|
![]() |
|
TEXAS
TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PUBLICATIONS
POSITION OF THE ELLENBURGER FORMATION IN NORTH-CENTRAL TEXAS WITH A PRELIMINARY CONTOUR MAP wps loose, chipped, contents with light+ wear, vg copy, 32 pp. Price: $12.00 (stock#UT1849c3)
#1850 Beede J. W. and Bentley W. P. 1918 THE GEOLOGY OF COKE COUNTY front wp with archival repairs, rear wrap archival-replaced, contents vg with 81 p., 3 figs., 17 pls. Price: $24.00 (stock#UT1850c1)
#1852 Beede J. W. 1918 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY AND OIL POSSIBILITIES OF THE NORTHERN DIABLO PLATEAU IN TEXAS wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg+ copy, 40 p., 1 map, 7 pls. Price: $22.00 (stock#UT1852c1)
#1856 Adkins W. S. and Bose E. 1918 THE WENO AND PAWPAW FORMATIONS OF THE TEXAS COMANCHEAN AND ON A NEW AMMONITE FAUNA OF THE LOWER TURONIAN OF MEXICO 4to, wps worn, ex-lib with markings, rear wp with bottom torn, small corner stain to contents but overall contents are vg with 172 p., 13 figs., 11 pls. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#UT1856c1)
#1857 Liddle R. A. and Prettyman T. M. 1918 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF CROCKETT COUNTY, WITH NOTES ON THE STRATIGRAPHY, STRUCTURE, AND OIL PROSPECTS OF THE CENTRAL PECOS VALLEY wps loose, chipped, contents vg with 97 p., 6 figs., 1 map, 4 pls. Price: $24.00 (stock#UT1857c1)
#1860 Liddle R. A. 1918 THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF MEDINA COUNTY wps with stamp, spine with archival tape, contents vg, 172 p., 9 figs., 1 map, 6 pls. Price: $24.00 (stock#UT1860c1)
#1932 Sellards E. H. 1919 THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF BEXAR COUNTY wps loose, chipped, contents are vg, complete with folding map. Contains 202 p., 1 map, 1 plate covering the geology of San Antonio and the surrounding region. Scarce. Price: $32.00 (stock#UT1932c1)
#1945 Adkins W. S. and Winton W. M. 1919 PALEONTOLOGICAL CORRELATION OF THE FREDERICKSBURG AND WASHITA FORMATIONS IN NORTH TEXAS 4to, wps, ex-lib, some wear, contents are vg- with 128 p., 22 pls. Price: $40.00 (stock#UT1945c2)
#2239 Sellards E. H. 1922 THE PRODUCING HORIZON IN THE RIOS WELL IN CALDWELL COUNTY wps loose, chipped, stained, stain to margin of some of the contents, good copy, 40 pp., 1 fig. Price: $10.00 (stock#UT2239c1)
#2330 Patton L. T. 1923 THE GEOLOGY OF POTTER COUNTY wps, ex-lib, vg, 180 p., 4 figs., 1 map, 9 pls. Important Chinle-Dockum reference with an early and overlooked description of Scoyenia burrows. Scarce. Price: $26.00 (stock#UT2330c1)
#2333 Bailey T. L. 1923 THE GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES OF COLORADO COUNTY wps, ex-lib, light wear, vg, 159 p., 7 figs., 1 map, 7 pls. Price: $24.00 (stock#UT2333c1)
#2340 Adkins W. S. 1923 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF MCLENNAN COUNTY wps taped, chipped, ex-lib, contents vg. With 202 p., 10 figs., 1 map, 4 pls. Price: $26.00 (stock#UT2340c1)
#2346 Beede J. W. 1923 REPORT ON THE OIL AND GAS POSSIBILITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY BLOCK 46 IN CULBERSON COUNTY wps with crease, ex-lib, contents vg, 16 p., 2 pls. Price: $16.00 (stock#UT2346c1)
#2433 Beede J. W. and Kniker H. T. 1924 SPECIES OF THE GENUS SCHWAGERINA AND THEIR STRATIGRAPHIC SIGNIFICANCE wps with some surface removal from old tape strip, some wear, contents vg, 96 p., 1 map, 9 plts. A classic. Price: $18.00 (stock#UT2433c1)
#2612 Carsey D. O. 1926 FORAMINIFERA OF THE CRETACEOUS OF CENTRAL TEXAS wps with signature, some wear, contents vg, 56 p., 8 pls. Price: $15.00 (stock#UT2612c1)
#2612 Carsey D. O. 1926 FORAMINIFERA OF THE CRETACEOUS OF CENTRAL TEXAS wps with signature, spine with archival tissue, some wear, contents vg, 56 p., 8 pls. Price: $15.00 (stock#UT2612c2)
#2644 Plummer H. J. 1926 FORAMINIFERA OF THE MIDWAY FORMATION IN TEXAS front wp with signature, rear wp replaced, spine with archival tissue, some exterior wear, contents clean and vg, 206 pp., 1 map, 15 plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#UT2644c3)
#2645 Bailey T. L. 1926 THE GUEYDAN, A NEW MIDDLE TERTIARY FORMATION FROM THE SOUTHWESTERN COASTAL PLAIN OF TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 187 p., 1 map, 11 pls. Price: $24.00 (stock#UT2645c1)
#2710 Bybee H. P. et al. 1927 THE GEOLOGY OF COOKE COUNTY TEXAS AND PETROLEUM DEVELOPMENTS IN COOKE COUNTY wps with short tears to paper spine cover else light wear, vg, 170 p., 1 map, 10 pls. Price: $24.00 (stock#UT2710c1)
#2738 Adkins W. S. 1927 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE FORT STOCKTON QUADRANGLE wps, light wear, vg, 166 p., 1 map, 6 pls. Price: $24.00 (stock#UT2738c1)
BALCONES FAULT REGION IN TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 179 pp., 9 plts, 20 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#UT2744c1)
#2745 Baker C. L. 1927 EXPLORATORY GEOLOGY OF A PART OF SOUTHWESTERN TRANS-PECOS TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib., vg, 70 p., 1 map. Price: $22.00 (stock#UT2745c1)
#2801 CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1928 wps with stamp, chips to end of paper spine cover else light wear, vg, 202 p., 6 pls., 1928. Six papers: (1) THE ECONOMIC IMPORTANCE OF SALT DOMES by Barton; (2) A NEGLECTED FIELD IN STRATIGRAPHY by Udden; (3) VERTEBRATE FAUNAL HORIZONS IN THE TEXAS PERMO-CARBONIFEROUS RED BEDS by Romer; (4) THE PENNSYLVANIAN AND PERMIAN STRATIGRAPHY OF THE GLASS MOUNTAINS by P. B. Plummer and R. E. King; (5) PSEUDO-IGNEOUS ROCK AND BAKED SHALE FROM THE BURNING OF LIGNITE FREESTONE COUNTY Texas by J. T. Lonsdale and D. J. Crawford; (6) CORE DRILL TESTS FOR POTASH IN MIDLAND COUNTY TEXAS by E. H. Sellards and E. P. Schoch. Price: $32.00 (stock#UT2801c1)
#2901 CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1929 8vo, bound in red cloth with gilt titles, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 226 p., 6 pls. Nine papers: (1) DEPOSITIONAL HISTORY OF THE RED BEDS AND SALINE RESIDUES OF THE TEXAS PERMIAN; (2) NOTES ON THE PERMIAN CHINATI SERIES OF WEST TEXAS by Baker C. L.; (3) THE TEXAS METEOR OF JUNE 23, 1928 by Sellards E. H.; (d) THE PALEOZOIC OF THE PEDERNALES RIVER VALLEY IN GILLESPIE AND BLANCO COUNTIES; (e) THE PRATT WELL IN WEBB COUNTY by Jones R. A.; (f) THE PENNSYLVANIAN OSTRACODA FROM MENARD COUNTY, TEXAS by Harlton B. H.; (g) A YEGUA EOCENE DELTA IN BRAZOS COUNTY, TEXAS by Reed and Longnecker Jr.; (h) THE UNIVERSITY DEEP WELL IN REAGAN COUNTY TEXAS by Sellards and Williams; (i) UPPER CRETACEOUS TAYLOR AMMONITES FROM TEXAS by Adkins. Price: $35.00 (stock#UT2901c1)
#2907 Alexander C. I. 1929 OSTRACODA OF THE CRETACEOUS OF NORTH TEXAS 137 p., 10 pls. wps with corner repairs, light wear, vg. Scarce.
#3001 CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1930 8vo, cloth, gilt titles, ex-lib, vg, 207 p., 28 figs., 11 pls., 1930. Eight papers: (1) SUBSIDENCE IN GULF COASTAL PLAIN SALT DOMES by Sellards E. H.; (2) THE STRATIGRAPHY OF THE TRINITY DIVISION AS EXHIBITED IN PARKER COUNTY TEXAS; (3) RIPPLE MARKS OF LARGE SIZE IN THE FREDERICKSBURG ROCKS WEST OF FORT WORTH, TEXAS by Scott G.; (4) A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF MONTAGUE COUNTY TEXAS by Bullard F. M. and Cuyler R. H.; (5) NEW RUDISTIDS FROM THE TEXAS AND MEXICAN CRETACEOUS; (6) TEXAS COMANCHEAN ECHINOIDS OF THE GENUS MACRASTER by Adkins W. S.; (7) CORRELATION OF FIVE OIL WELLS IN NORTH- CENTRAL TEXAS by Johnson H. L.; (8) PRODUCING HORIZONS IN THE BIG LAKE OIL FIELD REAGAN COUNTY TEXAS by Sellards E. H. et al. Also contains a memorial to Paul Franklin Morse.
#3019 Plummer et al. 1930 CALCAREOUS FORAMINIFERA IN THE BROWNWOOD SHALE NEAR BRIDGEPORT TEXAS AND FORAMINIFERA OF THE CISCO GROUP IN TEXAS wps, some wear, spine with old tape, contents are vg, 90 p., 12 pls. Price: $15.00 (stock#UT3019c1)
#3038 King P. B. 1930 THE GEOLOGY OF THE GLASS MOUNTAINS TEXAS, PART I DESCRIPTIVE GEOLOGY wps, ex-lib, light wear, vg, 167 p., 43 figs., 1 color map, 15 pls. Price: $35.00 (stock#UT3038c1)
#3101 CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1931 8vo, archival bds, ex-institution library, dontated by UT Geologist Plummer’s wife. Nice copy with 239 pp, 12 figs., 15 pls., 1931. Six papers: (1) ERRATICS IN THE PENNSYLVANIAN OF TEXAS by E. H. Sellards; (2) SOME MAJOR STRUCTURAL FEATURES OF WEST TEXAS by H. P. Bybee; (3) NEW EARLY FUSULINIDS FROM TEXAS by N. L. Thomas; (4) SOME UPPER CRETACEOUS AMMONITES IN WESTERN TEXAS by W. S. Adkins; (5) THE LOWER CLAIBORNE ON THE BRAZOS RIVER TEXAS by B. C. Renick and H. B. Stenzel; (6) SOME CRETACEOUS FORAMINIFERA IN TEXAS by H. J. Plummer. Price: $32.00 (stock#UT3101c1)
#3125 Bullard F. M. 1931 THE GEOLOGY OF GRAYSON COUNTY TEXAS 8vo, archival bds, ex-institution library, dontated by UT Geologist Plummer’s wife. Nice copy with 72 p., 1 map. Price: $24.00 (stock#UT3125c1)
#3201 CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1932 wps with signature else light wear, vg, 216 p., 11 figs., 12 pls. Nine papers: (1) TEXAS PENNSYLVANIAN CONODONTS AND THEIR STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS by C. R. Stauffer and H. J. Plummer; (2) FORAMINIFERAL EVIDENCE OF THE MIDWAY-WILCOX CONTACT IN TEXAS by H. J. Plummer; (3) FUSULINIDS OF THE BIG LAKE OIL FIELD REAGAN COUNTY TEXAS by C. O. Dunbar; (4) A PENNSYLVANIAN SPONGE FAUNA FROM WISE COUNTY TEXAS by R. H. King; (5) XIPHACTINUS AUDAX A FISH FROM THE CRETACEOUS OF TEXAS by J. W. Stovall; (6) GEOLOGIC NOTES ON THE LOWER CRETACEOUS OF EAGLE MOUNTAIN AND VICINITY TARRANT COUNTY TEXAS by J. B. Hawley and J. P. Smith; (7) THE WORTHAM-MEXIA TEXAS EARTHQUAKE AND THE VALENTINE TEXAS EARTHQUAKE by E. H. Sellards; (8) SANDSTONE DIKES NEAR ROCKWALL TEXAS by M. Kelsey and H. Denton; (9) A STUDY OF CERTAIN PENNSYLVANIAN CONGLOMERATES OF TEXAS by H. X. Bay. Also contains a memorial to J. A. Udden; published as the Johan August Udden Memorial Volume.
#3201; 3211; 3224; 3231 bound together, as issued in red cloth with gilt spine titles. Contents of volume are: (#3201) CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1932 containing 9 papers, 216 p., 11 figs., 12 pls; (#3211) SOME TEXAS FUSULINIDAE By White, 86 pp., 9 plts; (#3224) THE GEOLOGY OF WISE COUNTY TEXAS By Scott and Armstrong with 77 pp., 2 plts, 7 figs including folding pocket map; and (#3231) GEOLOGY OF HEMPHILL COUNTY TEXAS By Reed and Longnecker with 98 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs. including large folding Geologic map in pocket. A scarce set containing most of the UT Geology Bulletins Issued for 1932. Price: $55.00 (stock#UT3201-3231c1)
#3232 Sellards E. H. et al. 1932 THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS VOLUME 1 – STRATIGRAPHY thick 8vo, in red cloth with gilt titles as issued, some external wear, overall light wear to contents which are clean, PRESENTATION COPY from Sellards to R. T. Hill. With 1,007 pp., figs, with large fold out Geologic Map of Texas. Hill was one of the first geologists, along with Shumard and others, to begin the study of Texas geology. A nice association copy. Price: $60.00 (stock#UT32231stc1)
#3232 Sellards E. H. et al. 1932 THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS VOLUME 1 – STRATIGRAPHY thick 8vo, in red cloth with gilt titles as issued, light wear, vg copy, 1,007 pp., figs, with large fold out Geologic Map of Texas. Price: $35.00 (stock#UT32231stc2)
#3232 Sellards E. H. et al. 1932 [4th printing, 1954) THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS VOLUME 1 – STRATIGRAPHY massive 8vo, front wp with signatures else vg, clean, 1,007 pp., figs, with large fold out Geologic Map of Texas. Price: $28.00 (stock#UT32234thc1)
#3232 Sellards E. H. et al. 1932 [5th printing, 1966) THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS VOLUME 1 – STRATIGRAPHY massive 8vo, vg, clean, 1,007 pp., figs, with large fold out Geologic Map of Texas. Price: $26.00 (stock#UT32235thc1)
#3232 Sellards E. H. et al. 1932 [6th printing, 1975) THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS VOLUME 1 – STRATIGRAPHY massive 8vo, front wp with torn corner else vg, clean, 1,007 pp., figs, lacks map but not sure if it was issued with this edition. Price: $20.00 (stock#UT32236thc1)
#3601 Liddle R. A. 1936 THE VAN OIL FIELD, VAN ZANDT COUNTY TEXAS 79 p., 27 pls. 8vo, text in slip case with folding maps, light wear, vg, scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#UT3601c1)
#3619 Renick B. C. 1936 THE JACKSON GROUP AND THE CATAHOULA AND OAKVILLE FORMATIONS IN A PART OF THE TEXAS GULF COASTAL PLAIN rear wp loose but map present, ex-lib else vg, 104 pp., 10 plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#UT3619c1)
#3801 Lee W. et al. 1938 STRATIGRAPHIC AND PALENTOLOGIC STUDIES OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN AND PERMIAN ROCKS IN NORTH-CENTRAL TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 252 pp., 9 plts, 9 figs incl. pocket map. Price: $22.00 (stock#UT3801c1)
#4401 CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1944 royal 8vo, in orig. cloth with gilt titles, some white marks on rear board else light wear, ex-dept. library copy and vg with diverse contents including Gregory’s two classic papers on Triassic reptiles and amphibians which are: (1) OSTEOLOGY AND RELATIONSHIPS OF TRILOPHOSAURUS and (2) AMPHIBIANS FROM THE DOCKUM TRIASSIC OF HOWARD COUNTY TEXAS in addition to papers on Cambrian fossils, Pennsylvanian Corals, Cretaceous decopod crustacean, THE BLANCO FAUNA By Meade and more. One of the most important Texas Paleontology volumes published. Price: $70.00 (stock#UT4401c1)
#4621 Cloud P. E. Jr. and Barnes V. E. 1948 THE ELLENBERGER GROUP OF CENTRAL TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib; map slip case with some wear but maps are vg, overall vg set. Price: $35.00 (stock#UT4621c1)
#5301 King P. B. and Flawn P. T. 1953 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE VAN HORN AREA TEXAS royal 8vo, red cloth with gilt spine title as issued, vg copy, 218 pp., 36 plts, 24 figs. Scarce. Price: $32.00 (stock#UT5301c1)
#5301 King P. B. and Flawn P. T. 1953 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE VAN HORN AREA TEXAS royal 8vo, in wps as issued and PRESENTATION COPY to C. R. Longwell from author Flawn. With 218 pp., 36 plts, 24 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#UT5301c1)
#5607 Myers D. A. et al. 1956 GEOLOGY OF THE LATE PALEOZOIC HORSESHOE ATOLL IN WEST TEXAS wps, ex-lib, light wear, vg, complete with text and slip case of maps and charts, 113 p., 10 figs., 18 pls. Price: $24.00 (stock#UT5607c1)
#5716 Herald F. A. (ed.) 1957 OCCURRENCE OF OIL AND GAS IN WEST TEXAS 4to, cloth with gilt titles as issued, vg copy, 442 pp. + numerous figs. and maps. Price: $35.00 (stock#UT5716c1)
#5910 GIRARD R. M. 1959 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF TEXAS GEOLOGY 1933-1950 royal 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 238 pp. Price: $12.00 (stock#UT5910c1)
#6017 ASPECTS OF THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS: A SYMPOSIUM 4to, wps, small stamp else vg, 117 pp., 6 plts, 66 figs and includes much on West Texas geology.
Price: $15.00 (stock#UT6017c1) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS FOLIOS
#3 Hill R. T. 1900 PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF TEXAS folio, in wraps, some wear to wraps and contents, contents clean and complete with the large folding double page map of Texas. A worn copy with several photo illustrations and a (Sheet 11) for which the volume is sought. Price: $95.00 (stock#AFS003c1)
#42 NUECES TEXAS 1898 marginal stain/tears to wps and upper margin of pp., contents overall vg with 4 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map; Columnar Section Sheet; Illustration Page. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAF42c1)
#64 UVALDE TEXAS 1900 marginal chips and old tape repair to wps, ex-library, contents clean and very good with 7 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map; Structural Geology Map. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAF64c1)
#76 AUSTIN TEXAS 1902 wps loose, chipped, contents with light marginal stain, good to very good copy with 7 pp. Descriptive Text; Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet and 2 Illustration Sheets. Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSAF76c1)
#166 EL PASO TEXAS 1909 soiling to wp margins, ex- lib., contents vg-fine with 11 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Illustration Sheet. Price: $45.00 (stock#AF166c1)
BULLETINS
#45 Hill R. T. 1887 THE PRESENT CONDITION OF KNOWLEDGE ON THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS archival wps else vg copy, pages untrimmed/unopened, 95 pp. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB045c1)
#82 White, C. A. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS: CRETACEOUS orig. front wp pasted on archival wps, contents vg with 273 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB82c1)
#83 Clark W. B. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS : EOCENE cloth with gilt title, some wear to spine ends else vg copy, 173 pp., 2 plts. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB083A)
#84 Dall W. H. and Harris G. D. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS: NEOCENE orig. wps, vg copy with 349 pp., 3 plts, 43 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB84c1)
ECHINODERMATA OF THE UNITED STATES orig. front wp, stamp to wp, spine w/ cloth archival tape, overall vg, contents clean, 204 pp., 50 plts of fossils. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB097c1)
#164 Vaughn T. W. 1900 RECONNAISSANCE IN THE RIO GRANDE COAL FIELDS OF TEXAS in red cloth as issued by Survey in limited numbers, light wear, fine copy, 100 pp., 11 plts, 9 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB164c1)
#178 Weed W. H. 1901 THE EL PASO TIN DEPOSITS original wraps which have been repaired along the margins, with stamps, and darkened from age, contents vg with 15 pp., 1 plate, 4 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB178c1)
#212 Hayes C. W. and Kennedy W. 1903 OIL FIELDS OF THE TEXAS LOUISIANA GULF COASTAL PLAIN in cloth with gilt spine title, fine clean copy with 174 pp., 11 plts, 12 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB212c1)
#224 Gannett H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF TEXAS orig. front wp, archival rear wp lacking, cloth binders tape along spine, contents clean,
vg copy, 176 pp., 7 plts. Scarce.
#226 Gannett H. 1904 BOUNDARIES OF THE UNITED STATES AND OF THE SEVERAL STATES AND TERRITORIES, WITH AN OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF ALL IMPORTANT CHANGES OF TERRITORY (THIRD EDITION) wp casing a bit loose else vg copy with 145 pp., 44 plts showing the surveyed State, Territory and National boundaries. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB226c1)
#282 Fenneman N. M. 1906 OIL FIELDS OF THE TEXAS- LOUISIANA GULF COASTAL PLAIN wraps with wear, a few spots and short tears, lower front wrap corner clipped with corner of prelim. pp. eared, overall g+ copy with clean contents that include 146 pp., 11 pl\ts, 15 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB282c1)
#405 Hillebrand W. F. and Schaller W. T. 1909 THE MERCURY MINERALS FROM TERLINGUA, TEXAS paper spine ends with small chips else light wear, vg copy with 174 pp., 6 plts, 44 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB405c1)
#450 Paige S. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE LLANO-BURNET REGION TEXAS WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY wps with small label and faded stamp else vg and clean copy, 103 pp., 5 plts, 22 figs. Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSB450c1)
#621-J Wegeman C. H. 1915 A RECONNAISSANCE FOR OIL NEAR QUANAH HARDEMAN COUNTY TEXAS wps, some wear, ex-lib, 6 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Scarce. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB621Jc1)
#637 Marshall R. B. 1916 SPIRIT LEVELING IN TEXAS 1896 TO 1915 wps with small chips to spine ends, ex-lib. else vg, contents fine with 254 pp. and 1 plt. detailing the benchmarks and elevations of Texas with reference to many now-obscure place and business and railroad names and with data arranged for the State by quadrangle. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB637c1)
#725-G Ross C. S. 1921 THE LACASA AREA RANGER DISTRICT NORTH-CENTRAL TEXAS 8vo, no wraps, some wear, clean with 11 pp. and large fold out plate of measured sections and wells. Price: $7.00 (stock#USGS726Gc1)
#837 Trowbridge A. C. 1932 TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF THE LOWER RIO GRANDE REGION TEXAS archival wp, some wear, clean, all pocket maps present. With 260 pp., plts (45) of mostly Texas fossils and 76 figs. Rare.
#987 Gillerman E. 1953 FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE EAGLE MOUNTAINS TRANS-PECOS TEXAS wps, some wear, ex-lib, , 97 pp., 17 plts, 9 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB987c1)
#902 Eckel E. B. 1938 THE BROWN ORES OF EASTERN TEXAS 8vo, red cloth as limited edition issue by Survey, vg copy, 137 pp., 20 plts, 3 figs incl. fold out map in rear pocket. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB902c1)
#1096-A Terriere R. T. 1960 GEOLOGY OF THE GROSVENOR QUADRANGLE BROWN AND COLEMAN COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 35 pp., 3 plts, 6 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1096Ac1)
#1096-B Staford P. T. 1960 GEOLOGY OF THE CROSS PLAINS QUADRANGLE BROWN, CALLAHAN, COLEMAN AND EASTLAND COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 34 pp., 2 plts, 8 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1096Bc1)
#1242-D Mapel W. J. 1967 BITUMINOUS COAL RESOURCES OF TEXAS wps, fine copy, 28 pp., 14 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1242Dc1) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS #120-H Stephenson L. W. 1918 A CONTRIBUTION TO THE GEOLOGY OF NORTHEASTERN TEXAS AND SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA no wps, title page with soiling, contents vg, 35 pp., 14 plts.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSPP120Fc1) #129-A Goldman M. I. 1922 LITHOLOGIC SUBSURFACE CORRELATION IN THE BEND SERIES OF NORTH-CENTRAL TEXAS 4to, some wear, spine rebound with archival tape, 22 pp., fold out plate. Price: $ 7.00 (stock#USGSPP129Ac1)
#131-D Trowbridge A. C. 1923 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN THE GULF COASTAL PLAIN OF TEXAS NEAR THE RIO GRANDE 4to, wps with stamp else light wear, vg, 33 pp., 6 plts. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSPP131Dc1)
#132-E Berry E. W. 1924 AN EARLY EOCENE FLORULE FROM CENTRAL TEXAS in archival folder, ex-lib, mod. Wear, good, 6 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Scarce. Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSPP132Ec1)
#146 Roundy P. V. et al. 1926 MISSISSIPPIAN FORMATIONS OF SAN SABA COUNTY TEXAS 4to in wraps, light wear, private ownership stamp to wrap else fine copy with 63 pp. and 33 plates of fossils, photomicrographs of thin sections as well as outcrop pictures. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSPP146c1)
#186-G Stephenson L. W. 1937 STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS OF THE AUSTIN TAYLOR AND EQUIVALENT FORMATIONS IN TEXAS no wps as issued else light wear, fine copy 14 pp.,1 plt, 1 fig. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP186Gc1)
#186-M Bridge J. and Girty G. H. 1937 A REDESCRIPTION OF FERDINAND ROEMER‘S PALEOZOIC TYPES FROM TEXAS 4to, archival wps else vg copy, 33 pp., 4 fossil plts. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSPP186Mc1)
#187 King P. B. 1937 GEOLOGY OF THE MARATHON REGION TEXAS rear wp loose else light wear, contents vg, 148 pp., 24 plts, 33 figs. Rather scarce and a Trans-Pecos Texas geology classic. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP187c1)
#193-A Stephenson W. L. 1938 A NEW UPPER CRETACEOUS RUDISTID FROM THE KEMP CLAY OF TEXAS wps with faded stamp else vg, 15 pp., 5 plts. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP193Ac1) #193-E Berry E. W. 1941 ADDITIONS TO THE WILCOX FLORA FROM KENTUCKY AND TEXAS in wps with stamp else light wear, vg copy, 16 pp., 5 plts. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP193Ec1)
#215 King P. B. 1948 GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTHERN GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS TEXAS moderate wear to wraps, a few short tears, good copy, 183 pp., 23 plts, 24 figs. Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSPP215c1)
#221-C Sohn I. G. 1950 GROWTH SERIES OF OSTRACODES FROM THE PERMIAN OF TEXAS wraps with small stampe else light wear, vg, 5 pp 2 plts. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP221Cc1)
#242 Stephenson W. L. and Stenzel H. B. 1952 LARGER INVERTEBRATE FOSSILS OF THE WOODBINE FORMATION (CENOMANIAN) OF TEXAS wps with light wear, vg to fine copy, 226 pp., 59 plts mostly of fossils + figs. Price:$30.00 (stock#USGSPP242c1)
#243-C Stephenson W. L. 1953 PROBABLE REKLAW AGE OF A FERRUGINOUS CONGLOMERATE IN EASTERN TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 14 pp., 3 plts. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP243Cc1) #243-F Haas W. H. 1953 CONODONTS FROM THE BARNETT FORMATION OF TEXAS light wear, vg, 26 pp 3 plts 1 fig. Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSPP243Fc1)
#294-J Haas W. H. 1959 CONODONTS FROM THE CHAPPEL LIMESTONE TEXAS wps, light wear, 35 pp., 5 plts of fossils, 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP294Jc1)
#315-A Stafford P. T. 1959 GEOLOGY OF PART OF THE HORSESHOE ATOLL IN SCURRY AND KENT COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 20 pp., 9 plts, 5 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP315Ac1) #315-C Myers D. A. 1960 STRATIGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF SOME PENNSYLVANIAN FUSULINIDAE FROM BROWN AND COLEMAN COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, vg copy, 17 pp., 10 plates of fossils. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP315cP) #315-D Eargle D. H. 1960 STRATIGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIAN AND LOWER PERMIAN ROCKS IN BROWN AND COLEMAN COUNTIES TEXAS wps light wear, vg, 23 pp., 6 plts, 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP315Dc1) #315-E Terriere R. T. 1963 PETROGRAPHY AND ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS OF SOME PENNSYLVANIAN LIMESTONES FROM CENTRAL TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 48 pp., 8 plts, 23 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP315Ec1)
#315-A Stafford P. T. 1959 GEOLOGY OF PART OF THE HORSESHOE ATOLL IN SCURRY AND KENT COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 20 pp., 9 plts, 5 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP315Ac1)
#479 Albritton C. C. 1965 GEOLOGY OF THE SIERRA BLANCA AREA HUDSPETH COUNTY TEXAS text and map slip case, ex-lib with stamp else vg, 131 pp., 9 plts, 57 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSPP479c1) #480 King P. B. et al. 1955 GEOLOGY OF THE SIERRA DIABLO REGION TEXAS 4to, text and map slip case as issued, overall light wear and vg copy, 185 pp., 16 plates, 8 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP480c1)
#569-B Payne J. N. 1970 GEOHYDROLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE OF LITHOFACIES OF THE COCKFIELD FORMATION OF LOUISIANA AND MISSISSIPPI AND OF THE YEGUA FORMATION OF TEXAS text in wps with map case, 14 pp., 8 plts, 2 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP569Bc1) #569-D Payne G. N. 1975 GEOHYDROLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE OF LITHOFACIES OF THE CARRIZO SAND OF ARKANSAS LOUISIANA AND TEXAS AND THE MERIDIAN SAND OF MISSISSIPPI wps, map case, ex-lib, light wear, vg, 11 pp., 9 plts, 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP569Dc1)
#594-E Dickinson K. A. 1968 UPPER JURASSIC STRATIGRAPHY OF SOME ADJACENT PARTS OF TEXAS LOUISIANA AND ARKANSAS wps with stamp, light wear, vg copy, 25 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs. A classic Gulf Coast report. Price:$10.00 (stock#USGSPP594Ec1) #594-K Freeman V. L. 1969 GEOLOGY OF THE COMSTOCK - INDIAN WELLS AREA VAL VERDE TERRELL AND BREWSTER COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, vg copy with 26 pp., 3 plts, 8 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP594Kc1)
#765 Bunker C. M. and Mackallor J. A. 1973 GEOLOGY OF THE OXIDIZED URANIUM ORE DEPOSITS OF THE TORDILLA HILL-DEWEESVILLE AREA KARNES COUNTY TEXAS; A STUDY OF THE DISTRICT BEFORE MINING. wps,. light wear, vg, 37 pp., 1 plt, 15 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP765c1)
#809-A Zohdy A. A. R. and Jackson D. B. 1973 RECOGNITION OF NATURAL BRINE BY ELECTRICAL SOUNDINGS NEAR THE SALT FORK OF THE BRAZOS RIVER KENT AND STONEWALL COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, 14 pp., 13 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP809Ac1)
809-B Keys W. S. and MacCary L. M. 1973 LOCATION AND CHARACTERISTICS OF THE INTERFACE BETWEEN BRINE AND FRESH WATER FROM GEOPHYSICAL LOGS OF BOREHOLES IN THE UPPER BRAZOS RIVER BASIN TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 23 pp., 13 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP809Bc1)
#813-D West S. W. and Broadhurst W. L. 1975 WATER RESOURCES- RIO GRANDE REGION wps, ex-lib, vg, 39 pp., 21 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP813Dc1)
#873 Hayes P. T. 1975 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN ROCKS OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA AND NEW MEXICO AND WESTERNMOST TEXAS wps with signature, light wear, vg, 98 pp., 1 plt, 51 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP873c1)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
WATER RESOURCES OF DUVAL COUNTY TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 116 pp., 8 plts, 3 figs.
#849-C White W. N. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE BALMORHEA AREA WESTERN TEXAS wps with signature, light wear, vg, 64 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP849Cc1)
#889-D Rose N. A. et al. 1944 EXPLORATORY WATER- WELL DRILLING IN THE HOUSTON DISTRICT TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 25 pp., 5 plts, 5 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP889Dc1)
#889-F White W. N. et al. 1946 GROUND WATER IN THE HIGH PLAINS OF TEXAS wps, ex-lib, vg, 42 pp., 5 plts, 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP889Fc1)
#913 Livingston P. and Bennett R. R. 1944 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE BIG SPRING AREA TEXAS wps with short tear else vg, 113 pp., 18 plts, 3 figs. Price: $16.00 (stock#WSP913c1)
#1360-F Winslow A. G. et al. 1957 SALT WATER AND ITS RELATION TO FRESH GROUND WATER IN HARRIS COUNTY TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 33 pp., 4 plts, 11 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#WSP1360Fc1)
#1365 Winslow A. G. and Kister I. R. 1956 SALINE WATER RESOURCES OF TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 105 pp., 9 plts, 12 figs. Price:$6.00 (stock#WSP1365c1)
#1422 Holt C. L. R. Jr. 1959 GEOLOGY AND GROUND- WATER RESOURCES OF MEDINA COUNTY TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 213 pp., 6 plts, 24 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#WSP1422c1)
#1481 Turner S. F. et al. 1960 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE WINTER GARDEN DISTRICT TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 247 pp., 3 plts, 22 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1481c1)
#1582 Garza S. and Wesselman J. B. 1962 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF WNKLER COUNTY TEXAS text with wps, ex-lib, vg; map case split but maps are fine. With 159 pp., 9 plts, 14 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#WSP1582)
#1584 Welder F. A. and Reeves R. D. 1964 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF UVALDE COUNTY TEXAS wps and map slipcase vg, ex-lib, 49 pp., 12 plts, 3 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#WSP1584c1)
#1588 Arnow T. 1963 GROUND-WATER GEOLOGY OF BEXAR COUNTY TEXAS wps with small stain else light wear, vg, contents clean, 36 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#WSP1588c1)
#1612 DeCook K. J. 1962 GEOLOGY AND GROUND- WATER RESOURCES OF HAYS COUNTY TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 72 pp., 5 plts, 12 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1612c1)
#1646 Baker E. T. Jr. 1963 GROUND-WATER GEOLOGY OF GRAYSON COUNTY TEXAS wps with tear at top of paper spine cover else vg, 61 pp., 6 plts, 12 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1646)
#1779-F Gilbert C. R. et al. 1964 HYDROLOGIC STUDIES OF SMALL WATERSHEDS HONEY CREEK BASIN COLLIN AND GRAYSON COUNTIES TEXAS wps in archival Folder, corner damage to volume but doesn’t intrude onto text, 98 pp., 3 plts, 20 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#WSP1779Fc1)
#1779-K Irelan B. and Mendieta H. B. 1964 CHEMICAL QUALITY OF SURFACE WATERS IN THE BRAZOS RIVER BASIN IN TEXAS wps, ex-lib else vg, 70 pp., 4 plts, 2 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#WSP1779Kc1)
#1809-H Hughes L. S. and and Leifeste D. K. 1965 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CHEMICAL QUALITY OF SURFACE WATERS OF THE SABINE RIVER BASIN TEXAS AND LOUISIANA wps, ex-lib, light wear, 71 pp., 1 plt, 14 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP1809Hc1)
#1839-A Hughes L. S. and Leifeste D. K. 1967 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CHEMICAL QUALITY OF SURFACE WATERS OF THE NECHES RIVER BASIN, TEXAS wps in archival folder, ex-lib, vg, 63 pp., 4 plts, 9 figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#WSP1839Ac1)
#1984 Gilbert C. R. and Sauer S. P. 1970 HYDROLOGIC EFFECTS OF FLOODWATER- RETARDING STRUCTURES ON GARZA-LITTLE ELM RESERVOIR TEXAS wps, ex-lib, vg, 95 pp., 3 plts, 25 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP1984c1)
#1999-J Rawson J. and Lansford M. W. 1971 THE WATER QAULITY OF SAM RAYBURN RESERVOIR EASTERN TEXAS wps, fine copy, 87 pp., 9 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#WSP1999Jc1)
#1999-L Sauer S. P. 1872 FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO UNUSUALLY LOW RUNOFF DURING THE PERIOD 1962-1968 IN THE CONCHO RIVER BASIN TEXAS wps with small stamp else light wear, fine copy, 48 pp., 16 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#WSP1989Lc2)
#2084 Rawson J. 1982 SOURCE AREAS OF SALINITY AND TRENDS OF SALT LOADS IN STREAMFLOW IN THE UPPER COLORADO RIVER, TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 36 pp., 2 plts, 11 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#WSP2084) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Montgomery J. H. et al. 1962 FLOOD ON BIG FOSSIL CREEK AT HALTOM CITY NEAR FORT WORTH TEXAS IN 1962 USGS Map HA-190 Price: $4.00 Ruggles F. H. and Gilbert, C. R. 1967 FLOODS ON WHITE ROCK CREEK AT DALLAS TEXAS IN 1962 AND 1964 USGS Map HA-238 Price: $5.00 Wood P. R. and Hart D. L. 1967 AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN TEXAS COUNTY, OKLAHOMA USGS Map HA-250 Price: $4.00 |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
![]() |
|
|