|
![]() |
|
PENNSYLVANIA
STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
SECOND SERIES ATLASES & MAP SHEETS
COUNTY GEOLOGIC MAPS FROM LESLEY'S 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
(most maps measure approximately 25 x 30 inches)
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CENTRE
COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (27x 36
inches) colored folded map,
a bit rough along fold crease else a few spots
of light foxing (hardly noticed)
but more so on blank verso
of map sheet.
The map is from Lesley
J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST
) 1885 GRAND ATLAS
OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg Lane S.
Hart State Printer Julius
Bien & Company Lithographers
1885. Division 1.
County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price:
$30.00 (stock#PAGA1P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879 large (25x 30 inches) colored map, stain to lower margin but well from printed map border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA2P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLARION COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with very light foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA3P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with short closed tear at margin, outside of printed map border, else fine sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA4P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF COLUMBIA MONTOUR AND NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (25x 30 inches) colored map and a fine copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 40.00 (stock#PAGA6P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with small area of curious purple foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA5P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CRAWFORD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with some areas of a curious purple foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA8P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with marginal stain to lower edge but well away from printed map border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA9P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF DAUPHIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with stain to outer edge and light soiling to blank area well away from printed map border, two small colored spots of foxing or ink blebs from printing(?) else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA10P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF DELAWARE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map, fold crease a bit rough else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA11P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF ELK COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with some foxing to map area (a curious purple foxing, possible ink related from printers?), more foxing on blank verso of map, overall g-vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA12P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF ERIE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with area of curious purple foxing centered around the printed words LAKE ERIE else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA7P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with light foxing, short marginal tear well away from printed map border else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA13P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FOREST COUNTY AND MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP ELK COUINTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing (a curious purple colored, possibly related to ink from printers?), marginal tear but well away from printed map border else good copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 25.00 (stock#PAGA14P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FRANKLIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with area of curious purple foxing (possibly related to ink from printers?), marginal tear but well away from map border else g-vg sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA15P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FULTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1882 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with light foxing on printed map side, more so on blank verso else vg sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 25.00 (stock#PAGA16P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF GREENE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing in a small area else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA17P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF JEFFERSON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing (a curious purple color, possibly related to ink from the printers?) else good copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA18P) Click on below link to view this item:
SECOND SERIES VOLUMES
ANNUAL REPORT 1885 Carl J. F. F. et al. 1886 text in original cloth, front hinge partly cracked, ex-lib with small label on spine and bookplate on pastedown, contents clean, accompanied by atlas volume in original slip case with 8 maps. Scarce to find complete, and Includes much on the oil and gas of western Pennsylvania. Price: $100.00 (stock#PAar1) ANNUAL REPORT 1886 PART 1 D’Invilliers E. V. 1887 PITTSBURGH COAL REGION binding worn, rear hinge partly cracked, contents clean, vg, folding pocket of southwestern Pennsylvania is fragile with separation tears, soiling. Overall good copy only but clean, and one of the hardest to find of western Pennsylvania and Pittsburgh region geology references. With 573 pp. and scores of figues and plates, some folding, in text. Price: $75.00 (stock#PAar2pt1)
ANNUAL REPORT 1886 PART 2 Carll J. F. et al. 1887 REPORT ON THE OIL AND GAS REGIONS orig. cloth, small label on spine, spine title faded, light soiling/dust to pastedowns else contents clean and a vg copy retaining original with presentation slip. With 918 pp., and complete with all 5 pocket maps and charts. Rare. Price: $150.00 (stock#PAar2pt2) ANNUAL REPORT 1886 PART 4 State Geologist 1887 MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS orig. cloth, some fraying to tail of spine else vg and clean copy, pp. 1331-1636 (the Annual Report for 1886 was issued in 4 vols with continuous pagination), 8 plates. Accompanying atlas lacking. Price: $45.00 (stock#PAar2pt4) VOLUME A By Lesley J. P. 1876 HISTORICAL SKETCH OF GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS IN PENNSYLVANIA AND OTHER STATES orig. cloth light wear, fine copy, 200 pp., frontis map, fold out pocket map. Price: $75.00 (stock#PAa) VOLUME A2 A SPECIAL REPORT TO THE LEGISLATURE UPON THE CAUSES KINDS AND AMOUNT OF WASTE IN MINING ANTHRACITE orig. cloth with some wear, binding solid, contents clean and vg copy with frontis map, 134 pp., numerous fold out plates, maps and figures at rear, complete as Issued. Price: $100.00 (stock#PAa2) VOLUME AC Chance H. M. 1883 REPORT ON THE MINING METHODS AND APPLIANCES USED IN THE ANTHRACITE COAL REGIONS orig cloth, gilt spine title, spine faded, overall some wear to binding, contents clean and fine. With frontis map, 54 plts, 60 figs. Separate atlas of 25 additional plts lacking per usual. Rare to find a copy in this condition (vg). Price: $100.00 (stock#PAac) VOLUME AA Ashburner C. A. 1883 FIRST REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE ANTHRACITE COAL REGION orig cloth a bit worn along spine and at corners of boards else fine clean copy with 407 pp. and large fold out tinted lithograph. A nice copy aside from the worn spine, scarce. Price: $80.00 (stock#PAacr1) ATLAS AA PART 1- EASTERN MIDDLE ANTHRACITE FIELD Berlin A. P. and Winslow A. 1885 map slip case with some wear, soiling, maps are vg-fine and cover portions of the Lehigh basins in the vicinity of Hazelton and Drifton in Luzerne County. Complete with 2 Geological and Mine sheets, 3 Cross Section Sheets and 3 Columnar Section Sheets. Price: $100.00 (stock#PAatlasEMAAApt1) ATLAS AA PART 2 - EASTERN MIDDLE ANTHRACITE FIELD Hill F. A. and Moister I. R. 1888 map slip case worn, maps are very good to fine and include 8 sheets total (complete) being 6 Mine Sheets and 2 Columnar Sections. Covers Lehigh basins in the vicinity of Upper Lehigh Pond Creek Sandy Run Eckley Weatherly Buck Mountain Beaver Meadow Coleraine Jeansville and Audenreid in Luzerne Carbon and Schuylkill Counties. Price: $125.00 (stock#PAatlasEMAAApt2) ATLAS AA PART 3 – ATLAS OF THE NORTHERN ANTHRACITE FIELD Hill F. A. and Griffith W. 1889 map slip case with some wear, soiling, map sheets vg-fine. Contains 4 mine sheets covering portions of the Wyoming- Lackawanna basin between Taylorsville and Priceville, and 4 Columnar Section Sheets. Price: $100.00 (stock#PAatlasNAAApt3) ATLAS AA PART 5 – [no author given] 1889 map slip case with wear, split to cloth at gutter, old label affixed to front board, ownership stamp to blank verso of sheets else sheets are vg-fine and number 7 cross sections. Price: $85.00 (stock#PAatlasNAAApt5) ATLAS AA PART 6 – [no author given] 1889 map slip case with light+ wear, string ties intact, contains 5 cross section sheets covering part of the Wyoming basin across Luzerne Lackawanna Wayne and Susquehana Counties that are cross sections for Map Sheets 6, 8, and 10-24 contained by Price: $85.00 (stock#PAatlasNAAApt6) VOLUME B-B2 Genth F. A. and Sadtler S. P. 1875 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERALOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE HYDROCARBON COMPOUNDS orig. cloth worn with corners rubbed through, spine cloth coming loose, contents good, clean with 238 pp. This Volume B and B2, as issued together. Price: $20.00 (stock#PAbc1) VOLUME B Genth F. A. and Sadtler S. P. 1875 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERALOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE HYDROCARBON COMPOUNDS orig. cloth with wear, some soiling contents generally clean, light foxing, small oval mark to first few preliminary pp., not obtuse. With 206 pp. covering Genth’s report and fold out map bound into rear. This is Volume B only, in a slightly different binding then above though complete as issued, without the Appendix by Sadtler and with the fold out map. Price: $32.00 (stock#PAbc2) VOLUME C Frazer P. Jr. 1876 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE DISTRICT OF YORK AND ADAMS COUNTIES ILLUSTRATED BY MAPS AND CROSS SECTIONS SHOWING THE IRON ORE BELTS AND INDIVIDUAL MINES orig. cloth with light soiling, tear to corner of free end paper else sound, clean copy complete with both front and rear pocket maps/charts, 198 pp., several plates. Nice copy. Price: $35.00 (stock#PAc1) VOLUME CC Frazer P. Jr. 1877 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE COUNTIES OF YORK ADAMS CUMBERLAND AND FRANKLIN orig. cloth with some soiling to front board, contents clean and vg copy with 400 pp., several plts, maps in front and rear pockets, complete. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAcc) VOLUME C4 Rodgers H. D. et al. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF CHESTER COUNTY orig cloth with head of spine torn, repaired, faded private ownership stamp on pastedown, light tide mark to verso of some plates but contents otherwise clean, no soiling otherwise with 394 pp., 12 plts, photo plate and colored fold out map in rear pocket. Price: $50.00 (stock#PAc4) VOLUME C5 Hall C. E. 1885 FIELD NOTES IN DELAWARE COUNTY orig cloth, very good except for tidemark along most of the plates in the center of the text block, text otherwise clean. With 218 pp., 39 plts, fold out pocket map at rear. Price: $40.00 (stock#Pac5) VOLUME C6 Hall C. E. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY AND SOUTHERN PARTS OF BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY orig. cloth light wear, vg and clean copy with 145 pp., 24 figs, 4 maps in front and rear pockets. Nice copy. Price: $90.00 (stock#Pac6) VOLUME D Prime F. Jr. 1875 BROWN HEMATITE ORE RANGES OF LEHIGH COUNTY orig. cloth, light wear, fine copy, 73 pp., 8 plts and pocket map. Price: $35.00 (stock#Pad) VOLUME DD Prime F. Jr. 1878 THE BROWN HEMATITE DEPOSITS OF THE SILURO-CAMBRIAN LIMESTONES OF LEHIGH COUNTY orig. cloth with some wear, contents clean aside from evidence of removed bookplate on surface of the rear map pocket, vg copy with 99 pp., 5 plts in text and 5 maps in front and rear pockets. Price: $45.00 (stock#PAdd) VOLUME D 3 VOLUME 1 Lesley J. P. et al. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF LEHIGH AND NORTHAMPTON COUNTIES orig. cloth with short tear, old repair to head of spine, gilt spine title faded, some wear to boards, contents clean, fine with 283 pp., 21 plts of quarry views, sections, triangulation maps WITH VOLUME D3 VOLUME 2 D’ Invelliers E. V. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTH MOUNTAIN BELT OF BERKS COUNTY orig. cloth with light wear, light scuffing, contents fine, vg copy, 441 pp., 13 plts. AND completed by the ATLAS that covers both volumes and seldom found. Maps in original slip case, string ties torn, spine of slip case worn, frayed at top, maps are fine. Atlas is complete and contains geologic map of Lehigh and Northhampton Counties, 6 Northhampton County Sheets, Index Map to the 18 sheets (also all present with the additional supplemental i. e. 19th map, for sheet 6) of the Durham and Reading Hills and 4 mine sheets. A rare, complete set of Report D3. Price:
$350.00
(stock#PAD3) VOUME D5 Lehman A. E. 1885 ATLAS OF COLORED GEOLOGICAL MAPS OF CUMBERLAND FRANKLIN AND ADAMS COUNTIES 3 sheets, lacking the 4 sheets that comprise the first Installment of the South Mountains, some wear to original slip case, string ties intact, overall vg. Price: $ 45.00 (stock#PAd5) VOLUME D6 Lehman A. E. 1885 ATLAS SOUTH MOUNTAIN slip case with some wear, maps are fine and number C1-C4 and D2-D5 (complete, no D1 map was issued). Price: 75.00 (stock#PAd6) VOLUME E Hunt T. S. 1878 SPECIAL REPORT ON THE TRAP DKYES AND AZOIC ROCKS OF SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA orig. cloth with light wear, corners bumped, spine head lightly frayed, pastedown soiled, front free end paper torn out, lacking, rest of vol. clean and vg, 233 pp. Price: $22.00 (stock#PAe) VOLUME F2 Claypole E. W. 1884 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE PALEONTOLOGY OF PERRY COUNTY orig. cloth, light wear, vg and above average copy with 437 pp., 48 plts in text, one map in pocket. The official state index calls for 2 maps but not sure if a second map was issued, sold as is. The volume has more to do with geology and structure rather then fossils. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAf2)
VOLUME F3 D’Invilliers E. V. 1891 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE FOUR COUNTIES UNION SYNDER MIFFLIN AND JUNIATA orig. cloth light wear, vg copy, 420 pp. + figs; accompanying atlas present, slip case worn, maps are vg, complete. Price: $80.00 (stock#PAf3) VOLUME GG Sherwood A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF LYCOMING AND SULLIVAN COUNTIES orig. cloth, boards soiled and book warped but contents clean, with light+ wear, all 4 maps present. With 268 pp., 24 plts. Price: $32.00 (stock#PAgg) VOLUME GGG Sherwood A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF POTTER COUNTY orig boards with light fraying to bottom of spine else vg copy, contents clean, 121 pp., 2 plts, 2 maps, 1 chart in in pocket. Nice copy. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAggg) VOLUME G4 Chance B. M. et al. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF CLINTON COUNTY overall light wear though some soiling to rear board, small tear in gutter, contents clean and vg, bookplate on pastedown, 183 pp., 6 plts, 21 sections, map and columnar sections in pocket. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAg4) VOLUME G5 White I. C. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY AND WAYNE COUNTY 8vo, orig. cloth, light fraying to spine ends, vg copy, 243 pp., 48 figs. and pocket maps. Price: $45.00 (stock#PAg5) VOLUME G6 GEOLOGY OF PIKE AND MONROE COUNTIES 8vo, orig. cloth, title and first few preface pp. lacking, rest of volume complete with maps, some wear, contents clean. Not the best copy but the maps are very good. With 407 pp. and fold out maps in front and rear pocket. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAg6) VOLUME G7 White I. C. 1883THE GEOLOGY OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER REGION IN THE COUNTIES OF WYOMING LACKAWANNA LUZERNE COLUMBIA MONTOUR AND NORTHUMBERLAND 8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, rubbing to edges, small chips (mm-scale) along spine, ex-lib. with stamp else contents clean and vg, 404 pp., 31 plts, figs. and pocket maps. Price: $45.00 (stock#PAg7) VOLUME H Platt F. 1875 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON DISTRICTS OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, orig. cloth, corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, FEP a bit dusty with priv. ownership stamp, inner joints a bit tender but volume soild, 296 pp., 129 figs, 1 plt + pocket maps. Overall good+ copy. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAh)
VOLUME HHH Platt F. and Platt W. G. 1875 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE CAMBRIA AND SOMERSET DISTRICTS OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA PART 2- SOMERSET orig. cloth light wear, vg copy, 348 pp., 6 maps/sections, 110 figs. Lacks atlas that is meant to accompany both Vols H2 and H3.
Price: $50.00
(stock#PAhhh) COUNTY 8vo in org. cloth, short nick to spine ends which are frayed, gilt spine title faded else vg copy, contents clean with 315 pp., 87 figs. + pocket map. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAhhhh)
VOLUME H7 Chance H. M. 1884 A REVISION OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL MEASURES OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY orig. cloth, light wear, vg, 197 pp., 58 figs. and fold out map in pocket. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAh7)
VOLUME I3 Carll J. F. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF THE OIL REGIONS OF WARREN VENANGO CLARION AND BUTLER COUNTIES orig. cloth with wear to edges, contents vg, 482 pp., 23 plts, atlas lacking. Price: $35.00 (stock#PAi3) VOLUME I4 Carll J. F. 1883 GEOLOGICAL REPORT ON WARREN COUNTY AND THE NEIGHBORING OIL REGIONS WITH ADDITIONAL OIL WELL RECORDS orig. cloth, some soiling/wear to cloth, front hinge tender but good, contents clean and vg. With 439 pp., 2 plts in text, only 1 of the 6 pocket maps present. Price: $30.00 (stock#PAi4) VOLUME I5 Carll J. F. 1890 SEVENTH REPORT ON THE OIL AND GAS FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA orig. cloth worn, edges rubbed through cloth, contents clean, some wear, overall good, solid copy with 356 pp., maps in front and rear pocket. Price: $50.00 (stock#PAi5) VOLUME J Wrigley H. E. et al. 1875 SPECIAL REPORT ON THE PETROLEUM OF PENNSYLVANIA ITS PRODUCTION MANUFACTURE TRANSPORTATION AND STATISTICS orig. cloth with light scuff marks, contents with light wear, clean aside from dust sunning to blank margin area of last 2 pp. of Index, Complete with all maps. Price: $75.00 (stock#PAj)
VOLUME KK Stevenson J. J. 1877 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE FAYETTE AND WESTMORELAND DISTRICT OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA orig. cloth, light+ wear, overall vg copy, 437 pp., 3 Pocket maps, 50 figs. Price: $50.00 (stock#PAkk)
VOLUME L Platt F. et al. 1876 SPECIAL REPORT ON THE COKE MANUFACTURE OF THE YOUGHIOGHENY RIVER VALLEY OF FAYETTE AND WESTMORELAND COUNTIES WITH GEOLOGICAL NOTES OF THE COAL AND IRON ORE BEDS orig. cloth with some wear, overall a vg copy with 252 pp., 2 pocket maps, plts in text. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAl) VOLUMES M, MM, AND M3 CHEMICAL ANALYSES AND LABORATORY OF THE SURVEY all 3 Vols with light exterior wear, minor soiling, contents clean and a very good set. Vol. 1 with 105 pp. covering coals, iron ores, clays, limestones; Vol. 2 with 438 pp. and more of the same; Vol. 3 with 126 pp. and folding pocket map. Price: $70.00 (stock#PAmset) VOLUME N Allen C. 1878 TWO HUNDRED TABLES OF ELEVATIONS ABOVE TIDE LEVEL OF THE RAILROAD STATIONS SUMMITS AND TUNNELS; CANAL LOCKS AND DAMS, RIVER RIFFLES IN AND AROUND PENNSYLVANIA orig. cloth with corners rubbed through, spine ends frayed/chipped, ex-lib else clean, last 79 pp. of Index with upper outer page corners folded, overall g+-vg copy. 279 pp. and large fold out pocket of Pennsylvania railroads. Scarce and sought after for the railroad map. Price: $100.00 (stock#PAn) VOLUMES O, OO AND O3 CATALOGUE OF THE GEOLOGICAL MUSEUM VOLUMES 1-3 (complete) Hall C. E. and Lesley J. P. 1878 – 1889 8vo, in orig. cloth, some wear to Vols. 1 and 2 at extremities, contents very good, clean, cloth boards on Vol. 3 with wear/fading, contents clean aside from presentation stamp on title. Overall a vg, clean set for contents and seldom found complete with all 3 vols. Vol. 1 with 217 pp., Vol. 2, 272 pp.; Vol. 3, 260 pp. Price: $50.00 (stock#PAoset) VOLUME P Lesquereux L. COAL FLORA OF PENNSYLVANIA 1879 - 1880 Vol. 1 and 2 (bound together, as issued) in orig cloth, very good copy, period PA House of Represent. ownership label on pastedown, light foxing to pastedown and free end papers else contents fine, 694 pp.; Vol. 3 orgin cloth, light wear, spine title bright, contents clean, fine copy, 283 pp., 88 fine engraved plates of fossils (note pagination is continues with Vols 1-2 for text and Atlas for plates); COAL FLORA ATLAS marbled boards, leather spine, some external wear, being rubbed corners/edges and scuffing to spine, pastedown with private ownership label and inscription on free end paper else contents clean and vg to fine with 77 fine engraved plates of fossils. Overall a very good set of Lesquereux’s classic treatise on the Mississippian and Pennsylvanian age fossil plants of Pennsylvania. Rare to find complete. Price: $250.00 (stock#PApflora) VOLUME PP Fontaine W. M. and White I. C. 1880 THE PERMIAN OR UPPER CARBONIFEROUS FLORA OF WEST VIRGINIA AND SOUTHWEST PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, marbled boards with leather spine as issued, gilt title bright, ex-library of Congress copy, light+ wear to binding, contents very good, 143 pp., 38 fine tinted plates of fossils. Nice copy. Price: $65.00 (stock#PApp)
A DICTIONARY OF THE FOSSILS OF PENNSYLVANIA AND THE NEIGHBORING STATES By Lesley J. P. 1889 – 1890 Vols 1 and 2 with worn bindings, some soiling but contents clean, ex-lib., overall good copies; Vol. 3 lacking. Fair to good set with 1,283 pp. and hundreds of figures. Price: $75.00 (stockPAp4) VOLUME Q White I. C. 1878 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE BEAVER RIVER DISTRICTOF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, orig. cloth with corners rubbed, some edge wear, spine ends frayed, small stamp on paste down else contents clean, vg, 337 pp., 21 plts, 3 fold out pocket maps. Price: $45.00 (stock#PAq) VOLUME QQ White I. C. 1878 THE GEOLOGY OF LAWRENCE COUNTY TO WHICH IS APPENDED A SPECIAL REPORT ON THE CORRELATION OF THE COAL MEASURES OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO 8vo, orig. cloth, spine ends rubbed, tear along gutter with back cover but holding firm, contents fine, 336 pp., 134 figs and fold out pocket map. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAqq) VOLUME QQQ White I. C. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF MERCER COUNTY 8vo, orig. cloth, light+ wear to spine, small stamp on FEP, contents fine. With 232 pp., 119 figs, foldout pocket map and frontis map. A nice copy. Price: $50.00 (stock#PAqqq) VOLUME Q4 White I. W. and Spencer A. C. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF ERIE AND CRAWFORD COUNTIES 8vo, orig. cloth, some edge wear/rubbing, ex- lib. with Arnold Guyot’s signature on presentation bookplate, contents vg with 406 pp., 105 section figs., front and rear pocket maps present and vg. Scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#PAvolq4)
VOLUME R Ashburner C. A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF MCKEAN COUNTY AND THE CONNECTION OF THAT WITH CAMERON ELK AND FOREST COUNTIES orig. cloth, light foxing to pastedowns and end papers else contents clean, pp. 293-303 with small folds to page corners, overall vg copy and complete with accompanying atlas of 8 map sheets and diagrams. Price: $75.00 (stock#Par) VOLUME RR Ashburner C. A. and Sheafer 1885 THE TOWNSHIP GEOLOGY OF ELK AND FOREST COUNTIES AND OF CAMERON COUNTY 8vo, some wear, rubbing and darker fading to cloth, contents vg with 405 pp., 22 plts, fold out pocket map. Separate Atlas for volume included, original slip case is worn, dampstained, maps are clean, complete with 11 fold out maps and sections. Price: $80.00 (stock#PAvolrr) VOLUME T1 Platt F. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF BLAIR COUNTY orig. cloth with small split in gutter at spine tail, overall binding with some wear, contents clean with 311 pp., 35 figs and accompanying Atlas which has orig. slip case with 17 map and section sheets, slip case with split hinge, some wear, bookplate, map sheets are vg to fine, clean. Price: $80.00 (stock#PAt)
VOLUME T2 Stevenson J. J. 1882 THE GEOLOGY OF BEDFORD AND FULTON COUNTIES 8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, soiling, marginal stain to preliminary pp. and fades away by second text page, not reappearing until Index at end of volume, rest of text clean. With 382 pp. and the two fold out pocket maps. Price: $50.00 (stock#PAvolt2)
VOLUME T3 White I. C. et al. 1885 THE GEOLOGY OF HUNTINGDON COUNTY orig. cloth, overall light wear, ex-lib else clean, vg, 471 pp., 64 plts, 2 heliotype plts, map and 4 other fold outs in pockets. Scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#PAt3)
VOLUME T4 D’Unvilliers E. V. et al. 1884 THE GEOLOGY OF CENTRE COUNTY 8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, rubbing, spine title bright, contents clean and vg, 464 pp., 15 plates, fold out pocket map. Price: $50.00 (stock#PAvolt4) VOLUME V Chance H. M. 1879 THE NORTHERN TOWNSHIPS OF BUTLER COUNTY (Part One); and A SPECIAL SURVEY MADE IN 1875 ALONG THE BEAVER AND SHENANGO RIVERS IN BEAVER LAWRENCE AND MERCER COUNTIES (Part Two) 8vo, orig. cloth, corners rubbed, small spine label and small stamp on paste down from priv. library, contents vg, 248 pp., 7 plts, maps in front & rear pockets. Price: $45.00 (stock#PAvolv) VOLUME VV Chance H. M. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF CLARION COUNTY 8vo, cloth faded at extremities and spine, ex-priv. library copy with small spine label, bookplate, a few smudges to some pages else vg copy with 232 pp., 7 plates, 83 figs, fold out pocket map. Price: $50.00 (stock#PAvolvv)
VOLUME Z Lewis H. C. 1884 REPORT ON THE TERMINAL MORAINE IN PENNSYLVANIA AND WESTERN NEW YORK 8vo, orig. cloth, light wear, contents fine. With 299 pp., pocket map, fold out frontis map, 32 plts and figs. Scarce. Price: $55.00 (stock#PAvolz)
A SUMMARY DESCRIPTION OF THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA (3 vols in 4 books as issued, with atlas) Lesley J. P. et al. 1892-1895 Vol. 1- LAURENTIAN HURONIAN CAMBRIAN AND LOWER SILURIAN FORMATIONS orig. cloth with edge wear, hinges a bit weak, contents vg; Vol. 2- UPPER SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN FORMATIONS cloth worn, hinges split/weak, contents vg, last page with light scribble 1892; Vol. 3 Part 1- CARBONIFEROUS FORMATION some soiling to cloth, fep with PA House of Representative member inscription, contents vg, clean; Vol. 3 Part 2- NEW RED OF BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES cloth worn, soiled, dampstained copy but overall good; ATLAS in orig. slip case with tears/splits, maps are very good and include Atlas contains sheets 1-11, in fine condition, lacks sheets 12-14. Sheets 1-4 comprise revised GEOLOGICAL MAP OF PENNSYLVANIA; Sheets 5-8 GENERAL MAP OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF PENNSYLVANIA, Sheets 9- GEOLOGICAL MAP OF LEBANON COUNTY, Sheets 10-11- GEOLOGICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF MOST OF BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES. Overall A worn set, contents overall very good aside from the soiled Vol. 3 Part 2., nice map sheets. Price: $240.00 (stock#PAfinalset) THIRD SERIES
REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1899-1906 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, spine poorly repaired, ex-AIME library and internally very good, otherwise clean copy with 308 pp. Scarce. Price: $28.00 (stock#PA017A)
REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1906-1908 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ex-AIME library and very good, otherwise clean copy with 375 pp., pls and figs. Price: $32.00 (stock#PA018Ac1)
REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1908-1910 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ex-AIME library and very good, otherwise clean copy with 103 pp., 6 plates and 4 figures, with some of the plates being of Pennsylvanian age fossils from western Pennsylvania. Very scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#PA019Ac1) REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1910-1912 8vo, spine cloth with split, taped over, corners worn else very good, ex-AIME library, contents otherwise clean with 182 pp., 21 plts 23 figs. Price: $22.00 (stockPA020Ac1)
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY OF PENNSYLVANIA 1910 - 1912 8vo in orig. cloth, light soiling to front board, small stamp on paste down else a very good copy, contents clean with 192 pp., 21 plts, 23 figs. Price:
$32.00 (stock#PA1910-12BiRpt) BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY OF PENNSYLVANIA 1913 - 1914 8vo in orig. cloth, light soiling to front board else a very good copy, contents clean with 232 pp., 5 plates. Price: $25.00 (stock#PA1914BiRpt)
GEOLOGY OF THE OIL AND GAS FIELDS IN SEWICKLEY QUADRANGLE Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1914 Report No. 1 8vo, orig. cloth, lower front corner rubbed else light wear, contents fine, clean with 171 pp., 10 plts including large folding map bound at rear of volume. Scarce. Price: $32.00 (stock#PA3rd(1) GEOLOGIC MAP OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1914 Report No. 2 slip case with worn gilt title, contents are Descriptive Volume in wraps with 27 pp. and 9 large fold out colored map sheets and sections. Price: $55.00 (stock#PA3rd(2) PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE TALC AND SERPENTINE OF NORTHAMPTON COUNTY AND PORTLAND CEMENT MATERIALS OF THE LEHIGH DISTRICT Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1911 Report No. 5 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, ex-lib with small labels and stamps, complete with large folding geologic map of Northampton and Lehigh Counties in pocket and contains 58 pp., 17 plates (including map), 9 figs. Price: $42.00 (stock#PA3rd(5) GRAPHITE DEPOSITS OF PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1912 Report No. 6 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, light+ wear to exterior, corner tear to half title, private stamp on paste downs, contents clean and vg with 147 pp., 17 plts. Price: $25.00 (stock#PA3rd(6) ENGINEERING DATA Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 7 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, small nick and bump to lower edge of board, small labels on spine else clean, vg copy with450 pp., 3 plts. Price: $22.00 (stock#PA3rd(7) MINERALS OF PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 9 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, light soiling (several spots, small scuff mark) to front board, PRESENATION SIGNATURE FROM AUTHOR EHRENFIELD on paste down, small stamp on title page else contents good with light wear, one page noticed with underlined sentence. With 160 pp., 8 plts. Price: $35.00 (stock#PA3rd(9) THE BROAD TOP COAL FIELD Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 10 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, fine clean copy with 81 pp., 32 plts and 1 fig. Of the plates, 13 are large fold out maps and sections in separate accompanying slip case. Scarce to find complete with map case. Price: $42.00 (stock#PA3rd(9) THE BROAD TOP COAL FIELD Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 10 8vo, orig. slip case with some wear to case, maps are fine and include 13 fold outs that accompany the text volume, which is not present.. Price: $30.00 (stock#PA3rd(maps) FOURTH SERIES
ATLAS SERIES
A-5 NEW CASTLE QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERALRESOURCES (Bessemer, New Castle South, New Galilee, andBeaver Falls 7.5-minute quadrangles, Lawrence and BeaverCounties), F. W. DeWolf 1929, 238 p., 18 pls., bedrock geol.map, surficial geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500.Price: $24.00 (stock#PA022A) A-33 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE OIL CITY QUADRANGLE VENANGO COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA By A. N. Ward, Jr., M. T. Lukert, and W. F. Chapman. 1979. Geol. map and text on 1 pl. Price: $12.00 (stock#PA023A) A-36 FREEPORT QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES (Freeport, Leechburg, New Kensington East, and Vandergrift 7.5-minute quadrangles, Armstrong, Westmoreland, Allegheny, and Butler Counties), H. H. Hughes 1933 8vo light wear ex-lib. else vg, 272 p., 9 pls., geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $25.00 (stock#PA024P)
A-37 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE GREENSBURG QUADRANGLE, WESTMORELAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA (Murrysville, Slickville, Irwin, and Greensburg 7.5-minute quadrangles), M. E. Johnson. 1925; 3rd printing, 1974. 162 p., 13 pls., geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PA024P) A-54 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE BROOKVILLE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Corsica, Brookville, Summerville, and Coolspring 7.5-minute quadrangles, Jefferson and Clarion Counties), C. K. Graeber and R. M. Foose. 1942, 8vo, some external wear else vg copy, 136 p., 16 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500.
Price: $20.00
(stock#PA026A) A-55 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SMICKSBURG QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Dayton, Valier, Plumville, and Marion Center 7.5-minute quadrangles, Jefferson, Indiana, and Armstrong Counties), M. N. Shaffner. 1946 8vo light wear, ex-lib else vg copy, 252 p., 11 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $20.00 (stock#PA027A) A-57 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NEW FLORENCE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Bolivar, New Florence, Wilpen, and Rachelwood 7.5-minute quadrangles, Indiana, Westmoreland, Cambria, and Somerset Counties), M. N. Shaffner. 1958 8vo light wear ex-lib else vg copy, 165 p., 13 pls., geol. and min. resource map, scale 1:62,500; coal reserve maps, scale approx. 1:84,000 (1 in. = approx. 1.3 mi). Price: $15.00 (stock#PA028A)
A-64 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE HAZEN, FALLS CREEK, REYNOLDSVILLE, AND DUBOIS QUAD- RANGLES, CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA, A. D. Glover and W. A. Bragonier. 1978 8vo text and slip case of maps vg, ex-lib, 131 p., 16 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal resource maps, scale 1:48,000. Price: $20.00
(stock#PA029A) A-65 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PUNXSUTAWNEY QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Punxsutawney, McGees Mills, Rochester Mills, and Burnside 7.5-minute quadrangles, Jefferson, Indiana, and Clearfield Counties), G. H. Ashley. 1926 8vo, some wear, scarce 1st edition with 145 p., 6 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500. Price:
$25.00 (stock#PA030A) A-74 C-D GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN HALF OF THE PENFIELD 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Luthersburg and Elliott Park 7.5-minute quadrangles, Clearfield County), W. E. Edmunds and T. M. Berg. 1971 8vo text and slip case of maps, vg copy, ex-lib, 184 p., 22 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps, foundation and excavation map, scale 1:48,000. Price:
$15.00 (stock#PA031A) A-75 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CURWENSVILLE QUADRANGLE (Mahaffey, Curwensville, Westover, and Irvona 7.5-minute quadrangles, Clearfield County), G. H. Ashley. 1940 8vo ex-lib. else vg copy of 1st ed., 140 p., 4 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $22.00 (stock#PA032P)
A-84 C-D GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN HALF OF THE CLEARFIELD 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Clearfield and Lecontes Mills 7.5-minute quadrangles, Clearfield County), A. D. Glover. 1970 8vo text and map slip case, ex-lib else vg, 139 p., 15 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps, foundation and excavation map, scale 1:48,000. Price:
$14.00 (stock#PA033A) A-85 A-B GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NORTHERN HALF OF THE HOUTZDALE 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Glen Richey and Wallaceton 7.5-minute quadrangles, Clearfield County), W. E. Edmunds. 1968 8vo text and slip case with light wear, ex-lib else vg, 150 p., 15 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps, scale 1:48,000. Price: $14.00 (stock#PA034A) A-95 A GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPSBURG 7½-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, CENTRE AND CLEARFIELD COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA, G. B. Glass. 1972 8vo, text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 241 p., 20 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps, foundation and excavation map, scale 1:48,000. Price:
12.00 (stock#PA035A) A-109-A BEDROCK AND SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE MCCONNELLSBURG QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Fulton and Franklin Counties), K. L. Pierce. 1966 [1974] 8vo text and slip case ex-lib else vg, 111 p., 3 pls., bedrock geol. & surficial geol. maps. Price: $17.00 (stock#PA036A) A-119 A-B GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF NORTHEASTERN FRANKLIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, S. I. Root. 1971 8vo light wear, ex-lib else vg, 104 p., 2 pls., geol. map. Price: $14.00 (stock#PA037A)
A-119 C-D GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN FRANKLIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, S. I. Root. 1968 8vo ex-lib else light wear and vg, 118 p., 2 pls., geol. map. Price: $14.00 (stock#PA038P) A-126 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE MIFFLINTOWN QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Alfarata, McClure, Mifflintown, and Mexico 7.5-minute quadrangles, Juniata, Mifflin, and Snyder Counties), R. R. Conlin and D. M. Hoskins 1962 folded map in packet with text, ex-lib else vg copy with 46 p., 2 pls., geol. map.
Price: $12.00 (stock#PA039P) A-127 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE LOYSVILLE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Spruce Hill, Ickesburg, Andersonburg, and Landisburg 7.5-minute quadrangles, Perry, Juniata, and Cumberland Counties), J. T. Miller 1961 folded map in packet with text, ex-lib else vg copy 47 p., 2 pls., geol. map.
Price: $10.00 (stock#PA040P) A-137 A-B GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NORTHERN HALF OF THE NEW BLOOMFIELD QUAD- RANGLE (Newport and Duncannon 7.5-minute quadrangles, Perry County), J. L. Dyson 1963 folded map in packet with text, ex-lib else vg copy 63 p., 1 pl., geol. map.
Price: $10.00
(stock#PA041P) A-137C-D GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN HALF OF THE NEW BLOOMFIELD QUAD- RANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Shermans Dale and Wertzville 7.5 minute quadrangles, Perry and Cumberland Counties), J. L. Dyson. 1967 8vo text and map slip case ex-lib else vg 86 p., 1 pl., geol. map. Price: $10.00 (stock#PA042P)
A-144 A-B GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE MONTOURSVILLE SOUTH AND MUNCY QUADRANGLES AND PART OF THE HUGHESVILLE QUADRANGLE, LYCOMING, NORTHUMBERLAND, AND MONTOUR COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA, R. T. Faill. 1979 folded map in packet with text, ex-lib else vg copy 114 p., 2 pls., bedrock geol. map, surficial geol. map. Price: $15.00 (stock#PA043P) A-167-C GEOLOGY OF THE LEBANON QUADRANGLE (LEBANON COUNTY), A. R. Geyer, Carlyle Gray, D. B. McLaughlin, and J. R. Moseley 1958 map in printed sleeve, ex- lib else vg, 1 pl., geol. map with text on reverse.
Price: $14.00
(stock#PA044P) A-187 A-B GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE TEMPLE AND FLEETWOOD QUADRANGLES, BERKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, D. B. MacLachlan 1979 map in printed sleeve, ex-lib else vg 71 p., 2 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000; environ. geol. map, tectonic map, scale 1:48,000.
Price: $10.00 (stock#PA045P) A-197 GEOLOGY OF THE PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS AND HARDYSTON FORMATION OF THE BOYERTOWN QUADRANGLE (Manatawny, East Greenville, Boyertown, and Sassamansville 7.5-minute quadrangles, Berks, Montgomery, and Lehigh Counties), T. V. Buckwalter 1959 map in printed sleeve with text, ex-lib else vg. Price: $10.00 (stock#PA046P)
WATER RESOURCE REPORTS
W-1 GROUND WATER IN SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA A. M. Piper 1933 8vo, cloth vg copy 406 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale
1:380,160. Price:
$30.00 (stock#PA047P) W-2 GROUND WATER IN SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA G. M. Hall. 1934 8vo, cloth vg copy 255 p., 7 pls., geol. map, scale 1:380,160.
Price: $24.00
(stock#PA048P) W-3 GROUND WATER IN NORTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA R. M. Leggette. 1936 8vo, cloth vg copy 215 p., 9 pls., geol. map, scale 1:380,160. Price: $22.00
(stock#PA049P) W-4 GROUND WATER IN NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA S. W. Lohman. 1937 8vo wps ex-lib. g-vg copy, 312 p., 7 pls., geol. map, scale 1:380,160. Price: $24.00 (stock#PA050P) W-6 GROUND WATER IN NORTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA S. W. Lohman. 1939 8vo wps ex-lib else vg, 219 p., 11 pls., geol.
map, scale 1:380,160. Price: $20.00
(stock#PA051P) W-7 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF PENNSYLVANIA S. W. Lohman. 1941 8vo cloth, wear to boards, contents vg, ex lib.,
32 p., 1 pl.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PA052P) W-9 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF BEAVER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA D. W. Van Tuyl and N. H. Klein. 1951 8vo wps ex-lib else vg, 84 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale approx. 1:62,500 (supplement to W 3). Price: $15.00 (stock#PA053P)
W-13 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE COASTAL PLAIN AREA OF SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA D. W. Greenman, D. R. Rima, W. N. Lockwood, and Harold Meisler 1961 8vo text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 375 p., 22 pls. Price:
$22.00 (stock#PA054P) W-14 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE STOCKTON FORMATION IN SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA D. R. Rima, Harold Meisler, and Stanley Longwill 1962 8vo text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 111 p., 4 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000.
Price: $15.00
(stock#PA055P) W-15 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE NESHANNOCK QUADRANGLE, MERCER AND LAWRENCE COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA L. D. Carswell and G. D. Bennett 1963 8vo text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 90 p., 3 pls., geol. map,
scale 1:24,000. Price: $15.00
(stock#PA056P) W-16 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE MERCER QUADRANGLE, MERCER, LAWRENCE, AND BUTLER COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA C. W. POTH. 1963; 2nd printing, 1974 8vo text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 149 p., 5 pls., bedrock geol. map, scale 1:48,000; surficial geol. map, scale
1:62,500.
Price: $15.00
(stock#PA057P) W-19 APPLICATION OF ELECTRICAL AND RADIOACTIVE WELL LOGGING TO GROUND-WATER HYDROLOGY E. P. Patten, Jr., and G. D. Bennett 1963 8vo wps ex-lib else vg copy, 60 p. Price:
$5.00
(stock#PA058P) W-20 THE GROUND-WATER OBSERVATION-WELL PROGRAM IN PENNSYLVANIA C. W. Poth 1972 8vo wps ex-lib else vg copy, 18 p. Price: $5.00 (stock#PA059P)
W-21 HYDROLOGY OF THE NEW OXFORD FORMATION IN ADAMS AND YORK COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA P. R. Wood and H. E. Johnston. 1964 8vo wps ex-lib else vg copy, 66 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale approx. 1:62,500. Price: $14.00 (stock#PA060P) W-22 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE BRUNSWICK FORMATION IN MONTGOMERY AND BERKS COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA S. M. Longwill and C. R. Wood. 1965 8vo wps ex-lib else vg copy, 59 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price:
$14.00 (stock#PA061P) W-23 HYDROLOGY OF THE NEW OXFORD FORMATION IN LANCASTER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA H. E. Johnston 1966 8vo wps ex-lib else vg copy, 80 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price:
$14.00
(stock#PA062P) W-24 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE MARTINSBURG FORMATION IN DAUPHIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA L. D. Carswell, J. R. Hollowell, and L. B. Platt 1968 8vo wps ex-lib else vg copy, 54 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:24,000. Price:
$14.00
(stock#PA063P) W-25 HYDROLOGY OF THE METAMORPHIC AND IGNEOUS ROCKS OF CENTRAL CHESTER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA C. W. Poth 1968 8vo text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 4 p., 3 pls., geol. maps, scale 1:24,000. Price:
$14.00
(stock#PA064P) W-26 HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE CARBONATE ROCKS OF THE LANCASTER 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, SOUTH- EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA Harold Meisler and A. E. Becher. 1971 8vo text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 149 p., 2 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000. Price: $15.00 (stock#PA065P)
W-27 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOYSVILLE AND MIFFLINTOWN QUADRANGLES IN SOUTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA H. E. Johnston. 1970 8vo text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 96 p., 2 pls., geol. maps, scale approx. 1:31,680 (1 in. = approx. 2,640 ft).
Price: $12.00
(stock#PA066P) W-28 HYDROLOGY OF THE PLEISTOCENE SEDIMENTS IN THE WYOMING VALLEY, LUZERNE COUNTY PENNSYL- VANIA, J. R. Hollowell. 1971 8vo text and slip case of maps, ex- lib else vg, 77 p., 4 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000. Price:
$14.00 (stock#PA067P) W-29 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA T. G. Newport 1971 8vo wps ex-lib else vg copy, 83 p., 2 pls. Price:
$14.00 (stock#PA068P) W-32 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF CLARION COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA T. G. Newport 1973 8vo fine copy 42 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000. Price: $12.00 (stock#PA069P) W-34 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF ARMSTRONG COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA C. W. Poth 1973 8vo fine copy 38 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000. Price: $12.00 (stock#PA070P) W-36 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF BUTLER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA C. W. Poth 1973 8vo fine copy 49 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000.
Price: $12.00
(stock#PA071P) W-37 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA T. G. Newport. 1973 8vo wps fine copy 49 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000. Price: $12.00 (stock#PA072P)
W-38 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA T. G. Newport. 1973 8vo wps fine copy 32 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000.
Price: $10.00 (stock#PA073P) W-39 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF BEAVER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA C. W. Poth 1973 8vo wps fine copy 39 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000. Price: $10.00 (stock#PA074P) W-45 GROUNDWATER RESOURCES OF THE DUBOIS AREA, CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA E. T. Shuster. 1979 map in envelope, scale 1:48,000, 2 pls., geol.
map with short text. Price: $5.00
(stockPA075P) W-46 GROUNDWATER RESOURCES OF THE DUBOIS AREA, CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA E. T. Shuster 1979 map in envelope, scale 1:48,000, 2 pls., geol.
map with short text. Price: $8.00 (stock#PA076P) W-47 GEOLOGY AND GROUNDWATER RESOURCES OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA L. D. Carswell and O. B. Lloyd, Jr. 1979 map in envelope, 61 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:48,000.
Price: $8.00 (stock#PA077P) W-48 SUMMARY GROUNDWATER RESOURCES OF CENTRE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA C. R. Wood. 1980 map in envelope, 60 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:100,000 (1 in. = approx. 1.6 mi). Price: $8.00 (stock#PA078P) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
ATLAS FOLIOS
#93 ELKLAND-TIOGA PENNSYLVANIA 1903 wps ex-lib, vg, clean copy, light wear, 9 pp. Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Areal Geology Maps; 2 Surficial Geology Maps; 2 Structural Geology Maps, Columnar Section Sheet; Illustration Sheet.
Price: $25.00
(stock#AF093P) #180 CLAYSVILLE PENNSYLVANIA 1912 wps chipped, short marginal tears to text pp. else vg, ex-lib. copy with 14 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Structural Geology Map; Oil and Gas Maps.
Price: $25.00
(stock#AF180P) #225 FAIRFIELD-GETTYSBURG PENNSYLVANIA 1929 ex-lib., light wear, vg copy, contents clean, vg+ with 22 pp. Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Areal Geology Maps; 2 Structural Geology Maps; 2 Economic Geology Maps; 2 Illustration Sheets. Price: $50.00 (stock#AF225P)
MISCELLANEOUS PUBLICATIONS
Schuchert C. 1925 SIGNIFICANCE OF TACONIC OROGENY offprint from GSA Bulletin 36: 343-350, 8vo, wps, spine with acid-free archival cloth tape, some page margins chipped not affecting text, good. Price: $2.00 (stock#PA021A) |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
![]() |
|
|