|
![]() |
|
GEOLOGY AND MINING VOLUMES (By Author) Atwood W. W. 1911 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PARTS OF THE ALASKA PENINSULA USGS Bull. #467 archival wps else vg copy, 137 pp 14 plts 18 figs with lg. fold out pocket map that is usually lacking. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB467c1) Brooks A. H. 1902 PRELIMINARY REPORT
ON THE KETCHIKAN MINING DISTRICT ALASKA WITH AN INTRODUCTORY SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USGS Prof. Paper #1 no wps else vg, 120 pp., 2 plts. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSPP001c1) Brooks A. H. and Martin G. C. 1921 THE FUTURE OF ALASKA MINING AND
THE ALASKAN MINING INDUSTRY IN 1919 USGS Bull. #714-A wps with company stamp/notations else vg, 103 pp., 3 plts, 1 fig.
Scarce. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB714Ac1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1905 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS
OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1904 USGS Bull. #259 wps, vg copy, 196 pp., 3 plts, 10 figs. Much content on Alaska gold mining. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB259c1) Brooks,
A. H. et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1905 USGS Bull. #284 cloth tape over spine, contents vg, 169 pp., 14 plts, 10 figs, much on Alaska gold mining. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB284c1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1906 USGS Bull. #314 archival wps, some wear, contents clean, 235 pp., 4 plts, 9 figs and diverse contents on Alaska gold mining including: The Nome region By Moffitt; The Kougarok region By Brooks; Reconnaissance in the Matanuska and Talkeetna Basins with notes on the placers of the adjacent region By Paige and Knopf; Lode mining in southeastern Alaska. Nonmetalliferous mineral resources of southeastern Alaska By Wright and much more. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB314c1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1909 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF ALASKA 1908 USGS Bull. #379 wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, with a dozen or so reports on various mining districts including GOLD ON PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND by U. S. Grant; THE FAIRBANKS GOLD- PLACER REGION by Prindle and Katz and more. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB 379c1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL
RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1909--ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT USGS Bull. #442 small chips to wps at spine ends, stamp else vg copy with 432 pp., 8 plts, 8 figs. Very scarce with good Alaska gold mining content. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB442c1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1911 MINERAL
RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1910 USGS Bull. #480 wps with small chips to spine ends else vg, clean copy with 333 pp., 13 plts, 19 figs and much on Alaska gold mining including the following districts: Susitna and Chistochina districts; Yukon- Tanana; Bonnifield; Innoko-Iditarod region and more. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB480c1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1915 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON
PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1914 USGS Bull. #622 wps chipped around margins, contents vg, 380 pp., 11 plts, 8 figs. Scarce and with diverse Alaska gold mining content including coverage of the Juneau, Chisana-White River, Fairbanks, Kuskokwim mining districts and others as well. Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSB622c1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1916 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1915 USGS Bull. #642 wps, ex-lib contents clean and vg, and includes coverage of Tolovana, Willow Creek, Cosna-Nowitna, Ruby- Kuskokwim, Prince William Sound and other gold placer and lode mining districts. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB642c1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1921 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS 1919 USGS Bull. #714 no wps, cloth tape on spine, contents clean and vg, 244 pp., 7 plts, 2 figs. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB714c1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1922 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1920 USGS Bull. #722 wps with minor chips to spine ends and faded stamps, contents vg, 266 pp. 3 plts, 19 figs. With diverse contents on Alaska gold and other precious metal mining including the Salmon River District, Tuxedni Bay, Kuskokwim District, Seward Peninsula & more. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB722c1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1923 THE ALASKAN MINING INDUSTRY IN 1921 USGS Bull. #739-A archival wps else vg copy, 50 pp. With descriptions and summaries of gold copper silver and other precious metal mining districts of Alaska. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB739Ac1) Brooks A. H. et al. 1924 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA- REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1922 USGS Bull. #755 wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp., plts, figs, including folding maps. With discussion of THE ALASKA MINING INDUSTRY IN 1922; THE METALLIFEROUS DEPOSITS OF CHITINA VALLEY; GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE REGION TRAVERSED BY THE ALASKA RAILROAD; THE COLD BAY-CHIGNIK DISTRICT. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB755c1) Buddington, A. F. 1929 GEOLOGY OF HYDER AND VICINITY, SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA, WITH A RECONNAISSANCE OF CHICKAMIN RIVER USGS Bull. #807 wps, light wear, fine copy 124 pp., 14 plts, 1 fig. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB807c1) Capps
S. R. 1912 THE BONNIFIELD REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #501 no wps, cloth tape on spine, contents vg, good gold mining content and folding maps. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB501c1) Capps S. R. 1913 THE YENTA
DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #534 front wp with corner tear, corners bumped, contents clean, 75 pp., 13 plts,7 figs, w/ 1/3 of vol. on gold placer and mining. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB534c1) Capps S. R. 1915 THE WILLOW CREEK
DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #607 light wear, vg, 86 pp., plts, figs and 2 folding maps in rear pocket. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB607c1) Capps S. R. 1916 CHISANA-WHITE RIVER DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #630 wps with some wear, contents vg, 63 pp., 19 plts, 9 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB630c1) Capps S. R. 1917 MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE KANTISHA REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #662-E wps with signature else vg, 53 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig and much on gold placer and lode deposits of the District with descriptions of individual claims and deposits. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB662Ec1) Capps S. R. 1919 THE KANTISHNA REGION
ALASKA USGS Bull. #687 wps loose, spine chipped, contents vg, clean with 116 pp 17 plts 6 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB687c1) Capps S. R. 1927 GEOLOGY OF
THE UPPER MATANUSKA VALLEY ALASKA WITH A SECTION ON THE IGNEOUS ROCKS USGS Bull. #791 wps, ex-lib, vg, 92 pp., 16 plts, 15 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB791c1) Capps S. R. 1930 THE MOUNT
SPURR REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #810-C no wps as issue, light stains to margin of title else contents clean, vg, 32 pp., 2 f/o maps bound in. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB810Cc1) Capps S. R. 1930 THE CHAKACHAMNA
- STONY REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #813-B wps, ex-lib, vg, 26 pp., 2 plts (maps). Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB813Bc1) Capps S. R. 1935 THE SOUTHERN ALASKA
RANGE USGS Bull. #862 wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 101 pp., 8 pls, 1 fig. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB862c1) Capps S. R. 1936 KODIAK ISLAND
AND VICINITY USGS Bull. #868-B no wps, title loose, light stain to corners of some pages but light, overall good copy and the fold out map is fine. With 42 pp., 7 plts, 2 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB868Bc1) Capps S. R. and Johnson B. L. 1915
THE ELLAMAR DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #605 light wear, vg, 125 pp., 10 plts, 10 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB605c1) Capps
S. R. and Tuck R. 1935 THE WILLOW CREEK - KASHWITNA DISTRICT USGS Bull. #864-B no wps as issued, title page loose and soiled else contents clean, light wear, 19 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB864Bc1) Chapin T. 1918 NELCHINIA-SUSITNA REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #668
wps loose, contents with light wear, vg, 67 pp., 10 plts including folding pocket maps, 4 figs. Includes discussion of gold placers along Crooked and Caribou Creeks, the Little Nelchina River and elsewhere. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB668c1) Collier A. J. 1902 A RECONNAISSANCE
OF THE NORTHWEST PORTION OF THE SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA USGS Prof. Paper #2 wps, ex-lib, contents clean and vg, 70 pp., 11 plts incl. large fold out map. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSPP002c1) Eakin H. M. 1914 THE IDITAROD – RUBY REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #578 green cloth limited issue by survey, ex-lib else vg, maps are large fold outs and include bedrock and topography of area, famous for gold placers, whose discussion dominates about one third of the volume. Overall vg internally, 45 pp., 7 plts, 1 fig. Price: $65.00 (stock#USGSB578c1) Eakin H. M. 1916 YUKON-KOYUKUK REGION
ALASKA USGS Bull. #631 rear wp with short tears, ex-lib else vg, 88 pp., 10 pls, 2 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB631c1) Eakin
H. M. 1917 COSNA-NOWITNA REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #667 wps with stamp, some wear, contents vg with 54 pp., 8 plts, 3 figs, nice pocket maps and some precious metal vein and placer info. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB667c1) Ebbley N. jr. and Wright W. S. 1948 ANTIMONY IN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4173 wps light wear, vg, 41 pp., 23 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI4174) Gill A. C. 1922 CHROMITE OF
KENAI PENINSULA ALASKA USGS Bull. #742 wps, ex-lib else fine copy, 52 pp., 4 plts. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB742c1) Heide W. E. et al. 1949 INVESTIGATIONS OF THE KOBUK RIVER ASBESTOS DEPOSITS KOBUK DISTRICT NORTHWESTERN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4414 title wps, ex-lib else vg, 25 pp., 15 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4414) Heide H. E. and Rutledge F.
A. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF POTATO MOUNTAIN TIN PLACER DEPOSITS SEWARD PENINSULA NORTHWESTERN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4418 title wps, vg, 21 pp., 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4418) Henshaw F. F. 1932 SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA 1909- 1930 USGS Bull. #836-C some wear, vg copy, 80 pp., 3 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB836Cc1) Knopf A. 1908 GEOLOGY OF SEWARD PENINSULA TIN DEPOSITS ALASKA USGS Bull. #358 wps with stamp, minor chips, contents vg, including folding map. 71 pp., 9 plts, 7 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB358c1) #446 Knopf A. 1911 GEOLOGY OF BERNERS BAY ALASKA USGS Bull. #446 wps with stamp and pencil sig. else fine, 58 pp 2 plts 4 figs covering mineralogy of ore deposits and descriptions of individual mines. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB446c1) #504
Knopf A. 1912 THE SITKA MINING DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #504 archival wraps else vg, 32 pp., 1 plate, 4 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB504c1) Leffingwell E. De K. 1919
THE CANNING RIVER REGION NORTHERN ALASKA USGS Prof. Paper #109 wps, cloth tape on spine, ex-lib, vg, 251 pp., 35 plts, 33 figs. Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSPP109c1) Martin
G. C. 1908 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CONTROLLER BAY REGION, ALASKA USGS Bull. #335 archival wrps, title page repaired, somewhat worn copy but complete with fold out maps. Contains 141 pp., 10 plts, 2 figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB335c1) Martin
G. C. 1920 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1918 USGS Bull. #712 no wps, cloth tape on spine, clean and vg, includes coverage of gold lodes and/or placers at Willow Creek, Tolovana Districts and elsewhere. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB712c1) Martin G. C. and Katz F. J.
1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE ILIAMNA REGION, ALASKA USGS Bull. #485 light wear, vg copy, 138 pp., 9 plts, 20 figs. Scarce, nice map and good gold mining content. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB485c1) Martin
G. C. et al. 1919 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1917 USGS Bull. #692 no wps, light wear, cloth tape on spine, contents clean and vg, 408 pp., 10 plts, 13 figs and includes coverage of the Jack Bay, Ketchikan, Kahiltna Valley, Tolstoi Mining Districts, placer mining on Kodiak Island and more. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB692c1) #10 Mendenhall W. C. 1902
RECONNAISSANCE FROM FORT HAMLIN TO KOTZEBUE SOUND BY WAY OF DALL KANUTI ALLEN AND KOWAK RIVERS USGS Prof. Paper #10 cloth, fine clean copy with light wear, 68 pp., 9 plts. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSPP010c1) Mendenhall W. C. and Schrader F. C. 1903 THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE MOUNT WRANGALL DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Prof. Paper #15 Archival bds, vg, 71 pp., 10 plts and 5 figs. One of the hardest to find of the early USGS Prof. Papers on Alaska gold and other precious metal mining. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSPP015c1) Mertie J. B. et al. 1924 THE RUBY-KUSKOKWIM
REGION USGS Bull. #754 no wps, cloth tape on spine, contents clean and vg, 129 pp., 9 plts, 2 figs, much on gold mining. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB754c1) Mertie J. B. Jr. 1929 THE
CHANDALAR - SHEENJEK DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #810-B wps with light stains to margins, contents barely affected, g+ copy, 53 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs., nice map in rear pocket. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB810Bc1) Mertie J. B. Jr. 1930 MINING IN
THE FORTYMILE DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #813-C no wps, ex-lib else vg, 18 pp., 2 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB813Cc1) Mertie J. B. Jr. 1930 GEOLOGY OF
THE EAGLE-CIRCLE DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #816 wps, ex-lib else fine, 168 pp., 12 plts including folding maps. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB816c1) Mertie
J. B. Jr. 1931 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE DENNISON FORK DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #827 wps with some wear, front wp loose ex-lib but contents vg, 44 pp., 8 plts, 3 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB827c1) Mertie J. B. 1931 NOTES ON
THE GEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF LITUYA BAY USGS Bull. #836-B title page with tear else vg, 19 pp., 1 fig. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB836Bc1) Mertie J. B. 1936 MINERAL
DEPOSITS OF THE RUBY KUSKOKWIM REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #864-C no wps, signature on title else vg copy, 131 pp., 6 plts, 1 fig. and good info. on gold placers. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB864Cc1) Mertie J. B. 1936 THE KAIYUH
HILLS ALASKA USGS Bull. #868-D no wps as issued, light wear, vg copy, 43 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB868Dc1) Mertie J. B. and Canfield
G. H. 1921 MINING DEVELOPMENTS AND WATER POWER INVESTIGATIONS IN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USGS Bull. #714-B wps, vg, 83 pp. 2 plts and covers Lode Mining in Juneau and Ketchikan Districts and ore deposits on Salmon–Unuk River region. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB714Bc1) Mertie J. B. Jr. and Waters
A. E. Jr. 1934 MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE RAMPART AND HOT SPRINGS DISTRICTS ALASKA and PLACER CONCENTRATES OF THE RAMPART AND HOT SPRINGS DISTRICT USGS Bull. #844-D title wrps and vg copy, 83 pp., 3 plts, 1 fig. Scarce Alaska gold mining reference. Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSB844Ec1) Moffit F. H. 1914 GEOLOGY
OF THE HANAGITA –BREMNER REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #576 in wps with label, blind stamp elsesome wear, contents vg, 56 pp., 6 plts, 6 figs, great maps. Withdiscussion of area gold mines such as Golconda Creek Bremner & Little Bremner River & Copper Creek. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB576c1) #813-D
Moffit F. H. 1930 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF UPPER NIZINA RIVER USGS Bull. #813-D no title page else good, 20 pp. + colored f/o map. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB813Cc1) Moffit F. H. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE
TONSINA DISTRICT USGS Bull. #866 wps, fine copy, 37 pp., 1 plt (fold out pocket map) and 4 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB866c1) Moffit F. H. 1936 UPPER COPPER
AND TANANA RIVERS ALASKA USGS Bull. #868-C no wps as issued, light wear, vg, 9 pp., 1 plt. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB868Cc1) Moffit F. H. 1938 GEOLOGY OF THE CHITINA VALLEY AND ADJACENT AREA USGS Bull. #894 wps with notation else light wear, vg, 137 pp., 3 plts, 1 fig, 3 insets of fossils. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB894c1) Moffit F. H. and Capps S.
R. 1911 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NIZINA DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #448 archival wps else vg copy, 111 pp 12 plts 11 figs. Scarce Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB448c1) Moffit F. H. AND Johnson B.
L. 1916 MINING IN THE LOWER COPPER RIVER BASIN AND THE PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #662-C wps with small signature else light wear, vg copy, 66 pp., 3 plts, 3 figs with large folding map. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB662Cc1) Moffitt F. H. & Maddren
A. G. 1909 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KOTSINA-CHITINA REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #374 wps, light wear, vg, fine copy, 103 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB374c1) Moffit F. H. and Mertie J.
B. 1923 THE KOTSINA – KUSKULANA DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #745 wps, ex-lib, vg, 149 pp., 19 plts, 8 figs. including large fold out bedrock and topographic maps in rear pocket. Contains discussion of the gold mining districts of the region including Benito and Berg Creek with much more on the Copper mining ventures. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB745c1) Moffit F. H. and Overbeck
R. M. 1918 UPPER CHITINA VALLEY ALASKA USGS Bull. #675 rear wp loose else vg copy, 82 pp 13 plts 2 figs. with discussion of Kiagna and Young Creek gold placers. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB675c1) Moffit F. H. and Pogue J.
E. 1915 THE BROAD PASS REGION ALASKA WITH SECTIONS ON QUARTENARY DEPOSITS, IGNEOUS ROCKS, AND GLACIATION USGS Bull. #608 wps, light wear, vg, 80 pp., 8 plts, 3 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB608c1) Moffit F. H. et al. 1910 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NABESNA-WHITE RIVER DISTRICT, ALASKA, WITH A SECTION ON THE QUATERNARY USGS Bull. #417 no wps, short closed tear to one of the fold out maps but is small, no loss to paper, contents vg, includes coverage of gold and copper deposits of the District. With 64 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB417c1) Muir N. M. et al. 1947 INVESTIGATION OF THE MOUNT EIELSON ZINC LEAD
DEPOSITS MOUNT MCKINLEY NATIONAL PARK ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4121 wps with stamp blacked out else vg, 13 pp., 5 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USBMRI4121) #712-C Overbeck R. M.
1919 NICKEL DEPOSITS IN THE LOWER COPPER RIVER VALLEY ALASKA USGS Bull. #712-C no wps, some wear, g-vg, 8 pp. 1 fig. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB712Cc1) Paige S. et al. 1925 A RECONNAISSANCE
OF THE POINT BARROW REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #772 wps, ex-lib, vg, 33 pp., 9 plts, 4 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB772c1) Prindle L. M. 1905 FORTYMILE BIRCH CREEK AND FAIRBANKS REGIONS ALASKA USGS Bull. #251 wps, ex-lib., contents vg, 89 pp., 16 plts including fold out maps. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB251c1) Prindle,
L. M. 1906 THE YUKON-TANANA REGION, ALASKA: DESCRIPTION OF CIRCLE QUADRANGLE USGS Bull. #295 ex-lib., some wear, g+ to vg copy with good coverage of local geology and gold placers. With 27 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB295c1) Prindle,
L. M. 1909 FORTYMILE QUADRANGLE YUKON-TANANA REGION, ALASKA USGS Bull. #375 wps with short nick to margin, ex-Geol. Surv. lib. with stamps, contents vg, clean, maps present. With 52 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. and good content on Alaska gold mining in the study area. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB375c1) Prindle
L. M. 1913 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CIRCLE QUADRANGLE, ALASKA USGS Bull. #538 wps, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 13 plts, 2 figs. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB538c1) Reed J. C. 1933 THE MOUNT ELLISON DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #849-D wps, ex- lib else vg, 28 pp., 4 plts, 5 figs. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB849Dc1) Richards R. W. and Waring
G. A. 1933 PROGRESS OF SURVEYS IN THE ANTHRACITE RIDGE DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #849-A no wps as issued, light wear, 27 p p., 2 plts, 1 fig. including 2 maps bound in. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB849Ac1) Ross C. P. 1933 MINERAL DEPOSITS
NEAR THE WEST FORK OF THE CHULITNA RIVER ALASKA USGS Bull. #849-E light wear, small private stamp else very good, 45 pp., 3 plts, 8 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB849Ec1) Ross C. P. 1933 THE VALDEZ
CREEK MINING DISTRICT ALASKA USGS Bull. #849-H no wps as issued, light wear, vg, 44 pp., 2 plts, 5 figs and much on gold mining of the District. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB849Hc1) Sanford
R. S. and Cole J. W. 1949 INVESTIGATION OF CLAIM POINT CHROMITE DEPOSITS KENAI PENINSULA ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4419 title wps, vg, 11 pp., 18 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4419) Smith P. S. 1910 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOLOMON AND CASADEPAGA QUADRANGLES SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA USGS Bull. #433 wps, light wear aside from small chips to paper spine cover, vg copy with 234 pp., 16 plts, 26 figs and includes discussion of gold placers in stream river and beach deposits of the region. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB433c1) Smith P. S. 1913 THE NOATAK-KOBUK REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #536 front wp loose, bound in plain archival wps, contents vg, 160 pp 15 plts 1 fig. with extensive discussion on gold lodes and placers of the District. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB536c1) Smith P. S. 1917 LAKE CLARK
- CENTRAL KUSKOKWIM REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #655 in red cloth as limited Survey issued, mm-nick to spine top, ex-lib else contents fine. With 162 pp., 12 plts, 6 figs. Good gold mining content. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB655c1) Smith
P. S. 1929 MINERAL INDUSTRY IN ALASKA IN 1926 USGS Bull. #797-A no wps, some wear, contents clean, 66 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB797Ac1) Smith P. S. 1929 MINERAL INDUSTRY OF ALASKA IN 1927 AND ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT USGS Bull. 810-A ex-lib, some wear, 85 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB810Ac1) Smith P. S. 1934 MINERAL INDUSTRY
IN ALASKA IN 1933 USGS Bull. 864-A no wps as issued, light wear, vg, 94 pp., 3 figs. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB854Ac1) Smith P. S. 1936 MINERAL INDUSTRY
IN ALASKA IN 1934 USGS Bull. #868-A no wps as issued else vg copy, 90 pp., 3 figs and a good overview of gold, copper and other mineral camps and their production in Alaska for the year. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB868Ac1) Smith P. S. 1938 THE MINERAL
INDUSTRY IN ALASKA IN 1936 USGS Bull. #897-A light wear, fine copy, 107 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB897Ac1) Smith P. S. and Eakin H. M.
1911 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN SOUTHEASTERN SEWARD PENINSULA AND THE NORTON BAY-NULATO REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #449 wps, ex-lib, vg, 146 pp 13 plts 15 figs including 3 large fold out maps. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB449c1) Smith P. S. and Mertie J. B. 1930 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF NORTHWESTERN ALASKA USGS Bull. #815 rear wp with tear at spine else vg, 351 pp., 34 plts, 22 figs. Complete with the huge fold out pocket maps and discussion of gold placer and lode deposits. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB815c1) Smith P. S. et al. 1929 MINERAL INDUSTRY OF ALASKA IN 1928 USGS Bull. #813 wps, ex-lib, vg copy, 166 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB813c1) Smith
P. S. et al. 1930 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA, REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1927 USGS Bull. #810 wps, ex-lib, vg, 174 pp., 4 plts, 2 figs. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB810c1) #824
Smith P. S. et al. 1930 MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA- REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATION IN 1929 USGS Bull. #824 wps, ex-lib, spine with chips to paper spine ends else vg, contains the following: (A) MINERAL INDUSTRY OF ALASKA IN 1929 AND ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT By Smith, P. S.; (B) THE SLANA DISTRICT, UPPER COPPER RIVER REGION By Moffitt, F. H.; (C) THE LAKE CLARK- MULCHATNA REGION By Capps, S. R.; (D) MINING IN THE CIRCLE DISTRICT, ALASKA By Mertie, J. B.; and (E) THE OCCURRENCE OF GYPSUM AT IYOUKEEN COVE, CHICHAGOF ISLAND, ALASKA By Stewart, B. D. volume is 8vo, light wear, vg, 181 pp., 3 plts, 6 figs. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB824C1) Smith
P. S. 1933 et al. MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA- REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1930 USGS Bull. #836 Archival wps, ex-lib, vg, 454 pp., 7 plts, 13 figs. Contains the following: ON THE GEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF LITUYA BAY; SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA 1909-1930; THE EASTERN PORTION OF MOUNT MCKINLEY NATIONAL PARK, ALASKA; THE KANTISHNA DISTRICT ALASKA; MINING DEVELOPMENT IN THE TATLANIKA AND TOTATLANIKA BASINS, ALASKA; THE TATONDUK-NATION DISTRICT, ALASKA. Good gold mining content. Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSB836c1) Thorne
R. L. et al. 1948 TUNGSTEN DEPOSITS IN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4174 wps light wear, vg. Price: $14.00 (stock#USBMRI4173) Thorne R. L. and Wright W. S. 1948 SAMPLING METHODS AND RESULTS AT SULLIVAN CREEK TIN PLACER DEPOSITS MANLEY HOT SPRINGS TOFTY ALASKA USBM RI#4346 title wps light wear, vg. Price: $10.00 (stock#USBMRI4346) Webber
B. S. et al. 1947 MERCURY DEPOSITS OF SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA USBM Rpt. Invest. #4065 wps with stamp blacked out else vg. Price: $20.00 (stock#USBMRI4065) Westgate
L. G. 1921 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SALMON RIVER DISTRICT PORTLAND CANAL REGION ALASKA USGS Bull. #722-C some wear, no wps as issued, 24 pp. 3 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB722Cc1) Wright
C. W. 1915 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF COPPER MOUNTAIN AND KASAAN PENINSULA ALASKA USGS Prof. Paper #87 archival wps vg, 110 pp., 22 plts, 11 figs. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSPP087c1) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC
ATLAS SERIES) MAPS Anderson G. S. 1970 HYDROLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE TANANA BASIN CENTRAL ALASKA USGS Map HA-319 Price: $7.00 Feulner A. J. 1971 WATER-RESOURCES RECONNAISSANCE OF A PART OF THE MATANUSKA SUSITNA BOROUGH ALASKA USGS Map HA-364 Price: $7.00 USGS "I" SERIES MAPS Coulter H. W. and Coulter E. B. 1962 PRELIMINARY GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE VALDEZ- TIEKEL BELT ALASKA USGS Map I-356 Price: $8.00
Brosge W. P. and Reiser H. N. 1964 GEOLOGIC MAP AND SECTION OF THE |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
![]() |
|
|