|
![]() |
|
MISSOURI
BIENNIAL REPORTS
FOURTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1897 By Keyes, 8vo, text block loose from binding else light wear, very good, clean and still in orig. wrps. W/ 63 pp., 1 pl. Price: $15.00 (stock#MO001A) FIFITH BIENNIAL REPORT 1898 8vo, blue gilt cloth, light rubbing to extremities else fine copy with 67 pp. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO0002A)
62nd BIENNIAL REPORT, APPENDIX 6- MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI By Grawe, 1943, 8vo, wraps, light wear, very good with 77 pp., 1 pl., 33 figs. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#MO038A) ANNUAL REPORT SERIES
VOLUME 1 SPECIAL REPORT ON COAL By Winslow, A. 1891 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with private label on pastedown. With 227 pp., map, figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#MO003P) VOLUME 2 IRON ORES By Nason, 1892 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 366 pp., 8 pls, 62 figs. Scarce. Price: $27.00 (stock#MO004P) VOLUME 3 REPORT ON THE MINERAL WATERS OF MISSOURI By Schweitzer and Woodward 1892 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, very good with256 pp., figures. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#MO005P) VOLUME 5 PALEONTOLOGY OF MISSOURI PART 2 By Keyes 1894 8vo, gilt cloth, spine cloth with tear, minimal loss, edge wear to boards, number and board made with chalk or grease pencil, should remove cleanly. With 266 pp., 56 plates of fossils. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#MO006P)
VOLUME 6 LEAD AND ZINC PART 1 1894 8vo, gilt cloth, light bump to board edge else fine copy with 384 pp., pls, figs. Very scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MO007P) VOLUME 7 LEAD AND ZINC PART 2 1895 8vo, gilt cloth, corners rubbed else fine copy with 763 pp., maps and figures. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stockMO008P)
VOLUME 8 ANNUAL REPORT 1894 8vo, gilt cloth, rubbing/fraying to extremities, ex-library else very good, contents clean with 405 pp., plates and maps. Very
scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO009P)
VOLUME 9 AREAL GEOLOGY SHEETS 1-4 1896 8vo, gilt cloth, some wear to extremities, ex-library else very good, clean with geological surveys of Higginsville Sheet in Lafayette County, Bevier Sheet in Macon, Randolph and Chariton Counties, Iron Mountain Sheet in Francois and Madison Counties, and Mine La Motte Sheet in portions of Madison, St. Francois and Ste. Genevieve Counties. Each survey is complete with maps/charts/folio plates of geological sections. Each survey is page numbered separately and is indexed. Scarce! Price: $45.00 (MO010P)
VOLUME 10 SURFACE FEATURES 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear very good copy with 533 pp., 22 pls, 24 figs., nice maps! Price: $40.00 (stock#MO039P)
VOLUME 12 AREAL GEOLOGY 1898 8vo, gilt cloth, rear hinge with some separation but boards firm, fraying to spine else very good, contents clean with 409 pp., 13 plates, 37 figures, 6 maps. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (MO011P)
BULLETINS
1st SERIES BULLETIN #1 PRELIMINARY CATALOG OF FOSSILS OCCURRING IN MISSOURI (and other papers) 1890 8vo, wraps loose, chipped, contents very good aside from small corner stain. With 85 pp. Rare. Price: $22.00 (stock#MO012P) BULLETIN #3 1890 8vo, rear wrap lacking else very good, clean with 101 pp., several plates. Contains much on minerals and quarries of the St. Louis County region including the City of St. Louis. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO013P) BULLETIN #4 DESCRIPTION OF LOWER CARBONIFEROUS CRINOIDS FROM MISSOURI By S. A. Miller 1891 8vo, rear wrap lacking, small corner stain else very good, with 44 pp., 4 fossil pls. Rare. Price: $24.00 (stock#MO014P) BULLETIN #5 THE AGE AND ORIGIN OF THE CRYSTALLINE ROCKS OF MISSOURI By Haworth, 1891 8vo, wraps loose, chipped, else very good with 85 pp., several pls and figs. Much on Kansas City area. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO015P)
BULLETINS 2ND SERIES
VOLUME 1 GEOLOGY OF MILLER COUNTY By Ball and Others 1903 8vo, gilt spine title faded, some external wear, contents very good, clean with 207 pp., 18 pls., 56 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#MO016P) VOLUME 3 THE GEOLOGY OF MONITEAU COUNTY by F.B. Van Horn 1905, 8vo, cloth, light rubbing to extremities else fine. With 104 p., 13 pls., 25 figs. Covers the stratigraphy, and structure of Moniteau County including mineral resources. Price: $22.00 (stock#MO017P) VOLUME 4 GEOLOGY OF THE GRANBY AREA By Buckley and Buehler 1905 8vo, cloth, rubbing to extremities, contents fine, 120 pp., 42 pls., 3 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#MO018P)
VOLUME 5 PUBLIC ROADS, THEIR IMPROVEMENT AND MAINTAINENCE By Buckley, 1907 8vo, cloth light wear, very good with 124 pp., 30 pls. Includes a lengthy discussion of materials used in highway construction and methods of constructing different kinds of pavement. Also contains a classification of highways and appraises the condition of existing rural highways and city streets in Missouri at the time of publication. Price: $15.00 (stock#MO019P)
VOLUME 7 GEOLOGY OF MORGAN COUNTY By Marbut 1907 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 97 pp., 19 pls., 19 figs. Includes coverage of physiography, forestry, stratigraphy, and structure of Morgan County, as well as mineral resources (lead, zinc, coal, iron, barite). Price: $24.00 (stock#MO020P)
VOLUME 13 THE STRATIGRAPHY OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN SERIES IN MISSOURI By Hinds and Greene, 1915 8vo, cloth, a few spots on cloth, front hinge partly separated but boards holding firm, contents very good, clean with 407 pp., 33 pls., 5 figs. Nice fossil pls. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#MO021P)
VOLUME 14 GEOLOGY OF JACKSON COUNTY By McCourt, 1917 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good and clean copy with 157 pp., 19 pls. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO022P)
VOLUME 16 THE OCCURRENCE OF OIL AND GAS IN MISSOURI, by Wilson, 1922 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good with 284 pp., 11 pls (mostly maps in rear pocket). Covers origin, accumulation, exploration, and production of oil and gas in Missouri. The report also describes geology and stratigraphy, occurrence of oil and gas in different rock formations and asphaltic sandstone, and limestone in the Pennsylvanian rocks. Price: $15.00 (stock#MO023P) VOLUME 18 Structural Reconnaissance of the MississippiValley Area From Old Monroe, Missouri, to Nauvoo, Illinois, byKrey 1924 8vo, cloth, some external wear, contents very good,ex-lib., w/ 86 pp., 18 pls. Price: $15.00 (stock#MO024P)
VOLUME 22 GEOLOGY OF STE. GENEVIEVE COUNTY By Weller & St. Clair, 1928 8vo, cloth with a few spots, some wear, contents very good, clean with 352 pp., 15 pls., 5 figs. Very scarce with much on the stratigraphy, fossils and minerals of the region. Price: $24.00 (stock#MO025P)
VOLUME 23 THE GEOLOGY OF
THE POTOSI AND EDGEHILL
QUADRANGLES By
Dake 1930 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 233 pp., 26 pls. including geologic and tophgraphic maps of the Potosi
and Edgehill Quadrangles. Also includes discussion
of mineral resources of the area (barite, lead, and zinc). Price: $15.00 (stock#MO026P)
VOLUME 25 THE GEOLOGY OF NORTHWEST MISSOURI By McQueen and Greene, 1938 8vo, wraps light wear and very good, with 217 pp.,
7 pls, 10 figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO027P) VOLUME 28 GEOLOGY OF THE FIRE CLAY DISTRICTS OF EAST CENTRAL MISSOURI By McQueen 1943 8vo, cloth, some wear, small stain to fore edge of pages, barely intrudes onto
page margins. With 250 pp., 39 pls., 6 figs. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#MO028P)
VOLUME 29 THE LARGE SPRINGS OF MISSOURI By Beckman and Hinchey 1944 8vo, cloth, light wear and very good+ copy with colored photo frontis of Big Spring in Carter Co. 141 pp., 18 pls., 3 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MO029P)
VOLUME 30 PYRITES By Grawe 1945 8vo, cloth light wear, fine copy with 181 pp., 17 pls., 18 figs. With detailed mine, quarry and prospect information, a great resource for the mineral
collector and mineralogist. Scarce! Price: $25.00 (stock#MO030P)
VOLUME 32 THE GEOLOGY OF THE WEAUBLEAU CREEK AREA MISSOURI By Beveridge, 1951 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine
copy with 111 pp., 12 pls, 5 figs with nice maps. Price: $15.00 (stock#M031P) VOLUME 33 THE GEOLOGY OF BOONE COUNTY By Unklesbay, 1952 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 159 pp., 13 pls, 1 fig. A scarce volume sought after by spelunkers of the region. Provides good coverage of the area’s stratigraphy and minerals. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO032P)
VOLUME 35 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE ROUBIDOUX FORMATION, MISSOURI By Heller, 1954 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good with 118 pp., 19 plates including many of fossils. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#MO033P)
VOLUME 36 GEOLOGY OF THE STEELVILLE QUADRANGLE MISSOURI By Hendriks, 1954 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good with 88 pp., 9 pls., 1 fig. Price: $14.00 (stock#MO034P) VOLUME 37 SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY OF THE MISSISSIPPI EMBAYMENT OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI By Grohskopf 1955 8vo cloth light wear, very good with 133 pp., 9 pls., 3 figs. Long out of print and scarce! Price: $20.00 (stock#MO035P) VOLUME 40 THE STRATIGRAPHIC SUCCESSION IN MISSOURI By Howe and Koenig, 1961 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 185 pp., 1 pl., 27 figs. A must have for anyone interested
in Missouri geology and paleontology. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO036P) VOLUME 41 GEOMORPHIC HISTORY OF THE OZARKS OF MISSOURI By Bretz, 1965 8vo, cloth, light wear, label and signature on FEP else fine copy with 147 pp., 1 pl., 48 figs. Long out of print, scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO037P)
USDA MISSOURI COUNTY SOIL
SURVEYS 1901 - 1921 (Alphabetical by County & Region) DeYoung W. and Jordan H. V. 1920 SOIL SURVEY OF LAFAYETTE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, some wear to text else good, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO040A) Long D. D. et al. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF LACLEDE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 41 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO041A) Krusekopf H. H. and Bucher F. S. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF MACON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO042A) Britton J. C. and Vanatta E. S. 1910 SOIL SURVEY OF MARION COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 22 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO043A) Tillman B. W. and Deardorff C. E. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF JOHNSON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, some wear to text, 28 pp. + fine large fold out colored soils map. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#MO044A) Lewis H. G. and Emerson F. V. 1912 SOIL SURVEY OF MILLER COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO045A) DeYoung W. and Wildermuth R. 1921 SOIL SURVEY OF MISSISSIPPI COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 31 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#MO046A) Sweet A. T. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF NEWTON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 37 pp., wear/chips to margin of 1st page else good, vg large fold out colored soils map. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO047A) Vanatta E. S. et al. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF NODAWAY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 27 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO048A) Fippin E. O. and Drake J. A. 1901 SOIL SURVEY OF O’FALLON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 29 pp., some pages creased, overall text good + vg large fold out colored soils map. Price: $20.00
(stock#MO049A) Marbut C. F. SOIL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE OZARK REGION OF MISSOURI AND ARKANSAS 8vo, disbound else vg copy of a Marbut classic with 146 pp., 1 figure. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO050A) Sweet A. T. et al. 1910 SOIL SURVEY OF PEMISCOT COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 28 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#MO051A) Tillman B. W. and Deardorff C. E. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF PERRY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 30 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO052A) Krusekopf H. H. and Rogers R. F. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF PETTIS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO066A) Sweet A. T. and Hall E. C. 1912 SOIL SURVEY OF PIKE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 39 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO053A) Sweet A. T. et al. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF PLATTE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 25 pp. + large fold out colored soils map. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO054A) Mann C. J. and Tharp W. E. 1906 SOIL SURVEY OF PUTNAM COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 18 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#MO055A) Sweet A. T. and Watkins W. I. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF RALLS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#MO056A) Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF REYNOLDS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp., 1 plate + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO057A) Hutton F. Z. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF RIPLEY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 32 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO058A) Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF ST. FRANCOIS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 27 pp., 1 plate + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#MO059A) Krusekopf H. H. and Pratapas D. H. 1919 SOIL SURVEY OF ST. LOUIS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound 45 pp., 2 plates + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Very scarce. Price: $45.00
(stock#MO060A) Carr M. E. and Belden H. L. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF SALINE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, soiling to 1st page margin, 25 pp. + fine lg. f/o colored soils map.
Price: $20.00
(stock#MO061A) Hearn W. E. and Mann C. J. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF SCOTLAND COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, disbound, some wear, 14 pp. + lg. f/o colored soils map.
Price: $20.00
(stock#MO062A) Avon T. A. and Ruhlen L. M. 1903 SOIL SURVEY OF SHELBY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, disbound else vg, 14 pp. + lg. fold out soils map.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MO063A) Sweet A. T. et al. 1902 SOIL SURVEY OF STODDARD COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound else vg, 34 pp. + lg fold out colored soils map.
Price: $20.00
(stock#MO064A) Drake J. A. and Strahorn A. T. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF WEBSTER COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, disbound, some wear to text, 14 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO065A)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
MONOGRAPHS
White D. 1899 FOSSIL FLORA OF THE COAL MEASURES OF MISSOURI U. S. Geological Survey Monograph #37 brown cloth as issued, front hinge/casing a bit weak but firm, ex- library copy with stamps else contents clean, vg and contain 467 pp, 73 plates of fossil plants.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSM37P)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
Williams J. S. 1943 STRATIGRAPHY AND FAUNA OF THE LOUISIANA LIMESTONE OF MISSOURI U. S. Geological Survey Prof. Paper #203 wraps with light wear and a fine copy with 133 pp. 9 plts and 9 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSPP203A)
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
![]() |
|
Enter supporting content here
|