GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
MEGAFOSSIL PLANTS & STOMATOLITES

Andrews H. N. 1955 INDEX OF GENERIC NAMES OF FOSSIL
PLANTS, 1820-1950 USGS Bull. #1013 8vo, wps with signature
else vg, 262 pp.                   Price: $10.00      (stock#USGSB1013)
 
Arnold C. A. 1952  OBSERVATIONS ON FOSSIL PLANTS
FROM THE DEVONIAN OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA PART
6- XENOCLADIA MEDULLOSINA ARNOLD Unv. Michigan
Cont. Paleontology 9(10) 8vo, wps, little to no wear, 13 pp., 2
pls, 1 figs.                                     Price:  $6.00           (stock#PB001)
 
Arnold and Sadlick 1962  A MISSISSIPPIAN FLORA FROM
NORTHEASTERN UTAH AND ITS FAUNAL AND STRATI-
GRAPHIC RELATIONS Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 17
(11) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 23 pp., 2 pls., 5 figs.
                                            Price:  $7.00                       (stock#PB002)

Axelrod D. I. 1962 A PLIOCENE SEQUOIADENDRON FOREST
FROM WESTERN NEVADA Unv. Calf. Geol. Bull. 39(3) 8vo, wps,
Light wear, vg, 74 pp., 13 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $15.00    (stock#PB003)

Ball O. M. 1912 A CONTRIBUTION TO THE PALEOBOTANY
OF THE EOCENE OF TEXAS 4to, wps with some wear, stamp,
short tear to paper spine cover, contents clean and vg,173 pp.,
48 plts. Scarce and seldom seen. 
                                                   Price: $35.00              (stock#PB004)

Baxter R. W. and Baxendale E. W. 1976 CORYNEPTERIS INVOLUCRATA
SP. NOV., A NEW FERTILE FERN OF POSSIBLE ZYGOPTERID
AFFINITIES FROM THE PENNSYLVANIAN OF KANSAS Unv. Kansas
Paleont. Cont. Paper #85 8vo, wps, ex-lib, vg, 8 pp., 7 plts,
1 fig.    Price: $8.00   (stock#PB005)
 
Baxter R. W. and Willhite M. R. 1969 THE MORPHOLOGY AND
ANATOMY OF ALETHOPTERIS LESQUEREUXI WAGNER
Unv. Kansas Science Bull. 48(18), wps, fine copy, 17 pp., 5
plts.                                      Price:  $6.00                     (stock#PB006)
 
Berry E. W. 1914 THE UPPER CRETACEOUS AND EOCENE
FLORAS OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND GEORGIA USGS Prof.
Paper #84 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 200 pp., 39 fossil plates
12 figs.                              Price: $30.00           (stock#USGSPP084)
 
Berry E. W. 1916 LOWER EOCENE FLORAS OF
SOUTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA USGS Prof. Paper #91
new cloth, small stamp to paste down else fine, clean copy
with 479 pp. and 100+ plts of fossil plants. The must have
reference for Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain paleobotany and
fossil plant studies.    Price: $60.00         (stock#USGSPP091c1)
 
Berry E. W. 1916 THE PHYSICAL CONDITIONS INDICATED BY
THE FLORA OF THE CALVERT FORMATION USGS Prof.
Paper 98-F ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., 2 plts of fossil plants and a
classic paleobotany and Chesapeake Bay - Calvert Cliff region
reference.                   Price: $12.00           (stock#USGSPP09Fc1)
 
Berry E. W. 1916 THE FLORA OF THE FOX HILLS
SANDSTONE USGS Prof. Paper #98-H wps with signature else
vg, 9 pp., 4 plts of fossil plants from this famous Cretaceous
age formation of the Black Hills region & Western Interior.
                                 Price: $12.00              (stock#USGSPP098Hc1)
 
Berry E. W. 1917  GEOLOGIC HISTORY INDICATED BY THE
FOSSILIFEROUS DEPOSITS OF THE WILCOX GROUP
(EOCENE) AT MERIDIAN, MISSISSIPPI USGS PP-108-E wps,
light wear, vg copy, 11 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs.
                                                Price: $10.00                (Stock#PBO07)
 
Berry E. W. 1922  ADDITIONS TO THE FLORA OF THE
WILCOX GROUP USGS PP 131-A wps, light wear, vg, 21 pp.,
18 plts.                           Price:  $14.00                        (stock#PB008)

Berry E. W. 1922  THE FLORA OF THE CHEYENNE SAND-
STONE OF KANSAS USGS PP 122-I no wraps, spine rebound
with archival tape else vg, 26 pp., 15 pls of fossil plants.
                                                Price: $14.00                 (stock#PB009)
 
Berry E. W. 1922 THE FLORA OF THE WOODBINE SAND AT
ARTHURS BLUFF TEXAS USGS Prof. Paper #129-G 4to, no
wps, vg, 30 pp, figs.   Price: $12.00      (stock#USGSPP129Gc1)
 
Berry E. W. 1924 THE MIDDLE AND UPPER EOCENE FLORAS
OF SOUTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA USGS Prof. Paper #92
wps with some wear, corner tear, light soiling, contents clean,
206 pp., 45 plts of fossils, 9 figs. One of the most important
monographs on fossil Cenozoic plants from Gulf  Coast and
Carolina States.          Price: $25.00          (stock#USGSPP092c1)

Berry E. W. 1925 THE FLORA OF THE RIPLEY FORMATION
USGS Prof. Paper #136 4to, wps light wear, fine copy, 94 pp.,
23 fossil plts 6 figs.                Price: $25.00         (stock#PP136c1)
 
Berry E. W. 1929 THE FLORA OF THE FRONTIER FORMATION
USGS Prof. Paper #158-H no wps, title tape repaired,
somewhat worn copy but g+, 7 pp., 2 plts. 
                                Price: $4.00                 (stock#USGSPP158Hc1)
 
Berry E. W. 1930 REVISION OF THE LOWER EOCENE
WILCOX FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES
WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES CHIEFLY FROM
TENNESSEE AND KENTUCKY USGS Prof. Paper #156  4to
some wear, rear wrap lacking else contents vg, with 196 pp.,
50 plts of fossil plants, 32 figs. 
                                     Price:  $30.00            (stock#USGSPP156c1)
 
Berry E. W. 1934 MIOCENE PLANTS FROM IDAHO USGS
Prof. Paper #185-E no wps as issued, partly disbound with
title page loose, contents clean, 29 pp., 6 plts of fossils, 2 figs.
                              Price: $10.00                 (stock#USGSPP185Bc1)
 
Berry E. W. 1938  TERTIARY FLORA FROM THE RIO
PICHILEUFU ARGENTINA GSA Special Paper #12 8vo, wps
with small signature else fine, 149 pp., 56 plts, 11 figs.
                                      Price:  $22.00                          (stock#PB010)
 
Brown R. W. 1929  ADDITIONS TO THE FLORA OF THE
GREEN RIVER FORMATION USGS Prof. Paper #154-J 4to
no wraps as issued, vg. Contains 14 pp. and 7 fossil plates.
                                            Price: $15.00               (stock#PP154Jc1)
 
Clark W. B. LOWER CRETACEOUS 1911 MD Geol. Surv. 8vo,
gilt green cloth as issued, vg, internally clean with light
external wear, 622 pp., 97 plts, 15 figs. One of the classic
references of Atlantic Coastal Plain geology and
paleontology with scores of fossil plates covering plants
and vertebrates (dinosaurs, crocodiles, etc…).
                                               Price:  $75.00                 (stock#MD055)
 
Delevoryas T. 1962 MORPHOLOGY AND EVOLUTION OF FOSSIL
PLANTS 8vo, cloth, vg, 187 pp., scores of figs.
Price: $20.00    (stock#PB011)
 
Dobruskina I. A. 1995 KEUPER (TRIASSIC) FLORA FROM
MIDDLE ASIA (MADYGEN, SOUTHERN FERGANA) NMMNH
Bull. #5 4to, wps, vg, clean copy, 49 pp., 46 plts.
                                           Price: $24.00                      (stock#PB012)
 
Dorofeev P. I. 1966 THE PLIOCENE FLORA OF THE MATANOV
GARDEN ON THE RIVER DON [in Russian], 8vo, wps, light
wear, 86 pp., 6 plts, 32 figs. Scarce.  
                                                 Price: $20.00                (stock#PB013)
 
Florin R. 1940 THE TERTIARY FOSSIL CONIFERS OF SOUTH
CHILE AND THEIR PHYTOGEOGRAPHICAL SIGNIFICANCE
WITH A REVIEW OF FOSSIL CONIFERS OF THE SOUTHERN
LANDS Kung. Sven. Vet. Hand. 19(2), tall 8vo, wps, pages
untrimmed and unopened, light wear, 107 pp., 6 plts.                
                                           Price: $24.00                      (stock#PB014)
 
Fontaine W. M. 1889 THE POTOMAC OR YOUNGER
MESOZOIC FLORA USGS Mono. #15  two vols, in brown cloth
as issued, each with some rubbing to extremities/fraying to
spine ends, some wear but contents vg, clean with 377 pp.
(text vol). 180 plts of fossil plants (plate vol.)    
                                Price: $100.00                    (stock#USGSM15c1)
 
Gardner J. S. 1883 – 1886 A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH
EOCENE FLORA VOLUME 2 COMPLETE (as all three parts
issued, Palaeontographical Society Monographs #174, 180,
185) 4to, no wraps, removed from bound annual volume of
that years issue, vg, with 159 pp., 27 plts. Covering
the Gymnospermae.     Price: $80.00      (stock#PGSGardnerv2)
 
Harris T. M. 1938 THE BRITISH RHAETIC FLORA Brit. Mus.
Nat. Hist. 8vo, cloth, signature on fep else clean fine copy, 84
pp., 5 plts, 26 figs.                       Price: $35.00         (stock#PB015)
 
Hollick A. 1906 THE CRETACEOUS FLORA OF SOUTHERN
NEW YORK AND NEW ENGLAND USGS Mono. #50 brown
cloth as issued,  ends of spine frayed, ex-lib else contents
with some wear, good, 319 pp., 40 plts of fossils from
Staten Island, Long Island and elsewhere. 
                                         Price: $45.00             (stock#USGSM50c1)
 
Kapp U. S. 1974 MODE OF GROWTH OF MIDDLE CHAZYAN
(ORDOVICIAN) STROMATOPORIDS VERMONT offprint from
Jour. Paleont. wps  with stamp, light wear, very good with 6
pp. and 8 figs.                         Price: $3.00            (stock#PB016)
 
Knowlton F. H. 1900 FLORA OF THE MONTANA FORMATION
USGS Bull. #163 new wps else vg, 118 pp., 19 plts. Scarce.
                                                  Price:  $20.00              (stock#PB017)
 
Knowlton F. H. 1916 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY
AND PALEONTOLOGY OF SAN JUAN COUNTY, NEW MEXICO
PART 4 FLORA OF THE FRUITLAND AND KIRTLAND
FORMATIONS 4to, no wps, spine taped else vg, 27 pp., 7 plts
of fossil plants.        Price: $10.00          (stock#USGSPP98Sc1)
  
Knowlton F. H. 1922 THE LARAMIE FLORA OF THE DENVER
BASIN WITH A REVIEW OF THE LARAMIE PROBLEM 4to,
archival wps else vg, 175 pp., 28 plts of fossil plants, 1 fig.
                                 Price: $32.00                 (stock#USGSPP130c1)

Knowlton F. H. 1927 PLANTS OF THE PAST 8vo, cloth as
Issued, ex-lib else vg, 275 pp., 89 figs. A classic Paleobotany
Text.   Price: $22.00   (stock#PB018)
 
Knowlton F. H. 1930 THE FLORA OF THE DENVER AND
ASSOCIATED FORMATIONS OF COLORADO USGS Prof.
Paper #155 wp with stamp, light soiling to upper margin of
front wp else overall light wear and a vg copy of a Cretaceous
– Tertiary boundary literature classic describing the flora of
the Denver Basin of Colorado 142 pp., 59 plts.   
                                 Price: $30.00                 (stock#USGSPP155c1)
 
Koch B. E. 1963 FOSSIL PLANTS FROM THE LOWER
PALEOCENE OF THE AGATDALEN (ANGMARTUSSUT) AREA
CENTRAL NUGSSUAQ PENINSULA NORTHWEST
GREENLAND Medd. Gronland 172(5) 8vo, wps, fine copy,
pages unopened, 129 pp., 55 plts.
                                                  Price: $30.00              (stock#IPB019)
 
LaMotte R. S. 1952 CATALOG OF CENOZOIC PLANTS OF
NORTH AMERICA THROUGH 1950 GSA Memoir #51 8vo, gilt
cloth, light wear, vg, 381 pp.          
                                    Price:  $24.00                  (stock#GSAM051c1)
 
Lesquereux L. 1879 – 1880 COAL FLORA OF PENNSYLVANIA
PAGS Vol. P (complete)  Vol. 1 and 2 (bound together, as
issued) orig cloth, vg, period PA House of Represent.
Ownership label on pastedown, light foxing to pastedown and
free end papers else contents fine, 694 pp.; Vol. 3 orgin cloth,
light wear, spine title bright, contents clean, vg, 283 pp.,
88 plts of fossils;  COAL FLORA ATLAS marbled boards,
leather spine, some external wear, rubbed corners/edges
and scuffing to spine, pastedown with private ownership
label and inscription on free end paper else contents
clean and vg to fine with 77  plts of fossils. Overall a vg set of
Lesquereux’s classic treatise on the Mississippian and
Pennsylvanian age fossil plants of Pennsylvania.
                                            Price: $250.00               (stock#PApflora)
 
Lesqueruex L. 1883 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOSSIL FLORA
OF THE WESTERN TERRITORIES PART 3- THE
CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY FLORAS Monograph 8 of the
Hayden Survey. 4to, orig. cloth with some wear, scuff marks,
corners rubbed through, minor splits to cloth, slight corner
bump else contents good, ex-private lib. copy of C. E. Hall with
later owners bookplate, text and plates clean. With 283 pp., 59
tinted lithographed plates.    Price: $80.00      (stock#HAYM8c2)
 
MacGinitie H. D. 1962 THE KILGORE FLORA - A LATE
MIOCENE FLORA FROM NORTHERN NEBRASKA Unv. CA
Pubs. in Geol. Sci 35(2), 67-158.  wps with signature else vg, 92
pp., 16 plts, figs.             Price: $16.00                      (stock#PB020)

Maithy P. K. 1974 DICHOTOMOPTERIS A NEW TYPE OF FERN
FROND FROM THE LOWER GONDWANA OF INDIA wps, faded
Stamp else vg, 3 pp., 1 plt.  Price: $5.00   (stock#PB021)
 
Mallet C. W. 1970  DEVONIAN STROMATOPORIDS FROM
BROKEN RIVER FORMATION NORTH QUEENSLAND offprint
Roy. Soc. NSW 103: 35-42, 2 pls, 1 fig. light wear, stamps.
                                                 Price: $3.00                   (stockPB0022)
 
Miller C. N. 1973  SILICIFIED CONES AND VEGITATIVE
REMAINS OF PINUS FROM THE EOCENE OF BRITISH
COLUMBIA Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 24(10) 8vo,
wps, like new, 18 pp., 5 pls.      Price: $7.00        (stock#PB0023)
 
Miller and Robinson 1975  TWO NEW SPECIES OF
STRUCTURALY PRESERVED PINACEOUS CONES FROM
THE LATE CRETACEOUS OF MARTHAS VINEYARD ISLAND
MASSACHUSETTS offprint Jour. Paleontology 49(1), 13 pp., 3
pls, 2 figs., wps, vg.             Price:  $3.00                 (stock#PB024)
 
Newberry J. S. 1895 THE FLORA OF THE AMBOY CLAYS
USGS Mono. #26 in brown cloth, some external wear, rubbing,
small gutter splits along spine, inner hinges cracked, ex-lib
but contents vg, 260 pp., 58 plts of Cretaceous plant fossils.
                                     Price: $40.00                 (stock#USGSM26c1)
 
Nicholson H. A. 1886 A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH
STROMATOPOROIDS PART 1 (only) [Palaeontographical
Society Monograph #186] 4to, a few pp. disbound, removed
from annual issue for that year, contents clean and vg with
130 pp., 11 plts covering morphology and family classification
with descriptions of numerous genera. Scarce. Note this is
Part 1 of 4.                                 Price: $35.00          (stock#PGS186)
 
Oleksynshyn J. 1982 FOSSIL PLANTS FROM THE
ANTHRACITE COAL FIELDS OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
PAGS Bulletin G72 some external wear, contents clean, vg,
157 pp.                        Price: $22.00                (stock#PAGSG72c1) 

Parks W. A. 1907-1915 bound volume of 3 papers on
paleontology which are: (1) THE STROMATOPOROIDS OF
THE GUELPH  FORMATION IN ONTARIO Unv. Toronto Studies
#4, 1907, 40 pp., 5 plts; (2) ORDOVICIAN STROMATOPROIDS
OF AMERICA 1910, Unv.  Toronto Studies #7, 1907, 52 pp., 5
plts; amd (3) PALEOZOIC FOSSILS FROM A REGION
SOUTHWEST OF HUDSON BAY Trans. Royal  Canadian Instit.,
1912, 95 pp., 7 plts, some folding. From the library of H. S.
Williams with presentation signatures on  some wraps
Unique.                               Price: $30.00                   (stock#PB025)

Perkins T. W. 1976 TEXTURES AND CONDITIONS OF FORMATION
OF MIDDLE PENNSYLVANIAN COAL BALLS CENTRAL UNITED
STATES Unv. Kansas Paleont. Cont. Paper #82 8vo, wps, ex-lib
else vg, 13 pp., 5 figs.   Price: $7.00   (stock#PB026)
 
Pineda A. S. 1970 PLANTAS DEL PENSILVANICO DE LA
REGION DE TEHUACAN PUEBLA Paleont. Mexicana #29 wps,
bumped  corners, ex-lib, good+, contents clean, 108 pp., 31
plts.                                          Price: $14.00               (stock#PB027)
 
Reeside J. B. Jr. and Knowlton F. H. 1924 UPPER
CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY FORMATIONS OF THE
WESTERN PART OF THE SAN JUAN BASIN COLORADO AND
NEW MEXICO AND FLORA OF THE ANIMAS FORMATION
USGS Prof. Paper #134 4to, wps with corner tear else light
wear and a vg+ copy containing 117 pp., 19 plts, 5 figs.
                                         Price:  $30.00            (stock#USGSPP134)
 
REVIEW OF PALEOBOTANY AND PALYNOLOGY VOLUMES
1-11, 1967-1971 8vo in gilt cloth, ex-library set with minimal
markings and fine. Contains an immense amount of very
important papers on fossil floras from around the globe.
Shipping is $30.00, insured at media rate.
                                                 Price:  $225.00                    (RevPPset)

De Saporta 1886 NOUVEAUX DOCUMENTS RELATIFS A DES
FOSSILES VEGETAUX ET A DES TRACES D’INVERTEBRES
ASSOCIES DANS LES ANCIENS TERRAINS Bull. Geol. Soc.
France 3rd Series, Vol. 14 (6) whole issue included). Report is
pp.407- 30, 5 lithographed plates, some tinted. Scarce.
Price: $24.00    (stock#PB028)
 
Seward A. C. 1959  PLANT LIFE THROUGH THE AGES New
York:  Hafner Publ. Co., 8vo, cloth, split to rear hinge else vg-
fine copy with light wear, 603 pp., 140 illustrations.
                                        Price:  $24.00                        (stock#PB029)
 
Stone J. L. 1963 THE OLDEST FOREST AND THE NAPLES
TREE NYSM 8vo, wps, fine copy, 24 pp+ figs. 
                                         Price: $8.00             (stock#NYSMEL14c1)
 
Ward L. F. 1885 SKETCH OF PALEOBOTANY from 5th USGS
Ann. Rpt 4to, extract, clean vg copy, 94 pp., 3 plts.
                                                  Price: $14.00               (stock#PB030)

Walker M. V. 1938 EVIDENCE OF TRIASSIC INSECTS IN THE
PETRIFIED FOREST NATIONAL MONUMENT ARIZONA USNM
Proc. #4618 8vo, title wps, vg, 5 pp., 4 plts.
Price: $14.00   (stock#PB031)
 
Ward L. F. 1895 THE POTOMAC FORMATION from 15th
USGS Annual Rpt, 4to, extract with spine neatly bound, stain
to fore edge of pages but contents not affected and else clean,
vg with 91 pp., 3 plts and 5 figs. on the Cretaceous strata of
Virginia and with plates of fossil plants.
                                          Price:  $22.00                    (stock#VA050A)

Ward L. F. 1899 THE CRETACEOUS FORMATION OF THE BLACK
HILLS AS INDICATED BY THE FOSSIL PLANTS from 19th USGS
Ann. Rpt 4to, extracted, a few pp. loose else clean, vg copy of
This massive work with 423 pp., 117 plts of fossil plants.
Price: $30.00   (stock#PB032)
 
Ward L. F. 1905 STATUS OF THE MESOZOIC FLORAS OF THE
UNITED STATES USGS Monograph #48 orig.  brown cloth,
ghost outline on pastedown were small label was removed,
small discoloration area to fore edge of some pages in vol. 2
but doesn’t effect plates, vg to near fine, clean set with 615
pp., 11 figs in Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 with 119 plts of fossil plants.
                                          Price:  $80.00             (stock#USGSM049)
 
Webby B. D. 1971 ALLEYNODICTYON A NEW ORDOVICIAN
STROMATOPOROID FROM NEW SOUTH WALES offprint from
Paleont. 8vo, wps, stamp, vg, 15 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.
                                                   Price: $3.00                 (stock#PB033)
 
White D. 1914 RESINS IN PALEOZOIC PLANTS AND IN COALS
OF HIGH RANK USGS Prof. Paper #85-D wps with short tear at
rear, stamp else vg, 19 pp., 6 plts.    
                                  Price: $10.00             (stock#USGSPP085Ec1)
 
Wright H. E. et al. 1969 GLACIAL AND VEGITATIONAL
HISTORY OF NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA MNGS Spec.
Pap. 11 wps, ex-lib else vg, 59 pp., 6 plts, 17 figs. 
                                                Price: $12.00              (stock#MNSP11)

Click here to return to Geoscience Books home page.

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA