GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION | MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY CATALOG

INVERTEBRATE
PALEONTOLOGY CATALOG
 
ANTHOZOA (CORALS)
 
Bassler, R. S. 1050  FAUNAL LISTS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF
PALEOZOIC CORALS
  GSA Memoir #44 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-
library else light wear, very good with 315 pp., 20 plates of
fossils.                          Price:  $24.00                   (stock#GSA033A)
 
Brown T. C. COLLECTED OFFPRINTS, 1906-1915 consisting
of 9 reports, some in original wraps, but the volume is
dominated by Brown’s classic treatise entitled STUDIES ON
THE MORPHOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CERTAIN
RUGOSE CORALS
from Annals of the New York Academy of
Science, 1909 19(3), pp. 45-97. Also included are DEVELOP-
MENTAL STAGES IN STREPTELASMA RECTUM HALL
from
Am. Jour. Sci, 1907 and other papers on Pennsylvania
geology. The volume is bound in marbled boards, cloth spine,
ex-library and also from the library of Henry Shaler Williams. A
unique and scarce volume.  Price: $35.00         (stock#IPA026A)
 
Grabau A. W. 1899  MONOLOPORIDAE A NEW FAMILY OF
PALAEOZOIC CORALS
offprint from Proc. Boston Soc. Nat.
Hist. 28(16) in wps, some wear to spine which has been
rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape else vg, 15 pp., 4
plts, H. S. William’s copy.    Price: $5.00             (stock#IPA025A)
 
Grabau A. W. 1903 PALEOZOIC CORAL REEFS offprint from
Amer. Jour. Sci. 14 (3rd Ser.), pp. 337-352, 2 plts, in orig. wps,
spine rebound by acid-free cloth archival tape, vg, H. S.
Williams copy. Scarce.        Price: $5.00            (stock#IPA024A)
 
Hill 1953  SOME RUGOSE AND TABULATE CORALS FROM
THE MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN OF THE OSLO REGION NORWAY

PART 2 8vo wraps, light wear, very good, 26 pp., 5 plates of
fossils. Scarce.           Price:  $7.00                       (stock#IPA010P)
 
Pitrat 1962  DEVONIAN CORALS FROM THE CEDAR VALLEY
LIMESTONE OF IOWA
offprint from Jour. Paleont. 36(6), 8
pp., 2 pls, very good.   Price: $4.00                         (stock#IP011P)
 
Stel J. H. 1978  GROWTH AND REPRODUCTION IN THE
TABULATE FAVOSITES FORBESI FROM THE SILURIAN OF
GOTLAND
offprint from GEOL. FOREN. STOCKHOLM 10
(2) 8 pp., 8 figs.              Price:  $2.00                     (stock#IPA017P)
 
Stumm E. C. 1949  DEVONIAN TETRACORALS GSA Memoir
#40 8vo, gilt cloth, signature to FEP else fine with 92 pp., 25
plates of fossils.          Price: $24.00                   (stock#GSA031P)
 
Stumm E. C. 1950  CORALS OF THE DEVONIAN TRAVERSE
GROUP OF MICHIGAN PART 3 ANTHOLITES PLEURO-
DICTYUM AND PROCTERIA
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleon-
tology 25 (9) 8vo, wraps, like new, 16 pp., 5 pls.
                                        Price: $6.00                      (stock#IPA0001P)
 
Stumm E. C. 1954  A DEVONIAN SPECIES OF HELIOLITES
FROM NEVADA
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 25(9) 8vo,
wraps, like new, 6 pp., 1 pl.    Price: $3.00        (stock#IPA0002P)
 
Stumm E. C. 1967  TABULATE CORALS OF THE SILICA
SHALE (MIDDLE DEVONIAN) OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO
AND SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN
Unv. Michigan, Cont.
Paleontology 25(9) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new,
19 pp., 5 pls.                Price: $5.00                      (stock#IPA0003P)
 
Stumm E. C.  RUGUSE CORALS OF THE SILICA FORMATION
(MIDDLE DEVONIAN) OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO AND
SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleon-
tology 22(5) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 10 pp.,
10 pls.                            Price:  $5.00                       (stockIPA0004P)
 
Stumm E. C. 1968  A REDESCRIPTION OF THE MIDDLE
SILURIAN COMPOUND RUGUSE CORAL GRABAUPHYLLUM
JOHNSTONI FOERSTE
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22
(6) 8vo, wraps, fine, 3 pp., 1 pl.  Price: $3.00   (stock#IPA0005P)
 
Stumm and Tyler 1964  CORALS OF THE TRAVERSE GROUP
OF MICHIGAN PART 12- THE SMALL CELLED SPECIES OF
FAVOSITES AND EMMONSIA
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleon-
tology 19(3) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 14 pp.,
7 pls.                                     Price: $4.00                  (stock#IPA0006)
 
Thomas  A LARGE COLONY OF FOSSIL CORAL offprint
from Iowa Acad. Sci, 8vo, no wraps else very good, 5 pp., 1
plate on fossils from the Siluiran of Jones County.
                                               Price:  $3.00             (stock#IPA008P)
 
Vaughn T. W. 1925  AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN TERTIARY
CORALS
offprint from GSA Bulletin 35, 4 pp. 8vo wraps,
stamps else vg.                 Price:  $3.00                 (stock#IPA009P)
 
Vaughn and Wells 1944  AMERICAN TERTIARY FORAMIN-
IFERA AND CORALS
GSA Memoir #9 8vo, cloth, light wear,
fine copy, 200 pp., 49 pls.  Price:  $25.00       (stock#GSA0006P)
 
Webby B. D.  NEW ORDOVICIAN GENUS HILLOPHYLLUM
AND THE EARLY HISTORY OF RUGOSE CORALS WITH
ACANTHINE SEPTA
offprint from LETHAIA 4: 153-168, 9 figs.
stamp on 1st page else vg.    Price:  $3.00          (stock#IPA018P)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1901 NOTICE OF A REMARKABLE CASE OF
COMBINATION BETWEEN TWO DIFFERENT GENERA OF
LIVING CORALS
AMNH Bulletin 14(17), 2 pp., in orig. wps,
signed “from the author” and from the library of H. S. Williams,
spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg copy.
                                                   Price:  $3.00            (stock#IPA023A)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1901 SOME OBSERVATIONS ON CORALS
FROM THE BAHAMAS WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF A NEW
PECIES
AMNH Bulletin 14(18), 2 pp., 2 plts, corner of wrp
clipped, spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape,
signed “from the author”.      Price: $3.00          (stock#IPA022A)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1900  OBSERVATIONS ON AND DESCRIP-
TIONS OF ARCTIC FOSSILS
AMNH Bulletin 13(2), 4 pp., 2 plts,
in orig. wps signed “Compliments of the author” and from H.
S. Williams library. Spine is rebound with acid-free archival
tape. On Silurian Halysites and Ordovician Receptaculites from
Arctic Canada collected on the Peary Expedition.
                                                Price:  $5.00               (stock#IPA021A)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1903  OBSERVATIONS OF A REMARKABLE
SPECIES OF HALYSITES AND DESCRIPTION OF A NEW
SPECIES OF THE GENUS
AMNH Bulletin 19(16), 2 pp., 2 plts,
wrap w/ short tear, signed “With Compliments of the Author”
and from the library of H. S. Williams.  On specimens from
Jackson County, Iowa.      Price:  $5.00              (stock#IPA020A)

 
BRYZOA
 
Braga, G. P. 1968  BRYOZOA FROM THE MARNE ROSSE OF
SPILECCO LESSINI MOUNTAINS, VERONA
offprint from IT.
SC. NAT. 108 9 pp., 3 figs.         Price: $2.00       (stock#IPA012P)
 
Brood, K. 1980  LATE ORDOVICIAN BRYOZOA FROM
RINGERIKE NORWAY
offprint from NORSK. TIDSSK. GEOL.
8vo, stamp on 1st page else vg with 14 pp., 6 pls, 1 fig.
                                                       Price:  $2.00        (stock#IPA013P)
 
Condra G. E. and Elias M. K. 1944 STUDY AND REVISION OF
ARCHIMEDES (HALL)
Geological Society of America Special
Paper #53 8vo in wraps, light wear, small private stamp to
wrap else very good and clean copy with 243 pp., 41 plates
and 6 figures. Scarce.  Price:  $30.00          (stock#GSASP053A)
CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM
http://geosciencebooks.com/GSAsppapers/GSAspaper53archimedes.gif
 
Crockford, J. 1945  STENOPORIDS FROM THE PERMIAN OF
NSW & TASMANIA
offprint PROC. LINNEAN SOC. NSW 70 (1-
2) 16 pp., 2 pls, 25 figs.          Price:  $4.00      (stock#IPA014P)
 
Pray, L. C. 1958  FENESTRATE BRYOZOAN CORE FACIES,
MISSISSIPPIAN BIOHERMS SOUTHWESTERN UNITED
STATES
offprint from JOUR. SED. PETR. 28(3) 13 pp., 4 figs.  
                                                     Price:  $2.00          (stock#IPA015P)
 
Thomsen, E. 1977  PHENETIC VARIABILITY AND
FUNCTIONAL MORPHOLOGY OF ERECT CHEILOSTOME
BRYOZOANS FROM THE DANIAN (PALEOCENE) OF
DENMARK
offprint from PALEOBIOL. 3, 17 pp., 15 figs. foxing
to margins of 1st page, vg.  Price: $2.00       (stock#IPA016P)
 
ULRICH, E. O. 1911  BEARING OF THE PALEOZOIC BRYOZOA
ON PALEOGEOGRAPHY
offprint from GSA BULL. 22: 252-257
wraps chipped, short tear to pp. else good, 6 pp.
                                                  Price: $2.00              (stock#IPA017P)

 
SPONGES/HYDROZOA
 
CAMPTOSTROMA A LOWER CAMBRIAN FLOATING HYDRO-
ZOAN
By Ruedemann, R. 1933 USNM Proc. 82, 8 pp., 4 pls,
light wear, very good and on fossils from Lancaster County,
Pennsylvania (Kinzers Formation). Scarce!
                                             Price:  $7.00                  (stock#IPA007P)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1901 NOTICE OF A NEW SPONGE FROM
BERMUDA AND OF SOME OTHE FORMS FROM THE
BAHAMAS
AMNH Bulletin 14(4), 4 pp., 5 plts, spine rebound
with acid-free archival cloth tape, from the library of Henry
Shaler Williams, scarce!          Price:  $4.00        (stock#IPA019A)
 

BRACHIOPODA
 
SOME ORDOVICIAN AND SILURIAN BRACHIOPOD
ASSEMBLAGES
By Bergstrom, 1968, offprint from Lethaia
1(3), 8 pp., 9 figs. Marks to wraps else very good.
                                               Price:  $3.00                (stock#IPB017P)
 
BIBLIOGRAPHIC INDEX OF PERMIAN INVERTEBRATES By
Branson, E. B. 1948 GSA Memoir #26 8vo, light stain to page
corner and foredge but minor, very good. A classic and
massive essential reference for anyone interested in Permian
fossils. With 1049 pp.   Price: $35.00               (stock#GSA#021P)
 
Cloud P. E. Jr. 1942 TEREBRATULOID BRACHIOPODA OF
THE SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN
Geological Society of America
Special Paper 38 8vo in wraps, very good and clean copy with
182 pp., 26 plates and 17 figures.
                                         Price: $35.00             (stock#GSASP038A)
CLICK ON BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM
http://geosciencebooks.com/GSAsppapers/GSAsppaper38terebratulidbrachs.gif
 
CYRTINA HAMILTONENSIS (HALL) AND A NEW SPECIES OF
THIS BRACHIOPOD GENUS FROM NEW YORK
By Ehlers
1963 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 18(12) 8vo, wraps,
like new, 8 pp., 1 pl.              Price:  $4.00          (stock#IPB0001P)
 
NEW SPECIES OF THE BRACHIOPOD CYRTINA FROM THE
MIDDLE DEVONIAN HAMILTON STRATA OF SOUTH-
WESTERN ONTARIO
By Ehlers and Wright, 1975 Unv.
Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 24(14) 8vo, wraps,  like new,
14 pp., 4 pls.                   Price:  $4.00                  (stock#IPB0002P)
 
SOME DEVONIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM CHITRAL (NW
PAKISTAN) By Gaetani 1967
offprint from ISTITUTO DI
PALEONTOLOGIA D. UNIV. MILANO #160, 8vo, wraps, small
stamp else very good, 22 pp., 2 pls, 5 figs. [on Athyris,
Douvillinia, Spinatrypina]     Price:  $4.00           (stock#IPB018P)
 
INARTICULATE BRACHIOPODS FROM THE SILICA
FORMATION (DEVONIAN) OHIO AND MICHIGAN By Hoare
and Steller 1969
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22(20)
8vo, like new, 10 pp., 2 pls.     Price:  $6.00      (stock#IPB0003P)
 
SPIRIFER STRIATUS, S. CRASSUS AND S. DUPLICICOSTUS
DEL CARBONICO DE GRAN BRETANA By Harrington and
Leanza 1952
offprint from Revista de la Assoc. Geologia
Argentina, 7(4), 10 pp., 4 figs, pages unopened, light wear.
                                                 Price:  $4.00              (stock#IPB004P)
 
CAMAROPHORELLA, A MISSISSIPPIAN MERISTELLOID
BRACHIOPOD By Hyde 1908
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 3
(3) 8vo, wraps, light-moderate wear, clean 35 pp., 5 pls of
fossils. Scarce!                   Price:  $8.00              (stock#IPB005P)
 
HARPIDIUM A NEW PENTAMEROID BRACHIOPOD GENUS
FROM SOUTHERN ALASKA By Kirk 1923
USNM Proc. 66, 7
pp., 2 pls, 8vo, wraps, light wear, very good.
                                               Price:  $3.00                (stock#IPB006P)
 
CYMBIDIUM, A NEW GENUS OF SILURIAN PENTAMEROID
BRACHIOPODS FROM ALASKA By Kirk 1926
USNM Proc. 69,
5 pp., 1 pl., wraps, very good. Price: $3.00        (stock#IPB007P)
 
POPULATION DYNAMICS OF SOME PALEOZOIC BRACHIO-
PODS AND THEIR PALEOECOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE By
Richards and Bambach 1975
offprint from Jour. Paleontology
49(5), 24 pp., 19 figs. A classic case study of Indiana – Ohio
Richmond Group Ordovician Brachiopod paleoecology.
                                                Price:  $5.00              (stock#IPB008P)
 
PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS 2 By Ruedemann, Clark and
Others 1901
NYSM Bull. #49 8vo, wraps dirty, repaired,
contents are clean and very good, with 280 pp., 11 plates of
fossils + figures. Papers cover Ordovician, Middle and Upper
Devonian fossils. Scarce!       Price: $22.00         stock#NY098A)
 
REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1903 BY Clarke
Shimer and Others
NYSM Bull. #80 8vo, spine neatly rebound
else very good with 396 pp., 13 plates of fossils + many figures.
Includes a number of important papers such as UPPER
SILURIC AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE MOUNTAIN

By Shimer; STRUCTURE OF SOME PRIMITIVE CEPHALO-
PODS
By Ruedemann; NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR
ONTARIC SECTION OF EASTERN NEW YORK
By Hartnagel;
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FAUNA OF CHAZY LIMESTONE ON
VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE CHAMPLAIN
By Hudson; PERCE
(QUEBEC)
By Clarke;  TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC
FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1; NEW ENTRIES OF FOSSIL
LOCALITIES
.                   Price:  $40.00                  (stock#NY065A)
 
PERMIAN BRACHIOPOD FOSSILS OF TIMOR By Shimuzi
1966
Mem. College Sci., Kyoto, Ser. B, 32(4), 26 pp., 4 pls of
fossils. Scarce.               Price:  $5.00                   (stock#IPB009P)
 
SYNOPSIS OF THE BRACHIOPOD GENERA OF THE
SUBORDERS ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA WITH
NOTES ON THE TELOTREMATA By Schuchert and Cooper,
1931
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. Vol. 22, 11 pp.
                                           Price:  $7.00                   (stock#IPB010P)
 
NEW NAMES FOR BRACHIOPOD HOMONYMS By Schuchert
and Levine 1929
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci Vol. 17, 4 pp.
                                           Price:  $4.00                    (stock#IPB011P)
 
UPPER ORDOVICIAN AND SILURIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM
THE SOLIS LIMESTONE, CHIHUAHUA MEXICO By Sheehan
1975
offprint from Jour. Paleont. 49(1), 8vo, wraps, very good,
12 pp., 2 plates.             Price:  $4.00                     (stock#IPB012P)
 
BRACHIOPODA OF THE INDEPENDENCE SHALE OF IOWA
By Stainbrook M. A. 1945
GSA Memoir #14 8vo, gilt cloth, light
wear, fine copy with 74 pp., 6 plates, 2 figures. Scarce.
                                         Price:  $24.00                  (stock#GSA011P)
 
CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA : OBELLA, SUBGENUS
GLYPTIAS BICIA OBOLUS SUBGENUS WESTONIA WITH
DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES By Walcott C. D.
USNM
Proc. 23, 27 pp., pages unopened, light wear. Scarce.
                                          Price:  $10.00                  (stock#IPB013P)
 
CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA : ACROTERA LINNARSSONEL-
LA OBOLUS WITH DESCRIPTION OF NEW SPECIES By
Walcott C. D. 1902
USNM Proc. 25, 37 pp., pages unopened,
light wear, Scarce.     Price:  $10.00                     (stock#IPB014P)
 
Whitfield R. P.  1896 DESCRIPTION OF A NEW GENUS OF
FOSSIL BRACHIOPOD FROM THE LOWER HELDERBERG
LIMESTONES
AMNH Bulletin Vol. 8, pp. 2 pp, 1 fig., repaired,
good copy with spine protected by acid free archival cloth
tape.                               Price:  $2.00                       (stock#IPB019A)
 
THE DALMANELLAS OF THE CHEMUNG FORMATION AND A
CLOSELY RELATED NEW BRACHIOPOD GENUS THIEMEL-
LA By Williams H. S. 1908
USNM Proc. 34, pp. 35-64, 4 3 pls
fossils from New York State.  Price: $10.00      (stock#IPB015P)
 
NORTH AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN STROPHEDONTIDS
[BRACHIOPODA]:  THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS
By Williams A. 1953
GSA Memoir #56 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library
else fine copy with 67 pp., 13 plates, 5 figures. 
                                          Price:  $22.00                 (stock#GSA043P)
 
THE OCCURRENCE OF STREPTIS (BRACHIOPODA) IN THE
ORODOVICIAN OF THE INNER OSLO FJORD By Wright 1965

offprint from Paleont. Cont. Unv. Oslo #166 8vo, no wraps,
stamp, vg, 7 pp., 1 plate.     Price:  $3.00             (stock#IPB016P)
 

PELECYPODS
 
BIBLIOGRAPHIC INDEX OF PERMIAN INVERTEBRATES
By Branson E. B. 1948
GSA Memoir #26 8vo, light stain to
page corner and foredge but minor, very good. A classic and
massive essential reference for anyone interested in Permian
fossils. With 1049 pp.   Price: $35.00               (stock#GSA#021P)
 
EOCENE FAUNAS OF BOLIVAR COLUMBIA By Clark and
Durham 1946
GSA Memoir #16 8vo, gilt cloth, private
ownership signature else fine with 126 pp., 28 plates mostly of
fossils and 1 figure mostly on Cenozoic Mollusca . Scarce!
                                        Price: $30.00                    (stock#GSA013A)
 
MOLLUSCA OF THE TERTIARY OF NORTHEASTERN
MEXICO By Gardiner J. 1945
GSA Memoir #11 8vo, gilt cloth,
fine copy with 352 pp., 28 plates of fossils, 1 figure. Very
scarce.                               Price:  $35.00              (stock#GSA008P)
 
THE PERMIAN EURYDESMA FAUNA OF EASTERN
ARGENTINA By Harrington 1955
offprint from Jour. Paleont.
29(1), 8vo, wraps, light wear, 17 pp., 4 pls of fossils.
                                                   Price:  $5.00            (stock#IPM007P)
 
UPPER DEVONIAN AND LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN PECTINOID
PELECYPODS FROM MICHIGAN, OHIO, INDIANA, IOWA AND
MISSOURI By Hutchinson and Stumm 1965
Unv. Michigan,
Cont. Paleontology 20(1) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new,
48 pp., 7 pls, 2 figs.     Price:  $8.00                      (stock#IPM001P)
 
EXOGYRA OLISIPONENSIS SHARPE AND EXOGYRA
COSTATA SAY IN THE CRETACEOUS OF THE WESTERN
INTERIOR By Reeside J. B. 1929
USGS Prof. Paper 154-I 4to,
in archival folder, ex-library else very good, 12 pp., 5 plates of
Cretaceous fossil mollusca.  Price:  $10.00      (stock#IPM012A)
 
Stanton T. W. COLLECTED OFFPRINTS 1896 – 1906 bound in
marbled boards with cloth spine, from the library of Henry
Shaler Williams with later Unv. library markings, most in
original wps, at least one signed by Stanton. The 7 offprints
are focused mostly on Cretaceous mollusca from Texas
Montana and Alaska though other subjects are included.
A unique item!                      Price:  $40.00           (stock#IPM032A)
 
MOLLUSCA FROM THE MIOCENE AND LOWER PLIOCENE
OF VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA PARTS 1 & 2
(complete)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFESSIONAL PAPERS 199 A
and B. Both are 4to, in wraps and clean very good copies.
Volume 1 has a tear to the rear wrap and last blank page, and
a marginal chip or tear to margin of index pages, front wrap
creased, else a fine clean set and very scarce, being the
quintessential bible for fossil Mollusca from the Atlantic
Coastal Plain Formations of North Carolina and adjacent
regions including the Choptank & Calvert Formations.
                                           Price:  $35.00                 (stock#IPM011A)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1897  DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES OF
SILURIAN FOSSILS FROM NEAR FORT CASSIN AND
ELSEWHERE ON LAKE CHAMPLAIN
  offprint from AMNH
Bulletin v. 9(6), pp. 177-184, in original wps, spine bound with
acid-free cloth tape, from H. S. Williams library. With plts of
Ordovician fossils from VT. Scarce.
                                             Price:  $10.00               (stock#IPM033A)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1897 DESCRIPTIONS OF SPECIES OF
RUDISTAE FROM THE CRETACEOUS ROCKS OF JAMAICA
WEST INDIES COLLECTED AND PRESENTED BY MR. F. C.
NICHOLAS
offprint from AMNH Bulletin v. 9(6), pp. 185-196, in
original wps, spine bound with acid-free cloth tape, from H. S.
Williams library. With 17 plts of fossils, light stain to wps,
contents clean, Scarce.      Price: $12.00           (stock#IPM031A)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1902  DESCRIPTION OF A NEW FORM OF
MYALINA FROM THE COAL MEASURES OF TEXAS
AMNH
Bulletin 16(4), 4 pp., 2 figs, spine rebound with acid-free
archival cloth tape, signed “From the Author” and from the
library of H. S. Williams.      Price: $4.00             (stock#IPM027A)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1902  DESCRIPTION OF A NEW TEREDO LIKE
SHELL FROM THE LARAMIE GROUP
AMNH Bulletin 16(6), 4
pp., 1 plt., 1 fig., in orig. wps, slightly clipped presentation
signature on wp, from H. S. Williams library and on a mollusk
that bored into fossil wood near Edgemont South Dakota in
the Black Hills. Scarce.       Price: $5.00             (stock#IPM026A)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1903 NOTICE OF SIX NEW SPECIES OF UNIOS
FROM THE LARAMIE GROUP
AMNH Bulletin 19(15), 5 pp., 3
plts, in orig. wps signed “With Compliments of the Author”
and from H. S. William’s library, spine rebound with acid-free
archival cloth tape, vg.  On specimens collected by Barnum
Brown at Snow Creek, MT.   Price: $5.00          (stock#IPM025A)

 
GASTROPODA
 
MORPHOMETRICS AND FUNCTIONAL MORPHOLOGY OF
TURRITELLA MORTONI By Andrews 1974
offprint from Jour.
Paleont. 48(6), 15 pp., 1 pl, 7 fig. Price: $3.00    (stock#IPM004P)
 
ORTHAULAX A TERTIARY GUIDE FOSSIL By Cooke C. W.
1922
USGS PP 129-B no wraps, spine neatly bound with
archival tape, very good with 15 pp., 4 plates of fossil
gastropod Mollusca .             Price:  $8.00          (stock#IPM022P)
 
A PATELLIFORM GASTROPOD, PALAELOPHACMAEA
CRIOLA : A NEW GENUS AND SPECIES FROM THE LOWER
ORDOVICIAN OF CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA By Donaldson
1962
offprint from Proc. West Virginia Acad. Sci, 34, 6 pp., 1 pl.,
1 fig., 8vo, wraps with stamp else very good.
                                                     Price: $3.00           (stock#IPM005P)
 
Grabau A. W. 1902 STUDIES OF GASTROPODA I offprint from
American Naturalist #432 no wps else vg, 29 pp. + figs.
                                                     Price:  $8.00          (stock#IPM024A)
 
Grabau A. W. 1903  STUDIES OF GASTROPODA II FULGAR
AND SYCOTYPUS
offprint from American Naturalist #440,
bound in Cont. from Geol. Dept, Columbia Unv. wps, vg, H. S.
Williams copy, 25 pp., figs.    Price: $8.00          (stock#IPM023A)
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF TERTIARY FOSSILS FROM THE
ANTILLEAN REGION By Guppy and Dall 1896
USNM Proc. 19,
pp. 309-331, 4 pls of fossils. 8vo, wraps stamped, some wear,
Roy Moodie’s copy with signature on wrap, scarce!
                                                      Price: $10.00       (stock#IPM006P)

 
NAUTILOIDS AND AMMONOIDS
 
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FAUNA OF CHAZY LIMESTONE ON
VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE CHAMPLAIN
By Hudson contained
in REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1903 BY
Clarke, Shimer and Others NYSM Bull. #80 8vo, spine neatly
rebound else very good with 396 pp.,13 plates of fossils +
many figures. Includes a number of important papers such as
UPPER SILURIC AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE
MOUNTAIN
By Shimer; STRUCTURE OF SOME PRIMITIVE
CEPHALOPODS
By Ruedemann; NOTES ON THE SILURIC
OR ONTARIC SECTION OF EASTERN NEW YORK
By
Hartnagel; PERCE (QUEBEC) By Clarke;  TYPE SPECIMENS
OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1; NEW ENTRIES
OF FOSSIL LOCALITIES
.   Price:  $40.00            (stock#NY065A)
 
Miller A. K. and Furnish W. M. 1940 PERMIAN AMMONOIDS OF
THE GUADALUPE MOUNTAIN REGION AND ADJACENT
AREAS TEXAS
Geological Society of America Special Paper
#26 8vo bound in recent cloth, from a private library with
ownership stamp on pastedown else a very good to fine copy
with 242 pp., 44 plates and 59 figs.  Scarce.
                                       Price: $45.00               (stock#GSASP026A)
CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM
http://geosciencebooks.com/GSAsppapers/GSAspaper26guadalupe.gif
 
TERTIARY NAUTILOIDS OF THE AMERICAS By Miller, A.
K. 1947
GSA Memoir #23 8vo, gilt cloth, private ownership
markings else fine with 234 pp., 100 plates, 30 figures. Very
scarce!                                  Price:  $30.00           (stock#GSA018A)
 
LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN CEPHALOPODS OF MICHIGAN PART
3- AMMONOIDS AND SUMMARY By Miller and Garner 1955
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 12(8) 8vo, wraps, little to no
wear, 61 pp., 7 pls, 16 figs.   Price: $8.00           (stock#IPM002P)
 
CEPHALOPODA OF THE CHAZY AND BEEKMANTOWN
FORMATIONS OF THE CHAMPLAIN BASIN By Ruedemann, R.
1906
New York State Museum Bulletin 90 8vo, gilt cloth as
issued, overall light wear and a fine clean copy with 611 pp.
and 38 plates of fossils. One of the classic monographs on
North American Ordovician cephalopods, scarce!
                                     Price:  $65.00                       (stock#IPM010P)

 
AMMONITES AND BELEMNITES
 
A STUDY OF THE REMAINS OF ORGANIC COMPONENTS IN
FOSSIL MOTHER-OF-PEARL By Gregorie 1959
Bull. Instit.
Royal Sciences Nat. Belgium 35(13) 14 pp., 8 pls, 8vo, stamps
to wraps and wraps loose, internally fine, pages unopened.
Scarce.                          Price:  $6.00                      (stock#IPM009P)
 
 
CENOMANIAN AMMONITES FROM THE SIERRA DE TLAHUA-
LILO, COAHUILA MEXICO By Kellum and Mintz 1962
Unv.
Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 13(10) 8vo, wraps, light wear, 21
pp., 8 pls, 1 figs.          Price:  5.00                         (stock#IPM003P)
 
AMMONITES ET INOCERAMES DE VONSO, ETUDE STRATIG-
RAPHIQUE ET PALEONTOLOGIQUE DA LA REGION DE
VONSO [ CONGO ] By Sorney 1961
Musee Royal De L’Afrique
Centrale, Sciences Geologiques #38 tall 8vo, wraps, stamp on
wrap else very good copy, 52 pp., 2 pls of fossils and
numerous fold outs.       Price:  $7.00                 (stock#IPM008P)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1901 NOTE ON A VERY FINE EXAMPLE OF
HELICOCERAS STEVENSONI PRESERVING THE OUTER
CHAMBER
AMNH Bulletin 14(16), 1 pp., 2 plts of a remarkable
semi-coiled ammonite from the Pierre Shale at Chadron, NE.
Spine bound with acid-free archival cloth tape, signed “from
the author” and from the library of H. S. Williams.     Rare!
                                           Price:  $5.00                    (stock#IPM030A)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1902  OBSERVATIONS AND EMENDED DESC-
RIPTION OF HETEROCERAS SIMPLICOSTATUM WHITFIELD

AMNH Bulletin 16(5) in wps signed “From the Author” and
from the library of Henry Shaler Williams, spine rebound with
acid-free archival cloth tape, vg copy, 6 pp., 5 plts.
                                           Price: $10.00                  (stock#IPM029A)
 
Whitfield R. P. and Hovey E. O. 1906  REMARKS ON AND
DESCRIPTIONS OF JURASSIC FOSSILS OF THE BLACK
HILLS
AMNH Bulletin 22(23), 14 pp., 21 plts, spine rebound
with acid-free archival cloth tape, from the library of H. S.
Williams and vg. The plates are of mostly ammonites but also
with some starfish, belemnites and pelecypoda, all
presumedly from the Sundance Formation which crops out
along the flanks of the Black Hills. A very important paper.
                                           Price:  $24.00                 (stock#IPM028A)
 
 
OSTRACODA CONCHOSTRACEA
PHYLLOCARIDAE
 
TERMINOLOGY OF OSTRACOD CARAPACES By Kesling
1951
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 9(4) 8vo, wraps, like
new, 78 pp., 18 pls, 7 figs.  Price:  $10.00      (stock#IPAR0001P)
 
FOSSIL CRABS FROM GUAM By Kesling 1958 Unv. Michigan,
Cont. Paleontology 14(14) 8vo, wraps, like new, 56 pp., 12 pls,
2 maps.                          Price:  $8.00                 (stock#IPAR0002P)
 
Schmidt F. 1873 RUSSISCHEN SILURISCHEN LEPERDITIEN
Memoires L’Acadamie Imperiale de Sciences de St.
Petersbourg VII Serie, Tome XXI(2) 4to in marbled boards with
original wraps retained, old binders notation on margin of
wrap and stamp of H. S. Williams from whose library the
volume originated. With 26 pp., 1 plate of fossils. Rare.
                                            Price: $45.00               (stock#IPAR021A)
CLICK ON BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM
http://geosciencebooks.com/IParthropoda/ImAcadStPetersburgostracoda.gif
 
PHYLLOCARID CRUSTACEANS FROM THE MIDDLE
DEVONIAN SILICA SHALE OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO AND
SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN By Stumm and Chilman 1969

Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 23(3) 8vo, wraps, like new,
19 pp., 7 pls, 4 figs.             Price: $10.00          (stock#IPAR003P)
 
RARE CRUSTACEANS FROM THE UPPER DEVONIAN
CHAGRIN SHALE IN NORTHERN OHIO By Sturgeon et al.
1964
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 19(5) 8vo, wraps, like
new, 18 pp., 5 pls, 1 figs.   Price: $8.00            (stock#IPAR005P)
 
Ulrich E. O. 1890-1906 bound collection of 3 offprints including
NEW AND LITTLE KNOWN PALEOZOIC OSTRACODA (1890,
Jour. Cincinnati Soc. Nat. Hist., in wps, 73 pp., 18 plts);
PALEOZOIC SEAS AND BARRIERS OF NORTH AMERICA By
Ulrich and Shuchert and presentation copy by Schuchert to H.
S. Williams (from NYSM Rpt State Paleont. 1901, 31 pp., f/o
map and table); and NEW AMERICAN PALEOZOIC
OSTRACODA WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF UPPER CARBON-
IFEROUS GENERA AND SPECIES
By Ulrich and Bassler 1906
(Proc. USNM #1446, wps, 15 pp., 1 plt). Vol. has marbled
boards, cloth spine, vg. A unique item.
                                            Price:  $35.00              (stock#IPAR019A)
 
Ulrich E. O. 1906-1912 bound collection of 4 offprints of which
NEW AMERICAN PALEOZOIC OSTRACODA, PRELIMINARY
REVISION OF THE BEYRICHIIDAE WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF
NEW GENERA
(Proc. USNM #1646, 49 pp., 8 plts.) and THE
ORDOVICIAN – SILURIAN BOUNDARY
(poorly trimmed
advance copy from 12th International Geol. Congress Proc., 50
pp) are the most important works. Scarce.
                                               Price:  $22.00          (stock#IPAR018A)
  
 
TRILOBITES AND CRUSTACEA
 
REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1903 BY Clarke,
Shimer and Others NYSM Bull. #80 8vo, spine neatly rebound
else very good with 396 pp.,13 plates of fossils + many figures.
Includes a number of important papers such as UPPER
SILURIC AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE MOUNTAIN

By Shimer; STRUCTURE OF SOME PRIMITIVE CEPHALO-
PODS
By Ruedemann; NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR
ONTARIC SECTION OF EASTERN NEW YORK
By Hartnagel;
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FAUNA OF CHAZY LIMESTONE ON
VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE CHAMPLAIN
By Hudson; PERCE
(QUEBEC) By Clarke;  TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC
FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1; NEW ENTRIES OF FOSSIL
LOCALITIES
.                   Price:  $40.00                  (stock#NY065A)
 
A NOTABLE TRILOBITE FROM PERCE ROCK [QUEBEC] By
Clarke
contained in NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE
MUSUEM BULLETIN #164 8vo in wraps, overall light wear,
contents with light wear and light stain to some page margins,
overall good with 214 pp. and 50+ plates of fossils. Other
papers in the volume include: ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE
DEVONIC FOSSILS OF SOUTHERN BRAZIL AND THE
FALKLAND ISLANDS
By Clarke; ORIGIN OF THE GULF OF
ST. LAWRENCE
By Clarke; USE OF THE STEREOGRAM IN
PALEOBIOLOGY
; GARNET DEPOSITS OF WARREN COUNTY
NEW YORK
; THE MOUNT MORRIS METEORITE.
                                                     Price: $15.00          (stock#NY004P)
 
TRILOBITES FROM LOWER CHAMPLAINIAN FORMATIONS
OF THE APPALACHIAN VALLEY By Cooper B. N. 1953
GSA
Memoir #55 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else light wear, very good
with 69 pp., 19 plates of fossils, 2 figures. Scarce! 
                                          Price:  $35.00                 (stock#GSA042P)
 
A REVISION OF THE ORDOVICIAN TRILOBITE ASAPHUS
PLATYCEPHALUS STOKES By Darby and Stumm 1965
Unv.
Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 20(3) 8vo, wraps, like new, 11
pp., 2 pls.                Price:  $10.00                      (stock#IPAR0006P)
 
UPPER CAMBRIAN FAUNAS OF NEW JERSEY By Howell B.
F. 1945
GSA Memoir #12 8vo gilt cloth fine copy with 46 pp., 8
plates.                     Price: $30.00                          (stock#GSA009P)
 
THE DRUMMUCK GROUP, GIRVAN: A STRATIGRAPHICAL
REVISION, WITH DESCRIPTION OF NEW FOSSILS FROM THE
LOWER PART OF THE GROUP By Lamont, 1935
offprint from
Trans. Geol. Soc. Glasgow, 19(2), 47 pp., 3 pls with fossils of
trilobites and other critters, fold out map. Scarce.
                                  Price: $10.00                         (stock#IPAR011P)
 
AN APPRAISAL OF THE GREAT BASIN MIDDLE CAMBRIAN
TRILOBITES DESCRIBED BEFORE 1900 By Palmer A. 1954

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFESSIONAL PAPER 264-D
4to wraps, light wear, very good copy with 32 pp., 5 plates and
1 figure. The plates of fossil trilobites are awesome!
                                      Price:  $15.00                    (stock#IPAR013A)
 
GLYPTAGNOSTUS AND ASSOCIATED TRILOBITES IN THE
UNITED STATES
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFES-
SIONAL PAPER 374-F 4to wraps light wear, very good to fine
copy with 49 pp., 6 plates of fossil trilobites + additional
figures. Scarce!        Price:  $14.00                    (stock#IPAR014A)
 
AN UNUSUAL LOWER CAMBRIAN TRILOBITE FAUNA FROM
NEVADA By Palmer A.
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFES-
SIONAL PAPER 483-F 4to wraps light wear, very good to fine
copy, 13 pp., 3 pls.        Price:  $14.00               (stock#IPAR012A)
 
ON A LOWER CAMBRIAN FAUNA AT USTAOSET IN NORWAY
By Stormer L. 1925
offprint from Fennia, 45(1) 22 pp., 2 plates,
presentation copy to J. M. Clarke of the NYSM. 8vo, wraps
loose, some wear, clean.  Price:  $10.00         (stock#IPAR010P)
 
SILICIFIED TRILOBITES FROM THE DEVONIAN JEFFER-
SONVILLE LIMESTONE AT THE FALLS OF THE OHIO
By
Stumm Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 19(1) 8vo, wraps,
like new, 14 pp., 3 pls.   Price: $10.00               (stock#IPAR007P)
 
TWO NEW SPECIES OF TRILOBITES FROM THE MIDDLE
DEVONIAN SILICA SHALE OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO By
Stumm 1965
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 20(1) 8vo, in
wraps, light wear, 4 pp., 1 pls.  Price: $8.00    (stock#IPAR008P)
 
TWO UNUSUALLY WELL-PRESERVED TRILOBITES FROM
THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN OF MICHIGAN AND OHIO By Stumm
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22(2) 8vo, wraps, like new,
3 pp., 1 pls.                  Price: $8.00                      (stock#IPAR009P)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1889 OBSERVATIONS ON SOME IMPERFECT-
LY KNOWN FOSSILS FROM THE CALCIFEROUS SANDROCK
OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND DESCRIPTIONS OF SEVERAL
NEW FORMS
AMNH Bulletin 2(2) in wps which are marked and
notated indicating the report was a gift to Theodore White
from H. W. Seeley before ending up in the library of Henry
Shaler Williams in whose hand are some marginal annotations
in the text. Spine rebound with acid-free cloth archival tape,
else vg copy with nice plates of trilobites and other fossils.    
                                           Price:  $24.00               (stock#IPAR017A)
 
Whitfied R. P. 1899  NOTICE OF TWO VERY LARGE
LOBSTERS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE AMERICAN
MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
AMNH Bulletin 12(15), 4 pp.,
1 plate. On a recent lobster. Spine rebound with acid-free
archival cloth tape, vg copy.  Price: $3.00      (stock#IPAR016A)
 
SILICIFIED MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN TRILOBITES By Whitting-
ton and Evitt 1953
GSA Memoir #59 8vo, gilt cloth, private
bookplate on pastedown else fine with 137 pp., 33 plates of
fossils, 27 figs. Scarce!        Price: $35.00         (stock#GSA046P)

 
MEROSTOMATA
 
THE EURYPTERUS SHALES OFTHE SHAWANGUNK
MOUNTAINS IN EASTERN NEW YORK By Clarke 1907
in
GEOLOGICAL PAPERS NYSM Bull. #107 8vo, gilt cloth as
issued, front board stained, soiled but spine okay, contents
clean and unaffected, ex-library. With 387 pp., scores of plates
and figures (they are not paginated). Other papers include:
REMARKABLE FOSSIL TREE TRUNK FROM THE MIDDLE
DEVONIC OF NEW YORK
By White; SOME NEW DEVONIC
FOSSILS
By Clarke and much more. Very scarce and sought
after for the eurypterid and fossil tree references.
                                                 Price:  $35.00             (stock#NY092A)
 
THE ANATOMY OF EURYPTERIDS and others papers
contained in SIXTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF
THE STATE MUSUEM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT 1919
NYSM Bull. #227-228 8vo, wraps with some wear, contents
clean with 146 pp., 20 plates, 61 figures and with a good
section on fossils by Ruedemann including much on the
Ordovician. Scarce!      Price:  $20.00                   (stock#NY078A)
 
A RECURRENT PITTSFORD (SALINA) FAUNA (on
eurypterids) By Ruedemann, R. contained in FIFTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE
DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETIN #219 & 220,
8vo no wraps, damp stained to margin, reading copy with
great contents that also include NEW PALEOZOIC CRUSTA-
CEANS
By Clarke.             Price:  $15.00              (stock#NY006P)
 
Schuchert C. 1916  THE EARLIEST FRESHWATER ARTHRO-
PODS
offprint from Proc. National Acad. Sciences 2: 726-733
8vo, wps, spine covered with acid-free cloth archival tape,
some wear to page corners else vg and on the Silurian and
Devonian eurypterid faunas of eastern New York. Scarce.
                                        Price: $8.00                     (stock#IPAR020A)
 
A NEW EURYPTERID FROM THE UPPER SILURIAN OF
SOUTHERN MICHIGAN By Stumm and Kjellesvig-Waering
1962
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 17(7) 8vo, wraps, like
new, 10 pp., 1 pl., 1 fig.       Price: $10.00          (stock#IPAR004P)
 
CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN FOSSILS in PALEONTOLOGY
AND GEOLOGY, NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM BULL. 327 8vo,
stamps to wraps else very good, clean with a number of other
paleontology papers on Cambrian through Devonian fossils
from New York. The Eurypterid paper deals with taxa from
Normanskill and Deepskill Shales with a review of Ordovician
occurrences from New York State. 
                                            Price:  $22.00                  (stock#NY040A)
 
INSECTA & MYRIAPODA
 
STARFISH
 
Bjork P. B. et al. 1968  MOUTH FRAME OF THE OPHIUROID
ONYCHASTER
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22 (4) 8vo,
wraps, 16 pp., 4 pls, 4 figs.       Price: $7.00        (stock#IPE001P)
 
Kesling R. V. 1967  NEOPALAESTER ENIGMATICUS, A NEW
STARFISH FROM UPPER MISSISSIPPIAN PAINT CREEK
FORMATION IN ILLINOIS By Kesling 1967
Unv. Michigan,
Cont. Paleontology 25(9) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new,
13 pp., 2 pls, 3 figs.                Price: $7.00            (stock#IPE002P)
 
Kesling R. V. 1969  THREE PERMIAN STARFISH FROM
WESTERN AUSTRALIA AND THEIR BEARING ON REVISION
OF THE ASTEROIDEA
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22
(25) 8vo, wraps, like new, 17 pp., 3 pls, 6 figs.
                                                    Price:  $7.00           (stock#IPE003P)
 
Kesling R. V. 1969  A NEW BRITTLE STAR FROM THE MID-
DLE DEVONIAN ARKONA SHALE OF ONTARIO
Unv.
Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 23(2) 8vo, wraps, little to no
wear, 15 pp., 6 pls, 2 figs.    Price: $8.00             (stock#IPE004P)
 
Kesling R. V. 1970  DREPANASTER WRIGHTI, A NEW
SPECIES OF BRITTLE STAR FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN
ARKONA SHALE OF ONTARIO By Kesling 1970
Unv.
Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 23(4) 8vo, wraps, 7 pp., 2 pls.
                                                   Price:  $7.00            (stock#IPE005P)
 
Kesling and Mintz 1960  INTERNAL STRUCTURES IN TWO
EDRIOASTERPOD SPECIES (ISOROPHUS CINCINNATIENSIS
(ROEMER) AND CARNEYELLA PILEA (HALL)
Unv.
Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 15(14) 8vo, wraps, little to no
wear, 34 pp., 9 pls., 4 figs.   Price:  $8.00            (stock#IPE006P)
 
Kesling and Wright 1965  TWO NEW MIDDLE DEVONIAN
SPECIES OF THE STARFISH DEVONASTER FROM SOUTH-
WESTERN ONTARIO
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 20(2)
8vo, wraps, 13 pp., 4 pls, 2 figs.  Price: $8.00    (stock#IPE007P)
 
Schuchert C. 1915 REVISION OF PALEOZOIC STELLEROIDEA
WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NORTH AMERICAN
ASTEROIDEA
USNM Bulletin #88 8vo, no wps, spine rebound
with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg copy with 311 pp., 38 plts
of fossil starfish. One of the most important monographs on
fossil starfish ever published. Very scarce.
                                            Price: $35.00                  (stock#IPE028A)
 
CRINOIDEA 
 
Grabau A. W. 1903  NOTES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE
BISERIAL ARM IN CERTAIN CRINOIDS
offprint from Amer.
Jour. Sci 16 (3rd Ser.), pp. 289-300, 11 figs. , in orig. wps that
are perforated at spine, vg copy, H. S. Williams copy.
Scarce.                                 Price:  $7.00                (stock#IPE027A)
 
Kesling and Mintz 1963  SPECIES OF THE CRINOID DOLATO-
CRINUS FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN DOCK STREET
CLAY OF MICHIGAN
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 18
(5) 8vo, wraps with crease else very good, 34 pp., 7 pls, 2 figs.
                                              Price:  $7.00                 (stock#IPE008P)
 
Kesling and Paul 1968  NEW SPECIES OF POROCRININDAE
AND BRIEF REMARKS UPON THESE UNUSUAL CRINOIDS

Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22(3) 8vo, wraps, little
wear, 32 pp., 8 pls, 14 figs.    Price: $7.00           (stock#IPE009P)
 
Kesling R. V. 1972  PROCTOTHYLACOCRINUS BERRYORIUM,
A NEW CRINOID FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN ARKONA
SHALE OF ONTARIO
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology
2(11) 8vo, wraps, 5 pp., 2 pls.    Price:  $4.00     (stock#IPE010P)
 
Kesling and Smith 1962  GENNAEOCRINUS VARIABILIS, A
NEW SPECIES OF CRINOID FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN
BELL SHALE OF MICHIGAN
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleon-
tology 17(6) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 22 pp., 9
pls., 2 figs.                            Price: $5.00                (stock#IPE011P)
 
Kesling and Smith 1963  THE CRINOID SYNBATHOCRINUS IN
THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN TRAVERSE GROUP OF MICHIGAN

Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 18(11) 8vo, wraps, like
new, 12 pp., 1 pl.                 Price: $4.00                (stock#IPE012P)
 
Kolata D. R. 1976  CRINOIDS FROM THE UPPER ORDOVICIAN
BIGHORN FORMATION OF WYOMING
  offprint from Jour.
Paleontology 50(3), 10 pp., 1 pl., 1 fig. 8vo, light wear, very
good, nice specimens!      Price:  $3.00              (stock#IPE024P)
 
Macruda and Roux 1981  THE SKELETAL MORPHOLOGY OF
THE ISOCRINID CRINOIDS ANNACRINUS WYVILLETHOM-
SONI AND DIPLOCRINUS MACLEARANUS
Unv. Michigan,
Cont. Paleontology 25(9) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, 51 pp.,
17 pls, 5 figs.                         Price: $10.00            (stock#IPE013P)
 
Moore R. C. 1940  NEW GENERA OF PENNSYLVANIAN
CRINOIDS FROM KANSAS OKLAHOMA AND TEXAS
offprint
from Dennison Unv. Bull., Jour, Sci Lab 35, 23 pp., 1 pl.
                                                  Price: $4.00              (stock#IPE021P)
 
Moore R. C. (ed.) 1967  TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE
PALEONTOLOGY-PART S, ECHINODERMATA 1 (2)
8vo, gilt
cloth, light wear, ex-lib. else vg, 352 pp., 224 figs.
                                           Price:  $30.00                  (stock#IPE029A)
 
Moore R. C. (ed.) 1966 TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE
PALEONTOLOGY-PART U, ECHINODERMATA 3(1)
8vo, gilt
cloth, rear inner hinge split else light wear, ex-lib. vg- copy
with 366 pp., 271 figs.     Price: $25.00                (stock#IPE030A)
 
Moore and Strimple 1941  TEGMINAL STRUCTURE OF THE
PENNSYLVANIAN –PERMIAN CRINOID DELOCRINUS
offprint
from Dennison Unv. Bulletin, Jour. Sci. Lab., 36, 12 pp., 1 pl.,
very good.                               Price: $3.00             (stock#IPE022P)
  
Moore R. C. et al. 1942  METACATILLOCRINUS, A NEW
INADUNATE CRINOID GENUS FROM PENNSYLVANIAN
ROCKS OF OKLAHOMA; BLASTOIDS FROM MIDDLE
PENNSYLVANIAN ROCKS OF OKLAHOMA; A NEW SPECIES
OF SYNBATHOCRINUS FROM MISSISSIPPIAN ROCKS OF
TEXAS WITH DESCRIPTION OF ONTOGENY
offprint from
Dennison Unv. Bull., Jour. Sci. Lab. 37, 40 pp., figs. Scarce.
                                                Price:  $6.00               (stock#IPE023P)
 
Schmidt F. 1874 UBER EINIGE NEUE UND WENIG
BEKANNTE BALTISCH-SILURISCHE PETREFACTEN
Memoires L’Acadamie Imperiale de Sciences de St.
Petersbourg VII Serie, Tome XXI(11) 4to in marbled boards
with original wraps retained, stamp of H. S. Williams from
whose library the volume originated. With 48 pp., 4 plates of
fossil crinoids. Rare.        Price: $60.00               (stock#IPE032A)
CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM
http://geosciencebooks.com/IPechinodermata/ImAcadStPetersburgcrinoidea.gif
 
Thomas 1900  A NEW CRINOID FAUNA FROM MONTICELLO
IOWA By Thomas
bound with UNIQUE NIAGARIAN CEPHALO-
PODS [ORTHOCONES]
By Thomas, offprint from Iowa Acad.
Sci, ca. 1900 but no date discernable. 8vo, no wraps, else very
good, 12 pp., 3 plates of fossils.  Price: $4.00   (stock#IPE020P)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1900 DESCRIPTION OF A NEW CRINOID FROM
INDIANA
AMNH Bulletin 13(3), 2 pp., 1 f/o plate of a species of
Actinocrinus from Crawfordsville. Signed “Compliments of the
Author” and from the library of H. S. Williams, spine rebound
with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg copy. Scarce.
                                                     Price:  $5.00          (stock#IPE026A)
 
Whitfield R. P. 1904  NOTICE OF A REMARKABLE CASE OF
REPRODUCTION OF LOST PARTS SHOWN ON A FOSSIL
CRINOID along with NOTICE OF A NEW GENUS AND
SPECIES OF LOWER CARBONIFEROUS BRYZOA and NOTE
ON SOME WORM(?) BURROWS IN ROCKS OF CHEMUNG
GROUP OF NEW YORK
authors edition of AMNH Bulletin, in
orig. wps, 5 pp., 4 plts with crinoid paper on a specimen from
Craw-fordsville Indiana, spine rebound with acid-free archival
cloth tape, vg.                         Price: $6.00             (stock#IPE025A)

 
BLASTOIDS/CYSTOIDS
 
Kesling R. V. 1963  KEY FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF
CYSTOIDS
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 18(6) 8vo,
wraps, little wear, vg, 16 pp.        Price: $7.00    (stock#IPE014P)
    
Kesling R. V. 1963  MORPHOLOGY AND RELATIONSHIPS OF
CYCLOCYSTOIDES
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 18(9)
8vo, wps, 20 pp., 5 figs.       Price: $5.00             (stock#IPE015P)
 
Macruda 1964  A NEW SPIRACULATE BLASTOID, PYRAMI-
BLASTUS FROM THE MISSISSIPPIAN HAMPTON FORMATION
OF IOWA
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 19(8) 8vo,
wraps, 10 pp., 1 pl., 1 fig.     Price: $5.00             (stock#IPE016P)
 
Macruda 1973  THE STEREOMIC MICROSTRUCTURE OF THE
BLASTOID ENDOSKELETON
Unv. Michigan, Cont.
Paleontology 24(8) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 15
pp., 8 pls.                      Price:  $5.00                       (stock#IPE017P)
 
Macruda et al. 1979  THE ONTOGENY AND TAXONOMY OF
THE MISSISSIPPIAN BLASTOID GENUS SCHIZOBLASTUS

Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 25(3) 8vo, wraps, like
new, 42 pp., 6 pls, 7 figs.   Price: $10.00             (stock#IPE018P)
 
Spinkle J. 1975  THE ARMS OF CARYOCRINITES, A RHOMBI-
FERAN CYSTOID CONVERENT ON CRINOIDS
offprint from
Jour. Paleont. 49(6), 12 pp., 1 pl., 6 figs. on Rochester Shale
(Silurian) cystoids from western New York State. Nice!
                                                 Price:  $3.00              (stock#IPE019P)

 
ECHINOIDEA
 
Schuchert C. 1912  JACKSON ON THE PHYLOGENY OF THE
ECHNII
offprint from Amer. Jour. Science [3rd Ser.] 34: 251-
263, 8vo, wps with small tear, spine covered with acid-free
archival tape else vg.           Price: $3.00               (stock#IPE031A)
 
INVERTEBRATE TRACE FOSSILS SYSTEMATIC REVIEW OF
THE GENUS SKOLITHOS By Alpert, S. P. 1974 offprint from JOUR.
PALEONT. 48(4) 9 pp.                    Price: $2.00            (stock#IPT001P)
 
OPHIOMORPHA LUNDGREN EIN MARINES SPURENFOSSIL
IN OBEREN QUARZITSAND NIEDERHESSENS By Baatz, H.
1958
offprint from SOND. BODEN. WIESBADEN 86 4 pp.
                                                    Price:  $2.00           (stock#IPT002P)
 
CHONDRITES IN THE UPPER PLATTIN SUBGROUP (MIDDLE
ORDOVICIAN) OF EASTERN MISSOURI By Shourd and Levin
1976
offprint from JOUR. PALEONT. 50(2) 9 pp., 1 pl., 5 fig. 
                                                    Price:  $2.00           (stock#IPT003P)

Enter supporting content here

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA