GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION | MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
PACIFIC COAST STATES

CALIFORNIA
 
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
BULLETINS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF
GEOLOGY
 
THE LHERZOLITE – SERPETINE AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS
OF THE POTRERO SAN FRANCISCO and ON A ROCK FROM
THE VICINITY OF BERKELEY CONTAINING A NEW SODA
AMPHIBOLE By C. Palache 1894
University Of California
Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 1, Numbers 5-6 8vo,
wraps chips to wrap margins, spine taped else some wear,
very good with 33 pp., 2 plates one of which is partly colored.
                                                Price:  $10.00              (stock#CA001A)
 
COLEMANITE FROM SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA By Eakle, A. S.
1902
University Of California Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology
Vol. 3(2), 20 pp., 3 pls.       Price:  $12.50              (stock#CA002A)
 
THE IGNEOUS ROCKS NEAR PAJARO By Reid, J. A. 1902
Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences
Vol. 3(6) 18 pp., 1 plate. 8vo, wraps, trimmed with spine neatly
bound, short tear, vg.      Price:  $10.00               (stock#CA003A)
 
MINERALS FROM LEONA HEIGHTS ALAMEDA COUNTY
CALIFORNIA By Schaller, W. T. 1903
University Of California
Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 3(7), 28 pp., 1 plate. 8vo
wraps, trimmed, spine neatly bound, clean.
                                              Price:  $12.50                (stock#CA004A)
 
COLD WATER BELT ALONG THE WEST COAST OF THE
UNITED STATES By Holway, R. S. 1905
University Of
California Bulletin Of The Dept. Of Geology Vol. 4(13) 24 pp., 7
plates, 8vo, wraps, spine neatly bound, trimmed, very good,
on isothermal variation coastal and Pacific oceanic waters.
                                              Price:  $10.00                (stock#CA005A)
 
NOTES ON THE FOOTHILL COPPER BELT OF THE SIERRA
NEVADA and AN ALTERATION OF COAST RANGE SERPEN-
TINE By A. Knopf 1906
University Of California Bulletin Of The
Dept. Of Geology Vol. 4 (17 & 18), 20 pp., in wraps, wrap
margins a bit worn else very good, clean copy.
                                              Price:  $12.50                (stock#CA006A)
 
GEOMORPHOLOGY OF THE TEHACHAPI VALLEY SYSTEM
By Lawson, A. C. 1906
Unv. California Bulletin of Dept. of
Geology Vol. 4 (19), 32 pp., 10 plates. 8vo original wrap with
chips, contents vg.          Price:  $12.50                (stock#CA007A)
 
THE MARTINEZ EOCENE AND ASSOCIATED FORMATIONS
AT ROCK CREEK ON THE WESTERN BORDER OF THE
MOHAVE DESERT AREA By Dickerson, R. E. 1914
Univ.
California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 8
(14), 11 pp., 1 figure. 8vo, wraps, very good.
                                              Price:  $12.50                (stock#CA008A)
 
THE OCCURRENCE OF OLIGOCENE IN THE CONTRA COSTA
HILLS OF MIDDLE CALIFORNIA By Clark, B. L. 1915
Unv.
California Bull. Dept. Geology Vol. 9(2), 13 pp., 8vo, wraps,
spine neatly bound.        Price:  $10.00                (stock#CA009A)
 
THE EPIGENE PROFILES OF THE DESERT By Lawson, A. C.
1915
Univ. California Bull. Dept. Geological Sciences Vol. 9(3)
8vo, wraps, light wear, very good, clean, 26 pp., 2 pls, 4 figs.,
A scarce reference on the autocyclic development of alluvial
fans.                                     Price:  $10.00               (stock#CA010A)
 
GEOLOGY OF A PART OF THE SANTA YNEZ RIVER DISTRICT
SANTA BARBARA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Kew, W. S. W.
1919
Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological
Sciences Vol. 12(1), 21 pp., 2 plates, 2 figures, wraps with
marginal stain, contents not affected but overall some wear,
old paper clip holding map in contents, solid good copy
however.                            Price:  $12.50                (stock#CA011A)
 
THE MOBILITY OF THE COAST RANGES OF CALIFORNIA AN
EXPLOITATION OF THE ELASTIC REBOUND THEORY By
Lawson, A. C. 1921
Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of
Geological Sciences Vol. 12(7), 44 pp., 19 figures. 8vo, wraps
worn with marginal stain, contents unaffected, good.
                                             Price:  $12.50                 (stock#CA012A)
 
THE CATALINA METAMORPHIC FACIES OF THE FRANCIS-
CAN SERIES By Woodford, A. O. 1924
Unv. Calf. Bull. Dept.
Geological Sciences Vol. 15(3), 20 pp., 3 pls, 2 figs. 8vo, wrps
w/ corner tears, good.    Price:  $10.00                (stock#CA013A)
 
MORPHOLOGIC FEATURES OF BASIN RANGE DISPLACE-
MENTS IN THE GREAT BASN By Louderback, G. D. 1926
Univ.
California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 16
(1) 8vo, wraps, ex-library else very good, clean with 42 pp., 6
pls, 9 figs. Scarce.           Price:  $12.50                (stock#CA014A)
 
THE DOMENGINE HORIZON MIDDLE EOCENE OF
CALIFORNIA By Clark, B. L. 1926
Univ. Calf. Bull. Dept. of
Geological Sciences Vol. 16(5), 20 pp.,1 fig., 8vo, wraps,
signature on wrap else some external wear, contents clean,
very good and on Tertiary Molluscan biostratigraphy of the
Tejon Group.                    Price:  $10.00                 (stock#CA015A)
 
NORTHWESTERN CONTINUATION OF THE SAN ONOFRE
BRECCIA By Woodford and Bailey 1928
Univ. California
Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 17(5), 5 pp., 1
figure, wraps, light wear, very good and on coastal geology
features between Los Angeles and Santa Barbara.
                                            Price:  $10.00                  (stock#CA016A)
 
THE FERNANDO GROUP IN THE LAS POSAS – SOUTH
MOUNTAIN DISTRICT VENTURA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By
Pressler, E. 1929
Univ. California Bulletin Dept.  Geological
Sciences Vol. 18(13), 21 pp., 4 figures. 8vo, wraps faded,
soiled with ownership signature, clean, very good.
                                            Price:  $10.00                  (stock#CA017A)
 
STRUCTURE OF THE SAN GABRIEL MOUNTAINS NORTH OF
LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA By Hill, M. L. 1930
Univ. Calf. Bull.
Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 19(6), 34 pp., 6 pls., 6 figs.,
signed by author, light external wear, contents very clean,
with fold out maps.       Price:  $14.00                   (stock#CA018A)
 
THE CLASSIFICATION AND CORRELATION OF THE PRE-
CAMBRIAN ROCKS By Lawson, A. C. 1930
Univ. California
Bull. Dept. Geological Sciences Vol. 19(11), 19 pp., wrps, ex-
library, else vg.              Price:  $10.00                   (stock#CA019A)
 
THE GEOLOGY OF THE ENGELS AND SUPERIOR MINES
PLUMAS COUNTY CALIFORNIA WITH A NOTE ON THE ORE
DEPOSITS OF THE SUPERIOR MINE By Anderson, C. A. 1931
Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences
Vol. 20(8), 38 pp., 4 pls, 3 figs, wrps, short tear to wrp corner
else vg. Scarce.             Price:  $14.00                   (stock#CA020A)
 
AN INTRUSIVE PEPERITE AT SAN PEDRO HILL CALIFORNIA
By MacDonald, G. A. 1939
Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept.
of Geological Sciences 24(12), 10 pp., 6 figures. 8vo, printed
wraps very good on the geology of an area 15 miles sw of Los
Angeles.                          Price:  $8.00                     (stock#CA021A)
 
METAMORPHISM IN THE SOUTHERN SIERRA NEVADA
NORTHEAST OF VISALIA CALIFORNIA By Durrell, C. 1940

Univ. California Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences
Vol. 25(1), 118 pp., 29 figs + map.  8vo, wrps w/ short tear else
vg, scarce.                       Price:  $14.00                  (stock#CA022A)
 
GEOLOGY OF THE COVELO DISTRICT MENDOCINO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA By Clark, S. G. 1940
University Of California Bull.
Dept. Geology Vol. 25(2), 23 pp., 7 figs. 8vo, printed wraps light
wear, very good with much on the Cretaceous Eocene and
Miocene strata.               Price:  $8.00                    (stock#CA023A)
 
STRUCTURE OF METAMORPHIC ROCKS AT MINERAL KING
CALIFORNIA By Christensen, M. N. 1963
Univ. California
Bulletin of the Dept. of Geological Sciences Vol. 42(4), 40 pp., 4
plates, 13 figures. 8vo, wraps, ex-library with marks on wraps
else very good, contents clean, map in pocket.
                                            Price:  $10.00                  (stock#CA024A)

 
CALIFORNIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
 DIVISION OF MINES PUBLICATIONS

 
BULLETINS
 
#63  PETROLEUM IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA By Prutzman,
P. W. 1913
8vo, cloth as issued, ex-library, some external wear,
contents clean aside from library markings with 430 pp., 41
illustrations + frontis, maps in rear pocket. Very scarce.
                                           Price: $30.00                    (stock#CA060A)
 
#104  BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY AND NATURAL
RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA TO DEC. 31 1930 By Shedd, S.
1934
8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, very good, ownership
sign. else clean, 376 pp.    Price:  $14.00             (stock#CA025A)
 
#115  BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF CALIFORNIA FOR THE YEARS 1931 TO 1936
INCLUSIVE By Shedd, S. 1937
California Dept. Nat. Res., Div.
Mines Bulletin 115 8vo, cloth, pastedown label else light wear,
125 pp.                                    Price:  $14.00            (stock#CA026A)
 
#134 [Part 3]  GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF CHROMITE
IN CALIFORNIA PART III- SIERRA NEVADA, CHAPTER 2-
CHROMITE DEPOSITS OF CALAVERAS AND AMADOR
COUNTIES CALIFORNIA By Carter, F. W. Jr. 1948
8vo, wraps,
light wear, 28 pp., 1 fig.+ map.  Price: $10.00     (stock#CA027A)
 
#153  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
NEENACH QUADRANGLE By Wiese, J. H. 1950
8vo, cloth, ex-
library else very good, clean with 53 pp., 12 plates, 1 figure
including 4 pocket maps.     Price:  $20.00         (stock#CA061A)
 
#154  GEOLOGIC GUIDEBOOK OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY
COUNTIES
California Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of
Mines Bulletin 154 small folio in hardback as issued, light
wear, ownership signature else fine copy with 392 pp. 70
figures and fold out cross section sheet.
                                                    Price:  $24.00          (stock#CA029A)
 
#157  GEOLOGY OF THE SAN JOSE-MOUNT HAMILTON AREA
By Crittenden, M. D. 1951
8vo, cloth, private ownership stamp
on pastedown else fine clean copy w/ 74 pp., 11 pls, 14 figs,
including 3 pocket maps.     Price:  $22.00         (stock#CA062A)
 
#158  EVOLUTION OF THE CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE
California Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Mines
Bulletin 158 small folio in hardback as issued, some wear,
aside from notations on end papers, internally clean, very
good with 240 pp., 56 figures, map in pocket.
                                                   Price:  $20.00           (stock#CA030A)
 
#160  GEOLOGY OF THE SALTDALE QUADRANGLE By
Diblee, T. W. 1952
8vo, cloth as issued, presentation inscrip-
tion by author on cover, else fine, clean copy with 62 pp., 11
plates and 5 figures including 3 pocket maps.
                                                   Price:  $20.00           (stock#CA063A)
 
#161  GEOLOGY OF THE HEALDSBURG QUADRANGLE By
Gealey, W. K. [and] MINERALOGY OF THE CALIFORNIA
GLAUCOPHANE SCHISTS By Switzer, G. 1951
8vo, cloth as
issued, light wear, fine copy with private ownership stamp on
pastedown, 76 pp., 8 plates and 3 figures including 3 pocket
maps.                                      Price:  $22.00            (stock#CA064A)
 
#162  GEOLOGY OF THE SEBASTOPOL QUADRANGLE
CALIFORNIA By Travis, R. B. 1952
California Dept. of Natural
Resources, Division of Mines Bulletin 162 8vo, linen wraps,
ownership signature, 33 pp., 7 pls, 2 figs.,  map.
                                                   Price:  $14.00           (stock#CA031A)
 
#163  GYPSUM IN CALIFORNIA By Planck, W. E. V. 1952 8vo,
cloth as issued, ex-library else very good, clean copy with 150
pp., 52 plates and 11 figures including 8 pocket maps.
                                                   Price:  $15.00           (stock#CA065A)
 
#166  GEOLOGY OF LOWER LAKE QUADRANGLE,
CALIFORNIA, Brice, J. C. 1953,
8vo, cloth as issued, private
ownership stamp on pastedown else fine clean copy with 72
pp., 7 plates and 3 figures including 3 pocket maps.
                                                  Price:  $22.00            (stock#CA067A)
 
#167  GEOLOGY OF THE ORTIGALITA PEAK QUADRANGLE
By Briggs, L. I. 1953
8vo, in cloth as issued, ownership sig-
nature on pastedown else light wear, very good copy with 61
pp., 4 pls. (maps), 33 figs.  Price:  $22.00            (stock#CA068A)
 
#168  GEOLOGY OF THE BRECKENRIDGE MOUNTAIN
QUADRANGLE By Dibblee and Chesterman, 1953
8vo, in cloth
as issued, light wear, private ownership stamp on pastedown
else fine clean copy with 56 pp., 3 plates (pocket maps) and 32
figures.                                   Price:  $22.00            (stock#CA069A)
 
#170  GEOLOGY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GEOLOGIC
GUIDE NO. 2 VENTURA BASIN
small folio, wraps, fine copy
with 63 pp., 31 figures. Nice.    Price:  $12.50     (stock#CA070A)
 
#170  GEOLOGY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAPTER 9-
OIL AND GAS 1954
small folio, in wraps as issued as separate
offprint with 32 pp. + illus.       Price:  $8.00         (stock#CA071A)
 
#172  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF SAN FER-
NANDO QUADRANGLE, LOS ANGELES COUNTY By Oakes-
shott, G. B. 1958.
pp. 147, 5 plates, 91 photos.
                                                       Price:  $35.00       (stock#CA072A)
 
#175  SALT IN CALIFORNIA By Planck, W. E. V. 1958 4to, cloth
as issued, light wear, fine copy with 168 pp., 2 plates (pocket
maps).                                          Price:  $15.00       (stock#CA073A)
 
#177  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SANTA
YSABEL QUADRANGLE, SAN DIEGO COUNTY; CALIFORNIA
4to, cloth as issued, very good copy with 42 pp., 2 maps.
                                                      Price:  $22.00        (stock#CA074A)
 
#178  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
CORONA SOUTH QUADRANGLE By Gray, C. H.
4to, cloth as
issued, fine, clean copy with 118 pp., 4 fold out maps in
pocket.                                        Price:  $17.00        (stock#CA075A)
 
#179  GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE NORTHERN
COAST RANGES AND KLAMATH MOUNTAINS, CALIFORNIA
By Irwin, W. P. 1960,
pp. 80, pocket map, in wraps, some wear,
very good.                           Price:  $17.00              (stock#CA117A)
 
#185  GEOLOGY OF THE EAST HALF OF THE MOUNT
HAMILTON QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA By Soliman, S. M.
1965,
pp. 32, one pocket pl., wraps, light wear.
                                               Price:  $15.00               (stock#CA118A)
 
#188  GEOLOGY OF THE FREMONT PEAK AND OPAL
MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLES, CALIFORNIA By Dibblee, T. W.
1968,
4to, stamp on wraps else very good with 64 pp.,  4 plates
(pocket maps), 4 figures and 50 photos.
                                                   Price:  $15.00           (stock#CA046A)
 
GEOLOGY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA By Bailey, E. H., ed.
California Division of Mines and Geology Bulletin #190 4to, in
cloth as issued, small stamp to fep and title page corner else
fine clean copy with 507 pp., many illustrations and fold out
pocket maps. Out of print and now scarce.
                                                   Price:  $30.00           (stock#CA119A)
 
#192  GEOLOGY OF THE ONO QUADRANGLE, SHASTA AND
TEHAMA COUNTIES By Murphy, M. A. and Others, 1969
4to,
perforated by 3 punch holes at spine else very good, small
label on wrap. With 28 pp., 1 plate (pocket map), 3 figures, 10
photos.                                     Price:  $14.00          (stock#CA047A)
 
#195  GEOLOGY OF THE SAN ANDREAS 15-MINUTE
QUADRANGLE CALAVERAS CITY By Clark, L. D., 1970
4to,
wraps, ex-library else very good with 23 pp., 1 plate (pocket
map), 7 figures.                      Price:  $15.00           (stock#CA048A)

 
COUNTY REPORTS
 
County Report #1  MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
KERN COUNTY By Troxel and Morton, 1962
4to, wraps, light
overall wear, notation on wrap, contents clean with 368 pp.,
120 plates (all maps in pocket), 120 figures.
                                            Price:  $17.00                 (stock#CA042A)
 
County Report #2  MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
CALAVERAS COUNTY By Clark and Lydon, 1962
4to, wraps,
light wear, small name stamp on title page corner else clean
with 217 pp., 4 plates (maps in pocket), 47 photos + frontis and
20 figures.                        Price:  $25.00                  (stock#CA043A)
 
County Report #4  MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
TRINITY COUNTY By O’Brien 1977
4to, cloth as issued, light
wear, small ownership stamp on pastedown, with 126 pp. 2
plates (maps in pocket), 3 figures and 18 photos.
                                           Price:  $17.00.                  (stock#CA044A)
 
County Report #5  MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
MONTEREY COUNTY By Hart 1966
4to, cloth as issued, light
wear, small ownership stamp on pastedown, very good, clean
with 142 pp.,  2 plates (maps in pocket), 17 figures and 47
photos.                            Price:  $17.00                   (stock#CA045A)
 
#6  MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SHASTA COUNTY
CALIFORNIA
4to, cloth as issued, light wear, crossed out
notation on free end paper else very good, clean copy with
154 pp., 2 plates, 7 figures, 44 photos.
                                           Price:  $22.00                   (stock#CA076A)

 
SPECIAL REPORTS
 
#1A  SIERRA BLANCA LIMESTONE IN SANTA BARBARA
COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Walker, G. W. 1950
4to, wraps, ex-
library else very good with 5 pp. + fold out map bound in.
Scarce.                           Price:  $6.00                       (stock#CA077A)
 
#4  GEOLOGY OF THE SAN DIEGUITO PYROPHYLLITE AREA,
SAN DIEGO COUNTY By Jahns, R. and Others 1950
4to,
wraps, fine copy with 32 pp., 2 plates (fold out maps bound in)
and 21 figures.                   Price:  $15.00               (stock#CA049A)
 
#5  GEOLOGY OF THE JURUPA MOUNTAINS, SAN BER-
NARDINO AND RIVERSIDE COUNTIES, CALIFORNIA By
Mackevett, E. M. 1951
4to, wraps perforated w/ 3 punch holes
at spine else very good, clean with 14 pp. and 14 figures.
                                               Price:  $15.00               (stock#CA050A)
 
#6  GEOLOGY OF BITTERWATER CREEK AREA, KERN
COUNTY By Heikkila and MacLeod 1951
4to, wraps, fine copy,
20 pp., 2 pls, 15 figs.         Price:  $12.50               (stock#CA051A)
 
#13  GEOLOGY OF THE SALINE DEPOSITS OF BRISTOL DRY
LAKE, SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY By Gale, H. S. 1951.
4to,
wraps, fine copy with 20 pp., 1 plate (pocket map), 2 figures.
                                               Price:  $12.50               (stock#CA052A)
 
#14  GEOLOGY OF THE MASSIVE SULFIDE DEPOSITS AT
IRON MOUNTAIN, SHASTA COUNTY By Kinkel and Albers,
1951
4to, wraps, light wear, very good copy with 18 pp., 6
plates, 6 figures.               Price:  $20.00                (stock#CA053A)
 
#20  GEOLOGY OF THE SUPERIOR TALC AREA DEATH
VALLEY CALIFORNIA By Wright, L. A. 1952
small folio, wraps,
some wear, clean with 22 pp., 13 figures and small map in
pocket.                                Price:  $12.50                (stock#CA032A)
  
#22  GEOLOGY OF LAS TRAMPAS RIDGE, BERKELEY HILLS,
CALIFORNIA By Ham, C. K. 1952,
4to, wraps, ex-lib., vg, w/ 26
pp., 2 pls (maps).              Price:  $10.00                (stock#CA054A)
 
#28  GEOLOGY OF THE MAMMOTH MINE, SHASTA COUNTY
By Kinkel and Hall, 1952
4to, wraps, corner clipped else ex-
library, good copy with 15 pp., 9 plates (maps and charts in
pocket), 5 figures.             Price:  $14.00               (stock#CA056A)
 
#29  GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE AFTER-
THOUGHT MINE SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Albers, J.
P. 1953
4to, wraps, light wear, fine copy with 18 pp., 6 plates
(maps/charts in pocket) and 9 figures.
                                              Price:  $10.00                (stock#CA078A)
 
#30  GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE QUAIL
QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA By Jennings, C. W. 1953
4to,
wraps, light wear, very good with 18 pp., 2 maps in pocket. 
                                             Price:  $12.50.                (stock#CA097A)
 
#31  GEOLOGY OF THE JOHNSTON GRADE AREA, SAN
BERNARDINO COUNTY By Guillou, 1953
4to, wraps with
faded stamp, very good with 18 pp., 1 pl., 19 fig.
                                       Price:  $12.50                       (stock#CA098A)
 
#34  GEOLOGY OF THE SANTA ROSA LEAD MINE, INYO
COUNTY By MacKevitt, 1953
4to, wraps with faded stamp else
vg, light wear, 10 pp., 2 pls.   Price: $10.00         (stock#CA099A)
 
#39  BARITE DEPOSITS NEAR BARSTOW, SAN BERNAR-
DINO COUNTY By Durrell, C. 1954,
4to, faded stamp
on wrap else light wear, very good with 8 pp., 1 fig., 4 maps in
pocket. Scarce.                Price: $12.50              (stock#CA100A)   
 
#40  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE
CALAVERITAS QUADRANGLE CALAVERAS COUNTY
CALIFORNIA By Clark, L. D. 1954
small folio, wraps, some
wear, clean with 23 pp., 7 figs and bedrock map in pocket.
Includes discussion of gold copper chromium and iron mining
of the region.                      Price:  $14.00               (stock#CA033A)
 
#46  GEOLOGY OF THE HUNTINGTON LAKE AREA, FRESNO
COUNTY, CALIFORNIA By Hamilton, W. B. 1956
4to, wraps
with stamps, spine neatly rebound, very good with 24 pp. +
pocket map.                          Price: $15.00             (stock#CA101A)
 
#48  Economic GEOLOGY OF THE CASA DIABLO MOUNTAIN
QUADRANGLE By Rinehart and Ross 1956
4to, wraps, light
wear, very good with 16 pp., 5 pls, 4 figs.
                                                  Price:  $12.50            (stock#CA102A)
 
#53  IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC ROCKS OF SEQUOIA
AND KINGS CANYON NATIONAL PARKS CALIFORNIA By
Ross D. C. 1958
4to, wraps with stamp, spine neatly rebound,
24 pp., pocket plate.            Price:  $14.00.           (stock#CA103A)
 
#60  TERTIARY VOLCANIC DOMES NEAR JACKSON
CALIFORNIA By Rose R. L. 1959
4to, wraps, light wear and
very good, 21 pp., 11 photos.  Price:  $5.00       (stock#CA079A)
 
#62  GEOLOGY OF THE ORCHARD PEAK AREA By Marsh O.
T. 1960
4to, wraps, clean nice copy with 42 pp., 14 figs, 11
photos, 2 maps in pocket.    Price:  $14.00         (stock#CA104A)
 
#63  GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE SOUTHWEST
QUARTER OF THE BIG BEND QUADRANGLE, SHASTA
COUNTY By Sanborn, A. F. 1960
26 pp., 5 fig., 12 photos, 2
pocket plates, 4to, wraps, very good.
                                               Price:  $15.00               (stock#CA105A)
 
#65  GEOLOGY OF THE SAN BERNARDINO MOUNTAINS
NORTH OF BIG BEAR LAKE By Richmond 1960
68 pp., 1
pocket pl, 72 fig., 4to, in wraps, very good.
                                               Price:  $17.00               (stock#CA106A)
 
#68  IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC ROCKS OF THE
WESTERN PORTION OF JOSHUA TREE NATIONAL
MONUMENT By Rogers J. J. W. 1961
small folio, wraps, light
wear, very good, 26 pp., 16 photos, 1 figure, map lacking.
                                               Price:  $10.00               (stock#CA034A)
 
#69  CLAY MINERALS IN THE PLAYA SEDIMENTS OF THE
MOJAVE DESERT By Draste 1961
4to, stamp on wrap, some
wear, very good with 22 pp., 1 fig. 6 photos.
                                              Price:  $10.00                (stock#CA107A)
 
#70  SAND AND GRAVEL RESOURCES OF THE KERN RIVER
NEAR BAKERSFIELD By Goldman and Klein 1961
4to, wraps
with stamp, light wear, spine neatly rebound, very good with
32 pp., 2 pls, 3 fig. 20 photos.   Price: $5.00       (stock#CA108A)
 
#71  GEOLOGY OF THE BUTLER ESTATE CHROMITE MINE,
SOUTHWESTERN FRESNO COUNTY By Matthews 1961
4to,
wraps with stamp, spine neatly rebound, 20 pp., colored
Geol. map, 1 fig. 9 photos.      Price:  $12.50       (stock#CA109A)
 
#72  GEOLOGY OF THE LITTLE ANTELOPE VALLEY CLAY
DEPOSITS, MONO COUNTY 28 pp., 2 pls, 16 fig. stamp to wrap,
spine neatly bound with archival tape, very good. 
                                               Price:  $10.00                    (stock#CA100A)
 
#80  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF MOUNT
DIABLO, CONTRA COSTA COUNTY
30 pp., 5 pls, 10 fig., 4to,
stamp on wrap else very good.      Price:  $14.00           (stock#CA111A)
 
#88  GEOLOGY OF THE QUEEN OF SHEBA LEAD MINE By
Morton 1965.
18 pp., 3 pls, 4to, stamp on wrap else very good.
                                         Price:  $7.00                       (stock#CA113A)
 
#95  TALC DEPOSITS OF THE SOUTHERN DEATH VALLEY-
KINGSTON RANGE REGION, CALIFORNIA By Wright, L. A.
1968 78 pp., 4 plates, 17 fig., 20 photos, stamp on wrap else
light wear, very good.                     Price: $7.00             (stock#CA114A)
 
#96  GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE SLATE RANGE
SAN BERNARDINO AND INYO COUNTIES CALIFORNIA 50
pp., 1 plate, 11 fig., 4to, perforated near spine, ex-library else very
good.                                                  Price:  $7.00          (stock#CA115A)
 
#106  GEOLOGIC FEATURES OF DEATH VALLEY 72 pp., plates,
maps, 4to, light wear, stamp on wrap.
                                                    Price:  $12.00              (stock#CA116A)
 
#143  MINERAL LAND CLASSIFICATION OF THE GREATER
LOS ANGELES AREA PART 1
4to, wraps, some wear, marks
to wraps with spine taped, contents clean with 51 pp., figures
and large envelope of maps.  Price:  $15.00    (stock#CA080A)
 
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
 
ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS
 
SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE SAN FRANCISCO
PENINSULA By Lawson A. C. 1895
from 15th USGS Annual
Rpt, 4to, spine neatly bound, very good, clean with 78 pp., 8
plates, 3 figures. Very scarce!
                                          Price:  $40.00                    (stock#CA133A)
 
FURTHER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF THE
SIERRA NEVADA By Turner H. W. 1897
extracted from USGS
17th Annual Report 4to, spine neatly bound, light wear, very
good and clean with 242 pp., 31 plates, 5 figures. With much
on Gold Placers and Vein deposits of the California Gold Belt.
Scarce.                                Price:  $45.00                       (stock#CA081A)

 
ATLAS FOLIOS
 
#3  PLACERVILLE CALIFORNIA 1894 wp margins with
chips/short tears; short tears to outer margin of contents but
do not intrude map borders, contents clean 3 pp. Descriptive
Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Economic
Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
                                      Price: $60.00                (stock#USGSA003A)
 
#17  MARYSVALE CALIFORNIA 1895 wps with discolored
margins, lower corner chipped, contents generally vg with a
few light spots of marginal soiling but overall clean. With 2 pp.
Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map;
Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
                                    Price: $55.00                  (stock#USGSA017A)
 
#18  SMARTSVILLE CALIFORNIA 1895 wps with light soiling,
ex-library copy, contents fine with 6 pp. Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology
Map; Structural Geology Map.
                                Price: $100.00                    (stock#USGSA018A)
 
#31  PYRAMID PEAK CALIFORNIA 1896 small marginal chips
to wraps, contents very good to fine with 8 pp. Descriptive
Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic
Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
                                          Price:  $80.00           (stock#USGSA031A)
 
#39  TRUCKEE CALIFORNIA 1897 wps with marginal chips,
contents are fine with 8 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic
Map; Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map; Economic Geology
Map; Structural Geology Map.
                                         Price:  $80.00            (stock#USGSA039A)
 
#41  SONORA CALIFORNIA 1897 wps with tears/old repairs,
chip to lower and outer corner through wps and contents,
small stain to outer page margins but away from map borders
proper and text blocks, overall contents vg with 8 pp.
Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock]
Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology
Map.                                  Price: $60.00           (stock#USGSA041A)
 
#43  BIDWELL BAR CALIFORNIA 1898 wps with
chips/marginal stain, short marginal tear to contents but
outside of map borders proper, contents clean, vg. with 6 pp.
Descriptive Text; Historical Geology Map; Economic Geology
Map; Illustration Sheet. Very scarce California Gold Belt atlas.
                                           Price: $70.00           (stock#USGSA043A)
 
#51  BIG TREES CALIFORNIA 1898 wps with small marginal
tears/rubbing, overall light wear, vg copy, contents fine with 8
pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock]
Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Special Illustration\
Sheet.                           Price: $85.00               (stock#USGSA051A)
 
#63  MOTHER LODE DISTRICT CALIFORNIA 1900 wps are
chipped/soiled/tape repaired, rear wp lacking, outer edge of
last two maps with some wear to margin but away from map
borders, overall a bit fragile but contents are very good. With
11 pp. Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Mining Claim
Maps; 2 Economic Geology Maps; 2 Structural Geology
Maps.                           Price:  $85.00               (stock#USGSA063A)
 
#66  COLFAX CALIFORNIA 1900 wps with marginal chips,
contents near fine aside from corners chipped and some
marginal rubbing. Nice maps. With 10 pp. Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map; Historical [bedrock] Geologic Map;
Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map.
                                          Price: $70.00            (stock#USGSA066A)
 
#101  SAN LUIS CALIFORNIA 1904 wps with minor chips to
margins, old small repair to spine cloth; contents fine with 14
pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map;
Structural Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Columnar
Section Sheet; 2 Illustration Sheets.
                                               Price: $60.00       (stock#USGSA101P)
 
#138  REDDING CALIFORNIA 1906 in paper sleeve, wraps are
heavily tape repaired along wide margins, marginal
soiling/stains to page margins with short tears but generally
away from map borders, overall good(-) copy for appearance
but maps within the borders are very good, clean. With 14 pp.
Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map;
Columnar Section Sheet.
                                         Price: $50.00           (stock#USGSA138A) 
  
 
BULLETINS
 
#19  NOTES ON THE STRATIGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA By
Becker, G. F. 1885
USGS BULL. #19 8vo, stamp on wraps,
spine repaired, faded marginal stain to some pages but
doesn’t affect text and is not obtuse, a very good copy with 28
pp. Very scarce.                Price:  $15.00               (stock#CA124A)
 
#68  EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1889 By Keller, J. E.
1890
USGS BULL. 68 8vo, archival wraps else very good,
clean copy with 25 pp.,         Price:  $12.50         (stock#CA129A)
 
#112  EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1892 By Perrine, C.
D. 1893
USGS Bull. 112 8vo, archival wraps else very good,
clean copy, 57 pp. Scarce.   Price: $20.00          (Stock#CA128A)
 
#114  EARTHQAUKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1893 By Perrine
C. D. 1894
USGS Bull. 114 8vo, in archival wraps else very
good, clean with 24 pp.   Price:  $15.00               (stock#CA082A)
 
EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1896 AND 1897 By
Perrine C. D. 1898
USGS BULL. 155 8vo, archival wraps else
vg, clean copy with 47 pp.,    Price:  $12.50        (stock#CA130A)
 
EARTHQUAKES IN CALIFORNIA IN 1898 By Perrine C. D.
1899
USGS BULL. 161 8vo, archival wraps else very good,
clean copy, 31 pp., 1 pl.    Price: $12.50               (stock#CA131A)
 
#406  PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MCKITTERICK –
SUNSET OIL REGION KERN AND SAN LUIS OBISPO
COUNTIES CALIFORNIA By Arnold and Johnson 1910
USGS
BULL. 406 8vo, bound by archival tape in marbled boards
retaining wraps, light to moderate wear, clean with all pocket
maps. Contains 225 pp., 5 plates, 2 figures. Very scarce.
                                              Price:  $20.00                (stock#CA035A)
 
#413  A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF
CALIFORNIA By Hess F. L. 1910
USGS Bulletin 413 8vo,
wraps with signature else light wear, fine copy with 36 pp., 4
pls., 2 figs. Scarce!          Price:  $14.00                (stock#CA125A)
 
#621-M  GEOLOGY AND OIL PROSPECTS OF CUYAMA
VALLEY CALIFORNIA By English W. A. 1916
USGS BULL.
621-M 8vo, in wraps, spine neatly bound, some wear,
signature and number on wraps, very good with 25 pp., figs
and the fold out map and stratigraphic column bound in. Very
scarce.                                Price:  $12.50                (stock#CA036A)
 
#826  NAMES AND DEFINITIONS OF GEOLOGIC UNITS IN
CALIFORNIA By Wilmarth 1931
USGS Bull. 826 8vo, in wraps
light wear, very good copy with 97 pp. covering the litho-
stratigraphic and otherwise rock-unit nomenclature for
California up to 1930.      Price:  $14.00                (stock#CA126A)
 
#922-B  QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE MOUNT DIABLO
DISTRICT CONTRA COSTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USGS
BULL. 922-B 8vo wraps light wear, vg. w/ 24 pp., 3 pls, 2 figs
w/ maps of mines.           Price:  $10.00                 (stock#CA037A)
 
#922-J  CHROMITE DEPOSITS IN THE SEIAD QUADRANGLE
SISKIYOU CO UNTY CALIFORNIA
USGS BULL. 922-J 8vo,
wraps, mild ex-library, 26 pp., ,5 plates, 4 figures and includes
the Jumbo and Black Spot No. 1 claims/prospects.
                                            Price:  $10.00                  (stock#CA038A)
 
#931-B  SOME QUICKSILVER PROSPECTS IN ADJACENT
PARTS OF NEVADA CALIFORNIA AND OREGON
USGS BULL.
931-B 8vo, wraps light wear, very good with 15 pp., 3 plates, 1
figure and covering Washoe County Nevada, Cedarville and
Willow Ranch California and Lake County Oregon.
                                            Price:  $10.00                  (stock#CA132A)
 
#1590-G  LATE CENOZOIC STRATIGRAPHY OF THE
FEATHER AND YUBA RIVERS AREA CALIFORNIA WITH A
SECTION ON SOIL DEVELOPMENT IN MIXED ALLUVIUM AT
HONCUT CREEK
USGS BULL. 1590-G 4to, wraps, light wear,
very good, 132 pp., 16 figs.   Price:  $10.00        (stock#CA083A)

 
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
 
Arnold R. 1906 THE TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY PECTENS
OF CALIFORNIA
U. S. Geological Survey Prof. Paper #47
archival wps, ex-royal soc. lib. with stamps else vg copy, 264
pp., 53 plts of fossils 2 figs. Rare to find a decent copy.
                                         Price: $60.00       (stock#USGSPP047A)
 
GEOLOGY OF REEF RIDGE COALINGA DISTRICT CALF. By
Stewart, R. 1946
USGS Prof. Paper 205-C 4to, wraps, ex-
library, some wear, very good with 36 pp., 9 plates incl. some
of fossil Mollusca.                 Price:  $12.50           (stock#CA057A)
 
Volcanic Rocks of the El Modeno Area, Orange County,
California By Yerkes, R. F. 1957
USGS PROF. PAPER 274-L,
4to, wraps, light wear and very good with 20 pp., 2 plates. 
                                                     Price:  $12.50         (stock#CA059)
 
GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF EAST SHASTA COPPER –
ZINC DISTRICT SHASTA COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USGS PP-338
4to, text and slip case of maps as issued, ex-library else light
wear, very good with 107 pp., 23 plates, 12 figures. Scarce. 
                                                     Price:  $30.00         (stock#CA084A)
 
STRATIGRAPHY OF SOME PALEOZOIC FORMATIONS IN THE
INDEPENDENCE QUADRANGLE INYO COUNTY CALIFORNIA

USGS PP-396 4to, wraps light wear, very good with 64 pp., 5
plates, 19 figures including pocket map. Scarce.
                                                    Price:  $14.00          (stock#CA085A)
 
#413  GEOLOGY OF THE FUNERAL PEAK QUADRANGLE,
CALIFORNIA, ON THE EAST FLANK OF DEATH VALLEY
USGS PP-413 4to, wraps light wear and very good with 78 pp.,
2 plates, 14 figures with the plates being large fold out maps in
rear pocket. Scarce.             Price:  $17.50           (stock#CA086A)
 
#414-D  THE SIERRA NEVADA BATHOLITH A SYNTHESIS OF
RECENT WORK ACROSS THE CENTRAL PART
USGS PP
414-D 4to, wraps, light wear, ex-Cornwall Geological Society
library and very good with 40 pp., 1 plate, 24 figs.
                                                   Price:  $14.00           (stock#CA087A)
 
GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF THE EASTERN PUENTE
HILLS AREA SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
USGS PP-420-B 4to,
wraps, light wear, very good, clean copy with 62 pp., 4 plates,
21 figures. Scarce.                Price:  $18.00           (stock#CA088A)
 
#454-J  GEOLOGY OF BULLFROG QUADRANGLE AND ORE
DEPOSITS RELATED TO BULLFROG HILLS CALDERA, NYE
COUNTY, NEVADA AND INYO COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USGS
PP 454-J 4to, wraps light wear and very good with 25 pp., 9
plates and 12 figures including fold out maps and charts in
rear pocket.                             Price:  $17.50          (stock#CA089A)
 
#457  GEOLOGY AND VOLCANIC PETROLOGY OF THE LAVA
MOUNTAINS, SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY CALIFORNIA

USGS PP-457 4to, wraps with notations else light wear, very
good with 97 pp., 2 plates (pocket maps) and 36 figures.
Scarce.                                     Price:  $15.00          (stock#CA090A)
 
GEOLOGY AND TUNGSTEN MINERALIZATION OF THE
BISHOP DISTRICT CALIFORNIA
USGS PP-470 4to, wraps and
map slip case, moderate wear to slip case exterior, else light
wear and very good with 208 pp., 11 pls, 82 figs. Scarce. 
                                                   Price:  $25.00           (stock#CA127A)
#1145  PALEOZOIC AND MESOZOIC DEFORMATION IN THE
CENTRAL SIERRA NEVADA CALIFORNIA
USGS PP-1145 4to,
wraps, ex-library else very good with 24 pp., 8 figures. Nice! 
                                                   Price:  $8.00             (stock#CA091A)
 
#1239  TECTONIC SETTING OF LATE MIOCENE, PLIOCENE
AND PLEISTOCENE ROCKS IN PART OF THE COAST
RANGES NORTH OF SAN FRANCISCO CALIFORNIA
USGS
PP-1239 4to, wraps, ex-library else very good with 33 pp., 1
pl., 14 figs., plate is f/o geology map of the Santa Rosa – Napa
area.                                         Price: $12.50            (stock#CA092A)
 
#1359  LATE CENOZOIC TECTONISM OF THE SACRAMENTO
VALLEY CALIFORNIA
USGS PP-1359 4to, wraps, ex-library
else light wear, very good with 46 pp, 1 plate (pocket map) and
25 figures.                              Price:  $10.00            (stock#CA093A)
 
#1442  TECTONICALLY-CONTROLLED FAN DELTA AND
SUBMARINE FAN SEDIMENTATION OF LATE MIOCENE AGE,
SOUTHERN TEMBLOR RANGE CALIFORNIA
USGS PP-1442
4to, wraps, light wear, very good with 59 pp., 5 plates, 51
figures.                                   Price:  $14.00            (stock#CA094A)

 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
 
GP SERIES
 
Mabey Don R. 1963 COMPLETE BOUGUER ANOMALY MAP OF
THE DEATH VALLEY REGION CALIFORNIA  USGS Map
GP-305                                                                                   Price: $15.00
 
Books K.G. 1962 NATURAL GAMMA AERORADIOACTIVITY
OF PARTS OF THE LOS ANGLES REGION  CALIFORNIA  USGS
Map GP-309                                                                            Price: $4.00
 
Blake M.C. Jr. et al. 1977 AEROMAGNETIC AND GENERALIZED
GEOLOGIC MAP OF PARTS OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA
USGS Map GP-918                                                                 Price: $5.00

 
GQ SERIES
 
Clark Lorin D. et al. 1963 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SAN
ANDREAS QUADRANGLE CALAVERAS COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USGS Map GQ-222                                                              Price: $10.00
 
Macdonald Gordon A. 1963. GEOLOGY OF THE MANZANITA
LAKE QUADRANGLE CALIFORNIA USGS Map GQ- 248
                                                                                                  Price: $8.00
 
 
"I" SERIES
 
Dibblee T.W. Jr. 1964 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE LUCERNE
VALLEY QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-426                                         Price: $10.00
 
Dibblee T.W. Jr. 1964 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE ORD
MOUNTAINS QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-427                                         Price: $10.00
 
Dibblee T.W. Jr.  1964 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SAN GORGONIO
MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO AND
RIVERSIDE COUNTIES CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-431
                                                                                                  Price: $8.00
 
Dibblee T.W. Jr. et al. 1966 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE NEWBERRY
QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY CALIFORNIA
USGS Map I-461                                                                     Price: $8.00
 
Dibblee T.W. Jr., et al. 1966. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE CADY
MOUNTAINS QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-467                                           Price: $8.00
Dibblee T.W. Jr.1967.  GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE OLD WOMAN
SPRINGS QUADRANGLE SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-518                                         Price: $10.00
 
Rich E.I. 1971. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE WILBUR SPRINGS
QUADRANGLE COLUSA & LAKE COUNTIES CALIFORNIA
USGS Map I-538                                                                     Price: $8.00
 
Dibblee T.W. Jr. et al. 1970 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE TEHACHAPI
QUADRANGLE KERN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA.  USGS Map
I-607                                                                                         Price: $8.00
 
Dibblee T.W. Jr., et al. 1970. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE
CUMMINGS MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE KERN COUNTY
CALIFORNIA USGS Map I-611                                           Price: $5.00
 
Bailey Edgar H., et al. 1975.  MAP SHOWING MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY REGION
CALIFORNIA- PRESENT AVAILABILITY AND PLANNING FOR
THE FUTURE  USGS Map I-909                                        Price: $10.00
 
Luedke Robert G., et al.  1981.  MAP SHOWING DISTRIBUTION
COMPOSITION, AND AGE OF LATE CENOZOIC VOLCANIC
CENTERS IN CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA  USGS Map I-1091-C
                                                                                                  Price: $5.00
 
Carr W.J., et al. 1980. GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE VIDAL
CALIFORNIA, AND PARKER SW. CALIFORNIA-ARIZONA
QUADRANGLES  USGS Map I-1125                                Price: $5.00
 
 
MF SERIES MAPS
 
Schmauch Steven W.  1986.   MAP SHOWING MINES AND
PROSPECTS OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS ROADLESS AREA
INYO AND MONO COUNTIES CALIFORNIA AND ESMERALDA
AND MINERAL COUNTIES NEVADA USGS Map MF-1361-F
                                                                                                  Price: $8.00
 
Chaffee M.A. 1986. SUMMARY GEOCHEMICAL MAPS FOR
SAMPLES OF ROCK STREAM SEDIMENT AND
NONMAGNETIC HEAVY-MINERAL CONCENTRATE, EAST
PART OF THE RAYMOND PEAK ROADLESS AREA ALPINE
COUNTY CALIFORNIA USGS Map MF-1365-D             Price: $5.00
 
Chaffee M.A. 1988. MAPS SHOWING DISTRIBUTION OF
ANOMALIES BASED ON THE USE OF SCORESUM PLOTS FOR
SELECTED GROUPINGS OF ELEMENTS IN SAMPLES OF
NONMAGNETIC HEAVY-MINERAL CONCENTRATE, WALKER
LAKE 1X2 QUADRANGLE, CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA.  USGS
Map MF-1382-M                                                                    Price: $8.00
 
Stone Paul. et al 1989  GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE PALEN PASS
QUADRANGLE, RIVERSIDE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA.
USGS Map MF-2070                                                              Price: $5.00
 
 
MISCELLANEOUS CALIFORNIA
GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
 
Anderson F. M. 1958 UPPER CRETACEOUS OF THE PACIFIC
COAST
GSA Memoir #71 8vo, gilt cloth, bookplate on paste-
down else very good. With 378 pp., 75 plates of fossils (mostly
Mollusca) and 3 figs.         Price:  $55.00           (stock#GSA057P)
 
Averill C. A. 1941 MINERAL RESOURCES OF HUMBOLDT
COUNTY
offprint from CALIFORNIA JOURNAL OF MINES AND
GEOLOGY, REPORT 37 OF THE STATE MINERALOGIST 8vo,
wraps, light wear, 30 pp., 6 figures with much on gold mining
of the County. Scarce.          Price:  $10.00          (stock#CA039A)
 
Ernest W. G. and Others COMPARATIVE STUDY OF LOW
GRADE METAMORPHISM IN THE CALIFORNIA COAST
RANGES AND OUTER METAMORPHIC BELT OF JAPAN
GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA MEMOIR 124 8vo gilt
cloth as issued light wear but spine title faded, internally fine,
276 pp., 5 pls, 85 figs.            Price:  $20.00         (stock#CA040A)
 
Mills, J. E. 1892 STRATIGRAPHY AND SUCCESSION OF THE
ROCKS OF THE SIERRA NEVADA OF CALIFORNIA
offprint
from GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA BULLETIN 8vo,
wraps chipped else good, clean with 32 pp., 1 plate, pages
unopened.                               Price: $12.50           (stock#CA041A)
 
GOLD RESOURCES OF THE MOTHER LODE BELT
CALIFORNIA
U. S. BUR. MINES 1968 4to, wraps, light wear,
very good with 22 pp.          Price:  $7.00             (stock#CA095A)
 
GOLD DISTRIBUTION ON THE SEA FLOOR OFF THE
KLAMATH MOUNTAINS CALIFORNIA
USGS CIRCULAR 605
4to, wrps, light wear, 9 pp., figs.  Price: $5.00    (stock#CA096A)
 
A GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS
ANGELES AND VENTURA REGION Higgens
ed., AAPG &
SEPM 1958 4to, in cloth, fine copy with ownership signature,
else clean with 204 pp., figures and fold outs. Scarce.
                                            Price:  $24.00                  (stock#CA120A)
 
STUDIES OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE SAN JOAQUIN BASIN,
Graham and Olsen
eds., 1988 SEPM 4to, in wraps, stain to
rear wrap margin, doesn’t affect contents else very good and
clean copy with 351 pp., scores of figures.
                                           Price:  $24.00                   (stock#CA121A)
 
SACRAMENTO VALLEY SYMPOSIUM AND GUIDEBOOK,
Ingersoll and Nilsen eds., 1990
SEPM 4to, corner of wrap
clipped with small corner stain to wrap else fine clean copy
with 215 pp. covering 10 papers in addition to guidebook and
road log. Nice.                    Price:  $20.00              (stock#CA122A)
 
NEOTECTONICS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA – VOLUME AND
GUIDEBOOK
Geological Society of America, 1982, fine clean
copy with light wear, 134 pp., scores of figures. Scarce.
                                               Price:  $20.00               (stock#CA123A)
 
 
OREGON
 
OREGON GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
 
BULLETINS
 
#15  GEOLOGY OF THE SALEM HILLS AND THE NORTH
SANTIAM RIVER BASIN OREGON By Thayer T. P.
4to, ex-
library copy, some repairs to wraps and verso of large fold out
map at rear, overall good+ to very good, contents clean with
40 pp. and 8 figures including the large fold out map. Scarce! 
                                           Price:  $20.00                  (stock#OR001A)
 
#27  GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES OF COOS BAY
QUADRANGLE OREGON By Allen and Baldwin
4to, wraps
with light repair to head of spine else fine clean copy with 160
pp. and 31 plates including the three pocket maps. Scarce and
with great locality info.        Price: $22.00            (stock#OR002A)
 
#35  GEOLOGY OF THE DALLES AND VALSETZ QUAD-
RANGLES OREGON By Baldwin
4to, wraps with ownership
signature else fine copy with 56 pp., 1 plate and 14 figures.
(this is 1964 reprint ed).  Price:  $15.00               (stock#OR003A)
 
#39  GEOLOGY AND MINERALIZATION OF THE MORNING
MINE AND ADJACENT REGION GRANT COUNTY OREGON
By Allen R. M.
4to, wraps with small stamp else fine copy with
44 pp., 8 pls, 4 figs.           Price:  $20.00               (stock#OR004A)

 
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS
 
GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN SOUTHERN OREGON
By Russell I. C. 1884
from 4TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 4to in archival wraps else very
good clean copy with 41 pp., 3 plates and 10 figures. A scarce
and early classic by Russell!  Price: $24.00       (stock#OR005A)
 
THE BOHEMIA MINING REGION OF WESTERN OREGON
WITH NOTES ON THE BLUE RIVER MINING REGION AND ON
THE STRUCTURE AND AGE OF THE CASCADE RANGE By
Diller J. S.; ALSO A REPORT ON THE FOSSIL PLANTS
ASSOCIATED WITH THE LAVAS OF THE CASCADE RANGE
By Knowlton F. H. 1900 from 21st ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 4to in archival wraps else fine
clean copy with 64 pp., 6 plates and 3 figures. Scarce.
                                               Price:  $25.00                    (stock#OR006A)

 
ATLAS FOLIOS
 
#218  RIDDLE OREGON 1923 marginal stain to wps and
contents, else good copy with light wear, marginal stain
mostly away from map borders, with  8 pp. Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology
Map.                                Price: $20.00                      (stock#AF218P)

 
BULLETINS
 
NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF SOUTHWESTERN IDAHO AND
SOUTHEASTERN OREGON By Russell I. C. 1903
USGS Bull.
217 original wraps with some wear, private ownership stamp,
contents clean and very good with 83 pp., 18 plates and 2
figures. A classic reference on the Columbia Plateau country
by Russell!                            Price:  $20.00            (stock#OR007A)
 
MINES OF THE RIDDLES QUADRANGLE OREGON By Diller
and Others 1908
from USGS Bull. 340, CONTRIBUTIONS TO
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 8vo, archival wraps else very good,
clean copy,  19 pp., 1 fig.  Price:  $9.99              (stock#OR008A)
 
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE GRANTS PASS QUAD-
RANGLE AND THE BOHEMIA MINING DISTRICT AND
CRACKER CREEK GOLD DISTRICT BAKER COUNTY
OREGON By Diller and Others 1909
extracted from USGS Bull.
380, CONTRIBUTIONS TO ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 8vo,
archival wraps else very good, clean copy with 46 pp., map
and figures.                    Price:  $14.00                   (stock#OR009A)
 
STRUCTURAL MATERIALS IN PARTS OF OREGON AND
WASHINGTON By Darton N. H. 1909
USGS BULL. #387 8vo,
archival wraps else very good, clean copy with 33 pp., 9 plates
and 1 figure and much on the limestone resources of the
Seattle and Portland regions and complete with the nice
colored fold out geologic of Portland and vicinity. Scarce!
                                          Price:  $14.00                   (stock#OR010A)
 
MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHWESTERN OREGON By
Diller, J. S. 1914
USGS Bull. 546 8vo, wraps with stamp else
very good to fine copy with 147 pp., 11 plates and 46 figures.
Exceedingly scarce!     Price:  $22.00                  (stock#OR011A)
 
COPPER DEPOSITS NEAR KEATING OREGON By Gilluly J.
1931
USGS Bull. 830-A, 8vo, wraps, stamp on title page else
fine clean copy with 32 pp., 3 plates, 2 figures.
                                           Price: $12.50                   (stock#OR012A)
 
QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF SOUTHWESTERN OREGON By
Wells and Waters
USGS Bull. 850 8vo, in red gilt cloth as
issued, stamp on pastedown and title page (rather ugly stamp)
else a fine copy with 58 pp., 23 plates and 4 figures. Very
scarce!                             Price:  $20.00                   (stock#OR013A)
 
THE NON-METALLIC MINERAL RESOURCES OF EASTERN
OREGON By Moore B. N. 1937
USGS Bull. #875 8vo, red gilt
cloth as issued and a fine clean copy with 180 pp., 16 plates
and 11 figures. Scarce in this condition.
                                           Price:  $18.00                  (stock#OR014A)
 
METALIFFEROUS MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE CASCADE
RANGE IN OREGON By Callaghan and Buddington 1938
USGS Bull. 893 wraps as issued, light wear, very good copy
with 141 pp., 21 plates and 7 figures. One of the hardest to find
of Cascade Range mining references with much on the
Bohemia District.           Price:  $24.00                  (stock#OR015A)
 
CHROMITE DEPOSITS OF GRANT COUNTY OREGON By
Thayer T. P. 1940
USGS Bull. 922-D 8vo, wraps with small
label and faded stamp else fine copy with 41 pp., 9 plates and
8 figures. Scarce!  Price:  $12.50                (stock#OR016A)
 
SOME QUICKSILVER PROSPECTS IN ADJACENT PARTS OF
NEVADA CALIFORNIA AND OREGON
USGS Bull. 931-B wraps
with some wear, stamps, contents very good with 16 pp., 3
plates and 1 figure. Includes discussion of Glass Buttes
Prospect in Lake County and Currier Mine near Paisley,
Oregon as well as the Cedarville and Willow Ranch areas of
California and Lone Pine District in Washoe County Nevada.
Scarce!                         Price:  $12.50                      (stock#OR017A)
 
NICKEL DEPOSIT NEAR RIDDLE, DOUGLAS COUNTY
OREGON By Pecora and Hobbs
USGS Bull. 931-I wraps with
stamps else fine copy with 22 pp., 2 plates, 3 figures.  Scarce!  
                                        Price:  $12.50                     (stock#OR018A)
 
QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS IN THE STEENS AND PUEBLO
MOUNTAINS SOUTHERN OREGON
USGS BULL. #931-J
wraps with signature else very good with 32 pp., 6 plates and
1 figure, most of the plates being maps of mine plans and ore
deposits. Scarce!        Price:  $12.50                     (stock#OR030A)
 
QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE BONANZA – NONPAREIL
DISTRICT DOUGLAS COUNTY OREGON By Brown and
Waters
USGS Bull. 955-F wraps with stamps else very good
with 26 pp., 10 plates and 4 figures and includes a table
summary of the history of production of the District.
                                          Price:  $12.50                   (stock#OR019A)
 
QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE HORSE HEAVEN MINING
DISTRICT OREGON By Waters and Others
USGS Bull. 969-E
8vo, wraps with small stamp else fine copy with 45 pp., 18
plates, 2 figures. Scarce!  Price:  $12.50             (stock#OR020A)
 
QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF STEENS MOUNTAIN AND
PUEBLO MOUNTAINS SOUTHEAST OREGON By Williams
and Compton
USGS Bull. 995-B wraps with stamps, some
wear, contents very good with 58 pp., 3 plates, 5 figures.
                                                 Price:  $10.00            (stock#OR021A)
 
THE COLEBROOK SCHIST OF SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
AND ITS RELATION TO THE TECTONIC EVOLUTION OF THE
REGION By Coleman R. G.
USGS Bull. #1339 wraps, fine copy
with 61 pp., 1 plate and 16 figures, the plate being a fold out
geologic map of SW Oregon. Price:  $10.00      (stock#OR022P)
 
SUMMARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF HARNEY AND MALHEUR LAKES AND
POLER JIM RIDGE AND FORT WARNER OREGON By Walker
and Swanson
USGS Bull. #1260-L-M wraps with faded stamp,
light wear, very good with 16 pp., 3 figures.
                                              Price:  $8.00                  (stock#OR023P)
 
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE EAGLE CAP WILDERNESS
AND ADJACENT AREAS OREGON By Weis and Others
USGS
Bull. #1385-E wraps with some wear, contents clean, very
good with 100 pp., 2 plates and 30 figures. The plates are fold
out pocket maps. Includes discussion and location of gold
silver copper and other precious metal lodes and placers.
                                                   Price:  $10.00                (stock#OR024P)

 
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
 
GROUND WATER IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE COW
CREEK AND SOLDIER CREEK GRAZING UNITS MALHEUR
COUNTY OREGON By Newcomb R. C.
WSP #1475-E 8vo,
wraps, small number on wrap else fine with 13 pp., 2 figures.
                                            Price:  $4.00                    (stock#OR025P)
 
GROUND WATER IN THE COASTAL DUNE AREA NEAR
FLORENCE OREGON By Hampton E. R.
WSP #1539-K wraps
with small number else light wear, fine with 36 pp., 1 plate and
18 figures including fold out pocket map. Nice!
                                            Price:  $7.00                    (stock#OR026P)
 
WATER DISCHARGE DETERMINATIONS FOR THE TIDAL
REACH OF THE WILLAMETTE RIVER FROM ROSS ISLAND
BRIDGE TO MILE 10.3 PORTLAND OREGON By Dempster and
Lutz
WSP # 1586-H wraps with stamp, light wear, very good
with 32 pp., 10 figures.      Price:  $4.00               (stock#OR027P)
 
HYDROLOGIC CONDITIONS AND ARTIFICIAL RECHARGE
THROUGH A WELL IN THE SALEM HEIGHTS AREA OF
SALEM OREGON By Foxworthy B. L.
WSP #1594-F wraps
with small label else very good, clean with 56 pp., 2 plates and
6 figures, one of the plates being a fold out geologic map of
the region. Nice!              Price:  $8.00                   (stock#OR028P)
 
GROUND WATER IN THE EOLA AMITY HILLS AREA
NORTHERN WILLAMETTE VALLEY OREGON By Price D.
WSP #1847 wraps with faded stamp else very good, contents
clean with 66 pp., 1 plate (pocket map) and 16 figures on the
geology and geohydrology of this region of western Oregon
located just west of Salem.    Price:  $5.00         (stock#OR029P)

 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
 
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
 
Lystrom D. J. et al. 1967 GROUND WATER OF BAKER
VALLEY BAKER COUNTY OREGON
USGS Map HA-242
                                                                                               Price: $5.00
Harris D. D. 1968 TRAVEL RATES OF WATER FOR
SELECTED STREAMS IN THE WILLAMETTE RIVER BASIN
OREGON
USGS Map HA-273                                         Price: $5.00
 
Oster E. A. 1968  PATTERNS OF RUNOFF IN THE
WILLAMETTE BASIN OREGON
USGS Map HA-274
                                                                                               Price: $5.00
 
Hubbard L. L. 1970  WATER BUDGET OF UPPER KLAMATH
LAKE SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
USGS Map HA-351
                                                                                               Price: $5.00
 
WASHINGTON
 
WASHINGTON GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS

 
BULLETINS
 
FIRST SERIES
 
THE COUNTRY ABOUT CAMP LEWIS By Leighton 1918
WAGS Bull. #18 in stiff wraps, wraps repaired, some wear
externally, contents clean, overall good to very good with 105
pp., 12 plates and 6 figures. Very scarce!
                                         Price:  $16.00                    (stock#WA001A)
 
GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF THE COAL FIELDS OF
SKAGIT COUNTY WASHINGTON By Jenkins 1924
WAGS Bull.
#29 wraps with short repairs at spine ends else very good
with 63 pp., 7 pls, 5 figs.    Price: $16.00             (stock#WA002A)

 
SECOND SERIES
 
CLAYS AND SHALES OF WASHINGTON By Glover 1941
WAGS Bull. 24 in wraps, very good, clean with 368 pp., 14
plates, 6 figures. Scarce!        Price:  $15.00       (stock#WA003A)
 
GEOLOGY OF THE BEAD LAKE DISTRICT PEND OREILLE
COUNTY WASHINGTON By Schroeder 1952
wraps with light
wear, very good with 57 pp., 1 plate, 6 figures.
                                                      Price:  $12.50       (stock#WA004A)
 
BARITE IN WASHINGTON By Morn W. S. WAGS Bull. #51
wraps with notation, ex-library else fine copy with 112 pp., 2
plates, 37 figures.                     Price:  $12.50       (stock#WA023P)
 
MINES AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF WHATCOM COUNTY
WASHINGTON
By Moen, W. S. 1969 WAGS Bulletin #57 4to,
wraps with some wear, very good with 134 pp., 14 plates, 44
figures.                                        Price:  $15.00       (stock#WA026P)
 
MYERS CREEK AND WAUCONDA MINING DISTRICT OF
NORTHEASTERN OKANOGAN COUNTY WASHINGTON
By
Moen, W. S. WAGS Bull. #73 4to, wraps with light wear, owner-
ship signature, contents vg with 96 pp., 6 pls, 36 figs. With
much on gold silver and other precious metals of this part of
the Colville Indian Res.        Price: $15.00           (stock#WA024A)

                                               
CIRCULARS
 
INTRODUCTION TO WASHINGTON GEOLOGY AND
RESOURCES
Info. Circ. 22R 1962 in wraps, ex-library else fine
with 44 pp. + figures.             Price:  $5.00           (stock#WA005A)

 
REPORTS OF INVESTIGATIONS
 
CHARACTER AND TONNAGE OF THE TURK MAGNESITE
DEPOSIT
Rpt. Invest. #7 wraps, ex-library else very good with
22 pp., pocket map and 1 figure. Scarce.
                                                    Price:  $8.00           (stock#WA006A)
 
INVENTORY OF MINERAL PROPERTIES IN CHELAN COUNTY
WASHINGTON
Rpt. Invest. #9 wraps, ex-library else very good
with 63 pp. + pocket map.  Price:  $10.00           (stock#WA007A)
 
DOLOMITE RESOURCES OF WASHINGTON PART 1 Rpt.
Invest. # 13 wraps with call number, else light wear, very good,
clean with 35 pp. + supplement, 12 plates and 2 figures. 
                                                  Price:  $8.00             (stock#WA008A)
 
PUMICE AND PUMICITE OCCURRENCES OF WASHINGTON
Rpt. Invest. #15 in wraps, call # on wrap else very good, light
wear, 78 pp., 6 pls, 7 figs.   Price: $8.00              (stock#WA009A)

 
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS
 
A PRELIMINARY PAPER ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE
CASCADE MOUNTAINS IN NORTHERN WASHINGTON By I. C.
Russell 1900
from USGS 20th Annual Rpt, 4to, spine neatly
rebound, clean and a very good copy with 129 pp., 13 plates
and 2 figures. A classic!  Price:  $24.00              (stock#WA010A)

 
ATLAS FOLIOS
 
#86  ELLENSBERG WASHINGTON 1903 front wp with
marginal chips/stain, rear wrap chipped with panel torn,
missing, contents with marginal tears/soiling but generally
away from map borders, overall good only. With 7 pp.
Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map;
Structural Geology Map.   Price: $15.00              (stock#AF086A)

 
BULLETINS
 
CHANGES IN RIVER COURSES IN WASHINGTON TERRITORY
DUE TO GLACIATION By Willis, B. 1887
USGS BULL. #40 in
red cloth with gilt title as issued by Survey, fine copy with 10
pp. and 4 plates (engraved maps). Very scarce.
                                  Price:  $18.00                           (stock#WA011A)
 
LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS IN THE METALINE MINING
DISTRICT NORTHEASTERN WASHINGTON
USGS BULL.
#470-D in archival wraps, light wear, fine copy with 14 pp., 1
figure.  Scarce!                 Price:  $12.50                (stock#WA012A)
 
RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CONCONULLY AND RUBY
MINING DISTRICTS WASHINGTON
USGS BULL. 640-B
archival wraps else very good, with 26 pp., fold out map and
figures. Very scarce.       Price:  $15.00               (stock#WA013A)
 
THE PALOUSE SOIL PROBLEM WITH AN ACCOUNT OF
ELEPHANT REMAINS IN WIND BORNE SOIL ON THE
COLUMBIA PLATEAU OF WASHINGTON By Bryan, K. 1927
USGS Bull. 790-B no wraps some wear, ex-library, good with
25 pp., 4 plates.                Price:  $7.50                  (stock#WA025P)
 
TIN AND TUNGSTEN DEPOSITS AT SILVER HILL SPOKANE
COUNTY WASHINGTON
USGS BULL. #931-H in wraps and
fine copy with 28 pp., 5 plates (mostly mine maps) and 4
figures. Scarce!               Price: $12.50                 (stock#WA014A)
 
GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE TURTLE LAKE
QUADRANGLE WASHINGTON
USGS BULL. #1131 wraps with
light wear, notation else very good, clean with 73 pp., 6 plates
and 10 figures and good coverage of the O-Lo-Lim Copper
Mine, Orazada , Valley View , Fouress (4-8) Zinc Mines and
Matherly Prospect; the Germania Consolidated Tungsten
Mine, nice maps.                  Price:  $14.00           (stock#WA015A)
 
THE GEOLOGIC STORY OF MOUNT RAINER USGS BULL.
#1292 wraps light wear and a very good copy with 43 pp. and
21 figures that include color photos. A nice reference on
Mount Rainer and the Cascade Range.
                                     Price:  $10.00                        (stock#WA016A)
 
SEDIMENTARY AND IGNEOUS ROCKS OF THE GRAYS
RIVER QUADRANGLE WASHINGTON
USGS BULL. #1335 8vo,
light wear, fine copy with 70 pp., 20 figures.
                                          Price: $8.00                      (stock#WA017A)

 
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
 
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF WASHINGTON By
Smith and Willis 1903
USGS PP#19 in wraps, light wear being
small splits/rubbing to ends of spine else very good and clean
copy with 101 pp., 7 plates, 1 figure. Rare!
                                     Price:  $30.00                        (stock#WA018A)
 
GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE METALINE QUAD-
RANGLE WASHINGTON By Park and Cannon 1942
wraps
with light wear, light sunning, contents very good with 81 pp.,
34 pls, 11 figs. Scarce!     Price: $22.00               (stock#WA023A)
 
BEDROCK GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE TAPPS QUADRANGLE
PIERCE COUNTY WASHINGTON
USGS PP388-B wraps with
light wear, very good copy with 33 pp., 2 plates and 14 figures.
With nice map. Scarce!  Price:  $14.00                (stock#WA019A)
 
GEOLOGY OF THE CENTRAL AND NORTHERN PARTS OF
THE WESTERN CASCADE RANGE WASHINGTON IN
OREGON
USGS PP449 wraps with faded stamp, light wear,
very good copy with 56 pp., 1 plate and 36 figures. Scarce!
                                          Price: $16.00                    (stock#WA020A)
 
GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES OF THE CUMBERLAND ,
HOBART AND MAPLE VALLEY QUADRANGLES KING
COUNTY WASHINGTON
USGS PP #624 wraps with light wear,
very good copy with 67 pp., 4 plates including nice fold out
maps, 18 figs.       Price:  $14.00                            (stock#WA021A)
 
THE STRUCTURE OF THE OLYMPIC MOUNTAINS
WASHINGTON – ANALYSIS OF A SUBDUCTION ZONE
USGS
PP #1033 wraps with signature, small stamp else very good,
with 38 pp., 32 figures.   Price:  $10.00              (stock#WA022A)

 
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
 
WATER RESOURCES OF THE TACOMA AREA WASHINGTON
USGS WSP #1499-B light wear, ex-library, vg with 101 pp.,
aquifer and water table map of the Tacoma region. Nice! 
                                             Price:  $5.00                  (stock#WA027P)

Enter supporting content here

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA