|
![]() |
|
INDIANA
INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
ANNUAL REPORTS
INDIANA AGRICULTURAL AND GEOLOGICAL REPORTS 1869 8vo, gilt cloth, spine frayed/rubbed as are corners of boards, some wear, light foxing, overall good copy with 240 pp. + plates and figures for the FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY and 504 pp. for the AGRICULTURAL REPORT. Price: $50.00 (Stock#IN009P) INDIANA BUREAU OF STATISTICS AND GEOLOGY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT 1879 8vo, gilt cloth, small chip and fraying to spine cloth, rear hinge partly separated, corners of boards rubbed, contents very good and clean, with 514 pp. Scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#IN010P) INDIANA BUREAU OF STATISTICS AND GEOLOGY SECOND ANNUAL REPORT 1880 8vo, gilt cloth with spine ends rubbed/frayed, remainder of label on front board, ex-library copy with contents clean aside from light stain to page fore edges. Contains 544 pp. and 11 plates of fossils. Price:
$35.00 (stock#IN011P) INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 15TH ANNUAL REPORT 1889 8vo, extensive wear to boards, hinge cracked but boards attached and holding, E. O. Urlich ’s copy and contents vg and contain 353 pp., 12 plates of fossils , 16 hand colored geologic sections and hand colored geologic map of Indiana . Map usually lacking and scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#IN012P)
INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 16thANNUAL REPORT, 1888 by Thompson, Gorby and Others, 1889 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded else very good, ex-library, clean inside with 472 pp., 10 engraved plates of fossils bound in at rear. Contents include DRIFT BEDS OF INDIANA, THE WABASH ARCH, FOSSILS AND THEIR VALUE, OUTLINE SKETCH OF THE MOST VALUABLE MINERALS OF INDIANA, GOLD SILVER AND PRECIOUS STONES, THE FORMATION OF SOILS AND OTHER SURFICIAL DEPOSITS, REPORT UPON GEOLOGY OF DEKALB COUNTY, REPORT UPON GEOLOGY OF ALLEN COUNTY, PARTIAL REPORT OF SURVEY OF WESTERN DIVISION WITH SECTIONS ON PULASKI AND WHITE COUNTIES, CHARACTERISTIC PLANTS OF THE KANKAKEE REGION, SKETCH OF AQUATIC AND SHORE BIRDS OF THE KANKAKEE REGION, GEOLOGY OF MIAMI COUNTY, NATURAL GAS AND PETROLEUM, STRUCTURE, CLASSIFICATION AND ARRANGEMENT OF AMERICAN PALEOZOIC CRINOIDS INTO FAMILIES, DESCRIPTION OF SOME NEW GENERA AND SPECIES OF ECHINODERMATA FROM COAL MEASURES AND SUBCARBONIFEROUS ROCKS OF INDIANA, MISSOURI AND IOWA, FLORA OF DEARBORN COUNTY, LIST OF SPECIMENS IN THE STATE MUSEUM. Price: $35.00 (Stock#IN001P)
INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 17TH ANNUAL REPORT By Gorby S. S. 1891 8vo, gilt title faded, wear to corners of boards, stain to fore edge of pages but doesn’t affect text or plates, contents vg with 705 pp. and 20 plates of fossils . Very scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#IN013P)
INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 18thANNUAL REPORT, 1893 by Gorby and Others, 1894 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, else very good, ex-library, contents clean with 357 pp., 17 hand colored cross sections and 11 engraved plates of fossils. Contents include GEOLOGY OF NOBLE COUNTY, FLORA OF NOBLE COUNTY, REPORT ON GEOLOGY OF LAGRANGE COUNTY, THE DRIFT OF THE WABASH – ERIE REGION, REPORT OF INSPECTOR OF MINES, REPORT OF STATE SUPERVISOR OF OIL, same for NATURAL GAS, INDIANA’S STUCTURAL FEATURES AS REVEALED BY THE DRILL (with accompanying hand colored cross sections), PALEONTOLOGY (covering pp. 257- 361 with 11 plates of fossils). Price: $35.00 (stock#IN002P)
INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 25th ANNUAL REPORT, 1900 by Blatchley and Others, 1901 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded and faded portion of cloth at lower margins, small stain at mm- scale to preliminary lower page margins (hard to notice), ex- library, else very good with 782 pp., figures and six or more fold out maps, some colored. Contents include PORTLAND CEMENT, THE LAKES OF NORTHERN INDIANA AND THEIR ASSOCIATED MARL DEPOSITS, OOLITE AND OOLITIC STONE FOR PORTAND CEMENT MANUFACTURE, SILVER CREEK HYDRAULIC LIMESTONE, SOUTHEASTERN INDIANA; REPORT OF STATE NATURAL GAS SUPERVISOR, REPORT OF STATE MINE INSPECTOR, PETROLEUM INDUSTRY IN INDIANA IN 1900, DEVONIAN FOSSILS AND STRATIGRAPHY OF INDIANA, A SMALL COLLECTION OF BATRACHIANS WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF TWO NEW SPECIES. Price: $30.00 (stock#IN003P)
INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 28th ANNUAL REPORT, 1903 by Blatchley and Others, 1904 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded per usual, ownership signature inside front board. A few page corners creased (at mm-scale) else clean copy with 565 pp., fold out map, numerous plates including 25 engraved plates of fossils. Contents include THE GEOLOGICAL MAP OF INDIANA (note that report calls for the map, but it was not issued bound in nor is there a map pocket- I assume map did not come with volume per see), SHORT DESCRIPTION ON THE TOPOGRAPHY OF INDIANA AND OF THE ROCKS OF THE DIFFERENT GEOLOGICAL PERIODS OF THE STATE, PETROLEUM INDUSTRY IN 1903 (with large fold out map), THE LIME INDUSTRY IN 1903, REPORTS OF STATE MINE INSPECTOR AND NATURAL GAS SUPERVISOR, PHYSIOGEOGRAPHIC AND ECOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE WINONA LAKE REGION, STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEON- TOLOGY OF THE NIAGARA OF NORTHERN INDIANA, CONTENTS AND INDEX TO VOLUMES 1-28 OF THE REPORTS OF THE INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY. Price: $35.00 (stock#IN004P)
INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 29TH ANNUAL REPORT Blatchley et al. 1904 8vo, gilt title faded, former owner name on FEP, very good copy with 888 pp. + plates and figures; includes CLAYS AND CLAY INDUSTRY OF INDIANA and more.
Price: $30.00 (stock#IN014P) INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 30TH ANNUAL REPORT By Blatchley et al. 1905 8vo, gilt title faded else vg copy, ownership signature on FEP, with 1494 pp., 10 or more maps and lots on quarries and road metal materials. Price: $30.00 (stock#IN015P)
INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCE 31st ANNUAL REPORT, 1906 by Blatchley and Others, 1907 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, inner hinges split, ex-library, overall some wear but internally good with 772 pp., figures and at least 5 fold out maps and charts. Contents include NATURAL RESOURCES OF THE STATE OF INDIANA, PEAT DEPOSITS OF NORTHERN INDIANA, IRON ORE DEPOSITS OF INDIANA, PETROLEUM INDUSTRY IN INDIANA IN 1906, PRINCETON PETROL- EUM FIELD OF INDIANA, REPORT OF STATE SUPERVISOR OF NATURAL GAS, REPORT OF STATE MINE INSPECTOR, PRELIMINARY LIST OF ARACHNIDA OF INDIANA WITH KEYS TO FAMILIES AND GENERA OF SPIDERS, NOTES ON CRAYFISH OF WELLS COUNTY INDIANA W/ DESCRIPTION N. SPECIES. Price: $25.00 (stock#IN005P)
INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 33rdANNUAL REPORT, 1908 by Blatchley and Others, 1909 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, inner front hinge split, ex-library, contents very good. With 663 pp., figures and fold out maps and charts and contents including reports on SOIL SURVEY OF DAVIESS COUNTY PETROLEUM IN INDIANA IN 1908, SOIL SURVEY OF DUBOIS CRAWFORD AND PERRY COUNTIES, COAL DEPOSITS OF INDIANA [SUPPLEMENT TO 23RD ANNUAL RPT], REPORT OF STATE MINE INSPECTOR and more. Price: $20.00 (stock#IN006P)
INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 40TH ANNUAL REPORT 1915 8vo gilt cloth, light wear, vg copy, 279 pp. and with soil surveys of Wills , Grant , White , Storke , and Fountain Counties + sections on Geology of Dearborn County and Jefferson County. Price: $24.00 (stock#IN016P)
INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 41stANNUAL REPORT, 1915 by Barrett and Others, 1916 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded else light external wear, ex-library, contents very good. With 279 pp., figures and fold out maps and charts and contents including HISTORY OF INDIANA DURING THE GLACIAL PERIOD, REPORTS ON VARIOUS COUNTY SOIL SURVEYS (WELLS, GRANT, WHITE, STARKE, FOUNTAIN, DEARBORN COUNTIES), GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES OF JEFFERSON COUNTY, GEOLOGY OF GREENE COUNTY, OIL AND GAS. Price: $15.00 (stock#IN007P)
PUBLICATIONS AND BULLETINS
KAOLIN IN INDIANA By Logan W. N. 1919 IN Dept. Conservation, Div. of Geology Publication #6 8vo, some external wear, contents vg with 128 pp., 43 plates with maps and County reports. Price:
$22.00 (stock#IN019P) THE CLAY RESOURCES OF INDIANA By Whitlock G. I. 1933 IN Dept. Conservation, Div. of Geology Publication #23 8vo light wear, vg copy aside from ex-library markings. With 298 pp. and 40 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#IN020P) INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 1 By Callaghan E. 1944 , ex-lib. copy else fine with 47 pp., 7 plates and 4 figures.
Price: $22.00 (stock#IN017P) INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 2 By Fidlar M. M. 1945 PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY OF THE LOWER WABASH VALLEY ex-library copy else fine with 162 pp., 5 plates and 3 figures including map. Price: $22.00 (stock#IN018P)
INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE
INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1931 Vol. 40 8vo, name on FEP else vg copy with 402 pp. + figures. Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#IN021P) INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1933 Vol. 42 8vo, name on FEP else vg copy with 288 pp. + figures and with papers on oil and gas in Indiana. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#IN022P) INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1933 Vol. 43 8vo, name on FEP else vg copy with 266 pp. + figures and includes papers on the Garrett Mastodon and unusual Geodes . Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#IN023P) PROCEEDINGS OF THE INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE Vol. 76 1966 ex-lib. copy else vg with 466 pp. + figures and includes an extensive monograph on THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE IN INDIANA . Price: $20.00 (stock#IN024P)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
UNDERGROUND
WATERS OF NORTH-CENTRAL INDIANA By
Capps
and Dole 1910 USGS WSP#254 8vo, wraps, light wear,
279 pp.,
7 plts, 12 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#IN008P)
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
![]() |
|
Enter supporting content here
|