CONNECTICUT
CONNECTICUT
EARLY SURVEYS
Percival J. G. 1842 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT [New Haven: Osborn &
Baldwin,
publisher] 8vo, original cloth, cloth has a
light varnish on spine, and aside from a small chip to
backstrip at
mid-spine, just the tips of corners rubbed
through. Contents have light foxing, though the title
page has moderate
foxing. The rare folding
Geological Map of Connecticut is present and very
good. With 495 pp. + map. Rare.
Price: $350.00 (stock#CTpercivalc1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/CTpercivalc1.gif
CONNECTICUT GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS (Single Bulletins- see farther
below for bound volumes of bulletins)
#4 Loughlin G. F. 1905 THE CLAYS AND CLAY
INIDUSTRIES OF CONNECTICUT wps, light
wear, vg,
121 pp. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB004c1)
#6 Rice W. N. and Gregory H. E. 1906 MANUAL OF
THE GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT wps with wear, ex-
lib, contents toward rear with dog-eared page corners
overall good copy with 273 pp. 31 plts, 22 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB6c1)
#8
Gergory H. E. 1907 BIBLIOGRAPHY CONNECTICUT
GEOLOGY wps with signature of J. C. Branner, light
wear, vg, 123
pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB8c1)
#13 Barrell J. and Loughlin G. F. 1910 THE
LITHOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT wps light crease else
vg, 207
pp. Price: $15.00
(stock#CTB13c1)
#15 White E. A. 1910 SECOND REPORT HYMENIALES
OF CONNECTICUT wps w/ soiling some wear,
contents
vg unaffected, ex-lib. copy else vg, 70 pp.,
28 plts of mushrooms. Rather scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB15c1)
#16 Britton W. E. and Walden B. H. 1911 GUIDE
TO
THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT wps with stamp,
some wear and faded stamp to front wrap, contents
vg, with
169 pp. 11 plts, 66 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB16c1)
#17 FOURTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY 1909-1910 wps, fine
copy, 31 pp. Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB17c1)
#19 Coe W. R. 1912 ECHINODERMS OF
CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, fine unmarked
copy,
152 pp. 32 plts, 29 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB019c1)
#21 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY FIFTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1911-1912 wps,
fine copy, 27 pp. Price: $10.00
(stock#CTB021c1)
#22 Britton W. E. 1916 THE HYMENOPTERA OR
WASP-LIKE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT
black cloth,
light wear, ex-lib else vg, 822 pp., 10 plts. Scarce.
Price: $32.00 (stock#CTB22c1)
#23 Barrell J. 1915 CENTRAL CONNECTICUT IN THE
GEOLOGIC
PAST wps with call number inked else
light wear, vg copy with 44 pp. + several figures. A
classic on Connecticut
Valley Geology.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB023c1)
#25 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL
HISTORY
SURVEY SIXTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1913-1914 wp
corners chipped, else light wear, vg copy with 24 pp.
Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB025c1)
#27 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY SEVENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1915-1916
wps, fine copy, 17 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB027c1)
#28 Kunkel B. W. 1918 THE ARTHROSTRACA OF
CONNECTICUT
wps, light wear, vg, 261 pp. + figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#CTB28c1)
#29 Ward F. 1920 THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF
THE NEW HAVEN REGION CONNECTICUT front wp
with minor chips, rear wrap torn, contents with light
wear, overall
g+ to vg copy complete with fold out
pocket map. Contains 78 pp., 9 plts and 17
figures..
Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB029c1)
#30 Harvey R. S. 1920 DRAINAGE MODIFICATIONS
AND GLACIATION IN THE DANBURY REGION
CONNECTICUT wps with signature else fine copy, 59
pp 5 plts 10 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB030c1)
#31 Britton W. E. 1920 CHECK LIST OF THE
INSECTS
OF CONNECTICUT wps with some wear and coming
loose at spine, paper spine cover with some chips,
contents vg and clean, 397 pp. and period clipping on
Cicadas loosely inserted, as found when I obtained
the volume.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB031c1)
#32 NINTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL
HISTORY SURVEY 1919-1920 wps, fine
unmarked copy with 17 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB032c1)
#35 CTGNHS 1924 TENTH AND ELEVENTH BIENNIAL
REPORTS OF THE CTGNHS 1921-1924 wp with crease
else vg, 17 pp.
Price: $8.00 (stock#CTB035c1)
#36 Hunt W. R. 1926 THE UREDINALES OR RUSTS
OF
CONNECTICUT wraps, light wear, fine unmarked
copy, 198 pp., 2 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB036c1)
#38 TWELFTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY 1925-1926 wps, fine
copy with 19 pp. Price: $10.00
(stock#CTB032c1)
#40 Agar W. M. and Cairns R. A. 1927 THE GEOLOGY
OF THE SHEPAUG AQUEDUCT TUNNEL
LITCHFIELD
COUNTY CONNECTICT wps with signature else light
wear, vg, 38 pp., 8 plts incl. colored map and cross-
section.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB40c1)
#41 Rice W. N. and Foye W. G. 1927 GUIDE TO THE
GEOLOGY OF MIDDLETOWN CONNECTICUT
AND
VICINITY wps with old tape on spine, some wear,
contents vg, 137 pp 3 plts and 33 figs. Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB041c2)
#45 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY THIRTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1927-1928
wps, light wear, vg unmarked copy, 32 pp., 3
portrait plates of
Gregory, Rice and Robinson.
Price: $12.00 (stock#CTB045c1)
#46 Sharp H. S. 1929 THE PHYSICAL HISTORY
OF
THE CONNECTICUT SHORELINE minor chips to wps
else overall light wear, vg copy with 97 pp 8 plts, 29
figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#CTB046c1)
#47 Flint R. F. 1930 THE GLACIAL GEOLOGY
OF
CONNECTICUT wps soiled, spine taped, light to
moderate wear to contents map lacking, overall
good+ copy
with 294 pp 64 plts, 42 figs. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB047c1)
#48 Harger E. B. et al. 1930 ADDITIONS TO
THE
FLORA OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine unmarked copy
with 94 pp.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB048c1)
#49 Buttrick P. L. 1930 PUBLIC AND
SEMI-PUBLIC
LANDS OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine copy, 151 pp., 13
maps, 6 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB049c1)
#50 CTGNHS 1931 FOURTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT
OF CTGNHS 1929-1930 wps, fine copy, 26 pp.
Price: $8.00 (stock#CTB050c1)
#52 CTGNHS 1933 FIFTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT
OF
CTGNHS 1931-1932 wps, fine copy, 14 pp. with
contemporary letter from the Survey pertaining to the
Bulletin
loosely inserted.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB052c1)
#53 Goodwin G. G. 1935 THE MAMMALS
OF
CONNECTICUT mildly ex-lib. else vg, contents fine
with 221 pp., 33 plates, most of which are artwork
of
mammals, ranging from Opossum to Dolphins, and 19
figs. Scarce.
Price: $40.00 (stock#CTB053c1)
#56 Moore F. H. 1935 MARBLES AND LIMESTONES
OF CONNECTICUT wps with some wear, light stain
with more significant stain and minor damage to outer
margin
of some pages affecting text. Overall a good
(-) copy of a scarce work, with 56 pp and 14 plts.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CTB056c1)
#60 Kaston B. J. 1938 ADDITIONS TO THE CHECK-
LIST OF THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT FIRST
SUPPLEMENT TO BULLETIN 31. CHECK-LIST OF THE
SPIDERS OF CONNECTICUT
wps, fine, clean,
unmarked copy with 201 pp. Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#CTB060c1)
#61 Kirk J. M. 1939 THE WEATHER AND CLIMATE
OF
CONNECTICUT wps with signature else vg copy, 242
pp. Scarce.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB61c1)
#66 TWENTIETH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY By Troxell E. L. 1942
wps signed by author, vg, 19 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB066c1)
#67 TWENTY FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY By Troxell E. L. 1944
wps, light wear vg,
15 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB067c1)
#76 Cameron E. N. 1951 PRELIMINARY
REPORT ON
THE GEOLOGY OF THE MT. PROSPECT COMPLEX
wps, light wear, vg copy, 44 pp, 11 plates including
three
pocket maps.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB076c1)
#73 Krynine P. D. 1950 PETROLOGY STRATIGRAPHY
AND ORIGIN OF THE TRIASSIC SEDIMENTARY
ROCKS OF CONNECTICUT wps with signature else
light wear, vg, 247 pp.,
29 plts, 41 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CTB073c1)
#77 Sohon J. A. and Winchell A. N. 1951
CONNECTICUT MINERALS name on wp else light
wear, very good, 133 pp. documenting all of the then-
known classic
mineral localities of Connecticut.
Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CTB077c1)
#84 Rodgers J. et al. 1959 EXPLANATORY
TEXT FOR
PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL MAP OF CONNECTICUT
1956 wps, Sid Ash’s copy with signature, vg, 64 pp
map in pocket, 3 figs. A must have for anyone that
seriously studies Connecticut geology as it provides
one of
the view comprehensive overviews into the
time gap between late 19th century and
contemporary studies.
Price: $22.00 (stock#CTB084c1)
#88 Sclar C. B. 1958 THE PRESTON GABBRO
AND
THE ASSOCIATED METAMORPHIC GNEISSES NEW
LONDON COUNTY CONNECTICUT 8vo wrpas with
faded stamp else fine,
196 pp. 28 plts.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB088c1)
#94 Ellis C. W. 1962 MARINE SEDIMENTARY
ENVIRONMENTS IN THE VICINITY OF THE NORWALK
ISLANDS CONNECTICUT light wear, ex-lib else vg, 94
pp., figs,
maps in pocket.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB94c1)
#99 Brumbach J. J. 1965 THE CLIMATE
OF
CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, fine copy 215 pp., 65
figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CTB099c1)
#105 Thomson K. S. et al. 1978 SALTWATER
FISHES
OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine copy, 186 pp., 128 figs.
Nice.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB105c1)
BOUND BULLETINS-
These contain the above
CTGNHS Bulletins but bound together in usually
sequential series of 2-6 Bulletins, in black
cloth as
issued.
BULLETINS #1-5 1905. light wear ex-lib, contents vg
and include:
Bull. #1- FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF
THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL
AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF CONNECTICUT
1903-1904; Bull. #2- A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE
PRTOZOA OF THE FRESH WATERS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull.
#3 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON
THE HYMENIALES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull #4- THE
CLAYS AND CLAY INDUSTRIES OF CONNECTICUT;
Bull #5- THE USTILAGINEAE OR SMUTS OF
CONNECTICUT.
Price: $40.00 (stock#CTBbd1-5c1)
BULLETINS #6-12 some
external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull #6- MANUAL OF THE GEOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #7- PRELIMINARY
GEOLOGICAL
MAP OFCONNECTICUT; Bull. #8- BIBLIOGRAPHY OF
THE GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #9- SECOND
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE
STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF
CONNECTICUT
1905-1906; Bull. #10- A PRELIMINARY
REPORT ON THE ALGAE OF THE FRESH WATERS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #11
THE BRYOPHYTES OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #12- THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL
AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF
CONNECTICUT 1907-1908.
Price: $45.00 (stock#CTBbd6-12c1)
BULLETINS #13-15. some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #13- THE LITHOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #14- CATALOGUE OF THE
FLOWERING PLANTS AND
FERNS OF CONNECTICUT
GROWING WITHOUT CULTIVATION; Bull. #15-
SECOND REPORT ON THE HYMENIALES OF
CONNECTICUT.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CT13-15bdc1)
BULLETINS #16-21. some external wear, ex-lib,
contents
vg. Bull. #16- GUIDE TO THE INSECTS OF
CONNECTICUT - PART I: GENERAL INTRODUCTION;
PART II: THE EUPLEXOPTERA
AND ORTHOPTERA OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #17- FOURTH BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL
AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull #18- TRIASSIC FISHES OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull #19- ECHINODERMS
OF
CONNECTICUT; BULL. #20- THE BIRDS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #21- FIFTH BIENNIAL REPORT
OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
OF CONNECTICUT 1911-1912.
Price: $50.00 (stock#CT16-21bdc1)
BULLETINS #23-32. some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #23- CENTRAL CONNECTICUT IN
THE GEOLOGIC PAST; Bull. #24- TRIASSIC LIFE OF
THE CONNECTICUT
VALLEY; Bull. #25- STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
SIXTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1913-1914; Bull.
26- STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
SEVENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1915-1916; Bull. #27-
STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY EIGTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1917-1918 Bull.
#28- THE ARTHROSTRACA OF CONNECTICUT;
Bull.
#29- THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF THE NEW
HAVEN REGION; Bull. #30- DRAINAGE
MODIFICATION AND GLACIATION
IN THE DANBURY
REGION CONNECTICUT; Bull. #31- CHECK LIST OF
THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull #32 STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
NINTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1919-1920.
Price: $60.00 (stock#CT23-32bdc1)
BULLETINS #36-42 some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #36- THE UIREDINALES OR RUSTS
OF CONNECTICUT AND THE OTHER NEW ENGLAND
STATES; Bull.
#37- CATALOGUE OF THE LICHENS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #38- TWELFTH BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
1925-26; Bull. #39- GUIDE TO THE INSECTS OF
CONNECTICUT
PART V: THE ODONATA OR
DRAGONFLIES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #40- THE
GEOLOGY OF THE SHEPAUG AQUEDUCT
TUNNEL
LITCHFIELD COUNTY CONNECTICUT; Bull. #41-
GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF MIDDLETOWN
CONNECTICUT AND
VICINITY; Bull. #42- THE ALGAE
OF CONNECTICUT.
Price: $60.00 (stock#CT36-42bdc1)
BULLETINS #43-48. Bull. #43- THE LIFE FORMS OF
CONNECTICUT PLANTS AND THEIR SIGNIFICANCE
IN
RELATION TO CLIMATE; Bull. #44- REPORT ON THE
WATER RESOURCES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #45-
13TH
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL
HISTORY SURVEY, 1927-1923; Bull. #46-
THE
PHYSICAL HISTORY OF THE CONNECTICUT
SHORELINE Bull. #47- THE GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT (INCLUDES
MAP); Bull. #48-
ADDITIONS TO THE FLORA OF CONNECTICUT.
Price: $40.00 (stock#CT43-48bdc1)
Bulletin #51; 53-58; 60; 62, bound together. some
external wear, ex-lib, contents vg. Bull. 51- THE
MINERALS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #53- THE
MAMMALS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #54- THE
REPTILES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #55- THE
PETROLOGY OF THE PROSPECT PORPHYRITIC
GNEISS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #56 MARBLES AND
LIMESTONES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #57- THE
AMPHIBIA
OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. 58- THE WEST
WALL OF THE NEW ENGLAND TRIASSIC LOWLAND;
Bull #60- ADDITIONS TO
THE CHECKLIST OF THE
INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT, SUPPLEMENT TO BULL.
31; CHECKLIST OF THE SPIDERS OF CONNECTICUT.
Price $60.00 (stock#CT5162bdc1)
CTGNHS/NEIGC GUIDEBOOKS
GUIDEBOOK #4 Hubert J. F. et al. 1978 GUIDE TO
MESOZOIC REDBEDS OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT
printed wps and spiral bound, fine copy.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTGB#4c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS
Davis
W. M. 1898 THE TRIASSIC FORMATION OF
CONNECTICUT extracted from 18th USGS ANN. RPT.
4to, extract neatly bound
with archival tape, very
good and clean copy complete with large folding
bedrock map and cross section sheet of
the
Hartford basin in the Connecticut River Valley.
With 191 pp., 20 plts, 52 figs.
Price: $30.00 (stock#CT003c1)
Hobbs W. H. 1901 THE NEWARK SYSTEM OF THE
POMPERAUG VALLEY CONNECTICUT extracted from
21st USGS ANN. RPT. 4to extract, spine neatly
taped and a very
good and clean copy complete with
double paged colored bedrock map of the Pomperaug
basin. Contains 155 pp., 17
plts and 59 figs. A nice
work with engraved views of East Hill and the
Orenaug Hills and many Small sketch maps
particular
to Southbury and Woodbury.
Price: $30.00 (stock#CT004c1)
BULLETINS
#117 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY
OF CONNECTICUT archival wps else vg copy, 67 pp.
Scarce. Price:
$18.00 (stock#USGSB117P)
#484 Dale T. N. and Gregory H. E. 1911 THE GRANITES
OF CONNECTICUT red cloth as limited issue by the
Survey, light edge wear else fine, 137 pp., 7 plts and
12
figs covering the major granite intrusives including
Stonington Granite Nonewaug Granite and others
across the State.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB484A)
#492 Loughlin G. F. 1912
THE GABBROS AND
ASSOCIATED ROCKS AT PRESTON CONNECTICUT
wps, fine clean copy, 158 pp., 14 plates and 18 figs.
A scarce report on the New Preston -North Stonington
region.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB492c3)
#1042-Q Stugard F. Jr. 1958 PEGMATITES OF THE
MIDDLETOWN AREA CONNECTICUT USGS Bulletin
1042-Q 8vo, wraps with faded stamp else fine copy,
61 pp 2 plts,
2 figs. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB1042q)
#1389 Peper J. D. et al. 1975 STRATIGRAPHIC
AND
STRUCTURAL RELATIONSHIPS OF THE BRIMFIELD
GROUP IN NORTHEAST-CENTRAL CONNECTICUT
AND ADJACENT MASSACHUSETTS
wps light wear,
vg, 31 pp., 3 plts, 13 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1389c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
MAPS
FOLIO I-764-A Pessel F. Jr. and
Hildreth C. T. 1972
UNCONSOLIDATED MATERIALS HARTFORD NORTH
QUADRANGLE CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, fine.
Price:
$10.00 (MapI764ac1)
MAP GQ-165 Hanshaw P. M. and Snyder G. L. 1962
SURFICIAL
GEOLOGY OF THE NORWICH
QUADRANGLE CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map
fine. Price:
$10.00 (MapGQ165c1)
MAP GQ-176 Goldsmith R. 1962 SURFICIAL
GEOLOGY OF THE
NEW LONDON QUADRANGLE
CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map fine.
