GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION | MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
NEW YORK

NEW YORK

 

NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM

PUBLICATIONS

 

ANNUAL REPORTS

 

NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 50TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF

REGENTS 1896 VOLUME 2- REPORT OF STATE GEOLOGIST AND FIELD

ASSISTANTS 4to in gilt cloth as issued, corners warped a bit inward else

very good with great contents that include: REPORT ON THE BOUNDARY

OF THE POTSDAM AND PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS NORTH OF THE

ADIRONDACKS By H. P. Cushing ; THE NAPLES FAUNA OF WESTERN NEW

YORK By J. M. Clarke ; NOTES ON THE EARLY STAGES OF CERTAIN

GONIATITES By Clarke; THE BRINE SPRINGS AND SALT WELLS OF THE

STATE OF NEW YORK AND THE GEOLOGY OF THE SALT DISTRICT By D.

D. Luther ; THE FAUNAS OF THE HAMILTON GROUP OF EIGHTEENMILE

CREEK AND VICINITY IN WESTERN NEW YORK By Grabau A. W. and A

MEMOIR ON THE PALEOZOIC RETICULATE SPONGES CONSTITUTING THE

FAMILY DICTYOSPONGIDAE By James Hall and J. M Clarke . All told

with 448 pp., scores of plates and maps including some fold outs.

Particularly sought after for the Eighteenmile Creek , Potsdam and Naples

Fauna contributions, and scarce.     

                                                Price: $140.00            (stock#NYSMAR50ptc1)

 

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/NEUSAPICS/vol50NYSMrevised.gif

 

#57 PARTS 3 AND 4 (bound together as issued), 4to, green cloth, light

exterior wear, private ownership stamp on title else vg. Contains NYSM

Memoirs #5 (GUELPH FAUNA) and #6 (NAPLES FAUNA). With 454 pp., 41

plts of fossils, map.                       Price: $90.00     (stock#NYSMAR57pt3-4c1)

 

BULLETINS

 

#11  Merrill F. J. H. et al. 1893 SALT AND GYPSUM INDUSTRIES IN NEW

YORK wps, light wear, vg copy, 89 pp., plts and map in pocket. Scarce.

                                                          Price: $22.00        (stock#NYSMB011c1)

 

#35-36  Bound together in green cloth as issued, spine ends rubbed, some

external wear, ex-lib copy, contents clean and overall vg copy. Issued as

54th Annual Report of the NYSM Part 2, and contains the following:

 

     #35  Reis H. 1900 CLAYS OF NEW YORK THEIR PROPERTIES AND USES

     456 pp., 140 plts, map.

 

     #36  Lintner J. A. 1901 16th REPORT OF THE STAT ENTOMOLOGIST

     ON INJURIOUS AND OTHER INSECTS 118 pp., 16 plts.

                                                    Price: $40.00        (stock#NYSMAR54pt2c1)

 

#39  Clarke J. M. et al. 1900 PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS wps, light wear,

ex-private library copy with signature and notation on wps, vg with 66 pp.,

16 plts, 47 figs.                                 Price: 32.00           (stock#NYSMB039c1)

 

#42  Ruedemann R. 1901 HUDSON RIVER BEDS NEAR ALBANY AND THEIR

TAXONOMIC EQUIVALENTS some external wear, ex-lib copy, contents

very good, 112 pp., 2 plts, map.      Price: $22.00          (stock#NYSMB042c1)

 

#49  PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS 2 By Ruedemann R. et al. 1901 wraps

soiled, repaired, contents are clean and very good, with 280 pp., 11 plts of

fossils + figs. Papers cover Ordovician, Middle and Upper Devonian fossils.

Scarce.                                             Price: $22.00         (stock#NYSMB049c1)

 

#52  Clarke J. M. et al. 1901 REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST

1901 archival wraps else very good, contents clean with 275 pp., 10 plates

of which 8 are finely engraved of fossils. Diverse contents include papers

on graptolites, algae, brachiopods and more. Scarce.

                                                        Price:  $20.00           (stock#NYSM052c1)

 

#56  Merrill F. J. H. 1902 DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE GEOLOGIC MAP OF

1901 wps with private ownership stamp else fine copy with 34 pp. and 2

fold out plates. Scarce.                   Price:  $12.50         (stock#NYSMB056c1)

 

#61  Dickinson H. T. 1903 QUARRIES IN BLUESTONE AND OTHER

SANDSTONES IN THE UPPER DEVONIAN OF NEW YORK STATE rear wp

with split at spine, coming loose else vg, clean copy, 112 pp., 20 plts, 2

maps.                                                 Price: $24.00           (stock#NYSMB061)

 

#63; 65; 69 bound together in green cloth as issued as 56th Annual Report

of the NYSM, Ex-library copy, hinges cracked, contents clean, vg. Contains

the following:

 

     #63  Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1904 STRATIGRAPHIC AND

     PALEONTOLOGIC MAP OF CANANDAIGUA AND NAPLES

     QUADRANGLES, 76 pp., 1 map.

 

     #65  Clarke J. M. 1903 CATALOGUE OF TYPE SPECIMENS OF

     PALEOZOIC FOSSILS IN THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 847 pp.

 

     #69  Clarke J. M. et al. 1903 REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST

     1902 463 pp., 53 plts, mostly of fossils, 42 figs., 7 maps. Scarce.

 

                                                     Price: $45.00       (stock#NYSMAR56pt2c1)

 

#70, 77, 80  issued in green cloth as 57th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM

PART 1. Some wear, hinges loose, contents vg and clean. Contains papers

on ABRASIVES OF NEW YORK STATE; NOTES ON GYPSUM INDUSTRY OF

NEW YORK and MINERALS NOT COMMERCIALLY IMPORTANT in addition

to the NYSM Bulletins listed below:

 

     #70  Whitlock H. P. 1903 LIST OF NEW YORK MINERAL LOCALITIES 108

     pp.

 

     #77  Cushing H. P. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE VICINITY OF LITTLE FALLS

     HERKIMER COUNTY 95 pp., 15 plts, 14 figs, 2 maps. Scarce.

 

     #80  Clarke J. M. et al. REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST FOR

     1903 396 pp., 27 plts, 56 figs, 3 maps/cross-sections.

 

                                            Price:  $65.00               (stock#NYSMAR57pt1c1)

 

#80  Clarke J. M. et al. REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST FOR

1903 wps with spine taped, ex-private library markings, contents clean

and vg, 396 pp., 27 plts, 56 figs, 3 maps/cross-sections. Includes a number

of important papers such as UPPER SILURIC AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF

TRILOBITE MOUNTAIN By Shimer; STRUCTURE OF SOME PRIMITIVE

CEPHALOPODS By Ruedemann; NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR ONTARIC

SECTION OF EASTERN NEW YORK By Hartnagel; CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE

FAUNA OF CHAZY LIMESTONE ON VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE CHAMPLAIN

By Hudson; PERCE (QUEBEC) By Clarke;  TYPE SPECIMENS OF

PALEOZOIC FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1; NEW ENTRIES OF FOSSIL

LOCALITIES.                                                Price: $40.00       (NYSMB080c1)

 

#81  Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE WATKINS AND

ELMIRA QUADRANGLES ACCOMPANIED BY A GEOLOGIC MAP stamp to

wraps else light wear, 29 pp. + map.      Price:$24.00     (stockNYSMB081c1)

 

#82  Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1905 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE TULLY

QUADRANGLE faded private ownership stamp on wrap else fine copy, 70

pp. and map.                                    Price: $24.00         (stock#NYSMB082c1)

 

#83  Woodworth J. B. 1905 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE MOOERS

QUADRANGLE BEING A PORTION OF CLINTON COUNTY INCLUDING

PARTS OF THE TOWNS OF MOOERS, CHAMPLAIN, ALTONA, CHAZY,

DANNEMORA AND BEEKMANTOWN, NEW YORK stamp to wps, some

external wear, contents clean, very good with 60 pp., 25 plates + pocket

map. The study area includes classic Ordovician outcrops referable to the

type areas of the Chazy and Beekmantown Groups.

                                                   Price:  $32.00              (stock#NYSMB083c1)

 

#84  Woodworth, J. B. 1905 ANCIENT WATER LEVELS OF THE CHAMPLAIN

AND HUDSON VALLEYS wps with archival repairs, ex-library copy, some

external wear, contents very good, clean, 265 pp., 28 plates including

maps. Some pencil marginalia by a former geologist else very good.

                                                                      Price:  $26.00            (stock#NYSMB084c1)

 

#85  Rafter G. W. 1905 HYDROLOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK in

green cloth as Issued, light wear, ex-library copy, contents clean, 907 pp.,

45 plts, 74 figs, 5 maps. Scarce.          Price: $55.00      (stock#NYSMB085c1)

 

#95  Cushing, H. P. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN ADIRONDACK

REGION wps, spine ends with archival repair else light wear, vg copy, 453

pp., 18 plts. Scarce!                            Price:  $42.00              (stock#NY085A)

 

#96  Ogilvie I. H. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE PARADOX LAKE QUADRANGLE

wps with some wear, spots along spine, paper spine cover with short

tears, contents clean, vg, 52 pp., 17 plts, 3 figs and map.

                                                       Price: $24.00           (stock#NYSMB096c1)

 

#100  McCourt W. E. 1906 FIRE TESTS ON SOME NEW YORK BUILDING

STONES NYSM Bull. #100 8vo wraps with stamps else very good with 38

pp. and 26 plates.                            Price:  $14.00         (stock#NYSMB100c1)

 

#100, 102, 106 issued in green cloth as 59th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

NYSM FOR 1905 Part 1  cloth, some wear to binding, ex-lib copy, contents

clean, vg. Contains:

 

     #100  McCourt W. E. 1906 FIRE TESTS ON SOME NEW YORK BUILDING

     STONES 38 pp., 26 plts.

 

     #102  Newland D. H. 1905  THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRY IN NEW

     YORK

 

     REPORT OF OPERATIONS AND PRODUCTION DURING 1905 157 pp.

 

     #106  Fairchild H. L. 1907 GLACIAL WATERS IN THE LAKE ERIE BASIN

     86 pp., 23 plts, 4 figs.

 

                                              Price: $45.00              (stock#NYSMAR59pt1c1)

 

#107, 111, 115 issued in green cloth as 59th ANNUAL REPORT OF NYSM

FOR 1906 Part 2 cloth faded, mottled, ex-lib copy, contents clean and vg.

Contains:

 

     #107  Woodworth J. B. et al. 1907 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS with reports

     on fossil tree trunks, minerals, Skunnemunk Mountain area and more.

     86 pp., 22 plts, 4 figs.

 

     #111  Fairchild H. L. 1907 DRUMLINS OF CENTRAL WESTERN NEW

     YORK 58 pp., 47 plts.

 

     #115  Cushing H. P. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE LONG LAKE QUADRANGLE

     85 pp., 20 plts, 2 figs, map.

 

                                                   Price:  $55.00        (stock#NYSMAR60pt2c1)

 

#115  Cushing H. P. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE LONG LAKE QUADRANGLE

light wear, fine copy with 85 pp., 20 plts, 2 figs, map.      

                                                     Price: $24.00             (stock#NYSMB115c1)

 

#118  Clarke J. M. et al. 1908 GEOLOGIC MAP AND DESCRIPTION OF THE

PORTAGE AND NUNDA QUADRANGLES archival wraps else vg, clean, 88

pp., 17 plts and pocket maps. Describes the type area of the Portage

Shales. Scarce.                             Price:  $22.00           (stock#NYSMB118c1)

 

#121  Clarke J. M. et al. 1908 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR

OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION short tear to paper spine cover, some external

wear, contents clean, vg with 203 pp., many plates of fossils and several

fold out maps. Important reports include: THE BEGINNINGS OF

DEPENDENT LIFE By Clarke; LOCALITIES OF AMERICAN PALEOZOIC

FOSSILS; REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (includes much on

paleontology and stratigraphy) and an important archeology paper

entitled “THE WAMPUMS OF THE IROQUOIS CONFEDERACY”. Scarce.

                                               Price:     $32.00               (stock#NYSMB121c1)

 

#126  Miller W. J. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE REMSEN QUADRANGLE

INCLUDING TRENTON FALLS AND VICINITY IN ONEIDA AND HERKIMER

COUNTIES wps with stamps, ex-dept. library else vg, contents fine, 51 pp.,

11 plts, 5 figs, map. Covers the extensive Ordovician outcrops and their

stratigraphy along Trenton Gorge and surrounding area- one of the classic

lower Paleozoic sections in the country. Very scarce. 

                                                  Price: $32.00                (stock#NYSMB126c1)

 

#126, 127, 128 with additional papers, issued in green cloth as 62nd

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM FOR 1908 Part 1 cloth with wear,

extremities rubbed, top of spine chipped, hinges loose, contents vg and

clean. Contains:

 

     #126  Miller W. J. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE REMSEN QUADRANGLE

     INCLUDING TRENTON FALLS AND VICINITY IN ONEIDA AND HERKIMER

     COUNTIES 51 pp., 11 plts, 5 figs, map.

 

     #127  Fairchild H. L. 1909 GLACIAL WATERS IN CENTRAL NEW YORK

     66 pp., 42 plts.

 

     #128  Luther D. D. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GENEVA – OVID

     QUADRANGLES 41 pp., map.

 

                                               Price:  $60.00            (stock#NYSMAR62pt1c1)

 

#128  Luther D. D. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GENEVA – OVID QUADRANGLES

wps with stamp, ex-dept. lib. copy else fine, 41 pp., map.

                                                        Price:  $22.00         (stock#NYSMB128c1)

 

#137  Luther D. D. 1910 GEOLOGY OF THE AUBURN – GENOA

QUADRANGLES wps with some wear, contents clean, vg, 36 pp., map.

                                                     Price: $22.00             (stock#NYSMB137c1)

 

#140  Clarke J. M. et al. 1910 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR

OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION 1909 no wraps, last few pp. of index at end

lacking, contents generally clean, reading/binding copy. With 229 pp.,

plts, figs. Contains: JOINT CAVES OF VALCOUR ISLAND – THEIR AGE AND

ORIGIN By Hudson; DOWNWARD OVERTHRUSY FAULT AT SAUGERTIES By

Chadwick; ORIGIN OF COLOR IN THE VERNON SHALE By Miller; ON THE

SYMMETRIC ARRANGEMENT OF ELEMENTS OF THE PALEOZOIC

PLATFORM OF NORTH AMERICA By Ruedemann; AGE AND RELATIONS

OF THE LITTLE FALLS DOLOMITE (CALCIFEROUS) OF THE MOHAWK

VALLEY By Ulrich and Cushing, and more.

                                                     Price:  $20.00            (stock#NYSMB140c1)

 

#142  Newland D. H. 1910 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRY OF NEW

YORK STATE 1909 wps with moderate wear and soiling, contents vg,

clean. With 96 pp.                           Price:  $15.00         (stock#NYSMB142c1)

 

#143  Newland D. H. and Leighton H. 1910 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF NEW

YORK wps with stamps, some external wear, very good, contents clean

with 94 pp., 24 plates. Scarce,        Price:  $15.00          (stock#NYSMB143c1)

 

#149  Clarke J. M. et al. 1911 SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM

BULLETIN #149 8vo, wraps stained, worn, contents much better, light stain

to page margins but overall good, with 279 pp., many plates and some

fold out maps. Important contents include: STUDIES OF SOME

PELMATOZOA OF THE CHAZY EPOCH By Hudson; EXFOLIATION DOMES IN

WARREN COUNTY, NEW YORK By Miller; THE CARBONIC FAUNA OF THE

MAGDALEN ISLANDS By Beede; GEOLOGY OF GULF OF ST.

LAWRENCE & COMPARATIVE SKETCH OF PRECAMBRIC GEOLOGY OF

SWEDEN AND NEW YORK By Kemp and more.   

                                             Price:   $15.00                   (stock#NYSMB149c1)

 

#152  Luther D. D. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE HONEOYE – WAYLAND

QUADRANGLES wps with some wear, small private name stamp, contents

vg, 29 pp., 1 map in pocket.            Price: $24.00          (stock#NYSMB152c1)

 

#153  Miller W. J. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE BROADALBIN QUADRANGLE

FULTON - SARATOGA COUNTIES NEW YORK wps, light wear, fine copy, 62

pp., 8 pls, 9 figs. + map.                 Price:  $22.00          (stock#NYSMB153c1)

 

#154  Stroller J. H. 1911 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE SCHENECTADY

QUADRANGLE wps, light wear, fine copy, 44 pp., 9 plts, 4 figs, map.

                                                      Price: $24.00            (stock#NYSMB154c1)

 

#158, 159, 160, 162 as issued in green cloth as 65th Annual Report of the

NYSM Part 1, 1911 cloth, light wear, vg clean copy that contains the

following:

 

     #158  Clarke J. M. et al. 1912 8th REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE

    SCIENCE DIVISION 120 pp., plts, figs.

 

     #159  Kemp J. F. 1912 THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA 79 pp., 8

     figs + map.

 

     #160  Fairchild H. L. 1912  THE GLACIAL WATERS IN THE BLACK AND

     MOHAWK VALLEYS 47 pp., 25 plts, 1 fig., 17 maps.

 

     #162  Ruedemann R. 1912  LOWER SILURIC SHALES OF THE MOHAWK

     VALLEY 151 pp., 10 plts, 30 figs.

                                         

                                                Price: $60.00            (stock#NYSMAR65pt1c1)

 

#159  Kemp J. F. 1912 THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA private

name stamp on wraps else vg clean copy with 79 pp., 2 pls, figs. & tables.

Scarce.                                        Price:  $24.00             (stock#NYSMB159c1)

 

#162  Ruedemann R. 1912  LOWER SILURIC SHALES OF THE MOHAWK

VALLEY wps light wear, fine copy, 151 pp., 10 plts, 30 figs.

                                                        Price: $22.00          (stock#NYSMB162c1)

 

#164  Clarke J. M. et al. 1913 NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR

OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION in green cloth as issued, short tears top spine

cloth, some external wear, contents clean, vg-fine, 214 pp. and 50+ plates

of fossils. The volume contains a number of important papers with good

content on Trilobites. Contents include: A NOTABLE TRILOBITE FROM

PERCE ROCK [QUEBEC] By Clarke; ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE DEVONIC

FOSSILS OF SOUTHERN BRAZIL AND THE FALKLAND ISLANDS By Clarke;

ORIGIN OF THE GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE By Clarke; USE OF THE

STEREOGRAM IN PALEOBIOLOGY; GARNET DEPOSITS OF WARREN

COUNTY NEW YORK; THE MOUNT MORRIS METEORITE.

                                                        Price: $70.00          (stock#NYSMB164c1)

 

#169  Cushing H. P. and Ruedemann R. 1914 GEOLOGY OF SARATOGA

SPRINGS AND VICINITY light wear, very good copy with 177 pp., 20 plates,

figures and map at rear. Scarce.      Price:  $32.00       (stock#NYSMB169c1)

 

#170  Miller W. J. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE NORTH CREEK QUADRANGLE

WARREN COUNTY NEW YORK wps light wear, very good with 90 pp., 10

plts, 14 figs. Scarce.                         Price: $22.00         (stock#NYSMB170c1)

 

#172  Luther D. D. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE ATTICA – DEPEW

QUADRANGLES wps with stamp else light wear, vg with 34 pp. and pocket

map. Provides a score of locality information for Hamilton Group trilobites

and other fossils in western New York.  Price: $30.00   (stock#NYSMB172c1)

 

#173  Clarke J. M. et al. 1914 10th REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE

STATE MUSEUM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT green cloth as issued, light

wear, a vg copy, 159 pp., 28 plts, 30 figs.  

                                                        Price: $35.00          (stock#NYSMB173c1)

 

#176  Peck C. H. 1913 REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST 1913 wps with

stamps, some wear, contents very good with 77 pp., 17 plts.

                                                      Price:  $12.50           (stock#NYSMB176c1)

 

#177  Clarke J. M. et al. 1915 ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION wraps, light stain to outer most

page margins, some of the margins a bit rough but else good copy with E.

H. Barbour’s signature on wrap. With 173 pp., many plts. Important

contents are:  CONCEPTIONS REGARDING THE AMERICAN DEVONIC By

Clarke; NOTES ON THE INTRAFORMATIONAL CONTORTED STRATA AT

TRENTON FALLS By Miller; THE GREAT RIFT ON CHIMNEY MOUNTAIN By

Miller; THE ORISKANY-PIC D'AURORE EPISODE OF THE APPALACHIAN

DEVONIC By Clarke.                    Price: $15.00                (stock#NYSM177c1)

 

#179  Peck C. H. 1914 REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST 1904 wps with

stamps, some wear, contents clean and very good with 107 pp., 1 plate

and much on Fungi of New York State.  

                                                      Price:  $14.00           (stock#NYSMB179c1)

 

#181  Newland D. H. 1916 THE QUARRY MATERIALS OF NEW YORK

GRANITE, GNEISS, TRAP AND MARBLE wps with stamps else light wear,

very good with 212 pp., 34 plts, 18 figs.  Price:  $22.00  (stock#NYSMB181c1)

 

#182  Miller W. J. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE PLEASANT QUADRANGLE

HAMILTON COUNTY NEW YORK wraps with stamps else very good,

contents clean, 75 pp., 10 pls, 4 figs.    Price:  $18.00    (stock#NYSMB182c1)

 

#183  Stoller J. H. 1916 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE SARATOGA

QUADRANGLE wps with stamp, small archival repairs else light wear, vg

with 50 pp., 12 plts, 6 figs + pocket map. Scarce.   

                                                           Price:  $30.00      (stock#NYSMB183c1)

 

#185  Martin J. C. 1916 THE PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE CANTON

QUADRANGLE wps light wear, vg with 112 pp., 19 plts, 30 figs + pocket

map. Scarce.                                       Price:  $17.00             (stock#NY053A)

 

#187  Clarke J. M. et al. TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF

THE SCIENCE DIVISION 1916 wps, ex-lib, some external wear, contents

clean and vg with 192 pp., many plts and figs and important contents

including: ON THE GENUS URASTERELLA WITH DESCRIPTION OF A NEW

SPECIES By Hudson; ANCIENT WATER LEVELS OF THE CROWN POINT

EMBAYMENT By Barker; THE ALBANY MOLDING SAND By Newland and

more.                                            Price:  25.00             (stock#NYSMB187c1)

 

#189  Ruedemann R. 1916 PALEONTOLOGIC CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE

NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM wps, private name stamp else light wear, vg

copy, 225 pp., 36 plts, 46 figs.           Price: $32.00         (stock#NYSMB189c1)

 

#191  Cushing H. P. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE VICINITY OF OGDENSBURG

(BRIER HILL OGDENSBURG, & RED MILLS QUADRANGLES) in wraps,

ownership name on wrap else light wear, clean with 64 pp., 7 pls

including map + figs.                     Price:  $15.00          (stock#NYSMB191c1)

  

#193  Miller, W. J. 1917 THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS wps with archival

repair to paper spine ends else light wear, vg copy, 97 pp., 30 plts, 14 figs.

Scarce.                                         Price: $35.00             (stock#NYSMB193c1)

 

#195  Fairchild, H. L. 1917 POSTGLACIAL FEATURES OF THE HUDSON

VALLEY wps with stamps, markings, ex-dept. library copy, contents vg

with light wear, 22 pp., maps in pocket.

                                                     Price:  $22.00            (stock#NYSMB195c1)

 

#196  Clarke J. M. et al. 1917 THIRTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF

THE STATE MUSEUM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT no wps, contents clean

and vg, 307 pp., plts and figs. Includes Clarke’s classic treatise on

Devonian Glass Sponges of New York. 

                                                     Price: $25.00             (stock#NYSMB196c1)

  

#201  Smyth C. H. Jr. GENESIS OF THE ZINC ORES OF THE EDWARDS

DISTRICT, ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg to fine

copy, 41 pp., 12 plts. Scarce.              Price: $22.00       (stock#NYSMB201c1)

 

#203-204  Colony R. J. 1919 HIGH-GRADE SILICA MATERIALS FOR GLASS

REFRACTORIES AND ABRASIVES wps, ex-lib copy else vg, 31 pp., 15 figs.

                                                Price: $15.00           (stock#NYSMB203-204c1)

 

#207-208  Clarke J. M. et al. 1918 FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM

BULLETINS #207 & 208 8vo in wraps, light marginal stain else good with

many plates and some fold out maps. E. H. Barbour’s copy. Important

contents include: CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF BARITE By Whitlock;

GEOLOGICAL MAP OF THE PENINSULA OF PERCE QUEBEC AND ITS

ISLANDS By Clarke; GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE CLEAR REGION By Alling;

RADIUM AND URANIUM: THEIR ORES & OCCURRENCE IN NATURE By

Penrose.                          Price:  $12.50                  (stock#NYSMB207-208c1)

 

#209-210  Fairchild H. L. 1919 PLEISTOCENE MARINE SUBMERGENCE OF

THE HUDSON CHAMPLAIN AND ST. LAWRENCE VALLEYS orig. front wrap

on archival wps; small repair to last fep, overall exterior wear, contents

very good with 76 pp. and 25 plts, some of which are fold outs.   

                                                 Price:  $25.00         (stock#NYSMB209-210c1)

  

#215-216  Stoller J. H. 1920 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE COHOES

QUADRANGLE wps light wear, vg, clean copy with 48 pp., 2 plts, 11 figs

and pocket map. Scarce.        Price:  $14.00           (stock#NYSMB215-216c1)

 

#217-218  Chadwick G. H. 1920 THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF THE CANTON

QUADRANGLE stamp on wps, some external wear, contents clean with 60

pp., 12 pls, 5 figs. + map in pocket.  Price:  $20.00  (stock#NYSMB217-218c1)

 

#219-220  Clarke J. M. et al. 1919 FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION no wraps, damp stained to margin,

reading copy only but with great contents including:  NEW PALEOZOIC

CRUSTACEANS By Clarke; A RECURRENT PITTSFORD (SALINA) FAUNA By

Rudemann (on eurypterids).      Price:  $20.00        (stock#NYSMB219-220c1)

 

#225-226  Berkey C. P. and Rice M. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE WEST POINT

QUADRANGLE wps, light wear, fine copy, 152 pp., 56 plts + map.

                                            Price: $45.00               (stock#NYSMB225-226c1)

 

#227-228  Clarke J. M. et al. 1919 SIXTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR

OF THE STATE MUSUEM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT 1919 moderate

wear, ex-private library, contents clean, good+ copy, with 146 pp., 20 plts,

61 figs and with a good section on fossils by Ruedemann including much

on the Ordovician and on the anatomy of Eurypterids. Scarce.  

                                                        Price:  $20.00                (stock#NYSMB227-228c1)

 

#229-230  Kemp J. F. 1921  GEOLOGY OF THE MOUNT MARCY

QUADRANGLE ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK light wear, fine copy with 86

pp., 25 plts, 14 figs + pocket map.  Price: $25.00     (stock#NYSMB229-230c1)

 

#245-246  Miller W. J. 1923  GEOLOGY OF THE LUZERNE QUADRANGLE

stamp on wps, some external wear, contents clean, vg good with 66 pp.,

11 pls., 14 figs. and map in pocket.  Price:  $20.00     (stock#NYSMB245-246)

 

#251  Clarke J. M. et al. 1924 EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE wps and contents with light stains, pages with

wrinkles, good reading copy with 221 pp. and many plts of fossils.

Important contents include:  THE UPPER DEVONIAN FOREST OF SEED

FERNS IN EASTERN NEW YORK By Goldring; ANCESTRAL ACORN

BARNACLE (Ordovician in age) By Ruedemann; A HEMAISPIDIAN

CRUSTACEAN FROM NEW YORK SILURIAN WATERLIMES By Clarke; A

CLOSSAL DEVONIAN GLASS  SPONGE By Clarke; METHOD OF

RESTORING THE COHOES MASTODON; STRATIGRAPHY CHEMUNG GROUP

WESTERN NEW YORK By Chadwick.       

                                                        Price:  $20.00         (stock#NYSMB251c1)

 

#256  Fairchild H. L. 1925 THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER IN NEW YORK AND

EVOLUTION OF WESTERN NEW YORK DRAINAGE wps with toned margins,

ownership stamp else light wear, very good, clean with 99 pp., 39 plts and

pocket maps.                                              Price: $20.00          (stock#NYSMB256c1)

  

#267  Hartnagel C. A. 1926 TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK wps with small stamp

else fine copy, 109 pp. and numerous plates of fossils. A important volume

for its paleontology content, describing fossil plants from the Gilboa Fossil

Forest By Goldring as well as “NEW SPECIES OF HAMILTON CRINOIDS”

By Goldring; “FAUNAL FACIES DIFFERENCES OF THE UTICA AND

LORRAINE SHALES” By Rudemann.   Price: $25.00      (stock#NYSMB267c1)

 

#272  Ruedemann R. 1926 THE UTICA AND LORRAINE FORMATIONS FOR

NEW YORK: PART II SYSTEMATIC PALEONTOLOGY (No. 2 MOLLUSKS

CRUSTACEANS AND EURYPTERIDS) wps with stamp, ex-lib copy else vg,

227 pp., 28 plts, 26 figs.               Price: $45.00              (stock#NYSMB272c1)

 

#275  Alling H. L. 1928 THE GEOLOGY AND ORIGIN OF THE SILURIAN SALT

OF NEW YORK STATE wps, light wear, very good with 139 pp., 20 figs.

                                                Price:  $14.00                 (stock#NYSMB275c1)

 

#277  Hartnagel C. A. and Newland D. H. 1928 THE MINING AND QUARRY

INDUSTRIES OF NEW YORK FOR 1925 AND 1926 wps with stamps, ex-lib

else fine copy, 126 pp.                     Price:  $18.00        (stock#NYSMB277c1)

 

#280  Brigham A. P. 1929 GLACIAL GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHIC

CONDITIONS OF THE LOWER MOHAWK VALLEY- A SURVEY OF THE

AMSTERDAM, FONDA, GLOVERSVILLE AND BROADALBIN QUADRANGLES

wps light wear, vg-fine copy with 133 pp., 72 plts.   

                                                                       Price:  $25.00           (stock#NYSMB280c1)

 

#281  Slater G. et al. 1929 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps with private

ownership stamp else light wear, fine copy, 110 pp., 47 figs. Includes NEW

OR LITTLE KNOWN FOSSIL FISHES FROM THE HAMILTON SHALES OF

WESTERN NEW YORK By Bryant, W. L. with A NEW COCCOSTEUS FROM

THE PORTAGE SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK By Bryant and other

articles.                                Price:  $22.00                    (stock#NYSMB281c1)

 

#283  Newland D. H. 1929 THE GYPSUM RESOURCES AND GYPSUM

INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex-dept. library copy else vg,

contents clean with 188 pp., 58 figs. many of which are photographic

plates at the rear of the vol.              Price:  $15.00       (stock#NYSMB283c1)

 

#285  Ruedemann R. and Cook J. H. 1930 GEOLOGY OF THE CAPITAL

DISTRICT (ALBANY, CAHOES, TROY AND SCHENECTADY QUADRANGLES)

wps, vg, clean copy with 218 pp., 79 figs. many of which are photographic

plates at rear of volume. A scarce reference with good fossil locality info.

for the greater Albany region.      Price:  $40.00            (stock#NYSMB285c1)

 

#286  Hudson G. H. et al. 1931 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps, light wear, vg

copy with 157 pp., 28 figs. With much on intrusive dikes and faults in

eastern New York State.                Price:  $12.50           (stock#NYSMB286c1)

 

#290  Balk R. 1932 GEOLOGY OF THE NEWCOMB QUADRANGLE wps, light

wear, vg copy with 106 pp., 38 figs + map in pocket. 

                                                      Price:  $20.00           (stock#NYSMB290c1)

 

#291  Trainer D. W. Jr. 1932 THE TULLY LIMESTONE OF CENTRAL NEW

YORK wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 43 pp, 18 figs. A

great reference for finding outcrops of the fossil rich Tully Limestone.

                                                     Price:  $20.00            (stock#NYSMB291c1)

 

#296  Buddington A. F. and Ruedemann R. 1934 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL

RESOURCES OF THE HAMMOND, ANTWERP AND LOWVILLE

QUADRANGLES WITH A CHAPTER ON THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF THE

LOWVILLE QUADRANGLE wps with private stamp else vg, clean with 251

pp., 54 figs, 4 maps in pocket.             Price:  $25.00       (stock#NYSM296c1)

 

#297  Reed J. C. 1934 GEOLOGY OF THE POTSDAM QUADRANGLE wps

with stamps else light wear, 98 pp., 55 figs, map. 

                                                       Price: $16.00           (stock#NYSMB297c1)

 

299  Rich J. L. 1935 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILLS stamp to

wraps else very good, clean with 180 pp., 79 figs., many of which are

photographic plts at rear, and fold out map in rear pocket.  

                                                                        Price: $20.00            (stock#NYSMB299c1)

 

#302  Dale T. N. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE OSWEGATCHIE QUADRANGLE

wps with stamp, ex dept libarary copy else vg, 101 pp., 24 figs. A nice

report on the northwestern Adirondacks.   

                                                     Price:  $20.00            (stock#NYSMB302c1)

 

#303 Goldring W. and Cook J. H. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE BERNE

QUADRANGLE WITH A CHAPTER ON GLACIAL GEOLOGY wps, light wear,

fine copy with 238 pp., 72 figs and pocket maps. The essential Bulletin on

the Helderberg Group and John Boyd Thatcher Park with great fossil

locality data.                                  Price:  $20.00                   (stock#NY097A)

 

#307  Chadwick G. H. 1936 HISTORY AND VALUE OF THE NAME CATSKILL

IN GEOLOGY signature/notation on wrap else fine copy with 116 pp.

and figs.                                      Price:  $14.00             (stock#NYSMB307c1)

 

#309  Buddington A. F. 1937 GEOLOGY OF THE SANTA CLARA

QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg,

56 pp., 6 plts including pocket map. 

                                                   Price:  $20.00              (stock#NYSMB309c1)

 

#311  Gallagher D. 1937 ORIGIN OF THE MAGNETITE DEPOSITS AT LYON

MOUNTAIN NEW YORK wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 85

pp., 17 figs.                                    Price:  $15.00              (stock#NYSMB311c1)

 

#315  Megathlin G. R. and Goldring W. 1938 PALEONTOLOGICAL AND

GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps light wear, fine copy with 125 pp., 30 figs and

includes the following important papers:ALGAL BARRIER REEFS IN THE

LOWER OZARKIAN OF NEW YORK and ADDITIONAL NOTES ON

PREVIOUSLY DESCRIBED DEVONIAN CRINOIDS By Goldring, W.; and

FAULTING IN THE MOHAWK VALLEY By Megathlin, G. R. 1938

                                                     Price:  $15.00            (stock#NYSMB315c1)

 

#317  Adams C. C. et al. 1939 ONE HUNDRED FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF

THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM stamps on wps, ex-dept. library copy else

vg,149 pp., 47 figs and diverse contents.   

                                                    Price:  $14.00             (stock#NYSMB317c1)

 

#320  Gillette T. H. et al. 1940 GEOLOGY OF THE CLYDE AND SODUS BAY

QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex dept. library copy else vg,

179 pp., 49 figs and 2 maps. Includes extensive coverage with good

locality information for Ordovician through Silurian sections of the region

including the trilobite rich Rochester Shale. Scarce!      

                                                       Price:  $22.00          (stock#NYSMB320c1)

 

#322  Adams C. C. et al. 1940 ONE HUNDRED AND SECOND ANNUAL

REPORT OF THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM wps with stamp else vg, 132

pp., 23 figs.                                      Price:  $10.00                 (stock#NY058A)

 

#325  Buddington A. F. and Whitcomb L. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE

WILLBORO QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with markings from ex-mining

company Library else vg copy, 137 pp., 46 figs, map. 

                                                      Price: $22.00            (stock#NYSMB325c1)

 

#326  Woodruff J. G. 1942 GEOLOGY OF THE WELLSVILLE QUADRANGLE

NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 135 pp., 36 figs,

3 maps, 2 sections.                       Price: $22.00             (stock#NYSMB326c1)

 

#327  Ruedemann R. and Howell B. F. 1942 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN

FOSSILS IN PALEONTOLOGY AND GEOLOGY stamps to wps else vg, clean

with a number of other paleontology papers fossils from New York. The

Eurypterid paper deals with taxa from Normanskill and Deepskill Shales

with a review of Ordovician occurrences from New York State.

                                               Price:  $22.00                  (stock#NYSMB327c1)

 

#331  Ruedemann R. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILL AND

KAATERSKILL QUADRANGLES PART 1: CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN

GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILL QUADRANGLE wps with signature and

notation else vg, clean copy. Contains 137 pp., 46 figs + map.  

                                                        Price: $25.00          (stock#NYSMB331c1)

 

#332  Cook J. H. 1943 GEOLOGY OF THE COXSACKIE QUADRANGLE NEW

YORK wps, ownership name on wraps else light wear, vg, 374 pp.,

numerous plts/figs, pocket map; great locality info.    

                                                        Price:  $25.00         (stock#NYSMB332c1)

 

#340  Stephenson R. C. 1945 TITANIFEROUS MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF

THE LAKE SANFORD AREA NEW YORK wps with chipped corner else fine

copy, 95 pp., 47 figs, 4 maps.           Price: $20.00         (stock#NYSMB340c1)

 

#341  Gillette T. 1947 THE CLINTON OF WESTERN NEW YORK fine copy

with 191 pp. and 20 figs including measured sections and faunal lists. A

great reference for fossil localities.   Price:  $22.00       (stock#NYSMB341c1)

 

#342  Palmer K. V. W. 1951 CATALOG OF THE FIRST DUPLICATE SERIES

OF REIGEN COLLECTION OF MAZATLAN SHELLS IN THE STATE MUSEUM

AT ALBANY NEW YORK wps, ex-lib copy, vg, 77 pp., 1 plt.  

                                                       Price: $14.00           (stock#NYSMB342c1)

 

#345  Dale N. C. 1953 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE

ORISKANY [ROME] QUADRANGLE stamp to wps else light wear, contents

fine, 197 pp., 38 figs, map in pocket and much on fossils.     

                                                                                    Price: $15.00           (stock#NY042A)

 

#347  Kay M. 1953 GEOLOGY OF THE UTICA QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps

with stamp else light wear, contents fine with 126 pp. and 66 figs including

much on fossils from the Type Trenton at Trenton Gorge. Scarce and

important paleontology reference for Ordovician strata.        

                                                       Price:  $20.00          (stock#NYSMB347c1)

 

#354  Dietrich R. V. 1957 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY AND MINERAL

RESOURCES OF THE BRIER HILL QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps, light

wear, fine copy, 121 pp., map.        Price: $15.00          (stock#NYSMB354c1)

 

#359  Fisher D. W. 1957 MOHAWKIAN (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN)

BIOSTRATIGRAPHY OF THE WELLS OUTLIER HAMILTON COUNTY NEW

YORK wps, ex-lib copy else fine, 33 pp., 6 plts.

                                                    Price: $15.00              (stock#NYSMB359c1)

 

#369  Stewart D. P. 1958 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE WATERTOWN

AND SACKETTS HARBOR QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps, ex-lib. copy

else light wear, vg, 79 pp., 10 plts + map. 

                                                  Price: $15.00                (stock#NYSMB369c1)

 

#396  Rickard L. V. and Zenger D. H. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY AND

PALEONTOLOGY OF THE RICHFIELD SPRINGS AND COOPERSTOWN

QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg, clean copy, 101 pp., 13

figs + map. With great fossil and Measured section locality info.

                                                        Price: $24.00          (stock#NYSMB396c1)

 

 

MEMOIRS

 

#1  Beecher C. E. and Clarke J. M. 1889 DEVELOPMENT OF SOME

SILURIAN BRACHIOPODA 4to, cloth as issued, spine a bit mottled/spotted

else vg, contents clean, 95 pp., 8 plts. 

                                                           Price: $40.00          (stock#NYSMM1c1)

 

#2  Clarke J. M. and Hall J. 1898 A MEMOIR ON THE PALEOZOIC

RETICULATE SPONGES CONSTITUTING THE FAMILY DICTYOSPONGIDAE

folio, quarter calf binding from a private library; a fine clean copy. With

350 pp., 70 plts, 45 figs.                   Price: $140.00            (stock#NYSMM2c1)

 

#3  Clarke J. M. 1900 THE ORISKANY FAUNA OF BECRAFT MOUNTAIN

COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK royal 4to, orig. boards loose or coming so,

contents vg, clean. With 128 pp., 9 plts.  

                                                       Price: $32.00              (stock#NYSMM3c1)

 

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/NEUSAPICS/Becraftrevised.gif

 

 

#5  Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1903 GUELPH FAUNA IN THE STATE

OF NEW YORK 4to, minor scuffs to boards, top of spine lightly rubbed, vg

copy, 195 pp., 21 plts.                       Price:  $45.00           (stock#NYSMM5c1)

 

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/NEUSAPICS/guelphfaunarevised.gif

 

 #6  Clarke J. M.1904 NAPLES FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK PART II

4to, top of spine frayed, corners rubbed, ex-lib copy else vg, 258 pp., 20

plts, map.                                               Price: $50.00      (stock#NYSMM6c1)

 

#7 + 11  Ruedemann R. 1904-1908 GRAPTOLITES OF NEW YORK PARTS 1

and 2 complete. Both 4to, in cloth, PART 1 with faded area on cloth, some

edge wear, contents clean, vg, 349 pp., 17 plts; PART 2 SIGNED BY

AUTHOR, private stamp, vg copy, 583 pp., 31 plts. 

                                                       Price: $150.00       (stock#NYSMM7-11c1)

 

#9  Clarke J. M. 1908 EARLY DEVONIC HISTORY OF NEW YORK AND

EASTERN NORTH AMERICA Parts 1 and 2 (complete). 4to, cloth, Part 1 with

small split along gutter, spine ends rubbed Part 2 vg. Set from Institutional

library with usual markings.               Price: $200.00        (stock#NYSMM9c1)

   

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/NEUSAPICS/devonichistoryrevised.gif

 

#13  Whitlock H. P. 1910 CALCITES OF NEW YORK 4to, cloth light wear,

ex-lib copy, contents fine, 190 pp., 27 plts. 

                                                            Price: $60.00       (stock#NYSMM13c1)

 

#14  Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1912 THE EURYPTERIDA OF NEW

YORK (2 vols, complete as issued as NYSM 65th Ann Rpt, Parts 3 and 4).

Both vols in cloth, small tear to cloth else light wear, vg clean set. Vol. 1

Text- 439 pp., 212 figs.; Part 2 Plates- 88 plts. Nice set. 

                                                         Price: $250.00        (stock#NYSMM14c1)

 

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/NYpics/eurypteridsrevised.gif

 

#17  Shaw F. C. 1968 EARLY MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN CHAZY TRILOBITES OF

NEW YORK 4to, wps, light foxing to wp margin else light wear, vg copy,

163 pp., 24 plts, 16 figs.                     Price: $24.00          (stock#NYSMM17c1)

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

TITANIFEROUS IRON ORES OF THE ADIRONDACKS By J. F.

Kemp 1899 extracted from NINETEENTH USGS ANNUAL

REPORT 4to, extract, spine neatly done with archival tape,

very good, clean with 47 pp., 9 plates on Elizabethtown-West-

port-Lake Sanford region.   Price: $15.00         (stock#NY024A)

 

BULLETINS

 

Williams H. S. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS DEVONIAN AND

CARBONIFEROUS U. S. Geological Survey Bull. #80

marbled boards, some wear, W. H. Hobbs copy, contents vg

with 279 pp. Scarce.

                                Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB080A)

 

GEOLOGY OF THE HUDSON VALLEY BETWEEN THE

HOOSIC AND THE KINDERHOOK By Dale, T. N. 1904 USGS

Bulletin 242 8vo, in wraps, fine, clean copy with NO markings.

With 63 pp., 3 plates, 17 figures. A very important contribution

to Hudson Valley and Taconic geology.

                                                 Price:  $20.00             (stock#NY026A)

 

THE CONFIGURATION OF THE ROCK FLOOR OF GREATER

NEW YORK By Hobbs, W. H. 1905 USGS BULLETIN 270 8vo,

wraps, chips to paper spine cover and small chip to wrap,

short marginal tear, else light wear, very good and clean with

96 pp., 5 pls and 6 figs.     Price:  $20.00              (stock#NY019A)

 

Bassler R. S. 1906 THE BRYOZOAN FAUNA OF THE ROCHESTER

SHALE U. S. Geological Survey Bull. #292 wps with short tear to

paper spine cover, ex-lib else vg, clean with 137 pp., 31 plts.

Scarce.            Price: $22.00                    (stock#USGSB292P)

 

RATE OF RECESSION OF NIAGARA FALLS By Gilbert, G. K.

1907 USGS BULL. 306 8vo, wraps stapled else very good,

clean copy with 31 pp., 11 pls, 8 figs. Scarce.

                                                Price:  $20.00              (stock#NY048A)

 

ZINC-LEAD DEPOSITS AT SHAWANGUNK MINE SULLIVAN

COUNTY NEW YORK USGS BULLETIN 978-D, 8vo, wraps,

light wear, very good with 20 pp., 6 plates, 9 figures on this

classic mineral loc.     Price:  $12.50                     (stock#NY020A)

 

MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE STERLING LAKES NEW

YORK AND RINGWOOD NEW JERSEY AREA USGS BULL.

982-F 8vo, wraps, light wear, very good, clean copy with 91

pp., 5 pls, 26 figs.        Price:  $15.00                     (stock#NY029A)

 

 

FOLIO ATLASES

 

GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES WATKINS GLEN

CATATONK NEW YORK USGS ATLAS FOLIO #169, field

edition, 8vo with text and maps in slip case as issued, very

good copy, some wear mostly to edges, maps clean.

                                             Price: $20.00                  (stock#NY027A)

 

MONOGRAPHS

 

Newberry J. S. 1893 THE PALEOZOIC FISHES OF NORTH

AMERICA U. S. Geological Survey Monograph #16 in brown

Cloth as issued, light rubbing/wear, vg copy with 340 pp., 53

plts, 3 figs. Scarce.       Price:  $110.00        (stock#USGSM16A)

 

Newberry J. S. 1895 THE FLORA OF THE AMBOY CLAYS U. S.

Geological Survey Monograph #26 in brown cloth, some

external wear, rubbing, small gutter splits along spine, inner

hinges cracked, ex-lib but contents vg, overall a good copy.

With 260 pp., 58 plates of Cretaceous plant fossils.

                                   Price: $40.00                 (stock#USGSM26P)

 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

Williams H. S. 1913 RECURRENT TROPIDOLEPTUS OF THE

UPPER DEVONIAN IN NEW YORK U. S. Geological Survey

Prof. Paper #79 light wear, minor tear to wp, E. O. Hovey’s

copy and vg, 103 pp., 6 plts 18 figs. A classic study on Catskill

Delta distal facies paleontology.

                                Price: $25.00                   (stock#USGSPP079A)

 

WATER SUPPLY PAPERS

 

OPERATIONS AT RIVER STATIONS 1900 PART 3 USGS

WSP#49 8vo, wraps, light to moderate wear, clean, very good

with much on the Moose, Oswego, Salmon Rivers and Oneida

and Chittenango Creeks of upstate New York in addition to

coverage of streams and rivers in Ohio (Sandusky River),

Montana, Minnesota and elsewhere. 92 pp.

                                               Price:  $7.50                 (stock#NY030P)

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

 

HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS

 

Hladio S. 1968  FLOODS ON CHENANGO RIVER AND

CANASAWACTA CREEK AT NORWICH NEW YORK USGS

Map HA-297                                                                         Price: $5.00

 

Hladio S. 1969  FLOODS ON SUSQUEHANNA RIVER AT

ONEONTA NEW YORK USGS Map HA-350                Price: $4.00

 

Gilbert B. K. and Kammerer J. C. 1971  HYDROLOGY OF THE

GENESEE RIVER BASIN NEW YORK AND PENNSYLVANIA

USGS Map HA-368                                                            Price: $6.00

 

 

OTHER PUBLICATIONS

 

PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF FRANKLIN

COUNTY PART 3  By Cushing, H. P. 1900 8vo, in archival

wraps, very good, offprint from 18th Annual Rpt of the State

Geologist. With 54 pp., 8 plates, map in pocket. Scarce!

                                      Price:  $12.50                        (stock#NY090A)

 

PRELIMINARY REPORT ON FIELD WORK IN THE TOWN OF

MINERVA ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK By Finlay, G. L. 1903

Contr. Dept. Geol. Columbia Unv. 8vo, wraps with faded

stamp, very good with 7 pp. and fold out colored map. Scarce!

                                  Price:  $10.00                            (stock#NY089A)

 

THE FAUNAS OF THE HAMILTON GROUP OF EIGHTEENMILE

CREEK AND VICINITY IN WESTERN NEW YORK By Grabau A.

W. 1896 from New York State Museum 50th Annual Report,

separately bound in recent buckrum, private library stamp to

pastedown and title light soiling to title page with short

marginal tape repair else very good and clean copy. With 106

pp., 2 plates and fold out table. A scarce classic.

                                                Price: $60.00               (stock#NY106A)

CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM

http://geosciencebooks.com/NEUSAPICS/Grabau.gif

 

GEOLOGY OF ERIE COUNTY By Houghton, F. 1914 BULLETIN

OF THE BUFFALO SOCIETY OF NATURAL SCIENCES tall 8vo,

wraps chipped, spine neatly bound with archival tape,

contents very good, clean with 101 pp. and numerous plates.

Very scarce and with great locality information.

                                               Price:  $20.00               (stock#NY021A)

 

CLASSIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE HAMILTON

AND CHEMUNG SERIES OF CENTRAL AND EASTERN NEW

YORK By Prosser, C. S. 1900 offprint from 17th Annual Rpt of

State Geologist, 8vo, wraps rebacked on archival wraps

preserving presentation note from author, 290 pp., plates and

maps. Rare as offprint!      Price:  $25.00             (stock#NY091A)

 

A SECTION IN THE TRENTON LIMESTONE AT

MARTINSBURG NEW YORK By Clark, T. H. 1919 MCZ Bulletin

63(1) 8vo, in wraps, corner stain that doesn’t affect contents,

else good+ copy with ownership notations on wraps.

Contains 18 pp., one plate called for but appears to have

never been bound in.         Price:  $3.00               (stock#NY092P)

 

STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE UPPER CHAMP-

LAIN VALLEY By Rodgers, J. 1937 GSA Bulletin (48) offprint,

16 pp., 4 figures, vg.       Price:   $5.00                  (stock#NY025A)

 

 

Schuchert C. 1916  SILURIAN FORMATIONS OF SOUTH-

EASTERN NEW YORK NEW JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA

offprint from GSA Bulletin 27: 531-554 8vo, wps, spine

covered with acid-free archival tape else vg and Schuchert's

attempt to correlate the Shawangunk Conglomerate with the

classic Silurian section of the mid- and upper Hudson Valley

and beyond.                        Price: $5.00                 (stock#NY100A)

 

EARLY INVESTIGATIONS OF THE DEVONIAN SYSTEM IN

NEW YORK 1656 – 1836 By Wells, J. W. 1963 Geological

Society of America Special Paper 74 8vo, in wraps, fine copy

with 74 pp., figures.          Price:  $20.00               (stock#NY023A)

 

Whitfield R. P. 1899  OBSERVATIONS OF SOME MUD FLOW

MARKINGS ON ROCKS FROM NEAR ALBANY NEW YORK

NOW IN THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY,

NEW YORK offprint from AMNH Bulletin, in orig. wps, from the

library of Henry Shaler Williams, spine rebound with archival

acid free cloth tape, vg copy. With 5 pp., 3 figs.

                                                    Price: $3.00                          (NY099A)

 

EASTERN NEW YORK AND WESTERN NEW ENGLAND 1933

16th INTERNATIONAL GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS GUIDE-

BOOK #1 small 8vo in wraps, some wear, else inside clean,

very good with 118 pp., 15 plates (some are fold out maps)

and 34 figures. Covers the Adirondacks to Champlain Valley,

Berkshires, Triassic of the Connecticut River Valley and

Pomperaug Basin and Hudson Valley. Very scarce. 

                                         Price:   $20.00                    (stock#NY017A)

 

THE PALEOZOIC STRATIGRAPHY OF NEW YORK By New-

land, D. H. 1933 16th INTERNATIONAL GEOLOGICAL CONG-

RESS GUIDEBOOK #4 small 8vo in wraps, some wear,

ownership name on page fore edges else inside clean, very

good with 136 pp. + figures. A very good guide to the classic

and fossil rich New York section with great field trip stop

descriptions.                      Price:   $15.00              (stock#NY001A)

 

NEW YORK CITY AND VICINITY 1933 16th INTERNATIONAL

GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS GUIDEBOOK #9 small 8vo in

wraps, some wear, else inside clean, very good with 151 pp.,

16 pls, 31 figs.                    Price:  $25.00               (stock#NY018A)

 

Click here to return to GeoScience Books home

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA