|
CALIFORNIA
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
BULLETINS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF
GEOLOGY THE LHERZOLITE – SERPETINE AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF THE POTRERO SAN
FRANCISCO and ON A ROCK FROM THE VICINITY OF BERKELEY CONTAINING A NEW SODA AMPHIBOLE By C. Palache 1894 University
Of California Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 1, Numbers 5-6 8vo, wraps chips to wrap margins, spine taped else
some wear, very good with 33 pp., 2 plates one of which is partly colored.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA001A) COLEMANITE
FROM SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA By Eakle, A. S. 1902 University Of California Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 3(2),
20 pp., 3 pls. Price: $12.50
(stock#CA002A) THE IGNEOUS ROCKS NEAR PAJARO By Reid, J. A. 1902 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept.
of Geological Sciences Vol. 3(6) 18 pp., 1 plate. 8vo, wraps, trimmed with spine neatly bound, short tear, vg.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA003A) MINERALS
FROM LEONA HEIGHTS ALAMEDA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Schaller, W. T. 1903 University Of California Bulletin Of The Dept.
Of Geology Vol. 3(7), 28 pp., 1 plate. 8vo wraps, trimmed, spine neatly bound, clean.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA004A) COLD
WATER BELT ALONG THE WEST COAST OF THE UNITED STATES By Holway, R. S. 1905 University Of California Bulletin Of
The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 4(13) 24 pp., 7 plates, 8vo, wraps, spine neatly bound, trimmed, very good, on isothermal
variation coastal and Pacific oceanic waters.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA005A) NOTES
ON THE FOOTHILL COPPER BELT OF THE SIERRA NEVADA and AN ALTERATION OF COAST RANGE SERPEN- TINE By A. Knopf 1906
University Of California Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 4 (17 & 18), 20 pp., in wraps, wrap margins a bit
worn else very good, clean copy.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA006A) GEOMORPHOLOGY
OF THE TEHACHAPI VALLEY SYSTEM By Lawson, A. C. 1906 Unv. California Bulletin of Dept. of Geology Vol. 4 (19), 32
pp., 10 plates. 8vo original wrap with chips, contents vg. Price:
$12.50 (stock#CA007A) THE
MARTINEZ EOCENE AND ASSOCIATED FORMATIONS AT ROCK CREEK ON THE WESTERN BORDER OF THE MOHAVE DESERT AREA By Dickerson,
R. E. 1914 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 8 (14), 11 pp., 1 figure. 8vo, wraps,
very good.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA008A) THE
OCCURRENCE OF OLIGOCENE IN THE CONTRA COSTA HILLS OF MIDDLE CALIFORNIA By Clark, B. L. 1915 Unv. California Bull.
Dept. Geology Vol. 9(2), 13 pp., 8vo, wraps, spine neatly bound. Price:
$10.00 (stock#CA009A) THE
EPIGENE PROFILES OF THE DESERT By Lawson, A. C. 1915 Univ. California Bull. Dept. Geological Sciences Vol. 9(3) 8vo,
wraps, light wear, very good, clean, 26 pp., 2 pls, 4 figs., A scarce reference on the autocyclic development of alluvial fans.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA010A) GEOLOGY
OF A PART OF THE SANTA YNEZ RIVER DISTRICT SANTA BARBARA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Kew, W. S. W. 1919 Univ. California
Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 12(1), 21 pp., 2 plates, 2 figures, wraps with marginal stain, contents
not affected but overall some wear, old paper clip holding map in contents, solid good copy however.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA011A) THE
MOBILITY OF THE COAST RANGES OF CALIFORNIA AN EXPLOITATION OF THE ELASTIC REBOUND THEORY By Lawson, A. C. 1921 Univ.
California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 12(7), 44 pp., 19 figures. 8vo, wraps worn with marginal
stain, contents unaffected, good.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA012A) THE
CATALINA METAMORPHIC FACIES OF THE FRANCIS- CAN SERIES By Woodford, A. O. 1924 Unv. Calf. Bull. Dept. Geological
Sciences Vol. 15(3), 20 pp., 3 pls, 2 figs. 8vo, wrps w/ corner tears, good. Price: $10.00
(stock#CA013A) MORPHOLOGIC FEATURES OF BASIN RANGE DISPLACE- MENTS IN THE GREAT BASN By Louderback, G.
D. 1926 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 16 (1) 8vo, wraps, ex-library else very
good, clean with 42 pp., 6 pls, 9 figs. Scarce. Price:
$12.50 (stock#CA014A) THE
DOMENGINE HORIZON MIDDLE EOCENE OF CALIFORNIA By Clark, B. L. 1926 Univ. Calf. Bull. Dept. of Geological Sciences
Vol. 16(5), 20 pp.,1 fig., 8vo, wraps, signature on wrap else some external wear, contents clean, very good and on Tertiary
Molluscan biostratigraphy of the Tejon Group.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA015A) NORTHWESTERN
CONTINUATION OF THE SAN ONOFRE BRECCIA By Woodford and Bailey 1928 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological
Sciences Vol. 17(5), 5 pp., 1 figure, wraps, light wear, very good and on coastal geology features between Los Angeles
and Santa Barbara.
Price: $10.00
(stock#CA016A) THE FERNANDO GROUP IN THE LAS POSAS – SOUTH MOUNTAIN DISTRICT VENTURA COUNTY CALIFORNIA
By Pressler, E. 1929 Univ. California Bulletin Dept. Geological Sciences Vol. 18(13), 21 pp., 4 figures. 8vo,
wraps faded, soiled with ownership signature, clean, very good.
Price: $10.00
(stock#CA017A) STRUCTURE OF THE SAN GABRIEL MOUNTAINS NORTH OF LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA By Hill, M. L. 1930
Univ. Calf. Bull. Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 19(6), 34 pp., 6 pls., 6 figs., signed by author, light external
wear, contents very clean, with fold out maps. Price: $14.00
(stock#CA018A) THE CLASSIFICATION AND CORRELATION OF THE PRE- CAMBRIAN ROCKS By Lawson, A. C. 1930
Univ. California Bull. Dept. Geological Sciences Vol. 19(11), 19 pp., wrps, ex- library, else vg.
Price: $10.00
(stock#CA019A) THE GEOLOGY OF THE ENGELS AND SUPERIOR MINES PLUMAS COUNTY CALIFORNIA WITH A NOTE ON THE
ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SUPERIOR MINE By Anderson, C. A. 1931 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol.
20(8), 38 pp., 4 pls, 3 figs, wrps, short tear to wrp corner else vg. Scarce.
Price: $14.00
(stock#CA020A) AN INTRUSIVE PEPERITE AT SAN PEDRO HILL CALIFORNIA By MacDonald, G. A. 1939 Univ. California
Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences 24(12), 10 pp., 6 figures. 8vo, printed wraps very good on the geology
of an area 15 miles sw of Los Angeles.
Price: $8.00
(stock#CA021A) METAMORPHISM IN THE SOUTHERN SIERRA NEVADA NORTHEAST OF VISALIA CALIFORNIA By Durrell, C.
1940 Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 25(1), 118 pp., 29 figs + map. 8vo,
wrps w/ short tear else vg, scarce.
Price: $14.00
(stock#CA022A) GEOLOGY OF THE COVELO DISTRICT MENDOCINO COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Clark, S. G. 1940 University
Of California Bull. Dept. Geology Vol. 25(2), 23 pp., 7 figs. 8vo, printed wraps light wear, very good with much on
the Cretaceous Eocene and Miocene strata.
Price: $8.00
(stock#CA023A) STRUCTURE OF METAMORPHIC ROCKS AT MINERAL KING CALIFORNIA By Christensen, M. N. 1963
Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 42(4), 40 pp., 4 plates, 13 figures. 8vo, wraps,
ex-library with marks on wraps else very good, contents clean, map in pocket.
Price: $10.00
(stock#CA024A)
CALIFORNIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY DIVISION OF MINES PUBLICATIONS BULLETINS #63 PETROLEUM IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA By Prutzman, P. W. 1913 8vo, cloth
as issued, ex-library, some external wear, contents clean aside from library markings with 430 pp., 41 illustrations
+ frontis, maps in rear pocket. Very scarce.
Price: $30.00
(stock#CA060A) #104 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA TO DEC. 31 1930
By Shedd, S. 1934 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, very good, ownership sign. else clean, 376 pp.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CA025A) #115
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA FOR THE YEARS 1931 TO 1936 INCLUSIVE By Shedd, S. 1937
California Dept. Nat. Res., Div. Mines Bulletin 115 8vo, cloth, pastedown label else light wear, 125 pp.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CA026A) #134
[Part 3] GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF CHROMITE IN CALIFORNIA PART III- SIERRA NEVADA, CHAPTER 2- CHROMITE DEPOSITS
OF CALAVERAS AND AMADOR COUNTIES CALIFORNIA By Carter, F. W. Jr. 1948 8vo, wraps, light wear, 28 pp., 1 fig.+ map.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA027A) #153 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NEENACH
QUADRANGLE By Wiese, J. H. 1950 8vo, cloth, ex- library else very good, clean with 53 pp., 12 plates, 1 figure including
4 pocket maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#CA061A) #154
GEOLOGIC GUIDEBOOK OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY COUNTIES California Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Mines Bulletin
154 small folio in hardback as issued, light wear, ownership signature else fine copy with 392 pp. 70 figures and fold
out cross section sheet.
Price: $24.00 (stock#CA029A) #157 GEOLOGY
OF THE SAN JOSE-MOUNT HAMILTON AREA By Crittenden, M. D. 1951 8vo, cloth, private ownership stamp on pastedown else
fine clean copy w/ 74 pp., 11 pls, 14 figs, including 3 pocket maps. Price: $22.00
(stock#CA062A) #158 EVOLUTION OF THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE California Dept. of Natural Resources,
Division of Mines Bulletin 158 small folio in hardback as issued, some wear, aside from notations on end papers, internally
clean, very good with 240 pp., 56 figures, map in pocket.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CA030A) #160
GEOLOGY OF THE SALTDALE QUADRANGLE By Diblee, T. W. 1952 8vo, cloth as issued, presentation inscrip- tion by author
on cover, else fine, clean copy with 62 pp., 11 plates and 5 figures including 3 pocket maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CA063A) #161
GEOLOGY OF THE HEALDSBURG QUADRANGLE By Gealey, W. K. [and] MINERALOGY OF THE CALIFORNIA GLAUCOPHANE SCHISTS By Switzer,
G. 1951 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, fine copy with private ownership stamp on pastedown, 76 pp., 8 plates
and 3 figures including 3 pocket maps.
Price: $22.00 (stock#CA064A) #162
GEOLOGY OF THE SEBASTOPOL QUADRANGLE CALIFORNIA By Travis, R. B. 1952 California Dept. of Natural Resources, Division
of Mines Bulletin 162 8vo, linen wraps, ownership signature, 33 pp., 7 pls, 2 figs., map.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CA031A) #163
GYPSUM IN CALIFORNIA By Planck, W. E. V. 1952 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-library else very good, clean copy with 150 pp.,
52 plates and 11 figures including 8 pocket maps.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA065A) #166
GEOLOGY OF LOWER LAKE QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA, Brice, J. C. 1953, 8vo, cloth as issued, private ownership stamp on
pastedown else fine clean copy with 72 pp., 7 plates and 3 figures including 3 pocket maps.
Price: $22.00 (stock#CA067A) #167
GEOLOGY OF THE ORTIGALITA PEAK QUADRANGLE By Briggs, L. I. 1953 8vo, in cloth as issued, ownership sig- nature on
pastedown else light wear, very good copy with 61 pp., 4 pls. (maps), 33 figs. Price: $22.00
(stock#CA068A) #168 GEOLOGY OF THE BRECKENRIDGE MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE By Dibblee and Chesterman, 1953
8vo, in cloth as issued, light wear, private ownership stamp on pastedown else fine clean copy with 56 pp., 3 plates
(pocket maps) and 32 figures.
Price: $22.00 (stock#CA069A) #170
GEOLOGY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GEOLOGIC GUIDE NO. 2 VENTURA BASIN small folio, wraps, fine copy with 63 pp., 31
figures. Nice. Price: $12.50 (stock#CA070A) #170 GEOLOGY
OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAPTER 9- OIL AND GAS 1954 small folio, in wraps as issued as separate offprint with 32
pp. + illus. Price: $8.00 (stock#CA071A) #172
GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF SAN FER- NANDO QUADRANGLE, LOS ANGELES COUNTY By Oakes- shott, G. B. 1958. pp. 147,
5 plates, 91 photos.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CA072A) #175 SALT IN CALIFORNIA By Planck,
W. E. V. 1958 4to, cloth as issued, light wear, fine copy with 168 pp., 2 plates (pocket maps).
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA073A) #177 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF SANTA YSABEL QUADRANGLE, SAN DIEGO COUNTY; CALIFORNIA 4to, cloth as issued, very good copy with 42 pp., 2 maps.
Price: $22.00 (stock#CA074A) #178 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE CORONA SOUTH QUADRANGLE By Gray, C. H. 4to, cloth as issued, fine, clean copy with 118 pp., 4 fold
out maps in pocket.
Price: $17.00 (stock#CA075A) #179 GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE
OF THE NORTHERN COAST RANGES AND KLAMATH MOUNTAINS, CALIFORNIA By Irwin, W. P. 1960, pp. 80, pocket map, in wraps,
some wear, very good.
Price: $17.00 (stock#CA117A) #185
GEOLOGY OF THE EAST HALF OF THE MOUNT HAMILTON QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA By Soliman, S. M. 1965, pp. 32, one pocket
pl., wraps, light wear.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA118A) #188
GEOLOGY OF THE FREMONT PEAK AND OPAL MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLES, CALIFORNIA By Dibblee, T. W. 1968, 4to, stamp on wraps
else very good with 64 pp., 4 plates (pocket maps), 4 figures and 50 photos.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA046A) GEOLOGY OF
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA By Bailey, E. H., ed. California Division of Mines and Geology Bulletin #190 4to, in cloth as
issued, small stamp to fep and title page corner else fine clean copy with 507 pp., many illustrations and fold out pocket
maps. Out of print and now scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#CA119A) #192
GEOLOGY OF THE ONO QUADRANGLE, SHASTA AND TEHAMA COUNTIES By Murphy, M. A. and Others, 1969 4to, perforated by 3
punch holes at spine else very good, small label on wrap. With 28 pp., 1 plate (pocket map), 3 figures, 10 photos.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CA047A) #195 GEOLOGY
OF THE SAN ANDREAS 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE CALAVERAS CITY By Clark, L. D., 1970 4to, wraps, ex-library else very good
with 23 pp., 1 plate (pocket map), 7 figures.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA048A)
COUNTY REPORTS County Report #1 MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF KERN
COUNTY By Troxel and Morton, 1962 4to, wraps, light overall wear, notation on wrap, contents clean with 368 pp., 120
plates (all maps in pocket), 120 figures.
Price: $17.00 (stock#CA042A) County
Report #2 MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF CALAVERAS COUNTY By Clark and Lydon, 1962 4to, wraps, light wear,
small name stamp on title page corner else clean with 217 pp., 4 plates (maps in pocket), 47 photos + frontis and 20
figures.
Price: $25.00
(stock#CA043A) County Report #4 MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF TRINITY COUNTY By O’Brien 1977
4to, cloth as issued, light wear, small ownership stamp on pastedown, with 126 pp. 2 plates (maps in pocket), 3 figures
and 18 photos.
Price: $17.00.
(stock#CA044A)
County Report #5 MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF MONTEREY COUNTY By Hart 1966 4to, cloth as issued, light wear,
small ownership stamp on pastedown, very good, clean with 142 pp., 2 plates (maps in pocket), 17 figures and 47 photos.
Price: $17.00
(stock#CA045A) #6 MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA 4to, cloth as issued,
light wear, crossed out notation on free end paper else very good, clean copy with 154 pp., 2 plates, 7 figures, 44
photos.
Price: $22.00
(stock#CA076A)
SPECIAL REPORTS #1A SIERRA BLANCA LIMESTONE IN SANTA BARBARA COUNTY
CALIFORNIA By Walker, G. W. 1950 4to, wraps, ex- library else very good with 5 pp. + fold out map bound in. Scarce.
Price: $6.00
(stock#CA077A) #4 GEOLOGY OF THE SAN DIEGUITO PYROPHYLLITE AREA, SAN DIEGO COUNTY By Jahns, R. and
Others 1950 4to, wraps, fine copy with 32 pp., 2 plates (fold out maps bound in) and 21 figures.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA049A) #5
GEOLOGY OF THE JURUPA MOUNTAINS, SAN BER- NARDINO AND RIVERSIDE COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA By Mackevett, E. M. 1951 4to,
wraps perforated w/ 3 punch holes at spine else very good, clean with 14 pp. and 14 figures.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA050A) #6
GEOLOGY OF BITTERWATER CREEK AREA, KERN COUNTY By Heikkila and MacLeod 1951 4to, wraps, fine copy, 20 pp., 2 pls,
15 figs. Price: $12.50
(stock#CA051A) #13 GEOLOGY OF THE SALINE DEPOSITS OF BRISTOL DRY LAKE, SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY By Gale,
H. S. 1951. 4to, wraps, fine copy with 20 pp., 1 plate (pocket map), 2 figures.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA052A) #14
GEOLOGY OF THE MASSIVE SULFIDE DEPOSITS AT IRON MOUNTAIN, SHASTA COUNTY By Kinkel and Albers, 1951 4to, wraps, light
wear, very good copy with 18 pp., 6 plates, 6 figures.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CA053A) #20
GEOLOGY OF THE SUPERIOR TALC AREA DEATH VALLEY CALIFORNIA By Wright, L. A. 1952 small folio, wraps, some wear, clean
with 22 pp., 13 figures and small map in pocket.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA032A)
#22 GEOLOGY OF LAS TRAMPAS RIDGE, BERKELEY HILLS, CALIFORNIA By Ham, C. K. 1952, 4to, wraps, ex-lib.,
vg, w/ 26 pp., 2 pls (maps). Price:
$10.00 (stock#CA054A) #28
GEOLOGY OF THE MAMMOTH MINE, SHASTA COUNTY By Kinkel and Hall, 1952 4to, wraps, corner clipped else ex- library,
good copy with 15 pp., 9 plates (maps and charts in pocket), 5 figures.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CA056A) #29
GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE AFTER- THOUGHT MINE SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Albers, J. P. 1953 4to, wraps, light
wear, fine copy with 18 pp., 6 plates (maps/charts in pocket) and 9 figures.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA078A) #30
GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE QUAIL QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA By Jennings, C. W. 1953 4to, wraps, light wear,
very good with 18 pp., 2 maps in pocket.
Price: $12.50. (stock#CA097A) #31
GEOLOGY OF THE JOHNSTON GRADE AREA, SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY By Guillou, 1953 4to, wraps with faded stamp, very good
with 18 pp., 1 pl., 19 fig.
Price: $12.50
(stock#CA098A)
#34 GEOLOGY OF THE SANTA ROSA LEAD MINE, INYO COUNTY By MacKevitt, 1953 4to, wraps with faded stamp else vg,
light wear, 10 pp., 2 pls. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA099A) #39
BARITE DEPOSITS NEAR BARSTOW, SAN BERNAR- DINO COUNTY By Durrell, C. 1954, 4to, faded stamp on wrap else light wear,
very good with 8 pp., 1 fig., 4 maps in pocket. Scarce.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA100A)
#40 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE CALAVERITAS QUADRANGLE CALAVERAS COUNTY CALIFORNIA By
Clark, L. D. 1954 small folio, wraps, some wear, clean with 23 pp., 7 figs and bedrock map in pocket. Includes discussion
of gold copper chromium and iron mining of the region.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CA033A) #46
GEOLOGY OF THE HUNTINGTON LAKE AREA, FRESNO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA By Hamilton, W. B. 1956 4to, wraps with stamps, spine
neatly rebound, very good with 24 pp. + pocket map.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA101A) #48
Economic GEOLOGY OF THE CASA DIABLO MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE By Rinehart and Ross 1956 4to, wraps, light wear, very good
with 16 pp., 5 pls, 4 figs.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA102A) #53
IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC ROCKS OF SEQUOIA AND KINGS CANYON NATIONAL PARKS CALIFORNIA By Ross D. C. 1958 4to, wraps
with stamp, spine neatly rebound, 24 pp., pocket plate.
Price: $14.00. (stock#CA103A) #60
TERTIARY VOLCANIC DOMES NEAR JACKSON CALIFORNIA By Rose R. L. 1959 4to, wraps, light wear and very good, 21 pp.,
11 photos. Price: $5.00 (stock#CA079A) #62 GEOLOGY OF
THE ORCHARD PEAK AREA By Marsh O. T. 1960 4to, wraps, clean nice copy with 42 pp., 14 figs, 11 photos, 2 maps in
pocket. Price: $14.00 (stock#CA104A) #63
GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE SOUTHWEST QUARTER OF THE BIG BEND QUADRANGLE, SHASTA COUNTY By Sanborn, A. F. 1960
26 pp., 5 fig., 12 photos, 2 pocket plates, 4to, wraps, very good.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA105A) #65
GEOLOGY OF THE SAN BERNARDINO MOUNTAINS NORTH OF BIG BEAR LAKE By Richmond 1960 68 pp., 1 pocket pl, 72 fig., 4to,
in wraps, very good.
Price: $17.00 (stock#CA106A) #68
IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC ROCKS OF THE WESTERN PORTION OF JOSHUA TREE NATIONAL MONUMENT By Rogers J. J. W. 1961 small
folio, wraps, light wear, very good, 26 pp., 16 photos, 1 figure, map lacking.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA034A) #69
CLAY MINERALS IN THE PLAYA SEDIMENTS OF THE MOJAVE DESERT By Draste 1961 4to, stamp on wrap, some wear, very good
with 22 pp., 1 fig. 6 photos.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA107A) #70
SAND AND GRAVEL RESOURCES OF THE KERN RIVER NEAR BAKERSFIELD By Goldman and Klein 1961 4to, wraps with stamp, light
wear, spine neatly rebound, very good with 32 pp., 2 pls, 3 fig. 20 photos. Price: $5.00
(stock#CA108A) #71 GEOLOGY OF THE BUTLER ESTATE CHROMITE MINE, SOUTHWESTERN FRESNO COUNTY By Matthews
1961 4to, wraps with stamp, spine neatly rebound, 20 pp., colored Geol. map, 1 fig. 9 photos.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA109A) #72 GEOLOGY OF THE LITTLE ANTELOPE
VALLEY CLAY
DEPOSITS, MONO COUNTY 28 pp., 2 pls, 16 fig. stamp to wrap,
spine neatly bound with archival tape, very good.
Price: $10.00
(stock#CA100A) #80 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF MOUNT DIABLO, CONTRA COSTA COUNTY 30 pp.,
5 pls, 10 fig., 4to,
stamp on wrap else very good. Price: $14.00
(stock#CA111A) #88 GEOLOGY OF THE QUEEN OF SHEBA LEAD MINE By Morton 1965. 18 pp., 3 pls, 4to,
stamp on wrap else very good.
Price: $7.00
(stock#CA113A) #95 TALC DEPOSITS OF THE SOUTHERN DEATH VALLEY-
KINGSTON RANGE REGION, CALIFORNIA By Wright, L. A.
1968 78 pp., 4 plates, 17 fig., 20 photos, stamp on wrap else
light wear, very good.
Price: $7.00 (stock#CA114A) #96
GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE SLATE RANGE
SAN BERNARDINO AND INYO COUNTIES CALIFORNIA 50
pp., 1 plate, 11 fig., 4to, perforated near spine, ex-library else very
good. Price:
$7.00 (stock#CA115A) #106 GEOLOGIC FEATURES OF
DEATH VALLEY 72 pp., plates,
maps, 4to, light wear, stamp on wrap.
Price:
$12.00 (stock#CA116A)
#143 MINERAL LAND CLASSIFICATION OF THE GREATER LOS ANGELES AREA PART 1 4to, wraps, some wear,
marks to wraps with spine taped, contents clean with 51 pp., figures and large envelope of maps. Price:
$15.00 (stock#CA080A) UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS SKETCH
OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE SAN FRANCISCO PENINSULA By Lawson A. C. 1895 from 15th USGS Annual Rpt, 4to, spine neatly
bound, very good, clean with 78 pp., 8 plates, 3 figures. Very scarce!
Price: $40.00
(stock#CA133A) FURTHER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF THE SIERRA NEVADA By Turner H. W. 1897 extracted
from USGS 17th Annual Report 4to, spine neatly bound, light wear, very good and clean with 242 pp., 31 plates, 5 figures.
With much on Gold Placers and Vein deposits of the California Gold Belt. Scarce. Price:
$45.00
(stock#CA081A)
ATLAS FOLIOS #3 PLACERVILLE CALIFORNIA 1894 wp margins with chips/short
tears; short tears to outer margin of contents but do not intrude map borders, contents clean 3 pp. Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSA003A)
#17 MARYSVALE CALIFORNIA 1895 wps with discolored margins, lower corner chipped, contents generally
vg with a few light spots of marginal soiling but overall clean. With 2 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal
Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSA017A) #18
SMARTSVILLE CALIFORNIA 1895 wps with light soiling, ex-library copy, contents fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic
Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $100.00
(stock#USGSA018A) #31 PYRAMID PEAK CALIFORNIA 1896 small marginal chips to wraps, contents very
good to fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology
Map.
Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSA031A) #39
TRUCKEE CALIFORNIA 1897 wps with marginal chips, contents are fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map;
Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSA039A) #41
SONORA CALIFORNIA 1897 wps with tears/old repairs, chip to lower and outer corner through wps and contents, small
stain to outer page margins but away from map borders proper and text blocks, overall contents vg with 8 pp. Descriptive
Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSA041A) #43 BIDWELL
BAR CALIFORNIA 1898 wps with chips/marginal stain, short marginal tear to contents but outside of map borders proper,
contents clean, vg. with 6 pp. Descriptive Text; Historical Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Illustration Sheet. Very
scarce California Gold Belt atlas.
Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSA043A) #51 BIG
TREES CALIFORNIA 1898 wps with small marginal tears/rubbing, overall light wear, vg copy, contents fine with 8 pp.
Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Special Illustration\ Sheet.
Price: $85.00 (stock#USGSA051A) #63
MOTHER LODE DISTRICT CALIFORNIA 1900 wps are chipped/soiled/tape repaired, rear wp lacking, outer edge of last two
maps with some wear to margin but away from map borders, overall a bit fragile but contents are very good. With 11 pp.
Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Mining Claim Maps; 2 Economic Geology Maps; 2 Structural Geology Maps.
Price: $85.00 (stock#USGSA063A) #66
COLFAX CALIFORNIA 1900 wps with marginal chips, contents near fine aside from corners chipped and some marginal
rubbing. Nice maps. With 10 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map; Economic Geology
Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSA066A) #101
SAN LUIS CALIFORNIA 1904 wps with minor chips to margins, old small repair to spine cloth; contents fine with 14 pp.
Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Columnar Section
Sheet; 2 Illustration Sheets.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSA101P) #138 REDDING CALIFORNIA 1906
in paper sleeve, wraps are heavily tape repaired along wide margins, marginal soiling/stains to page margins with short
tears but generally away from map borders, overall good(-) copy for appearance but maps within the borders are very
good, clean. With 14 pp. Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet.
Price: $50.00 (stock#USGSA138A)
BULLETINS #19 NOTES ON THE STRATIGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA
By Becker, G. F. 1885 USGS BULL. #19 8vo, stamp on wraps, spine repaired, faded marginal stain to some pages but doesn’t
affect text and is not obtuse, a very good copy with 28 pp. Very scarce.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA124A) #68
EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1889 By Keller, J. E. 1890 USGS BULL. 68 8vo, archival wraps else very good, clean
copy with 25 pp., Price: $12.50
(stock#CA129A) #112 EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1892 By Perrine, C. D. 1893 USGS Bull. 112 8vo,
archival wraps else very good, clean copy, 57 pp. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(Stock#CA128A) #114 EARTHQAUKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1893 By Perrine C. D. 1894 USGS Bull. 114 8vo,
in archival wraps else very good, clean with 24 pp. Price: $15.00
(stock#CA082A) EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1896 AND 1897 By Perrine C. D. 1898 USGS BULL. 155 8vo,
archival wraps else vg, clean copy with 47 pp., Price: $12.50
(stock#CA130A) EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1898 By Perrine C. D. 1899 USGS BULL. 161 8vo, archival
wraps else very good, clean copy, 31 pp., 1 pl. Price: $12.50
(stock#CA131A) #406 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MCKITTERICK – SUNSET OIL REGION KERN AND SAN
LUIS OBISPO COUNTIES CALIFORNIA By Arnold and Johnson 1910 USGS BULL. 406 8vo, bound by archival tape in marbled
boards retaining wraps, light to moderate wear, clean with all pocket maps. Contains 225 pp., 5 plates, 2 figures. Very
scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CA035A) #413
A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF CALIFORNIA By Hess F. L. 1910 USGS Bulletin 413 8vo, wraps with signature
else light wear, fine copy with 36 pp., 4 pls., 2 figs. Scarce! Price:
$14.00 (stock#CA125A) #621-M
GEOLOGY AND OIL PROSPECTS OF CUYAMA VALLEY CALIFORNIA By English W. A. 1916 USGS BULL. 621-M 8vo, in wraps, spine
neatly bound, some wear, signature and number on wraps, very good with 25 pp., figs and the fold out map and stratigraphic
column bound in. Very scarce.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA036A) #826
NAMES AND DEFINITIONS OF GEOLOGIC UNITS IN CALIFORNIA By Wilmarth 1931 USGS Bull. 826 8vo, in wraps light wear,
very good copy with 97 pp. covering the litho- stratigraphic and otherwise rock-unit nomenclature for California up
to 1930. Price: $14.00
(stock#CA126A) #922-B QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE MOUNT DIABLO DISTRICT CONTRA COSTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USGS BULL. 922-B 8vo wraps light wear, vg. w/ 24 pp., 3 pls, 2 figs w/ maps of mines.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA037A) #922-J
CHROMITE DEPOSITS IN THE SEIAD QUADRANGLE SISKIYOU CO UNTY CALIFORNIA USGS BULL. 922-J 8vo, wraps, mild ex-library,
26 pp., ,5 plates, 4 figures and includes the Jumbo and Black Spot No. 1 claims/prospects.
Price: $10.00
(stock#CA038A) #931-B SOME QUICKSILVER PROSPECTS IN ADJACENT PARTS OF NEVADA CALIFORNIA AND OREGON
USGS BULL. 931-B 8vo, wraps light wear, very good with 15 pp., 3 plates, 1 figure and covering Washoe County Nevada,
Cedarville and Willow Ranch California and Lake County Oregon.
Price: $10.00
(stock#CA132A) #1590-G LATE CENOZOIC STRATIGRAPHY OF THE FEATHER AND YUBA RIVERS AREA CALIFORNIA
WITH A SECTION ON SOIL DEVELOPMENT IN MIXED ALLUVIUM AT HONCUT CREEK USGS BULL. 1590-G 4to, wraps, light wear, very
good, 132 pp., 16 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#CA083A)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS Arnold R. 1906 THE TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY PECTENS OF
CALIFORNIA U. S. Geological Survey Prof. Paper #47 archival wps, ex-royal soc. lib. with stamps else vg copy, 264 pp.,
53 plts of fossils 2 figs. Rare to find a decent copy.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSPP047A) GEOLOGY OF REEF RIDGE COALINGA DISTRICT
CALF. By Stewart, R. 1946 USGS Prof. Paper 205-C 4to, wraps, ex- library, some wear, very good with 36 pp., 9 plates
incl. some of fossil Mollusca.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA057A) Volcanic Rocks
of the El Modeno Area, Orange County, California By Yerkes, R. F. 1957 USGS PROF. PAPER 274-L, 4to, wraps, light
wear and very good with 20 pp., 2 plates.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA059) GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS
OF EAST SHASTA COPPER – ZINC DISTRICT SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS PP-338 4to, text and slip case of maps
as issued, ex-library else light wear, very good with 107 pp., 23 plates, 12 figures. Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#CA084A) STRATIGRAPHY OF SOME PALEOZOIC
FORMATIONS IN THE INDEPENDENCE QUADRANGLE INYO COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS PP-396 4to, wraps light wear, very good with
64 pp., 5 plates, 19 figures including pocket map. Scarce.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CA085A) #413 GEOLOGY
OF THE FUNERAL PEAK QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA, ON THE EAST FLANK OF DEATH VALLEY USGS PP-413 4to, wraps light wear
and very good with 78 pp., 2 plates, 14 figures with the plates being large fold out maps in rear pocket. Scarce.
Price: $17.50 (stock#CA086A) #414-D
THE SIERRA NEVADA BATHOLITH A SYNTHESIS OF RECENT WORK ACROSS THE CENTRAL PART USGS PP 414-D 4to, wraps, light wear,
ex-Cornwall Geological Society library and very good with 40 pp., 1 plate, 24 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CA087A) GEOLOGY AND
OIL RESOURCES OF THE EASTERN PUENTE HILLS AREA SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA USGS PP-420-B 4to, wraps, light wear, very good,
clean copy with 62 pp., 4 plates, 21 figures. Scarce.
Price: $18.00 (stock#CA088A) #454-J
GEOLOGY OF BULLFROG QUADRANGLE AND ORE DEPOSITS RELATED TO BULLFROG HILLS CALDERA, NYE COUNTY, NEVADA AND INYO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS PP 454-J 4to, wraps light wear and very good with 25 pp., 9 plates and 12 figures including fold
out maps and charts in rear pocket.
Price: $17.50 (stock#CA089A) #457 GEOLOGY
AND VOLCANIC PETROLOGY OF THE LAVA MOUNTAINS, SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS PP-457 4to, wraps with notations
else light wear, very good with 97 pp., 2 plates (pocket maps) and 36 figures. Scarce.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CA090A) GEOLOGY AND TUNGSTEN
MINERALIZATION OF THE BISHOP DISTRICT CALIFORNIA USGS PP-470 4to, wraps and map slip case, moderate wear to slip
case exterior, else light wear and very good with 208 pp., 11 pls, 82 figs. Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CA127A)
#1145 PALEOZOIC AND MESOZOIC DEFORMATION IN THE CENTRAL SIERRA NEVADA CALIFORNIA USGS PP-1145 4to, wraps,
ex-library else very good with 24 pp., 8 figures. Nice!
Price: $8.00 (stock#CA091A) #1239
TECTONIC SETTING OF LATE MIOCENE, PLIOCENE AND PLEISTOCENE ROCKS IN PART OF THE COAST RANGES NORTH OF SAN FRANCISCO
CALIFORNIA USGS PP-1239 4to, wraps, ex-library else very good with 33 pp., 1 pl., 14 figs., plate is f/o geology
map of the Santa Rosa – Napa area.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA092A) #1359
LATE CENOZOIC TECTONISM OF THE SACRAMENTO VALLEY CALIFORNIA USGS PP-1359 4to, wraps, ex-library else light wear,
very good with 46 pp, 1 plate (pocket map) and 25 figures.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CA093A) #1442
TECTONICALLY-CONTROLLED FAN DELTA AND SUBMARINE FAN SEDIMENTATION OF LATE MIOCENE AGE, SOUTHERN TEMBLOR RANGE CALIFORNIA
USGS PP-1442 4to, wraps, light wear, very good with 59 pp., 5 plates, 51 figures.
Price: $14.00 (stock#CA094A)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS GP SERIES Mabey
Don R. 1963 COMPLETE BOUGUER ANOMALY MAP OF
THE DEATH VALLEY REGION CALIFORNIA USGS Map
GP-305
Price: $15.00 Books K.G. 1962 NATURAL GAMMA AERORADIOACTIVITY
OF PARTS OF THE LOS ANGLES REGION CALIFORNIA USGS
Map GP-309 Price:
$4.00 Blake M.C. Jr. et al. 1977 AEROMAGNETIC AND GENERALIZED
GEOLOGIC MAP OF PARTS OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA
USGS Map GP-918
Price: $5.00
GQ SERIES Clark Lorin D. et al. 1963 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SAN
ANDREAS QUADRANGLE CALAVERAS COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USGS Map GQ-222 Price:
$10.00 Macdonald Gordon A. 1963. GEOLOGY OF THE MANZANITA
LAKE QUADRANGLE CALIFORNIA USGS Map GQ- 248
Price: $8.00
"I" SERIES Dibblee T.W. Jr. 1964 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE LUCERNE
VALLEY QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-426
Price: $10.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr. 1964 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE ORD
MOUNTAINS QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-427
Price: $10.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr. 1964 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SAN GORGONIO
MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO AND
RIVERSIDE COUNTIES CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-431
Price: $8.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr. et al. 1966 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE NEWBERRY
QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USGS Map I-461 Price:
$8.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr., et al. 1966. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE CADY
MOUNTAINS QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-467
Price: $8.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr.1967. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE OLD WOMAN
SPRINGS QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-518
Price: $10.00
Rich E.I. 1971. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE WILBUR SPRINGS
QUADRANGLE COLUSA & LAKE COUNTIES CALIFORNIA
USGS Map I-538
Price: $8.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr. et al. 1970 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE TEHACHAPI
QUADRANGLE KERN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. USGS Map
I-607 Price:
$8.00 Dibblee T.W. Jr., et al. 1970. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE
CUMMINGS MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE KERN COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-611
Price: $5.00 Bailey Edgar H., et al. 1975. MAP SHOWING MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY REGION
CALIFORNIA- PRESENT AVAILABILITY AND PLANNING FOR
THE FUTURE USGS Map I-909
Price: $10.00 Luedke Robert G., et al. 1981. MAP SHOWING DISTRIBUTION
COMPOSITION, AND AGE OF LATE CENOZOIC VOLCANIC
CENTERS IN CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA USGS Map I-1091-C
Price:
$5.00 Carr W.J., et al. 1980. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE VIDAL
CALIFORNIA, AND PARKER SW. CALIFORNIA-ARIZONA
QUADRANGLES USGS Map I-1125 Price:
$5.00
MF SERIES MAPS Schmauch Steven W. 1986. MAP SHOWING MINES
AND
PROSPECTS OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS ROADLESS AREA
INYO AND MONO COUNTIES CALIFORNIA AND ESMERALDA
AND MINERAL COUNTIES NEVADA USGS Map MF-1361-F
Price:
$8.00 Chaffee M.A. 1986. SUMMARY GEOCHEMICAL MAPS FOR
SAMPLES OF ROCK STREAM SEDIMENT AND
NONMAGNETIC HEAVY-MINERAL CONCENTRATE, EAST
PART OF THE RAYMOND PEAK ROADLESS AREA ALPINE
COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Map MF-1365-D Price: $5.00 Chaffee
M.A. 1988. MAPS SHOWING DISTRIBUTION OF
ANOMALIES BASED ON THE USE OF SCORESUM PLOTS FOR
SELECTED GROUPINGS OF ELEMENTS IN SAMPLES OF
NONMAGNETIC HEAVY-MINERAL CONCENTRATE, WALKER
LAKE 1X2 QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA. USGS
Map MF-1382-M
Price: $8.00 Stone Paul. et al 1989 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE PALEN PASS
QUADRANGLE, RIVERSIDE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA.
USGS Map MF-2070 Price:
$5.00 MISCELLANEOUS CALIFORNIA
GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS Anderson F. M. 1958 UPPER CRETACEOUS OF THE PACIFIC COAST
GSA Memoir #71 8vo, gilt cloth, bookplate on paste- down else very good. With 378 pp., 75 plates of fossils (mostly Mollusca)
and 3 figs. Price: $55.00
(stock#GSA057P) Averill C. A. 1941 MINERAL RESOURCES OF HUMBOLDT COUNTY offprint from CALIFORNIA JOURNAL
OF MINES AND GEOLOGY, REPORT 37 OF THE STATE MINERALOGIST 8vo, wraps, light wear, 30 pp., 6 figures with much on gold
mining of the County. Scarce. Price: $10.00
(stock#CA039A) Ernest W. G. and Others COMPARATIVE STUDY OF LOW GRADE METAMORPHISM IN THE CALIFORNIA COAST RANGES
AND OUTER METAMORPHIC BELT OF JAPAN GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA MEMOIR 124 8vo gilt cloth as issued light wear
but spine title faded, internally fine, 276 pp., 5 pls, 85 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CA040A) Mills, J. E. 1892 STRATIGRAPHY
AND SUCCESSION OF THE ROCKS OF THE SIERRA NEVADA OF CALIFORNIA offprint from GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA BULLETIN
8vo, wraps chipped else good, clean with 32 pp., 1 plate, pages unopened.
Price: $12.50 (stock#CA041A) GOLD RESOURCES OF
THE MOTHER LODE BELT CALIFORNIA U. S. BUR. MINES 1968 4to, wraps, light wear, very good with 22 pp.
Price: $7.00 (stock#CA095A) GOLD
DISTRIBUTION ON THE SEA FLOOR OFF THE KLAMATH MOUNTAINS CALIFORNIA USGS CIRCULAR 605 4to, wrps, light wear, 9 pp.,
figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#CA096A) A GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES
AND VENTURA REGION Higgens ed., AAPG & SEPM 1958 4to, in cloth, fine copy with ownership signature, else clean
with 204 pp., figures and fold outs. Scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#CA120A) STUDIES OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE SAN JOAQUIN BASIN, Graham and Olsen eds., 1988 SEPM 4to,
in wraps, stain to rear wrap margin, doesn’t affect contents else very good and clean copy with 351 pp., scores
of figures.
Price: $24.00
(stock#CA121A) SACRAMENTO VALLEY SYMPOSIUM AND GUIDEBOOK, Ingersoll and Nilsen eds., 1990 SEPM 4to,
corner of wrap clipped with small corner stain to wrap else fine clean copy with 215 pp. covering 10 papers in addition
to guidebook and road log. Nice.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CA122A) NEOTECTONICS
IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA – VOLUME AND GUIDEBOOK Geological Society of America, 1982, fine clean copy with light
wear, 134 pp., scores of figures. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CA123A)
OREGON OREGON GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETINS #15
GEOLOGY OF THE SALEM HILLS AND THE NORTH SANTIAM RIVER BASIN OREGON By Thayer T. P. 4to, ex- library copy, some
repairs to wraps and verso of large fold out map at rear, overall good+ to very good, contents clean with 40 pp. and
8 figures including the large fold out map. Scarce!
Price: $20.00
(stock#OR001A) #27 GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES OF COOS BAY QUADRANGLE OREGON By Allen and Baldwin
4to, wraps with light repair to head of spine else fine clean copy with 160 pp. and 31 plates including the three pocket
maps. Scarce and with great locality info. Price: $22.00
(stock#OR002A) #35 GEOLOGY OF THE DALLES AND VALSETZ QUAD- RANGLES OREGON By Baldwin 4to, wraps
with ownership signature else fine copy with 56 pp., 1 plate and 14 figures. (this is 1964 reprint ed). Price:
$15.00 (stock#OR003A) #39
GEOLOGY AND MINERALIZATION OF THE MORNING MINE AND ADJACENT REGION GRANT COUNTY OREGON By Allen R. M. 4to, wraps
with small stamp else fine copy with 44 pp., 8 pls, 4 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OR004A)
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE
IN SOUTHERN OREGON By Russell I. C. 1884 from 4TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 4to in archival wraps
else very good clean copy with 41 pp., 3 plates and 10 figures. A scarce and early classic by Russell! Price:
$24.00 (stock#OR005A) THE BOHEMIA MINING REGION OF WESTERN OREGON
WITH NOTES ON THE BLUE RIVER MINING REGION AND ON
THE STRUCTURE AND AGE OF THE CASCADE RANGE By
Diller J. S.; ALSO A REPORT ON THE FOSSIL PLANTS
ASSOCIATED WITH THE LAVAS OF THE CASCADE RANGE
By Knowlton F. H. 1900 from 21st ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 4to in archival wraps else fine
clean copy with 64 pp., 6 plates and 3 figures. Scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#OR006A)
ATLAS FOLIOS #218 RIDDLE OREGON 1923 marginal stain to wps
and contents, else good copy with light wear, marginal stain mostly away from map borders, with 8 pp. Descriptive
Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $20.00
(stock#AF218P)
BULLETINS NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF SOUTHWESTERN IDAHO AND SOUTHEASTERN
OREGON By Russell I. C. 1903 USGS Bull. 217 original wraps with some wear, private ownership stamp, contents clean
and very good with 83 pp., 18 plates and 2 figures. A classic reference on the Columbia Plateau country by Russell!
Price: $20.00 (stock#OR007A) MINES
OF THE RIDDLES QUADRANGLE OREGON By Diller and Others 1908 from USGS Bull. 340, CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY,
8vo, archival wraps else very good, clean copy, 19 pp., 1 fig. Price: $9.99
(stock#OR008A) MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE GRANTS PASS QUAD- RANGLE AND THE BOHEMIA MINING DISTRICT AND CRACKER
CREEK GOLD DISTRICT BAKER COUNTY OREGON By Diller and Others 1909 extracted from USGS Bull. 380, CONTRIBUTIONS TO
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 8vo, archival wraps else very good, clean copy with 46 pp., map and figures.
Price: $14.00
(stock#OR009A) STRUCTURAL MATERIALS IN PARTS OF OREGON AND WASHINGTON By Darton N. H. 1909 USGS BULL.
#387 8vo, archival wraps else very good, clean copy with 33 pp., 9 plates and 1 figure and much on the limestone resources
of the Seattle and Portland regions and complete with the nice colored fold out geologic of Portland and vicinity. Scarce!
Price: $14.00
(stock#OR010A) MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHWESTERN OREGON By Diller, J. S. 1914 USGS Bull. 546 8vo, wraps
with stamp else very good to fine copy with 147 pp., 11 plates and 46 figures. Exceedingly scarce!
Price: $22.00
(stock#OR011A) COPPER DEPOSITS NEAR KEATING OREGON By Gilluly J. 1931 USGS Bull. 830-A, 8vo, wraps,
stamp on title page else fine clean copy with 32 pp., 3 plates, 2 figures.
Price: $12.50
(stock#OR012A) QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF SOUTHWESTERN OREGON By Wells and Waters USGS Bull. 850 8vo,
in red gilt cloth as issued, stamp on pastedown and title page (rather ugly stamp) else a fine copy with 58 pp., 23
plates and 4 figures. Very scarce!
Price: $20.00
(stock#OR013A) THE NON-METALLIC MINERAL RESOURCES OF EASTERN OREGON By Moore B. N. 1937 USGS Bull.
#875 8vo, red gilt cloth as issued and a fine clean copy with 180 pp., 16 plates and 11 figures. Scarce in this condition.
Price: $18.00
(stock#OR014A) METALIFFEROUS MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE CASCADE RANGE IN OREGON By Callaghan and Buddington
1938 USGS Bull. 893 wraps as issued, light wear, very good copy with 141 pp., 21 plates and 7 figures. One of the
hardest to find of Cascade Range mining references with much on the Bohemia District.
Price: $24.00
(stock#OR015A) CHROMITE DEPOSITS OF GRANT COUNTY OREGON By Thayer T. P. 1940 USGS Bull. 922-D 8vo,
wraps with small label and faded stamp else fine copy with 41 pp., 9 plates and 8 figures. Scarce! Price:
$12.50 (stock#OR016A) SOME
QUICKSILVER PROSPECTS IN ADJACENT PARTS OF NEVADA CALIFORNIA AND OREGON USGS Bull. 931-B wraps with some wear, stamps,
contents very good with 16 pp., 3 plates and 1 figure. Includes discussion of Glass Buttes Prospect in Lake County and
Currier Mine near Paisley, Oregon as well as the Cedarville and Willow Ranch areas of California and Lone Pine District
in Washoe County Nevada. Scarce!
Price: $12.50
(stock#OR017A) NICKEL DEPOSIT NEAR RIDDLE, DOUGLAS COUNTY OREGON By Pecora and Hobbs USGS Bull. 931-I
wraps with stamps else fine copy with 22 pp., 2 plates, 3 figures. Scarce!
Price: $12.50
(stock#OR018A) QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS IN THE STEENS AND PUEBLO MOUNTAINS SOUTHERN OREGON USGS BULL. #931-J wraps
with signature else very good with 32 pp., 6 plates and 1 figure, most of the plates being maps of mine plans and ore deposits.
Scarce! Price: $12.50
(stock#OR030A) QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE BONANZA – NONPAREIL DISTRICT DOUGLAS COUNTY OREGON By
Brown and Waters USGS Bull. 955-F wraps with stamps else very good with 26 pp., 10 plates and 4 figures and includes
a table summary of the history of production of the District.
Price: $12.50
(stock#OR019A) QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE HORSE HEAVEN MINING DISTRICT OREGON By Waters and Others
USGS Bull. 969-E 8vo, wraps with small stamp else fine copy with 45 pp., 18 plates, 2 figures. Scarce! Price:
$12.50 (stock#OR020A) QUICKSILVER
DEPOSITS OF STEENS MOUNTAIN AND PUEBLO MOUNTAINS SOUTHEAST OREGON By Williams and Compton USGS Bull. 995-B wraps
with stamps, some wear, contents very good with 58 pp., 3 plates, 5 figures.
Price: $10.00 (stock#OR021A) THE COLEBROOK
SCHIST OF SOUTHWESTERN OREGON AND ITS RELATION TO THE TECTONIC EVOLUTION OF THE REGION By Coleman R. G. USGS Bull.
#1339 wraps, fine copy with 61 pp., 1 plate and 16 figures, the plate being a fold out geologic map of SW Oregon. Price:
$10.00 (stock#OR022P) SUMMARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF HARNEY AND MALHEUR LAKES AND POLER JIM RIDGE AND FORT WARNER OREGON By Walker and Swanson USGS Bull. #1260-L-M
wraps with faded stamp, light wear, very good with 16 pp., 3 figures.
Price: $8.00 (stock#OR023P) MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE EAGLE CAP WILDERNESS AND ADJACENT AREAS OREGON By Weis and Others USGS Bull. #1385-E wraps with
some wear, contents clean, very good with 100 pp., 2 plates and 30 figures. The plates are fold out pocket maps. Includes
discussion and location of gold silver copper and other precious metal lodes and placers.
Price: $10.00 (stock#OR024P)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS GROUND WATER IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE COW CREEK
AND SOLDIER CREEK GRAZING UNITS MALHEUR COUNTY OREGON By Newcomb R. C. WSP #1475-E 8vo, wraps, small number on wrap
else fine with 13 pp., 2 figures.
Price: $4.00
(stock#OR025P) GROUND WATER IN THE COASTAL DUNE AREA NEAR FLORENCE OREGON By Hampton E. R. WSP #1539-K
wraps with small number else light wear, fine with 36 pp., 1 plate and 18 figures including fold out pocket map. Nice!
Price: $7.00
(stock#OR026P) WATER DISCHARGE DETERMINATIONS FOR THE TIDAL REACH OF THE WILLAMETTE RIVER FROM ROSS ISLAND BRIDGE
TO MILE 10.3 PORTLAND OREGON By Dempster and Lutz WSP # 1586-H wraps with stamp, light wear, very good with 32 pp.,
10 figures. Price: $4.00
(stock#OR027P) HYDROLOGIC CONDITIONS AND ARTIFICIAL RECHARGE THROUGH A WELL IN THE SALEM HEIGHTS AREA OF SALEM
OREGON By Foxworthy B. L. WSP #1594-F wraps with small label else very good, clean with 56 pp., 2 plates and 6 figures,
one of the plates being a fold out geologic map of the region. Nice!
Price: $8.00
(stock#OR028P) GROUND WATER IN THE EOLA AMITY HILLS AREA NORTHERN WILLAMETTE VALLEY OREGON By Price D. WSP
#1847 wraps with faded stamp else very good, contents clean with 66 pp., 1 plate (pocket map) and 16 figures on the geology
and geohydrology of this region of western Oregon located just west of Salem. Price: $5.00
(stock#OR029P)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES)
MAPS Lystrom D. J. et al. 1967 GROUND WATER OF BAKER VALLEY BAKER COUNTY OREGON USGS Map HA-242
Price: $5.00
Harris D. D. 1968 TRAVEL RATES OF WATER FOR SELECTED STREAMS IN THE WILLAMETTE RIVER BASIN OREGON USGS Map
HA-273
Price: $5.00
Oster E. A. 1968 PATTERNS OF RUNOFF IN THE WILLAMETTE BASIN OREGON USGS Map HA-274
Price: $5.00 Hubbard L. L. 1970 WATER BUDGET OF UPPER KLAMATH LAKE SOUTHWESTERN OREGON USGS Map
HA-351
Price: $5.00 WASHINGTON WASHINGTON GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS BULLETINS FIRST SERIES THE COUNTRY ABOUT CAMP LEWIS By Leighton
1918 WAGS Bull. #18 in stiff wraps, wraps repaired, some wear externally, contents clean, overall good to very good
with 105 pp., 12 plates and 6 figures. Very scarce!
Price: $16.00
(stock#WA001A) GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF THE COAL FIELDS OF SKAGIT COUNTY WASHINGTON By Jenkins 1924
WAGS Bull. #29 wraps with short repairs at spine ends else very good with 63 pp., 7 pls, 5 figs. Price:
$16.00 (stock#WA002A)
SECOND SERIES CLAYS AND SHALES OF WASHINGTON By Glover 1941 WAGS
Bull. 24 in wraps, very good, clean with 368 pp., 14 plates, 6 figures. Scarce!
Price: $15.00 (stock#WA003A) GEOLOGY OF THE BEAD LAKE DISTRICT PEND
OREILLE COUNTY WASHINGTON By Schroeder 1952 wraps with light wear, very good with 57 pp., 1 plate, 6 figures.
Price: $12.50 (stock#WA004A) BARITE IN WASHINGTON By Morn W. S.
WAGS Bull. #51 wraps with notation, ex-library else fine copy with 112 pp., 2 plates, 37 figures.
Price: $12.50 (stock#WA023P) MINES AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF WHATCOM
COUNTY WASHINGTON By Moen, W. S. 1969 WAGS Bulletin #57 4to, wraps with some wear, very good with 134 pp., 14 plates,
44 figures.
Price: $15.00 (stock#WA026P) MYERS CREEK AND WAUCONDA MINING DISTRICT
OF NORTHEASTERN OKANOGAN COUNTY WASHINGTON By Moen, W. S. WAGS Bull. #73 4to, wraps with light wear, owner- ship
signature, contents vg with 96 pp., 6 pls, 36 figs. With much on gold silver and other precious metals of this part of the
Colville Indian Res. Price: $15.00
(stock#WA024A)
CIRCULARS INTRODUCTION TO WASHINGTON GEOLOGY AND RESOURCES Info. Circ. 22R
1962 in wraps, ex-library else fine with 44 pp. + figures.
Price: $5.00 (stock#WA005A)
REPORTS OF INVESTIGATIONS CHARACTER AND TONNAGE OF THE TURK MAGNESITE DEPOSIT
Rpt. Invest. #7 wraps, ex-library else very good with 22 pp., pocket map and 1 figure. Scarce.
Price: $8.00 (stock#WA006A) INVENTORY OF
MINERAL PROPERTIES IN CHELAN COUNTY WASHINGTON Rpt. Invest. #9 wraps, ex-library else very good with 63 pp. + pocket
map. Price: $10.00 (stock#WA007A) DOLOMITE
RESOURCES OF WASHINGTON PART 1 Rpt. Invest. # 13 wraps with call number, else light wear, very good, clean with
35 pp. + supplement, 12 plates and 2 figures.
Price: $8.00 (stock#WA008A) PUMICE
AND PUMICITE OCCURRENCES OF WASHINGTON Rpt. Invest. #15 in wraps, call # on wrap else very good, light wear, 78
pp., 6 pls, 7 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#WA009A)
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS A PRELIMINARY
PAPER ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE CASCADE MOUNTAINS IN NORTHERN WASHINGTON By I. C. Russell 1900 from USGS 20th Annual
Rpt, 4to, spine neatly rebound, clean and a very good copy with 129 pp., 13 plates and 2 figures. A classic! Price:
$24.00 (stock#WA010A)
ATLAS FOLIOS #86 ELLENSBERG WASHINGTON 1903
front wp with marginal chips/stain, rear wrap chipped with panel torn, missing, contents with marginal tears/soiling
but generally away from map borders, overall good only. With 7 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic
Map; Structural Geology Map. Price: $15.00
(stock#AF086A)
BULLETINS CHANGES IN RIVER COURSES IN WASHINGTON TERRITORY DUE TO
GLACIATION By Willis, B. 1887 USGS BULL. #40 in red cloth with gilt title as issued by Survey, fine copy with 10 pp.
and 4 plates (engraved maps). Very scarce.
Price: $18.00
(stock#WA011A) LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS IN THE METALINE MINING DISTRICT NORTHEASTERN WASHINGTON USGS
BULL. #470-D in archival wraps, light wear, fine copy with 14 pp., 1 figure. Scarce!
Price: $12.50 (stock#WA012A) RECONNAISSANCE
OF THE CONCONULLY AND RUBY MINING DISTRICTS WASHINGTON USGS BULL. 640-B archival wraps else very good, with 26 pp.,
fold out map and figures. Very scarce. Price: $15.00
(stock#WA013A) THE PALOUSE SOIL PROBLEM WITH AN ACCOUNT OF ELEPHANT REMAINS IN WIND BORNE SOIL ON THE COLUMBIA
PLATEAU OF WASHINGTON By Bryan, K. 1927 USGS Bull. 790-B no wraps some wear, ex-library, good with 25 pp., 4 plates.
Price: $7.50 (stock#WA025P) TIN
AND TUNGSTEN DEPOSITS AT SILVER HILL SPOKANE COUNTY WASHINGTON USGS BULL. #931-H in wraps and fine copy with 28
pp., 5 plates (mostly mine maps) and 4 figures. Scarce!
Price: $12.50 (stock#WA014A) GEOLOGY
AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE TURTLE LAKE QUADRANGLE WASHINGTON USGS BULL. #1131 wraps with light wear, notation else
very good, clean with 73 pp., 6 plates and 10 figures and good coverage of the O-Lo-Lim Copper Mine, Orazada , Valley
View , Fouress (4-8) Zinc Mines and Matherly Prospect; the Germania Consolidated Tungsten Mine, nice maps.
Price: $14.00 (stock#WA015A) THE GEOLOGIC
STORY OF MOUNT RAINER USGS BULL. #1292 wraps light wear and a very good copy with 43 pp. and 21 figures that include
color photos. A nice reference on Mount Rainer and the Cascade Range.
Price: $10.00
(stock#WA016A) SEDIMENTARY AND IGNEOUS ROCKS OF THE GRAYS RIVER QUADRANGLE WASHINGTON USGS BULL. #1335
8vo, light wear, fine copy with 70 pp., 20 figures.
Price: $8.00
(stock#WA017A)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF WASHINGTON By Smith
and Willis 1903 USGS PP#19 in wraps, light wear being small splits/rubbing to ends of spine else very good and clean copy
with 101 pp., 7 plates, 1 figure. Rare!
Price: $30.00
(stock#WA018A) GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE METALINE QUAD- RANGLE WASHINGTON By Park and Cannon 1942
wraps with light wear, light sunning, contents very good with 81 pp., 34 pls, 11 figs. Scarce!
Price: $22.00 (stock#WA023A) BEDROCK
GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE TAPPS QUADRANGLE PIERCE COUNTY WASHINGTON USGS PP388-B wraps with light wear, very good copy
with 33 pp., 2 plates and 14 figures. With nice map. Scarce! Price: $14.00
(stock#WA019A) GEOLOGY OF THE CENTRAL AND NORTHERN PARTS OF THE WESTERN CASCADE RANGE WASHINGTON IN OREGON
USGS PP449 wraps with faded stamp, light wear, very good copy with 56 pp., 1 plate and 36 figures. Scarce!
Price: $16.00
(stock#WA020A) GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES OF THE CUMBERLAND , HOBART AND MAPLE VALLEY QUADRANGLES KING COUNTY
WASHINGTON USGS PP #624 wraps with light wear, very good copy with 67 pp., 4 plates including nice fold out maps,
18 figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#WA021A) THE STRUCTURE OF THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS WASHINGTON – ANALYSIS OF A SUBDUCTION ZONE
USGS PP #1033 wraps with signature, small stamp else very good, with 38 pp., 32 figures. Price: $10.00
(stock#WA022A)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS WATER RESOURCES OF THE TACOMA AREA WASHINGTON USGS
WSP #1499-B light wear, ex-library, vg with 101 pp., aquifer and water table map of the Tacoma region. Nice!
Price: $5.00 (stock#WA027P)
|