|
![]() |
|
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BULLETINS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY THE LHERZOLITE – SERPETINE AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF THE POTRERO SAN FRANCISCO and ON A ROCK FROM THE VICINITY OF BERKELEY CONTAINING A NEW SODA AMPHIBOLE By C. Palache 1894 University Of California Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 1, Numbers 5-6 8vo, wraps chips to wrap margins, spine taped else some wear, very good with 33 pp., 2 plates one of which is partly colored. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA001A)
COLEMANITE FROM SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA By Eakle, A. S. 1902 University Of California Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 3(2), 20 pp., 3 pls. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA002A)
THE IGNEOUS ROCKS NEAR PAJARO By Reid, J. A. 1902 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 3(6) 18 pp., 1 plate. 8vo, wraps, trimmed with spine neatly bound, short tear, vg. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA003A)
MINERALS FROM LEONA HEIGHTS ALAMEDA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Schaller, W. T. 1903 University Of California Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 3(7), 28 pp., 1 plate. 8vo wraps, trimmed, spine neatly bound, clean. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA004A)
COLD WATER BELT ALONG THE WEST COAST OF THE UNITED STATES By Holway, R. S. 1905 University Of California Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 4(13) 24 pp., 7 plates, 8vo, wraps, spine neatly bound, trimmed, very good, on isothermal variation coastal and Pacific oceanic waters. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA005A)
NOTES ON THE FOOTHILL COPPER BELT OF THE SIERRA NEVADA and AN ALTERATION OF COAST RANGE SERPEN- TINE By A. Knopf 1906 University Of California Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 4 (17 & 18), 20 pp., in wraps, wrap margins a bit worn else very good, clean copy. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA006A)
GEOMORPHOLOGY OF THE TEHACHAPI VALLEY SYSTEM By Lawson, A. C. 1906 Unv. California Bulletin of Dept. of Geology Vol. 4 (19), 32 pp., 10 plates. 8vo original wrap with chips, contents vg. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA007A)
THE MARTINEZ EOCENE AND ASSOCIATED FORMATIONS AT ROCK CREEK ON THE WESTERN BORDER OF THE MOHAVE DESERT AREA By Dickerson, R. E. 1914 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 8 (14), 11 pp., 1 figure. 8vo, wraps, very good. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA008A)
THE OCCURRENCE OF OLIGOCENE IN THE CONTRA COSTA HILLS OF MIDDLE CALIFORNIA By Clark, B. L. 1915 Unv. California Bull. Dept. Geology Vol. 9(2), 13 pp., 8vo, wraps, spine neatly bound. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA009A)
THE EPIGENE PROFILES OF THE DESERT By Lawson, A. C. 1915 Univ. California Bull. Dept. Geological Sciences Vol. 9(3) 8vo, wraps, light wear, very good, clean, 26 pp., 2 pls, 4 figs., A scarce reference on the autocyclic development of alluvial fans. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA010A)
GEOLOGY OF A PART OF THE SANTA YNEZ RIVER DISTRICT SANTA BARBARA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Kew, W. S. W. 1919 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 12(1), 21 pp., 2 plates, 2 figures, wraps with marginal stain, contents not affected but overall some wear, old paper clip holding map in contents, solid good copy however. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA011A)
THE MOBILITY OF THE COAST RANGES OF CALIFORNIA AN EXPLOITATION OF THE ELASTIC REBOUND THEORY By Lawson, A. C. 1921 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 12(7), 44 pp., 19 figures. 8vo, wraps worn with marginal stain, contents unaffected, good. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA012A)
THE CATALINA METAMORPHIC FACIES OF THE FRANCIS- CAN SERIES By Woodford, A. O. 1924 Unv. Calf. Bull. Dept. Geological Sciences Vol. 15(3), 20 pp., 3 pls, 2 figs. 8vo, wrps w/ corner tears, good. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA013A)
MORPHOLOGIC FEATURES OF BASIN RANGE DISPLACE- MENTS IN THE GREAT BASN By Louderback, G. D. 1926 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 16 (1) 8vo, wraps, ex-library else very good, clean with 42 pp., 6 pls, 9 figs. Scarce. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA014A)
THE DOMENGINE HORIZON MIDDLE EOCENE OF CALIFORNIA By Clark, B. L. 1926 Univ. Calf. Bull. Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 16(5), 20 pp.,1 fig., 8vo, wraps, signature on wrap else some external wear, contents clean, very good and on Tertiary Molluscan biostratigraphy of the Tejon Group. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA015A)
NORTHWESTERN CONTINUATION OF THE SAN ONOFRE BRECCIA By Woodford and Bailey 1928 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 17(5), 5 pp., 1 figure, wraps, light wear, very good and on coastal geology features between Los Angeles and Santa Barbara. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA016A)
THE FERNANDO GROUP IN THE LAS POSAS – SOUTH MOUNTAIN DISTRICT VENTURA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Pressler, E. 1929 Univ. California Bulletin Dept. Geological Sciences Vol. 18(13), 21 pp., 4 figures. 8vo, wraps faded, soiled with ownership signature, clean, very good. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA017A)
STRUCTURE OF THE SAN GABRIEL MOUNTAINS NORTH OF LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA By Hill, M. L. 1930 Univ. Calf. Bull. Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 19(6), 34 pp., 6 pls., 6 figs., signed by author, light external wear, contents very clean, with fold out maps. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA018A)
THE CLASSIFICATION AND CORRELATION OF THE PRE- CAMBRIAN ROCKS By Lawson, A. C. 1930 Univ. California Bull. Dept. Geological Sciences Vol. 19(11), 19 pp., wrps, ex- library, else vg. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA019A)
THE GEOLOGY OF THE ENGELS AND SUPERIOR MINES PLUMAS COUNTY CALIFORNIA WITH A NOTE ON THE ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SUPERIOR MINE By Anderson, C. A. 1931 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 20(8), 38 pp., 4 pls, 3 figs, wrps, short tear to wrp corner else vg. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA020A)
AN INTRUSIVE PEPERITE AT SAN PEDRO HILL CALIFORNIA By MacDonald, G. A. 1939 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences 24(12), 10 pp., 6 figures. 8vo, printed wraps very good on the geology of an area 15 miles sw of Los Angeles. Price: $8.00 (stock#CA021A)
METAMORPHISM IN THE SOUTHERN SIERRA NEVADA NORTHEAST OF VISALIA CALIFORNIA By Durrell, C. 1940 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 25(1), 118 pp., 29 figs + map. 8vo, wrps w/ short tear else vg, scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA022A)
GEOLOGY OF THE COVELO DISTRICT MENDOCINO COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Clark, S. G. 1940 University Of California Bull. Dept. Geology Vol. 25(2), 23 pp., 7 figs. 8vo, printed wraps light wear, very good with much on the Cretaceous Eocene and Miocene strata. Price: $8.00 (stock#CA023A)
STRUCTURE OF METAMORPHIC ROCKS AT MINERAL KING CALIFORNIA By Christensen, M. N. 1963 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 42(4), 40 pp., 4 plates, 13 figures. 8vo, wraps, ex-library with marks on wraps else very good, contents clean, map in pocket. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA024A)
CALIFORNIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY DIVISION OF MINES PUBLICATIONS BULLETINS #63 PETROLEUM IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA By Prutzman, P. W. 1913 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-library, some external wear, contents clean aside from library markings with 430 pp., 41 illustrations + frontis, maps in rear pocket. Very scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#CA060A)
#104 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA TO DEC. 31 1930 By Shedd, S. 1934 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, very good, ownership sign. else clean, 376 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA025A)
#115 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA FOR THE YEARS 1931 TO 1936 INCLUSIVE By Shedd, S. 1937 California Dept. Nat. Res., Div. Mines Bulletin 115 8vo, cloth, pastedown label else light wear, 125 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA026A)
#134 [Part 3] GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF CHROMITE IN CALIFORNIA PART III- SIERRA NEVADA, CHAPTER 2- CHROMITE DEPOSITS OF CALAVERAS AND AMADOR COUNTIES CALIFORNIA By Carter, F. W. Jr. 1948 8vo, wraps, light wear, 28 pp., 1 fig.+ map. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA027A)
#153 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NEENACH QUADRANGLE By Wiese, J. H. 1950 8vo, cloth, ex- library else very good, clean with 53 pp., 12 plates, 1 figure including 4 pocket maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#CA061A)
#154 GEOLOGIC GUIDEBOOK OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY COUNTIES California Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Mines Bulletin 154 small folio in hardback as issued, light wear, ownership signature else fine copy with 392 pp. 70 figures and fold out cross section sheet. Price: $24.00 (stock#CA029A)
#157 GEOLOGY OF THE SAN JOSE-MOUNT HAMILTON AREA By Crittenden, M. D. 1951 8vo, cloth, private ownership stamp on pastedown else fine clean copy w/ 74 pp., 11 pls, 14 figs, including 3 pocket maps. Price: $22.00 (stock#CA062A)
#158 EVOLUTION OF THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE California Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Mines Bulletin 158 small folio in hardback as issued, some wear, aside from notations on end papers, internally clean, very good with 240 pp., 56 figures, map in pocket. Price: $20.00 (stock#CA030A)
#160 GEOLOGY OF THE SALTDALE QUADRANGLE By Diblee, T. W. 1952 8vo, cloth as issued, presentation inscrip- tion by author on cover, else fine, clean copy with 62 pp., 11 plates and 5 figures including 3 pocket maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#CA063A) #161 GEOLOGY OF THE HEALDSBURG QUADRANGLE By Gealey, W. K. [and] MINERALOGY OF THE CALIFORNIA GLAUCOPHANE SCHISTS By Switzer, G. 1951 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, fine copy with private ownership stamp on pastedown, 76 pp., 8 plates and 3 figures including 3 pocket maps. Price: $22.00 (stock#CA064A)
#162 GEOLOGY OF THE SEBASTOPOL QUADRANGLE CALIFORNIA By Travis, R. B. 1952 California Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Mines Bulletin 162 8vo, linen wraps, ownership signature, 33 pp., 7 pls, 2 figs., map. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA031A)
#163 GYPSUM IN CALIFORNIA By Planck, W. E. V. 1952 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-library else very good, clean copy with 150 pp., 52 plates and 11 figures including 8 pocket maps. Price: $15.00 (stock#CA065A) #166 GEOLOGY OF LOWER LAKE QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA, Brice, J. C. 1953, 8vo, cloth as issued, private ownership stamp on pastedown else fine clean copy with 72 pp., 7 plates and 3 figures including 3 pocket maps. Price: $22.00 (stock#CA067A)
#167 GEOLOGY OF THE ORTIGALITA PEAK QUADRANGLE By Briggs, L. I. 1953 8vo, in cloth as issued, ownership sig- nature on pastedown else light wear, very good copy with 61 pp., 4 pls. (maps), 33 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#CA068A) #168 GEOLOGY OF THE BRECKENRIDGE MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE By Dibblee and Chesterman, 1953 8vo, in cloth as issued, light wear, private ownership stamp on pastedown else fine clean copy with 56 pp., 3 plates (pocket maps) and 32 figures. Price: $22.00 (stock#CA069A) #170 GEOLOGY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GEOLOGIC GUIDE NO. 2 VENTURA BASIN small folio, wraps, fine copy with 63 pp., 31 figures. Nice. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA070A) #170 GEOLOGY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAPTER 9- OIL AND GAS 1954 small folio, in wraps as issued as separate offprint with 32 pp. + illus. Price: $8.00 (stock#CA071A) #172 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF SAN FER- NANDO QUADRANGLE, LOS ANGELES COUNTY By Oakes- shott, G. B. 1958. pp. 147, 5 plates, 91 photos. Price: $35.00 (stock#CA072A) #175 SALT IN CALIFORNIA By Planck, W. E. V. 1958 4to, cloth as issued, light wear, fine copy with 168 pp., 2 plates (pocket maps). Price: $15.00 (stock#CA073A) #177 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SANTA YSABEL QUADRANGLE, SAN DIEGO COUNTY; CALIFORNIA 4to, cloth as issued, very good copy with 42 pp., 2 maps. Price: $22.00 (stock#CA074A)
#178 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CORONA SOUTH QUADRANGLE By Gray, C. H. 4to, cloth as issued, fine, clean copy with 118 pp., 4 fold out maps in pocket. Price: $17.00 (stock#CA075A) #179 GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE NORTHERN COAST RANGES AND KLAMATH MOUNTAINS, CALIFORNIA By Irwin, W. P. 1960, pp. 80, pocket map, in wraps, some wear, very good. Price:
$17.00
(stock#CA117A) #185 GEOLOGY OF THE EAST HALF OF THE MOUNT HAMILTON QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA By Soliman, S. M. 1965, pp. 32, one pocket pl., wraps, light wear. Price: $15.00 (stock#CA118A) #188 GEOLOGY OF THE FREMONT PEAK AND OPAL MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLES, CALIFORNIA By Dibblee, T. W. 1968, 4to, stamp on wraps else very good with 64 pp., 4 plates (pocket maps), 4 figures and 50 photos. Price: $15.00 (stock#CA046A) GEOLOGY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA By Bailey, E. H., ed. California Division of Mines and Geology Bulletin #190 4to, in cloth as issued, small stamp to fep and title page corner else fine clean copy with 507 pp., many illustrations and fold out pocket maps. Out of print and now scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#CA119A)
#192 GEOLOGY OF THE ONO QUADRANGLE, SHASTA AND TEHAMA COUNTIES By Murphy, M. A. and Others, 1969 4to, perforated by 3 punch holes at spine else very good, small label on wrap. With 28 pp., 1 plate (pocket map), 3 figures, 10 photos. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA047A) #195 GEOLOGY OF THE SAN ANDREAS 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE CALAVERAS CITY By Clark, L. D., 1970 4to, wraps, ex-library else very good with 23 pp., 1 plate (pocket map), 7 figures. Price: $15.00 (stock#CA048A)
COUNTY REPORTS
County Report #1 MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF KERN COUNTY By Troxel and Morton, 1962 4to, wraps, light overall wear, notation on wrap, contents clean with 368 pp., 120 plates (all maps in pocket), 120 figures. Price: $17.00 (stock#CA042A) County Report #2 MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF CALAVERAS COUNTY By Clark and Lydon, 1962 4to, wraps, light wear, small name stamp on title page corner else clean with 217 pp., 4 plates (maps in pocket), 47 photos + frontis and 20 figures.
Price: $25.00
(stock#CA043A) County Report #4 MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF TRINITY COUNTY By O’Brien 1977 4to, cloth as issued, light wear, small ownership stamp on pastedown, with 126 pp. 2 plates (maps in pocket), 3 figures and 18 photos. Price: $17.00. (stock#CA044A)
MONTEREY COUNTY By Hart 1966 4to, cloth as issued, light wear, small ownership stamp on pastedown, very good, clean with 142 pp., 2 plates (maps in pocket), 17 figures and 47 photos. Price: $17.00 (stock#CA045A)
#6 MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA 4to, cloth as issued, light wear, crossed out notation on free end paper else very good, clean copy with 154 pp., 2 plates, 7 figures, 44 photos. Price: $22.00 (stock#CA076A) SPECIAL REPORTS
#1A SIERRA BLANCA LIMESTONE IN SANTA BARBARA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Walker, G. W. 1950 4to, wraps, ex- library else very good with 5 pp. + fold out map bound in. Scarce. Price: $6.00 (stock#CA077A)
#4 GEOLOGY OF THE SAN DIEGUITO PYROPHYLLITE AREA, SAN DIEGO COUNTY By Jahns, R. and Others 1950 4to, wraps, fine copy with 32 pp., 2 plates (fold out maps bound in) and 21 figures. Price: $15.00 (stock#CA049A)
#5 GEOLOGY OF THE JURUPA MOUNTAINS, SAN BER- NARDINO AND RIVERSIDE COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA By Mackevett, E. M. 1951 4to, wraps perforated w/ 3 punch holes at spine else very good, clean with 14 pp. and 14 figures.
Price: $15.00
(stock#CA050A) #6 GEOLOGY OF BITTERWATER CREEK AREA, KERN COUNTY By Heikkila and MacLeod 1951 4to, wraps, fine copy, 20 pp., 2 pls, 15 figs. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA051A)
#13 GEOLOGY OF THE SALINE DEPOSITS OF BRISTOL DRY LAKE, SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY By Gale, H. S. 1951. 4to, wraps, fine copy with 20 pp., 1 plate (pocket map), 2 figures. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA052A) #14 GEOLOGY OF THE MASSIVE SULFIDE DEPOSITS AT IRON MOUNTAIN, SHASTA COUNTY By Kinkel and Albers, 1951 4to, wraps, light wear, very good copy with 18 pp., 6 plates, 6 figures. Price: $20.00 (stock#CA053A)
#20 GEOLOGY OF THE SUPERIOR TALC AREA DEATH VALLEY CALIFORNIA By Wright, L. A. 1952 small folio, wraps, some wear, clean with 22 pp., 13 figures and small map in pocket. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA032A)
#22 GEOLOGY OF LAS TRAMPAS RIDGE, BERKELEY HILLS, CALIFORNIA By Ham, C. K. 1952, 4to, wraps, ex-lib., vg, w/ 26 pp., 2 pls (maps). Price: $10.00 (stock#CA054A)
#28 GEOLOGY OF THE MAMMOTH MINE, SHASTA COUNTY By Kinkel and Hall, 1952 4to, wraps, corner clipped else ex- library, good copy with 15 pp., 9 plates (maps and charts in pocket), 5 figures. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA056A)
#29 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE AFTER- THOUGHT MINE SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Albers, J. P. 1953 4to, wraps, light wear, fine copy with 18 pp., 6 plates (maps/charts in pocket) and 9 figures. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA078A)
#30 GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE QUAIL QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA By Jennings, C. W. 1953 4to, wraps, light wear, very good with 18 pp., 2 maps in pocket. Price: $12.50. (stock#CA097A)
#31 GEOLOGY OF THE JOHNSTON GRADE AREA, SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY By Guillou, 1953 4to, wraps with faded stamp, very good with 18 pp., 1 pl., 19 fig.
Price: $12.50
(stock#CA098A) COUNTY By MacKevitt, 1953 4to, wraps with faded stamp else vg, light wear, 10 pp., 2 pls. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA099A) #39 BARITE DEPOSITS NEAR BARSTOW, SAN BERNAR- DINO COUNTY By Durrell, C. 1954, 4to, faded stamp on wrap else light wear, very good with 8 pp., 1 fig., 4 maps in pocket. Scarce. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA100A)
#40 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE CALAVERITAS QUADRANGLE CALAVERAS COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Clark, L. D. 1954 small folio, wraps, some wear, clean with 23 pp., 7 figs and bedrock map in pocket. Includes discussion of gold copper chromium and iron mining of the region. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA033A)
#46 GEOLOGY OF THE HUNTINGTON LAKE AREA, FRESNO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA By Hamilton, W. B. 1956 4to, wraps with stamps, spine neatly rebound, very good with 24 pp. + pocket map.
Price: $15.00
(stock#CA101A) #48 Economic GEOLOGY OF THE CASA DIABLO MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE By Rinehart and Ross 1956 4to, wraps, light wear, very good with 16 pp., 5 pls, 4 figs.
Price: $12.50
(stock#CA102A) #53 IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC ROCKS OF SEQUOIA AND KINGS CANYON NATIONAL PARKS, CALIFORNIA By Ross, D. C. 1958 4to, wraps with stamp, spine neatly rebound, 24 pp., pocket plate. Price: $14.00. (stock#CA103A)
#60 TERTIARY VOLCANIC DOMES NEAR JACKSON CALIFORNIA By Rose, R. L. 1959 4to, wraps, light wear and very good, 21 pp., 11 photos. Price: $5.00 (stock#CA079A)
#62 GEOLOGY OF THE ORCHARD PEAK AREA By Marsh, O. T. 1960, 4to, wraps, clean nice copy with 42 pp., 14 figs, 11 photos, 2 maps in pocket. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA104A) #63 GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE SOUTHWEST QUARTER OF THE BIG BEND QUADRANGLE, SHASTA COUNTY By Sanborn, A. F. 1960, 26 pp., 5 fig., 12 photos, 2 pocket plates, 4to, wraps, very good.
Price: $15.00
(stock#CA105A) #65 GEOLOGY OF THE SAN BERNARDINO MOUNTAINS NORTH OF BIG BEAR LAKE By Richmond, 1960, 68 pp., 1 pocket pl, 72 fig., 4to, in wraps, very good. Price: $17.00 (stock#CA106A)
#68 IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC ROCKS OF THE WESTERN PORTION OF JOSHUA TREE NATIONAL MONUMENT By Rogers, J. J. W. 1961 small folio, wraps, light wear, very good, 26 pp., 16 photos, 1 figure, map lacking. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA034A)
#69 CLAY MINERALS IN THE PLAYA SEDIMENTS OF THE MOJAVE DESERT By Draste, 1961, 4to, stamp on wrap, some wear, very good with 22 pp., 1 fig. 6 photos. Price: $10.00
(stock#CA107A) #70 SAND AND GRAVEL RESOURCES OF THE KERN RIVER NEAR BAKERSFIELD By Goldman and Klein, 1961, 4to, wraps with stamp, light wear, spine neatly rebound, very good with 32 pp., 2 pls, 3 fig. 20 photos. Price: $5.00 (stock#CA108A) #71 GEOLOGY OF THE BUTLER ESTATE CHROMITE MINE, SOUTHWESTERN FRESNO COUNTY By Matthews, 1961, 4to, wraps with stamp, spine neatly rebound, 20 pp., colored Geol. map, 1 fig. 9 photos. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA109A) #72 GEOLOGY OF THE LITTLE ANTELOPE VALLEY CLAY DEPOSITS, MONO COUNTY By 1962. 28 pp., 2 pls, 16 fig. stamp to wrap, spine neatly bound with archival tape, very good. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA100A) #80 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF MOUNT DIABLO, CONTRA COSTA COUNTY By 1963, 30 pp., 5 pls, 10 fig., 4to, stamp on wrap else very good.
Price: $14.00
(stock#CA111A)
#88 GEOLOGY OF THE QUEEN OF SHEBA LEAD MINE By Morton, 1965. 18 pp., 3 pls, 4to, stamp on wrap else very good. Price: $7.00 (stock#CA113A)
#95 TALC DEPOSITS OF THE SOUTHERN DEATH VALLEY- KINGSTON RANGE REGION, CALIFORNIA By Wright, L. A. 1968, pp. 78, 4 plates, 17 fig., 20 photos, stamp on wrap else light wear, very good. Price: $7.00 (stock#CA114A) #96 GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE SLATE RANGE, SAN BERNARDINO AND INYO COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA BY 1968, pp. 50, 1 plate, 11 fig., 4to, perforated near spine, ex- library else very good. Price: $7.00 (stock#CA115A)
#106 GEOLOGIC FEATURES OF DEATH VALLEY By 1976, pp. 72, plates, maps, 4to, light wear, stamp on wrap. Price: $12.00 (stock#CA116A)
#143 MINERAL LAND CLASSIFICATION OF THE GREATER LOS ANGELES AREA PART 1 4to, wraps, some wear, marks to wraps with spine taped, contents clean with 51 pp., figures and large envelope of maps. Price: $15.00 (stock#CA080A)
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS
SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE SAN FRANCISCO PENINSULA By Lawson, A. C. 1895 from 15th USGS Annual Rpt, 4to, spine neatly bound, very good, clean with 78 pp., 8 plates, 3 figures. Very scarce! Price: $40.00 (stock#CA133A)
FURTHER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF THE SIERRA NEVADA By Turner, H. W. 1897 extracted from USGS 17th Annual Report 4to, spine neatly bound, light wear, very good and clean with 242 pp., 31 plates, 5 figures. With much on Gold Placers and Vein deposits of the California Gold Belt. Scarce! Price: $45.00 (stock#CA081A)
ATLAS FOLIOS
#3 PLACERVILLE CALIFORNIA 1894 wp margins with chips/short tears; short tears to outer margin of contents but do not intrude map borders, contents clean 3 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSA003A) #17 MARYSVALE CALIFORNIA 1895 wps with discolored margins, lower corner chipped, contents generally vg with a few light spots of marginal soiling but overall clean. With 2 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map. Price:
$55.00
(stock#USGSA017A) #18 SMARTSVILLE CALIFORNIA 1895 wps with light soiling, ex-library copy, contents fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map. Price:
$100.00
(stock#USGSA018A) #31 PYRAMID PEAK CALIFORNIA 1896 small marginal chips to wraps, contents very good to fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSA031A) #39 TRUCKEE CALIFORNIA 1897 wps with marginal chips, contents are fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map. Price:
$80.00 (stock#USGSA039A)
#41 SONORA CALIFORNIA 1897 wps with tears/old repairs, chip to lower and outer corner through wps and contents, small stain to outer page margins but away from map borders proper and text blocks, overall contents vg with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map. Price:
$60.00 (stock#USGSA041A) #43 BIDWELL BAR CALIFORNIA 1898 wps with chips/marginal stain, short marginal tear to contents but outside of map borders proper, contents clean, vg. with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Historical Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Illustration Sheet. Very scarce California Gold Belt atlas.
Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSA043A) #51 BIG TREES CALIFORNIA 1898 wps with small marginal tears/rubbing, overall light wear, vg copy, contents fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Special Illustration\ Sheet. Price:
$85.00 (stock#USGSA051A) #63 MOTHER LODE DISTRICT CALIFORNIA 1900 wps are chipped/soiled/tape repaired, rear wp lacking, outer edge of last two maps with some wear to margin but away from map borders, overall a bit fragile but contents are very good. With 11 pp. Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Mining Claim Maps; 2 Economic Geology Maps; 2 Structural Geology Maps. Price:
$85.00
(stock#USGSA063A) #66 COLFAX CALIFORNIA 1900 wps with marginal chips, contents near fine aside from corners chipped and some marginal rubbing. Nice maps. With 10 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSA066A)
#101 SAN LUIS CALIFORNIA 1904 wps with minor chips to margins, old small repair to spine cloth; contents fine with 14 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet; 2 Illustration Sheets.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSA101P) #138 REDDING CALIFORNIA 1906 in paper sleeve, wraps are heavily tape repaired along wide margins, marginal soiling/stains to page margins with short tears but generally away from map borders, overall good(-) copy for appearance but maps within the borders are very good, clean. With 14 pp. Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet. Price: $50.00 (stock#USGSA138A)
BULLETINS #19 NOTES ON THE STRATIGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA By Becker, G. F. 1885 USGS BULL. #19 8vo, stamp on wraps, spine repaired, faded marginal stain to some pages but doesn’t affect text and is not obtuse, a very good copy with 28 pp. Very scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#CA124A)
#68 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1889 By Keller, J. E. 1890 USGS BULL. 68 8vo, archival wraps else very good, clean copy with 25 pp., Price: $12.50 (stock#CA129A)
#112 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1892 By Perrine, C. D. 1893 USGS Bull. 112 8vo, archival wraps else very good, clean copy, 57 pp. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (Stock#CA128A)
#114 EARTHQAUKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1893 By Perrine, C. D. 1894 USGS Bull. 114 8vo, in archival wraps else very good, clean with 24 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#CA082A)
EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1896 AND 1897 By Perrine, C. D. 1898 USGS BULL. 155 8vo, archival wraps else vg, clean copy with 47 pp., Price: $12.50 (stock#CA130A) EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1898 By Perrine, C. D. 1899 USGS BULL. 161 8vo, archival wraps else very good, clean copy, 31 pp., 1 pl. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA131A) #406 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MCKITTERICK – SUNSET OIL REGION KERN AND SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTIES CALIFORNIA By Arnold and Johnson, 1910 USGS BULL. 406 8vo, bound by archival tape in marbled boards retaining wraps, light to moderate wear, clean with all pocket maps. Contains 225 pp., 5 plates, 2 figures. Very scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#CA035A)
#413 A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF CALIFORNIA By Hess, F. L. 1910 USGS Bulletin 413 8vo, wraps with signature else light wear, fine copy with 36 pp., 4 pls., 2 figs. Scarce! Price: $14.00 (stock#CA125A)
#621-M GEOLOGY AND OIL PROSPECTS OF CUYAMA VALLEY CALIFORNIA By English, W. A. 1916 USGS BULL. 621-M 8vo, in wraps, spine neatly bound, some wear, signature and number on wraps, very good with 25 pp., figs and the fold out map and stratigraphic column bound in. Very scarce. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA036A)
#826 NAMES AND DEFINITIONS OF GEOLOGIC UNITS IN CALIFORNIA By Wilmarth, 1931 USGS Bull. 826 8vo, in wraps light wear, very good copy with 97 pp. covering the litho- stratigraphic and otherwise rock-unit nomenclature for California up to 1930. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA126A)
#922-B QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE MOUNT DIABLO DISTRICT CONTRA COSTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS BULL. 922-B 8vo wraps light wear, vg. w/ 24 pp., 3 pls, 2 figs w/ maps of mines. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA037A)
#922-J CHROMITE DEPOSITS IN THE SEIAD QUADRANGLE SISKIYOU CO UNTY CALIFORNIA USGS BULL. 922-J 8vo, wraps, mild ex-library, 26 pp., ,5 plates, 4 figures and includes the Jumbo and Black Spot No. 1 claims/prospects. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA038A)
#931-B SOME QUICKSILVER PROSPECTS IN ADJACENT PARTS OF NEVADA CALIFORNIA AND OREGON USGS BULL. 931-B 8vo, wraps light wear, very good with 15 pp., 3 plates, 1 figure and covering Washoe County Nevada, Cedarville and Willow Ranch California and Lake County Oregon. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA132A)
#1590-G LATE CENOZOIC STRATIGRAPHY OF THE FEATHER AND YUBA RIVERS AREA CALIFORNIA WITH A SECTION ON SOIL DEVELOPMENT IN MIXED ALLUVIUM AT HONCUT CREEK USGS BULL. 1590-G 4to, wraps, light wear, very good, 132 pp., 16 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA083A)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
Arnold R. 1906 THE TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY PECTENS OF CALIFORNIA U. S. Geological Survey Prof. Paper #47 archival wps, ex-royal soc. lib. with stamps else vg copy, 264 pp., 53 plts of fossils 2 figs. Rare to find a decent copy.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSPP047A) GEOLOGY OF REEF RIDGE COALINGA DISTRICT CALF. By Stewart, R. 1946 USGS Prof. Paper 205-C 4to, wraps, ex- library, some wear, very good with 36 pp., 9 plates incl. some of fossil Mollusca. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA057A)
Volcanic Rocks of the El Modeno Area, Orange County, California By Yerkes, R. F. 1957, USGS PROF. PAPER 274-L, 4to, wraps, light wear and very good with 20 pp., 2 plates. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA059)
GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF EAST SHASTA COPPER – ZINC DISTRICT SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS PP-338 4to, text and slip case of maps as issued, ex-library else light wear, very good with 107 pp., 23 plates, 12 figures. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#CA084A)
STRATIGRAPHY OF SOME PALEOZOIC FORMATIONS IN THE INDEPENDENCE QUADRANGLE INYO COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS PP-396 4to, wraps light wear, very good with 64 pp., 5 plates, 19 figures including pocket map. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA085A)
#413 GEOLOGY OF THE FUNERAL PEAK QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA, ON THE EAST FLANK OF DEATH VALLEY USGS PP-413 4to, wraps light wear and very good with 78 pp., 2 plates, 14 figures with the plates being large fold out maps in rear pocket. Scarce. Price: $17.50 (stock#CA086A) #414-D THE SIERRA NEVADA BATHOLITH, A SYNTHESIS OF RECENT WORK ACROSS THE CENTRAL PART USGS PP 414-D 4to, wraps, light wear, ex-Cornwall Geological Society library and very good with 40 pp., 1 plate, 24 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA087A) GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF THE EASTERN PUENTE HILLS AREA SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA USGS PP-420-B 4to, wraps, light wear, very good, clean copy with 62 pp., 4 plates, 21 figures. Scarce. Price: $18.00 (stock#CA088A) #454-J GEOLOGY OF BULLFROG QUADRANGLE AND ORE DEPOSITS RELATED TO BULLFROG HILLS CALDERA, NYE COUNTY, NEVADA AND INYO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA USGS PP 454-J 4to, wraps light wear and very good with 25 pp., 9 plates and 12 figures including fold out maps and charts in rear pocket. Price: $17.50 (stock#CA089A) #457 GEOLOGY AND VOLCANIC PETROLOGY OF THE LAVA MOUNTAINS, SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA USGS PP-457 4to, wraps with notations else light wear, very good with 97 pp., 2 plates (pocket maps) and 36 figures. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#CA090A)
GEOLOGY AND TUNGSTEN MINERALIZATION OF THE BISHOP DISTRICT CALIFORNIA USGS PP-470 4to, wraps and map slip case, moderate wear to slip case exterior, else light wear and very good with 208 pp., 11 pls, 82 figs. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#CA127A)
CENTRAL SIERRA NEVADA CALIFORNIA USGS PP-1145 4to, wraps, ex-library else very good with 24 pp., 8 figures. Nice! Price: $8.00 (stock#CA091A) #1239 TECTONIC SETTING OF LATE MIOCENE, PLIOCENE AND PLEISTOCENE ROCKS IN PART OF THE COAST RANGES NORTH OF SAN FRANCISCO CALIFORNIA USGS PP-1239 4to, wraps, ex-library else very good with 33 pp., 1 pl., 14 figs., plate is f/o geology map of the Santa Rosa – Napa area. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA092A) #1359 LATE CENOZOIC TECTONISM OF THE SACRAMENTO VALLEY CALIFORNIA USGS PP-1359 4to, wraps, ex-library else light wear, very good with 46 pp, 1 plate (pocket map) and 25 figures. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA093A) #1442 TECTONICALLY-CONTROLLED FAN DELTA AND SUBMARINE FAN SEDIMENTATION OF LATE MIOCENE AGE, SOUTHERN TEMBLOR RANGE CALIFORNIA USGS PP-1442 4to, wraps, light wear, very good with 59 pp., 5 plates, 51 figures. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA094A)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
GP SERIES
Mabey Don R. 1963. COMPLETE BOUGUER ANOMALY MAP OF THE DEATH VALLEY
REGION CALIFORNIA. USGS Map GP-305 Price:
$15.00 Books K.G. 1962. NATURAL GAMMA AERORADIOACTIVITY OF PARTS OF THE
LOS ANGLES REGION, CALIFORNIA. USGS Map GP-309 Price: $4.00 Blake M.C. Jr., et al. 1977. AEROMAGNETIC AND GENERALIZED GEOLOGIC MAP OF PARTS OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA. USGS Map GP-918 Price: $5.00
GQ SERIES
Clark Lorin D., et al. 1963. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SAN ANDREAS QUADRANGLE CALAVERAS COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. USGS
Map GQ-222
Price: $10.00 Macdonald Gordon A. 1963. GEOLOGY OF THE MANZANITA LAKE QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA. USGS Map GQ- 248 Price: $8.00
"I" SERIES
Dibblee T.W. Jr. 1964. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE LUCERNE VALLEY QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. USGS
Map I-426
Price: $10.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr. 1964. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE ORD MOUNTAINS QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. USGS
Map I-427 Price: $10.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr. 1964. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SAN GORGONIO MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO AND RIVERSIDE COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA.
USGS Map I-431
Price: $8.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr., et al. 1966. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE NEWBERRY QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY CALIFORNIA. USGS
Map I-461
Price: $8.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr., et al. 1966. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE CADY MOUNTAINS QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. USGS
Map I-467
Price: $8.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr.1967. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE OLD WOMAN SPRINGS QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. USGS
Map I-518
Price: $10.00 Rich E.I. 1971. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE WILBUR SPRINGS QUADRANGLE COLUSA &
LAKE COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA. USGS Map I-538 Price:
$8.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr., et al. 1970. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE TEHACHAPI QUADRANGLE KERN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. USGS Map I-607 Price: $8.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr., et al. 1970. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE CUMMINGS MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE KERN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. USGS Map I-611 Price:
$5.00 Bailey Edgar H., et al. 1975. MAP SHOWING MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY REGION, CALIFORNIA- PRESENT AVAILABILITY AND
PLANNING FOR THE FUTURE. USGS Map I-909
Price: $10.00 Luedke Robert G., et al. 1981. MAP SHOWING DISTRIBUTION, COMPOSITION, AND AGE OF LATE CENOZOIC VOLCANIC CENTERS IN CALIFORNIA
AND NEVADA. USGS Map I-1091-C Price:
$5.00 Carr W.J., et al. 1980. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE VIDAL CALIFORNIA, AND PARKER SW. CALIFORNIA-ARIZONA QUADRANGLES. USGS Map I-1125 Price: $5.00
MF SERIES
Schmauch Steven W. 1986. MAP SHOWING MINES AND PROSPECTS OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS ROADLESS AREA, INYO AND MONO COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA, AND ESMERALDA AND MINERAL COUNTIES, NEVADA. USGS
Map MF-1361-F
Price: $8.00 Chaffee M.A. 1986. SUMMARY GEOCHEMICAL MAPS FOR SAMPLES OF ROCK, STREAM SEDIMENT, AND NONMAGNETIC HEAVY-MINERAL CONCENTRATE, EAST PART OF THE RAYMOND PEAK ROADLESS AREA, ALPINE
COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. USGS Map MF-1365-D Price: $5.00 Chaffee M.A. 1988. MAPS SHOWING DISTRIBUTION OF ANOMALIES BASED ON THE USE OF SCORESUM PLOTS FOR SELECTED GROUPINGS OF ELEMENTS IN SAMPLES OF NONMAGNETIC HEAVY-MINERAL CONCENTRATE, WALKER LAKE 1X2 QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA. USGS Map MF-1382-M
Price: $8.00 Stone Paul., et al 1989. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE PALEN PASS QUAD- RANGLE, RIVERSIDE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. USGS Map MF-2070 Price: $5.00
MISCELLANEOUS CALIFORNIA GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS Anderson F. M. 1958 UPPER CRETACEOUS OF THE PACIFIC COAST GSA Memoir #71 8vo, gilt cloth, bookplate on paste- down else very good. With 378 pp., 75 plates of fossils (mostly Mollusca) and 3 figs. Price: $55.00 (stock#GSA057P) Averill, C. A. 1941 MINERAL RESOURCES OF HUMBOLDT COUNTY offprint from CALIFORNIA JOURNAL OF MINES AND GEOLOGY, REPORT 37 OF THE STATE MINERALOGIST 8vo, wraps, light wear, 30 pp., 6 figures with much on gold mining of the County. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA039A) Ernest, W. G. and Others, COMPARATIVE STUDY OF LOW GRADE METAMORPHISM IN THE CALIFORNIA COAST RANGES AND OUTER METAMORPHIC BELT OF JAPAN, GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA MEMOIR 124 8vo gilt cloth as issued light wear but spine title faded, internally fine, 276 pp., 5 pls, 85 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#CA040A)
Mills, J. E. 1892 STRATIGRAPHY AND SUCCESSION OF THE ROCKS OF THE SIERRA NEVADA OF CALIFORNIA offprint from GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA BULLETIN 8vo, wraps chipped else good, clean with 32 pp., 1 plate, pages unopened. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA041A)
GOLD RESOURCES OF THE MOTHER LODE BELT CALIFORNIA U. S. BUR. MINES 1968 4to, wraps, light wear, very good with 22 pp. Price: $7.00 (stock#CA095A) GOLD DISTRIBUTION ON THE SEA FLOOR OFF THE KLAMATH MOUNTAINS CALIFORNIA USGS CIRCULAR 605 4to, wrps, light wear, 9 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#CA096A)
A GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES AND VENTURA REGION, Higgens, ed., AAPG & SEPM 1958 4to, in cloth, fine copy with ownership signature, else clean with 204 pp., figures and fold outs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#CA120A) STUDIES OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE SAN JOAQUIN BASIN, Graham and Olsen, eds., 1988 SEPM 4to, in wraps, stain to rear wrap margin, doesn’t affect contents else very good and clean copy with 351 pp., scores of figures.
Price: $24.00 (stock#CA121A) SACRAMENTO VALLEY SYMPOSIUM AND GUIDEBOOK, Ingersoll and Nilsen, eds., 1990 SEPM 4to, corner of wrap clipped with small corner stain to wrap else fine clean copy with 215 pp. covering 10 papers in addition to guidebook and road log. Nice. Price: $20.00 (stock#CA122A) NEOTECTONICS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA – VOLUME AND GUIDEBOOK, Geological Society of America, 1982, fine clean copy with light wear, 134 pp., scores of figures. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#CA123A) |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
![]() |
|
|