|
![]() |
|
#1 Cross W. and Emmons S. F. 1883 on HYPERSTHENE
ANDESITE AND ON TRICLINIC PYROXENE IN AUGITIC ROCKS in red cloth with gilt spine title, vg copy with 42 pp., 1 plt. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB001c1) #2 Williams, A. Jr. 1883 GOLD AND SILVER CONVERSION TABLES, GIVING THE COINING VALUES OF TROY OUNCES OF FINE METAL, AND THE WEIGHTS OF FINE METAL REPRESENTED BY GIVEN SUMS OF UNITED STATES MONEY no wps chipped, worn copy, 8 pp. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB002c1) #3 Williams H. S. 1883 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN ALONG THE MERIDIAN OF 76 DEGREES 30', FROM TOMPKINS COUNTY, NEW YORK TO BRADFORD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps with short archival repairs, some wear, contents vg and overall a vg copy with 36 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB003c1) #4
White C. A. 1884 ON MESOZOIC FOSSILS in orig. wps, light wear, vg, J. B. Marcou’s copy with 18 pp., 9 plts. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB004c1) #5
Gannett H. 1884 A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE UNITED STATES brown cloth as issued, some external wear, contents vg, 325 pp. Price: 22.00 (stock#USGSB005c1) #6
J. W. Spencer 1884 ELEVATIONS IN THE DOMINION OF CANADA wps with light wear, corner fold crease else vg, 43 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB006c1) #8 Irving
R. D. and Van Hise C. R. 1884 ON SECONDARY ENLARGEMENTS OF MINERAL FRAGMENTS IN CERTAIN ROCKS wps worn, spine with cloth archival tape, contents vg, clean. With 56 pp., 6 plts, 4 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB008c1) #11
Call R. E. and Gilbert . K. 1884 ON THE QUATERNARY AND RECENT MOLLUSCA OF THE GREAT BASIN WITH A DESCRIPTION OF NEW FORMS light stain and faded society stamp to wp, contents clean, vg copy, pages unopened/untrimmed, 66 pp., 6 plts. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB011c1) #14 Barus C. and Strouhal V. 1885 THE ELECTRICAL AND MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF THE IRON CARBURETS in orig. wps, a few small spot to wps, J. B. Marcou’s copy with his stamp on wps and some pp., vg copy with pp. unopened and untrimmed, scarce. With 238 pp. and 31 figs. Price:$15.00 (stock#USGSB014c1) #15 White C. A. 1885
ON THE MESOZOIC AND CENOZOIC PALEONTOLOGY OF CALIFORNIA orig. wps, some wear, light stain to upper inner corner of wp, contents clean, 33 pp. and great content on the Cenozoic Shasta and Tejon Groups. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB015c1) #16 Clarke J. M.
1885 ON THE HIGHER DEVONIAN FAUNAS OF ONTARIO COUNTY NEW YORK wps, removed from bound vol. of USGS bulletins, contents clean and vg with 80 pp. and 3 plts of fossils incl. crustaceans and fishes. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB016c1) #18
White C. A. 1885 ON MARINE EOCENE FRESH WATER MIOCENE AND OTHER FOSSIL MOLLUSCA OF WESTERN NORTH AMERICA wps, small stamp blacked out, contents vg, 26 pp., 3 plts of fossils with a lot of content on the John Day fossil beds of Oregon. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB018c1) #20 Cross W. and Hillebrand W. F. 1885 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE MINERALOGY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS archival wps else vg, 112 pp., 1 plt. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB020c1) #21
Willis B. 1885 THE LIGNITES OF THE GREAT SIOUX RESERVATION – A REPORT ON THE REGION BETWEEN THE GRAND AND MOREAU RIVERS DAKOTA cloth with gilt spine title, top of spine frayed else vg copy, 16 pp, 5 plts and 4 figs. The fold out colored map is very scarce. Price: 32.00 (stock#USGSB021c1) #22 White C. A. 1885 ON NEW CRETACEOUS FOSSILS FROM CALIFORNIA orig. wps coming loose with notations, else vg with 25 pp., 5 plts of fossils from Mendocino County and Todos Santos Bay regions. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB022c1) #25
Barnes P. 1885 THE PRESENT TECHNICAL CONDITION OF THE STEEL INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES wps with chips, ex-lib, contents vg, 85 pp. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB25c1) #27 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING FISCAL YEAR 1884 – 1885 orig. wps, ex-lib. else vg copy with 80 pp. A scarce volume on minerals mineralogy and mineral analyses with papers including FAYALITE FROM YELLOWSTONE PARK ; SERPENTINE FROM NEWBURYPORT MASSACHUSETTS ; DACITE FROM WASHOE NEVADA ; RHYOLITE FROM WASHOE NEVADA ; LIGNITE FROM TURTLE MOUNTAINS DAKOTA ; COAL FROM ARIZONA ; WATER FROM SANTA FE NEW MEXICO ; WATER FROM SULPHER SPRINGS MONTANA; MINERALS FROM WASHINGTON, D. C. and much more. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB027c1) #29
White C. A. 1886 ON THE FRESHWATER INVERTEBRATES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN JURASSIC wps, ex-lib, vg, 41 pp., 4 plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB29c1) #31 Scudder S. H.
1886 SYSTEMATIC REVIEW OF OUR PRESENT KNOWLEDGE OF FOSSIL INSECTS INCLUDING MYRIAPODS AND ARACHINIDS front wp loose, with signature, contents vg, clean. With 128 pp. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB031c1) #34
White C. A. 1886 ON THE RELATION OF THE LARAMIE MOLLUSCAN FAUNA TO THAT OF THE SUCCEEDING FRESH WATER EOCENE AND OTHER GROUPS orig. wps with some wear, contents clean with 52 pp., 5 plts. Price:$20.00 (stock#USGSB034c1) #35 Barus C. and Strouhal V. 1886 PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF THE IRON CARBURETS orig. wps with chipped margins and small label else vg copy with 62 pp., 10 figs. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB035c1) #36 Barus C. 1886 SUBSIDENCE OF FINE SOLID PARTICLES IN LIQUIDS
in orig. wps, some wear, contents vg, 54 pp., 4 figs. A rather scarce hydrology and sedimentology reference with implications for placers. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB036c1) #37
Ward L. F. 1887 TYPES OF THE LARAMIE FLORA period label on wps, archival spine repair, contents vg, 354 pp. and 37 plts of fossils. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB037c1) #38 Diller J. S. 1887 PERIDOTITE OF ELLIOTT COUNTY KENTUCKY
archival wps, a restored, somewhat worn copy with 29 pp., 1 plt, 8 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB038c1) #40 Willis B. 1887 CHANGES IN RIVER COURSES IN WASHINGTON
TERRITORY DUE TO GLACIATION red cloth Issue, vg, 10 pp., 4 plts that are maps. Rare. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB040c1) #41 Williams, H. S. 1887 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE UPPER
DEVONIAN THE GENESEE SECTION NEW YORK archival wps, ex-lib, some wear, contents vg with 123 pp., 4 plates of fossils. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB041c1) #42 Clarke F. W. 1887 REPORT OF THE WORK DONE IN THE
DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING THE PHYSICAL YEAR 1885–1886 period notation on wps, some external wear, contents vg, with much on Litchfield Maine mineral deposits. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB042c1) #43 Smith and Johnson 1887 ON THE TERTIARY AND CRETACEOUS STRATA OF THE TUSCALOOSA , TOMBIGEE AND ALABAMA RIVERS archival wps else vg, 189 pp., 21 plts, 1 fig. Very scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB043c1) #44 Darton N. H. 1887 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1886 light wear, vg, 35 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB044c1) #45 Hill R. T. 1887 THE PRESENT CONDITION OF KNOWLEDGE
ON THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS archival wps else vg copy, pages untrimmed/unopened, 95 pp. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB045c1) #46 Penrose R. A. F. Jr. and Shaler N. S. 1888 NATURE AND ORIGIN OF DEPOSITS OF PHOSPHATE OF LIME wps loose, ex-lib, contents vg, 141 pp., 3 plts, 36 figs. A scarce classic on phosphate deposits. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB046c1) #47 Gooch F. A. and Whitfield J. E. 1888 ANALYSES OF
WATERS IN THE YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE METHODS OF ANALYSES EMPLOYED archival wps, contents vg with 84 pp., 2 figs and providing chemical analyses from all major geysers in Yellowstone Park. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB047c1) #48 Woodward R. S. REFERENCE TO ITS DEPENDENCE ON SUPERFICIAL
MASSES SYMMETRICALLY DISPOSED ABOUT A NORMAL TO THE EARTHS SURFACE orig. wps loose, else light+ wear, a few pp. with closed tears, repaired else vg copy with 88 pp. A scarce and early analytical reference on eustasy. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB048c1) #49 Woodward R. S. 1888 LATITUDES AND LONGITUDES OF
CERTAIN POINTS IN MISSOURI KANSAS AND NEW MEXICO orig. wps, untrimmed, small label on wp else vg copy with light wear, 133 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB049c1) #50 Woodward R. S. 1889 FORMULAS AND TABLES TO FACILITATE
THE CONSTRUCTION OF MAPS no wps, cloth tape on spine, vg, 124 pp. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB50c1) #52 Russell I. C. 1889
SUBAERIAL DECAY OF ROCKS AND ORIGIN OF THE RED COLOR OF CERTAIN FORMATIONS orig. wps with notations else vg copy, 65 pp., 5 plts, one of which is a fold out, of scenic views including Mount Mitchell North Carolina and Harpers Ferry West Virginia Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB052c1) #54 Barus C.
1889 ON THE THERMO ELECTRIC MEASUREMENT OF HIGH TEMPERATURES in orig. wps, some short marginal tears, wear/soiling to wps, contents vg with pages largely unopened/untrimmed. With 313 pp., 56 figs, 108 tables. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB054c1) #55 Clarke F. W. 1889 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION
OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING FISCAL YEAR 1886 – 1887 orig. wps, rear wp loose else vg copy with with 96 pp. with diverse mineral minerals and mineralogy content including FELDSPARS FROM DELAWARE ; FELDSPARS FROM GREYLOCK MOUNTAIN MASSACHUSETTS ; ROCKS FROM PIGEON POINT MINNESOTA ; TRIASSIC SANDSTONE FROM MARYLAND ; WATER FROM OWENS LAKE CALIFORNIA and more. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB055c1) #56 Knowlton F. L.
1889 FOSSIL WOOD AND LIGNITE FROM THE POTOMAC FORMATION OF VIRGINIA orig. wps with some wear, chips, contents vg with 72 pp. and 6 plts on fossil wood from the Early Cretaceous Atlantic Coastal Plain strata of Virginia. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB056c1) #57
Hay R. 1890 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN SOUTHWESTERN KANSAS archival wps else vg copy, 49 pp., colored fold out geologic map of the Smokey River region and 19 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB057c1) #58 Wright G. F. 1890 GLACIAL
BOUNDARY IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA OHIO, KENTUCKY, INDIANA, AND ILLINOIS wps loose else contents vg, 112 pp. + figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB58c1) #59
Chester F. D. 1890 THE GABBROS AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS IN DELAWARE archival wps else vg, clean copy with 46 pp. and complete with the colored fold out map of the Delaware River region which is in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB059c1) #60 Clarke F. W.
1890 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS MAINLY DURING FISCAL YEAR 1887-1888 orig. wps, minor chips to spine else vg, with 175 pp., 9 figures. Contains diverse mineral minerals and mineralogy content including WILLEMITE FROM FRANKLIN NEW JERSEY ; TRIPLITE FROM THE BLACK HILLS ; NATURAL SODA, ITS OCCURRENCE AND UTILIZATION (with a score of short articles on California and Nevada deposits) and much more. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB060c1) #62 Williams G. H. and Irving R. D. 1890 THE GREENSTONE SCHIST AREAS OF THE MENONIMEE AND MARQUETTE REGIONS OF MICHIGAN no wps, cloth tape on spine, light wear, vg and clean copy, 241 pp., 16 plts, 29 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB062c1) #64 Clarke F. W. 1890 A
REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 1888-89 wps pasted on boards, leather spine crumbling, contents age toned, good only copy, 60 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB064c1) #65
White I. C. 1890 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE BITMUNINOUS COAL FIELD OF PENNSYLVANIA OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA no wps, cloth tape one spine else clean and vg copy with 265 pp., 11 plts, 52 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB065c1) #66
Diller J. S. 1890 ON A GROUP OF VOLCANIC ROCKS FROM THE TEWAN MOUNTAINS, NEW MEXICO AND ON THE OCCURRENCE OF PRIMARY QUARTZ IN CERTAIN BASALTS wps with older stamps, ex-lib, contents vg, untrimmed and pages unopened, 34 pp. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB066c1) #67 Darton N. H.
1890 THE RELATIONS OF THE TRAPS OF THE NEWARK SYSTEM IN THE NEW JERSEY REGION no wps, cloth tape on spine, else clean and vg copy, 25 pp., 6 fine plts, 49 figs. One of the hardest to find of all references on the Jurassic age Newark Supergroup Basalts of New Jersey. Very scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB067c1) #68 Keeler J. E. 1890 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1889
rear wp loose, spine done with cloth archival tape, worn copy, contents good, 25 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB068c1) #69 Scudder S. H. 1890
A CLASSED AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FOSSIL INSECTS wps pasted on boards which are soiled by dust, leather spine crumbly, contents clean but paper age-toned. Overall good+ for contents. With 101 pp. and very scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB069c1) #70 Woodward R. S. 1890
REPORT OF ASTONOMICAL WORK OF 1889 AND 1890 orig. wps, vg copy, 79 pp. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB070c1) #71 Scudder S. H. 1891
INDEX TO THE KNOWN FOSSIL INSECTS OF THE WORLD INCLUDING MYRIAPODS AND ARACHNIDS in cloth and ex-lib., binding and pages a bit brittle, but overall a good copy of a classic reference work on fossil insects, 744 pp. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB071c1) #72 Upham W. 1891 ALTITUDES
BETWEEN LAKE SUPERIOR AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS archival wps, contents vg, 229 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB072c1) #73
Barus C. 1891 THE VISCOSITY OF SOLIDS wps, vg, 138 pp., 6 plts, 28 figs. Scarce. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB073c1) #74 Genth F. A. 1891 THE MINERALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
archival wps, vg copy internally with 119 pp. Rare. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB074c1) #75
Darton N. H. 1891 RECORD OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1887 TO 1889 INCLUSIVE wps with tears/soiling, toning from age to contents else good, 173 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB075c1) #76
Gannett H. 1891 A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE UNITED STATES brown cloth, light+ external wear, contents vg, with 393 pp. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB076c1) #77
White C. A. 1891 THE TEXAS PERMIAN AND ITS MESOZOIC TYPES OF FOSSILS archival wps, contents vg, 51 pp., 4 plts. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB77c1) #78
Clarke F. W. 1891 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 1889-90 archival wps, contents vg with 31 pp., 9 figs. Scarce. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB078c1) #79 Diller J. S.
1891 A LATE VOLCANIC ERUPTION IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND ITS PECULIAR LAVA archival wps, contents vg, 33 pp., 17 engraved plts including fold out frontis view. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB079c1) #80 Williams
H. S. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS DEVONIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS cloth, some external wear, contents vg with 279 pp. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB080c1) #81
Walcott C. D. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS CAMBRIAN archival wps else vg copy with 447 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB081c1) #82 White, C. A. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS: CRETACEOUS orig. front wp pasted on archival wps, contents vg with 273 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB082c1) #83 Clark W. B. 1891
CORRELATION PAPERS : EOCENE archival tape to spine, contents vg copy, 173 pp., 2 plts. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB083c1) #84 Dall W. H. and
Harris G. D. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS: NEOCENE orig. wps, vg copy with 349 pp., 3 plts, 43 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB084c1) #85 Russell I. C.
1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: THE NEWARK SYSTEM archival wps else vg, 344 pp., 13 plts, 4 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB085c1) #86 Van Hise C. R.
1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: ARCHAEN AND ALGONKIAN wps pasted on bds, some wear, presentation copy inscribed on wp, contents vg 546 pp., 12 plts. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB086c1) #87 Schuchert C. 1897 A
SYNOPSIS OF AMERICAN FOSSIL BRACHIOPODS INCLUDING BIBLIOGRAPHY AND SYNONOMY archival wps, vg, 464 pp. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB87c1) #90 Clarke F. W.
1892 REPORT OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS, MAINLY DURING THE FISCAL YEARS 1890-91 wps with soiling, some wear, contents vg, 77 pp., 3 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB090c1) #91 Darton N. H.
1891 RECORD OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1890 orig. wps, rear wp loose or coming so else vg copy, 88 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB091c1) #92
Barus C. 1892 THE COMPRESSIBILITY OF LIQUIDS orig. wps with foxing to margins, short tear, no loss to paper, of one page else contents clean, vg copy, 90 pp., 19 plts. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB092c1) #93
Scudder S. H. 1892 SOME INSECTS OF SPECIAL INTEREST FROM FLORISSANT COLORADO no wps, in archival folder, contents vg, 35 pp., 3 plts. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB93c1) #94 Barus C. 1892 THE MECHANISM OF SOLID VISCOSITY orig. wps, some wear, pp. unopened, untrimmed, good+ copy with 138 pp., 24 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB094c1) #95 Holden E. S.
1892 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1890 AND 1891 orig. front wp, spine with cloth tape, ex-lib else good copy, 29 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB095c1) #96 Barus C. 1892
THE VOLUME THERMODYNAMICS OF LIQUIDS wps with stamp, cloth tape over spine, contents good with 100 pp., 8 plts. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB096c1) #97
Clarke W. B. 1893 THE MESOZOIC ECHINODERMATA OF THE UNITED STATES orig. front wp, stamp to wp, spine w/ cloth archival tape, overall vg, contents clean, 204 pp., 50 plts of fossils. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB097c1) #98 White D. 1893 FLORA OF THE OUTLYING CARBONIFEROUS BASINS OF SOUTHWESTERN MISSOURI archival wps, contents vg, 138 pp., 5 plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB098c1) #99
Darton N. H. 1892 RECORD OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY FOR 1891 wps with short tear, stamp, contents vg, untrimmed. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB099c1) #100 Warman P. C. 1893 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF THE
PUBLICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (1879-1892), WITH THE LAWS GOVERNING THEIR PRINTING AND DISTRIBUTION textblock in two parts, pages largely untrimmed/uncut, contents vg. Provides details of actual number and editions of all USGS publications printed up to publication date, as well as pagination and other data. 493 pp. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB100c1) #101
Scudder S. H. 1893 FOSSIL INSECTS OF THE RHODE ISLAND COAL FIELD archival wps, vg, 27 pp., 2 plts. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB101c1) #102 Boyle C. B. 1893 A CATALOG AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF
NORTH AMERICAN MESOZOIC INVERTEBRATA orig. wps with stamps, label, edge wear, contents vg, 315 pp. A very scarce and essential reference for researching early American paleontology literature. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB102c1) #103 Barus C. 1893 HIGH TEMPERATURE WORK IN IGNEOUS FUSION AND EBULLITION CHIEFLY IN RELATION TO PRESSURE wraps loose with minor chips, contents good, 57 pp., 9 plts, 3 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB103c1) #104 Weed W. H. 1894 THE GLACIATION OF THE YELLOWSTONE VALLEY NORTH OF THE PARK in archival wraps else very good copy with 40 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB104c1) #105 Weed W. H. and Knowlton F. H. 1893 THE LARAMIE
AND THE OVERLYING LIVINGSTON FORMATION IN MONTANA WITH REPORT ON FLORA archival wraps light wear and very good copy with 68 pp. and 6 plts. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB105c1) #106 Stanton T. W. 1893 THE COLORADO FORMATION AND ITS INVERTEBRATE FAUNA rear wp loose, remnants of old spine repair, contents vg, 288 pp., 45 plts. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB106c1) #107 Kemp J. F. and Marsters V. R. 1893 THE TRAP DIKES OF THE LAKE CHAMPLAIN REGION archival wps, some wear, contents clean, good copy, 62 pp., 4 plts, 10 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB107c1) #108 Russell, I. C. 1893 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNOISSANCE IN CENTRAL WASHINGTON wraps with archival repairs to fore edge and spine, contents fine aside from stamp. With 108 pp., 12 plts, 8 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB108c1) #109 Bayley W. S. 1893 THE ERUPTIVE AND SEDIMENTARY ROCKS ON PIGEON POINT MINNESOTA AND THEIR CONTACT PHENOMENA spine chipped, ex-lib, contents fine with 121 pp., 15 plts, 16 figs. including nice maps of Lake Superior region of MN. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB109c1) #111 Campbell M. R. 1893 GEOLOGY OF THE BIG STONE GAP COAL FIELD OF VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY in archival wraps, corner of last 2 pp. of text and index torn with minor text loss else good, 105 pp., 6 plts, 3 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB111c1) #112 Perrine C. D. 1893 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN
1892 archival wraps else vg copy with 57 pp. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB112c1) #113 Clarke F. W. 1893 REPORT
OF WORK DONE IN THE DIVISION OF CHEMISTRY DURING THE FISCAL YEARS 1891-92 AND 1892-93 archival wraps else good with 115 pp., 1 fig. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB113c1) #114 Perrin C. D. 1893 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1893
archival wraps else vg with 23 pp. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB114c1) #115 Gannett H. 1894 GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF RHODE ISLAND archival wraps else vg copy with 31 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB115c1) #116 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF MASSACHUSETTS archival wraps else vg copy of a scarce Massachusetts place name , historical and geographic (as well as geologic ) reference, 126 pp. denoting the location of man-made/natural features in Massachusetts up to time of publication. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB116c1) #117 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF CONNECTICUT brown cloth, vg, 67 pp. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB117c1) #118 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHICDICTIONARY OF NEW JERSEY archival wraps else very good with 130 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB118c1) #119 Elridge G. H. 1894 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN NORTHWEST WYOMING WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ITS ECONOMIC RESOURCES archival wps else vg copy with 72 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB119c1) #120 Prosser C. S. 1894 THE DEVONIAN SYSTEM OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW YORK archival wps else vg copy, 81 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. A scarce volume that correlates the more nonmarine Hamilton and Catskill facies of the Tri-State area with the classic open marine section of eastern and central New York State. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB120c1) #121 Keyes C. R. 1894 A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN PALEONTOLOGY 1888 - 1892 original wps with light soiling, some wear, contents fine, overall vg copy with 251 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB121c1) #122 Gannett H. 1894
RESULTS OF PRIMARY TRIANGULATION archival wps, page margin or two dusty around bound in map edges else contents vg, 412 pp., 17 plts. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB122c1) #123 Gannett, Henry 1895 A DICTIONARY OF GEOGRAPHIC POSITIONS IN THE UNITED STATES archival wraps else vg, with 182 pp., 1 plt. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB123c1) #125 Clarke, F. W. 1895 THE CONSTITUTION OF THE SILICATES in archival wps else vg copy. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB125c1) #127 Darton N. H. 1896 CATALOGUE AND INDEX OF CONTRIBUTIONS TO NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY 1732 -1891 in wraps with some wear, light soiling to front wrap, rear wrap lacking, binding shaken, text block wanting to split into two halves, overall a g+ copy, internally clean. With 1045 pp. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB127c1) #128 White C. A. 1895 THE BEAR RIVER FORMATION AND ITS CHARACTERISTIC FAUNA archival wraps else vg copy, 108 pp. and 11 plates of fossils. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB128c1) #129 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1894 By Perrine, C. D. 1895 in archival wps else vg copy, with 25 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB129c1) #131 Newell F. H. 1895 REPORT OF PROGRESS OF THE DIVISION OF HYDROGRAPHY FOR THE CALENDAR YEARS 1893 AND 1894 in orig. wps, vg copy with 126 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB131c1) #134 Walcott C. D. 1896 THE CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF PENNSYLVANIA archival wps, contents vg, 43 pp., figs. Covers the famous Olenellus zone strata of southeastern Pennsylvania. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB134c1) #135 Weeks F. B.
1896 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY PALEONTOLOGY PETROLOGY AND MINERALOGY FOR 1891 no wps, ex-lib, else contents vg, 141 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB135c1) #137 Hay R. 1896 THE GEOLOGY OF THE FORT RILEY MILITARY RESERVATION AND VICINITY, KANSAS wps with a few spots else vg, contents clean with 35 pp., 8 plts, 4 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB137c1) #138 Darton N. H. 1896 ARTESIAN WELL PROSPECTS IN THE ATLANTIC COASTAL PLAIN REGION archival wps, some wear, vg, 232 pp., 19 plts and 8 figs. Darton’s classic on Atlantic Coastal Plain stratigraphy and artesian well water resources and theory. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB138c1) #139 Weed W. H. and Pirsson L. V. 1896 GEOLOGY OF THE CASTLE MOUNTAIN MINING DISTRICT MONTANA no wps, cloth tape on spine, contents clean and vg, 164 pp., 17 plts including maps, 11 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB139c1) #140 Newell F. H. 1896 REPORT OF PROGRESS OF THE DIVISION OF HYDROGRAPHY FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 1895 archival wps, light wear, g+, clean copy, 356 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB140c1) #141 Clark, W. B. 1896 THE EOCENE DEPOSITS OF THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC SLOPE IN DELAWARE, MARYLAND, AND VIRGINIA archival wps else vg, 167 pp., 40 plts. Scarce. Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSB141c1) #142 Vaughn T. W. 1896 A BRIEF CONTRIBUTION TO THE GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF NORTHWESTERN LOUISIANA archival wps else vg, 142, 65 pp., 4 plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB142c1) #143 Branner J. C. 1896 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CLAYS AND THE CERAMIC ARTS light wear, vg, 114 pp. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB143c1) #144 Todd J. E. 1896 THE MORAINES OF THE MISSOURI COTEAU AND THEIR ATTENDANT DEPOSITS wps, light wear, vg+ copy, 71 pp., 21 plts, 3 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB144c1) #145 Fontaine W. M. 1896 THE POTOMAC FORMATION IN VIRGINIA wps with short tape repairs, small stamp, cloth tape along spine, contents vg, 149 pp., 2 plts incl. f/o map, 13 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB145c1) #146 Weeks F. B. 1896 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY, AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1895 wps loose with wear/tears, contents clean, vg, 130 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB146c1) #147 Perrine C. D. 1896EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1895 archival wps, some wear, good copy, , 23 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB147c1) #148 Clarke F. W. and Hillebrand W. F. 1897 ANALYSES OF ROCKS WITH A CHAPTER ON ANALYTICAL METHODS, LABORATORY OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1880 TO 1896 wps with some wear, spine with archival cloth tape, contents vg with 306 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB148c1) #150 Diller J. S. 1898 THE EDUCATIONALSERIES OF ROCK
SPECIMENS COLLECTED AND DISTRIBUTED BY THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY archival wps, some wear, overall g+ to vg, 400 pp., 42 plts, 18 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB150c1) #151 Hill and Vaughn 1898 THE LOWER CRETACEOUS GRYPHEAS OF THE TEXAS REGION archival wps, some repair, overall g+ copy, 139 pp., 35 plts, 2 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB151c1) #152 Knowlton F. H. 1897 A CATALOGUE OF THE CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA archival wps, some repair, overall contents vg, 247 pp. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB152c1) #153 Weller S. 1898 A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN CARBONIFEROUS INVERTEBRATES no wps, removed from bound vol. of USGS Bulletins, cloth archival tape on spine, contents clean and vg, 653 pp. A classic reference, scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB153c1) #154 Gannett H. 1898 A GAZETTEER OF KANSAS bound in brown cloth, contents and very good to fine, large map in fine condition and bound in as frontis. With 246 pp., 6 plts, 1 fig. including the large fold out map of Kansas which is rather scarce and prized by map collectors and dealers. Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSB154c1) #155 Perrine, C. D. 1898 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1896 AND 1897 archival wraps else vg, clean copy, 47 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB155c1) #156 Weeks F. B. 1898 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY PALEONTOLOGY PETROLOGY AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1897 in wraps with label, some foxing else contents vg, 130 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB156c1) #157 Hall C. W. 1899 THE GNEISSES GABBRO-SCHISTS AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF SOUTHWESTERN MINNESOTA wps, light wear, vg and clean copy with 160 pp., 27 plts, 7 figs describing the igneous and metamorphic rocks of the Minnesota River Valley and southwestern Minnesota. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB157c1) #158 Todd J. E. 1899 THE MORAINES OF SOUTHEASTERN SOUTH DAKOTA AND THEIR ATTENDANT DEPOSITS archival wps else light wear, contents vg, 171 pp., 27 plts, 31 figs. Includes fine engraved black and white views. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB15c1) #160 Gannett H. 1899 A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE UNITED STATES (THIRD EDITION) brown cloth issue, some external wear, contents vg, 775 pp. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB160c1) #161 Perrine C. D. 1899 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1898 archival wps contents vg, 161, 31 pp., 1 plate.Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB161c1) #162 Weeks F. B. 1899 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY PETROLOGY AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1898 archival wps, light wear, vg, 163 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB162c1) #163 Knowlton F. H. 1900 FLORA OF THE MONTANA FORMATION no wps, cloth tape on spine, clean and vg copy, 118 pp., 19 plts of fossil plants. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB163c1) #164 Vaughn T. W. 1900 RECONNAISSANCE IN THE RIO GRANDE COAL FIELDS OF TEXAS in red cloth as issued by Survey in limited numbers, light wear, fine copy, 100 pp., 11 plts, 9 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB164c1) #165 Williams H. S. and Gregory H. E. 1900 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF MAINE archival wps, contents vg, 212 pp., 14 plts, 11 figs. Very scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB165c1) #166 Gannett H. 1900 A GAZETTEER OF UTAH archival wps, some wear, map is present, separations along fold creases but no paper loss, overall g+ copy and map would mat okay. With 43 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB166c1) #167 Clarke F. W. 1900
CONTRIBUTIONS TO CHEMISTRY AND MINERALOGY FROM THE LABORATORY OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY no wps, cloth tape to spine, contents vg, clean, 166 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB167c1) #168 Clarke F. W. 1900 ANALYSIS OF ROCKS FROM THE LABORATORY OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1880-1899 no wps, spine with cloth tape, contents clean with diverse whole rock analyses from hundreds of locales including famous mining districts such as Telluride, Creede, the California Quicksilver region and more, 308 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB168c1) #169 Gannett H. 1900 ALTITUDES IN ALASKA no wps, vg, 13 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB169c1) #170 Goode R. U. 1900 SURVEY OF THE BOUNDARY LINE BETWEEN IDAHO AND MONTANA FROM THE INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY TO THE CREST OF THE BITTERROOT MOUNTAINS no wps, contents vg, 67 pp., 14 plts including folding maps, 1 fig. Very scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB170c1) #172 Weeks F. B. 1900 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY PALEONTOLOGY PETROLOGY AND MINERALOGY FOR 1899 wps with mm edge chip, minor notation, vg copy, 141 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB172c1) #173 Nickles J. M. and Bassler R. S. 1900 SYNOPSIS OF AMERICAN FOSSIL BRYZOA no wps, cloth tape on spine, contents clean and vg, 663 pp. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB173c1) #174 Baker M. 1900 SURVEY OF THE NORTHWESTERN BOUNDARY OF THE UNITED STATES 1857 – 1861 no wps, spine covered with archival cloth tape, vg, contents clean with 78 pp., 1 plt (map). Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB174c1) #175 Fitch C. H. 1900 TRIANGULATION AND SPIRIT LEVELING IN INDIAN TERRITORY (OKLAHOMA) no wps, cloth tape on spine, contents fine with 141 pp., 1 plate, 1 fig. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB175c1) #176 Hillebrand W. F. 1900 SOME PRINCIPLES AND METHODS OF ROCK ANALYSIS no wps, cloth tape on spine, vg, clean copy, 114 pp., 15 figs. A classic and still important reference on rock and mineral analysis and identification procedures. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB176c1) #185 Wilson H. M. et al. 1901 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELLING FISCAL YEAR 1900- 1901 archival wps, contents vg, 219 pp. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB185c1) #189 Weeks F. B. 1902 INDEX TO NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEARS 1892-1900 INCLUSIVE archival wps, some wear, contents vg, 337 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB189c1) #191 Weeks F. B. 1902 NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGIC FORMATION NAMES: BIBLIOGRAPHY, SYNONOMY AND DISTRIBUTION no wps, cloth tape over spine, vg clean copy, 43 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB191c1) #193 Kemp J. F. 1902 GEOLOGICAL RELATIONS AND DISTRIBUTION OF PLATINUM AND ASSOCIATED METALS no wps, cloth tape over spine, vg clean copy, 95 pp., 6 plt, 9 fig. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB193c1) #194 Baker M. 1902 THE NORTHWEST BOUNDARY OF TEXAS no wps, removed from bound volume of USGS Bulletins, minor edge chip to title page else good, light wear, 50 pp., 1 plt and 5 figs. The plate is a large fold out reproduction of Clark’s 1882 Land Office Map (#16). Both the original from the Land Office report and the map contained in this copy are quite scarce. Price: $120.00 (stock#USGSB194c1) #195 Dale T. N. 1902 STRUCTURAL DETAILS IN THE GREEN MOUNTAIN REGION AND IN EASTERN NEW YORK, (SECOND PAPER) wp with small corner tear else light wear, vg+ copy, 69 pp., 4 plts, 8 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB195c1) #196 Diller J. S. 1902 TOPOGRAPHIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE KLAMATH MOUNTAINS no wps, cloth tape over spine, vg clean copy, 69 pp., 13 plt, 7 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB196c1) #197 Gannett H. 1902 THE ORIGIN OF CERTAIN PLACE NAMES IN THE UNITED STATES archival wps, contents vg, 280 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB197c1) #198 Griswald W. T. 1902 THE BEREA GRIT OIL SAND IN THE CADIZ QUADRANGLE, OHIO no wps, cloth tape over spine, vg clean copy, 43 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB198c1) #199 Russell I. C. 1902 GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF THE SNAKE RIVER PLAINS OF IDAHO rear wrap lacking, short tape repair across spine ends else vg copy, contents vg to fine with nice plates. Contains 192 pp., 25 plts and 6 fig. One of the seminal references on the geology of Idaho and the Columbia Plateau. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB199c1) #201 Wilson et al. 1902 RESULTS OF PRIMARY TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE, FISCAL YEAR 1901-2 archival wps, title page lacking, contents good, 164 pp., 1 plt. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB201c1) #203
Weeks F. B. 1902 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY, AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1901 archival wps, contents vg, 144 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB203c1) #206
Cleland H. F. 1903 A STUDY OF THE FAUNA OF THE HAMILTON FORMATION OF THE CAYUGA LAKE SECTION IN CENTRAL NEW YORK archival wraps else vg copy with 112 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. A scarce reference on the Devonian of central New York State. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB206c1) #207 Clarke F. W.
and Steiger G. 1903 THE ACTION OF AMMONIUM CHLORIDE UPON SILICATES no wps, title page with stamp, light browning/foxing, contents clean and vg with 57 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB207c1) #209 Daly R. A. 1903 THE GEOLOGY OF ASCUTNEY MOUNTAIN VERMONT in archival boards, contents very good with 122 pp., 7 plts and 1 fig. Nice plates and the volume covers the geology of this famous landmark of southeastern Vermont. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB209c1) #210
Williams H. S. 1903 CORRELATION OF GEOLOGICAL FAUNAS: A CONTRIBUTION TO DEVONIAN PALEONTOLOGY no wps, spine with cloth tape, vg, clean copy, 147 pp., 1 plt. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB210c1) #211
Adams G. I. et al. 1903 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE UPPER CARBONIFEROUS ROCKS OF THE KANSAS SECTION wraps with crease, some toning else light wear, vg, 123 pp., 4 plts, 10 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB211c1) #212
Hayes C. W. and Kennedy W. 1903 OIL FIELDS OF THE TEXAS LOUISIANA GULF COASTAL PLAIN no wps, archival cloth on spine, contents vg, 174 pp., 11 plts, 12 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB212c1) #214
Gannett S. S. 1903 GEOGRAPHIC TABLES AND FORMULAS no wps, cloth tape on spine, contents vg, 284 pp., 5 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB214c1) #215
Warman P. C. 1903 CATALOGUE AND INDEX OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1901 TO 1903 no wps, spine with cloth tape, contents vg, clean, 234 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB215c1) #217 Russell I. C. 1903 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF SOUTHWESTERN IDAHO AND SOUTHEASTERN OREGON wps taped across spine else vg with 83 pp., 18 plts, 2 figs. A scarce classic on the Columbia Plateau and Snake River country. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB217c1) #218 Collier A. J. 1903 THE COAL RESOURCES OF THE YUKON ALASKA spine taped, ex-lib, contents vg, 71 pp., 6 plts, 3 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB218c1) #219 Spurr J. E. 1903 THE ORE DEPOSITS OF TONOPAH NEVADA no wps, some wear, contents clean, overall good+ copy, 31 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs. The map is loose with torn bottom but no loss to the map proper. Very scarce. Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSB219c1) #220 Clarke F. W. 1903 MINERAL ANALYSES FROM THE LABORATORIES OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1880 TO 1903 front wp with stamps, some wear, rear wrap lacking, cloth tape along spine, contents vg. with 119 pp. Contains whole rock analyses from many classic mining districts. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB220c1) #221
Weeks F. B. 1903 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY, AND MINERALOGY, FOR THE YEAR 1902 orig. front wp, rear wp lacking, with cloth binders tape along spine, overall light wear contents clean with 200 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB221c1) #223
Adams G. I. et al. 1904 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES archival tape along spine, contents clean, vg copy with much on gypsum and related minerals from California New York Michigan and elsewhere. With 129 pp., 21 plts, 32 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB223c1) #224 Gannett H. 1904
A GAZETTEER OF TEXAS wps, ex-lib, vg, 176 pp., 7 plts. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB224c1) #226 Gannett H. 1904 BOUNDARIES OF THE UNITED STATES AND OF THE SEVERAL STATES AND TERRITORIES, WITH AN OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF ALL IMPORTANT CHANGES OF TERRITORY (THIRD EDITION) wp casing a bit loose else vg copy with 145 pp., 44 plts showing the surveyed State, Territory and National boundaries. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB226c1) #227 THE UNITED STATES
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ITS ORIGIN DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATIONS wps, light+ wear, vg, 205 pp., 9 plts, 5 figs. The official history of the USGS up to 1904. Interesting to read, good historical reference. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB227c1) #228
Clarke F. W. 1904 ANALYSES OF ROCKS FROM THE LABORATORY OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1880-1903 wps with short tear, light stain to lower margin of contents (not bad at all) else vg copy with 375 pp. covering whole rock analyses from many classic mining districts and other deposits of interest. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB228c1) #229
Collier A. J. 1904 THE TIN DEPOSITS OF THE YORK REGION ALASKA 8vo wps with some wear, ex-lib copy else vg, contents clean with 61 pp., 7 plts and 5 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB229c1) #230
Gannett H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF DELAWARE archival wraps else vg. With 15 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB230c1) #231
Gannett H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF MARYLAND archival wps, contents vg, copy, 84 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB231c1) #232 Gannett H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF VIRGINIA wps with some wear, spine with archival tape, contents vg, 159 pp. covering the definitions of all the principal place names in Virginia including streams rivers mountains, villages, cities, etc.. Very scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB232c1) #233 Gannett, H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF WEST VIRGINIA archival wps, ex-lib, contents vg, 164 pp. covering the place and geographic names of West Virgina . Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB233c1) #234 Gannett S. S. 1904 GEOGRAPHIC TABLES AND FORMULAS (SECOND EDITION) archival wps else vg with 311 pp. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB234c1) #235 Smith G. O. and Calkins F. C. 1905 A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE ACROSS THE CASCADE RANGE NEAR THE FORTY-NINTH PARALLEL 8vo, wps, overall light wear and a vg copy, 103 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB235c1) #237 Pirsson L. V. 1905 PETROGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF THE HIGHWOOD MOUNTAINS MONTANA no wps, contents vg, 208 pp., 7 plts and 8 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB327c1) #238 Adams, G. I. et al. 1904 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE IOLA QUADRANGLE KANSAS wps with label and stamp else light wear, vg copy with 83 pp., 11 plts, 13 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB238c1) #239 Leith C. K. 1905 ROCK CLEAVAGE in stiff wraps, ex-library copy, contents vg and otherwise clean with 216 pp., 27 plts, 40 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB239c1) #240 Weeks F. B. 1904 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY, AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1903 wps with light wear, chips to paper spine ends, faded stamp, content vg with 243 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB240c1) #241 Becker G. F. 1904 EXPERIMENTS WITH SCHISTOSITY AND SLATY CLEAVAGE wp edge with short rubbing/tear area else fine copy, with 34 pp. and 7 plts. A classic reference on experimental metamorphism and tectonic deformation of sediments. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB241c1) #242 Dale T. N. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE HUDSON VALLEY BETWEEN THE HOOSIC AND THE KINDERHOOK wps with short tears to paper spine else label, faded stamp, contents very good. With 63 pp., 3 plts, 17 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB242c1) #243 Eckel E. C. 1905 CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES archival wraps, short bottom margin tear to last few pp. of index else good, contents clean with 395 pp., 15 plts, 1 fig. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB243c1) #244 Williams H. S. and Kindle E. M. 1905 CONTRIBUTIONS TO DEVONIAN PALEONTOLOGY 1903 wraps with short tears along spine paper else small label, faded stamp, contents vg. With 144 pp., 4 plts, 3 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB244c1) #245 Gannett S. S. 1904 RESULTS OF PRIMARY TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE FISCAL YEAR 1903-04 archival wps, contents vg, ex-lib, 328 pp., 1 plt. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB245c1) #246 Bain H. F. 1905 ZINC AND LEAD DEPOSITS OF NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS wps with light wear, ex-lib, vg, 56 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. A very scarce minerals and mining reference on the Upper Mississippi Valley Zinc and Lead District. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB246c1) #248 Gannett H. 1905 A GAZETTEER OF INDIAN TERRITORY (OKLAHOMA) wps, ex-lib, contents vg, 70 pp. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB248c1) #249 Clapp F. G. 1905 LIMESTONES OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA wps with small tear to rear else light wear, ex-lib, contents fine with 52 pp., 7 plts. Very scarce with much on the Allegheny Conemaugh and Pennsylvanian-Permian Dunkard Groups. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB249c1) #250 Martin G. C. 1905 THE PETROLEUM FIELDS OF THE PACIFIC COAST OF ALASKA WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE BERING RIVER COAL DEPOSITS wps, ex-lib, contents vg, 64 pp., 7 plts, 3 figs. One of the earliest of Alaska petroleum publications by the Survey. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB250c1) #251 Prindle L. M. 1905 FORTYMILE BIRCH CREEK AND FAIRBANKS REGIONS ALASKA wps, ex-lib., contents vg, 89 pp., 16 plts including fold out maps. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB251c1) #252 Russell I. C. 1905 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF CENTRAL OREGON lacks rear wrap, front wrap stamped, ex-lib copy with some wear, contents vg, 138 pp., 24 plts, 4 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB252c1) #253 Hillebrand W. F. and Allen E. T. 1905 COMPARISON OF WET AND CRUCIBLE- FIRE METHODS FOR THE ASSAY OF GOLD IN TELLURIDE ORES wps, ex-lib, vg, 31 pp. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB253c1) #254 Lindgren and Ransome 1905 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE GEOLOGICAL RESURVEY OF THE CRIPPLE CREEK DISTRICT COLORADO wps, ex-lib, light+ exterior wear, contents vg, 36 pp. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB254c1) #255 Bain H. F. 1905 THE FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS archival wps, contents with some wear, g+-vg, 75 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB255c1) #256 Stone R. W. 1905 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ELDERS RIDGE QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA archival wps else vg copy, 86 pp., 12 plts, 4 figs w/ nice map. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB256c1) #258 Gannett, H. 1905 THE ORIGIN OF CERTAIN PLACE NAMES IN THE UNITED STATES (SECOND EDITION) no wps, light wear, vg, 334 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB258c1) #259 Brooks A. H. 1905 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1904 wps, vg copy, 196 pp., 3 plts, 10 figs. Much content on Alaska gold mining. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB259c1) #262 Clarke F. W. 1905 CONTRIBUTIONS TO MINERALOGY FROM THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY archival wps, contents vg, 147 pp., 12 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB262c1) #264 Fuller M. L. et al. 1906 RECORD OF DEEP WELL DRILLING FOR 1904 archival wps, contents clean, vg with 106 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB264c1) #266 Cragin F. W. and Stanton T. W. 1905 PALEONTOLOGY OF THE JURASSIC MALONE FORMATION OF TEXAS no wps, spine with cloth tape, clean and vg copy, 271 pp., 39 plts, of which 38 are of fossils. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB266c1) #267 Bain and Ulrich 1905 THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI archival wps contents vg, 52 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. With much focus on the Ste. Genevieve and Shannon County mines including Mine La Motte & Sullivan Mines. Price: $24.00 (Stock#USGSB267c1) #268 Bagg R. M. 1905 MIOCENE FORAMINIFERA FROM THE MONTEREY SHALE OF CALIFORNIA WITH A FEW SPECIES FROM THE TEJON FORMATION archival wps, contents vg, 78 pp., 11 plates, 2 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB268c1) #270 Hobbs W. H. 1905 THE CONFIGURATION OF THE ROCK
FLOOR OF GREATER NEW YORK in red cloth as issued in limited numbers by Survey, cloth margin soiled/faded, corner bump and gift inscription (recent) on pastedown else contents vg. With 96 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB270c1) #271 Weeks F. B. 1905 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY, PALEONTOLOGY, PETROLOGY AND MINERALOGY FOR THE YEAR 1904 no wps, spine with cloth tape, fine, clean copy, 218 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB271c1) #272 Dale T. N. 1905 TACONIC PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY no wps, cloth tape on spine else fine, clean copy, 52 pp., 14 plts, 3 figs. A classic reference on the Taconic controversy. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB272c1) #273 Alden W. C. 1905 THE DRUMLINS OF SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN archival wraps contents vg, 46 pp., 9 plts, 8 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB273c1) #274 Gannett H. 1906 A DICTIONARY OF ALTITUDES IN THE UNITED STATES (FOURTH EDITION) hardbound, bds loose else contents vg with 1072 pp. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB274c1) #275 Dale T. N. 1906 SLATE DEPOSITS AND SLATE INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES archival wps, ex-lib., some wear, vg, 154 pp., 25 plts, 15 figs and much on slate quarries of New York & Pennsylvania. Price: $22.00 (stockUSGSB275c1) #276 Gannett S. S. 1905 RESULTS OF PRIMARY TRIANGULATION AND PRIMARY TRAVERSE, FISCAL YEAR 1904-5 archival wps, ex-lib, contents vg, Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB276c1) #278 Collier A. J. 1906 GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES OF THE CAPE LISBURNE REGION ALASKA minor chips to wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 54 pp., 9 plts, 8 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB278c1) #279 Butts, C. 1906 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE KITTANNING AND RURAL VALLEY QUADRANGLES, PENNSYLVANIA archival wps, contents vg, 198 pp., 11 plts, 14 figs. Nice maps. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB279c1) #281 Gannett and
Baldwin 1906 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEARS 1896 TO 1905 archival wps, ex-lib else some wear, good, 112 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB281c1) #282 Fenneman N. M. 1906 OIL FIELDS OF THE TEXAS-LOUISIANA GULF COASTAL PLAIN archival wps, contents vg, 146 pp., 11 pl\ts, 15 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB282c1) #283
Cridder A. F. 1906 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF MISSISSIPPI wps with marginal chip, cloth tape over spine, contents including folding colored map vg, 83 pp., 1 plts, 5 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB283c1) #284 Brooks, A. H.
et al. 1906 REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1905 cloth tape over spine, contents vg, 169 pp., 14 plts, 10 figs, much on Alaska gold mining. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSB284c1) #286 Woolsey L. H.
1906 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE BEAVER QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA (SOUTHERN BEAVER AND NORTHWESTERN ALLEGHENY COUNTIES) archival wps, some wear, light faded stain, worn copy but good, fold out map bound at back. With 132 pp., 8 plts, 35 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB286c1) #288
GANNETT AND BALDWIN 1906 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN PENNSYLVANIA FOR THE YEARS 1899 TO 1905, INCLUSIVE 8vo, wps with small tears at ends of spine else vg, internally fine with 62 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB288c1) #290 Holmes J. A. 1906 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE OPERATIONS OF THE FUEL TESTING PLANT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY AT ST. LOUIS MISSOURI 1905 archival wps, light wear, vg, 244 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB290c1) #291 Gannett H. 1906 A GAZETTEER OF COLORADO archival wps else vg copy, 185 pp. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB291c1) #292 Bassler R. S. 1906 THE BRYOZOAN FAUNA OF THE ROCHESTER SHALE wps with short tear to paper spine cover, ex-lib else vg, clean with 137 pp., 31 plts. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB292c1) #293
Graton L. C. and Lindgren W. 1906 RECONNAISSANCE OF SOME GOLD AND TIN DEPOSITS OF THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS WITH NOTES ON THE DAHLONEGA MINES no wps, cloth tape on spine, clean and vg copy and exceedingly scarce, with 134 pp., 9 plts, 16 figs. Price: $65.00 (stock#USGSB293c1) #295 Prindle, L. M. 1906 THE YUKON-TANANA REGION, ALASKA: DESCRIPTION OF CIRCLE QUADRANGLE ex-lib., some wear, g+ to vg copy with good coverage of local geology and gold placers. With 27 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB295c1) #296
Schrader F. C. and Haworth E. 1906 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE INDEPENDENCE QUADRANGLE KANSAS no wps, cloth tape on spine, light wear, vg copy, 74 pp., 6 plts including 2 folding colored maps, 3 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB296c1) #297 Fenneman N. M. and Gale H. S. 1906 THE YAMPA COAL
FIELD ROUTT COUNTY COLORADO in red cloth as limited issue of Survey, gilt title faded else vg to fine contents that include 96 pp., 9 plts and 2 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB297c1) #298
Fuller M. L. and Sanford S. 1906 RECORD OF DEEP WELL DRILLING FOR 1905 archival wps, else g+, clean copy, 299 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB298c1) #300 Clapp F. G. 1907 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE AMITY QUADRANGLE
EASTERN
WASHINGTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib with notation on wp else light wear, vg, 145 pp., 8 plts, 7 figs. including folding colored map. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB300c1) |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
![]() |
|
Enter supporting content here
|