|
![]() |
|
PENNSYLVANIA
STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
SECOND SERIES ATLASES & MAP SHEETS
COUNTY GEOLOGIC MAPS FROM LESLEY'S 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
(most maps measure approximately 25 x 30 inches)
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CENTRE COUNTY
PENNSYLVANIA 1883
large (27x 36 inches) colored folded
map, a bit rough alng fold
crease else a few spots of light
foxing (hardly noticed) but
more so on blank verso of map sheet.
The map is from Lesley
J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885
GRAND ATLAS OF
PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey
of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer
Julius Bien & Company
Lithographers 1885. Division 1.
County Geological Maps.
Part 1. Price:
$70.00 (stock#PAGA1P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879 large (25x 30 inches) colored map, stain to lower margin but well from printed map border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 65.00 (stock#PAGA2P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLARION COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with very light foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 65.00 (stock#PAGA3P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with short closed tear at margin, outside of printed map border, else fine sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 65.00 (stock#PAGA4P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF COLUMBIA MONTOUR AND NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (25x 30 inches) colored map and a fine copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 80.00 (stock#PAGA6P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with small area of curious purple foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division
1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CRAWFORD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with some areas of a curious purple foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 50.00 (stock#PAGA8P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with marginal stain to lower edge but well away from printed map border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 65.00 (stock#PAGA9P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF DAUPHIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with stain to outer edge and light soiling to blank area well away from printed map border, two small colored spots of foxing or ink blebs from printing(?) else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 65.00 (stock#PAGA10P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF DELAWARE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map, fold crease a bit rough else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division
1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 60.00
(stock#PAGA11P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF ELK COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with some foxing to map area (a curious purple foxing, possible ink related from printers?), more foxing on blank verso of map, overall g-vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 50.00 (stock#PAGA12P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF ERIE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with area of curious purple foxing centered around the printed words LAKE ERIE else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 65.00 (stock#PAGA7P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with light foxing, short marginal tear well away from printed map border else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 75.00 (stock#PAGA13P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FOREST COUNTY AND MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP , ELK COUINTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing (a curious purple colored, possibly related to ink from printers?), marginal tear but well away from printed map border else good copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division
1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 45.00 (stock#PAGA14P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FRANKLIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with area of curious purple foxing (possibly related to ink from printers?), marginal tear but well away from map border else g-vg sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 60.00 (stock#PAGA15P) Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FULTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1882 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with light foxing on printed map side, more so on blank verso else vg sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 45.00 (stock#PAGA16P)
Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF GREENE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing in a small area else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division
1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Click on below link to view this item:
GEOLOGIC MAP OF JEFFERSON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing (a curious purple color, possibly related to ink from the printers?) else good copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 50.00 (stock#PAGA18P) Click on below link to view this item:
SECOND SERIES BULLETINS
VOLUME C IRON ORE BELTS OF YORK AND ADAMS COUNTIES ILLUSTRATED BY MAPS AND CROSSECTIONS SHOWING THE IRON ORE BELTS AND INDIVIDUAL MINES By Frazer, P. Jr. 1876 8vo, some fading/wear to boards/spine, contents with corner stain that affects mostly rear outer and lower page corners but overall a very good copy with 198 pp. and maps and charts in both front and rear pockets. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#PA0001A) VOLUME CC MAGNETIC AND MICACEOUS ORE BELT YORK ADAMS CUMBERLAND AND FRANKLIN COUNTIES By Frazer, P. Jr. 1877 8vo cloth as issued, minor damage to spine cloth at gutters and spine ends frayed, else very good, clean copy with 200 pp., maps and charts in both front and rear pockets. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#PA002A) VOLUME CCC THE GEOLOGY OF LANCASTER COUNTY By Frazer, P. Jr. 1880 8vo, cloth as issued overall light wear, very good and generally clean with 350 pp. A very light mm-scale stain to bottom margins of some pages toward rear present, but is minor. With 9 fine, engraved and colored/toned plates AND the rare atlas slip case of accompany maps, which is hardly ever found intact! Price: $90.00 (stock#PA003A)
VOLUME C5 DELAWARE COUNTY PART ONE By Hall, C. E. 1885 8vo, small chips/damage to spine cloth, especially at gutter else very good, internally clean with 128 pp., 38 plates at rear, some of which are photos, others spectacular lithographs, pocket map lacking. Price: $30.00 (stock#PA004A) VOLUME C6 THE GEOLOGY OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY AND THE SOUTHERN PARTS OF MONTGOMERY AND BUCKS COUNTIES By Hall, C. E. 1881 8vo, some external wear with gilt spine title faded, contents with light wear, clean and tight, complete with all pocket maps. Internally a very good copy, with 145 pp. + figures. Rare. Price: $75.00 (stock#PA005A)
REPORT E AZOIC ROCKS PART 1 By Hunt, T. S. 1878 8vo gilt spine title faded else fine copy with 253 pp. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#PA019P) REPORT H REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE CLEARFIELD – JEFFERSON DISTRICT OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA By Platt, F. 1874 8vo, cloth as issued, mm-scale chip to spine, rubbing/wear to extremities, gilt spine title faded else very good and sound copy, clean with 294 pp., 136 figures and 10 fold out maps/sections bound in at rear. Scarce. Price: $50.00 (stock#PA017P)
REPORT HHHH REPORT OF PROGRESS IN INDIANA COUNTY By Platt, F. 1878 8vo, cloth as issued, moderate, mostly light wear to extremities, a few spots on FEP else very good, clean copy with 316 pp., figures and fold out map in rear pocket. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#PA018P) REPORT I REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE VENANGO COUNTY DISTRICT By Carll, J. F. and Others 1875 [1st ed.] Penn. Geol. Surv. 2nd Ser. 8vo, cloth, gilt spine title somewhat faded, wear to extremities else very good, clean copy aside from stamp on front FEP. With 127 pp., 2 fold out maps and fold section bound in. Price: $30.00 (stock#PA006A) REPORT I REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE VENANGO COUNTY DISTRICT By Carll, J. F. and Others 1878 [2nd ed.] Penn. Geol. Surv. 2nd Ser. 8vo, cloth, gilt spine title somewhat faded, light fraying to spine ends, corners rubbed, stamp on FEP else contents clean, marginal tear to one of the rear FEPs, very good with 127 pp. Only the “GEOLOGICAL SECTION AT WARREN” is in the pocket, so it appears several maps are lacking. Price: $20.00 (stock#PA007A) ATLAS TO ACCOMPANY THE [FIRST] ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1885 8vo map slipcase with original cloth tie strings though spine is rebound with black fabric, with 8 maps mostly in fine condition, complete. Very scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#PA008A) [SECOND] ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1886 PART ONE – PITTSBURGH COAL REGION 8vo, cloth as issued, spine title faded, some external wear, internally very good, generally clean with 573 pp., maps plates and figures bound into text. A Columnar Section and Map Sheets are called for the front and rear pockets but are apparently lacking. Price: $35.00 (stock#PA009A)
[SECOND] ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1886 PART TWO – OIL AND GAS REGION 8vo, cloth as issued, spine cloth lacking, bound with archival tape, contents clean and tight, and complete with numerous fold out maps bound in at rear. A good, solid and internally clean copy, sought after for the maps which are usually lacking. Among the maps are MAP OF THE OIL REGIONS OF PENNSYLVANIA and MAP OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA (in two sheets) both which are very scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#PA010A)
VOLUMES M and MM FIRST and SECOND REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE LABORATORY OF THE SURVEY By McCreath, A. S. 1875 and 1879, two volumes complete. 8vo, Volume M with some soiling to boards and FEP but contents good, generally clean with 105 pp.; Volume MM with some external wear, contents good, generally clean with 438 pp. and fold out section.
Price: $30.00 (stock#PA011A) VOLUMES O and OO MUSEUM CATALOG PART ONE (1878) AND PART TWO (1880). PART ONE – COLLECTIONS OF ROCK SPECIMENS NO. 1 TO 4264 By Hall, C. E. 8vo, gilt spine title faded, some external wear, label on pastedown else very good, clean and tight copy with 217 pp.; PART TWO- COLLECTIONS OF ROCK SPECIMENS NO. 4265 TO 8974 and PALAEONTOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS By Hall, C. E., 8vo, \some external wear, A. E. Foote label on pastedown corner with G. W. Hall ownership label, clean and very good with 272 pp. Price: $30.00 (stock#PA012A) VOLUME QQ THE GEOLOGY OF LAWRENCE COUNTY TO WHICH IS APPENDED A SPECIAL REPORT ON THE COR- RELATION OF THE COAL MEASURES IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO By White, I. C. 1877 8vo, some external wear, internally very good with 336 pp., 134 figures. Pocket map lacking per usual. Price: $25.00 (stock#PA013A)
VOLUME R MCKEAN COUNTY AND ITS CONNECTION WITH THAT OF CAMERON, ELK AND FOREST By Ashburner, C. A. 1880 8vo, gilt spine title somewhat faded else usual edge wear, very good, clean and tight copy with 371 pp., some plates and figures bound in text. Separate atlas volume called for, not present. Price: $25.00 (stock#PA014A) VOLUME T2 BEDFORD AND FULTON COUNTIES By Lesley and Stevenson, 1883 8vo, gilt spine title faded else light exterior wear, title page lacking and frontis index map showing distribution and break down of PA Geol. Surv. Regions loose (but present), last few pages of contents and advertisement with thumbed margin, else very good copy with 382 pp. and two fold out county geological maps in pocket in fine condition. Price: $40.00 (stock#PA015A) THE GEOLOGY OF HUNTINGDON COUNTY By White, I. C. 1885 8vo, exterior very good, contents very good though text block a bit loose in boards, overall very good copy with 471 pp., plates, figures and maps/charts in both front and rear pockets. Very scarce. Price: $50.00 (stock#PA016A)
THIRD SERIES
REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1899-1906 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, spine poorly repaired, ex-AIME library and internally a\ very good, otherwise clean copy with 308 pp. Very scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#PA017A) REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1906-1908 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ex-AIME library and very good, otherwise clean copy with 375 pp., pls and figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#PA018A) REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1908-1910 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ex-AIME library and very good, otherwise clean copy with 103 pp., 6 plates and 4 figures, with some of the plates being of Pennsylvanian age fossils from western Pennsy- lvania. Very scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#PA019A) REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1910-1912 8vo, spine cloth with split, taped over, corners worn else very good, ex-AIME library, contents otherwise clean with 182 pp., 21 plates 23 figures. Price: $15.00 (stock#PA020A)
FOURTH SERIES
ATLAS SERIES
A-5 NEW CASTLE QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERALRESOURCES (Bessemer, New Castle South, New Galilee, andBeaver Falls 7.5-minute quadrangles, Lawrence and BeaverCounties), F. W. DeWolf 1929, 238 p., 18 pls., bedrock geol.map, surficial geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500.Price: $24.00 (stock#PA022A) A-33 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE OIL CITY QUADRANGLE VENANGO COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA By A. N. Ward, Jr., M. T. Lukert, and W. F. Chapman. 1979. Geol. map and text on 1 pl. Price: $12.00 (stock#PA023A) A-36 FREEPORT QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES (Freeport, Leechburg, New Kensington East, and Vandergrift 7.5-minute quadrangles, Armstrong, Westmoreland, Allegheny, and Butler Counties), H. H. Hughes 1933 8vo light wear ex-lib. else vg, 272 p., 9 pls., geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $25.00 (stock#PA024P)
A-37 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE GREENSBURG QUADRANGLE, WESTMORELAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA (Murrysville, Slickville, Irwin, and Greensburg 7.5-minute quadrangles), M. E. Johnson. 1925; 3rd printing, 1974. 162 p., 13 pls., geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PA024P) A-54 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE BROOKVILLE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Corsica, Brookville, Summerville, and Coolspring 7.5-minute quadrangles, Jefferson and Clarion Counties), C. K. Graeber and R. M. Foose. 1942, 8vo, some external wear else vg copy, 136 p., 16 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500.
Price: $20.00
(stock#PA026A) A-55 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SMICKSBURG QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Dayton, Valier, Plumville, and Marion Center 7.5-minute quadrangles, Jefferson, Indiana, and Armstrong Counties), M. N. Shaffner. 1946 8vo light wear, ex-lib else vg copy, 252 p., 11 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $20.00 (stock#PA027A) A-57 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NEW FLORENCE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Bolivar, New Florence, Wilpen, and Rachelwood 7.5-minute quadrangles, Indiana, Westmoreland, Cambria, and Somerset Counties), M. N. Shaffner. 1958 8vo light wear ex-lib else vg copy, 165 p., 13 pls., geol. and min. resource map, scale 1:62,500; coal reserve maps, scale approx. 1:84,000 (1 in. = approx. 1.3 mi). Price: $15.00 (stock#PA028A)
A-64 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE HAZEN, FALLS CREEK, REYNOLDSVILLE, AND DUBOIS QUAD- RANGLES, CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA, A. D. Glover and W. A. Bragonier. 1978 8vo text and slip case of maps vg, ex-lib, 131 p., 16 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal resource maps, scale 1:48,000. Price: $20.00
(stock#PA029A) A-65 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PUNXSUTAWNEY QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Punxsutawney, McGees Mills, Rochester Mills, and Burnside 7.5-minute quadrangles, Jefferson, Indiana, and Clearfield Counties), G. H. Ashley. 1926 8vo, some wear, scarce 1st edition with 145 p., 6 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500. Price:
$25.00 (stock#PA030A) A-74 C-D GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN HALF OF THE PENFIELD 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA |