|
INVERTEBRATE
PALEONTOLOGY CATALOG
ANTHOZOA (CORALS) Bassler, R. S. 1050 FAUNAL LISTS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF PALEOZOIC
CORALS GSA Memoir #44 8vo, gilt cloth, ex- library else light wear, very good with 315 pp., 20 plates of fossils.
Price: $24.00
(stock#GSA033A) Brown T. C. COLLECTED OFFPRINTS, 1906-1915 consisting of 9 reports, some in original
wraps, but the volume is dominated by Brown’s classic treatise entitled STUDIES ON THE MORPHOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT
OF CERTAIN RUGOSE CORALS from Annals of the New York Academy of Science, 1909 19(3), pp. 45-97. Also included are
DEVELOP- MENTAL STAGES IN STREPTELASMA RECTUM HALL from Am. Jour. Sci, 1907 and other papers on Pennsylvania geology.
The volume is bound in marbled boards, cloth spine, ex-library and also from the library of Henry Shaler Williams. A unique
and scarce volume. Price: $35.00 (stock#IPA026A) Grabau
A. W. 1899 MONOLOPORIDAE A NEW FAMILY OF PALAEOZOIC CORALS offprint from Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 28(16)
in wps, some wear to spine which has been rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape else vg, 15 pp., 4 plts, H. S.
William’s copy. Price: $5.00
(stock#IPA025A) Grabau A. W. 1903 PALEOZOIC CORAL REEFS offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. 14 (3rd Ser.),
pp. 337-352, 2 plts, in orig. wps, spine rebound by acid-free cloth archival tape, vg, H. S. Williams copy. Scarce.
Price: $5.00 (stock#IPA024A) Hill 1953
SOME RUGOSE AND TABULATE CORALS FROM THE MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN OF THE OSLO REGION NORWAY PART 2 8vo wraps, light wear,
very good, 26 pp., 5 plates of fossils. Scarce. Price:
$7.00
(stock#IPA010P) Pitrat 1962 DEVONIAN CORALS FROM THE CEDAR VALLEY LIMESTONE OF IOWA offprint
from Jour. Paleont. 36(6), 8 pp., 2 pls, very good. Price: $4.00
(stock#IP011P) Stel J. H. 1978 GROWTH AND REPRODUCTION IN THE TABULATE FAVOSITES FORBESI FROM THE
SILURIAN OF GOTLAND offprint from GEOL. FOREN. STOCKHOLM 10 (2) 8 pp., 8 figs.
Price: $2.00
(stock#IPA017P) Stumm E. C. 1949 DEVONIAN TETRACORALS GSA Memoir #40 8vo, gilt cloth, signature
to FEP else fine with 92 pp., 25 plates of fossils. Price: $24.00
(stock#GSA031P) Stumm E. C. 1950 CORALS OF THE DEVONIAN TRAVERSE GROUP OF MICHIGAN PART 3 ANTHOLITES
PLEURO- DICTYUM AND PROCTERIA Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleon- tology 25 (9) 8vo, wraps, like new, 16 pp., 5 pls.
Price: $6.00
(stock#IPA0001P) Stumm E. C. 1954 A DEVONIAN SPECIES OF HELIOLITES FROM NEVADA Unv. Michigan,
Cont. Paleontology 25(9) 8vo, wraps, like new, 6 pp., 1 pl. Price: $3.00
(stock#IPA0002P) Stumm E. C. 1967 TABULATE CORALS OF THE SILICA SHALE (MIDDLE DEVONIAN) OF NORTHWESTERN
OHIO AND SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 25(9) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 19
pp., 5 pls. Price: $5.00
(stock#IPA0003P)
Stumm E. C. RUGUSE CORALS OF THE SILICA FORMATION (MIDDLE DEVONIAN) OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO AND SOUTHEASTERN
MICHIGAN Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleon- tology 22(5) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 10 pp., 10 pls.
Price: $5.00
(stockIPA0004P) Stumm E. C. 1968 A REDESCRIPTION OF THE MIDDLE SILURIAN COMPOUND RUGUSE CORAL GRABAUPHYLLUM JOHNSTONI
FOERSTE Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22 (6) 8vo, wraps, fine, 3 pp., 1 pl. Price: $3.00 (stock#IPA0005P) Stumm
and Tyler 1964 CORALS OF THE TRAVERSE GROUP OF MICHIGAN PART 12- THE SMALL CELLED SPECIES OF FAVOSITES AND EMMONSIA
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleon- tology 19(3) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 14 pp., 7 pls.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPA0006) Thomas
A LARGE COLONY OF FOSSIL CORAL offprint from Iowa Acad. Sci, 8vo, no wraps else very good, 5 pp., 1 plate on fossils
from the Siluiran of Jones County.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPA008P) Vaughn
T. W. 1925 AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN TERTIARY CORALS offprint from GSA Bulletin 35, 4 pp. 8vo wraps, stamps else
vg. Price: $3.00
(stock#IPA009P) Vaughn and Wells 1944 AMERICAN TERTIARY FORAMIN- IFERA AND CORALS GSA Memoir
#9 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy, 200 pp., 49 pls. Price: $25.00 (stock#GSA0006P) Webby
B. D. NEW ORDOVICIAN GENUS HILLOPHYLLUM AND THE EARLY HISTORY OF RUGOSE CORALS WITH ACANTHINE SEPTA offprint
from LETHAIA 4: 153-168, 9 figs. stamp on 1st page else vg. Price: $3.00
(stock#IPA018P) Whitfield R. P. 1901 NOTICE OF A REMARKABLE CASE OF COMBINATION BETWEEN TWO DIFFERENT GENERA
OF LIVING CORALS AMNH Bulletin 14(17), 2 pp., in orig. wps, signed “from the author” and from the library
of H. S. Williams, spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg copy.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPA023A) Whitfield
R. P. 1901 SOME OBSERVATIONS ON CORALS FROM THE BAHAMAS WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF A NEW PECIES AMNH Bulletin 14(18),
2 pp., 2 plts, corner of wrp clipped, spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, signed “from the author”.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPA022A) Whitfield R. P. 1900
OBSERVATIONS ON AND DESCRIP- TIONS OF ARCTIC FOSSILS AMNH Bulletin 13(2), 4 pp., 2 plts, in orig. wps signed “Compliments
of the author” and from H. S. Williams library. Spine is rebound with acid-free archival tape. On Silurian Halysites
and Ordovician Receptaculites from Arctic Canada collected on the Peary Expedition.
Price: $5.00 (stock#IPA021A) Whitfield
R. P. 1903 OBSERVATIONS OF A REMARKABLE SPECIES OF HALYSITES AND DESCRIPTION OF A NEW SPECIES OF THE GENUS
AMNH Bulletin 19(16), 2 pp., 2 plts, wrap w/ short tear, signed “With Compliments of the Author” and from
the library of H. S. Williams. On specimens from Jackson County, Iowa. Price:
$5.00 (stock#IPA020A)
BRYZOA Braga, G. P. 1968 BRYOZOA FROM THE MARNE ROSSE OF SPILECCO
LESSINI MOUNTAINS, VERONA offprint from IT. SC. NAT. 108 9 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $2.00 (stock#IPA012P) Brood, K. 1980 LATE ORDOVICIAN BRYOZOA
FROM RINGERIKE NORWAY offprint from NORSK. TIDSSK. GEOL. 8vo, stamp on 1st page else vg with 14 pp., 6 pls, 1 fig.
Price: $2.00 (stock#IPA013P) Condra G. E. and Elias M. K.
1944 STUDY AND REVISION OF ARCHIMEDES (HALL) Geological Society of America Special Paper #53 8vo in wraps, light
wear, small private stamp to wrap else very good and clean copy with 243 pp., 41 plates and 6 figures. Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#GSASP053A) CLICK BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO
OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/GSAsppapers/GSAspaper53archimedes.gif Crockford, J. 1945 STENOPORIDS FROM THE PERMIAN OF NSW & TASMANIA offprint PROC. LINNEAN
SOC. NSW 70 (1- 2) 16 pp., 2 pls, 25 figs. Price: $4.00
(stock#IPA014P) Pray, L. C. 1958 FENESTRATE BRYOZOAN CORE FACIES, MISSISSIPPIAN BIOHERMS SOUTHWESTERN
UNITED STATES offprint from JOUR. SED. PETR. 28(3) 13 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $2.00 (stock#IPA015P) Thomsen, E. 1977
PHENETIC VARIABILITY AND FUNCTIONAL MORPHOLOGY OF ERECT CHEILOSTOME BRYOZOANS FROM THE DANIAN (PALEOCENE) OF DENMARK
offprint from PALEOBIOL. 3, 17 pp., 15 figs. foxing to margins of 1st page, vg. Price: $2.00
(stock#IPA016P)
ULRICH, E. O. 1911 BEARING OF THE PALEOZOIC BRYOZOA ON PALEOGEOGRAPHY offprint from GSA BULL. 22: 252-257 wraps
chipped, short tear to pp. else good, 6 pp.
Price: $2.00 (stock#IPA017P)
SPONGES/HYDROZOA CAMPTOSTROMA A LOWER CAMBRIAN FLOATING HYDRO- ZOAN
By Ruedemann, R. 1933 USNM Proc. 82, 8 pp., 4 pls, light wear, very good and on fossils from Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
(Kinzers Formation). Scarce!
Price: $7.00 (stock#IPA007P) Whitfield
R. P. 1901 NOTICE OF A NEW SPONGE FROM BERMUDA AND OF SOME OTHE FORMS FROM THE BAHAMAS AMNH Bulletin 14(4), 4 pp.,
5 plts, spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, from the library of Henry Shaler Williams, scarce!
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPA019A)
BRACHIOPODA
SOME ORDOVICIAN AND SILURIAN BRACHIOPOD ASSEMBLAGES By Bergstrom, 1968, offprint from Lethaia 1(3), 8 pp.,
9 figs. Marks to wraps else very good.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPB017P) BIBLIOGRAPHIC
INDEX OF PERMIAN INVERTEBRATES By Branson, E. B. 1948 GSA Memoir #26 8vo, light stain to page corner and foredge
but minor, very good. A classic and massive essential reference for anyone interested in Permian fossils. With 1049
pp. Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA#021P) Cloud
P. E. Jr. 1942 TEREBRATULOID BRACHIOPODA OF THE SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN Geological Society of America Special Paper
38 8vo in wraps, very good and clean copy with 182 pp., 26 plates and 17 figures.
Price: $35.00 (stock#GSASP038A) CLICK ON BELOW
LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/GSAsppapers/GSAsppaper38terebratulidbrachs.gif CYRTINA HAMILTONENSIS (HALL) AND A NEW SPECIES OF THIS BRACHIOPOD GENUS FROM NEW YORK By Ehlers 1963
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 18(12) 8vo, wraps, like new, 8 pp., 1 pl.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB0001P) NEW SPECIES OF THE
BRACHIOPOD CYRTINA FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN HAMILTON STRATA OF SOUTH- WESTERN ONTARIO By Ehlers and Wright, 1975
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 24(14) 8vo, wraps, like new, 14 pp., 4 pls.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB0002P) SOME
DEVONIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM CHITRAL (NW PAKISTAN) By Gaetani 1967 offprint from ISTITUTO DI PALEONTOLOGIA D. UNIV.
MILANO #160, 8vo, wraps, small stamp else very good, 22 pp., 2 pls, 5 figs. [on Athyris, Douvillinia, Spinatrypina]
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB018P) INARTICULATE
BRACHIOPODS FROM THE SILICA FORMATION (DEVONIAN) OHIO AND MICHIGAN By Hoare and Steller 1969 Unv. Michigan, Cont.
Paleontology 22(20) 8vo, like new, 10 pp., 2 pls. Price: $6.00
(stock#IPB0003P) SPIRIFER STRIATUS, S. CRASSUS AND S. DUPLICICOSTUS DEL CARBONICO DE GRAN BRETANA By Harrington
and Leanza 1952 offprint from Revista de la Assoc. Geologia Argentina, 7(4), 10 pp., 4 figs, pages unopened, light
wear.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB004P) CAMAROPHORELLA,
A MISSISSIPPIAN MERISTELLOID BRACHIOPOD By Hyde 1908 Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 3 (3) 8vo, wraps, light-moderate
wear, clean 35 pp., 5 pls of fossils. Scarce!
Price: $8.00 (stock#IPB005P) HARPIDIUM
A NEW PENTAMEROID BRACHIOPOD GENUS FROM SOUTHERN ALASKA By Kirk 1923 USNM Proc. 66, 7 pp., 2 pls, 8vo, wraps, light
wear, very good.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPB006P) CYMBIDIUM,
A NEW GENUS OF SILURIAN PENTAMEROID BRACHIOPODS FROM ALASKA By Kirk 1926 USNM Proc. 69, 5 pp., 1 pl., wraps, very
good. Price: $3.00 (stock#IPB007P) POPULATION DYNAMICS OF SOME PALEOZOIC
BRACHIO- PODS AND THEIR PALEOECOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE By Richards and Bambach 1975 offprint from Jour. Paleontology 49(5),
24 pp., 19 figs. A classic case study of Indiana – Ohio Richmond Group Ordovician Brachiopod paleoecology.
Price: $5.00 (stock#IPB008P) PALEONTOLOGIC
PAPERS 2 By Ruedemann, Clark and Others 1901 NYSM Bull. #49 8vo, wraps dirty, repaired, contents are clean and very
good, with 280 pp., 11 plates of fossils + figures. Papers cover Ordovician, Middle and Upper Devonian fossils. Scarce!
Price: $22.00 stock#NY098A)
REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1903 BY Clarke Shimer and Others NYSM Bull. #80 8vo, spine neatly rebound else
very good with 396 pp., 13 plates of fossils + many figures. Includes a number of important papers such as UPPER SILURIC
AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE MOUNTAIN By Shimer; STRUCTURE OF SOME PRIMITIVE CEPHALO- PODS By Ruedemann;
NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR ONTARIC SECTION OF EASTERN NEW YORK By Hartnagel; CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FAUNA OF CHAZY
LIMESTONE ON VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE CHAMPLAIN By Hudson; PERCE (QUEBEC) By Clarke; TYPE SPECIMENS
OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1; NEW ENTRIES OF FOSSIL LOCALITIES.
Price: $40.00
(stock#NY065A) PERMIAN BRACHIOPOD FOSSILS OF TIMOR By Shimuzi 1966 Mem. College Sci., Kyoto, Ser. B,
32(4), 26 pp., 4 pls of fossils. Scarce.
Price: $5.00
(stock#IPB009P) SYNOPSIS OF THE BRACHIOPOD GENERA OF THE SUBORDERS ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA WITH NOTES
ON THE TELOTREMATA By Schuchert and Cooper, 1931 offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. Vol. 22, 11 pp.
Price: $7.00
(stock#IPB010P) NEW NAMES FOR BRACHIOPOD HOMONYMS By Schuchert and Levine 1929 offprint from Amer.
Jour. Sci Vol. 17, 4 pp.
Price: $4.00
(stock#IPB011P) UPPER ORDOVICIAN AND SILURIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM THE SOLIS LIMESTONE, CHIHUAHUA MEXICO By
Sheehan 1975 offprint from Jour. Paleont. 49(1), 8vo, wraps, very good, 12 pp., 2 plates.
Price: $4.00
(stock#IPB012P) BRACHIOPODA OF THE INDEPENDENCE SHALE OF IOWA By Stainbrook M. A. 1945 GSA Memoir #14
8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy with 74 pp., 6 plates, 2 figures. Scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#GSA011P) CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA : OBELLA, SUBGENUS GLYPTIAS BICIA OBOLUS SUBGENUS WESTONIA WITH DESCRIPTIONS
OF NEW SPECIES By Walcott C. D. USNM Proc. 23, 27 pp., pages unopened, light wear. Scarce.
Price: $10.00
(stock#IPB013P) CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA : ACROTERA LINNARSSONEL- LA OBOLUS WITH DESCRIPTION OF NEW SPECIES
By Walcott C. D. 1902 USNM Proc. 25, 37 pp., pages unopened, light wear, Scarce. Price:
$10.00
(stock#IPB014P) Whitfield R. P. 1896 DESCRIPTION OF A NEW GENUS OF FOSSIL BRACHIOPOD FROM THE LOWER
HELDERBERG LIMESTONES AMNH Bulletin Vol. 8, pp. 2 pp, 1 fig., repaired, good copy with spine protected by acid free
archival cloth tape.
Price: $2.00
(stock#IPB019A) THE DALMANELLAS OF THE CHEMUNG FORMATION AND A CLOSELY RELATED NEW BRACHIOPOD GENUS THIEMEL- LA
By Williams H. S. 1908 USNM Proc. 34, pp. 35-64, 4 3 pls fossils from New York State. Price: $10.00
(stock#IPB015P) NORTH AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN STROPHEDONTIDS [BRACHIOPODA]: THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS By
Williams A. 1953 GSA Memoir #56 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else fine copy with 67 pp., 13 plates, 5 figures.
Price: $22.00 (stock#GSA043P) THE
OCCURRENCE OF STREPTIS (BRACHIOPODA) IN THE ORODOVICIAN OF THE INNER OSLO FJORD By Wright 1965 offprint from Paleont.
Cont. Unv. Oslo #166 8vo, no wraps, stamp, vg, 7 pp., 1 plate. Price: $3.00
(stock#IPB016P)
PELECYPODS BIBLIOGRAPHIC INDEX OF PERMIAN INVERTEBRATES By Branson E. B. 1948
GSA Memoir #26 8vo, light stain to page corner and foredge but minor, very good. A classic and massive essential reference
for anyone interested in Permian fossils. With 1049 pp. Price: $35.00
(stock#GSA#021P) EOCENE FAUNAS OF BOLIVAR COLUMBIA By Clark and Durham 1946 GSA Memoir #16 8vo, gilt
cloth, private ownership signature else fine with 126 pp., 28 plates mostly of fossils and 1 figure mostly on Cenozoic
Mollusca . Scarce!
Price: $30.00
(stock#GSA013A) MOLLUSCA OF THE TERTIARY OF NORTHEASTERN MEXICO By Gardiner J. 1945 GSA Memoir #11
8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 352 pp., 28 plates of fossils, 1 figure. Very scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA008P) THE
PERMIAN EURYDESMA FAUNA OF EASTERN ARGENTINA By Harrington 1955 offprint from Jour. Paleont. 29(1), 8vo, wraps,
light wear, 17 pp., 4 pls of fossils.
Price: $5.00 (stock#IPM007P) UPPER
DEVONIAN AND LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN PECTINOID PELECYPODS FROM MICHIGAN, OHIO, INDIANA, IOWA AND MISSOURI By Hutchinson
and Stumm 1965 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 20(1) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 48 pp., 7 pls, 2
figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#IPM001P) EXOGYRA OLISIPONENSIS SHARPE AND EXOGYRA COSTATA SAY IN THE CRETACEOUS OF THE WESTERN INTERIOR
By Reeside J. B. 1929 USGS Prof. Paper 154-I 4to, in archival folder, ex-library else very good, 12 pp., 5 plates of Cretaceous
fossil mollusca. Price: $10.00 (stock#IPM012A) Stanton T. W. COLLECTED
OFFPRINTS 1896 – 1906 bound in marbled boards with cloth spine, from the library of Henry Shaler Williams
with later Unv. library markings, most in original wps, at least one signed by Stanton. The 7 offprints are focused
mostly on Cretaceous mollusca from Texas Montana and Alaska though other subjects are included. A unique item!
Price: $40.00 (stock#IPM032A) MOLLUSCA FROM
THE MIOCENE AND LOWER PLIOCENE OF VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA PARTS 1 & 2 (complete) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS 199 A and B. Both are 4to, in wraps and clean very good copies. Volume 1 has a tear to the rear
wrap and last blank page, and a marginal chip or tear to margin of index pages, front wrap creased, else a fine clean
set and very scarce, being the quintessential bible for fossil Mollusca from the Atlantic Coastal Plain Formations of
North Carolina and adjacent regions including the Choptank & Calvert Formations.
Price: $35.00 (stock#IPM011A) Whitfield
R. P. 1897 DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES OF SILURIAN FOSSILS FROM NEAR FORT CASSIN AND ELSEWHERE ON LAKE CHAMPLAIN
offprint from AMNH Bulletin v. 9(6), pp. 177-184, in original wps, spine bound with acid-free cloth tape, from H. S.
Williams library. With plts of Ordovician fossils from VT. Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#IPM033A) Whitfield
R. P. 1897 DESCRIPTIONS OF SPECIES OF RUDISTAE FROM THE CRETACEOUS ROCKS OF JAMAICA WEST INDIES COLLECTED AND PRESENTED
BY MR. F. C. NICHOLAS offprint from AMNH Bulletin v. 9(6), pp. 185-196, in original wps, spine bound with acid-free
cloth tape, from H. S. Williams library. With 17 plts of fossils, light stain to wps, contents clean, Scarce.
Price: $12.00 (stock#IPM031A) Whitfield R. P.
1902 DESCRIPTION OF A NEW FORM OF MYALINA FROM THE COAL MEASURES OF TEXAS AMNH Bulletin 16(4), 4 pp., 2 figs,
spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, signed “From the Author” and from the library of H. S.
Williams. Price: $4.00
(stock#IPM027A) Whitfield R. P. 1902 DESCRIPTION OF A NEW TEREDO LIKE SHELL FROM THE LARAMIE GROUP
AMNH Bulletin 16(6), 4 pp., 1 plt., 1 fig., in orig. wps, slightly clipped presentation signature on wp, from H. S.
Williams library and on a mollusk that bored into fossil wood near Edgemont South Dakota in the Black Hills. Scarce.
Price: $5.00 (stock#IPM026A) Whitfield
R. P. 1903 NOTICE OF SIX NEW SPECIES OF UNIOS FROM THE LARAMIE GROUP AMNH Bulletin 19(15), 5 pp., 3 plts, in orig.
wps signed “With Compliments of the Author” and from H. S. William’s library, spine rebound with acid-free archival
cloth tape, vg. On specimens collected by Barnum Brown at Snow Creek, MT. Price: $5.00
(stock#IPM025A)
GASTROPODA MORPHOMETRICS AND FUNCTIONAL MORPHOLOGY OF TURRITELLA
MORTONI By Andrews 1974 offprint from Jour. Paleont. 48(6), 15 pp., 1 pl, 7 fig. Price: $3.00 (stock#IPM004P) ORTHAULAX
A TERTIARY GUIDE FOSSIL By Cooke C. W. 1922 USGS PP 129-B no wraps, spine neatly bound with archival tape, very
good with 15 pp., 4 plates of fossil gastropod Mollusca .
Price: $8.00 (stock#IPM022P) A PATELLIFORM GASTROPOD,
PALAELOPHACMAEA CRIOLA : A NEW GENUS AND SPECIES FROM THE LOWER ORDOVICIAN OF CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA By Donaldson 1962
offprint from Proc. West Virginia Acad. Sci, 34, 6 pp., 1 pl., 1 fig., 8vo, wraps with stamp else very good.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPM005P) Grabau A. W. 1902
STUDIES OF GASTROPODA I offprint from American Naturalist #432 no wps else vg, 29 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#IPM024A) Grabau A. W. 1903
STUDIES OF GASTROPODA II FULGAR AND SYCOTYPUS offprint from American Naturalist #440, bound in Cont. from Geol.
Dept, Columbia Unv. wps, vg, H. S. Williams copy, 25 pp., figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#IPM023A) DESCRIPTIONS OF TERTIARY FOSSILS FROM THE ANTILLEAN REGION By Guppy and Dall 1896 USNM
Proc. 19, pp. 309-331, 4 pls of fossils. 8vo, wraps stamped, some wear, Roy Moodie’s copy with signature on wrap,
scarce!
Price: $10.00 (stock#IPM006P)
NAUTILOIDS AND AMMONOIDS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FAUNA OF CHAZY LIMESTONE
ON VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE CHAMPLAIN By Hudson contained in REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1903 BY Clarke, Shimer
and Others NYSM Bull. #80 8vo, spine neatly rebound else very good with 396 pp.,13 plates of fossils + many figures.
Includes a number of important papers such as UPPER SILURIC AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE MOUNTAIN By Shimer;
STRUCTURE OF SOME PRIMITIVE CEPHALOPODS By Ruedemann; NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR ONTARIC SECTION OF EASTERN NEW
YORK By Hartnagel; PERCE (QUEBEC) By Clarke; TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1;
NEW ENTRIES OF FOSSIL LOCALITIES. Price: $40.00
(stock#NY065A) Miller A. K. and Furnish W. M. 1940 PERMIAN AMMONOIDS OF THE GUADALUPE MOUNTAIN REGION AND
ADJACENT AREAS TEXAS Geological Society of America Special Paper #26 8vo bound in recent cloth, from a private library
with ownership stamp on pastedown else a very good to fine copy with 242 pp., 44 plates and 59 figs. Scarce.
Price: $45.00 (stock#GSASP026A) CLICK
BELOW LINK FOR PHOTOS OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/GSAsppapers/GSAspaper26guadalupe.gif TERTIARY NAUTILOIDS OF THE AMERICAS By Miller, A. K. 1947 GSA Memoir #23 8vo, gilt cloth, private
ownership markings else fine with 234 pp., 100 plates, 30 figures. Very scarce!
Price: $30.00 (stock#GSA018A) LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN
CEPHALOPODS OF MICHIGAN PART 3- AMMONOIDS AND SUMMARY By Miller and Garner 1955
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology
12(8) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, 61 pp., 7 pls, 16 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#IPM002P) CEPHALOPODA OF THE CHAZY AND BEEKMANTOWN FORMATIONS OF THE CHAMPLAIN BASIN By Ruedemann,
R. 1906 New York State Museum Bulletin 90 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, overall light wear and a fine clean copy with
611 pp. and 38 plates of fossils. One of the classic monographs on North American Ordovician cephalopods, scarce!
Price: $65.00
(stock#IPM010P)
AMMONITES AND BELEMNITES A STUDY OF THE REMAINS OF ORGANIC COMPONENTS
IN FOSSIL MOTHER-OF-PEARL By Gregorie 1959 Bull. Instit. Royal Sciences Nat. Belgium 35(13) 14 pp., 8 pls, 8vo,
stamps to wraps and wraps loose, internally fine, pages unopened. Scarce.
Price: $6.00
(stock#IPM009P) CENOMANIAN AMMONITES FROM THE SIERRA DE TLAHUA- LILO, COAHUILA MEXICO By Kellum
and Mintz 1962 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 13(10) 8vo, wraps, light wear, 21 pp., 8 pls, 1 figs.
Price: 5.00
(stock#IPM003P) AMMONITES ET INOCERAMES DE VONSO, ETUDE STRATIG- RAPHIQUE ET PALEONTOLOGIQUE DA LA REGION
DE VONSO [ CONGO ] By Sorney 1961 Musee Royal De L’Afrique Centrale, Sciences Geologiques #38 tall 8vo, wraps,
stamp on wrap else very good copy, 52 pp., 2 pls of fossils and numerous fold outs.
Price: $7.00 (stock#IPM008P) Whitfield
R. P. 1901 NOTE ON A VERY FINE EXAMPLE OF HELICOCERAS STEVENSONI PRESERVING THE OUTER CHAMBER AMNH Bulletin 14(16),
1 pp., 2 plts of a remarkable semi-coiled ammonite from the Pierre Shale at Chadron, NE. Spine bound with acid-free
archival cloth tape, signed “from the author” and from the library of H. S. Williams.
Rare!
Price: $5.00
(stock#IPM030A) Whitfield R. P. 1902 OBSERVATIONS AND EMENDED DESC- RIPTION OF HETEROCERAS SIMPLICOSTATUM
WHITFIELD AMNH Bulletin 16(5) in wps signed “From the Author” and from the library of Henry Shaler Williams,
spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg copy, 6 pp., 5 plts.
Price: $10.00 (stock#IPM029A) Whitfield
R. P. and Hovey E. O. 1906 REMARKS ON AND DESCRIPTIONS OF JURASSIC FOSSILS OF THE BLACK HILLS AMNH Bulletin
22(23), 14 pp., 21 plts, spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, from the library of H. S. Williams and vg.
The plates are of mostly ammonites but also with some starfish, belemnites and pelecypoda, all presumedly from the Sundance
Formation which crops out along the flanks of the Black Hills. A very important paper.
Price: $24.00 (stock#IPM028A)
OSTRACODA CONCHOSTRACEA
PHYLLOCARIDAE TERMINOLOGY OF OSTRACOD CARAPACES By Kesling 1951 Unv. Michigan,
Cont. Paleontology 9(4) 8vo, wraps, like new, 78 pp., 18 pls, 7 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#IPAR0001P) FOSSIL CRABS FROM GUAM By Kesling 1958 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 14(14) 8vo,
wraps, like new, 56 pp., 12 pls, 2 maps.
Price: $8.00 (stock#IPAR0002P) Schmidt
F. 1873 RUSSISCHEN SILURISCHEN LEPERDITIEN
Memoires L’Acadamie Imperiale de Sciences de St. Petersbourg VII
Serie, Tome XXI(2) 4to in marbled boards with original wraps retained, old binders notation on margin of wrap and stamp
of H. S. Williams from whose library the volume originated. With 26 pp., 1 plate of fossils. Rare.
Price: $45.00 (stock#IPAR021A) CLICK
ON BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/IParthropoda/ImAcadStPetersburgostracoda.gif PHYLLOCARID CRUSTACEANS FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN SILICA SHALE OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO AND SOUTHEASTERN
MICHIGAN By Stumm and Chilman 1969Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 23(3) 8vo, wraps, like new, 19 pp., 7 pls,
4 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#IPAR003P) RARE CRUSTACEANS FROM THE UPPER DEVONIAN CHAGRIN SHALE IN NORTHERN OHIO By Sturgeon et
al. 1964 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 19(5) 8vo, wraps, like new, 18 pp., 5 pls, 1 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#IPAR005P) Ulrich E. O. 1890-1906
bound collection of 3 offprints including NEW AND LITTLE KNOWN PALEOZOIC OSTRACODA (1890, Jour. Cincinnati Soc.
Nat. Hist., in wps, 73 pp., 18 plts); PALEOZOIC SEAS AND BARRIERS OF NORTH AMERICA By Ulrich and Shuchert and
presentation copy by Schuchert to H. S. Williams (from NYSM Rpt State Paleont. 1901, 31 pp., f/o map and table); and
NEW AMERICAN PALEOZOIC OSTRACODA WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF UPPER CARBON- IFEROUS GENERA AND SPECIES By Ulrich and
Bassler 1906 (Proc. USNM #1446, wps, 15 pp., 1 plt). Vol. has marbled boards, cloth spine, vg. A unique item.
Price: $35.00 (stock#IPAR019A) Ulrich
E. O. 1906-1912 bound collection of 4 offprints of which NEW AMERICAN PALEOZOIC OSTRACODA, PRELIMINARY REVISION
OF THE BEYRICHIIDAE WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW GENERA (Proc. USNM #1646, 49 pp., 8 plts.) and THE ORDOVICIAN –
SILURIAN BOUNDARY (poorly trimmed advance copy from 12th International Geol. Congress Proc., 50 pp) are the most
important works. Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#IPAR018A)
TRILOBITES AND CRUSTACEA REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST
1903 BY Clarke, Shimer and Others NYSM Bull. #80 8vo, spine neatly rebound else very good with 396 pp.,13 plates
of fossils + many figures. Includes a number of important papers such as UPPER SILURIC AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE
MOUNTAIN By Shimer; STRUCTURE OF SOME PRIMITIVE CEPHALO- PODS By Ruedemann; NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR ONTARIC
SECTION OF EASTERN NEW YORK By Hartnagel; CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FAUNA OF CHAZY LIMESTONE ON VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE
CHAMPLAIN By Hudson; PERCE (QUEBEC) By Clarke; TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1; NEW ENTRIES
OF FOSSIL LOCALITIES.
Price: $40.00
(stock#NY065A) A NOTABLE TRILOBITE FROM PERCE ROCK [QUEBEC] By Clarke contained in NINTH ANNUAL REPORT
OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETIN #164 8vo in wraps, overall light wear, contents
with light wear and light stain to some page margins, overall good with 214 pp. and 50+ plates of fossils. Other papers
in the volume include: ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE DEVONIC FOSSILS OF SOUTHERN BRAZIL AND THE FALKLAND ISLANDS By Clarke;
ORIGIN OF THE GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE By Clarke; USE OF THE STEREOGRAM IN PALEOBIOLOGY; GARNET DEPOSITS
OF WARREN COUNTY NEW YORK; THE MOUNT MORRIS METEORITE.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NY004P) TRILOBITES FROM LOWER CHAMPLAINIAN
FORMATIONS OF THE APPALACHIAN VALLEY By Cooper B. N. 1953 GSA Memoir #55 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else light
wear, very good with 69 pp., 19 plates of fossils, 2 figures. Scarce!
Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA042P) A
REVISION OF THE ORDOVICIAN TRILOBITE ASAPHUS PLATYCEPHALUS STOKES By Darby and Stumm 1965 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology
20(3) 8vo, wraps, like new, 11 pp., 2 pls.
Price: $10.00
(stock#IPAR0006P) UPPER CAMBRIAN FAUNAS OF NEW JERSEY By Howell B. F. 1945 GSA Memoir #12 8vo gilt
cloth fine copy with 46 pp., 8 plates.
Price: $30.00
(stock#GSA009P) THE DRUMMUCK GROUP, GIRVAN: A STRATIGRAPHICAL REVISION, WITH DESCRIPTION OF NEW FOSSILS
FROM THE LOWER PART OF THE GROUP By Lamont, 1935 offprint from Trans. Geol. Soc. Glasgow, 19(2), 47 pp., 3 pls with
fossils of trilobites and other critters, fold out map. Scarce.
Price: $10.00
(stock#IPAR011P) AN APPRAISAL OF THE GREAT BASIN MIDDLE CAMBRIAN TRILOBITES DESCRIBED BEFORE 1900 By Palmer
A. 1954 U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFESSIONAL PAPER 264-D 4to wraps, light wear, very good copy with 32 pp., 5 plates
and 1 figure. The plates of fossil trilobites are awesome!
Price: $15.00
(stock#IPAR013A) GLYPTAGNOSTUS AND ASSOCIATED TRILOBITES IN THE UNITED STATES U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PROFES- SIONAL PAPER 374-F 4to wraps light wear, very good to fine copy with 49 pp., 6 plates of fossil trilobites +
additional figures. Scarce! Price: $14.00
(stock#IPAR014A) AN UNUSUAL LOWER CAMBRIAN TRILOBITE FAUNA FROM NEVADA By Palmer A. U. S. GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY PROFES- SIONAL PAPER 483-F 4to wraps light wear, very good to fine copy, 13 pp., 3 pls.
Price: $14.00 (stock#IPAR012A) ON
A LOWER CAMBRIAN FAUNA AT USTAOSET IN NORWAY By Stormer L. 1925 offprint from Fennia, 45(1) 22 pp., 2 plates, presentation
copy to J. M. Clarke of the NYSM. 8vo, wraps loose, some wear, clean. Price: $10.00
(stock#IPAR010P) SILICIFIED TRILOBITES FROM THE DEVONIAN JEFFER- SONVILLE LIMESTONE AT THE FALLS OF THE
OHIO By Stumm Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 19(1) 8vo, wraps, like new, 14 pp., 3 pls. Price: $10.00
(stock#IPAR007P) TWO NEW SPECIES OF TRILOBITES FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN SILICA SHALE OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO
By Stumm 1965 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 20(1) 8vo, in wraps, light wear, 4 pp., 1 pls. Price: $8.00
(stock#IPAR008P) TWO UNUSUALLY WELL-PRESERVED TRILOBITES FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN OF MICHIGAN AND OHIO
By Stumm Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22(2) 8vo, wraps, like new, 3 pp., 1 pls.
Price: $8.00
(stock#IPAR009P) Whitfield R. P. 1889 OBSERVATIONS ON SOME IMPERFECT- LY KNOWN FOSSILS FROM THE CALCIFEROUS
SANDROCK OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND DESCRIPTIONS OF SEVERAL NEW FORMS AMNH Bulletin 2(2) in wps which are marked and notated
indicating the report was a gift to Theodore White from H. W. Seeley before ending up in the library of Henry Shaler
Williams in whose hand are some marginal annotations in the text. Spine rebound with acid-free cloth archival tape, else
vg copy with nice plates of trilobites and other fossils.
Price: $24.00 (stock#IPAR017A) Whitfied
R. P. 1899 NOTICE OF TWO VERY LARGE LOBSTERS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY AMNH
Bulletin 12(15), 4 pp., 1 plate. On a recent lobster. Spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg copy.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPAR016A) SILICIFIED MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN TRILOBITES By Whitting- ton
and Evitt 1953 GSA Memoir #59 8vo, gilt cloth, private bookplate on pastedown else fine with 137 pp., 33 plates of fossils,
27 figs. Scarce! Price: $35.00 (stock#GSA046P)
MEROSTOMATA THE EURYPTERUS SHALES OFTHE SHAWANGUNK MOUNTAINS IN
EASTERN NEW YORK By Clarke 1907 in GEOLOGICAL PAPERS NYSM Bull. #107 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, front board stained,
soiled but spine okay, contents clean and unaffected, ex-library. With 387 pp., scores of plates and figures (they are
not paginated). Other papers include: REMARKABLE FOSSIL TREE TRUNK FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIC OF NEW YORK By White;
SOME NEW DEVONIC FOSSILS By Clarke and much more. Very scarce and sought after for the eurypterid and fossil
tree references.
Price: $35.00 (stock#NY092A) THE
ANATOMY OF EURYPTERIDS and others papers contained in SIXTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE MUSUEM AND SCIENCE
DEPARTMENT 1919 NYSM Bull. #227-228 8vo, wraps with some wear, contents clean with 146 pp., 20 plates, 61 figures and
with a good section on fossils by Ruedemann including much on the Ordovician. Scarce!
Price: $20.00
(stock#NY078A) A RECURRENT PITTSFORD (SALINA) FAUNA (on eurypterids) By Ruedemann, R. contained in
FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETIN #219 & 220, 8vo
no wraps, damp stained to margin, reading copy with great contents that also include NEW PALEOZOIC CRUSTA- CEANS
By Clarke. Price: $15.00
(stock#NY006P) Schuchert C. 1916 THE EARLIEST FRESHWATER ARTHRO- PODS offprint from Proc. National
Acad. Sciences 2: 726-733 8vo, wps, spine covered with acid-free cloth archival tape, some wear to page corners else
vg and on the Silurian and Devonian eurypterid faunas of eastern New York. Scarce.
Price: $8.00
(stock#IPAR020A) A NEW EURYPTERID FROM THE UPPER SILURIAN OF SOUTHERN MICHIGAN By Stumm and Kjellesvig-Waering 1962
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 17(7) 8vo, wraps, like new, 10 pp., 1 pl., 1 fig.
Price: $10.00 (stock#IPAR004P) CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN
FOSSILS in PALEONTOLOGY AND GEOLOGY, NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM BULL. 327 8vo, stamps to wraps else very good, clean
with a number of other paleontology papers on Cambrian through Devonian fossils from New York. The Eurypterid paper
deals with taxa from Normanskill and Deepskill Shales with a review of Ordovician occurrences from New York State.
Price: $22.00
(stock#NY040A) INSECTA & MYRIAPODA
STARFISH Bjork P. B. et al. 1968 MOUTH FRAME OF THE OPHIUROID ONYCHASTER
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22 (4) 8vo, wraps, 16 pp., 4 pls, 4 figs. Price:
$7.00 (stock#IPE001P) Kesling R. V. 1967 NEOPALAESTER ENIGMATICUS,
A NEW STARFISH FROM UPPER MISSISSIPPIAN PAINT CREEK FORMATION IN ILLINOIS By Kesling 1967 Unv. Michigan, Cont.
Paleontology 25(9) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 13 pp., 2 pls, 3 figs.
Price: $7.00 (stock#IPE002P) Kesling R.
V. 1969 THREE PERMIAN STARFISH FROM WESTERN AUSTRALIA AND THEIR BEARING ON REVISION OF THE ASTEROIDEA Unv.
Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 22 (25) 8vo, wraps, like new, 17 pp., 3 pls, 6 figs.
Price: $7.00 (stock#IPE003P) Kesling R.
V. 1969 A NEW BRITTLE STAR FROM THE MID- DLE DEVONIAN ARKONA SHALE OF ONTARIO Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology
23(2) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, 15 pp., 6 pls, 2 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#IPE004P) Kesling R. V. 1970 DREPANASTER WRIGHTI, A NEW SPECIES OF BRITTLE STAR FROM THE MIDDLE
DEVONIAN ARKONA SHALE OF ONTARIO By Kesling 1970 Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 23(4) 8vo, wraps, 7 pp., 2 pls.
Price: $7.00 (stock#IPE005P) Kesling
and Mintz 1960 INTERNAL STRUCTURES IN TWO EDRIOASTERPOD SPECIES (ISOROPHUS CINCINNATIENSIS (ROEMER) AND CARNEYELLA
PILEA (HALL) Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 15(14) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, 34 pp., 9 pls., 4 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#IPE006P) Kesling
and Wright 1965 TWO NEW MIDDLE DEVONIAN SPECIES OF THE STARFISH DEVONASTER FROM SOUTH- WESTERN ONTARIO Unv.
Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 20(2) 8vo, wraps, 13 pp., 4 pls, 2 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#IPE007P) Schuchert
C. 1915 REVISION OF PALEOZOIC STELLEROIDEA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NORTH AMERICAN ASTEROIDEA USNM Bulletin #88
8vo, no wps, spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg copy with 311 pp., 38 plts of fossil starfish. One
of the most important monographs on fossil starfish ever published. Very scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#IPE028A) CRINOIDEA Grabau A. W. 1903 NOTES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BISERIAL ARM IN CERTAIN
CRINOIDS offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci 16 (3rd Ser.), pp. 289-300, 11 figs. , in orig. wps that are perforated at
spine, vg copy, H. S. Williams copy. Scarce.
Price: $7.00 (stock#IPE027A) Kesling
and Mintz 1963 SPECIES OF THE CRINOID DOLATO- CRINUS FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN DOCK STREET CLAY OF MICHIGAN
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 18 (5) 8vo, wraps with crease else very good, 34 pp., 7 pls, 2 figs.
Price: $7.00 (stock#IPE008P) Kesling
and Paul 1968 NEW SPECIES OF POROCRININDAE AND BRIEF REMARKS UPON THESE UNUSUAL CRINOIDSUnv. Michigan, Cont.
Paleontology 22(3) 8vo, wraps, little wear, 32 pp., 8 pls, 14 figs. Price: $7.00
(stock#IPE009P) Kesling R. V. 1972 PROCTOTHYLACOCRINUS BERRYORIUM, A NEW CRINOID FROM THE MIDDLE
DEVONIAN ARKONA SHALE OF ONTARIO Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 2(11) 8vo, wraps, 5 pp., 2 pls.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPE010P) Kesling and Smith 1962 GENNAEOCRINUS VARIABILIS,
A NEW SPECIES OF CRINOID FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN BELL SHALE OF MICHIGAN Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleon- tology
17(6) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 22 pp., 9 pls., 2 figs.
Price: $5.00 (stock#IPE011P) Kesling
and Smith 1963 THE CRINOID SYNBATHOCRINUS IN THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN TRAVERSE GROUP OF MICHIGANUnv. Michigan,
Cont. Paleontology 18(11) 8vo, wraps, like new, 12 pp., 1 pl.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPE012P) Kolata
D. R. 1976 CRINOIDS FROM THE UPPER ORDOVICIAN BIGHORN FORMATION OF WYOMING offprint from Jour. Paleontology
50(3), 10 pp., 1 pl., 1 fig. 8vo, light wear, very good, nice specimens! Price: $3.00
(stock#IPE024P) Macruda and Roux 1981 THE SKELETAL MORPHOLOGY OF THE ISOCRINID CRINOIDS ANNACRINUS
WYVILLETHOM- SONI AND DIPLOCRINUS MACLEARANUS Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 25(9) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear,
51 pp., 17 pls, 5 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#IPE013P) Moore R. C.
1940 NEW GENERA OF PENNSYLVANIAN CRINOIDS FROM KANSAS OKLAHOMA AND TEXAS offprint from Dennison Unv. Bull.,
Jour, Sci Lab 35, 23 pp., 1 pl.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IPE021P) Moore
R. C. (ed.) 1967 TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY-PART S, ECHINODERMATA 1 (2) 8vo, gilt cloth, light
wear, ex-lib. else vg, 352 pp., 224 figs.
Price: $30.00
(stock#IPE029A) Moore R. C. (ed.) 1966 TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY-PART U, ECHINODERMATA 3(1)
8vo, gilt cloth, rear inner hinge split else light wear, ex-lib. vg- copy with 366 pp., 271 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#IPE030A) Moore
and Strimple 1941 TEGMINAL STRUCTURE OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN –PERMIAN CRINOID DELOCRINUS offprint from
Dennison Unv. Bulletin, Jour. Sci. Lab., 36, 12 pp., 1 pl., very good.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPE022P) Moore
R. C. et al. 1942 METACATILLOCRINUS, A NEW INADUNATE CRINOID GENUS FROM PENNSYLVANIAN ROCKS OF OKLAHOMA; BLASTOIDS
FROM MIDDLE PENNSYLVANIAN ROCKS OF OKLAHOMA; A NEW SPECIES OF SYNBATHOCRINUS FROM MISSISSIPPIAN ROCKS OF TEXAS WITH
DESCRIPTION OF ONTOGENY offprint from Dennison Unv. Bull., Jour. Sci. Lab. 37, 40 pp., figs. Scarce.
Price: $6.00 (stock#IPE023P) Schmidt
F. 1874 UBER EINIGE NEUE UND WENIG BEKANNTE BALTISCH-SILURISCHE PETREFACTEN
Memoires L’Acadamie Imperiale
de Sciences de St. Petersbourg VII Serie, Tome XXI(11) 4to in marbled boards with original wraps retained, stamp of
H. S. Williams from whose library the volume originated. With 48 pp., 4 plates of fossil crinoids. Rare.
Price: $60.00 (stock#IPE032A) CLICK
BELOW LINK FOR PHOTO OF THIS ITEM http://geosciencebooks.com/IPechinodermata/ImAcadStPetersburgcrinoidea.gif Thomas 1900 A NEW CRINOID FAUNA FROM MONTICELLO IOWA By Thomas bound with UNIQUE NIAGARIAN
CEPHALO- PODS [ORTHOCONES] By Thomas, offprint from Iowa Acad. Sci, ca. 1900 but no date discernable. 8vo, no wraps,
else very good, 12 pp., 3 plates of fossils. Price: $4.00 (stock#IPE020P) Whitfield R.
P. 1900 DESCRIPTION OF A NEW CRINOID FROM INDIANA AMNH Bulletin 13(3), 2 pp., 1 f/o plate of a species of Actinocrinus
from Crawfordsville. Signed “Compliments of the Author” and from the library of H. S. Williams, spine rebound with
acid-free archival cloth tape, vg copy. Scarce.
Price: $5.00 (stock#IPE026A) Whitfield R. P.
1904 NOTICE OF A REMARKABLE CASE OF REPRODUCTION OF LOST PARTS SHOWN ON A FOSSIL CRINOID along with NOTICE OF
A NEW GENUS AND SPECIES OF LOWER CARBONIFEROUS BRYZOA and NOTE ON SOME WORM(?) BURROWS IN ROCKS OF CHEMUNG GROUP
OF NEW YORK authors edition of AMNH Bulletin, in orig. wps, 5 pp., 4 plts with crinoid paper on a specimen from Craw-fordsville
Indiana, spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg.
Price: $6.00 (stock#IPE025A)
BLASTOIDS/CYSTOIDS Kesling R. V. 1963 KEY FOR THE CLASSIFICATION
OF CYSTOIDS Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 18(6) 8vo, wraps, little wear, vg, 16 pp.
Price: $7.00 (stock#IPE014P) Kesling R. V. 1963 MORPHOLOGY AND
RELATIONSHIPS OF CYCLOCYSTOIDES Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 18(9) 8vo, wps, 20 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $5.00 (stock#IPE015P) Macruda
1964 A NEW SPIRACULATE BLASTOID, PYRAMI- BLASTUS FROM THE MISSISSIPPIAN HAMPTON FORMATION OF IOWA Unv. Michigan,
Cont. Paleontology 19(8) 8vo, wraps, 10 pp., 1 pl., 1 fig. Price: $5.00
(stock#IPE016P) Macruda 1973 THE STEREOMIC MICROSTRUCTURE OF THE BLASTOID ENDOSKELETON Unv. Michigan,
Cont. Paleontology 24(8) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, like new, 15 pp., 8 pls.
Price: $5.00
(stock#IPE017P) Macruda et al. 1979 THE ONTOGENY AND TAXONOMY OF THE MISSISSIPPIAN BLASTOID GENUS
SCHIZOBLASTUS Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleontology 25(3) 8vo, wraps, like new, 42 pp., 6 pls, 7 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#IPE018P) Spinkle J.
1975 THE ARMS OF CARYOCRINITES, A RHOMBI- FERAN CYSTOID CONVERENT ON CRINOIDS offprint from Jour. Paleont.
49(6), 12 pp., 1 pl., 6 figs. on Rochester Shale (Silurian) cystoids from western New York State. Nice!
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPE019P)
ECHINOIDEA Schuchert C. 1912 JACKSON ON THE PHYLOGENY OF THE ECHNII
offprint from Amer. Jour. Science [3rd Ser.] 34: 251- 263, 8vo, wps with small tear, spine covered with acid-free archival
tape else vg. Price: $3.00
(stock#IPE031A)
INVERTEBRATE TRACE FOSSILS SYSTEMATIC REVIEW OF
THE GENUS SKOLITHOS By Alpert, S. P. 1974 offprint from JOUR.
PALEONT. 48(4) 9 pp.
Price: $2.00 (stock#IPT001P)
OPHIOMORPHA LUNDGREN EIN MARINES SPURENFOSSIL IN OBEREN QUARZITSAND NIEDERHESSENS By Baatz, H. 1958
offprint from SOND. BODEN. WIESBADEN 86 4 pp.
Price: $2.00 (stock#IPT002P) CHONDRITES
IN THE UPPER PLATTIN SUBGROUP (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) OF EASTERN MISSOURI By Shourd and Levin 1976 offprint from JOUR.
PALEONT. 50(2) 9 pp., 1 pl., 5 fig.
Price: $2.00 (stock#IPT003P)
|