GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION
SOUTH-CENTRAL UNITED STATES
ARKANSAS

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

ANNUAL & BIENNIAL REPORTS

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888 VOLUME TWO – THE NEOZOIC GEOLOGY OF
SOUTH-
WESTERN ARKANSAS By Branner, J. C. 1889 8vo, cloth asissued, rubbing to spine ends, corners,
small label on spine,
very good copy with 319 pp., 7 plates of fossils, small fold outcross section bound in. On the
Lower Cretaceous of
Arkansas. Very scarce.                                           Price: $35.00             (stock#AR001c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888 VOLUME THREE – THE GEOLOGY OF THE
COAL REGIONS
By Winslow and Branner, 1889 8vo, cloth as issued, light rubbing to spine ends, gilt title faded,
presentation slip from
State Geologist tipped in front, private bookplate on pastedown, with 122 pp., 3 plates, map in pocket. Scarce.                                                                                Price: $30.00              (stock#AR002c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888 VOLUME FOUR – Part 1- THE GEOLOGY OF
WASHINGTON
COUNTY; Part 2- A LIST OF THE PLANTS OF ARKANSAS By Simonds and Others 1889 8vo,
cloth as issued, corners worn,
some fading of gilt spine title, stain to margins and verso of plates but text unaffected, with 252 pp., 2 plates with map in pocket, 5 photos of outcrops.
                                                                                                           Price:  $25.00            (stock#AR003c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1889 VOLUME TWO - THE GEOLOGY OF
CROWLEY’S RIDGE By
Call, R. E., 1890 8vo, cloth as issued, rubbing to spine ends and corners, a few spots on
boards, front hinge separated but
boards firm, map in pocket with 283 pp., 11 plates of fossils and double paged
colored map of St. Francis County. Overall,
good+ solid copy, contents very good and clean. A scarce study on
the classic Crowley’s Ridge locale.
                                                         Price:  $35.00            (stock#AR004c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890 VOLUME ONE – MANGANESE : ITS USES,
ORES AND
DEPOSITS By Penrose, R. A. F. and Branner, J. C. 1891 8vo,cloth as issued, rubbing to spine ends
and corners, private
bookplate on pastedown, very good+ copy with 642 pp., presentation slip from J. C. Branner
tipped in front, and two
plates including frontis of Penters Bluff near Batesville, map in pocket. Scarce.
                                                                                                             Price:  $45.00          (stock#AR005c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890 VOLUME THREE – 8vo, gilt cloth as issued,
rubbing to spine
ends, front inner hinge separating but boards holding firm, contents very good, clean with 443 pp.,
9 plates and fold out
maps in both front and rear pockets.                            Price: $35.00           (stock#AR006c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890 VOLUME FOUR – MARBLES AND OTHER
LIMESTONES OF
ARKANSAS 8vo gilt cloth as issued, extremities somewhat rubbed, small scrape mark to spine
but not obtuse, small
stamp on rear FEP, contents fine, overall vg+ copy with 443pp., 28 pls, 17 figs. Scarce.
                                                                                                              Price: $35.00          (stock#AR007c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1891
VOLUME ONE - THE MINERAL WATERS OF
ARKANSAS By
Branner, J. C. 1892 8vo, cloth as issued, private bookplate on pastedown, rear board exterior
stained but contents clean,
unaffected, with 144 pp. and fold out map in pocket. 
                                                                                                              Price:  $40.00         (stock#AR008c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1891 VOLUME TWO - 8vo, gilt cloth with small wear
spot to rear
board, light rubbing to extremities, light marginal stain to contents, but good, solid copy with 349 pp.,
11 plates and
includes MOLLUSCA OF ARKANSAS; MYRIAPODA OFARKANSAS; GEOLOGY OF DALLAS
COUNTY; GEOLOGY OF
BENTON COUNTY; FISHES OF ARKANSAS and more.
                                                                                                              Price:  $28.00         (stock#AR009c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892 VOLUME ONE – THE IRON DEPOSITS OF
ARKANSAS By
Branner, J. C. 1893 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, small label on spine, fine copy with 153 pp., 4
plates. Scarce.
                                                                                        Price:  $35.00         (stock#AR010c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892 VOLUME TWO 8vo, cloth as issued with rubbing
to
extremities, gilt title faded, very good+ copy with 207 pp., 6 plates of fossils, fold out colored map and focused
on fossils
and paleontology of the Tertiary of Arkansas covering the Clairborne and Midway Groups and related
strata. Scarce.
                                                                                         Price:  $40.00         (stock#AR011c1)

ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892 VOLUME FIVE 8vo, cloth as issued, a few small
spots on
spine, gilt title faded, contents fine and contain 395 pp., 38 plates and include among other contributions,
PALEOZOIC
FAUNAS OF NORTHERN ARKANSAS By H. S. Williams; CAVE CREEK DISTRICT LEAD MINES;
LAWRENCE AND SHARP
COUNTIES ZINC DEPOSITS and more.              Price:  $50.00         (stock#AR012c1)

THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ARKANSAS BUREAU OF MINES 1893 – 1894 8vo, cloth with light rubbing to
extremities,
contents fine, vg+ copy with 208 pp.                                          Price:  $22.00        (stock#AR013c1)

BULLETINS

SLATES OF ARKANSAS By Purdue, A. H. 1909 8vo, cloth asissued, ex-library copy, light rubbing to extremities,
gilt title on
spine a bit faded per usual, very good copy with 170 pp., 8plates which include two fold out maps.
                                                                                                               Price:  $25.00          (stock#AR014c1)

WATER POWERS OF ARKANSAS – A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE WHITE RIVER AND SOME OF ITS
TRIBUTARIES By
Gladson, W. N. 1911 8vo, cloth as issued, a worn copy with spine ends chipped, but contents are
clean and fine. With 98
pp., 32 plates and 27 fold out profile maps of Arkansas rivers. A rare volume and sought after
for the profile maps.
                                                                                   Price:  $75.00         (stock#AR015c1)

OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF THE GULF COASTAL PLAIN IN ARKANSAS By Spooner, W. C. 1935 Arkansas
Geological
Survey Bull. #2 8vo, cloth as issued, aside from ex-library origin a fine copy with 516 pp., 26 plates, 95
figures and 57
tables.                                                                                 Price: $95.00            (stock#AR16c1)

GEOLOGY OF THE ARKANSAS PALEOZOIC AREA By Croneis, C. 1930 Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. #3 8vo, ex-
library
else very good+ copy, spine title a bit faded, with 455 pp., 40 plates, 30 figures and 6 tables.
                                                                                                               
Price:  $35.00          (stock#AR017c1)

THE SAINT PETER AND OLDER ORDOVICIAN SANDSTONES
OF NORTHERN ARKANSAS WITH A SECTION ON THEIR
ECONOMIC POSSIBILITIES By Giles and Bonewits 1930 Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. #4 8vo, gilt cloth with small chip to
spine, title faded, some spotting to boards, contents are fine.With 187 pp., 13 plates, 22 figures and 57 tables. A
classic
study on the St. Peter Sandstone, a unit which is traceablefrom Oklahoma to Minnesota and east into Michigan
and
Illinois.                                                                                               Price:  $30.00          (stock#AR018c1)

THE JACKSONIAN STAGE IN SOUTHEASTERN ARKANSAS By Wilbert, L. J. 1953 Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull.
19 8vo, gilt
cloth, vg+ copy with 125 pp., 2 plates of fossils, 25 figures.Scarce and out of print.
                                                                                                                Price: $30.00        (stock#AR019c1)
 

UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

PUBLICATIONS U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
 
MAPS
 HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS Hosman R. L. 1969  GEOHYDROLOGY OF
THE COASTAL
PLAIN AQUIFERS OF ARKANSAS  USGS Map HA-309                                Price: $10.00

Lamonds A. G. 1972  WATER-RESOURCESRECONNAISSANCE OF THE OZARK PLATEAUS PROVINCE
NORTHERN ARKANSAS USGS Map HA-383                        Price: $10.00

 

KANSAS

 

KENTUCKY

UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

PUBLICATIONS

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES)
MAPS

Hannum C. H. 1969  FLOODS ON LEVISA FORK IN VICINITY OF PAINTSVILLE KENTUCKY USGS MAP
HA-328         Price: $10.00

Hannum C. H. 1969  FLOODS ON LICKING RIVER IN VICINITYOF SALYERSVILLE KENTUCKY USGS Map HA-
329
                                                                                               Price: $10.00

Hannum C. H. 1969  FLOODS IN TRIPLETT CREEK INVICINITY OF MOREHEAD KENTUCKY  USGS MapHA-
342                                                                 Price: $10.00


LOUISIANA

LOUISIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 

Harris G. D. et al. 1902 A REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF LOUISIANA Containing Special Papers by different
authors that
include eight divisions covering geography geology cartography oil and hydrology.
                                                                                                      Price: $26.00              (stock#LAar1902c1)

BULLETIN #1 - Howe H. V. and C. K. Moresi C. K. 1931 GEOLOGYOF IBERIA PARISH  187 pp. Includes discussions of physiography, with special reference to Pleistocene terraces and to drainage;stratigraphy; origin of the salt domes and caprock; and mineral resources. Includes annotated bibliography.
                                                                                                       Price: 15.00                   (stock#LAGSB1c1)

BULLETIN #2 - Howe H. V. and W. E. Wallace W. E. 1932 FORAMINIFERA OF THE JACKSON EOCENE AT DANVILLELANDING ON THE OUACHITA, CATAHOULA PARISH, LOUISIANA118 pp. Describes and illustrates 125 species; proposes two new genera.                                              Price: 15.00                (stock#LAGSB2c1)

BULLETIN #3 - Howe H. V. and C. K. Moresi C. K. 1933 GEOLOGY OF LAFAYETTE AND ST. MARTIN PARISHES  238 pp. Discusses Pleistocene terraces, Mississippi River meanders, and drainage; also
stratigraphy, salt domes, and prospective domes. Included
annotated bibliography.
                                                                                                       Price: 20.00                (stock#LAGSB3c1)

BULLETIN #4 - Howe H. V. and Garrett J. B. Jr. 1934 LOUISIANA SABINE EOCENE OSTRACODA 64 pp.
Describes and illustrates
31 species, 25 of which are new, from 4 Sabine (Wilcox) localities.
                                                                                                              
Price: 10.00            (stock#LAGSB4c1)

BULLETIN #5 - Howe H. V. and Chambers J. 1935 LOUISIANA JACKSON EOCENE OSTRACODA 65 pp.
Describes and illustrates
43 species and varieties from 17 localities; proposes 1 new genus.
                                                                                                          
Price: 10.00            (stock#LAGSB5c1)

BULLETIN #6 - Howe H. V. et al. 1935  REPORTS ON THE GEOLOGY OF CAMERON AND VERMILLION
PARISHES
242 pp. . Discusses Pleistocene Mississippi River deltas, cheniers, Gulf Coast subsidence and
isostatic data of Mississippi sedimentation; also, salt
domes and microfossils of the Potamides matsoni zone.
Includes
list of maps, annotated bibliography.                                                      Price: 20.00   (stock#LAGSB6c1)

BULLETIN #7 - Howe H. V. and  Law J. 1936 LOUISIANA VICKSBURG OLIGOCENE OSTRACODA 96 pp. Describes and illustrates 75 species from 30 localities; proposes 3 new genera. Price: 10.00       (stock#LAGSB7c1)

BULLETIN #8 - Russell R. J. et al. 1936 LOWER MISSISSIPPI RIVER DELTA: REPORTS ON THE GEOLOGY
OF PLAQUE MINES AND ST.
BERNARD PARISHES 454 pp. Includes reports on physiography of lower
Mississippi River delta and salt domes annotated bibliography
list of maps petrology of two Mississippi River
subdeltas pebbles of
the Chandeleur Islands recent mollusks Indian mounds and vegetation of marshes and
mounds.                                                                                                 
Price: 20.00         (stock#LAGSB8c1)

BULLETIN #9 - Chawner W. D. 1936   GEOLOGY OF CATAHOULA AND CONCORDIA PARISHES 232 pp.
Discusses geography and
physiography of the alluvial valley of the Mississippi River, the upland terraces, and hill
country; surface outcrops and stratigraphy
and economic and petroleum geology, colored geologic map (scale
1:62,500), annotated bibliography.                                                            
Price: 15.00         (stock#LAGSB9c1)

BULLETIN #10 - Fish H. N. 1938 GEOLOGY OF GRANT AND LASALLE PARISHES  246 pp. Discusses
physiography, stratigraphy
and petroleum geology; distribution, correlation, and age of Pleistocene terrace
deposits. Briefly outlines archeology, early
settlement, and development of the parishes. Includes two geologic
maps (scale 1:62,500), annotated bibliography.                                          Price: 20.00       (stock#LAGSB10c1)

BULLETIN #11 - Taylor R. E. 1938 ORIGIN OF THE CAP ROCK OF LOUISIANA SALT DOMES 191 pp.
Discusses origin and general
geology of the salt and cap rock of Louisiana salt domes; chemical composition of
salt; minerals in salt and cap rock; and the origin
and occurrence of sulphur. Includes map of Louisiana salt
domes.                                                                                                   
Price: 15.00       (stock#LAGSB11c1)

BULLETIN #12 - Fish H. N. et al. 1938 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLEISTOCENE HISTORY OF THE FLORIDA
PARISHES OF
LOUSIANA 137 pp. Includes reports on physiography and geology of Pleistocene exposures in the
western Florida Parishes;
Pleistocene fresh water mollusks from Louisiana and Mississippi; mollusks from the
loess at Tunica; flora of Pleistocene deposits;
and Pleistocene mosses from Louisiana.
                                                                                                            
Price: 15.00        (stock#LAGSB12c1)

BULLETIN #13 - Howe H. V. et al. 1938 REPORTS ON THE GEOLOGY OF IBERVILLE AND ASCENSION PARISHES . 223 pp. Includes reports on the geography,  physiography of central portion of the Mississippi River delta and adjacent terraces; salt domes; Indian mounds; and fossils.          Price: 15.00        (stock#LAGSB13c1)

BULLETIN #14 - Howe H. V. et al. 1939 LOUISIANA COOK MOUNTAIN EOCENE FORAMINIFERA 122 pp.
Describes 170
species of Claiborne foraminifera from Cook Mountain and Sparta Formations.
                                                                                                               Price: 12.00      (stock#LAGSB14c1)

BULLETIN #15 Huner J. Jr. 1939 - GEOLOGY OF CALDWELL AND WINN PARISHES 356 pp. Discusses
geography and physiography
of the alluvial valleys of the Ouachita River and Saline Bayou, the upland terraces,
and hill country; surface outcrops and stratigraphy
salt domes, petroleum geology, and other economic resources.
Includes geologic maps.                                                                            Price: 15.00      (stock#LAGSB15c1)

BULLETIN #16 - Marsh R. E. 1939 REPORTS ON THE SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF LOUISIANA TO
SEPTEMBER 30, 1938
198 pp. Presents stream flow data collected by the Louisiana Geological Survey;
describes 30 new gaging stations established in Louisiana
during 1938-39 by the Department of Conservation and
the U.S.
Geological Survey.                                                                      Price: 14.00        (stock#LAGSB16c1)

BULLETIN #17 - Maher J. C. 1940 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF RAPIDES PARISH LOUISIANA 100 pp.
Discusses geologic
formations and their water-bearing properties; also, the springs,water wells, and water
supplies of Alexandria and other
municipalities. Contains tables showing water levels, pressures,and water
quality.                                                                                                   Price: 20.00       (stock#LAGSB17c1)

BULLETIN #18 - Fisk H. N. 1940 GEOLOGY OF AVOYELLES AND RAPIDES PARISHES  240 pp.  Discusses
ancient and present
channels of the Mississippi and Red rivers; Pleistocene physiographic history; and
stratigraphy and sedimentation of the
Miocene formations. Includes stratigraphy, structure, and productions of the
Cheneyville and Eola fields and detailed
structure and geologic maps for these fields.
                                                                                                            
Price: 24.00        (stock#LAGSB19c1) 

BULLETIN #19 - Woodward T. P. and Gueno A. J. Jr. THE SAND
AND GRAVEL DEPOSITS OF LOUISIANA
1941
. 429 pp. . Discusses the location, size and development of various sand and gravel pits as well as
mechanical and chemical analyses of samples collected.
Also contains short report "Subsurface Pleistocene of
Louisiana"
by J. W. Frink.                                                                         Price: 20.00       (stock#LAGSB19c1)

BULLETIN #20 - Maher J. C. 1941 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF GRANT AND LASALLE PARISHES 95
pp. Discusses water-
bearing properties of geologic formations, chemical character of the water, and available
water supply. Also contains records and
logs of water wells and chemical analyses of water well samples.
                                                                                                            
Price: 20.00        (stock#LAGSB20c1)

BULLETIN #21 McGuirt J. H. 1941 - LOUISIANA TERTIARY BRYOZOA 177 pp. Describes 55 species. Contains illustrated partial glossary and checklist of species.                                   Price: 10.00        (stock#LAGSB21c1)

BULLETIN #22 - Welch R. N. 1942 GEOLOGY OF VERNON PARISH
90 pp. Discusses geology and
physiography of the area. Contains
subsurface contour maps, cross sections, and well data.
                                                                                                             
Price: 20.00       (stock#LAGSB22c1)

BULLETIN #23 - Barry J. O. and LeBlanc R. J. 1942 LOWER EOCENE FAUNAL UNITS OF LOUISIANA 208 pp.
Deals primarily with
stratigraphic and geographic distribution of molluscan fauna of the Sabine (Wilcox) and
Midway groups of Louisiana.                                                                     
Price: 15.00       (stock#LAGSB23c1)

BULLETIN #24 - Jones P. H. and Holmes C. N. 1947 GROUND-WATER CONDITIONS IN THE MONROE AREA,
LOUISIANA.
47 pp. Describes geology of formations that occur at less than 1,000 feet in the area, with emphasis
on the Sparta sand; also discusses hydrology
ground-water quality and water supplies.
                                                                                                              
Price: 10.00       (stock#LAGSB24c1)

BULLETIN #25 - Murray G. E. 1948 GEOLOGY OF DESOTO AND RED RIVER PARISHES 312 pp. plus map pack . Discusses physiography, stratigraphy and petroleum geology of the area. Includes two geologic maps.
                                                                                                              Price: 20.00       (stock#LAGSB25c1)

BULLETIN #26 - Pope D. E. and Smith D. J. 1948 THE HARANG FAUNA OF LOUISIANA 80 pp. Contains two
papers, OCCURRENCE
OF HARANG FAUNA OF THE EASTERN LOUISIANA COASTAL PARISHES; and
MIOCENE FORAMINIFERA OF THE HARANG
SEDIMENTS OF SOUTHERN LOUISIANA.
                                                                                                               Price: 10.00      (stock#LAGSB26c1)

BULLETIN #27 - Holland W. C. et al. 1952 GEOLOGY OF BEAUREGARD AND ALLEN PARISHES 224 pp. plus
map pack.
Discusses subsurface stratigraphy, structure and petroleum geologyof the area. Includes two geologic
maps.                                                                                                     
Price: 20.00      (stock#LAGSB27c1)

BULLETIN #28 - Wang K. K. 1952 GEOLOGY OF OUACHITA PARISH 126 pp. plus map pack . Discusses physiography and surface and subsurface geology of the parish and surrounding area.Includes geologic map.
                                                                                                               Price: 20.00      (stock#LAGSB28c1)

BULLETIN #29 - Martin J. L. et al. 1954 GEOLOGY OF WEBSTER PARISH 252 pp. plus map pack. Discusses
physiography s
tratigraphy and petroleum geology. Includes geologic map.      Price: 16.00     (stock#LAGSB29c1)

BULLETIN #30 - Jones P. H. et al. 1954 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA 285 pp.,map pack. Discusses groundwater resources of Acadia, Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, Evangeline, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary and Vermilion Parishes. Also the late Tertiary and Quaternary geology of the area. 
                                                                                                             Price: 20.00        (stock#LAGSB30c1)
 



PUBLICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES

GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS

Lowe A. S. 1970  FLOOD OF APRIL 1968 AT MANY LOUISIANA USGS Map HA-374                      Price: $10.00



                                                          
 OKLAHOMA 

OKLAHOMA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

PUBLICATIONS

BULLETINS

CIRCULARS
 

UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

PUBLICATIONS

ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS

ATLAS FOLIOS

#74  COLGATE INDIAN TERRITORY 1901 wps chipped, paper rubbed at top corner, uniform marginal chip/area of
loss
throughout atlas but at margin, text block and map borders not affected; contents otherwise vg with 6 pp.
Descriptive
Text; Historical [bedrock] Geology Map; Economic GeologyMap; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section
Sheet.
                                                                                                   Price: $30.00         (stock#USGSA074c1)

#98  TISHOMINGO INDIAN TERRITORY 1903 wps with marginal soiling, minor chips, contents fine with 8 pp.
Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map;Columnar Section Sheet.
                                                                                                            Price: $30.00         (stock#USGSA098c1)

#132  MUSCOGEE INDIAN TERRITORY 1906 light wear to wps, ex-lib., contents fine with 7 pp. Descriptive Text;
Topographic
Map; Areal Geologic Map; Structural Geology Map.               Price: $30.00     (stock#USGSA132c1) 

BULLETINS

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS

Sapik D. B. and Goemaat R. L. 1973 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF
CIMARRON COUNTY
OKLAHOMA  USGS Map HA-373                           Price: $4.00


MISCELLANEOUS PUBLICATIONS

Schuchert C. 1922  DEVONIAN OF OKLAHOMA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE ORISKANY AND CAMDEN FORMATIONS offprint from GSA Bulletin 33: 655-670 8vo, wps,spine covered with acid-free archival tape else vg, on theSilurian and Devonian strata of Oklahoma andTennessee.        Price: $6.00             (stock#OK001c1)
 


TENNESSEE 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS

ATLAS FOLIOS

#8  SEWANEE TENNESSEE 1894 wps with light wear, ex-lib., contents vg-fine with 4 pp. Descriptive Text;
Topographic
Map; Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map; Economic Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar
Section Sheet.
                                                                                  Price: $30.00           (stock#USGSA008c1)

#53  STANDINGSTONE 1899 minor chips/tears to wraps/text, maps are fine. With 5 pp. Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map;
Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map; Economic Geology Map;Columnar Section Sheet.
                                                                                                      Price: $25.00             (stock#USGSA053Ac1)

TEXAS

TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEYPUBLICATIONS   

ANNUAL REPORTS AND EXTRACTS

 

 


Dumble E. T. 1891  SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 8vo, orig. cloth boards

and spine cover are loose, book is partly disbound into

sections, half title at front with crease, marginal chip but

contents are clean. With 756 pp., 28 plts including pocket

maps, 70 figs. Rare.    Price: $90.00          (stock#TGSAR2c1)

 

 

Dumble E. T. 1892  THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 8vo, bound in older

pebbled cloth, ex-library, overall light wear, contents vg, 410

pp., 16 plts, 10 figs. Maps in pocket have archival tissue

repairs, are overall good+. Scarce.

                                  Price:  $75.00            (stock#TXAR3c1)

 

 

Dumble E. T. 1892  THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 8vo, bound in orig. cloth,

gilt spine title faded else vg, clean copy, 410 pp., 16 plts, 10

figs.                               Price:  $90.00        (stock#TXAR3c2)

 

 

Dumble E. T. et al. 1891 REPORT ON THE IRON ORE

DISTRICT OF TEXAS front wp as issued with marginal

chips, rear wp lacking, contents vg, 326 pp., numerous text

figs.                             Price: $22.00                (stock#TX002)

 

Drake N. F. and Thompson R. A. 1893 REPORT ON THE

COLORADO COAL FIELD OF TEXAS from 4th Ann Rpt,

Geol. .Survey of Texas, wps are repaired with archival tissue,

C. D. Walcott’s copy, ex-lib, 126 pp., 2 folding maps, 2

folding sections. Scarce.          Price: $25.00     (stock#TX001)

 

 

 

BULLETINS

 

 

#2  Harrington H. H. A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE

SOILS AND WATERS OF THE UPPER RIO GRANDE

AND PECOS VALLEYS IN TEXAS front wp with stamps,

marginal chip at corner, rear wp lacking, 26 pp.

                                            Price: $15.00        (stock#UT2c1)

 

#4  Hill R. T. 1889 A PRELIMINARY ANNOTATED

CHECK LIST OF THE CRETACEOUS INVERTEBRATE

FOSSILS OF TEXAS 8vo, wps loose, C. A. White’s copy

with his signature on wrap, contents clean, small

hole in title page else vg with presentation slip from State

Geologist Dumble; with 57 pp.  

                                         Price: $24.00          (stock#TGSB4)

 

#9  Richardson G. B. 1904 REPORT OF A

RECONNAISSANCE IN TRANS-PECOS REGION NORTH

OF THE TEXAS AND PACIFIC  RAILWAY front wp with

stamps, rear wp lacking else vg, 119 pp., 10 of 11 plts, 4 figs.

The pocket map is lacking.     Price: $12.00      (stock#TGS9)

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PUBLICATIONS

 

 

#44  Udden J. A. et al. 1916  REVIEW OF THE GEOLOGY

OF TEXAS some wear, repairs to wps, contents vg, 167 p.,

12 figs., 1 map, 1916             Price: $30.00         (stock#UT44)

 

#66  Udden J. A. et al. 1916 THE THRALL OIL FIELD

AND OZOKERITE FROM THE THRALL OIL FIELD AND

THE CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF THE

PETROLEUMS OBTAINED AT THRALL, TEXAS wps,

light wear, nice copy, 93 p., 7 figs., 7 plts.

                                     Price: $18.00             (stock#UT66c1)

 

#1722  Porch E. L. 1917  Jr. THE RUSTLER SPRINGS

SULPHUR DEPOSITS wps with stamp else light wear, vg, 71

p., 1 figure, 9 pls.           Price:$16.00         (stock#UT1722c1)

 

#1755  Drake N. F. 1917 REPORT ON THE COLORADO

COAL FIELD OF TEXAS no wps, light+ wear, contents

good, 75 p., 2 pls.              Price: $15.00     (stock#UT1755c1)

 

#1816  Beede J. W. 1918 THE GEOLOGY OF RUNNELS

COUNTY wps with small corner chip else some exterior

wear, contents with light wear and vg, 64 p., 1 map, 3 pls.

Scarce.                   Price: $22.00                (stock#UT1816c1)

 

#1818  Shuler E. W. 1918 THE GEOLOGY OF DALLAS

COUNTY rear wrap loose, ex-lib, contents vg, 54 p., 1 map,

20 pls. Scarce.                Price: $40.00        (stock#UT1818c1)

 

#1819  Christner D. D. and Wheeler O. C. 1918 THE

GEOLOGY OF TERRELL COUNTY wps repaired with

archival tissue, some exterior wear, contents clean, vg, 57 p.,

1 map, 7 pls.                  Price: $24.00         (stock#UT1819c1)

 

#1839  Baker C. L. et al. 1918 ROAD-BUILDING

MATERIALS IN TEXAS front wp loose, chipped, rear wp

lacking, contents good, clean, light+ wear,  159 p., 10 pls.

                                     Price: $10.00        (stock#UT#1839c1)

 

#1847  Beede J. W. and Liddle R. A. 1918  FURTHER

NOTES ON THE STRUCTURE NEAR ROBERT LEE,

COKE COUNTY AND THE MARATHON FOLD wps with

minor edge chips, light wear, good copy, 16 p., 1 plt.

                                 Price: $18.00             (stock#UT1847c1)

 

#1849  Sellards E. H. 1918 ON THE UNDERGROUND

POSITION OF THE ELLENBURGER FORMATION IN

NORTH-CENTRAL TEXAS, WITH A PRELIMINARY

CONTOUR MAP light wear, ex-lib else vg copy, 32 pp.  
                               Price: $10.00               (stock#UT1849c1)


#1849  Sellards E. H. 1918 ON THE UNDERGROUND

POSITION OF THE ELLENBURGER FORMATION IN

NORTH-CENTRAL TEXAS WITH A PRELIMINARY

CONTOUR MAP wps loose, chipped, contents with light+

wear, vg copy, 32 pp.       Price: $12.00       (stock#UT1849c3)

 

#1850  Beede J. W. and Bentley W. P. 1918  THE

GEOLOGY OF COKE COUNTY front wp with archival

repairs, rear wrap archival-replaced, contents vg with 81 p.,

3 figs., 17 pls.               Price: $24.00          (stock#UT1850c1)

 

#1852  Beede J. W. 1918 NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY AND

OIL POSSIBILITIES OF THE NORTHERN DIABLO

PLATEAU IN TEXAS wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg+ copy,

40 p., 1 map, 7 pls.        Price: $22.00         (stock#UT1852c1)

 

#1856  Adkins W. S. and Bose E. 1918 THE WENO AND

PAWPAW FORMATIONS OF THE TEXAS

COMANCHEAN AND ON A NEW AMMONITE FAUNA

OF THE LOWER TURONIAN OF MEXICO 4to, wps worn,

ex-lib with markings, rear wp with bottom torn, small corner

stain to contents but overall contents are vg with 172 p., 13

figs., 11 pls.    Scarce.      Price: $40.00       (stock#UT1856c1)

 

#1857  Liddle R. A. and Prettyman T. M. 1918 GEOLOGY

AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF CROCKETT COUNTY,

WITH NOTES ON THE STRATIGRAPHY, STRUCTURE,

AND OIL PROSPECTS OF THE CENTRAL PECOS

VALLEY wps loose, chipped, contents vg with 97 p., 6 figs.,

1 map, 4 pls.                     Price: $24.00      (stock#UT1857c1)

 

#1860  Liddle R. A. 1918  THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL

RESOURCES OF MEDINA COUNTY wps with stamp, spine

with archival tape, contents vg, 172 p., 9 figs., 1 map, 6 pls.

                                        Price: $24.00      (stock#UT1860c1)

 

#1932  Sellards E. H. 1919 THE GEOLOGY AND

MINERAL RESOURCES OF BEXAR COUNTY wps loose,

chipped, contents are vg, complete with folding map.

Contains 202 p., 1 map, 1 plate covering the geology of San

Antonio and the surrounding region. Scarce. 

                                        Price: $32.00      (stock#UT1932c1)

 

#1945  Adkins W. S. and Winton W. M. 1919

PALEONTOLOGICAL CORRELATION OF THE

FREDERICKSBURG AND WASHITA FORMATIONS IN

NORTH TEXAS 4to, wps, ex-lib, some wear, contents are

vg- with 128 p., 22 pls.       Price: $40.00     (stock#UT1945c2)

 

#2239  Sellards E. H. 1922  THE PRODUCING HORIZON

IN THE RIOS WELL IN CALDWELL COUNTY wps loose,

chipped, stained, stain to margin of some of the contents,

good copy, 40 pp., 1 fig.   Price: $10.00      (stock#UT2239c1)

 

#2330  Patton L. T. 1923 THE GEOLOGY OF POTTER

COUNTY wps, ex-lib, vg, 180 p., 4 figs., 1 map, 9 pls.

Important Chinle-Dockum reference with an early and

overlooked description of Scoyenia burrows. Scarce.

                                    Price: $26.00          (stock#UT2330c1)

 

#2333  Bailey T. L. 1923 THE GEOLOGY AND NATURAL

RESOURCES OF COLORADO COUNTY wps, ex-lib, light

wear, vg, 159 p., 7 figs., 1 map, 7 pls.

                                       Price: $24.00       (stock#UT2333c1)

 

#2340  Adkins W. S. 1923 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL

RESOURCES OF MCLENNAN COUNTY wps taped,

chipped, ex-lib, contents vg. With 202 p., 10 figs., 1 map, 4

pls.                               Price: $26.00          (stock#UT2340c1)

 

#2346  Beede J. W. 1923 REPORT ON THE OIL AND GAS

POSSIBILITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY BLOCK 46 IN

CULBERSON COUNTY wps with crease, ex-lib, contents vg,

16 p., 2 pls.                   Price: $16.00          (stock#UT2346c1)

 

#2433  Beede J. W. and Kniker H. T. 1924  SPECIES OF

THE GENUS SCHWAGERINA AND THEIR

STRATIGRAPHIC SIGNIFICANCE wps with some surface

removal from old tape strip, some wear, contents vg, 96 p., 1

map, 9 plts. A classic.      Price: $18.00       (stock#UT2433c1)

 

#2612  Carsey D. O. 1926 FORAMINIFERA OF THE

CRETACEOUS OF CENTRAL TEXAS wps with signature,

some wear, contents vg, 56 p., 8 pls.

                                        Price: $15.00      (stock#UT2612c1)

 

#2612  Carsey D. O. 1926 FORAMINIFERA OF THE

CRETACEOUS OF CENTRAL TEXAS wps with signature,

spine with archival tissue, some wear, contents vg, 56 p., 8

pls.                              Price: $15.00           (stock#UT2612c2)

 

#2644  Plummer H. J. 1926 FORAMINIFERA OF THE

MIDWAY FORMATION IN TEXAS front wp with

signature, rear wp replaced, spine with archival tissue, some

exterior wear, contents clean and vg, 206 pp., 1 map, 15

plts.                            Price: $20.00            (stock#UT2644c3)

 

#2645  Bailey T. L. 1926 THE GUEYDAN, A NEW MIDDLE

TERTIARY FORMATION FROM THE SOUTHWESTERN

COASTAL PLAIN OF TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg,

187 p., 1 map, 11 pls.      Price: $24.00       (stock#UT2645c1)

 

#2710  Bybee H. P. et al. 1927 THE GEOLOGY OF COOKE

COUNTY TEXAS AND PETROLEUM DEVELOPMENTS

IN COOKE COUNTY wps with short tears to paper spine

cover else light wear, vg, 170 p., 1 map, 10 pls.

                                   Price: $24.00           (stock#UT2710c1)

 

#2738  Adkins W. S. 1927 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL

RESOURCES OF THE FORT STOCKTON QUADRANGLE

wps, light wear, vg, 166 p., 1 map, 6 pls.

                                     Price: $24.00         (stock#UT2738c1)


#2744  Lonsdale J. T. 1927  IGNEOUS ROCKS OF THE

BALCONES FAULT REGION IN TEXAS wps, light wear,

vg, 179 pp., 9 plts, 20 figs.   Price: $22.00   (stock#UT2744c1)

 

 

#2745  Baker C. L. 1927 EXPLORATORY GEOLOGY OF A

PART OF SOUTHWESTERN TRANS-PECOS TEXAS wps,

light wear, ex-lib., vg, 70 p., 1 map.  

                                           Price: $22.00   (stock#UT2745c1)

 

#2801  CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1928 wps with

stamp, chips to end of paper spine cover else light wear, vg,

202 p., 6 pls., 1928. Six papers: (1) THE ECONOMIC

IMPORTANCE OF SALT DOMES by Barton; (2) A

NEGLECTED FIELD IN STRATIGRAPHY by Udden; (3)

VERTEBRATE FAUNAL HORIZONS IN THE TEXAS

PERMO-CARBONIFEROUS RED BEDS by Romer; (4)

THE PENNSYLVANIAN AND PERMIAN

STRATIGRAPHY OF THE GLASS MOUNTAINS by P. B.

Plummer  and R. E. King; (5) PSEUDO-IGNEOUS ROCK

AND BAKED SHALE FROM THE BURNING OF LIGNITE

FREESTONE COUNTY Texas by J. T. Lonsdale and D. J.

Crawford; (6) CORE DRILL TESTS FOR POTASH IN

MIDLAND COUNTY TEXAS by E. H. Sellards and E. P.

Schoch.                        Price: $32.00          (stock#UT2801c1)

 

#2901  CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1929 8vo, bound

in red cloth with gilt titles, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 226

p., 6 pls. Nine papers: (1) DEPOSITIONAL HISTORY OF

THE RED BEDS AND SALINE RESIDUES OF THE TEXAS

PERMIAN; (2) NOTES ON THE PERMIAN CHINATI

SERIES OF WEST TEXAS by Baker C. L.; (3) THE TEXAS

METEOR OF JUNE 23, 1928 by Sellards E. H.; (d) THE

PALEOZOIC OF THE PEDERNALES RIVER VALLEY IN

GILLESPIE AND BLANCO COUNTIES; (e) THE PRATT

WELL IN WEBB COUNTY by Jones R. A.; (f) THE

PENNSYLVANIAN OSTRACODA FROM MENARD

COUNTY, TEXAS by Harlton B. H.; (g) A YEGUA

EOCENE DELTA IN BRAZOS COUNTY, TEXAS by Reed

and Longnecker Jr.; (h) THE UNIVERSITY DEEP WELL

IN REAGAN COUNTY TEXAS by Sellards and Williams; (i)

UPPER CRETACEOUS TAYLOR AMMONITES FROM

TEXAS by Adkins.       Price: $35.00          (stock#UT2901c1)

 

#2907  Alexander C. I. 1929 OSTRACODA OF THE

CRETACEOUS OF NORTH TEXAS 137 p., 10 pls. wps with

corner repairs, light wear, vg. Scarce.
                                       Price: $20.00       (stock#UT2907c1)

 

#3001  CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1930 8vo, cloth,

gilt titles, ex-lib, vg, 207 p., 28 figs., 11 pls., 1930. Eight

papers: (1) SUBSIDENCE IN GULF COASTAL PLAIN

SALT DOMES by Sellards E. H.; (2) THE STRATIGRAPHY

OF THE TRINITY DIVISION AS EXHIBITED IN PARKER

COUNTY TEXAS; (3) RIPPLE MARKS OF LARGE SIZE

IN THE FREDERICKSBURG ROCKS WEST OF FORT

WORTH, TEXAS by Scott G.; (4) A PRELIMINARY

REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF MONTAGUE COUNTY

TEXAS by Bullard F. M. and Cuyler R. H.; (5) NEW

RUDISTIDS FROM THE TEXAS AND MEXICAN

CRETACEOUS; (6) TEXAS COMANCHEAN ECHINOIDS

OF THE GENUS MACRASTER by Adkins W. S.; (7)

CORRELATION OF FIVE OIL WELLS IN NORTH-

CENTRAL TEXAS by Johnson H. L.; (8) PRODUCING

HORIZONS IN THE BIG LAKE OIL FIELD REAGAN

COUNTY TEXAS by Sellards E. H. et al. Also contains a

memorial to Paul Franklin Morse.
                                      Price: $35.00        (stock#UT3001c1)

 

#3019  Plummer et al. 1930  CALCAREOUS

FORAMINIFERA IN THE BROWNWOOD SHALE NEAR

BRIDGEPORT TEXAS AND FORAMINIFERA OF THE

CISCO GROUP IN TEXAS wps, some wear, spine with old

tape, contents are vg, 90 p., 12 pls.  

                                      Price: $15.00        (stock#UT3019c1)

 

#3038  King P. B. 1930 THE GEOLOGY OF THE GLASS

MOUNTAINS TEXAS, PART I DESCRIPTIVE GEOLOGY

wps, ex-lib, light wear, vg, 167 p., 43 figs., 1 color map, 15

pls.                                  Price: $35.00       (stock#UT3038c1)

 

#3101  CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1931  8vo,

archival bds, ex-institution library, dontated by UT

Geologist Plummer’s wife. Nice copy with 239 pp, 12 figs.,

15 pls., 1931. Six papers: (1) ERRATICS IN THE

PENNSYLVANIAN OF TEXAS by E. H. Sellards; (2) SOME

MAJOR STRUCTURAL FEATURES OF WEST TEXAS by

H. P. Bybee; (3) NEW EARLY FUSULINIDS FROM TEXAS

by N. L. Thomas; (4) SOME UPPER CRETACEOUS

AMMONITES IN WESTERN TEXAS by W. S. Adkins; (5)

THE LOWER CLAIBORNE ON THE BRAZOS RIVER

TEXAS by B. C. Renick and H. B. Stenzel; (6) SOME

CRETACEOUS FORAMINIFERA IN TEXAS by H. J.

Plummer.                        Price: $32.00       (stock#UT3101c1)

 

#3125  Bullard F. M. 1931 THE GEOLOGY OF GRAYSON

COUNTY TEXAS 8vo, archival bds, ex-institution library,

dontated by UT Geologist Plummer’s wife. Nice copy with

72 p., 1 map.                    Price: $24.00      (stock#UT3125c1)

 

#3201  CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1932  wps with

signature else light wear, vg, 216 p., 11 figs., 12 pls. Nine

papers: (1) TEXAS PENNSYLVANIAN CONODONTS AND

THEIR STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS by C. R. Stauffer

and H. J. Plummer; (2) FORAMINIFERAL EVIDENCE OF

THE MIDWAY-WILCOX CONTACT IN TEXAS by H. J.

Plummer; (3) FUSULINIDS OF THE BIG LAKE OIL

FIELD REAGAN COUNTY TEXAS by C. O. Dunbar; (4) A

PENNSYLVANIAN SPONGE FAUNA FROM WISE

COUNTY TEXAS by R. H. King; (5) XIPHACTINUS

AUDAX A FISH FROM THE CRETACEOUS OF TEXAS by

J. W. Stovall; (6) GEOLOGIC NOTES ON THE LOWER

CRETACEOUS OF EAGLE MOUNTAIN AND VICINITY

TARRANT COUNTY TEXAS by J. B. Hawley and J. P.

Smith; (7) THE WORTHAM-MEXIA TEXAS

EARTHQUAKE AND THE VALENTINE TEXAS

EARTHQUAKE by E. H. Sellards; (8) SANDSTONE DIKES

NEAR ROCKWALL TEXAS by M. Kelsey and H. Denton;

(9) A STUDY OF CERTAIN PENNSYLVANIAN

CONGLOMERATES OF TEXAS by H. X. Bay. Also

contains a memorial to J. A. Udden; published as the Johan

August Udden Memorial Volume.
                                     Price: $35.00         (stock#UT3201c1)

 

#3201; 3211; 3224; 3231 bound together, as issued in red

cloth with gilt spine titles. Contents of volume are: (#3201)

CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1932 containing

9 papers, 216 p., 11 figs., 12 pls; (#3211) SOME TEXAS

FUSULINIDAE By White, 86 pp., 9 plts; (#3224)  THE

GEOLOGY OF WISE COUNTY TEXAS By Scott and

Armstrong with 77 pp., 2 plts, 7 figs including folding pocket

map; and (#3231) GEOLOGY OF HEMPHILL COUNTY

TEXAS By Reed and Longnecker with 98 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.

including large folding Geologic map in pocket. A scarce set

containing most of the UT Geology Bulletins Issued for

1932.                    Price: $55.00          (stock#UT3201-3231c1)

 

#3232  Sellards E. H. et al. 1932 THE GEOLOGY OF

TEXAS VOLUME 1 – STRATIGRAPHY thick 8vo, in red

cloth with gilt titles as issued, some external wear, overall

light wear to contents which are clean, PRESENTATION

COPY from Sellards to R. T. Hill. With 1,007 pp., figs, with

large fold out Geologic Map of Texas. Hill was one of the

first geologists, along with Shumard and others, to begin the

study of Texas geology. A nice association copy.   

                                 Price: $60.00         (stock#UT32231stc1)

 

#3232  Sellards E. H. et al. 1932 THE GEOLOGY OF

TEXAS VOLUME 1 – STRATIGRAPHY thick 8vo, in red

cloth with gilt titles as issued, light wear, vg copy, 1,007 pp.,

figs, with large fold out Geologic Map of Texas. 

                               Price: $35.00           (stock#UT32231stc2)

 

#3232  Sellards E. H. et al. 1932 [4th printing, 1954) THE

GEOLOGY OF TEXAS VOLUME 1 – STRATIGRAPHY

massive 8vo, front wp with signatures else vg, clean, 1,007

pp., figs, with large fold out Geologic Map of Texas.

                             Price: $28.00            (stock#UT32234thc1)

 

#3232  Sellards E. H. et al. 1932 [5th printing, 1966) THE

GEOLOGY OF TEXAS VOLUME 1 – STRATIGRAPHY

massive 8vo, vg, clean, 1,007 pp., figs, with large fold out

Geologic Map of Texas.  Price: $26.00  (stock#UT32235thc1)

 

#3232  Sellards E. H. et al. 1932 [6th printing, 1975) THE

GEOLOGY OF TEXAS VOLUME 1 – STRATIGRAPHY

massive 8vo, front wp with torn corner else vg, clean, 1,007

pp., figs, lacks map but not sure if it was issued with this

edition.                    Price: $20.00          (stock#UT32236thc1)

 

#3601  Liddle R. A. 1936 THE VAN OIL FIELD, VAN

ZANDT COUNTY TEXAS  79 p., 27 pls. 8vo, text in slip

case with folding maps, light wear, vg, scarce.

                                       Price: $40.00       (stock#UT3601c1)

 

#3619  Renick B. C. 1936 THE JACKSON GROUP AND

THE CATAHOULA AND OAKVILLE FORMATIONS IN A

PART OF THE TEXAS GULF COASTAL PLAIN rear wp

loose but map present, ex-lib else vg, 104 pp., 10 plts.

                                   Price: $20.00           (stock#UT3619c1)

 

#3801  Lee W. et al. 1938 STRATIGRAPHIC AND

PALENTOLOGIC STUDIES OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN

AND PERMIAN ROCKS IN NORTH-CENTRAL TEXAS

wps, light wear, vg, 252 pp., 9 plts, 9 figs incl. pocket map.

                              Price: $22.00                (stock#UT3801c1)

 

#4401  CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1944 royal 8vo,

in orig. cloth with gilt titles, some white marks on rear board

else light wear, ex-dept. library copy and vg with diverse

contents including Gregory’s two classic papers on Triassic

reptiles  and amphibians which are: (1) OSTEOLOGY AND

RELATIONSHIPS OF TRILOPHOSAURUS and (2)

AMPHIBIANS FROM THE DOCKUM TRIASSIC OF

HOWARD COUNTY TEXAS in addition to papers on

Cambrian fossils, Pennsylvanian Corals, Cretaceous

decopod crustacean, THE BLANCO FAUNA By Meade and

more. One of the most important Texas Paleontology

volumes published.       Price: $70.00          (stock#UT4401c1)

 

#4621  Cloud P. E. Jr. and Barnes V. E. 1948 THE

ELLENBERGER GROUP OF CENTRAL TEXAS wps, light

wear, ex-lib; map slip case with some wear but maps are vg,

overall vg set.                Price:  $35.00        (stock#UT4621c1)

 

#5301  King P. B. and Flawn P. T. 1953 GEOLOGY AND

MINERAL DEPOSITS OF PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF

THE VAN HORN AREA TEXAS royal 8vo, red cloth with

gilt spine title as issued, vg copy, 218 pp., 36 plts, 24 figs.

Scarce.                     Price: $32.00              (stock#UT5301c1)

 

#5301  King P. B. and Flawn P. T. 1953 GEOLOGY AND

MINERAL DEPOSITS OF PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF

THE VAN HORN AREA TEXAS royal 8vo, in wps as issued

and PRESENTATION COPY  to C. R. Longwell from

author Flawn. With 218 pp., 36 plts, 24 figs. Scarce.  

                                  Price: $30.00            (stock#UT5301c1)

 

#5607  Myers D. A. et al. 1956 GEOLOGY OF THE LATE

PALEOZOIC HORSESHOE ATOLL IN WEST TEXAS wps,

ex-lib, light wear, vg, complete with text and slip case of

maps and charts, 113 p., 10 figs., 18 pls. 

                                   Price: $24.00           (stock#UT5607c1)

 

#5716 Herald F. A. (ed.) 1957 OCCURRENCE OF OIL

AND GAS IN WEST TEXAS 4to, cloth with gilt titles as

issued, vg copy, 442 pp. + numerous figs. and maps.

                                   Price: $35.00           (stock#UT5716c1)

 

#5910  GIRARD R. M. 1959 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX

OF TEXAS GEOLOGY 1933-1950 royal 8vo, wps, ex-lib else

vg, 238 pp.                     Price: $12.00        (stock#UT5910c1)

 

#6017  ASPECTS OF THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS: A

SYMPOSIUM 4to, wps, small stamp else vg, 117 pp., 6 plts,

66 figs and includes much on West Texas geology.  

                                  Price: $15.00            (stock#UT6017c1)

 


 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

PUBLICATIONS

 

 

 

ATLAS FOLIOS

 

 

#42  NUECES TEXAS 1898 marginal stain/tears to wps

and upper margin of pp., contents overall vg with 4

pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical

Geologic [bedrock] Map; Columnar Section Sheet;

Illustration Page. Price: $35.00     (stock#USGSAF42c1)

 

#64  UVALDE TEXAS 1900 marginal chips and old tape

repair to wps, ex-library, contents clean and very

good with 7 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map;

Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map; Structural Geology

Map.                  Price: $35.00         (stock#USGSAF64c1)

 

#76  AUSTIN TEXAS 1902 wps loose, chipped,

contents with light marginal stain, good to very good

copy with 7 pp. Descriptive Text; Historical Geologic

[bedrock] Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar

Section Sheet and 2 Illustration Sheets.

                          Price: $60.00         (stock#USGSAF76c1)


 


BULLETINS

 

 

 

#45  Hill R. T. 1887 THE PRESENT CONDITION OF

KNOWLEDGE ON THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS archival

wps else vg copy, pages untrimmed/unopened, 95 pp. Scarce.

                                  Price: $24.00       (stock#USGSB045c1)

 

#82  White, C. A. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS:

CRETACEOUS orig. front wp pasted on archival wps,

contents vg with 273 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs.

                                  Price: $30.00         (stock#USGSB82c1)

 

#83  Clark W. B. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS : EOCENE

cloth with gilt title, some wear to spine ends else vg copy,

173 pp., 2 plts.             Price: $30.00      (stock#USGSB083A)

 

#84  Dall W. H. and Harris G. D. 1891 CORRELATION

PAPERS: NEOCENE orig. wps, vg copy with 349 pp., 3 plts,

43 figs. Scarce.            Price: $30.00        (stock#USGSB84c1)


#97  Clarke W. B. 1893 THE MESOZOIC

ECHINODERMATA OF THE UNITED STATES orig. front

wp, stamp to wp, spine w/ cloth archival tape, overall vg,

contents clean, 204 pp., 50 plts of fossils.

                                  Price: $35.00       (stock#USGSB097c1)

 

#164  Vaughn T. W. 1900 RECONNAISSANCE IN THE

RIO GRANDE COAL FIELDS OF TEXAS in red cloth as

issued by Survey in limited numbers, light wear, fine copy,

100 pp., 11 plts, 9 figs. Scarce.       

                          Price: $24.00               (stock#USGSB164c1)

 

#212  Hayes C. W. and Kennedy W. 1903 OIL FIELDS OF

THE TEXAS LOUISIANA GULF COASTAL PLAIN in

cloth with gilt spine title, fine clean copy with 174 pp., 11

plts, 12 figs.            Price: $22.00           (stock#USGSB212c1)

 

#224  Gannett H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF TEXAS orig.

front wp, archival rear wp lacking, cloth binders tape along

spine, contents clean, vg copy, 176 pp., 7 plts. Scarce.
                                Price: $35.00         (stock#USGSB224c1)

 

#226  Gannett H. 1904 BOUNDARIES OF THE UNITED

STATES AND OF THE SEVERAL STATES AND

TERRITORIES, WITH AN OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY

OF ALL IMPORTANT CHANGES OF TERRITORY

(THIRD EDITION) wp casing a bit loose else vg copy with

145 pp., 44 plts showing the surveyed State, Territory and

National boundaries.     Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSB226c1)

 

#282  Fenneman N. M. 1906 OIL FIELDS OF THE TEXAS-

LOUISIANA GULF COASTAL PLAIN wraps with wear, a

few spots and short tears, lower front wrap corner clipped

with corner of prelim. pp. eared, overall g+ copy with clean

contents that include 146 pp., 11 pl\ts, 15 figs.  

                          Price: $24.00               (stock#USGSB282c1)

 

#405  Hillebrand W. F. and Schaller W. T. 1909 THE

MERCURY MINERALS FROM TERLINGUA, TEXAS

paper spine ends with small chips else light wear, vg copy

 with 174 pp., 6 plts, 44 figs. 

                             Price: $24.00            (stock#USGSB405c1)

 

#450  Paige S. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE

LLANO-BURNET REGION TEXAS WITH AN ACCOUNT

OF THE PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY wps with small label

and faded stamp else vg and clean copy, 103 pp., 5 plts, 22

figs.                 Price: $30.00                  (stock#USGSB450c1)

 

#621-J  Wegeman C. H. 1915 A RECONNAISSANCE FOR

OIL NEAR QUANAH HARDEMAN COUNTY TEXAS wps,

some wear, ex-lib, 6 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Scarce.  

                                Price: $12.00        (stock#USGSB621Jc1)

 

#837  Trowbridge A. C. 1932 TERTIARY AND

QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF THE LOWER RIO

GRANDE REGION TEXAS archival wp, some wear, clean,

all pocket maps present. With 260 pp., plts (45) of mostly

Texas fossils and 76 figs. Rare.
                                Price: $35.00         (stock#USGSB837c1)

 

#987  Gillerman E. 1953 FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE

EAGLE MOUNTAINS TRANS-PECOS TEXAS wps, some

wear, rear cover loose, ex-lib, , 97 pp., 17 plts, 9 figs.

                             Price: $20.00            (stock#USGSB987c1)

 

#902  Eckel E. B. 1938 THE BROWN ORES OF EASTERN

TEXAS 8vo, red cloth as limited edition issue by Survey, vg

copy, 137 pp., 20 plts, 3 figs incl. fold out map in rear

pocket.                        Price: $20.00      (stock#USGSB902c1)

 

#1096-A  Terriere R. T. 1960 GEOLOGY OF THE

GROSVENOR QUADRANGLE BROWN AND COLEMAN

COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 35 pp., 3 plts,

6 figs.               Price: $12.00             (stock#USGSB1096Ac1)

 

#1096-B  Staford P. T. 1960 GEOLOGY OF THE CROSS

PLAINS QUADRANGLE BROWN, CALLAHAN,

COLEMAN AND EASTLAND COUNTIES TEXAS wps,

light wear, ex-lib, vg, 34 pp., 2 plts, 8 figs.    

                             Price: $12.00        (stock#USGSB1096Bc1)

 

#1242-D  Mapel W. J. 1967 BITUMINOUS COAL

RESOURCES OF TEXAS wps,  fine copy, 28 pp., 14 figs.

                             Price: $8.00          (stock#USGSB1242Dc1)

 

 

 


PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

 

#120-H Stephenson L. W. 1918 A CONTRIBUTION TO

THE GEOLOGY OF NORTHEASTERN TEXAS AND

SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA no wps, title page with

soiling, contents vg, 35 pp., 14 plts.

                       Price: $15.00        (stock#USGSPP120Fc1)

 

#131-D Trowbridge A. C. 1923 A GEOLOGIC

RECONNAISSANCE IN THE GULF COASTAL PLAIN OF

TEXAS NEAR THE RIO GRANDE 4to, wps with stamp

else light wear, vg,  33 pp., 6 plts.    

                       Price: $18.00       (stock#USGSPP131Dc1)

 

#146 Roundy P. V. et al. 1926 MISSISSIPPIAN

FORMATIONS OF SAN SABA COUNTY TEXAS 4to in

 wraps, light wear, private ownership stamp to wrap

else fine copy with 63 pp.  and 33 plates of fossils,

photomicrographs of thin sections as well as outcrop

pictures.         Price: $24.00         (stock#USGSPP146c1)

 

#186-G Stephenson L. W. 1937 STRATIGRAPHIC

RELATIONS OF THE AUSTIN TAYLOR AND

EQUIVALENT FORMATIONS IN TEXAS no wps as

issued else light wear, fine copy 14 pp.,1 plt, 1 fig.

Scarce.          Price: $10.00       (stock#USGSPP186Gc1)

 

#186-M Bridge J. and Girty G. H. 1937 A

REDESCRIPTION OF FERDINAND ROEMER‘S

PALEOZOIC TYPES FROM TEXAS 4to, archival  wps

else vg copy, 33 pp., 4 fossil plts.

                  Price: $14.00            (stock#USGSPP186Mc1)

 

#187 King P. B. 1937 GEOLOGY OF THE MARATHON

REGION TEXAS rear wp loose else light wear,

contents vg, 148 pp., 24 plts, 33 figs. Rather scarce

and a Trans-Pecos Texas geology classic.

                       Price: $35.00          (stock#USGSPP187c1)

 

#215 King P. B. 1948 GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTHERN

GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS TEXAS moderate wear to

wraps, a few short tears, good copy, 183 pp., 23 plts,

24 figs.      Price: $30.00         (stock#USGSPP215c1)

 

#221-C Sohn I. G. 1950 GROWTH SERIES OF

OSTRACODES FROM THE PERMIAN OF TEXAS

wraps with  small stampe else light wear, vg, 5 pp 2

plts.               Price: $10.00         (stock#USGSPP221Cc1)

 

 

#242 Stephenson W. L. and Stenzel H. B. 1952

LARGER INVERTEBRATE FOSSILS OF THE

WOODBINE  FORMATION (CENOMANIAN) OF TEXAS

wps with light wear, vg to fine copy, 226 pp., 59 plts

mostly of fossils + figs. 

                      Price:$30.00            (stock#USGSPP242c1)

 

#243-C Stephenson W. L. 1953 PROBABLE REKLAW AGE OF

A FERRUGINOUS CONGLOMERATE IN EASTERN TEXAS

wps, light wear, vg, 14 pp., 3 plts.

                     Price: $5.00           (stock#USGSPP243Cc1)

 

#243-F Haas W. H. 1953 CONODONTS FROM THE

BARNETT FORMATION OF TEXAS light wear, vg, 26

pp 3 plts 1 fig.  Price: $8.00       (stock#USGSPP243Fc1)

 

#294-J Haas W. H. 1959 CONODONTS FROM THE

CHAPPEL LIMESTONE TEXAS wps, light wear, 35 pp.,

5 plts of fossils, 1 fig. 

                               Price: $8.00        (stock#USGSPP294Jc1)

 

#315-A Stafford P. T. 1959 GEOLOGY OF PART OF

THE HORSESHOE ATOLL IN SCURRY AND KENT

COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 20 pp., 9

plts, 5 figs.    Price: $10.00        (stock#USGSPP315Ac1)

 

#315-C Myers D. A. 1960 STRATIGRAPHIC

DISTRIBUTION OF SOME PENNSYLVANIAN

FUSULINIDAE FROM BROWN AND COLEMAN

COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, vg copy, 17 pp., 10

plates of fossils.   

                                 Price: $10.00      (stock#USGSPP315cP)

 

#315-D Eargle D. H. 1960 STRATIGRAPHY OF

PENNSYLVANIAN AND LOWER PERMIAN ROCKS IN

BROWN AND COLEMAN COUNTIES TEXAS wps light

wear, vg, 23 pp., 6 plts, 2  figs. 

                        Price: $10.00      (stock#USGSPP315Dc1)

 

#315-E Terriere R. T. 1963 PETROGRAPHY AND

ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS OF SOME

PENNSYLVANIAN LIMESTONES FROM CENTRAL

TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 48 pp., 8 plts,  23 figs.

                        Price: $10.00      (stock#USGSPP315Ec1)

 

#315-A Stafford P. T. 1959 GEOLOGY OF PART OF

THE HORSESHOE ATOLL IN SCURRY AND KENT

COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 20 pp., 9

plts, 5 figs.       Price: $10.00    (stock#USGSPP315Ac1)

 

#479 Albritton C. C. 1965 GEOLOGY OF THE SIERRA

BLANCA AREA HUDSPETH COUNTY TEXAS text and

map slip case, ex-lib with stamp else vg, 131 pp., 9

plts, 57 figs.     Price: $18.00       (stock#USGSPP479c1)

 

#480 King P. B. et al. 1955 GEOLOGY OF THE SIERRA

DIABLO REGION TEXAS 4to, text and map slip case

as issued,  overall light wear and vg copy, 185 pp., 16

plates, 8 figs.   Price: $30.00       (stock#USGSPP480c1)

 

#569-B Payne J. N. 1970 GEOHYDROLOGIC

SIGNIFICANCE OF LITHOFACIES OF THE COCKFIELD

FORMATION OF LOUISIANA AND MISSISSIPPI AND

OF THE YEGUA FORMATION OF TEXAS text in wps

with map case, 14 pp., 8 plts, 2 figs.   

                      Price: $15.00         (stock#USGSPP569Bc1)

 

#569-D Payne G. N. 1975 GEOHYDROLOGIC

SIGNIFICANCE OF LITHOFACIES OF THE CARRIZO

SAND OF ARKANSAS LOUISIANA AND TEXAS AND

THE MERIDIAN SAND OF MISSISSIPPI wps, map

case, ex-lib, light wear, vg, 11 pp., 9 plts, 2 figs.

                          Price: $10.00    (stock#USGSPP569Dc1)

 

#594-E Dickinson K. A. 1968 UPPER JURASSIC

STRATIGRAPHY OF SOME ADJACENT PARTS OF

TEXAS LOUISIANA AND ARKANSAS wps with

stamp, light wear, vg copy, 25 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs. A

classic Gulf Coast report.         

                            Price:$12.00    (stock#USGSPP594Ec1)

 

#594-K Freeman V. L. 1969 GEOLOGY OF THE

COMSTOCK - INDIAN WELLS AREA VAL VERDE

TERRELL AND BREWSTER COUNTIES TEXAS wps,

light wear, vg copy with 26 pp., 3  plts, 8 figs. 

                          Price: $12.00     (stock#USGSPP594Kc1)

 

#765  Bunker C. M. and Mackallor J. A. 1973 GEOLOGY

OF THE OXIDIZED URANIUM ORE DEPOSITS OF THE

TORDILLA HILL-DEWEESVILLE AREA KARNES

COUNTY TEXAS; A STUDY OF THE DISTRICT

BEFORE MINING wps,. light wear, vg, 37 pp., 1 plt, 15

figs.                Price: $18.00         (stock#USGSPP765c1)

 

#809-A  Zohdy A. A. R. and Jackson D. B. 1973

RECOGNITION OF NATURAL BRINE BY ELECTRICAL

SOUNDINGS NEAR THE SALT FORK OF THE

BRAZOS RIVER KENT AND STONEWALL COUNTIES

TEXAS wps, light wear, 14 pp., 13 figs.

                        Price: $6.00        (stock#USGSPP809Ac1)

 

809-B  Keys W. S. and MacCary L. M. 1973 LOCATION

AND CHARACTERISTICS OF THE INTERFACE

BETWEEN BRINE AND FRESH WATER FROM

GEOPHYSICAL LOGS OF BOREHOLES IN THE UPPER

BRAZOS RIVER BASIN TEXAS wps, light wear, vg,

23 pp., 13 figs.   Price: $6.00    (stock#USGSPP809Bc1)

 

#813-D  West S. W. and Broadhurst W. L. 1975 WATER

RESOURCES- RIO GRANDE REGION wps, ex-lib, vg,

39 pp., 21 figs.   Price: $10.00   (stock#USGSPP813Dc1)

 

#873  Hayes P. T. 1975 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN

ROCKS OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA AND NEW MEXICO

AND WESTERNMOST TEXAS wps with signature,

light wear, vg, 98 pp., 1 plt, 51 figs. 

                         Price: $15.00        (stock#USGSPP873c1)

 

 

 

WATER SUPPLY PAPERS

 


#776  Sayre A. N. 1937 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-

WATER RESOURCES OF DUVAL COUNTY TEXAS

wps, light wear, vg, 116 pp., 8 plts, 3 figs.
                              Price: $20.00       (stock#WAP776c1)

 

#849-C  White W. N. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY AND

GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE BALMORHEA

AREA WESTERN TEXAS wps with signature, light

wear, vg, 64 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.  

                             Price: $15.00        (stock#WSP849Cc1)

 

#889-D  Rose N. A. et al. 1944 EXPLORATORY WATER-

WELL DRILLING IN THE HOUSTON DISTRICT TEXAS

wps, light wear, vg, 25 pp., 5 plts, 5 figs. 

                            Price: $15.00         (stock#WSP889Dc1)

 

#889-F  White W. N. et al. 1946 GROUND WATER IN

THE HIGH PLAINS OF TEXAS wps, ex-lib, vg, 42 pp., 5

plts, 7 figs.           Price: $15.00        (stock#WSP889Fc1)

 

#913  Livingston P. and Bennett R. R. 1944 GEOLOGY

AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE BIG

SPRING AREA TEXAS wps with short tear else vg, 113

pp., 18 plts, 3 figs.   Price: $20.00    (stock#WSP913c1)

 

#1360-F  Winslow A. G. et al. 1957 SALT WATER AND

ITS RELATION TO FRESH GROUND WATER IN

HARRIS COUNTY TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 33 pp., 4

plts, 11 figs.         Price: $6.00        (stock#WSP1360Fc1)

 

#1365  Winslow A. G. and Kister I. R. 1956 SALINE

WATER RESOURCES OF TEXAS wps, light wear, vg,

105 pp., 9 plts, 12 figs.

                       Price:$6.00                  (stock#WSP1365c1)

 

#1422  Holt C. L. R. Jr. 1959 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-

WATER RESOURCES OF MEDINA COUNTY TEXAS

wps, light wear, vg, 213 pp., 6 plts, 24 figs. 

                        Price: $15.00              (stock#WSP1422c1)

 

#1481  Turner S. F. et al. 1960 GEOLOGY AND

GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE WINTER

GARDEN DISTRICT TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 247

pp., 3 plts, 22 figs.   Price: $15.00   (stock#WSP1481c1)

 

#1582  Garza S. and Wesselman J. B. 1962 GEOLOGY

AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF WNKLER

COUNTY TEXAS text with wps, ex-lib, vg; map

case split but maps are fine. With 159 pp., 9 plts, 14

figs.                      Price: $15.00            (stock#WSP1582)

 

#1584  Welder F. A. and Reeves R. D. 1964 GEOLOGY

AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF UVALDE

COUNTY TEXAS wps and map slipcase vg, ex-lib,

49 pp., 12 plts, 3 figs.

                               Price: $15.00       (stock#WSP1584c1)

 

#1588  Arnow T. 1963  GROUND-WATER GEOLOGY OF

BEXAR COUNTY TEXAS wps with small stain else

light wear, vg, contents clean, 36 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs.

                           Price: $15.00           (stock#WSP1588c1)

 

#1612  DeCook K. J. 1962 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-

WATER RESOURCES OF HAYS COUNTY TEXAS wps,

light wear, vg, 72 pp., 5 plts, 12 figs.

                              Price: $15.00         (stock#WSP1612c1)

 

#1646  Baker E. T. Jr. 1963 GROUND-WATER

GEOLOGY OF GRAYSON COUNTY TEXAS wps with

tear at top of paper spine cover else vg, 61 pp.,

6 plts, 12 figs.             Price: $15.00      (stock#WSP1646)

 

#1779-F  Gilbert C. R. et al. 1964 HYDROLOGIC

STUDIES OF SMALL WATERSHEDS HONEY CREEK

BASIN COLLIN AND GRAYSON COUNTIES TEXAS

wps in archival Folder, corner damage to volume but

doesn’t intrude onto text, 98 pp., 3 plts, 20 figs.

                           Price: $8.00          (stock#WSP1779Fc1)

 

#1779-K  Irelan B. and Mendieta H. B. 1964 CHEMICAL

QUALITY OF SURFACE WATERS IN THE BRAZOS

RIVER BASIN IN TEXAS wps, ex-lib else vg, 70 pp., 4

plts, 2 figs.           Price: $8.00       (stock#WSP1779Kc1)

 

#1809-H  Hughes L. S. and and Leifeste D. K. 1965

RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CHEMICAL QUALITY OF

SURFACE WATERS OF THE SABINE RIVER BASIN

TEXAS AND LOUISIANA wps, ex-lib, light wear, 71 pp.,

1 plt, 14 figs.            Price: $8.00   (stock#WSP1809Hc1)

 

#1839-A  Hughes L. S. and Leifeste D. K. 1967

RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CHEMICAL QUALITY OF

SURFACE WATERS OF THE NECHES RIVER BASIN,

TEXAS wps in archival folder, ex-lib, vg, 63 pp., 4 plts,

9 figs.                  Price: $8.00         (stock#WSP1839Ac1)

 

#1984  Gilbert C. R. and Sauer S. P. 1970

HYDROLOGIC EFFECTS OF FLOODWATER-

RETARDING STRUCTURES ON GARZA-LITTLE ELM

RESERVOIR TEXAS wps, ex-lib, vg, 95 pp., 3 plts, 25

figs.                      Price: $8.00          (stock#WSP1984c1)

 

#1999-J  Rawson J. and Lansford M. W. 1971 THE

WATER QAULITY OF SAM RAYBURN RESERVOIR

EASTERN TEXAS wps, fine copy, 87 pp., 9 figs.

                            Price: $8.00          (stock#WSP1999Jc1)

 

#1999-L  Sauer S. P. 1872 FACTORS CONTRIBUTING

TO UNUSUALLY LOW RUNOFF DURING THE PERIOD

1962-1968 IN THE CONCHO RIVER BASIN TEXAS wps

with small stamp else light wear, fine copy, 48 pp., 16

figs.                    Price: $8.00          (stock#WSP1989Lc2)

 

#2084  Rawson J. 1982 SOURCE AREAS OF SALINITY

AND TRENDS OF SALT LOADS IN STREAMFLOW IN

THE UPPER COLORADO RIVER, TEXAS wps, light

wear, vg, 36 pp., 2 plts, 11 figs. 

                                    Price: $8.00        (stock#WSP2084)

 

 

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

 

HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES)

MAPS

 

 

Montgomery J. H. et al. 1962  FLOOD ON BIG FOSSIL CREEK

AT HALTOM CITY NEAR FORT WORTH TEXAS IN 1962 USGS

Map HA-190                                                                        Price: $10.00

 

Ruggles F. H. and Gilbert, C. R. 1967  FLOODS ON WHITE

ROCK CREEK AT DALLAS TEXAS IN 1962 AND 1964 USGS

Map HA-238                                                                        Price: $10.00

 

Wood P. R. and Hart D. L. 1967 AVAILABILITY OF GROUND

WATER IN TEXAS COUNTY, OKLAHOMA USGS Map HA-250

                                                                                              Price: $10.00

 

 

 

BAYLOR GEOLOGICAL STUDIES

 

 

 

#2 Atlee W. A. 1962 THE LOWER CRETACEOUS PALUXY

SAND IN CENTRAL TEXAS 4to, wps with small signature else

vg, 26 pp., 13 figs.           Price: $12.00              (stock#TXBay2c1)

 

#6  Beall A. O. Jr. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE TAYLOR

FORMATION (UPPER CRETACEOUS) EAST-CENTRAL

TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 35 pp., 12 figs.  

                                              Price: $12.00            (stock#TXBay6c1)

 

#8-10; 12  Flawn P. T. et al. 1965-1970 URBAN GEOLOGY OF

GREATER WACO PARTS All four volumes complete including

geology, soils, water and engineering geology. With approx.

200 pp. and many figs. Scarce to find complete.

                                       Price: $35.00       (stock#TXBay8-10,12set)

 

#15  Boone P. A. 1968 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE BASAL

TRINITY (LOWER CRETACEOUS) SANDS OF CENTRAL

TEXAS wps, ex-lib, vg, 65 pp., 4 plts, 40 figs.

                                       Price: $15.00                 (stock#TXBay15c1)


#16  Proctor C. V. Jr. 1969 THE NORTH BASQUE

WATERSHED - INVENTORY OF A DRAINAGE BASIN wps, ex-

lib, vg, 40 pp., 26 figs.      Price: $10.00          (stock#TXBay16c1)

 

#17  Lewand R. L. Jr. 1969 THE GEOMORPHIC EVOLUTION

OF THE LEON  RIVER SYSTEM wps, some wear from bumped

corner else contents good, 27 pp., 2 plts, 10 figs.

                                             Price: $10.00           (stock#TXBay17c1)

 

#18  Moore T. H. 1970 WATER GEOCHEMISTRY HOG CREEK

BASIN CENTRAL TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 44 pp., 52

figs.                                    Price: $10.00            (stock#TXBay18c1)

 

#19  Mosteller M. A. 1970 SUBSURFACE STRATIGRAPHY OF

THE COMANCHEAN SERIES IN EAST CENTRAL TEXAS wps,

ex-lib, contents vg, 34 pp., 10 figs.

                                              Price: $18.00          (stock#TXBay19c1)

 

#20 Byrd C. L. 1971 ORIGIN AND HISTORY OF THE UVALDE

GRAVEL OF CENTRAL TEXAS wps, ex-lib else contents vg,

48 pp., 30 figs.                  Price: $10.00           (stock#TXBay20c1)

 

#21  Brown T. E. 1971 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE WASHITA

GROUP IN CENTRAL TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 43 pp., 8 figs.

                                          Price: $15.00              (stock#TXBay21c1)

 

#22  Thomas R. G. 1972 THE GEOMORPHIC EVOLUTION OF

THE PECOS RIVER SYSTEM wps, light wear, vg, 40 pp., 26

figs and folding pocket map.

                                             Price: $15.00           (stock#TXBay22c1)

 

#25  Bain J. S. 1973 THE NATURE OF THE CRETACEOUS-

PRECRETACEOUS CONTACT NORTH-CENTRAL TEXAS

wps, ex-lib else vg, 44 pp., 30 figs.

                                                Price: $12.00        (stock#TXBay25c1)

 

#27  Baldwin E. E. 1974 URBAN GEOLOGY OF THE

INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 35 GROWTH CORRIDOR BETWEEN

BELTON AND HILLSBORO TEXAS wps, some soiling to rear

cover else ex-lib, contents vg, 39 pp., 6 plts, 27 figs. 

                                         Price: $14.00               (stock#TXBay27c1)

 

#28  Allen P. M. 1975 URBAN GEOLOGY OF THE INTERSTATE

HIGHWAY 35 GROWTH CORRIDOR FROM HILLSBORO TO

DALLAS COUNTY TEXAS wps, some soiling to rear cover else

ex-lib, contents vg, 36 pp., 6 plts, 42 figs.  

                                           Price: $15.00             (stock#TXBay28c1)

 

#40  Corwin L. W. 1982 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE

FREDERICKSBURG GROUP NORTH OF THE COLORADO

RIVER TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 64 pp., 57 figs.

                                            Price: $15.00            (stock#TXBay40c1)

 

 


OTHER TEXAS GEOLOGY

PUBLICATIONS

 

 

Adkins W. S. 1933 CENOZOIC GEOLOGY OF TEXAS

separately issued offprint with wrap from GEOLOGY OF

TEXAS PART 1 8vo, bound in cloth and presented by UT

geologist’s wife Plummer with bookplate on front

pastedown. With 280 pp. + figs.   Price: $15.00    (stock#TX003)

 

Akersten W. A. 1970 RED LIGHT LOCAL FAUNA (BLANCAN)

OF THE LOVE FORMATION, SOUTHEASTERN HUDSPETH

COUNTY TEXAS TMM Bull. #20 4to, wps, vg copy, 53 pp., figs.

                                                 Price: $12.00                 (stock#TX004)

 

Albritton C. C. Jr. 1933 STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF

THE MALONE MOUNTAINS TEXAS GSA Bull. offprint in wps

as issued, stamp on wp else vg, 60 pp., 9 plts, 5 figs. 

                                                    Price: $7.00                (stock#TX005)

 

Avers H. G. 1929 PRECISE LEVELING IN TEXAS USCGS

Spec. Pub. #77  8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 107 pp., 15 plts and

folding map.                         Price: $25.00                 (stock#TX006)

 

Fisher W. L. et al. 1972 ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGIC ATLAS

OF THE TEXAS COASTAL ZONE GALVESTON  HOUSTON

AREA 4to, wps, ex-lib vg,  96 pp., 22 plts, 10 folding maps. 

                                               Price: $30.00                   (stock#TX007)

 

Girard R. M. 1964 THE ROCKS AND MINERALS OF TEXAS

wps, vg, 109 pp., 2 maps.                      Price: $12.00         (TX008)

 

Gilbertson R. L. et al. (eds) 1978 TRANSACTIONS OF THE

SOUTHWEST SECTION OF THE AAPG MIDLAND TEXAS 4to,

wps with signature, vg, 118 pp., scores of figs, pocket maps.

                                         Price: $22.00                         (stock#TX009)

 

Martin P. A. J. and Galloway W. E. 1984 STRUCTURAL AND

DEPOSITIONAL STYLES OF GULF COAST TERTIARY

CONTINENTAL MARGINS: APPLICATION TO HYDROCARBON

EXPLORATION AAPG 4to, wps, small private ownership

stamp else fine copy, 226 pp., scores of figs.

                                                    Price: $24.00              (stock#TX010)

 

Matthews W. H. III 1971 TEXAS FOSSILS 8vo, wps with

signature, light wear, vg, 123 pp., 49 plts, 26 figs.

                                                  Price: $10.00                (stock#TX011)

 

Maxwell R. A. GEOLOGIC AND HISTORIC GUILDE TO THE

STATE PARKS OF TEXAS wps, 1st printing, vg clean copy,

out of print and now scarce.     Price: $20.00        (stock#TX012)

 

McGehee R. V. 1979 PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE

SOUTHEASTERN LLANO REGION TEXAS 4to, wps, vg, 36 pp.,

5 plts.                                    Price: $10.00                   (stock#TX013)

 

McGowan J. H. and Morton R. A. 1979 SEDIMENT

DISTRIBUTION, BATHYMETRY FAULTS, AND SALT DIAPIRS

SUBMERGED LANDS OF TEXAS 4to, text and maps in slip

case as issued, some wear to slip case, text and maps fine,

31 pp., 6 figs and 7 folding maps. 

                                              Price: $20.00                    (stock#TX014)

 

PETROLEUM ACREAGE CORPORATION OF TEXAS 1981

6,000,000 MILLION SHARES OF COMMON STOCK prepared

by Adams, James, Foor & Co., Inc. 4to, hardbound, massive

prospectus that details its public offering and too much

legalise. Interesting document.   Price: $25.00     (stock#TX015)

 

Plummer F. B. 1933 MESOZOIC GEOLOGY OF TEXAS

separately issued offprint with wrap from GEOLOGY OF

TEXAS PART 1 8vo, bound in cloth and authors personal

copy, SIGNED, and presented by his wife with bookplate

on front pastedown. With 300 pp. + figs.

                                           Price: $22.00                       (stock#TX016)

 

Rose N. A. 1943 GROUND WATER AND RELATION OF

GEOLOGY TO ITS OCCURRENCE IN HOUSTON DISTRICT

TEXAS AAPG Bull. offprint, wps, some soiling to wp, contents

clean, 21 pp., 9 figs.                    Price: $6.00           (stock#TX016)

 

Sellards E. H. 1930 GRAPHITE IN TEXAS 4to, ex-lib, contents

vg, 14 pp.                                     Price: $6.00             (stock#TX018)

 

Smiley H. F. 1930 STRUCTURE AND STRATIGRAPHY OF THE

WICHITA FALLS AREA priv. oil company pub., 8vo, wps, light

wear, vg, 24 pp., folding pocket map. Scarce. 

                                                   Price: $20.00               (stock#TX019)

 

Stenzel H. B. 1943 FAULTING IN NORTHWEST HOUSTON

COUNTY TEXAS wps, vg, 9 pp., figs. 

                                                          Price: $5.00          (stock#TX020)

 

Tarr R. S. 1893 NOTES ON THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF

TEXAS offprint in wps from Phil. Acad. Nat. Sci., wps with

marginal chips, G. K. Gilbert’s copy with his stamp on wp,

contents vg, 34 pp. Scarce.    Price: $12.00          (stock#TX021)

 

TEXAS ACADEMY OF SCIENCE- PROCEEDINGS AND

TRANSACTIONS 24 of the first 30 volumes being #2-4; 6-8; 10-

12; 15-21; 23-30 bound in 16 matching fine bindings, clean,

unmarked, fine near-complete run of the first 30 vols. 

                                                   Price: $400.00             (stock#TASset)

 

Walton A. H. and Henry C. D. (eds) 1979 CENOZOIC GEOLOGY

OF THE TRANS-PECOS VOLCANIC FIELD OF TEXAS 4to, ex-

lib else vg, 193 pp., scores of figs.

                                                          Price: $20.00        (stock#TX022)

 

 

Enter supporting content here

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA