GEOSCIENCE BOOKS ONLINE INVENTORY - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
MAIN PAGE | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
INDIANA
INDIANA
 
INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
 
ANNUAL REPORTS
 

INDIANA AGRICULTURAL AND GEOLOGICAL REPORTS 1869

8vo, gilt cloth, spine frayed/rubbed as are corners of boards,

some wear, light foxing, overall good copy with 240 pp. +

plates and figures for the FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY and 504 pp. for the

AGRICULTURAL REPORT.           Price: $50.00  (Stock#IN009P)

 

INDIANA BUREAU OF STATISTICS AND GEOLOGY FIRST

ANNUAL REPORT 1879 8vo, gilt cloth, small chip and fraying

to spine cloth, rear hinge partly separated, corners of boards

rubbed, contents very good and clean, with 514 pp. Scarce.

                                                            Price: $35.00    (stock#IN010P)

 

INDIANA BUREAU OF STATISTICS AND GEOLOGY SECOND

ANNUAL REPORT 1880 8vo, gilt cloth with spine ends

rubbed/frayed, remainder of label on front board, ex-library

copy with contents clean aside from light stain to page fore

edges. Contains 544 pp. and 11 plates of fossils.

                                                             Price: $35.00   (stock#IN011P)

 

INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 15TH ANNUAL REPORT 1889

8vo, extensive wear to boards, hinge cracked but boards

attached and holding, E. O. Urlich ’s copy and contents vg and

contain 353 pp., 12 plates of fossils , 16 hand colored geologic

sections and hand colored geologic map of Indiana . Map

usually lacking and scarce.        Price: $40.00     (stock#IN012P)

 

INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL

RESOURCES 16thANNUAL REPORT, 1888 by Thompson,

Gorby and Others, 1889 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt

faded else very good, ex-library, clean inside with 472 pp., 10

engraved plates of fossils bound in at rear. Contents include

DRIFT BEDS OF INDIANA, THE WABASH ARCH, FOSSILS

AND THEIR VALUE, OUTLINE SKETCH OF THE MOST

VALUABLE MINERALS OF INDIANA, GOLD SILVER AND

PRECIOUS STONES, THE FORMATION OF SOILS AND

OTHER SURFICIAL DEPOSITS, REPORT UPON GEOLOGY OF

DEKALB COUNTY, REPORT UPON GEOLOGY OF ALLEN

COUNTY, PARTIAL REPORT OF SURVEY OF WESTERN

DIVISION WITH SECTIONS ON PULASKI AND WHITE

COUNTIES, CHARACTERISTIC PLANTS OF THE

KANKAKEE REGION, SKETCH OF AQUATIC AND SHORE

BIRDS OF THE KANKAKEE REGION, GEOLOGY OF MIAMI

COUNTY, NATURAL GAS AND PETROLEUM, STRUCTURE,

CLASSIFICATION AND ARRANGEMENT OF AMERICAN

PALEOZOIC CRINOIDS INTO FAMILIES, DESCRIPTION OF

SOME NEW GENERA AND SPECIES OF ECHINODERMATA

FROM COAL MEASURES AND SUBCARBONIFEROUS

ROCKS OF INDIANA, MISSOURI AND IOWA, FLORA OF

DEARBORN COUNTY, LIST OF SPECIMENS IN THE STATE

MUSEUM.                                         Price: $35.00    (Stock#IN001P)

 

INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 17TH ANNUAL REPORT By

Gorby S. S. 1891 8vo, gilt title faded, wear to corners of

boards, stain to fore edge of pages but doesn’t affect text or

plates, contents vg with 705 pp. and 20 plates of fossils . Very

scarce.                                              Price: $35.00     (stock#IN013P)

  

INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL

RESOURCES 18thANNUAL REPORT, 1893 by Gorby and

Others, 1894 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, else

very good, ex-library, contents clean with 357 pp., 17

hand colored cross sections and 11 engraved plates of

fossils.  Contents include GEOLOGY OF NOBLE COUNTY,

FLORA OF NOBLE COUNTY, REPORT ON GEOLOGY OF

LAGRANGE COUNTY, THE DRIFT OF THE WABASH –

ERIE REGION, REPORT OF INSPECTOR OF MINES,

REPORT OF STATE SUPERVISOR OF OIL, same for

NATURAL GAS, INDIANA’S STUCTURAL FEATURES AS

REVEALED BY THE DRILL (with accompanying hand

colored cross sections), PALEONTOLOGY (covering pp. 257-

361 with 11 plates of fossils).

                                           Price:  $35.00             (stock#IN002P)

 

INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL

RESOURCES 25th ANNUAL REPORT, 1900 by Blatchley and

Others, 1901 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded and

faded portion of cloth at lower margins, small stain at mm-

scale to preliminary lower page margins (hard to notice), ex-

library, else very good with 782 pp., figures and six or more

fold out maps, some colored. Contents include PORTLAND

CEMENT, THE LAKES OF NORTHERN INDIANA

AND THEIR ASSOCIATED MARL DEPOSITS, OOLITE AND

OOLITIC STONE FOR PORTAND CEMENT MANUFACTURE,

SILVER CREEK HYDRAULIC LIMESTONE, SOUTHEASTERN

INDIANA; REPORT OF STATE NATURAL GAS SUPERVISOR,

REPORT OF STATE MINE INSPECTOR, PETROLEUM

INDUSTRY IN INDIANA IN 1900, DEVONIAN FOSSILS AND

STRATIGRAPHY OF INDIANA, A SMALL COLLECTION OF

BATRACHIANS WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF TWO NEW

SPECIES.                               Price:  $30.00              (stock#IN003P)

 

INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL

RESOURCES 28th ANNUAL REPORT, 1903 by Blatchley and

Others, 1904 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded per

usual, ownership signature inside front board. A few page

corners creased (at mm-scale) else clean copy with 565 pp.,

fold out map, numerous plates including 25 engraved plates

of fossils. Contents include THE GEOLOGICAL MAP OF

INDIANA (note that report calls for the map, but it was

not issued bound in nor is there a map pocket- I assume

map did not come with volume  per see), SHORT

DESCRIPTION ON THE TOPOGRAPHY OF INDIANA AND OF

THE ROCKS OF THE DIFFERENT GEOLOGICAL PERIODS OF

THE STATE, PETROLEUM INDUSTRY IN 1903 (with large fold

out map), THE LIME INDUSTRY IN 1903, REPORTS OF STATE

MINE INSPECTOR AND NATURAL GAS SUPERVISOR,

PHYSIOGEOGRAPHIC AND ECOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE

WINONA LAKE REGION, STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEON-

TOLOGY OF THE NIAGARA OF NORTHERN INDIANA,

CONTENTS AND INDEX TO VOLUMES 1-28 OF THE

REPORTS OF THE INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY.

                                                Price:  $35.00               (stock#IN004P)

 

INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 29TH ANNUAL REPORT

Blatchley et al. 1904 8vo, gilt title faded, former owner name on

FEP, very good copy with 888 pp. + plates and figures;

includes CLAYS AND CLAY INDUSTRY OF INDIANA and

more.                                                   Price: $30.00   (stock#IN014P)

 

INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 30TH ANNUAL REPORT By

Blatchley et al. 1905 8vo, gilt title faded else vg copy,

ownership signature on FEP, with 1494 pp., 10 or more maps

and lots on quarries and road metal materials.

                                                           Price: $30.00     (stock#IN015P)

 

INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL

RESOURCE 31st ANNUAL REPORT, 1906 by Blatchley and

Others, 1907 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, inner

hinges split, ex-library, overall some wear but internally good

with 772 pp., figures and at least 5 fold out maps and

charts. Contents include NATURAL RESOURCES OF THE

STATE OF INDIANA, PEAT DEPOSITS OF NORTHERN

INDIANA, IRON ORE DEPOSITS OF INDIANA, PETROLEUM

INDUSTRY IN INDIANA IN 1906, PRINCETON PETROL-

EUM FIELD OF INDIANA, REPORT OF STATE SUPERVISOR

OF NATURAL GAS, REPORT OF STATE MINE INSPECTOR,

PRELIMINARY LIST OF ARACHNIDA OF INDIANA WITH KEYS

TO FAMILIES AND GENERA OF SPIDERS, NOTES ON

CRAYFISH OF WELLS COUNTY INDIANA W/ DESCRIPTION N.

SPECIES.                                 Price:  $25.00            (stock#IN005P)

         

INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL

RESOURCES  33rdANNUAL REPORT, 1908 by Blatchley and

Others, 1909 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, inner

front hinge split, ex-library, contents very good. With 663 pp.,

figures and fold out maps and charts and contents including

reports on SOIL SURVEY OF DAVIESS COUNTY PETROLEUM

IN INDIANA IN 1908, SOIL SURVEY OF DUBOIS CRAWFORD

AND PERRY COUNTIES, COAL DEPOSITS OF INDIANA

[SUPPLEMENT TO 23RD ANNUAL RPT], REPORT OF STATE

MINE INSPECTOR and more.  Price: $20.00        (stock#IN006P)

 

INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 40TH ANNUAL REPORT 1915

8vo gilt cloth, light wear, vg copy, 279 pp. and with soil

surveys of Wills , Grant , White , Storke , and Fountain

Counties + sections on Geology of Dearborn County and

Jefferson County.                          Price: $24.00    (stock#IN016P)

 

INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL

RESOURCES 41stANNUAL REPORT, 1915 by Barrett and

Others, 1916 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded else light

external wear, ex-library, contents very good. With 279 pp.,

figures and fold out maps and charts and contents including

HISTORY OF INDIANA DURING THE GLACIAL PERIOD,

REPORTS ON VARIOUS COUNTY SOIL SURVEYS (WELLS,

GRANT, WHITE, STARKE, FOUNTAIN, DEARBORN

COUNTIES), GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES

OF JEFFERSON COUNTY, GEOLOGY OF GREENE

COUNTY, OIL AND GAS.

                                            Price: $15.00                    (stock#IN007P)

 

PUBLICATIONS AND BULLETINS

 

KAOLIN IN INDIANA By Logan W. N. 1919 IN Dept.

Conservation, Div. of Geology Publication #6 8vo, some

external wear, contents vg with 128 pp., 43 plates with maps

and County reports.                       Price: $22.00   (stock#IN019P)

 

THE CLAY RESOURCES OF INDIANA By Whitlock G. I. 1933

IN Dept. Conservation, Div. of Geology Publication #23 8vo

light wear, vg copy aside from ex-library markings. With 298

pp. and 40 figs.                                 Price: $22.00   (stock#IN020P)

 

INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 1 By Callaghan E.

1944 , ex-lib. copy else fine with 47 pp., 7 plates and 4 figures. 

                                                             Price: $22.00   (stock#IN017P)

 

INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 2 By Fidlar M. M.

1945 PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY OF THE LOWER WABASH

VALLEY ex-library copy else fine with 162 pp., 5 plates and 3

figures including map.                   Price: $22.00   (stock#IN018P)

 

INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE

 

INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1931 Vol. 40 8vo, name on

FEP else vg copy with 402 pp. + figures. Scarce.

                                                            Price: $20.00    (stock#IN021P)

 

INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1933 Vol. 42 8vo, name on

FEP else vg copy with 288 pp. + figures and with papers on oil

and gas in Indiana. Scarce.        Price: $20.00     (stock#IN022P)

 

INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1933 Vol. 43 8vo, name on

FEP else vg copy with 266 pp. + figures and includes papers

on the Garrett Mastodon and unusual Geodes . Scarce.

                                                          Price: $20.00      (stock#IN023P)

 

PROCEEDINGS OF THE INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE

Vol. 76 1966 ex-lib. copy else vg with 466 pp. + figures and

includes an extensive monograph on THE HISTORY OF

SCIENCE IN INDIANA .                    Price: $20.00  (stock#IN024P)

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
 
UNDERGROUND WATERS OF NORTH-CENTRAL INDIANA By
Capps and Dole 1910 USGS WSP#254 8vo, wraps, light wear,
279 pp., 7 plts, 12 figs.     Price: $10.00                  (stock#IN008P)
 

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter supporting content here

GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA