GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
ALASKA
GEOLOGY AND MINING VOLUMES (By Author)



Atwood W. W. 1911 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PARTS OF THE
ALASKA PENINSULA
USGS Bull. #467 archival wps else vg copy, 137 pp 14 plts 18 figs
with lg. fold out pocket map that is usually lacking.  
                                                                                    Price: $35.00               (stock#USGSB467c1)

Brooks A. H. 1902 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE KETCHIKAN MINING DISTRICT
ALASKA WITH AN INTRODUCTORY SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF SOUTHEASTERN
ALASKA
USGS Prof. Paper #1 no wps else vg, 120 pp., 2 plts. Scarce.
                                                                                    Price: $45.00            (stock#USGSPP001c1)

Brooks A. H. and Martin G. C. 1921 THE FUTURE OF ALASKA MINING AND THE ALASKAN MINING INDUSTRY IN 1919 USGS Bull. #714-A wps with company stamp/notations else vg, 103 pp., 3 plts, 1 fig. Scarce.      
                                                                                   Price: $16.00             (stock#USGSB714Ac1)

Brooks A. H. et al.  1905 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL
RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1904
USGS Bull. #259 wps, vg copy, 196 pp., 3 plts, 10
figs. Much content on Alaska gold mining.     Price: $40.00               (stock#USGSB259c1)

Brooks, A. H. et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF
MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1905
USGS Bull. #284 cloth tape over spine,
contents vg, 169 pp., 14 plts, 10 figs, much on Alaska gold mining.
                                                                                    Price: $40.00               (stock#USGSB284c1)

Brooks A. H. et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF
MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1906
USGS Bull. #314 archival wps, some
wear, contents clean, 235 pp., 4 plts, 9 figs and diverse contents on Alaska gold mining
including: The Nome region By Moffitt; The Kougarok region By Brooks;
Reconnaissance in the Matanuska and Talkeetna Basins with notes on the placers of
the adjacent region By Paige and Knopf; Lode mining in southeastern Alaska.
Nonmetalliferous mineral resources of southeastern Alaska By Wright and much more.
                                                                                    Price: $45.00               (stock#USGSB314c1)

Brooks A. H. et al. 1909 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA 1908 USGS Bull. #379
wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, with a dozen or so reports on various mining districts
including GOLD ON PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND by U. S. Grant; THE FAIRBANKS GOLD-
PLACER REGION by Prindle and Katz and more. Scarce.
                                                                                    Price: $45.00              (stock#USGSB 379c1)

Brooks A. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS
OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1909--ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT
USGS Bull. #442 small chips
to wps at spine ends, stamp else vg copy with 432 pp., 8 plts, 8 figs. Very scarce with
good Alaska gold mining content.                   Price: $35.00                (stock#USGSB442c1)

Brooks A. H. et al. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1910
USGS Bull. #480 wps with small chips to
spine ends else vg, clean copy with 333 pp., 13 plts, 19 figs and much on Alaska gold
mining including the following districts: Susitna and Chistochina districts; Yukon-
Tanana; Bonnifield; Innoko-Iditarod region and more. Scarce.
                                                                                         Price: $40.00          (stock#USGSB480c1)

Brooks A. H. et al.  1915 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS
OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1914
USGS Bull. #622 wps chipped around margins, contents
vg, 380 pp., 11 plts, 8 figs. Scarce and with diverse Alaska gold mining content
including coverage of the Juneau, Chisana-White River, Fairbanks, Kuskokwim mining
districts and others as well.                                     Price: $55.00          (stock#USGSB622c1)

Brooks A. H. et al. 1916 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1915
USGS Bull. #642 wps, ex-lib contents clean
and vg, and includes coverage of Tolovana, Willow Creek, Cosna-Nowitna, Ruby-
Kuskokwim, Prince William Sound and other gold placer and lode mining districts.
                                                                                        Price: $45.00           (stock#USGSB642c1)

Brooks A. H. et al. 1921 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS
OF INVESTIGATIONS 1919
USGS Bull. #714 no wps, cloth tape on spine, contents
clean and vg, 244 pp., 7 plts, 2 figs.                      Price:  $45.00          (stock#USGSB714c1)

Brooks A. H. et al. 1922 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1920
USGS Bull. #722 wps with minor chips to
spine ends and faded stamps, contents vg, 266 pp. 3 plts, 19 figs. With diverse
contents on Alaska gold and other precious metal mining including the Salmon River
District, Tuxedni Bay, Kuskokwim District, Seward Peninsula & more.
                                                                                            Price: $45.00       (stock#USGSB722c1)

Brooks A. H. et al. 1923 THE ALASKAN MINING INDUSTRY IN 1921 USGS Bull. #739-A
archival wps else vg copy, 50 pp. With descriptions and summaries of gold copper
silver and other precious metal mining  districts of Alaska.
                                                                                            Price: $15.00    (stock#USGSB739Ac1)

Brooks A. H. et al. 1924 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA- REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1922
USGS Bull. #755 wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp.,
plts, figs, including folding maps. With discussion of THE ALASKA MINING INDUSTRY
IN 1922; THE METALLIFEROUS DEPOSITS OF CHITINA VALLEY; GEOLOGY AND
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE REGION TRAVERSED BY THE ALASKA RAILROAD;
THE COLD BAY-CHIGNIK DISTRICT.                Price: $40.00              (stock#USGSB755c1)

Buddington, A. F. 1929 GEOLOGY OF HYDER AND VICINITY, SOUTHEASTERN
ALASKA, WITH A RECONNAISSANCE OF CHICKAMIN RIVER
USGS Bull. #807 wps,
light wear, fine copy 124 pp., 14 plts, 1 fig.     Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB807c1)

Capps S. R. 1912 THE BONNIFIELD REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #501 no wps, cloth
tape on spine, contents vg, good gold mining content and folding maps.
                                                                                   Price: $35.00                (stock#USGSB501c1)

Capps S. R. 1913 THE YENTA DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #534 front wp with corner
tear, corners bumped, contents clean, 75 pp., 13 plts,7 figs, w/ 1/3 of vol. on gold placer
and mining.                                                             Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB534c1)

Capps S. R. 1915 THE WILLOW CREEK DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #607 light wear,
vg, 86 pp., plts, figs and 2 folding maps in rear pocket. 
                                                                                   Price: $45.00               (stock#USGSB607c1)

Capps S. R. 1916  CHISANA-WHITE RIVER DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #630 wps
with some wear, contents vg, 63 pp., 19 plts, 9 figs.
                                                                                  Price: $35.00                 (stock#USGSB630c1)

Capps S. R. 1917 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KANTISHA REGION ALASKA USGS
Bull. #662-E wps with signature else vg, 53 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig and much on gold placer and
lode deposits of the District with descriptions of individual claims and deposits.
                                                                                  Price: $20.00              (stock#USGSB662Ec1)

Capps S. R. 1919 THE KANTISHNA REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #687 wps loose,
spine chipped, contents vg, clean with 116 pp 17 plts 6 figs.
                                                                                 Price: $35.00                  (stock#USGSB687c1)

Capps S. R. 1927 GEOLOGY OF THE UPPER MATANUSKA VALLEY ALASKA WITH A
SECTION ON THE IGNEOUS ROCKS
USGS Bull. #791 wps, ex-lib, vg, 92 pp., 16 plts, 15
figs. Scarce.                                                          Price: $30.00                  (stock#USGSB791c1)

Capps S. R. 1930 THE MOUNT SPURR REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #810-C no wps as
issue, light stains to margin of title else contents clean, vg, 32 pp., 2 f/o maps bound in.
                                                                                 Price: $16.00               (stock#USGSB810Cc1)

Capps S. R. 1930 THE CHAKACHAMNA - STONY REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #813-B
wps, ex-lib, vg, 26 pp., 2 plts (maps).             Price: $15.00               (stock#USGSB813Bc1)

Capps S. R. 1935 THE SOUTHERN ALASKA RANGE USGS Bull. #862 wps, ex-lib else
vg copy, 101 pp., 8 pls, 1 fig.                           Price: $35.00                   (stock#USGSB862c1)

Capps S. R. 1936 KODIAK ISLAND AND VICINITY USGS Bull. #868-B no wps, title
loose, light stain to corners of some pages but light, overall good copy and the fold out
map is fine. With 42 pp., 7 plts, 2 figs.           Price: $20.00                (stock#USGSB868Bc1)

Capps S. R. and Johnson B. L. 1915 THE ELLAMAR DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull.
#605 light wear, vg, 125 pp., 10 plts, 10 figs.   Price: $35.00               (stock#USGSB605c1)

Capps S. R. and Tuck R. 1935 THE WILLOW CREEK - KASHWITNA DISTRICT USGS
Bull. #864-B no wps as issued, title page loose and soiled else contents clean, light
wear, 19 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.                                        Price: $15.00            (stock#USGSB864Bc1)

Chapin T. 1918 NELCHINIA-SUSITNA REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #668 wps
loose, contents with light wear, vg, 67 pp., 10 plts including folding pocket maps, 4 figs.
Includes discussion of gold placers along Crooked and Caribou Creeks, the Little
Nelchina River and elsewhere.                          Price: $35.00               (stock#USGSB668c1)

Collier A. J. 1902 A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE NORTHWEST PORTION OF THE
SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USGS Prof. Paper #2 wps, ex-lib, contents clean and
vg, 70 pp., 11 plts incl. large fold out map.     Price: $45.00              (stock#USGSPP002c1)

Eakin H. M. 1914 THE IDITAROD – RUBY REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #578 green
cloth limited issue by survey, ex-lib else vg, maps are large fold outs and include
bedrock and topography of area, famous for gold placers, whose discussion
dominates about one third of the volume. Overall vg internally, 45 pp., 7 plts, 1 fig.
                                                                                   Price: $65.00                (stock#USGSB578c1)

Eakin H. M. 1916 YUKON-KOYUKUK REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #631 rear wp with
short tears, ex-lib else vg, 88 pp., 10 pls, 2 figs.   Price: $35.00        (stock#USGSB631c1)

Eakin H. M. 1917 COSNA-NOWITNA REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #667 wps with stamp,
some wear, contents vg with 54 pp., 8 plts, 3 figs, nice pocket maps and some precious
metal vein and placer info.                                   Price: $35.00              (stock#USGSB667c1)

Ebbley N. jr. and Wright W. S. 1948 ANTIMONY IN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4173
wps light wear, vg, 41 pp., 23 figs.                     Price: $15.00               (stock#USBMRI4174)

Gill A. C. 1922 CHROMITE OF KENAI PENINSULA ALASKA USGS Bull. #742 wps, ex-lib
else fine copy, 52 pp., 4 plts.                               Price: $18.00               (stock#USGSB742c1)

Heide W. E. et al. 1949 INVESTIGATIONS OF THE KOBUK RIVER ASBESTOS
DEPOSITS KOBUK DISTRICT NORTHWESTERN ALASKA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4414
title wps, ex-lib else vg, 25 pp., 15 figs.            Price: $10.00                (stock#USBMRI4414)

Heide H. E. and Rutledge F. A. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF POTATO MOUNTAIN TIN
PLACER DEPOSITS SEWARD PENINSULA NORTHWESTERN ALASKA
USBM Rpt.
Invest. #4418 title wps, vg, 21 pp., 7 figs.         Price: $10.00                (stock#USBMRI4418)

Henshaw F. F. 1932 SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA 1909-
1930
USGS Bull. #836-C some wear, vg copy, 80 pp., 3 plts.
                                                                                    Price: $10.00            (stock#USGSB836Cc1)

Knopf A. 1908 GEOLOGY OF SEWARD PENINSULA TIN DEPOSITS ALASKA USGS
Bull. #358 wps with stamp, minor chips, contents vg, including folding map. 71 pp., 9
plts, 7 figs.                                                                Price: $15.00               (stock#USGSB358c1)

#446  Knopf A. 1911 GEOLOGY OF BERNERS BAY ALASKA USGS Bull. #446 wps with
stamp and pencil sig. else fine, 58 pp 2 plts 4 figs covering mineralogy of ore deposits
and descriptions of  individual mines.     Price: $24.00                       (stock#USGSB446c1)

#504  Knopf A. 1912 THE SITKA MINING DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #504 archival
wraps else vg, 32 pp., 1 plate, 4 figs.        Price: $20.00                       (stock#USGSB504c1)

Leffingwell E. De K. 1919 THE CANNING RIVER REGION NORTHERN ALASKA USGS
Prof. Paper #109 wps, cloth tape on spine, ex-lib, vg, 251 pp., 35 plts, 33 figs.
                                                                           Price: $70.00                     (stock#USGSPP109c1)

Martin G. C. 1908 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CONTROLLER
BAY REGION, ALASKA
USGS Bull. #335 archival wrps, title page repaired, somewhat
worn copy but complete with fold out maps. Contains 141 pp., 10 plts, 2 figs. Scarce. 
                                                                           Price: $20.00                        (stock#USGSB335c1)

Martin G. C. 1920 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF
INVESTIGATIONS IN 1918
USGS Bull. #712 no wps, cloth tape on spine, clean and vg,
includes coverage of gold lodes and/or placers at Willow Creek, Tolovana Districts
and  elsewhere.                                             Price: $35.00                        (stock#USGSB712c1)

Martin G. C. and Katz F. J. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE ILIAMNA
REGION, ALASKA
USGS Bull. #485 light wear,  vg copy, 138 pp., 9 plts, 20 figs. Scarce,
nice map and good gold mining content.      Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB485c1)

Martin G. C. et al. 1919 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS
OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1917
USGS Bull. #692 no wps, light wear, cloth tape on spine,
contents clean and vg, 408 pp., 10 plts, 13 figs and includes coverage of the Jack Bay,
Ketchikan, Kahiltna Valley, Tolstoi Mining Districts, placer mining on Kodiak Island and
more.                                                                        Price: $45.00                (stock#USGSB692c1)

#10 Mendenhall W. C. 1902 RECONNAISSANCE FROM FORT HAMLIN TO KOTZEBUE
SOUND BY WAY OF DALL KANUTI ALLEN AND KOWAK RIVERS
USGS Prof. Paper
#10 cloth, fine clean copy with light wear, 68 pp., 9 plts.
                                                                                  Price: $40.00              (stock#USGSPP010c1)

Mendenhall W. C. and Schrader F. C. 1903 THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
MOUNT WRANGALL DISTRICT ALASKA
USGS Prof. Paper #15 Archival bds, vg, 71 pp.,
10 plts and 5 figs. One of the hardest to find of the early USGS Prof. Papers on Alaska
gold and other precious metal mining.          Price: $45.00               (stock#USGSPP015c1)

Mertie J. B. et al. 1924 THE RUBY-KUSKOKWIM REGION USGS Bull. #754 no wps, cloth
tape on spine, contents clean and vg, 129 pp., 9 plts, 2 figs, much on gold mining.
                                                                                 Price: $45.00                  (stock#USGSB754c1)

Mertie J. B. Jr. 1929 THE CHANDALAR - SHEENJEK DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull.
#810-B wps with light stains to margins, contents barely affected, g+ copy, 53 pp., 2
plts, 2 figs., nice map in rear pocket.             Price: $18.00               (stock#USGSB810Bc1)

Mertie J. B. Jr. 1930 MINING IN THE FORTYMILE DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #813-C
no wps, ex-lib else vg, 18 pp., 2 figs.             Price: $15.00               (stock#USGSB813Cc1)

Mertie J. B. Jr. 1930 GEOLOGY OF THE EAGLE-CIRCLE DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull.
#816 wps, ex-lib else fine, 168 pp., 12 plts including folding maps. Scarce.
                                                                                Price: $40.00                   (stock#USGSB816c1)

Mertie J. B. Jr. 1931 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE DENNISON FORK
DISTRICT ALASKA
USGS Bull. #827 wps with some wear, front wp loose ex-lib but
contents vg, 44 pp., 8 plts, 3 figs.                   Price: $20.00                  (stock#USGSB827c1)

Mertie J. B. 1931 NOTES ON THE GEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF LITUYA BAY USGS
Bull. #836-B title page with tear else vg, 19 pp., 1 fig.
                                                                                Price: $14.00                (stock#USGSB836Bc1)

Mertie J. B. 1936 MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE RUBY KUSKOKWIM REGION ALASKA
USGS Bull. #864-C no wps, signature on title else vg copy, 131 pp., 6 plts, 1 fig. and
good info. on gold placers.                             Price: $22.00                (stock#USGSB864Cc1)

Mertie J. B. 1936 THE KAIYUH HILLS ALASKA USGS Bull. #868-D no wps as issued,
light wear, vg copy, 43 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.         Price: $15.00                 (stock#USGSB868Dc1)

Mertie J. B. and Canfield G. H. 1921 MINING DEVELOPMENTS AND WATER POWER
INVESTIGATIONS IN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA
USGS Bull. #714-B wps, vg, 83 pp. 2
plts and covers Lode Mining in Juneau and Ketchikan Districts and ore deposits on
Salmon–Unuk River region.                           Price: $22.00                (stock#USGSB714Bc1)

Mertie J. B. Jr. and Waters A. E. Jr. 1934 MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE RAMPART AND
HOT SPRINGS DISTRICTS ALASKA and PLACER CONCENTRATES OF THE
RAMPART AND HOT SPRINGS DISTRICT
USGS Bull. #844-D title wrps and vg copy, 83
pp., 3 plts, 1 fig. Scarce Alaska gold mining reference.
                                                                                Price: $60.00                (stock#USGSB844Ec1)

Moffit F. H. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE HANAGITA –BREMNER REGION ALASKA USGS
Bull. #576 in wps with label, blind stamp elsesome wear, contents vg, 56 pp., 6 plts, 6
figs, great maps. Withdiscussion of area gold mines such as Golconda Creek Bremner
& Little Bremner River & Copper Creek.       Price: $40.00                  (stock#USGSB576c1)

#813-D Moffit F. H. 1930 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF UPPER NIZINA RIVER USGS
Bull. #813-D no title page else good, 20 pp. + colored f/o map.
                                                                                 Price: $15.00               (stock#USGSB813Cc1)

Moffit F. H. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE TONSINA DISTRICT USGS Bull. #866 wps, fine
copy, 37 pp., 1 plt (fold out pocket map) and 4 figs.
                                                                                 Price: $30.00                  (stock#USGSB866c1)

Moffit F. H. 1936 UPPER COPPER AND TANANA RIVERS ALASKA USGS Bull. #868-C
no wps as issued, light wear, vg, 9 pp., 1 plt.      Price: $12.00       (stock#USGSB868Cc1)

Moffit F. H. 1938 GEOLOGY OF THE CHITINA VALLEY AND ADJACENT AREA USGS
Bull. #894 wps with notation else light wear, vg, 137 pp., 3 plts, 1 fig, 3 insets of fossils.
Scarce.                                                                   Price: $40.00                  (stock#USGSB894c1)

Moffit F. H. and Capps S. R. 1911  GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NIZINA
DISTRICT ALASKA
USGS Bull. #448 archival wps else vg copy, 111 pp 12 plts 11 figs.
Scarce                                                                    Price: $24.00                  (stock#USGSB448c1)

Moffit F. H. AND Johnson B. L. 1916 MINING IN THE LOWER COPPER RIVER BASIN
AND THE PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND REGION ALASKA
  USGS Bull. #662-C wps with
small signature else light wear, vg copy, 66 pp., 3 plts, 3 figs with large folding map. 
                                                                                 Price: $15.00               (stock#USGSB662Cc1)

Moffitt F. H. & Maddren A. G. 1909 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KOTSINA-CHITINA
REGION ALASKA
USGS Bull. #374 wps, light wear, vg, fine copy, 103 pp., 10 plts, 9
figs.                                                                         Price: $30.00                  (stock#USGSB374c1)

Moffit F. H. and Mertie J. B. 1923 THE KOTSINA – KUSKULANA DISTRICT ALASKA
USGS Bull. #745 wps, ex-lib, vg, 149 pp., 19 plts, 8 figs. including large fold out bedrock
and topographic maps  in rear pocket. Contains discussion of the gold mining districts
of the region including Benito and  Berg Creek with much more on the Copper mining
ventures. Scarce.                                                Price: $45.00                  (stock#USGSB745c1)

Moffit F. H. and Overbeck R. M. 1918 UPPER CHITINA VALLEY ALASKA USGS Bull.
#675 rear wp loose else vg copy, 82 pp 13 plts 2 figs. with discussion of Kiagna and
Young Creek gold placers.                               Price: $35.00                  (stock#USGSB675c1)

Moffit F. H. and Pogue J. E. 1915 THE BROAD PASS REGION ALASKA WITH
SECTIONS ON QUARTENARY DEPOSITS, IGNEOUS ROCKS, AND GLACIATION
USGS
Bull. #608 wps, light wear, vg, 80 pp., 8 plts, 3 figs.  Price: $35.00   (stock#USGSB608c1)

Moffit F. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NABESNA-WHITE RIVER
DISTRICT, ALASKA, WITH A SECTION ON THE QUATERNARY
USGS Bull. #417 no
wps, short closed tear to one of the fold out maps but is small, no loss to paper,
contents vg, includes coverage of gold and copper deposits of the District. With 64 pp.,
5 plts, 3 figs.                                                              Price: $24.00             (stock#USGSB417c1)

Muir N. M. et al. 1947 INVESTIGATION OF THE MOUNT EIELSON ZINC LEAD DEPOSITS
MOUNT MCKINLEY NATIONAL PARK ALASKA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4121 wps with
stamp blacked out else vg, 13 pp., 5 figs.      Price: $15.00                 (stock#USBMRI4121)

#712-C  Overbeck R. M. 1919 NICKEL DEPOSITS IN THE LOWER COPPER RIVER
VALLEY ALASKA
USGS Bull. #712-C no wps, some wear, g-vg, 8 pp. 1 fig.
                                                                              Price: $14.00                  (stock#USGSB712Cc1)

Paige S. et al. 1925 A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE POINT BARROW REGION ALASKA
USGS Bull. #772 wps, ex-lib, vg, 33 pp., 9 plts, 4 figs.
                                                                             Price: $35.00                      (stock#USGSB772c1)

Prindle L. M. 1905 FORTYMILE BIRCH CREEK AND FAIRBANKS REGIONS ALASKA
USGS Bull. #251 wps, ex-lib., contents vg, 89 pp., 16 plts including fold out maps.
Scarce.                                                               Price: $45.00                      (stock#USGSB251c1)

Prindle, L. M. 1906 THE YUKON-TANANA REGION, ALASKA: DESCRIPTION OF
CIRCLE QUADRANGLE
USGS Bull. #295 ex-lib., some wear, g+ to vg copy with good
coverage of local geology and gold placers. With 27 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs.
                                                                              Price: $30.00                    (stock#USGSB295c1)

Prindle, L. M. 1909 FORTYMILE QUADRANGLE YUKON-TANANA REGION, ALASKA
USGS Bull. #375 wps with short nick to margin, ex-Geol. Surv. lib. with stamps,
contents vg, clean, maps present. With 52 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. and good content on
Alaska gold mining in the study area.        Price: $35.00                     (stock#USGSB375c1)

Prindle L. M. 1913 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CIRCLE
QUADRANGLE, ALASKA
USGS Bull. #538 wps, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 13 plts, 2 figs.
Scarce.                                                               Price: $45.00                      (stock#USGSB538c1)

Reed J. C. 1933 THE MOUNT ELLISON DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #849-D wps, ex-
lib else vg, 28 pp., 4 plts, 5 figs.                   Price: $16.00                   (stock#USGSB849Dc1)

Richards R. W. and Waring G. A. 1933 PROGRESS OF SURVEYS IN THE
ANTHRACITE RIDGE DISTRICT ALASKA
USGS Bull. #849-A no wps as issued, light
wear, 27 p p., 2 plts, 1 fig. including 2 maps bound in.
                                                                             Price: $14.00                   (stock#USGSB849Ac1)

Ross C. P. 1933 MINERAL DEPOSITS NEAR THE WEST FORK OF THE CHULITNA
RIVER ALASKA
USGS Bull. #849-E light wear, small private stamp else very good, 45
pp., 3 plts, 8 figs.                                              Price: $15.00                   (stock#USGSB849Ec1)

Ross C. P. 1933 THE VALDEZ CREEK MINING DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #849-H
no wps as issued, light wear, vg, 44 pp., 2 plts, 5 figs and much on gold mining of the
District.                                                               Price: $20.00                  (stock#USGSB849Hc1)

Sanford R. S. and Cole J. W. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF CLAIM POINT CHROMITE
DEPOSITS KENAI PENINSULA ALASKA
USBM Rpt. Invest. #4419 title wps, vg, 11 pp.,
18 figs.                                                                Price: $10.00                      (stock#USBMRI4419)

Smith P. S. 1910 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOLOMON AND
CASADEPAGA QUADRANGLES SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA
USGS Bull. #433 wps,
light wear aside from small chips to paper spine cover, vg copy with 234 pp., 16 plts, 26
figs and includes  discussion of gold placers in stream river and beach deposits of the
region.                                                                Price: $35.00                      (stock#USGSB433c1)

Smith P. S. 1913 THE NOATAK-KOBUK REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #536 front wp
loose, bound in plain archival wps, contents vg, 160 pp 15 plts 1 fig. with extensive
discussion on gold lodes and placers of the District. 
                                                                             Price: $40.00                      (stock#USGSB536c1)

Smith P. S. 1917 LAKE CLARK - CENTRAL KUSKOKWIM REGION ALASKA USGS Bull.
#655 in red cloth as limited Survey issued, mm-nick to spine top, ex-lib else contents
fine. With 162 pp., 12 plts, 6 figs. Good gold mining content.
                                                                             Price: $35.00                      (stock#USGSB655c1)

Smith P. S. 1929 MINERAL INDUSTRY IN ALASKA IN 1926 USGS Bull. #797-A no wps,
some wear, contents clean, 66 pp.             Price: $10.00                   (stock#USGSB797Ac1)

Smith P. S. 1929 MINERAL INDUSTRY OF ALASKA IN 1927 AND ADMINISTRATIVE
REPORT
USGS Bull. 810-A ex-lib, some wear, 85 pp.  
                                                                             Price: $15.00                   (stock#USGSB810Ac1)

Smith P. S. 1934 MINERAL INDUSTRY IN ALASKA IN 1933 USGS Bull. 864-A no wps as
issued, light wear, vg, 94 pp., 3 figs.          Price: $16.00                   (stock#USGSB854Ac1)

Smith P. S. 1936 MINERAL INDUSTRY IN ALASKA IN 1934 USGS Bull. #868-A no wps
as issued else vg copy, 90 pp., 3 figs and a good overview of gold, copper and other
mineral camps and their production in Alaska for the year.
                                                                             Price: $15.00                   (stock#USGSB868Ac1)

Smith P. S. 1938 THE MINERAL INDUSTRY IN ALASKA IN 1936 USGS Bull. #897-A light
wear, fine copy, 107 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs.         Price: $15.00                   (stock#USGSB897Ac1)
 
Smith P. S. and Eakin H. M. 1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN
SOUTHEASTERN SEWARD PENINSULA AND THE NORTON BAY-NULATO REGION
ALASKA
USGS Bull. #449 wps, ex-lib, vg, 146 pp 13 plts 15 figs including 3 large fold
out maps.                                                          Price: $35.00                      (stock#USGSB449c1)

Smith P. S. and Mertie J. B. 1930 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
NORTHWESTERN ALASKA
USGS Bull. #815 rear wp with tear at spine else vg, 351 pp.,
34 plts, 22 figs. Complete with the huge fold out pocket maps and discussion of gold
placer and lode deposits.                             Price: $35.00                      (stock#USGSB815c1)

Smith P. S. et al. 1929 MINERAL INDUSTRY OF ALASKA IN 1928 USGS Bull. #813 wps,
ex-lib, vg copy, 166 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs.        Price: $35.00                      (stock#USGSB813c1)

Smith P. S. et al. 1930 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA, REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1927
USGS Bull. #810 wps, ex-lib, vg, 174 pp., 4
plts, 2 figs.                                                        Price: $40.00                      (stock#USGSB810c1)

#824 Smith P. S. et al. 1930 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA- REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATION IN 1929
USGS Bull. #824 wps, ex-lib, spine with chips
to paper spine ends else vg, contains the following: (A) MINERAL INDUSTRY OF
ALASKA IN 1929 AND ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT By Smith, P. S.; (B) THE SLANA
DISTRICT, UPPER COPPER RIVER REGION By Moffitt, F. H.; (C) THE LAKE CLARK-
MULCHATNA REGION By Capps, S. R.; (D) MINING IN THE CIRCLE DISTRICT,
ALASKA By Mertie, J. B.; and (E) THE OCCURRENCE OF GYPSUM AT IYOUKEEN
COVE, CHICHAGOF ISLAND, ALASKA By Stewart, B. D. volume is 8vo, light wear, vg,
181 pp., 3 plts, 6 figs.                                       Price: $40.00                    (stock#USGSB824C1)

Smith P. S. 1933 et al. MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA- REPORT ON PROGRESS
OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1930
USGS Bull. #836 Archival wps, ex-lib, vg, 454 pp., 7 plts,
13 figs. Contains the following: ON THE GEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF LITUYA BAY;
SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA 1909-1930; THE EASTERN
PORTION OF MOUNT MCKINLEY NATIONAL PARK, ALASKA; THE KANTISHNA
DISTRICT ALASKA; MINING DEVELOPMENT IN THE TATLANIKA AND TOTATLANIKA
BASINS, ALASKA; THE TATONDUK-NATION DISTRICT, ALASKA.  Good gold mining
content.                                                             Price: $55.00                      (stock#USGSB836c1)

Thorne R. L. et al. 1948 TUNGSTEN DEPOSITS IN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4174
wps light wear, vg.                                         Price: $14.00                       (stock#USBMRI4173)

Thorne R. L. and Wright W. S. 1948 SAMPLING METHODS AND RESULTS AT
SULLIVAN CREEK TIN PLACER DEPOSITS MANLEY HOT SPRINGS TOFTY ALASKA
USBM RI#4346 title wps light wear, vg.     Price: $10.00                      (stock#USBMRI4346)

Webber B. S. et al. 1947 MERCURY DEPOSITS OF SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USBM
Rpt. Invest. #4065 wps with stamp blacked out else vg.
                                                                             Price: $20.00                       (stock#USBMRI4065)

Westgate L. G. 1921  ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SALMON RIVER DISTRICT PORTLAND
CANAL REGION ALASKA
USGS Bull. #722-C some wear, no wps as issued, 24 pp. 3
figs.                                                                     Price: $15.00                   (stock#USGSB722Cc1)

Wright C. W. 1915 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF COPPER MOUNTAIN AND
KASAAN PENINSULA ALASKA
USGS Prof. Paper #87 archival wps vg, 110 pp., 22 plts,
11 figs. Scarce.                                                      Price: $45.00              (stock#USGSPP087c1)



U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS

  Anderson G. S. 1970  HYDROLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE TANANA BASIN
CENTRAL ALASKA
USGS Map HA-319                                                                    Price: $7.00 
Feulner A. J. 1971  WATER-RESOURCES RECONNAISSANCE OF A PART OF THE
MATANUSKA SUSITNA BOROUGH
ALASKA USGS Map HA-364                     Price: $7.00


USGS "I" SERIES MAPS

Coulter H. W. and Coulter E. B. 1962 
PRELIMINARY GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE VALDEZ-
TIEKEL BELT ALASKA
    
USGS Map I-356                                                               Price: $8.00 


Barnes F. F. 1962
GEOLOGIC MAP OF LOWER MATANUSKA
VALLEY ALASKA  USGS
Map I-359                                                                                                                            Price: $8.00

Brosge W. P. and Reiser H. N. 1964  GEOLOGIC MAP AND SECTION OF THE
CHANDALAR QUADRANGLE ALASKA
USGS Map I-375                                      Price: $8.00


Loney R. A. 1963  RECONNAISSANCE GEOLOGIC MAP OF
CHICHAGOF ISLAND AND
NORTHWESTERN BARANOF
ISLAND ALASKA  USGS Map I-388                  Price: $10.00


Pewe, T. L. and Holmes, G. W. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE MT. HAYES D-4 QUADRANGLE
ALASKA
      USGS Map I-394                                                                                         Price: $7.00
 

Miller D. J. and MacColl R. S. 1964  GEOLOGIC MAP AND SECTIONS OF THE
NORTHERN PART OF THE MCCARTHY A
4 QUADRANGLE ALASKA USGS Map I-410
                                                                                                                                              Price: $7.00

Loney, R. A. et al. 1964 RECONNAISSANCE GEOLOGIC MAP OF BARANOFF AND
KRUZOF ISLANDS ALASKA
USGS Map I-411                                                       Price: $10.00


MacKevett E. M. Jr. et al. 1964 PRELIMINARY GEOLOGIC MAP
OF THE MCCARTHY C-4
QUADRANGLE ALASKA
USGS Map I-423                                                                Price: $7.00


Mayfield C. F. et al. 1984  RECONNAISSANCE GEOLOGIC MAP
OF SOUTHEASTERN
MISHEGUK MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE
ALASKA USGS Map I-1503                 Price: $8.00

Ellersieck I. et al. 1984  RECONNAISSANCE GEOLOGIC MAP OF SOUTH-CENTRAL
MISHEGUK MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE
ALASKA  USGS Map I-1504                Price: $8.00


Updike R. G. 1986 ENGINEERING GEOLOGIC MAPS OF THE
GOVERNMENT HILL
AREA ANCHORAGE ALASKA
USGS Map I-1610                                                  Price: $10.00


Detterman R. L. et al. 1987 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE UGASHIK
BRISTOL BAY AND
WESTERN PART OF KARLUK
QUADRANGLES ALASKA USGS Map I-1685
                                                                                                                                              Price: $8.00


Bader J. W. and Bird
K. J. 1986
GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE DEMARCATION POINT MT.
MICHELSON FLAXMAN ISLAND
AND BARTER ISLAND QUADRANGLES
NORTHEASTERN
ALASKA  USGS Map I-1791                                                        Price: $8.00

 

Detterman R. L. et al. 1987 QUATERNARY GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE UGASHIK,
BRISTOL BAY AND WESTERN PART OF
KARLUK QUADRANGLES ALASKA  USGS
Map I-1801                                                                                                                        
 Price: $8.00

Berg H. C. et al. 1988 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE KETCHIKAN AND PRINCE RUPERT
QUADRANGLES SOUTHEASTERN
ALASKA USGS Map I-1807                      Price: $12.00

Mayfield C. F. et al. 1987 RECONNAISSANCE GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE NOATAK C5, D5,
D6, AND D7 QUADRANGLES
ALASKA USGS Map I-1814                                    Price: $8.00

 

Click here to return to GeoScience Books home

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA