GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
RARE ANTIQUARIAN & COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
RARE GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY
VOLUMES AND REPORTS
 
 

Adams C. B. 1841 MOLLUSCA OF MIDDLEBURY
VERMONT AND VICINITY
contained In American Jour.
Science, 1st Series, 40(2) complete journal, wraps
loose else light wear, vg copy of the complete issue.
Scarce.                 Price: $45.00    (stock#AdamsVTop1)
 
Adams C. B. 1845-1846 FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE GEOLOGY OF THE STATE OF VERMONT bound
with SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY
OF THE STATE OF VERMONT
both in older buckrum,
ex-lib with bookplate and stamp, title page of the
FIRST ANNUAL REPORT signed by author. Overall a
very good set, contents clean with 99 pp., 4 figs and
folding map; and 267 pp., 44 figs, respectively.
Scarce.                 Price: $250.00     (stock#AdamsVTc1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/adamsVTc1.gif
 
Agassiz E. C. (ed.) 1890 LOUIS AGASSIZ HIS LIFE AND
CORRESPONDENCE
(9th ed.) 8vo, blue publishers
cloth with faded spots along edge else vg, contents
clean with 794 pp., frontis plt.
                                         Price:  $25.00     (stock#Agaz1)
 
Agricola G. 1546 (1955 reprint) DE NATURA FOSSILIUM GSA
Spec. Paper #63 cloth, light wear, vg, 240 pp., frontis portrait.
One of the more sought after of the various modern reprints.
                                       Price: $24.00              (stock#GSASP63c1)
 
Ames M. L. 1909 LIFE AND LETTERS OF PETER AND SUSAN
LESLEY 2 vols, complete. 8vo, in publishers cloth with gilt
titles, light soiling to brown cloth, contents vg, looks great on
shelf and is the rather scarce biography of Pennsylvania’s
2nd State Geologist. Vol. 1 with 526 pp., Vol. 2 with 562 pp.,
both vols. with several plts and figs.
                                                 Price: $70.00         (stock#HST019c1)
 
[Hitchcock E.] ANNAL OF SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY OR
YEARBOOK OF FACTS IN SCIENCE AND ART FOR 1854 8vo,
publishers cloth, light+ wear, some foxing, notable for the
frontis portrait of Edward Hitchcock. The portrait has some
foxing, contents of volume cover diverse topics, with 398 pp.
Scarce.                               Price: $35.00          (stock#Annsci54c1)
 
Association of American Geologists and Naturalists 1840
ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE ASSOCIATION
OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS, AT THEIR 1ST MEETING HELD
IN PHILADELPHIA, APRIL 1840 8vo, no wps else vg, light
wear, clean with minimal foxing, 48 pp.   Rare.
                                  Price: $75.00                  (stock#AAGN1stproc)
 To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/AAGN1stproc.gif
 
Association of American Geologists and Naturalists 1843
REPORTS OF THE FIRST SECOND AND THIRD MEETINGS
OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS AND
NATURALISTS AT PHILADELPHIA IN 1840-1842 EMBRACING
ITS PROCEEDINGS AND TRANSACTIONS [Boston: Gould,
Kendall, & Lincoln, publisher, 1843] 8vo, in original cloth, cloth
worn with minor chips and rubbed through corners, spine
cloth loose with inked number and chipped (can be rebacked
easy enough), bookplate on paste down, ex-lib. copy but
aside from penciled  signature on free end paper, contents are
very clean and unmarked. With 544 pp., 20 plts. With important
papers by T. A. Conrad, Edward Hitchcock, Lardner Vanuxem,
Lewis Beck, James Hall, W. B. Rogers, C. T. Jackson and
others. Rare.                Price: $250.00         (stock#AAGNv1to3c1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/AAGNvol1to3c1.gif
 
[Silliman B.]  Association of American Geologists and
Naturalists 1844 PROF. SILLIMAN’S ADDRESS DELIVERED
AT THE MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN
GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS WITH AN ABSTRACT OF
THE PROCEEDINGS AT THEIR MEETING HELD IN BOSTON
APRIL 25-30 1842 8vo, front wrap wrinkled/soiled with small
tear, rear wrap lacking, title page with small tear, contents with
light foxing, overall good copy, 39 pp. for Silliman’s address
and 36 pp. for Meeting Proceedings. This is the 3rd AAGN
report in its separate issue, which is seldom found. Rare.   
                                    Price: $80.00                (stock#AAGNsilliman)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/AAGNsilliman.gif
 
[Rogers H. B.]  Association of American Geologists and
Naturalists 1844 PROF. HENRY D. ROGER’S ADDRESS
DELIVERED AT THE MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF
AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS HELD IN
WASHINGTON, MAY 1844 WITH AN ABSTRACT OF THE
PROCEEDINGS AT THEIR MEETING [New York: Wiley &
Putnam, publishers] 8vo, in orig. wps, wps with some light
dust soiling else light wear, contents with light toning/foxing
and a very good, clean copy free of stains or other marks.
Contains 106 pp. (58 pp. for Roger’s address and 48 for
Meeting Proceedings). Very rare.     
                                  Price: $100.00               (stock#AAGNrogers1)
 
Association of American Geologists and Naturalists 1845
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE
ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS AND
NATURALISTS HELD IN NEW HAVEN CONN. APRIL 1845 8vo,
in original wps, some external wear with upper outer corner of
front wrap chipped, contents vg with light foxing, 87 pp. with
papers by J. H. Redfield, J. Barratt, J. Deane, C. T. Jackson, C.
U. Shepard and more. Rare.
                              Price: $135.00               (stock#AAGN6thprocc1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/AAGN6thprocc1.gif
 
Bakewell R. 1833 AN INTRODUCTION TO GEOLOGY …
edited by Prof. Silliman [2nd American ed.] 8vo, some foxing
to end sheets, contents overall with occasional light foxing
but overall a vg copy, 479 pp., one page of publ. adverts., 8
plts and frontis plt.            Price: $200.00       (stock#Bake1stam)
 
Bayley W. S. 1900 THE MENOMINEE IRON BEARING
DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN USGS Monograph #46 original cloth,
scuffing to boards else vg, contents fine with 513 pp., 43 plts,
54 figs. Scarce.         Price:  $80.00               (stock#USGSM46c1)
 
Beecher C. E. and Clarke J. M. 1889 DEVELOPMENT OF SOME
SILURIAN BRACHIOPODA NYSM Mem. #1 4to, cloth as issued,
spine a bit mottled/spotted else vg, contents clean, 95 pp.,
8 plts.                                   Price: $40.00          (stock#NYSMM1c1)
 
BELL T.  1857 A MONOGRAPH OF THE FOSSIL
MALACOSTRACOUS CRUSTACEA OF GREAT BRITAIN PART
1 CRUSTACEA OF THE LONDON CLAY AND PART 2
CRUSTACEA OF THE GAULT AND GREENSAND
[Palaeontographical Society Monographs #40 and #63,
complete except for title page and index which was issued as
a separate In 1913]. 4to, no wps, extracted from the annual
volume of Palaeont. Soc. Monograph issues for the year, light
wear, clean, vg, contains 84 pp. 22 plts.  
                                              Price: $95.00                (stock#BellPGS)
 
Broadhead G. C. et al. 1873 REPORTS OF THE GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY OF MISSOURI 1855-1871 tall 8vo, original cloth and a
vg copy aside from fraying to top of spine, mildly ex-lib. of the
Lyceum of Natural History, NY with notation and stamp on
title, and NYAS and AMNH bookplate on paste down. With 324
pp., colored frontis plate, 3 chromolithographs, 9 county
maps. A nice copy.      
                 Price: $125.00                      (stock#Broadheadetal1873)
To view this item click on below link.
http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/BroadheadMO.gif
 
Buckland W. M. 1837 GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY
CONSIDERED WITH REFERENCE TO NATURAL THEOLOGY
[Philadelphia: Carey Lea & Blanchard, publisher] two vols,
complete, both in orig, cloth with faded, chipped, orig. paper
spine labels, some scuff/ rub marks to boards, small spot on
spine of vol. 1, contents are clean, minimal foxing and the
large 60 inch long fold out hand colored cross-section of the
earth’s crust is present and very good. Vol. 1 with 618 pp; Vol.
2 with 129 pp., 87 plts. This book contains the first illustration
of a Connecticut Valley dinosaur footprint and also the first
published drawing of the holotype of the ichnogenus
Eubrontes, represented by a fine, large folding plate. Scarce.
                    Price: $350.00                     (stock#Buckland1stUSc1)
 To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Buckland1stUSc1.gif
 
Chambers R. 1845 VESTIGES OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF
CREATION [1st American ed.] 8vo, orig. publishers boards
loose, spine cover lacking, contents are vg and clean. A nice
binding copy of Chamber’s classic that had significant
influence on Victorian science and public opinion, and helped
pave the way  for wide-acceptance of Darwin’s anti-thetical
Origin of Species some years later. With 291 pp. and publ.
adverts at rear.  Rare.   Price: $400.00       (stock#Chamb1stam)
 
Clark J. W. and Hughes T. M. 1890 THE LIFE AND LETTERS
OF THE REVEREND ADAM SEDGWICK two vols., complete,
both 8vo, publishers cloth and a vg to fine set with light wear,
clean and unmarked. The only real flaw is rubbing/fraying to
the top of spine of Vol. 2. Vol. one with 534 pp.; Vol. two with
640 pp. and frontis portrait in each.  
                                         Price: $200.00                      (stock#bio212)
 
Clarke J. M.1904 NAPLES FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW
YORK NYSM Memoir #6 4to, top of spine frayed, corners
rubbed, ex-lib copy else vg, 258 pp., 20 plts, map.
                                        Price: $50.00                (stock#NYSMM6c1)
 
Clarke J. M. 1903-04 ANNUAL REPORT #57 (NYSM) PARTS 3
AND 4 (bound together as issued), 4to, green cloth, light
exterior wear, stamp on title else vg. Contains NYSM Memoirs
#5 (GUELPH FAUNA) and #6 (NAPLES FAUNA), 454 pp., 41
plts of fossils, map.  Price: $90.00    (stock#NYSMAR57pt3-4c1)
 
Clarke J. M. 1908 EARLY DEVONIC HISTORY OF NEW YORK
AND EASTERN NORTH AMERICA NYSM Memoir #9 Parts 1
and 2 (complete), 4to, cloth, Part 1 with small split along gutter,
spine ends rubbed Part 2 vg. Set from Institutional library with
usual markings.          Price: $200.00              (stock#NYSMM9c1)
 
Clarke J. M. 1923 JAMES HALL OF ALBANY GEOLOGIST AND
PALEONTOLOGIST 1811-1898 (2nd printing) 8vo, gilt titles,
light rubbing to extremities, small private ownership stamp on
rear paste down else fine clean copy, 565 pp. + plts. Scarce.
                                               Price: $50.00              (stock#hallbioc1)
 
Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1912 THE EURYPTERIDA OF
NEW YORK NYSM Mem. 14 (2 vols, complete as issued as
NYSM 65th Ann Rpt, Parts 3 and 4). Both vols in cloth, small
tear to cloth else light wear, vg clean set. Vol. 1 Text- 439 pp.,
212 figs.; Part 2 Plates- 88 plts. Nice set.
                                           Price: $175.00         (stock#NYSMM14c1)
 
Clarke W. B. 1893 THE MESOZOIC ECHINODERMATA OF THE
UNITED STATES
USGS Bull. #97 orig. front wp, stamp to wp,
spine w/ cloth archival tape, overall vg, contents clean, 204 pp.
50 plts of fossils.       Price: $35.00             (stock#USGSB097c1)
 
Clark W. B. and Twitchell M. W. 1915 THE MESOZOIC AND
CENOZOIC ECHINODERMATA OF THE UNITED STATES

USGS Mono. #54 orig. cloth, cloth with small closed tear (no
loss), rubbing and some wear on spine, contents fine, clean
with 341 pp., 108 plts.  A classic. 
                                           Price: $60.00             (stock#USGSM054)
 
Clements J. M. 1903 THE VERMILION IRON-BEARING
DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA USGS  Monograph #45 in pebbled
cloth as issued, some rubbing to spine ends, some external
wear, contents vg, ex-lib, with 463 pp., 13 plts, 23 figs. Note the
elephant folio atlas is not included but I have copy available,
inquire if needed.             Price: $60.00        (stock#USGSM45c1)
 
Cox G. H. 1914 LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS OF
NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS IL Geol. Surv. Bull. #21 cloth as
issued, light spotting to boards, ex-library, 120 pp. + figs.
                                               Price:  $35.00             (stock#ILGSB21)

Crosby W. O. 1880 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF
EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS [Boston Soc. of Nat. Hist.
publisher] 8vo, in orig. cloth with gilt spine title, some wear,
fading to cloth with small split along top of spine at gutter,
evidence of label removed from spine and front paste down,
hinges lightly tender but boards firm, contents clean, large
colored folding map has short closed tear, no paper loss and
is otherwise fine. With 286 pp., 5 plts + map. Overall a good+
copy with contents vg to fine. Very rare.         
                          Price: $200.00                  (stock#crosbybostonc1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/crosbybostonc1.gif
 
Cushman, H. W. 1838 REPORT ETC… RELATING TO THE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE with a further
communication by Augustus Gould, Massachusetts House
Document No. 26 for that year. 8vo, soiling/stain to pages but
light, corner tear to title page, total of 16 pp. (complete) and
addressing the merits for establishing a State-funded
Geological survey for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
(which unfortunately was never to be outside of Hitchcock’s
initial works). Scarce and of some historical import.   
                                                Price: $40.00          (stock#MAhouse1)
 
Dana J. D. 1850 A SYSTEM OF MINERALOGY [3rd ed.] royal
8vo, bound in recent leather with gilt spine titles, last 25 pp.
through index with increasingly large spot of soiling or foxing
else light+ foxing to rest of volume, with heavier or light soiling
to prelim. pp.  Overall a good copy of Dana’s classic and often-
cited as more desirable then the first edition. With 876 pp., 2
folding plates at front.      Price: $300.00            (stock#Dana3rd)
 
Dana J. D. 1856 AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE ALUMNI OF
YALE COLLEGE 8vo, orig. boards detached, worn, title page
and front fep detached, minor chips, stamps and notations to
margins of title page else contents vg, 39 pp. + SECOND
SUPPLEMENT TO DANA’S MINERALOGY bound in at rear.
Scarce.                                      Price: $60.00              (stock#dana1)
 
David L. R. 1943 MIOCENE FISHES OF SOUTHERN
CALIFORNIA Geological Society of America Special Paper 43
8vo in wraps, very small faded stamp to wrap else very good
and clean copy with 193 pp., 16 plates and 39 figures. Scarce
and a classic California Paleontology title.                    
                                         Price: $65.00              (stock#GSASP0043)
Click on below link for photo of this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/GSAsppapers/GSAsppaper43CAfishes.gif
 
Dawson J. W. 1868 ACADIAN GEOLOGY THE GEOLOGICAL
STRUCTURE ORGANIC REMAINS AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF NOVA SCOTIA NEW BRUNSWICK AND
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND royal 8vo, in orig. publishers cloth,
some external wear/ rubbing to edges, spine ends frayed and
a panel of the spine cloth is hinged loose (though no loss to
cloth, easy repair), inner hinges partly split but boards are
firm, contents are clean, pages age-toned, the pages are
unopened and contents aside from toning are fine. The
folding colored map has one panel with a separation, no loss
and is otherwise very good. Overall a good+ copy worthy of
some inexpensive repair.
                         Price:  $150.00              (stock#Acadiangeologyc1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Acadiangeologyc1.gif
 
Dumble E. T. 1891  SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 8vo, orig. cloth boards and
spine cover are loose, book is partly disbound into sections,
half title at front with crease, marginal chip but contents are
clean. With 756 pp., 28 plts including pocket maps, 70 figs.
Rare.                                     Price: $90.00          (stock#TGSAR2c1)
 
Dumble E. T. 1892  THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE TEXAS
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 8vo, bound in older pebbled cloth, ex-
library, overall light wear, contents vg, 410 pp., 16 plts, 10 figs.
Maps in pocket have archival tissue repairs, are overall good+.
Scarce.                                 Price:  $75.00            (stock#TXAR3c1)
 
Eastman C. R. 1907 DEVONIC FISHES OF NEW YORK NYSM
Mem. #10 4to, green cloth with gilt spine title, light wear,
bookplate on paste down, blind stamp on FEP and title page
else contents fine, 235 pp., 15 plts + figs.              
                                           Price: $75.00           (stock#NYSMM10c1)
 
Eastman C. R. 1907 cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg,  contains
DEVONIAN FISHES OF IOWA. With 386 pp., 16 plts, 41 figs.
                                           Price: $40.00               (stock#IAGSAR18)
 
Egerton Sir P. De M. Grey FIGURES AND DESCRIPTIONS
ILLUSTRATIVE OF BRITISH ORGANIC REMAINS DECADES
VI (1852), VIII (1855), and IX (1858)
(fossil fish vols.). 8vo bound
together in an older buckrum, small split along spine gutter,
overall exterior is a bit worn. Contents with light+ foxing and
vg with one exception, that being a torn portion of one of the
folding plts in Decade IX.       Price: $75.00         (stock#VPF026)
 
Emmons E. 1858 REPORT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, AGRICULTURE OF THE EASTERN
COUNTIES; TOGETHER WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF THE
FOSSILS OF THE MARL BEDS.  8vo, bound in recent buckrum
with gilt spine title, ex-lib with stamp on lower margin of title
page and near base of tipped-in corrections page at rear and a
penciled notation, some soiling to title page and prelims, and
last few pp., else light to moderate foxing to text, overall good+
copy, 314 pp., figs.   Price: $150.00     (stock#Emmons1858NC)
 
Foord A. 1897-1903 MONOGRAPH OF THE CARBONIFEROUS
CEPHALOPODA OF IRELAND
[Palaeontographical Society
Monographs #241, 246, 254, 259, 269] 4to, all in blue paper
wps with original label affixed per part, corner bump else
clean aside from Curt Tiechert’s small, discrete. Scarce to find
complete.                           Price: $150.00          (stock#PGSFoord)
 
Foster J. W. 1869 THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY 8vo, pebbled
cloth as issued, light wear and a fine, clean copy. FEP
contains inscription indicating the volume was given as the
“Steele Geological Prize” in 1870 at some now, obscure
Seminary. With 443 pp., maps, illustrations.    
                                            Price: $125.00          (stock#Foster1869)
 
Foster J. W. and Whitney J. D. 1851 REPORT ON THE
GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR LAND DISTRICT PARTS
I AND II, WITH ATLAS complete. Very thick 8vo, recently
bound in fine cloth, contents very good and generally clean
with light, scattered foxing, atlas maps in front and rear
binder-made holders and vg, some edge fraying and short
 tears. Contains PART 1- THE COPPER LANDS with 224 pp.,
12 plts, map; PART II THE IRON REGION with 406 pp., 36 plts;
and ATLAS with three large folding handcolored maps. Rare
to find complete.                   Price: $850.00          (stock#F&Wset)
To view this item click below link.
http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/FWset1851.gif
 
Foster J. W. and Whitney J. D. 1851 REPORT ON THE
GEOLOGY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF A PORTION OF THE LAKE
SUPERIOR LAND DISTRICT PART II THE IRON REGION orig.
cloth, some wear, fading, gilt spine title and embossed seal
faded, contents with uneven foxing, generally light throughout
text but  heavy on preliminary pp., light to moderate on plates,
overall a very good minus copy, complete with 406 pp. and all
36 plts.                             Price: $135.00              (stock#F&Wpart2)
 
Gardner J. S. 1883 – 1886 A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH
EOCENE FLORA VOLUME 2 COMPLETE (as all three parts
issued, Palaeontographical Society Monographs #174, 180,
185) 4to, no wraps, removed from bound annual volume of
that years issue, vg, with 159 pp., 27 plts. Covering the
Gymnospermae.           Price: $80.00       (stock#PGSGardnerv2)
 
Gesner A. 1836 REMARKS ON THE GEOLOGY AND
MINERALOGY OF NOVA SCOTIA [Halifax: Gossip and Coades,
Time Office, publishers] 8vo, bound in older blue cloth with gilt
spine title, a few light spots to boards along margins else
exterior vg, contents with moderate foxing per usual and also
vg. Complete with 272 pp., folding frontis of Parrsboro; plate
of Cape Split and folding hand colored geological map. Rare.
                                    Price: $600.00                (stock#GesnerNSc1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/GesnerNSc1.gif
 
Gilman D. C. 1899 THE LIFE OF JAMES DWIGHT DANA [New
York: Harper & Bros, publishers] 8vo, orig. red cloth, light
rubbing to extremities, minor scratch to board else very good
copy, contents fine with a pencil notation and penciled
signature. With 409 pp., plts, maps. A nice copy of the scarce
1st. ed.                                   Price: $60.00                  (stock#dana2)
 
Gilmore C. W. 1916 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY AND
PALEONTOLOGY OF SAN JUAN COUNTY NEW MEXICO
PART 2 – VERTEBRATE FAUNAS OF THE OJO ALAMO,
KIRTLAND AND FRUITLAND FORMATIONS USGS Prof. Paper
#98-Q no wps, spine taped else vg, 29 pp., 8 plates mostly of
fossil dinosaurs and turtles, 15 figs. On the famous
Cretaceous and Tertiary boundary vertebrate fauna of the
Bisti Badlands and adjacent areas of the San Juan basin.
Scarce.                        Price: $24.00           (stock#USGSPP98Qc1)
 
Gilmore C. W. 1917 BRACHYCERATOPS - A CERATOPSIAN
DINOSAUR FROM THE TWO MEDICINE FORMATION WITH
NOTES ON ASSOCIATED FOSSIL REPTILES USGS Prof.
Paper #103 wps with stamp, spine taped else vg, contents
with beautiful fold out plt of dinosaur 62 pp., 4 plts,  57 figs.
Scarce.                        Price: $30.00                (stock#USGSPP103)
 
Gregory J. T. 1944 CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1944 Unv.
Texas Bulletin #4401 royal 8vo, in orig. cloth with gilt titles,
some white marks on rear board else light wear, ex-dept
library copy and vg with diverse contents including Gregory’s
two classic papers on Triassic reptiles  and amphibians which
are: (1) OSTEOLOGY AND RELATIONSHIPS OF
TRILOPHOSAURUS and (2) AMPHIBIANS FROM THE
DOCKUM TRIASSIC OF HOWARD COUNTY TEXAS in addition
to papers on Cambrian fossils, Pennsylvanian Corals,
Cretaceous decopod crustacean, THE BLANCO FAUNA By
Meade and more. One of the most important Texas
Paleontology volumes published. 
                                           Price: $70.00                (stock#UT4401c1)

Hall James 1847 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI
PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME I. CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS
OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE LOWER DIVISION OF
THE NEW YORK SYSTEM EQUIVALENT OF THE LOWER
SILURIAN ROCKS OF EUROPE 4to, original gilt embossed
cloth, spine top frayed, small split along gutter with front
board for 2.5 inches from top, hinges tight, light+ foxing to
preliminary pages, very light tide mark to text pages but not
obtuse, margin of some of the plate description pages facing
plates proper with light foxing though the plates themselves
are clean. Overall a very good copy. With 338 pp., 88 fine
engraved plts.                         Price: $140.00       (stock#Hallv1c1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Hallvol1c1.gif
 
Hall James 1852  NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI
PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME II: CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS
OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE LOWER MIDDLE
DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM. (EQUIVALENT IN
PART TO THE MIDDLE SILURIAN ROCKS OF EUROPE) 4to,
original gilt embossed cloth, spine cover split along front
gutter and loosening to fold back (should be rebacked), faded
stain on cover that blends with color of boards, private
ownership stamp on front fep, some wrinkling to text but
pages clean, plates with tide mark. Overall good minus
condition. With 362 pp., 85 engraved plts. 
                                            Price: $100.00               (stock#Hallv2c1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Hallvol2c1.gif
 
Hall James 1867 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI
PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME IV PART I CONTAINING
DESCRIPTIONS AND FIGURES OF THE FOSSIL
BRACHIOPODA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG HAMILTON,
PORTAGE AND CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original gilt
embossed cloth, base of spine with half inch chip, small two
inch split along gutter of rear board at top, small private
ownership stamp on fep, text and plates clean, with 28 pp., 63
fine engraved plts. Very good copy.  
                                                Price: $150.00           (stock#Hallv4c1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Hallvol4c1.gif
 
Hall James 1885 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI
PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V PART 1 LAMELLIBRANCHIATA
II TEXT & PLATES, CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS & FIGURES
OF THE DIMYARIA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG HAMILTON
PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original cloth with
some soiling but hard to see because of the dark color of the
cloth boards, inner front hinge partly cracked but board
holding firm, contents clean and very good. Contains 561 pp.
and 96 fine, engraved plates.           
                      Price: $125.00                         (stock#Hallv5pt1pt2c1)
 
Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI
PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2 (TEXT) DESCRIPTIONS
OF THE GASTROPODA, PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF
THE UPPER HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE &
CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original cloth, overall light
wear/rubbing contents clean and a very good copy with 561
pp., 96 plts.                 Price: $80.00            (stock#Hallv5pt2txtc1)
 
Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI
PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2 (PLATES)
DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA, PTEROPODA &
CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG, HAMILTON,
PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original cloth, exterior
with some wear, soiling, some rubbing to extremities, fep with
period signature, contents clean aside from very light corner
tide mark to some plates (faint and not obtuse). With 492 pp.,
113 fine engraved plates.  
                                 Price: $130.00             (stock#Hallv5pt2pltsc1)
 
Hall James 1892 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK VOLUME
VIII BRACHIOPODA PART 1 4to, original cloth with minor
chips to spine gutter, some edge wear, overall very good,
contents clean with 367 pp., 20 plts.      
                                       Price: $100.00           (stock#Hallvol8pt1c1)
 
Hall James 1891 AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE
BRACHIOPODA INTENDED AS A HANDBOOK FOR THE USE
OF STUDENTS Ann. Rpt of the State Geologist, New York, 2
vols complete, 4to, in original cloth with gilt titles, cloth with a
few spots and faded/sunned from dust, small ownership
initials on fore edge, contents are clean, fine, unmarked. Vol. 1
with 223 pp., Vol. 2 with 267 pp., 54 plts of fossils collated
between the 2 volumes. Scarce.
                                                 Price: $125.00            (stock#NY0501)
 
Hayden F. V. 1857 NOTES EXPLANATORY OF A MAP AND
SECTION ILLUSTRATING THE GEOLOGICAL STRUCTURE
OF THE COUNTRY BORDERING ON THE MISSOURI RIVER
FROM THE MOUTH OF THE PLATTE TO FORT BENTON
contained in Proceedings of the Philadelphia Academy of
Natural Sciences pp. 107 to  The item consists of the entire
Proceedings Volume for the year 1857, bound by the original
string binding as issued from the printer over the course of
the year to the Academy’s members. A very rare and fine
example of Hayden’s expedition report.             
                                            Price:  $300.00                  (stock#R003A)
 
#2  Harrington H. H. A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE SOILS
AND WATERS OF THE UPPER RIO GRANDE AND PECOS
VALLEYS IN TEXAS front wp with stamps, marginal chip at
corner, rear wp lacking, 26 pp.                                           
                                                   Price: $15.00               (stock#UT2c1)
 
Hatcher J. B. et al. 1907 THE CERATOPSIA USGS Mono. #49
brown cloth as issued, light wear to extremities, vg+ to fine
copy, contents clean. With 300 pp., 51 plts, 125 figs. 
                                     Price: $300.00             (stock#USGSM047c1)
 
#4  Hill R. T. 1889 A PRELIMINARY ANNOTATED CHECK LIST
OF THE CRETACEOUS INVERTEBRATE FOSSILS OF TEXAS
8vo, wps loose, C. A. White’s copy with his signature on wrap,
contents clean, small hole in title page else vg with
presentation slip from State Geologist Dumble; with 57 pp.   
                                                   Price: $24.00             (stock#TGSB4)
 
Hitchcock E. 1841 FINAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY OF
MASSACHUSETTS: IN FOUR PARTS: 1, ECONOMICAL
GEOLOGY; II SCENOGRAPHICAL GEOLOGY; III SCIENTIFIC
GEOLOGY; IV ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY in two volumes,
complete. Volume 1- spine rebacked, fraying/short tears at
spine ends, corners rubbed, pastedown with bookplate,
title with small blind stamp, some foxing to paste down and
prelim. pages else contents clean, 299 pp., 14 plts, 53 figs.
Volume 2- spine rebacked with small tear along gutter at base,
some  external wear, corners rubbed, small label on spine,
small bookplate on front pastedown, very light tide mark on
some page margins (not obtuse by any means), overall
contents are very good, 531 pp., 41 plts, 229 figs. Overall a
good+ set, complete with  the large, handcolored folding
Geologic Map of Massachusetts as frontis of Vol. 1. The map
has some short tears and creases but when laid flat is very
good.                       Price: $400.00         (stock#Hitchcock1841c1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Hitchcock1841c1.gif
 
Hitchcock Edward 1858 ICHNOLOGY OF NEW ENGLAND A
REPORT ON THE SANDSTONE OF THE CONNECTICUT
VALLEY ESPECIALLY ITS FOOTMARKS with Hitchcock
Edward, 1865 SUPPLEMENT TO ICHNOLOGY OF NEW
ENGLAND (complete set). Vol. 1- ICHNOLOGY. folio, orig. cloth
with some wear, edges rubbed through, fraying to spine ends,
small bump or gouge to front cover cloth but blends with
color of the board, hinges firm and vg, contents with NO
previous ownership marks, plates are vg though some have
light to moderate foxing mostly at margins, text is clean aside
from an occasional foxing spot. The folding table has a worn
margin along a small area otherwise is very good. With 202
pp., 60 plates. Vol. 2- SUPPLEMENT. folio, orig. cloth, front
board loose with small area of soiling, small blind stamp on
title with 2 small, older owner’s signatures in pencil else
contents clean; Foxing to plates consists of an occasional
spot and is very minor. with 96 pp., 21 plates, some folding.
Note this is the orginal edition and not a cheap, modern
offprint. Rare and seldom seen. 
                                                 Price: $1,100.00         (stock#Ichnset)
 
Hitchcock E. 1861 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
VERMONT: DESCRIPTIVE THEORETICAL ECONOMIC
AND SCENOGRAPHICAL complete in two vols. Both
in original cloth with gilt spine titles and emblem on
boards with some external wear. Volume 1 with
rubbed corners, split along rear gutter at spine but
boards holding, rear board with old stain/soiling that
affects rear pastedown and several pages of index,
else aside from bookplate on front pastedown and
small oval stamp on prelim. page after title, contents
clean. With 558 pp., 289 figs; Volume 2- with rubbed
corners, chips/tears to cloth along spine gutter,
contents very good with bookplate on front paste
down and small oval stamp on title page. With 430 pp.,
37 plts including hand colored Geologic Map of
Vermont, 76 figs. Overall, a good+ set. Scarce to find
with hand colored folding map, which usually has
been removed.     Price: $325.00    (stock#VThitchcockset1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/VThitchcockset1.gif
 
INDIANA AGRICULTURAL AND GEOLOGICAL REPORTS 1869
8vo, gilt cloth, spine frayed/rubbed as are corners of boards,
some wear, light foxing, overall good copy with 240 pp. +
plates and figures for the FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY and 504 pp. for the
AGRICULTURAL REPORT.   
                                                     Price: $50.00           (Stock#IN009P)
 
INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1869 MAPS AND COLORED
SECTION REFERRED TO IN THE REPORT OF THE STATE
GEOLOGIST OF INDIANA 8vo, map slip case with part of
original string ties, 5 maps and section, one of which has
separations, marginal chips; the other four are vg-fine. Rare. 
                                            Price: $75.00            (stock#INcoxmaps)
 
Irving R. D. & Van Hise C. R. 1892 THE PENOKEE IRON
BEARING SERIES OF MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN USGS
Monograph #19 brown cloth as issued, spine ends with light
rubbing and some corner wear else vg-fine copy with 534 pp.,
37 pl. 12 fig. A nice copy overall.         
                                         Price: $80.00             (stock#USGSM19c1)
 
Jackson C. T. 1840 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL AND
AGRICULTURAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
[Providence: B. Cranston & Co., publisher] 8vo in period
marbled boards with leather spine, corner tips rubbed
through, some external wear but not bad at all and this is a
very good copy with contents fine, clean and aside from a
tasteful period signature on free end paper, unmarked. With
312 pp., 7 plts, 14 figs, hand colored folding map and cross
section sheet. Rare.        Price: $300.00     (stock#JacksonRIc1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/JacksonRIc1.gif
 
Jackson C. T. 1849 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGICAL AND
MINERALOGICAL SURVEY OF THE MINERAL LANDS OF THE
UNITED STATES IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN 8vo, in recent
fine binding of half calf over marbled boards, complete,
paginated pp. 355-919 as issued as Senate Document, new
fep, text and plates clean with only light occasional foxing, all
plates and maps are present. A fine copy, rare.
                                        Price: $850.00          (stock#Jackson1849)
To view this item click below link.
http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/JacksonMI1849.gif
 
Jones R. T. 1848  A MONOGRAPH OF THE ENTOMOSTRACA
OF THE CRETACEOUS FORMATION OF ENGLAND
[Palaeontographical Society Monograph #4] 4to, half title as
wps, Cloth on spine, light+ foxing, overall a vg copy with light+
wear, 40 pp., 7 plts.                    Price: $45.00           (stock#PGS4)
 
Jones T. R. 1862 A MONOGRAPH OF THE FOSSIL
ESTHERIAE [Palaeontographical Society Monograph #62] 4to,
complete, as taken from the original annual volume of
Palaeog. Soc. Monograph issues for the year with title wps,
contents very clean and a vg copy, 134 pp., 5 plts.
                                              Price: $45.00                   (stock#PGS62)
 
Kent. Geol. Survey 1876 A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF THE
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY PREPARED BY THE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE COMMONWEALTH FOR THE
CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION AT PHILADELPHIA 1876 archival
boards, retaining original wps, ex-dept. library copy, marginal
stain to contents else good, complete with fold out
topographic map of the United States at front,  several other
fold out maps including the large topographic map of the
State bound in at rear. Maps are good, generally clean from
soiling and wear to sheet edges. With 99 pp. the two maps are
rare, especially the State of Kentucky map.  
                                                 Price: $200.00              (stock#KY001)
 
Koninck L. G. De 1847 MONOGRAPHIE DES GENRES
PRODUCTUS ET CHONETES Imprimerie de H. Dessain, Liège.
royal 4to, newer cloth, ex-library copy and very good,
contents clean aside from small oval stamp and blind stamp
on title and light+ foxing to plates. A nice copy with xvii, 246
pp., 20 fine engraved, tinted plates. Scarce. 
                                                     Price: $140.00           (stock#IPB24)
 
Leidy Joseph 1854 THE ANCIENT FAUNA OF NEBRASKA OR
A DESCRIPTION OF REMAINS OF EXTINCT MAMMALIA AND
CHELONIA FROM THE MAUVAISES TERRES OF NEBRASKA
contained in Smithsonian Contributions To Knowledge
Volume VI (this listing is for the whole volume, which contains
other papers on diverse topics as well). Folio, orig. cloth with
some wear, small bump/gouge to edge of rear board, light
stain on orig. spine cloth, ex-lib with period spine label and
institution markings, contents very good. The Leidy report has
126 pp. and 25 fine, engraved plates. The plates are clean
aside from marginal soiling which is generally outside of their
printed border. Overall a very good copy and one of the
classic works that resulted from the early, exploratory phase
of North American paleontology.                            
                                           Price: $240.00           (stock#Smcontkn6)
 
Leith C. K. 1903 THE MESABI IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF
MINNESOTA USGS Monograph #43 brown cloth as issued, tail
of spine with small split along gutter, spine ends frayed/
corners rubbed, inner hinge partly split, ex-lib but overall a g+
to vg copy, contents fine 316 pp, 33 pl, 12 fig. 
                                   Price: $45.00                   (stock#USGSM43c1)
 
Lesley J. P. 1889-1890 A DICTIONARY OF THE FOSSILS OF
PENNSYLVANIA AND THE NEIGHBORING STATES Vols 1
and 2 with worn bindings, some soiling but contents clean,
ex-lib., overall good copies; Vol. 3 lacking. Fair to  good set
with 1,283 pp. and hundreds of figures.                        
                                                           Price: $75.00           (stockPAp4)
 
Lesley J. P. et al.  1892-1895 A SUMMARY DESCRIPTION OF
THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA (3 vols in 4 books as
issued, with atlas) Vol. 1- LAURENTIAN HURONIAN
CAMBRIAN AND LOWER SILURIAN FORMATIONS orig. cloth
with edge wear, hinges a bit weak, contents vg;  Vol. 2-
UPPER SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN FORMATIONS cloth worn,
hinges split/weak, contents vg, last page with light scribble
1892; Vol. 3 Part 1- CARBONIFEROUS FORMATION some
soiling to cloth, fep with PA House of Representative member
inscription, contents vg, clean; Vol. 3 Part 2- NEW RED OF
BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES cloth worn, soiled,
dampstained copy but overall good; ATLAS in orig. slip case
with tears/splits, maps are very good and include Atlas
contains sheets 1-11, in fine condition, lacks sheets 12-14. 
Sheets 1-4 comprise revised GEOLOGICAL MAP OF
PENNSYLVANIA; Sheets 5-8 GENERAL MAP OF THE
BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF PENNSYLVANIA, Sheets 9-
GEOLOGICAL MAP OF LEBANON COUNTY, Sheets 10-11-
GEOLOGICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF MOST OF
BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES. Overall A worn set,
contents overall very good aside from the soiled Vol. 3 Part 2.,
nice map sheets.              Price: $240.00          (stock#PAfinalset)
 
Lesquereux L. 1879 – 1880 COAL FLORA OF PENNSYLVANIA
PAGS Vol. P (complete)  Vol. 1 and 2 (bound together, as
issued) orig cloth, vg, period PA House of Represent.
Ownership label on pastedown, light foxing to pastedown and
free end papers else contents fine, 694 pp.; Vol. 3 orgin cloth,
light wear, spine title bright, contents clean, vg, 283 pp.,
88 plts of fossils;  COAL FLORA ATLAS marbled boards,
leather spine, some external wear, rubbed corners/edges
and scuffing to spine, pastedown with private ownership
label and inscription on free end paper else contents
clean and vg to fine with 77  plts of fossils. Overall a vg set of
Lesquereux’s classic treatise on the Mississippian and
Pennsylvanian age fossil plants of Pennsylvania.
                                            Price: $250.00               (stock#PApflora)
 
Lesqueruex L. 1883 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOSSIL FLORA
OF THE WESTERN TERRITORIES PART 3- THE
CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY FLORAS Monograph 8 of the
Hayden Survey. 4to, orig. cloth with some wear, scuff marks,
corners rubbed through, minor splits to cloth, slight corner
bump else contents good, ex-private lib. copy of C. E. Hall with
later owners bookplate, text and plates clean. With 283 pp., 59
tinted lithographed plates.    Price: $80.00      (stock#HAYM8c2)
 
Leveritt F. 1899 THE ILLINOIS GLACIAL LOBE USGS
Monograph #38 4to, original brown cloth with short gutter
tear, spine ends frayed, hinges weak per usual, ex-lib,
contents otherwise clean and vg, 811 pp., plts, figs.
                                           Price: $70.00           (stock#USGSM38c1)
 
Leveritt F. 1902 GLACIAL FORMATIONS AND DRAINAGE
FEATURES OF THE ERIE AND OHIO BASINS USGS
Monograph #41 in orig. brown cloth, small tears in cloth to
gutter along spine and weak hinges per usual, some external
wear, contents vg with 802 pp., 26 plts. Scarce.
                                      Price: $70.00              (stock#USGSM041c1)
 
Marsh O. C. 1896 THE DINOSAURS OF NORTH AMERICA
contained in 16th USGS Ann. Rpt (pt1), orig. cloth, spine ends
frayed, small spot on spine rubbed through, private stamp on
pastedown, contents clean, vg. Marsh’s monumental treatise
runs from pp. 131-414, 84 plts, 66 figs.    
                              Price: $250.00             (stock#USGSAR16pt1c2)
 
Mather W. W. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF OHIO 8vo, period
marbled boards with leather spine; spine on but wants to
separate, edge wear to boards, contents are very good,
signed by Author on title page, light to moderate foxing. With
286 pp., plates, maps and figures, collated complete. Scarce. 
                                          Price: $325.00           (stock#mather1838)
 
Meriden Scientific Association 1884-1898 TRANSACTIONS OF
THE SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION MERIDEN CONNECTICUT
volumes 1 through 8, complete and all published. All are 8vo,
in wps, some external wear, chips to wps, light stain to some
contents, some issues with loose wps, overall a good+ set
and exceedingly rare to find complete. With diverse papers
about the geology, local flora and fauna of central Connecticut
and includes several famous papers by W. M. Davis on the
geology and structure of the Hanging Hills and vicinity and
the Meriden Volcano or ash-trap bed.
                               Price: $325.00            (stock#MeridenAssocset)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/MeridenAssocset.gif
 
Morris J. and Lycett J. 1850 – 1863 A MONOGRAPH OF THE
MOLLUSCA FROM THE GREAT OOLITE, CHIEFLY FROM
MINCHINHAMPTON AND THE COAST OF YORKSHIRE

[Palaeontographical Society Monographs #9, 23, 28 and 65,
complete]. All 4to, Vols, 1 and 3 in period stiff plain carboard
wps with archival taped, spine; Vol. 2 in plain paper wps, the
Supplemental Vol. with no wps, as removed from the bound
annual volume issue for that year. Overall contents clean with
light wear and light foxing to plates. Contains 406 pp., 60
plates. A very good set and seldom, if ever found complete
with the Univalve, both Bivalve and the Supplement volumes.
Rare as such and should be put into a quality binding.
                         Price for set: $300.00            (stock#PGSLycettset)
 
Osborn H. F. 1929 THE TITANOTHERES OF ANCIENT
WYOMING DAKOTA, AND NEBRASKA
USGS Mono. 55 in two
vols; Vol. 1: pages 1 - 698, plts I - XLII, figs., 1 - 639, Vol. 2: pp.
703 - 947, plts XLIII to CCXXXVI, figs. 640 – 797. Both vols. with
light edge wear, small oval institutional stamp on FEP and title
else a fine clean set, one of the best I have seen.    
                                     Price: $350.00                 (stock#USGSM055)
 
Owen D. D. 1850 ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE GEOLOGICAL
REPORT OF WISCONSIN IOWA AND  MINNESOTA folio
rebound in modern black leather, some wear, minimal foxing,
overall good+ copy, complete with 638 pp., 27 plts including
the large hand-colored  folding map.
                                        Price: $225.00           (stockOwen1852rbd)
 
Owen D. D. 1850 ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE GEOLOGICAL
REPORT OF WISCONSIN IOWA AND MINNESOTA folio in
original cloth as issued, overall some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg with some separation along creases of folding
plates. The huge hand colored geologic map of the Upper
Midwestern States is present for once! Scarce.  
                                Price: $150.00           (stock#owen1852atlasc1)
 
Owen D. D. 1859 REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL
RECONNOISSANCE OF THE STATE OF INDIANA MADE IN
THE YEAR 1837 8vo, in buckrum with letter from IN Geol. Surv.
tipped in dated 1958. Overall a sound copy for contents, with
69 pp. Scarce.                    Price: $100.00          (stock#INowenc1)
 
Owen R. 1856 A MONOGRAPH OF THE REPTILIA OF THE
LONDON CLAY, VOLUME 1- SUPPLEMENT TO THE EOCENE
CHELONIA
  [Palaeontographical Society Monograph 44] 4to,
no wps, extracted from the annual volume of Palaeont. Soc.
Monograph issues for the year, light wear, clean, vg, contains
pp. 77-79, plts #28A-28B.           Price: $40.00       (stock#PGS44)
 
Owen R. 1858-1860 A MONOGRAPH OF THE FOSSIL
REPTILIA OF THE CRETACEOUS AND PURBECK STRATA
INCLUDING SUPPLEMENT NO. 3, CRETACEOUS
PTEROSAURIA AND SAUROPTERYGIA- SUPPLEMENT 2,
IGUANODON AND PURBECK LACERTILIA
[Palaeontographical Society, Monographs 52 & 53] 4to,
extracted from the annual volume of Palaeont. Soc.
Monograph issues for the year, light wear, vg, fep loose,
contents very clean with 39 pp., 8 plts complete.  
                                         Price: $100.00                (stock#PGS52-53)
 
Owen R. 1878 A MONOGRAPH OF THE FOSSIL REPTILIA OF
THE CRETACEOUS AND PURBECK STRATA INCLUDING
SUPPLEMENT NO. 8 CROCODILIA GONIOPHOLIS,
PETROSUCHUS AND SUCHOSAURUS
[Palaeontographical
Society, Monograph] 4to, extracted from the annual volume of
Palaeont. Soc. Monograph issues for the year, light wear, 
contents clean with 15 pp., 6 plts complete.  
                                               Price: $75.00         (stock#PGSOwen8)
 
PALEOBIOLOGY (1975-2003) Volumes 1 through 29, near-
complete run, containing the followings volumes/issues:
Volumes 1-9, bound, complete; Volume 10 (parts 3, 4);
Volumes 11-16 complete; Volume 17 (parts 1, 3, 4); Volumes
18-22 complete; Volume 23 (parts 1, 3, 4); Volume 24 (part 4);
Volume 25 complete with supplement; Volume 26
complete, Volume 27 complete with Supplement; Volume 29
(part 1).                          Price: $500.00          (stock#Paleobiolset1)
 
Percival J. G. 1842 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE
STATE OF CONNECTICUT [New Haven: Osborn & Baldwin,
publisher] 8vo, original cloth, cloth has a light varnish on
spine, and aside from a small chip to backstrip at mid-spine,
just the tips of corners rubbed through. Contents have light
foxing, though the title page has moderate foxing. The rare
folding Geological Map of Connecticut is present and very
good. With 495 pp. + map. Rare.
                                              Price: $350.00     (stock#CTpercivalc1)
 To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/CTpercivalc1.gif
 
Phelps R. H. 1876 NEWGATE OF CONNECTICUT ITS ORIGIN
AND EARLY HISTORY 8vo, orig. blue publishers cloth with gilt
title, corners rubbed through, overall some external wear,
inner hinges partly split but boards firm, overall good+ copy,
contents have a few spots on preliminary pp. else are vg. With
117 pp., frontis plate and fig.
                                            Price: $65.00             (stock#Newgatec1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Newgatec1.gif
 
Phillips J. 1853 THE RIVERS MOUNTAINS AND SEA COAST
OF YORKSHIRE 8vo, in original cloth, rebacked with gilt cloth
spine, corner and edge wear, gilt title on cover bright,
contents very good with 302 pp. + publishers adverts., 35
plates that include engraved scenic views and a hand colored
map. A scarce classic.   Price:  $90.00                   (stock#R001A)
 
Ruedemann R. 1904-1908 GRAPTOLITES OF NEW YORK
PARTS 1 and 2 complete, NYSM Memoirs 7 & 11. Both 4to, in
cloth, PART 1 with faded area on cloth, some edge wear,
contents clean, vg, 349 pp., 17 plts; PART 2 SIGNED BY
AUTHOR, private stamp, vg copy, 583 pp., 31 plts.
                                       Price: $150.00         (stock#NYSMM7-11c1)
 
REVIEW OF PALEOBOTANY AND PALYNOLOGY VOLUMES
1-11, 1967-1971 8vo in gilt cloth, ex-library set with minimal
markings and fine. Contains an immense amount of very
important papers on fossil floras from around the globe.
Shipping is $30.00, insured at media rate.
                                                 Price:  $225.00                    (RevPPset)
 
Rogers H. B. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF
PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Thompson & Clark, publishers]
8vo, orig. paper wps which have some minor chips to margins
and period signature, contents clean, a few pp. with uneven
trim from printer else a vg copy with 93 pp., folding chart.
Rare.                               Price: $75.00      (stock#PArogers2ndAR)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers2ndAR.gif
 
Rogers H. B. 1840 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF
PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: William D. Boas, publisher] 8vo,
no wps and appears to have been removed from a bound
legislative document volume, title and last pp. loose with short
tear, no loss to paper, overall light foxing, contents vg and the
upper page corners have a pagination inked in period script,
reflecting that of the separate issue of the report. With 215
pp.                        Price: $65.00                  (stock#PArogers4thAR)
 To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers4thAR.gif
 
Rogers H. B. 1842 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF
PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Henlock and Bratton, publisher]
8vo, no wps and appears to have been removed from a bound
legislative document volume, slightly trimmed,  overall light
foxing, contents very good and the upper page corners have
a pagination inked in period script, reflecting that of the
separate issue of the report. With 29 pp.
                             Price: $50.00                  (stock# PArogers6thAR)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers6thAR.gif
 
Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA – A
GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volumes 1 and 2 (lacks rare atlas per
usual). Both in original cloth with gilt spine titles and
embossed emblem on boards, Volume 1with corners rubbed,
small tear to top of spine cloth, some external wear, private
ownership bookplate on front pastedown, contents clean,
very good overall, 586 pp., hand colored frontis, 32 plts, 136
figs; Volume 2 with split along gutter at spine, boards holding,
spine ends frayed by short tears, contents clean with 1,045
pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. A very good to fine set for contents and a
good+ set overall. Scarce.            
                         Price: $400.00                     (stock#RogersPAsetc1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/RogersPAset1858c1.gif
 
Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA – A
GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volume 2 only. Original  cloth with
gilt spine titles and embossed emblem on boards, rear board
detached, some external wear with rubbed corners, bookplate
on pastedown else contents clean, 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs.
                            Price: $200.00                    (stock#RogersPAvol2)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/RogersPAvol2.gif
 
Romer A. S. et al. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FOSSIL VERTEBRATES
published by Geol. Soc. America as Memoirs and Special
Papers, this run includes 11 volumes total and covers
continuously the years 1509-1972. All are in original cloth
bindings or wps as issued, some ex- lib, all are vg, contents
clean. A nice set.           Price: $300.00         (stock#bibliovertset)
 
Russell I. C. 1895 LAKES OF NORTH AMERICA 8vo, mildly ex-
lib with inked spine label, light wear, vg copy, 125 pp., 23 plts
with Prefatory remarks by G. K. Gilbert. A classic. 
                                                    Price: $24.00            (stock#sed100)

Schuchert C. 1915 REVISION OF PALEOZOIC STELLEROIDEA
WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NORTH AMERICAN
ASTEROIDEA
USNM Bulletin #88 8vo, no wps, spine rebound
with tape, vg copy with 311 pp., 38 plts of fossil starfish. One
of the most important monographs on fossil starfish
published. Scarce.                 Price: $35.00            (stock#IPE028)
 
Schmidt F. 1874 UBER EINIGE NEUE UND WENIG
BEKANNTE BALTISCH-SILURISCHE PETREFACTEN
Memoires L’Acadamie Imperiale de Sciences de St.
Petersbourg VII Serie, Tome XXI(11) 4to in marbled boards
with original wraps retained, stamp of H. S. Williams from
whose library the volume originated. With 48 pp., 4 plates of
fossil crinoids. Rare.        Price: $60.00               (stock#IPE032A)
click below link for photo of this item
http://geosciencebooks.com/IPechinodermata/ImAcadStPetersburgcrinoidea.gif
 
Silliman B. 1822 A TOUR TO QUEBEC IN THE AUTUMN OF
1819 [London: Sir Richard Philips & Co, publisher] 8vo, in
modern marbled boards with quarter cloth, gilt spine title, light
foxing to contents and a very good copy with 128 pp., 4 plts. A
nice copy.                Price: $100.00       (stock#sillimanquebecc1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/sillimanquebecc1.gif
 
Semenow P. von and Moller V. V. 1863 UBER DIE OBEREN
DEVONISCHEN SCHICHTEN DES MITTLEREN RUSSLANDS

L'Academie Imperiale des Sciences de Saint-Petersbourg.
royal 4to, extracted and bound in period boards, boards worn,
chipped, rubbed, from H. S. William's library with the usual
markings. Contents good, light wrinkling but no stains, light
foxing, 37 pp., 4 plates of fossil Devonian Brachiopoda
Scarce.                                         Price: $45.00         (stock#IPB025)
 
Tshernyschew T. 1884 MATERIALEN ZUR KENNTNESS DER
DEVONISCHEN ABLAGERUNGEN IN RUSSLAND
  Memoires
du Com. Geol. de St. Petersbourg royal 4to, in period boards
retaining original wraps, boards loose, partly disbound,
presentation from author to Koninck and then stamped by H.
S. Williams, from his library and subsequently that of an
Institution. Contents are generally clean and vg with 82 pp., 3
plates.                                         Price: $40.00             (Stock#IPB22)
 
Ulrich E. O. and Cooper A. 1938 OZARKIAN AND CANADIAN
BRACHIOPODA GSA Special Paper #13 wps with signature,
light wear, vg, 323 pp., 58 plts of fossils, 14 figs.
                                                 Price: $40.00          (stock#GSASP13)

UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM PROCEEDINGS
1878-1921, 41 of the first 59 volumes, each is in cloth in
varying condition, mostly vg, most are ex-lib with contents
clean. A very good run including the following volumes: 1-3;
9-10; 12; 14-15; 17; 19-29; 31; 33-35; 37-46; 48-52; 58-59.  
                               Price: $700.00                  (stock#USNMprocset)
 
Van Hise C. R. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: ARCHAEN AND
ALGONKIAN USGS Bull. #86 wps pasted on bds, some wear,
presentation copy inscribed on wp, contents vg 546 pp., 12
plts. Scarce.                  Price: $35.00               (stock#USGSB086)
 
Van Hise, C. R. 1900 A TREATISE ON METAMORPHISM U. S.
Geological Survey Monograph #47  4to, rebound as is the
desired condition to find this volume because its massive bulk
usually has torn the original brown cloth binding, ex-lib else
contents vg, 1,286 pp., 13 plts, figs. Scarce.                  
                                       Price: $70.00               (stock#USGSM47c1)
 
Walcott C. D. 1898 FOSSIL MEDUSAE USGS Mono. #30 brown
cloth as issued, wear to extremities, spine is speckled/mottled
else vg copy, contents fine. With 201 pp., 47 pl, 26 fig.
                                            Price: $50.00               (stock#USGSM30)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1885 BRACHIOPODA AND
LAMELLLIBRANCHIATA OF THE RARITAN CLAYS AND
GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY USGS Mono. #9
brown cloth as issued, spine ends rubbed, frayed, some
external wear, contents with light stain to upper edge, not
obtuse, complete with fold out bedrock map of New
Jersey, 328 pp., 30 plts, 2 figs.
                                             Price: $65.00           (stock#USGSM009)
 
#80  Williams H. S. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS DEVONIAN
AND CARBONIFEROUS USGS Bull. #80 marbled boards,
some wear, W. H. Hobbs copy, contents vg with 279 pp.
Scarce.                          Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB080)
 
Winchell A. 1861 FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF PROGRESS
OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MICHIGAN 8vo, original
cloth with some wear, spine a bit faded, inner hinge weak, ex-
lib markings on title but overall contents sound and a good
copy, 339 pp.                              Price: $60.00            (stock#MI245)
 
Winkler T. C. 1861 DESCRIPTION DE QUELQUES
NOUVELLES ESPECES DE POISSONS FOSSILES DES
CALCAIRES D’EAU DOUCE D’OENINGEN Mem. Soc.
Hollandaise Sci. 4to, printed wps as issued, wps with small
chips, text clean, folding lithograph plates, at rear with
dampstain else good, 64 pp., 6 plts. Rare.                      
                                            Price: $45.00                   (stock#VPF062)

Woodward A. S. 1889-1901 CATALOGUE OF THE FOSSIL
FISHES IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM VOLUMES I-IV, complete.
All 8vo, orig. cloth, Vol. 1 with some wear at spine ends, Vol. 2
with part of spine cover torn, spine ends frayed; Vol. 3 with
short tear at top of spine else vg, Vol. 4 has short tear near top
of spine cloth else vg. All have presentation bookplate from
British Museum on paste down, Vols. 1-3 have additional
library markings. A vg set of Woodward’s comprehensive
treatise on fossil fishes. Hard to find single volumes, complete
sets are very scarce.        Price: $400.00              (stock#VPF320)
 
WOODWARD, H. 1878. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH
FOSSIL CRUSTACEA BELONGING TO THE ORDER
MEROSTOMATA PART 5 SUB-ORDER XIPHOSURA
[Palaeontographical Society Monographs #145] 4to, no wps,
extracted from the annual volume of Palaeont. Soc.
Monograph issues for the year, light wear, a few pp. loose else
clean, vg, contains 83 pp., 6 plts on horseshoe crab-like
crustaceans.                           Price: $40.00           (stock#PGS145)
 
Woodward H. 1883-1884  A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH
CARBONIFEROUS TRILOBITES PARTS 1 AND 2 COMPLETE
[Palaeontographical Society Monographs #176, 182] 4to, no
wps, extracted from the annual volume of Palaeont. Soc.
Monograph issues for the year, light wear, clean, vg, contains
86 pp., 10 plts.                  Price: $75.00         (stock#PGS176,182)
 
Worthen A. H. 1866 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Volume 1
GEOLOGY spine sunned as is common, light exterior wear,
private name stamp on fep else fine copy, 504 pp., plts, figs,
hand-colored maps. This is one of the best copies I have seen
as they are usually soiled and very worn.
                                                     Price: $150.00           (stock#ILVol1)
 
Worthen A. H. 1866 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Volume 2
PALAEONTOLOGY  rebound in modern cloth contents fine,
476 pp., 50 plts, 36 figs.         Price: $100.00          (stock#ILVol2)
 
Worthen A. H. 1868 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Volume 3
GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY spine end  with minor
chips/fraying, some exterior wear, contents clean and vg, 596
pp. + plts.                                     Price: $80.00           (stock#ILVol3)
 
Worthen A. H. 1870 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Volume
4  GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY spine ends frayed,
some exterior wear, gilt spine title faded, contents clean and
vg, 513 pp., 31 plts.                    Price: $75.00          (stock#ILVol4)
 
Worthen A. H. et al. 1873 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Volume 5  GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY rebound in
buckrum, contents fine, 622 pp., 32 plts.
                                                          Price: $75.00        (stock#ILVol5)
 
Worthen A. H. et al. 1875 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Volume 6  GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY spine ends
frayed, some exterior wear, gilt spine title faded, contents
clean and vg, 538 pp., 33 plts.  Price: $75.00        (stock#ILVol6)
 
Worthen A. H. et al. 1883 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Volume 7 GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY spine end frayed
some exterior wear, gilt spine title faded, contents clean and
vg, 374 pp., 31 plts mostly of fossil fishes including Mazon
Creek taxa.                                     Price: $85.00        (stock#ILVol7)
 
Worthen A. H. et al. 1893 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Volume 8  GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY Parts 1 and 2
complete. spine ends frayed, some exterior wear, gilt spine
title faded, contents clean and vg. Part 1 with 879 pp.; Part 2
with 78 plts of fossils including crinoids and blastoids.
                                              Price: $90.00              (stock#ILVol8set)
 
Wright T. 1856  A MONOGRAPH ON THE BRITISH FOSSIL
ECHINODERMATA FROM THE OOLITIC FORMATIONS- PART
SECOND CONTAINING THE DIADEMADAE, ECHINIDAE,
SALENIADAE AND ECHINOCONIDAE
[Palaeontographical
Society Monograph 39] 4to, no wps, extracted from the annual
volume of Palaeont. Soc. Monograph issues for the year, light
wear, clean, vg, contains pp. 155-303, plts #11-22 This is
Volume 1, Part 2 (of 4) of Wright’s classic monograph.  
                                               Price: $45.00                  (stock#PGS50)
 
Wright T. 1860 A MONOGRAPH ON THE BRITISH FOSSIL
ECHINODERMATA FROM THE OOLITIC FORMATIONS- PART
FOURTH CONTAINING ECHINOLAMPIDE STRATIGRAPHICAL
DISTRIBUTION OF THE OOLITIC SPECIES, BIBLIOGRAPHY
AND ADDITIONAL NOTES
[Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #50], 4to, no wps, extracted from the annual
volume of Palaeont. Soc. Monograph issues for the year, light
wear, clean, vg, contains pp. 391-478, plts #37-43 with 1 page
of additional notes. This is Volume 1, Part 4 (of 4) of Wright’s
classic monograph.                  Price: $45.00         (stock#PGS50)
 
Wright T. 1862 A MONOGRAPH ON THE BRITISH FOSSIL
ECHINODERMATA FROM THE OOLITIC FORMATIONS-
VOLUME SECOND- PART FIRST ON THE ASTEROIDEA

[Palaeontographical Society Monograph #64] 4to, no wps,
extracted from the annual volume of Palaeont. Soc.
Monograph issues for the year, light wear, clean, vg, contains
pp. 1-130, 12 plts. This is Volume 2, Part 1 (of 4) of Wright’s
classic monograph.                Price: $60.00           (stock#PGS50)
 
Wright T. 1878 A MONOGRAPH ON THE BRITISH FOSSIL
ECHINODERMATA FROM THE OOLITIC FORMATIONS-
VOLUME ONE- Title page and Index for Volume One THE
ECHINOIDEA
  [Palaeontographical Society Monograph #64]
4to, no wps, extracted from the annual volume of Palaeont.
Soc. Monograph issues for the year, light wear, clean, vg,
contains pp. 461-489.           Price: $20.00           (stock#PGS158)
 
Wright T. et al. 1878. A MONOGRAPH ON THE BRITISH
FOSSIL ECHINODERMATA FROM THE CRETACEOUS
FORMATIONS Volume 1, Part 8
[Palaeontographical Society
Monographs #143] 4to, no wps, extracted from the annual
volume of Palaeont. Soc. Monograph issues for the year, light
wear, clean, vg, contains pp. 265-300 of this massive work,
with plates #62-69 and mostly on Micraster from the White
Chalk, Cardiaster from Upper Greensand, and other
taxa                                         Price: $35.00              (stock#PGS143)
 
Wright T. 1878 MONOGRAPH OF THE LIAS AMMONITES OF
THE BRITISH ISLANDS PART 1 THE LIAS FORMATION
[Palaeontographical Society Monographs #147]4to,  no wps,
extracted from the annual volume of Palaeont. Soc.
Monograph issues for the year, light wear, vg though some
pp. are loose or coming so. This is Part 1 of Wright’s 8 part
monumental treatise on Early Jurassic ammonites and
focuses on collections from Dorset, the Severn estuary and
Yorkshire Coast regions. This part contains the introduction
and overview of the Lias as understood at the time, and
includes sketched measured sections of Aust Cliff, Garden
Cliff along with pp. 1-48 and plates 1-8 of the work.  The plates
focus mostly on Bucklandi zone species.  
                                                    Price: $40.00          (stock#PGS147)
 
Wright T. 1880 MONOGRAPH OF THE LIAS AMMONITES OF
THE BRITISH ISLANDS PART 3- CLASSIFICATION
[Palaeontographical Society Monographs #160] 4to,  blue
wraps with orig. label affixed, front wp and first few pp. loose
else light wear, vg clean copy. Begins with a sketched
measured section defining the Triassic-Jurassic boundary
near Lyme Regis and includes of Ammonites of the planorbis,
angulatum and other zones, mostly based on collections
from the Dorset section which are lavishly illustrated by fine,
engraved plates. This is Part 3 of Wright’s monumental, 8 part
work and includes pp. 165-264 and plts 19-40. Scarce.
                                              Price: $80.00                 (stock#PGS160)
 
Wright T. 1884 MONOGRAPH OF THE LIAS AMMONITES OF
THE BRITISH ISLANDS PART 7- DESCRIPTION OF SPECIES

[Palaeontographical Society Monographs #184] 4to, no wps,
extracted from the annual volume of Palaeont. Soc.
Monograph issues for the year, light wear, clean though one
page has a few smudges, vg, contains pp. 441-480 of Wright’s
classic treatise, with plates #78-87 and mostly on the genus
Harpoceras and its various species.   
                                                Price: $40.00               (stock#PGS184)
 
Wright T. 1886 MONOGRAPH OF THE LIAS AMMONITES OF
THE BRITISH ISLANDS PART 8- DESCRIPTION OF SPECIES

[Palaeontographical Society Monographs #188] 4to, no wps,
extracted from the annual volume of Palaeont. Soc.
Monograph issues for the year, light wear, clean, contains pp.
481-503, plate 88, being the final issue for Wright’s classic
treatise, and includes descriptions of species belonging to
Lytoceras, Amaltheus as well as ammonite aptychi; Index to
genera and species described in the whole work, and general
index.                             Price: $25.00                      (stock#PGS188)

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA