GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
BRACHIOPODA

Amsden T. W. and Ventress W. T. S. 1963 EARLY DEVONIAN BRACHIOPODS OF
OKLAHOMA
OKGS Bull. 94 wps, vg, contents clean, 238 pp., 21 plts + figs.
                                                                                  Price: $15.00                   (stock#OKGSB94c1)
 
Beecher C. E. and Clarke J. M. 1889 DEVELOPMENT OF SOME SILURIAN
BRACHIOPODA
NYSM Mem. #1 4to, cloth as issued, spine a bit mottled/spotted else vg,
contents clean, 95 pp., 8 plts.                                 Price: $40.00               (stock#NYSMM1c1)
 
Bergstrom 1968 SOME ORDOVICIAN AND SILURIAN BRACHIOPOD ASSEMBLAGES
offprint from Lethaia 1(3), 8 pp., 9 figs. Marks to wraps else very good.
                                                                                         Price:  $3.00                       (stock#IPB017)
 
Boucot A. J. and Smith R. E. 1978 FIRST UPPER SILURIAN FOSSILS FROM
NORTHERN NEWFOUNDLAND
offprint from Jour. Paleont. light wear, vg, 8 pp., 2 plts,
1 fig.                                                                                Price: $3.00                        (stock#IPB200)
 
Branson E. B. et al. 1922 THE DEVONIAN OF MISSOURI MO Geol. Surv. Bull. #27 8vo
cloth, light wear, contents with private ownership stamps else vg, 279 pp., 71 plts
mostly of fossils, 10 figs.                                         Price: $60.00               (stock# MO2ndB27)
 
Branson E. B. et al. 1938 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE LOWER
MISSISSIPPIAN OF MISSOURI
royal 8vo, wps with signature, some external wear,
contents vg, clean. Vol. 1 with 208 pp., 20 plts, figs; Vol. 2 With 242 pp., 28 plts. Plates in
both vols. mostly of fossils. A scarce set to find complete.   
                                                                                            Price: $75.00                    (stock#MO090)
 
Branson E. B. 1948 BIBLIOGRAPHIC INDEX OF PERMIAN INVERTEBRATES GSA
Memoir #26 8vo, light stain to page corner and foredge but minor, vg. A classic and
massive essential reference for anyone interested in Permian fossils. With 1049 pp.
                                                                                   Price: $30.00                        (stock#GSA#021)
 
Campbell K. S. W. 1965 AUSTRALIAN PERMIAN TEREBRATULOIDS Aust. Bur. Min.
Res., Geol., Geophysics Bull. #68 wps, light wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 114 pp., 17 plts +
figs.                                                                                Price: $15.00                       (stock#IPB029)
 
Chatterton B. D. E. 1973 BRACHIOPODS OF THE MURRUMBRIDGE GROUP TAEMAS
NEW SOUTH WALES
Aust. Bur. Min. Res., Geol., Geophysics Bull. #137 cloth, light
wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 146 pp., 35 plts.                 Price: $18.00                 (stock#IPB030)
 
Clarke J. M. 1900 THE ORISKANY FAUNA OF BECRAFT MOUNTAIN COLUMBIA
COUNTY NEW YORK
NYSM Mem. #3 royal 4to, orig. boards loose or coming so,
contents vg, 128 pp., 9 plts.                                Price: $32.00                    (stock#NYSMM3c1)
 
Clarke J. M.1904 NAPLES FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK NYSM Memoir #6 4to,
top of spine frayed, corners rubbed, ex-lib copy else vg, 258 pp., 20 plts, map.
                                                                                       Price: $50.00                (stock#NYSMM6c1)
 
Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1903 GUELPH FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK
NYSM  Memoir #5 4to, minor scuffs to boards, top of spine lightly rubbed, vg copy, 195
pp., 21 plts.                                                                    Price:  $45.00             (stock#NYSMM5c1)
 
Cloud P. E. Jr. 1942 TEREBRATULOID BRACHIOPODA OF THE SILURIAN AND
DEVONIAN
Geological Society of America Special Paper 38 8vo in wraps, very good
and clean copy with 182 pp., 26 plts and 17 figs.    Price: $30.00          (stock#GSASP038)
 CLICK ON BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM
http://geosciencebooks.com/GSAsppapers/GSAsppaper38terebratulidbrachs.gif
 
Coleman P. J. 1957 PERMIAN PRODUCTACEA OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA Aust. Bur.
Min. Res., Geol., Geophysics Bull. #40 wps, some wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 148 pp., 21
plts.                                                                                   Price: $15.00                    (stock#IPB028)

Cooper G. A. 1956 CHAZYAN AND RELATED BRACHIOPODS PARTS 1-2, complete
Smith. Misc. Coll. #127 8vo, text vol is massive, with 1024 pp.; plate vol. with 221 pp.
text, 269 plts. A vg set, priv. ownership stamp else clean.
                                                                                           Price: $35.00                    (stock#IPB350)

Cooper G. A. 1957 PERMIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM CENTRAL OREGON Smith. Misc.
Coll. #134(12) 8vo, wps with Teichert’s stamp and # else vg, pages unopened, 79 pp.,
12 plts, figs.                                                                          Price: $10.00                stock#IPB038)
Davidson T. 1851 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #17] A MONOGRAPH OF BRITISH OOLITIC AND LIASIC  BRACHIOPODA
4to, ex-lib with institutional and Curt Teichert’s stamps, title wps, overall good, last pp
with a slight crease and chip to margin. With 64 pp., 13 plates covering various taxa
including Orbicula, numerous Terabratulids.           Price: $40.00                 (stock#PGS17)

Davidson T. 1857 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #41] A MONOGRAPH OF BRITISH PERMIAN BRACHIOPODA PART 4, pp. 1-
51, plates #1-4, 4to, a few, removed from annual issue for that year, contents clean and
vg, covering Spirifera, Athyris, and other taxa.     Price: $35.00                    (stock#PGS41)

Davidson T. 1857 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #42] A MONOGRAPH OF BRITISH CARBONIFEROUS BRACHIOPODA
PART 5
, pp. 1-48, plates #1-8, (being the first part of Volume 2 of the six volume work).
4to, a few, removed from annual issue for that year, contents clean and vg, covering
Terebratula and Spirifera. Scarce.                                  Price: $40.00              (stock#PGS42)

Davidson T. 1860 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #54] A MONOGRAPH OF BRITISH CARBONIFEROUS BRACHIOPODA
PART 5
, pp. 81-120, plates #17-26, (being the third part of Volume 2 of the six volume
work). 4to, removed from annual issue for that year, contents clean and vg, covering
Athyris, Rhynchonella, Camarophoria, Strophomena.     Price: $40.00       (stock#PGS54)

Davidson T. 1861 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #55] A MONOGRAPH OF BRITISH CARBONIFEROUS BRACHIOPODA
PART 4
, pp. 121-210, plates #27-47, (being the fourth part of Volume 2 of the six volume
work). 4to, removed from annual issue for that year, small tear to outer margin of fep
and title pages, small institutional stamp else contents clean and vg, pages unopened,
covering Strophomena, Productus, Crania, Lingula and other taxa. Scarce.  
                                                                                      Price: $60.00                         (stock#PGS54)

Davidson T. 1862 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #59] A MONOGRAPH OF BRITISH CARBONIFEROUS BRACHIOPODA
PART 5
, pp. 211-280, plates #48-55, (being the last part of Volume 2 of the six volume
work). 4to, a few, removed from annual issue for that year, contents clean and vg,
covering Terabratulids, Spiriferids and Rhynchonellids, and with locality and
stratigraphic data and appendix.                     Price: $40.00                             (stock#PGS59)

Davidson T. 1862 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph] PERMIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS SPECIES - title page for Volume 2 of
the complete work only. 4to, light wear, short marginal tear but closed, vg.                     
                                                                                Price: $10.00                     (stock#PGSbrachv2)

Davidson T. 1874 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #122] SUPPLEMENT TO THE RECENT, TERTIARY AND CRETACEOUS
SPECIES
4to, ex-lib with institutional and Curt Teichert’s stamps, title wps, overall
good, some light soiling to half title front wrap. With 72 pp., 8 plates.  
                                                                                            Price: $35.00                 (stock#PGS122)

Davidson T. 1878 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #146] SUPPLEMENT TO THE JURASSIC AND TRIASSIC SPECIES pp. 145-
241, plates #17-29, 4to, removed from annual issue for that year, contents clean and
vg.                                                                                Price: $40.00                          (stock#PGS59)

Davidson T. 1880 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA  (Vol. 4, part 3) SUPPLEMENT TO
THE PERMIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS SPECIES
[Palaeontographical  Society
Monograph #159] 4to, stiff wps and PRESENTATION from author to H. S. Williams on
title page, along with William’s stamps, else contents good, front hinge cracked, prelim.
pages holding but want to loosen otherwise contents clean with pp. 243-316,
supplemental plates #30-37. Scarce.                          Price: $40.00               (stock#PGS163)

Davidson T. 1881 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA  (Vol. 4, part 4) ON DEVONIAN AND
SILURIAN  BRACHIOPODA THAT OCCUR IN THE TRIASSIC PEBBLE-BED OF
BUDLEIGH-SALTERON, NEAR EXMOUTH, IN DEVONSHIRE
[Palaeontographical 
Society Monograph #163] 4to, stiff wps and PRESENTATION from author to H. S.
Williams on title page, along with William’s stamps, else contents vg with pp. 317-368,
supplemental plates #38-42, one with small annotations in William’s hand.  
                                                                                   Price: $40.00                          (stock#PGS163)

Davidson T. 1883 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #177] SILURIAN SUPPLEMENT , pp. 135-242 with text figures (being
Volume 5, part 2) 4to, in period stiff wps, from H. S. Williams library With his stamps else
contents clean and vg. Scarce.                                     Price: $40.00                (stock#PGS59)

Davidson T. 1884 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #183] 4to, removed from annual issue for that year, contents clean and vg,
pp. 243-476, plates #18-21 being a summary of his extended treatise with stratigraphic
and phylogentic evaluations.                                     Price: $65.00                 (stock#PGS183)

Davidson T. 1886 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society
Monograph #187] BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BRACHIOPODA (Volume 6 of the six
volume work, complete). 4to, in boards that have some wear, from H. S. William’s library
with his, and institutional stamp, contents, vg. With pp. 1-163.  
                                                                                           Price: $45.00                     (stock#PGS87)

Dunbar C. O. 1955 PERMIAN BRACHIOPOD FAUNAS OFCENTRAL EAST GREENLAND
Medd. Gronland 110(3) wps, pp. vg, 161 pp., 31 plts.   
                                                                                              Price: $24.00                 (stock#IPB310)

Dunbar C. O. 1962 FAUNAS AND CORRELATION OF THE LATE PALEOZOIC ROCKS
OF NORTHEAST GREENLAND PART III BRACHIOPODA
Medd. Gronland 167(6) 8vo,
wps, pages unopened, vg, 15 pp., 2 plts.                  Price: $10.00                 (stock#IPB032)
 
Ehlers  1963 CYRTINA HAMILTONENSIS (HALL) AND A NEW SPECIES OF THIS
BRACHIOPOD GENUS FROM NEW YORK
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleont. 18(12) wps,
fine, 8 pp., 1 pl.                                                                 Price:  $4.00                 (stock#IPB0001)
 
Ehlers and Wright 1975 NEW SPECIES OF THE BRACHIOPOD CYRTINA FROM THE
MIDDLE DEVONIAN HAMILTON STRATA OF SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Unv.
Michigan Cont. Paleont. 24(14) 8vo, wraps, fine, 14 pp., 4 pls.   
                                                                                            Price:  $4.00                  (stock#IPB0002)
 
Fisher D. W. 1957 MOHAWKIAN (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) BIOSTRATIGRAPHY OF THE
WELLS OUTLIER HAMILTON COUNTY NEW YORK
NYSM Bull. #359 wps, ex-lib copy
else fine, 33 pp., 6 plts.                                         Price: $15.00               (stock#NYSMB359c1)
 
Gaetani 1967 SOME DEVONIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM CHITRAL (NW PAKISTAN)
offprint from ISTITUTO DI PALEONTOLOGIA D. UNIV. MILANO #160, 8vo, wraps, small
stamp else vg, 22 pp., 2 pls, 5 figs. [on Athyris, Douvillinia, Spinatrypina]
                                                                                           Price:  $5.00                     (stock#IPB018)
 
Gardiner J. A 1925 NEW MIDWAY BRACHIOPOD, BUTLER SALT DOME, TEXAS from
Amer. Jour. Sci. 8vo, spine with cloth tape, 6 pp., 1 plt.   
                                                                                           Price: $3.00                      (stock#IPB031)
 
Girty G. H. 1903 THE CARBONIFEROUS FORMATIONS AND FAUNAS OF COLORADO
USGS Prof. Paper #16 thick massive 4to, in original wraps which have been retaped
across spine, light wear, stamps to wraps, contents clean with 546 pp., 10 plates.
Scarce.                                                                  Price: $50.00                  (stock#USGSPP16c2)
  
Girty G. H. 1908 THE GAUDALUPIAN FAUNA USGS Prof. Paper #58  wps, ex-lib, some
wear, chips to wraps, contents vg and a massive treatise focused on the classic
Permian reef fauna of West Texas & southern New Mexico . With 651 pp., 31 plts of
fossils.                                                                      Price: $55.00             (stock#USGSPP058c2)
 
Greeiner H. 1957 SPIRIFER DISJUNCTUS ITS EVOLUTION AND PALEOECOLOGY IN
THE CATSKILL DELTA
Peabody Museum Nat. Hist. Bulletin 11 8vo, cloth, signature on
paste down else light wear, fine copy, 70 pp., 10 plts, 5 figs. Scarce. 
                                                                                       Price: $22.00                        (stock#IPB021)
 
Hall James 1891 AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE BRACHIOPODA
INTENDED AS A HANDBOOK FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS
NYSM Mem. #11 2 vols
complete, 4to, in original cloth with gilt titles, cloth with a few spots and faded/sunned
from dust, small ownership initials on fore edge, contents are clean, fine, unmarked.
Vol. 1 with 223 pp., Vol. 2 with 267 pp., 54 plts of fossils collated between the 2 vols.
Very scarce to find complete.                     Price: $125.00              (stock#NYhallbrachhbc1)
 
Hall James 1892 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK VOLUME VIII BRACHIOPODA
PART 1 4to, original cloth with minor chips to spine gutter, some edge wear, overall
very good, contents clean with 367 pp., 20 plts.        
                                                                               Price: $100.00                  (stock#Hallvol8pt1c1)
 
Harrington and Leanza 1952 SPIRIFER STRIATUS, S. CRASSUS AND S.
DUPLICICOSTUS
DEL CARBONICO DE GRAN BRETANA
offprint from Revista de la
Assoc. Geologia Argentina, 7(4), 10 pp., 4 figs, pages unopened, light wear.
                                                                                         Price:  $5.00                       (stock#IPB004)

Hoare R. D. DESMOINESIAN BRACHIOPODA AND MOLLSUCA FROM SOUTHWEST
MISSOURI
8vo, cloth, ex-dept. lib. copy, contents clean and vg, 262 pp., 23 plts of
fossils, 1 fig. Scarce.                                                 Price: $30.00                       (stock#IPB201)

Hoare and Steller 1969 INARTICULATE BRACHIOPODS FROM THE SILICA
FORMATION (DEVONIAN), OHIO AND MICHIGAN
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22
(20) 8vo, like new, 10 pp., 2 pls.                             Price:  $6.00                    (stock#IPB0003P)
 
Hoover P. R. 1979 EARLY TRIASSIC TEREBRATULID BRACHIOPODS FROM THE
WESTERN INTERIOR OF THE UNITED STATES
USGS PP #1057 4to, wps, light wear,
vg, 21 pp., 4 plts, 8 figs.                                        Price: $10.00               (stock#USGSPP1057)
 
Howell B. F. 1945 UPPER CAMBRIAN FAUNAS OF NEW JERSEY GSA Memoir #12 gilt
titled cloth fine copy with 46 pp., 8 plts.  A classic with emphasis on northern NJ.        
                                                                                       Price: $30.00                  (stock#GSA009c1)
 
Hyde 1908 CAMAROPHORELLA, A MISSISSIPPIAN MERISTELLOID BRACHIOPOD
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 3 (3) 8vo, wraps, light-moderate wear, clean 35 pp., 5 pls of
fossils. Scarce.                                                          Price:  $10.00                       (stock#IPB005)
 
Kay M. 1953 GEOLOGY OF THE UTICA QUADRANGLE NEW YORK NYSM Bull. #347
wps with stamp else light wear, contents fine with 126 pp. and 66 figs including much
on fossils from the Type Trenton at Trenton Gorge. Scarce and important paleontology
reference for Ordovician strata.                     Price:  $24.00                  (stock#NYSMB347c1)
 
Keyes C. R. 1894 PALEONTOLOGY OF MISSOURI PARTS 1 & 2 complete MO Geol.
Surv.  Volumes 4-5 8vo, cloth with some external wear, contents vg. Vol. 1 with 272 pp.,
32 plts, 9 figs and Vol. 2 with 266 pp., 56 plts. Rare to find as complete set.
                                                                                   Price:  $150.00                  (stock#MOv4-5set)
 
Kindle E. M. 1906 NOTES ON THE RANGE AND DISTRIBUTION OF RETICULARIA
LAEVIS
Jour. Geol. offprint, wps with minor chips, loose, contents vg, 6 pp.
                                                                                         Price: $4.00                        (stock#IPB033)
 
Kindle E. M. 1909 THE DEVONIAN FAUNA OF OURAY LIMESTONE USGS Bull. #391
wps stamped, in archival folder else fine copy, 60 pp. and 10 plts of fossils from
Colorado .                                                             Price: $22.00                  (stock#USGSB391c1)
 
Kirk 1923 HARPIDIUM A NEW PENTAMEROID BRACHIOPOD GENUS FROM
SOUTHERN ALASKA
  USNM Proc. 66, 7 pp., 2 pls, 8vo, wraps, light wear, very good.   
                                                                                                Price:  $4.00                (stock#IPB006)
 
Kirk 1926 CYMBIDIUM, A NEW GENUS OF SILURIAN PENTAMEROID BRACHIOPODS
FROM ALASKA
USNM Proc.  69, 5 pp., 1 pl., wraps, vg.   Price: $4.00        (stock#IPB007)
 
Koninck L. G. De 1847 MONOGRAPHIE DES GENRES PRODUCTUS ET CHONETES
Imprimerie de H. Dessain, Liège. royal 4to, newer cloth, ex-library copy and very good,
contents clean aside from small oval stamp and blind stamp on title and light+ foxing to
plates. A nice copy with xvii, 246 pp., 20 fine engraved, tinted plates. Scarce. 
                                                                                                 Price: $140.00              (stock#IPB24)
 
Lamont A. 1934 THE DRUMMUCK GROUP, GIRVAN: A STRATIGRAPHICAL REVISION,
WITH DESCRIPTION OF NEW FOSSILS FROM THE LOWER PART OF THE GROUP

offprint from Trans. Geol. Soc. Glasgow, removed from bound vol. of offprints, orig.
wps retained, ex-lib else vg, 47 pp., 3 plts, 4 figs.      Price: $7.00                (stock#IPAR11)
 
Lee W. T. and Girty G. H. 1909 THE MANZANO GROUP OF THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY
NEW MEXICO
USGS Bull. #389 8vo, wraps with faded stamp else  light wear, vg copy
with 141 pp., 12 pls (half are of fossils) and 9 figs. A scarce classic on the
Mississippian, Pennsylvanian and lower Permian strata and fossils of north-central
New Mexico.                                                               Price: $22.00            (stock#USGSB389c2)
 
Logan A. 1967 MIDDLE AND UPPER TRIASSIC SPIRIFERINID BRACHIOPODS FROM
THE CANADIAN ARCTIC ARCHIPELAGO
GSC Bull. #155 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 37
pp., 5 plts, 9 figs.                                                       Price: $12.00                         (stock#IPB034)
 
Newell et al. 1953 THE UPPER PALEOZOIC OF PERU GSA Mem. #58 8vo gilt cloth,
private ownership markings else vg, 276 pp., 44 plts, 43 figs.   
                                                                                      Price:  $20.00               (stock#GSAM058c1)
 
Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960 MORPHOLOGY CLASSIFICATION AND LIFE HABITS OF
THE PRODUCTOIDEA (BRACHIOPODA)
GSA Memoir #81 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine,
447 pp., 135 plts.                                                      Price:  $45.00               (stock#GSAM081c1)
 
Owen D. D. 1850 ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE GEOLOGICAL REPORT OF WISCONSIN
IOWA AND MINNESOTA
folio rebound in modern black leather, some wear, minimal
foxing, overall good+ copy, complete with 638 pp., 27 plts including the large hand-
colored  folding map.                                             Price: $225.00             (stockOwen1852rbd)
 
Owen E. F. 1976 SOME LOWER CRETACEOUS BRACHIOPODS FROM EAST
GREENLAND
Medd. Om Gronland 171(2) 8vo, ex-lib with light wear, contents fine, pp.
unopened. With 18 pp., 3 plates + figures.           Price: $6.00                    (stock#IPB022c1)
 
Perry D. G. and Chatterton B. D. F. 1979 LATE EARLY TRIASSIC  BRACHIOPOD AND
CONODONT FAUNA, THAYNES FORMATION SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO
offprint from
JP, fine copy with 13 pp., 2 plts, 6 figs.                 Price: $4.00                         (stock#IPB035)
 
Richards and Bambach 1975 POPULATION DYNAMICS OF SOME PALEOZOIC
BRACHIOPODS AND THEIR PALEOECOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE
offprint from Jour.
Paleontology 49(5), 24 pp., 19 figs. A classic case study of Indiana – Ohio Richmond
Group Ordovician Brachiopod paleoecology.   Price:  $7.00                        (stock#IPB008)
 
Rowell A. J. and Brady M. J. 1976 BRACHIOPODS AND BIOMERES offprint from
Brigham Young Unv. Geol. Studies 23(2) 8vo, ex-lib, vg, 16 pp., 9 figs.
                                                                                        Price: $4.00                           (stockIPM027)
 
Salmon E. S. 1942 MOHAWKIAN RAFINSEQUINAE offprint from Jour. Paleont. in wps,
light wear, vg copy, 40 pp., 3 plts + figs. Includes revision of New York species of this
brachiopod group.                                                     Price: $7.00                         (stock#IPB020)
 
Savage T. E. 1913 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE ALEXANDRIAN
SERIES IN ILLINOIS AND MISSOURI PART 1
wps, light wear, vg, 124 pp., 7 plts of
fossils.                                                                            Price: $20.00                         (stock#IL010)
 
Semenow P. von and Moller V. V. 1863 UBER DIE OBEREN DEVONISCHEN
SCHICHTEN DES MITTLEREN RUSSLANDS
  L'Academie Imperiale des Sciences de
Saint-Petersbourg. royal 4to, extracted and bound in period boards, boards worn,
chipped, rubbed, from H. S. William's library with the usual markings. Contents good,
light wrinkling but no stains, light foxing, 37 pp., 4 plates of fossil Devonian
Brachiopoda. Scarce.                                                Price: $45.00                      (stock#IPB025)
 
Schuchert and Cooper 1931 SYNOPSIS OF THE BRACHIOPOD GENERA OF THE
SUBORDERS ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA WITH NOTES ON THE
TELOTREMATA
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. Vol. 22, 11 pp.
                                                                                         Price:  $7.00                       (stock#IPB010)

Schuchert C. and Cooper G. A. 1932 BRACHIOPOD GENERA OF THE SUBORDERS
ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA
YPM Memoirs 4(1) royal 4to, orig. cloth,
ownership name on bottom page edges and on front fep else contents fine, 270 pp.,
29 plts, 36 figs.                                                             Price: $40.00                  (stock#IPB000c1)
 
Sheehan 1975 UPPER ORDOVICIAN AND SILURIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM THE SOLIS
LIMESTONE CHIHUAHUA MEXICO
offprint from Jour. Paleont. 49(1), 8vo, wraps, very
good, 12 pp., 2 plts.                                                    Price:  $3.00                        (stock#IPB012)
 
Smith J. P. 1914 THE MIDDLE TRIASSIC INVERTEBRATE FAUNAS OF NORTH
AMERICA
USGS PP #83 4to, lights wear else vg, clean copy, 254 pp., 99 fossil plates.   
                                                                                    Price: $65.00            (stock#USGSPP083c1)
 
Smith J. P. 1927 UPPER TRIASSIC MARINE INVERTEBRATE FAUNAS OF NORTH
AMERICA
USGS PP#141 4to, some chips to paper spine cover, rear wp loose else vg
copy, 135 pp., 121 fossil plates of Triassic ammonites bivalves and other
organisms.                                                              Price: $65.00             (stock#USGSPP141c1)
 
Stainbrook M. A. 1945 BRACHIOPODA OF THE INDEPENDENCE SHALE OF IOWA GSA
Memoir #14 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy with 74 pp., 6 plts, 2 figs.   
                                                                                        Price: $24.00                    (stock#GSAM14)
 
Thomas G. A. 1958 THE PERMIAN ORTHOTETACEA OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Austral. Bur. Min Res. Bull. #80 8vo, wps, ex-lib, vg, 154 pp., 20 plts, figs.
                                                                                        Price: $15.00                       (stock#IPB039)
 
Tshernyschew T. 1884 MATERIALEN ZUR KENNTNESS DER DEVONISCHEN
ABLAGERUNGEN IN RUSSLAND
  Memoires du Com. Geol. de St. Petersbourg royal
4to, in period boards retaining original wraps, boards loose, partly disbound,
presentation from author to Koninck and then stamped by H. S. Williams, from his
library and subsequently that of an Institution. Contents are generally clean and vg
with 82 pp., 3 plates.                                                  Price: $40.00                         (stock#IPB22)
 
Ulrich E. O. and Cooper A. 1938 OZARKIAN AND CANADIAN BRACHIOPODA GSA
Special Paper #13 wps with signature, light wear, vg, 323 pp., 58 plts of fossils, 14 figs.
                                                                                        Price: $40.00                  (stock#GSASP13)

Veevers J. J. 1959 DEVONIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM THE FITZROY BASIN WESTERN
AUSTRALIA
Austral. Bur. Min Res. Bull. #45 8vo, stiff wps, ex-lib, vg, 220 pp., 18 plts. 
                                                                                        Price: $20.00                       (stock#IPB040)

Veevers J. J. 1959 DEVONIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS BRACHIOPODS FROM NORTH-
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Austral. Bur. Min Res. Bull. #55 8vo, wps, ex-lib, vg, 42 pp.,
4 plts, figs                                                                     Price: $10.00                       (stock#IPB041)

Wang Y. 1949 MAQUOKETA BRACHIOPODA OF IOWA GSA Memoir#42 8vo, cloth, fine
clean copy, 55 pp., 12 plts.                                      Price: $22.00                     (stock#GSAM42)

Walcott C. D. 1899 CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA : OBELLA, SUBGENUS GLYPTIAS
BICIA OBOLUS
SUBGENUS WESTONIA WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES

USNM Proc. 23, 27 pp., pages unopened, light wear. Scarce.  
                                                                                        Price:  $10.00                      (stock#IPB013)
 
Walcott C. D. 1902 CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA : ACROTERA LINNARSSONELLA
OBOLUS WITH DESCRIPTION OF NEW SPECIES
USNM Proc. 25, 37 pp., pages
unopened, light wear, Scarce.                               Price:  $10.00                       (stock#IPB014)
 
Walcott C. D. 1912 CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA USGS Mono. #51, 2 vols, orig. cloth with
some fading, spotting, ex-lib, contents clean and vg with 872 pp., 106 plts, 76 figs.
                                                                                       Price: 110.00              (stock#USGSM51c2)
  
Whitfield R. P. 1885 BRACHIOPODA AND LAMELLLIBRANCHIATA OF THE RARITAN
CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY
USGS Mono. #9 brown cloth as
issued, spine ends rubbed, frayed, some external wear, contents with light stain to
upper edge, not obtuse, complete with fold out bedrock map of New Jersey, 328 pp., 30
plts, 2 figs.                                                                    Price: $75.00               (stock#USGSM009)
 
Whitfield, R. P.  1896 DESCRIPTION OF A NEW GENUS OF FOSSIL BRACHIOPOD
FROM THE LOWER HELDERBERG LIMESTONES
AMNH Bulletin Vol. 8, pp. 2 pp, 1 fig.,
repaired, good copy with spine protected by acid free archival cloth tape.
                                                                                        Price: $4.00                         (stock#IPB019)
 
Williams, H. S. 1887 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN THE
GENESEE SECTION NEW YORK
USGS Bull. #41 archival wps, ex-lib, some wear,
contents vg with 123 pp., 4 plts of fossils.          Price: $20.00           (stock#USGSB041c1)
 
Williams, H. S. 1908 THE DALMANELLAS OF THE CHEMUNG FORMATION AND A
CLOSELY RELATED NEW BRACHIOPOD GENUS THIEMELLA
 USNM Proc. 34, pp.
35-64, 4 3 plts fossils from New York State.       Price: $10.00                        (stock#IPB015)
 
Williams H. S. 1913 RECURRENT TROPIDOLEPTUS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN IN
NEW YORK
USGS PP-79 light wear, minor tear to wp, E. O. Hovey’s copy, 103 pp., 6
plts, 18 figs. A classic Catskill Delta study.        Price: $25.00              (stock#USGSPP079)
 
Williams, A. 1953 NORTH AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN STROPHEDONTIDS
[BRACHIOPODA]: THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS
GSA Memoir #56 8vo, gilt
cloth, ex-lib. else fine copy with 67 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs. 
                                                                                           Price:  $22.00                 (stock#GSA043)
 
Wright 1965 THE OCCURRENCE OF STREPTIS (BRACHIOPODA) IN THE
ORODOVICIAN OF THE INNER OSLO FJORD
offprint from Paleont. Cont. Unv. Oslo
#166 8vo, no wraps, stamp, vg, 7 pp., 1 plt.           Price: $3.00                       (stock#IPB016)
 
Xu G. and Grant R. E. 1994 BRACHIOPODS NEAR THE PERMIAN-TRIASSIC
BOUNDARY IN SOUTH CHINA
4to, wps, ex-lib else vg, 68 pp., 52 figs. 
                                                                                           Price: $10.00                    (stock#IPB036)

Click here to return Geoscience Books home page.

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA