|
Andrews H. N. 1955 INDEX OF GENERIC NAMES OF FOSSIL PLANTS,
1820-1950 USGS Bull. #1013 8vo, wps with signature else vg, 262 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1013) Arnold C. A. 1952 OBSERVATIONS ON FOSSIL
PLANTS FROM THE DEVONIAN OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA PART 6- XENOCLADIA MEDULLOSINA ARNOLD Unv. Michigan Cont.
Paleontology 9(10) 8vo, wps, little to no wear, 13 pp., 2 pls, 1 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#PB001) Arnold and Sadlick
1962 A MISSISSIPPIAN FLORA FROM NORTHEASTERN UTAH AND ITS FAUNAL AND STRATI- GRAPHIC RELATIONS Unv. Michigan,
Cont. Paleontology 17 (11) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 23 pp., 2 pls., 5 figs.
Price: $7.00
(stock#PB002) Axelrod D. I. 1962 A PLIOCENE
SEQUOIADENDRON FOREST FROM WESTERN NEVADA Unv. Calf. Geol. Bull. 39(3) 8vo, wps, Light wear, vg, 74 pp., 13 plts,
3 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#PB003) Ball O. M. 1912 A CONTRIBUTION TO THE PALEOBOTANY OF THE EOCENE OF TEXAS 4to, wps with some wear, stamp, short tear to paper spine cover, contents clean and vg,173 pp., 48 plts. Scarce and seldom seen.
Price: $35.00 (stock#PB004) Baxter R. W. and Baxendale E. W. 1976 CORYNEPTERIS INVOLUCRATA SP. NOV., A
NEW FERTILE FERN OF POSSIBLE ZYGOPTERID AFFINITIES FROM THE PENNSYLVANIAN OF KANSAS Unv. Kansas Paleont. Cont. Paper
#85 8vo, wps, ex-lib, vg, 8 pp., 7 plts, 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#PB005) Baxter R. W. and Willhite M. R. 1969 THE MORPHOLOGY AND ANATOMY OF ALETHOPTERIS LESQUEREUXI WAGNER Unv. Kansas
Science Bull. 48(18), wps, fine copy, 17 pp., 5 plts.
Price: $6.00
(stock#PB006) Berry E. W. 1914 THE UPPER CRETACEOUS AND EOCENE FLORAS OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND GEORGIA
USGS Prof. Paper #84 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 200 pp., 39 fossil plates 12 figs.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP084) Berry E. W. 1916
LOWER EOCENE FLORAS OF SOUTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA USGS Prof. Paper #91 new cloth, small stamp to paste down else
fine, clean copy with 479 pp. and 100+ plts of fossil plants. The must have reference for Atlantic and Gulf Coastal
Plain paleobotany and fossil plant studies. Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSPP091c1) Berry E. W. 1916 THE PHYSICAL CONDITIONS INDICATED BY THE FLORA OF THE CALVERT FORMATION
USGS Prof. Paper 98-F ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., 2 plts of fossil plants and a classic paleobotany and Chesapeake Bay -
Calvert Cliff region reference.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP09Fc1) Berry E. W.
1916 THE FLORA OF THE FOX HILLS SANDSTONE USGS Prof. Paper #98-H wps with signature else vg, 9 pp., 4 plts of fossil
plants from this famous Cretaceous age formation of the Black Hills region & Western Interior.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP098Hc1) Berry E. W. 1917 GEOLOGIC HISTORY INDICATED BY THE FOSSILIFEROUS DEPOSITS OF THE WILCOX GROUP (EOCENE) AT
MERIDIAN, MISSISSIPPI USGS PP-108-E wps, light wear, vg copy, 11 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $10.00 (Stock#PBO07) Berry E. W. 1922 ADDITIONS TO THE FLORA OF THE WILCOX GROUP USGS PP 131-A wps, light wear, vg, 21 pp., 18
plts.
Price: $14.00
(stock#PB008) Berry E. W. 1922 THE FLORA
OF THE CHEYENNE SAND- STONE OF KANSAS USGS PP 122-I no wraps, spine rebound with archival tape else vg, 26 pp.,
15 pls of fossil plants.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PB009) Berry E. W. 1922 THE FLORA OF THE WOODBINE SAND AT ARTHURS BLUFF TEXAS USGS Prof. Paper #129-G 4to, no wps, vg, 30 pp, figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP129Gc1) Berry
E. W. 1924 THE MIDDLE AND UPPER EOCENE FLORAS OF SOUTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA USGS Prof. Paper #92 wps with some wear,
corner tear, light soiling, contents clean, 206 pp., 45 plts of fossils, 9 figs. One of the most important monographs
on fossil Cenozoic plants from Gulf Coast and Carolina States.
Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSPP092c1) Berry E. W. 1925 THE FLORA OF THE RIPLEY FORMATION USGS Prof. Paper #136 4to,
wps light wear, fine copy, 94 pp., 23 fossil plts 6 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#PP136c1) Berry E. W. 1929 THE FLORA
OF THE FRONTIER FORMATION USGS Prof. Paper #158-H no wps, title tape repaired, somewhat worn copy but g+, 7 pp.,
2 plts.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP158Hc1) Berry E. W. 1930 REVISION OF THE LOWER EOCENE WILCOX FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES WITH
DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES CHIEFLY FROM TENNESSEE AND KENTUCKY USGS Prof. Paper #156 4to some wear, rear
wrap lacking else contents vg, with 196 pp., 50 plts of fossil plants, 32 figs.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP156c1) Berry
E. W. 1934 MIOCENE PLANTS FROM IDAHO USGS Prof. Paper #185-E no wps as issued, partly disbound with title page loose,
contents clean, 29 pp., 6 plts of fossils, 2 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP185Bc1) Berry E. W. 1938 TERTIARY FLORA FROM THE RIO PICHILEUFU ARGENTINA GSA Special Paper #12 8vo, wps with small signature else fine, 149 pp., 56 plts, 11 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#PB010) Brown R. W. 1929 ADDITIONS TO THE FLORA OF THE GREEN RIVER FORMATION USGS Prof.
Paper #154-J 4to no wraps as issued, vg. Contains 14 pp. and 7 fossil plates.
Price: $15.00 (stock#PP154Jc1) Clark W. B. LOWER CRETACEOUS 1911 MD Geol. Surv. 8vo, gilt green cloth as issued, vg, internally clean with light external wear, 622 pp., 97 plts, 15 figs. One of the classic references of Atlantic Coastal Plain geology and paleontology
with scores of fossil plates covering plants and vertebrates (dinosaurs, crocodiles, etc…).
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD055) Delevoryas T. 1962 MORPHOLOGY AND EVOLUTION OF FOSSIL PLANTS 8vo, cloth, vg, 187 pp., scores of figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#PB011) Dobruskina I. A. 1995 KEUPER (TRIASSIC) FLORA FROM MIDDLE
ASIA (MADYGEN, SOUTHERN FERGANA) NMMNH Bull. #5 4to, wps, vg, clean copy, 49 pp., 46 plts.
Price: $24.00
(stock#PB012) Dorofeev P. I. 1966 THE PLIOCENE FLORA OF THE MATANOV GARDEN ON THE RIVER DON [in Russian],
8vo, wps, light wear, 86 pp., 6 plts, 32 figs. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PB013) Florin R. 1940 THE TERTIARY FOSSIL CONIFERS OF SOUTH CHILE AND THEIR PHYTOGEOGRAPHICAL SIGNIFICANCE WITH A REVIEW
OF FOSSIL CONIFERS OF THE SOUTHERN LANDS Kung. Sven. Vet. Hand. 19(2), tall 8vo, wps, pages untrimmed and unopened,
light wear, 107 pp., 6 plts.
Price: $24.00
(stock#PB014) Fontaine W. M. 1889 THE POTOMAC OR YOUNGER MESOZOIC FLORA USGS Mono. #15 two vols,
in brown cloth as issued, each with some rubbing to extremities/fraying to spine ends, some wear but contents vg,
clean with 377 pp. (text vol). 180 plts of fossil plants (plate vol.)
Price: $100.00
(stock#USGSM15c1) Gardner J. S. 1883 – 1886 A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH EOCENE FLORA VOLUME 2 COMPLETE
(as all three parts issued, Palaeontographical Society Monographs #174, 180, 185) 4to, no wraps, removed from bound
annual volume of that years issue, vg, with 159 pp., 27 plts. Covering the Gymnospermae.
Price: $80.00 (stock#PGSGardnerv2) Harris T. M. 1938 THE BRITISH RHAETIC FLORA
Brit. Mus. Nat. Hist. 8vo, cloth, signature on fep else clean fine copy, 84 pp., 5 plts, 26 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#PB015) Hollick A. 1906 THE CRETACEOUS
FLORA OF SOUTHERN NEW YORK AND NEW ENGLAND USGS Mono. #50 brown cloth as issued, ends of spine frayed, ex-lib
else contents with some wear, good, 319 pp., 40 plts of fossils from Staten Island, Long Island and elsewhere.
Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSM50c1) Kapp
U. S. 1974 MODE OF GROWTH OF MIDDLE CHAZYAN (ORDOVICIAN) STROMATOPORIDS VERMONT offprint from Jour. Paleont. wps
with stamp, light wear, very good with 6 pp. and 8 figs.
Price: $3.00 (stock#PB016) Knowlton F.
H. 1900 FLORA OF THE MONTANA FORMATION USGS Bull. #163 new wps else vg, 118 pp., 19 plts. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PB017) Knowlton F. H. 1916 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF SAN JUAN COUNTY, NEW MEXICO PART 4 FLORA
OF THE FRUITLAND AND KIRTLAND FORMATIONS 4to, no wps, spine taped else vg, 27 pp., 7 plts of fossil plants.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP98Sc1) Knowlton F.
H. 1922 THE LARAMIE FLORA OF THE DENVER BASIN WITH A REVIEW OF THE LARAMIE PROBLEM 4to, archival wps else vg, 175
pp., 28 plts of fossil plants, 1 fig.
Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSPP130c1) Knowlton F. H. 1927 PLANTS OF THE PAST 8vo, cloth as Issued, ex-lib else vg,
275 pp., 89 figs. A classic Paleobotany Text. Price: $22.00 (stock#PB018) Knowlton
F. H. 1930 THE FLORA OF THE DENVER AND ASSOCIATED FORMATIONS OF COLORADO USGS Prof. Paper #155 wp with stamp, light
soiling to upper margin of front wp else overall light wear and a vg copy of a Cretaceous – Tertiary boundary
literature classic describing the flora of the Denver Basin of Colorado 142 pp., 59 plts.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP155c1) Koch B. E. 1963 FOSSIL PLANTS FROM THE LOWER PALEOCENE OF THE AGATDALEN (ANGMARTUSSUT) AREA CENTRAL
NUGSSUAQ PENINSULA NORTHWEST GREENLAND Medd. Gronland 172(5) 8vo, wps, fine copy, pages unopened, 129 pp., 55 plts.
Price: $30.00 (stock#IPB019) LaMotte R. S. 1952 CATALOG OF CENOZOIC PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA THROUGH 1950 GSA Memoir #51 8vo, gilt cloth, light
wear, vg, 381 pp.
Price: $24.00
(stock#GSAM051c1) Lesquereux L. 1879 – 1880 COAL FLORA OF PENNSYLVANIA PAGS Vol. P (complete)
Vol. 1 and 2 (bound together, as issued) orig cloth, vg, period PA House of Represent. Ownership label on pastedown,
light foxing to pastedown and free end papers else contents fine, 694 pp.; Vol. 3 orgin cloth, light wear, spine
title bright, contents clean, vg, 283 pp., 88 plts of fossils; COAL FLORA ATLAS marbled boards, leather spine,
some external wear, rubbed corners/edges and scuffing to spine, pastedown with private ownership label and inscription
on free end paper else contents clean and vg to fine with 77 plts of fossils. Overall a vg set of Lesquereux’s
classic treatise on the Mississippian and Pennsylvanian age fossil plants of Pennsylvania.
Price: $250.00 (stock#PApflora) Lesqueruex L. 1883 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOSSIL FLORA OF THE WESTERN TERRITORIES PART 3- THE CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY
FLORAS Monograph 8 of the Hayden Survey. 4to, orig. cloth with some wear, scuff marks, corners rubbed through, minor
splits to cloth, slight corner bump else contents good, ex-private lib. copy of C. E. Hall with later owners bookplate,
text and plates clean. With 283 pp., 59 tinted lithographed plates. Price: $80.00
(stock#HAYM8c2) MacGinitie H. D. 1962 THE KILGORE FLORA - A LATE MIOCENE FLORA FROM NORTHERN NEBRASKA
Unv. CA Pubs. in Geol. Sci 35(2), 67-158. wps with signature else vg, 92 pp., 16 plts, figs.
Price: $16.00
(stock#PB020) Maithy P. K. 1974 DICHOTOMOPTERIS
A NEW TYPE OF FERN FROND FROM THE LOWER GONDWANA OF INDIA wps, faded Stamp else vg, 3 pp., 1 plt. Price: $5.00
(stock#PB021) Mallet C. W. 1970 DEVONIAN STROMATOPORIDS FROM BROKEN RIVER FORMATION NORTH QUEENSLAND
offprint Roy. Soc. NSW 103: 35-42, 2 pls, 1 fig. light wear, stamps.
Price: $3.00 (stockPB0022) Miller C. N. 1973 SILICIFIED CONES AND VEGITATIVE REMAINS OF PINUS FROM THE EOCENE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 24(10) 8vo, wps, like new, 18 pp., 5 pls.
Price: $7.00 (stock#PB0023) Miller and Robinson 1975 TWO
NEW SPECIES OF STRUCTURALY PRESERVED PINACEOUS CONES FROM THE LATE CRETACEOUS OF MARTHAS VINEYARD ISLAND MASSACHUSETTS
offprint Jour. Paleontology 49(1), 13 pp., 3 pls, 2 figs., wps, vg.
Price: $3.00 (stock#PB024) Newberry J. S. 1895 THE FLORA OF THE AMBOY CLAYS USGS Mono. #26 in brown cloth, some external wear, rubbing, small gutter splits along spine, inner hinges cracked, ex-lib but contents vg, 260 pp., 58 plts of Cretaceous plant
fossils.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSM26c1) Nicholson H. A. 1886 A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH STROMATOPOROIDS PART 1 (only) [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #186] 4to, a few pp. disbound, removed from annual issue for that year, contents clean and vg with 130
pp., 11 plts covering morphology and family classification with descriptions of numerous genera. Scarce. Note this is Part 1 of 4.
Price: $35.00 (stock#PGS186) Oleksynshyn J. 1982 FOSSIL
PLANTS FROM THE ANTHRACITE COAL FIELDS OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA PAGS Bulletin G72 some external wear, contents clean,
vg, 157 pp.
Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSG72c1)
Parks W. A. 1907-1915 bound volume of 3 papers
on paleontology which are: (1) THE STROMATOPOROIDS OF THE GUELPH FORMATION IN ONTARIO Unv. Toronto Studies #4, 1907, 40 pp., 5 plts; (2) ORDOVICIAN STROMATOPROIDS OF AMERICA 1910, Unv. Toronto Studies #7, 1907, 52 pp.,
5 plts; amd (3) PALEOZOIC FOSSILS FROM A REGION SOUTHWEST OF HUDSON BAY Trans. Royal Canadian Instit., 1912, 95 pp., 7 plts, some folding. From the library of H. S. Williams with presentation signatures on some wraps Unique.
Price: $30.00
(stock#PB025) Perkins T. W. 1976 TEXTURES AND
CONDITIONS OF FORMATION OF MIDDLE PENNSYLVANIAN COAL BALLS CENTRAL UNITED STATES Unv. Kansas Paleont. Cont. Paper
#82 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 13 pp., 5 figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#PB026) Pineda
A. S. 1970 PLANTAS DEL PENSILVANICO DE LA REGION DE TEHUACAN PUEBLA Paleont. Mexicana #29 wps, bumped corners,
ex-lib, good+, contents clean, 108 pp., 31 plts.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PB027) Reeside J. B. Jr. and Knowlton F. H. 1924 UPPER CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY FORMATIONS OF THE WESTERN PART OF THE
SAN JUAN BASIN COLORADO AND NEW MEXICO AND FLORA OF THE ANIMAS FORMATION USGS Prof. Paper #134 4to, wps with corner
tear else light wear and a vg+ copy containing 117 pp., 19 plts, 5 figs.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP134) REVIEW
OF PALEOBOTANY AND PALYNOLOGY VOLUMES 1-11, 1967-1971 8vo in gilt cloth, ex-library set with minimal markings and
fine. Contains an immense amount of very important papers on fossil floras from around the globe. Shipping is $30.00,
insured at media rate.
Price: $225.00
(RevPPset) De Saporta 1886 NOUVEAUX DOCUMENTS
RELATIFS A DES FOSSILES VEGETAUX ET A DES TRACES D’INVERTEBRES ASSOCIES DANS LES ANCIENS TERRAINS Bull. Geol.
Soc. France 3rd Series, Vol. 14 (6) whole issue included). Report is pp.407- 30, 5 lithographed plates, some tinted.
Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#PB028) Seward A. C. 1959 PLANT LIFE THROUGH THE
AGES New York: Hafner Publ. Co., 8vo, cloth, split to rear hinge else vg- fine copy with light wear, 603 pp.,
140 illustrations.
Price: $24.00
(stock#PB029) Stone J. L. 1963 THE OLDEST FOREST AND THE NAPLES TREE NYSM 8vo, wps, fine copy, 24 pp+
figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#NYSMEL14c1) Ward
L. F. 1885 SKETCH OF PALEOBOTANY from 5th USGS Ann. Rpt 4to, extract, clean vg copy, 94 pp., 3 plts.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PB030) Walker M. V. 1938 EVIDENCE OF TRIASSIC INSECTS IN THE PETRIFIED FOREST NATIONAL
MONUMENT ARIZONA USNM Proc. #4618 8vo, title wps, vg, 5 pp., 4 plts. Price: $14.00 (stock#PB031) Ward L. F. 1895 THE POTOMAC FORMATION from 15th USGS Annual Rpt, 4to, extract with spine neatly bound,
stain to fore edge of pages but contents not affected and else clean, vg with 91 pp., 3 plts and 5 figs. on the
Cretaceous strata of Virginia and with plates of fossil plants.
Price: $22.00
(stock#VA050A) Ward L. F. 1899 THE CRETACEOUS
FORMATION OF THE BLACK HILLS AS INDICATED BY THE FOSSIL PLANTS from 19th USGS Ann. Rpt 4to, extracted, a few pp.
loose else clean, vg copy of This massive work with 423 pp., 117 plts of fossil plants. Price: $30.00
(stock#PB032) Ward L. F. 1905 STATUS OF THE MESOZOIC FLORAS OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Monograph #48
orig. brown cloth, ghost outline on pastedown were small label was removed, small discoloration area to fore
edge of some pages in vol. 2 but doesn’t effect plates, vg to near fine, clean set with 615 pp., 11 figs in
Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 with 119 plts of fossil plants.
Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSM049) Webby B. D. 1971 ALLEYNODICTYON A NEW ORDOVICIAN STROMATOPOROID FROM NEW SOUTH WALES offprint from Paleont. 8vo,
wps, stamp, vg, 15 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.
Price: $3.00 (stock#PB033) White D. 1914 RESINS IN PALEOZOIC PLANTS AND IN COALS OF HIGH RANK USGS Prof. Paper #85-D wps with short
tear at rear, stamp else vg, 19 pp., 6 plts.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP085Ec1) Wright H. E. et al. 1969 GLACIAL AND VEGITATIONAL HISTORY OF NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA MNGS Spec. Pap. 11 wps, ex-lib
else vg, 59 pp., 6 plts, 17 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#MNSP11)
|