gilt spine title faded, contents vg.
Price: $30.00 (stock#WIGSB5) INDUSTRIES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded, contents vg with 304 pp. and illustrations (Note Bulletin 7 is titled Part 1. Part 2 was never published). Price: $25.00 (stock# WIGSB7) #8 Fenneman N. M. 1902 ON THE LAKES OF SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN orig. cloth, light wear, name on fep else vg, 179 pp., 36 plts, 38 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#WIGSB8) LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS OF SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded else vg. With 103 pp. and illustrations covering the Wisconsin portion of the Upper Mississippi Lead and Zinc Mining District. Price: $45.00 (stock#WIGSB9) WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded else very good copy with 339 pp. and illustrations. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock# WIGSB10) SOILS AND AGRICULTURAL CONDITIONS OF NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth as issued, 68 pp. + soil map at scale of 1 inch = 3 miles. Price: $25.00 (stock#WIGSB11)
#13 Weideman S. 1904 THE BARABOO IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN orig. cloth, light wear, owners signature else vg, 190 pp., 23 plts, 3 figs. Price:
$32.00 (stock#WIGSB13) DEPOSITS OF WISCONSIN WITH AN ATLAS OF DETAILED GEOLOGIC AND TOPOGRAPHIC MAPS OF SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN Text is 8vo, in gilt cloth with spine title faded, 100 pp. + illustrations, map atlas in slip case as issued, slip case with external wear, maps are fine. Also included are supplemental maps as issued in separate envelope. Original envelope worn, chips/tears, maps fine. Maps at scale of 4 inches = 1 mile. Price:
$90.00 (stock#WIGSB14) THEIR USES 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external wear, contents clean with 259 pp. + illustrations. Price: $22.00 (stock#WI010P)
CENTRAL WISCONSIN 8vo, in gilt cloth as issued, some wear, internally clean and vg copy with 697 pp. and illustrations. Price: $35.00 (stock#WIGSB16) LINES OF EASTERN WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth as issued, light overall wear, vg copy with 134 pp., illus.
Price: $24.00 (stock#WIGSB17) 8vo, in cloth as issued, light wear, spine title faded else vg copy with 354 pp. and illustrations. Price: $25.00 (stock#WIGSB20)
#21 Cleland H. F. 1911 THE FOSSILS AND STRATIGRAPHY OF THE MIDDLE DEVONIC OF WISCONSIN orig. cloth, light wear, vg, 222 pp., 53 plts mostly of fossils, 5 figs. Very scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#WIGSB21)
#22 Birge E. A. et al. 1911 THE INLAND LAKES OF WISCONSIN orig. cloth, fraying to spine ends else vg, 259 pp., 10 plts, 42 figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#WIGSB22) SURVEY OF PART OF NORTHWESTERN WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, overall light wear, spine title faded else good with 102 pp., figs + soil map, scale of 1 inch = 3 miles. Price: $24.00 (stock#WIGSB23)
WISCONSIN COAST OF LAKE SUPERIOR 8vo, in cloth as issued, spine title faded else vg with 117 pp., illustrations.
Price: $24.00 (stock#WIGSB25) INDUSTRIES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, spine title faded else vg with 94 pp., illustrations. Price: $2400 (stock#WIGSB26)
WAUSHARA COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external wear, contents very good with 62 pp., illustrations and soil map at scale of 1 inch = 1 mile.
Price: $20.00 (stock#WIGSB28) WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth, light Wear and very good copy with 206 pp. and illustrations.
Price: $15.00 (stock#WIGSB33) LIMESTONE ROAD MATERIALS OF WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth, some wear internally clean, 137 pp., illus. Price: $20.00 (stock#WIGSB34) UNDERGROUND AND SURFACE WATER SUPPLIES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external wear, internally very good, with 664 pp. and illustrations. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#WIGSB35)
WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good copy with 549 pp., illustrations + relief map of the State (scale 1:1,000,000). Price:
$25.00 (stock#WIGSB36) LAC COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued with 85 pp. and map packet w/ soil map at scale 1:63,360.
Price: $30.00
(stock#WIGSB37) VALUATION AND ASSESSMENT WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE ZINC MINES OF SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN 8vo, in boards, light wear, vg copy with 43 pp. and illustrations. Price:
$20.00 (stock#WIGSB41) FOX-WINNEBAGO 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, vg with 105 pp. and illus. Price: $20.00
(stock#WIGSB42) CLASSIFICATION SHOWING INDICATIONS OF IRON FORMATION IN PARTS OF ASHLAND BAYFIELD WASHBURN SAWYER PRICE ONEIDA FOREST RUSK BARRON AND CHIPPEWA COUNTIES 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external wear, good copy, 378 pp. and illustrations.
Price: $25.00 (Stock#WIGSB44) WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, very good copy with 274 pp. and illus. Price: $15.00 (stock#WIGSB45) PART OF NORTHERN WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth, light wear, vg with 212 pp. and illus.
Price: $35.00 (stock#WIGSB46) #47 Whitson A. R. 1916 RECONNAISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF NORTH EASTERN WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth as issued with envelope of maps to accompany report. With 87 pp., illustrations soil maps at scale of 1 inch = 3 miles.
Price: $30.00 (stock#WIGSB47) SURVEY OF SOUTH PART OF NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN 8vo cloth as issued, some external wear, internally clean, 108 pp., illustrations and soil map at scale of 1 inch=3 miles.
Price: $25.00
(stock#WIGSB52A) cloth, includes the following: #54A SOIL SURVEY OF BUFFALO COUNTY WISCONSIN 76 pp., illustrations and soil map at scale of 1:63,360; #54B SOIL SURVEY OF JACKSON COUNTY Wisconsin with 85 pp., illustrations and soil map at same scale; #54C SOIL SURVEY OF WAUPACA COUNTY, WISCONSIN 84 pp. and soil map at same scale; and #54D SOIL SURVEY OF OUTAGAMIE COUNTY with 78 pp. and soil map at scale of 1 inch = 1 mile.
Price: $50.00
(stock#WI54set) WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, vg copy with 45 pp. and illus. Price: $20.00 (stock#WIGSB55) #56A SOIL SURVEY OF MILWAUKEE COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth, 63 pp. with soil map at scale of 1:62,500; #56B SOIL SURVEY OF RACINE AND KENOSHA COUNTIES WISCONSIN 94 pp. and soil map at scale of 1:63,360; and #56C SOIL SURVEY OF WALWORTH COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, in wraps, wraps chipped, wear, contents with 98 pp., soil map at scale of 1:63,360.
Price: $75.00 (stock#WIGSB56A-D) INLAND LAKES OF WISCONSIN PART I: MYXOPHYCEAE PHAEOPHYCEAE HETEROKONTEAE AND CHLOROPHYCEAE EXCLUSIVE OF THE DESMIDIACEAE 243 pp. and illustrations; and PHYTOPLANKTON OF THE INLAND LAKES OF WISCONSIN PART II: DESMIDIACEAE 277 pp. and illustrations. Both volumes 8vo, in cloth, small tear to lower spine cloth on Part One else vg set. Price: $40.00 (stock#WIGSB57set) #58 Whitbeck R. H. 1921 GEOGRAPHY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN 8vo cloth, light wear, vg, 243 pp. and illustrations. Price:
$20.00 (stock#WIGSB58) #63 Thwaites F. T. 1921 EDUCATIONAL COLLECTION OF WISCONSIN ROCKS 8vo, in wraps, rear wrap loose, contents clean, good copy, 33 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#WIGSB63) OF WISCONSIN: THE PLANKTON I. ITS QUANTITY AND CHEMICAL COMPOSITION 8vo, in cloth, 222 pp., illustrations. Price: $28.00 (stock#WIGSB64) SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, light overall wear, vg copy with 117 pp., illustrations. Price: $22.00 (stock#WIGSB65) OF WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth vg copy with 208 pp. and illustrations. Price: $30.00 (stock#WIGSB66) OUTLINE OF THE GEOLOGY, PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY GEOGRAPHY AND INDUSTRIES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in wraps as issued, some wear, internally very good, 60 pp. and illustrations.
Price: $20.00 (stock#WIGSB67) wps, small tear, some wear to wraps else vg copy with 270 pp. and illustrations. Price: $22.00 (stock#WI040P) WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, light wear, vg copy with 103 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#WIGSB69)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS BULLETINS
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#106 Alden W. C. 1918 THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN WITH A CHAPTER ON THE OLDER ROCK FORMATIONS bound in cloth, vg copy with 365 pp., fold out pocket maps, plts and figs. Scarce. Price: $50.00 (stock#USGSPP106A)
#154-A Leverett F. 1929 MORAINES AND SHORE LINES OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION 4to, wrps with spine archivally- taped else vg copy, 72 pp., 8 plts, 10 figs. Scarce to find complete with fold out map. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSPP154aP)
#274-K Agnew A. F. et al. 1956 STRATIGRAPHY OF MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN ROCKS IN THE ZINC LEAD DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN ILLINOIS AND IOWA 4to, wps with some wear, contents vg, 63 pp., 24 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSPP274-kP)
#1292-C Sims P. K. et al. 1985 GEOLOGY AND GEOCHRONOLOGY OF GRANITOID AND METAMORPHIC ROCKS OF LATE ARCHEAN AGE IN NORTHWESTERN WISCONSIN wps, ex-lib else vg, 17 pp., 9 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP1292C)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
#1229 Foley F. C. et al. 1953 GROUND-WATER CONDITIONS IN THE MILWAUKEE-WAUKESHA AREA WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 96 pp., 8 plts, 27 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1229)
#1499-G Knowles D. B. et al. 1964 WATER RESOURCES OF THE GREEN BAY AREA WISCONSIN wps, ex-lib else vg, 67 pp., 1 plt, 26 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1499G)
#1604 Newport T. G. 1962 GEOLOGY AND GROUND- WATER RESOURCES OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY WISCONSIN wps light wear, light margin stain to last few pp. else vg, 52 pp., 5 plts, 21 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1604)
#1669-B Collier C. R. 1963 SEDIMENT CHARAC- TERISTICS OF SMALL STREAMS IN SOUTHERN WISCONSIN 1954-59 wps, light blotch stain to last few pp., overall vg, 34 pp., 14 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#WSP1669B)
#1669-C Cline D. R. 1963 HYDROLOGY OF UPPER BLACK EARTH CREEK BASIN WISCONSIN wps, ex-lib, vg, 27 pp., 5 plts, 8 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#WSP1669C)
#1669-J Knowles D. B. 1964 GROUND-WATER CONDITIONS IN THE GREEN BAY AREA WISCONSIN 1950-60 wps, light wear, ex-lib, 37 pp., 6 plts, 9 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1669J)
#1669-U Berkstresser C. F. Jr. 1964 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF WAUPACA COUNTY WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 38 pp.,4 plts, 7 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1669U)
#1779-U Cline D. R. 1965 GEOLOGY AND GROUND- WATER RESOURCES OF DANE COUNTY WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 64 pp., 8 plts, 21 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1779J)
#1796 Holt C. L. R. Jr. 1965 GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF PORTAGE COUNTY WISCONSIN wps, ex-lib, vg, 77 pp., 2 plts, 20 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1796)
#1809-B Summers W. K. 1965 GEOLOGY AND GROUND- WATER RESOURCES OF WAUSHARA COUNTY WISCONSIN wps, ex-lib else vg, 32 pp., 3 plts, 11 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1809B)
#1811 Weeks E. P. et al. 1965 HYDROLOGY OF THE LITTLE PLOVER RIVER BASIN PORTAGE COUNTY WISCONSIN AND THE EFFECTS OF WATER RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT wps with surface tear, ex-lib, contents vg, 76 pp., 8 plts, 25 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#WSP1811)
#1878 Hutchinson R. D. 1970 WATER RESOURCES OF RACINE AND KENOSHA COUNTIES SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 62 pp., 4 plts, 20 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1878)
#1999-I Hamilton L. J. 1971 WATER FOR CRANBERRY CULTURE IN THE CRANMOOR AREA OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 120 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1999-I)
#2006 Oakes E. et al. 1973 THE PINE-POPPLE RIVER BASIN – HYDROLOGY OF A WILD RIVER AREA NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN wps, light wear, vg, 57 pp., 2 plts, 16 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP2006)
#2022 Bell E. A. and Sherrill M. G. 1974 WATER AVAILABILITY IN CENTRAL WISCONSIN- AN AREA OF NEAR-SURFACE CRYSTALLINE ROCK wps, ex-lib, light+ wear, vg, 32 pp., 6 plts, 9 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WPS#2022)
#2069 Batten W. G. and Hindall S. M. SEDIMENT DEPOSITION IN THE WHITE RIVER RESERVOIR NORTHWESTERN WISCONSIN wps with speckled soiling, contents clean, 30 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#WSP2069)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Olcott P. G. 1968 WATER RESOURCES OF WISCONSIN FOX- WOLF RIVER BASIN USGS Map HA-321 Price: $8.00 Cotter R. D. 1969 WATER RESOURCES OF WISCONSIN - ROCK - FOX RIVER BASIN USGS Map HA-360 Price: $4.00 Devaul R. W. and Green J. H. 1971 WATER RESOURCES OF WISCONSIN – CENTRAL WISCONSIN RIVER BASIN USGS Map HA-367 Price: $5.00 Hindall S. M.; Flint R. F. 1970 SEDIMENT YIELDS OF WISCONSIN STREAMS USGS Map HA-376 Price: $4.00
USDA COUNTY SOIL REPORTS SOIL
SURVEY OF ADAMS COUNTY WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1920
8vo disbound, some wear, marginal short tears to first page, rest of text good with 30 pp. + huge
fold out colored soils map of this area of central Wisconsin.
Price: $25.00
(stock#WI044P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIadamscounty.gif SOIL SURVEY OF THE BAYFIELD
AREA WISCONSIN By Maynadier G. B. et al. 1910
8vo, disbound, light wear, 23 pp. + huge colored soil map of this region around the
Lake Superior shore.
Price: $50.00
(stock#WI045P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIbayfield.gif SOIL SURVEY OF BUFFALO COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1913
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 45 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this region of the Mississippi
River Valley. Very scarce.
Price: $45.00
(stock#WI046P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIbuffalo.gif SOIL SURVEY OF COLUMBIA COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1911
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 57 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of south-central Wisconsin. Very scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#WI047P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIcolumbia.gif SOIL SURVEY OF DANE COUNTY WISCONSIN
By Geib W. J. et al. 1913
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 73 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of south-central
Wisconsin.
Price: $25.00
(stock#WI048P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIdanecounty.gif SOIL SURVEY OF DOOR COUNTY WISCONSIN
By Geib W. J. et al. 1916
8vo disbound with wear and short marginal tears to first page, rest of text vg, with 40 pp., large
fold out soils map fine and the map area borders Green Bay. Very scarce. Price:
$50.00 (stock#WI049P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIdoor.gif SOIL SURVEY OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1911
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 38 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area which
forms much of the Wisconsin portion of the south shore
of Lake Superior.of south-central Wisconsin.
Price: $40.00
(stock#WI050P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIfonduloc.gif SOIL SURVEY OF IOWA COUNTY WISCONSIN
By Lounsbury C. et al. 1910
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 24 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of south-central
Wisconsin. Price:
$25.00 (stock#WI051P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIiowacounty.gif SOIL SURVEY OF JACKSON COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1918
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 40 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of west-central Wisconsin.
Price: $25.00
(stock#WI052P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/Wijacksoncounty.gif SOIL SURVEY OF THE JANESVILLE
AREA WISCONSIN By Bonsteel J. A. 1902
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 22 pp. and 3 plates. Scarce. Price:
$7.00
(stock#WI053P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/Wijanesville.gif SOIL SURVEY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1912
8vo disbound, one page with fold creases else light wear, vg, 54 pp. + huge fold out colored soils
map of this area of SE Wisconsin. Price: $25.00
(stock#WI054P) SOIL SURVEY OF JUNEAU COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1911
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 50 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of central Wisconsin.
Price:
$25.00 (stock#WI055P) SOIL SURVEY KENOSHA & RACINE
COUNTIES WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1918
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 57 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of
southeastern Wisconsin along the western shore of Lake Michigan.
Price: $40.00
(stock#WI056P) SOIL SURVEY OF KEWAUNEE COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1911
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 45 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of eastern
Wisconsin along Lake Michigan.
Price: $35.00
(stock#WI057P) SOIL SURVEY OF LA CROSSE COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1918
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 40 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of western
Wisconsin along the Mississippi River and Minnesota border.
Price: $40.00
(stock#WI058P) RECONNAISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF
MARINETTE COUNTY WISCONSIN By Weidman S. et al.
1909 8vo, disbound, very good with 34 pp., 4 plates and fold out colored
soils map. Scarce.
Price: $25.00
(stock#WI059P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WImarinette.gif SOIL SURVEY OF MILWAUKEE COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1918
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 28 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area along the
Lake Michigan shore.
Price: $60.00
(stock#WI060P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WImilwaukee.gif SOIL SURVEY OF OUTAGAMIE COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1918
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 39 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of east-central Wisconsin. Price: $25.00
(stock#WI061P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIoutagamie.gif SOIL SURVEY OF PORTAGE COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Meeker F. N. and Burke R. T. A. 1905
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 27 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area
of central Wisconsin.
Price: $35.00
(stock#WI062P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIportage1905.gif SOIL SURVEY OF PORTAGE COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Geib W. J. et al. 1915
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 48 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area of central
Wisconsin.
Price: $45.00
(stock#WI063P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIportage1915.gif SOIL SURVEY OF RACINE COUNTY
WISCONSIN By Jones G. B. and Ayrs O. L. 1906
8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 48 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map of this area along
Lake Michigan.
Price: $45.00
(stock#WI064P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIracine.gif Geib W. J. et al. 1921
SOIL SURVEY OF ROCK COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo disbound else vg, no map
but not sure if one was issued. With 46 pp. Price: $7.00 (stock#WI065P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF
THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIrockco.gif Smith W. G. 1903 SOIL
SURVEY OF THE VIROQUA AREA WISCONSIN 8vo, disbound, some wear, short
tears to 1st page else g+ copy, map is fine. With 15 pp. + large colored
fold out soils map.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#WI066P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF
THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIveroqua.gif COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo disbound else vg, 50 pp., 2 plates + large fold out colored soils map. Price: $25.00 (stock#WI067P)
CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF
THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIwalworthCo.gif Geib W. J. et al. 1921
SOIL SURVEY OF WASHINGTON AND OZAUKEE COUNTIES WISCONSIN 8vo, disbound
else vg, map fine. With 47 pp., 4 plates and large fold out
colored soils map of this area of the Lake Michigan shore region.
Price: $40.00 (stock#WI068P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF
THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIwashingtonCo.gif Geib W. J. et al. 1910
SOIL SURVEY OF WAUKESHA COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, disbound else vg with 44
pp. and large fold out colored soils map covering the county just east
of Milwaukee. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#WI069P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF
THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIwuakesha.gif Geib W. J. et al. 1920 SOIL SURVEY OF WAUPACA COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, disound else vg, map lacking
but not sure if one was issued, with 46 pp. Price: $5.00
(stock#WI070P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF
THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIwuapaca.gif Nelson J. W. et al. 1909
SOIL SURVEY OF WAUSHARA COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo partly disbound else
vg, map fine. With 28 pp. + fine map. Price: $25.00 (stock#WI071P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF
THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIwaushara.gif Caine T. A. and Lyman W. S. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF THE SUPERIOR AREA WISCONSIN - MINNESOTA 8vo
disbound, map with small crease else vg to fine, with 18 pp.
+ map. Scarce.
Price: $50.00 (stock#WI072P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF
THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WIsuperior.gif Geib W. J. et al. 1914
RECONNOISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN 8vo disbound else
vg, 96 pp., 8 plates + large fold out colored soils map. Very
scarce.
Price:
$40.00 (stock#WI073P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF
THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WInortheastern.gif Geib W. J. et al. 1914
RECONNOISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF NORTH PART OF NORTH-CENTRAL WISCONSIN 8vo
partly disbound else vg, with 72 pp., 6 plates and large
fold out colored soils map. Scarce.
Price: $40.00 (stock#WI074P) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF
THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwestpics/WInorthcentral.gif OTHER WISCONSIN GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
Ostrom M. E. and Davis R. A. 1970 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR CAMBRIAN-ORDOVICIAN GEOLOGY OF WESTERN WISCONSIN 4to, light wear, vg, 131 pp. + scores of figs. A classic reference with measured sections and stop descriptions demonstrating major revisions to Cambro-Ordovician lithostratigraphy in Wisconsin and adjacent areas. Price: $22.00 (stock#WI044)
Shrock R. R. 1939 WISCONSIN SILURIAN BIOHERMS (ORGANIC REEFS) offprint from GEOL. SOC. AMERICA. BULL. Vol. 50, 34 pp., 2 pls, 4 figs. Light wear, very good+ copy. Price: $7.00 (stock#WI043)
Twenhofel et al. 1935 CAMBRIAN STRATA OF WISCONSIN offprint from GEOL. SOC. OF AMERICA BULL. Vol. 46, 59 pp., f/o correlation chart and measured sections. Price: $7.00 (stock#WI042)
Upham W. 1900 PLEISTOCENE ICE AND RIVER EROSION IN THE SAINT CROIX VALLEY OF MINNESOTA AND WISCONSIN offprint from GSA Bull., wps with signature else vg, 32 pp., 1 plt. Price: $10.00 (stock#WI001) |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
![]() |
|
|