Price:
$10.00 (MapGQ176c1)
MAP GQ 392 Dixon H. R. and Shaw C. E. Jr. 1965
GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SCOTLAND QUADRANGLE
CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map fine.
Price: $10.00 (MapGQ392c1)
MAP I-1524 Goldsmith R. 1985 BEDROCK GEOLOGY
MAP OF OLD MYSTIC AND PART OF THE MYSTIC
QUADRANGLES CONNECTICUT NEW YORK AND
RHODE ISLAND map in sleeve,
map fine.
Price: $10.00 (MapI1524c1)
OTHER CONNECTICUT GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS
Bateman A. M. 1923 PRIMARY CHALCOCITE, BRISTOL
COPPER MINE, CONNECTICUT Offprint from Econ.
Geol.
18(2) wps with number else light wear, vg,
clean copy, 44 pp. + figs. Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CT002)
Chapman R. W. 1965 STRATIGRAPHY AND
PETROLOGY OF THE HAMPDEN BASALT IN
CENTRAL CONNECTICUT CTGNHS Rpt. Invest. #3
8vo, title wps, vg copy, 38
pp., 19 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#CT003)
Cook T. A. 1932 GEOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT 8vo,
orig. cloth, light wear, contents clean, vg copy, 112
pp., 48 figs, folding frontis map. Scarce.
Price: $32.00 (stock#CTcookc1)
Longwell C. R. et al. 1933 INTERNATIONAL
GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS 16TH SESSION EASTERN
NEW YORK AND SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND 8vo,
wps, light wear, ex-lib else
vg, 116 p., figs and maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CT005c1)
Meriden Scientific Association 1884-1898
TRANSACTIONS OF THE SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION
MERIDEN CONNECTICUT volumes 1 through 8,
complete and all published.
All are 8vo, in wps, some
external wear, chips to wps, light stain to some
contents, some issues with loose wps,
overall a
good+ set and exceedingly rare to find complete.
With diverse papers about the geology, local flora and
fauna of central Connecticut and includes several
famous papers by W. M. Davis on the geology and
structure of
the Hanging Hills and vicinity and the
Meriden Volcano or ash-trap bed.
Price: $325.00 (stock#MeridenAssocset)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/MeridenAssocset.gif
MERIDEN SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY 1891 TRANSACTIONS
VOLUME 4, 1889-1890 wps with chip, dampstain to
contents, overall good, 99 pp. With various papers on
natural history, one on the CT Topographic Survey.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CT004)
Phelps R. H. 1876 NEWGATE OF CONNECTICUT ITS
ORIGIN
AND EARLY HISTORY 8vo, orig. blue
publishers cloth with gilt title, corners rubbed
through, overall some external
wear, inner hinges
partly split but boards firm, overall good+ copy,
contents have a few spots on preliminary pp.
else are
vg. With 117 pp., frontis plate and fig.
Price: $65.00 (stock#Newgatec1)
To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Newgatec1.gif
Schaeffer B. and McDonald N. G. 1978 REDFIELDIID
FISHES FROM TRIASSIC-LIASSIC NEWARK
SUPERGROUP
OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA AMNH
Bull. 159(4) wps with initials of former owner else vg,
43 pp., 20 figs. A classic
study in dire need of
revision. Price: $20.00
(stock#VPFschmcd1c1)
Schaeffer B. et al. 1975 PTYCHOLEPIS MARSHI
NEWBERRY, A CHONDOSTREAN
FISH FROM THE
NEWARK GROUP Fieldiana: Geology 33(12) 8vo, wps,
light wear, vg copy, 28 pp., 6 plts + figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#VPFschmcd2c1)
Schuchert C. 1914 MAMMUT AMERICANUM
IN
CONNECTICUT WITH A NOTE ON THE FARMINGTON
SPECIMEN BY PROFESSOR LULL offprint from Amer.
Jour. Science
[3rd Ser.] 37: 321-330 wps, spine a bit
rough but bound over with archival tape else vg,
providing a history of
all known occurrences of
Mammoths in Connecticut with emphasis on the
specimen excavated on the grounds of Hill-Stead
Museum. Scarce. Price: $6.00 (stock#VPM001A)
White S. E. 1947 TWO TILLS AND THEIR
DEVELOPMENT OF GLACIAL DRAINAGE IN THE
VICINITY OF STAFFORD SPRINGS,
CONNECTICUT
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci, 4th Series, signature on
wrap of former State Geologist, vg copy.
Price: $4.00 (stock#CT001)