ARKANSAS
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS-
ANNUAL & BIENNIAL REPORTS
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888
VOLUME TWO – THE NEOZOIC GEOLOGY OF SOUTH-
WESTERN ARKANSAS By Branner, J. C. 1889 8vo,
cloth as
issued, rubbing to spine ends, corners, small label on spine,
very good copy with 319 pp., 7 plates of fossils, small
fold out
cross section bound in. On the Lower Cretaceous of
Arkansas. Very scarce!
Price: $35.00
(stock#AR001A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888
VOLUME THREE – THE GEOLOGY OF THE COAL REGIONS
By Winslow and Branner, 1889 8vo, cloth as issued,
light
rubbing to spine ends, gilt title faded, presentation slip
from
State Geologist tipped in front, private bookplate on
pastedown, with 122 pp., 3 plates, map in pocket and fold
out
table. Very scarce!
Price: $28.00
(stock#AR002A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1888
VOLUME FOUR – Part 1- THE GEOLOGY OF WASHINGTON
COUNTY; Part 2- A LIST OF THE PLANTS OF ARKANSAS By
Simonds and Others 1889 8vo, cloth as issued,
corners worn,
some fading of gilt spine title, stain to margins and verso
of
plates but text unaffected, with 252 pp., 2 plates with
map in
pocket, 5 photos of outcrops. A good, solid copy.
Price: $22.00
(stock#AR003A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1889
VOLUME TWO - THE GEOLOGY OF CROWLEY’S RIDGE By
Call, R. E., 1890 8vo, cloth as issued, rubbing
to spine ends
and corners, a few spots on boards, front hinge separated
but
boards firm, map in pocket with 283 pp., 11 plates of fossils
and double paged colored map of St. Francis County. Overall,
good+ solid copy, contents very good and clean. A scarce
study on the classic Crowley’s Ridge locale.
Price: $25.00
(stock#AR004A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890
VOLUME ONE – MANGANESE : ITS USES, ORES AND
DEPOSITS By Penrose, R. A. F. and Branner, J. C. 1891 8vo,
cloth as issued, rubbing to spine ends and corners, private
bookplate on pastedown, very good+ copy with 642 pp.,
presentation slip from J. C. Branner tipped in front, and
two
plates including frontis of Penters Bluff near Batesville,
map in
pocket. Very scarce!
Price: $35.00
(stock#AR005A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890
VOLUME THREE – 8vo, gilt cloth as issued,
rubbing to spine
ends, front inner hinge separating but boards holding firm,
contents very good, clean with 443 pp., 9 plates and fold
out
maps in both front and rear pockets. Very scarce!
Price: $35.00
(stock#AR006A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1890
VOLUME FOUR – MARBLES AND OTHER LIMESTONES OF
ARKANSAS 8vo gilt cloth as issued, extremities
somewhat
rubbed, small scrape mark to spine but not obtuse, small
stamp on rear FEP, contents fine, overall vg+ copy with
443
pp., 28 pls, 17 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#AR007A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1891
VOLUME ONE - THE MINERAL WATERS OF ARKANSAS By
Branner, J. C. 1892 8vo, cloth as issued, private
bookplate on
pastedown, rear board exterior stained but contents clean,
unaffected, with 144 pp. and fold out map in pocket. Very
scarce!
Price: $25.00
(stock#AR008A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1891
VOLUME TWO - 8vo, gilt cloth with small wear spot
to rear
board, light rubbing to extremities, light marginal stain
to
contents, but good, solid copy with 349 pp., 11 plates and
includes MOLLUSCA OF ARKANSAS; MYRIAPODA OF
ARKANSAS; GEOLOGY OF DALLAS COUNTY; GEOLOGY OF
BENTON COUNTY; FISHES OF ARKANSAS and more. Very
scarce. Price: $28.00 (stock#AR009A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892
VOLUME ONE – THE IRON DEPOSITS OF ARKANSAS By
Branner, J. C. 1893 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, small
label on
spine, fine copy with 153 pp., 4 plates. Scarce!
Price: $35.00
(stock#AR010A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892
VOLUME TWO 8vo, cloth as issued with rubbing to
extremities, gilt title faded, very good+ copy with 207
pp., 6
plates of fossils, fold out colored map and focused on fossils
and paleontology of the Tertiary of Arkansas covering the
Clairborne and Midway Groups and related strata. Scarce!
Price: $40.00
(stock#AR011A)
ARKANSAS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1892
VOLUME FIVE 8vo, cloth as issued, a few small spots
on
spine, gilt title faded, contents fine and contain 395 pp.,
38
plates and include among other contributions, PALEOZOIC
FAUNAS OF NORTHERN ARKANSAS By H. S. Williams; CAVE
CREEK DISTRICT LEAD MINES; LAWRENCE AND SHARP
COUNTIES ZINC DEPOSITS and more. Rare!
Price: $50.00
(stock#AR012A)
THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ARKANSAS BUREAU OF
MINES 1893 – 1894 8vo, cloth with light
rubbing to extremities,
contents fine, vg+ copy with 208 pp.
Price: $22.00
(stock#AR013A)
BULLETINS
SLATES OF ARKANSAS By Purdue, A. H. 1909
8vo, cloth as
issued, ex-library copy, light rubbing to extremities,
gilt title on
spine a bit faded per usual, very good copy with
170 pp., 8
plates which include two fold out maps. Scarce!
Price: $22.00
(stock#AR014A)
WATER POWERS OF ARKANSAS – A PRELIMINARY REPORT
ON THE WHITE RIVER AND SOME OF ITS TRIBUTARIES By
Gladson, W. N. 1911 8vo, cloth as issued,
a worn copy with
spine ends chipped, but contents are clean and fine.
With 98
pp., 32 plates and 27 fold out profile maps of Arkansas
rivers.
A rare volume and sought after for the profile maps.
Price: $75.00
(stock#AR015A)
OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF THE GULF COASTAL PLAIN IN
ARKANSAS By Spooner, W. C. 1935 Arkansas
Geological
Survey Bull. #2 8vo, cloth as issued, aside from
ex-library
origin a fine copy with 516 pp., 26 plates, 95 figures
and 57
tables. A very scarce and impossible to find volume.
Price: $50.00
(stock#AR016A)
GEOLOGY OF THE ARKANSAS PALEOZOIC AREA By
Croneis, C. 1930 Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull.
#3 8vo, ex-library
else very good+ copy, spine title a bit faded, with
455 pp., 40
plates, 30 figures and 6 tables. Very scarce!
Price: $35.00
(stock#AR017A)
THE SAINT PETER AND OLDER ORDOVICIAN SANDSTONES
OF NORTHERN ARKANSAS WITH A SECTION ON THEIR
ECONOMIC POSSIBILITIES By Giles and Bonewits 1930
Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull. #4 8vo, gilt cloth with
small chip to
spine, title faded, some spotting to boards, contents
are fine.
With 187 pp., 13 plates, 22 figures and 57 tables.
A classic
study on the St. Peter Sandstone, a unit which is
traceable
from Oklahoma to Minnesota and east into Michigan
and
Illinois. Very scarce!
Price: $25.00
(stock#AR018A)
THE JACKSONIAN STAGE IN SOUTHEASTERN ARKANSAS
By Wilbert, L. J. 1953 Arkansas Geol. Surv. Bull.
19 8vo, gilt
cloth, vg+ copy with 125 pp., 2 plates of fossils, 25 figures.
Scarce and out of print.
Price: $20.00
(stock#AR019A)
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Hosman R. L. 1969 GEOHYDROLOGY OF THE COASTAL
PLAIN
AQUIFERS OF ARKANSAS USGS Map HA-309
Price: $5.00
Lamonds A. G. 1972 WATER-RESOURCES
RECONNAISSANCE
OF THE OZARK PLATEAUS PROVINCE
NORTHERN
ARKANSAS USGS Map HA-383 Price: $10.00
KANSAS
KENTUCKY
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA
(HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Hannum C. H. 1969 FLOODS ON LEVISA FORK IN VICINITY
OF
PAINTSVILLE KENTUCKY USGS MAP 328 Price:
$4.00
Hannum C. H. 1969 FLOODS ON LICKING RIVER IN VICINITY
OF
SALYERSVILLE KENTUCKY USGS Map HA-329
Price: $4.00
Hannum C. H. 1969 FLOODS IN TRIPLETT CREEK IN
VICINITY
OF MOREHEAD KENTUCKY USGS Map
HA-342
Price: $4.00
LOUISIANA
LOUISIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
BOUND SET OF LOUISIANA GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY BULLETINS
#1-23 complete, bound into four thick volumes, each volume 8vo,
buckrum, ex-library, contents
clean and very good.
Price: $200.00
(stock#LAGSset1)
Harris G. D. et al. 1902 A REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
LOUISIANA Containing Special Papers by Different
Authors that
include eight divisions covering geography geology cartography
oil and hydrology. Price: $26.00 (stock#LAar1902c1)
BULLETIN #1 - Howe H. V. and C. K. Moresi C. K. 1931 GEOLOGY
OF IBERIA PARISH
187 pp. Includes discussions of physiography,
with special reference to Pleistocene terraces and to drainage;
stratigraphy; origin of the salt domes and caprock; and
mineral
resources. Includes annotated bibliography.
Price: 15.00
(stock#LAGSB1c1)
BULLETIN #2 - Howe H. V. and W. E. Wallace W. E. 1932
FORAMINIFERA OF THE JACKSON EOCENE AT DANVILLE
LANDING ON THE OUACHITA, CATAHOULA PARISH, LOUISIANA
118 pp. Describes and illustrates 125 species; proposes
2 new
genera. Price: 15.00
(stock#LAGSB2c1)
BULLETIN #3 - Howe H. V. and C. K. Moresi C. K. 1933 GEOLOGY
OF LAFAYETTE
AND ST. MARTIN PARISHES 238 pp. Discusses
Pleistocene terraces, Mississippi River meanders, and drainage;
also, stratigraphy, salt domes, and prospective domes. Included
annotated bibliography. Price: 20.00 (stock#LAGSB3c1)
BULLETIN #4 - Howe H. V. and Garrett J. B. Jr. 1934 LOUISIANA
SABINE EOCENE OSTRACODA 64 pp. Describes and illustrates
31 species, 25 of which are new, from 4 Sabine (Wilcox)
localities.
Price: 10.00
(stock#LAGSB4c1)
BULLETIN #5 - Howe H. V. and Chambers J. 1935 LOUISIANA
JACKSON EOCENE OSTRACODA 65 pp. Describes and illustrates
43 species and varieties from 17 localities; proposes 1
new genus.
Price: 10.00 (stock#LAGSB5c1)
BULLETIN #6 - Howe H. V. et al. 1935 REPORTS ON THE GEOLOGY
OF CAMERON AND VERMILLION PARISHES 242 pp. . Discusses
Pleistocene Mississippi River deltas, cheniers, Gulf Coast
sub-
sidence and isostatic data of Mississippi sedimentation;
also, salt
domes and microfossils of the Potamides matsoni zone. Includes
list of maps, annotated bibliography.
Price: 15.00
(stock#LAGSB6c1)
BULLETIN #7 - Howe H. V. and
Law J. 1936 LOUISIANA VICKSBURG
OLIGOCENE OSTRACODA 96 pp. Describes and illustrates
75
species from 30 localities; proposes 3 new genera.
Price: 10.00
(stock#LAGSB7c1)
BULLETIN #8 - Russell R. J.
et al. 1936 LOWER MISSISSIPPI RIVER
DELTA: REPORTS ON THE GEOLOGY
OF PLAQUEMINES AND ST.
BERNARD PARISHES 454 pp. Includes reports on physiography of
lower Mississippi River delta
and salt domes annotated bibliography
list of maps petrology of two
Mississippi River subdeltas pebbles of
the Chandeleur Islands recent
mollusks Indian mounds and
vegetation of marshes and mounds.
Price: 20.00 (stock#LAGSB8c1)
BULLETIN #9 - Chawner W. D.
1936 GEOLOGY OF CATAHOULA
AND CONCORDIA PARISHES 232 pp. Discusses geography and
physiography of the alluvial
valley of the Mississippi River, the
upland terraces, and hill country;
surface outcrops and stratigraphy
and economic and petroleum
geology, colored geologic map
(scale 1:62,500), annotated
bibliography.
Price: 15.00 (stock#LAGSB9c1)
BULLETIN #10 - Fish H. N. 1938
GEOLOGY OF GRANT AND LA
SALLE PARISHES 246 pp. Discusses physiography, stratigraphy
and petroleum geology; distribution,
correlation, and age of
Pleistocene terrace deposits.
Briefly outlines archeology, early
settlement, and development
of the parishes. Includes two geologic
maps (scale 1:62,500), annotated
bibliography.
Price: 20.00 (stock#LAGSB10c1)
BULLETIN #11 - Taylor R. E.
1938 ORIGIN OF THE CAP ROCK OF
LOUISIANA SALT DOMES 191 pp. Discusses origin and general
geology of the salt and cap
rock of Louisiana salt domes; chemical
composition of salt; minerals
in salt and cap rock; and the origin
and occurrence of sulphur.
Includes map of Louisiana salt domes.
Price: 15.00 (stock#LAGSB11c1)
BULLETIN #12 - Fish H. N. et
al. 1938 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE
PLEISTOCENE HISTORY OF THE
FLORIDA PARISHES OF
LOUSIANA
137 pp. Includes reports on physiography and geology
of Pleistocene exposures in
the western Florida Parishes;
Pleistocene fresh water mollusks
from Louisiana and Mississippi;
mollusks from the loess at
Tunica; flora of Pleistocene deposits;
and Pleistocene mosses from
Louisiana.
Price: 15.00 (stock#LAGSB12c1)
BULLETIN #13 - Howe H. V. et
al. 1938 REPORTS ON THE GEOLOGY
OF IBERVILLE AND ASCENSION
PARISHES . 223 pp. Includes
reports on the geography, physiography of central portion of the
Mississippi River delta and
adjacent terraces; salt domes; Indian
mounds; and fossils. Price: 15.00 (stock#LAGSB13c1)
BULLETIN #14 - Howe H. V. et
al. 1939 LOUISIANA COOK
MOUNTAIN EOCENE FORAMINIFERA 122 pp. Describes 170
species of Claiborne foraminifera
from Cook Mountain and Sparta
Formations. Price: 12.00 (stock#LAGSB14c1)
BULLETIN #15 Huner J. Jr. 1939
- GEOLOGY OF CALDWELL AND
WINN PARISHES 356 pp. Discusses geography and physiography
of the alluvial valleys of
the Ouachita River and Saline Bayou, the
upland terraces, and hill country;
surface outcrops and stratigraphy
salt domes, petroleum geology,
and other economic resources.
Includes geologic maps.
Price: 15.00 (stock#LAGSB15c1)
BULLETIN #16 - Marsh R. E.
1939 REPORTS ON THE SURFACE
WATER SUPPLY OF LOUISIANA TO
SEPTEMBER 30, 1938 198 pp.
Presents stream flow data collected
by the Louisiana Geological
Survey; describes 30 new gaging
stations established in Louisiana
during 1938-39 by the Department
of Conservation and the U.S.
Geological Survey. Price: 12.00
(stock#LAGSB16c1)
BULLETIN #17 - Maher J. C.
1940 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES
OF RAPIDES PARISH LOUISIANA 100 pp. Discusses geologic
formations and their water-bearing
properties; also, the springs,
water wells, and water supplies
of Alexandria and other
municipalities. Contains tables
showing water levels, pressures,
and water quality. Price: 14.00 (stock#LAGSB17c1)
BULLETIN #18 - Fisk H. N. 1940
GEOLOGY OF AVOYELLES AND
RAPIDES PARISHES 240 pp. Discusses ancient and present
channels of the Mississippi
and Red rivers; Pleistocene
physiographic history; and
stratigraphy and sedimentation of the
Miocene formations. Includes
stratigraphy, structure, and
productions of the Cheneyville
and Eola fields and detailed
structure and geologic maps
for these fields.
Price: 20.00 (stock#LAGSB19c1)
BULLETIN #19 - Woodward T.
P. and Gueno A. J. Jr. THE SAND
AND GRAVEL DEPOSITS OF LOUISIANA
1941 . 429 pp. . Discusses
the location, size and development
of various sand and gravel pits
as well as mechanical and chemical
analyses of samples collected.
Also contains short report
"Subsurface Pleistocene of Louisiana"
by J. W. Frink. Price: 20.00
(stock#LAGSB19c1)
BULLETIN #20 - Maher J. C.
1941 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES
OF GRANT AND LASALLE PARISHES 95 pp. Discusses water-
bearing properties of geologic
formations, chemical character of
the water, and available water
supply. Also contains records and
logs of water wells and chemical
analyses of water well samples.
Price: 12.00 (stock#LAGSB20c1)
BULLETIN #21 McGuirt J. H.
1941 - LOUISIANA TERTIARY BRYOZOA
177 pp. Describes 55 species.
Contains illustrated partial glossary
and checklist of species. Price:
10.00 (stock#LAGSB21c1)
BULLETIN #22 - Welch R. N.
1942 GEOLOGY OF VERNON PARISH
90 pp. Discusses geology and
physiography of the area. Contains
subsurface contour maps, cross
sections, and well data.
Price: 20.00 (stock#LAGSB22c1)
BULLETIN #23 - Barry J. O.
and LeBlanc R. J. 1942 LOWER EOCENE
FAUNAL UNITS OF LOUISIANA 208 pp. . Deals primarily with
stratigraphic and geographic
distribution of molluscan fauna of the
Sabine (Wilcox) and Midway
groups of Louisiana.
Price: 12.00 (stock#LAGSB23c1)
BULLETIN #24 - Jones P. H.
and Holmes C. N. 1947 GROUND-
WATER CONDITIONS IN THE MONROE
AREA, LOUISIANA. 47 pp.
Describes geology of formations
that occur at less than 1,000 feet in
the area, with emphasis on
the Sparta sand; also discusses hydrology
ground-water quality and water
supplies.
Price: 10.00 (stock#LAGSB24c1)
BULLETIN #25 - Murray G. E.
1948 GEOLOGY OF DESOTO AND RED
RIVER PARISHES 312 pp. plus map pack . Discusses physiography,
stratigraphy and petroleum
geology of the area. Includes two
geologic maps. Price: 15.00
(stock#LAGSB25c1)
BULLETIN #26 - Pope D. E. and
Smith D. J. 1948 THE HARANG
FAUNA OF LOUISIANA 80 pp. . Contains two papers, OCCURRENCE
OF HARANG FAUNA OF THE EASTERN
LOUISIANA COASTAL
PARISHES;
and MIOCENE FORAMINIFERA OF THE HARANG
SEDIMENTS OF SOUTHERN LOUISIANA.
Price: 10.00 (stock#LAGSB26c1)
BULLETIN #27 - Holland W. C.
et al. 1952 GEOLOGY OF
BEAUREGARD AND ALLEN PARISHES 224 pp. plus map pack.
Discusses subsurface stratigraphy,
structure and petroleum geology
of the area. Includes two geologic
maps.
Price: 15.00 (stock#LAGSB27c1)
BULLETIN #28 - Wang K. K. 1952
GEOLOGY OF OUACHITA
PARISH
126 pp. plus map pack . Discusses physiography and
surface and subsurface geology
of the parish and surrounding area.
Includes geologic map. Price: 14.00
(stock#LAGSB28c1)
BULLETIN #29 - Martin J. L.
et al. 1954 GEOLOGY OF WEBSTER
PARISH
252 pp. plus map pack. Discusses physiography
Stratigraphy and petroleum
geology. Includes geologic map.
Price: 16.00 (stock#LAGSB29c1)
BULLETIN #30 - Jones P. H.
et al. 1954 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-
WATER RESOURCES OF SOUTHWESTERN
LOUISIANA 285 pp.,
map pack. Discusses groundwater
resources of Acadia, Allen,
Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron,
Evangeline, Iberia, Jefferson
Davis, Lafayette, St. Landry,
St. Martin, St. Mary and Vermilion
Parishes. Also the late Tertiary
and Quaternary geology of the
area. Price: 16.00 (stock#LAGSB30c1)
PUBLICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Lowe A. S. 1970 FLOOD OF APRIL 1968 AT MANY LOUISIANA
USGS Map HA-374
OKLAHOMA
OKLAHOMA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
BULLETINS
CIRCULARS
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS
ATLAS FOLIOS
#74 COLGATE INDIAN TERRITORY 1901 wps chipped, paper
rubbed at top corner, uniform marginal chip/area
of loss
throughout atlas but at margin, text block and map
borders
not affected; contents otherwise vg with 6 pp. Descriptive
Text; Historical [bedrock] Geology Map; Economic
Geology
Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSA074A)
#98 TISHOMINGO
INDIAN TERRITORY 1903 wps with
marginal soiling, minor chips, contents fine with
8 pp.
Descriptive Text; Areal Geology Map; Structural
Geology Map;
Columnar Section Sheet.
Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSA098A)
#132 MUSCOGEE
INDIAN TERRITORY 1906 light wear to wps,
ex-lib., contents fine with 7 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic
Map; Areal Geologic Map; Structural Geology Map.
Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSA132A)
BULLETINS
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Sapik D. B. and Goemaat R. L.
1973 RECONNAISSANCE OF
THE
GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF CIMARRON COUNTY
OKLAHOMA
USGS Map HA-373
Price: $4.00
MISCELLANEOUS PUBLICATIONS
Schuchert C. 1922 DEVONIAN OF OKLAHOMA WITH
SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE ORISKANY AND
CAMDEN
FORMATIONS offprint
from GSA Bulletin 33: 655-670 8vo, wps,
spine covered with acid-free
archival tape else vg, on the
Silurian and Devonian strata
of Oklahoma and
Tennessee. Price: $2.00
(stock#OK001A)
TENNESSEE
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
ATLAS FOLIOS
#8 SEWANEE
TENNESSEE 1894 wps with light wear, ex-lib.,
contents vg-fine with 4 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic
Map; Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map; Economic
Geology
Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSA008A)
#53 STANDINGSTONE
1899 minor chips/tears to wraps/text,
maps are fine. With 5 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic
Map;
Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map; Economic Geology Map;
Columnar Section Sheet. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSA053A
TEXAS
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PUBLICATIONS
THE GEOLOGY OF TERRELL COUNTY By Christner and
Others 1918 UNV. TEXAS BULL. #1819 8vo, wraps extensively
repaired, spine rebound, ex-library, internally very good
with
57 pp., 1 plate, 8 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#TX001A)
FORAMINIFERA OF THE MIDWAY FORMATION IN TEXAS By
Plummer, H. J. 1926 UNV. TEXAS BULL. #2644 8vo,
wraps
pasted on boards, some wear, contents good with 206 pp.,
15
plates of fossils, 13 figures. Price: $14.00
(stock#TX002A)
THE GUEYDAN A NEW MIDDLE TERTIARY FORMATION
FROM THE SOUTHWESTERN COASTAL PLAIN OF TEXAS By
Bailey, T. L. 1926 UNV. TEXAS BULL. #2645 8vo wraps,
spine
torn, repaired, contents very good with 187 pp., 12 plates,
2
figures. Scarce! Price: $12.50
(stock#TX003A)
CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1928 UNV. TEXAS BULL.
#2801 8vo cloth private ownership markings, first few pages
with crease else light wear, very good with 204 pp., 6 plates,
12 figures. Highlights of diverse contents include: THE
ECONOMIC IMPORTANCE OF SALT DOMES By Barton;
VERTEBRATE FAUNAL HORIZONS IN THE TEXAS PERMO-
CARBONIFEROUS RED BEDS By Romer; THE PENNSYL-
VANIAN AND PERMIAN STRATIGRAPHY OF THE GLASS
MOUNTAINS By King. Price: $25.00
(stock#TX004A)
THE GEOLOGY OF TOM GREEN COUNTY By Henderson, G.
C. 1928 UNV. TEXAS BULL. #2807 8vo, wraps ex-library
else
very good, clean with 116 pp., 8 plates, 2 figures. Scarce.
Price: $14.00
(stock#TX005A)
CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1929 UNV. TEXAS BULL.
#2901 8vo cloth private ownership markings else fine with
226
pp., 6 plates, 15 figures. Highlights of diverse contents
include: DEPOSITIONAL HISTORY OF THE RED BEDS AND
SALINE RESIDUES OF THE TEXAS PERMIAN By Baker;
NOTES ON THE PERMIAN CHINATI SERIES OF WEST TEXAS
By Baker; THE TEXAS METEOR JUNE 23, 1928 By Sellards;
THE PALEOZOIC OF THE PEDERNALES VALLEY IN
GILLESPIE AND BLANCO COUNTIES, TEXAS By Jones;
PENNSYLVANIAN OSTRACODA FROM MENARD COUNTY
TEXAS By Harlton; SOME UPPER CRETACEOUS TAYLOR
AMMONITES FROM TEXAS By Adkins.
Price: $22.00 (Stock#TX006A)
OSTRACODA OF THE CRETACEOUS OF NORTH TEXAS By
Alexander, C. I. 1929 UNV. TEXAS BULL.#2907
8vo wraps,
private ownership markings else very good. With 137 pp.,
10
plates of fossils, 2 figures. Price: $10.00 (stock#TX007A)
CALCAREOUS FORAMINIFERA IN THE BROWNWOOD
SHALE BRIDGEPORT TEXAS By Plummer & FORAMINIFERA
OF THE CISCO GROUP OF TEXAS By Cushman and Waters
1930 UNV. TX. BULL.#3019 8vo, wraps, light wear,
first few
pages with folded corners very good with 83 pp., 3 figures
not
including the 12 fossil pls.
Price: $10.00 (stock#TX008A)
CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1932 UNV. TEXAS BULL.
#3201 8vo, cloth, private ownership markings else fine with
216 pp., 12 plates, 11 figures. Highlights of contents include:
TEXAS PENNSYLVANIAN CONODONTS AND THEIR
STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS By Stauffer and Plummer;
FORAMINIFERAL EVIDENCE OF THE MIDWAY-WILCOX
CONTACT IN TEXAS By Plummer; A PENNSYLVANIAN
SPONGE FAUNA FROM WISE COUNTY TEXAS By King;
XIPHACTINUS AUDAX, A FISH FROM THE CRETACEOUS
OF
TEXAS By Stovall; GEOLOGIC NOTES ON THE LOWER
CRETACEOUS OF EAGLE MOUNTAIN AND VICINITY,
TARRANT COUNTY TEXAS By Hawley and Smith. Scarce!
Price: $20.00
(stock#TX009A)
SOME TEXAS FUSULINIDAE By White, M. P. 1932 UNV.
TX.
BULL. #3211 8vo, archival wraps else very good, with 105
pp.,
10 plates of fossils, 3 figures. Price: $10.00 (stock#TX010A)
THE GEOLOGY OF HEMPHILL COUNTY TEXAS By Reed and
Longecker 1932 UNV. TEXAS BULL. #3231 8vo, archival
wraps else very good with 98 pp., 1 plate (fold out pocket
map), 9 figs. Scarce.
Price: $10.00
(stock#TX011A)
THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS PART 2- STRUCTURAL AND
ECONOMIC 1934 UNV. TEXAS BULLETIN #3401 8vo, red cloth
as issued, ex-library else light wear, very good with 884
pp., 6
of 8 plates, 40 figures. As noted in the tipped in slip
at the front
of the volume, two of the plates were not completed in time
for
publication with the volume and were issued together but
separately. They are not present (nor are they hardly ever
found!). Contents include: STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY EAST OF
THE PECOS RIVER By Sellards; STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY OF
TRANS-PECOS TEXAS By Baker; with the bulk of the volume
on Texas minerals including the Terlinqua Quicksilver
Deposits; Shafter Mining District of Presidio County, much
on
quarry and dimension stone and more. Scarce!
Price: $20.00
(stock#TX012A)
QUARTER CENTURY MEMORIAL VOLUME OF THE DIVISION
OF NATURAL RESOURCES UNV. TEXAS BULL. #3501 1935
8vo, wraps, spine repaired else very good with 298 pp.,
5
plates, 37 figures. Contents are diverse, highlights of
which
are: THIRTY
FIVE YEARS OF PROGRESS IN THE KNOW-
LEDGE OF THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS By Deussen;
SYMPOSIUM ON MAJOR UNCONFORMITIES IN THE TEXAS
GEOLOGIC SECTION By Baker and Others; THE UPPER
PENNSYLVANIAN AND LOWER PERMIAN SECTION OF THE
COLORADO RIVER VALLEY TEXAS By Bullard and Cuyler;
DIMORPHISM IN PERMIAN FUSULINES By Dunbar and more.
Scarce!
Price: $16.00 (stock#TX013A)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
ATLAS FOLIOS
#3 PHYSICAL
GEOGRAPHY OF TEXAS By Hill. R. T. 1900 wps, contents
with light wear, short marginal tears. The large
fold out map of Texas for
which the atlas is sought is present, but torn along
fold crease with no loss
along Texas portion of the map proper, but some
chips lacking just south
of the border in the blank portion of the sheet
(i. e. Mexico). Overall good
copy, wear but contents generally clean.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSAFSP3c2)
#42 NUECES TEXAS By Hill R. T. 1898 marginal
stain/tears to wps and
upper margin of pp., contents overall vg with 4
pp. Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map; Historical Geologic [bedrock] Map;
Columnar Section
Sheet; Illustration Page. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSA042P)
#64 Vaughn T. W. UVALDE FOLIO TEXAS 1900
folio, wraps with some
soiling, contents with marginal soiling/stain, some
wrinkles but mostly
outside map borders proper, overall good copy. With
6 pp. descriptive text
topographic map areal ( bedrock ) geology map structural
geology map
and columnar section sheet. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSAF064Pc2)
#76 AUSTIN TEXAS By Hill R. T.
and Vaughn T. W. 1902 wps loose,
chipped, contents marginal stain, good to very good
copy with 7 pp.
Descriptive Text; Historical Geologic [bedrock]
Map; Structural Geology
Map; Columnar Section Sheet and 2 Illustration Sheets.
Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSA076P)
#166 EL PASO TEXAS By Richardson G. B. 1909
light dust soiling to wps,
contents clean, very good copy with 11 pp. Descriptive
Text; Topographic
Map; Areal Geologic Map; Illustration Sheet.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSA166Pc1)
#194 Richardson G. B. 1914 VAN HORN FOLIO TEXAS By Richardson
G. B.
1914 light wear, fine copy. With Descriptive
Text, Topographic Map Areal
Geology Map Structural Geology Map and sheet of
outcrop photos.
Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSAF194NGM08c1)
BULLETINS
#224 Gannett H. 1904 A GAZETTEER OF TEXAS orig.
front wp, archival rear wp lacking, cloth binders tape along spine, contents clean, vg copy, 176 pp., 7 plts. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB224P)
#405 Hillebrand W. F. and Schaller W. T. 1909 THE MERCURY
MINERALS FROM
TERLINGUA, TEXAS paper spine ends with small chips
else light wear, vg copy with
174 pp., 6 plts, 44 figs. Scarce. Price:
$20.00
(stock470F)
#725-G Ross C. S. 1921 THE LACASA AREA RANGER DISTRICT
NORTH-
CENTRAL TEXAS 8vo, no wraps, some wear, clean with
11 pp. and large
fold out plate of measured sections and wells.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USGS726gP)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#120-H Stephenson L. W. 1918 A CONTRIBUTION TO THE GEOLOGY
OF
NORTHEASTERN TEXAS AND SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA no wps,
title page
with soiling, contents vg, 35 pp., 14 plts. Price $14.00 (stock#USGSPP120fP)
#129-A Goldman M. I. 1922 LITHOLOGIC SUBSURFACE CORRELATION
IN THE
BEND SERIES OF NORTH-CENTRAL TEXAS 4to, some wear, spine
rebound with
archival tape, 22 pp.,
fold out plate.
Price: $ 7.00
(stock#TX016P)
#131-D Trowbridge A. C. 1923 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN
THE
GULF COASTAL PLAIN OF TEXAS NEAR THE RIO GRANDE 4to,
wps with
Curt Tiechert's stamp else light wear, vg, 33 pp., 6 plts.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSPP131dP)
#146 Roundy P. V. et al. 1926 MISSISSIPPIAN FORMATIONS OF
SAN SABA
COUNTY TEXAS 4to in wraps, light wear, private ownership
stamp to wrap
else fine copy with 63 pp. and 33 plates of fossils, photomicrographs
of
thin sections as well as outcrop pictures.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSPP146A)
#186-G Stephenson L. W. 1937 STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS OF
THE
AUSTIN TAYLOR AND EQUIVALENT FORMATIONS IN TEXAS no wps
as
issued else light wear, fine copy 14 pp.,1 plt, 1 fig. Scarce.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP186gP)
#186-M Bridge J. and Girty G. H. 1937 A REDESCRIPTION OF
FERDINAND ROEMER ‘S
PALEOZOIC TYPES FROM TEXAS 4to, archival wps else
vg copy, 33 pp., 4 fossil plts.
Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSPP186mA)
#187 King P. B. 1937 GEOLOGY OF THE MARATHON REGION TEXAS rear
wp loose else light wear, contents vg, 148 pp., 24 plts,
33 figs. Rather
scarce and a Trans-Pecos Texas geology classic.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP187A)
#193-A Stephenson W. L. 1938 A NEW UPPER CRETACEOUS RUDISTID
FROM THE KEMP CLAY OF TEXAS wps with faded stamp else
vg, 15 pp., 5
plts.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP193aA)
#193-E Berry E. W. 1941 ADDITIONS TO THE WILCOX FLORA FROM
KENTUCKY AND
TEXAS in wps with stamp else light wear, vg copy,
16 pp., 5 plts.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP193eA)
#215 King P. B. 1948 GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTHERN GUADALUPE
MOUNTAINS TEXAS moderate wear to wraps, a few
short tears, good
copy, 183 pp., 23 plts, 24 figs. Price: $32.00
(stock#USGSPP215A)
#221-C Sohn I. G. 1950 GROWTH SERIES OF OSTRACODES FROM
THE
PERMIAN OF TEXAS wraps with small stampe else
light wear, vg, 5 pp 2 plts.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP221cA)
#242 Stephenson W. L. and Stenzel H. B. 1952 LARGER INVERTEBRATE
FOSSILS OF THE WOODBINE FORMATION (CENOMANIAN) OF TEXAS 4to,
wps with light wear, vg to fine copy, 226 pp., 59 plts mostly
of fossils +
figs.
Price:$30.00 (stock#USGSPP242P)
#243-C Stephenson W. L. 1953 PROBABLE REKLAW AGE OF A
FERRUGINOUS CONGLOMERATE IN EASTERN TEXAS wps,
light wear, vg,
14 pp., 3 plts.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP243cP)
#243-F Haas W. H. 1953 CONODONTS FROM THE BARNETT FORMATION
OF
TEXAS light wear, vg, 26 pp 3 plts 1 fig.
Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSPP243fP)
#294-J Haas W. H. 1959 CONODONTS FROM THE CHAPPEL LIMESTONE
TEXAS wps, light wear, 35 pp., 5 plts of fossils,
1 fig.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP294jP)
#315-A Stafford P. T. 1959 GEOLOGY OF PART OF THE HORSESHOE
ATOLL
IN SCURRY AND KENT COUNTIES TEXAS wps,
light wear, ex-lib, 20 pp., 9
plts, 5 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP315aP)
#315-C Myers D. A. 1960 STRATIGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF SOME
PENNSYLVANIAN FUSULINIDAE FROM BROWN AND COLEMAN COUNTIES
TEXAS wps, light wear, vg copy, 17 pp., 10 plates
of fossils.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP315cP)
#315-D Eargle D. H. 1960 STRATIGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIAN AND
LOWER PERMIAN ROCKS IN BROWN AND COLEMAN COUNTIES TEXAS
wps light wear, vg, 23 pp., 6 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP315dA)
#315-E Terriere R. T. 1963 PETROGRAPHY AND ENVIRONMENTAL
ANALYSIS OF SOME PENNSYLVANIAN LIMESTONES FROM CENTRAL
TEXAS wps, light wear, vg, 48 pp., 8 plts, 23 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP315eA)
#315-A Stafford P. T. 1959 GEOLOGY OF PART OF THE HORSESHOE
ATOLL
IN SCURRY AND KENT COUNTIES TEXAS wps, light wear, ex-lib,
20 pp., 9
plts, 5 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP315aP)
#479 Albritton C. C. 1965 GEOLOGY OF THE SIERRA BLANCA AREA
HUDSPETH COUNTY TEXAS text and map slip case,
ex-lib with stamp else
vg, 131 pp., 9 plts, 57 figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSPP479A)
#480 King P. B. et al. 1955 GEOLOGY OF THE SIERRA DIABLO
REGION
TEXAS 4to, text and map slip case as issued, overall
light wear and vg
copy, 185 pp., 16 plates, 8 figures.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP480P)
#569-B Payne J. N. 1970 GEOHYDROLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE OF
LITHOFACIES OF THE COCKFIELD FORMATION OF LOUISIANA AND
MISSISSIPPI AND OF THE YEGUA FORMATION OF TEXAS text
in wps with
map case, 14 pp., 8 plts, 2 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP569bA)
#569-D Payne G. N. 1975 GEOHYDROLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE OF
LITHOFACIES OF THE CARRIZO SAND OF ARKANSAS LOUISIANA AND
TEXAS AND THE MERIDIAN SAND OF MISSISSIPPI wps,
map case, ex-lib,
light wear, vg, 11 pp., 9 plts, 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP569dA)
#594-E Dickinson K. A. 1968 UPPER JURASSIC STRATIGRAPHY
OF SOME
ADJACENT PARTS OF TEXAS LOUISIANA AND ARKANSAS wps
with
stamp, light wear, vg copy, 25 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs. A classic
Gulf Coast
report. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP594eP)
#594-K Freeman V. L. 1969 GEOLOGY OF THE COMSTOCK - INDIAN
WELLS
AREA VAL VERDE TERRELL AND BREWSTER COUNTIES TEXAS wps,
light
wear, vg copy with 26 pp., 3 plts, 8 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP594kA)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Montgomery
J. H. et al. 1962 FLOOD ON BIG FOSSIL CREEK
AT
HALTOM CITY NEAR FORT WORTH TEXAS IN 1962 USGS
Map HA-190
Price: $4.00
Ruggles F. H. and Gilbert, C.
R. 1967 FLOODS ON WHITE
ROCK
CREEK AT DALLAS TEXAS IN 1962 AND 1964 USGS
Map HA-238
Price:
$5.00
Wood P. R. and Hart D. L. 1967
AVAILABILITY OF GROUND
WATER
IN TEXAS COUNTY, OKLAHOMA USGS Map HA-250
Price: $4.00