GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
USGS BULLETINS #1-300

UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL

 SURVEY BULLETINS (#1-300)

 

#1  Cross W. and Emmons S. F. 1883 on HYPERSTHENE

ANDESITE AND ON TRICLINIC PYROXENE IN AUGITIC

ROCKS in brown cloth with gilt spine title, vg copy with 42 pp.,

1 plt.                           Price: $22.00                        (stock#USGSB001A)

 

#2  Williams, A. Jr. 1883 GOLD AND SILVER CONVERSION

TABLES, GIVING THE COINING VALUES OF TROY OUNCES

OF FINE METAL, AND THE WEIGHTS OF  FINE METAL

REPRESENTED BY GIVEN SUMS OF UNITED STATES

MONEY  wps chipped, worn copy, 8 pp. Scarce.

                                    Price: $10.00                  (stock#USGSB002P)

 

#3  Williams H. S. 1883 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE

UPPER DEVONIAN ALONG THE MERIDIAN OF 76  DEGREES

30', FROM TOMPKINS COUNTY, NEW YORK TO BRADFORD

COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps with short archival repairs,

some wear, contents vg and overall a vg copy with 36 pp.

                                   Price: $20.00                   (stock#USGSB003P)

 

#4  White C. A. 1884 ON MESOZOIC FOSSILS in orig. wps, light

wear, vg copy with 18 pp., 9 plts. Scarce.

                                   Price: $18.00                   (stock#USGSB004P)

 

#5 Gannett H. 1884 A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE

UNITED STATES archival wps else vg copy with 325 pp.

 Scarce.                     Price: 20.00                          (stock#USGSB005A)

 

#6  J. W. Spencer 1884 ELEVATIONS IN THE DOMINION OF

CANADA wps with light wear, corner fold crease else vg, 43

pp.                              Price: $12.00                        (stock#USGSB006P)

 

#8  Irving R. D. and Van Hise C. R. 1884 ON SECONDARY

ENLARGEMENTS OF MINERAL FRAGMENTS IN CERTAIN

ROCKS wps worn, spine with cloth archival tape, contents vg,

clean. With 56 pp., 6 plts, 4 figs. Scarce.

                                   Price: $18.00                         (stock#USGSB008P)

 

#9  Clarke and Chatard 1884 A REPORT OF WORK DONE IN

THE WASHINGTON LABORATORY DURING THE FISCAL

YEAR 1883 1884 no wps, removed from bound vol. of USGS

bulletins else clean, contents vg, 40 pp. covering mineral rock

ore and water analyses from various locales including

Gilmore’s Mica Mine in Montgomery County Maryland ;

Topsham and Norway Maine , Shasta County California

Bozeman Montana Pyramid Lake Nevada Mono Lake

California and elsewhere. Very scarce.

                                   Price: $10.00                   (stock#USGSB009P)

 

#11  Call R. E. and Gilbert . K. 1884 ON THE QUATERNARY

AND RECENT MOLLUSCA OF THE GREAT BASIN WITH A

DESCRIPTION OF NEW FORMS light stain and faded society

stamp to wp, contents clean, vg copy, pages

unopened/untrimmed, 66 pp., 6 plts. Scarce.

                                  Price: $16.00                    (stock#USGSB011P)

  

#14  Barus C. and Strouhal V. 1885 THE ELECTRICAL AND

MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF THE IRON CARBURETS in orig.

wps, a few small spot to wps, J. B. Marcou’s copy with his

stamp on wps and some pp., vg copy with pp. unopened and

untrimmed, scarce. With 238 pp. and 31 figs.        

                              Price:$15.00                         (stock#USGSB014P)

 

#15  White C. A. 1885 ON THE MESOZOIC AND CENOZOIC

PALEONTOLOGY OF CALIFORNIA orig. wps, some wear, light

stain to upper inner corner of wp, contents clean, J. B.

Marcou’s copy with some pencil notation in text margins in his

hand. Very scarce and unqiue. With 33 pp. and great content

on the Cenozoic Shasta and Tejon Groups.

                                          Price: $22.00            (stock#USGSB015P)

 

#16  Clarke J. M. 1885 ON THE HIGHER DEVONIAN FAUNAS

OF ONTARIO COUNTY NEW YORK wps, removed from bound

vol. of USGS bulletins, contents clean and vg with 80 pp. and

3 plts of fossils incl. crustaceans and fishes. Scarce.

                                       Price: $16.00               (stock#USGSB016P)

  

#18  White C. A. 1885 ON MARINE EOCENE FRESH WATER

MIOCENE AND OTHER FOSSIL MOLLUSCA OF WESTERN

NORTH AMERICA archival paper wps else vg, 26 pp., 3 plts of

fossils with a lot of content on the John Day fossil beds of

Oregon .                  Price: $14.00                    (stock#USGSB018P)

 

#19  Becker G. F.  1885 NOTES ON THE STRATIGRAPHY OF

CALIFORNIA archival wps else vg copy, 28 pp. and focused

on the Coast Ranges region. Scarce.

                                 Price: $16.00                     (stock#USGSB019A)

 

#20  Cross W. and Hillebrand W. F. 1885 CONTRIBUTIONS TO

THE MINERALOGY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS archival wps

else vg, 112 pp., 1 plt.    Price: $20.00          (stock#USGSB020A)

 

#21  Willis B. 1885 THE LIGNITES OF THE GREAT SIOUX

RESERVATION – A REPORT ON THE REGION  BETWEEN

THE GRAND AND MOREAU RIVERS DAKOTA cloth with gilt

spine title, top of spine frayed else vg copy, 16 pp, 5 plts and 4

figs. The fold out colored map is very scarce.

                              Price: 32.00                          (stock#USGSB021A)

 

#22 White C. A. 1885 ON NEW CRETACEOUS FOSSILS FROM

CALIFORNIA orig. wps with notations, rear wp loose else vg

with 25 pp., 5 plts of fossils from Mendocino County and

Todos Santos Bay regions. 

                                    Price: $18.00                  (stock#USGSB022P)

 

#27  REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF

CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING  FISCAL YEAR

1884 – 1885 orig. wps, ex-lib. else vg copy with 80 pp. A scarce

volume on minerals mineralogy and mineral analyses with

papers including FAYALITE FROM YELLOWSTONE PARK ;

SERPENTINE FROM NEWBURYPORT MASSACHUSETTS ;

DACITE FROM WASHOE NEVADA ; RHYOLITE FROM

WASHOE NEVADA ; LIGNITE FROM TURTLE MOUNTAINS

DAKOTA ; COAL FROM ARIZONA ; WATER FROM SANTA FE

NEW MEXICO ; WATER FROM SULPHER SPRINGS

MONTANA; MINERALS FROM WASHINGTON, D. C. and much

more.                         Price: $15.00                  (stock#USGSB027P)

 

#31  Scudder S. H. 1886 SYSTEMATIC REVIEW OF OUR

PRESENT KNOWLEDGE OF FOSSIL INSECTS INCLUDING

MYRIAPODS AND ARACHINIDS front wp loose, with

signature, contents vg, clean. With 128 pp. Very scarce.

                                        Price: $25.00              (stock#USGSB031A)

 

#34  White C. A. 1886 ON THE RELATION OF THE LARAMIE

MOLLUSCAN FAUNA TO THAT OF THE SUCCEDDING

FRESH WATER EOCENE AND OTHER GROUPS  orig.

wps with some wear, contents clean with 52 pp., 5 plts.

 Scarce.                            Price:$14.00            (stock#USGSB034P)

 

#35  Barus C. and Strouhal V. 1886 PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

OF THE IRON CARBURETS  orig. wps with chipped margins

else vg copy with 62 pp., 10 figs. Scarce.

                                           Price: $10.00           (stock#USGSB035P)

 

#36 Barus C. 1886 SUBSIDENCE OF FINE SOLID PARTICLES

IN LIQUIDS in orig. wps,  some wear, contents vg, 54 pp., 4

figs. A rather scarce hydrology and sedimentology

reference with implications for placers.

                                           Price: $10.00           (stock#USGSB036P)

 

#37  Ward L. F. 1887 TYPES OF THE LARAMIE FLORA no wps,

removed from bound vol. of USGS Bulletins else good, some

wear with 354 pp. and 37 plts of fossils. Scarce.

                                           Price: $20.00           (stock#USGSB037P)

 

#38  Diller J. S. 1887 PERIDOTITE OF ELLIOTT COUNTY

KENTUCKY archival wps, a restored, somewhat worn copy

with 29 pp., 1 plt, 8 figs.  Price: $8.00          (stock#USGSB038P)

  

#40  Willis B. 1887 CHANGES IN RIVER COURSES IN

WASHINGTON TERRITORY DUE TO GLACIATION original

wraps with archival tissue repair, worn but clean copy

internally, 10 pp., 4 plts that are maps. 

                                         Price: $15.00             (stock#USGSB040A)

 

#41 Williams, H. S. 1887 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE

UPPER DEVONIAN THE GENESEE SECTION NEW YORK

archival wps, ex-lib, some wear, contents vg with 123 pp., 4

plates of fossils.        Price: $20.00                    (stock#USGSB041A)

 

#42  Clarke F. W. 1887 REPORT OF THE WORK DONE IN THE

DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING

THE PHYSICAL YEAR 1885–1886 in archival wps else vg with

152 pp., 1 plt, 10 figs. and with much on Litchfield Maine

mineral deposits.       Price: $10.00              (stock#USGSB042P)

 

#43  Smith and Johnson 1887 ON THE TERTIARY AND

CRETACEOUS STRATA OF THE TUSCALOOSA , TOMBIGEE

AND ALABAMA RIVERS archival wps else vg, 189 pp., 21 plts,

1 fig. Very scarce.          Price: $24.00             (stock#USGSB043P)

 

#44  Darton N. H. 1887 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN

GEOLOGY FOR 1886 archival wps, contents vg with 35 pp.    

                                            Price: $5.00            (stock#USGSB044P)

 

#45  Hill R. T. 1887 THE PRESENT CONDITION OF

KNOWLEDGE ON THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS archival wps

else vg copy, pages untrimmed/unopened, 95 pp. Scarce.

                                         Price: $20.00             (stock#USGSB045A)

 

#46 Penrose R. A. F. Jr. and Shaler N. S. 1888 NATURE AND

ORIGIN OF DEPOSITS OF PHOSPHATE OF LIME archival wps,

contents vg with 141 pp., 3 plts, 36 figs. A scarce classic on

phosphate deposits.    Price: $18.00              (stock#USGSB046P)

 

#47  Gooch F. A. and Whitfield J. E. 1888 ANALYSES OF

WATERS IN THE YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK WITH AN

ACCOUNT OF THE METHODS OF ANALYSES EMPLOYED

archival wps, contents vg with 84 pp.,  2 figs and providing

chemical analyses from all major geysers in Yellowstone

Park.                                 Price: $22.00           (stock#USGSB047P)

 

#48  Woodward R. S. REFERENCE TO ITS DEPENDENCE ON

SUPERFICIAL MASSES SYMMETRICALLY DISPOSED ABOUT

A NORMAL TO THE EARTHS SURFACE orig. wps, rear wp

loose else light wear, a few pp. with closed tears, repaired else

vg copy with 88 pp. A scarce and early analytical reference on

eustasy.                         Price: $14.00             (stock#USGSB048P)

 

#49  Woodward R. S. 1888 LATITUDES AND LONGITUDES OF

CERTAIN POINTS IN  MISSOURI KANSAS AND NEW MEXICO

orig. wps, untrimmed, small label on wp else vg copy with light

wear, 133 pp.              Price: $14.00               (stock#USGSB049P)

 

#52  Russell I. C. 1889 SUBAERIAL DECAY OF ROCKS AND

ORIGIN OF THE RED COLOR OF CERTAIN FORMATIONS orig.

wps with notations else vg copy, 65 pp., 5 plts, one of which is

a fold out, of scenic views including Mount Mitchell North

Carolina and Harpers Ferry West Virginia . Scarce.    

                                                   Price: $16.00               (stock#USGSB052P)

 

#53  Shaler N. S. 1889 THE GEOLOGY OF NANTUCKET wps

with stamp, notation else fine copy with with 55 pp., 10 plts, 16

figs. Most of the plates are engraved beach cliff and upland

scenes with the double page colored geologic map of

Nantucket bound in at the front. H. Reis’ copy. Rare.

                                                   Price: $50.00                (stock#USGSB053P)

 

#54  Barus  C. 1889 ON THE THERMO ELECTRIC

MEASUREMENT OF HIGH TEMPERATURES in orig. wps,

some short marginal tears, wear/soiling to wps, contents vg

with pages largely unopened/untrimmed. With 313 pp., 56 figs,

108 tables.                Price: $14.00                 (stock#USGSB054P)

 

#55  Clarke F. W. 1889 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE

DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING

FISCAL YEAR 1886 – 1887 orig. wps, rear wp loose else vg

copy with with 96 pp. with diverse mineral minerals and

mineralogy content including FELDSPARS FROM

DELAWARE ; FELDSPARS FROM GREYLOCK MOUNTAIN

MASSACHUSETTS ; ROCKS FROM PIGEON POINT

MINNESOTA ; TRIASSIC SANDSTONE FROM MARYLAND ;

WATER FROM OWENS LAKE CALIFORNIA and more.

                                    Price: $15.00                  (stock#USGSB055P)

 

#56  Knowlton F. L. 1889 FOSSIL WOOD AND LIGNITE FROM

THE POTOMAC FORMATION OF VIRGINIA orig. wps with

some wear, chips, contents vg with 72 pp. and 6 plts on fossil

wood from the Early Cretaceous Atlantic Coastal Plain strata

of Virginia. Scarce.           Price: $18.00          (stock#USGSB056P)

 

#57 Hay R. 1890 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN

SOUTHWESTERN KANSAS archival wps else vg copy, 49 pp.,

colored fold out geologic map of the Smokey River region and

19 figs. Scarce.              Price: $18.00           (stock#USGSB057A)

 

#59  Chester F. D. 1890 THE GABBROS AND ASSOCIATED

ROCKS IN DELAWARE By Chester F. D. 1890 archival wps

else vg, clean copy with 46 pp. and complete with the

colored fold out map of the Delaware River region which is in

fine condition. Scarce.    Price: $20.00        (stock#USGSB059A)

 

#60  Clarke F. W. 1890 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE

DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING

FISCAL YEAR 1887-1888 orig. wps with some light creases

else vg, untrimmed, pages unopened, with 175 pp., 9 figures.

Contains diverse mineral minerals and mineralogy content

including WILLEMITE FROM FRANKLIN NEW JERSEY ;

TRIPLITE FROM THE BLACK HILLS ; NATURAL SODA, ITS

OCCURRENCE AND UTILIZATION (with a score of short

articles on California and Nevada deposits) and much

more.                          Price: $18.00                 (stock#USGSB060P)

 

#64  Clarke F. W. 1890 A REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE

DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY DURING

THE FISCAL YEAR 1888-89 wps pasted on boards, leather

spine crumbling, contents age toned, good only copy, 60 pp.

                                                        Price: $8.00              (stock#USGSB064P)

 

#65  White I. C. 1890 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE BITMUNINOUS

COAL FIELD OF PENNSYLVANIA OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA

orig wps, untrimmed, vg copy with 265  pp., 11 plts, 52 figs.

Scarce.                            Price: $21.00            (stock#USGSB065P)

 

#67  Darton N. H. 1890 THE RELATIONS OF THE TRAPS OF

THE NEWARK SYSTEM IN THE NEW JERSEY REGION By

Darton N. H. 1890 USGS Bull. #67, 25 pp., 6 fine plts, 49 figs.

One of the hardest to find of all references on the basal

Jurassic age Newark Supergroup Basalts of New Jersey. Very

scarce.                   Price: $28.00                     (stock#USGSB067P)

 

#68  Keeler J. E. 1890 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1889

rear wp loose, spine done with cloth archival tape, worn copy,

contents good, 25 pp.    Price: $12.00         (stock#USGSB068P)

 

#69  Scudder S. H. 1890 A CLASSED AND ANNOTATED

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FOSSIL INSECTS wps pasted on

boards which are soiled by dust, leather spine crumbly,

contents clean but paper age-toned. Overall good+ for

contents. With 101 pp. and very scarce.

                                                     Price: $20.00              (stock#USGSB069P)

 

#70  Woodward R. S. 1890 REPORT OF ASTONOMICAL WORK

OF 1889 AND 1890 orig. wps, pages uncut and untrimmed, vg

copy, 79 pp.                     Price: $10.00          (stock#USGSB070P)

 

#71  Scudder S. H. 1891 INDEX TO THE KNOWN FOSSIL

INSECTS OF THE WORLD INCLUDING MYRIAPODS AND

ARACHNIDS in cloth and ex-lib., binding and pages a bit

brittle, but overall a good copy of a classic reference work on

fossil insects, 744 pp.        Price: $25.00     (stock#USGSB071P)

 

#72  Upham W. 1891 ALTITUDES BETWEEN LAKE SUPERIOR

AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS wps pasted on boards, leather

spine crumbling, pp. age toned else clean with 229 pp.

                           Price: $10.00                          (stock#USGSB072P) 

 

#73  Barus C. 1891 THE VISCOSITY OF SOLIDS wps pasted on

boards, leather spine poor, crumbling, contents age toned

else clean, vg, with 138 pp., 6 plts, 28 figs. Scarce.

                                         Price: $8.00               (stock#USGSB073P)

 

#74  Genth F. A. 1891 THE MINERALS OF NORTH CAROLINA

archival wps, vg copy internally with 119 pp. Rare.          

                                        Price: $24.00                        (stock#USGSB074P)

 

#75  Darton N. H. 1891 RECORD OF NORTH AMERICAN

GEOLOGY FOR 1887 TO 1889 INCLUSIVE wps with

tears/soiling, toning from age to contents else good, 173 pp.

                                                       Price: $7.00              (stock#USGSB075P) 

 

#76  Gannett H. 1891 A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE

UNITED STATES archival wps else vg, with 393 pp.

Scarce.                          Price: $16.00              (stock#USGSB076A)

  

#78  Clarke F. W. 1891 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE

DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY DURING

THE FISCAL YEAR 1889-90 archival wps, contents vg with 31

pp., 9 figs. Scarce.            Price: $10.00       (stock#USGSB078P)

 

#79  Diller J. S. 1891 A LATE VOLCANIC ERUPTION IN

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND ITS PECULIAR LAVA original

wraps, presentation copy but library stamp over signature

else spine with archival tape, contents vg with 33 pp.,

17 engraved plts including fold out frontis view. Very

scarce.                           Price: $32.00             (stock#USGSB079A)

 

#80  Williams H. S. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS DEVONIAN

AND CARBONIFEROUS marbled boards, some wear, W. H.

Hobbs copy, contents vg with 279 pp. Scarce.

                                                   Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB080A)

 

#81  Walcott C. D. 1891  CORRELATION PAPERS CAMBRIAN

archival wps else vg copy with 447 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs.

Scarce.                                             Price: $35.00               (stock#ST005A)

 

#82  White, C. A. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS:

CRETACEOUS orig. front wp pasted on archival wps,

contents vg with 273 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs. Scarce.

                                                       Price: $24.00                      (stock#ST001A)

 

#83  Clark W. B. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS : EOCENE

cloth with gilt title, some wear to spine ends else vg copy, 173

pp., 2 plts.                     Price: $24.00              (stock#USGSB083A)

 

#84  Dall W. H. and Harris G. D. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS:

NEOCENE orig. wps, vg copy with 349 pp., 3 plts, 43 figs.

Scarce.                                Price: $30.00                 (stock#ST003A)

 

#85  Russell I. C. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: THE

NEWARK SYSTEM archival wps else vg, 344 pp., 13 plts, 4

figs.                               Price: $30.00                       (stock#USGSB085P)

 

#86  Van Hise C. R. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: ARCHAEN

AND ALGONKIAN wps pasted on bds, some wear,

presentation copy inscribed on wp, contents vg 546 pp., 12

plts. Scarce.                       Price: $35.00                       (stock#ST004A)

 

#90  Clarke F. W. 1892 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE

DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY DURING

THE FISCAL YEARS 1890-91  wps with soiling, some wear,

contents vg, 77 pp., 3 figs.

                                Price: $10.00                      (stock#USGSB090P)

 

#91  Darton N. H. 1891 RECORD OF NORTH AMERICAN

GEOLOGY FOR 1890 orig. wps, rear wp loose or coming so

else vg copy, 88 pp.             Price: $8.00        (stock#USGSB091P)

 

#92  Barus C. 1892 THE COMPRESSIBILITY OF LIQUIDS orig.

wps with foxing to margins, short tear, no loss to paper, of one

page else contents clean, vg copy, 90 pp., 19 plts.

                                            Price: $12.00                     (stock#USGSB092P)

 

#94  Barus C. 1892 THE MECHANISM OF SOLID VISCOSITY

orig. wps, some wear, pp. unopened, untrimmed, good+ copy

with 138 pp., 24 figs.    Price: $10.00            (stock#USGSB094P)

 

#95  Holden E. S. 1892 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN

1890 AND 1891 orig. front wp, spine with cloth tape, ex-lib else

good copy, 29 pp.     Price: $12.00              (stock#USGSB095P)

 

#96  Barus C. 1892 THE VOLUME THERMODYNAMICS OF

LIQUIDS wps with stamp, cloth tape over spine, contents

good with 100 pp., 8 plts.

                                            Price: $12.00          (stock#USGSB096P)

 

#97  Clarke W. B. 1893 THE MESOZOIC ECHINODERMATA OF

THE UNITED STATES orig. front wp, stamp to wp, spine w/

cloth archival tape, overall vg, contents clean, 204 pp.,

50 plts of fossils.     Price: $35.00                 (stock#USGSB097P)

 

#98  White D. 1893 FLORA OF THE OUTLYING

CARBONIFEROUS BASINS OF SOUTHWESTERN MISSOURI

front wrap retained, archival cloth tape on spine, ex-lib else vg,

138 pp., 5 plts.    Price: $20.00                       (stock#USGSB098P)

 

#99  Darton N. H. 1892 RECORD OF NORTH AMERICAN

 GEOLOGY FOR 1891 wps with short tear, stamp, contents vg,

untrimmed.   Price: $7.00                  (stock#USGSB099P)

 

#100  Warman P. C. 1893 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF THE

PUBLICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL

SURVEY (1879-1892), WITH THE LAWS GOVERNING THEIR

PRINTING AND DISTRIBUTION textblock in two parts, pages

largely untrimmed/uncut, contents vg. Provides details of

actual number and editions of all USGS publications printed

up to publication date, as well as pagination and other data.

Scarce. 493 pp.       Price: $45.00                  (stock#USGSB100P)

 

#102  Boyle C. B. 1893 A CATALOG AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF

NORTH AMERICAN MESOZOIC INVERTEBRATA orig. wps

with stamps, label, edge wear, contents vg, 315 pp. A very

scarce and essential reference for researching early American

paleontology literature.   Price: $25.00       (stock#USGSB102P)

 

#103 Barus C. 1893  HIGH TEMPERATURE WORK IN

IGNEOUS FUSION AND EBULLITION CHIEFLY IN RELATION

TO PRESSURE wraps loose with minor chips, contents good,

57 pp., 9 plts, 3 figs.         Price: $8.00          (stock#USGSB103P)

 

 

#104  Weed W. H. 1894 THE GLACIATION OF THE

YELLOWSTONE VALLEY NORTH OF THE PARK  in archival

wraps else very good copy with 40 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig.

Scarce.                        Price: $22.00                (stock#USGSB104A)

 

#105  Weed W. H. and Knowlton F. H. 1893 THE LARAMIE AND

THE OVERLYING LIVINGSTON FORMATION IN MONTANA

WITH REPORT ON FLORA archival wraps light wear and very

good copy with 68 pp. and 6 plts. Scarce.

                                                     Price: $20.00              (stock#USGSB105A)

  

#107  Kemp J. F. and Marsters V. R. 1893 THE TRAP DIKES OF

THE LAKE CHAMPLAIN REGION archival wps, some wear,

contents clean, good copy, 62 pp., 4 plts, 10 figs.

                                            Price:  $12.00                    (stock#USGSB107P)

  

#108  Russell, I. C. 1893 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNOISSANCE

IN CENTRAL WASHINGTON wraps with archival repairs to fore

edge and spine, contents fine aside from stamp. With 108 pp.,

12 plts, 8 figs. Scarce.       Price:  $26.00       (stock#USGSB108A)

 

#109  Bayley W. S. 1893 THE ERUPTIVE AND SEDIMENTARY

ROCKS ON PIGEON POINT MINNESOTA AND THEIR

CONTACT PHENOMENA contents fine with 121 pp., 15 plts, 16

figs. including nice maps of Lake Superior region of MN.

                                                        Price: $22.00            (stock#USGSB109P)

 

#110  Peale A. C. and Merrill G. P. 1893 THE PALEOZOIC

SECTION IN THE VICINITY OF THREE FORKS MONTANA front

wps with minor chips to margins, rear wp lacking,  pp.

untrimmed and unopened, overall contents vg. With 56 pp., 2

plts, 6 figs. Scarce.        Price: $20.00          (stock#USGSB110A)

 

#111 Campbell M. R. 1893 GEOLOGY OF THE BIG STONE GAP

COAL FIELD OF VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY in archival wraps,

corner of last 2 pp. of text and index torn with minor text loss

else good, 105 pp., 6 plts, 3 figs.

                                        Price: $10.00              (stock#USGSB111P)

 

#112  Perrine C. D. 1893 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN

1892 archival wraps else vg copy with 57 pp. Scarce.

                                Price: $12.00                      (stock#USGSB112P)

 

#113 Clarke F. W. 1893 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE

DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY DURING THE FISCAL YEARS 1891-

92 AND 1892-93 archival wraps else good with 115 pp., 1

fig.                                   Price: $10.00                      (stock#USGSB113P)

 

#114 Perrin C. D. 1893 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN

1893 archival wraps else vg with 23 pp. Scarce.   

                                               Price: $10.00                   (stock#USGSB114P)

 

#115  Gannett H. 1894 GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF RHODE

ISLAND archival wraps else vg copy with 31 pp.      

                                             Price: $12.00                    (stock#USGSB115P)

 

#116  Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF

MASSACHUSETTS archival wraps else vg copy of a scarce

Massachusetts place name , historical and  geographic (as

well as geologic ) reference, 126 pp. denoting the location of

man-made/natural features in Massachusetts up to time of

publication.                      Price: $14.00          (stock#USGSB116P)

 

#117 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF

CONNECTICUT archival wraps else vg copy, 67 pp.

Scarce.                             Price: $14.00                  (stock#USGSB117P)

 

#118  Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF NEW

JERSEY archival wraps else very good with 130 pp.     

                                       Price: $14.00               (stock#USGSB118P)

 

#119 Elridge G. H. 1894 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE

IN NORTHWEST WYOMING WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO

ITS ECONOMIC RESOURCES archival  wps else vg copy with

72 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig.               Price: $16.00        (stock#USGSB119P)

 

#120  Prosser C. S. 1894 THE DEVONIAN SYSTEM OF

EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW YORK archival wps

else vg copy, 81 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. A scarce volume that

correlates the more nonmarine Hamilton and Catskill facies of

the Tri-State area with the classic open marine section of

eastern and central New York State.

                                               Price: $20.00                   (stock#USGSB120P)

 

#121  Keyes C. R. 1894 A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH

AMERICAN PALEONTOLOGY 1888 - 1892 original wps

 with light soiling, some wear, contents fine, overall vg copy

with 251 pp.            Price: $12.00                   (stock#USGSB121P)

 

#122  Gannett H. 1894 RESULTS OF PRIMARY TRIAN-

GULATION By Gannett H. 1894 archival wps, page margin or

two dusty around bound in map edges else contents vg, 412

pp., 17 plts.                 Price: $16.00               (stock#USGSB122P)

 

#123  Gannett, Henry 1895 A DICTIONARY OF GEOGRAPHIC

POSITIONS IN THE UNITED STATES archival wraps else vg,

with  182 pp., 1 plt.        Price: $14.00             (stock#USGSB123P)

 

#124  Scudder S. H. 1895 REVISION OF THE AMERICAN

FOSSIL COCKROACHES WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW

FORMS  archival wraps else vg, 176 pp., 12 plts, 3 figs. Rare.

                               Price: $25.00                       (stock#USGSB124P)

 

#125  Clarke, F. W. 1895 THE CONSTITUTION OF THE

SILICATES in archival wps else vg copy. 

                                         Price: $14.00                       (stock#USGSB125P)

 

#126 Emerson B. K. 1895  A MINERALOGICAL LEXICON OF

FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE AND HAMPDEN COUNTIES

MASSACHUSETTS  archival wps else vg, with 80 pp. Very

scarce.                  Price: $20.00                      (stock#USGSB126P)

 

#127  Darton N. H. 1896 CATALOGUE AND INDEX OF

CONTRIBUTIONS TO NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY 1732 -

1891 in wraps with some wear, light soiling to front wrap, rear

wrap lacking, overall a g+ to vg copy, internally clean. With

1045 pp.                Price: $35.00                      (stock#USGSB127A)

 

#128  White C. A. 1895 THE BEAR RIVER FORMATION AND

ITS CHARACTERISTIC FAUNA archival wraps else vg copy,

108 pp. and 11 plates of fossils. Scarce!. 

                                     Price: $15.00                          (stock#USGSB128P)

 

#129  EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1894 By Perrine, C.

D. 1895 in archival wps else vg copy, with 25 pp.     

                                               Price: $10.00                   (stock#USGSB129P)

 

 

#131  Newell F. H. 1895 REPORT OF PROGRESS OF THE

DIVISION OF HYDROGRAPHY FOR THE CALENDAR YEARS

1893 AND 1894  in orig. wps, vg copy with 126 pp.

                                Price: $14.00                      (stock#USGSB131P)

  

#135  Weeks F. B. 1896 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF

NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY PALEONTOLOGY PETROLOGY

 AND MINERALOGY FOR 1891 wps with small chip to spine,

label else vg copy, 141 pp.   Price: $8.00   (stock#USGSB135P)

   

#137  Hay R. 1896 THE GEOLOGY OF THE FORT RILEY

MILITARY RESERVATION AND VICINITY, KANSAS wps with a

few spots else vg, contents clean with 35 pp., 8 plts, 4 figs.

                                           Price: $16.00                      (stock#USGSB137P)

 

#138  Darton N. H. 1896 ARTESIAN WELL PROSPECTS IN

THE ATLANTIC COASTAL PLAIN REGION archival wps, some

wear, vg, 232 pp., 19 plts and 8 figs. Darton’s classic on

Atlantic Coastal Plain stratigraphy and artesian well water

resources and theory.  Price: $20.00          (stock#USGSB138P)

 

#140 Newell F. H. 1896  REPORT OF PROGRESS OF THE

DIVISION OF HYDROGRAPHY FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR

1895 archival wps, light wear, g+, clean copy, 356 pp.

                                 Price: $12.00                     (stock#USGSB140P)

 

#141  Clark, W. B. 1896 THE EOCENE DEPOSITS OF THE

MIDDLE ATLANTIC SLOPE IN DELAWARE, MARYLAND, AND

VIRGINIA archival wps else vg, 167 pp., 40 plts. Scarce.

                                                 Price: $24.00                 (stock#USGSB141P)

 

#142  Vaughn T. W. 1896 A BRIEF CONTRIBUTION TO THE

GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF NORTHWESTERN

LOUISIANA archival wps else vg, 142, 65 pp.,

4 plts.                              Price: $15.00                    (stock#USGSB142P)

 

#144  Todd J. E. 1896 THE MORAINES OF THE MISSOURI

COTEAU AND THEIR ATTENDANT DEPOSITS wps, light

wear, vg+ copy, 71 pp., 21 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.

                                               Price: $15.00                   (stock#USGSB144P)

 

#145  Fontaine W. M. 1896 THE POTOMAC FORMATION IN

VIRGINIA wps with short tape repairs, small stamp, cloth along

spine, contents vg-fine with 149 pp., 2 plts incl. f/o map, 13

figs. Scarce.                     Price: $24.00          (stock#USGSB145P)

 

#146  Weeks F. B. 1896 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF

NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY,

PETROLOGY, AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1895 wps

loose with wear/tears, contents clean, vg, 130 pp.

                                   Price: $5.00                     (stock#USGSB146P)

 

 #147  Perrine C. D. 1896EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN

1895 archival wps, some wear, good copy, , 23 pp. 

                                   Price: $8.00                     (stock#USGSB147P)

 

#148  Clarke F. W. and Hillebrand W. F. 1897 ANALYSES OF

ROCKS WITH A CHAPTER ON ANALYTICAL METHODS,

LABORATORY OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL

SURVEY 1880 TO 1896 wps with tears to paper spine cover,

some external wear, contents vg with 306 pp.

                                                 Price: $14.00               (stock#USGSB148P)

 

#150  Diller J. S. 1898 THE EDUCATIONALSERIES OF ROCK

SPECIMENS COLLECTED AND DISTRIBUTED BY THE

UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY archival wps,

some wear, overall g+ to vg, 400 pp., 42 plts, 18 figs.

                                         Price: $12.00             (stock#USGSB150P)

 

#151  Hill and Vaughn 1898 THE LOWER CRETACEOUS

GRYPHEAS OF THE TEXAS REGION archival wps, some

repair, overall g+ copy, 139 pp., 35 plts, 2 figs.

                                                             Price: $20.00        (stock#USGSB151P)

 

#152  Knowlton F. H. 1897 A CATALOGUE OF THE

CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA

archival wps, some repair, overall contents vg, 247 pp. Scarce.

                                                               Price: $14.00       (stock#USGSB152P)

 

#154  Gannett H. 1898 A GAZETTEER OF KANSAS bound in

brown cloth, contents and very good to fine, large map in fine

condition and bound in as frontis. With  246 pp., 6 plts, 1 fig.

including the large fold out map of Kansas which is rather

scarce and prized by map collectors and dealers.

                                      Price: $50.00                   (stock#USGSB154A)

 

#155  Perrine, C. D. 1898 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN

1896 AND 1897 archival wraps else vg, clean copy, 47 pp.

                                       Price: $14.00               (stock#USGSB155A)

 

#156  Weeks F. B. 1898 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF

NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY PALEONTOLOGY PETROLOGY

AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1897 in wraps with label,

some foxing else contents vg, 130 pp.

                                              Price: $10.00        (stock#USGSB156P)

  

#157  Hall C. W. 1899 THE GNEISSES GABBRO-SCHISTS AND

ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF SOUTHWESTERN MINNESOTA

wps, light wear, vg and clean copy with 160 pp., 27 plts, 7 figs

describing the igneous and metamorphic rocks of the

Minnesota River Valley and southwestern Minnesota. Very

scarce.                           Price: $25.00             (stock#USGSB157P)

 

 #158  Todd J. E. 1899 THE MORAINES OF SOUTHEASTERN

SOUTH DAKOTA AND THEIR ATTENDANT DEPOSITS

archival wps else light wear, contents vg, 171 pp., 27

plts, 31 figs. Includes fine engraved black and white views.

Scarce.                           Price: $15.00             (stock#USGSB158P)

  

#160  Gannett H. 1899 A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE

UNITED STATES (THIRD EDITION) wps with chips, stamp,

some wear, contents vg with 775 pp. Scarce.

                                                            Price: $15.00         (stock#USGSB160P)

 

#161  Perrine C. D. 1899 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN

1898 archival wps contents vg, 161, 31 pp., 1 plate.

Scarce.            Price: $10.00                      (stock#USGSB161P)

 

#162  Weeks F. B. 1899 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF

NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY

PETROLOGY AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1898

archival wps, light wear, vg, 163 pp.

                                       Price: $6.00                        (stock#USGSB162P)

 

#164  Vaughn T. W. 1900 RECONNAISSANCE IN THE RIO

GRANDE COAL FIELDS OF TEXAS in red cloth as issued by

Survey in limited numbers, light wear, fine copy, 100 pp., 11

plts, 9 figs. Scarce!     Price: $18.00               (stock#USGSB164A)

 

#165  CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF MAINE By

Williams H. S. and Gregory H. E. 1900 no wps, spine covered

by cloth archival tape else vg and clean copy,  212 pp., 14 plts,

11 figs. Very scarce.       Price: $24.00         (stock#USGSB165P)

 

#166  Gannett H. 1900 A GAZETTEER OF UTAH archival wps,

some wear, map is present, separations along fold creases

but no paper loss, overall g+ copy and map would mat okay.

With 43 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.    Price: $25.00        (stock#USGSB166P)

 

#172  Weeks F. B. 1900 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH

AMERICAN GEOLOGY PALEONTOLOGY PETROLOGY AND

MINERALOGY FOR 1899 wps with mm edge chip, minor

notation, vg copy, 141 pp.  Price: $6.00     (stock#USGSB172P)

 

#174  Baker M. 1900 SURVEY OF THE NORTHWESTERN

BOUNDARY OF THE UNITED STATES 1857 – 1861 no wps,

spine covered with archival cloth tape, very light wrinkles but

no stains, overall g+ to vg, contents clean with 78 pp., 1 plt

(map). Scarce.          Price: $16.00                 (stock#USGSB174P)

  

 #175  Fitch C. H. 1900 TRIANGULATION AND SPIRIT

LEVELING IN INDIAN TERRITORY (OKLAHOMA) in original

wraps, light wear and a very good copy, contents fine with

141 pp., 1 plate, 1 fig.   Price: $14.00            (stock#USGSB175P)

 

#176  Hillebrand W. F. 1900 SOME PRINCIPLES AND

METHODS OF ROCK ANALYSIS wps loose with some wear,

contents good with 114 pp., 15 figs. A classic and still

important reference on rock and mineral analysis and

identification procedures.

                                                         Price: $15.00           (stock#USGSB176P)

 

#178  Weed W. H. 1901 THE EL PASO TIN DEPOSITS original

wraps which have been repaired along the margins, with

stamps, and darkened from age, contents vg with 15 pp., 1

plate, 4 figures.                Price: $20.00             (stock#USGSB178A)

 

#188  Weeks F. B. 1902 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH

AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY, AND

MINERALOGY, FOR THE YEARS 1892-1900 INCLUSIVE

archival wps, some wear, contents vg, 717 pp. Should be

purchased with USGS Bulletin 189 listed next. 

                                                   Price: $10.00               (stock#USGSB188A)

 

#189  Weeks F. B. 1902 INDEX TO NORTH AMERICAN

GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY AND

MINERALOGY FOR THE YEARS 1892-1900 INCLUSIVE

archival wps, some wear, contents vg, 337 pp.

                                                     Price: $10.00            (stock#USGSB189A)

 

#195  Dale T. N. 1902 STRUCTURAL DETAILS IN THE GREEN

MOUNTAIN REGION AND IN EASTERN NEW YORK, (SECOND

PAPER) wp with small corner tear else light wear, vg+ copy, 69

pp., 4 plts, 8 figs. Very scarce.

                                          Price: $20.00            (stock#USGSB195P)

 

#199  Russell I. C. 1902 GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES

OF THE SNAKE RIVER PLAINS OF IDAHO rear wrap lacking,

short tape repair across spine ends else vg copy, contents vg

to fine with nice plates. Contains 192 pp., 25 plts and 6 fig. One

of the seminal references on the geology of Idaho and the

Columbia Plateau.            Price: $24.00       (stock#USGSB199P)

 

#201  Wilson et al. 1902 RESULTS OF PRIMARY

TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE, FISCAL YEAR

1901-2 archival wps, title page lacking, contents good, 164 pp.,

1 plt.                                            Price: $10.00            (stock#USGSB201P)

 

#202  Lindgren W. 1902 TESTS FOR GOLD AND SILVER IN

SHALES FROM WESTERN KANSAS wps w/ some wear,

notation else vg, 21 pp.            Price: $15.00                (stock#051F)

 

#203  BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN

GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY, AND

MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1901 BY WEEKS, F. B. 1902

archival wps, contents vg, 144 pp. 

                                   Price: $7.00                     (stock#USGSB203P)

 

#206  Cleland H. F. 1903 A STUDY OF THE FAUNA OF THE

HAMILTON FORMATION OF THE CAYUGA LAKE SECTION IN

CENTRAL NEW YORK archival wraps else vg copy with

112 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. A scarce reference on the Devonian of

central New York State.     Price: $22.00     (stock#USGSB206A)

 

#207  Clarke F. W. and Steiger G. 1903 THE ACTION OF

AMMONIUM CHLORIDE UPON SILICATES no wps, title page

with stamp, light browning/foxing, contents clean and vg with

57 pp.                                            Price: $10.00         (stock#USGSB207P)

 

 

#209  Daly R. A. 1903 THE GEOLOGY OF ASCUTNEY

MOUNTAIN VERMONT in archival boards, contents very good

with 122 pp., 7 plts and 1 fig. Nice plates and the volume

covers the geology of this famous landmark of southeastern

Vermont.                    Price: $20.00                 (stock#USGSB209A)

 

#211  Adams G. I. et al. 1903 STRATIGRAPHY AND

PALEONTOLOGY OF THE UPPER CARBONIFEROUS ROCKS

OF THE KANSAS SECTION wraps with crease, some

toning else light wear, vg, 123 pp., 4 plts, 10 figs. 

                                    Price: $20.00                  (stock#USGSB211A)

 

#212  Hayes C. W. and Kennedy W. 1903 OIL FIELDS OF THE

TEXAS LOUISIANA GULF COASTAL PLAIN in cloth with gilt

spine title, fine clean copy with 174 pp., 11 plts, 12 figs.

Scarce.                                        Price: $22.00          (stock#USGSB212P)

 

#216  Gannett, S. S. 1903 RESULTS OF PRIMARY

TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE, FISCAL YEAR

1902-03 archival wps, lightly dampstained though usable

copy, 222 pp., 1 pl.            Price: $10.00       (stock#USGSB216P)

 

#217  Russell I. C. 1903 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF

SOUTHWESTERN IDAHO AND SOUTHEASTERN OREGON

wps taped across spine else vg with 83 pp., 18 plts, 2 figs.

A scarce classic on the Columbia Plateau and Snake River

 country.                                       Price: $20.00             (stock#291F)

 

 

#218  Collier A. J. 1903 THE COAL RESOURCES OF THE

YUKON ALASKA wraps with short tears, faded stamp,

contents vg with 71 pp., 6 plts, 3 figs.

                                             Price: $15.00         (stock#USGSB218A)

 

#220  Clarke F. W. 1903 MINERAL ANALYSES FROM THE

LABORATORIES OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL

SURVEY, 1880 TO 1903 front wp with stamps, some wear, rear

wrap lacking, cloth tape along spine, contents vg. with 119 pp.

Contains whole rock analyses from many classic mining

districts. Scarce.            Price: $12.00            (stock#USGSB220P)

 

#221  Weeks F. B. 1903 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF

NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY,

PETROLOGY, AND MINERALOGY, FOR THE YEAR 1902 orig.

front wp, rear wp lacking, with cloth binders tape along spine,

overall light wear contents clean with 200 pp.

                                                           Price: $8.00            (stock#USGSB221P)

  

#223  Adams G. I. et al. 1904 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF THE

UNITED STATES orig. front wp,, rear wp lacking, cloth binders

tape along spine, contents clean, vg copy with much on

gypsum and related minerals from California New York

Michigan and elsewhere. With 129 pp., 21 plts, 32 figs.

Scarce.                            Price: $20.00            (stock#USGSB223P)

 

#224  Gannett H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF TEXAS orig. front

wp, archival rear wp lacking, cloth binders tape along spine,

contents clean, vg copy, 176 pp., 7 plts. Scarce.

                                             Price: $24.00         (stock#USGSB224P)

                                

#226  Gannett H. 1904 BOUNDARIES OF THE UNITED

STATES AND OF THE SEVERAL STATES AND TERRITORIES,

WITH AN OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF ALL IMPORTANT

CHANGES OF TERRITORY (THIRD EDITION) wp casing a bit

loose else vg copy with 145 pp., 44 plts showing the surveyed

State, Territory and National boundaries. Scarce.

                                            Price: $20.00                     (stock#USGSB226A)

 

#227  THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ITS

ORIGIN DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATIONS

front wrap loose, rear wrap lacking, spine taped, a worn but

good reading/reference copy with 205 pp., 9 plts, 5 figs. The

official history of the USGS up to 1904. Interesting to read,

good historical reference. Scarce.

                                                     Price: $15.00              (stock#USGSB227P)

 

#228  Clarke F. W. 1904 ANALYSES OF ROCKS FROM THE

LABORATORY OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL

SURVEY, 1880-1903 wps with short tear, light stain to lower

margin of contents (not bad at all) else vg copy with 375 pp.

covering whole rock analyses from many classic mining

districts and other deposits of interest.

                                                  Price: $10.00                (stock#USGSB228P)

 

#229  Collier A. J. 1904 THE TIN DEPOSITS OF THE YORK

REGION ALASKA 8vo wps with some wear, ex-lib copy else

vg, contents clean with 61 pp., 7 plts and 5 figs.

                                      Price: $14.00                (stock#USGSB229P)

 

#230   Gannett H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF DELAWARE archival

wraps else vg. With 15 pp.  Price: $14.00   (stock#USGSB230P)

 

#231  Gannett H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF MARYLAND wps and

margin of first ~10 pp. with marginal chip, text not affected else

good ex-lib. copy, 84 pp.     Price: $12.00    (stock#USGSB231P)

 

#232  Gannett H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF VIRGINIA wps with

some wear, mm-chips to some prelim. page corners, overall

good+ copy, contents better. With 159 pp. covering the

definitions of all the principal place names in Virginia

including streams rivers mountains, villages, cities, etc.. Very

scarce.                         Price: $16.00               (stock#USGSB232A)

 

#233  Gannett, H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF WEST VIRGINIA

archival wps contents vg, clean. With 164 pp. covering the

place and geographic names of West Virgina . Scarce.

                                         Price: $16.00             (stock#USGSB233P)

 

#234  Gannett S. S. 1904 GEOGRAPHIC TABLES AND

FORMULAS (SECOND EDITION) archival wps else vg with

311 pp.                       Price: $14.00                 (stock#USGSB234P)

                                                                                        

                                  

#235  Smith G. O. and Calkins F. C. 1905 A GEOLOGICAL

RECONNAISSANCE ACROSS THE CASCADE RANGE NEAR

THE FORTY-NINTH PARALLEL 8vo, wps, overall light wear

and a vg copy, 103 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig. Rare!

                                          Price: $22.00            (stock#USGSB235P)

 

#237  Pirsson L. V. 1905 PETROGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF

THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF THE HIGHWOOD MOUNTAINS

MONTANA in archival boards, some wear, vg with 208 pp., 7

plts and 8 figs.                          Price: $20.00               (stock#353F)

 

#238  Adams, G. I. et al. 1904 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE

IOLA QUADRANGLE KANSAS wps with label and stamp else

light wear, vg copy with 83 pp., 11 plts, 13 figs.

                                          Price: $16.00            (stock#USGSB238P)

 

#239 Leith C. K. 1905 ROCK CLEAVAGE in stiff wraps, ex-

library copy, contents vg and otherwise clean with 216 pp., 27

plts, 40 figs.               Price: $16.00                (stock#USGSB239P)

 

#240  Weeks F. B. 1904 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF

NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY,

PETROLOGY, AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1903 wps

with light wear, chips to paper spine ends, faded stamp,

content vg with 243 pp.    Price: $8.00         (stock#USGSB240P)

 

#241  Becker G. F. 1904 EXPERIMENTS WITH SCHISTOSITY

AND SLATY CLEAVAGE wp edge with short rubbing/tear area

else fine copy, with 34 pp. and 7 plts. A classic reference on

experimental metamorphism and tectonic deformation of

sediments.              Price: $14.00                   (stock#USGSB241P)

 

#242  Dale T. N. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE HUDSON VALLEY

BETWEEN THE HOOSIC AND THE KINDERHOOK wps with

short tears to paper spine else label, faded stamp, contents

very good. With 63 pp., 3 plts, 17 figs.

                                                          Price: $18.00          (stock#USGSB242P)

 

#243  Eckel E. C. 1905 CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY

OF THE UNITED STATES archival wraps, short bottom margin

tear to last few pp. of index else good, contents clean with 395

pp., 15 plts, 1 fig.         Price: $16.00             (stock#USGSB243P)

 

#244  Williams H. S. and Kindle E. M. 1905 CONTRIBUTIONS

TO DEVONIAN PALEONTOLOGY 1903 By Williams H. S. and

Kindle E. M. 1905 wraps with short tears along spine paper

else small label, faded stamp, contents vg. With 144 pp., 4 plts,

3 figs. Scarce.                  Price: $20.00         (stock#USGSB244P)

 

#245  Gannett S. S. 1904 RESULTS OF PRIMARY

TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE FISCAL YEAR

1903-04 archival wps, contents vg, ex-lib, 328 pp., 1 plt.

                                       Price: $14.00               (stock#USGSB245A)

 

#246  Bain H. F. 1905 ZINC AND LEAD DEPOSITS OF

NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS wps with light wear and a vg

copy, 56 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. A very scarce minerals and mining

reference on the Upper Mississippi Valley Zinc and Lead

District.                    Price: $24.00                   (stock#USGSB246P)

  

#248  Gannett H. 1905 A GAZETTEER OF INDIAN TERRITORY

(OKLAHOMA) front wp loose with wear, chips, rear wp lacking,

contents clean, vg with  70 pp. Scarce.

                                     Price: $14.00                 (stock#USGSB248A)

 

#249  Clapp F. G. 1905 LIMESTONES OF SOUTHWESTERN

PENNSYLVANIA wps with small tear to rear else light wear,

contents fine with 52 pp., 7 plts. Very scarce with much on the

Allegheny Conemaugh and Pennsylvanian-Permian Dunkard

Groups.                   Price: $16.00                    (stock#USGSB249P)

 

#250  Martin G. C. 1905 THE PETROLEUM FIELDS OF THE

PACIFIC COAST OF ALASKA WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE

BERING RIVER COAL DEPOSITS archival wps else good,

ex-lib., 64 pp., 7 plts, 3 figs. One of the earliest of Alaska

petroleum publications by the Survey. Scarce.

                                      Price: $15.00                (stock#USGSB250P)

 

#251  Prindle L. M. 1905 FORTYMILE BIRCH CREEK AND

FAIRBANKS REGIONS ALASKA archival front wp, ex-lib else

vg, 89 pp., 16 plts including fold out maps. Scarce.

                                         Price: $22.00             (stock#USGSB251P)

 

#252  Russell I. C. 1905 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE

GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF CENTRAL

OREGON  lacks rear wrap, front wrap stamped, ex-lib copy

with some wear, contents vg, 138 pp., 24 plts, 4 figs.

                                                Price: $22.00                  (stock#USGSB252A)

 

#254  Lindgren and Ransome 1905 REPORT OF PROGRESS

IN THE GEOLOGICAL RESURVEY OF THE CRIPPLE CREEK

DISTRICT COLORADO archival wps, ex-lib, some wear, g+-vg

contents, 36 pp.               Price: $15.00         (stock#USGSB254P)

 

#255  Bain H. F. 1905 THE FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS archival wps, contents with some wear,

g+-vg, 75 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig.  Price: $18.00    (stock#USGSB255P)

 

#256  Stone R. W. 1905 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE

ELDERS RIDGE QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA archival wps

else vg copy, 86 pp., 12 plts, 4 figs w/ nice map.

                                                    Price: $15.00               (stock#USGSB256A)

 

#258  Gannett, H. 1905 THE ORIGIN OF CERTAIN PLACE

NAMES IN THE UNITED STATES (SECOND EDITION) no wps,

light wear, vg, 334 pp.     Price: $15.00        (stock#USGSB258P)

 

#259  Brooks A. H. 1905 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF

INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN

1904 archival wps else vg copy, 196 pp., 3 plts, 10 figs.

Much content on Alaska gold mining.

                                      Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB259A)

  

#262  Clarke F. W. 1905 CONTRIBUTIONS TO MINERALOGY

FROM THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY fine copy

with 147 pp., 12 figs.       Price: $20.00         (stock#USGSB262A)

 

#263  Purington C. W. 1905 METHODS AND COSTS OF

GRAVEL AND PLACER MINING IN ALASKA wps with small

spine repair, light+ wear else vg,  273 pp., 42 plates, 49 figures.

The bible of Alaska placer mining and rare.

                                     Price: $50.00                 (stock#USGSB263P)

 

#264  Fuller M. L. et al. 1906 RECORD OF DEEP WELL

DRILLING FOR 1904 archival wps, contents clean, vg with 106

pp.                                Price: $10.00                (stock#USGSB264P)

  

#267  Bain and Ulrich 1905 THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF

MISSOURI wps with old tape along spine, ex-lib, some wear,

contents vg, 52 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. With much focus on the Ste.

Genevieve and Shannon County mines including Mine La

Motte & Sullivan Mines. Price: $14.00        (Stock#USGSB267P)

 

#268  MIOCENE FORAMINIFERA FROM THE MONTEREY

SHALE OF CALIFORNIA, WITH A FEW SPECIES FROM THE

TEJON FORMATION By Bagg, R. M. 1905  wraps, fine copy

with 78 pp., 11 plates, 2 figures. Scarce.

                                         Price: $15.00             (stock#USGSB268P)

 

#270  Hobbs W. H. 1905 THE CONFIGURATION OF THE ROCK

FLOOR OF GREATER NEW YORK in red cloth as issued in

limited numbers by Survey, cloth margin soiled/faded, corner

bump and gift inscription (recent) on pastedown else contents

vg. With 96 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs. Scarce.

                                     Price: $28.00                 (stock#USGSB270P)

  

#273  Alden W. C. 1905 THE DRUMLINS OF SOUTHEASTERN

WISCONSIN wraps with signature, small tear along spine,

signature, contents vg, 46 pp., 9 plts, 8 figs. Scarce.

                                                         Price: $15.00               (stock#USGSB273A)

 

#274  Gannett H. 1906 A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE

UNITED STATES (FOURTH EDITION) hardbound, bds loose

else contents vg with 1072 pp. Scarce.

                                        Price: $20.00              (stock#USGSB274P)

 

#275  Dale T. N. 1906 SLATE DEPOSITS AND SLATE

INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES warchival wps, ex-lib.,

some wear, vg, 154 pp., 25 plts, 15 figs and much on slate

quarries of New York & Pennsylvania. 

                           Price: $14.00                             (stockUSGSB275P)

 

#276  Gannett S. S. 1905 RESULTS OF PRIMARY

TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE, FISCAL YEAR

1904-5 archival wps, ex-lib, contents vg, Scarce.

                                   Price: $12.00                   (stock#USGSB276P)

 

#277  Moffitt F. H. 1906 MINERAL RESOURCES OF KENAI

PENINSULA ALASKA : GOLD FIELDS OF THE TURNAGAIN

ARM REGION wraps loose, chipped, contents vg with 80

pp., 18 plts and 5 figs.               Price: $35.00             (stock#143F)

 

#278  Collier A. J. 1906 GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES

OF THE CAPE LISBURNE REGION ALASKA minor chips to

wrap corners else vg copy, 54 pp., 9 plts, 8 figs.

                                                     Price: $14.00              (stock#USGSB278A)

 

#279  Butts, C. 1906 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE

KITTANNING AND RURAL VALLEY QUADRANGLES,

PENNSYLVANIA wraps with notation else vg copy, light wear.

Contains 198 pp., 11 plts, 14 figs. Scarce, nice maps.

                                          Price: $20.00                (stock#USGSB279P)

  

#281  Gannett and Baldwin 1906 RESULTS OF SPIRIT

LEVELING IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEARS

1896 TO 1905 archival wps, ex-lib else some wear, good, 112

pp.                                 Price: $8.00                 (stock#USGSB281P)

 

 

#282  Fenneman N. M. 1906 OIL FIELDS OF THE TEXAS-

LOUISIANA GULF COASTAL PLAIN  wraps with wear, a few

spots and short tears, lower front wrap corner clipped with

corner of prelim. pp. eared, overall g+ copy with clean

contents that include 146 pp., 11 pl\ts, 15 figs. Scarce.

                                       Price: $22.00               (stock#USGSB282A)

 

#283  Cridder A. F. 1906 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES

OF MISSISSIPPI wraps with faded stamp else vg copy, 83 pp.,

1 plts, 5 figs.                            Price: $20.00                 (stock#143F)

 

#284  Brooks, A. H. et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF

INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN

1905 wps with archival tape repairs, contents vg with 169 pp.,

14 plts, 10 figs, much on Alaska gold mining.

                                          Price: $28.00            (stock#USGSB284P)

 

#286  Woolsey L. H. 1906 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE

BEAVER QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA (SOUTHERN

BEAVER AND NORTHWESTERN ALLEGHENY COUNTIES)

archival wps, some wear, light faded stain, worn copy but

good, fold out map bound at back. With 132 pp., 8 plts, 35

figs.                          Price: $12.00                          (stock#USGSB286P)

 

#288  GANNETT AND BALDWIN 1906 RESULTS OF SPIRIT

LEVELING IN PENNSYLVANIA FOR THE YEARS 1899 TO

1905, INCLUSIVE 8vo, wps with small tears at ends of spine

else vg, internally fine with 62 pp.

                                       Price: $12.00                    (stock#USGSB288P)

 

#290  Holmes J. A. 1906 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE
OPERATIONS OF THE FUEL TESTING PLANT OF THE
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY AT ST. LOUIS
MISSOURI 1905