|
![]() |
|
OSTRACODA, CONCHOSTRACEA, PHYLLOCARIDAE
TERMINOLOGY OF OSTRACOD CARAPACES By Kesling, 1951 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 9(4) 8vo, wraps, like new, 78 pp., 18 pls, 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#IPAR0001P) FOSSIL CRABS FROM GUAM By Kesling, 1958 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 14(14) 8vo, wraps, like new, 56 pp., 12 pls, 2 maps. Price: $8.00 (stock#IPAR0002P)
Schmidt F. 1873 RUSSISCHEN SILURISCHEN LEPERDITIEN Memoires L’Acadamie Imperiale de Sciences de St. Petersbourg VII Serie, Tome XXI(2) 4to in marbled boards with original wraps retained, old binders notation on margin of wrap and stamp of H. S. Williams from whose library the volume originated. With 26 pp., 1 plate of fossils. Rare. Price: $45.00 (stock#IPAR021A) CLICK ON BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/IParthropoda/ImAcadStPetersburgostracoda.gif
PHYLLOCARID CRUSTACEANS FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN SILICA SHALE OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO AND SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN By Stumm and Chilman, 1969 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 23(3) 8vo, wraps, like new, 19 pp., 7 pls, 4 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#IPAR003P) RARE CRUSTACEANS FROM THE UPPER DEVONIAN CHAGRIN SHALE IN NORTHERN OHIO By Sturgeon et al. 1964 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 19(5) 8vo, wraps, like new, 18 pp., 5 pls, 1 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#IPAR005P)
Ulrich E. O. 1890-1906 bound collection of 3 offprints including NEW AND LITTLE KNOWN PALEOZOIC OSTRACODA (1890, Jour. Cincinnati Soc. Nat. Hist., in wps, 73 pp., 18 plts); PALEOZOIC SEAS AND BARRIERS OF NORTH AMERICA By Ulrich and Shuchert and presentation copy by Schuchert to H. S. Williams (from NYSM Rpt State Paleont. 1901, 31 pp., f/o map and table); and NEW AMERICAN PALEOZOIC OSTRACODA WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF UPPER CARBON- IFEROUS GENERA AND SPECIES By Ulrich and Bassler 1906 (Proc. USNM #1446, wps, 15 pp., 1 plt). Vol. has marbled boards, cloth spine, vg. A unique item. Price: $35.00 (stock#IPAR019A) Ulrich E. O. 1906-1912 bound collection of 4 offprints of which NEW AMERICAN PALEOZOIC OSTRACODA, PRELIMINARY REVISION OF THE BEYRICHIIDAE WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW GENERA (Proc. USNM #1646, 49 pp., 8 plts.) and THE ORDOVICIAN – SILURIAN BOUNDARY (poorly trimmed advance copy from 12th International Geol. Congress Proc., 50 pp) are the most important works. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#IPAR018A) TRILOBITES AND CRUSTACEA
REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1903 BY Clarke, Shimer and Others
NYSM Bull. #80 8vo, spine neatly rebound else very good
with 396 pp.,13 plates of fossils + many figures. Includes a number
of important papers such as UPPER SILURIC AND DEVONIC
FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE MOUNTAIN By Shimer; STRUCTURE
OF SOME PRIMITIVE CEPHALO- PODS By Ruedemann;
NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR ONTARIC SECTION
OF EASTERN NEW YORK By Hartnagel; CONTRIBUTIONS TO
THE FAUNA OF CHAZY LIMESTONE ON VALCOUR ISLAND,
LAKE CHAMPLAIN By Hudson; PERCE (QUEBEC) By Clarke; TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT
1; NEW ENTRIES OF FOSSIL LOCALITIES. Price: $40.00 (stock#NY065A)
A NOTABLE TRILOBITE FROM PERCE ROCK [QUEBEC] By Clarke contained in NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETIN #164 8vo in wraps, overall light wear, contents with light wear and light stain to some page margins, overall good with 214 pp. and 50+ plates of fossils. Other papers in the volume include: ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE DEVONIC FOSSILS OF SOUTHERN BRAZIL AND THE FALKLAND ISLANDS By Clarke; ORIGIN OF THE GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE By Clarke; USE OF THE STEREOGRAM IN PALEOBIOLOGY; GARNET DEPOSITS OF WARREN COUNTY NEW YORK; THE MOUNT MORRIS METEORITE. Price: $15.00 (stock#NY004P)
TRILOBITES FROM LOWER CHAMPLAINIAN FORMATIONS OF THE APPALACHIAN VALLEY By Cooper, B. N. 1953 GSA Memoir #55 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else light wear, very good with 69 pp., 19 plates of fossils, 2 figures. Scarce! Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA042P) A REVISION OF THE ORDOVICIAN TRILOBITE ASAPHUS PLATYCEPHALUS STOKES By Darby and Stumm 1965 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 20(3) 8vo, wraps, like new, 11 pp., 2 pls. Price: $10.00 (stock#IPAR0006P)
UPPER CAMBRIAN FAUNAS OF NEW JERSEY By Howell, B. F. 1945 GSA Memoir #12 8vo gilt cloth fine copy with 46 pp., 8 plates. Price: $30.00 (stock#GSA009P) THE DRUMMUCK GROUP, GIRVAN: A STRATIGRAPHICAL REVISION, WITH DESCRIPTION OF NEW FOSSILS FROM THE LOWER PART OF THE GROUP By Lamont, 1935, offprint from Trans. Geol. Soc. Glasgow, 19(2), 47 pp., 3 pls with fossils of trilobites and other critters, fold out map. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#IPAR011P)
AN APPRAISAL OF THE GREAT BASIN MIDDLE CAMBRIAN TRILOBITES DESCRIBED BEFORE 1900 By Palmer, A. 1954 U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFESSIONAL PAPER 264-D 4to wraps, light wear, very good copy with 32 pp., 5 plates and 1 figure. The plates of fossil trilobites are awesome! Price: $15.00 (stock#IPAR013A)
GLYPTAGNOSTUS AND ASSOCIATED TRILOBITES IN THE UNITED STATES U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFES- SIONAL PAPER 374-F 4to wraps light wear, very good to fine copy with 49 pp., 6 plates of fossil trilobites + additional figures. Scarce! Price: $14.00 (stock#IPAR014A)
AN UNUSUAL LOWER CAMBRIAN TRILOBITE FAUNA FROM NEVADA By Palmer, A. U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFES- SIONAL PAPER 483-F 4to wraps light wear, very good to fine copy, 13 pp., 3 pls. Price: $14.00 (stock#IPAR012A)
ON A LOWER CAMBRIAN FAUNA AT USTAOSET IN NORWAY By Stormer, L. 1925 offprint from Fennia, 45(1) 22 pp., 2 plates, presentation copy to J. M. Clarke of the NYSM. 8vo, wraps loose, some wear, clean. Price: $10.00 (stock#IPAR010P) SILICIFIED TRILOBITES FROM THE DEVONIAN JEFFER- SONVILLE LIMESTONE AT THE FALLS OF THE OHIO By Stumm Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 19(1) 8vo, wraps, like new, 14 pp., 3 pls. Price: $10.00 (stock#IPAR007P) TWO NEW SPECIES OF TRILOBITES FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN SILICA SHALE OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO By Stumm 1965 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 20(1) 8vo, in wraps, light wear, 4 pp., 1 pls. Price: $8.00 (stock#IPAR008P)
TWO UNUSUALLY WELL-PRESERVED TRILOBITES FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN OF MICHIGAN AND OHIO By Stumm Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22(2) 8vo, wraps, like new, 3 pp., 1 pls. Price: $8.00 (stock#IPAR009P) Whitfield R. P. 1889 OBSERVATIONS ON SOME IMPERFECT- LY KNOWN FOSSILS FROM THE CALCIFEROUS SANDROCK OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND DESCRIPTIONS OF SEVERAL NEW FORMS AMNH Bulletin 2(2) in wps which are marked and notated indicating the report was a gift to Theodore White from H. W. Seeley before ending up in the library of Henry Shaler Williams in whose hand are some marginal annotations in the text. Spine rebound with acid-free cloth archival tape, else vg copy with nice plates of trilobites and other fossils. Price: $24.00 (stock#IPAR017A)
Whitfied R. P. 1899 NOTICE OF TWO VERY LARGE LOBSTERS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AMNH Bulletin 12(15), 4 pp., 1 plate. On a recent lobster. Spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg copy. Price: $3.00 (stock#IPAR016A)
SILICIFIED MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN TRILOBITES By Whitting- ton and Evitt 1953 GSA Memoir #59 8vo, gilt cloth, private bookplate on pastedown else fine with 137 pp., 33 plates of fossils, 27 figs. Scarce! Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA046P)
MEROSTOMATA
THE EURYPTERUS SHALES OFTHE SHAWANGUNK MOUNTAINS IN EASTERN NEW YORK By Clarke, 1907 in GEOLOGICAL PAPERS NYSM Bull. #107 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, front board stained, soiled but spine okay, contents clean and unaffected, ex-library. With 387 pp., scores of plates and figures (they are not paginated). Other papers include: REMARKABLE FOSSIL TREE TRUNK FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIC OF NEW YORK By White; SOME NEW DEVONIC FOSSILS By Clarke and much more. Very scarce and sought after
for the eurypterid and fossil tree references.
THE ANATOMY OF EURYPTERIDS and others papers contained in SIXTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE MUSUEM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT 1919 NYSM Bull. #227-228 8vo, wraps with some wear, contents clean with 146 pp., 20 plates, 61 figures and with a good section on fossils by Ruedemann including much on the Ordovician. Scarce! Price: $20.00 (stock#NY078A)
A RECURRENT PITTSFORD (SALINA) FAUNA (on eurypterids) By Ruedemann, R. contained in FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETIN #219 & 220, 8vo no wraps, damp stained to margin, reading copy with great contents that also include NEW PALEOZOIC CRUSTA- CEANS By Clarke. Price: $15.00 (stock#NY006P)
Schuchert C. 1916 THE EARLIEST FRESHWATER ARTHRO- PODS offprint from Proc. National Acad. Sciences 2: 726-733 8vo, wps, spine covered with acid-free cloth archival tape, some wear to page corners else vg and on the Silurian and Devonian eurypterid faunas of eastern New York. Scarce. Price: $8.00 (stock#IPAR020A) A NEW EURYPTERID FROM THE UPPER SILURIAN OF SOUTHERN MICHIGAN By Stumm and Kjellesvig-Waering 1962 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 17(7) 8vo, wraps, like new, 10 pp., 1 pl., 1 fig. Price: $10.00 (stock#IPAR004P)
CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN FOSSILS in PALEONTOLOGY AND GEOLOGY,
NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM BULL. 327 8vo, stamps to wraps
else very good, clean with a number of other paleontology papers
on Cambrian through Devonian fossils from New York.
The Eurypterid paper deals with taxa from Normanskill and
Deepskill Shales with a review of Ordovician occurrences from
New York State. Price: $22.00 (stock#NY040A)
INSECTA & MYRIAPODA |
|
|||||
|
|||||
![]() |
|
Enter supporting content here
|