GEOSCIENCE BOOKS ONLINE INVENTORY - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
MAIN PAGE | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
PENNSYLVANIA
PENNSYLVANIA
 
STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
 
SECOND SERIES ATLASES & MAP SHEETS
 
COUNTY GEOLOGIC MAPS FROM LESLEY'S 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
(most maps measure approximately 25 x 30 inches)
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CENTRE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1883
large (27x 36 inches) colored folded map, a bit rough alng fold
crease else a few spots of light foxing (hardly noticed) but
more so on blank verso of map sheet. The map is from Lesley
J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF
PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company
Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps.
Part 1.                                    Price: $70.00              (stock#PAGA1P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA

1879 large (25x 30 inches) colored map, stain to lower margin

but well from printed map border, else vg. The map is from

Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF

PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania

Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company

Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps.

Part 1.                                    Price: 65.00                (stock#PAGA2P)

 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLARION COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880

large (25x 30 inches) colored map with very light foxing else

vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885

GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of

Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius

Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County

Geological Maps. Part 1.       Price: 65.00           (stock#PAGA3P)

 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA

1883 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with short closed tear

at margin, outside of printed map border, else fine sheet. The

map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND

ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of

Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius

Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County

Geological Maps. Part 1.      Price: 65.00            (stock#PAGA4P)

 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF COLUMBIA MONTOUR AND

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large

(25x 30 inches) colored map and a fine copy. The map is from

Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF

PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania

Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company

Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps.

Part 1.                                    Price: 80.00                (stock#PAGA6P)

 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879

large (25x 30 inches) colored map with small area of curious

purple foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE

GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA

Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart

State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885.

Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.

                                                Price: 50.00                (stock#PAGA5P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF CRAWFORD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA

1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with some areas of a

curious purple foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P.

( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF

PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania

Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company

Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps.

Part 1.                                    Price: 50.00                (stock#PAGA8P)

 

Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY

PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with

marginal stain to lower edge but well away from printed map

border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE

GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA

Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart

State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885.

Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.

                                                Price: 65.00                (stock#PAGA9P)

 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF DAUPHIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881

large (25x 30 inches) colored map with stain to outer edge and

light soiling to blank area well away from printed map border,

two small colored spots of foxing or ink blebs from printing(?)

else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST )

1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey

of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius

Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County

Geological Maps. Part 1.        Price: 65.00        (stock#PAGA10P)

 

Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF DELAWARE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA

1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map, fold crease a bit

rough else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE

GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA

Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart

State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885.

Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.

                                              Price: 60.00                (stock#PAGA11P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF ELK COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large

(25x 30 inches) colored map with some foxing to map area (a

curious purple foxing, possible ink related from printers?),

more foxing on blank verso of map, overall g-vg. The map is

from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS

OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania

Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company

Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps.

Part 1.                                 Price: 50.00                 (stock#PAGA12P)

 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF ERIE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880

large (25x 30 inches) colored map with area of curious purple

foxing centered around the printed words LAKE ERIE else vg.

The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885

GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of

Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius

Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County

Geological Maps. Part 1.     Price: 65.00             (stock#PAGA7P)

 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878

large (25x 30 inches) colored map with light foxing, short

marginal tear well away from printed map border else vg. The

map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND

ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of

Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius

Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County

Geological Maps. Part 1.     Price: 75.00           (stock#PAGA13P)

 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF FOREST COUNTY AND MILLSTONE

TOWNSHIP , ELK COUINTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x

30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing (a curious

purple colored, possibly related to ink from printers?),

marginal tear but well away from printed map border else

good copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE

GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA

Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart

State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885.

Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.

                                                Price: 45.00              (stock#PAGA14P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF FRANKLIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA

1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with area of curious

purple foxing (possibly related to ink from printers?), marginal

tear but well away from map border else g-vg sheet. The map

is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND

ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of

Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius

Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County

Geological Maps. Part 1.     Price: 60.00           (stock#PAGA15P)

 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF FULTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1882

large (25x 30 inches) colored map with light foxing on printed

map side, more so on blank verso else vg sheet. The map is

from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS

OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania

Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company

Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps.

Part 1.                                  Price: 45.00                (stock#PAGA16P)

 

Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF GREENE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878

large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing in a

small area else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE

GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA

Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart

State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885.

Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.

                                                 Price: 65.00             (stock#PAGA17P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
 

GEOLOGIC MAP OF JEFFERSON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA

1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing

(a curious purple color, possibly related to ink from the

printers?) else good copy. The map is from Lesley J. P.

( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF

PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania

Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company

Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps.

Part 1.                                     Price: 50.00             (stock#PAGA18P)

 
Click on below link to view this item:
 
 
 
SECOND SERIES BULLETINS
 

VOLUME C  IRON ORE BELTS OF YORK AND ADAMS

COUNTIES ILLUSTRATED BY MAPS AND CROSSECTIONS

SHOWING THE IRON ORE BELTS AND INDIVIDUAL MINES By

Frazer, P. Jr. 1876 8vo, some fading/wear to boards/spine,

contents with corner stain that affects mostly rear outer and

lower page corners but overall a very good copy with 198 pp.

and maps and charts in both front and rear pockets.

Scarce.                        Price:  $35.00                     (stock#PA0001A)

 

VOLUME CC  MAGNETIC AND MICACEOUS ORE BELT YORK

ADAMS CUMBERLAND AND FRANKLIN COUNTIES By

Frazer, P. Jr. 1877 8vo cloth as issued, minor damage to spine

cloth at gutters and spine ends frayed, else very good, clean

copy with 200 pp., maps and charts in both front and rear

pockets. Scarce.       Price:  $35.00                       (stock#PA002A)

 

VOLUME CCC THE GEOLOGY OF LANCASTER COUNTY By

Frazer, P. Jr. 1880 8vo, cloth as issued overall light wear, very

good and generally clean with 350 pp. A very light mm-scale

stain to bottom margins of some pages toward rear present,

but is minor. With 9 fine, engraved and colored/toned plates

AND the rare atlas slip case of accompany maps, which is

hardly ever found intact!       Price:  $90.00         (stock#PA003A)

 

VOLUME C5  DELAWARE COUNTY PART ONE By Hall, C. E.

1885 8vo, small chips/damage to spine cloth, especially at

gutter else very good, internally clean with 128 pp., 38 plates

at rear, some of which are photos, others spectacular

lithographs, pocket map lacking.

                                                   Price:  $30.00           (stock#PA004A)

 

VOLUME C6  THE GEOLOGY OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY

AND THE SOUTHERN PARTS OF MONTGOMERY AND

BUCKS COUNTIES By Hall, C. E. 1881 8vo, some external

wear with gilt spine title faded, contents with light wear, clean

and tight, complete with all pocket maps. Internally a very

good copy, with 145 pp. + figures. Rare.

                                                   Price:  $75.00           (stock#PA005A)

 

REPORT E  AZOIC ROCKS PART 1 By Hunt, T. S. 1878 8vo gilt

spine title faded else fine copy with 253 pp. Scarce.

                                                    Price: $24.00           (stock#PA019P)

 

REPORT H  REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE CLEARFIELD –

JEFFERSON DISTRICT OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS

OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA By Platt, F. 1874 8vo, cloth as

issued, mm-scale chip to spine, rubbing/wear to extremities,

gilt spine title faded else very good and sound copy, clean

with 294 pp., 136 figures and 10 fold out maps/sections bound

in at rear. Scarce.                   Price:  $50.00          (stock#PA017P)

 

REPORT HHHH REPORT OF PROGRESS IN INDIANA

COUNTY By Platt, F. 1878 8vo, cloth as issued, moderate,

mostly light wear to extremities, a few spots on FEP else very

good, clean copy with 316 pp., figures and fold out map in rear

pocket. Scarce.                       Price: $40.00           (stock#PA018P)

 

REPORT I  REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE VENANGO

COUNTY DISTRICT By Carll, J. F. and Others 1875 [1st ed.]

Penn. Geol. Surv. 2nd Ser. 8vo, cloth, gilt spine title somewhat

faded, wear to extremities else very good, clean copy aside

from stamp on front FEP. With 127 pp., 2 fold out maps and

fold section bound in.        Price:  $30.00             (stock#PA006A)

 

REPORT I  REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE VENANGO

COUNTY DISTRICT By Carll, J. F. and Others 1878 [2nd ed.]

Penn. Geol. Surv. 2nd Ser. 8vo, cloth, gilt spine title somewhat

faded, light fraying to spine ends, corners rubbed, stamp on

FEP else contents clean, marginal tear to one of the rear FEPs,

very good with 127 pp. Only the “GEOLOGICAL SECTION AT

WARREN” is in the pocket, so it appears several maps are

lacking.                                   Price:  $20.00            (stock#PA007A)

 

ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY THE [FIRST] ANNUAL REPORT OF

THE PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1885 8vo map

slipcase with original cloth tie strings though spine is rebound

with black fabric, with 8 maps mostly in fine condition,

complete. Very scarce.  Price:  $75.00             (stock#PA008A)

 

[SECOND] ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PENNSYLVANIA

GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1886 PART ONE – PITTSBURGH

COAL REGION 8vo, cloth as issued, spine title faded, some

external wear, internally very good, generally clean with 573

pp., maps plates and figures bound into text. A Columnar

Section and Map Sheets are called for the front and rear

pockets but are apparently lacking.

                                          Price:  $35.00                    (stock#PA009A)

 

[SECOND] ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PENNSYLVANIA

GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1886 PART TWO – OIL AND GAS

REGION 8vo, cloth as issued, spine cloth lacking, bound with

archival tape, contents clean and tight, and complete with

numerous fold out maps bound in at rear. A good, solid and

internally clean copy, sought after for the maps which are

usually lacking. Among the maps are MAP OF THE OIL

REGIONS OF PENNSYLVANIA and MAP OF SOUTHWESTERN

PENNSYLVANIA (in two sheets) both which are very scarce.

                                               Price:  $75.00               (stock#PA010A)

 

VOLUMES M and MM  FIRST and SECOND REPORT OF

PROGRESS IN THE LABORATORY OF THE SURVEY By

McCreath, A. S. 1875 and 1879, two volumes complete. 8vo,

Volume M with some soiling to boards and FEP but contents

good, generally clean with 105 pp.; Volume MM with some

external wear, contents good, generally clean with 438 pp. and

fold out section.                      Price:  $30.00         (stock#PA011A)

 

VOLUMES O and OO  MUSEUM CATALOG PART ONE (1878)

AND PART TWO (1880). PART ONE – COLLECTIONS OF

ROCK SPECIMENS NO. 1 TO 4264 By Hall, C. E. 8vo, gilt spine

title faded, some external wear, label on pastedown else very

good, clean and tight copy with 217 pp.; PART TWO-

COLLECTIONS OF ROCK SPECIMENS NO. 4265 TO 8974 and

PALAEONTOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS By Hall, C. E., 8vo,

\some external wear, A. E. Foote label on pastedown corner

with G. W. Hall ownership label, clean and very good with

272 pp.                                Price:  $30.00                (stock#PA012A)

 

VOLUME QQ  THE GEOLOGY OF LAWRENCE COUNTY TO

WHICH IS APPENDED A SPECIAL REPORT ON THE COR-

RELATION OF THE COAL MEASURES IN WESTERN

PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO By White, I. C. 1877

8vo, some external wear, internally very good with 336 pp.,

134 figures. Pocket map lacking per usual.

                                                Price:  $25.00              (stock#PA013A)

 

VOLUME R  MCKEAN COUNTY AND ITS CONNECTION WITH

THAT OF CAMERON, ELK AND FOREST By Ashburner, C. A.

1880 8vo, gilt spine title somewhat faded else usual edge

wear, very good, clean and tight copy with 371 pp., some

plates and figures bound in text. Separate atlas volume called

for, not present.                     Price:  $25.00           (stock#PA014A)

 

VOLUME T2  BEDFORD AND FULTON COUNTIES By Lesley

and Stevenson, 1883 8vo, gilt spine title faded else light

exterior wear, title page lacking and frontis index map

showing distribution and break down of PA Geol. Surv.

Regions loose (but present), last few pages of contents and

advertisement with thumbed margin, else very good copy with

382 pp.  and two fold out county geological maps in pocket in

fine condition.                      Price:  $40.00             (stock#PA015A)

 

THE GEOLOGY OF HUNTINGDON COUNTY By White, I. C.

1885 8vo, exterior very good, contents very good though text

block a bit loose in boards, overall very good copy with 471

pp., plates, figures and maps/charts in both front and rear

pockets. Very scarce.           Price:  $50.00          (stock#PA016A)

 

THIRD SERIES

 

REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY

COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1899-1906 8vo, gilt cloth as

issued, spine poorly repaired, ex-AIME library and internally a\

very good, otherwise clean copy with 308 pp.  Very scarce.

                                                 Price: $20.00              (stock#PA017A)

 

REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY

COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1906-1908 8vo, gilt cloth as

issued, ex-AIME library and very good, otherwise clean copy

with 375 pp., pls and figs.    Price:  $24.00          (stock#PA018A)

 

REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY

COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1908-1910 8vo, gilt cloth as

issued, ex-AIME library and very good, otherwise clean copy

with 103 pp., 6 plates and 4 figures, with some of the plates

being of Pennsylvanian age fossils from western Pennsy-

lvania. Very scarce.                   Price:  $20.00      (stock#PA019A)

 

REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY

COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1910-1912 8vo, spine cloth

with split, taped over, corners worn else very good, ex-AIME

library, contents otherwise clean with 182 pp., 21 plates 23

figures.                                Price: $15.00                 (stock#PA020A)

 

FOURTH SERIES

 

ATLAS SERIES

 

A-5  NEW CASTLE QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERAL

RESOURCES (Bessemer, New Castle South, New Galilee, and

Beaver Falls 7.5-minute quadrangles, Lawrence and Beaver

Counties), F. W. DeWolf 1929, 238 p., 18 pls., bedrock geol.

map, surficial geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500.

                               Price: $24.00                                (stock#PA022A)

 

A-33  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE OIL

CITY QUADRANGLE VENANGO COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA By

A. N. Ward, Jr., M. T. Lukert, and W. F. Chapman. 1979. Geol.

map and text on 1 pl.

                               Price: $12.00                                (stock#PA023A)

 

A-36  FREEPORT QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERAL

RESOURCES (Freeport, Leechburg, New Kensington East,

and Vandergrift 7.5-minute quadrangles, Armstrong,

Westmoreland, Allegheny, and Butler Counties), H. H.

Hughes 1933 8vo light wear ex-lib. else vg, 272 p., 9 pls., geol.

map, scale 1:62,500.          Price: $25.00               (stock#PA024P)

 

A-37  MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE GREENSBURG

QUADRANGLE, WESTMORELAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA

(Murrysville, Slickville, Irwin, and Greensburg 7.5-minute

quadrangles), M. E. Johnson. 1925; 3rd printing, 1974. 162 p.,

13 pls., geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500.

                                       Price: $20.00                        (stock#PA024P)

 

A-54  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE

BROOKVILLE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Corsica,

Brookville, Summerville, and Coolspring 7.5-minute

quadrangles, Jefferson and Clarion Counties), C. K. Graeber

and  R. M. Foose. 1942, 8vo, some external wear else vg copy,

136 p., 16 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500.

                                           Price: $20.00                    (stock#PA026A)

 

A-55  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE

SMICKSBURG QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Dayton,

Valier, Plumville, and Marion Center 7.5-minute quadrangles,

Jefferson, Indiana, and Armstrong Counties), M. N. Shaffner.

1946 8vo light wear, ex-lib else vg copy, 252 p., 11 pls., geol.

map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500.

                                    Price: $20.00                           (stock#PA027A)

 

A-57  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NEW

FLORENCE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Bolivar, New

Florence, Wilpen, and Rachelwood 7.5-minute quadrangles,

Indiana, Westmoreland, Cambria, and Somerset Counties), M.

N. Shaffner. 1958 8vo light wear ex-lib else vg copy, 165 p., 13

pls., geol. and min. resource map, scale 1:62,500; coal reserve

maps, scale approx. 1:84,000 (1 in. = approx. 1.3 mi).

                                         Price: $15.00                      (stock#PA028A)

 

A-64  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE HAZEN,

FALLS CREEK, REYNOLDSVILLE, AND DUBOIS QUAD-

RANGLES, CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON COUNTIES,

PENNSYLVANIA, A. D. Glover and W. A. Bragonier. 1978 8vo

text and slip case of maps vg, ex-lib, 131 p., 16 pls., geol. map,

scale 1:24,000; coal resource maps, scale 1:48,000.

                                          Price:  $20.00                    (stock#PA029A)

 

A-65  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE

PUNXSUTAWNEY QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA

(Punxsutawney, McGees Mills, Rochester Mills, and Burnside

7.5-minute quadrangles, Jefferson, Indiana, and Clearfield

Counties), G. H. Ashley. 1926 8vo, some wear, scarce 1st

edition with 145 p., 6 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale

1:62,500.                            Price: $25.00                  (stock#PA030A)

 

A-74 C-D  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE

SOUTHERN HALF OF THE PENFIELD 15-MINUTE

QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA