|
![]() |
|
ARKANSAS
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS- ANNUAL & BIENNIAL REPORTS ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888 VOLUME TWO – THE NEOZOIC GEOLOGY OF SOUTH- WESTERN ARKANSAS By Branner, J. C. 1889 8vo, cloth as issued, rubbing to spine ends, corners, small label on spine, very good copy with 319 pp., 7 plates of fossils, small fold out cross section bound in. On the Lower Cretaceous of Arkansas. Very scarce! Price: $35.00
(stock#AR001A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888 VOLUME THREE – THE GEOLOGY OF THE COAL REGIONS By Winslow and Branner, 1889 8vo, cloth as issued, light rubbing to spine ends, gilt title faded, presentation slip from State Geologist tipped in front, private bookplate on pastedown, with 122 pp., 3 plates, map in pocket and fold out table. Very scarce! Price: $28.00 (stock#AR002A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888 VOLUME FOUR – Part 1- THE GEOLOGY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY; Part 2- A LIST OF THE PLANTS OF ARKANSAS By Simonds and Others 1889 8vo, cloth as issued, corners worn, some fading of gilt spine title, stain to margins and verso of plates but text unaffected, with 252 pp., 2 plates with map in pocket, 5 photos of outcrops. A good, solid copy.
Price: $22.00
(stock#AR003A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1889 VOLUME TWO - THE GEOLOGY OF CROWLEY’S RIDGE By Call, R. E., 1890 8vo, cloth as issued, rubbing to spine ends and corners, a few spots on boards, front hinge separated but boards firm, map in pocket with 283 pp., 11 plates of fossils and double paged colored map of St. Francis County. Overall, good+ solid copy, contents very good and clean. A scarce study on the classic Crowley’s Ridge locale. Price: $25.00 (stock#AR004A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890 VOLUME ONE – MANGANESE : ITS USES, ORES AND DEPOSITS By Penrose, R. A. F. and Branner, J. C. 1891 8vo, cloth as issued, rubbing to spine ends and corners, private bookplate on pastedown, very good+ copy with 642 pp., presentation slip from J. C. Branner tipped in front, and two plates including frontis of Penters Bluff near Batesville, map in pocket. Very scarce! Price: $35.00 (stock#AR005A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890 VOLUME THREE – 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, rubbing to spine ends, front inner hinge separating but boards holding firm, contents very good, clean with 443 pp., 9 plates and fold out maps in both front and rear pockets. Very scarce! Price: $35.00 (stock#AR006A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890 VOLUME FOUR – MARBLES AND OTHER LIMESTONES OF ARKANSAS 8vo gilt cloth as issued, extremities somewhat rubbed, small scrape mark to spine but not obtuse, small stamp on rear FEP, contents fine, overall vg+ copy with 443 pp., 28 pls, 17 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#AR007A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1891 VOLUME ONE - THE MINERAL WATERS OF ARKANSAS By Branner, J. C. 1892 8vo, cloth as issued, private bookplate on pastedown, rear board exterior stained but contents clean, unaffected, with 144 pp. and fold out map in pocket. Very scarce! Price: $25.00 (stock#AR008A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1891 VOLUME TWO - 8vo, gilt cloth with small wear spot to rear board, light rubbing to extremities, light marginal stain to contents, but good, solid copy with 349 pp., 11 plates and includes MOLLUSCA OF ARKANSAS; MYRIAPODA OF ARKANSAS; GEOLOGY OF DALLAS COUNTY; GEOLOGY OF BENTON COUNTY; FISHES OF ARKANSAS and more. Very scarce. Price: $28.00 (stock#AR009A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892 VOLUME ONE – THE IRON DEPOSITS OF ARKANSAS By Branner, J. C. 1893 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, small label on spine, fine copy with 153 pp., 4 plates. Scarce! Price: $35.00 (stock#AR010A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892 VOLUME TWO 8vo, cloth as issued with rubbing to extremities, gilt title faded, very good+ copy with 207 pp., 6 plates of fossils, fold out colored map and focused on fossils and paleontology of the Tertiary of Arkansas covering the Clairborne and Midway Groups and related strata. Scarce! Price: $40.00 (stock#AR011A) ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892 VOLUME FIVE 8vo, cloth as issued, a few small spots on spine, gilt title faded, contents fine and contain 395 pp., 38 plates and include among other contributions, PALEOZOIC FAUNAS OF NORTHERN ARKANSAS By H. S. Williams; CAVE CREEK DISTRICT LEAD MINES; LAWRENCE AND SHARP COUNTIES ZINC DEPOSITS and more. Rare! Price: $50.00 (stock#AR012A) THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ARKANSAS BUREAU OF MINES 1893 – 1894 8vo, cloth with light rubbing to extremities, contents fine, vg+ copy with 208 pp. Price: $22.00 (stock#AR013A) BULLETINS SLATES OF ARKANSAS By Purdue, A. H. 1909 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-library copy, light rubbing to extremities, gilt title on spine a bit faded per usual, very good copy with 170 pp., 8 plates which include two fold out maps. Scarce! Price: $22.00 (stock#AR014A) WATER POWERS OF ARKANSAS – A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE WHITE RIVER AND SOME OF ITS TRIBUTARIES By Gladson, W. N. 1911 8vo, cloth as issued, a worn copy with spine ends chipped, but contents are clean and fine. With 98 pp., 32 plates and 27 fold out profile maps of Arkansas rivers. A rare volume and sought after for the profile maps. Price: $75.00 (stock#AR015A) OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF THE GULF COASTAL PLAIN IN ARKANSAS By Spooner, W. C. 1935 Arkansas Geological Survey Bull. #2 8vo, cloth as issued, aside from ex-library origin a fine copy with 516 pp., 26 plates, 95 figures and 57 tables. A very scarce and impossible to find volume. Price: $50.00 (stock#AR016A) GEOLOGY OF THE ARKANSAS PALEOZOIC AREA By Croneis, C. 1930 Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. #3 8vo, ex-library else very good+ copy, spine title a bit faded, with 455 pp., 40 plates, 30 figures and 6 tables. Very scarce! Price: $35.00 (stock#AR017A) THE SAINT PETER AND OLDER ORDOVICIAN SANDSTONES OF NORTHERN ARKANSAS WITH A SECTION ON THEIR ECONOMIC POSSIBILITIES By Giles and Bonewits 1930 Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. #4 8vo, gilt cloth with small chip to spine, title faded, some spotting to boards, contents are fine. With 187 pp., 13 plates, 22 figures and 57 tables. A classic study on the St. Peter Sandstone, a unit which is traceable from Oklahoma to Minnesota and east into Michigan and Illinois. Very scarce! Price: $25.00 (stock#AR018A) THE JACKSONIAN STAGE IN SOUTHEASTERN ARKANSAS
By Wilbert, L. J. 1953 Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. 19 8vo, gilt
cloth, vg+ copy with 125 pp., 2 plates of fossils, 25 figures.
Scarce and out of print. Price: $20.00 (stock#AR019A)
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
![]() |
|
Enter supporting content here
|