GEOSCIENCE BOOKS ONLINE INVENTORY - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
MAIN PAGE | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
ARKANSAS

ARKANSAS

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS- ANNUAL & BIENNIAL REPORTS

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888

VOLUME TWO – THE NEOZOIC GEOLOGY OF SOUTH-

WESTERN ARKANSAS By Branner, J. C. 1889 8vo, cloth as

issued, rubbing to spine ends, corners, small label on spine,

very good copy with 319 pp., 7 plates of fossils, small fold out

cross section bound in. On the Lower Cretaceous of

Arkansas. Very scarce!  Price:  $35.00             (stock#AR001A)

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888

VOLUME THREE – THE GEOLOGY OF THE COAL REGIONS

By Winslow and Branner, 1889 8vo, cloth as issued, light

rubbing to spine ends, gilt title faded, presentation slip from

State Geologist tipped in front, private bookplate on

pastedown, with 122 pp., 3 plates, map in pocket and fold out

table. Very scarce!  Price:  $28.00                (stock#AR002A)

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888

VOLUME FOUR – Part 1- THE GEOLOGY OF WASHINGTON

COUNTY; Part 2- A LIST OF THE PLANTS OF ARKANSAS By

Simonds and Others 1889 8vo, cloth as issued, corners worn,

some fading of gilt spine title, stain to margins and verso of

plates but text unaffected, with 252 pp., 2 plates with map in

pocket, 5 photos of outcrops. A good, solid copy.

                                      Price:  $22.00                        (stock#AR003A)

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1889

VOLUME TWO - THE GEOLOGY OF CROWLEY’S RIDGE By

Call, R. E., 1890 8vo, cloth as issued, rubbing to spine ends

and corners, a few spots on boards, front hinge separated but

boards firm, map in pocket with 283 pp., 11 plates of fossils

and double paged colored map of St. Francis County. Overall,

good+ solid copy, contents very good and clean. A scarce

study on the classic Crowley’s Ridge locale.

                                            Price:  $25.00                  (stock#AR004A)

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890

VOLUME ONE – MANGANESE : ITS USES, ORES AND

DEPOSITS By Penrose, R. A. F. and Branner, J. C. 1891 8vo,

cloth as issued, rubbing to spine ends and corners, private

bookplate on pastedown, very good+ copy with 642 pp.,

presentation slip from J. C. Branner tipped in front, and two

plates including frontis of Penters Bluff near Batesville, map in

pocket. Very scarce!        Price:  $35.00               (stock#AR005A)

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890

VOLUME THREE – 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, rubbing to spine

ends, front inner hinge separating but boards holding firm,

contents very good, clean with 443 pp., 9 plates and fold out

maps in both front and rear pockets. Very scarce!

                                              Price: $35.00                 (stock#AR006A)

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890

VOLUME FOUR – MARBLES AND OTHER LIMESTONES OF

ARKANSAS 8vo gilt cloth as issued, extremities somewhat

rubbed, small scrape mark to spine but not obtuse, small

stamp on rear FEP, contents fine, overall vg+ copy with 443

pp., 28 pls, 17 figs. Scarce.    Price: $30.00         (stock#AR007A)

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1891

VOLUME ONE - THE MINERAL WATERS OF ARKANSAS By

Branner, J. C. 1892 8vo, cloth as issued, private bookplate on

pastedown, rear board exterior stained but contents clean,

unaffected, with 144 pp. and fold out map in pocket. Very

scarce!                               Price:  $25.00                 (stock#AR008A)

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1891

VOLUME TWO - 8vo, gilt cloth with small wear spot to rear

board, light rubbing to extremities, light marginal stain to

contents, but good, solid copy with 349 pp., 11 plates and

includes MOLLUSCA OF ARKANSAS; MYRIAPODA OF

ARKANSAS; GEOLOGY OF DALLAS COUNTY; GEOLOGY OF

BENTON COUNTY; FISHES OF ARKANSAS and more. Very

scarce.                             Price:  $28.00                   (stock#AR009A)

  

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892

VOLUME ONE – THE IRON DEPOSITS OF ARKANSAS By

Branner, J. C. 1893 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, small label on

spine, fine copy with 153 pp., 4 plates. Scarce!

                                           Price:  $35.00                   (stock#AR010A)

 

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892

VOLUME TWO 8vo, cloth as issued with rubbing to

extremities, gilt title faded, very good+ copy with 207 pp., 6

plates of fossils, fold out colored map and focused on fossils

and paleontology of the Tertiary of Arkansas covering the

Clairborne and Midway Groups and related strata. Scarce!

                                           Price:  $40.00                   (stock#AR011A)

  

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892

VOLUME FIVE 8vo, cloth as issued, a few small spots on

spine, gilt title faded, contents fine and contain 395 pp., 38

plates and include among other contributions, PALEOZOIC

FAUNAS OF NORTHERN ARKANSAS By H. S. Williams; CAVE

CREEK DISTRICT LEAD MINES; LAWRENCE AND SHARP

COUNTIES ZINC DEPOSITS and more. Rare!

                                      Price:  $50.00                        (stock#AR012A)

 

THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ARKANSAS BUREAU OF

MINES 1893 – 1894 8vo, cloth with light rubbing to extremities,

contents fine, vg+ copy with 208 pp.

                                      Price:  $22.00                        (stock#AR013A)

 

BULLETINS

 

SLATES OF ARKANSAS By Purdue, A. H. 1909 8vo, cloth as

issued, ex-library copy, light rubbing to extremities, gilt title on

spine a bit faded per usual, very good copy with 170 pp., 8

plates which include two fold out maps. Scarce!

                                      Price:  $22.00                        (stock#AR014A)

 

WATER POWERS OF ARKANSAS – A PRELIMINARY REPORT

ON THE WHITE RIVER AND SOME OF ITS TRIBUTARIES By

Gladson, W. N. 1911 8vo, cloth as issued, a worn copy with

spine ends chipped, but contents are clean and fine. With 98

pp., 32 plates and 27 fold out profile maps of Arkansas rivers.

A rare volume and sought after for the profile maps.

                                       Price:  $75.00                       (stock#AR015A)

 

OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF THE GULF COASTAL PLAIN IN

ARKANSAS By Spooner, W. C. 1935 Arkansas Geological

Survey Bull. #2 8vo, cloth as issued, aside from ex-library

origin a fine copy with 516 pp., 26 plates, 95 figures and 57

tables. A very scarce and impossible to find volume.

                                        Price:  $50.00                      (stock#AR016A)

 

GEOLOGY OF THE ARKANSAS PALEOZOIC AREA By

Croneis, C. 1930 Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. #3 8vo, ex-library

else very good+ copy, spine title a bit faded, with 455 pp., 40

plates, 30 figures and 6 tables. Very scarce!

                                         Price:  $35.00                     (stock#AR017A)

 

THE SAINT PETER AND OLDER ORDOVICIAN SANDSTONES

OF NORTHERN ARKANSAS WITH A SECTION ON THEIR

ECONOMIC POSSIBILITIES By Giles and Bonewits 1930

Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. #4 8vo, gilt cloth with small chip to

spine, title faded, some spotting to boards, contents are fine.

With 187 pp., 13 plates, 22 figures and 57 tables. A classic

study on the St. Peter Sandstone, a unit which is traceable

from Oklahoma to Minnesota and east into Michigan and

Illinois. Very scarce!      Price:  $25.00                  (stock#AR018A)

 

THE JACKSONIAN STAGE IN SOUTHEASTERN ARKANSAS
By Wilbert, L. J. 1953 Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. 19 8vo, gilt
cloth, vg+ copy with 125 pp., 2 plates of fossils, 25 figures.
Scarce and out of print.   Price: $20.00               (stock#AR019A)
 

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter supporting content here

GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA