|
Amsden T. W. and Ventress W. T. S. 1963 EARLY DEVONIAN BRACHIOPODS
OF OKLAHOMA OKGS Bull. 94 wps, vg, contents clean, 238 pp., 21 plts + figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#OKGSB94c1) Beecher C. E. and Clarke J. M. 1889 DEVELOPMENT OF SOME SILURIAN BRACHIOPODA
NYSM Mem. #1 4to, cloth as issued, spine a bit mottled/spotted else vg, contents clean, 95 pp., 8 plts.
Price: $40.00 (stock#NYSMM1c1) Bergstrom 1968 SOME ORDOVICIAN AND SILURIAN BRACHIOPOD ASSEMBLAGES offprint from Lethaia 1(3), 8 pp., 9 figs.
Marks to wraps else very good.
Price: $3.00
(stock#IPB017) Boucot A. J. and Smith R. E. 1978 FIRST UPPER
SILURIAN FOSSILS FROM NORTHERN NEWFOUNDLAND offprint from Jour. Paleont. light wear, vg, 8 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $3.00
(stock#IPB200) Branson E. B. et al. 1922 THE DEVONIAN OF MISSOURI MO Geol. Surv. Bull. #27 8vo cloth, light wear, contents with private ownership stamps else vg, 279 pp., 71 plts mostly of fossils, 10 figs.
Price: $60.00 (stock# MO2ndB27) Branson E. B. et al. 1938 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN OF MISSOURI royal
8vo, wps with signature, some external wear, contents vg, clean. Vol. 1 with 208 pp., 20 plts, figs; Vol. 2 With 242
pp., 28 plts. Plates in both vols. mostly of fossils. A scarce set to find complete.
Price: $75.00
(stock#MO090) Branson E. B. 1948 BIBLIOGRAPHIC INDEX OF PERMIAN INVERTEBRATES GSA Memoir #26
8vo, light stain to page corner and foredge but minor, vg. A classic and massive essential reference for anyone interested
in Permian fossils. With 1049 pp. Price:
$30.00
(stock#GSA#021) Campbell K. S. W. 1965 AUSTRALIAN PERMIAN TEREBRATULOIDS Aust. Bur. Min. Res., Geol., Geophysics Bull. #68 wps, light wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 114 pp., 17 plts + figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#IPB029) Chatterton B. D. E. 1973 BRACHIOPODS OF THE MURRUMBRIDGE GROUP TAEMAS NEW SOUTH WALES
Aust. Bur. Min. Res., Geol., Geophysics Bull. #137 cloth, light wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 146 pp., 35 plts.
Price: $18.00 (stock#IPB030) Clarke J. M. 1900 THE ORISKANY FAUNA OF BECRAFT MOUNTAIN COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK NYSM Mem. #3 royal
4to, orig. boards loose or coming so, contents vg, 128 pp., 9 plts.
Price: $32.00
(stock#NYSMM3c1) Clarke J. M.1904 NAPLES FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK NYSM Memoir #6 4to, top
of spine frayed, corners rubbed, ex-lib copy else vg, 258 pp., 20 plts, map.
Price: $50.00 (stock#NYSMM6c1) Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1903 GUELPH FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK NYSM Memoir #5 4to,
minor scuffs to boards, top of spine lightly rubbed, vg copy, 195 pp., 21 plts.
Price: $45.00
(stock#NYSMM5c1) Cloud P. E. Jr. 1942 TEREBRATULOID BRACHIOPODA OF
THE SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN Geological Society of America Special Paper 38 8vo in wraps, very good and clean copy
with 182 pp., 26 plts and 17 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#GSASP038) CLICK ON BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/GSAsppapers/GSAsppaper38terebratulidbrachs.gif Coleman P. J. 1957 PERMIAN PRODUCTACEA OF WESTERN
AUSTRALIA Aust. Bur. Min. Res., Geol., Geophysics Bull. #40 wps, some wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 148 pp., 21 plts.
Price: $15.00
(stock#IPB028)
Cooper G. A. 1956 CHAZYAN AND RELATED BRACHIOPODS PARTS 1-2, complete Smith. Misc. Coll.
#127 8vo, text vol is massive, with 1024 pp.; plate vol. with 221 pp. text, 269 plts. A vg set, priv. ownership stamp
else clean.
Price: $35.00
(stock#IPB350)
Cooper G. A. 1957 PERMIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM CENTRAL OREGON Smith. Misc. Coll. #134(12)
8vo, wps with Teichert’s stamp and # else vg, pages unopened, 79 pp., 12 plts, figs.
Price: $10.00 stock#IPB038)
Davidson T. 1851 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA
[Palaeontographical Society Monograph #17] A MONOGRAPH OF BRITISH OOLITIC AND LIASIC BRACHIOPODA 4to,
ex-lib with institutional and Curt Teichert’s stamps, title wps, overall good, last pp with a slight crease and
chip to margin. With 64 pp., 13 plates covering various taxa including Orbicula, numerous Terabratulids.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PGS17)
Davidson T. 1857 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society Monograph #41] A MONOGRAPH
OF BRITISH PERMIAN BRACHIOPODA PART 4, pp. 1- 51, plates #1-4, 4to, a few, removed from annual issue for that year,
contents clean and vg, covering Spirifera, Athyris, and other taxa. Price: $35.00
(stock#PGS41)
Davidson T. 1857 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical
Society Monograph #42] A MONOGRAPH OF BRITISH CARBONIFEROUS BRACHIOPODA PART 5, pp. 1-48, plates #1-8, (being
the first part of Volume 2 of the six volume work). 4to, a few, removed from annual issue for that year, contents clean
and vg, covering Terebratula and Spirifera. Scarce.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PGS42)
Davidson T. 1860 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society Monograph #54] A MONOGRAPH
OF BRITISH CARBONIFEROUS BRACHIOPODA PART 5, pp. 81-120, plates #17-26, (being the third part of Volume 2 of the
six volume work). 4to, removed from annual issue for that year, contents clean and vg, covering Athyris,
Rhynchonella, Camarophoria, Strophomena. Price: $40.00
(stock#PGS54)
Davidson T. 1861 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society Monograph
#55] A MONOGRAPH OF BRITISH CARBONIFEROUS BRACHIOPODA PART 4, pp. 121-210, plates #27-47, (being the fourth part
of Volume 2 of the six volume work). 4to, removed from annual issue for that year, small tear to outer margin of fep and title pages, small institutional stamp else contents clean and vg, pages unopened, covering Strophomena,
Productus, Crania, Lingula and other taxa. Scarce.
Price: $60.00
(stock#PGS54)
Davidson T. 1862 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society Monograph #59] A MONOGRAPH OF BRITISH CARBONIFEROUS BRACHIOPODA PART 5, pp. 211-280, plates #48-55, (being the
last part of Volume 2 of the six volume work). 4to, a few, removed from annual issue for that year, contents clean and
vg, covering Terabratulids, Spiriferids and Rhynchonellids, and with locality and stratigraphic data and appendix.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PGS59)
Davidson T. 1862 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society Monograph] PERMIAN
AND CARBONIFEROUS SPECIES - title page for Volume 2 of the complete work only. 4to, light wear, short marginal tear
but closed, vg.
Price: $10.00
(stock#PGSbrachv2)
Davidson T. 1874 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society Monograph
#122] SUPPLEMENT TO THE RECENT, TERTIARY AND CRETACEOUS SPECIES 4to, ex-lib with institutional and Curt Teichert’s
stamps, title wps, overall good, some light soiling to half title front wrap. With 72 pp., 8 plates.
Price: $35.00 (stock#PGS122)
Davidson T. 1878 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society Monograph #146] SUPPLEMENT
TO THE JURASSIC AND TRIASSIC SPECIES pp. 145- 241, plates #17-29, 4to, removed from annual issue for that year, contents
clean and vg.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PGS59)
Davidson T. 1880 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA (Vol. 4, part 3) SUPPLEMENT TO THE PERMIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS
SPECIES [Palaeontographical Society Monograph #159] 4to, stiff wps and PRESENTATION from author to H. S.
Williams on title page, along with William’s stamps, else contents good, front hinge cracked, prelim. pages
holding but want to loosen otherwise contents clean with pp. 243-316, supplemental plates #30-37. Scarce.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PGS163)
Davidson T. 1881 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA (Vol. 4, part 4) ON DEVONIAN AND SILURIAN BRACHIOPODA
THAT OCCUR IN THE TRIASSIC PEBBLE-BED OF BUDLEIGH-SALTERON, NEAR EXMOUTH, IN DEVONSHIRE [Palaeontographical Society Monograph #163] 4to, stiff wps and PRESENTATION from author to H. S. Williams on title page, along with William’s
stamps, else contents vg with pp. 317-368, supplemental plates #38-42, one with small annotations in William’s
hand. Price:
$40.00
(stock#PGS163)
Davidson T. 1883 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society Monograph
#177] SILURIAN SUPPLEMENT , pp. 135-242 with text figures (being Volume 5, part 2) 4to, in period stiff wps, from
H. S. Williams library With his stamps else contents clean and vg. Scarce.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PGS59)
Davidson T. 1884 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society Monograph #183] 4to, removed from
annual issue for that year, contents clean and vg, pp. 243-476, plates #18-21 being a summary of his extended treatise
with stratigraphic and phylogentic evaluations.
Price: $65.00 (stock#PGS183)
Davidson T. 1886 BRITISH FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA [Palaeontographical Society Monograph #187] BIBLIOGRAPHY
OF THE BRACHIOPODA (Volume 6 of the six volume work, complete). 4to, in boards that have some wear, from H. S. William’s
library with his, and institutional stamp, contents, vg. With pp. 1-163.
Price: $45.00
(stock#PGS87)
Dunbar C. O. 1955 PERMIAN BRACHIOPOD FAUNAS OFCENTRAL EAST GREENLAND Medd. Gronland 110(3)
wps, pp. vg, 161 pp., 31 plts.
Price: $24.00 (stock#IPB310)
Dunbar C. O. 1962 FAUNAS AND CORRELATION OF THE LATE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF NORTHEAST GREENLAND PART III BRACHIOPODA
Medd. Gronland 167(6) 8vo, wps, pages unopened, vg, 15 pp., 2 plts.
Price: $10.00 (stock#IPB032) Ehlers 1963 CYRTINA HAMILTONENSIS (HALL) AND A NEW SPECIES OF THIS BRACHIOPOD GENUS FROM
NEW YORK Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleont. 18(12) wps, fine, 8 pp., 1 pl.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB0001) Ehlers and Wright 1975 NEW SPECIES OF THE BRACHIOPOD CYRTINA FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN HAMILTON
STRATA OF SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO Unv. Michigan Cont. Paleont. 24(14) 8vo, wraps, fine, 14 pp., 4 pls.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB0002) Fisher D. W. 1957 MOHAWKIAN (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) BIOSTRATIGRAPHY OF THE WELLS OUTLIER HAMILTON COUNTY
NEW YORK NYSM Bull. #359 wps, ex-lib copy else fine, 33 pp., 6 plts.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB359c1) Gaetani 1967 SOME DEVONIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM CHITRAL (NW PAKISTAN) offprint from ISTITUTO DI PALEONTOLOGIA
D. UNIV. MILANO #160, 8vo, wraps, small stamp else vg, 22 pp., 2 pls, 5 figs. [on Athyris, Douvillinia, Spinatrypina] Price:
$5.00 (stock#IPB018) Gardiner J. A 1925 NEW MIDWAY BRACHIOPOD, BUTLER SALT DOME, TEXAS from Amer. Jour. Sci. 8vo, spine
with cloth tape, 6 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $3.00
(stock#IPB031) Girty G. H. 1903 THE CARBONIFEROUS FORMATIONS AND FAUNAS OF COLORADO USGS Prof. Paper #16 thick massive 4to, in original wraps which have been retaped across spine, light wear, stamps
to wraps, contents clean with 546 pp., 10 plates. Scarce.
Price: $50.00 (stock#USGSPP16c2) Girty G. H. 1908 THE GAUDALUPIAN FAUNA USGS Prof. Paper #58 wps, ex-lib, some wear,
chips to wraps, contents vg and a massive treatise focused on the classic Permian reef fauna of West Texas & southern
New Mexico . With 651 pp., 31 plts of fossils.
Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSPP058c2) Greeiner H. 1957 SPIRIFER DISJUNCTUS ITS EVOLUTION AND PALEOECOLOGY IN THE CATSKILL DELTA Peabody Museum
Nat. Hist. Bulletin 11 8vo, cloth, signature on paste down else light wear, fine copy, 70 pp., 10 plts, 5 figs. Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#IPB021) Hall James 1891 AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE BRACHIOPODA INTENDED AS A HANDBOOK FOR THE USE OF
STUDENTS NYSM Mem. #11 2 vols complete, 4to, in original cloth with gilt titles, cloth with a few spots and faded/sunned from dust, small ownership initials on fore edge, contents are clean, fine, unmarked. Vol. 1 with 223 pp., Vol. 2 with
267 pp., 54 plts of fossils collated between the 2 vols. Very scarce to find complete.
Price: $125.00 (stock#NYhallbrachhbc1) Hall James 1892 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK VOLUME VIII BRACHIOPODA PART 1 4to, original cloth with minor chips
to spine gutter, some edge wear, overall very good, contents clean with 367 pp., 20 plts.
Price: $100.00
(stock#Hallvol8pt1c1) Harrington and Leanza 1952 SPIRIFER STRIATUS, S. CRASSUS AND S. DUPLICICOSTUS DEL CARBONICO DE GRAN BRETANA offprint from Revista de la Assoc. Geologia Argentina, 7(4), 10
pp., 4 figs, pages unopened, light wear.
Price: $5.00
(stock#IPB004)
Hoare
R. D. DESMOINESIAN BRACHIOPODA AND MOLLSUCA FROM SOUTHWEST MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, ex-dept. lib. copy, contents clean
and vg, 262 pp., 23 plts of fossils, 1 fig. Scarce.
Price: $30.00
(stock#IPB201)
Hoare and
Steller 1969 INARTICULATE BRACHIOPODS FROM THE SILICA FORMATION (DEVONIAN), OHIO AND MICHIGAN Unv. Michigan, Cont.
Paleontology 22 (20) 8vo, like new, 10 pp., 2 pls.
Price: $6.00
(stock#IPB0003P) Hoover P. R. 1979 EARLY TRIASSIC TEREBRATULID BRACHIOPODS FROM THE WESTERN INTERIOR
OF THE UNITED STATES USGS PP #1057 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 21 pp., 4 plts, 8 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP1057) Howell B. F. 1945 UPPER CAMBRIAN FAUNAS OF NEW JERSEY GSA Memoir #12 gilt titled cloth fine copy with 46 pp.,
8 plts. A classic with emphasis on northern NJ.
Price: $30.00 (stock#GSA009c1) Hyde 1908 CAMAROPHORELLA, A MISSISSIPPIAN MERISTELLOID BRACHIOPOD Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 3
(3) 8vo, wraps, light-moderate wear, clean 35 pp., 5 pls of fossils. Scarce.
Price: $10.00
(stock#IPB005) Kay M. 1953 GEOLOGY OF THE UTICA QUADRANGLE NEW YORK
NYSM Bull. #347 wps with stamp else light wear, contents fine with 126 pp. and 66 figs including much on fossils
from the Type Trenton at Trenton Gorge. Scarce and important paleontology reference for Ordovician strata. Price:
$24.00 (stock#NYSMB347c1) Keyes C. R. 1894 PALEONTOLOGY OF MISSOURI PARTS 1 & 2 complete MO Geol. Surv. Volumes
4-5 8vo, cloth with some external wear, contents vg. Vol. 1 with 272 pp., 32 plts, 9 figs and Vol. 2 with 266 pp., 56
plts. Rare to find as complete set.
Price: $150.00
(stock#MOv4-5set) Kindle E. M. 1906 NOTES ON THE RANGE AND DISTRIBUTION OF RETICULARIA LAEVIS
Jour. Geol. offprint, wps with minor chips, loose, contents vg, 6 pp.
Price: $4.00
(stock#IPB033) Kindle E. M. 1909 THE DEVONIAN FAUNA OF OURAY LIMESTONE USGS Bull. #391 wps stamped,
in archival folder else fine copy, 60 pp. and 10 plts of fossils from Colorado .
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB391c1) Kirk 1923 HARPIDIUM A NEW PENTAMEROID BRACHIOPOD GENUS FROM SOUTHERN ALASKA USNM
Proc. 66, 7 pp., 2 pls, 8vo, wraps, light wear, very good.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB006) Kirk 1926 CYMBIDIUM, A NEW GENUS OF SILURIAN PENTAMEROID BRACHIOPODS FROM ALASKA USNM Proc.
69, 5 pp., 1 pl., wraps, vg. Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB007) Koninck L. G. De 1847 MONOGRAPHIE DES GENRES PRODUCTUS ET CHONETES Imprimerie de H. Dessain, Liège. royal
4to, newer cloth, ex-library copy and very good, contents clean aside from small oval stamp and blind stamp on title
and light+ foxing to plates. A nice copy with xvii, 246 pp., 20 fine engraved, tinted plates. Scarce.
Price: $140.00 (stock#IPB24) Lamont A. 1934 THE DRUMMUCK GROUP, GIRVAN: A STRATIGRAPHICAL REVISION, WITH DESCRIPTION OF NEW FOSSILS
FROM THE LOWER PART OF THE GROUP offprint from Trans. Geol. Soc. Glasgow, removed from bound vol. of offprints, orig. wps retained, ex-lib else vg, 47 pp., 3 plts, 4 figs. Price: $7.00
(stock#IPAR11) Lee W. T. and Girty G. H. 1909 THE MANZANO GROUP OF THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY NEW
MEXICO USGS Bull. #389 8vo, wraps with faded stamp else light wear, vg copy with 141 pp., 12 pls (half are
of fossils) and 9 figs. A scarce classic on the Mississippian, Pennsylvanian and lower Permian strata and fossils of
north-central New Mexico.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB389c2) Logan A. 1967 MIDDLE AND UPPER TRIASSIC SPIRIFERINID BRACHIOPODS FROM THE CANADIAN ARCTIC ARCHIPELAGO GSC Bull.
#155 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 37 pp., 5 plts, 9 figs.
Price: $12.00
(stock#IPB034) Newell et al. 1953 THE UPPER PALEOZOIC OF PERU GSA Mem. #58 8vo gilt cloth, private ownership markings else vg, 276 pp., 44 plts, 43 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GSAM058c1) Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960 MORPHOLOGY CLASSIFICATION AND LIFE HABITS OF THE PRODUCTOIDEA (BRACHIOPODA)
GSA Memoir #81 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine, 447 pp., 135 plts.
Price: $45.00 (stock#GSAM081c1) Owen D. D. 1850 ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE GEOLOGICAL REPORT OF WISCONSIN IOWA AND MINNESOTA folio rebound
in modern black leather, some wear, minimal foxing, overall good+ copy, complete with 638 pp., 27 plts including the
large hand- colored folding map.
Price: $225.00 (stockOwen1852rbd) Owen E. F. 1976 SOME LOWER CRETACEOUS BRACHIOPODS FROM EAST GREENLAND Medd. Om Gronland 171(2) 8vo, ex-lib
with light wear, contents fine, pp. unopened. With 18 pp., 3 plates + figures.
Price: $6.00
(stock#IPB022c1) Perry D. G. and Chatterton B. D. F. 1979 LATE EARLY TRIASSIC BRACHIOPOD AND CONODONT FAUNA, THAYNES FORMATION SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO offprint from JP, fine copy with 13 pp., 2 plts, 6 figs. Price:
$4.00
(stock#IPB035) Richards and Bambach 1975 POPULATION DYNAMICS OF SOME PALEOZOIC BRACHIOPODS
AND THEIR PALEOECOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE offprint from Jour. Paleontology 49(5), 24 pp., 19 figs. A classic case study
of Indiana – Ohio Richmond Group Ordovician Brachiopod paleoecology. Price: $7.00
(stock#IPB008) Rowell A. J. and Brady M. J. 1976 BRACHIOPODS AND BIOMERES offprint from Brigham Young Unv. Geol. Studies 23(2) 8vo, ex-lib, vg, 16 pp., 9 figs.
Price: $4.00
(stockIPM027) Salmon E. S. 1942 MOHAWKIAN RAFINSEQUINAE offprint from Jour. Paleont. in wps, light
wear, vg copy, 40 pp., 3 plts + figs. Includes revision of New York species of this brachiopod group.
Price: $7.00
(stock#IPB020) Savage T. E. 1913 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE ALEXANDRIAN SERIES IN ILLINOIS AND MISSOURI PART 1 wps, light wear, vg, 124 pp., 7 plts of fossils.
Price: $20.00
(stock#IL010) Semenow P. von and Moller V. V. 1863 UBER DIE OBEREN DEVONISCHEN SCHICHTEN
DES MITTLEREN RUSSLANDS L'Academie Imperiale des Sciences de Saint-Petersbourg. royal 4to, extracted and
bound in period boards, boards worn, chipped, rubbed, from H. S. William's library with the usual markings. Contents
good, light wrinkling but no stains, light foxing, 37 pp., 4 plates of fossil Devonian Brachiopoda. Scarce.
Price: $45.00
(stock#IPB025) Schuchert and Cooper 1931 SYNOPSIS OF THE BRACHIOPOD GENERA OF THE SUBORDERS
ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA WITH NOTES ON THE TELOTREMATA offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. Vol. 22, 11 pp.
Price: $7.00
(stock#IPB010)
Schuchert
C. and Cooper G. A. 1932 BRACHIOPOD GENERA OF THE SUBORDERS ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA YPM Memoirs 4(1) royal 4to,
orig. cloth, ownership name on bottom page edges and on front fep else contents fine, 270 pp., 29 plts, 36 figs.
Price: $40.00
(stock#IPB000c1) Sheehan 1975 UPPER ORDOVICIAN AND SILURIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM THE SOLIS LIMESTONE CHIHUAHUA MEXICO offprint from Jour. Paleont. 49(1), 8vo, wraps, very good, 12 pp., 2 plts.
Price: $3.00
(stock#IPB012) Smith J. P. 1914 THE MIDDLE TRIASSIC INVERTEBRATE FAUNAS OF NORTH AMERICA USGS PP #83 4to, lights wear else vg, clean copy, 254 pp., 99 fossil plates.
Price: $65.00 (stock#USGSPP083c1) Smith
J. P. 1927 UPPER TRIASSIC MARINE INVERTEBRATE FAUNAS OF NORTH AMERICA USGS PP#141 4to, some chips to paper spine
cover, rear wp loose else vg copy, 135 pp., 121 fossil plates of Triassic ammonites bivalves and other organisms.
Price: $65.00 (stock#USGSPP141c1) Stainbrook
M. A. 1945 BRACHIOPODA OF THE INDEPENDENCE SHALE OF IOWA GSA Memoir #14 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy with
74 pp., 6 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $24.00
(stock#GSAM14) Thomas G. A. 1958 THE PERMIAN ORTHOTETACEA OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA Austral. Bur.
Min Res. Bull. #80 8vo, wps, ex-lib, vg, 154 pp., 20 plts, figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#IPB039) Tshernyschew T. 1884 MATERIALEN ZUR KENNTNESS DER DEVONISCHEN ABLAGERUNGEN IN
RUSSLAND Memoires du Com. Geol. de St. Petersbourg royal 4to, in period boards retaining original wraps, boards
loose, partly disbound, presentation from author to Koninck and then stamped by H. S. Williams, from his library
and subsequently that of an Institution. Contents are generally clean and vg with 82 pp., 3 plates.
Price: $40.00
(stock#IPB22) Ulrich E. O. and Cooper A. 1938 OZARKIAN AND CANADIAN BRACHIOPODA GSA Special
Paper #13 wps with signature, light wear, vg, 323 pp., 58 plts of fossils, 14 figs. Price:
$40.00 (stock#GSASP13)
Veevers J. J. 1959 DEVONIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM THE FITZROY BASIN WESTERN AUSTRALIA Austral. Bur. Min Res.
Bull. #45 8vo, stiff wps, ex-lib, vg, 220 pp., 18 plts. Price:
$20.00
(stock#IPB040)
Veevers J. J. 1959 DEVONIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS BRACHIOPODS FROM NORTH- WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Austral. Bur. Min Res. Bull. #55 8vo, wps, ex-lib, vg, 42 pp., 4 plts, figs
Price: $10.00
(stock#IPB041)
Wang
Y. 1949 MAQUOKETA BRACHIOPODA OF IOWA GSA Memoir#42 8vo, cloth, fine clean copy, 55 pp., 12 plts. Price:
$22.00
(stock#GSAM42)
Walcott C. D. 1899 CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA : OBELLA, SUBGENUS GLYPTIAS BICIA
OBOLUS SUBGENUS WESTONIA WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES USNM Proc. 23, 27 pp., pages unopened, light
wear. Scarce.
Price: $10.00
(stock#IPB013) Walcott C. D. 1902 CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA : ACROTERA LINNARSSONELLA OBOLUS
WITH DESCRIPTION OF NEW SPECIES USNM Proc. 25, 37 pp., pages unopened, light wear, Scarce.
Price: $10.00
(stock#IPB014) Walcott C. D. 1912 CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA USGS Mono. #51, 2 vols, orig. cloth with some fading, spotting, ex-lib, contents clean and vg with 872 pp., 106 plts, 76 figs. Price:
110.00 (stock#USGSM51c2) Whitfield R. P. 1885 BRACHIOPODA AND LAMELLLIBRANCHIATA OF THE RARITAN CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY
USGS Mono. #9 brown cloth as issued, spine ends rubbed, frayed, some external wear, contents with light stain to upper
edge, not obtuse, complete with fold out bedrock map of New Jersey, 328 pp., 30 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSM009) Whitfield, R. P. 1896 DESCRIPTION OF A NEW GENUS OF FOSSIL BRACHIOPOD FROM THE LOWER HELDERBERG LIMESTONES
AMNH Bulletin Vol. 8, pp. 2 pp, 1 fig., repaired, good copy with spine protected by acid free archival cloth tape. Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB019) Williams, H. S. 1887 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN THE GENESEE SECTION NEW YORK USGS
Bull. #41 archival wps, ex-lib, some wear, contents vg with 123 pp., 4 plts of fossils. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB041c1) Williams, H. S.
1908 THE DALMANELLAS OF THE CHEMUNG FORMATION AND A CLOSELY RELATED NEW BRACHIOPOD GENUS THIEMELLA USNM
Proc. 34, pp. 35-64, 4 3 plts fossils from New York State. Price: $10.00
(stock#IPB015) Williams H. S. 1913 RECURRENT TROPIDOLEPTUS OF
THE UPPER DEVONIAN IN NEW YORK USGS PP-79 light wear, minor tear to wp, E. O. Hovey’s copy, 103 pp., 6 plts,
18 figs. A classic Catskill Delta study. Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSPP079) Williams, A. 1953 NORTH AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN STROPHEDONTIDS [BRACHIOPODA]: THEIR
MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS GSA Memoir #56 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-lib. else fine copy with 67 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#GSA043) Wright 1965 THE OCCURRENCE OF STREPTIS (BRACHIOPODA) IN THE ORODOVICIAN OF
THE INNER OSLO FJORD offprint from Paleont. Cont. Unv. Oslo #166 8vo, no wraps, stamp, vg, 7 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $3.00
(stock#IPB016) Xu G. and Grant R. E. 1994 BRACHIOPODS NEAR THE PERMIAN-TRIASSIC BOUNDARY IN
SOUTH CHINA 4to, wps, ex-lib else vg, 68 pp., 52 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#IPB036)
|