|
![]() |
|
GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA MEMOIRS
#1 STRATIGRAPHY OF WESTERN NEWFOUNDLAND By Schuchert and Dunbar, 1934 GSA MEMOIR #1 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, light rubbing to spine ends, ex-library else very good copy with 123 pp., 11 plates, 8 figures. The essential reference for Cambrian and Ordovician strata and biostrati- graphy of Newfoundland. Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA001P) #2 PALEOZOIC PLANKTON OF NORTH AMERICA By Ruede- mann, R. 1934 GSA Memoir #2 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, ex- library else fine with 141 pp., 26 plates, 6 figures. Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA002P) #3 EVOLUTION OF THE CONGO BASIN By Veatch, A. C. 1935 GSA Memoir #3 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy. With 179 pp., 10 plates, 8 figures. Price: $22.00 (stock#GSA003P) #4 GEOLOGY OF THE COASTAL ATLAS OF WESTERN ALGERIA By Anderson, R. V. V. 1936 GSA Memoir #4 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy with 450 pp., 19 plates, 2 figures. Rare! Price: $25.00 (stock#GSA0004P) #5 STRUCTURAL BEHVOIR OF IGNEOUS ROCKS By Bulk, R. 1959 (2nd ed.) GSA Memoir #5 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy, 177 pp., 24 pls, 38 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#GSA0005P) #9 AMERICAN TERTIARY FORAMINIFERA AND CORALS By Vaughn and Wells 1944 GSA Memoir #9 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy, 200 pp., 49 pls. Price: $25.00 (stock#GSA0006P) #10 RADIOLARIA OF THE KREYENHAGEN FORMATION By Clark and Campbell 1945 GSA Memoir #10 8vo, gilt cloth with some wear, internally fine copy with 66 pp., 7 plates. Price: $20.00 (stock#GSA007P) #11 MOLLUSCA OF THE TERTIARY OF NORTHEASTERN MEXICO By Gardiner, J. 1945 GSA Memoir #11 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 352 pp., 28 plates of fossils, 1 figure. Very scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA008P) #12 UPPER CAMBRIAN FAUNAS OF NEW JERSEY By Howell, B. F. 1945 GSA Memoir #12 8vo gilt cloth fine copy with 46 pp., 8 plates. Price: $30.00 (stock#GSA009P) #13 PENNSYLVANIAN GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTHERN APPALACHAIN COAL FIELD By Wanless, H. R. 1946 GSA Memoir #13 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 155 pp., 40 plates, 1 figure. Scarce! Price: $45.00 (stock#GSA010P) #14 BRACHIOPODA OF THE INDEPENDENCE SHALE OF IOWA By Stainbrook, M. A. 1945 GSA Memoir #14 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy with 74 pp., 6 plates, 2 figures. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#GSA011P)
#15 TUNGSTEN MINERALIZATION IN THE UNITED STATES By Kerry, P. F. 1946 GSA Memoir #15 8vo gilt cloth light wear, ownership signature else fine with 241 pp., 23 plates, 34 figures. Scarce!
Price: $20.00 (stock#GSA012P) #16 EOCENE FAUNAS OF BOLIVAR COLUMBIA By Clark and Durham, 1946 GSA Memoir #16 8vo, gilt cloth, private ownership signature else fine with 126 pp., 28 plates mostly of fossils and 1 figure mostly on Cenozoic Mollusca . Scarce!
Price: $30.00 (stock#GSA013A) #18 LINEATION By Cloos, E. 1953 GSA Memoir #18 8vo gilt cloth, crease to title page, ownership signature else very good and complete with separately published supplement in wraps. With 122 pp., 10 plates, 15 figures. Scarce! Price: $20.00 (stock#GSA014A) #19 GRAPTOLITES OF NORTH AMERICA By Ruedemann, R. 1946 GSA Memoir #19 8vo, gilt cloth light wear, private ownership signature else very good++ with 652 pp., 92 plates, 1 figure. Ruedemann’s classic treatise on the subject, well- illustrated and scarce! Price: $45.00 (stock#GSA015A) #21 ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF CRATERS By Jagger, T. A. 1947 GSA Memoir #21 8vo, gilt cloth, private ownership stamp else fine with 508 pp., 87 plates, 14 figures. A classic monograph focused on Hawaii volcanic craters and calderas. Scarce! Price: $40.00 (stock#GSA016A) #22 GEOLOGY OF VICTORIA ISLAND AND ADJACENT REGIONS By Washburn, A. L. 1947 GSA Memoir #22 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 142 pp., 32 plates, 4 figures. Scarce! Price: $14.00 (stock#GSA017A) #23 TERTIARY NAUTILOIDS OF THE AMERICAS By Miller, A. K. 1947 GSA Memoir #23 8vo, gilt cloth, private ownership markings else fine with 234 pp., 100 plates, 30 figures. Very scarce! Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA018A) #24 INTERTONGUING UPPER CRETACEOUS DEPOSITS By Pike, W. S. 1947 GSA Memoir #24 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear with ownership stamp else fine, with 103 pp., 12 plates, 7 figures. With much on central New Mexico and the Colorado Plateau of that State Arizona and Utah. Scarce! Price: $18.00 (stock#GSA019A) #25 EVOLUTION OF THE HORSE BRAIN By Edinger, T. 1948 GSA Memoir #25 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 177 pp., 4 pls, 24 figs. Scarce! Price: $24.00 (stock#GSA020A)
#26 BIBLIOGRAPHIC INDEX OF PERMIAN INVERTEBRATES By Branson, E. B. 1948 GSA Memoir #26 8vo, light stain to page corner and foredge but minor, very good. A classic and massive essential reference for anyone interested in Permian fossils. With 1049 pp. Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA#021P) #27 PROPAGATION OF SOUND IN THE OCEAN: EXPLOSION SOUNDS IN SHALLOW WATER; THEORY OF PROPAGATION OF EXPLOSIVE SOUND IN SHALLOW WATER; AND LONG RANGE SOUND TRANSMISSION By Lamar and Others 1948 GSA Memoir #27 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy with 215 pp., 21 plates. Price: $12.50 (stock#GSA022P) #28 ORIGIN OF GRANITE By Read and Others 1964 GSA Memoir #28 8vo gilt cloth light wear, fine copy. With 139 pp. Scarce! Price: $17.00 (stock#GSA023A) #30 EVOLUTION OF METAMORPHIC ROCKS By Turner, F. J. 1948 GSA Memoir #30 8vo, gilt cloth, private ownership signature else fine with 342 pp., 86 figures. Price: $24.00 (stock#GSA024P) #32 AQUA SALADA GROUP, VENEZUELA By Renz, H. H. 1948 GSA Memoir #32 8vo, gilt cloth light wear, very good, 219 pp., 12 plates of fossils, 15 figures. Scarce! Price: $14.00 (stock#GSA025P) #33 SOUTH PARK COLORADO By Stark, J. T. and Others 1949 GSA Memoir #33 8vo, gilt cloth, ownership signature else very good, 188 pp., 18 plates, 22 figures. Price: $30.00 (stock#GSA026P) #34 PERMIAN CRINOID CALCEOLISPONGIA By Teichert, C. 1949 GSA MEM #34 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 132 pp., 26 plates, 24 figures. Price: $22.00 (stock#GSA027P) #36 GEOLOGY OF LAKE TITICACA REGION PERU AND BOLIVIA By Newell, N. D. 1949 GSA Memoir #36 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 111 pp., 21 plates (with nice maps) and 14 figures. Scarce! Price: $16.00 (stock#GSA028P) #38 LOWER CRETACEOUS STRATIGRAPHY OF SOUTH- EASTERN ARIZONA By Stoyanow, A. 1948 GSA Memoir #38 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 169 pp., 27 plates, 2 figures. Scarce! Price: $28.00 (stock#GSA029A) #39 SEDIMENTARY FACIES IN GEOLOGIC HISTORY By Longwell and Others 1964 GSA Memoir #39 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy, 171 pp., numerous figures (contains individual papers each of which is paginated separately). With much on Colorado Plateau geology. Price: $16.00 (stock#GSA030A) #40 DEVONIAN TETRACORALS By Stumm, E. C. 1949 GSA Memoir #40 8vo, gilt cloth, signature to FEP else fine with 92 pp., 25 plates of fossils. Price: $24.00 (stock#GSA031P) #43 THE 1940 E. W. SCRIPPS CRUISE TO THE GULF OF CALIFORNIA By Anderson and Others 1950 GSA Memoir #43 8vo, gilt cloth, thick volume with map slip case bound on rear board, light wear, ownership signature else fine copy, 500+ pp., numerous plates, maps and figures. Contains a number of individual papers each separately paginated. Very scarce! Price: $65.00 (stock#GSA032A) #44 FAUNAL LISTS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF PALEOZOIC CORALS By Bassler, R. S. 1950 GSA Memoir #44 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else light wear, very good with 315 pp., 20 plates of fossils. Price: $24.00 (stock#GSA033A)
#45 INTERPRETATION OF ORE TEXTURES By Bastin, E. S. 1950 GSA MEMOIR #45 8vo gilt cloth, ownership signature on FEP, slightly bumped corner else very good with 101 pp., 18 plates, 28 figures. Scarce! Price: $22.00 (stock#GSA000P) #47 INTERPRETATION OF AEROMAGNETIC MAPS By Vacquier and Others 1951 GSA Memoir #47 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, very good with63 pp., 14 plates, 83 figures. A classic monograph on the subject! Price: $24.00 (stock#GSA034A) #48 NORTH AMERICAN GEOSYNCLINES By Kay, M. 1958 GSA Memoir #48 8vo, gilt cloth, signature on FEP else fine with 143 pp., 16 plates, 20 figures. A classic! Price: $15.00 (stock#GSA035P) #49 GEOLOGIC STRUCTURE AND OROGENIC HISTORY OF VENEZUELA By Bucher, W. H. 1952 GSA Memoir #49 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy, 113 pp., 5 figures. Scarce! Price: $15.00 (stock#GSA036P) #50 GYPSUM ANHYDRITE CAP ROCK OF SULFER SALT DOME [LOUISIANA] By Goldman, M. 1952 GSA Memoir #50 8vo gilt cloth light wear, very good, 167 pp., 64 plates, 5 figures. Price: $20.00 (stock#GSA037P) #51 CATALOG OF CENOZOIC PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA THROUGH 1950 By LaMotte, R. S. 1952 GSA Memoir #51 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, very good copy with 381 pp. Scarce! Price: $24.00 (stock#GSA038P) #52 SELECTED PETROGENIC RELATIONSHIPS OF PLAGIO- CLASE By Emmons, R. C. (ed.) 1961 GSA Memoir #52 8vo gilt cloth, light wear, very good with 137 pp., 16 plates, 38 figures. Scarce! Price: $20.00 (stock#GSA039P) #53 PALEOZOIC AND MESOZOIC ARACHINIDA OF EUROPE By Petrunkevitch, A. 1953 GSA Memoir #53 8vo gilt cloth, light wear, very good with 128 pp., 58 plates of fossil spiders, scorpions and related animals. Rare! Price: $45.00 (stock#GSA040P) #54 BIOSTRATIGRAPHY OF THE MAFQI SECTION EGYPT By Leory, L. W. 1953 GSA Memoir #54 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy with 73 pp., 14 plates of fossils, 4 figures. Scarce! Price: $15.00 (stock#GSA041P) #55 TRILOBITES FROM LOWER CHAMPLAINIAN FOR- MATIONS OF THE APPALACHIAN VALLEY By Cooper, B. N. 1953 GSA Memoir #55 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else light wear, very good with 69 pp., 19 plates of fossils, 2 figures. Scarce! Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA042P) #56 NORTH AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN STROPHEDON- TIDS [BRACHIOPODA]: THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS By Williams, A. 1953 GSA Memoir #56 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else fine copy with 67 pp., 13 plates, 5 figures. Price: $22.00 (stock#GSA043P) #57 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FOSSIL VERTEBRATES 1944-1948 By Camp and Others, 1953 GSA Memoir #57 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, vg, 465 pp. Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA044P) #58 THE UPPER PALEOZOIC OF PERU By Newell and Others, 1953 GSA Mem. #58 8vo gilt cloth, private ownership markings else very good with 276 pp., 44 plates of fossils, 43 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#GSA045P) #59 SILICIFIED MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN TRILOBITES By Whittington and Evitt 1953 GSA Memoir #59 8vo, gilt cloth, private bookplate on pastedown else fine with 137 pp., 33 plates of fossils, 27 figures. Scarce! Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA046P) #60 CRYSTAL DATA By Donnay and Nowacki 1954 GSA Memoir #60 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, ex-library else very good with 719 pp. Scarce! Price: $20.00 (stock#GSA047P)
#61 STRATIGRAPHY AND HISTORY OF THE MOENKOPI FORMATION
OF TRIASSIC AGE By McKee, E. D. 1954 GSA MEMOIR #61 8vo, gilt cloth, private ownership stamp else fine. With 133 pp., 12 plates, 19 figures. A scarce Colorado Plateau classic! Price: $20.00
(stock#GSA048P) #62 ORDOVOCIAN CEPHALOPODS FROM BAFFIN ISLAND By Miller,
A. K. and Others 1954 GSA Memoir #62 8vo, gilt cloth, fine
copy, 234 pp., 63 plates of fossils, 20 figures. Scarce!
Price: $30.00
(stock#GSA049P) #63 PALEOZOIC AND MESOZOIC ROCKS OF THE GROS VENTRE, TETON,
HOGBACK AND SNAKE RIVER RANGES WYOMING By
Wanless, H. R. and Others, 1955 GSA Memoir #63 8vo, gilt
cloth, light wear, very good with 90 pp., 23 plates, 6 figures. A
scarce reference including the Jackson Hole region. Price: $22.00
(stock#GSA050P) #64 SUNKEN ISLANDS OF THE MID-PACIFIC MOUNTAINS By Hamilton,
E. L. 1956 GSA Memoir #64 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, vg, 97 pp.,
13 pls, 12 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#GSA051P) #65 HANDBOOK OF SOUTH AMERICAN GEOLOGY By Jenkins,
W. F. (ed.) 1956 GSA Memoir #65 8vo, gilt cloth light wear, mostly
rubbing to spine cloth, ex-library else very good. With 378 pp.,
many maps and figures, with chapters arranged by country and
each country’s rock column discussed chronostratigraphically.
Scarce! Price: $40.00 (stock#GSA052P) #66 CENOZOIC FORAMINIFERA OF MICRONESIA By Hanazawa,
S. 1957 GSA Memoir #66 8vo gilt cloth, private ownership stamp
else fine with 167 pp., 41 plates of fossils, 12 figures. Scarce! Price: $15.00
(stock#GSA053P) #68 BEEKMANTOWN GROUP (LOWER ORDOVICIAN) OF MARYLAND
By Sando, W. J. 1957 GSA Memoir #68 8vo, gilt cloth, light
wear, 161 pp., 25 plates, 20 figures. A very good copy.
Price: $20.00
(stock#GSA054P) #69 GENUS PENTRIMITES AND ITS SPECIES By Galloway and Kaska,
1957 GSA Memoir #69 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy, 104 pp., 13
pls., 5 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#GSA055P) #70 FENESTELLA FROM THE PERMIAN OF WEST TEXAS By Elias and
Condra 1957 GSA Memoir #70 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, private
ownership stamp else fine copy with 158 pp., 23 plates, 17 figures.
Scarce! Price: $20.00
(stock#GSA056P) #71 UPPER CRETACEOUS OF THE PACIFIC COAST By Anderson,
F. M. 1958 GSA Memoir #71 8vo, gilt cloth, bookplate on
pastedown else very good. With 378 pp., 75 plates of fossils
(mostly Mollusca) and 3 figs.
Price: $55.00
(stock#GSA057P) #72 COASTAL SAND DUNES OF OREGON AND WASHING- TON By Cooper,
W. S. 1958 GSA Memoir #72 8vo gilt cloth, private ownership
stamp else fine copy with 169 pp., 22 plates, 12 figures.
A classic! Price: $15.00 (stock#GSA058P) #73 METAMORPHIC REACTIONS AND METAMORPHIC FACIES By
Fyfe and Others, 1958 GSA Memoir #73 8vo, gilt cloth, signature
on FEP else fine with 259 pp., 108 figures. Scarce! Price: $24.00
(stock#GSA059P) #74 ORIGIN OF GRANITE IN LIGHT OF EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES By
Tuttle and Bowen 1958 GSA Memoir #74 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library
else very good with 153 pp., 6 plates, 57 figures. Scarce! Price: $15.00 (stock#GSA060P) #75 SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF HYDROTHERMAL AND MAGMATIC
MINERAL DEPOSITS By Ridge, J. D. 1958 GSA Memoir #75 8vo,
gilt cloth, signature on FEP else fine, 119 pp., 1 plate.
Price: $15.00 (stock#GSA061P) #76 MARINE MOLLUSCA DESCRIBED BY P. P. CARPENTER By Palmer,
K. V. W. 1958 GSA Memoir #76 8vo, gilt cloth, ex- library else
fine with 376 pp., frontis, 35 plates of fossils, 2 figures. Scarce!
Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA062P) #77 RELATION OF ORE DEPOSITS TO DOMING GSA Mem #77 8vo, gilt cloth,
stamp on fore edge and preliminaries else very good, 117 pp.,
2 plates and 34 figures. With much on famous mining districts
in CA, UT, NM, CO, WY and elsewhere.
Price: $22.00
(stock#GSA063P) #78 MOLLUSCAN FAUNAS FROM THE FLAGSTAFF FORMATION
OF CENTRAL UTAH By La Rocque, A. 1960 GSA Memoir #78 8vo,
gilt cloth, signature on FEP else fine with 100 pp., 4 pls.,
3 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#GSA064P) #81 MORPHOLOGY CLASSIFICATION AND LIFE HABITS OF THE PRODUCTOIDEA
(BRACHIOPODA) By Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960 GSA Memoir #81 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine with 447 pp.,
135 plates of fossils. Very scarce!
Price: $45.00
(stock#GSA065P) #83 BIOSTRATIGRAPHIC STUDIES IN THE COMANCHE SERIES OF
NORTHERN MEXICO AND TEXAS By Perkins, B. F. 1960 GSA Memoir #83 8vo, gilt cloth light wear, ownership stamp else very
good, 138 pp., 34 plates (many of Cretaceous fossils) and
26 figures. Price: $24.00 (stock#GSA066P) #86 MORPHOLOGIC AND SYSTEMATIC RELATIONSHIPS OF SOME MIDDLE
ORDOVICIAN OSTRACODA By Kraft, J. C. 1962 GSA Memoir #86 8vo, gilt cloth light wear, fine copy with 104 pp., 19
pls, 15 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#GSA067P) #87 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FOSSIL VERTEBRATES EXCLUSIVE OF NORTH
AMERICA 1509-1927 By Romer and Others 1964 GSA Memoir #87
parts 1-2 complete. Both 8vo, gilt cloth, ex- library else
fine, 1544 pp. Price: $75.00
(stock#GSA068P) #88 STANDARD WOLFCAMPIAN SERIES (PERMIAN), GLASS MOUNTAINS
TEXAS By Ross, C. 1963 8vo, in gilt cloth and original unopened
shrink wrap, fine copy and very scarce!
Price: $20.00
(stock#GSA069P) #89 SUPAI FORMATION (PERMIAN) OF EASTERN ARIZONA By Winters,
S. S. 1963 GSA Memoir #89 8vo, gilt cloth, ex- library else
very good, 99 pp., 9 pls, 8 figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#GSA070P) #91 LATE EOCENE ZOOGEOGRAPHY OF THE EASTERN GULF COAST
REGION By Cheetham, A. H. 1963 GSA Mem #91 8vo, gilt cloth,
fine copy with 113 pp., 3 plates, 34 figures. Very scarce!
Price: $20.00
(stock#GSA071P) #93 SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN CORALS OF THE FALLS OF THE OHIO By Stumm, E. 1964 GSA
Memoir #93 8vo, gilt cloth, very good, 184 pp., 80 plates of fossils, 2 figures. Very scarce.
Price: $45.00
(stock#GSA072P) #98 CARIBBEAN GEOPHYSICAL INVESTIGATIONS By Hess, H. H. (ed.) GSA Memoir #98 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, 310 pp. with thick map
slip case bound in. Very scarce.
Price: $30.00
(stock#GSA074P) #99 GEOLOGY OF THE ALASKA PENINSULA ISLAND ARC AND CONTINENTAL
MARGIN PART 1 By Burk, C. A. 1965 GSA Memoir #99 8vo
gilt cloth, light wear, ex-library, very good with 250 pp., 8 plates,
28 figures. Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA075P) #105 TYPE SPECIES OF PALEOZOIC NUCULOID BIVALVE GENERA By
McAlester, A. L. 1968 GSA Memoir #105 8vo, cloth with dust jacket
(with small tear however), very good, 143 pp., 36 plates of
fossils. Price: $22.00 (stock#GSA076P) #107 TIDAL FLAT SEDIMENTATION ON THE COLORADO RIVER DELTA
NORTHERN GULF OF CALIFORNIA By Thompson,
R. W. 1968 GSA Memoir #107 8vo gilt cloth, some external wear,
small spine repair else very good, 133 pp., 25 plates, 35 figures.
Price: $22.00
(stock#GSA077P) #111 UPPER CRETACEOUS STRATIGRAPHY OF THE WESTERN GULF
COAST AREA, MEXICO TEXAS AND ARKANSAS
By Passagno, E. A. 1969 GSA Memoir #111 8vo gilt cloth,
some wear, very good, 139 pp., 60 plates, many maps. Scarce!
Price: $25.00
(stock#GSA078P) #112 THE KIGLAPAIT LAYERED INTRUSION, LABRADOR By |