|
![]() |
|
NEW YORK
NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 50TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS 1896 VOLUME 2- REPORT OF STATE GEOLOGIST AND FIELD ASSISTANTS 4to in gilt cloth as issued, corners warped a bit inward else very good with great contents that include: REPORT ON THE BOUNDARY OF THE POTSDAM AND PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS NORTH OF THE ADIRONDACKS By H. P. Cushing ; THE NAPLES FAUNA OF WESTERN NEW YORK By J. M. Clarke ; NOTES ON THE EARLY STAGES OF CERTAIN GONIATITES By Clarke; THE BRINE SPRINGS AND SALT WELLS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AND THE GEOLOGY OF THE SALT DISTRICT By D. D. Luther ; THE FAUNAS OF THE HAMILTON GROUP OF EIGHTEENMILE CREEK AND VICINITY IN WESTERN NEW YORK By Grabau A. W. and A MEMOIR ON THE PALEOZOIC RETICULATE SPONGES CONSTITUTING THE FAMILY DICTYOSPONGIDAE By James Hall and J. M Clarke . All told with 448 pp., scores of plates and maps including some fold outs. Particularly sought after for the Eighteenmile Creek , Potsdam and Naples Fauna contributions, and scarce.
Price: $140.00
(stock#NYSMAR50ptc1)
#57 PARTS 3 AND 4 (bound together as issued), 4to, green cloth, light exterior wear, private ownership stamp on title else vg. Contains NYSM Memoirs #5 (GUELPH FAUNA) and #6 (NAPLES FAUNA). With 454 pp., 41 plts of fossils, map.
Price: $90.00 (stock#NYSMAR57pt3-4c1) #11 Merrill F. J. H. et al. 1893 SALT AND GYPSUM INDUSTRIES IN NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg copy, 89 pp., plts and map in pocket. Scarce. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NYSMB011c1) #35-36 Bound together in green cloth as issued, spine ends rubbed, some external wear, ex-lib copy, contents clean and overall vg copy. Issued as 54th Annual Report of the NYSM Part 2, and contains the following: #35 Reis H. 1900 CLAYS OF NEW YORK THEIR PROPERTIES AND USES 456 pp., 140 plts, map. #36 Lintner J. A. 1901 16th REPORT OF THE STAT ENTOMOLOGIST ON INJURIOUS AND OTHER INSECTS 118
pp., 16 plts. #39 Clarke J. M. et al. 1900 PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS wps, light wear, ex-private library copy with signature and notation on wps, vg with 66 pp., 16 plts, 47 figs. Price:
32.00 (stock#NYSMB039c1) #42 Ruedemann R. 1901 HUDSON RIVER BEDS NEAR ALBANY AND THEIR TAXONOMIC EQUIVALENTS some external wear, ex-lib copy, contents very good, 112 pp., 2 plts, map. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB042c1)
#49 PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS 2 By Ruedemann R. et al. 1901 wraps soiled, repaired, contents are clean and very good, with 280 pp., 11 plts of fossils + figs. Papers cover Ordovician, Middle and Upper Devonian fossils. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB049c1) #52 Clarke J. M. et al. 1901 REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1901 archival wraps else very good, contents clean with 275 pp., 10 plates of which 8 are finely engraved of fossils. Diverse contents include papers on graptolites, algae, brachiopods and more. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSM052c1) #56 Merrill F. J. H. 1902 DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE GEOLOGIC MAP OF 1901 wps with private ownership stamp else fine copy with 34 pp. and 2 fold out plates. Scarce. Price: $12.50 (stock#NYSMB056c1) #61 Dickinson H. T. 1903 QUARRIES IN BLUESTONE AND OTHER SANDSTONES IN THE UPPER DEVONIAN OF NEW YORK STATE rear wp with split at spine, coming loose else vg, clean copy, 112 pp., 20 plts, 2 maps. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB061) #63; 65; 69 bound together in green cloth as issued as 56th Annual Report of the NYSM, Ex-library copy, hinges cracked, contents clean, vg. Contains the following: PALEONTOLOGIC MAP OF CANANDAIGUA AND NAPLES QUADRANGLES, 76
pp., 1 map. #65 Clarke J. M. 1903 CATALOGUE OF TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS IN THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 847 pp. #69 Clarke J. M. et al. 1903 REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1902 463 pp., 53 plts, mostly of fossils, 42 figs., 7 maps. Scarce.
#70, 77, 80 issued in green cloth as 57th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM PART 1. Some wear, hinges loose, contents vg and clean. Contains papers on ABRASIVES OF NEW YORK STATE; NOTES ON GYPSUM INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK and MINERALS NOT COMMERCIALLY IMPORTANT in addition to the NYSM Bulletins listed below: #70 Whitlock H. P. 1903 LIST OF NEW YORK MINERAL LOCALITIES 108 pp. #77 Cushing H. P. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE VICINITY OF LITTLE FALLS HERKIMER COUNTY 95 pp.,
15 plts, 14 figs, 2 maps. Scarce. #80 Clarke J. M. et al. REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST FOR 1903 396 pp., 27 plts,
56 figs, 3 maps/cross-sections. Price:
$65.00
(stock#NYSMAR57pt1c1) #80 Clarke J. M. et al. REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST FOR 1903 wps with spine taped, ex-private library markings, contents clean and vg, 396 pp., 27 plts, 56 figs, 3 maps/cross-sections. Includes a number of important papers such as UPPER SILURIC AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE MOUNTAIN By Shimer; STRUCTURE OF SOME PRIMITIVE CEPHALOPODS By Ruedemann; NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR ONTARIC SECTION OF EASTERN NEW YORK By Hartnagel; CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FAUNA OF CHAZY LIMESTONE ON VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE CHAMPLAIN By Hudson; PERCE (QUEBEC) By Clarke; TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1; NEW ENTRIES OF FOSSIL LOCALITIES. Price: $40.00 (NYSMB080c1) #81 Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE WATKINS AND ELMIRA QUADRANGLES ACCOMPANIED BY A GEOLOGIC MAP stamp to wraps else light wear, 29 pp. + map. Price:$24.00 (stockNYSMB081c1) #82 Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1905 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE TULLY QUADRANGLE faded private ownership stamp on wrap else fine copy, 70 pp. and map. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB082c1) #83 Woodworth J. B. 1905 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE MOOERS QUADRANGLE BEING A PORTION OF CLINTON COUNTY INCLUDING PARTS OF THE TOWNS OF MOOERS, CHAMPLAIN, ALTONA, CHAZY, DANNEMORA AND BEEKMANTOWN, NEW YORK stamp to wps, some external wear, contents clean, very good with 60 pp., 25 plates + pocket map. The study area includes classic Ordovician outcrops referable to the type areas of the Chazy and Beekmantown Groups. Price: $32.00 (stock#NYSMB083c1) #84 Woodworth, J. B. 1905 ANCIENT WATER LEVELS OF THE CHAMPLAIN AND HUDSON VALLEYS wps with archival repairs, ex-library copy, some external wear, contents very good, clean, 265 pp., 28 plates including maps. Some pencil marginalia by a former geologist else very good. Price: $26.00 (stock#NYSMB084c1) #85 Rafter G. W. 1905 HYDROLOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK in green cloth as Issued, light wear, ex-library copy, contents clean, 907 pp., 45 plts, 74 figs, 5 maps. Scarce. Price: $55.00 (stock#NYSMB085c1) #95 Cushing, H. P. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN ADIRONDACK REGION wps, spine ends with archival repair else light wear, vg copy, 453 pp., 18 plts. Scarce! Price: $42.00 (stock#NY085A)
#96 Ogilvie I. H. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE PARADOX LAKE QUADRANGLE wps with some wear, spots along spine, paper spine cover with short tears, contents clean, vg, 52 pp., 17 plts, 3 figs and map. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB096c1) #100 McCourt W. E. 1906 FIRE TESTS ON SOME NEW YORK BUILDING STONES NYSM Bull. #100 8vo wraps with stamps else very good with 38 pp. and 26 plates. Price: $14.00 (stock#NYSMB100c1) #100, 102, 106 issued in green cloth as 59th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM FOR 1905 Part 1 cloth, some wear to binding, ex-lib copy, contents clean, vg. Contains: #100 McCourt W. E. 1906 FIRE TESTS ON SOME NEW YORK BUILDING STONES 38 pp., 26 plts. #102 Newland D. H. 1905 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRY IN NEW YORK REPORT OF OPERATIONS AND PRODUCTION DURING 1905 157 pp. #106 Fairchild H. L. 1907 GLACIAL WATERS IN THE LAKE ERIE BASIN 86 pp., 23 plts, 4 figs. Price: $45.00 (stock#NYSMAR59pt1c1) #107, 111, 115 issued in green cloth as 59th ANNUAL REPORT OF NYSM FOR 1906 Part 2 cloth faded, mottled, ex-lib copy, contents clean and vg. Contains: #107 Woodworth J. B. et al. 1907 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS with reports on fossil tree trunks, minerals, Skunnemunk Mountain area and more. 86 pp., 22 plts, 4 figs. #111 Fairchild H. L. 1907 DRUMLINS OF CENTRAL WESTERN NEW YORK 58 pp.,
47 plts. #115 Cushing H. P. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE LONG LAKE QUADRANGLE 85 pp., 20 plts, 2 figs, map. Price: $55.00 (stock#NYSMAR60pt2c1) #115 Cushing H. P. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE LONG LAKE QUADRANGLE light wear, fine copy with 85 pp., 20 plts, 2 figs, map. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB115c1) #118 Clarke J. M. et al. 1908 GEOLOGIC MAP AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PORTAGE AND NUNDA QUADRANGLES archival wraps else vg, clean, 88 pp., 17 plts and pocket maps. Describes the type area of the Portage Shales. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB118c1) #121 Clarke J. M. et al. 1908 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION short tear to paper spine cover, some external wear, contents clean, vg with 203 pp., many plates of fossils and several fold out maps. Important reports include: THE BEGINNINGS OF DEPENDENT LIFE By Clarke; LOCALITIES OF AMERICAN PALEOZOIC FOSSILS; REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (includes much on paleontology and stratigraphy) and an important archeology paper entitled “THE WAMPUMS OF THE IROQUOIS CONFEDERACY”. Scarce. Price: $32.00 (stock#NYSMB121c1) #126 Miller W. J. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE REMSEN QUADRANGLE INCLUDING TRENTON FALLS AND VICINITY IN ONEIDA AND HERKIMER COUNTIES wps with stamps, ex-dept. library else vg, contents fine, 51 pp., 11 plts, 5 figs, map. Covers the extensive Ordovician outcrops and their stratigraphy along Trenton Gorge and surrounding area- one of the classic lower Paleozoic sections in the country. Very scarce. Price: $32.00 (stock#NYSMB126c1)
#126, 127, 128 with additional papers, issued in green cloth as 62nd ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM FOR 1908 Part 1 cloth with wear, extremities rubbed, top of spine chipped, hinges loose, contents vg and clean. Contains: #126 Miller W. J. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE REMSEN QUADRANGLE INCLUDING TRENTON FALLS AND VICINITY IN ONEIDA AND HERKIMER COUNTIES 51 pp., 11 plts, 5 figs, map. #127 Fairchild H. L. 1909 GLACIAL WATERS IN CENTRAL NEW YORK 66 pp., 42 plts. #128 Luther D. D. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GENEVA – OVID QUADRANGLES 41 pp.,
map. #128 Luther D. D. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GENEVA – OVID QUADRANGLES wps with stamp, ex-dept. lib. copy else fine, 41 pp., map. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB128c1) #137 Luther D. D. 1910 GEOLOGY OF THE AUBURN – GENOA QUADRANGLES wps with some wear, contents clean, vg, 36 pp., map. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NYSMB137c1) #140 Clarke J. M. et al. 1910 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION 1909 no wraps, last few pp. of index at end lacking, contents generally clean, reading/binding copy. With 229 pp., plts, figs. Contains: JOINT CAVES OF VALCOUR ISLAND – THEIR AGE AND ORIGIN By Hudson; DOWNWARD OVERTHRUSY FAULT AT SAUGERTIES By Chadwick; ORIGIN OF COLOR IN THE VERNON SHALE By Miller; ON THE SYMMETRIC ARRANGEMENT OF ELEMENTS OF THE PALEOZOIC PLATFORM OF NORTH AMERICA By Ruedemann; AGE AND RELATIONS OF THE LITTLE FALLS DOLOMITE (CALCIFEROUS) OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY By Ulrich and Cushing, and more. Price:
$20.00 (stock#NYSMB140c1) #142 Newland D. H. 1910 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK STATE 1909 wps with moderate wear and soiling, contents vg, clean. With 96 pp. Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMB142c1) #143 Newland D. H. and Leighton H. 1910 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF NEW YORK wps with stamps, some external wear, very good, contents clean with 94 pp., 24 plates.
Scarce, Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB143c1) #149 Clarke J. M. et al. 1911 SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETIN #149 8vo, wraps stained, worn, contents much better, light stain to page margins but overall good, with 279 pp., many plates and some fold out maps. Important contents include: STUDIES OF SOME PELMATOZOA OF THE CHAZY EPOCH By Hudson; EXFOLIATION DOMES IN WARREN COUNTY, NEW YORK By Miller; THE CARBONIC FAUNA OF THE MAGDALEN ISLANDS By Beede; GEOLOGY OF GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE & COMPARATIVE SKETCH OF PRECAMBRIC GEOLOGY OF SWEDEN AND NEW YORK By Kemp and more. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB149c1) #152 Luther D. D. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE HONEOYE – WAYLAND QUADRANGLES wps with some wear, small private name stamp, contents vg, 29 pp., 1 map in pocket.
Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB152c1) #153 Miller W. J. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE BROADALBIN QUADRANGLE FULTON - SARATOGA COUNTIES NEW YORK wps, light wear, fine copy, 62 pp., 8 pls, 9 figs. + map.
Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB153c1) #154 Stroller J. H. 1911 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE SCHENECTADY QUADRANGLE wps, light wear, fine copy, 44 pp., 9 plts, 4 figs, map. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB154c1)
#158, 159, 160, 162 as issued in green cloth as 65th Annual Report of the NYSM Part 1, 1911 cloth, light wear, vg clean copy that contains the following: #158 Clarke J. M. et al. 1912 8th REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION 120 pp.,
plts, figs. #159 Kemp J. F. 1912 THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA 79 pp., 8 figs + map. #160 Fairchild H. L. 1912 THE GLACIAL WATERS IN THE BLACK AND MOHAWK VALLEYS
47 pp., 25 plts, 1 fig., 17 maps. #162 Ruedemann R. 1912 LOWER SILURIC SHALES OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY 151 pp.,
10 plts, 30 figs. #159 Kemp J. F. 1912 THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA private name stamp on wraps else vg clean copy with 79 pp., 2 pls, figs. & tables. Scarce. Price: $24.00
(stock#NYSMB159c1) #162 Ruedemann R. 1912 LOWER SILURIC SHALES OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY wps light wear, fine copy, 151 pp., 10 plts, 30 figs. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NYSMB162c1) #164 Clarke J. M. et al. 1913 NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION in green cloth as issued, short tears top spine cloth, some external wear, contents clean, vg-fine, 214 pp. and 50+ plates of fossils. The volume contains a number of important papers with good content on Trilobites. Contents include: A NOTABLE TRILOBITE FROM PERCE ROCK [QUEBEC] By Clarke; ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE DEVONIC FOSSILS OF SOUTHERN BRAZIL AND THE FALKLAND ISLANDS By Clarke; ORIGIN OF THE GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE By Clarke; USE OF THE STEREOGRAM IN PALEOBIOLOGY; GARNET DEPOSITS OF WARREN COUNTY NEW YORK; THE MOUNT MORRIS METEORITE. Price:
$70.00 (stock#NYSMB164c1) #169 Cushing H. P. and Ruedemann R. 1914 GEOLOGY OF SARATOGA SPRINGS AND VICINITY light wear, very good copy with 177 pp., 20 plates, figures and map at rear. Scarce. Price: $32.00 (stock#NYSMB169c1) #170 Miller W. J. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE NORTH CREEK QUADRANGLE WARREN COUNTY NEW YORK wps light wear, very good with 90 pp., 10 plts, 14 figs. Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB170c1) #172 Luther D. D. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE ATTICA – DEPEW QUADRANGLES wps with stamp else light wear, vg with 34 pp. and pocket map. Provides a score of locality information for Hamilton Group trilobites and other fossils in western New York. Price: $30.00 (stock#NYSMB172c1) #173 Clarke J. M. et al. 1914 10th REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE MUSEUM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT green cloth as issued, light wear, a vg copy, 159 pp., 28 plts, 30 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#NYSMB173c1) #176 Peck C. H. 1913 REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST 1913 wps with stamps, some wear, contents very good with 77 pp., 17 plts. Price: $12.50 (stock#NYSMB176c1) #177 Clarke J. M. et al. 1915 ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION wraps, light stain to outer most page margins, some of the margins a bit rough but else good copy with E. H. Barbour’s signature on wrap. With 173 pp., many plts. Important contents are: CONCEPTIONS REGARDING THE AMERICAN DEVONIC By Clarke; NOTES ON THE INTRAFORMATIONAL CONTORTED STRATA AT TRENTON FALLS By Miller; THE GREAT RIFT ON CHIMNEY MOUNTAIN By Miller; THE ORISKANY-PIC D'AURORE EPISODE OF THE APPALACHIAN DEVONIC By Clarke.
Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSM177c1) #179 Peck C. H. 1914 REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST 1904 wps with stamps, some wear, contents clean and very good with 107 pp., 1 plate and much on Fungi of New York State. Price: $14.00
(stock#NYSMB179c1) #181 Newland D. H. 1916 THE QUARRY MATERIALS OF NEW YORK GRANITE, GNEISS, TRAP AND MARBLE wps with stamps else light wear, very good with 212 pp., 34 plts, 18 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB181c1) #182 Miller W. J. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE PLEASANT QUADRANGLE HAMILTON COUNTY NEW YORK wraps with stamps else very good, contents clean, 75 pp., 10 pls, 4 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#NYSMB182c1) #183 Stoller J. H. 1916 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE SARATOGA QUADRANGLE wps with stamp, small archival repairs else light wear, vg with 50 pp., 12 plts, 6 figs + pocket map. Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#NYSMB183c1) #185 Martin J. C. 1916 THE PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE CANTON QUADRANGLE wps light wear, vg with 112 pp., 19 plts, 30 figs + pocket map. Scarce.
Price: $17.00
(stock#NY053A) #187 Clarke J. M. et al. TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION 1916 wps, ex-lib, some external wear, contents clean and vg with 192 pp., many plts and figs and important contents including: ON THE GENUS URASTERELLA WITH DESCRIPTION OF A NEW SPECIES By Hudson; ANCIENT WATER LEVELS OF THE CROWN POINT EMBAYMENT By Barker; THE ALBANY MOLDING SAND By Newland and more.
Price: 25.00
(stock#NYSMB187c1) #189 Ruedemann R. 1916 PALEONTOLOGIC CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM wps, private name stamp else light wear, vg copy, 225 pp., 36 plts, 46 figs. Price: $32.00 (stock#NYSMB189c1)
#191 Cushing H. P. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE VICINITY OF OGDENSBURG (BRIER HILL OGDENSBURG, & RED MILLS QUADRANGLES) in wraps, ownership name on wrap else light wear, clean with 64 pp., 7 pls including map + figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMB191c1) #193 Miller, W. J. 1917 THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS wps with archival repair to paper spine ends else light wear, vg copy, 97 pp., 30 plts, 14 figs. Scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#NYSMB193c1)
#195 Fairchild, H. L. 1917 POSTGLACIAL FEATURES OF THE HUDSON VALLEY wps with stamps, markings, ex-dept. library copy, contents vg with light wear, 22 pp., maps in pocket. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB195c1) #196 Clarke J. M. et al. 1917 THIRTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE MUSEUM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT no wps, contents clean and vg, 307 pp., plts and figs. Includes Clarke’s classic treatise on Devonian Glass Sponges of New York.
Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB196c1) #201 Smyth C. H. Jr. GENESIS OF THE ZINC ORES OF THE EDWARDS DISTRICT, ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg to fine copy, 41 pp., 12 plts. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB201c1) #203-204 Colony R. J. 1919 HIGH-GRADE SILICA MATERIALS FOR GLASS REFRACTORIES AND ABRASIVES wps, ex-lib copy else vg, 31 pp., 15 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB203-204c1) #207-208 Clarke J. M. et al. 1918 FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETINS #207 & 208 8vo in wraps, light marginal stain else good with many plates and some fold out maps. E. H. Barbour’s copy. Important contents include: CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF BARITE By Whitlock; GEOLOGICAL MAP OF THE PENINSULA OF PERCE QUEBEC AND ITS ISLANDS By Clarke; GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE CLEAR REGION By Alling; RADIUM AND URANIUM: THEIR ORES & OCCURRENCE IN NATURE By Penrose. Price: $12.50
(stock#NYSMB207-208c1) #209-210 Fairchild H. L. 1919 PLEISTOCENE MARINE SUBMERGENCE OF THE HUDSON CHAMPLAIN AND ST. LAWRENCE VALLEYS orig. front wrap on archival wps; small repair to last fep, overall exterior wear, contents very good with 76 pp. and 25 plts, some of which are fold outs. Price: $25.00
(stock#NYSMB209-210c1) #215-216 Stoller J. H. 1920 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE COHOES QUADRANGLE wps light wear, vg, clean copy with 48 pp., 2 plts, 11 figs and pocket map. Scarce. Price:
$14.00 (stock#NYSMB215-216c1) #217-218 Chadwick G. H. 1920 THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF THE CANTON QUADRANGLE stamp on wps, some external wear, contents clean with 60 pp., 12 pls, 5 figs. + map in pocket. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB217-218c1) #219-220 Clarke J. M. et al. 1919 FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION no wraps, damp stained to margin, reading copy only but with great contents including: NEW PALEOZOIC CRUSTACEANS By Clarke; A RECURRENT PITTSFORD (SALINA) FAUNA By Rudemann (on eurypterids). Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB219-220c1) #225-226 Berkey C. P. and Rice M. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE WEST POINT QUADRANGLE wps, light wear, fine copy, 152 pp., 56 plts + map. Price:
$45.00
(stock#NYSMB225-226c1)
#227-228 Clarke J. M. et al. 1919 SIXTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE MUSUEM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT 1919 moderate wear, ex-private library, contents clean, good+ copy, with 146 pp., 20 plts, 61 figs and with a good section on fossils by Ruedemann including much on the Ordovician and on the anatomy of Eurypterids. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB227-228c1) #229-230 Kemp J. F. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE MOUNT MARCY QUADRANGLE ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK light wear, fine copy with 86 pp., 25 plts, 14 figs + pocket map. Price:
$25.00 (stock#NYSMB229-230c1) #245-246 Miller W. J. 1923 GEOLOGY OF THE LUZERNE QUADRANGLE stamp on wps, some external wear, contents clean, vg good with 66 pp., 11 pls., 14 figs. and map in pocket. Price:
$20.00 (stock#NYSMB245-246) #251 Clarke J. M. et al. 1924 EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE wps and contents with light stains, pages with wrinkles, good reading copy with 221 pp. and many plts of fossils. Important contents include: THE UPPER DEVONIAN FOREST OF SEED FERNS IN EASTERN NEW YORK By Goldring; ANCESTRAL ACORN BARNACLE (Ordovician in age) By Ruedemann; A HEMAISPIDIAN CRUSTACEAN FROM NEW YORK SILURIAN WATERLIMES By Clarke; A CLOSSAL DEVONIAN GLASS SPONGE By Clarke; METHOD OF RESTORING THE COHOES MASTODON; STRATIGRAPHY CHEMUNG GROUP WESTERN NEW YORK By Chadwick. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB251c1) #256 Fairchild H. L. 1925 THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER IN NEW YORK AND EVOLUTION OF WESTERN NEW YORK DRAINAGE wps with toned margins, ownership stamp else light wear, very good, clean with 99 pp., 39 plts and pocket maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB256c1) #267 Hartnagel C. A. 1926 TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK wps with small stamp else fine copy, 109 pp. and numerous plates of fossils. A important volume for its paleontology content, describing fossil plants from the Gilboa Fossil Forest By Goldring as well as “NEW SPECIES OF HAMILTON CRINOIDS” By Goldring; “FAUNAL FACIES DIFFERENCES OF THE UTICA AND LORRAINE SHALES” By Rudemann. Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB267c1) #272 Ruedemann R. 1926 THE UTICA AND LORRAINE FORMATIONS FOR NEW YORK: PART II SYSTEMATIC PALEONTOLOGY (No. 2 MOLLUSKS CRUSTACEANS AND EURYPTERIDS) wps with stamp, ex-lib copy else vg, 227 pp., 28 plts, 26 figs. Price:
$45.00 (stock#NYSMB272c1)
#275 Alling H. L. 1928 THE GEOLOGY AND ORIGIN OF THE SILURIAN SALT OF NEW YORK STATE wps, light wear, very good with 139 pp., 20 figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#NYSMB275c1) #277 Hartnagel C. A. and Newland D. H. 1928 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRIES OF NEW YORK FOR 1925 AND 1926 wps with stamps, ex-lib else fine copy, 126 pp. Price: $18.00 (stock#NYSMB277c1)
#280 Brigham A. P. 1929 GLACIAL GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHIC CONDITIONS OF THE LOWER MOHAWK VALLEY- A SURVEY OF THE AMSTERDAM, FONDA, GLOVERSVILLE AND BROADALBIN QUADRANGLES wps light wear, vg-fine copy with 133 pp., 72 plts. Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB280c1) #281 Slater G. et al. 1929 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps with private ownership stamp else light wear, fine copy, 110 pp., 47 figs. Includes NEW OR LITTLE KNOWN FOSSIL FISHES FROM THE HAMILTON SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK By Bryant, W. L. with A NEW COCCOSTEUS FROM THE PORTAGE SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK By Bryant and other articles.
Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB281c1) #283 Newland D. H. 1929 THE GYPSUM RESOURCES AND GYPSUM INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex-dept. library copy else vg, contents clean with 188 pp., 58 figs. many of which are photographic plates at the rear of the vol. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB283c1)
#285 Ruedemann R. and Cook J. H. 1930 GEOLOGY OF THE CAPITAL DISTRICT (ALBANY, CAHOES, TROY AND SCHENECTADY QUADRANGLES) wps, vg, clean copy with 218 pp., 79 figs. many of which are photographic plates at rear of volume. A scarce reference with good fossil locality info. for the greater Albany region. Price: $40.00 (stock#NYSMB285c1) #286 Hudson G. H. et al. 1931 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps, light wear, vg copy with 157 pp., 28 figs. With much on intrusive dikes and faults in eastern New York State. Price: $12.50 (stock#NYSMB286c1) #290 Balk R. 1932 GEOLOGY OF THE NEWCOMB QUADRANGLE wps, light wear, vg copy with 106 pp., 38 figs + map in pocket. Price:
$20.00 (stock#NYSMB290c1) #291 Trainer D. W. Jr. 1932 THE TULLY LIMESTONE OF CENTRAL NEW YORK wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 43 pp, 18 figs. A great reference for finding outcrops of the fossil rich Tully Limestone. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB291c1) #296 Buddington A. F. and Ruedemann R. 1934 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE HAMMOND, ANTWERP AND LOWVILLE QUADRANGLES WITH A CHAPTER ON THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF THE LOWVILLE QUADRANGLE wps with private stamp else vg, clean with 251 pp., 54 figs, 4 maps in pocket.
Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSM296c1) #297 Reed J. C. 1934 GEOLOGY OF THE POTSDAM QUADRANGLE wps with stamps else light wear, 98 pp., 55 figs, map.
Price: $16.00 (stock#NYSMB297c1) 299 Rich J. L. 1935 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILLS stamp to wraps else very good, clean with 180 pp., 79 figs., many of which are photographic plts at rear, and fold out map in rear pocket. Price:
$20.00 (stock#NYSMB299c1) #302 Dale T. N. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE OSWEGATCHIE QUADRANGLE wps with stamp, ex dept libarary copy else vg, 101 pp., 24 figs. A nice report on the northwestern Adirondacks. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB302c1)
#303 Goldring W. and Cook J. H. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE BERNE QUADRANGLE WITH A CHAPTER ON GLACIAL GEOLOGY wps, light wear, fine copy with 238 pp., 72 figs and pocket maps. The essential Bulletin on the Helderberg Group and John Boyd Thatcher Park with great fossil locality data.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NY097A) #307 Chadwick G. H. 1936 HISTORY AND VALUE OF THE NAME CATSKILL IN GEOLOGY signature/notation on wrap else fine copy with 116 pp. and figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#NYSMB307c1) #309 Buddington A. F. 1937 GEOLOGY OF THE SANTA CLARA QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 56 pp., 6 plts including pocket map. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB309c1) #311 Gallagher D. 1937 ORIGIN OF THE MAGNETITE DEPOSITS AT LYON MOUNTAIN NEW YORK wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 85 pp., 17 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMB311c1) #315 Megathlin G. R. and Goldring W. 1938 PALEONTOLOGICAL AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps light wear, fine copy with 125 pp., 30 figs and includes the following important papers:ALGAL BARRIER REEFS IN THE LOWER OZARKIAN OF NEW YORK and ADDITIONAL NOTES ON PREVIOUSLY DESCRIBED DEVONIAN CRINOIDS By Goldring, W.; and FAULTING IN THE MOHAWK VALLEY By Megathlin, G. R. 1938
Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMB315c1) #317 Adams C. C. et al. 1939 ONE HUNDRED FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM stamps on wps, ex-dept. library copy else vg,149 pp., 47 figs and diverse contents. Price: $14.00
(stock#NYSMB317c1) #320 Gillette T. H. et al. 1940 GEOLOGY OF THE CLYDE AND SODUS BAY QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex dept. library copy else vg, 179 pp., 49 figs and 2 maps. Includes extensive coverage with good locality information for Ordovician through Silurian sections of the region including the trilobite rich Rochester Shale. Scarce! Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB320c1) #322 Adams C. C. et al. 1940 ONE HUNDRED AND SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM wps with stamp else vg, 132 pp., 23 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#NY058A) #325 Buddington A. F. and Whitcomb L. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE WILLBORO QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with markings from ex-mining company Library else vg copy, 137 pp., 46 figs, map. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NYSMB325c1) #326 Woodruff J. G. 1942 GEOLOGY OF THE WELLSVILLE QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 135 pp., 36 figs, 3 maps, 2 sections. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NYSMB326c1) #327 Ruedemann R. and Howell B. F. 1942 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN FOSSILS IN PALEONTOLOGY AND GEOLOGY stamps to wps else vg, clean with a number of other paleontology papers fossils from New York. The Eurypterid paper deals with taxa from Normanskill and Deepskill Shales with a review of Ordovician occurrences from New York State. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB327c1)
#331 Ruedemann R. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILL AND KAATERSKILL QUADRANGLES PART 1: CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILL QUADRANGLE wps with signature and notation else vg, clean copy. Contains 137 pp., 46 figs + map. Price:
$25.00 (stock#NYSMB331c1)
#332 Cook J. H. 1943 GEOLOGY OF THE COXSACKIE QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps, ownership name on wraps else light wear, vg, 374 pp., numerous plts/figs, pocket map; great locality info.
Price: $25.00
(stock#NYSMB332c1) #340 Stephenson R. C. 1945 TITANIFEROUS MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE LAKE SANFORD AREA NEW YORK wps with chipped corner else fine copy, 95 pp., 47 figs, 4 maps. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB340c1) #341 Gillette T. 1947 THE CLINTON OF WESTERN NEW YORK fine copy with 191 pp. and 20 figs including measured sections and faunal lists. A great reference for fossil localities. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NYSMB341c1) #342 Palmer K. V. W. 1951 CATALOG OF THE FIRST DUPLICATE SERIES OF REIGEN COLLECTION OF MAZATLAN SHELLS IN THE STATE MUSEUM AT ALBANY NEW YORK wps, ex-lib copy, vg, 77 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $14.00 (stock#NYSMB342c1) #345 Dale N. C. 1953 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ORISKANY [ROME] QUADRANGLE stamp to wps else light wear, contents fine, 197 pp., 38 figs, map in pocket and much on fossils. Price:
$15.00 (stock#NY042A) #347 Kay M. 1953 GEOLOGY OF THE UTICA QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with stamp else light wear, contents fine with 126 pp. and 66 figs including much on fossils from the Type Trenton at Trenton Gorge. Scarce and important paleontology reference for Ordovician strata. Price:
$20.00 (stock#NYSMB347c1) #354 Dietrich R. V. 1957 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE BRIER HILL QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps, light wear, fine copy, 121 pp., map. Price:
$15.00 (stock#NYSMB354c1) #359 Fisher D. W. 1957 MOHAWKIAN (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) BIOSTRATIGRAPHY OF THE WELLS OUTLIER HAMILTON COUNTY NEW YORK wps, ex-lib copy else fine, 33 pp., 6 plts.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB359c1) #369 Stewart D. P. 1958 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE WATERTOWN AND SACKETTS HARBOR QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps, ex-lib. copy else light wear, vg, 79 pp., 10 plts + map.
Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMB369c1) #396 Rickard L. V. and Zenger D. H. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE RICHFIELD SPRINGS AND COOPERSTOWN QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg, clean copy, 101 pp., 13 figs + map. With great fossil and Measured section locality info.
Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB396c1) #2 Clarke J. M. and Hall J. 1898 A MEMOIR ON THE PALEOZOIC RETICULATE SPONGES CONSTITUTING THE FAMILY DICTYOSPONGIDAE folio, quarter calf binding from a private library; a fine clean copy. With 350 pp., 70 plts, 45 figs. Price:
$140.00 (stock#NYSMM2c1) #3 Clarke J. M. 1900 THE ORISKANY FAUNA OF BECRAFT MOUNTAIN COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK royal 4to, orig. boards loose or coming so, contents vg, clean. With 128 pp., 9 plts. Price: $32.00 (stock#NYSMM3c1) #5 Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1903 GUELPH FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK 4to, minor scuffs to boards, top of spine lightly rubbed, vg copy, 195 pp., 21 plts. Price: $45.00
(stock#NYSMM5c1)
4to, top of spine frayed, corners rubbed, ex-lib copy else vg, 258 pp., 20 plts, map. Price: $50.00 (stock#NYSMM6c1)
#7 + 11 Ruedemann R. 1904-1908 GRAPTOLITES OF NEW YORK PARTS 1 and 2 complete. Both 4to, in cloth, PART 1 with faded area on cloth, some edge wear, contents clean, vg, 349 pp., 17 plts; PART 2 SIGNED BY AUTHOR, private stamp, vg copy, 583 pp., 31 plts. Price: $150.00 (stock#NYSMM7-11c1)
#9 Clarke J. M. 1908 EARLY DEVONIC HISTORY OF NEW YORK AND EASTERN NORTH AMERICA Parts 1 and 2 (complete). 4to, cloth, Part 1 with small split along gutter, spine ends rubbed Part 2 vg. Set from Institutional library with usual markings.
Price: $200.00 (stock#NYSMM9c1) #13 Whitlock H. P. 1910 CALCITES OF NEW YORK 4to, cloth light wear, ex-lib copy, contents fine, 190 pp., 27 plts. Price: $60.00 (stock#NYSMM13c1)
#14 Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1912 THE EURYPTERIDA OF NEW YORK (2 vols, complete as issued as NYSM 65th Ann Rpt, Parts 3 and 4). Both vols in cloth, small tear to cloth else light wear, vg clean set. Vol. 1 Text- 439 pp., 212 figs.; Part 2 Plates- 88 plts. Nice set.
Price: $250.00 (stock#NYSMM14c1) http://geosciencebooks.com/NYpics/eurypteridsrevised.gif
#17 Shaw F. C. 1968 EARLY MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN CHAZY TRILOBITES OF NEW YORK 4to, wps, light foxing to wp margin else light wear, vg copy, 163 pp., 24 plts, 16 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMM17c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
TITANIFEROUS IRON ORES OF THE ADIRONDACKS By J. F. Kemp 1899 extracted from NINETEENTH USGS ANNUAL REPORT 4to, extract, spine neatly done with archival tape, very good, clean with 47 pp., 9 plates on Elizabethtown-West- port-Lake Sanford region. Price: $15.00 (stock#NY024A)
BULLETINS
Williams H. S. 1891 CORRELATION
PAPERS DEVONIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS U. S. Geological Survey Bull. #80 marbled boards, some wear,
W. H. Hobbs copy, contents vg with 279 pp. Scarce. Price:
$24.00
(stock#USGSB080A) GEOLOGY OF THE HUDSON VALLEY BETWEEN THE HOOSIC AND THE KINDERHOOK By Dale, T. N. 1904 USGS Bulletin 242 8vo, in wraps, fine, clean copy with NO markings. With 63 pp., 3 plates, 17 figures. A very important contribution to Hudson Valley and Taconic geology. Price: $20.00 (stock#NY026A)
THE CONFIGURATION OF THE ROCK FLOOR OF GREATER NEW YORK By Hobbs, W. H. 1905 USGS BULLETIN 270 8vo, wraps, chips to paper spine cover and small chip to wrap, short marginal tear, else light wear, very good and clean with 96 pp., 5 pls and 6 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#NY019A)
Bassler R. S. 1906 THE BRYOZOAN FAUNA OF THE ROCHESTER SHALE U. S. Geological Survey Bull. #292 wps with short
tear to paper spine cover, ex-lib else vg, clean with 137 pp., 31 plts. Scarce.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB292P)
RATE OF RECESSION OF NIAGARA FALLS By Gilbert, G. K. 1907 USGS BULL. 306 8vo, wraps stapled else very good, clean copy with 31 pp., 11 pls, 8 figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#NY048A)
ZINC-LEAD DEPOSITS AT SHAWANGUNK MINE SULLIVAN COUNTY NEW YORK USGS BULLETIN 978-D, 8vo, wraps, light wear, very good with 20 pp., 6 plates, 9 figures on this classic mineral loc. Price: $12.50 (stock#NY020A)
MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE STERLING LAKES NEW YORK AND RINGWOOD NEW JERSEY AREA USGS BULL. 982-F 8vo, wraps, light wear, very good, clean copy with 91 pp., 5 pls, 26 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#NY029A)
FOLIO ATLASES
GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES WATKINS GLEN –CATATONK NEW YORK USGS ATLAS FOLIO #169, field edition, 8vo with text and maps in slip case as issued, very good copy, some wear mostly to edges, maps clean. Price: $20.00 (stock#NY027A)
MONOGRAPHS
Newberry J. S. 1893 THE PALEOZOIC FISHES OF NORTH AMERICA U. S. Geological
Survey Monograph #16 in brown Cloth as issued, light rubbing/wear, vg copy with 340 pp.,
53 plts, 3 figs. Scarce. Price: $110.00 (stock#USGSM16A)
Newberry J. S. 1895 THE FLORA OF THE AMBOY CLAYS U. S. Geological Survey Monograph #26 in brown cloth, some external wear, rubbing, small gutter splits along spine, inner hinges cracked, ex-lib but contents vg, overall a good copy. With 260 pp., 58 plates
of Cretaceous plant fossils. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSM26P)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
Williams H. S. 1913 RECURRENT TROPIDOLEPTUS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN IN NEW YORK U. S. Geological Survey Prof. Paper #79 light wear, minor tear to wp, E. O. Hovey’s copy and vg, 103 pp., 6 plts 18 figs. A classic study on Catskill Delta distal facies paleontology. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSPP079A) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
OPERATIONS AT RIVER STATIONS 1900 PART 3 USGS WSP#49 8vo, wraps, light to moderate wear, clean, very good with much on the Moose, Oswego, Salmon Rivers and Oneida and Chittenango Creeks of upstate New York in addition to coverage of streams and rivers in Ohio (Sandusky River), Montana, Minnesota and elsewhere. 92 pp. Price: $7.50 (stock#NY030P)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Hladio S. 1968 FLOODS ON CHENANGO RIVER AND CANASAWACTA CREEK AT NORWICH NEW YORK USGS Map HA-297 Price: $5.00 Hladio S. 1969 FLOODS ON SUSQUEHANNA RIVER AT ONEONTA NEW YORK USGS Map HA-350 Price: $4.00 Gilbert B. K. and Kammerer J. C. 1971 HYDROLOGY OF THE GENESEE RIVER BASIN NEW YORK AND PENNSYLVANIA USGS
Map HA-368 Price:
$6.00
OTHER PUBLICATIONS
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF FRANKLIN COUNTY PART 3 By Cushing, H. P. 1900 8vo, in archival wraps, very good, offprint from 18th Annual Rpt of the State Geologist. With 54 pp., 8 plates, map in pocket. Scarce! Price: $12.50 (stock#NY090A)
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON FIELD WORK IN THE TOWN OF MINERVA ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK By Finlay, G. L. 1903 Contr. Dept. Geol. Columbia Unv. 8vo, wraps with faded stamp, very good with 7 pp. and fold out colored map. Scarce! Price: $10.00 (stock#NY089A)
THE FAUNAS OF THE HAMILTON GROUP OF EIGHTEENMILE CREEK AND VICINITY IN WESTERN NEW YORK By Grabau A. W. 1896 from New York State Museum 50th Annual Report, separately bound in recent buckrum, private library stamp to pastedown and title light soiling to title page with short marginal tape repair else very good and clean copy. With 106 pp., 2 plates and fold out table. A scarce classic. Price: $60.00 (stock#NY106A) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM
GEOLOGY OF ERIE COUNTY By Houghton, F. 1914 BULLETIN OF THE BUFFALO SOCIETY OF NATURAL SCIENCES tall 8vo, wraps chipped, spine neatly bound with archival tape, contents very good, clean with 101 pp. and numerous plates. Very scarce and with great locality information. Price: $20.00
(stock#NY021A)
CLASSIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE HAMILTON AND CHEMUNG SERIES OF CENTRAL AND EASTERN NEW YORK By Prosser, C. S. 1900 offprint from 17th Annual Rpt of State Geologist, 8vo, wraps rebacked on archival wraps preserving presentation note from author, 290 pp., plates and maps. Rare as offprint! Price: $25.00 (stock#NY091A)
A SECTION IN THE TRENTON LIMESTONE AT MARTINSBURG NEW YORK By Clark, T. H. 1919 MCZ Bulletin 63(1) 8vo, in wraps, corner stain that doesn’t affect contents, else good+ copy with ownership notations on wraps. Contains 18 pp., one plate called for but appears to have never been bound in. Price: $3.00 (stock#NY092P)
STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE UPPER CHAMP- LAIN VALLEY By Rodgers, J. 1937 GSA Bulletin (48) offprint, 16 pp., 4 figures, vg. Price: $5.00 (stock#NY025A)
Schuchert C. 1916 SILURIAN FORMATIONS OF SOUTH- EASTERN NEW YORK NEW JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA offprint from GSA Bulletin 27: 531-554 8vo, wps, spine covered with acid-free archival tape else vg and Schuchert's attempt to correlate the Shawangunk Conglomerate with the classic Silurian section of the mid- and upper Hudson Valley and beyond. Price: $5.00 (stock#NY100A)
EARLY INVESTIGATIONS OF THE DEVONIAN SYSTEM IN NEW YORK 1656 – 1836 By Wells, J. W. 1963 Geological Society of America Special Paper 74 8vo, in wraps, fine copy with 74 pp., figures. Price: $20.00 (stock#NY023A)
Whitfield R. P. 1899 OBSERVATIONS OF SOME MUD FLOW MARKINGS ON ROCKS FROM NEAR ALBANY NEW YORK NOW IN THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, NEW YORK offprint from AMNH Bulletin, in orig. wps, from the library of Henry Shaler Williams, spine rebound with archival acid free cloth tape, vg copy. With 5 pp., 3 figs. Price: $3.00 (NY099A)
EASTERN NEW YORK AND WESTERN NEW ENGLAND 1933 16th INTERNATIONAL GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS GUIDE- BOOK #1 small 8vo in wraps, some wear, else inside clean, very good with 118 pp., 15 plates (some are fold out maps) and 34 figures. Covers the Adirondacks to Champlain Valley, Berkshires, Triassic of the Connecticut River Valley and Pomperaug Basin and Hudson Valley. Very scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#NY017A) THE PALEOZOIC STRATIGRAPHY OF NEW YORK By New- land, D. H. 1933 16th INTERNATIONAL GEOLOGICAL CONG- RESS GUIDEBOOK #4 small 8vo in wraps, some wear, ownership name on page fore edges else inside clean, very good with 136 pp. + figures. A very good guide to the classic and fossil rich New York section with great field trip stop descriptions. Price: $15.00 (stock#NY001A)
NEW YORK CITY AND VICINITY 1933 16th INTERNATIONAL GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS GUIDEBOOK #9 small 8vo in wraps, some wear, else inside clean, very good with 151 pp., 16 pls, 31 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#NY018A)
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
![]() |
|
|