GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION | MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
MIDWEST GEOLOGY CATALOG
 
 
 
RARE, FINE, BIOGRAPHY
 
 
 
Bayley W. S. 1900 THE MENOMINEE IRON BEARING
DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN USGS Monograph #46
original cloth, scuffing to boards else vg, contents
fine with 513 pp., 43 plts, 54 figs. Scarce. 
                     Price:  $80.00               (stock#USGSM46c1)
 
Broadhead G. C. et al. 1873 REPORTS OF THE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI 1855-1871 tall
8vo, original cloth and a vg copy aside from fraying to
top of spine, mildly ex-lib. of the Lyceum of Natural
History, NY with notation and stamp on title, and
NYAS and AMNH bookplate on paste down. With 324
pp., colored frontis plate, 3 chromolithographs,
9 county maps. A nice copy.
            Price: $125.00          (stock#Broadheadetal1873)
 
To view this item click on below link.
http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/BroadheadMO.gif

Champlin P. 1994 RAPHAEL PUMPELLY GENTLEMAN
GEOLOGIST OF THE GILDED AGE 8vo, dj, as new,
fine copy, 273 pp., figs. 
                            Price:  $22.00             (stock#HST006A)
 
Clements J. M. 1903 THE VERMILION IRON-BEARING
DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA USGS  Monograph #45 in
pebbled cloth as issued, some rubbing to spine ends,
some external wear, contents vg, ex-lib, with 463 pp.,
13 plts, 23 figs. Note the elephant folio atlas is not
included but I have copy available, inquire if needed.
                      Price: $60.00               (stock#USGSM45c1)
 
Cox G. H. 1914 LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS OF
NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS IL Geol. Surv. Bull. #21
cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, ex-library,
120 pp. + figs.   Price:  $35.00             (stock#ILGSB21)
 
Featherstonhaugh G. W. 1835 GEOLOGICAL REPORT
OF AN EXAMINATION MADE IN 1834 OF THE
ELEVATED COUNTRY BETWEEN THE MISSOURI AND
RED RIVERS 8vo, 97 pp., large folding hand-colored
profile. In original linen boards, boards are very good
with a few small period ink spots; light foxing to
preliminary pp. and large fold out, overall a very good
copy and SIGNED BY AUTHOR as follows: “Mr. Bell,
with the comps of the author” The large folding profile
is nearly 10 feet long and is a cross section from the
Atlantic coast to the Red River in Arkansas, and is
seldom found with the report. Not only a nice copy
but rare volume and noteworthy because
Featherstonaugh seldom signed copies of his works.
                                    Price: $700.00       (stock#GWF#1)
 
To view this item click below link.
http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/GWF1.gif

Featherstonhaugh G. W. 1836 REPORT OF A
GEOLOGICAL RECONNOISSANCE MADE IN 1835
FROM THE SEAT OF GOVERNMENT BY THE WAY OF
GREEN BAY AND THE WISCONSIN TERRITORY TO
THE COTEAU DE PRAIRIE, AN ELEVATED RIDGE
DIVIDING THE MISSOURI FROM THE ST. PETER'S
RIVER 8vo, ex-lib copy bound in buckrum. The good
news is that the ex-lib. markings are very minimal
and restricted to a small bookplate on pastedown,
small stamp on front cover and newer free end paper,
and a small inked number on the bottom of the
transmittal page (see photos). The text has very
light foxing to blank verso of plate pages and barely
on the preliminary pages; maps have light wear,
minimal foxing and are very good to fine.

     The volume contains 168 pp., 4 plates and the two
large folding maps that each are very rare and seldom
seen with the report. The maps are: (1) MAP OF A
PORTION OF THE INDIAN COUNTRY LYING EAST
AND WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE
FORTY SIXTH DEGREE OF NORTH LATITUDE FROM
PERSONAL OBSERVATION MADE IN THE AUTUMN
OF 1835 AND RECENT AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS.
1836 (map is 40 x 28“); and (2) MAP OF A
RECONNOISSANCE OF THE MINNAY SOTOR
WATAPAH OR ST. PETER'S RIVER TO ITS SOURCES
MADE IN THE YEAR 1835 (map is 42 x 25”).        
                              Price: $1,100.00          (stock#GWF#2)
 
To view this item click below link
http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/GWF2.gif
 

Foster J. W. 1869 THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY 8vo,
pebbled cloth as issued, light wear and a fine, clean
copy. FEP contains inscription indicating the volume
was given as the “Steele Geological Prize” in 1870 at
some now, obscure Seminary. With 443 pp., maps,
illustrations.     Price: $125.00          (stock#Foster1869)
 
Foster J. W. and Whitney J. D. 1851 REPORT ON THE
GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR LAND DISTRICT
PARTS I AND II, WITH ATLAS complete. Very thick
8vo, recently bound in fine cloth, contents very good
and generally clean with light, scattered foxing, atlas
maps in front and rear binder-made holders and vg,
some edge fraying and short tears. Contains PART 1-
THE COPPER LANDS with 224 pp., 12 plts, map; PART
II THE IRON REGION with 406 pp., 36 plts; and ATLAS
with three large folding handcolored maps. Rare to
find complete.        Price: $850.00         (stock#F&Wset)
 
To view this item click below link.
http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/FWset1851.gif
 

Foster J. W. and Whitney J. D. 1851 REPORT ON THE
GEOLOGY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF A PORTION OF
THE LAKE SUPERIOR LAND DISTRICT PART II THE
IRON REGION orig. cloth, some wear, fading, gilt
spine title and embossed seal faded, contents with
uneven foxing, generally light throughout text but
heavy on preliminary pp., light to moderate on plates,
overall a very good minus copy, complete with 406
pp. and all 36 plts.    Price: $135.00    (stock#F&Wpart2)
 
INDIANA AGRICULTURAL AND GEOLOGICAL
REPORTS 1869 8vo, gilt cloth, spine frayed/rubbed as
are corners of boards, some wear, light foxing, overall
good copy with 240 pp. + plates and figures for the
FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY and 504 pp. for the
AGRICULTURAL REPORT.  
                                  Price: $50.00           (Stock#IN009P)
 
INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1869 MAPS AND
COLORED SECTION REFERRED TO IN THE REPORT
OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST OF INDIANA 8vo, map
slip case with part of original string ties, 5 maps and
section, one of which has separations, marginal
chips; the other four are vg-fine.
                            Rare.   Price: $75.00            (stock#000)
 
Irving R. D. & Van Hise C. R. 1892 THE PENOKEE IRON
BEARING SERIES OF MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN
USGS Monograph #19 brown cloth as issued, spine
ends with light rubbing and some corner wear else
vg-fine copy with 534 pp., 37 pl. 12 fig. A nice copy
overall.           Price: $80.00             (stock#USGSM19c1)
 
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF OHIO REPORT OF
PROGRESS IN 1870 8vo, blue cloth as issued,
moderate external wear, label on pastedown,
internally very good, 568 pp., plates (maps).
                                   Price: $45.00         (stock#OH002P)
 
Jackson C. T. 1849 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGICAL
AND  MINERALOGICAL SURVEY OF THE MINERAL
LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES IN THE STATE OF
MICHIGAN 8vo, in recent fine binding of half calf over
marbled boards, complete, paginated pp. 355-919 as
issued as Senate Document, new fep, text and plates
clean with only light occasional foxing, all plates and
maps are present. A fine copy, rare.
                           Price: $850.00      (stock#Jackson1849)
 
To view this item click below link.
http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/JacksonMI1849.gif

 
Kent. Geol. Survey 1876 A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF
THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY PREPARED
BY THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE
COMMONWEALTH FOR THE CENTENNIAL
EXHIBITION AT PHILADELPHIA 1876 archival boards,
retaining original wps, ex-dept. library copy, marginal
stain to contents else good, complete with
fold out topographic map of the United States at front,
several other fold out maps including the large
topographic map of the State bound in at rear. Maps
are good, generally clean from soiling and wear to
sheet edges. With 99 pp. the two maps are rare,
especially the State of Kentucky map.  
                                       Price: $200.00      (stock#KY001)
 
Leith C. K. 1903 THE MESABI IRON-BEARING
DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA USGS Monograph #43
brown cloth as issued, tail of spine with small split
along gutter, spine ends frayed/ corners rubbed, inner
hinge partly split, ex-lib but overall a g+ to vg copy,
contents fine 316 pp, 33 pl, 12 fig.  
                            Price: $45.00         (stock#USGSM43c1)
 
Leveritt F. 1899 THE ILLINOIS GLACIAL LOBE USGS
Monograph #38 4to, original brown cloth with short
gutter tear, spine ends frayed, hinges weak per usual,
ex-lib, contents otherwise clean and vg, 811 pp., plts,
figs.                       Price: $70.00      (stock#USGSM38c1)
 
Leveritt F. 1902 GLACIAL FORMATIONS AND
DRAINAGE FEATURES OF THE ERIE AND OHIO
BASINS USGS Monograph #41 in orig. brown cloth,
small tears in cloth to gutter along spine and weak
hinges per usual, some external wear, contents vg
with 802 pp., 26 plts. Scarce.
                     Price: $70.00              (stock#USGSM041c1)
 
Mather W. W. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF OHIO
8vo, period marbled boards with leather spine; spine
on but wants to separate, edge wear to boards,
contents are very good, signed by Author on title
page, light to moderate foxing. With 286 pp., plates,
maps and figures, collated complete. Scarce. 
                           Price: $325.00        (stock#mather1838)
 
Owen D. D. 1850 ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE
GEOLOGICAL REPORT OF WISCONSIN IOWA AND
MINNESOTA folio rebound in modern black leather,
some wear, minimal foxing, overall good+ copy,
complete with 638 pp., 27 plts including the large
hand-colored  folding map.
                          Price: $225.00        (stockOwen1852rbd)
 
Owen D. D. 1850 ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE
GEOLOGICAL REPORT OF WISCONSIN IOWA AND
MINNESOTA folio in original cloth as issued, overall
some external wear, ex-lib, contents vg with some
separation along creases of folding plates. The huge
hand colored geologic map of the Upper Midwestern
States is present for once! Scarce.  
                  Price: $150.00        (stock#owen1852atlasc1)
 
Russell I. C. 1895 LAKES OF NORTH AMERICA 8vo,
mildly ex-lib with inked spine label, light wear, vg
copy, 125 pp., 23 plts with Prefatory remarks by G. K.
Gilbert. A classic.     Price: $24.00        (stock#sed100)
 
Van Hise C. R. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS:
ARCHAEN AND ALGONKIAN USGS Bull. #86 wps
pasted on bds, some wear, presentation copy
inscribed on wp, contents vg 546 pp., 12 plts.
Scarce.           Price: $35.00               (stock#USGSB086)
 
#47  Van Hise, C. R. 1900 A TREATISE ON
METAMORPHISM 4to, rebound as is the desired
condition to find this volume because its massive
bulk usually has torn the original brown cloth binding,
ex-lib else contents vg, 1,286 pp., 13 plts, figs. Scarce.
                              Price: $70.00       (stock#USGSM47c1)
 
#80  Williams H. S. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS
DEVONIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS USGS Bull. #80
marbled boards, some wear, W. H. Hobbs copy,
contents vg with 279 pp. Scarce.   
                       Price: $24.00                (stock#USGSB080)
 
Worthen A. H. 1866 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Volume 1 GEOLOGY spine sunned as is common,
light exterior wear, private name stamp on fep else
fine copy, 504 pp., plts, figs, hand-colored maps. This
is one of the best copies I have seen as they are
usually soiled and very worn.
                                   Price: $150.00          (stock#ILVol1)
 
Worthen A. H. 1866 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Volume 2 PALAEONTOLOGY 1866 rebound in modern
cloth contents fine, 476 pp., 50 plts, 36 figs.    
                                   Price: $100.00          (stock#ILVol2)
 
Worthen A. H. 1868 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Volume 3 GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1868
spine end  with minor chips/fraying, some exterior
wear, contents clean and vg, 596 pp. + plts. 
                                    Price: $80.00           (stock#ILVol3)
 

REGIONAL
 
 
AAPG 1954 GEOLOGIC CROSS SECTION OF
PALEOZOIC ROCKS CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI TO
NORTHERN MICHIGAN 4to, 32 pp., folding large cross-
section in rear pocket.    Price: $14.00   (stock#sec101)
 
AAPG 1966 STRATIGRAPHIC CROSS SECTION OF
PALEOZOIC ROCKS COLORADO TO NEW YORK 4to,
58 pp., folding large cross-sections in rear pocket.
                                         Price: $16.00    (stock#sed102)
 
Agnew A. F. et al. 1956  STRATIGRAPHY OF MIDDLE
ORDOVICIAN ROCKS IN THE ZINC LEAD DISTRICT OF
WISCONSIN ILLINOIS AND IOWA USGS Prof. Paper
274-K 4to, wps with some wear, contents vg, 63 pp.,
24 figs.            Price: $15.00         (stock#USGSPP274-k)
 
Alden W. C. 1904 THE DELAVAN LOBE OF THE LAKE
MICHIGAN GLACIER OF THE WISCONSIN STAGE OF
GLACIATION AND ASSOCIATED PHENOMENA USGS
Prof. Paper #34 archival wps, else vg, 106 pp., 15 plts.
                         Price: $24.00            (stock#USGSPP034)
 
Alling H. L. and Briggs L. I. 1961 STRATIGRAPHY OF
UPPER SILURIAN CAYUGAN EVAPORATES offprint
from AAPG Bull. light wear, vg, 32 pp., 12 figs. 
                                 Price: $4.00              (stock#sed103)
 
Ashley G. H. 1918 CANNEL COAL IN THE UNITED
STATES USGS Bull. #659 wps with small chips to
paper spine ends and small notation else vg, contents
fine, 127 pp., 8 plts, 27 figs.      
                     Price: $12.00                  (stock#USGSB659)
 
Bain H. F. 1906 ZINC AND LEAD DEPOSITS OF THE
UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY USGS Bull. 294 no wps,
spine with cloth tape, contents vg with 155 pp., 16
plts, 45 figs.        Price: $22.00          (stock#USGSB294)
 
Caley J. F. 1942 PRELIMINARY MAP LAMBTON KENT
AND ESSEX COUNTIES SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Canada Mines & Geology Branch Geol. Surv. Paper
43-4. Map in sleeve,  scarce. 
                                   Price: $20.00          (stock#sed105)
 
Cohee G. V. 1948 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN
ROCKS IN MICHIGAN BASIN AND ADJOINING AREAS
offprint AAPG Bulletin spine taped, some wear, vg, 31
pp., 9 figs.             Price: $3.00                 (stock#sed106)
 
Condra G. E. and Ellias M. K. 1944 STUDY AND
REVISION OF ARCHIMEDES (HALL) GSA Special
Paper #53 wps loose, taped across spine, rear wrap
with soiling and fold crease, contents clean and vg
with 243 pp., 41 plts of fossils.
                               Price: $25.00          (stock#GSASP53)
 
Cooper B. N. 1953 TRILOBITES FROM LOWER
CHAMPLAINIAN FORMATIONS OF THE APPALACHIAN
VALLEY GSA Memoir #55 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library
else light wear, vg with 69 pp., 19 plts of fossils, 2 figs.
                         Price:  $35.00                 (stock#GSAM55)
 
Darton N. H. 1905 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON
GEOLOGY AND UNDERGROUND WATER
RESOURCES OF THE CENTRAL GREAT PLAINS USGS
Prof. Paper #32 worn copy in worn boards, contents
good though, 433 pp., 72 plts.
                              Price: $30.00    (stock#USGSPP032P)
 
Eckel E. C. 1905 CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY
OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bull. 243 archival wps,
short bottom margin tear to last few pp. of index else
good, contents clean with 395 pp., 15 plts, 1 fig. 
                          Price: $16.00             (stock#USGSB243)
 
Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND
CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED
STATES USGS Bull. #522 wps with faded stamp, mm-
scale chips to paper spine ends, overall light wear, vg
copy, 401 pp., 19 plts, 2 figs.     
                            Price: $20.00           (stock#USGSB522)
 
Ehlers G. M. et al. 1951 DEVONIAN ROCKS OF
SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN AND NORTHWESTERN
OHIO 4to, wps, some wear, contents clean with 40
pp., 5 figs and includes measured sections of type
and reference outcrops for the various units including
Silica Shale. Scarce.    Price: $15.00      (stock#sed107)
 
Fettke C. R. 1948 SUBSURFACE TRENTON AND SUB-
TRENTON ROCKS IN OHIO NEW YORK
PENNSYLVANIA AND WEST VIRGINIA PA Geol. Surv.
wps, vg, 36 pp., figs.    Price: $10.00      (stock#sed108)
 
Glen L. C. 1911 DENUDATION AND EROSION IN THE
SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN REGION AND THE
MONONGAHELA BASIN USGS Prof. Paper #72 4to wps
with wear, short tears, old tape repairs  contents vg
with 137 pp., 21 plts, 1 fig. covering West Virginia SW
PennsylvaniaTennessee Alabama Virginia & North
Carolina .           Price: $22.00       (stock#USGSPP072P)
 
Hotchkiss W. O. 1933 LAKE SUPERIOR REGION 16th
International Geological Congress Guidebook 8vo,
wps a bit soiled, contents vg. 
                                  Price: $20.00           (stock#sed108)
 
Ketner K. B. 1979 MAP SHOWING HIGH-PURITY
SILICA SAND OF MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN AGE IN THE
MIDWESTERN STATES USGS Map MF 1097.
                                                                          Price: $6.00
 
Kindle E.. M. and Miller A. K.1939 BIBLIOGRAPHIC
INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN DEVONIAN
CEPHALOPODA GSA Special Paper #23 front wp with
spot and notation, rear wp with torn lower corner else
light wear to contents, vg, 179 pp.
                                   Price: $16.00      (stock#GSASP23)
 
Leith C. K. et al. 1935 PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE
LAKE SUPERIOR REGION USGS Prof. Paper #184 wps
loose with old tape adhesion marks along spine,
contents with light wear, vg, 34 pp. , 1 plt (lg fold out
map).                Price: $24.00           (stock#USGSPP184)
 
Leverett F. 1929 MORAINES AND SHORE LINES OF
THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION USGS Prof. Paper 154A
4to, wrps with spine archivally-taped with Curt
Tiechert’s stamp else vg copy, 72 pp., 8 plts, 10 figs.
Scarce to find complete with fold out map.  
                     Price: $22.00             (stock#USGSPP154A)
 
Moore R. C. and Laudon L. R. 1943 EVOLUTION AND
CLASSIFICATION OF PALEOZOIC CRINOIDS GSA
Special Paper #46 wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 153
pp., 14 plts, 18 figs.   Price: $35.00     (stock#GSASP46)
 
Mugel D. N. and Pratt, W. P. 1991  LITHOLOGIC CROSS
SECTIONS OF PHANEROZOIC ROCKS IN THE
NORTHERN MIDCONTINENT U.S.A. USGS Map MF
1835-G.                                                             Price: $8.00
 
Nickles J. M. 1924 GEOLOGIC LITERATURE ON
NORTH AMERICA 1785-1918; Part I, BIBLIOGRAPHY
USGS BULL. 746, wraps, fine copy with 658 pp. Sold
with #747  GEOLOGIC LITERATURE ON NORTH
AMERICA, 1785-1918; PART II, INDEX wraps with
chips some wear, contents vg with 658 pp. A scarce
set and the ultimate basic bibliographic index for pre-
1918 North American geology  references. 
                  Price: $35.00      (stock#USGSPP746-747set)
 
Patterson J. L. and Gamble C. R. 1968 MAGNITUDE
AND FREQUENCY OF FLOODS IN THE UNITED
STATES PART 5- HUDSON BAY AND UPPER
MISSISSIPPI RIVER BASINS USGS Water Supply
Paper #1678 wps, ex-lib, vg, 546 pp., 1 plt, 14 figs.
                          Price: $10.00                (stock#WSP1678)
 
Pepper J. F. et al. 1954 GEOLOGY OF THE BEDFORD
SHALE AND BEREA SANDSTONE IN THE
APPALACHIAN BASIN USGS Prof. Paper #259 rear wp
with short tears, some wear else rest of vol. light
wear, vg, 111 pp., 14 plts 61 figs.  
                             Price: $15.00     (stock#USGSPP259A)
 
Petrunkevitch A. 1953 PALEOZOIC AND MESOZOIC
ARACHINIDA OF EUROPE GSA Memoir #53 8vo gilt
cloth, light wear, vg with 128 pp., 58 plts of fossil
spiders, scorpions and related animals.
                          Price:  $45.00                (stock#GSAM53)
 
Pratt W. P. 1995 REGIONAL POTENTIAL OF
SELECTED PALEOZOIC CARBONATE UNITS IN THE
NORTHERN MIDCONTINENT FOR UNDISCOVERED
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY-TYPE DEPOSITS USGS Bull.
1989-G wps, light wear, vg, 14 pp., 2 figs.
                         Price: $8.00           (stock#USGSB1989G)
 
Rickard L. V. 1969 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE UPPER
SILURIAN SALINA GROUP NEW YORK
PENNSYLVANIA OHIO AND ONTARIO NYSM
maps/charts in thick sleeve, wear, tears to sleeve,
maps fine.                    Price: $10.00        (stock#NY888)
 
Ries H. 1903 THE CLAYS OF THE UNITED STATES
EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER USGS Prof. Paper
#11 spine neatly bound with archival tape, marginal
chips to wps, contents with light wear, vg with 298
pp., 9 plts, figs. Very scarce with State by State
summary and description of clay deposits.  
                       Price: $30.00              (stock#USGSPP011)
 
Ries H. et al. 1922 HIGH-GRADE CLAYS OF THE
EASTERN UNITED STATES WITH NOTES ON SOME
WESTERN CLAYS USGS Bull. #708 wps coming loose
else contents vg and internally clean, 314 pp., 30 plts,
38 figs. Scarce.      Price: $14.00       (stock#USGSB708)
 
Sanford B. V. and Quillian R. G. 1959 SUBSURFACE
STRATIGRAPHY OF UPPER CAMBRIAN ROCKS IN
SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO Geol. Surv. Canada Paper
58-12 8vo, wps, ex-lib, vg, 17 pp., appendix, pocket
map.                              Price: $15.00       (stock#sed110)
 
Sims P. K. et al. 1987 GEOLOGY AND METALLOGENY
OF ARCHEAN AND PROTEROZOIC BASEMENT
TERRANES IN THE NORTHERN MIDCONTINENT U. S.
A.- AN OVERVIEW USGS Bull. #1815 wps light wear,
vg, 51 pp., 17 figs.   Price: $10.00   (stock#USGSB1815)
 
Stockdale P. B.1939 LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN ROCKS
OF  THE EAST-CENTRAL INTERIOR GSA Special
Paper #22 Wps with signature else vg, 248 pp., 28 plts,
2 figs.                     Price: $30.00          (stock#GSASP22)
 
Stumm E. C. 1949 DEVONIAN TETRACORALS GSA
Memoir #40 8vo, gilt cloth, signature to FEP else fine
with 92 pp., 25 plts of fossils.        
                                    Price: $24.00       (stock#GSAM40)
 
Tight W. G. 1903 DRAINAGE MODIFICATIONS IN
SOUTHEASTERN OHIO AND ADJACENT PARTS OF
WEST VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY USGS Prof. Paper
#13 wraps a bit soiled (old dust) chips to paper
spine cover else vg copy with 111 pp., 17 plts and 1
fig, complete with colored fold out map.  
                                Price: $22.0         (stock#USGSPP13)
 
Ulrich E. O. and Cooper A. 1938 OZARKIAN AND
CANADIAN BRACHIOPODA GSA Special Paper #13
wps with signature, light wear, vg, 323 pp., 58 plts of
fossils, 14 figs.         Price: $40.00      (stock#GSASP13)
 
Van Hise C. R. & Leith C. K. 1908 PRECAMBRIAN
GEOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA USGS Bull. #360 orig.
front wrap mounted on archival wps, stained, soiled
but contents are clean & very good. With 939 pp., 2
plts. A rare classic. Price: $32.00     (stock#USGSB360)
 
Whittington and Evitt 1953 SILICIFIED MIDDLE
ORDOVICIAN TRILOBITES GSA Memoir #59 8vo, gilt
cloth, private bookplate on pastedown else fine with
137 pp., 33 plts of fossils, 27 figs.
                        Price:  $35.00                  (stock#GSAM59)
 
Williams A. 1953 NORTH AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN
STROPHEDONTIDS [BRACHIOPODA]: THEIR
MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS GSA Memoir #56
8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else fine copy with 67 pp., 13
plts, 5 figs.          Price:  $22.00             (stock#GSAM56)
 
Willis B. 1912 INDEX TO THE STRATIGRAPHY OF
NORTH AMERICA USGS Prof. Paper #71 text with orig.
wps, tape reinforced across spine per usual for this
massive vol., name stamp and signature else vg copy
with 894 pp., 9 figs and complete with the 4 panel
sections of the HUGE GEOLOGIC MAP OF NORTH
AMERICA (measures approx. 6 x 8 feet or more).
Rather scarce for the map.  
                      Price: $100.00             (stock#USGSPP071)
 
Wilmarth M. G. 1925 THE GEOLOGIC TIME
CLASSIFICATION OF THE UNITED STATES
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY COMPARED WITH OTHER
CLASSIFICATIONS ACCOMPANIED BY THE ORIGINAL
DESCRIPTIONS OF ERA, PERIOD AND EPOCH TERMS
USGS Bull. #769 wps pasted on archival bds, ex-lib
else vg with 138 pp. A very scarce bulletin and
convenient reference that provides verbatim
excerpts of the original definitions of the divisions of
the geologic timescale (e. g. Devonian By Sedgewick
and Murchison, 1839; Cretaceous Period By D’Halloy,
1822, etc..).         Price: $16.00         (stock#USGSB769)
 
Winchell A. 1890 THE ISOTHERMALS OF THE LAKE
REGION offprint in archival boards, AAAS Troy
Meeting Proceedings, ex-lib, vg, 13 pp., 1 plt, from
Alpheus Hyatt’s library. Price: $10.00    (stock#sed111)
 
Witzke B. J. et al. (eds) 1996 PALEOZOIC SEQUENCE
STRATIGRAPHY GSA Special Paper #306 4to, wps,
light wear, vg, 446 pp., scores of figures and many
papers on Midwestern outceops and formations.
                         Price: $25.00              (stock#GSASP306)
 
Zeitner J. C. 1964 MIDWEST GEM TRAILS wps, light
wear, vg,  80 pp., many figs. 
                              Price: $10.00               (stock#sed112)

 
 
ILLINOIS
 
 
ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
1st Survey
 
Volume 1  GEOLOGY 1866 spine sunned as is
common, light exterior wear, private name stamp on
fep else fine copy, 504 pp., plts, figs, hand-colored
maps. This is one of the best copies I have seen as
they are usually soiled and very worn.
Price: $150.00          (stock#ILVol1)
 
Volume 2  PALAEONTOLOGY 1866 rebound in
modern cloth contents fine, 476 pp., 50 plts, 36 figs.
Price: $100.00    (stock#ILVol2)
 
Volume 3  GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1868
spine end  with minor chips/fraying, some exterior
wear, contents clean and vg, 596 pp. + plts.
Price: $80.00      (stock#ILVol3)
 
Volume 4  GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1870
spine ends frayed, some exterior wear, gilt spine title
faded, contents clean and vg, 513 pp., 31 plts.
Price: $75.00      (stock#ILVol4)
 
Volume 5  GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1873
rebound in buckrum, contents fine, 622 pp., 32 plts.
Price: $75.00       (stock#ILVol5)
 
Volume 6  GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1875
spine ends frayed, some exterior wear, gilt spine title
faded, contents clean and vg, 538 pp., 33 plts.
Price: $75.00        (stock#ILVol6)
 
Volume 7 GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1883
spine end frayed some exterior wear, gilt spine title
faded, contents clean and vg, 374 pp., 31 plts mostly
of fossil fishes including Mazon Creek taxa.
Price: $85.00        (stock#ILVol7)
 
Volume 8  GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1893
Parts 1 and 2 complete. spine ends frayed, some
exterior wear, gilt spine title faded, contents clean
and vg. Part 1 with 879 pp.; Part 2 with 78 plts of
fossils including crinoids and blastoids.
Price: $90.00      (stock#ILVol8set)

 
BULLETINS
 
#4  YEAR-BOOK FOR 1906 1907 cloth, ex-lib, vg, 260
pp. + figs.            Price:  $20.00            (stock#ILGSB4)
 
#5  Bowman, I. and Reeds C. A. 1907 WATER
RESOURCES OF THE EAST ST. LOUIS DISTRICT
cloth,
ex-lib, vg,128 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $24.00             (stock#ILGSB5)
 
#6  Weller S. 1907 THE GEOLOGICAL MAP OF
ILLINOIS
cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 34 pp., figs and
large fold out map in vg condition. Scarce.
Price:  $45.00               (stock#ILGSB6)
 
#7  Atwood W. W. and Goldthwait J. W.  PHYSICAL
GEOGRAPHY OF THE EVANSTON-WAUKEGAN
REGION
cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, ex-
lib, vg with 102 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $18.00               (stock#ILGSB7)
 
#8  YEARBOOK FOR 1907 1908 cloth as issued, light
spotting to boards, ex-library, vg with 391 pp.
+ illustrations.         Price:  $24.00       (stock#ILGSB8)
 
#9  Bartow E. et al. 1909 MINERAL CONTENT OF
ILLINOIS WATERS
cloth as issued, light spotting to
boards, ex-lib, vg with 192 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $16.00               (stock#ILGSB9)
 
#11  Goldthwait J. W. 1909 PHYSICAL FEATURES OF
THE DES PLAINES VALLEY
cloth, light wear, vg, 103
pp., figs.              Price: $20.00        (stock#ILGSB11)
 
#12  Fenneman N. M. and Jones J. C. 1909
PHYSIOGRAPHY OF THE ST. LOUIS AREA
cloth,
spotting to boards, ex-lib, vg, 83 pp. + illustrations
including large fold out geologic map.
Price:  $24.00              (stock#ILGSB12)
 
#13  Carman J. E. 1909 MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
BETWEEN SAVANNA AND DAVENPORT
cloth spotting
to boards, ex-lib, 96 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $20.00              (stock#ILGSB13)
 
#14  YEAR-BOOK FOR 1908 1909 red cloth as issued,
light spotting to boards, ex-lib, vg, 394 pp. + figs.
Price: $22.00                (stock#ILGSB14)
 
#16  YEARBOOK FOR 1909. 1910 8vo, cloth light
spotting to boards ex-lib, vg, 402 pp. + figs. Includes
map and discussion of the Elizabeth region zinc and
lead minerals and mining district.
Price:  $24.00             (stock#ILGSB16)
 
#17  Bleininger A. V. et al. 1912 PORTLAND-CEMENT
RESOURCES OF ILLINOIS
cloth as issued, light
spotting to boards, ex-lib, vg, 121 pp. + illustrations.
 Price:  $22.00             (stock#ILGSB17)
 
#18  Parr S. W. and Ernest T. R. 1912 STUDY OF SAND-
LIME BRICK
cloth as issued, light spotting to boards,
ex-lib, 83 pp. + figs.   Price:  $15.00     (stock#ILGSB18)
 
#19  Trowbridge A. C. 1912 GEOLOGY AND
GEOGRAPHY OF THE WHEATON QUADRANGLE

cloth, light spotting to boards, ex-lib, vg, 79 pp. +
illustrations.        Price: $22.00         (stock#ILGSB19)
 
#21  Cox G. H. 1914 LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS OF
NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS
cloth as issued, light
spotting to boards, ex-library, 120 pp. + figs.
Price:  $35.00             (stock#ILGSB21)
 
#22  Blatchley R. S. 1913 OIL FIELDS OF CRAWFORD
AND LAWRENCE COUNTIES
red cloth, light spotting
to boards, ex-lib, vg, 442 pp. + illustrations and
separate map packet. Price: $35.00    (stock#ILGSB22)
 
#23  DeWolfe F. W. et al. 1917 ADMINISTRATIVE
REPORT AND ECONOMIC AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS
1917
red cloth, spine a bit sunned else, ex-lib, vg,181
pp. + illustrations.      Price:  $22.00     (stock#ILGSB23)
 
#24  Udden J. A. 1914 SOME DEEP BORINGS IN
ILLINOIS
8vo, cloth, light spotting to boards, ex-lib,
141 pp. + figs.        Price:  $20.00          (stock#ILGSB24)
 
#25 Harman J. A. 1913  REPORT AND PLANS FOR
RECLAMATION OF LANDS SUBJECT TO OVERFLOW
IN THE EMBARRASS RIVER VALLEY
cloth, light
spotting to boards, ex-lib,  61 pp. + figs.
Price:  $16.00     (stock#ILGSB25)
 
#27  Sauer C. O. 1916 GEOGRAPHY OF THE UPPER
ILLINOIS VALLEY AND HISTORY OF DEVELOPMENT
cloth, ex-lib, vg, 208 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $20.00        (stock#ILGSB27)
 
#28  Blatchley R. S. 1914 OIL AND GAS IN BOND
MACOUPIN AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES ILLINOIS
green cloth as issued, ex-lib vg, 51 pp. + illus.
Price:  $22.00         (stock#ILGSB28)
 
#29 & #31: #29  Parr S. W. 1914 PURCHASE AND SALE
OF ILLINOIS COAL ON SPECIFICATION
cloth as
issued, ex-lib, vg, 80 pp., 1 plt, Bound With #31
Harman J. A. OIL INVESTIGATIONS IN ILLINOIS IN
1914
161 pp., plts.  Price: $20.00     (stock#ILGSB29-31)
 
#30  ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT AND ECONOMIC AND
GEOLOGICAL PAPERS 1917
green cloth as issued,
ex-lib, vg, 161 pp. + plts.
                                   Price: $22.00        (stock#ILGSB30)
 
BULL #33  ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT AND
ECONOMIC AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS 1916
green
cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg 180 pp. + plts.
Price: $22.00              (stock#ILGSB33)
 
#34  Anderson C. B. 1919 ARTESIAN WATERS OF
NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
green cloth as issued, ex-
lib, vg, 326 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $22.00           (stock#ILGSB34)
 
#35  Kay F. H. et al. 1917 OIL INVESTIGATIONS IN
ILLINOIS IN 1916
wps loose, ex-lib, contents vg, 80 pp.
+ several fold out maps.
Price: $15.00              (stock#ILGS35)
 
#36  YEAR BOOK FOR 1916 : ADMINISTRATIVE
REPORT AND ECONOMIC GEOLOGICAL PAPERS
1920
green cloth, ex-lib., 188 pp. + pls.
Price:  $16.00     (stock#ILGSB36)
 
#37  Cady G. H. 1919 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE HENNEPIN AND LA SALLE
QUADRANGLES
green cloth as issued, some wear,
ex-lib, vg, 136 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $24.00          (stock#ILGSB37)
 
#38  YEAR BOOK FOR 1917 & 1918: ADMINISTRATIVE
REPORT AND ECONOMIC AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS
1922
green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 474 pp.
+illustrations.          Price:  $22.00        (stock#ILGSB38)
 
#39  Salisbury R. D. and Barrows H. H. 1918
ENVIRONMENT OF CAMP GRANT
green cloth as
issued, ex-lib, vg, 75 pp. + illustrations. Includes the
Rockford and Kirkland Quadrangles.
Price:   $24.00        (stock#ILGSB39)
 
#40  Barrett N. O. et al. 1919 OIL INVESTIGATIONS IN
1917 AND 1918
green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg with
144 pp. + illustrations.  Price:  $22.00  (stock#ILGSB40)
 
#42  Pickels G. W. and Leonard F. B. 1921
ENGINEERING AND LEGAL ASPECTS OF LAND
DRAINAGE IN ILLINOIS
green cloth as issued, ex-lib,
vg, 334 pp. + illustrations. Scarce.
Price:  $20.00            (stock#ILGSB42)
 
#43  Savage T. E. et al. 1923 ECONOMIC AND
GEOLOGIC PAPERS
8vo, gilt-embossed cloth, fine
clean copy with 338 pp., 1 plt (pocket map), 11 figs.
Price: $24.00      (stock#ILGSB43)
 
#45  Krey F. 1924 STRUCTURAL RECONNAISSANCE
OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY AREA FROM OLD
MONROE MISSOURI TO NAUVOO, ILLINOIS
green
cloth as issued ex-lib else vg, 86 pp., pls, figs.
Price:  $15.00           (stock#ILGSB45)
 
#46  Krey F. and Lamar J. E. 1925 LIMESTONE
RESOURCES OF ILLINOIS
cloth, ex-lib, 392 pp., pls.,
figs.               Price:  $25.00                   (stock#ILGSB46)
 
#47  Butts C. 1925 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE EQUALITY-SHAWNEETOWN
AREA : (PARTS OF GALLATIN AND SALINE
COUNTIES)
cloth, ex-lib, vg, 76 pp., plts, figs.
Price:  $22.00                  (stock#ILGSB47)
 
#48  Lamar J. E. 1925 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE CARBONDALE QUADRANGLE
cloth, ex-library, vg, 172 pp., plts, figs. Being the
home to the type Carbondale Formation, which
contains the classic Mazon Creek fauna in nearby
areas, has rendered this volume extremely hard to
find.                  Price:  $40.00                (stock#ILGSB48)
 
#49  Knappen R. S. 1926 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE DIXON QUADRANGLE
green
cloth, ex-lib, vg, 141 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $22.00               (stock#ILGSB49)
 
#50  Littlefield M. S. 1925 NATURAL BONDED
MOLDING SAND RESOURCES OF ILLINOIS
green
cloth, ex-lib, 183 pp. + figs.
Price:  $15.00           (stock#ILGSB50)
 
#51  Fisher D. J. 1925 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE JOLIET QUADRANGLE
green
cloth, ex-lib, vg, 160 pp., plts, figs. Scarce.
Price: $25.00          (stock#ILGSB51)
 
#53  Lamar J. E. 1928 GEOLOGY AND ECONOMIC
RESOURCES OF THE ST. PETER SANDSTONE OF
ILLINOIS
green ex-lib, vg, 175 pp., plts, figs.
Price:  $20.00        (stock#ILGSB53)
 
#54  Mylius L. A. 1927 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT
AND POSSIBILITIES IN EAST-CENTRAL ILLINOIS
(CLARK COLES DOUGLAS EDGAR AND PARTS OF
ADJOINING COUNTIES)
  green cloth as issued, ex-lib,
vg, 205 pp., pls. and figs.
Price:  $18.00            (stock#ILGSB54)
 
#55  Athy L. F. 1928 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE HERSCHER QUADRANGLE
green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg. 128 pp., plts, and
figs.                         Price:  $18.00         (stock#ILGSB55)
 
#57 Wanless H. R. 1929 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE ALEXIS QUADRANGLE
green
cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 230 pp., plts and figs.
Price:  $18.00                   (stock#ILGSB57)
 
#59  Hatmaker P. and Davis H. W. 1938 FLUORSPAR
INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES WITH SPECIAL
REFERENCE TO ILLINOIS-KENTUCKY DISTRICT
wps,
light wear, ex-lib, vg, 128 pp. + illustrations. Scarce.
Price:  $24.00               (stock#ILGSB59)
 
#60  Bastin E. S. et al. 1931 PAPERS PRESENTED AT
THE QUARTER CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE
ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
cloth, priv.
ownership label on pastedown, vg, 300 pp., 65 figs.
Much on coal beds of Illinois.
Price: $22.00        (stock#ILGSB60)
 
#61  Lamar J. E. et al. 1934 ROCK WOOL FROM
ILLINOIS MINERAL RESOURCES
green cloth as
issued, ex-lib, 262 pp. + illus.
Price:  $15.00              (stock#ILGSB61)
 
#63  Voskuil W. H. 1936 COMPETITIVE POSITION OF
ILLINOIS COAL IN THE ILLINOIS COAL MARKET AREA
green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg with 112 pp. +
illustrations.        Price:  $8.00              (stock#ILGSB63)
 
#64  Thiessen G. et al. 1937 COKE FOR ILLINOIS
COALS
green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 235 pp.,
illustrations.       Price:  $10.00             (stock#ILGSB64)
 
#66 Willman et al. 1942  GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE MARSEILLES, OTTAWA, AND
STREATOR QUADRANGLES
green cloth as issued,
ex-lib, vg, 388 pp., plts and figs.
Price:  $20.00           (stock#ILGSB66)
 
#67  Weller J. M. et al. 1942 PENNSYLVANIAN
FUSULINIDAE OF ILLINOIS WITH A SECTION ON
STRATIGRAPHY
wps, light wear, vg, 219 pp., 23 plts,
13 figs.                    Price: $24.00          (stock#ILGSB67)
 
#68  SOME ADDRESSES AND PAPERS PRESENTED
ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEDICATION OF THE
STATE NATURAL RESOURCES BUILDING,
NOVEMBER 15, 1940, AND THE ILLINOIS MINERAL
INDUSTRIES CONFERENCE, NOVEMBER 14-16, 1940
.
green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 305 pp., plts and figs,
and much on the Devonian rocks of Illinois and
adjacent States.      Price:  $22.00             (stock#ILB68)
 
#69 Grim R. E. et al. 1945  AMENABILITY OF VARIOUS
TYPES OF CLAY MINERALS TO ALUMINA
EXTRACTION BY THE LIME SINTER AND LIME-SODA
SINTER PROCESS
green cloth as issued, ex-lib,
vg with 77 pp., illustrations.
Price:  $10.00           (stock#ILGSB69)
 
#71 Reed F. H. et al. 1947  USE OF ILLINOIS COAL
FOR PRODUCTION OF METALLURGICAL COKE
wps,
light wear, ex-lib else vg with 132 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $8.00             (stock#ILGSB71)
 
#72  Piersol, R. J. 1948 BRIQUETTING ILLINOIS COALS
WITHOUT BINDER
wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg with
198 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $10.00             (stock#ILGSB72)
 
#73  Horberg L. 1950 BEDROCK TOPOGRAPHY OF
ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 111 pp. + pls.
Price:  $20.00           (stock#ILGSB073)
 
#74  Kosanke R. M. 1950 PENNSYLVANIAN SPORES
OF ILLINOIS AND THEIR USE IN CORRELATION
wps,
light wear, ex-lib, vg, 128 pp. and plates of fossil
palynomorphs. A great compliment to ILL. BULLETIN
#90.                        Price:  $22.00           (stock#ILGSB74)
 
#75  Horberg L. et al. 1950 GROUNDWATER IN THE
PEORIA REGION
wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg with 128
pp. + plts.              Price:  $12.50           (stock#ILGSB75)
 
#76  Weller J. M. et al. 1952 GEOLOGY OF THE
FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF ILLINOIS
wps, light wear,
ex-lib else vg, 147 pp. + illustrations. A great
reference for fluorspar and other mineral
localities for Illinois and adjacent areas.
Price:  $24.00        (stock#ILGSB76)
 
#86  Winslow M. R 1959 UPPER MISSISSIPPIAN AND
PENNSYLVANIAN MEGASPORES AND OTHER PLANT
MICROFOSSILS FROM ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib
else vg with 135 pp. + illustrations.
Price:  $20.00     (stock#ILGSB86)
 
#89  Templeton J. S. and Williman H. B. 1963
CHAMPLAINIAN SERIES (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) IN
ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg with 260 pp.
on Ordovician stratigraphy and paleontology of Illinois
and correlation with classic New York and Mid-
continent sections.   Price:  $18.00      (stock#ILGSB89)
 
#90  Peppers R. A. 1964 SPORES IN STRATA OF LATE
PENNSYLVANIAN CYCLOTHEMS IN THE ILLINOIS
BASIN
wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg with 89 pp. +
illustrations of fossil palynomorphs. A standard
reference for Illinois and Appalachian basin
palynology, paleobotany and biostratigraphy.
Price:  $22.00           (stock#ILGSB90)
 
#91  Lamar J. E. 1967 HANDBOOK ON LIMESTONE
AND DOLOMITE FOR ILLINOIS QUARRY OPERATORS

wps, light wear, vg, 119 pp., 61 figs.
Price: $10.00   (stock#ILGSB91)
 
#92  Willman H. B. et al. 1968 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND
INDEX OF ILLINOIS GEOLOGY THROUGH 1965; A
CONTRIBUTION TO THE ILLINOIS SESQUI-
CENTENNIAL YEAR
wps, light wear, ex-lib else very
good with 373 pp. + illustrations, valuable reference.
Price:  $20.00              (stock#ILGSB92)
 
#94 Willman H. B. and Frye J. C. 1970  PLEISTOCENE
STRATIGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS
wraps, light wear, ex-lib,
204 pp., figs.      Price:  $14.00              (stock#ILGSB94)
 
#95  Willman H. B. et al. 1975 HANDBOOK OF ILLINOIS
STRATIGRAPHY
wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg.  The
most concise guide to Illinois rock formations.  261
pp., figs.               Price: $20.00             (stock#ILGSB95)
 
 
CIRCULARS
 
#40  Ekblaw G. B. 1938 KANKAKEE ARCH IN ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 6 pp., fig.    Price: $4.00     (stock#ILC40)
 
#64  Leighton M. M. 1940 THE RESEARCH WORK AND
PUBLIC ACTIVITIES OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY
ex-lib, vg, 23 pp., fig.
Price: $2.00   (stock#ILC64)
 
#65  Ekblaw G. B. et al. 1941 THE PROFILE OF SOIL
WEATHERING AND ITS IMPORTANCE IN HIGHWAY
CONSTRUCTION
ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., fig.
Price: $4.00      (stock#ILC65)
 
#64  Willman H. B. 1941 MAMMOTH FOUND IN
PEORIAN LOESS NEAR BELLEVIEW ILLINOIS
ex-lib,
vg, 4 pp., fig.                         Price: $4.00   (stock#ILC66)
 
#91 IL Geol. Surv. 1943 STUDIES OF THE CHESTER
SERIES IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN
ex-lib, vg, 12 pp., fig.
Price: $6.00      (stock#ILC100)
 
#100 Willman H. B. and Payne J. N. 1943 EARLY
ORDOVICIAN STRATA ALONG FOX RIVER IN
NORTHERN ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 11 pp., fig.
Price: $6.00   (stock#ILC100)
 
#105  Payne J. N. and Cady G. H. 1944 STRUCTURE
OF HERRIN (NO. 6) COAL BED IN CHRISTIAN AND
MONTGOMERY COUNTIES AND ADJACENT PARTS
OF FAYETTE, MACON, SANGAMON, AND SHELBY
COUNTIES
ex-lib, vg, 57 pp., fig.
Price: $8.00       (stock#ILC105)
 
#106  Folk S. 1944 UNDISCOVERED OIL RESERVES IN
ILLINOIS
wps with surface tear else light wear, vg, 11
pp., 3 figs.             Price: $4.00                 (stock#ILC106)
 
#126 Leighton M. M. 1946 OPERATION OF THE
ILLINOIS STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
ex-lib, vg, 4
pp., fig.                         Price: $2.00          (stock#ILC126)
 
#179  Foster J. W. et al. 1952 SHORT PAPERS ON
GEOLOGIC SUBJECTS : MAJOR AQUIFERS IN
GLACIAL DRIFT NEAR MATTOON ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg,
58 pp., fig.                      Price: $5.00        (stock#ILC170)
 
#181 Leighton M. M. 1952 MINERAL RESOURCE
RESEARCH AND ACTIVITIES OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1951-1952
ex-lib, vg, 58 pp.,
fig.                                   Price: $3.00        (stock#ILC181)
 
#183 Lowenstam H. A. et al. 1953 SHORT PAPERS ON
GEOLOGIC SUBJECTS : SOME NEW OBSERVATIONS
ON NIAGARAN REEFS IN ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 16 pp.,
fig.                                    Price: $7.00       (stock#ILC183)
 
#196 Leighton M. M. 1955 MINERAL RESOURCE
RESEARCH AND ACTIVITIES OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1953-1954
ex-lib, vg, 51 pp.,
fig.                                   Price: $3.00        (stock#ILC196)
 
#200  Bradbury J. C. et al. 1955 PRELIMINARY
REPORT ON URANIUM IN HARDIN COUNTY ILLINOIS

ex-lib, vg, 22 pp., fig.         Price: $4.00   (stock#ILC200)
 
#203  Ostrom M. E. et al. 1955 URANIUM IN ILLINOIS
BLACK SHALES
wps with signature, vg, 15 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $4.00           (stock#ILC203)
 
#204 Schwalb H. R. 1955 THE GENEVA (MIDDLE
DEVONIAN) DOLOMITE IN ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 7 pp.,
fig.                                  Price: $4.00         (stock#ILC204)
 
#208  Lamar J. E. 1956 ILLINOIS OIL SHALES wps,
signature, vg, 21 pp.        Price: $4.00     (stock#ILC208)
 
#209 Brophy M. B. 1956 UNPUBLISHED REPORTS ON
OPEN FILE. II. INDUSTRIAL MINERALS
ex-lib, vg, 8
pp., fig.                         Price: $4.00          (stock#ILC209)
 
#210  Maxey G. B. and Foster J. W. 1956 UNPUBLIS-
HED REPORTS ON OPEN FILE. III. GROUNDWATER
GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS
ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., fig.
Price: $2.00            (stock#ILC210)
 
#211  Whiting L. L. 1956 GEOLOGY AND HISTORY OF
OIL PRODUCTION IN THE DECATUR-MT. AUBURN-
-SPRINGFIELD AREA ILLINOIS
wps, signature, vg, 17
pp., 4 figs.                      Price: $4.00        (stock#ILC211)
 
#217  Wanless H. R. et al. 1956 CLASSIFICATION OF
THE PENNSYLVANIAN ROCKS OF ILLINOIS AS OF
1956
ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., fig.
Price: $8.00            (stock#ILC217)
 
#220  Kent L. 1956 UNPUBLISHED REPORTS ON OPEN
FILE. IV, STRATIGRAPHY AND AREAL GEOLOGY
ex-
lib, vg, 19 pp., fig.       Price: $5.00           (stock#ILC220)
 
#223  Hackett J. E. 1956 RELATION BETWEEN EARTH
RESISTIVITY AND GLACIAL DEPOSITS NEAR
SHELBYVILLE ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 19 pp., fig.
Price: $3.00        (stock#ILC223)
 
#236 Rose W. 1957 FLUID FLOW IN PETROLEUM
RESERVOIRS. I THE KOZENY PARADOX
ex-lib, vg, 8
pp., fig.                           Price: $5.00        (stock#ILC236)
 
#237 Rose W. 1957 STUDIES OF WATERFLOOD
PERFORMANCE. III, USE OF NETWORK MODELS
ex-
lib, vg, 31 pp., fig.            Price: $4.00      (stock#ILC237)
 
#244 Bell A. H. et al. 1957 BRINE DISPOSAL IN
ILLINOIS OIL FIELDS
ex-lib, vg, 12 pp., fig.
Price: $4.00        (stock#ILC244)
 
#250 Meents W. F. 1958 FISHHOOK GAS POOL, PIKE
AND ADAMS COUNTIES ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 15 pp.,
fig.                                   Price: $5.00        (stock#ILC250)
 
#251 Cleary J. M. 1958 HYDRAULIC FRACTURE
THEORY PART I MECHANICS OF MATERIALS
ex-lib,
vg, 24 pp., fig.                Price: $4.00        (stock#ILC251)
 
#252  Cleary J. M. 1958 HYDRAULIC FRACTURE
THEORY PART II FRACTURE ORIENTATION AND
POSSIBILITY OF FRACTURE CONTROL
ex-lib, vg, 19
pp., fig.                            Price: $4.00       (stock#ILC252)
 
#253  Meents W. F. 1958 TISKILWA DRIFT-GAS AREA
BUREAU AND PUTNAM COUNTIES ILLINOIS
ex-lib,
vg, 15 pp., fig.                Price: $4.00        (stock#ILC253)
 
#272  Meents W. F. 1959 FREEBURG GAS POOL ST.
CLAIR COUNTY ILLINOIS
wps, signature, vg, 19 pp.,
figs.                                 Price: $4.00        (stock#ILC272)
 
#275  MacClintock P. and Willman H. B. 1959
SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE BUDA QUADRANGLE
ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 29 pp., fig.
Price: $5.00          (stock#ILC275)
 
#276  Street N. 1959 ELECTROKINETICS. II,
DEVELOPMENT OF EQUATIONS FOR TWO-PHASE
FLOW THROUGH SINGLE CAPILLARIES
ex-lib, vg, 12
pp., fig.                           Price: $2.00        (stock#ILC276)
 
#278  Jackman H. W. et al. 1960 COKE FROM MEDIUM-
VOLATILE AND ILLINOIS COALS
ex-lib, vg, 24 pp., fig.
Price: $5.00          (stock#ILC279)
 
#284  Baxter J. W. 1960 SALEM LIMESTONE IN
SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS
wps, vg, 32 pp., 2 plts, 6
figs.                                    Price: $8.00     (stock#ILC284)
 
#293  Smoot T. W. 1960 CLAY MINERALOGY OF PRE-
PENNSYLVANIAN SANDSTONES AND SHALES OF
THE ILLINOIS BASIN. PART III CLAY MINERALS OF
VARIOUS FACIES OF SOME CHESTER FOR-
MATIONS
ex-lib, vg, 19 pp., fig.
Price: $5.00         (stock#ILC275)
 
#291  Rose W. 1960 FLUID FLOW IN PETROLEUM
RESERVOIRS III EFFECT OF FLUID-FLUID
INTERFACIAL BOUNDARY CONDITION
ex-lib, vg, 18
pp., fig.                         Price: $4.00          (stock#ILC291)
 
#301 Graf D. L. 1960 GEOCHEMISTRY OF
CARBONATE SEDIMENTS AND SEDIMENTARY
CARBONATE ROCKS. PART III MINOR ELEMENT
DISTRIBUTION
ex-lib, vg, 71 pp., fig.
Price: $7.00        (stock#ILC302)
 
#302  Parham W. E. 1960 LOWER PENNSYLVANIAN
CLAY RESOURCES OF KNOX COUNTY, ILLINOIS
ex-
lib, vg, 19 pp., fig.       Price: $5.00           (stock#ILC302)
 
#304  Leonard A. B. and Frye J. C. 1960 WISCONSIN
MOLLUSCAN FAUNAS OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY
REGION
ex-lib, vg, 32 pp., fig.
Price: $7.00           (stock#ILC304)
 
#306  Atherton E. et al. 1960 DIFFERENTIATION OF
CASEYVILLE (PENNSYLVANIAN) AND CHESTER
(MISSISSIPPIAN) SEDIMENTS IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN

ex-lib, vg, 19 pp., fig.         Price: $7.00   (stock#ILC306)
 
#315  Street N. 1961 ELECTROKINETICS : III,
SURFACE CONDUCTANCE AND THE CONDUCTIVE
SOLIDS EFFECT
ex-lib, vg, 16 pp., fig.
Price: $2.00          (stock#ILC315)
 
#325  Howard R. H. 1961 OIL AND GAS IN THE ADAMS-
BROWN-SCHUYLER COUNTY AREA, ILLINOIS
ex-lib,
vg, 23 pp., 2 plts.        Price: $5.00           (stock#ILC325)
 
#332pt1  Pryor W. A. and Ross C. A. 1962 SURFICIAL
GEOLOGY OF THE ILLINOIS PART OF THE CAIRO, LA
CENTER, AND THEBES QUADRANGLES
ex-lib, vg, 39
pp., 2 plts.                    Price: $5.00     (stock#ILC332pt1)
 
#332pt2  Pryor W. A. and Ross C. A. 1962 CROSS
SECTIONS OF CRETACEOUS AND YOUNGER
SEDIMENTS IN THE ILLINOIS PARTS OF THE CAIRO,
LA CENTER AND THEBES QUADRANGLE
ex-lib, vg,
39 pp., 2 plts.           Price: $5.00         (stock#ILC332pt2)
 
#334  Frye J. C. et al. 1962 STRATIGRAPHY AND
MINERALOGY OF THE WISCONSINAN LOESSES OF
ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 55 pp., figs.
Price: $5.00          (stock#ILC334)
 
#337  Risser H. E. 1962 ILLINOIS-MISSOURI MINERAL
RESOURCES COMPLEX : A BASE FOR INDUSTRIAL
DEVELOPMENT
ex-lib, vg, 60 pp., figs.
Price: $5.00         (stock#ILC337)
 
#339 Potter P. E. 1962 SHAPE AND DISTRIBUTION
PATTERNS OF PENNSYLVANIAN SAND BODIES IN
ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 35 pp., figs.
Price: $10.00          (stock#ILC339)
 
#342  Baxter J. W. et al. 1963 COLLECTION AND
PREPARATION OF CONODONTS THROUGH MASS
PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES
ex-lib, vg, 16 pp., figs.
Price: $10.00        (stock#ILC342)
 
#345  Harvey R. C. 1963 IMPACT RESISTANCE OF
ILLINOIS LIMESTONES AND DOLOMITES
ex-lib, vg,
16 pp., figs.                Price: $4.00            (stock#ILC345)
 
#347 Willman H. B. et al. 1963  MINERALOGY OF
GLACIAL TILLS AND THEIR WEATHERING PROFILES
IN ILLINOIS. PART I. GLACIAL TILLS
ex-lib, vg, 55 pp.,
figs.                               Price: $7.00          (stock#ILC348)
 
#349 Howard R. H. 1956 WAPELLA EAST OIL POOL DE
WITT COUNTY ILLINOIS : A SILURIAN REEF
ex-lib, vg,
15 pp., figs.                    Price: $5.00        (stock#ILC349)
 
#351  Ross C. A. 1963  STRUCTURAL FRAMEWORK
OF SOUTHERNMOST ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 27 pp., figs.
                                     Price: $8.00           (stock#ILC351)
 
#354  McGinnis L. D. et al. 1963 RELATIONSHIP OF
GRAVITY ANOMALIES TO A DRIFT-FILLED BEDROCK
VALLEY SYSTEM IN NORTHERN ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg,
23 pp., figs.                    Price: $3.00        (stock#ILC354)
 
#360  Ross C. A. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE PADUCAH
AND SMITHLAND QUADRANGLES IN ILLINOIS
ex-lib,
vg, 32 pp., figs.                  Price: $6.00    (stock#ILC360)
 
#364  Frye J. C. et al. 1964 CRETACEOUS DEPOSITS
AND THE ILLINOIS GLACIAL BOUNDARY IN
WESTERN ILLINOIS
ex-lib, vg, 28 pp., figs.
Price: $5.00           (stock#ILC364)
 
#368 Bell A. H. et al. 1964 DEEP OIL POSSIBILITIES OF
THE ILLINOIS BASIN
wps ex-lib, vg, 38 pp., figs.
Price: $7.00         (stock#ILC368)
 
#369  Heigold P. C. et al. 1964 GEOLOGIC
SIGNIFICANCE OF  THE GRAVITY FIELD IN THE DE
WITT-MCLEAN COUNTY AREA ILLINOIS
wps,
signature, vg, 16 pp., 7 figs.
Price: $4.00        (stock#ILC369)
 
#370  Harvey R. D. 1964 MISSISSIPPIAN LIMESTONE
RESOURCES IN FULTON, MCDONOUGH AND
SCHUYLER COUNTIES ILLINOIS
wps, ex-lib, vg, 27
pp., figs.                        Price: $4.00         (stock#ILC370)
 
#378  Johnson W. H. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY AND
PETROGRAPHY OF ILLINOIAN AND KANSAN DRIFT IN
CENTRAL ILLINOIS
wps, ex-lib, vg, 38 pp., figs.
Price: $4.00         (stock#ILC378)
 
#382  Bradbury J. C. and Atherton E. 1965 THE
PRECAMBRIAN BASEMENT OF ILLINOIS
wps, ex-lib,
vg, 38 pp., figs.                  Price: $7.00    (stock#ILC382)
 
#386  Swann D. H. et al. 1965 THE BORDEN
SILTSTONE (MISSISSIPPIAN) DELTA IN SOUTH-
WESTERN ILLINOIS
wps, ex-lib, vg, 20 pp., figs.
Price: $4.00           (stock#ILC386)
 
#394  Buschbach T. C. 1965 DEEP STRATIGRAPHIC
TEST WELL NEAR ROCK ISLAND ILLINOIS
wps, ex-
lib, vg, 20 pp., figs.        Price: $4.00        (stock#ILC394)
 
#395  Doyle F. L. 1965 GEOLOGY OF THE FREEPORT
QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS
wps, ex-lib, vg, 20 pp., figs.
Price: $4.00          (stock#ILC395)
 
#397  Graf D. L. et al. 1966 THE ORIGIN OF SALINE
FORMATION WATERS - III CALCIUM CHLORIDE
WATERS
wps, ex-lib, vg, 60 pp., figs.
Price: $4.00        (stock#ILC397)
 
#409  Stephenson D. A. 1967 HYDROGEOLOGY OF
GLACIAL DEPOSITS OF THE MAHOMET BEDROCK
VALLEY IN EAST-CENTRAL ILLINOIS
wps, ex-lib, vg,
51 pp., figs.                        Price: $4.00    (stock#ILC409)
 
#424  Bristol H. M. and Prescott R. 1968 GEOLOGY
AND OIL PRODUCTION IN THE TUSCOLA AREA
ILLINOIS
wps, signature else vg, 35 pp. + figs.
Price: $4.00         (stock#ILC424)
 
#436 Stephenson D. L. 1959 OIL PRODUCTION FROM
THE STE. GENEVIEVE LIMESTONE IN THE
EXCHANGE AREA MARION COUNTY ILLINOIS
wps,
ex-lib, vg, 12 pp., figs.      Price: $5.00    (stock#ILC436)
 
#441  North W. G. 1969 THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN
STRATA OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
wps with signature,
vg, 45 pp., figs.                   Price: $8.00   (stock#ILC441)
 
#450 Heigold P. C. 1970 A GRAVITY SURVEY OF
EXTREME SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
wps, ex-lib, vg,
12 pp., figs.                        Price: $4.00    (stock#ILC450)
 
#458  Bristol H. M. and Howard R. H. 1971 PALEO-
GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SUB-PENNSYLVANIAN
CHESTERIAN (UPPER MISSISSIPPIAN) SURFACE IN
THE ILLINOIS BASIN
wps, ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., figs.
Price: $4.00         (stock#ILC409)
 
#461  Leonard A. B. et al. 1971 ILLINOIAN AND
KANSAN MOLLUSCAN FAUNAS OF ILLINOIS
wps, ex-
lib, vg, 14 pp., figs.         Price: $5.00       (stock#ILC461)
 
#465  Jacobs A. M. 1971 GEOLOGY FOR PLANNING IN
ST. CLAIR COUNTY ILLINOIS
wps, ex-lib, vg, 14 pp.,
figs.                                 Price: $5.00        (stock#ILC465)
 
#474  Lineback J. A. 1972 LATERAL GRADATION OF
THE  SALEM AND ST. LOUIS LIMESTONES (MIDDLE
MISSISSIPPIAN) IN ILLINOIS
wps, signature, vg, 21
pp., figs.                        Price: $4.00         (stock#ILC474)
 
#479  Willman H. B. 1973 ROCK STRATIGRAPHY OF
THE SILURIAN SYSTEM IN NORTHEASTERN AND
NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS
wps ex-lib, vg, 55 pp.,
figs.            Price: $8.00             (stock#ILC479)
 
#480  Phillips T. L. et al. 1973 DEVELOPMENT OF
PALEOBOTANY IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN
wps, ex-lib,
vg, 86 pp., figs.                  Price: $8.00    (stock#ILC480)
 
#482  Stevenson D. L. 1973 THE EFFECT OF BURIED
NIAGARAN REEFS ON OVERLYING STRATA IN
SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS
wps with signature, vg, 22
pp., 12 figs.                  Price: $4.00          (stock#ILC482)
 
#497  Bergstrom R. E. et al. 1976 GEOLOGY FOR
PLANNING IN THE SPRINGFIELD-DECATUR REGION
ILLINOIS
wps, ex-lib, vg 76 pp., figs.
Price: $5.00            (stock#ILC497)
 
#499 Gluskoter H. G. et al. 1977 TRACE ELEMENTS IN
COAL OCCURRENCE AND DISTRIBUTION
wps, ex-lib,
vg 76 pp., figs.                   Price: $5.00    (stock#ILC499)
 
#538  Nelson W. J. and Lumm D. K. 1987
STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY OF SOUTHEASTERN
ILLINOIS AND VICINITY
wps, ex-lib, vg 70 pp., figs.
Price: $7.00         (stock#ILC538)

 
ILLINOIS COAL MINING
INVESTIGATIONS BULLETINS

 
#10  Cady G. H. et al. 1915 COAL RESOURCES OF
DISTRICT I (LONGWALL)
wps with soiling, contents
with stain on index pages but bulk of text clean, good
copy, 149 pp., 11 plts, 27 figs.
Price: $22.00     (stock#ILCB10)
 
#11  Kay F. H. 1918 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT
VII (COAL #6 WEST OF DUQUOIN ANTICLINE)
wps
with soiling, rear wp loose, contents clean, overall
good copy, 233 pp., 4 plts, 47 figs.
Price: $22.00   (stock#ILCB11)
 
#14  Kay F. H. and White K. D. 1915 COAL
RESOURCES OF DISTRICT VIII
wps, light wear, vg, 68
pp., 7 plts, 10 figs.       Price: $20.00       (stock#ILCB14)
 
#15  Cady G. H. 1916 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT
VI
wps, light wear, vg, 94 pp., 7 plts, 25 figs.
Price: $22.00      (stock#ILCB15)
 
#19  Cady G. H. 1919 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT
V (SALINE AND GALLATIN COUNTIES)
wps, some
external wear, ex-lib, vg, 135 pp., 9 plts, 22 figs.
Price: $22.00      (stock#ILCB19)
 
#26  Cady G. H. 1921 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT
IV
wps, some external wear, vg copy, 267 pp., 8 plts,
31 figs. Covers central Illinois Counties.
Price: $22.00          (stock#ILCB26)
 
#29  Culver H. E. 1925 COAL RESOURCES OF
DISTRICT III
wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 128 pp., 2 plts,
14 figs. covering  Western Illinois to the Mississippi
River.                       Price: $22.00           (stock#ILCB29)
 
#31  Cady G. H. 1927 COAL STRIPPING POSSIBILITIES
IN SOUTHERN AND SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS
wps
light wear, vg copy, 57 pp., 8 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $15.00          (stock#ILCB31)
 
 
REPORTS OF INVESTIGATIONS
 
 
#2 Cady G. H. 1925 STRUCTURE OF PARTS OF
NORTHEASTERN WILLIAMSON AND WESTERN
SALINE COUNTIES
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 20 pp. +
figs.                              Price: $8.00           (stock#ILRI2)
 
#6  Moulton G. F. 1925 PROPER TESTING FOR OIL
STRUCTURES IN ILLINOIS AND SOME AREAS
DESERVING SUCH TESTING
wps, some wear, old
repairs to last 2 pp. else good, 22 pp., 9 figs.
Price: $6.00       (stock#ILRI6)
 
#7  Moulton G. F. 1925 FURTHER CONTRIBUTIONS TO
THE GEOLOGY OF THE ALLENDALE OIL FIELD WITH
A REVISED STRUCTURE MAP
wps, light wear, ex-lib,
22 pp. + figs.                        Price: $8.00     (stock#ILRI7)
 
#8  Lamar J. E. 1926 PRELIMINARY REPORT OF THE
ECONOMIC MINERAL RESOURCES OF CALHOUN
COUNTY
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 21 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00        (stock#ILRI8)
 
#9  Bevan A. 1926 THE GLENWOOD BEDS AS A
HORIZON MARKER AT THE BASE OF THE
PLATTEVILLE FORMATION
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 13
pp. + figs.                          Price: $10.00      (stock#ILRI9)
 
#13 Thwaites R. T. 1927 STRATIGRAPHY AND
GEOLOGIC STRUCTURE OF NORTHERN ILLINOIS :
WITH SPECIAL REFERENCES TO UNDERGROUND
WATER SUPPLIES
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 49 pp. +
figs.                                   Price: $8.00     (stock#ILRI13)
 
#15 Lamar L. E. 1928 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE
FULLER'S EARTH DEPOSITS OF PULASKI COUNTY

wps, light wear, ex-lib, 31 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00        (stock#ILRI15)
 
#16 Root T. B. 1928 THE OIL AND GAS RESOURCES
OF THE AVA-CAMPBELL HILL AREA
wps, light wear,
ex-lib, 27 pp. + figs.     Price: $8.00        (stock#ILRI16)
 
#18 Weller J. M. 1929 THE GASTROPOD GENUS
YVANIA : CONTRIBUTION TO THE PALEONTOLOGY
OF ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 44 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00          (stock#ILRI18)
 
#19 MacClintock P. 1929  PHYSIOGRAPHIC DIVISIONS
OF THE AREA COVERED BY THE ILLINOIAN DRIFT-
SHEET IN SOUTHERN ILLINOIS. RECENT
DISCOVERIES OF PRE-ILLINOIAN DRIFT IN
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 57
pp. + figs.    Price: $7.00     (stock#ILRI19)
 
#22  Lamar J. E. 1931 REFRACTORY CLAYS IN
CALHOUN AND PIKE COUNTIES, ILLINOIS
wps, light
wear, ex-lib, 43 pp. + figs.
Price: $5.00         (stock#ILRI22)
 
#30  Collingwood D. M. 1933 OIL AND GAS
POSSIBILITIES OF PARTS OF JERSEY, GREENE, AND
MADISON COUNTIES
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 91 pp. +
figs.                            Price: $10.00     (stock#ILRI30)
 
#38  McCabe L. C. et al. 1935 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE
STUDY OF COAL : PROXIMATE ANALYSES AND
SCREEN TESTS OF COAL MINE SCREENINGS
PRODUCTED IN ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 30
pp. + figs.                Price: $10.00            (stock#ILRI38)
 
#40  Weller J. M. and Bell A. H. 1936 THE GEOLOGY
AND OIL AND GAS POSSIBILITIES OF PARTS OF
MARION AND CLAY COUNTIES : WITH A DISCUSSION
OF THE CENTRAL PORTION OF THE ILLINOIS BASIN
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 54 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00          (stock#ILRI40)
 
#45  Newton W. M. and Weller J. M. 1937 STRATIG-
RAPHIC STUDIES OF PENNSYLVANIAN OUTCROPS
IN PART OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-
lib, 31 pp. + figs.           Price: $10.00       (stock#ILRI45)
 
#59  Weller S. et al. 1939 PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL
MAPS OF THE PRE-PENNSYLVANIAN FORMATIONS
IN PART OF SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS : WATERLOO
KIMMSWICK NEW ATHENS CRYSTAL CITY RENAULT
BALDWIN CHESTER AND CAMPBELL HILL QUAD-
RANGLES
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 15 pp. + figs, map.
Price: $10.00         (stock#ILRI59)
 
#60  Weller S. et al. 1939 PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL
MAP OF THE MISSISSIPPIAN FORMATIONS IN THE
DONGOLA, VIENNA AND BROWNFIELD QUAD-
RANGLES
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 11 pp. + figs, map.
Price: $10.00           (stock#ILRI60)
 
#61  Workman L. E. SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY OF THE
CHESTER SERIES IN ILLINOIS
wps, vg, 28 pp., figs.
Price: $5.00          (stock#ILRI61)
 
#64  Parmalee C. 1940 TESTS OF FACE BRICK FROM
ILLINOIS AND OTHER STATES
wps, light wear, ex-lib,
32 pp. + figs.                   Price: $4.00        (stock#ILRI64)
 
#67  Piersol R. J. et al. 1940 POROSITY, TOTAL LIQUID
SATURATION, AND PERMEABILITY OF ILLINOIS OIL
SANDS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 72 pp. + figs.
Price: $6.00     (stock#ILRI67)
 
#71  Weller J. M. 1940 GEOLOGY AND OIL
POSSIBILITIES OF EXTREME SOUTHERN ILLINOIS :
UNION JOHNSON POPE HARDIN ALEXANDER
PULASKI AND MASSAC COUNTIES
Map in
sleeve.                 Price: $10.00              (stock#ILRI76)
 
#76  Newton W. A. et al. 1941 SURFACE STRUCTURE
MAP OF SHELBY, EFFINGHAM, AND FAYETTE
COUNTIES
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 21 pp. + figs.
Price: $5.00     (stock#ILRI76)
 
#77 Cooper C. L. 1941 CHESTER OSTRACODES OF
ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 101 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00          (stock#ILRI77)
 
#84 Cohee G. C. 1942 LATERAL VARIATION IN
CHESTER SANDSTONES PRODUCING OIL AND GAS
IN LOWER WABASH RIVER AREA : WITH SPECIAL
REFERENCE TO NEW HARMONY FIELD
wps, light
wear, ex-lib, 14 pp. + figs.
Price: $4.00          (stock#ILRI84)
 
#88  Rees O. W. et al. 1943 CHEMICAL CHARAC-
TERISTICS OF ILLINOIS CRUDE OILS WITH A
DISCUSSION OF THEIR GEOLOGIC OCCURRENCE

wps, light wear, ex-lib, 128 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00        (stock#ILRI88)
 
#89 Squires F. and Bell A. H. 1943 WATER FLOODING
OF OIL SANDS IN ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 101
pp. + figs.                         Price: $10.00     (stock#ILRI89)
 
#92  Bell A. H. 1943 SUBSURFACE STRUCTURE OF
THE BASE OF THE KINDERHOOK – NEW ALBANY
SHALE IN CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
wps,
vg, 13 pp., 5 figs.           Price: $5.00         (stock#ILRI92)
 
#93  Var.  PROGRESS REPORTS ON SUBSURFACE
STUDIES OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN SYSTEM IN THE
ILLINOIS BASIN
wps, vg,  87 pp., 5 plts, 12 figs.
Price: $10.00   (stock#ILRI93)
 
#95  Pye W. D. 1944 PETROLOGY OF BETHEL
SANDSTONE OF SOUTH-CENTRAL ILLINOIS
wps, vg,
62 pp., 1 fig.                    Price: $5.00        (stock#ILRI95)
 
#105  Du Bois E. P. 1945 SUBSURFACE RELATIONS
OF THE MAQUOKETA AND TRENTON FORMATIONS
IN ILLINOIS
wps, vg, 38 pp., 16 figs.
Price: $10.00        (stock#ILRI105)
 
#106  Horberg L. 1945 A MAJOR BURIED VALLEY IN
EAST-CENTRAL ILLINOIS AND ITS REGIONAL
RELATIONSHIPS
wps, light wear, vg, 11 pp., 4 figs.
                              Price: $4.00                 (stock#ILRI106)
 
#112  Tippe F. E. 1945 ROSICLARE-FREDONIA
CONTACT IN AND ADJACENT TO HARDIN AND POPE
COUNTIES ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 10 pp. +
figs.                               Price: $5.00         (stock#ILRI112)
 
#114  Lowenstam H. A. and DuBois E. P. 1946 MARINE
POOL MADISON COUNTY A NEW TYPE OF OIL
RESERVOIR IN ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 30 pp.
+ figs.                          Price: $7.00         (stock#ILRI114)
 
#128 Lamar J. E. 1948 CLAY AND SHALE RESOURCES
OF EXTREME SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
wps, light wear,
ex-lib, 107 pp. + figs.   Price: $10.00      (stock#ILRI128)
 
#129  Leighton M. M. et al. 1948 PHYSIOGEOGRAPHIC
DIVISIONS OF ILLINOIS
light wear, vg, 33 pp., 1 plt,
2 figs.             Price: $4.00      (stock#ILRI129)
 
#142 Schopf J. M. 1949 PTERIDOSPERM MALE
FRUCTIFICATIONS AMERICAN SPECIES OF
DOLEROTHECA, WITH NOTES REGARDING CERTAIN
ALLIED FORMS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 44 pp. +
figs.                   Price: $12.00           (stock#ILRI142)
 
#152 Siever R. 1951 THE MISSISSIPPIAN-PENNSY-
LVANIAN UNCONFORMITY IN SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 40 pp. + figs.
Price: $7.00       (stock#ILRI152)
 
#179 Bradbury J. C. 1955 GEOCHEMICAL PROSPEC-
TING IN THE ZINC-LEAD DISTRICT OF NORTH-
WESTERN ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 11 pp. +
figs.                            Price: $4.00           (stock#ILRI179)
 
#191  Bergstrom R. E. and Walker T. R. 1956 GROUND-
WATER GEOLOGY OF THE EAST ST. LOUIS AREA,
ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 44 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00    (stock#ILRI191)
 
#193  Potter P. E. 1956 SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY AND
COAL RESOURCES OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN
SYSTEM IN CRAWFORD AND LAWRENCE COUNTIES
ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 17 pp. + figs.
Price: $5.00    (stock#ILRI193)
 
#195 Lamar J. E. et al. 1956 PRELIMINARY REPORT
ON PORTLAND CEMENT MATERIALS IN ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 34 pp. + figs.
Price: $5.00    (stock#ILRI195)
 
#197  Clegg K. E. and Bradbury J. C. 1956 IGNEOUS
INTRUSIVE ROCKS IN ILLINOIS AND THEIR
ECONOMIC SIGNIFICANCE
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 19
pp. + figs.                       Price: $8.00       (stock#ILRI197)
 
#205 Wanless H. R. 1958 PENNSYLVANIAN FAUNAS
OF THE BEARDSTOWN GLASFORD HAVANA AND
VERMONT QUADRANGLES
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 59
pp. + figs.                       Price: $12.00     (stock#ILRI205)
 
#214  Kosanke R. M. et al. 1961 CLASSIFICATION OF
THE PENNSYLVANIAN STRATA OF ILLINOIS
wps,
light wear, ex-lib, 87 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00       (stock#ILRI214)
 
#215 Bretz J. H. and Harris S. E. Jr. 1961 CAVES OF
ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 84 pp. + figs.
Price: $15.00        (stock#ILRI215)
 
#216 Swann D. H. 1963 CLASSIFICATION OF
GENEVIEVIAN AND CHESTERIAN (LATE MISSIS-
SIPPIAN) ROCKS OF ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib,
91 pp. + figs.               Price: $10.00        (stock#ILRI216)
 
#218 Buschbach T. C. 1964 CAMBRIAN AND
ORDOVICIAN STRATA OF NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 90 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00        (stock#ILRI218)
 
#219  McGinnis L. D. 1966 CRUSTAL TECTONICS AND
PRECAMBRIAN BASEMENT IN NORTHEASTERN
ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 29 pp. + figs.
Price: $5.00         (stock#ILRI219)
 
#221J. Brueckmann E. and Bergstrom R. E. 1968
GROUND-WATER GEOLOGY OF THE ROCK ISLAND
MONMOUTH GALESBURG AND KEWANEE AREA,
ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 56 pp. + figs.
Price: $5.00          (stock#ILRI221)
 
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS

 
ATLAS FOLIOS
 
#185  MURPHYSBORO-HERRIN ILLINOIS 1912 ex-lib,
light wear, vg copy, 155 pp. Descriptive Text; 2
Topographic Maps; 2 Areal Geologic Maps;  2
Structural/Economic Geology Maps.
Price: $20.00               (stock#AF185)
 
#188  TALLULA-SPRINGFIELD ILLINOIS 1913 wps,
light wear, contents vg, 13 pp. Descriptive Text,
Double paged Topopgraphic and Areal Geology
Maps.       Price: $22.00        (stock#AF187)
 

BULLETINS

 
#246  Bain H. F. 1905 ZINC AND LEAD DEPOSITS OF
NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS
wps, some wear, vg, 56
pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. Scarce minerals and mining
reference on the Upper Mississippi Valley Zinc and
Lead District.      Price: $22.00         (stock#USGSB246)
 
#255  Bain H. F. 1905 THE FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
archival wps, contents with
some wear, g+-vg, 75 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $18.00         (stock#USGSB255)
 
#493  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT
LEVELING IN ILLINOIS, 1909 AND 1910
wps, light
wear, fine copy, 115 pp., 1 plt. 
Price: $10.00               (stock#USGSB493)
 
#506  Udden J. A. 1912 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE PEORIA QUADRANGLE
ILLINOIS
wps with label, some rubbing, overall vg
copy with 103 pp., 9 plts, 16 figs. Scarce.
Price: $22.00              (stock#USGSB506)
 
#553  Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT
LEVELING IN ILLINOIS, 1911 TO 1913, INCLUSIVE
archival front wp with smudge, contents vg, 110 pp., 1
plt.         Price: $8.00                (stock#USGSB553)
 
#1312-G  Cannon R. S. Jr. and Pierce A. P. 1969 LEAD
ISOTOPE GUIDES FOR MISSISSIPPI VALLEY LEAD-
ZINC EXPLORATION
wps, light wear, vg, 20 pp., 13
figs.                  Price: $4.00        (stock#USGSB1312G)
 
 
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
 
 
#354-I  Mamy S. H. and Yochelson E. L. 1962 OCCUR-
RENCE AND SIGNIFICANCE OF MARINE ANIMAL
REMAINS IN AMERICAN COAL BALLS
wps with
private ownership stamp else fine copy, 31 pp., 8 plts,
4 figs.               Price: $10.00          (stock#USGSPP354I)
 
#970  Pinckney D. M. 1976 MINERAL RESOURCES OF
THE ILLINOIS-KENTUCKY MINING DISTRICT
wps, ex-
lib else vg, 15 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $4.00       (stock#USGSPP970)
 
#1609  Pitman J. K. et al. 1999 DIAGENSIS AND
RESERVOIR QUALITY OF THE UPPER MISSISSIPPIAN
AUX VASES SANDSTONE ILLINOIS BASIN
4to, wps,
19 pp., 16 figs.             Price: $4.00         (stock#PP1609)
 
 
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
 
 
#1669-O  Knowles D. B. et al. 1963 GROUND WATER
CONDITIONS AT ARGONNE NATIONAL
LABORATORY, ILLINOIS 1948-1960
wps, light wear,
vg, 40 pp., 12 figs.  Price: $4.00   (stock#WSP1669O)
 
#2002  Spieker A. M. 1970 WATER IN URBAN
PLANNING SALT CREEK BASIN ILLINOIS
wps, light
wear, vg, 147 pp., 52 figs.
Price: $5.00        (stock#WSP2002)
 
#2078  Toler L. G. 1982 SOME CHEMICAL
CHARACTERISTICS OF MINE DRAINAGE IN ILLINOIS

wps, light wear, vg, 47 pp., 10 figs.
Price: $4.00       (stock#WSP2078)
 
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

 
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS
SERIES) MAPS
 
U. S. Geological Survey 1960  FLOODS IN THE LITTLE
CALUMET RIVER BASIN NEAR CHICAGO HEIGHTS
ILLINOIS IN 1954 AND 1957
USGS Map
HA-39                  Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. et al. 1964  FLOODS IN PALATINE
QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-87
Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. and May V J. 1964 FLOODS IN LOMBARD
QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-143
Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. and May V. J. 1965  FLOODS IN WEST
CHICAGO QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS

USGS Map HA-202           Price: $4.00
 
May V. J. and Howard E. 1965  FLOODS IN
STREAMWOOD QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN
ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-203     Price: $4.00
 
Noehre  A. W. 1966  FLOODS IN MOKENA QUAD-
RANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map
HA-204       Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. 1966  FLOODS IN LAKE CALUMET
QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
  USGS Map
HA-205      Price: $4.00
 
May V. J. 1966  FLOODS IN RIVER FOREST
QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
  USGS Map
HA-206      Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. 1966  FLOODS IN WAUCONDA
QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
  USGS Map
HA-207      Price: $4.00
 
Noehre A. W. and Mycyk R. T. 1966  FLOODS IN LAKE
ZURICH QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS

USGS Map HA-208       Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. 1966  FLOODS IN STEGER QUADRANGLE
NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-209
Price: $4.00
 
May V. J. 1966  FLOODS IN NORMANTOWN
QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map
HA-210       Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. and Mycyk R. T. 1966  FLOODS IN
MANHATTAN QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN
ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-211   Price: $4.00
 
Noehre A. W. and Walter G. L. 1966 FLOODS IN
ANTIOCH QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS

USGS Map HA-226    Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. 1966 FLOODS IN SUGAR GROVE
QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map
HA-227        Price: $4.00
 
May V. J. and Schafish R. J. 1966 FLOODS IN
PLAINFIELD QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN
ILLINOIS
USGS  Map HA-228     Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. 1966 FLOODS IN ELBURN QUADRANGLE
NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-229
Price: $5.00
 
May V. J. et al. 1967  FLOODS IN GRAYSLAKE
QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map
HA-230       Price: $4.00
 
Mycyk R. T. 1967  FLOODS IN FRANKFORT
QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
  USGS Map
HA-231      Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. 1967  FLOODS IN PINGREE GROVE
QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
  USGS Map
HA-232      Price: $4.00
 
May V. J. and Mycyk R. T. 1967 FLOODS IN ZION
QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map
HA-233       Price: $4.00
 
Mycyk, R. T. and May V. J. 1967  FLOODS IN
WAUKEGAN QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN
ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-234    Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. 1967 FLOODS IN PEOTONE QUADRANGLE
NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-251
Price: $4.00
 
Noehre A. W. and Walter G. L. 1967 FLOODS IN
BERWYN QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-252       Price: $4.00
 
May V. J. and Mycyk, R. T. 1967  FLOODS IN CRYSTAL
LAKE QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN
Illinois USGS
Map HA-253             Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. and Mycyk R. T. 1967 FLOODS IN ELWOOD
QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map
HA-254              Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. 1968  FLOODS IN WOODSTOCK
QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map
HA-256       Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. 1967  FLOODS IN BEECHER WEST
QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map
HA-257       Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. 1970  FLOODS IN SYMERTON
QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
  USGS Map
HA-305         Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. and Noehre A. W. 1971 FLOODS IN
WILMINGTON QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN
ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-306         Price: $4.00
 
Walter G. L. and Mycyk R. T. 1971  FLOODS IN
HUNTLEY QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-361       Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. Noehre A. W. 1971  FLOODS IN
CHANNAHON QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN
ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-362              Price: $4.00
 
Allen H. E. Grant and Stephen R. 1971  FLOODS IN
HEBRON QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS
USGS Map HA-363                        Price: $4.00

 
MF SERIES MAPS

Klasner J. S. and Day G. W. 1982 GEOCHEMICAL
SURVEY OF THE LUSK CREEK ROADLESS AREA,
POPE COUNTY ILLINOIS
USGS Map MF 1405-B.
Price: $4.00 
 
 
OTHER ILLINOIS GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS

Bell A. H. 1955 OIL RESOURCES AND POSSIBILITIES
IN ILLINOIS
wps, vg, 12 pp., 6 figs.
 Price: $3.00      (stock#IL024)
 
Bell A. H. and Cohee G. V. 1939 RECENT
DEVELOPMENT IN ILLINOIS WITH DISCUSSION OF
PRODUCING FORMATIONS BELOW MCLOSKY SAND
light wear vg, 16 pp., 3 figs.  Price: $3.00 (stock#IL023)
 
Bretz J. H. 1923 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE KINGS QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS

wps and title page with short edge tear else vg, 100
pp., 3 plts, 34 figs.           Price: $12.00      (stock#IL001)
 
Bristol H. M. et al. 1972 SUB-PENNSYLVANIAN
VALLEYS IN THE CHESTERIAN SURFACE OF THE
ILLINOIS BASIN AND RELATED CHESTERIAN SLUMP
BLOCKS
offprint from GSA Special Paper #148 ex-lib
else vg, 21 pp., 13 figs.   Price: $5.00        (stock#IL002)
 
Buschbach T. C. 1961 THE MORPHOLOGY OF THE
SUB-ST. PETER SURFACE OF NORTHEASTERN
ILLINOIS
offprint from IL State Acad. Science ex-lib
else vg, 7 pp., 5 figs.            Price: $4.00   (stock#IL003)
 
Carter C. W. 1943 WILDCAT DRILLING IN ILLINOIS
SINCE 1936 WITH DISCUSSION OF PROSPECTS FOR
FURTHER DISCOVERIES
8vo, light wear, vg, 41 pp., 2
figs.              Price: $5.00       (stock#IL022)
 
Cohee G. V. 1941 TRENTON PRODUCTION IN ILLINOIS
8vo, light wear, vg, 15 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $5.00       (stock#IL021)
 
Collingwood D. M. 1923 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT
IN THE  VICINITY OF JACKSONVILLE
wps light wear,
ex-lib, vg, 30 pp., 3 figs.  Price: $10.00   (stock#IL004)
 
Currier L. W. 1922 GEOLOGY OF NORTHEASTERN
ADAMS COUNTY ILLINOIS
wps, crease to bottom of
report else vg, 23 pp., 2 plts, 4 figs.
Price: $10.00   (stock#IL005)
 
Easton W. H. 1944 SUBSURFACE STRUCTURE AND
OIL POSSIBILITIES OF PARTS OF CLAY MARION AND
WAYNE COUNTIES
8vo, light wear, vg, 7 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $3.00        (stock#IL020)
 
Easton W. H. 1943 SUBSURFACE STRUCTURE AND
OIL POSSIBILITIES OF PARTS OF EDWARDS
RICHLAND AND WABASH COUNTIES ILLINOIS
wps,
vg, 12 pp., 5 figs.        Price: $5.00      (stock#IL019)
 
Grant U. S. and Perdue M. J. 1907 MILBRIG SHEET OF
THE LEAD AND ZINC DISTRICT OF NORTHWESTERN
ILLINOIS
wps, light wear, vg, 8 pp., 3 figs and large
fold out map, presentation slip from author Grant
tipped in, older signatures on wps. Scarce.
Price: $20.00     (stock#IL006)
 
Illinois Water Supply Association 1910 PROCEEDINGS
OF THE SECOND ANNUAL MEETING
cloth, light wear,
ex-lib, vg, 218 pp. + 31 pp. of period advertisements,
33 figs. Scarce.           Price: $20.00   (stock#IL007)
 
Mylius L. A. 1919 A RESTUDY OF THE STAUNTON
GAS POOL
wps, ex-lib, small tear to page margin at
rear else vg, 18 pp., pocket map.
Price: $10.00   (stock#IL008)
 
Mylius L. A. 1923 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT AND
POSSIBILITIES IN PARTS OF EASTERN ILLINOIS
wps
loose with tears, ex-lib, contents vg, 53 pp., 7 plts, 3
figs.   Price: $10.00      (stock#IL009)
 
Savage T. E. 1913 STRATIGRAPHY AND
PALEONTOLOGY OF THE ALEXANDRIAN SERIES IN
ILLINOIS AND MISSOURI PART 1
wps, light wear, vg,
124 pp., 7 plts of fossils.  Price: $20.00     (stock#IL010)
 
Savage T. E. 1921 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE AVON AND CANTON
QUADRANGLE
wps with signature, light wear, vg, 77
pp., 1 plt, 9 figs.        Price: $12.00       (stock#IL011)
 
Savage T. E. 1926 SILURIAN ROCKS OF ILLINOIS
offprint from GSA Bull. wps with stamp, light wear, vg,
22 pp.          Price: $8.00       (stock#IL012)
 
Savage T. E. and Nebel M. L. 1921 GEOLOGY AND
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE LA HARPE AND
GOOD HOPE QUADRANGLES
wps light wear,
vg, 84 pp., 1 plt.       Price: $12.00      (stock#IL013)
 
Shaw E. W. and Kay F. H. 1912  THE CARLYLE OIL
FIELD AND SURROUNDING TERRITORY and THE
CARLINVILLE OIL AND GAS FIELD
wps loose, ex-lib,
contents vg, 50 pp., 6 plts which are fold out maps
and charts.      Price: $12.00       (stock#IL014) 
 
Thwaites P. T. 1923 THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS FOUND
IN DEEP WELLS IN WISCONSIN AND NORTHERN
ILLINOIS
offprint from Jour. Geology wps with
signature else some wear, good, 27 pp., 2 figs.
Price: $6.00      (stock#IL015)
 
 
 
 
INDIANA
 
 
INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS

 
ANNUAL REPORTS

 
INDIANA AGRICULTURAL AND GEOLOGICAL REPORTS 1869 8vo, gilt cloth, spine frayed/rubbed as are corners of boards, some wear, light foxing, overall good copy, 240 pp. + plts, figs for the FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY. Price: $45.00                  (Stock#IN009P)
 
#2  SECOND REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIANA 1870 text 8vo, cloth, light tide mark to corner of pages but light, not obtuse, else light wear, vg.    Price: $40.00         (stock#INAR2)
 
#11 ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL HISTORY 1881 8vo, cloth, light exterior wear, contents vg, ex-lib.                   Price: $35.00         (stock#INAR11)
 
#14  FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1884  8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded else light wear, very good, includes POST-PLIOCENE VERTEBRATES OF INDIANA and more.    Price: $35.00          (stock#INAR14)
 
#16  SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1888 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, bottom of spine cloth with tear else vg, ex-lib, 472 pp., 10 engraved plates of fossils bound in at rear. Contents include OUTLINE SKETCH OF THE MOST VALUABLE MINERALS OF INDIANA, GOLD SILVER AND PRECIOUS STONES; CLASSIFICATION AND ARRANGEMENT OF AMERICAN PALEOZOIC CRINOIDS INTO FAMILIES; DESCRIPTION OF SOME NEW GENERA AND SPECIES OF ECHINODERMATA
FROM COAL MEASURES AND SUBCARBONIFEROUS ROCKS OF INDIANA, MISSOURI AND IOWA
and more.
Price: $40.00          (Stock#INAR16)
 
#17  SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1891 8vo, cloth, gilt faded, top spine with short tear else vg, ex-lib, 705 pp. and 20 plates of fossils. Scarce.         Price: $35.00          (stock#INAR17)
  
#19  NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1894 8vo, cloth as issued, gilt faded, ex-lib, 296 pp., figs.  Price: $30.00              (stock#INAR19)
 
#22  TWENTY SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1898 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, else vg, ex-lib, 1197 pp., plts, figs. and contains Kindle’s important paper on Paleozoic fossils.      Price: $30.00         (stock#INAR22)
 
#26-27  TWENTY SIXTH AND TWENTY SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1903 8vo, cloth as issued with tears to top of spine, one of the folding maps has a closed tear (no paper loss), binding worn but contents vg and includes the important papers on GOLD and DIAMONDS in Indiana which can be found in predictable locations from glacial debris.       Price: $40.00        (stock#INAR26-27)
 
#28  TWENTY EIGTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1904 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, some external wear, contents vg, 565 pp., fold out map, numerous plts including 25 engraved plates of fossils and includes STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE NIAGARA OF NORTHERN INDIANA and more.      Price:  $45.00    (stock#INAR28)
 
#29  TWENTY NINTH REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1905 8vo, cloth, light wear, spine faded else vg, ex-lib.           Price:  $35.00       (stock#INAR29)
 
#30  THIRTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1905  8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, some external wear, ex-lib else contents vg, 1494 pp., plts, maps.    Price: $35.00     (stock#INAR30)
 
#32  THIRTY SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1908  8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, some external wear, inner hinges cracked, casing weak, ex-lib.    Price:  $30.00     (stock#INAR32)
         
#40  INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 40TH ANNUAL REPORT 1915 8vo gilt cloth, short tear to spine cloth ex-lib,   279 pp., figs. Price: $24.00      (stock#INAR40)
 

BULLETINS

 
#1  Callaghan E. 1944 ENDELLITE DEPOSITS IN GARDNER MINE RIDGE LAWRENCE COUNTY INDIANA ex-lib. copy else fine with 47 pp., 7 plts, 4 figs.                 Price: $22.00                (stock#INGSB002)
 
#2  Fidlar M. M. 1945 PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY OF THE LOWER WABASH VALLEY ex-library copy else fine with 162 pp., 5 plates and 3 figures including map.                   Price: $22.00             (stock#INGSB002)
 
#4  Thornbury W. D. 1950 GLACIAL SLUICEWAYS AND LACUSTRINE PLAINS OF SOUTHERN INDIANA wps, ex-lib., 21 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs.  A classic Midwest glacial drainage study.        Price: $8.00          (stock#INGSB4)
 
#6  Wier C. E. 1952 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE JASONVILLE QUADRANGLE INDIANA ex-lib, wps, some wear, good, 35 pp., 6 plts, 6 figs.                      Price: $12.00            (stock#INGSB6)
 
#14  Gutstadt A. M. 1958 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN STRATIGRAPHY AND OIL AND GAS POSSIBILITIES IN INDIANA wps, light wear, vg, 103 pp., 1 plt, 17 figs.  Price: $10.00           (stock#INGSB14)
 
#16  Hutchison H. C. 1960 GEOLOGY AND COAL DEPOSITS OF THE BRAZIL QUADRANGLES INDIANA wps, ex-lib, very good with 50 pages, 2 plts, 3 figs. Price: $12.00        (stock#INGSB16)
 
#31  Harrison J. L. and Murray H. H. 1964 CLAYS AND SHALES OF INDIANA wps vg copy, 40 pp., 2 plts, 5 figs.                   Price: $10.00               (stock#INGSB31)
 
#42-N  Carpenter G. L. 1975 PETROLEUM INDUSTRY IN INDIANA wps with signature else vg, 57 pp., 1 plt, 31 figs.                  Price: $6.00          (stock#INGSB42N)
 
#44  Lineback J. A. 1979 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE NEW ALBANY SHALE IN INDIANA wps, light wear, vg, 73 pp., 1 plt, 18 figs.    Price: $12.00    (stock#INGSB44)
 
#45  Orr R. W. 1971 CONODONTS FROM MIDDLE DEVONIAN STRATA OF THE MICHIGAN BASIN wps, 110 pp., 6 plts, 4 figs.  Price: $18.00    (stock#INGSB46)
 
#48  Carr D. D. 1973 GEOMETRY AND ORIGIN OF OOLITIC BODIES IN THE STE. GENEVIEVE LIMESTONE (MISSISSIPPIAN) IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN wps, light wear, very good with 81 pages, 36 figs. Price: $10.00   (stock#INGSB48)
 
#50  Becker L. E. 1974 SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN ROCKS IN INDIANA SOUTHWEST OF THE CINCINNATI ARCH wps, very gppd with 83 pp., 3 plts, 35 figs. Price: $12.00             (stock#INGSB50)
 
#53  Doheny E. J. 1975 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE DETROIT RIVER FORMATION (MIDDLE DEVONIAN) OF NORTHERN INDIANA wps,  light underlining else vg, 86 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs.   Price: $12.00     (stock#INGSB53)
 
#54  Hutchison H. C. 1976 GEOLOGY OF THE CATLIN-MANSFIELD AREA PARKE AND PUTNAM COUNTIES INDIANA wps, light wear, marginal notations or light underlining in text else vg, 57 pp., 4 plts, 5 figs.    Price: $10.00            (stock#INGSB54)
 
#57  Becker L. E. et al. 1978 PRE-KNOX (CAMBRIAN) STRATIGRAPHY IN INDIANA wps, vg, 72 pp., ,1 plt, 25 figs.                     Price: $10.00              (stock#INGSB57)
 

PUBLICATIONS
 
 
#6  Logan W. N. 1919 KAOLIN IN INDIANA IN Dept.
Conservation Div. of Geology Publication #6 8vo,
some external wear, contents vg with 128 pp., 43
plates with maps and County reports.
Price: $22.00            (stock#INPub6)
 
#23  Whitlock G. I. 1933 THE CLAY RESOURCES OF
INDIANA IN Dept. Conservation, Div. of Geology
Publication #23 8vo, vg aside from ex-library marks,
298 pp. and 40 figs. Price: $22.00    (stock#INGSPub23)
 
#42  Logan W. N. 1924 GEOLOGICAL CONDITIONS IN THE OIL FIELDS OF SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA wps, vg., 125 pp. 16 figs.  Price: $20.00   (stock#INGSPub42)
 
#75  Cummings E. R. and Shrock R. R. 1928 THE GEOLOGY OF THE SILURIAN ROCKS OF NORTHERN INDIANA wps some wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 226 pp., 45 figs.               Price: $22.00         (stock#INGSPub75)
 
#98  Stockdale P. B. 1931 THE BORDEN (KNOBSTONE) ROCKS OF SOUTHERN INDIANA wps, vg, ex-lib 330 pp., 7 plts, 72 figs.  Price: $24.00     (stock#INGSPub98)
 

REPORTS OF PROGRESS
 

#16  Melhorn W. N. and Smith N. M. 1959 THE MT. CARMEL FAULT AND RELATED STRUCTURAL FEATURES IN SOUTH-CENTRAL INDIANA wps, ex-lib,  vg, 29 pp., 1 plt.      Price: $8.00         (stock#INGSRP16)
 
#21  Briggs M. E. et al. 1960 SEISMIC VELOCITIES AND SYNTHETIC SEISMOGRAM COMPUTED FROM A CONTINUOUS VELOCITY LOG OF A TEST WELL TO THE BASEMENT COMPLEX IN LAWRENCE COUNTY INDIANA wps with marginal stain, else vg, 15 pp., 4 figs.                 Price: $4.00               (stock#INGSRP21)
 
#22  Dawson T. A. 1960 DEEP TEST WELL IN LAWRENCE COUNTY INDIANA DRILLING TECHNIQUES AND STRATIGRAPHIC INTERP-REATIONS 8vo, wps, vg, 36 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs.         Price: $6.00               (stock#INGSRP22)
 
#27  Rooney L. F. and Sunderman J. A. 1964 LIGHTWIEGHT AGGREGATE POTENTIAL OF THE NEW ALBANY SHALE IN NORTHWESTERN INDIANA wps, vg, 40 pp., 15 figs.      Price: $4.00     (stock#INGSRP27)
 

INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE

 
INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1931 Vol. 40 8vo, name on FEP else vg copy with 402 pp. + figures. Scarce.                   Price: $20.00           (stock#INASv40)
 
INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1933 Vol. 42 8vo, name on FEP else vg copy with 288 pp. + figures and with papers on oil and gas in Indiana. Scarce.        Price: $20.00        (stock#INASv42)
 
INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1933 Vol. 43 8vo, name on FEP else vg copy with 266 pp. + figures and includes papers on the Garrett Mastodon and unusual Geodes . Scarce.       Price: $20.00      (stock#INASv43)
 
INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE Vol. 76 1966 ex-lib. copy else vg with 466 pp. + figures and includes an extensive monograph on THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE IN INDIANA.          Price: $20.00          (stock#INASv76)
 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
Leveritt F. 1902 GLACIAL FORMATIONS AND DRAINAGE FEATURES OF THE ERIE AND OHIO
BASINS USGS Mono. #41 in orig. brown cloth, small
tears in cloth to gutter along spine and weak hinges
per usual, some external wear, contents vg with 802
pp., 26 plts. Scarce.
                             Price: $70.00      (stock#USGSM041c1)
 
Loughlin G. F. 1929 INDIANA OOLITIC LIMESTONE RELATION OF ITS NATURAL FEATURES TO ITS COMMERCIAL GRADING USGS Bull. #811-C 8vo, no wps else vg, ex-lib copy with 89 pp., 8 plts, 10 figs and much on Indiana limestone rock quarries. Scarce.
Price: $10.00                (stock#USGSB811cA)
 
Marshall R. B. 1913 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN INDIANA 1897 TO 1911 USGS Bull. #555 wps, ex-lib, vg,     51 pp., 1 plt.   Price: $8.00      (stock#USGSB555)
 
Ray L. L. 1965 GEOMORPHOLOGY AND QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF THE OWENSBORO QUADRANGLE INDIANA AND KENTUCKY USGS Prof.  Paper #488 wps with stamp marked out else vg copy.
Price: $8.00           (stock#USGSPP488A)
 
Williams A. S. 1974 LATE GLACIAL POSTGLACIAL VEGITATIONAL HISTORY OF THE PRETTY LAKE REGION NORTHEASTERN INDIANA USGS Prof. Paper #686-B wps, light wear, vg copy, 23 pp., 2 plts, 8 figs. Price: $5.00                       (stock#USGSPP683bP)
 

WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
 
#254  Capps and Dole 1910 UNDERGROUND WATERS OF NORTH-CENTRAL INDIANA 8vo, wraps, light wear, 279 pp., 7 plts, 12 figs.  Price: $10.00   (stock#WSP254)
 
#1363  Perry J. L. and Corbett D. M. 1936 HYDROLOGY OF  INDIANA LAKES wps, ex-lib, vg, 347 pp.          Price: $6.00          (stock#WSP1363)
 
#1981  Watkins F. A. Jr. and Heisel J. E. 1970 ELECTRIC-ANALOG MODEL OF WATER RESOURCES OF THE COLUMBUS AREA BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY INDIANA wps, ex-lib else vg, 22 pp., 3 plts, 4 figs. Price: $4.00            (stock#WSP#1981)
 
#1999-C  Cable L. W. et al. 1971 WATER RESOURCES OF THE UPPER WHITE RIVER BASIN EAST-CENTRAL INDIANA wps, ex-lib, vg, 38 pp., 4 plts, 21 figs.
Price: $5.00          (stock#WSP1999-C)
 
 

OTHER INDIANA GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS
 
 
Bassett J. L. and Hasenmueller N. R. 1979 MAP OF INDIANA SHOWING REPORTED OIL AND GAS SHOWS FROM 100 FEET OF STRATA OVERLYING NEW ALBANY SHALE map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg.  Price: $8.00               (stock#IN002)
 
Bassett J. L. and Hasenmueller N. R. 1979 MAP OF INDIANA SHOWING REPORTED OIL AND GAS SHOWS FROM THE NEW ALBANY SHALE map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg.         Price: $8.00           (stock#IN003)
 
Bassett J. L. and Hasenmueller N. R. 1979 1979 MAP SHOWING STRUCTURE ON BASE OF NEW ALBANY SHALE (DEVONIAN-MISSISSIPPIAN) AND EQUIVALENT STRATA IN INDIANA map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg.        Price: $8.00            (stock#IN005)
 
Bassett J. L. and Hasenmueller N. R. 1979 1979 MAP SHOWING STRUCTURE ON TOP OF NEW ALBANY SHALE (DEVONIAN-MISSISSIPPIAN) AND EQUIVALENT STRATA IN INDIANA map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg.       Price: $8.00             (stock#IN009)
 
Bassett J. L. and Hasenmueller N. R. 1980 MAP OF INDIANA SHOWING STRUCTURE ON TOP OF MAQUOKETA GROUP (ORDOVICIAN) map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg.      Price: $8.00       (stock#IN006)
 
Black G. A. 1967 ANGEL SITE : AN ARCHEOLOGICAL HISTORICAL AND ETHNOLOGICAL STUDY 2 vols, complete In slip case, 4to, cloth, fine set with 616 pp. illustrations. A massive work on this famous Indian Mound site.               Price: $40.00             (stock#IN010)
 
Deiss C. F. 1952 GEOLOGIC FORMATIONS ON WHICH AND WITH WHICH INDIANA’S ROADS ARE BUILT wps with signature else very good, 17 pp., 9 plts, 3 figs.                         Price: $3.00                 (stock#IN07)
 
Dryer C. R. and Davis M. K. 1910 THE WORK DONE BY NORMAL BROOK IN THIRTEEN YEARS wps, ex-lib, vg, 5 pp., 6 figs incl. 2 maps. A novel study of stream, erosion and morphology.
                                     Price: $5.00             (stock#IN011)
Esarey R. E. 1947 SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN ROCKS OF SOUTHEASTERN INDIANA 4to, guide book, light + wear, 24 pp., 1 fig.          Price: $12.00       (stock#IN012)
 
Everman B. W. and Clark H. W. 1920 LAKE MAXINKUCKEE A PHYSICAL AND BIOLOGICAL SURVEY 4to, cloth, two Vols. complete, ex-lib, some wear, overall good+ set. Vol. 1- 660 pp., 9 halftone and 27 colored plts, 23 figs. and folding map of the study area. Vol. 2- 512 pp., A classic and scarce work sought for the colored wildlife plates.
                                      Price: $50.00          (stock#IN013)
 
Fidlar M. M. 1935 SOME FEATURES OF A SMALL CAVERN AT MARENGO CRAWFORD COUNTY INDIANA offprint, Author’s presentation, some wear, good, 11 pp., 4 figs.      Price: $4.00         (stock#IN014)
 
Harris J. R. and Esarey R. E. 1940 THE DEVONIAN FORMATIONS OF INDIANA PART 2 – STRUCTURAL CONDITIONS wps light wear, vg, 32 pp., 27 figs, maps and charts.                 Price: $18.00          (stock#IN008)
 
Hasenmueller N. R. and Bassett J. L. 1979 MAPS SHOWING THICKNESS OF THE SUNBRUY ELLSWORTH AND ANTRIM SHALES (NEW ALBANY SHALE EQUIVALENTS) map/sections in sleeve as issued, clean, vg.          Price: $8.00       (stock#IN001)
 
Hasenmueller N. R.  and Bassett J. L. 1979 MAP OF INDIANA SHOWING THICKNESS OF NEW ALBANY SHALE (DEVONIAN-MISSISSIPPIAN) AND EQUIVALENT STRATA map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg.            Price: $8.00          (stock#IN004)
 
Hurst L. A. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY GRANT COUNTY INDIANA disbound, complete with large fold out colored soils map, light stain to lower outer corner else good, 32 pp., map.  Price: $20.00     (stock#IN015)
 
Indiana Dept. Conservation 1928 SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF INDIANA wps, ex-lib, good, 158 pp., 1 fig. Price: $12.00         (stock#IN016)
 
Malott C. A. 1948 HUDELSON CAVERN A STORMWATER ROUTE OF UNDERGROUND LOST RIVER ORANGE COUNTY INDIANA wps in archival boards, ex-lib, vg, 7 pp.       Price: $5.00           (IN017)
 
Malott C. A. 1929 THREE CAVE PICTURES wps in archival boards, ex-lib, vg, 5 pp.  Price: $4.00   (IN018)
 
Malott C. A. 1931 GEOLOGIC STRUCTURE IN THE INDIAN AND TRINITY SPRINGS LOCALITY MARTIN COUNTY INDIANA offprint in wraps with presentation signature, 15 pp., 2 figs and notation on last page. Price: $5.00        (IN019)
 
Malott C. A. 1932 LOST RIVER AT WESLEY CHAPEL GULF ORANGE COUNTY INDIANA wps with short tears, wear,  ex-lib, contents vg, 32 pp., figs and map. Scarce.                 Price: $6.00             (stock#IN020)
 
Suttner L. J. and Hattin D. E. (eds) 1973 FIELD CONFERENCE ON BORDEN GROUP AND OVERLYING LIMESTONE UNITS SOUTH-CENTRAL INDIANA SEPM Guidebook, wps, light wear, very good, 113 pp., figs. Price: $15.00        (stock#IN021)
 
Wayne W. J. 1950 DESCRIPTION OF THE INDIANA KARST wps in archival boards, ex-lib, vg, 10 pp., 2 figs.                         Price: $8.00               (IN022)
 
Wier C. E. 1957 DIRECTORY OF COAL PRODUCERS IN INDIANA wps, ex-lib., light wear, good, 100 pp.    Price: $8.00       (stock#IN023)
 
Wilson I. T. 1936 A STUDY OF SEDIMENTATION OF WINONA LAKE wraps, ex-lib, ver good with 10 pp.  Price: $4.00       (stock#IN024)
 
Shrock R. R. and Malott C. A. 1929 STRUCTURAL FEATURES OF WEST FRANKLIN FORMATION OF SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA wps, some wear, ex-lib and some underlining, contents good, 15 pp., fig. Price: $4.00        (IN025)
 
 
 
IOWA
 
 
 
EARLY SURVEYS
  
White C. A. et al. 1870 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY OF THE STATE OF IOWA
2 volumes: Vol. 1,
light wear, gilt spine titles faded, ex-lib with period
bookplate on pastedown, contents vg aside from light
to scattered, occasional foxing, 391 p., 12 plts, 43 figs.
includes: Part I: Physical geography and surface
geology, p. 28-166. Part II: General Geology, p. 167-
295. Part III: County and regional geology, p. 296-397;
Vol. 2- fraying to spine ends else nice, tight, clean
volume; closed tear on map bound in at rear but no
paper loss, Presentation copy from C. A. White with
inscription on fep. With 441 pp., 8 plts, 57 figs., 3
appendices; includes: Part I: Geology of western,
northwestern, and north-central Iowa, and geology of
the coal counties, p. 1-274. Part II: Mineralogy,
lithology, and chemistry, p. 275-402.  Overall a very
good set.           Price: $150.00        (stock#IAwhiteset1)
 
 
IOWA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

 
ANNUAL REPORTS
 
 
VOLUME 1 1893 8vo, cloth as issued, foxing to front
fep else clean, light wear, vg, 472 pp., 10 plts, 26 figs.
                              Price:    $35.00         (stock#IAGSAR1)
 
VOLUME 2 1894 COAL DEPOSITS 8vo, cloth as issued
fine copy, 536 pp., 18 plts, 222 figs.
                                Price: $35.00          (stock#IAGSAR2)
 
VOLUME 3  1894 8vo, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 501 p., 37
plts 34 figs.             Price: $35.00         (stock#IAGSAR3)
 
VOLUME 4 1894 8vo, light wear, vg, 467 p., 11 plts, 6
maps, 54 figs.          Price: $35.00        (stock#IAGSAR4)
 
VOLUME 5 1895 8vo, light wear, vg, 452 pp., 14 plts, 7
maps, 72 figs.         Price: $30.00         (stock#IAGSAR5)
 
VOLUME 6 1896 LEAD ZINC ARTESIAN WELLS, ETC.
8vo, light wear, vg, 487 pp., 28 plts, 57 figs.
                                  Price: $45.00        (stock#IAGSAR6)
 
VOLUME 7 1896 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg,
555 pp., 11 plts, 11 maps, 81 figs.
                                   Price: $35.00       (stock#IAGSAR7)
 
VOLUME 8 1897 8vo, cloth as issued, inner hinge
cracked else vg, 427 pp., 32 plts, 6 maps, 13 figs., 1
cross-section.          Price: $25.00    (stock#IAGSAR8)   

VOLUME 9 1898 8vo, light stain to cloth on rear board,
contents clean, vg, 572 pp., 13 plts, 8 maps, 56 figs.
                                 Price: $25.00         (stock#IAGSAR9)
 
VOLUME 10 1899 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg,
666 pp., 11 plts, 10 maps, 102 figs.
                               Price: $25.00         (stock#IAGSAR10)
 
VOLUME 11 1900 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg,
519 pp., 12 plts, 9 maps, 43 figs.
                                Price: $25.00        (stock#IAGSAR11)
 
VOLUME 12 1901 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg,
511 pp., 11 plts, 6 maps, 78 figs.
                                   Price: $25.00     (stock#IAGSAR12)
 
VOLUME 13 1902 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg,
446 pp., 10 plts, 11 maps, 73 figs.
                                 Price: $25.00       (stock#IAGSAR13)
 
VOLUME 14 1903 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg,
664 pp., 38 plts, 132 figs.
                                 Price: $25.00       (stock#IAGSAR14)
 
VOLUME 15 1904 8vo, cloth as issued, light spotting to
boards, contents clean, 560 p., 7 plts, 10 maps, 51 figs.
                                Price: $25.00        (stock#IAGSAR15)
 
VOLUME 17 1906 8vo, cloth as issued, some pp. with
folded corners toward rear of vol. else vg, 622 pp., 62
plts, 1 map, 44 figs.  Price: $25.00    (stock#IAGSAR17)
 
VOLUME 18 1907 cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg,
contains DEVONIAN FISHES OF IOWA By C. R.
Eastman. With 386 pp., 16 plts, 41 figs.
                              Price: $40.00          (stock#IAGSAR18)
 
VOLUME 19 1908 8vo, cloth as issued, hinges cracked
else vg, 806 pp., 22 plts, 117 figs.
                               Price: $25.00         (stock#IAGSAR19)
 
VOLUME 21 1910 and 1911 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-lib,
hinges cracked else contents vg, 1214 p., 18 plts, 7
figs.                       Price: $25.00         (stock#IAGSAR21)
 
VOLUME 22 1912 8vo, cloth as issued, hinges
cracked, dampstain to contents, good only, 908 pp.
                                Price: $20.00        (stock#IAGSAR22)
 
VOLUME 23 1912 cloth as issued, private name stamp
else vg, 662 pp., 75 plts, 142 figs.
                               Price: $35.00         (stock#IAGSAR23)
 
VOLUME 24 1913 cloth as issued, private name stamp
else vg, 792 pp., 65 plts, 65 figs.
                                   Price: $35.00     (stock#IAGSAR23)
 
VOLUME 25 1914 cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 627
pp., 72 plts, 53 figs.   Price: $25.00    (stock#IAGSAR25)
 
VOLUME 26 1915 cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 456
pp., 25 plts, 63 figs.   Price: $25.00    (stock#IAGSAR26)
   
VOLUME 29 1919-1920 8vo, cloth as issued, light
wear, vg, 568 pp., 54 plts, 80 figs.
                                Price: $25.00        (stock#IAGSAR29)
 
VOLUME 30 1921-1922 short tear to cloth, some
external wear, contents vg, 374 pp., 16 plts, 16 figs.
                                Price: $30.00        (stock#IAGSAR30)
 
VOLUME 31 1923-1924 cloth as issued, light wear, vg,
400 pp., 27 plts, 28 figs.
                                Price: $30.00        (stock#IAGSAR31)
 
VOLUME 34 1928 cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 464
pp., 17 plts, 76 figs.    Price: $25.00   (stock#IAGSAR34)
   
VOLUME 37 1934-1939 cloth as issued, light wear, vg,
474 pp., 9 plts, 1 map, 92 figs.
                              Price: $25.00          (stock#IAGSAR37)
 

BULLETINS
 
 
#460  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT
LEVELING IN IOWA 1898 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE
archival
wps else vg, 32 pp. of benchmark & elevation data for
the State arranged by quad. with mention of many
now obscure place and business names and railroad
lines.                       Price: $8.00         (stock#USGSB460)
 
#569 Marshall, R. B. 1915  RESULTS OF SPIRIT
LEVELING IN IOWA 1896 TO 1913 INCLUSIVE
archival
wps else vg and clean copy, 126 pp., 1 plt.
                             Price: $8.00            (stock#USGSB569)
 
#1027-K  Flint A. E. and Brown C. E. 1956 EXPLORA-
TORY DRILLING FOR EVIDENCE OF ZINC AND LEAD
ORE DUBUQUE COUNTY IOWA
wps, light wear, vg, 29
pp., 8 figs.            Price: $5.00       (stock#USGSB1027K)
 
#1123  Whitlow J. W. and West W. S. 1966 GEOLOGY
OF THE POTOSI QUADRANGLE GRANT COUNTY
WISCONSIN AND DUBUQUE COUNTY IOWA
wps with
signature else vg, 38 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig. Covers part of
the Upper Mississippi Zinc-Lead mining district with
good section and locality info.
                           Price: $12.00          (stock#USGSB1123)
 
#1989-I  Anderson R. R. and McKay R. M. 1997
CLASTIC ROCKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE MID-
CONTINENT RIFT SYSTEM IN IOWA
wps light wear vg
45 pp., 22 figs.      Price: $10.00     (stock#USGSB1989I)

 
OTHER IOWA GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
 
 
Arey M. F. 1910 GEOLOGY OF DAVIS COUNTY wps
with name stamp, light wear, vg, 35 pp., folding
colored map, figs.        Price: $10.00         (stock#IA001)
 
Bain H. F. 1894 GEOLOGY OF MAHASKA COUNTY
rear wp loose, some external wear, contents vg, 65
pp., folding colored map, figs.
                                        Price: $12.00        (stock#IA002)
 
Bain H. F. 1896 GEOLOGY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY
front wp with taped margins, rear wp lacking, stamp,
contents vg, 58 pp., folding map, figs.
                                      Price: $10.00          (stock#IA003)
 
Bain H. F. 1896 GEOLOGY OF WOODBURY COUNTY
wps with signature, light wear, vg, 60 pp., folding
map, figs.                      Price: $12.00         (stock#IA004)
 
Beyer S. W. 1896 GEOLOGY OF BOONE COUNTY wps
with author’s presentation copy to W. H. Hobbs, ex-
lib, vg, vg, 63 pp., 2 folding maps, figs.
                                      Price: $15.00          (stock#IA005)
 
Beyer S. W. 1899 GEOLOGY OF STORY COUNTY
wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 91 pp., 3 folding maps,
numerous figs. Nice.         Price: $10.00   (stock#IA006)
 
Beyer S. W. 1906 GEOLOGY OF HARDIN COUNTY wps
with signature, light wear, vg, 70 pp., 2 folding maps,
figs, presentation slip from author tipped in front.
                                      Price: $12.00          (stock#IA007)

Calvin S. 1909 PRESENT PHASE OF THE
PLEISTOCENE PROBLEM IN IOWA
offprint from GSA
Bull., wps loose, contents vg, 20 pp., 5 plts.
                                        Price: $6.00          (stock#IA008)
 
Gordon C. H. 1895 GEOLOGY OF VAN BUREN
COUNTY
wps with marginal chips, contents good,
some wear, 55 pp., 2 plts, figs.
                                       Price: $12.00         (stock#IA009)
 
Gwynne C. S. 1943 CERAMIC SHALES AND CLAYS OF
IOWA
wps with signature else vg, 108 pp., 2 plts, 14
figs.                                Price: $14.00         (stock#IA010)
 
IOWA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE PROCEEDINGS VOL. 3
1895
stiff wps as issued, some external wear, ex-lib,
otherwise contents vg, 230 pp., several plts, many
figs.                                 Price: $35.00        (stock#IA011)
 
Kay G. F. et al. 1945 THE PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF
IOWA
tall 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, vg, 316 pp.,
numerous plts, figs, maps. Scarce.
                                    Price: $35.00              (stock#IA28)
 
Keyes C. R. 1891 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE
CARBONIFEROUS IN CENTRAL IOWA
offprint GSA
Bull. wps, light wear, vg,  16 pp., 2 plts. Scarce.
                                     Price: $10.00           (stock#IA012)
 
Ladd H. S. 1928 THE STRATIGRAPHY AND
PALEONTOLOGY OF THE MAQUOKETA SHALE OF
IOWA
8vo, wps with minor tear, name stamp,
contents clean and vg, 142 pp., 13 plts, 13 figs.
                                   Price: $14.00             (stock#IA013)
 
Laudon L. R. 1931 THE STRATIGRAPHY OF THE
KINDERHOOK SERIES OF IOWA
wps with signature,
vg, 115 pp., figs.           Price: $15.00         (stock#IA014)
 
MacBride T. H. 1910 GEOLOGY OF HAMILTON AND
WRIGHT COUNTIES
wps with marginal chips, con-
tents good, 51 pp.,  2 folding maps, figs.
                                      Price: $10.00          (stock#IA015)
 
Norton W. H. 1897 ARTESIAN WELLS OF IOWA wps a
bit worn, soiled, minor chips. Contents vg and clean
with 313 pp., several folding plts, figs.
                                 Price: $15.00               (stock#IA016)
 
Prior J C. 1976 A REGIONAL GUIDE TO IOWA
LANDFORMS
small folio, some wear, stamp, contents
vg, 71 pp., 70 figs.           Price: $8.00        (stock#IA017)
 
Shimek B. 1910 GEOLOGY OF HARRISON AND
MONONA  COUNTIES
front wp soiled, some corner
chips to prelim. pp., rear wp and last page of
acknowledgements lacking  else contents vg, 212 +
prelim. pp., folding geologic map and figs.
                                   Price: $12.00             (stock#IA018)
 
Slocom A. W. 1916 TRILOBITES FROM THE
MAQUOKETA BEDS OF FAYETTE COUNTY IOWA
wps
with signature, name stamp, light wear, vg, 57 pp., 6
plts. Scarce.                  Price: $25.00         (stock#IA019)
 
Smith G. L. 1909 CARBONIFEROUS SECTION OF
SOUTHWESTERN IOWA
wps with marginal tears,
wear, ex-lib, contents good with 51 pp., figs.
                                     Price: $10.00           (stock#IA020)
 
Stainbrook M. A. 1945 BRACHIOPODA OF THE
INDEPENDENCE SHALE OF IOWA
GSA Memoir #14
8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy with 74 pp., 6 plts,
2 figs.                         Price:  $24.00       (stock#GSAM14)
 
Tilton J. L. 1895 GEOLOGY OF WARREN COUNTY
IOWA
hardbound, ex-lib, some external wear,
contents vg, 57 pp., folding colored map, figs.
                                       Price: $12.00         (stock#IA021)
 
Tilton J. L. 1911 THE PLEISTOCENE DEPOSITS IN
WARREN COUNTY IOWA
Unv Chicago Press, wps, ex-
lib, vg, 42 pp., figs.         Price: $10.00       (stock#IA022)
 
Trowbridge A. C. 1966 GLACIAL DRIFT IN THE
“DRIFTLESS AREA” OF NORTHEAST IOWA
ex-lib else
vg, 28 pp., figs.              Price: $5.00          (stock#IA023)
 
Wang Y. 1949 MAQUOKETA BRACHIOPODA OF IOWA
GSA Memoir#42 8vo, cloth, fine clean copy, 55 pp., 12
plts.                          Price: $22.00          (stock#GSAM42)
 
Weller S. 1900 THE SUCCESSION OF FOSSIL FAUNAS
IN THE KINDERHOOK BEDS AT BURLINGTON IOWA
short edge tear to wps and contents else good+, 17
pp.                                   Price: $7.00          (stock#IA024)
 
Wentworth C. K. 1932 THE MECHANICAL COMPO-
SITION OF SEDIMENTS IN GRAPHIC FORM
Unv. IA
Studies wps, light wear, vg, 127 pp. + figs. A sed/pet
classic.                         Price: $15.00          (stock#IA025)
 
Yoho W. H. 1967 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON
BASEMENT COMPLEX ROCKS OF IOWA
wps with
signature else vg,  19 pp., 1 fig.
                                          Price: $5.00        (stock#IA026)

 

KENTUCKY 
 
 
EARLY SURVEYS
 
 
OWEN D. D. 1857 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY OF KENTUCKY MADE DURING THE YEARS
1854 AND 1855 4to, orig. cloth, spine and boards
faded, spine with chips and gutter tear, boards loose,
contents are very good, the fold outs at back include
some hand colored sections; the fold outs have some
fold crease separations, one or two appear to
have torn margins with some loss but the bulk overall
are good. With 416 pp., several plts in text aside from
fold outs at rear.  Rare.
                     Price: $200.00          (stock#KYOwen1stc1)
 
OWEN D. D. 1857 SECOND REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF KENTUCKY MADE DURING
THE YEARS 1856 AND 1857 4to, orig. cloth, spine
mostly chipped away, exterior wear with board edges
rubbed through, contents clean and vg, 391 pp.
Rare.          Price: $150.00           (stock#KYOwen2ndc1)
 
OWEN D. D. 1857 THIRD REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF KENTUCKY MADE DURING
THE YEARS 1856 AND 1857 4to, orig. cloth, spine with
chips, loose or coming so, exterior wear, contents
clean, vg, 589 pp., plts, figs. Rare.
                       Price: $150.00        (stock#KYOwen3rdc1)
 
ANOTHER COPY-     OWEN D. D. 1857 THIRD REPORT
OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF KENTUCKY MADE
DURING THE YEARS 1856 AND 1857 4to, rebound in
buckrum, priv. name stamp on paste down, uneven
foxing with most pp. clean or light, though some with
heavy, map and plates present, overall vg- copy.  589
pp., plts, figs.   Price: $200.00     (stock#KYOwen3rdc2)
 
OWEN D. D. 1861 FOURTH REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF KENTUCKY MADE DURING
THE YEARS 1858 AND 1859 4to, orig. cloth, spine
ends chipped, edges to boards rubbed through,
overall exterior wear but contents clean and very
good with 617 pp., several plts and figs. Rare.
                   Price: $170.00            (stock#KYOwen4thc1)
 
 
NEW SERIES

 
VOLUME 1 Various Authors 1876 REPORTS OF
PROGRESS 4to, original stiff wps, dampstained copy,
pp. 3-22 with lower corners stuck together, separation
might cause some loss to text, overall a fair copy only
but the bulk of it is ok. With 493 pp., a dozen or more
plates, some fold outs. Scarce.
                                 Price: $40.00       (stock#KYv11876)
 
VOLUME 3 Various Authors 1877 REPORTS OF
PROGRESS 4to, orig. cloth, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 451
pp., folding map in rear pocket.     
                            Price: $80.00            (stock#KYv31877)
 
VOLUME 4 Various Authors 1878 REPORTS OF
PROGRESS 4to, orig. cloth with spine badly chipped,
rear board loose, ex-lib else contents clean, vg, map
at rear lacking. With appox. 470 pp., several
plates.                  Price: $50.00           (stock#KYv41878)
 
VOLUME 5 PART 5.  Norwood C. J. 1878 A GENERAL
ACCOUNT OF THE GEOLOGY OF PART OF OHIO
COUNTY lg.  8vo, orig. wps with dept. library stamps
crossed out, contents good with 47 pp.
                         Price: $25.00          (stock#KYv5pt51878)
 
VOLUME C.  Proctor J. R. 1884 EASTERN COAL FIELD
royal 8vo, orig. cloth, light exterior wear, ex-lib., vg
copy, 305 pp. + plts.   Price: $60.00       (stock#KYVolC)
 
VOLUME D. Moore P. N. et al. 1884 WESTERN COAL
FIELD royal 8vo, orig. cloth, light+ exterior wear, ex-
lib., vg copy, 222 pp.   Price: $45.00      (stock#KYVolD)
 
Volume A, Part I.  Peter R. and Peter A. M. 1884 FIRST
SECOND AND THIRD CHEMICAL REPORTS AND
CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF THE HEMP AND
BUCKWHEAT PLANTS large 8vo, in orig. cloth, some
external wear, ex-pirv. lib. copy, overall vg-, contents
clean with 477 pp.  Price: $45.00     (stock#KYVOlApt1)
 
Volume A, Part II.  Peter R. and Peter A. M. 1885
CHEMICAL REPORT OF THE SOILS COALS ORES
CLAYS MARLS MINERAL WATERS ROCKS ETC.,
ETC., OF KENTUCKY large 8vo, in orig. cloth, some
external wear, overall vg-, contents clean aside from
occasional marginalia, good copy with 348 pp. +
tables.                Price: $35.00            (stock#KYvolApt2)
 
Volume A, Part III.  Peter R. and Peter A. M. 1888
CHEMICAL REPORT OF THE COALS SOILS CLAYS
PETROLEUM MINERAL WATERS ETC., ETC., OF
KENTUCKY large 8vo, wps chipped, loose, contents
clean, last few pp. of index loose and lacks last 2 pp.
of index.                Price: $20.00        (stock#KYvolApt3)
 
PART XIII VOLUME 5. Peter R. and Peter A. M. 1885
CHEMICAL ANALYSES A. FOURTH, FIFTH,  AND
SIXTH CHEMICAL REPORTS AND COMPARATIVE
VIEWS OF THE COMPOSITION OF SOILS COALS
ORES LIMESTONES CLAYS MARLS MINERAL
WATERS ETC., ETC. royal 8vo, ex-lib else light
wear, vg, 348 pp.   Price: $35.00     (stock#KYpt13vol5)
 
Loughridge R. H. 1890 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
CLINTON COUNTY WITH MAP 8vo, wps, ex-dept lib.
and R. C.  Moore’s copy, some wear, 48 pp. + folding
map at rear.  Price: $24.00     (stock#KYClintonCo1890)
 
Orton E. 1891 REPORT ON THE OCCURRENCE OF
PETROLEUM NATURAL GAS AND ASPHALT ROCK IN
WESTERN KENTUCKY BASED ON EXAMINATIONS
MADE IN 1888 AND 1889 lg. 8vo, orig. cloth, ex-lib else
vg, 233 pp., several fold out plts/maps and map in rear
pocket. Rare.     Price: $75.00       (stock#KYOrton1891)
 
 
3rd SERIES
 
Bulletin #2  Miller A. M. 1905 THE LEAD AND ZINC
BEARING ROCKS IN CENTRAL KENTUCKY 8vo, front
wps and prelim pp. with marginal chips, rear wp
lacking else vg, 35 pp., 12 figs and folding map.
                                 Price: $22.00           (stockKY3rdB2)
 
Bulletin #3 Peter R. 1905 CHEMICAL REPORT OF THE
COALS CLAYS MINERAL WATERS, ETC., OF
KENTUCKY 8vo, wps, vg.
                             Price: $15.00             (stock#KY3rdB3)
 
#5  Nickles J. M. 1905 THE UPPER ORDOVICIAN
BRYZOA OF KENTUCKY brown cloth, light wear, priv.
name stamp on fep  else vg copy, 62 pp., 3 plts.
                                Price: $24.00          (stock#KY3rdB5)
 
#7  Foerste A. F. 1906 SILURIAN DEVONIAN AND
IRVINE FORMATIONS OF EAST-CENTRAL KENTUCKY
wps and prelim. pp. with chipped corners, worn copy
but contents good with 369 pp., 8 plts of fossils and
numerous figs.          Price: $30.00      (stock#KY3rdB7)
 
#11 Hodge J. H. 1910 REPORT ON THE COALS OF THE
THREE FORKS OF THE KENTUCKY RIVER 8vo, cloth,
light wear, vg, 328 pp., figs.
                            Price: $45.00            (stock#KY3rdB11)
 
#16 Morse W. C. and Foerste A. F. 1912 THE
WAVERLAIN FORMATIONS OF EAST CENTRAL
KENTUCKY AND THEIR ECONOMIC VALUES 4to,
brown cloth as issued, fine copy, 76 pp., 5 figs.
                            Price: $22.00            (stock#KY3rdB16)

 
4TH SERIES
 
 
VOLUME 1 PARTS 1 and 2 1913  royal 8vo, red cloth
as issued, light wear, vg 1,216 pp., plts, figs. and map
packet. Scarce to find as complete set. 
                          Price: $75.00           (stock#KY4thB1set)
 
VOLUME 3 PART 3 Hodge J. M. 1915 COALS OF THE
NORTH FORK OF KENTUCKY RIVER IN BREATHITT
AND PERRY COUNTIES royal 8vo, light+ wear, ex-lib
else vg, 409 pp. + map packet. Scarce.     
                            Price: $35.00         (stock#KY4thB3pt3)
 
VOLUME 4 PART 1 Crider A. F. 1916 COALS OF
LETCHER COUNTY 8vo, red cloth with wear, marks
from book end impressed on cover, small tear to title
page, overall a good copy with some wear. 234 pp., 3
plts.                   Price: $24.00          (stock#KY4thB4pt1)
 
Phalen W. C. 1915 REPORT ON THE PHOSPHATE
ROCKS OF CENTRAL KENTUCKY 8vo, red cloth as
issued, light wear, vg copy, 80 pp., 20 plts including
fold out map at rear.   Price:  $22.00      (stock#KY4thP)
 
Hoeing J. B. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE SHAWNEETOWN
QUADRANGLE IN KENTUCKY 8vo, red cloth as
issued, light wear, vg copy, 73 pp. and fold out map at
rear.           Price:   $22.00        (stock#KY4thShawtown)
 
Hode J. M. 1916 SUPPLEMENTARY REPORT ON THE
COALS OF CLOVER FORK AND POOR FORK 8vo, wps
as issued, nice clean copy. 
                           Price: $20.00         (stock#KY4thClover)
 
Butts C. 1917 DESCRIPTIONS AND CORRELATIONS
OF THE MISSISSIPPIAN FORMATIONS OF WESTERN
KENTUCKY 4to, red cloth as issued, some wear, ex-
lib, contents vg, 272 pp., 11 plts of fossils, maps and
figs. Scarce.     Price: $30.00      (stock#KYthButts1917)

 
5th SERIES
 
#1  Jillson W. R. 1919 THE OIL AND GAS RESOURCES
OF KENTUCKY 8vo, cloth, inner hinges a bit tender
but otherwise vg, 630 pp., 86 plts, 4 panorama views
10 maps. Scarce.        Price: $45.00     (stock#KY5thB1)

 
6th SERIES
 
#2  Jillson W. R. 1921 ECONOMIC PAPERS ON
KENTUCKY GEOLOGY 8vo, blue cloth as issues, light
wear, vg copy with 304 pp., 115 figs.
                                 Price: $25.00          (stock#KY6thB2)
 
#17  Jillson W. R. 1928 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF KENTUCKY 8vo, blue cloth as
issues, light wear, vg copy with color frontis of KY
Fluorspar, 409 pp., 251 figs.
                             Price: $35.00            (stock#KY6thB17)
 
#34  Funkhouser W. D. and Webb W. S. 1928 ANCIENT
LIFE IN KENTUCKY 8vo, blue cloth with soiled,
mottled bottom, about 1 inch wide, contents clean and
barely affected, overall a good copy with 349 pp., 176
figs.  More focused on Indian artifacts then fossils and
rather scarce.          Price: $40.00       (stock#KY6thB34)
 
#39  Jillson W. R. 1930 OIL AND GAS IN WESTERN
KENTUCKY 8vo, blue cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg,
632 pp., figs.          Price: $48.00         (stock#KY6thB39)
 
#40  Jillson W. R. 1931 AFTER THIRTEEN YEARS 8vo,
blue cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 145 pp., includes
epitaph for Stuart Weller and Structural Geology of
North-Central Kentucky. 
                       Price: $20.00                  (stock#KY6thB40)

 
8th SERIES

 
#2  Wesley G. R. 1936 GEOLOGY OF THE LIVERMORE
OIL POOL 4to, wps, some wear, corner stain, ex-lib,
good copy, 14 pp., frontis plt, 8 plts, 1 fig.  
                                  Price: $12.00      (stock#KYGS8B2)
 
 
10th SERIES
 
#1  Rose W. D. 1963 OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF
MUHLENBERG COUNTY KENTUCKY 4to, 118 pp.,
maps and charts.     Price: $14.00    (stock#KYGS10B1)

 
COUNTY REPORTS
 
 
#2  McGrain P. 1968 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF
CALLOWAY COUNTY KENTUCKY 4to, wps, vg, 55 pp.,
19 figs.                 Price: $10.00           (stock#KYGSCR2)
 
#3  Branson E. R. 1969 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF
SIMPSON COUNTY KENTUCKY 4to, wps, vg.
 Price: $10.00            (stock#KYGSCR3)
 
#5  McGrain P. 1970 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF
MARSHALL COUNTY KENTUCKY 4to, wps, vg, 33 pp.,
3 plts, 30 figs.         Price: $10.00       (stock#KYGSCR5)
 
#6  McGrain P. and Sutton D. G. 1973 ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY OF WARREN COUNTY KENTUCKY 4to,
wps, vg, 28 pp., 3 plts, 19 figs.                                 Price: $10.00            (stock#KYGSCR6)
 
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS

 
 
BULLETINS

 
#38  Diller J. S. 1887 PERIDOTITE OF ELLIOTT
COUNTY KENTUCKY archival wps, a restored,
somewhat worn copy with 29 pp., 1 plt, 8 figs. 
                              Price: $10.00       (stock#USGSB038P)
 
#111 Campbell M. R. 1893 GEOLOGY OF THE BIG
STONE GAP COAL FIELD OF VIRGINIA AND
KENTUCKY archival wps, corner of last 2 pp. of text
and index torn with minor text loss else good, 105 pp.,
6 plts, 3 figs.       Price: $10.00          (stock#USGSB111)
 
#348  Stone R. W. 1908 COAL RESOURCES OF
RUSSELL FORK BASIN IN KENTUCKY AND VIRGINIA
archival wps, last p. of index restored, overall g+ copy
with 127 pp., 8 plts, 25 figs.  
                             Price: $14.00        (stock#USGSB348P)
 
#579  Munn M. J. 1914 RECONNAISSANCE OF OIL
AND GAS FIELDS IN WAYNE AND MCCREARY
COUNTIES, KENTUCKY in green cloth as issued as
limited ed., wear spot to tail of spine, orig. wps
retained and ex-lib. w/ stamps, contents vg, 105 pp., 6
plts, 6 figs.       Price: $20.00          (stock#USGSB579)
 
#688  Shaw and Mather, 1919 THE OIL FIELDS ALLEN
COUNTY KENTUCKY WITH NOTES ON THE OIL
GEOLOGY OF ADJOINING COUNTIES wps with corner
bump else light wear, vg, 126 pp., 10 plts, 10 figs.
                               Price: $14.00        (stock#USGSB688)
 
#876  Hunt, C. B. et al. 1937 COAL DEPOSITS OF PIKE
COUNTY KENTUCKY archival boards, ex-library else
vg, map case worn, maps are fine. With 92 pp. and
maps. Scarce.      Price: $22.00        (stock#USGSB876)
 
#1012-E,F  Thurston W. R. et al. 1954 FLUORSPAR
DEPOSITS IN WESTERN KENTUCKY PART 3 MOORE
HILL FAULT SYSTEM CRITTENDEN AND LIVINGSTON
COUNTIES wps, light wear, vg, 50 pp., 8 plts, 1 fig.
 Price: $10.00          (stock#USGSB1012E-F)
 
 
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
 
 
#36  Ulrich E. O. and Tangier W. S. 1905 THE LEAD
ZINC AND FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF WESTERN
KENTUCKY archival wps with cloth spine, vg copy
with 218 pp 15 plts 30 figs. 
                         Price: $35.00            (stock#USGSPP036)
 
#49  Ashley G. I. and Glenn L. C. 1906 GEOLOGY AND
MINERAL RESOURCES OF PART OF THE
CUMBERLAND GAP COAL FIELD KENTUCKY bound
in new cloth, light wear, vg to fine copy, 228 pp., 40
plts with pocket maps, 14 figs.
  Price: $45.00        (stock#USGSPP049A)
 
#185-H  Read C. B. 1936 THE FLORA OF THE NEW
ALBANY SHALE PART 1  DIICHINIA KENTUCKIENSIS ,
A NEW REPRESENTATIVE OF THE CALAMOPITYEAE
no wps as issued, vg with light wear. Contains 13 pp.,
4 plts of fossil plants, 2 figs.    
Price: $10.00              (stock#USGSPP185H)
 
#427-A  Musser J. J. 1963 DESCRIPTION OF
PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT AND OF STRIP MINING
OPERATIONS IN PARTS OF BEAVER CREEK BASIN
KENTUCKY wps light wear, vg copy.  
Price: $8.00          (stock#USGSPP427aA)
 

 
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
 
 
#1356  Harvey E. J. 1956 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-
WATER RESOURCES OF THE HENDERSON AREA
KENTUCKY  wps, ex-lib, vg, 227 pp., 13 plts, 16 figs.
Price: $8.00           (stock#WSP1356)
 
#1359  Price W. E. Jr. GEOLOGY AND GROUND-
WATER RESOURCES OF THE PRESTONBURG
QUADRANGLE KENTUCKY wps, ex-lib, vg, 139 pp., 4
plts, 11 figs.             Price: $7.00       (stock#WSP1359)
 
#1700 Hendrickson G. E. and Krieger R. A. 1964 GEO-
CHEMISTRY OF NATURAL WATERS  OF THE BLUE
GRASS REGION KENTUCKY wps, ex-lib, some wear,
vg, 135 pp., 9 plts, 28 figs. 
                            Price: $8.00                (stock#WSP1700)
 
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
 
 
Hannum C. H. 1969  FLOODS ON LEVISA FORK IN
VICINITY OF PAINTSVILLE KENTUCKY
USGS MAP 328    Price: $4.00
 
Hannum C. H. 1969  FLOODS ON LICKING RIVER IN
VICINITY OF SALYERSVILLE KENTUCKY
USGS Map HA-329       Price: $4.00
 
Hannum C. H. 1969  FLOODS IN TRIPLETT CREEK IN
VICINITY OF MOREHEAD KENTUCKY
  USGS Map
HA-342   Price: $4.00
 
 
OTHER KENTUCKY GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS

 
Chaplin J. R. 1980 STRATIGRAPHY TRACE FOSSIL
ASSOCIATIONS AND DEPOSITIONAL ENVIRONMENTS
IN THE BORDEN FORMATION  (MISSISSIPPIAN)
NORTHEASTERN KENTUCKY 4to, wps, ex-lib else vg,
114 pp., figs.                 Price: $22.00        (stock#KY002)
 
Conkin J. E. and Conkin B. M. 1979 DEVONIAN-
MISSISSIPPIAN BOUNDARY IN SOUTHERN INDIANA
AND NORTHWESTERN KENTUCKY 4to, wps, ex-
lib, light+ wear, vg, 141 pp. + figs.                        
Price: $14.00              (stock#KY003)

Davis R. W. 1974 HYDROLOGY AND GEOLOGY OF
DEEP SANDSTONE AQUIFERS OF PENNSYLVANIAN
AGE IN PART OF THE WESTERN COAL FIELD REGION
KENTUCKY 4to, wps, some wear, vg, 26 pp.,
maps/charts.            Price: $12.00           (stock#KY004) 
 
Dever G. R. Jr. 1974 HIGH-CARBONATE ROCK IN THE
HIGH BRIDGE GROUP (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) BOONE
COUNTY KENTUCKY 4to, wps, vg, 35 pp., figs.
                                Price: $10.00               (stock#KY005)

Greb S. F. 1989 GUIDE TO PROGRESSION OF LIFE
WITH NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF LIFE IN
KENTUCKY 4to, wps, vg, 44 pp., 38 figs.                   Price: $8.00              (stock#KY006)
 
Kent. Geol. Survey 1876 A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF
THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY PREPARED
BY THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE
COMMONWEALTH FOR THE CENTENNIAL
EXHIBITION AT PHILADELPHIA 1876 archival boards,
retaining original wps, ex-dept. library copy, marginal
stain to contents else good, complete with fold out
topographic map of the United States at front,
several other fold out maps including the large
topographic map of the State bound in at rear. Maps
are good, generally clean from soiling and wear to
sheet edges. With 99 pp. the two maps are rare,
especially the State of Kentucky map.
                             Price: $200.00                (stock#KY001)
 
Krieger R. A. et al. 1969 WATER IN KENTUCKY 4to,
wps, light wear, vg, 51 pp. + figs.  
                                       Price: $8.00          (stock#KY007)
 
Ruppel S. C. and Walker K. R. 1977 THE ECOSTRATIG-
RAPHY OF THE MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN OF THE
SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS (KENTUCKY
TENNESSEE AND VIRGINIA) U. S. A. FIELD
EXCURSION 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 171 pp. + figs.
                                   Price: $20.00            (stock#KY008)
 
Shedd O. H. 1913 THE SULPHER CONTENT OF SOME
TYPICAL KENTUCKY SOILS title wps, ex-lib, vg, 40
pp.                            Price: $6.00               (stock#KY009)
 
Shiarella N. W. 1933 TYPICAL OIL PRODUCING
STRUCTURES IN THE OWENSBORO FIELD OF
WESTERN KENTUCKY 4to, wps, ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., 11
plts, 4 figs.                 Price: $10.00           (stock#KY010)
 
Sparks T. N. et al. 2002 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE
LEXINGTON 30 x 60 MINUTE QUADRANGLE CENTRAL
KENTUCKY map in printed sleeve. 
Price: $8.00         (stock#KY011)
 
Stokley J. A. 1949 INDUSTRIAL LIMESTONES OF
KENTUCKY 4to, wps, vg, 51 pp., figs.
Price: $10.00        (stock#KY012)
 
 
 
 
MICHIGAN
 
 
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MICHIGAN
(EARLY REPORTS)

 
 
1873  Volume 2 APPENDIX TO VOLUME 1 PART 1-
IRON BEARING ROCKS
orig. green cloth, vg copy, 298
pp.                                   Price: $45.00      (stock#MIVol2)
 
Volume 3 LOWER PENINSULA 1873-1876 Parts 1 and 2
original wraps retained in what was once a fine,
quarter calf binding, now somewhat worn, Rominger’s
signature on fep otherwise ex-European library with
stamps and notation on front wrap, overall vg copy,
1,225 pp., including 55 plts of fossils and other plts,
maps and figs. Scarce.  Price: $125.00   (stock#MIVol3)
 
Volume 4  UPPER PENINSULA 1878-1880 corners
rubbed, with top front corner rubbed through ex-lib
else else vg, 249 pp., figs, pocket map lacking.
                                        Price: $60.00      (stock#MIVol4)
 
Volume 5 UPPER PENINSULA 1881-1884 light wear,
ex-lib, vg copy, 100 pp., 73 plts, map.
                                       Price: $60.00       (stock#MIvol5)
 
Volume 7 LOWER PENINSULA 1893-1899 light wear,
ex-lib, vg copy.            Price: $45.00       (stock#MIVol7)
 
Volume 9 THE DELTA OF THE ST. CROIX RIVER light
wear, ex-lib, vg copy, 376 pp., figs.
                                      Price: $40.00        (stock#MIVol9)
 
 
 
MICHIGAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS   (By author)

 
Allen R. C. 1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF MICHIGAN
8vo, cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg, 465 pp., 21 plts,
19 figs.                          Price: $30.00      (stock#MIG6P8)
 
Allen R. C. 1911 THE IRON RIVER IRON-BEARING
DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
8vo, cloth as issued, ex-lib
rear hinge cracked else vg, 145 pp., 17 plts, 18 figs
and map in rear pocket.  Price: $24.00  (stock#MIG8P2)
 
Brown G. G. 1924 CLAYS AND SHALES OF MICHIGAN
AND THEIR USES
8vo, cloth, signature on paste down
else vg, 443 pp., plts, figs.
                                   Price: $30.00      (stock#MIP36G30)
 
Grabau A. W. and Sherzer W. H. 1910 THE MONROE
FORMATION OF SOUTHERN MICHIGAN AND
ADJOINING REGIONS
wps with crease, chip and
some wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 248 pp., 32 plts
of fossils + figs.          Price: $32.00       (stock#MIG1P2)
 
Gregory W. M. 1912 GEOLOGICAL REPORT ON
ARENAC COUNTY
8vo, wps as issued, ex-lib else vg,
146 pp., 6 plts,18 figs.  Price: $30.00   (stock#MIG8P11)
 
Lane A. C. 1906 REPORT OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL BOARD OF MICHIGAN FOR THE YEAR
1906
4to, orig. cloth, ex-lib. else light wear, vg, 638
pp., figs.                   Price: $42.00       (stock#MIAR1906)
 
Lane A. C. 1911 THE KEWEENAW SERIES OF
MICHIGAN Part 2
. 8vo, cloth as issued, signature on
fep else overall some external wear, contents clean,
vg and contains pp. 506-983 of the complete report
including several plates.
                                       Price: $24.00      (stock#MIG4P6)
 
Newcombe R. B. 1920 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENTS
IN MICHIGAN
wps with wear, tears, and affixed to
volume backwards, contents clean and vg, 158 pp.,
several folding maps/charts.
                            Price: $15.00       (stock#MIGSP37G31)
 
Terwilliger F. W. 1954 OCCASIONAL PAPERS FOR
1954 ON MICHIGAN GEOLOGY
wps, light wear, vg, 95
pp. + figs.                     Price: $14.00        (stock#MIB48)
 
Wright F. E. 1908 THE INTRUSIVE ROCKS OF MOUNT
BOHEMIA MICHIGAN
  wps, light wear, contents vg, 43
pp. + figs.                   Price: $12.00         (stock#MIC6S5)

 
 
PROGRESS REPORTS (all RP)

 
#1  Eddy G. E. 1936 GEOLOGY OF THE CRYSTAL OIL
FIELD MONTCALM COUNTY MICHIGAN
wps with
signature else vg, 8 pp., 1 map.
                                  Price: $10.00        (stock#MIGSPR1)
 
#2  Newman E. A. 1936 GEOLOGY OF OGEMAW
COUNTY AND WEST BRANCH OIL FIELD
4to, wps
with signature, light wear, vg, 15 pp., 2 plts.
                                  Price: $12.00        (stock#MIGSPR2)
 
#4  Riggs C. H. 1938 GEOLOGY OF ALLEGAN COUNTY
4to, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 29 pp., maps,
charts in pocket.       Price: $15.00      (stock#MIGSPR4)
 
#12  Stuart W. T. and Stallman R. W. 1945 GROUND
WATER RESOURCES OF THE BENTON HARBOR
AREA MICHIGAN
4to, wps, vg, 15 pp., maps, tables.
                                Price: $14.00        (stock#MIGSPR12)
 
#15  Hautau G. 1952 THE RICHFIELD CHALLENGE 4to,
wps with signature else vg, 15 pp.
                                Price: $8.00          (stock#MIGSPR15)
 
#16  Ferris J. G. et al. ca. 1954 GROUND-WATER
RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN OAKLAND
COUNTY MICHIGAN
4to, light wear, vg, 153 pp., 54
figs, appendices.       Price: $20.00   (stock#MIGSPR16)
 
#20  Deutsch M. et al. 1958 SUMMARY OF GROUND-
WATER INVESTIGATIONS IN THE HOLLAND AREA
MICHIGAN
4to, wps, light wear, 87 pp., figs.
                                  Price: $14.00      (stock#MIGSPR20)

 
 
REPORTS OF INVESTIGATIONS 
 
#1  REGIONAL GRAVITY AND MAGNETIC ANOMALY
MAPS OF THE SOUTHERN PENINSULA OF MICHIGAN

4to sleeve with maps/charts. sleeve with wear, fold
outs vg.                      Price: $10.00       (stock#MIGSRI1)
 
#2  Ells G. D. 1967 MICHIGAN’S SILURIAN OIL AND
GAS POOLS
4to, wps, vg, 49 pp., figs.
                                              Price: $10.00        (MIGSRI2)
 
#15  Lilienthal R. T. 1974 SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY OF
BARRY COUNTY MICHIGAN
4to, wps, vg, 36 pp., figs.
                                           Price: $10.00         (MIGSRI15)
 
#19  Lillenthal R. T. 1978 STRATIGRAPHIC CROSS
SECTIONS OF THE MICHIGAN BASIN
4to, thick binder
of cross sections.    Price: $24.00      (stock#MIGSRI19)
 
#22  Ells G. D. 1979 STRATIGRAPHIC CROSS
SECTIONS EXTENDING FROM DEVONIAN ANTRIM
SHALE TO MISSISSIPPIAN SUNBURY SHALE IN THE
MICHIGAN BASIN
sleeve With maps/charts.
                                Price: $10.00       (stock#MIGSRI#22)
 
#25  Elowski R. C. 1980 POTASSIUM SALTS (POTASH)
OF THE SALINA a-1 EVAPORITE IN THE MICHIGAN
BASIN
4to, wps,  15 pp., figs.
                                Price: $10.00         (stock#MIGSRI25)
 
#26  Bricker D. M. 1983 SELECTED STUDIES OF
CAMBRO-ORDOVICIAN SEDIMENTS WITHIN THE
MICHIGAN BASIN
4to, wps, vg, 54 pp., figs.
                                         Price: $10.00           (MIGSRI26)
 
 
 
SECONDARY RECOVERY REPORTS
 
#5  Pollom R. J. et al. 1977 ONONDAGA UNIT 10
ENHANCED OIL AND GAS RECOVERY IN MICHIGAN

4to, wps, light wear, 12 pp., figs.
                                        Price: $10.00       (stock#MISR5)
 
#6  Matzkanin A. D. 1978 AURELIUS 35 UNIT
ENHANCED OIL AND GAS RECOVERY IN MICHIGAN
4to, wps, light wear, 12 pp., figs.
                                       Price: $10.00        (stock#MISR6)
 
#7  Matzkanin A. D. 1978 COLUMBUS UNIT 3
ENHANCED OIL AND GAS RECOVERY IN MICHIGAN

4to, wps, light wear, 12 pp., figs.
                                    Price: $10.00           (stock#MISR7)
 
#8  Vugrinovich R. G. and Matzkanin A. D. 1981 WEST
BRANCH FIELD DUNDEE OIL POOL ENHANCED OIL
AND GAS RECOVERY IN MICHIGAN
4to, wps, light
wear, 12 pp., figs.          Price: $10.00      (stock#MISR8)

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS

ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS
 
Clements J. M. and Smyth H. L. 1899 THE CRYSTAL
FALLS IRON BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
from
19th USGS Annual Rpt, 4to, spine neatly bound, small
faded stain to title page, rest of pages very clean, a
few marginal chips to last page but text not affected
and not a problem. A vg copy, 151 pp., 11 plts, 6 figs.
                                    Price:  $24.00           (stock#MI055)
 
Irving R. D.  1888 ON THE CLASSIFICATION OF THE
EARLY CAMBRIAN AND PRECAMBRIAN
FORMATIONS
from USGS 7th Ann Rpt 4to, archival
wps, vg, 84 pp., figs.       Price: $20.00     (stock#MI056)
 
Irving R. D. and Van Hise C. R. 1891 THE PENOKEE
IRON BEARING SERIES OF MICHIGAN AND
WISCONSIN
from 10th USGS Annual Rpt, 4to, spine
neatly bound, light stain to inner margin of pages
at rear else very good with 168 pp., 23 plats including
colored maps, 5 figs.       Price: $24.00     (stock#MI057)
 
Russell I. C. 1902 THE PORTLAND CEMENT
INDUSTRY IN MICHIGAN
from 22nd  USGS Ann Rpt,
vg copy, 53 pp. + figs.     Price: $12.00     (stock#MI058)
 
Van Hise C. R. et al. 1895 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON
THE MARQUETTE IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF
MICHIGAN
174 pp., 14 plts, 12 figs. from USGS 15th
Ann Rpt., no wps, partly Dsibound, vg.
                                       Price: $24.00         (stock#MI059)
 

ATLAS FOLIOS
 
 
#62  MENOMINEE SPECIAL MICHIGAN 1900 wps with
wear, small stain, ex-lib., some wear to contents, last
map with tear near spine but no loss, rear wrap
lacking, a good only copy though some maps are
nice. With 13 pp. Descriptive Text; double page
Topographic Map; double page Areal Geologic
Map; Structural Geology Map.
                                      Price: $35.00         (stock#AF062)
 
#203  DETROIT MICHIGAN 1917 some wear, very good
copy, ex-lib. but contents clean, 22 pp. Descriptive
Text; 5 Topographic Maps; 5 Areal Geologic Maps; 1
Sheet of Special Maps. One of the Topo. Maps has a
tear but no loss.        Price: $32.00       (stock#AF205c1)
 
 

BULLETINS

 
#62  Williams G. H. 1890 THE GREENSTONE SCHIST
AREAS OF THE MENOMINEE AND MARQUETTE
REGIONS
archival wps else vg, 241 pp., 16 plts (some
colored) and 29 figs. Very scarce.
                      Price:  $24.00                (stock#USGSB062)
 
#461  Marshall R. B. RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN
MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN 1897 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE
wps, light bump to corner, Charles Mook’s copy with
date and signature, overall g+ to vg, 64 pp., 1 plt.
                           Price: $10.00            (stock#USGSB461)
 
#1030-F  Vickers R. C. GEOLOGY AND MONAZITE
CONTENT OF THE GOODRICH QUARTZITE PALMER
AREA MARQUETTE COUNTY MICHIGAN
wps, light
wear, vg.               Price: $6.00      (stock#USGSB1030F)
 
#1226 Wier K. L. GEOLOGY OF THE KELSO JUNCTION
QUADRANGLE IRON COUNTY MICHIGAN
wps, light
wear vg, 47 pp., 3 plts, 3 figs.
                           Price: $10.00          (stock#USGSB1226)
 
#1274-F  Puffet W. P. 1969 THE REANY CREEK
FORMATION MARQUETTE COUNTY MICHIGAN
wps,
light wear, vg, 25 pp., 8 figs.
                            Price: $6.00         (stock#USGSB1274F)
 
#1904-E  Sims P. K. 1991 GREAT LAKES TECTONIC
ZONE IN MARQUETTE AREA MICHIGAN –
IMPLICATIONS FOR ARCHEAN TECTONICS IN NORTH
CENTRAL UNITED STATES
4to, wps, vg 17 pp., 8 figs.
                             Price: $6.00        (stock#USGSB1904E)
 
#1904-K  Klasner J. S. et al. 1991 NATURE AND STYLE
OF DEFORMATION IN THE FORELAND OF THE EARLY
PROTEROZOIC PENOKEAN OROGEN NORTHERN
MICHIGAN
4to, wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp., 12 figs.
                               Price: $8.00     (stock#USGSB1904K)
 

 
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 
#34  Alden W. C. 1904 THE DELAVAN LOBE OF THE
LAKE MICHIGAN GLACIER OF THE WISCONSIN
STAGE OF GLACIATION AND ASSOCIATED
PHENOMENA
archival wps, else vg, 106 pp., 15 plts.
                          Price: $24.00         (stock#USGSPP34c1)
 
#310  James H. L. et al. 1961  GEOLOGY OF CENTRAL
DICKENSON COUNTY MICHIGAN
light to moderate
wear, vg copy, 176 pp 13 plts 98 figs. Scarce.
                      Price: $25.00               (stock#USGSPP311)
 
#513  Bayley R. W. et al. 1966  GEOLOGY OF THE
MENOMINEE IRON BEARING DISTRICT DICKINSON
COUNTY MICHIGAN AND FLORENCE AND
MARINETTE COUNTIES WISCONSIN
wps, ex-lib
else vg copy, 96 pp., 4 plts (MIPs), 28 figs.
               Price: $20.00                      (stock#USGSPP513)
 
#1045  Cannon W. F. 1978 COMPUTER-AIDED
ESTIMATES OF CONCENTRATING-GRADE IRON
RESOURCES IN THE NEGAUNEE IRON FORMATION
MARQUETTE DISTRICT MICHIGAN
4to, wps, light
wear, vg,  21 pp., 12 figs.
                              Price: $4.00       (stock#USGSPP1045)
 
#1418  Westjohn D. B. and Weaver T. L. 1998
HYDROGEOLOGIC FRAMEWORK OF THE MICHIGAN
BASIN REGIONAL AQUAFIR SYSTEM
4to, wps, light
wear, vg, 47 pp., 28 figs.
                            Price: $6.00         (stock#USGSPP1418)
 
 

WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
 
 
#1078 McGuinness C. L. 1949 GROUND-WATER
SUPPLIES OF THE YPSILANTI AREA MICHIGAN
wps,
light wear, vg, 105 pp., 5 plts, 7 figs.
                                    Price: $7.00        (stock#WSP1078)
 
#2000 Twenter F. R. and Knutilla R. L. 1972 WATER
FOR A RAPIDLY GROWING URBAN COMMUNITY
OAKLAND COUNTY MICHIGAN
wps light wear, vg, 190
pp., 90 figs.                Price: $6.00        (stock#WSP2000)

 
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
 
 
Hendrickson G. E. and Doonan C. J. 1970
RECONNAISSANCE OF THE PIGEON RIVER A COLD-
WATER RIVER IN THE NORTH-CENTRAL PART OF
MICHIGAN'S SOUTHERN PENINSULA
USGS Map HA-333                                          Price: $5.00
 
Hendrickson G. E. and Doonan, C. J. 1971
RECONNAISSANCE OF THE BLACK RIVER, A COLD-
WATER RIVER IN THE NORTH-CENTRAL PART OF
MICHIGAN'S SOUTHERN PENINSULA

USGS Map HA-354                                          Price: $5.00

 
 
OTHER MICHIGAN GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS
 
 
 
Asseez L. O. 1967 STRATIGRAPHY AND
PALEOGEOGRAPHY OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN
SEDIMENTS OF THE MICHIGAN BASIN
Ph.D Thesis,
xeroxed, bound copy, 112 pp., figs.
                                       Price: $10.00         (stock#MI001)
 
Berquist S. G. 1931 SURFACE GEOLOGY OF LUCE
COUNTY MICHIGAN
offprint, signature on wps, vg, 16
pp., 7 plts.                        Price: $5.00        (stock#MI002)
 
Berquist S. G. 1937 THE CAMBRIAN-OZARKIAN
CONTACT IN ALGER COUNTY MICHIGAN
offprint, wps
with signature, vg, 15 pp., 8 plts. A nice report.
                                          Price: $6.00        (stock#MI003)
 
Berquist S. G. 1939 THE OCCURRENCE OF SPORE
COAL IN THE WILLIAMSTON BASIN MICHIGAN
offprint, signature else vg, 6 pp., 5 figs.
                                          Price: $3.00        (stock#MI004)
 
Berquist S. G. 1940 SURFACE GEOLOGY OF
MONTMORENCY COUNTY MICHIGAN
offprint with
signature else vg, 20 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs.
                                        Price: $3.00          (stock#MI005)
 
Berquist S. G. 1943 NEW DRUMLIN AREAS IN
CHERBOYGAN AND PRESQUE ISLE COUNTIES
MICHIGAN
offprint with signature else vg, 5 pp.,1 fig.
                                         Price: $2.00         (stock#MI006)
 
Bertalan D. T. 1979 BLOWOUT PREVENTION –
EQUIPMENT USE AND TESTING
4to, wps, vg, 38 pp. +
figs.                                  Price: $6.00        (stock#MI007)
 
Black T. J. et al. 1983 TECTONICS STRUCTURE AND
KARST IN NORTHERN LOWER MICHIGAN
4to, wps
with signature else vg, 139 pp., figs.
                                      Price: $15.00          (stock#MI008)
 
Bolton R. III 1980 MICHIGAN PETROLEUM YEARBOOK
1979 4to, cloth, vg, 151 pp., figs.
                                      Price: $14.00          (stock#MI060)
 
Brady B. and DeHaas R. 1988 THE DEEP (PRE-
GLENWOOD) FORMATIONS OF THE MICHIGAN BASIN
4to, wps, light wear, vg, all 10 parts reprinted and
bound together, approx. 50 pp., figs.
                                     Price: $10.00           (stock#MI009)
 
Briggs L. I. Jr. 1968 GEOLOGY OF SUBSURFACE
WASTE DISPOSAL MICHIGAN BASIN
title wps, offprint
AAPG Memoir #10, 26 pp., figs.
                                          Price: $4.00        (stock#MI010)
 
Broderick T. M. and Hohl C. D. 1935 DIFFERENTIATION
IN LAVAS OF THE MICHIGAN KEWEENAWAN
8vo,
wps, light wear, vg, 56 pp. + figs. A classic report on
Mid-Continent basalts.     Price: $10.00    (stock#MI011)
 
Cercone K. R. and Budai J. M. (eds) 1985 ORDOVICIAN
AND SILURIAN ROCKS OF THE MICHIGAN BASIN AND
ITS  MARGINS
MI Basin Geol. Soc. Special Paper #4
wps with signature else vg, 196 pp., figs.
                                        Price: $15.00        (stock#MI012)
 
Cohee G. V. and Landes K. K. 1958 OIL IN THE
MICHIGAN BASIN
offprint AAPG Bull. wps, light wear,
vg, 24 pp., figs.              Price: $4.00          (stock#MI013)
 
Crane M. J. and Kelly W. A. 1956 A NEW
OCCURRENCE OF MISSISSIPPIAN OSTRACODA IN
MICHIGAN
offprint from Jour. Paleont. 8vo, ex-lib, vg,
7 pp., 1 plt.                      Price: $4.00         (stock#MI014)
 
Dickey R. M. 1938 MANGANESE IN A PART OF THE
GOGEBIC IRON RANGE
8vo, wps, light wear, vg,
24 pp. + figs.                   Price: $8.00         (stock#MI015)
 
Dorr J. A. and Kaufmann E. G. 1963 RIPPLED
TOROIDS FROM THE NAPOLEAN SANDSTONE
MEMBER (MISSISSIPPIAN) OF SOUTHERN MICHIGAN
offprint from Jour. Sed. Pet. 8vo, some wear, 8 pp., 2
plts, 1 fig.                       Price: $2.00          (stock#MI016)
 
Dutton C. E. 1939 RECENT GEOLOGICAL WORK IN
DICKENSON COUNTY
offprint, signature else vg, 7 pp.
                                       Price: $2.00           (stock#MI017)
 
Eddy G. E. 1933 A STUDY OF THE INSOLUBLE
RESIDUES OF THE LOWER TRAVERSE BELL AND
UPPER DUNDEE FORMATIONS OF MICHIGAN
wps,
light wear, vg, 17 pp., 8 plts, figs.
                                       Price: $6.00           (stock#MI018)
 
Eddy G. E. et al. 1948 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENTS
IN MICHIGAN DURING 1947
offprint, vg, 15 pp.
                                       Price: $3.00           (stock#MI019)
 
Ehlers G. M. and Radabaugh R. E. 1938 THE ROGERS
CITY LIMESTONE A NEW MIDDLE DEVONIAN
FORMATION IN MICHIGAN
offprint, signature on wps
else vg, 5 pp., 2 plts       Price: $3.00        (stock#MI020)
 
Ells G. D. 1962 STRUCTURES ASSOCIATED WITH THE
ALBION-SCIPIO OIL FIELD TREND
4to, xerox copy, 86
pp., figs.                           Price: $5.00        (stock#MI021)
 
Gill D. 1977 THE BELLE RIVER MILLS GAS FIELD:
PRODUCTIVE NIAGARAN REEFS ENCASED BY
SABKHA DEPOSITS MICHIGAN BASIN
MI Geol. Soc.
Special Paper #2 4to, wps with signature else vg, 187
pp., 16 plts, figs.            Price: $15.00        (stock#MI022)
 
Ferris J. G. 1948 GROUND WATER HYDRAULICS AS A
GEOPHYSICAL AID
4to, wps, light wear, 12 pp. + plts.
                                      Price: $8.00            (stock#MI061)
 
Hake B. F. and Maebius J. B. 1937 LITHOLOGY OF
THE TRAVERSE GROUP OF CENTRAL MICHIGAN
offprint, some wear, good copy, 14 pp., 3 folding plts.
                                       Price: $4.00           (stock#MI023)
 
Kelly W. A. 1927 THE CARBONIFEROUS FAUNA OF
GRAND LEDGE
offprint, signature, vg, 3 pp.
                                       Price: $2.00           (stock#MI024)
 
Kelly W. A. 1931 A REVIEW OF THE STRATIGRAPHY
OF THE SAGINAW FORMATION
offprint, signature on
title wp, vg, 15 pp., 1 fig.  Price: $4.00      (stock#MI025)
 
Lamey C. A. 1938 A DIP NEEDLE SURVEY OF THE
TOIVOLA-CHALLENGE MINE AREA MICHIGAN

offprint, signature else vg, 12 pp., 1 fig.
                                      Price: $4.00            (stock#MI026)
 
Lamey C. A. 1939 RECENT GEOLOGICAL SURVEYING
IN THE MICHIGAN COPPER DISTRICT
offprint, light
wear, vg, 5 pp.                 Price: $3.00       (stock#MI027)
 
Landes K. K. 1944 PORTER OIL FIELD MIDLAND
COUNTY MICHIGAN
offprint AAPG Bull. wps with
signature, light wear, vg, 24 pp., figs.
                                        Price: $5.00          (stock#MI028)
 
Martin H. STRATIGRAPHIC NOMENCLATURE OF
MICHIGAN
large fold out chart in envelope.
                                    Price: $8.00              (stock#MI029)
 
Matthews R. D. 1977 EVAPORATE CYCLES AND
LITHOFACIES IN LUCAS FORMATION DETROIT RIVER
GROUP DEVONIAN MIDLAND MICHIGAN
8vo, wps, vg,
19 pp., 13 figs.                 Price: $3.00        (stock#MI030)
 
Michigan Basin Geological Society [Field Guidebook
1973 MAN EARTH AND NATURE IN NORTHWESTERN
LOWER MICHIGAN
4to, wps with signature else light+
wear, vg, 224 pp., figs.   Price: $15.00      (stock#MI031)
 
Michigan Geological Society 1969 STRATIGRAPHIC
CROSS SECTIONS MICHIGAN BASIN
4to, wps, light
wear, vg, 22 pp.            Price: $10.00        (stock#MI032)
 
Michigan Geological Society 1979 THE HYDRO-
CARBON POTENTIAL THE MICHIGAN BASIN THE
WAY AHEAD
4to, wps with signature, vg, 22 pp.
Abstracts volume.          Price: $8.00        (stock#MI033)
 
Michigan Oil and Gas News 1991 MICHIGAN OIL AND
GAS STORY COUNTY BY COUNTY
4to, cloth, vg, 208
pp., figs.                       Price: $20.00          (stock#MI034)
 
Michigan Weather Service 1975 MEAN SNOWFALL
MAPS FOR THE PERIOD 1940-1969
4to, wps, light
wear, 13 maps.                        Price: $6.00           (MI035)
 
Michigan Weather Service 1976 AVERAGE MAXIMUM
TEMPERATURE MAPS FOR THE PERIOD 1940-1969

4to, wps, light wear, 13 maps.  Price: $6.00        (MI036)
 
Michigan Weather Service 1979 MAPS OF THE MEAN
NUMBER OF DAYS MAXIMUM TEMPERATURE AND
BELOW 32 DEGREES FOR THE PERIOD 1940-1969
4to,
wps, light wear, vg, 9 maps.    Price: $6.00         (MI037)
 
Michigan Weather Service 1979 MEAN HEATING
DEGREE DAYS MAPS FOR THE PERIOD 1940-1969
4to, wps, light wear, vg, 13 maps.
                                                   Price: $6.00          (MI038)
 
Monnett V. B. 1948 MISSISSIPPIAN MARSHALL
FORMATION OF MICHIGAN
offprint from AAPG Bull
8vo, signature on wps, light underlining else vg, 60
pp., 15 figs.                     Price: $5.00         (stock#MI041)
 
Mozola A. J. 1969 GEOLOGY FOR LAND AND
GROUND-WATER DEVELOPMENT IN WAYNE
COUNTY MICHIGAN
4to, wps, some wear, contents
clean and vg, 25 pp., 4 plts, 9 figs.  
                                   Price: $10.00             (stock#MI039)
 
Mozola A. J. 1954 THE HYDROLOGIC UNITS OF
OAKLAND COUNTY MICHIGAN
offprint, wps with
signature, vg, 20 pp., 3 figs.
                                       Price: $3.00           (stock#MI040)
 
No Author 1981 HYDROGEOLOGY FOR UNDER-
GROUND INJECTION CONTROL IN MICHIGAN
large
4to, wps with label, light+ wear, vg, approx. 600 pp.,
figs.                                Price: $20.00        (stock#MI042)
 
Poindexter O. F. et al. 1962 ROCKS AND MINERALS
OF MICHIGAN
wps with stain, some wear, vg, 103 pp.,
13 plts, 5 figs.                Price: $8.00         (stock#MI043)
 
Seaman W. A. 1944 GEOLOGY OF THE SPRUCE
RIVER AND PESHEKEE RIVER AREAS BARAGA AND
MARQUETTE COUNTIES
4to, wps and top edge of pp.
with soiling else vg, 12 pp. + figs.
                                      Price: $8.00            (stock#MI044)
 
Sanford J. T. et al. 1978 GEOLOGY OF THE
MANITOULIN AREA
MI Basin Geol. Soc. Special Paper
#4 wps with signature else vg, 111 pp., figs.
                                   Price: $15.00             (stock#MI045)
 
Sanford J. T. (ed) 1978 GEOLOGY OF THE
MANITOULIN AREA
MI Basin Geol. Soc. Guidebook
4to, wps with owner’s name else vg, 111 pp., figs and
includes road log and stop descriptions. Nice.
                                    Price: $20.00            (stock#MI046)
 
Schneider A. F. and Fraser G. S. 1990 LATE
QUATERNARY HISTORY OF THE LAKE MICHIGAN
BASIN
GSA Spec. Paper #251 4to, printed wps, light
wear, vg, 123 pp. + figs.  Price: $20.00     (stock#MI047)
 
Shelden F. D. 1963 TRANSGRESSIVE MARGINAL
LITHOFACIES IN NIAGARAN (SILURIAN) OF
NORTHERN MICHIGAN BASIN
Offprint from AAPG
Bull. some wear, short tears, good only,  31 pp., 15
figs.                                  Price: $3.00        (stock#MI048)
 
Snelgrove A. K. (ed) 1957 A COLLECTION OF TWELVE
PAPERS AND THREE PANEL DISCUSSIONS
PRESENTED AT THE INSTITUTE ON LAKE SUPERIOR
GEOLOGY
4to, ex-lib else vg, 109 pp. + figs with
some good content on copper and other Michigan ore
deposits.                       Price: $22.00         (stock#MI049)
 
Spurr S. H. and Zumberge J. H. 1956 LATE
PLEISTOCENE FEATURES OF CHEBOYGAN AND
EMMET COUNTIES MICHIGAN
offprint from Amer.
Jour. Sci. signature else vg, 14 pp., 4 figs.
                                                Price: $4.00             (MI050)
 
Stramel G. J. 1954 WATER RESOURCES OF THE
GRAND RAPIDS AREA MICHIGAN
USGS Circ. #323
4to, wps with signature else light wear, 40 pp., 3 plts,
21 figs.                 Price: $12.00          (stock#USGSC323)
 
Straw W. T. 1976 GUIDEBOOK FOR A FIELD TRIP ON
SOME ASPECTS OF THE GLACIAL GEOLOGY IN THE
KALAMAZOO AREA
4to wps, vg, 28 pp. + figs.
                                   Price: $10.00             (stock#MI051)
 
Tarbell E. 1941 ANTRIM-ELLSWORTH-COLDWATER
SHALE FORMATIONS IN MICHIGAN
offprint AAPG
Bull.  wps signed by author, light wear, vg, 10 pp., 3
figs.                                 Price: $4.00         (stock#MI052)
 
Warthin A. S. and Cooper G. A. 1943 TRAVERSE
ROCKS OF THUNDER BAY REGION MICHIGAN
wps,
light wear, vg copy, 25 pp., 7 figs.
                                    Price: $4.00              (stock#MI053)
 
Wisler C. O. et al. 1952 WATER RESOURCES OF THE
DETROIT AREA MICHIGAN
USGS Circ. #152 4to, light
wear, vg, 36 pp., 4 plts, 30 figs. Scarce.
                            Price: $15.00           (stock#USGSC152)
 
Yellig W. F. Jr. and Tek M. R. 1976 PROSPECTS FOR
OIL AND GAS FROM SILURIAN-NIAGARAN TREND IN
MICHIGAN
8vo, wps with signature else vg, 35 pp.,
figs.                              Price: $5.00            (stock#MI054)
 
 
MINNESOTA
 
 
 
MINNESOTA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
 
Complete set of MINNESOTA GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY ANNUAL REPORTS, 24
volumes, 1873-1899.
The bindings are somewhat
mismatched, with most of the early volumes (i. e. #1-
11) rebound in matching gilt cloth, most if not all
are ex-library. Set contains the following:  Volumes 1-
3; 4-7th; 8-9th; 10-11th; 13-14th bound together;  Vol.
12 in rough binding, brown cloth; Vols. 15-24 in
original cloth bindings as issued. Vol. 17 has a small
split to gutter of spine and front board else a vg,
seldom  found complete.
            Price for set:   $500.00             (stock#MNARset)
 

MINNESOTA ANNUAL REPORTS-
SINGLE VOLUMES
 
#1  Winchell N.H. and Twining E.H. 1873 rear wp
lacking, contents vg, light wear,  112 pp., some
plts/figs, uncut and untrimmed. Contents include
HISTORICAL SKETCH AND LIST OF PUBLICATIONS
RELATING TO THE GEOLOGY AND NATURAL
HISTORY OF MINNESOTA
; THE SURFACE CONTOUR
OF THE STATE
; SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF
MINNESOTA
.             Price:  $40.00        (stock#MNAR1)
 
#2  Winchell N.H. and Peckham S.F. 1874 [2nd ed,
1893] front wp lacking, short tear to some pages in
margin, pp. with some toning from age, else
serviceable copy with 145 pp. Contents Include THE
BELLE PLAINE SALT WELL
; THE GEOLOGY OF THE
MINNESOTA VALLEY
and more.
                            Price:   $30.00               (stock#MNAR2)
 
#8  Winchell N. H. et al. 1880 front wrap loose, rear
wrap lacking, ex-lib, contents vg, 187 pp., 1 plate.
 Contents include DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES
OF BRACHIOPODA FROM THE TRENTON AND
HUDSON RIVER FORMATIONS IN MINNESOTA
;
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
CENTRAL AND WESTERN MINNESOTA
;
CASTOROIDES OHIOENSIS Foster.
                                      Price:  $35.00                 (MNAR8)
 
#9  Winchell N. H. et al. 1881 quarter calf, spine with
chips, some external wear, ex-lib with presentation
slip from Winchell, 404 pp., 6 plts. Contents include:
NEW BRACHIOPODA FROM THE TRENTON AND
HUDSON RIVER FORMATIONS IN MINNESOTA
;
REPORT OF PROGRESS IN EXPLORATION OF
THE GLACIAL DRIFT AND ITS TERMINAL MORAINES
;
THE CUPRIFEROUS SERIES IN MINNESOTA and more.
                                 Price: $35.00            (stock#MNAR9)
 
#11  Winchell N.H. et al. 1884 8vo, in gilt cloth as
issued, spine title faded, ex-lib, contents vg, 221 pp., 1
plt, figs. Contents include: THE MINERALOGY OF
MINNESOTA
; LAKE AGASSIZ: A CHAPTER IN
GLACIAL GEOLOGY
; THE IRON REGION OF
NORTHERN MINNESOTA; NOTE ON THE AGE OF THE
ROCKS OF THE MESABI AND VERMILION IRON
DISTRICTS
.            Price:  $35.00          (stock#MNAR11)
 
#8-11  THE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY OF MINNESOTA, EIGHTH THROUGH
ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORTS
(bound together), 8vo,
quarter leather, boards loose or coming so, contents
clean aside from a marginal stain (mm width) to a few
pages, overall very good (see  above for sample of
diverse contents).
                        Price: $65.00           (stock#MNAR8-11bd)
 
#14  Winchell N.H. et al. 1886 wps with marginal stain,
contents mostly clean, marginal stain to a few pp. and
plts at rear, 351 pp., 2 plts.
                           Price: $30.00            (stock#MNAR14c1)
 
#15  Winchell N.H. et al. 1887 8vo, original dark cloth,
gilt title faded, boards with dark spotting, internally vg
though pages somewhat toned from age, 496 pp., 2
plts, 65+ figs.             Price:  $35.00      (stock#MNAR15)
 
#16  Winchell N.H. et al. 1888 8vo, in dark cloth with
gilt title as issued, vg, internally clean, boards have
some marginal fading though dark and hard to see,
not a problem. With 504 pp., 3 plts, 80+ figs.
                              Price:  $25.00            (stock#MNAR16)
 
#18  Winchell N.H. and Winchell A. 1890 8vo, wps,
volume untrimmed, spot on rear wrap, pages
unopened, short marginal tears/wear to wps (minor),
internally clean, 234 pp. and figs.
                             Price:  $25.00             (stock#MNAR18)
 
#20  Winchell N.H. et al. 1893 8vo wps as issued, front
wrap loose with marginal chips, contents clean,
somewhat age toned and pages uncut/untrimmed,
contents vg, 349 pp., plts, figs. Contents include: THE
MESABI IRON RANGE
; SKETCH OF THE COASTAL
TOPOGRAPHY OF THE NORTH SIDE OF LAKE
SUPERIOR, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE
ABANDONED STRANDS OF LAKE WARREN (THE
GREATEST OF THE LATE QUATERNARY LAKES OF
NORTH AMERICA)
and more.
                           Price:  $30.00               (stock#MNAR20)
 
#22  Winchell N.H. et al. 1894 8vo, marbled boards
with wps bound in, wraps a bit dirty, contents
otherwise clean and vg, 216 pp., 6 plts, 3 figs.
Contents include: PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A
RECONNAISSANCE IN NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA
DURING 1893 BY J.E. TODD
; NOTES ON THE
GEOLOGY OF ITASCA COUNTY, MINNESOTA
and
more.                          Price: $30.00       (stock#MNAR22)
 
#23  Winchell N.H. et al. 1895, 8vo, in marbled boards
with wraps bound in, ex-lib, vg, contents clean, 261
pp., 3 plts, figs. Contents include: THE ORIGIN OF THE
ARCHEAN GREENSTONES; PRELIMINARY REPORT
ON THE RAINY LAKE GOLD REGION
and more.
                              Price:  $35.00            (stock#MNAR23)

 
BULLETINS
 
 
#1  Winchell N. H. 1889, THE HISTORY OF
GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS IN MINNESOTA
wps on
archival boards, ex-lib, contents vg, 37 pp.
                             Price:   $24.00           (stock#MNGSB1)
 
#1-2 Bound together, brown cloth, light+ external
wear, contents fine, Bulletin #1 is Winchell, N. H. 1889,
THE HISTORY OF GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS IN
MINNESOTA
, 37 pp.; Bulletins #2 see below; also
bound in is Winchell N. H. 1872, FIRST ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL
HISTORY SURVEY OF MINNESOTA
(2nd ed., 1884),
129 pp., map, folding table. A nice collection of the
more important, early Minnesota Geological Survey
works.                    Price:  $60.00       (stock#MNB1-2bd)
 
#2  Wadsworth M. E. 1887 PRELIMINARY DESCRIP-
TIONS OF THE PERIDOTYTES, GABBROS
DIABASES AND ANDESYTES OF MINNESOTA
8vo,
front wrap chipped, torn, loose, rear wrap lacking,
contents clean and vg, 159 pp., 9 plts. Scarce.
                           Price: $30.00           (stock#MNGSB2c1)
 
#2  Wadsworth M. E. 1887 PRELIMINARY DESCRIP-
TIONS OF THE PERIDOTYTES, GABBROS DIABASES
AND ANDESYTES OF MINNESOTA
8vo, bound in
green cloth, gilt spine title, ex-lib else superior copy
159 pp., 9 plts.      Price: $45.00       (stock#MNGSB2c2)
 
[Note both the entries for Bulletin #3 below are
separate  publications but listed in series as such]
 
#3  Lawson A. C. and Winchell N. H. 1890 THE
ANORTHROSYTES OF THE MINNESOTA COAST OF
LAKE SUPERIOR; THE LACCOLITIC SILLS OF THE
NORTH WEST COAST OF LAKE SUPERIOR
wps
signed “with the author’s compliments”, stamp, vg
copy. 48 pp., 5 plts.    Price: $32.00   (stock#MNGSB3g)
 
#3  Arthur J. C. et al. 1887 REPORT ON BOTANICAL
WORK IN MINNESOTA
8vo, wps, pages unopened and
untrimmed, J. B. Marcou’s copy with his ownership
stamp and notation on wrap. Nice copy with 56 pp.
                                 Price: $25.00       (stock#MNGSB3a)
 
#2, 4, 5 and 8, bound together in older buckrum,
ex-lib., dampstain to rear of volume affecting
Bulletins #5 and #8, some age-toning to pp. and
overall good+ copy all told.
                       Price: $40.00           (stock#MNB2,4,5,8bd)
 
#5  Winchell N. H. 1889 NATURAL GAS IN MINNESOTA
no wps, paper brittle, tears, chips to page margins
with some loss, though minimal, poor copy but useful
as reference. With 39 pp.
                                Price: $10.00          (stock#MNGSB5)
 
#7 Herrick C. L. 1892 THE MAMMALS OF MINNESOTA
8vo, brown cloth, some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg, 299 pp., 8 plts + colored frontis, 23 figs.
                                 Price: $25.00         (stock#MNGSB7)
 
#13  Leverett F. and Sardeson F. W. 1917 SURFACE
FORMATIONS AND AGRICULTURAL CONDITIONS OF
NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else light
wear, vg, 72 pp., 15 plts, 15 figs.
                             Price: $20.00           (stock#MNGSB13)
 
#20  Schwartz G. M. 1925 A GUIDEBOOK TO
MINNESOTA TRUNK HIGHWAY NO. 1
8vo, short tear
to wrap, ex-lib, contents vg, 128 pp., 11 plts, 11 figs,
13 maps. Scarce.    Price: $24.00       (stock#MNGSB20)
 
#24  Grout F. F. and Schwartz G. M. 1933 THE
GEOLOGY OF THE ROVE FORMATION AND
ASSOCIATED INTRUSIVES IN NORTHEASTERN
MINNESOTA
8vo, cloth, ex-lib, vg, 103 pp., 20 plts,
many of which are folding maps, 44 figs.
                             Price: $24.00           (stock#MNGSB24)
 
#26  Cooper W. S. 1935 THE HISTORY OF THE UPPER
MISSISSIPPI RIVER IN LATE WISCONSIN AND
POSTGLACIAL TIME
8vo, cloth, ex-lib else vg, 116 pp.,
4 plts (folding maps at rear), 46 figs.
                              Price: $24.00          (stock#MNGSB26)
 
#33  Schwartz G. M. 1949 THE GEOLOGY OF THE
DULUTH METROPOLITAN AREA
8vo, red cloth as
issued, light wear, ex-private library else vg, 136 pp.,
19 plts, 29 figs, frontis.
                          Price: $30.00              (stock#MNGSB33)
 
#40  Schneider A. F. 1961 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY
OF THE RANDALL REGION CENTRAL MINNESOTA

8vo, cloth, ex-lib else vg, 151 pp., 1 plt (folding pocket
map), 31 figs.         Price: $22.00        (stock#MNGSB40)
 
#41  Goldich S. S. et al. 1961 THE PRECAMBRIAN
GEOLOGY AND GEOCHRONOLOGY OF MINNESOTA

8vo, cloth as issued, fine clean copy, 193 pp., 5 plts,
97 figs.                   Price: $25.00         (stock#MNGSB41)
 
#42  Pierce R. L. 1961 LOWER CRETACEOUS PLANT
MICROFOSSILS FROM MINNESOTA
8vo, red cloth,
fine clean copy with 86 pp., 3 plts. A classic
palynology report.    Price: $20.00    (stock#MNGSB42)
 
#43  Gunderson J. N. and Schwartz G. M. 1962 THE
GEOLOGY OF THE METAMORPHOSED BIWABIK IRON
FORMATION EASTERN MESABI DISTRICT
MINNESOTA
8vo, red cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg
copy,  139 pp., 41 figs, map in pocket.
                                Price: $25.00        (stock#MNGSB43)
 
#45  French B. M. 1968 PROGRESSIVE CONTACT
METAMORPHISM OF THE BIWABIK IRON FORMATION
MESABI RANGE MINNESOTA
8vo, red cloth, ex-lib
else vg, 103 pp., 38 figs.
                                Price: $20.00          (stockMNGSB45)
 
#46  Morey G. B. et al. 1981 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF
MINNESOTA GEOLOGY 1951-1980
8vo, red cloth as
issued, stain to mostly fore edge of text block,
barely intrudes onto a few pages, vg copy, 143 pp., 1
fig.                          Price: $12.00         (stock#MNGSB46)
 
#48  Weiss M. P. 2000 FREDERICK WILLIAM
SARDESON GEOLOGIST 1866-1958
8vo, wps, vg, 203
pp., 6 figs.                  Price: $10.00       (stockMNGSB48)

 
 
COUNTY ATLAS SERIES
 
C-2  GEOLOGIC ATLAS WINONA COUNTY
MINNESOTA 8
map sheets in sleeve with text printed
on verso of sheets, maps clean.
                                    Price: $20.00         (stock#MNCA2)

 
GUIDEBOOK SERIES
 
#2  Ojakangas R. W. and Morey G. B. 1972 FIELD TRIP
GUIDEBOOK FOR LOWER PRECAMBRIAN VOLCANIC-
SEDIMENTARY ROCKS OF THE VERMILION DISTRICT
MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 37 pp. + figs.
                         Price: $15.00               (stock#MNGSGB2)
 
#3  Green J. C. 1972 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR
PRECAMBRIAN NORTH SHORE VOLCANIC GROUP
NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 36
pp. + figs.               Price: $15.00        (stock#MNGSGB3)
 
#5  Grant J. A. et al. 1972 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK
FOR PRECAMBRIAN MIGMATITIC TERRANE OF THE
MINNESOTA RIVER VALLEY
4to, wps, ex-lib else vg,
52 pp. + figs.           Price: $15.00       (stock#MNGSGB5)
 
#6  Weiblen P. W. and Davidson D. M. Jr. (eds) 1972
FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR PRECAMBRIAN
GEOLOGY OF NORTHWESTERN COOK COUNTY
MINNESOTA
4to, wps, ex-lib else vg, 75 pp. + figs.
                             Price: $15.00           (stock#MNGSGB6)

 

GEOLOGICAL MAP SERIES
 
 
GM1  Taylor R. B. 1963 BEDROCK GEOLOGY OF
DULUTH AND VICINITY
wps, ex-lib else vg, 12 pp.,
large folding geologic map in pocket.
                                 Price: $18.00           (stock#MNGM1)
 
GM2  Stone J. E. 1966 SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE
NEW BRIGHTON QUADRANGLE MINNESOTA
wps, ex-
lib else vg, 39 pp., 3 plts, 11 figs.
                              Price: $10.00              (stock#MNGM2)
 
GM3 Wright H. E. 1970 GEOLOGY OF THE CLOQUET
QUADRANGLE
8vo, ex-lib else vg, 30 pp., 12 figs +
map.                        Price: $10.00            (stock#MNGM3)


 

INFORMATIONAL CIRCULARS
 
 
#2  Ruotsala A. P. and Tufford S. 1965 CHEMICAL
ANALYSES OF IGNEOUS ROCKS
[OF MINNESOTA]
wps, light wear, vg, 87 pp., 1 fig.
                                 Price: $10.00            (stock#MNIC10)
 
#10 Bonnichsen B. 1974 COPPER AND NICKEL
RESOURCES IN THE DULUTH COMPLEX
NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA
wps, light wear, vg, 24
pp., 7 figs.                   Price: $10.00        (stock#MNIC10)

 
 
MISCELLANEOUS MAP SERIES
 
 
M-52  Mossler J. H. 1983 BEDROCK TOPOGRAPHY
AND ISOPACHS OF CRETACEOUS AND
QUATERNARY STRATA EAST-CENTRAL AND
SOUTHEASTERN MINNESOTA
map in sleeve.
                        Price: $10.00              (stock#MNmapM52)
 
M-80  Jirsa M. A. eet al. 1994 BEDROCK GEOLOGIC
MAP OF NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA
Map in
sleeve.                      Price: $8.00        (stock#MNmap80)
 
M-81  Boerboom T. J. and Miller J. D. Jr. 1994
BEDROCK GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SILVER ISLAND
LAKE WILSON LAKE AND WESTERN TOOHEY
LAKE QUADRANGLES LAKE AND COOK COUNTIES
MINNESOTA
map in sleeve.
                              Price: $8.00          (stock#MNmapM81)
 
M-82  Miller J. D. et al. 1994 BEDROCK GEOLOGY OF
THE CABIN LAKE AND CRAMER 7.5 MINUTE
QUADRANGLES LAKE AND COOK COUNTIES
MINNESOTA
map in sleeve.
                               Price: $8.00            (stock#MNmap82)
 
 
REPORT OF INVESTIGATIONS
 
 
#1  Sims P. K. and Austin G. S. 1963 GEOLOGIC
INTERPRETATION OF MAGNETIC MAP OF MCLEOD
COUNTY MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib, vg,  7 pp., map in
pocket.                     Price: $8.00               (stock#MNRI1)
 
#2  Austin G. S. 1963 GEOLOGY AND CLAY DEPOSITS
RED WING AREA GOODHUE AND WABASHA
COUNTIES MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib, vg,  23 pp., 4 plts,
1 fig.                              Price: $16.00        (stock#MNRI2)
 
#3  Parham W. E. and Hogberg R. K. 1964 KAOLIN
CLAY RESOURCES OF THE MINNESOTA RIVER
VALLEY BROWN REDWOOD AND RENVILLE
COUNTIES, A PRELIMINARY REPORT
wps, ex-lib, vg,
43 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.        Price: $8.00        (stock#MNRI3)
 
#4  Sims P. K. 1965 INTERPRETATION OF LAKE
WASHINGTON MAGNETIC ANOMALY MEEKER
COUNTY MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib, vg, 13 pp., 1 plt, 3
figs.                            Price: $8.00             (stock#MNRI4)
 
#6  Ackroyd E. A. et al. 1967 GROUND-WATER
CONTRIBUTION TO  STREAMFLOW AND ITS
RELATION TO BASIN CHARACTERISTICS IN
MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib, vg, 36 pp., 13 figs.
                                    Price: $8.00             (stock#MNRI6)
 
#7  Morey G. B. 1967 STRATIGRAPHY AND
PETROLOGY OF THE TYPE FOND DU LAC
FORMATION DULUTH MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib, vg,
35 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs.          Price: $8.00      (stock#MNRI7)
 
#9  Phinney W. C. 1969 THE DULUTH COMPLEX IN
THE GABBRO LAKE QUADRANGLE MINNESOTA
wps,
ex-lib, vg, 20 pp., 1 fig.    Price: $8.00      (stock#MNRI9)
 
#10  Parham W. E. and Austin G. S. 1969 CLAY
MINERALOGY FABRIC AND INDUSTRIAL USES OF
THE SHALE OF THE DECORAH FORMATION
SOUTHEASTERN MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib, vg, 32 pp.,
11 figs.                    Price: $10.00            (stock#MNRI11)
 
#11  Wright H. E. et al. 1969 GLACIAL AND
VEGITATIONAL HISTORY OF NORTHEASTERN
MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 59 pp., 6 plts,
17 figs.                 Price: $12.00              (stock#MNSP11)
 
#12  Austin G. S. 1970 DEEP STRATIGRAPHIC TEST
WELL NEAR HOLLANDALE MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib,
vg, 52 pp., 6 figs.       Price: $12.00        (stock#MNRI12)
 
#13  Morey G. B. and Ojakangas R. W. 1970
SEDIMENTOLOGY OF THE MIDDLE PRECAMBRIAN
THOMSON FORMATION EAST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA

wps, ex-lib, vg, 32 pp., 16 figs.
                               Price: $10.00              (stock#MNRI13)
 
#14  Morey G. B. et al. 1970 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE
LOWER PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS IN THE VERMILION
DISTRICT NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib,
vg, 33 pp., 3 plts.      Price: $10.00         (stock#MNRI14)
 
#17  Ojakangas R. W. et al. 1977 GEOLOGY SULFIDE
MINERALIZATION AND GEOCHEMISTRY OF THE
BIRCHDALE-INDUS AREA KOOCHICHING COUNTY
NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib, vg, 78 pp.,
1 plt, 24 figs.              Price: $10.00           (stock#MNRI1)
 
#21  Morey G. B. 1978 LOWER AND MIDDLE
PRECAMBRIAN STRATIGRAPHIC NOMENCLATURE
FOR EAST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA
wps with notation
else vg, 52 pp, 1 plt, 1 fig.
                              Price: $10.00               (stock#MNRI21)
 
#47  Patterson C. J. (ed) CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE
QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF MINNESOTA
4to, wps,
vg, 77 pp. + figs.       Price: $10.00         (stock#MNRI47)

 
 
SPECIAL PUBLICATION SERIES
 
 
SP#2 Machamer J. F. 1968 GEOLOGY AND ORIGIN OF
THE IRON ORE DEPOSITS OF THE ZENITH MINE
VERMILION DISTRICT MINNESOTA
8vo, wps, ex-lib
else vg, 56 pp., 3 plts, 11 figs.
                                Price: $14.00           (stock#MNSP#2)
 
SP#4  Webers G. F. 1966 THE MIDDLE AND UPPER
ORDOVICIAN CONODONT FAUNAS OF MINNESOTA

8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 123 pp., 15 plts, 2 figs.
                               Price: $24.00            (stock#MNSP#4)
 
SP#5  Himmelberg G. R. 1968 GEOLOGY OF
PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS GRANITE FALLS –
MONTEVIDEO AREA SOUTHWESTERN MINNESOTA

8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 33 pp., 1 plt, 12 figs.
                             Price: $10.00              (stock#MNSP#5)
 
SP#6  Karklins O. L. 1969 THE CRYPTOSOME BRYZOA
FROM THE MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN DECORAH SHALE
MINNESOTA
8vo, wps,  light wear, vg, 121 pp., 18 plts,
11 figs.                      Price: $14.00           (stock#MNSP6)
 
SP#7  Morey G. B. 1969 THE GEOLOGY OF THE
MIDDLE PRECAMBRIAN ROVE FORMATION IN
NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA
8vo, wps, ex-lib
else vg, 62 pp., 21 figs.
                                Price: $10.00           (stock#MNSP#7)
 
SP#8  Griffen W. L. and Morey G. B. 1969 THE
GEOLOGY OF THE ISSAC LAKE QUADRANGLE ST.
LOUIS COUNTY MINNESOTA
8vo, wps, ex-lib
else vg, 57 pp., 1 plt, 8 figs.
                               Price: $12.00              (stock#MNSP8)
 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS

 
 
ATLAS FOLIOS
 
 
#117  CASSELTON-FARGO FOLIO NORTH DAKOTA –
MINNESOTA 1901
wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 7 pp.
Descriptive Text, double page Topographic Maps,
double page Areal Geology Maps, double Page
Artesian Water Resources Maps. Scarce.
                     Price:  $24.00           (stock#USGSAF117c1)
 
#201 ST. PAUL – MINNEAPOLIS FOLIO 1916 Field
Edition, 8vo, slip case of text and maps. Maps include
4 topographic maps, 4 areal geology maps and 2
sheets of outcrop and scenic photos. Scarce.
                     Price: $45.00           (stock#USGSAF201FE)
 
#210  HERMAN-MORRIS MINNESOTA 1919 ex-lib else
vg, contents fine with 10 pp. Descriptive Text; 4
Topographic Maps; 4 Areal Geology Maps.
                            Price: $20.00                 (stock#AF210P)

 
BULLETINS
 
 
#109  Bayley W. S. 1893 THE ERUPTIVE AND
SEDIMENTARY ROCKS ON PIGEON POINT
MINNESOTA AND THEIR CONTACT PHENOMENA

wps with stamp, contents fine with 121 pp., 15 plts, 16
figs. including nice maps of Lake Superior region of
MN.                 Price: $24.00             (stock#USGSB109P)
 
#157  Hall C. W. 1899 THE GNEISSES GABBRO-
SCHISTS AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF
SOUTHWESTERN MINNESOTA
wps, light wear, vg and
clean copy with 160 pp., 27 plts, 7 figs describing the
igneous and metamorphic rocks of the Minnesota
River Valley and southwestern Minnesota. Very
scarce.           Price: $25.00               (stock#USGSB157)
 
#560 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT
LEVELING IN MINNESOTA 1897 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE
original wrp on archival wrp contents vg, 190 pp., 1
plt.                       Price: $10.00           (stock#USGSB560)
 
#660-A  Harder E. C. and Johnston A. W. 1917 NOTES
ON THE GEOLOGY AND IRON ORES OF THE CUYUNA
DISTRICT MINNESOTA
wps with some Dust soiling,
stamp else vg, 26 pp., 1 plt (fold out map). Scarce.
                       Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSB660Ac1)
 
#663  Bowles O. 1918 THE STRUCTURAL AND
ORNAMENTAL STONES OF MINNESOTA
archival wps,
some wear, g+ to vg, 225 pp., 21 plts, 27 figs.
                             Price: $16.00          (stock#USGSB663)
 
#678  Grout F. F. and Soper E. K. 1919 CLAYS AND
SHALES OF MINNESOTA
wps, with small chips and
small label to spine else vg copy, 259 pp., 16 plts, 38
figs. Scarce.    Price: $22.00              (stock#USGSB678)
 
#1133-C  Norvitch R. F. et al. 1963 GEOLOGY AND
HYDROLOGY OF THE ELK RIVER MINNESOTA
NUCLEAR REACTOR SITE
wps, ex-lib else vg, 22 pp.,
2 plts, 4 figs.     Price: $8.00          (stock#USGSB1133C)
 
#1331-C  Winter T. C. et al. 1973 PETROGRAPHY AND
STRATIGRAPHY OF GLACIAL DRIFT MESABI-
VERMILION IRON RANGE AREA NORTHEASTERN
MINNESOTA
wps, light wear, vg, 41 pp., 2 plts, 7 figs.
                    Price: $10.00              (stock#USGSB1331C)
 
#2044 Klein T. L. 1977 MINERAL RESOURCE
ASSESSMENT OF THE U. S. PORTION OF THE
INTERNATIONAL FALLS 1 X 2 DEGREE QUADRANGLE
NORTHERN MINNESOTA
4to, wps, light wear, 54 pp., 4
plts, 19 figs.         Price: $10.00       (stock#USGSB2044)
 
 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
 
 
#161  Leverett F. and Sardeson F. W. 1932
QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF MINNESOTA AND
PARTS OF ADJACENT STATES
wps with stamp, ex-lib
copy with rear wp loose, contents vg with 149 pp., 5
plts, 24 figs.      Price: $24.00        (stock#USGSPP161P)
 
#184  Leith C. K. et al. 1935 PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS
OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION
wps loose with old
tape adhesion marks along spine, contents with light
wear, vg, 34 pp. , 1 plt (lg fold out map).
                         Price: $24.00         (stock#USGSPP184A)
 
 
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
 
#193  Dole R. B. and Wesbrook F. F. 1907 THE
QUALITY OF SURFACE WATERS IN MINNESOTA
wps
on archival boards, ex-lib, some external wear,
contents vg, 171 pp., 7 plts, 4 figs. Scarce.
                         Price: $16.00        (stock#USGSWSP193)
 
#1539-A  Cotter R. D. and Rogers J. E. 1961
EXPLORATORY DRILLING FOR GROUND WATER IN
THE MOUNTAIN IRON – VIRGINIA AREA ST. LOUIS
COUNTY MINNESOTA
wps, some wear, good copy, 13
pp., 2 plts, 2 figs.     Price: $10.00     (stock#WSP1539A)
 
#1539-D  Schneider R. 1961 CORRELATION OF
GROUND WATER LEVELS AND AIR TEMPERATURES
IN THE WINTER AND SPRING IN MINNESOTA
wps, ex-
lib else vg, 14 pp., 6 figs.
                         Price: $5.00                (stock#WSP1539D)
 
#1539-F  Schneider R. and Rodis H. G. 1961 AQUIFERS
IN MELT CHANNELS ALONG THE SOUTHWEST
FLANK OF THE DES MOINES LOBE LYON COUNTY
MINNESOTA
wps, vg, 11 pp., 8 figs.
                               Price: $5.00          (stock#WSP1539F)
 
#1619-N  Rods H. G. 1963 GEOLOGY AND
OCCURRENCE OF GROUND WATER IN LYON
COUNTY MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 41 pp., 1
plt, 12 figs.           Price: $8.00           (stock#WSP1619N)
 
#1619BB  Shiner G. R. 1963 GROUND-WATER
EXPLORATION AND TEST PUMPING IN THE HALMA –
LAKE BRONSON AREA KITTSON COUNTY
MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 38 pp., 2 plts, 9 figs.
                        Price: $8.00              (stock#WSP1619BB)
 
#1669-A  Jones J. R. et al. 1963 GEOLOGY AND
GROUND WATER CONDITIONS IN THE SOUTHERN
PART OF THE CAMP RIPLEY MILITARY
RESERVATION MORRISON COUNTY MINNESOTA
wps, light wear, vg, 32 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs.
                            Price: $8.00             (stock#WSP1669A)
 
#1669-R  Shiner G. R. and Schneider R. 1964
GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER CONDITIONS OF
THE REDWOOD FALLS AREA REDWOOD COUNTY
MINNESOTA
text and map slip case, light wear, vg, 46
pp., 11 plts, 6 figs.   Price: $14.00     (stock#WSP1669R)
 
#1749  Norvitch R. F. 1964 GEOLOGY AND GROUND
WATER RESOURCES OF NOBLES COUNTY AND
PART OF JACKSON COUNTY MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib,
vg, 70 pp., 5 plts, 12 figs.
                                Price: $10.00          (stock#WSP1749)
 
#1759-A  Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 GROUND AND
SURFACE WATER IN THE MESABI AND VERMILION
IRON RANGE AREAS NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA
wps, light wear, 36 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs.
                       Price: $10.00                (stock#WSP1759A)
 
#1759-B  Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 WATER RESOURCES
IN THE VICINITY OF MUNICIPALITIES ON THE
WESTERN MESABI IRON RANGE NORTHEASTERN
MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 24 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.
                             Price: $8.00            (stock#WSP1759B)
 
#1759-C  Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 WATER RESOURCES
IN THE VICINITY OF MUNICIPALITIES ON THE WEST-
CENTRAL MESABI IRON RANGE NORTHEASTERN
MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 21 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.
                          Price: $8.00               (stock#WSP1759C)
 
#1759-D  Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 WATER RESOURCES
IN THE VICINITY OF MUNICIPALITIES ON THE
CENTRAL MESABI IRON RANGE NORTHEASTERN
MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 20 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.
                             Price: $8.00            (stock#WSP1759D)
 
#1759-E  Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 WATER RESOURCES
IN THE VICINITY OF MUNICIPALITIES ON THE EAST-
CENTRAL MESABI IRON RANGE NORTHEASTERN
MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 23 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.
                       Price: $8.00                  (stock#WSP1759E)
 
#1759-F  Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 WATER RESOURCES
IN THE VICINITY OF MUNICIPALITIES ON THE
EASTERN MESABI IRON RANGE AND THE
VERMILLION IRON RANGE NORTHEASTERN
MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 27 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.
                            Price: $8.00             (stock#WSP1759F)
 
#1809-K  Thompson G. L. 1965 HYDROLOGY OF
MELT-WATER CHANNELS IN SOUTHWESTERN
MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 11 pp., 3 plts, 4 figs.
                           Price: $8.00              (stock#WSP1809K)
 
#1809-U  MacLay R. W. 1966 RECONNAISSANCE OF
THE GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES
IN THE AURORA AREA ST. LOUIS COUNTY
MINNESOTA
wps, light edge stain else vg, 20 pp., 1
plt, 2 figs.                 Price: $5.00       (stock#WSP1809U)
 
#1899-E  Voast W. A. van 1971 GROUND WATER FOR
IRRIGATION IN THE BROOTEN – BELGRADE AREA
WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA
wps, light wear, vg, 24
pp., 2 plts, 9 figs.      Price: $8.00      (stock#WSP1899E)
 
#1899-J  Voast W. A. van 1971 GROUND WATER FOR
IRRIGATION NEAR LAKE EMILY, POPE COUNTY
WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA
wps, ex-lib in archival
folder, vg, 28 pp., 14 figs.
                             Price: $8.00             (stock#WSP1899J)
 
#2003  Reeder H. O. 1972 AVAILABILITY OF GROUND
WATER FOR IRRIGATION FROM GLACIAL OUTWASH
IN THE PERHAM AREA OTTER TAIL COUNTY
MINNESOTA
wps, light wear, vg, 45 pp., 3 plts,
16 figs.                 Price: $8.00              (stock#WSP2003)
 
#2009-D  Helgesen J. O. 1973 APPRAISAL OF
GROUND WATER FOR IRRIGATION IN THE LITTLE
FALLS AREA MORRISON COUNTY MINNESOTA
wps,
fine copy, 40 pp., 1 plt, 19 figs.
                         Price: $10.00              (stock#WSP2009D)
 
#2039-B  Larson S. P. 1976 AN APPRAISAL OF
GROUND WATER FOR IRRIGATION IN THE APPLETON
AREA WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA
wps with short
tear else vg, 34 pp., 3 plts, 14 figs.
                               Price: $8.00          (stock#WSP2039B)
 
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES
MAPS)

 
Maclay R. W. et al. 1965  WATER RESOURCES OF THE
MIDDLE RIVER WATERSHED NORTHWESTERN
MINNESOTA
         USGS Map HA-201          Price: $4.00
 
Cotter R. D. 1966  WATER RESOURCES OF THE BIG
STONE LAKE WATERSHED WEST-CENTRAL
MINNESOTA
            USGS Map HA-213        Price: $5.00
 
Cotter R. D. and Bidwell, L. E. 1966 WATER
RESOURCES OF THE POMME DE TERRE RIVER
WATERSHED, WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA
                           USGS Map HA-220               Price: $5.00
 
Maclay R. W. et al. 1967  WATER RESOURCES OF THE
TWO RIVERS WATERSHED NORTHWESTERN
MINNESOTA
          USGS Map HA-237          Price: $5.00
 
Winter T. C. et al. 1967  WATER RESOURCES OF THE
ROSEAU RIVER WATERSHED NORTHWESTERN
MINNESOTA
            USGS Map HA-241        Price: $5.00
 
Cotter R. D. and Bidwell L. E. 1968  WATER
RESOURCES OF THE LAC QUI PARLE RIVER
WATERSHED SOUTHWESTERN MINNESOTA
                              USGS Map HA-269            Price: $5.00
 
WATER RESOURCES OF THE MUSTINKA AND BOIS
DE SIOUX WATERSHED, WEST-CENTRAL
MINNESOTA
           USGS Map HA-272         Price: $5.00
 
Oakes E. L. and Bidwell L. E. 1968 WATER
RESOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI HEADWATERS
WATERSHED, NORTH-CENTRAL MINNESOTA
USGS
Map HA-278                           Price: $5.00
 
Lindholm G. G. 1968 GEOLOGY AND WATER
RESOURCES OF THE HIBBING AREA, NORTH-
EASTERN MINNESOTA
USGS Map HA-280  Price:$5.00
 
Cotter R. D. et al. 1968 WATER RESOURCES OF THE
CHIPPEWA RIVER WATERSHED, WEST-CENTRAL
MINNESOTA
          USGS Map HA-286          Price: $5.00
 
Winter Thomas C. et al. 1969  WATER RESOURCES OF
THE OTTER TAIL RIVER WATERSHED, WEST-
CENTRAL MINNESOTA

                                USGS Map HA-296          Price: $5.00
 
Maclay R. W. et al. 1969  WATER RESOURCES OF THE
BUFFALO RIVER WATERSHED WEST-CENTRAL
MINNESOTA
              USGS Map HA-307     Price: $5.00
 
Novitzki R. P. 1969  WATER RESOURCES OF THE
YELLOW MEDICINE RIVER WATERSHED SOUTH-
WESTERN MINNESOTA

                         USGS Map HA-320                Price: $5.00
 
Oakes E. L. 1970  GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER
RESOURCES OF THE GRAND RAPIDS AREA, NORTH-
CENTRAL MINNESOTA

                           USGS Map HA-322               Price: $5.00
 
Ropes L. H. 1969  GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF
THE ST. JAMES AREA SOUTH-CENTRAL MINNESOTA

                       USGS Map HA-334                   Price: $5.00
 
Winter T. C. et al. 1970  WATER RESOURCES OF THE
WILD RICE RIVER WATERSHED NORTHWESTERN
MINNESOTA
         USGS Map HA-339           Price: $5.00
 
Van Voast, W. A. et al. 1970  WATER RESOURCES OF
THE REDWOOD RIVER WATERSHED, SOUTH-
WESTERN MINNESOTA

                               USGS Map HA-345           Price: $5.00
 
Bidwell L. E. et al. 1970  WATER RESOURCES OF THE
RED LAKE RIVER WATERSHED, NORTHWESTERN
MINNESOTA
                USGS Map HA-346    Price: $5.00
 
Lindholm G. F. 1972  WATER RESOURCES OF THE
CROW WING RIVER WATERSHED CENTRAL
MINNESOTA
           USGS Map HA-380         Price: $5.00

 
“I” SERIES MAPS
 
#1527  Sims P. K. and Southwick D. L. 1985
GEOLOGIC MAP OF ARCHEAN ROCKS WESTERN
VERMILION DISTRICT NORTHERN MINNESOTA
map
in sleeve.       Price: $8.00         (stock#USGSMapI1527)
 
#1529  Sims P.. K. 1985 GENERALIZED BEDROCK
GEOLOGIC MAP OF WEST-CENTRAL VERMILION
DISTRICT NORTHERN MINNESOTA
map in sleeve.
                              Price: $10.00             (USGSMapI1529)

 

OTHER MINNESOTA GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS

 
Bond J. W. 1857 MINNESOTA AND ITS RESOURCES
8vo, original cloth worn, fep inscribed “Albert King,
May 10th, 1864, Rochester, Minnesota”. Overall a
good copy of this classic work complete with the
large fold out hand colored map of Minnesota and
adjacent lands at rear, and frontis plate of St. Paul in
1853. Contents are by and large very clean aside from
small marginal stain to a few page edges at
beginning. Sought after for the map, which is usually
removed for framing, the text should not be
overlooked for it provides a unique glimpse at
Minnesota during its Pioneer Days. With 412 pp.,
frontis, fold out map and publishers advertisements.
                            Price:$100.00                 (stock#MN001)
 
Bradbury J. P. 1975 DIATOM STRATIGRAPHY AND
HUMAN SETTLEMENT IN MINNESOTA
GSA Special
Paper #171 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 74 pp., 6 plts, 17
figs.                      Price: $10.00          (stock#GSASP171)
 
Bray E. C. 1985 BILLIONS OF YEARS IN MINNESOTA –
THE GEOLOGICAL STORY OF THE STATE
4to, wps,
light wear, 102 pp., 110 figs.
                              Price: $14.00              (stock#MN002)
  
Bray E. C. A MILLION YEARS IN MINNESOTA – THE
GLACIAL STORY OF THE STATE
Science Mus.
Minnesota 4to, cloth, ex-lib, vg, 49 pp., 91 figs.
                                     Price: $15.00         (stock#MN003)
 
Geological Society of America 1956 GEOLOGY OF
THE MINNEAPOLIS –ST. PAUL REGION
8vo, in
archival folder, ex-lib else vg, 17 pp., 9 figs.
                                Price: $10.00              (stock#MN004)
 
Grout F. F. et al. 1951 PRECAMBRIAN STRATIGRAPHY
OF  MINNESOTA
offprint from GSA Bulletin, stamped
“with the writers compliments”, owner’s signature,
vg, 62 pp., figs.               Price: $8.00       (stock#MN005)
 
Gruner J. W. 1941 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY OF THE
KNIFE LAKE AREA OF NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA

wps a bit soiled by dust else vg, 66 pp., 5 plts, 5 figs.
Scarce.                  Price: $12.00               (stock#MN006)
 
Gruner J. W. 1946 MINERALOGY AND GEOLOGY OF
THE  MESABI RANGE
8vo, wps with some wear,
contents vg, 127 pp., 20 plts, 7 figs. Scarce.
                                    Price: $22.00          (stock#MN007)
 
Guthrie J. E. 1903 THE COLLEMBOLA OF MINNESOTA
8vo, cloth, light wear, vg, 110 pp., 16 plates of which
several are colored.       Price: $22.00    (stock#MN008)
 
Hotchkiss W. O. 1933 LAKE SUPERIOR REGION 16TH
INTERNATIONAL GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS
GUIDEBOOK #27, 8vo, wraps with some wear else vg
copy, contents clean with 101 pp., 8 plates, 22 figures
covering traverse from Virginia – Hibbing Minnesota
to Chicago Illinois along Lake Superior and Lake
Michigan shorelines, including most of the iron and
copper mining districts of the region.
                                  Price:  $20.00           (stock#MN009)
 
MINNESOTA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE VOLUME 3 1883-
1901
complete in three vols. as issued. All in original
wraps, some minor chips to paper spine cover,
Volume 3(1) has tear to wrap and first few pages
which are folded over with short tear, and wraps
loose, else nice  set. Very scarce, and with diverse
papers on topics such as Glacial Geology, Mound
Builders, Hydrology, St. Cloud Tornado of 1886,
Trenton Limestone, paleontology and more.
                             Price: $40.00     (stock#MNASvol3set)
 
MINNESOTA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE VOLUME 4 1896-
1906
, complete in three vols. as issued. All in original
wraps, minor chips to wrap margins, contents fine
covering diverse Minnesota and elsewhere topics on
geology, zoology, etc..   Price: $40.00   (MNASvol4set)
 
MINNESOTA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE VOLUME 5
Number 2, 1914 MEMORIAL FOR NEWTON HORACE
WINCHELL
8vo, wps coming Loose and rear wrap
creased, wrinkled, contents fine, 116 pp. Scarce.
                        Price: $15.00             (stock#MNASvol5-2)
 
Sardeson F. W. 1908 BEGINNING AND RECESSION OF
SAINT ANTHONY FALLS
offprint from GSA Bulletin 24
pp., 2 plts. Scarce.         Price: $10.00   (stock#MN0010)
 
Sandberg A. E. 1938 SECTION ACROSS
KEWEENAWAN LAVAS AT DULUTH MINNESOTA
offprint from GSA Bulletin wps, ex-lib, vg,  36 pp., 7
plts, 6 figs.                 Price: $10.00          (stock#MN021)
 
Schwartz G. M. (ed) 1972 A CENTURY OF GEOLOGY
IN MINNESOTA 1872-1972
8vo, cloth, light wear, vg,
175 pp. + numerous figures.
                                    Price: $22.00          (stock#MN011)
 
Schwartz G. M. and Sandberg A. E. 1940 ROCK
SERIES IN DIABASE SILLS AT DULUTH MINNESOTA
offprint from GSA Bull., stamped “with writers
compliments” 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 37 pp., 6 plts,
11 figs. Scarce.             Price: $10.00       (stock#MN012)
 
Schwartz G. M. and Theil G. A. 1963 MINNESOTA’S
ROCKS AND WATERS
8vo, pictorial cloth, ex-lib, vg,
366 pp., 161 figs.          Price: $14.00       (stock#MN022)
 
Sims P. K. 1966 EXPLORATION FOR COPPER-NICKEL
RESUMES IN MINNESOTA
MN Geol. Surv. Reprint
Series #1 4to, wps, vg.     Price: $5.00    (stock#MN013)
 
Sims P. K. and Morey G. B. 1972 GEOLOGY OF
MINNESOTA – A  CENTENNIAL VOLUME
4to, cloth,
massive volume, ex-lib else vg, 632 pp., scores of
figs covering all aspects of Minnesota geology.
                                  Price: $40.00            (stock#MN014)
 
Smith W. H. C. 1893 THE ARCHEAN ROCKS WEST OF
LAKE SUPERIOR
offprint from GSA Bulletin 8vo minor
chip to wps else vg, 16 pp. Scarce.
                                    Price: $10.00          (stock#MN015)
 
Stauffer C. R. 1940 INDEX FOSSILS 4to, pebbled cloth,
vg and somewhat rare, being the bound course guide
taught by Stauffer at Unv. Minnesota with emphasis
on Index Fossils of the region. With 114 pp., 11 plts.
                                      Price: $30.00        (stock#MN016)
 
Thwaites F. T. and Twenhofel W. H. 1921 WINDROW
FORMATION: AN UPLAND GRAVEL FORMATION OF
THE DRIFTLESS AND ADJACENT AREAS OF THE
UPPER MISSISSIPPI RIVER VALLEY
offprint from
GSA Bulletin, wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp., 1 fig.
                                      Price: $8.00          (stock#MN017)
 
Warren G. K. 1878 REPORT ON BRIDGING THE
MISSISSIPPI RIVER BETWEEN ST. PAUL MINNESOTA
AND ST. LOUIS MISSOURI
Exec. Doc. 69, 45th
Congress, 2nd Session, 8vo, buckrum and ex-library,
Contents proper clean, 232 pp., 31 figs in text; thick
map pocket with 34 sheets total comprising 29 maps
and diagrams. Rare.     Price: $240.00    (stock#MN018)
 
Winchell A. 1871 REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY OF THE VICNITY OF BELLE PLAIN SCOTT
COUNTY MINNESOTA
14 pp., 1 fig. contained in
EXECUTIVE DOCUMENTS OF THE STATE OF
MINNESOTA FOR THE YEAR 1871
8vo, in worn period
binding, ex-State library, light toning to a few pages
and overall a internally clean, nice copy with 409 pp.
                                      Price: $50.00        (stock#MN019)
 
Wright H. E. Jr. 1954 FRIENDS OF THE PLEISTOCENE
FIELD TRIP CENTRAL MINNESOTA
4to, wps, ex-lib,
light wear, vg, approx. 55 pp. + figs. Scarce.
                                 Price: $20.00             (stock#MN020)
 
 
 
 
MISSOURI
 
 
EARLY REPORTS
 
 
Swallow G. C. 1855 THE FIRST AND SECOND ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI tall 8vo, boards loose, cloth torn at spines, corners rubbed, contents are clean with 446 pp., many plates, including maps and fossils. Scarce.
                             Price: $75.00          (stock#Swallowc1)
 
Pumpelly R. et al. 1873 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE IRON ORES AND COAL FIELDS FROM THE FIELD WORK OF 1872 royal 8vo, gilt titles, cloth with some wear, chips to spine, corners rubbed, rear hinge
with split, contents mostly light marginal stain t  outer edge of pages, the plate with moderate stain, overall a good copy and complete with the rare atlas. The atlas is creased from being folded over, wraps are
chipped with some tears and minor loss to paper, contents are clean with some tears to map sheet edges, overall a good+ copy considering the maps are clean and the item is rare.
       Price for set: $300.00         (stock#MOPumpellyset)
 

Broadhead G. C. et al. 1873 REPORTS OF THE

GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI 1855-1871 tall

8vo, original cloth and a vg copy aside from fraying to

top of spine, mildly ex-lib. of the Lyceum of Natural

History, NY with notation and stamp on title, and

NYAS and AMNH bookplate on paste down. With 324

pp., colored frontis plate, 3 chromolithographs,

9 county maps. A nice copy.

                Price: $125.00      (stock#Broadheadetal1873)

 
Broadhead G. C. et al. 1874 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI FROM THE FIELD WORK OF 1873-1874 large 8vo, rebound in older, mismatched and somewhat worn boards, spine taped, contents are good, some wear to prelim pages else clean with 656 pp., 49 plts, 91 figs, separately issued atlas lacking. Scarce.
         Price: $50.00               (stock#MOBroadhead1874) 
 
 
BIENNIAL REPORTS

 
FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT 1891 8vo, wps, light wear, small stain to pp. corners else vg, 53 pp., 2 plts. Scarce.           Price:  $24.00             (stock#MO1stBirpt)
 
SECOND BIENNIAL REPORT 1891 8vo, wps, light wear, small stain to pp. corners else vg, 37 pp., 3 plts. Scarce.           Price:  $24.00      (stock#MOMO2ndBirpt)
 
THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT 1891 8vo, wps, light wear, small stain to pp. corners else vg, 60 pp. Scarce.  Price:  $20.00      (stock#MO3rdBirpt)
 
FOURTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1897 By Keyes C. R. 8vo,
text block loose from binding else light wear, very
good, clean and still in original warps. With 63 pp., 1
pl.       Price:  $15.00             (stock#MO4thBirpt)
 
FIFITH BIENNIAL REPORT 1898 8vo, blue gilt cloth, light rubbing to extremities else fine copy with 67 pp. Scarce.                Price:  $20.00        (stock#MO5thBirpt)
 
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST 1933 8vo, wps, light wear, approx. 200 pp. paginated into separate chapters on diverse topics including GEOLOGY OF THE SILVER MINE AREA MADISON COUNTY; OIL AND GAS POOLS OF WESTERN
MISSOURI.
         Price: $22.00        (stock#MO1933Birpt)
 
62nd BIENNIAL REPORT, APPENDIX 6- MANGANESE
DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI By Grawe 1943
8vo, wraps, light wear, very good with 77 pp., 1 pl., 33 figs. Scarce.
                       Price:  $10.00            (stock#MO62ndbirpt)

 
ANNUAL REPORT SERIES

 
VOLUME 1  Winslow A. 1891 SPECIAL REPORT ON COAL 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with private label on pastedown. With 227 pp., map, figures. Scarce.      Price: $35.00             (stock#MOv1c1)
 
VOLUME 2  Nason 1892 IRON ORES 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 366 pp., 8 pls, 62 figs. Scarce.
                                      Price:  $35.00     (stock#MOv2c1)
 
VOLUME 3  Schweitzer and Woodward 1892 REPORT ON THE MINERAL WATERS OF MISSOURI 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, vg, with 256 pp., figures. Scarce.                       Price: $30.00        (stock#MOv3c1)
 
VOLUMES 4-5  PALEONTOLOGY OF MISSOURI PARTS 1 & 2 complete By Keyes C. R. 1894 8vo,cloth with some external wear, contents vg. Vol. 1 with 272 pp., 32 plts, 9 figs and Vol. 2 with 266 pp., 56 plts. Rare to find as complete set.
                       Price:  $150.00             (stock#MOv4-5set)
 
VOLUME 8  ANNUAL REPORT 1894 8vo, gilt cloth, rubbing/fraying to extremities, ex-library else very good, contents clean with 405 pp., plates and maps. Very scarce.           Price:  $35.00          (stock#MOv8c1)
 
VOLUME 9 AREAL GEOLOGY SHEETS 1-4 1896 8vo, gilt cloth, some wear to extremities, ex-library else very good, clean with geological surveys of Higginsville Sheet in Lafayette County, Bevier Sheet in Macon, Randolph and Chariton Counties, Iron
Mountain Sheet in Francois and Madison Counties, and Mine La Motte Sheet in portions of Madison, St. Francois and Ste. Genevieve Counties. Each survey is complete with maps/charts/folio plates geological sections. Each survey is page numbered separately and is indexed.               Price:  $65.00             (MOv9c1)
 
VOLUME 10  SURFACE FEATURES 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear very good copy with 533 pp., 22 pls, 24 figs., nice maps.            Price: $40.00           (stock#MOv10c1)
 
VOLUME 11  CLAY DEPOSITS cloth with wear, frayed spine ends, hinges cracked with boards coming loose, one page loose but present, contents clean, overall good. With 633 pp., 34 plts, 15 figs. Scarce.    Price: $35.00          (stock#MOv11)
 
VOLUME 12 AREAL GEOLOGY 1898 8vo, gilt cloth, rear hinge with some separation but boards firm, fraying to spine else vg, contents clean, 409 pp., 13 plts, 37 figs, 6 maps.     Price: $60.00             (MOv12c1)
 
VOLUME 13  STRUCTURAL AND ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF MISSOURI Royal 8vo, pebbled cloth, E. H. Barbour’s copy with his signature and notation, contents fine. With 256 pp., 58 plts, 6 figs, 9 sections. Price: $42.00          (stock#MOv13)
 
 

BULLETINS

1st SERIES

 
BULLETIN #1  PRELIMINARY CATALOG OF FOSSILS OCCURRING IN MISSOURI (and other papers) 1890 8vo, wraps loose, chipped, contents very good aside from small corner stain. With 85 pp. Very scarce. Price: $32.00          (stock#MOGS1stB1)
 
#5  Haworth 1891 THE AGE AND ORIGIN OF THE CRYSTALLINE ROCKS OF MISSOURI 8vo, wps loose, chipped, else vg with 85 pp., several pls and figs.
Price:  $25.00          (stock#MOGS1stB5)
 
 

 BULLETINS 2ND SERIES

 
#3  Van Horn F. B. 1905 THE GEOLOGY OF MONITEAU COUNTY 8vo, cloth, light rubbing to extremities else fine. With 104 p., 13 pls., 25 figs. Covers the stratigraphy structure & minerals of Moniteau County. Price: $35.00            (stock#MO2ndB3)
 
#4  Buckley E. R. and Buehler H. A. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE GRANBY AREA 8vo, cloth, rubbing to extremities, contents fine, 120 pp., 42 pls., 3 figs.   Price: $30.00           (stock#MO2ndB4)
 
#5  Buckley E. R. 1907 PUBLIC ROADS, THEIR IMPROVEMENT AND MAINTAINENCE 8vo, cloth light wear, very good with 124 pp., 30 pls. Includes a lengthy discussion of materials used in highway
construction and methods of constructing different kinds of pavement. Also contains a classification of highways and appraises the condition of existing rural highways and city streets in Missouri at the time of publication.       Price:  $22.00        (stock#MO2ndB5)
 
#6  Buehler H. A. 1907 THE LIME AND CEMENT RESOURCES OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth with some scuffing, stamp on FEP and title page else contents vg, 255 pp., 34 plts.    Price: $24.00    (stock#MO2ndB6)
 
#9 Buckley E. R. 1908 GEOLOGY OF THE DISSEMINATED LEAD DEPOSITS OF ST. FRANCOIS AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES 8vo, spine on one vol. frayed else light wear, overall very good, complete set. 259 pp., 39 plts, 10 figs.; Vol. 2 with 121 pp., 82 pts, 3 figs.                  Price: $75.00     (stock#MO2ndB9)
 
#11  Hinds H. 1912 THE COAL DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI cloth wear short tears to spine ends, inner hinge cracked, contents ere vg with 503 pp., 23 plts, 97 figs. and 7 engraved maps.
                               Price: $40.00       (stock# MO2ndB11)
 
#12  Lee W. 1913 GEOLOGY OF THE ROLLA QUADRANGLE MISSOURI 8vo, cloth with some wear, rubbing to spine, ex-lib else vg, 111 pp., 10 plts incl.  map, 17 figs.           Price: $35.00     (stock#MO2ndB12)
 
#13  Hinds H. and Greene F. C. 1915 THE STRATIGRAPHY OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN SERIES IN MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, a few spots on cloth, front hinge partly separated but boards holding firm, contents very good, clean with 407 pp., 33 pls., 5 figs. Nice fossil pls.     Price:  $30.00       (stock# MO2ndB13)
 
#14  McCourt F. 1917 GEOLOGY OF JACKSON COUNTY 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg and clean copy with 157 pp., 19 pls.  Price: $22.00   (stock#MO2ndB14)
 
#16  Wilson M. E. 1922 THE OCCURRENCE OF OIL AND GAS IN MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good with 284 pp., 11 pls (mostly maps in rear pocket). Covers origin, accumulation, exploration, and production of oil and gas in Missouri. The report also describes geology of oil and gas in different rock formations and asphaltic sandstone, and limestone.  Price: $45.00         (stock# MO2nd16)
 
#18  Krey F. 1924 STRUCTURAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY AREA FROM OLD MONROE MISSOURI TO NAUVOO ILLINOIS 8vo, cloth, some external wear, contents vg, ex-lib., w/ 86 pp., 18 pls.                        Price:  $22.00        (stock#MO2ndB18)
 
#20  Beckman H. C. 1927 WATER RESOURCES OF MISSOURI 1857-1926 cloth, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 424 pp., 12 plts.     Price: $35.00      (stock# MO2ndB20)
 
#23  Dake Cl. L. 1930 THE GEOLOGY OF THE POTOSI AND EDGEHILL QUADRANGLES 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 233 pp., 26 pls. including geologic and tophgraphic maps of the Potosi and Edgehill Quadrangles. Also includes discussion of mineral resources of the area (barite, lead, and zinc).
Price:  $30.00                 (stock# MO2ndB23)
 
#24  Bridge J. 1930 GEOLOGY OF THE EMINENCE AND CARDAREVA QUADRANGLES cloth with light wear, ex-priv. library copy with stamp else contents vg, 228 pp., 22 plts, many of fossils, 10 figs. Scarce.
Price: $30.00         (stock#MO2ndB24)
 
#25 McQueen H. S. and Greene F. C. 1938 THE GEOLOGY OF NORTHWEST MISSOURI 8vo, wraps light wear, vg, with 217 pp., 7 pls, 10 figs. Scarce. Price:  $24.00            (stock# MO2ndB25)
 
#27  Branson E. B. et al. 1922 THE DEVONIAN OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, contents with private ownership stamps else vg, 279 pp., 71 plts mostly of fossils, 10 figs.       Price: $60.00     (stock# MO2ndB27)
 
#28  McQueen H. S. and Herold P. L. 1943 GEOLOGY OF THE FIRE CLAY DISTRICTS OF EAST CENTRAL MISSOURI cloth mottled at epine and edges, ex-lib with stamps else contents vg, 250 pp., 34 plts,
6 figs.                   Price: $22.00         (stock# MO2ndB28)
 
#30  Grawe O. 1945 PYRITES DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth light wear, vg, 181 pp., 17 pls., 18 figs. With detailed mine, quarry and prospect information, a great resource for the mineral collector and  mineralogist.     Price:  $25.00        (stock# MO2ndB30)
 
#31 Greger D. K. 1945 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, vg copy, 294 pp. Price: $20.00              (stock#MO2ndB31)
 
#32  Beveridge T. R. 1951 THE GEOLOGY OF THE WEAUBLEAU CREEK AREA MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 111 pp., 12 pls, 5 figs with nice maps.         Price:  $24.00        (stock#MGS2ndB32)
 
#33   Unklesbay A. G. 1952  THE GEOLOGY OF BOONE COUNTY 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 159 pp., 13 pls, 1 fig. A scarce volume sought after by spelunkers with good coverage of the area’s geology.       Price:  $30.00           (stock#MOGS2ndB33)
 
#35  Heller R. L. 1954 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE ROUBIDOUX FORMATION MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg with 118 pp., 19 plates including many of fossils. Scarce.
Price:  $24.00             (stock#MOGS2ndB35)
 
#36  Hendriks H. E. 1954 GEOLOGY OF THE STEELVILLE QUADRANGLE MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good, with 88 pp., 9 pls., 1 fig.     Price:  $20.00               (stock#MOGS2ndB36)
 
#37  Grohskopf J. G. 1955 SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY OF THE MISSISSIPPI EMBAYMENT OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI  8vo cloth light wear, vg with 133 pp., 9 pls., 3 figs.              Price: $20.00         (stock#MOGS2ndB37)
 
#39  Bretz J. H. 1956 CAVES OF MISSOURI 8vo, dust jacket with wear, contents very good 491 pp. + figs.  Price: $75.00        (stock#MO2ndB39)
 
#40  Howe W. B. and Koenig J. W. 1961 THE STRATIGRAPHIC SUCCESSION IN MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 185 pp., 1 pl., 27 figs. A must have for anyone interested in Missouri geology.         Price:  $24.00         (stock#MOGS2ndB40)
 
#41  Bretz J. H. 1965 GEOMORPHIC HISTORY OF THE OZARKS OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, label and signature on FEP else fine copy with 147 pp., 1 pl., 48 figs. Long out of print, scarce.
Price:  $22.00           (stock#MOGS2ndB41)
 
 
REPORT OF INVESTIGATIONS
 
 
#2  Mather W. B. THE MINERAL DEPOSITS OF MORGAN COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, vg, 206 pp., 6 plts, 2 figs.                      Price: $22.00      (stock#MORI2)
 
#16  Searight T. K. et al. 1954 THE STRUCTURE AND MAGNETIC SURVEYS OF THE SULLIVAN-BOURBON AREA MISSOURI 8vo, wps with stamp else vg, 14 pp., 4 plts.                      Price: $12.00            (stock#MORI16)
 
#20  Searight W. V. 1955 GUIDE BOOK FIELD TRIP SECOND ANNUAL MEETING ASSOCIATION OF MISSOURI GEOLOGISTS 4to, wps with corner tear, contents vg, 41 pp., 21 figs. On Pennsylvanian (Desmoinesian) strata.  Price: $15.00   (stock#MORI20)
 
#25  Searight W. V. 1958 PENNSYLVANIAN (DESMOINESIAN) OF MISSOURI 4to, some external wear, contents vg, 46 pp., 2 plts, 30 figs.
Price: $20.00        (stock#MORI25)
 
#31  Parizek E. J. and Gentile R. J. 1965 THE GEOLOGY OF THE KANSAS CITY GROUP AT KANSAS CITY 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 62 pp. + figs.
Price:  $15.00         (stock#MORI31)
 
#34  Martin J. A. and Wells J. S. 1966 MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN STRATA ST. LOUIS AND CHARLES COUNTIES MISSOURI 4to, light wear, vg, 48 pp.
+ figs.                       Price: $20.00          (stock#MORI34)
 
#37  Vineyard J. D. and Fellows L. D. 1967 GUIDE-BOOK TO THE GEOLOGY BETWEEN SPRINGFIELD AND BRANSON MISSOURI EMPHASIZING
STRATIGRAPHY AND CAVERN DEVELOPMENT
wps,  vg, 39 pp., 18 figs.       Price: $14.00      (stock#MORI37)
 
#43  LAPILLI TUFFS AND ASSOCIATED PYRO-CLASTIC SEDIMENTS IN UPPER CAMBRIAN STRATA ALONG DENT BRANCH, WASHINGTON COUNTY MISSOURI wps light wear, vg, 86 pp., 2 plts, 27 figs.
Price: $10.00           (stock#MORI43)
 
#54  Robertson C. E. MINEABLE COAL RESERVES OF MISSOURI wps with stamp else light wear, vg, 71 pp., 20 figs.                     Price: $8.00             (stock#MORI54)
 
#59  Gentile R. J. GEOLOGY OF BATES COUNTY MISSOURI stamp on wp else vg, 94 pp., 1 plt, 19 figs. + large geologic map.    Price: $15.00      (stock#MORI59)
 
#70  Thompson T. L. 1986 PALEOZOIC SUCCESSION IN MISSOURI PART 4 MISSISSIPPIAN SYSTEM 4to, wps, light wear, presentation by author on title page, 182 pp., 110 figs.         Price: $15.00       (stock#MORI70)
 
 

USDA MISSOURI COUNTY SOIL
SURVEYS 1901 - 1921 (Alphabetical by
County & Region)
 
Mann C. J. and Krusekopf H. H. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF ATCHISON COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils Map fine. With 41 pp., large folding map. Scarce.     Price: $35.00       (stock#MO87)
 
Sweet A. T. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF BARRY COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 40 pp., 2 plts, large folding map. Scarce.    Price: $35.00        (stock#MO86)
 
Krusekopf H. H. and Bucher F. S. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF BARTON COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 23 pp., large folding map.        Price: $35.00         (stock#MO85)
 
Mann C. J. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF BATES COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 41 pp., large folding map. Scarce.               Price: $35.00          (stock#MO84)
 
Tilman B. W. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF BUCHANAN COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored Soils map fine. With 41 pp., large folding map. Scarce.               Price: $35.00          (stock#MO83)
 
DeYoung W. and Jordan H. V. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CALDWELL COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 25 pp., 2 plts and large map.        Price: $35.00       (stock#MO82)
 
Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CALLAWAY COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 34 pp. and large folding map.        Price: $35.00         (stock#MO81)
 
Krusekopf H. H. and Lewis H. G. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 44 pp., large map.          Price: $60.00       (stock#MO80)
 
Vanatta E. S. and Davis L. V. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CARROLL COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 30 pp. and large folding map.         Price: $35.00        (stock#MO79)
 
Krusekopf H. H. and Bucher F. S. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CASS COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 23 pp. and large folding map.       Price: $35.00          (stock#MO78)
 
Watson E. S. and Williams H. F. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CEDAR COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 30 pp. and large folding map.         Price: $35.00        (stock#MO77)
 
Watkins W. I. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CHARITON COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 29 pp. and large folding map. Scarce.      Price: $35.00      (stock#MO76)
 
Sweet A. T. and Wildermuth R. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF COLE COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 30 pp. and large folding map. Scarce.     Price: $35.00       (stock#MO75)
 
Sweet A. T. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF COOPER  COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 33 pp. and large folding map.        Price: $35.00         (stock#MO74)
 
Hearn W. E. and Mann C. J.1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CRAWFORD COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 14 pp. and large folding map.          Price: $35.00       (stock#MO66)
 
Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF DEKALB COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 19 pp. and large folding map. Scarce.      Price: $35.00      (stock#MO67)
 
Sweet A. T. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF DUNKLIN COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 41 pp., 3 plts and large folding map. Scarce. Price: $35.00  (stock#MO68)
 
Vanatta E. S. and Lewis H. G. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF FRANKLIN COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 30 pp. and large folding map.          Price: $35.00       (stock#MO69)
 
Krusekopf H. H. and Hutton F. Z. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF GREENE COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 34 pp. and large folding map.         Price: $35.00        (stock#MO70)
 
Sweet A. T. and Watkins W. I. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF GRUNDY COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 30 pp., 1 plt and large folding map. Price: $35.00        (stock#MO71)
 
Vanatta E. S. and Knobel E. W. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF HARRISON COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 31 pp. and large folding map.     Price: $35.00            (stock#MO72)
 
Sweet A. T. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF JACKSON COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 32 pp. and large folding map. Scarce.     Price: $35.00       (stock#MO73)
 
DeYoung W. and Jordan H. V. 1920 SOIL SURVEY OF LAFAYETTE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, some wear to text else good, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.
Price: $35.00              (stock#MO040A)
 
Long D. D. et al. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF LACLEDE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 41 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.    Price: $35.00           (stock#MO041A)
 
Krusekopf H. H. and Bucher F. S. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF MACON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Price: $35.00              (stock#MO042A)
 
Britton J. C. and Vanatta E. S. 1910 SOIL SURVEY OF MARION COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 22 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.  Scarce.                 Price: $35.00            (stock#MO043A)
 
Tillman B. W. and Deardorff C. E. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF JOHNSON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, some wear to text, 28 pp. + fine large fold out colored soils map.              Price: $35.00            (stock#MO044A)
 
Lewis H. G. and Emerson F. V. 1912 SOIL SURVEY OF MILLER COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.  Scarce.                  Price: $35.00           (stock#MO045A)
 
DeYoung W. and Wildermuth R. 1921 SOIL SURVEY OF MISSISSIPPI COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 31 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.     Price: $35.00       (stock#MO046A)
 
Sweet A. T. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF NEWTON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 37 pp., wear/chips to margin of 1st page else good, vg large fold out colored soils map.      Price: $24.00     (stock#MO047A)
 
Vanatta E. S. et al. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF NODAWAY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 27 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.
Scarce.                 Price: $35.00           (stock#MO048A)
 
Fippin E. O. and Drake J. A. 1901  SOIL SURVEY OF O’FALLON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 29 pp., some pages creased, overall text good + vg large fold out colored soils map.  Price: $35.00   (stock#MO049A)
 
Marbut C. F. SOIL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE OZARK REGION OF MISSOURI AND ARKANSAS 8vo, disbound else vg copy of a Marbut classic with 146 pp., 1 figure.          Price: $20.00            (stock#MO050A)
 
Sweet A. T. et al. 1910 SOIL SURVEY OF PEMISCOT COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 28 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.
Scarce.                  Price: $35.00           (stock#MO051A)
 
Tillman B. W. and Deardorff C. E. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF PERRY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 30 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.      Price: $35.00              (stock#MO052A)
 
Krusekopf H. H. and Rogers R. F. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF PETTIS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.                  Price: $35.00            (stock#MO066A)
 
Sweet A. T. and Hall E. C. 1912 SOIL SURVEY OF PIKE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 39 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.      Price: $35.00             (stock#MO053A)
 
Sweet A. T. et al. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF PLATTE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 25 pp. + large fold out colored soils map. Scarce.
                                Price: $35.00           (stock#MO054A)
 
Mann C. J. and Tharp W. E. 1906 SOIL SURVEY OF PUTNAM COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 18 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.                 Price: $35.00             (stock#MO055A)
 
Sweet A. T. and Watkins W. I. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF RALLS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.                Price: $35.00           (stock#MO056A)
 
Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF REYNOLDS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp., 1 plate + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition.               Price: $35.00           (stock#MO057A)
 
Hutton F. Z. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF RIPLEY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 32 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.                   Price: $35.00           (stock#MO058A)
 
Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF ST. FRANCOIS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 27 pp., 1 plate + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce.      Price: $35.00      (stock#MO059A)
 
Krusekopf H. H. and Pratapas D. H. 1919  SOIL SURVEY OF ST. LOUIS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound 45 pp., 2 plates + large fold out colored soils map fine                  Price: $75.00          (stock#MO060A)
 
Carr M. E. and Belden H. L. 1904  SOIL SURVEY OF SALINE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, soiling to 1st page margin, 25 pp. + fine lg. f/o colored soils   map.               Price: $35.00               (stock#MO061A)
 
Hearn W. E. and Mann C. J. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF SCOTLAND COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, disbound, wear, 14 pp. + lg.  map.       Price: $35.00      (stock#MO062A)
 
Avon T. A. and Ruhlen L. M. 1903 SOIL SURVEY OF SHELBY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, disbound else vg, 14 pp. + lg. fold out soils map.
                           Price: $35.00                (stock#MO063A)
 
Sweet A. T. et al. 1902  SOIL SURVEY OF STODDARD COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound else vg, 34 pp. + lg fold out colored soils map.
                           Price: $35.00                (stock#MO064A)
 
Drake J. A. and Strahorn A. T. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF WEBSTER COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, disbound, some wear to text, 14 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map.         Price: $35.00                 (stock#MO065A)
 

 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
ATLAS FOLIOS
 
#148  JOPLIN FOLIO MISSOURI – KANSAS 1914  wps
with some soiling, short marginal tears, light marginal
stain to contents, ex-lib, good+ copy, 20 pp. text,
double page Topographic Maps, double page Areal
(bedrock) Geology Maps, double page Economic
Geology Maps, mine maps and page of outcrop
photos.               Price: $28.00     (stock#USGSAF148c1)
 
#206  LEAVENWORTH-SMITHVILLE FOLIO MISSOURI -
KANSAS 1917 wps with light soiling, light marginal
stain to contents, ex-lib, good+ copy, 13 pp. text,
double page Topographic Maps, double page Areal
(bedrock) Geology Maps, folio page of outcrop
photos.               Price: $28.00         (stock#USGSAF206)
 
 
BULLETINS
 
#49  Woodward R. S. 1888 LATITUDES AND
LONGITUDES OF CERTAIN POINTS IN  MISSOURI
KANSAS AND NEW MEXICO orig. wps, untrimmed,
small label on wp else vg copy with light wear, 133
pp.                   Price: $14.00               (stock#USGSB049)
 
#98  White D. 1893 FLORA OF THE OUTLYING
CARBONIFEROUS BASINS OF SOUTHWESTERN
MISSOURI archival wps, light wear, vg, 138 pp., 5
plts.                     Price: $20.00           (stock#USGSB098)
 
#267  Bain and Ulrich 1905 THE COPPER DEPOSITS
OF MISSOURI archival wps, ex-lib, contents vg, 52
pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. With much on the Ste. Genevieve and
Shannon County mines including Mine La Motte &
Sullivan Mines.        Price: $15.00     (stock#USGSB267)
 
#438  Fenneman N. M. 1911 GEOLOGY & MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE ST. LOUIS QUADRANGLE
MISSOURI ILLINOIS archival wps else vg copy, 73 pp.,
6 plts, 1 fig. incl. large fold out pocket map.  
                       Price: $22.00                (stock#USGSB438)
 
#459  Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT
LEVELING IN MISSOURI 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE
archival wps, contents vg, 48 pp., 1 plt. 
                           Price: $8.00            (stock#USGSB459P)
 
#568  Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT
LEVELING IN MISSOURI 1896 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE
archival wps else vg, 219 pp., 1 plt.  
                         Price: $8.00                (stock#USGSB568)
 
#606  Siebenthal C. E. 1915 ORIGIN OF THE ZINC AND
LEAD DEPOSITS OF THE JOPLIN REGION, MISSOURI,
KANSAS & OKLAHOMA wraps with some archival
tape repairs else vg copy containing 283 pp., 11 plts,
16 figs.           Price: $24.00             (stock#USGSB606A)

 
 
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 
#203  Williams J. S. 1943 STRATIGRAPHY AND FAUNA
OF THE LOUISIANA LIMESTONE OF MISSOURI wps,
light wear and a vg copy with 133 pp. 9 plts and 9 figs.
                           Price: $22.00       (stock#USGSPP203A)
 
#807  Ebens R. J. et al. 1973 GEOCHEMICAL
ANOMALIES OF A CLAYPIT AREA CALLAWAY
COUNTY MISSOURI AND RELATED METABOLIC
IMBALANCE IN BEEF CATTLE wps, light wear, vg,
24 pp., 3 figs.         Price: $4.00       (stock#USGSPP807)
 
#954-A  Miesch T. A. 1976 GEOCHEMICAL SURVEY OF
MISSOURI METHODS OF SAMPLING, LABORATORY
ANALYSIS AND STATISTICAL REDUCTION DATA
buckrum, ex-lib, vg, 59 pp., 8 figs.
                            Price: $5.00        (stock#USGSPP954A)
 
#954-B  Tidball R. R. 1976 GEOCHEMICAL SURVEY OF
MISSOURI wps, ex-lib, vg, 16 pp., 1 fig. 
                            Price: $4.00        (stock#USGSPP954B)
 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
 

HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES)
MAPS

 
Petri L. R. 1969  TRAVEL OF SOLUTES IN THE LOWER
MISSOURI RIVER
USGS Map HA-332           Price: $5.00
 
Emmett L. F. and Jeffery H. G. 1969  RECONNAIS-
SANCE OF THE GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF
THE MISSOURI RIVER ALLUVIUM BETWEEN KANSAS
CITY MISSOURI AND THE IOWA BORDER
                               USGS Map HA-336           Price: $5.00
 
Emmett L. F. and Jeffery H. G. 1969  RECONNAIS-
SANCE OF THE GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF
THE MISSOURI RIVER ALLUVIUM BETWEEN
JEFFERSON CITY AND MIAMI MISSOURI
                     USGS Map HA-340                     Price: $4.00
 
Emmett Leo F. and Jeffery H. G. 1970  RECONNAIS-
SANCE OF THE GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF
THE MISSOURI RIVER ALLUVIUM BETWEEN MIAMI
AND KANSAS CITY MISSOURI
                              USGS Map HA-344            Price: $4.00
 
Gann E. E. 1971  WATER RESOURCES OF NORTH-
EASTERN MISSOURI USGS Map HA-372     Price: $5.00
 

MF MAPS
 
 
Pratt W. P et al. 1993 MINERAL-RESOURCE
ASSESSMENT MAPS OF THE HARRISON 1 DEGREE
BY 2 DEGREES QUADRANGLE MISSOURI AND
ARKANSAS    USGS Map MF 1994-D.           Price: $6.00
 
Pratt W. P et al. 1993 ASSESSMENT OF THE JOPLIN 1
DEGREE BY 2 DEGREES QUADRANGLE KANSAS
AND MISSOURI FOR MISSISSIPPI VALLEY-TYPE
DEPOSITS AND OTHER MINERALS
                    USGS Map MF 2115-E.               Price: $6.00
 
 
OTHER MISSOURI GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS
 
 
Branson E. B. et al. 1938 STRATIGRAPHY AND
PALEONTOLOGY OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN OF
MISSOURI royal 8vo, wps with signature, some
external wear, contents vg, clean. Vol. 1 with 208 pp.,
20 plts, figs; Vol. 2 With 242 pp., 28 plts. Plates in both
vols. mostly of fossils. A scarce set to find complete.
                                    Price: $75.00          (stock#MO090)
 
Evans C. 1894 8TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE
MINE INSPECTORS OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI 8vo,
cloth, vg, clean copy with 289 pp., several plates and
large fold out map loosely tucked in rear being the
STATE LABOR COMMISSION MAP OF MISSOURI 1894
measuring approx. 45 x 45 inches, with engraved
vignettes along bottom margin, showing all railroad
lines in the State at the time, and in fine condition.
Map is very scarce.    Price: $100.00      (stock#MO096)
 
Keller W. D. 1945 COMMON ROCKS AND MINERALS
OF MISSOURI Unv. MO Bulletin #1 8vo, wps stamped
“With compliments of the Author” and with other
ownership stamp, contents clean, vg, 78 pp.,
numerous figs. Scarce 1st ed.  
                                   Price: $20.00           (stock#MO091)
 
Keller W. D. 1978 COMMON ROCKS AND MINERALS
OF MISSOURI 8vo, wps with corner tear else vg,
contents clean, vg, 78 pp., numerous figs.  
                                 Price: $10.00             (stock#MO092)
 
Lutzen E. E. 1968 ENGINEERING GEOLOGY OF THE
MAXVILLE QUADRANGLE JEFFERSON AND ST.
LOUIS COUNTIES MISSOURI large fold out colored
map in sleeve, vg.         Price: $10.00       (stock#MO89)
 
Mehl M. G. 1962 MISSOURI’S ICE AGE MAMMALS
small folio, light wear, vg copy, 115 pp., 39 figs.
Scarce.                            Price: $35.00       (stock#MO88)
 
Pratt W. P. 1997 BACKGROUND INFORMATION TO
ACCOMPANY FOLIOS OF GEOLOGIC AND MINERAL
RESOURCE MAPS OF ROLLA 1 X 2 DEGREE
QUADRANGLE MISSOURI USGS Circ. #1068 4to, wps,
vg.                        Price: $5.00          (stock#USGSC1068)
 
Pratt W. P. 1997 BACKGROUND INFORMATION TO
ACCOMPANY FOLIOS OF GEOLOGIC AND MINERAL
RESOURCE MAPS OF HARRISON 1 X 2 DEGREE
QUADRANGLE MISSOURI AND ARKANSAS AND THE
JOPLIN 1 X 2 DEGREE QUADRANGLE KANSAS AND
MISSOURI USGS Circ. #1140 4to, wps, vg. 
                              Price: $5.00         (stock#USGSC1140)
 
 
 
OHIO
 
 
OHIO GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
FIRST ORGANIZATION
 
 
Mather W. W. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF OHIO
8vo, period marbled boards with leather spine; spine
on but wants to separate, edge wear to boards,
contents are very good, signed by Author on title
page, light to moderate foxing. With 286 pp., plates,
maps and figures, collated complete. Scarce.
                     Price: $300.00              (stock#mather1838)
 
 
 
SECOND ORGANIZATION
 
 
REPORT OF PROGRESS IN 1870 8vo, blue cloth as
issued, moderate external wear, label on pastedown,
internally very good, 568 pp., plates.
                                Price: $45.00        (stock#OH1870c1)
 
GEOLOGY VOLUME 1, PART 1, 1873 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, wear, boards loose or coming so as is common, contents clean, vg, 680 pp., plts (some maps), figs.   Price: $75.00        (stock#OHV1P1c1)
 
GEOLOGY VOLUME 2  PART 1 1874 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, wear, boards loose or coming so as is common, contents clean, vg, 701 pp., plts (colored maps) + figs.
                            Price: $60.00           (stock#OHV2P1c1)
 
GEOLOGY VOLUME 3 1878 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, some fading/spotting to cloth, overall some external wear, contents clean, very good, 958 pp., plates (colored maps) + figs.          Price: $60.00           (stock#OHV3c1)
 
ZOOLOGY VOLUME 4 1882 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, gutter at rear board, some external wear, internally clean, 1,020 pp.                      Price: $45.00      (stock#OHV4c1)
 
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY VOLUME 5 1884 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, boards loose, edgewear, contents very good, clean, 1,124 pp. + figures. Also included is the separate map atlas, as issued in original printed sleeve; sleeve with some wear, separation at edges, the eight maps and sections are vg-fine. Rare to find
with atlas.                   Price: $75.00       (stock#OHV5c1)
 
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY VOLUME 6 1888 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, very good copy with 831 pp., plts + figs.                             Price: $60.00       (stock#OHV6c1)
 
 
 
THIRD ORGANIZATION
 
 
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, ARCHEOLOGY, BOTANY,
PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME 7 1893 tall 8vo, overall
some external wear with light to moderate edge wear,
pastedown label, contents clean, very good, 700 pp.,
plates, figures.       Price:  $50.00          (stock#OHV7c1)
 
 
FOURTH ORGANIZATION
 
 
VOLUME 8 1904 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, light overall wear,
pastedown label, fine copy, 976 pp., plates, figures
with contents comprising Bulletins #1-#3.
                                   Price: $45.00         (stock#OHV8c1)
 
VOLUME 9 1906 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, rubbing to corners
else light wear, very good to fine copy, 854 pp., plts,
figs comprising Bulletins #4-8.
                                  Price:  $45.00         (stock#OHV9c1)
 
VOLUME 10 1910 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, fine, clean copy,
733 pp., plates, figures comprising Bulletins #9-11.
                                Price:  $40.00         (stock#OHV10c1)
 
VOLUME 11 1912 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, fine clean copy,
903 pp., plates, figures, comprising Bulletins #12-15.
                                 Price:  $50.00        (stock#OHV11c1)
 
#1  Bownocker J. A. 1903 THE OCCURRENCE AND
EXPLOITATION OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS
IN OHIO 8vo gilt cloth, light wear, contemporary
stratigraphic column sketched in pencil, vg, 325 pp.,
plts + maps.          Price:  $20.00          (stock#OHGSB1)
 
#2  Eno F. H. 1904 THE USES OF HYDRAULIC CEMENT
8vo gilt cloth, one page has ink speckling from
printers else very good, 260 pp., 157 figs.
                             Price:  $15.00             (stock#OHGSB2)
 
#3  Bleininger A. V. 1904 MANUFACTURE OF
HYDRAULIC CEMENTS 8vo gilt cloth, private owner-
ship stamps else fine, 391 pp., 81 figs.
                                 Price: $20.00          (stock#OHGSB3)
 
#4-5  (bound together, as issued). #4 Orton E. Jr., and
S. V. Peppel 1906 THE LIMESTONE RESOURCES AND
THE LIME INDUSTRY IN OHIO 356 pp., 53 figs; and #5
Peppel S. V. 1905 THE MANUFACTURE OF ARTIFICIAL
SAND STONE OR SAND-LIME BRICK 79 pp., 8 figs.
8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy.
                            Price:  $20.00          (stock#OHGSB4-5)
 
#9  Bownocker J. A. et al. 1908 COAL 8vo, gilt cloth,
342 pp., 7 plts, maps lacking.  
                                   Price:  $15.00       (stock#OHGSB9)
 
#10  Stauffer C. R. 1909 THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN OF
OHIO 8vo, wps, light wear, vg copy, 204 pp., 17 plts.
                            Price: $24.00             (stock#OHGSB10)
 
#11  Worcester W. G. and Orton E. Jr. 1910 THE
MANUFACTURE OF ROOFING TILES 8vo, gilt cloth,
light fading or stain to cloth (hard to discern) else very
good, clean, 476 pp., 187 figs.
                            Price:  $17.00            (stock#OHGSB11)
 
#12  Bownocker J. A. 1910 THE BREMEN OIL FIELD
8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 68 pp., 6 plts.
                         Price:  $17.00               (stock#OHGSB12)
 
#13 Morse W. C. 1910 THE MAXVILLE LIMESTONE 8vo
gilt cloth fine copy, 128 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs.
                        Price:  $17.00                (stock#OHGSB13)
 
#14  Stauffer C. R. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE
COLUMBUS QUADRANGLE gilt cloth, ex-lib else fine
copy with 133 pp., 28 plts, 16 figs, 3 maps. 
                           Price: $24.00              (stock#OHGSB14)
 
#16  Dachnowski A. 1912 PEAT DEPOSITS OF OHIO
THEIR ORIGIN FORMATION AND USES gilt cloth, light
wear, 424 pp., 8 plts, 29 figs, map.
                               Price: $20.00          (stock#OHGSB16)
 
#17  Condit D. D. 1912 CONEMAUGH FORMATION IN
OHIO 8vo, gilt cloth, pastedown label else light wear,
vg, 463 pp., 16 pls, 17 figs, 10 maps.
                                Price:  $22.00        (stock#OHGSB17)
 
#19  Fenneman N. M. 1916 GEOLOGY OF CINCINNATI
AND VICINITY gilt cloth, ex-library else fine, with 207
pp., 12 plts, 2 maps.   Price: $30.00   (stock#OHGSB19)
 
#20  Stout W. 1916 GEOLOGY OF SOUTHERN OHIO
gilt cloth, some age toning to pages else fine, with
723 pp., 17 plts, 11 maps. Scarce.
                           Price:  $30.00             (stock#OHGSB20)
 
#21  Stout W. 1918 GEOLOGY OF MUSKINGUM
COUNTY gilt cloth, ex-library else fine copy, 351 pp., 9
plts + maps. Scarce.
                             Price: $20.00            (stock#OHGSB21)
 
#23 Hyde J. E. 1921 GEOLOGY CAMP SHERMAN
QUADRANGLE gilt cloth, small mm-scale area edge
wear else fine, 190 pp., 20 pls, 18 figus + map.
                          Price: $17.00               (stock#OHGSB23)
 
#24 Conrey G. W. 1921 GEOLOGY OF WAYNE
COUNTY gilt cloth, fine copy, 155 pp., 10 plates +
maps. Scarce.       Price:  $20.00        (stock#OHGSB24)
 
#25  Morningstar H. 1922 POTTSVILLE FAUNA OF
OHIO gilt cloth, light fading to board margin (sunning),
pastedown label else fine with 312 pp., 16 plts + map.
 Very scarce  with excellant plates of fossils.
                           Price:  $30.00             (stock#OHGSB25)
 
#27  Peattie R. 1923 GEOGRAPHY OF OHIO gilt cloth,
small stamp else fine, with 137 pp., 8 plts, 23 figs.
                             Price:  $17.00           (stock#OHGSB27)
 
#29 Foulk C. W. 1925 INDUSTRIAL WATER SUPPLIES
OF OHIO gilt cloth, inner hinge cracked but board firm,
else light wear, 406 pp.
                                  Price: $17.00       (stock#OHGSB29)
 
#30 Westgate L. G. 1926 GEOLOGY OF DELAWARE
COUNTY gilt cloth, light spotting to boards contents
fine, 147 pp., 12 pls, 28 figs + maps.
                           Price:  $20.00             (stock#OHGSB30)
 
#31 Stout W. 1927 GEOLOGY OF VINTON COUNTY gilt
spine title partly faded else very good, 402 pp., 2 plts,
1 fig + maps.   Price:  $17.00              (stock#OHGSB31)
  
#35  Lamborn R. E. 1930 GEOLOGY OF JEFFERSON
COUNTY gilt cloth, light stain to rear board, contents
clean, with 304 pp. + maps.
                                Price: $20.00         (stock#OHGSB36)
 
#36  Stout W. et al. 1931 THE LAWRENCE CLAY OF
LAWRENCE COUNTY wps, ex-lib else light wear, 134
pp., 4 pls, 22 figs.    Price: $14.00       (stock#OHGSB36)
 
#37  Stout W. et al. 1932 BRINES OF OHIO wps, some
wear, vg, 123 pp., 1 fig + map.
                                 Price:  $12.50         (stockOHGSB37)
 
#38  Rogers J. K. 1936 GEOLOGY OF HIGHLAND
COUNTY gilt cloth, small mark on rear board else fine,
148 pp., 1 fig + map. 
                             Price:  $17.00           (stock#OHGSB38)
 
#39  Lamborn R. E. et al. 1938 SHALES AND SURFACE
CLAYS OF OHIO gilt cloth, ex-lib else fine with 281
pp., maps.              Price:  $20.00        (stock#OHGSB39)
 
#40  Stout W. 1940 CLARION CLAY OF HOPE AND
LINCOLN FURNACE FIELDS wps, ex-lib else fine, 48
pp.                  Price: $20.00                 (stock#OHGSB40)
 
#41 Stout W. 1940  MARL TUFA ROCK TRAVERTINE
AND BOG ORE IN OHIO wps ex-lib else fine, 56 pp.
                      Price:  $12.00                  (stock#OHGSB41)
 
#42  Stout W. 1941 DOLOMITES AND LIMESTONES OF
WESTERN OHIO gilt cloth, blind stamp, light wear, vg,
468 pp., map.            Price:  $24.00       (stockOHGSB42)
 
#44 Stout W. et al. 1943 GEOLOGY OF WATER IN OHIO
gilt cloth, inner hinge cracked but board firm, else
light wear, 694 pp. + maps.
                             Price: $20.00            (stock#OHGSB44)
 
#45  Stout W. 1944 THE IRON ORE BEARING
FORMATIONS OF OHIO wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg
with 230 pp.            Price: $14.00        (stock#OHGSB45)
 
#47  White G. W. and Lamborn R. E. 1949 GEOLOGY
OF HOLMES COUNTY tall 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 373
pp., 5 plts + maps.   Price: $20.00      (stock#OHGSB47)
 
#50  Wright J. A. 1953 ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY OF
OHIO wps, ex-lib else vg, 245 pp., 122 figs.
                    Price:  $15.00                    (stock#OHGSB50)
 
#53  Lamborn R. E. 1954 GEOLOGY OF COSHOCTON
COUNTY wps, ex-lib else vg, 245 pp., 4 figs + maps.
                                     Price: $15.00       (stock#OH056P)
 
#54 La Rocque A. and Marple M. F. 1955 OHIO
FOSSILS 4to, wraps, ex-lib, some external wear,
internally fine, 152 pp., 413 figs of fossils. Essential
reference for the Ohio fossil collector.
                                Price: $18.00         (stock#OHGSB54)
 
#55 Lamborn R. E. 1956 GEOLOGY OF TUSCARAWAS
COUNTY 4to, wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg with 269
pp., 4 figs + maps.
                             Price:  $17.00           (stock#OHGSB55)
 
#56  Norling D. L. 1958 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF MORGAN COUNTY  wps, light wear,
ex-lib., 131 pp., 22 figures + map.
                             Price: $15.00            (stock#OHGSB56)
 
#62 LaRocque A. 1966-1970 PLEISTOCENE
MOLLUSCA OF OHIO [PARTS 1-4 COMPLETE] 4to,
four volumes all with light wear, ex-lib and a very
good set with 796 pp., 18 pls, 624 figs.
                              Price:  $35.00          (stock#OHGSB62)
 
 
REPORT OF INVESTIGATIONS
 
#17 Smith W. H. et al. 1952 THE MEIGS CREEK NO. 9
COAL BED IN OHIO. PART 1: GEOLOGY AND
RESERVES wps, ex-lib, vg, 127 pp., 11 figs.
                                     Price: $12.00        (stock#OHRI17)
 
#12  White G. W. 1951 ILLINOAN AND WISCONSIN
DRIFT OF THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE GRAND
RIVER LOBE IN EASTERN OHIO wps, ex-lib, vg, 11
pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.            Price: $8.00        (stock#OHRI12)
 
#21  Brant R. A. 1955 THE LOWER KITTANNING NO. 5
COAL BED IN OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 59 pp., 13
figs.                      Price: $10.00          (stock#OHGSRI21)
 
#26  DeLong R. M. 1955 THE PITTSBURGH NO. 8 AND
REDSTONE NO. 8A COALS IN OHIO wps, light wear,
ex-lib, 49 pp., 12 figs. Price: $10.00  (stock#OHGSRI26)
 
#27  Cady G. H. and Smith G. E. 1955 PETROGRAPHIC
CONSTITUTION OF THE MEIGS CREEK NO. 9 COAL
BED wps, light wear, ex-lib, 97 pp., 1 plt, 30 figs.
                                 Price: $10.00       (stock#OHGSRI27)
 
#28  Hall J. F. and Alkrie R. L. 1956 THE ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY CRAWFORD, MARION MARROW
AND WYNDOT COUNTIES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 43
pp., 11 figs.            Price: $10.00        (stock#OHGSRI28)
 
#38  Denton G. H. 1960 COAL RESOURCES OF THE
UPPER PART OF THE MONONGAHELA FORMATION
AND THE DUNKARD GROUP OHIO wps, light wear,
ex-lib, 50 pp., 15 figs. Price: $10.00  (stock#OHGSRI38)
 
#59  Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF
LICKING COUNTY OHIO  folded map in sleeve as
issues, ex-lib, vg.      Price: $8.00     (stock#OHGSRI69)
 
#66  Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE
EAST LIBERTY QUADRANGLE LOGAN AND UNION
COUNTIES OHIO  folded map  in sleeve as issues, ex-
lib, vg.                      Price: $6.00        (stock#OHGSRI66)
 
#67  Jeller J. T. 1967 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF CLINTON
OHIO folded map in sleeve as issues, ex-lib, vg.
                              Price: $6.00            (stock#OHGSRI67)
 
#69  Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE
WEST MANSFIELD QUADRANGLE LOGAN AND
UNION COUNTIES OHIO  folded map  in sleeve as
issues, ex-lib, vg.     Price: $6.00      (stock#OHGSRI69)
 
#79  Herdendorf C. E. 1970 LAKE ERIE PHYSICAL
LIMNOLOGY CRUISE MIDSUMMER 1967 wps, light
wear, ex-lib, 77 pp., 3 figs.
                                Price: $6.00          (stock#OHGSRI79)
 
 
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
ATLAS FOLIOS
 
#197  COLUMBUS OHIO 1915 light wear, very good
copy, contents fine with 15 pp., Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Surficial
Geology Map; two Illustration Sheets (one of fossils).
Scarce.                  Price: $40.00             (stock#AF197A)
 
 
BULLETINS
 
 
#65  White I. C. 1890 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE
BITMUNINOUS COAL FIELD OF PENNSYLVANIA OHIO
AND WEST VIRGINIA orig wps on archival bds, old
leather spine worn to touch, contents age toned by
good, 265  pp., 11 plts, 52 figs. Scarce.
                            Price: $15.00           (stock#USGSB065)
 
#318  Griswald W. T. and Munn M. J. 1907 GEOLOGY
OF OIL & GAS FIELDS STEUBENVILLE
BURGETTATOWN & CLAYSVILLE QUADRANGLES
OHIO WEST VIRGINIA AND PENNSYLVANIA archival
wps, light wear, vg copy with 196 pp. and 13
plts.           Price: $16.00                     (stock#USGSB318)
 
#346  Griswold W. T. 1908 STRUCTURE OF THE
BEREA OIL SAND IN THE FLUSHING QUADRANGLE
OHIO archival wrps, contents clean and very good, 30
pp. and complete with the 2 f/o maps bound at rear.
                            Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSB346P)
 
#349  Phalen W. C. 1908 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF
THE KENOVA QUADRANGLE KENTUCKY OHIO AND
WEST  VIRGINIA wps with tape along spine else vg
158 pp., 6 plts, 21 figs.
                             Price: $15.00       (stock#USGSB349A)
 
#651  Marshall R. B. 1917 SPIRIT LEVELING IN OHIO
1898 TO 1916 INCLUSIVE wps with light wear, small
chips to wrap edge and spine ends, overall vg copy,
456 pp., 1 plt.      Price: $15.00          (stock#USGSB651)
 
#720  Condit D. D. 1923 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE
SUMMERFIELD AND WOODSFIELD QUADRANGLES,
OHIO WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF COAL AND OTHER
MINERAL RESOURCES, EXCEPT OIL AND GAS wraps
with old repair across spine, ex-lib with stamps and
notations, some wear, contents vg, 155 pp., 12 plts, 5
figs. Scarce.         Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSB720)
 
#818  Cushing H. P. et al. 1931 GEOLOGY AND
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CLEVELAND
DISTRICT, OHIO wps with stamp, notation, ex-lib else
light wear ,vg, 138 pp., 23 plts, 11 figs, nice map.
                         Price: $27.00              (stock#USGSB818)
 
#1003-A  THE CLINTON SANDS IN CANTON DOVER
MASSILLON AND NAVARRE QUADRANGLES OHIO
wps, light wear, vg, 15 pp., 7 plts (pocket maps &
charts), 2 figs.  Price: $10.00        (stock#USGSB1003A)
 
#1141-I  Carlston C. W. 1962 CHARACTER AND
HISTORY OF THE UPPER OHIO RIVER VALLEY wps,
ex-lib, vg, 10 pp., 4 figs.
                             Price: $5.00         (stock#USGSB1141I)
 
#1695  Pomeroy J. S. 1987 SLOPE STABILITY IN THE
MARIETTA AREA WASHINGTON COUNTY SOUTH-
EASTERN OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 47 pp., 32
figs.                       Price: $5.00         (stock#USGSB1695)
 
#2059-C  Haneberg W. C. and Gokce A. O. 1994 RAPID
WATER LEVEL FLUCTUATIONS IN A THIN
COLLUVIUM LANDSLIDE WEST OF CINCINNATI OHIO
wps, light wear, ex-lib, 16 pp., 11 figs.
                            Price: $4.00        (stock#USGSB2059C)
 
#2059-D  Baum R. L. 1994 CONTRIBUTION OF
ARTESIAN WATER  TO PROGRESSIVE FAILURE OF
THE UPPER PART OF THE DELHI PIKE LANDSLIDE
COMPLEX CINCINNATI OHIO wps, light wear,  ex-lib,
14 pp., 9 figs.       Price: $4.00       (stock#USGSB2059D)
 
#2059-E  Riestenberg M. M. 1994 ANCHORING OF
THIN COLLUVIUM BY ROOTS OF SUGAR MAPLE AND
WHITE ASH ON HILLSLOPES IN CINCINNATI wps, light
wear, ex-lib, 14 pp., 9 figs.
                              Price: $4.00       (stock#USGSB2059E)
 
 
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
 
 
#100  Bownocker J. A. 1922 COAL FIELDS OF THE
UNITED STATES PART 1 INTRODUCTION and PART 2
OHIO in cloth, some wear, contents vg, ex-lib copy
with 101 pp., 9 plts, 49 figs.
                        Price: $35.00          (stock#USGSPP100)
 
#259  Pepper J. F. et al. 1954 GEOLOGY OF THE
BEDFORD SHALE AND BEREA SANDSTONE IN THE
APPALACHIAN BASIN rear wp with short tears, some
wear else rest of vol. light wear, vg, 111 pp., 14 plts 61
figs.                    Price: $15.00         (stock#USGSPP259)
 
#364  Winslow M. R. 1962 PLANT SPORES AND
OTHER MICROFOSSILS FROM UPPER DEVONIAN
AND LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN ROCKS OF OHIO wps,
light wear, vg, clean copy with 93 pp., 27 plts, 12 figs.
                            Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSPP364)
 
#380  Berryhill H. L. Jr. 1962 GEOLOGY AND COAL
RESOURCES OF BELMONT COUNTY OHIO text and
map case, vg.     Price: $18.00     (stock#USGSPP380)
 
#605-A  Spieker A. H. 1968 GROUND WATER
HYDROLOGY AND GEOLOGY OF THE LOWER GREAT
MIAMI RIVER VALLEY OHIO wps, light wear, fine
copy, 37 pp., 2 plts, 8 figs. A nice report.
                       Price: $8.00           (stock#USGSPP605A)
 
#605-B  Watkins J. S. and Spieker A. M. 1971 SEISMIC
REFRACTION SURVEY OF PLEISTOCENE DRAINAGE
CHANNELS IN THE LOWER GREAT MIAMI RIVER
VALLEY OHIO  wraps light wear, contents fine, 17 pp.,
1 plt, 17 figs.    Price: $5.00        (stock#USGSPP605B)
 
#605-C  Spieker A. M. 1968 EFFECT OF INCREASED
PUMPING OF GROUND WATER IN THE FAIRFIELD –
NEW BALTIMORE AREA  OHIO – A PREDICTION BY
ANALOG-MODEL STUDY wps, some wear, contents
vg, 34 pp., 23 figs.   Price: $4.00  (stock#USGSPP605C)
 
#605-D  Spieker A. M. 1968 FUTURE DEVELOPMENT
OF THE GROUND WATER RESOURCES IN THE
LOWER GREAT MIAMI RIVER VALLEY OHIO
PROBLEMS AND ALTERNATIVE SOLUTIONS wps,
some wear, contents vg, 15 pp., 5 figs.
                           Price: $4.00       (stock#USGSPP605D)  
 
#813-A  Bloyd R. M. Jr. 1974 SUMMARY APPRAISALS
OF THE NATION’S GROUND WATER RESOURCES-
OHIO REGION wps, light wear, vg, 41 pp., 22 figs.
                            Price: $4.00        (stock#USGSPP813A)
 
 
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
 
 
#334  Horton and Jackson 1913 THE OHIO VALLEY
FLOOD OF MARCH-APRIL 1913 wps darkened, soiled,
corners chipped, contents clean, vg, 96 pp., 22 plts.
                           Price: $14.00                 (stock#WSP334)
 
#1798-I  Flint R. F. 1972 FLUVIAL SEDIMENT IN
HOCKING RIVER SUBWATERSHED I (NORTH
BRANCH HUNTERS RUN) OHIO wps, ex-lib, vg, 23 pp.,
7 figs.                 Price: $4.00               (stock#WSP1798I)
 
#1859-C  Bednar G. A. et al. 1968 ANALYSIS OF
WATER QUALITY OF THE MAHONING RIVER IN OHIO
wps, light wear, vg, 32 pp., 1 plt, 21 figs.     
                                    Price: $4.00     (stock#WSP1859C)
 
#1872  HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE SCIOTO RIVER
VALLEY NEAR PIKETON SOUTH-CENTRAL OHIO wps,
light wear, vg, 70 pp., 4 plts, 19 figs.  
                            Price: $6.00                (stock#WSP1872)
 
 
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
 
HA (HYDROLOGY ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
 
 
U. S. Geological Survey 1961  FLOODS ON THE
KOKOSING RIVER DRY CREEK AND CENTER RUN, AT
MOUNT VERNON OHIO IN 1959, 1961 USGS Map
HA-40                      Price: $4.00
 
Edelen G. W. Jr. et al. 1959  FLOODS AT NEWARK
OHIO USGS Map HA-40                                  Price: $4.00
 
Mayo R. I. and Webber E. E. 1969 FLOODS AT
AMESVILLE OHIO USGS Map HA-324          Price: $4.00
 
Webber E. E. and Mayo R. I. 1968  FLOODS AT
JACKSON OHIO USGS Map HA-325            Price: $4.00
 
Rau J. L. 1969  HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE BEREA AND
CUSSEWAGO SANDSTONES IN NORTHEASTERN
OHIO USGS Map HA-341                            Price: $4.00
 
 
“I SERIES” MAPS
 
 
#316  Goldthwait R. P. et al. 1967 GLACIAL MAP OF
OHIO map in sleeve, vg.   
                               Price: $10.00            (stock#MAPI316)
 
 

U. S. DEPT. AGRICULTURE COUNTY
SOIL SURVEYS (arranged by county in
alphabetical order)

 
Martin J. O. and Carr E. P. 1903 SOIL SURVEY OF
ASHTABULA COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 11 pp.,
large folding colored soils map.    
                                   Price: $35.00           (stock#OH101)
 
Geib W. J. 1909 SOIL SURVEY OF AUGLAIZE COUNTY
OHIO 8vo, disbound, 17 pp., large folding colored soils
map.                           Price: $30.00           (stock#OH102)
 
Smith W. G. 1902 SOIL SURVEY OF THE COLUMBUS
AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, some wear, 21 pp., map
lacking.                       Price: $15.00          (stock#OH103)
 
Lapham J. E. and Mooney C. N. 1905 SOIL SURVEY
OF THE CLEVELAND AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound,
some wear to text, 19 pp., large folding colored soils
map is vg.                 Price: $60.00           (stock#OH104)
 
Rice T. D. and Geib W. J. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF
COSHOCTON COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 16 pp.,
large folding colored soils map.       
                                    Price: $30.00          (stock#OH105)
 
Mooney C. N. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF GEAUGA
COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 32 pp., large folding
colored soils map. top margin of last page torn with
minor loss, map is fine.
                                Price: $25.00              (stock#OH106)
 
Goodman A. L. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF
HAMILTON COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 35 pp., large
folding colored soils map.   
                                 Price: $25.00             (stock#OH107)
 
Beck M. W. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MAHONING
COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 38 pp., no map.
                                   Price: $10.00           (stock#OH108)
 
Morrison T. M. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MARION
COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 32 pp., large folding
colored soils map.    Price: $25.00          (stock#OH109)
 
Meeker F. N. and Tailby G. W. 1906 SOIL SURVEY OF
MEIGS COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 28 pp., large
folding colored soils map.  
                                     Price: $35.00         (stock#OH110)
 
Allen E. R. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MIAMI
COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 45 pp., large folding
colored soils map.    Price: $25.00          (stock#OH111)
 
Dorsey C. W. and Coffey G. N. 1900 SOIL SURVEY OF
MONTGOMERY COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 18 pp.,
large folding colored soils map.      
                                      Price: $35.00        (stock#OH112)
 
Lewis H. G. and Shiffler C. W. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF
PAULDING COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 25 pp., large
folding colored soils map. 
                                   Price: $25.00           (stock#OH113)
 
Mooney C. N. et al. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF PORTAGE
COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 40 pp., large folding
colored soils map.      Price: $35.00        (stock#OH114)
 
Allen E. R. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF SANDUSKY
COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 59 pp., no map.
                                    Price: $10.00          (stock#OH115)
 
Mooney C. N. et al. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF STARK
COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 34 pp., large folding
colored soils map.   Price: $25.00           (stock#OH116)
 
Coffey G. N. et al. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF TRUMBULL
COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 48 pp., large folding
colored soils map.     Price: $25.00         (stock#OH119)
 
Lapham J. E. and Mooney C. N. 1905 SOIL SURVEY
OF THE WESTERVILLE AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, 15
pp., large folding colored soils map.    
                                 Price: $25.00             (stock#OH117)
 
Caine T. A. and Lyman W. S. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF
THE WOOSTER AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, 21 pp.,
large folding colored soils map.  
                                  Price: $25.00            (stock#OH118)
 
 
 
OTHER OHIO GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
 
 
 
Bengston D. D. et al. 1950 SURVEY REPORT ON
MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN OHIO TO
THE SOUTHEASTERN OHIO REGIONAL COUNCIL 4to,
wps, light+ exterior wear, contents vg, 108 pp., 25
figs. Scarce.         Price: $22.00                (stock#OH120)
 
Bownocker J. A. 1903 THE CENTRAL OHIO NATURAL
GAS FIELD offprint Amer. Geol. wps with notation
else vg, 14 pp., folding map. 
                                    Price: $6.00            (stock#OH121)
 
CarterC. H. 1973 NATURAL AND MANMADE
FEATURES AFFECTING THE OHIO SHORE OF LAKE
ERIE 4to, wps, vg, 24 pp., 29 figs.
                                      Price: $8.00          (stock#OH136)
 
Cooper B. N. et al. 1961 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD
TRIPS CINCINNATI MEETING 1961 GSA Guidebook
4to, wps with owners name in marker else light wear,
vg, 350 pp. + figs and includes 9 field trips with
outcrop and measured section descriptions, fossil
localities and more. Scarce.
                             Price: $30.00                 (stock#OH122)
 
Industrial Commission of Ohio 1914 40TH ANNUAL
MINE REPORT 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg, 413 pp.
Scarce.                       Price: $20.00          (stock#OH123)
 
Janssens A. 1970 GUIDEBOOK TO THE MIDDLE
DEVONIAN ROCKS OF NORTH-CENTRAL OHIO 4to,
wps, some wear, contents vg, 30 pp., figs.  
                                    Price: $14.00          (stock#OH124)
 
Janssens A. 1969 DEVONIAN OUTCROPS IN
COLUMBUS OHIO AND VICINITY GSA Guidebook 4to,
wps, vg, 76 pp., and includes Devonian as well as
Ordovician and glacial till strata.
                                    Price: $15.00          (stock#OH125)
 
Mapes R. H. 2004 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR THE
6TH INTERNATIONAL CEPHALOPOD SYMPOSIUM –
CEPHALOPODS PAST AND PRESENT 4to, bound
guidebook in xeroxed format as issued, vg.  Approx.
300 pages and loaded with figures, map locations and
descriptions of classic fossil ammonoid  localities
across the MidContinent.
                                    Price: $20.00           (stock#OH126)
 
Nash T. et al. 1971 GEOLOGY AND THE SUBURBAN-
URBAN LAND USE IN PORTIONS OF SUMMIT
PORTAGE AND STARK COUNTIES OHIO 4to, wps with
signature, light wear, vg, 28 pp., figs.
                                   Price: $10.00           (stock#OH127)
 
OH Acad. Science 1956 GUIDE TO THIRTY FIRST
ANNUAL FIELD CONFERENCE OF THE SECTION OF
GEOLOGY COMBINED WITH THE SECTIONS OF
PLANT SCIENCE AND CONSERVATION OF THE OHIO
ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 4to, title wps with signature,
light wear, 17 pp., figs.    Price: $8.00     (stock#OH128)
 
OH Dept. Nat. Resources 1964 OUR OHIO SOILS 4to,
signature on wp else light wear, vg, 66 pp., figs and
pocket map.            Price: $10.00             (stock#OH129)
 
Prosser C. S. 1916  RIPPLE-MARKS IN OHIO
LIMESTONES offprint from Jour. Geol. wps, ex-lib,
contents vg, 20 pp., figs.
                                  Price: $4.00              (stock#OH130)