GEOSCIENCE BOOKS ONLINE INVENTORY - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
MAIN PAGE | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
MISSOURI
MISSOURI
 

BIENNIAL REPORTS

 

FOURTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1897 By Keyes, 8vo, text block

loose from binding else light wear, very good, clean and still in

orig. wrps. W/ 63 pp., 1 pl.      Price:  $15.00       (stock#MO001A)

 

FIFITH BIENNIAL REPORT 1898 8vo, blue gilt cloth, light

rubbing to extremities else fine copy with 67 pp. Scarce.

                                                      Price:  $20.00     (stock#MO0002A)

 

62nd BIENNIAL REPORT, APPENDIX 6- MANGANESE

DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI By Grawe, 1943, 8vo, wraps, light

wear, very good with 77 pp., 1 pl., 33 figs. Scarce.

                                                      Price:  $10.00       (stock#MO038A)

 

ANNUAL REPORT SERIES

 

VOLUME 1  SPECIAL REPORT ON COAL By Winslow, A. 1891

8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with private label on pastedown. With

227 pp., map, figs. Scarce.     Price: $22.00        (stock#MO003P)

 

VOLUME 2  IRON ORES By Nason, 1892 8vo, gilt cloth, fine

copy with 366 pp., 8 pls, 62 figs. Scarce.

                                                       Price:  $27.00     (stock#MO004P)

 

VOLUME 3  REPORT ON THE MINERAL WATERS OF

MISSOURI By Schweitzer and Woodward 1892 8vo, gilt cloth,

light wear, very good with256 pp., figures. Scarce.

                                                       Price: $25.00       (stock#MO005P)

 

VOLUME 5  PALEONTOLOGY OF MISSOURI PART 2 By Keyes

1894 8vo, gilt cloth, spine cloth with tear, minimal loss, edge

wear to boards, number and board made with chalk or grease

pencil, should remove cleanly. With 266 pp., 56 plates of

fossils. Scarce.                          Price:  $40.00      (stock#MO006P)

 

VOLUME 6  LEAD AND ZINC PART 1 1894 8vo, gilt cloth, light

bump to board edge else fine copy with 384 pp., pls, figs. Very

scarce.                                        Price:  $35.00      (stock#MO007P)

 

VOLUME 7 LEAD AND ZINC PART 2 1895 8vo, gilt cloth,

corners rubbed else fine copy with 763 pp., maps and figures.

Scarce.                                        Price:  $35.00      (stockMO008P)

 

VOLUME 8  ANNUAL REPORT 1894 8vo, gilt cloth,

rubbing/fraying to extremities, ex-library else very good,

contents clean with 405 pp., plates and maps. Very scarce.

                                                       Price:  $35.00      (stock#MO009P)

 

VOLUME 9 AREAL GEOLOGY SHEETS 1-4 1896 8vo, gilt cloth,

some wear to extremities, ex-library else very good, clean with

geological surveys of Higginsville Sheet in Lafayette County,

Bevier Sheet in Macon, Randolph and Chariton Counties, Iron

Mountain Sheet in Francois and Madison Counties, and Mine

La Motte Sheet in portions of Madison, St. Francois and Ste.

Genevieve Counties. Each survey is complete with

maps/charts/folio plates of geological sections. Each survey is

page numbered separately and is indexed.  Scarce!

                                                     Price:  $45.00                     (MO010P)

 

VOLUME 10  SURFACE FEATURES 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear

very good copy with 533 pp., 22 pls, 24 figs., nice maps!

                                                      Price: $40.00        (stock#MO039P)

 

VOLUME 12 AREAL GEOLOGY 1898 8vo, gilt cloth, rear hinge

with some separation but boards firm, fraying to spine else

very good, contents clean with 409 pp., 13 plates, 37 figures, 6

maps. Scarce.                           Price:  $40.00                    (MO011P)

 

BULLETINS

 

1st SERIES

 

BULLETIN #1  PRELIMINARY CATALOG OF FOSSILS

OCCURRING IN MISSOURI (and other papers) 1890 8vo,

wraps loose, chipped, contents very good aside from small

corner stain. With 85 pp. Rare.  Price: $22.00   (stock#MO012P)

 

BULLETIN #3  1890 8vo, rear wrap lacking else very good,

clean with 101 pp., several plates. Contains much on minerals

and quarries of the St. Louis County region including the City

of St. Louis. Scarce.                    Price:  $20.00   (stock#MO013P)

 

BULLETIN #4  DESCRIPTION OF LOWER CARBONIFEROUS

CRINOIDS FROM MISSOURI By S. A. Miller 1891 8vo, rear wrap

lacking, small corner stain else very good, with 44 pp., 4 fossil

pls. Rare.                Price:  $24.00                          (stock#MO014P)

 

BULLETIN #5  THE AGE AND ORIGIN OF THE CRYSTALLINE

ROCKS OF MISSOURI By Haworth, 1891 8vo, wraps loose,

chipped, else very good with 85 pp., several pls and figs.

Much on Kansas City area.   Price:  $20.00       (stock#MO015P)

 

BULLETINS 2ND SERIES

 

VOLUME 1  GEOLOGY OF MILLER COUNTY By Ball and

Others 1903 8vo, gilt spine title faded, some external wear,

contents very good, clean with 207 pp., 18 pls., 56 figs.

                                                   Price:  $22.00          (stock#MO016P)

 

VOLUME 3  THE GEOLOGY OF MONITEAU COUNTY by F.B.

Van Horn 1905, 8vo, cloth, light rubbing to extremities else

fine. With 104 p., 13 pls., 25 figs. Covers the stratigraphy, and

structure of Moniteau County including mineral resources.

                                                    Price: $22.00          (stock#MO017P)

 

VOLUME 4  GEOLOGY OF THE GRANBY AREA By Buckley

and Buehler 1905 8vo, cloth, rubbing to extremities, contents

fine, 120 pp., 42 pls., 3 figs.   Price: $22.00         (stock#MO018P)

 

VOLUME 5  PUBLIC ROADS, THEIR IMPROVEMENT AND

MAINTAINENCE By Buckley, 1907 8vo, cloth light wear, very

good with 124 pp., 30 pls. Includes a lengthy discussion of

materials used in highway construction and methods of

constructing different kinds of pavement. Also contains a

classification of highways and appraises the condition of

existing rural highways and city streets in Missouri at the time

of publication.                     Price:  $15.00             (stock#MO019P)

 

VOLUME 7  GEOLOGY OF MORGAN COUNTY By Marbut 1907

8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 97 pp., 19 pls., 19 figs.

Includes coverage of physiography, forestry, stratigraphy,

and structure of Morgan County, as well as mineral resources

(lead, zinc, coal, iron, barite).  Price: $24.00      (stock#MO020P)

 

VOLUME 13  THE STRATIGRAPHY OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN

SERIES IN MISSOURI By Hinds and Greene, 1915 8vo, cloth, a

few spots on cloth, front hinge partly separated but boards

holding firm, contents very good, clean with 407 pp., 33 pls., 5

figs. Nice fossil pls. Scarce.  Price:  $30.00       (stock#MO021P)

 

VOLUME 14  GEOLOGY OF JACKSON COUNTY By McCourt,

1917 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good and clean copy with 157

pp., 19 pls. Scarce.            Price: $20.00               (stock#MO022P)

 

VOLUME 16  THE OCCURRENCE OF OIL AND GAS IN

MISSOURI, by Wilson, 1922 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good

with 284 pp., 11 pls (mostly maps in rear pocket). Covers

origin, accumulation, exploration, and production of oil and

gas in Missouri. The report also describes geology and

stratigraphy, occurrence of oil and gas in different rock

formations and asphaltic sandstone, and limestone in the

Pennsylvanian rocks.       Price:  $15.00           (stock#MO023P)

 

VOLUME 18  Structural Reconnaissance of the Mississippi

Valley Area From Old Monroe, Missouri, to Nauvoo, Illinois, by

Krey 1924 8vo, cloth, some external wear, contents very good,

ex-lib., w/ 86 pp., 18 pls.    Price:  $15.00            (stock#MO024P)

 

VOLUME 22  GEOLOGY OF STE. GENEVIEVE COUNTY By

Weller & St. Clair, 1928 8vo, cloth with a few spots, some wear,

contents very good, clean with 352 pp., 15 pls., 5 figs. Very

scarce with much on the stratigraphy, fossils and minerals of

the region.                      Price:  $24.00                   (stock#MO025P)

 

VOLUME 23  THE GEOLOGY OF THE POTOSI AND EDGEHILL

QUADRANGLES By Dake 1930 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy

with 233 pp., 26 pls. including geologic and tophgraphic maps

of the Potosi and Edgehill Quadrangles. Also includes

discussion of mineral resources of the area (barite, lead, and

zinc).                                  Price:  $15.00                 (stock#MO026P)

 

VOLUME 25 THE GEOLOGY OF NORTHWEST MISSOURI By

McQueen and Greene, 1938 8vo, wraps light wear and very

good, with 217 pp., 7 pls, 10 figs. Scarce.

                                            Price:  $20.00                 (stock#MO027P)

 

VOLUME 28  GEOLOGY OF THE FIRE CLAY DISTRICTS OF

EAST CENTRAL MISSOURI By McQueen 1943 8vo, cloth,

some wear, small stain to fore edge of pages, barely intrudes

onto page margins. With 250 pp., 39 pls., 6 figs.  Scarce.

                                            Price: $14.00                  (stock#MO028P)

 

VOLUME 29  THE LARGE SPRINGS OF MISSOURI By

Beckman and Hinchey 1944 8vo, cloth, light wear and very

good+ copy with colored photo frontis of Big Spring in Carter

Co. 141 pp., 18 pls., 3 figs.   Price: $15.00          (stock#MO029P)

 

VOLUME 30  PYRITES By Grawe 1945 8vo, cloth light wear,

fine copy with 181 pp., 17 pls., 18 figs. With detailed mine,

quarry and prospect information, a great resource for the

mineral collector and mineralogist. Scarce!

                                                     Price:  $25.00        (stock#MO030P)

 

VOLUME 32  THE GEOLOGY OF THE WEAUBLEAU CREEK

AREA MISSOURI By Beveridge, 1951 8vo, cloth, light wear,

fine copy with 111 pp., 12 pls, 5 figs with nice maps.

                                                    Price:  $15.00           (stock#M031P)

 

VOLUME 33  THE GEOLOGY OF BOONE COUNTY By

Unklesbay, 1952 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 159 pp.,

13 pls, 1 fig. A scarce volume sought after by spelunkers of

the region. Provides good coverage of the area’s stratigraphy

and minerals.               Price:  $20.00                     (stock#MO032P)

 

VOLUME 35  STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE

ROUBIDOUX FORMATION, MISSOURI By Heller, 1954 8vo,

cloth, light wear, very good with 118 pp., 19 plates including

many of fossils. Scarce.   Price:  $24.00             (stock#MO033P)

 

VOLUME 36  GEOLOGY OF THE STEELVILLE QUADRANGLE

MISSOURI By Hendriks, 1954 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good

with 88 pp., 9 pls., 1 fig.      Price:  $14.00            (stock#MO034P)

 

VOLUME 37  SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY OF THE MISSISSIPPI

EMBAYMENT OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI By Grohskopf 1955

8vo cloth light wear, very good with 133 pp., 9 pls., 3 figs.

Long out of print and scarce!  Price: $20.00     (stock#MO035P)

 

VOLUME 40  THE STRATIGRAPHIC SUCCESSION IN

MISSOURI By Howe and Koenig, 1961 8vo, cloth, light wear,

fine copy with 185 pp., 1 pl., 27 figs. A must have for anyone

interested in Missouri geology and paleontology.

                                                     Price:  $20.00       (stock#MO036P)

 

VOLUME 41  GEOMORPHIC HISTORY OF THE OZARKS OF

MISSOURI By Bretz, 1965 8vo, cloth, light wear, label and

signature on FEP else fine copy with 147 pp., 1 pl., 48 figs.

Long out of print, scarce.    Price:  $20.00          (stock#MO037P)

 

USDA MISSOURI COUNTY SOIL SURVEYS 1901 - 1921 (Alphabetical by County & Region)

 

DeYoung W. and Jordan H. V. 1920 SOIL SURVEY OF LAFAYETTE COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, some wear to text else good, 24 pp. + large fold

out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.

                                                              Price: $20.00           (stock#MO040A)

 

Long D. D. et al. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF LACLEDE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo

disbound, 41 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.

Scarce.                                                  Price: $20.00           (stock#MO041A)

 

Krusekopf H. H. and Bucher F. S. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF MACON COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine

condition. Scarce.                                 Price: $20.00           (stock#MO042A)

 

Britton J. C. and Vanatta E. S. 1910 SOIL SURVEY OF MARION COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 22 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine

condition. Scarce.                                 Price: $20.00           (stock#MO043A)

 

Tillman B. W. and Deardorff C. E. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF JOHNSON

COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, some wear to text, 28 pp. + fine large

fold out colored soils map. Scarce.       Price: $20.00           (stock#MO044A)

 

Lewis H. G. and Emerson F. V. 1912 SOIL SURVEY OF MILLER COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine

condition. Scarce.                                 Price: $20.00           (stock#MO045A)

 

DeYoung W. and Wildermuth R. 1921 SOIL SURVEY OF MISSISSIPPI

COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 31 pp. + large fold out colored soils

map in fine condition. Scarce.              Price: $20.00           (stock#MO046A)

 

Sweet A. T. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF NEWTON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo

disbound, 37 pp., wear/chips to margin of 1st page else good, vg large

fold out colored soils map. Scarce.       Price: $20.00           (stock#MO047A)

 

Vanatta E. S. et al. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF NODAWAY COUNTY MISSOURI

8vo disbound, 27 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.

Scarce.                                                  Price: $20.00           (stock#MO048A)

 

Fippin E. O. and Drake J. A. 1901  SOIL SURVEY OF O’FALLON COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 29 pp., some pages creased, overall text good +

vg large fold out colored soils map.      Price: $20.00           (stock#MO049A)

 

Marbut C. F. SOIL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE OZARK REGION OF

MISSOURI AND ARKANSAS 8vo, disbound else vg copy of a Marbut classic

with 146 pp., 1 figure.  Scarce.              Price: $20.00           (stock#MO050A)

 

Sweet A. T. et al. 1910 SOIL SURVEY OF PEMISCOT COUNTY MISSOURI

8vo disbound, 28 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.

Scarce.                                                  Price: $20.00           (stock#MO051A)

 

Tillman B. W. and Deardorff C. E. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF PERRY COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 30 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine

condition. Scarce.                                 Price: $20.00           (stock#MO052A)

 

Krusekopf H. H. and Rogers R. F. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF PETTIS COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine

condition. Scarce.                                 Price: $20.00           (stock#MO066A)

 

Sweet A. T. and Hall E. C. 1912 SOIL SURVEY OF PIKE COUNTY MISSOURI

8vo disbound, 39 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.

Scarce.                                                  Price: $20.00           (stock#MO053A)

 

Sweet A. T. et al. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF PLATTE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo

disbound, light wear, vg, 25 pp. + large fold out colored soils map. Scarce.

                                                              Price: $20.00           (stock#MO054A)

 

Mann C. J. and Tharp W. E. 1906 SOIL SURVEY OF PUTNAM COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 18 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine

condition. Scarce.                                 Price: $20.00           (stock#MO055A)

 

Sweet A. T. and Watkins W. I. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF RALLS COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine

condition. Scarce.                                 Price: $20.00           (stock#MO056A)

 

Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF REYNOLDS COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp., 1 plate + large fold out colored soils map

in fine condition. Scarce.                      Price: $20.00           (stock#MO057A)

 

Hutton F. Z. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF RIPLEY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo

disbound, 32 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.

Scarce.                                                  Price: $20.00           (stock#MO058A)

 

Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF ST. FRANCOIS COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 27 pp., 1 plate + large fold out colored soils map

in fine condition. Scarce.                      Price: $20.00           (stock#MO059A)

 

Krusekopf H. H. and Pratapas D. H. 1919  SOIL SURVEY OF ST. LOUIS

COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound 45 pp., 2 plates + large fold out colored

soils map in fine condition. Very scarce.    Price: $45.00      (stock#MO060A)

 

Carr M. E. and Belden H. L. 1904  SOIL SURVEY OF SALINE COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo disbound, soiling to 1st page margin, 25 pp. + fine lg. f/o

colored soils map.                             Price: $20.00               (stock#MO061A)

 

Hearn W. E. and Mann C. J. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF SCOTLAND COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo, disbound, some wear, 14 pp. + lg. f/o colored soils map. 

                                                          Price: $20.00               (stock#MO062A)

 

Avon T. A. and Ruhlen L. M. 1903 SOIL SURVEY OF SHELBY COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo, disbound else vg, 14 pp. + lg. fold out soils map.

                                                         Price: $20.00                (stock#MO063A)

 

Sweet A. T. et al. 1902  SOIL SURVEY OF STODDARD COUNTY MISSOURI

8vo disbound else vg, 34 pp. + lg fold out colored soils map.

                                                         Price: $20.00                (stock#MO064A)

 

Drake J. A. and Strahorn A. T. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF WEBSTER COUNTY

MISSOURI 8vo, disbound, some wear to text, 14 pp. + huge fold out

colored soils map.                           Price: $20.00                 (stock#MO065A)

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

MONOGRAPHS

 

White D. 1899 FOSSIL FLORA OF THE COAL MEASURES OF

MISSOURI U. S. Geological Survey Monograph #37 brown

cloth as issued, front hinge/casing a bit weak but firm, ex-

library copy with stamps else contents clean, vg and contain

467 pp, 73 plates of fossil plants.

                                              Price: $60.00          (stock#USGSM37P)

 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

Williams J. S. 1943 STRATIGRAPHY AND FAUNA OF THE

LOUISIANA LIMESTONE OF MISSOURI U. S. Geological

Survey Prof. Paper #203 wraps with light wear and a fine copy

with 133 pp. 9 plts and 9 figs.

                                   Price: $22.00           (stock#USGSPP203A)

 

 

 

Enter supporting content here

GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA