|
![]() |
|
MIDWEST GEOLOGY CATALOG RARE, FINE, BIOGRAPHY Bayley W. S. 1900 THE MENOMINEE IRON BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN USGS Monograph #46 original cloth, scuffing to boards else vg, contents fine
with 513 pp., 43 plts, 54 figs. Scarce. Price:
$80.00 (stock#USGSM46c1) Broadhead G. C. et al. 1873 REPORTS
OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI 1855-1871
tall 8vo, original cloth and a vg copy aside from fraying
to top of spine, mildly ex-lib. of the Lyceum of Natural History, NY with notation and stamp on title, and NYAS and AMNH bookplate on paste down. With 324 pp.,
colored frontis plate, 3 chromolithographs, 9 county maps.
A nice copy. Price: $125.00 (stock#Broadheadetal1873) To view this item click on below link. http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/BroadheadMO.gif Champlin P. 1994 RAPHAEL PUMPELLY GENTLEMAN GEOLOGIST
OF THE GILDED AGE 8vo, dj, as new, fine copy, 273 pp., figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#HST006A) Clements
J. M. 1903 THE VERMILION IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA USGS Monograph #45 in pebbled
cloth as issued, some rubbing to spine ends, some external wear, contents vg, ex-lib, with 463 pp., 13
plts, 23 figs. Note the elephant folio atlas is not included but I have copy available, inquire if needed.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSM45c1) Cox
G. H. 1914 LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS OF NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS IL Geol. Surv. Bull. #21 cloth as
issued, light spotting to boards, ex-library, 120 pp. + figs. Price: $35.00
(stock#ILGSB21) Foster J. W. 1869 THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY 8vo, pebbled cloth as issued, light
wear and a fine, clean copy. FEP contains inscription indicating the volume was given as the “Steele
Geological Prize” in 1870 at some now, obscure Seminary. With 443 pp., maps, illustrations.
Price: $125.00 (stock#Foster1869) Foster J. W. and Whitney
J. D. 1851 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR LAND DISTRICT PARTS I AND II, WITH ATLAS complete.
Very thick 8vo, recently bound in fine cloth, contents very good and generally clean with light, scattered
foxing, atlas maps in front and rear binder-made holders and vg, some edge fraying and short tears. Contains
PART 1- THE COPPER LANDS with 224 pp., 12 plts, map; PART II THE IRON REGION with 406 pp., 36 plts; and
ATLAS with three large folding handcolored maps. Rare to find complete.
Price: $850.00 (stock#F&Wset) To view this item click below
link. http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/FWset1851.gif Foster J. W. and Whitney J. D. 1851 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF A PORTION
OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR LAND DISTRICT PART II THE IRON REGION orig. cloth, some wear, fading,
gilt spine title and embossed seal faded, contents with uneven foxing, generally light throughout text
but heavy on preliminary pp., light to moderate on plates, overall a very good minus copy, complete with
406 pp. and all 36 plts. Price: $135.00 (stock#F&Wpart2) INDIANA
AGRICULTURAL AND GEOLOGICAL REPORTS 1869 8vo, gilt cloth, spine frayed/rubbed as are corners
of boards, some wear, light foxing, overall good copy with 240 pp. + plates and figures for the FIRST
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY and 504 pp. for the AGRICULTURAL REPORT.
Price: $50.00 (Stock#IN009P) INDIANA GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY 1869 MAPS AND COLORED SECTION REFERRED TO IN THE REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST OF
INDIANA 8vo, map slip case with part of original string ties, 5 maps and section, one of which has
separations, marginal chips; the other four are vg-fine. Rare. Price: $75.00 (stock#000) Irving
R. D. & Van Hise C. R. 1892 THE PENOKEE IRON BEARING SERIES OF MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN USGS
Monograph #19 brown cloth as issued, spine ends with light rubbing and some corner wear else vg-fine copy
with 534 pp., 37 pl. 12 fig. A nice copy overall. Price:
$80.00 (stock#USGSM19c1) GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
OF OHIO REPORT OF PROGRESS IN 1870 8vo, blue cloth as issued, moderate external wear, label
on pastedown, internally very good, 568 pp., plates (maps).
Price: $45.00 (stock#OH002P) Jackson C. T. 1849 REPORT ON
THE GEOLOGICAL AND MINERALOGICAL SURVEY OF THE MINERAL LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES
IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN 8vo, in recent fine binding of half calf over marbled boards, complete,
paginated pp. 355-919 as issued as Senate Document, new fep, text and plates clean with only light occasional
foxing, all plates and maps are present. A fine copy, rare.
Price: $850.00 (stock#Jackson1849) To view this item click below link. http://geosciencebooks.com/Midwest/JacksonMI1849.gif Kent. Geol. Survey 1876 A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
PREPARED BY THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE COMMONWEALTH FOR THE CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION
AT PHILADELPHIA 1876 archival boards, retaining original wps, ex-dept. library copy, marginal stain
to contents else good, complete with fold out topographic map of the United States at front, several
other fold out maps including the large topographic map of the State bound in at rear. Maps are good,
generally clean from soiling and wear to sheet edges. With 99 pp. the two maps are rare, especially the
State of Kentucky map.
Price: $200.00 (stock#KY001) Leith C. K. 1903 THE MESABI IRON-BEARING DISTRICT
OF MINNESOTA USGS Monograph #43 brown cloth as issued, tail of spine with small split along gutter,
spine ends frayed/ corners rubbed, inner hinge partly split, ex-lib but overall a g+ to vg copy, contents
fine 316 pp, 33 pl, 12 fig. Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSM43c1) Leveritt F. 1899 THE ILLINOIS GLACIAL
LOBE USGS Monograph #38 4to, original brown cloth with short gutter tear, spine ends frayed, hinges
weak per usual, ex-lib, contents otherwise clean and vg, 811 pp., plts, figs.
Price: $65.00 (stock#USGSM38c1) Leveritt F. 1902 GLACIAL FORMATIONS AND DRAINAGE
FEATURES OF THE ERIE AND OHIO BASINS USGS Monograph #41 in orig. brown cloth, small tears in
cloth to gutter along spine and weak hinges per usual, some external wear, contents vg with 802 pp., 26
plts. Scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSM041c1) Mather W. W. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF OHIO 8vo, period marbled
boards with leather spine; spine on but wants to separate, edge wear to boards, contents are very good,
signed by Author on title page, light to moderate foxing. With 286 pp., plates, maps and figures,
collated complete. Scarce. Price:
$325.00 (stock#mather1838) Owen D. D. 1850 ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE GEOLOGICAL
REPORT OF WISCONSIN IOWA AND MINNESOTA folio rebound in modern black leather, some wear, minimal
foxing, overall good+ copy, complete with 638 pp., 27 plts including the large hand-colored folding
map. Price:
$225.00 (stockOwen1852rbd) Owen D. D. 1850 ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE GEOLOGICAL
REPORT OF WISCONSIN IOWA AND MINNESOTA folio in original cloth as issued, overall some external
wear, ex-lib, contents vg with some separation along creases of folding plates. The huge hand colored
geologic map of the Upper Midwestern States is present for once! Scarce. Price:
$150.00 (stock#owen1852atlasc1) Russell I. C. 1895 LAKES OF NORTH
AMERICA 8vo, mildly ex-lib with inked spine label, light wear, vg copy, 125 pp., 23 plts with Prefatory
remarks by G. K. Gilbert. A classic. Price: $24.00
(stock#sed100) Van Hise C. R. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: ARCHAEN AND ALGONKIAN USGS Bull.
#86 wps pasted on bds, some wear, presentation copy inscribed on wp, contents vg 546 pp., 12 plts. Scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB086) #47
Van Hise, C. R. 1900 A TREATISE ON METAMORPHISM 4to, rebound as is the desired condition to
find this volume because its massive bulk usually has torn the original brown cloth binding, ex-lib else
contents vg, 1,286 pp., 13 plts, figs. Scarce.
Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSM47c1) #80 Williams H. S. 1891 CORRELATION
PAPERS DEVONIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS USGS Bull. #80 marbled boards, some wear, W. H. Hobbs copy, contents
vg with 279 pp. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB080) Worthen
A. H. 1866 ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Volume 1 GEOLOGY spine sunned as is common, light exterior
wear, private name stamp on fep else fine copy, 504 pp., plts, figs, hand-colored maps. This is one of
the best copies I have seen as they are usually soiled and very worn.
Price: $150.00 (stock#ILVol1) Worthen A. H. 1866 ILLINOIS
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Volume 2 PALAEONTOLOGY 1866 rebound in modern cloth contents fine, 476 pp.,
50 plts, 36 figs.
Price: $100.00 (stock#ILVol2) Worthen A. H. 1868 ILLINOIS
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Volume 3 GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1868 spine end with minor chips/fraying,
some exterior wear, contents clean and vg, 596 pp. + plts.
Price: $80.00 (stock#ILVol3) REGIONAL AAPG
1954 GEOLOGIC CROSS SECTION OF PALEOZOIC ROCKS CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI TO NORTHERN MICHIGAN
4to, 32 pp., folding large cross- section in rear pocket. Price: $14.00 (stock#sec101) AAPG
1966 STRATIGRAPHIC CROSS SECTION OF PALEOZOIC ROCKS COLORADO TO NEW YORK 4to, 58 pp., folding
large cross-sections in rear pocket.
Price: $16.00 (stock#sed102) Agnew A. F. et al. 1956 STRATIGRAPHY OF MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN
ROCKS IN THE ZINC LEAD DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN ILLINOIS AND IOWA USGS Prof. Paper 274-K 4to,
wps with some wear, contents vg, 63 pp., 24 figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSPP274-k) Alden W. C. 1904 THE DELAVAN LOBE
OF THE LAKE MICHIGAN GLACIER OF THE WISCONSIN STAGE OF GLACIATION AND ASSOCIATED PHENOMENA
USGS Prof. Paper #34 archival wps, else vg, 106 pp., 15 plts. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSPP034) Alling H. L. and Briggs
L. I. 1961 STRATIGRAPHY OF UPPER SILURIAN CAYUGAN EVAPORATES offprint from AAPG Bull. light
wear, vg, 32 pp., 12 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#sed103) Ashley G. H. 1918
CANNEL COAL IN THE UNITED STATES USGS Bull. #659 wps with small chips to paper spine ends and
small notation else vg, contents fine, 127 pp., 8 plts, 27 figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB659) Caley
J. F. 1942 PRELIMINARY MAP LAMBTON KENT AND ESSEX COUNTIES SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO Canada Mines
& Geology Branch Geol. Surv. Paper 43-4. Map in sleeve, scarce. Price:
$30.00 (stock#sed105) Cohee G. V. 1948 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN ROCKS
IN MICHIGAN BASIN AND ADJOINING AREAS offprint AAPG Bulletin spine taped, some wear, vg, 31 pp., 9
figs. Price: $3.00
(stock#sed106) Condra G. E. and Ellias M. K. 1944 STUDY AND REVISION OF ARCHIMEDES
(HALL) GSA Special Paper #53 wps loose, taped across spine, rear wrap with soiling and fold crease, contents
clean and vg with 243 pp., 41 plts of fossils. Price: $25.00 (stock#GSASP53) Cooper B. N. 1953 TRILOBITES
FROM LOWER CHAMPLAINIAN FORMATIONS OF THE APPALACHIAN VALLEY GSA Memoir #55 8vo, gilt
cloth, ex-library else light wear, vg with 69 pp., 19 plts of fossils, 2 figs. Price:
$35.00 (stock#GSAM55) Darton
N. H. 1905 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON GEOLOGY AND UNDERGROUND WATER RESOURCES OF THE CENTRAL
GREAT PLAINS USGS Prof. Paper #32 worn copy in worn boards, contents good though, 433 pp., 72 plts. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSPP032P) Eckel E. C. 1905 CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY OF
THE UNITED STATES USGS Bull. 243 archival wps, short bottom margin tear to last few pp. of index else good,
contents clean with 395 pp., 15 plts, 1 fig. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB243) Eckel E. C. and
Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES USGS
Bull. #522 wps with faded stamp, mm- scale chips to paper spine ends, overall light wear, vg copy, 401
pp., 19 plts, 2 figs. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB522) Ehlers G. M. et al.
1951 DEVONIAN ROCKS OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN AND NORTHWESTERN OHIO 4to, wps, some wear,
contents clean with 40 pp., 5 figs and includes measured sections of type and reference outcrops for the
various units including Silica Shale. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#sed107) Fettke
C. R. 1948 SUBSURFACE TRENTON AND SUB- TRENTON ROCKS IN OHIO NEW YORK PENNSYLVANIA AND WEST
VIRGINIA PA Geol. Surv. wps, vg, 36 pp., figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#sed108) Glen L. C. 1911 DENUDATION AND EROSION IN THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN REGION
AND THE MONONGAHELA BASIN USGS Prof. Paper #72 4to wps with wear, short tears, old tape repairs
contents vg with 137 pp., 21 plts, 1 fig. covering West Virginia SW PennsylvaniaTennessee Alabama Virginia
& North Carolina . Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSPP072P) Hotchkiss W. O. 1933 LAKE SUPERIOR REGION 16th International Geological Congress
Guidebook 8vo, wps a bit soiled, contents vg. Price:
$20.00 (stock#sed108) Ketner K. B. 1979 MAP SHOWING
HIGH-PURITY SILICA SAND OF MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN AGE IN THE MIDWESTERN STATES USGS Map MF
1097. Price:
$6.00 Kindle E.. M. and Miller A. K.1939 BIBLIOGRAPHIC INDEX OF NORTH AMERICAN DEVONIAN CEPHALOPODA
GSA Special Paper #23 front wp with spot and notation, rear wp with torn lower corner else light wear
to contents, vg, 179 pp.
Price: $16.00 (stock#GSASP23) Leith C. K. et al. 1935 PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE LAKE
SUPERIOR REGION USGS Prof. Paper #184 wps loose with old tape adhesion marks along spine, contents
with light wear, vg, 34 pp. , 1 plt (lg fold out map). Price:
$30.00 (stock#USGSPP184) Moore R. C. and Laudon
L. R. 1943 EVOLUTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF PALEOZOIC CRINOIDS GSA Special Paper #46 wps, ex-lib
else light wear, vg, 153 pp., 14 plts, 18 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#GSASP46) Mugel
D. N. and Pratt, W. P. 1991 LITHOLOGIC CROSS SECTIONS OF PHANEROZOIC ROCKS IN THE NORTHERN
MIDCONTINENT U.S.A. USGS Map MF 1835-G.
Price: $8.00 Nickles J. M. 1924 GEOLOGIC LITERATURE ON NORTH AMERICA 1785-1918; Part I, BIBLIOGRAPHY USGS
BULL. 746, wraps, fine copy with 658 pp. Sold with #747 GEOLOGIC LITERATURE ON NORTH AMERICA,
1785-1918; PART II, INDEX wraps with chips some wear, contents vg with 658 pp. A scarce set and the
ultimate basic bibliographic index for pre- 1918 North American geology references.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSPP746-747set) Owen D. D. 1859 REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL RECONNOISSANCE
OF THE STATE OF INDIANA MADE IN THE YEAR 1837 8vo, in buckrum with letter from IN Geol. Surv.
Tipped in dated 1958. Overall a sound copy for contents, with 69 pp. Scarce.
Price: $100.00 (stock#INowenc1) Patterson J. L. and Gamble C. R. 1968 MAGNITUDE AND
FREQUENCY OF FLOODS IN THE UNITED STATES PART 5- HUDSON BAY AND UPPER MISSISSIPPI RIVER
BASINS USGS Water Supply Paper #1678 wps, ex-lib, vg, 546 pp., 1 plt, 14 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1678) Pepper
J. F. et al. 1954 GEOLOGY OF THE BEDFORD SHALE AND BEREA SANDSTONE IN THE APPALACHIAN BASIN
USGS Prof. Paper #259 rear wp with short tears, some wear else rest of vol. light wear, vg, 111 pp., 14
plts 61 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSPP259A) Petrunkevitch A. 1953 PALEOZOIC AND MESOZOIC ARACHINIDA
OF EUROPE GSA Memoir #53 8vo gilt cloth, light wear, vg with 128 pp., 58 plts of fossil spiders, scorpions
and related animals. Price:
$45.00 (stock#GSAM53) Pratt
W. P. 1995 REGIONAL POTENTIAL OF SELECTED PALEOZOIC CARBONATE UNITS IN THE NORTHERN MIDCONTINENT
FOR UNDISCOVERED MISSISSIPPI VALLEY-TYPE DEPOSITS USGS Bull. 1989-G wps, light wear, vg, 14
pp., 2 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1989G) Rickard L. V.
1969 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE UPPER SILURIAN SALINA GROUP NEW YORK PENNSYLVANIA OHIO AND ONTARIO
NYSM maps/charts in thick sleeve, wear, tears to sleeve, maps fine. Price:
$10.00 (stock#NY888) Ries H. 1903 THE CLAYS OF THE UNITED STATES EAST
OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER USGS Prof. Paper #11 spine neatly bound with archival tape, marginal chips
to wps, contents with light wear, vg with 298 pp., 9 plts, figs. Very scarce with State by State summary
and description of clay deposits. Price:
$30.00 (stock#USGSPP011) Ries H.
et al. 1922 HIGH-GRADE CLAYS OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES WITH NOTES ON SOME WESTERN CLAYS
USGS Bull. #708 wps coming loose else contents vg and internally clean, 314 pp., 30 plts, 38 figs. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB708) Sanford B. V. and Quillian R. G. 1959 SUBSURFACE STRATIGRAPHY
OF UPPER CAMBRIAN ROCKS IN SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO Geol. Surv. Canada Paper 58-12 8vo, wps, ex-lib,
vg, 17 pp., appendix, pocket map.
Price: $15.00 (stock#sed110) Sims P. K. et al. 1987 GEOLOGY AND METALLOGENY OF
ARCHEAN AND PROTEROZOIC BASEMENT TERRANES IN THE NORTHERN MIDCONTINENT U. S. A.- AN OVERVIEW
USGS Bull. #1815 wps light wear, vg, 51 pp., 17 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1815) Stockdale
P. B.1939 LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN ROCKS OF THE EAST-CENTRAL INTERIOR GSA Special Paper #22
Wps with signature else vg, 248 pp., 28 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $30.00 (stock#GSASP22) Stumm E. C. 1949 DEVONIAN
TETRACORALS GSA Memoir #40 8vo, gilt cloth, signature to FEP else fine with 92 pp., 25 plts of fossils.
Price: $24.00 (stock#GSAM40) Tight W. G. 1903 DRAINAGE MODIFICATIONS
IN SOUTHEASTERN OHIO AND ADJACENT PARTS OF WEST VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY USGS Prof. Paper #13
wraps a bit soiled (old dust) chips to paper spine cover else vg copy with 111 pp., 17 plts and 1 fig,
complete with colored fold out map. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSPP13) Ulrich E. O. and Cooper A. 1938 OZARKIAN
AND CANADIAN BRACHIOPODA GSA Special Paper #13 wps with signature, light wear, vg, 323 pp.,
58 plts of fossils, 14 figs. Price: $40.00
(stock#GSASP13) Van Hise C. R. & Leith C. K. 1908 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA
USGS Bull. #360 orig. front wrap mounted on archival wps, stained, soiled but contents are clean &
very good. With 939 pp., 2 plts. A rare classic. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB360) Whittington
and Evitt 1953 SILICIFIED MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN TRILOBITES GSA Memoir #59 8vo, gilt cloth, private
bookplate on pastedown else fine with 137 pp., 33 plts of fossils, 27 figs. Price:
$35.00 (stock#GSAM59) Williams
A. 1953 NORTH AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN STROPHEDONTIDS [BRACHIOPODA]: THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS
GSA Memoir #56 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else fine copy with 67 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs. Price:
$22.00 (stock#GSAM56) Willis B. 1912
INDEX TO THE STRATIGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA USGS Prof. Paper #71 text with orig. wps, tape reinforced
across spine per usual for this massive vol., name stamp and signature else vg copy with 894 pp., 9 figs
and complete with the 4 panel sections of the HUGE GEOLOGIC MAP OF NORTH AMERICA (measures
approx. 6 x 8 feet or more). Rather scarce for the map. Price:
$140.00 (stock#USGSPP071) Wilmarth M.
G. 1925 THE GEOLOGIC TIME CLASSIFICATION OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY COMPARED
WITH OTHER CLASSIFICATIONS ACCOMPANIED BY THE ORIGINAL DESCRIPTIONS OF ERA, PERIOD AND EPOCH
TERMS USGS Bull. #769 wps pasted on archival bds, ex-lib else vg with 138 pp. A very scarce bulletin
and convenient reference that provides verbatim excerpts of the original definitions of the divisions
of the geologic timescale (e. g. Devonian By Sedgewick and Murchison, 1839; Cretaceous Period By D’Halloy, 1822,
etc..). Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB769) Winchell A. 1861 FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF PROGRESS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
OF MICHIGAN 8vo, original cloth with some wear, spine a bit faded, inner hinge weak, ex-lib
markings on title but overall contents sound and a good copy, 339 pp.
Price: $60.00 (stock#MI245) Winchell A. 1890 THE
ISOTHERMALS OF THE LAKE REGION offprint in archival boards, AAAS Troy Meeting Proceedings,
ex-lib, vg, 13 pp., 1 plt, from Alpheus Hyatt’s library. Price: $10.00 (stock#sed111) Witzke
B. J. et al. (eds) 1996 PALEOZOIC SEQUENCE STRATIGRAPHY GSA Special Paper #306 4to, wps, light
wear, vg, 446 pp., scores of figures and many papers on Midwestern outceops and formations.
Price: $25.00 (stock#GSASP306) Zeitner
J. C. 1964 MIDWEST GEM TRAILS wps, light wear, vg, 80 pp., many figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#sed112) ILLINOIS ILLINOIS
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS 1st Survey Volume 1 GEOLOGY 1866 spine sunned as is common, light exterior wear, private name stamp on fep else fine copy, 504 pp., plts, figs, hand-colored maps. This is one of the best copies I have seen as they are usually soiled and very worn. Price: $150.00 (stock#ILVol1) Volume 2 PALAEONTOLOGY 1866 rebound in modern cloth contents fine, 476 pp., 50 plts, 36 figs. Price: $100.00 (stock#ILVol2) Volume 3 GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1868 spine end with minor chips/fraying, some exterior wear, contents clean and vg, 596 pp. + plts. Price: $80.00 (stock#ILVol3) Volume 4 GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1870 spine ends frayed, some exterior wear, gilt spine title faded, contents clean and vg, 513 pp., 31 plts. Price: $75.00 (stock#ILVol4) Volume 5 GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1873 rebound in buckrum, contents fine, 622 pp., 32 plts. Price: $75.00 (stock#ILVol5) Volume 6 GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1875 spine ends frayed, some exterior wear, gilt spine title faded, contents clean and vg, 538 pp., 33 plts. Price: $75.00 (stock#ILVol6) Volume 7 GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1883 spine end frayed some exterior wear, gilt spine title faded, contents clean and vg, 374 pp., 31 plts mostly of fossil fishes including Mazon Creek taxa. Price: $85.00 (stock#ILVol7) Volume 8 GEOLOGY AND PALAEONTOLOGY 1893 Parts 1 and 2 complete. spine ends frayed, some exterior wear, gilt spine title faded, contents clean and vg. Part 1 with 879 pp.; Part 2 with 78 plts of fossils including crinoids and blastoids. Price: $90.00 (stock#ILVol8set) BULLETINS #4
YEAR-BOOK FOR 1906 1907 cloth, ex-lib, vg, 260 pp. + figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB4) #5 Bowman, I. and Reeds
C. A. 1907 WATER RESOURCES OF THE EAST ST. LOUIS DISTRICT cloth, ex-lib, vg,128 pp. + illustrations. Price: $24.00 (stock#ILGSB5) #6 Weller S. 1907 THE GEOLOGICAL MAP OF ILLINOIS cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 34 pp., figs and large fold out map in vg condition. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#ILGSB6) #7 Atwood W. W. and Goldthwait J. W. PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE EVANSTON-WAUKEGAN REGION cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, ex- lib, vg with 102 pp. + illustrations. Price: $18.00 (stock#ILGSB7) #8 YEARBOOK FOR 1907 1908 cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, ex-library, vg with 391 pp. + illustrations. Price: $24.00 (stock#ILGSB8) #9 Bartow E. et al. 1909 MINERAL CONTENT OF ILLINOIS WATERS cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, ex-lib, vg with 192 pp. + illustrations. Price: $16.00 (stock#ILGSB9) #11 Goldthwait J. W. 1909 PHYSICAL FEATURES OF THE DES PLAINES VALLEY cloth, light wear, vg, 103 pp., figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB11) #12 Fenneman N. M. and Jones J. C. 1909 PHYSIOGRAPHY OF THE ST. LOUIS AREA cloth, spotting to boards, ex-lib, vg, 83 pp. + illustrations including large fold out geologic map. Price: $24.00 (stock#ILGSB12) #13 Carman J. E. 1909 MISSISSIPPI VALLEY BETWEEN SAVANNA AND DAVENPORT cloth spotting to boards, ex-lib, 96 pp. + illustrations. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB13) #14 YEAR-BOOK FOR 1908 1909 red cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, ex-lib, vg, 394 pp. + figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB14) #16 YEARBOOK FOR 1909. 1910 8vo, cloth light spotting to boards ex-lib, vg, 402 pp. + figs. Includes map and discussion of the Elizabeth region zinc and lead minerals and mining district. Price: $24.00 (stock#ILGSB16) #17 Bleininger A. V. et al. 1912 PORTLAND-CEMENT RESOURCES OF ILLINOIS cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, ex-lib, vg, 121 pp. + illustrations. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB17) #18 Parr S. W. and Ernest T. R. 1912 STUDY OF SAND- LIME BRICK cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, ex-lib, 83 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#ILGSB18) #19 Trowbridge A. C. 1912 GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY OF THE WHEATON QUADRANGLE cloth, light spotting to boards, ex-lib, vg, 79 pp. + illustrations. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB19) #21 Cox G. H. 1914 LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS OF NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, ex-library, 120 pp. + figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#ILGSB21) #22 Blatchley R. S. 1913 OIL FIELDS OF CRAWFORD AND LAWRENCE COUNTIES red cloth, light spotting to boards, ex-lib, vg, 442 pp. + illustrations and separate map packet. Price: $35.00 (stock#ILGSB22) #23 DeWolfe F. W. et al. 1917 ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT AND ECONOMIC AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS 1917 red cloth, spine a bit sunned else, ex-lib, vg,181 pp. + illustrations. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB23) #24 Udden J. A. 1914 SOME DEEP BORINGS IN ILLINOIS 8vo, cloth, light spotting to boards, ex-lib, 141 pp. + figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB24) #25 Harman J. A. 1913 REPORT AND PLANS FOR RECLAMATION OF LANDS SUBJECT TO OVERFLOW IN THE EMBARRASS RIVER VALLEY cloth, light spotting to boards, ex-lib, 61 pp. + figs. Price: $16.00 (stock#ILGSB25) #27 Sauer C. O. 1916 GEOGRAPHY OF THE UPPER ILLINOIS VALLEY AND HISTORY OF DEVELOPMENT cloth, ex-lib, vg, 208 pp. + illustrations. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB27) #28 Blatchley R. S. 1914 OIL AND GAS IN BOND MACOUPIN AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES ILLINOIS green cloth as issued, ex-lib vg, 51 pp. + illus. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB28) #29 & #31: #29 Parr S. W. 1914 PURCHASE AND SALE OF ILLINOIS COAL ON SPECIFICATION cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 80 pp., 1 plt, Bound With #31 Harman J. A. OIL INVESTIGATIONS IN ILLINOIS IN 1914 161 pp., plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB29-31) #30 ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT AND ECONOMIC AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS 1917 green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 161 pp. + plts. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB30) BULL #33 ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT AND ECONOMIC AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS 1916 green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg 180 pp. + plts. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB33) #34 Anderson C. B. 1919 ARTESIAN WATERS OF NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS green cloth as issued, ex- lib, vg, 326 pp. + illustrations. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB34) #35 Kay F. H. et al. 1917 OIL INVESTIGATIONS IN ILLINOIS IN 1916 wps loose, ex-lib, contents vg, 80 pp. + several fold out maps. Price: $15.00 (stock#ILGS35) #36 YEAR BOOK FOR 1916 :
ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT AND ECONOMIC GEOLOGICAL PAPERS 1920 green cloth, ex-lib., 188 pp. + pls. Price: $16.00 (stock#ILGSB36) #37 Cady G. H. 1919 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE HENNEPIN AND LA SALLE QUADRANGLES green cloth as issued, some wear, ex-lib, vg, 136 pp. + illustrations. Price: $24.00 (stock#ILGSB37) #38 YEAR BOOK FOR 1917 & 1918: ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT AND ECONOMIC AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS 1922 green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 474 pp. +illustrations. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB38) #39 Salisbury R. D. and Barrows H. H. 1918 ENVIRONMENT OF CAMP GRANT green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 75 pp. + illustrations. Includes the Rockford and Kirkland Quadrangles. Price: $24.00 (stock#ILGSB39) #40 Barrett N. O. et al. 1919 OIL INVESTIGATIONS IN 1917 AND 1918 green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg with 144 pp. + illustrations. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB40) #42 Pickels G. W. and Leonard F. B. 1921 ENGINEERING AND LEGAL ASPECTS OF LAND DRAINAGE IN ILLINOIS green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 334 pp. + illustrations. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB42) #43 Savage T. E. et al. 1923 ECONOMIC AND GEOLOGIC PAPERS 8vo, gilt-embossed cloth, fine clean copy with 338 pp., 1 plt (pocket map), 11 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#ILGSB43) #45 Krey F. 1924 STRUCTURAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY AREA FROM OLD MONROE MISSOURI TO NAUVOO, ILLINOIS green cloth as issued ex-lib else vg, 86 pp., pls, figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#ILGSB45) #46 Krey F. and Lamar J. E. 1925 LIMESTONE RESOURCES OF ILLINOIS cloth, ex-lib, 392 pp., pls., figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#ILGSB46) #47 Butts C. 1925 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE EQUALITY-SHAWNEETOWN AREA : (PARTS OF GALLATIN AND SALINE COUNTIES) cloth, ex-lib, vg, 76 pp., plts, figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB47) #48 Lamar J. E. 1925 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CARBONDALE QUADRANGLE cloth, ex-library, vg, 172 pp., plts, figs. Being the home to the type Carbondale Formation, which contains the classic Mazon Creek fauna in nearby areas, has rendered this volume extremely hard to find. Price: $40.00 (stock#ILGSB48) #49 Knappen R. S. 1926 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE DIXON QUADRANGLE green cloth, ex-lib, vg, 141 pp. + illustrations. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB49) #50 Littlefield M. S. 1925 NATURAL BONDED MOLDING SAND RESOURCES OF ILLINOIS green cloth, ex-lib, 183 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#ILGSB50) #51 Fisher D. J. 1925 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE JOLIET QUADRANGLE green cloth, ex-lib, vg, 160 pp., plts, figs. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#ILGSB51) #53 Lamar J. E. 1928 GEOLOGY AND ECONOMIC RESOURCES OF THE ST. PETER SANDSTONE OF ILLINOIS green ex-lib, vg, 175 pp., plts, figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB53) #54 Mylius L. A. 1927 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT AND POSSIBILITIES IN EAST-CENTRAL ILLINOIS (CLARK COLES DOUGLAS EDGAR AND PARTS OF ADJOINING COUNTIES) green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 205 pp., pls. and figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#ILGSB54) #55 Athy L. F. 1928 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE HERSCHER QUADRANGLE green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg. 128 pp., plts, and figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#ILGSB55) #57 Wanless H. R. 1929 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ALEXIS QUADRANGLE green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 230 pp., plts and figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#ILGSB57) #59 Hatmaker P. and Davis H. W. 1938 FLUORSPAR INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ILLINOIS-KENTUCKY DISTRICT wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 128 pp. + illustrations. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#ILGSB59) #60 Bastin E. S. et al. 1931 PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE QUARTER CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE ILLINOIS GEOLOGICAL SURVEY cloth, priv. ownership label on pastedown, vg, 300 pp., 65 figs. Much on coal beds of Illinois. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB60) #61 Lamar J. E. et al. 1934 ROCK WOOL FROM ILLINOIS MINERAL RESOURCES green cloth as issued, ex-lib, 262 pp. + illus. Price: $15.00 (stock#ILGSB61) #63 Voskuil W. H. 1936 COMPETITIVE POSITION OF ILLINOIS COAL IN THE ILLINOIS COAL MARKET AREA green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg with 112 pp. + illustrations. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILGSB63) #64 Thiessen G. et al. 1937 COKE FOR ILLINOIS COALS green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 235 pp., illustrations. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILGSB64) #66 Willman et al. 1942 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE MARSEILLES, OTTAWA, AND STREATOR QUADRANGLES green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 388 pp., plts and figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB66) #67 Weller J. M. et al. 1942 PENNSYLVANIAN FUSULINIDAE OF ILLINOIS WITH A SECTION ON STRATIGRAPHY wps, light wear, vg, 219 pp., 23 plts, 13 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#ILGSB67) #68 SOME ADDRESSES AND PAPERS PRESENTED ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEDICATION OF THE STATE NATURAL RESOURCES BUILDING, NOVEMBER 15, 1940, AND THE ILLINOIS MINERAL INDUSTRIES CONFERENCE, NOVEMBER 14-16, 1940. green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg, 305 pp., plts and figs, and much on the Devonian rocks of Illinois and adjacent States. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILB68) #69 Grim R. E. et al. 1945 AMENABILITY OF VARIOUS TYPES OF CLAY MINERALS TO ALUMINA EXTRACTION BY THE LIME SINTER AND LIME-SODA SINTER PROCESS green cloth as issued, ex-lib, vg with 77 pp., illustrations. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILGSB69) #71 Reed F. H. et al. 1947 USE OF ILLINOIS COAL FOR PRODUCTION OF METALLURGICAL COKE wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg with 132 pp. + illustrations. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILGSB71) #72 Piersol, R. J. 1948 BRIQUETTING ILLINOIS COALS WITHOUT BINDER wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg with 198 pp. + illustrations. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILGSB72) #73 Horberg L. 1950 BEDROCK TOPOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 111 pp. + pls. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB073) #74 Kosanke R. M. 1950 PENNSYLVANIAN SPORES OF ILLINOIS AND THEIR USE IN CORRELATION wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 128 pp. and plates of fossil palynomorphs. A great compliment to ILL. BULLETIN #90. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB74) #75 Horberg L. et al. 1950 GROUNDWATER IN THE PEORIA REGION wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg with 128 pp. + plts. Price: $12.50 (stock#ILGSB75) #76 Weller J. M. et al. 1952 GEOLOGY OF THE FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 147 pp. + illustrations. A great reference for fluorspar and other mineral localities for Illinois and adjacent areas. Price: $24.00 (stock#ILGSB76) #86 Winslow M. R 1959 UPPER MISSISSIPPIAN AND PENNSYLVANIAN MEGASPORES AND OTHER PLANT MICROFOSSILS FROM ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg with 135 pp. + illustrations. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB86) #89 Templeton J. S. and
Williman H. B. 1963 CHAMPLAINIAN SERIES (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) IN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg with 260 pp. on Ordovician stratigraphy and paleontology of Illinois and correlation with classic New York and Mid- continent sections. Price: $18.00 (stock#ILGSB89) #90 Peppers R. A. 1964 SPORES IN STRATA OF LATE PENNSYLVANIAN CYCLOTHEMS IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg with 89 pp. + illustrations of fossil palynomorphs. A standard reference for Illinois and Appalachian basin palynology, paleobotany and biostratigraphy. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILGSB90) #91 Lamar J. E. 1967 HANDBOOK ON LIMESTONE AND DOLOMITE FOR ILLINOIS QUARRY OPERATORS wps, light wear, vg, 119 pp., 61 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILGSB91) #92 Willman H. B. et al. 1968 BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX OF ILLINOIS GEOLOGY THROUGH 1965; A CONTRIBUTION TO THE ILLINOIS SESQUI- CENTENNIAL YEAR wps, light wear, ex-lib else very good with 373 pp. + illustrations, valuable reference. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB92) #94 Willman H. B. and Frye J. C. 1970 PLEISTOCENE STRATIGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS wraps, light wear, ex-lib, 204 pp., figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#ILGSB94) #95 Willman H. B. et al. 1975 HANDBOOK OF ILLINOIS STRATIGRAPHY wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg. The most concise guide to Illinois rock formations. 261 pp., figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILGSB95) CIRCULARS #40 Ekblaw G. B. 1938 KANKAKEE ARCH IN ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 6 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC40) #64 Leighton M. M. 1940 THE RESEARCH WORK AND PUBLIC ACTIVITIES OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ex-lib, vg, 23 pp., fig. Price: $2.00 (stock#ILC64) #65 Ekblaw G. B. et al. 1941 THE PROFILE OF SOIL WEATHERING AND ITS IMPORTANCE IN HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC65) #64 Willman H. B. 1941 MAMMOTH FOUND IN PEORIAN LOESS NEAR BELLEVIEW ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 4 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC66) #91 IL Geol. Surv. 1943 STUDIES OF THE CHESTER SERIES IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN ex-lib, vg, 12 pp., fig. Price: $6.00 (stock#ILC100) #100 Willman H. B. and Payne J. N. 1943 EARLY ORDOVICIAN STRATA ALONG FOX RIVER IN NORTHERN ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 11 pp., fig. Price: $6.00 (stock#ILC100) #105 Payne J. N. and Cady G. H. 1944 STRUCTURE OF HERRIN (NO. 6) COAL BED IN CHRISTIAN AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES AND ADJACENT PARTS OF FAYETTE, MACON, SANGAMON, AND SHELBY COUNTIES ex-lib, vg, 57 pp., fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILC105) #106 Folk S. 1944 UNDISCOVERED OIL RESERVES IN ILLINOIS wps with surface tear else light wear, vg, 11 pp., 3 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC106) #126 Leighton M. M. 1946 OPERATION OF THE ILLINOIS STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ex-lib, vg, 4 pp., fig. Price: $2.00 (stock#ILC126) #179 Foster J. W. et al. 1952 SHORT PAPERS ON GEOLOGIC SUBJECTS : MAJOR AQUIFERS IN GLACIAL DRIFT NEAR MATTOON ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 58 pp., fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC170) #181 Leighton M. M. 1952 MINERAL RESOURCE RESEARCH AND ACTIVITIES OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1951-1952 ex-lib, vg, 58 pp., fig. Price: $3.00 (stock#ILC181) #183 Lowenstam H. A. et al. 1953 SHORT PAPERS ON GEOLOGIC SUBJECTS : SOME NEW OBSERVATIONS ON NIAGARAN REEFS IN ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 16 pp., fig. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILC183) #196 Leighton M. M. 1955 MINERAL RESOURCE RESEARCH AND ACTIVITIES OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1953-1954 ex-lib, vg, 51 pp., fig. Price: $3.00 (stock#ILC196) #200 Bradbury J. C. et al. 1955 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON URANIUM IN HARDIN COUNTY ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 22 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC200) #203 Ostrom M. E. et al. 1955 URANIUM IN ILLINOIS BLACK SHALES wps with signature, vg, 15 pp., 1 fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC203) #204 Schwalb H. R. 1955 THE GENEVA (MIDDLE DEVONIAN) DOLOMITE IN ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 7 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC204) #208 Lamar J. E. 1956 ILLINOIS OIL SHALES wps, signature, vg, 21 pp. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC208) #209 Brophy M. B. 1956 UNPUBLISHED REPORTS ON OPEN FILE. II. INDUSTRIAL MINERALS ex-lib, vg, 8 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC209) #210 Maxey G. B. and Foster J. W. 1956 UNPUBLIS- HED REPORTS ON OPEN FILE. III. GROUNDWATER GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., fig. Price: $2.00 (stock#ILC210) #211 Whiting L. L. 1956 GEOLOGY AND HISTORY OF OIL PRODUCTION IN THE DECATUR-MT. AUBURN- -SPRINGFIELD AREA ILLINOIS wps, signature, vg, 17 pp., 4 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC211) #217 Wanless H. R. et al. 1956 CLASSIFICATION OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN ROCKS OF ILLINOIS AS OF 1956 ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILC217) #220 Kent L. 1956 UNPUBLISHED REPORTS ON OPEN FILE. IV, STRATIGRAPHY AND AREAL GEOLOGY ex- lib, vg, 19 pp., fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC220) #223 Hackett J. E. 1956 RELATION BETWEEN EARTH RESISTIVITY AND GLACIAL DEPOSITS NEAR SHELBYVILLE ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 19 pp., fig. Price: $3.00 (stock#ILC223) #236 Rose W. 1957 FLUID FLOW IN PETROLEUM RESERVOIRS. I THE KOZENY PARADOX ex-lib, vg, 8 pp., fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC236) #237 Rose W. 1957 STUDIES OF WATERFLOOD PERFORMANCE. III, USE OF NETWORK MODELS ex- lib, vg, 31 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC237) #244 Bell A. H. et al. 1957 BRINE DISPOSAL IN ILLINOIS OIL FIELDS ex-lib, vg, 12 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC244) #250 Meents W. F. 1958 FISHHOOK GAS POOL, PIKE AND ADAMS COUNTIES ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 15 pp., fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC250) #251 Cleary J. M. 1958 HYDRAULIC FRACTURE THEORY PART I MECHANICS OF MATERIALS ex-lib, vg, 24 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC251) #252 Cleary J. M. 1958 HYDRAULIC FRACTURE THEORY PART II FRACTURE ORIENTATION AND POSSIBILITY OF FRACTURE CONTROL ex-lib, vg, 19 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC252) #253 Meents W. F. 1958 TISKILWA DRIFT-GAS AREA BUREAU AND PUTNAM COUNTIES ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 15 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC253) #272 Meents W. F. 1959 FREEBURG GAS POOL ST. CLAIR COUNTY ILLINOIS wps, signature, vg, 19 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC272) #275 MacClintock P. and Willman H. B. 1959 SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE BUDA QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 29 pp., fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC275) #276 Street N. 1959 ELECTROKINETICS. II, DEVELOPMENT OF EQUATIONS FOR TWO-PHASE FLOW THROUGH SINGLE CAPILLARIES ex-lib, vg, 12 pp., fig. Price: $2.00 (stock#ILC276) #278 Jackman H. W. et al. 1960 COKE FROM MEDIUM- VOLATILE AND ILLINOIS COALS ex-lib, vg, 24 pp., fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC279) #284 Baxter J. W. 1960 SALEM LIMESTONE IN SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS wps, vg, 32 pp., 2 plts, 6 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILC284) #293 Smoot T. W. 1960 CLAY MINERALOGY OF PRE- PENNSYLVANIAN SANDSTONES AND SHALES OF THE ILLINOIS BASIN. PART III CLAY MINERALS OF VARIOUS FACIES OF SOME CHESTER FOR- MATIONS ex-lib, vg, 19 pp., fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC275) #291 Rose W. 1960 FLUID FLOW IN PETROLEUM RESERVOIRS III EFFECT OF FLUID-FLUID INTERFACIAL BOUNDARY CONDITION ex-lib, vg, 18 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC291) #301 Graf D. L. 1960 GEOCHEMISTRY OF CARBONATE SEDIMENTS AND SEDIMENTARY CARBONATE ROCKS. PART III MINOR ELEMENT DISTRIBUTION ex-lib, vg, 71 pp., fig. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILC302) #302 Parham W. E. 1960 LOWER PENNSYLVANIAN CLAY RESOURCES OF KNOX COUNTY, ILLINOIS ex- lib, vg, 19 pp., fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC302) #304 Leonard A. B. and Frye J. C. 1960 WISCONSIN MOLLUSCAN FAUNAS OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY REGION ex-lib, vg, 32 pp., fig. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILC304) #306 Atherton E. et al. 1960 DIFFERENTIATION OF CASEYVILLE (PENNSYLVANIAN) AND CHESTER (MISSISSIPPIAN) SEDIMENTS IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN ex-lib, vg, 19 pp., fig. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILC306) #315 Street N. 1961 ELECTROKINETICS : III, SURFACE CONDUCTANCE AND THE CONDUCTIVE SOLIDS EFFECT ex-lib, vg, 16 pp., fig. Price: $2.00 (stock#ILC315) #325 Howard R. H. 1961 OIL AND GAS IN THE ADAMS- BROWN-SCHUYLER COUNTY AREA, ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 23 pp., 2 plts. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC325) #332pt1 Pryor W. A. and Ross C. A. 1962 SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE ILLINOIS PART OF THE CAIRO, LA CENTER, AND THEBES QUADRANGLES ex-lib, vg, 39 pp., 2 plts. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC332pt1) #332pt2 Pryor W. A. and Ross C. A. 1962 CROSS SECTIONS OF CRETACEOUS AND YOUNGER SEDIMENTS IN THE ILLINOIS PARTS OF THE CAIRO, LA CENTER AND THEBES QUADRANGLE ex-lib, vg, 39 pp., 2 plts. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC332pt2) #334 Frye J. C. et al. 1962 STRATIGRAPHY AND MINERALOGY OF THE WISCONSINAN LOESSES OF ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 55 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC334) #337 Risser H. E. 1962 ILLINOIS-MISSOURI MINERAL RESOURCES COMPLEX : A BASE FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ex-lib, vg, 60 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC337) #339 Potter P. E. 1962 SHAPE AND DISTRIBUTION PATTERNS OF PENNSYLVANIAN SAND BODIES IN ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 35 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILC339) #342 Baxter J. W. et al. 1963 COLLECTION AND PREPARATION OF CONODONTS THROUGH MASS PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES ex-lib, vg, 16 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILC342) #345 Harvey R. C. 1963 IMPACT RESISTANCE OF ILLINOIS LIMESTONES AND DOLOMITES ex-lib, vg, 16 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC345) #347 Willman H. B. et al. 1963 MINERALOGY OF GLACIAL TILLS AND THEIR WEATHERING PROFILES IN ILLINOIS. PART I. GLACIAL TILLS ex-lib, vg, 55 pp., figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILC348) #349 Howard R. H. 1956 WAPELLA EAST OIL POOL DE WITT COUNTY ILLINOIS : A SILURIAN REEF ex-lib, vg, 15 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC349) #351 Ross C. A. 1963 STRUCTURAL FRAMEWORK OF SOUTHERNMOST ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 27 pp., figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILC351) #354 McGinnis L. D. et al. 1963 RELATIONSHIP OF GRAVITY ANOMALIES TO A DRIFT-FILLED BEDROCK VALLEY SYSTEM IN NORTHERN ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 23 pp., figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#ILC354) #360 Ross C. A. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE PADUCAH AND SMITHLAND QUADRANGLES IN ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 32 pp., figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#ILC360) #364 Frye J. C. et al. 1964 CRETACEOUS DEPOSITS AND THE ILLINOIS GLACIAL BOUNDARY IN WESTERN ILLINOIS ex-lib, vg, 28 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC364) #368 Bell A. H. et al. 1964 DEEP OIL POSSIBILITIES OF THE ILLINOIS BASIN wps ex-lib, vg, 38 pp., figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILC368) #369 Heigold P. C. et al. 1964 GEOLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE OF THE GRAVITY FIELD IN THE DE WITT-MCLEAN COUNTY AREA ILLINOIS wps, signature, vg, 16 pp., 7 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC369) #370 Harvey R. D. 1964 MISSISSIPPIAN LIMESTONE RESOURCES IN FULTON, MCDONOUGH AND SCHUYLER COUNTIES ILLINOIS wps, ex-lib, vg, 27 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC370) #378 Johnson W. H. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY AND PETROGRAPHY OF ILLINOIAN AND KANSAN DRIFT IN CENTRAL ILLINOIS wps, ex-lib, vg, 38 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC378) #382 Bradbury J. C. and Atherton E. 1965 THE PRECAMBRIAN BASEMENT OF ILLINOIS wps, ex-lib, vg, 38 pp., figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILC382) #386 Swann D. H. et al. 1965 THE BORDEN SILTSTONE (MISSISSIPPIAN) DELTA IN SOUTH- WESTERN ILLINOIS wps, ex-lib, vg, 20 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC386) #394 Buschbach T. C. 1965 DEEP STRATIGRAPHIC TEST WELL NEAR ROCK ISLAND ILLINOIS wps, ex- lib, vg, 20 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC394) #395 Doyle F. L. 1965 GEOLOGY OF THE FREEPORT QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS wps, ex-lib, vg, 20 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC395) #397 Graf D. L. et al. 1966 THE ORIGIN OF SALINE FORMATION WATERS - III CALCIUM CHLORIDE WATERS wps, ex-lib, vg, 60 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC397) #409 Stephenson D. A. 1967 HYDROGEOLOGY OF GLACIAL DEPOSITS OF THE MAHOMET BEDROCK VALLEY IN EAST-CENTRAL ILLINOIS wps, ex-lib, vg, 51 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC409) #424 Bristol H. M. and Prescott R. 1968 GEOLOGY AND OIL PRODUCTION IN THE TUSCOLA AREA ILLINOIS wps, signature else vg, 35 pp. + figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC424) #436 Stephenson D. L. 1959 OIL PRODUCTION FROM THE STE. GENEVIEVE LIMESTONE IN THE EXCHANGE AREA MARION COUNTY ILLINOIS wps, ex-lib, vg, 12 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC436) #441 North W. G. 1969 THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN STRATA OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS wps with signature, vg, 45 pp., figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILC441) #450 Heigold P. C. 1970 A GRAVITY SURVEY OF EXTREME SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS wps, ex-lib, vg, 12 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC450) #458 Bristol H. M. and Howard R. H. 1971 PALEO- GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SUB-PENNSYLVANIAN CHESTERIAN (UPPER MISSISSIPPIAN) SURFACE IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN wps, ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC409) #461 Leonard A. B. et al. 1971 ILLINOIAN AND KANSAN MOLLUSCAN FAUNAS OF ILLINOIS wps, ex- lib, vg, 14 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC461) #465 Jacobs A. M. 1971 GEOLOGY FOR PLANNING IN ST. CLAIR COUNTY ILLINOIS wps, ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC465) #474 Lineback J. A. 1972 LATERAL GRADATION OF THE SALEM AND ST. LOUIS LIMESTONES (MIDDLE MISSISSIPPIAN) IN ILLINOIS wps, signature, vg, 21 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC474) #479 Willman H. B. 1973 ROCK STRATIGRAPHY OF THE SILURIAN SYSTEM IN NORTHEASTERN AND NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS wps ex-lib, vg, 55 pp., figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILC479) #480 Phillips T. L. et al. 1973 DEVELOPMENT OF PALEOBOTANY IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN wps, ex-lib, vg, 86 pp., figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILC480) #482 Stevenson D. L. 1973 THE EFFECT OF BURIED NIAGARAN REEFS ON OVERLYING STRATA IN SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS wps with signature, vg, 22 pp., 12 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILC482) #497 Bergstrom R. E. et al. 1976 GEOLOGY FOR PLANNING IN THE SPRINGFIELD-DECATUR REGION ILLINOIS wps, ex-lib, vg 76 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC497) #499 Gluskoter H. G. et al. 1977 TRACE ELEMENTS IN COAL OCCURRENCE AND DISTRIBUTION wps, ex-lib, vg 76 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILC499) #538 Nelson W. J. and Lumm D. K. 1987 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY OF SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS AND VICINITY wps, ex-lib, vg 70 pp., figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILC538) ILLINOIS COAL MINING INVESTIGATIONS BULLETINS #10 Cady G. H. et al. 1915 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT I (LONGWALL) wps with soiling, contents with stain on index pages but bulk of text clean, good copy, 149 pp., 11 plts, 27 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILCB10) #11 Kay F. H. 1918 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT VII (COAL #6 WEST OF DUQUOIN ANTICLINE) wps with soiling, rear wp loose, contents clean, overall good copy, 233 pp., 4 plts, 47 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILCB11) #14 Kay F. H. and White K. D. 1915 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT VIII wps, light wear, vg, 68 pp., 7 plts, 10 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#ILCB14) #15 Cady G. H. 1916 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT VI wps, light wear, vg, 94 pp., 7 plts, 25 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILCB15) #19 Cady G. H. 1919 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT V (SALINE AND GALLATIN COUNTIES) wps, some external wear, ex-lib, vg, 135 pp., 9 plts, 22 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILCB19) #26 Cady G. H. 1921 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT IV wps, some external wear, vg copy, 267 pp., 8 plts, 31 figs. Covers central Illinois Counties. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILCB26) #29 Culver H. E. 1925 COAL RESOURCES OF DISTRICT III wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 128 pp., 2 plts, 14 figs. covering Western Illinois to the Mississippi River. Price: $22.00 (stock#ILCB29) #31 Cady G. H. 1927 COAL STRIPPING POSSIBILITIES IN SOUTHERN AND SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS wps light wear, vg copy, 57 pp., 8 plts, 2 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#ILCB31) REPORTS OF INVESTIGATIONS #2 Cady G. H. 1925 STRUCTURE OF PARTS OF NORTHEASTERN WILLIAMSON AND WESTERN SALINE COUNTIES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 20 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILRI2) #6 Moulton G. F. 1925 PROPER TESTING FOR OIL STRUCTURES IN ILLINOIS AND SOME AREAS DESERVING SUCH TESTING wps, some wear, old repairs to last 2 pp. else good, 22 pp., 9 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#ILRI6) #7 Moulton G. F. 1925 FURTHER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF THE ALLENDALE OIL FIELD WITH A REVISED STRUCTURE MAP wps, light wear, ex-lib, 22 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILRI7) #8 Lamar J. E. 1926 PRELIMINARY REPORT OF THE ECONOMIC MINERAL RESOURCES OF CALHOUN COUNTY wps, light wear, ex-lib, 21 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILRI8) #9 Bevan A. 1926 THE GLENWOOD BEDS AS A HORIZON MARKER AT THE BASE OF THE PLATTEVILLE FORMATION wps, light wear, ex-lib, 13 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI9) #13 Thwaites R. T. 1927 STRATIGRAPHY AND GEOLOGIC STRUCTURE OF NORTHERN ILLINOIS : WITH SPECIAL REFERENCES TO UNDERGROUND WATER SUPPLIES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 49 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILRI13) #15 Lamar L. E. 1928 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE FULLER'S EARTH DEPOSITS OF PULASKI COUNTY wps, light wear, ex-lib, 31 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILRI15) #16 Root T. B. 1928 THE OIL AND GAS RESOURCES OF THE AVA-CAMPBELL HILL AREA wps, light wear, ex-lib, 27 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILRI16) #18 Weller J. M. 1929 THE GASTROPOD GENUS YVANIA : CONTRIBUTION TO THE PALEONTOLOGY OF ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 44 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILRI18) #19 MacClintock P. 1929 PHYSIOGRAPHIC DIVISIONS OF THE AREA COVERED BY THE ILLINOIAN DRIFT- SHEET IN SOUTHERN ILLINOIS. RECENT DISCOVERIES OF PRE-ILLINOIAN DRIFT IN SOUTHERN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 57 pp. + figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILRI19) #22 Lamar J. E. 1931 REFRACTORY CLAYS IN CALHOUN AND PIKE COUNTIES, ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 43 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILRI22) #30 Collingwood D. M. 1933 OIL AND GAS POSSIBILITIES OF PARTS OF JERSEY, GREENE, AND MADISON COUNTIES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 91 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI30) #38 McCabe L. C. et al. 1935 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE STUDY OF COAL : PROXIMATE ANALYSES AND SCREEN TESTS OF COAL MINE SCREENINGS PRODUCTED IN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 30 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI38) #40 Weller J. M. and Bell A. H. 1936 THE GEOLOGY AND OIL AND GAS POSSIBILITIES OF PARTS OF MARION AND CLAY COUNTIES : WITH A DISCUSSION OF THE CENTRAL PORTION OF THE ILLINOIS BASIN wps, light wear, ex-lib, 54 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI40) #45 Newton W. M. and Weller J. M. 1937 STRATIG- RAPHIC STUDIES OF PENNSYLVANIAN OUTCROPS IN PART OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex- lib, 31 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI45) #59 Weller S. et al. 1939 PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL MAPS OF THE PRE-PENNSYLVANIAN FORMATIONS IN PART OF SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS : WATERLOO KIMMSWICK NEW ATHENS CRYSTAL CITY RENAULT BALDWIN CHESTER AND CAMPBELL HILL QUAD- RANGLES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 15 pp. + figs, map. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI59) #60 Weller S. et al. 1939 PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL MAP OF THE MISSISSIPPIAN FORMATIONS IN THE DONGOLA, VIENNA AND BROWNFIELD QUAD- RANGLES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 11 pp. + figs, map. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI60) #61 Workman L. E. SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY OF THE CHESTER SERIES IN ILLINOIS wps, vg, 28 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILRI61) #64 Parmalee C. 1940 TESTS OF FACE BRICK FROM ILLINOIS AND OTHER STATES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 32 pp. + figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILRI64) #67 Piersol R. J. et al. 1940 POROSITY, TOTAL LIQUID SATURATION, AND PERMEABILITY OF ILLINOIS OIL SANDS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 72 pp. + figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#ILRI67) #71 Weller J. M. 1940 GEOLOGY AND OIL POSSIBILITIES OF EXTREME SOUTHERN ILLINOIS : UNION JOHNSON POPE HARDIN ALEXANDER PULASKI AND MASSAC COUNTIES Map in sleeve. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI76) #76 Newton W. A. et al. 1941 SURFACE STRUCTURE MAP OF SHELBY, EFFINGHAM, AND FAYETTE COUNTIES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 21 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILRI76) #77 Cooper C. L. 1941 CHESTER OSTRACODES OF ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 101 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI77) #84 Cohee G. C. 1942 LATERAL VARIATION IN CHESTER SANDSTONES PRODUCING OIL AND GAS IN LOWER WABASH RIVER AREA : WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NEW HARMONY FIELD wps, light wear, ex-lib, 14 pp. + figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILRI84) #88 Rees O. W. et al. 1943 CHEMICAL CHARAC- TERISTICS OF ILLINOIS CRUDE OILS WITH A DISCUSSION OF THEIR GEOLOGIC OCCURRENCE wps, light wear, ex-lib, 128 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI88) #89 Squires F. and Bell A. H. 1943 WATER FLOODING OF OIL SANDS IN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 101 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI89) #92 Bell A. H. 1943 SUBSURFACE STRUCTURE OF THE BASE OF THE KINDERHOOK – NEW ALBANY SHALE IN CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN ILLINOIS wps, vg, 13 pp., 5 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILRI92) #93 Var. PROGRESS REPORTS ON SUBSURFACE STUDIES OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN SYSTEM IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN wps, vg, 87 pp., 5 plts, 12 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI93) #95 Pye W. D. 1944 PETROLOGY OF BETHEL SANDSTONE OF SOUTH-CENTRAL ILLINOIS wps, vg, 62 pp., 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILRI95) #105 Du Bois E. P. 1945 SUBSURFACE RELATIONS OF THE MAQUOKETA AND TRENTON FORMATIONS IN ILLINOIS wps, vg, 38 pp., 16 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI105) #106 Horberg L. 1945 A MAJOR BURIED VALLEY IN EAST-CENTRAL ILLINOIS AND ITS REGIONAL RELATIONSHIPS wps, light wear, vg, 11 pp., 4 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILRI106) #112 Tippe F. E. 1945 ROSICLARE-FREDONIA CONTACT IN AND ADJACENT TO HARDIN AND POPE COUNTIES ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 10 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILRI112) #114 Lowenstam H. A. and DuBois E. P. 1946 MARINE POOL MADISON COUNTY A NEW TYPE OF OIL RESERVOIR IN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 30 pp. + figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILRI114) #128 Lamar J. E. 1948 CLAY AND SHALE RESOURCES OF EXTREME SOUTHERN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 107 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI128) #129 Leighton M. M. et al. 1948 PHYSIOGEOGRAPHIC DIVISIONS OF ILLINOIS light wear, vg, 33 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILRI129) #142 Schopf J. M. 1949 PTERIDOSPERM MALE FRUCTIFICATIONS AMERICAN SPECIES OF DOLEROTHECA, WITH NOTES REGARDING CERTAIN ALLIED FORMS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 44 pp. + figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#ILRI142) #152 Siever R. 1951 THE MISSISSIPPIAN-PENNSY- LVANIAN UNCONFORMITY IN SOUTHERN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 40 pp. + figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#ILRI152) #179 Bradbury J. C. 1955 GEOCHEMICAL PROSPEC- TING IN THE ZINC-LEAD DISTRICT OF NORTH- WESTERN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 11 pp. + figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ILRI179) #191 Bergstrom R. E. and Walker T. R. 1956 GROUND- WATER GEOLOGY OF THE EAST ST. LOUIS AREA, ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 44 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI191) #193 Potter P. E. 1956 SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN SYSTEM IN CRAWFORD AND LAWRENCE COUNTIES ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 17 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILRI193) #195 Lamar J. E. et al. 1956 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON PORTLAND CEMENT MATERIALS IN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 34 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILRI195) #197 Clegg K. E. and Bradbury J. C. 1956 IGNEOUS INTRUSIVE ROCKS IN ILLINOIS AND THEIR ECONOMIC SIGNIFICANCE wps, light wear, ex-lib, 19 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#ILRI197) #205 Wanless H. R. 1958 PENNSYLVANIAN FAUNAS OF THE BEARDSTOWN GLASFORD HAVANA AND VERMONT QUADRANGLES wps, light wear, ex-lib, 59 pp. + figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#ILRI205) #214 Kosanke R. M. et al. 1961 CLASSIFICATION OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN STRATA OF ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 87 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI214) #215 Bretz J. H. and Harris S. E. Jr. 1961 CAVES OF ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 84 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#ILRI215) #216 Swann D. H. 1963 CLASSIFICATION OF GENEVIEVIAN AND CHESTERIAN (LATE MISSIS- SIPPIAN) ROCKS OF ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 91 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI216) #218 Buschbach T. C. 1964 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN STRATA OF NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 90 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#ILRI218) #219 McGinnis L. D. 1966 CRUSTAL TECTONICS AND PRECAMBRIAN BASEMENT IN NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 29 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILRI219) #221J. Brueckmann E. and Bergstrom R. E. 1968 GROUND-WATER GEOLOGY OF THE ROCK ISLAND MONMOUTH GALESBURG AND KEWANEE AREA, ILLINOIS wps, light wear, ex-lib, 56 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#ILRI221) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS FOLIOS #185
MURPHYSBORO-HERRIN ILLINOIS 1912 ex-lib, light wear, vg copy, 155 pp. Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Areal Geologic Maps; 2 Structural/Economic Geology Maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#AF185) #188 TALLULA-SPRINGFIELD ILLINOIS 1913 wps, light wear, contents vg, 13 pp. Descriptive Text, Double paged Topopgraphic and Areal Geology Maps. Price: $24.00 (stock#AF187) BULLETINS #246 Bain H. F. 1905
ZINC AND LEAD DEPOSITS OF NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS wps, some wear, vg, 56 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. Scarce minerals and mining reference on the Upper Mississippi Valley Zinc and Lead District. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB246) #255 Bain H. F. 1905 THE FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS archival wps, contents with some wear, g+-vg, 75 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB255) #493 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ILLINOIS, 1909 AND 1910 wps, light wear, fine copy, 115 pp., 1 plt. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB493) #506 Udden J. A. 1912 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PEORIA QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS wps with label, some rubbing, overall vg copy with 103 pp., 9 plts, 16 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB506) #553 Marshall, R. B. 1914 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN ILLINOIS, 1911 TO 1913, INCLUSIVE archival front wp with smudge, contents vg, 110 pp., 1 plt. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB553) #1312-G Cannon R. S. Jr. and Pierce A. P. 1969 LEAD ISOTOPE GUIDES FOR MISSISSIPPI VALLEY LEAD- ZINC EXPLORATION wps, light wear, vg, 20 pp., 13 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSB1312G) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS #354-I Mamy S. H. and Yochelson E. L. 1962 OCCUR- RENCE AND SIGNIFICANCE OF MARINE ANIMAL REMAINS IN AMERICAN COAL BALLS wps with private ownership stamp else fine copy, 31 pp., 8 plts, 4 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP354I) #970 Pinckney D. M. 1976 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ILLINOIS-KENTUCKY MINING DISTRICT wps, ex- lib else vg, 15 pp., 5 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP970) #1609 Pitman J. K. et al. 1999 DIAGENSIS AND RESERVOIR QUALITY OF THE UPPER MISSISSIPPIAN AUX VASES SANDSTONE ILLINOIS BASIN 4to, wps, 19 pp., 16 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#PP1609) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS #1669-O Knowles D. B. et al. 1963 GROUND WATER CONDITIONS AT ARGONNE NATIONAL LABORATORY, ILLINOIS 1948-1960 wps, light wear, vg, 40 pp., 12 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP1669O) #2002 Spieker A. M. 1970 WATER IN URBAN PLANNING SALT CREEK BASIN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, vg, 147 pp., 52 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP2002) #2078 Toler L. G. 1982 SOME CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF MINE DRAINAGE IN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, vg, 47 pp., 10 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP2078) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS U. S. Geological Survey 1960 FLOODS IN THE LITTLE CALUMET RIVER BASIN NEAR CHICAGO HEIGHTS ILLINOIS IN 1954 AND 1957 USGS Map HA-39 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. et al. 1964 FLOODS IN PALATINE QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-87 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. and May V J. 1964 FLOODS IN LOMBARD QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-143 Price: $10.00 Allen H. and May V. J. 1965 FLOODS IN WEST CHICAGO QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-202 Price: $10.00 May V. J. and Howard E. 1965 FLOODS IN STREAMWOOD QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-203 Price: $10.00 Noehre A. W. 1966 FLOODS IN MOKENA QUAD- RANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-204 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. 1966 FLOODS IN LAKE CALUMET QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-205 Price: $10.00 May V. J. 1966 FLOODS IN RIVER FOREST QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-206 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. 1966 FLOODS IN WAUCONDA QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-207 Price: $10.00 Noehre A. W. and Mycyk R. T. 1966 FLOODS IN LAKE ZURICH QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-208 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. 1966 FLOODS IN STEGER QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-209 Price: $10.00 May V. J. 1966 FLOODS IN NORMANTOWN QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-210 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. and Mycyk R. T. 1966 FLOODS IN MANHATTAN QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-211 Price: $10.00 Noehre A. W. and Walter G. L. 1966 FLOODS IN ANTIOCH QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-226 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. 1966 FLOODS IN SUGAR GROVE QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-227 Price: $10.00 May V. J. and Schafish R. J. 1966 FLOODS IN PLAINFIELD QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-228 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. 1966 FLOODS IN ELBURN QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-229 Price: $10.00 May V. J. et al. 1967 FLOODS IN GRAYSLAKE QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-230 Price: $10.00 Mycyk R. T. 1967 FLOODS IN FRANKFORT QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-231 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. 1967 FLOODS IN PINGREE GROVE QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-232 Price: $10.00 May V. J. and Mycyk R. T. 1967 FLOODS IN ZION QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-233 Price: $10.00 Mycyk, R. T. and May V. J. 1967 FLOODS IN WAUKEGAN QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-234 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. 1967 FLOODS IN PEOTONE QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-251 Price: $10.00 Noehre A. W. and Walter G. L. 1967 FLOODS IN BERWYN QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-252 Price: $10.00 May V. J. and Mycyk, R. T. 1967 FLOODS IN CRYSTAL LAKE QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN Illinois USGS Map HA-253 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. and Mycyk R. T. 1967 FLOODS IN ELWOOD QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-254 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. 1968 FLOODS IN WOODSTOCK QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-256 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. 1967 FLOODS IN BEECHER WEST QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-257 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. 1970 FLOODS IN SYMERTON QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-305 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. and Noehre A. W. 1971 FLOODS IN WILMINGTON QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-306 Price: $10.00 Walter G. L. and Mycyk R. T. 1971 FLOODS IN HUNTLEY QUADRANGLE NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-361 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. Noehre A. W. 1971 FLOODS IN CHANNAHON QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-362 Price: $10.00 Allen H. E. Grant and Stephen R. 1971 FLOODS IN HEBRON QUADRANGLE, NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS USGS Map HA-363 Price: $10.00 MF SERIES MAPS Klasner J. S. and Day G. W. 1982 GEOCHEMICAL SURVEY OF THE LUSK CREEK ROADLESS AREA, POPE COUNTY ILLINOIS USGS Map MF 1405-B. Price: $10.00 OTHER ILLINOIS GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS Bell A. H. 1955 OIL RESOURCES AND POSSIBILITIES IN ILLINOIS wps, vg, 12 pp., 6 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#IL024) Bell A. H. and Cohee G. V. 1939 RECENT DEVELOPMENT IN ILLINOIS WITH DISCUSSION OF PRODUCING FORMATIONS BELOW MCLOSKY SAND light wear vg, 16 pp., 3 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#IL023) Bretz J. H. 1923 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE KINGS QUADRANGLE ILLINOIS wps and title page with short edge tear else vg, 100 pp., 3 plts, 34 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#IL001) Bristol H. M. et al. 1972 SUB-PENNSYLVANIAN VALLEYS IN THE CHESTERIAN SURFACE OF THE ILLINOIS BASIN AND RELATED CHESTERIAN SLUMP BLOCKS offprint from GSA Special Paper #148 ex-lib else vg, 21 pp., 13 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#IL002) Buschbach T. C. 1961 THE MORPHOLOGY OF THE SUB-ST. PETER SURFACE OF NORTHEASTERN ILLINOIS offprint from IL State Acad. Science ex-lib else vg, 7 pp., 5 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#IL003) Carter C. W. 1943 WILDCAT DRILLING IN ILLINOIS SINCE 1936 WITH DISCUSSION OF PROSPECTS FOR FURTHER DISCOVERIES 8vo, light wear, vg, 41 pp., 2 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#IL022) Cohee G. V. 1941 TRENTON PRODUCTION IN ILLINOIS 8vo, light wear, vg, 15 pp., 5 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#IL021) Collingwood D. M. 1923 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT IN THE VICINITY OF JACKSONVILLE wps light wear, ex-lib, vg, 30 pp., 3 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#IL004) Currier L. W. 1922 GEOLOGY OF NORTHEASTERN ADAMS COUNTY ILLINOIS wps, crease to bottom of report else vg, 23 pp., 2 plts, 4 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#IL005) Easton W. H. 1944 SUBSURFACE STRUCTURE AND OIL POSSIBILITIES OF PARTS OF CLAY MARION AND WAYNE COUNTIES 8vo, light wear, vg, 7 pp., 3 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#IL020) Easton W. H. 1943 SUBSURFACE STRUCTURE AND OIL POSSIBILITIES OF PARTS OF EDWARDS RICHLAND AND WABASH COUNTIES ILLINOIS wps, vg, 12 pp., 5 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#IL019) Grant U. S. and Perdue M. J. 1907 MILBRIG SHEET OF THE LEAD AND ZINC DISTRICT OF NORTHWESTERN ILLINOIS wps, light wear, vg, 8 pp., 3 figs and large fold out map, presentation slip from author Grant tipped in, older signatures on wps. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#IL006) Illinois Water Supply Association 1910 PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND ANNUAL MEETING cloth, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 218 pp. + 31 pp. of period advertisements, 33 figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#IL007) Mylius L. A. 1919 A RESTUDY OF THE STAUNTON GAS POOL wps, ex-lib, small tear to page margin at rear else vg, 18 pp., pocket map. Price: $10.00 (stock#IL008) Mylius L. A. 1923 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT AND POSSIBILITIES IN PARTS OF EASTERN ILLINOIS wps loose with tears, ex-lib, contents vg, 53 pp., 7 plts, 3 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#IL009) Savage T. E. 1913 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE ALEXANDRIAN SERIES IN ILLINOIS AND MISSOURI PART 1 wps, light wear, vg, 124 pp., 7 plts of fossils. Price: $20.00 (stock#IL010) Savage T. E. 1921 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE AVON AND CANTON QUADRANGLE wps with signature, light wear, vg, 77 pp., 1 plt, 9 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#IL011) Savage T. E. 1926 SILURIAN ROCKS OF ILLINOIS offprint from GSA Bull. wps with stamp, light wear, vg, 22 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#IL012) Savage T. E. and Nebel M. L. 1921 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE LA HARPE AND GOOD HOPE QUADRANGLES wps light wear, vg, 84 pp., 1 plt. Price: $12.00 (stock#IL013) Shaw E. W. and Kay F. H. 1912 THE CARLYLE OIL FIELD AND SURROUNDING TERRITORY and THE CARLINVILLE OIL AND GAS FIELD wps loose, ex-lib, contents vg, 50 pp., 6 plts which are fold out maps and charts. Price: $12.00 (stock#IL014) Thwaites P. T. 1923 THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS FOUND IN DEEP WELLS IN WISCONSIN AND NORTHERN ILLINOIS offprint from Jour. Geology wps with signature else some wear, good, 27 pp., 2 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#IL015) INDIANA INDIANA GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS Owen D. D. 1859 REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL RECONNOISSANCE OF THE STATE OF INDIANA MADE
IN THE YEAR 1837 8vo, in buckrum with letter from IN Geol. Surv. Tipped in dated 1958. Overall a sound
copy for contents, with 69 pp. Scarce. Price:
$100.00 (stock#INowenc1) ANNUAL REPORTS INDIANA AGRICULTURAL AND GEOLOGICAL REPORTS 1869 8vo, gilt cloth, spine frayed/rubbed as are corners of boards, some wear, light foxing, overall good copy, 240 pp. + plts, figs for the FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY. Price: $45.00 (Stock#IN009P) #2 SECOND REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF INDIANA 1870 text 8vo, cloth, light tide mark to corner of pages but light, not obtuse, else light wear, vg. Price: $40.00 (stock#INAR2) #11 ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL HISTORY 1881 8vo,
cloth, light exterior wear, contents vg, ex-lib.
Price: $35.00 (stock#INAR11) #14 FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1884 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded else light wear, very good, includes POST-PLIOCENE VERTEBRATES OF INDIANA and more. Price: $35.00 (stock#INAR14) #16 SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1888
8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, bottom of spine cloth with tear else vg, ex-lib, 472 pp., 10 engraved plates of
fossils bound in at rear. Contents include OUTLINE SKETCH OF THE MOST VALUABLE MINERALS OF INDIANA, GOLD SILVER AND PRECIOUS
STONES; CLASSIFICATION AND ARRANGEMENT OF AMERICAN PALEOZOIC CRINOIDS INTO FAMILIES; DESCRIPTION OF SOME NEW
GENERA AND SPECIES OF ECHINODERMATA FROM COAL MEASURES AND SUBCARBONIFEROUS ROCKS OF INDIANA, MISSOURI AND IOWA and more. Price: $40.00 (Stock#INAR16) #17 SEVENTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1891 8vo, cloth, gilt faded, top spine with short
tear else vg, ex-lib, 705 pp. and 20 plates of fossils. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#INAR17) #19 NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1894 8vo, cloth as issued, gilt faded, ex-lib, 296 pp., figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#INAR19) #22 TWENTY SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1898 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, else vg, ex-lib, 1197 pp., plts, figs. and contains Kindle’s important paper on Paleozoic fossils. Price: $30.00 (stock#INAR22) #26-27 TWENTY SIXTH AND TWENTY SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY
AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1903 8vo, cloth as issued with tears to top of spine, one of the folding maps has a closed tear
(no paper loss), binding worn but contents vg and includes the important papers on GOLD and DIAMONDS in Indiana which
can be found in predictable locations from glacial debris. Price: $40.00
(stock#INAR26-27) #28 TWENTY EIGTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES
1904 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, some external wear, contents vg, 565 pp., fold out map, numerous plts
including 25 engraved plates of fossils and includes STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE NIAGARA OF NORTHERN INDIANA
and more. Price: $45.00 (stock#INAR28) #29 TWENTY
NINTH REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1905 8vo, cloth, light wear, spine faded else
vg, ex-lib. Price: $35.00
(stock#INAR29) #30 THIRTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1905 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, some external wear, ex-lib else contents vg, 1494 pp., plts, maps. Price: $35.00 (stock#INAR30) #32 THIRTY SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT
OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 1908 8vo, in brown cloth as issued, gilt faded, some external wear, inner hinges
cracked, casing weak, ex-lib. Price: $30.00 (stock#INAR32) #40 INDIANA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 40TH ANNUAL REPORT 1915 8vo gilt cloth, short tear to spine cloth ex-lib, 279 pp., figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#INAR40) BULLETINS #1 Callaghan E. 1944 ENDELLITE DEPOSITS IN GARDNER MINE RIDGE LAWRENCE COUNTY INDIANA ex-lib.
copy else fine with 47 pp., 7 plts, 4 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#INGSB002) #2 Fidlar M. M. 1945 PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY OF THE LOWER WABASH VALLEY ex-library copy else fine with 162 pp., 5 plates and 3 figures including map. Price: $22.00 (stock#INGSB002) #4
Thornbury W. D. 1950 GLACIAL SLUICEWAYS AND LACUSTRINE PLAINS OF SOUTHERN INDIANA wps, ex-lib., 21 pp., 2 plts, 3 figs.
A classic Midwest glacial drainage study. Price: $8.00
(stock#INGSB4) #6 Wier C. E. 1952 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE JASONVILLE QUADRANGLE INDIANA
ex-lib, wps, some wear, good, 35 pp., 6 plts, 6 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#INGSB6) #14 Gutstadt
A. M. 1958 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN STRATIGRAPHY AND OIL AND GAS POSSIBILITIES IN INDIANA wps, light wear, vg, 103 pp.,
1 plt, 17 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#INGSB14) #16
Hutchison H. C. 1960 GEOLOGY AND COAL DEPOSITS OF THE BRAZIL QUADRANGLES INDIANA wps, ex-lib, very good with 50 pages,
2 plts, 3 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#INGSB16) #31 Harrison J.
L. and Murray H. H. 1964 CLAYS AND SHALES OF INDIANA wps vg copy, 40 pp., 2 plts, 5 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#INGSB31) #42-N
Carpenter G. L. 1975 PETROLEUM INDUSTRY IN INDIANA wps with signature else vg, 57 pp., 1 plt, 31 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#INGSB42N) #44 Lineback J. A.
1979 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE NEW ALBANY SHALE IN INDIANA wps, light wear, vg, 73 pp., 1 plt, 18 figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#INGSB44) #45 Orr R. W. 1971 CONODONTS FROM MIDDLE DEVONIAN STRATA OF THE
MICHIGAN BASIN wps, 110 pp., 6 plts, 4 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#INGSB46) #48
Carr D. D. 1973 GEOMETRY AND ORIGIN OF OOLITIC BODIES IN THE STE. GENEVIEVE LIMESTONE (MISSISSIPPIAN) IN THE ILLINOIS BASIN
wps, light wear, very good with 81 pages, 36 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#INGSB48) #50 Becker
L. E. 1974 SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN ROCKS IN INDIANA SOUTHWEST OF THE CINCINNATI ARCH wps, very gppd with 83 pp., 3 plts,
35 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#INGSB50) #53
Doheny E. J. 1975 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE DETROIT RIVER FORMATION (MIDDLE DEVONIAN) OF NORTHERN INDIANA wps, light underlining
else vg, 86 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#INGSB53) #54
Hutchison H. C. 1976 GEOLOGY OF THE CATLIN-MANSFIELD AREA PARKE AND PUTNAM COUNTIES INDIANA wps, light wear, marginal
notations or light underlining in text else vg, 57 pp., 4 plts, 5 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#INGSB54) #57 Becker L. E. et al. 1978 PRE-KNOX (CAMBRIAN) STRATIGRAPHY IN INDIANA wps, vg, 72
pp., ,1 plt, 25 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#INGSB57) PUBLICATIONS #6 Logan W. N. 1919 KAOLIN IN INDIANA IN Dept. Conservation
Div. of Geology Publication #6 8vo, some external wear, contents vg with 128 pp., 43 plates with maps
and County reports. Price: $22.00 (stock#INPub6) #23 Whitlock G. I. 1933 THE CLAY RESOURCES OF INDIANA IN Dept. Conservation,
Div. of Geology Publication #23 8vo, vg aside from ex-library marks, 298 pp. and 40 figs. Price: $22.00
(stock#INGSPub23) #42 Logan W. N. 1924 GEOLOGICAL CONDITIONS IN THE OIL FIELDS OF SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA
wps, vg., 125 pp. 16 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#INGSPub42) #75 Cummings E. R. and Shrock
R. R. 1928 THE GEOLOGY OF THE SILURIAN ROCKS OF NORTHERN INDIANA wps some wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 226 pp., 45 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#INGSPub75) #98 Stockdale P. B. 1931
THE BORDEN (KNOBSTONE) ROCKS OF SOUTHERN INDIANA wps, vg, ex-lib 330 pp., 7 plts, 72 figs. Price: $24.00
(stock#INGSPub98) REPORTS OF PROGRESS #16 Melhorn W. N. and Smith N. M. 1959 THE MT. CARMEL FAULT AND RELATED STRUCTURAL FEATURES IN SOUTH-CENTRAL INDIANA wps, ex-lib, vg, 29 pp., 1 plt. Price: $8.00 (stock#INGSRP16) #21 Briggs M. E. et al. 1960 SEISMIC VELOCITIES AND SYNTHETIC SEISMOGRAM COMPUTED FROM
A CONTINUOUS VELOCITY LOG OF A TEST WELL TO THE BASEMENT COMPLEX IN LAWRENCE COUNTY INDIANA wps with marginal stain, else
vg, 15 pp., 4 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#INGSRP21) #22
Dawson T. A. 1960 DEEP TEST WELL IN LAWRENCE COUNTY INDIANA DRILLING TECHNIQUES AND STRATIGRAPHIC INTERP-REATIONS 8vo,
wps, vg, 36 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs. Price: $6.00
(stock#INGSRP22) #27 Rooney L. F. and Sunderman J. A. 1964 LIGHTWIEGHT AGGREGATE POTENTIAL OF THE NEW ALBANY
SHALE IN NORTHWESTERN INDIANA wps, vg, 40 pp., 15 figs. Price: $4.00
(stock#INGSRP27) INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE INDIANA
ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1931 Vol. 40 8vo, name on FEP else vg copy with 402 pp. + figures. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#INASv40) INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1933 Vol. 42 8vo, name on FEP else vg copy with 288 pp. + figures and with papers on oil and gas in Indiana. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#INASv42) INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1933 Vol. 43 8vo, name on FEP else vg copy with 266 pp. + figures and includes papers on the Garrett Mastodon and unusual Geodes . Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#INASv43) INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE Vol. 76 1966 ex-lib. copy else vg with 466 pp. + figures and includes an extensive monograph on THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE IN INDIANA. Price: $20.00 (stock#INASv76) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS Leveritt F. 1902
GLACIAL FORMATIONS AND DRAINAGE FEATURES OF THE ERIE AND OHIO BASINS USGS Mono. #41 in orig. brown cloth,
small tears in cloth to gutter along spine and weak hinges per usual, some external wear, contents vg
with 802 pp., 26 plts. Scarce.
Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSM041c1) Loughlin G. F. 1929 INDIANA OOLITIC LIMESTONE
RELATION OF ITS NATURAL FEATURES TO ITS COMMERCIAL GRADING USGS Bull. #811-C 8vo, no wps else vg, ex-lib copy with 89
pp., 8 plts, 10 figs and much on Indiana limestone rock quarries. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB811cA) Marshall R. B. 1913 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN INDIANA 1897 TO 1911 USGS Bull. #555
wps, ex-lib, vg, 51 pp., 1 plt. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB555) Ray
L. L. 1965 GEOMORPHOLOGY AND QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF THE OWENSBORO QUADRANGLE INDIANA AND KENTUCKY USGS Prof. Paper
#488 wps with stamp marked out else vg copy. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSPP488A) Williams
A. S. 1974 LATE GLACIAL POSTGLACIAL VEGITATIONAL HISTORY OF THE PRETTY LAKE REGION NORTHEASTERN INDIANA USGS Prof. Paper
#686-B wps, light wear, vg copy, 23 pp., 2 plts, 8 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP683bP) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS #254
Capps and Dole 1910 UNDERGROUND WATERS OF NORTH-CENTRAL INDIANA 8vo, wraps, light wear, 279 pp., 7 plts, 12 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#WSP254) #1363 Perry J. L. and Corbett D. M. 1936 HYDROLOGY OF INDIANA
LAKES wps, ex-lib, vg, 347 pp. Price: $10.00
(stock#WSP1363) #1981 Watkins F. A. Jr. and Heisel J. E. 1970 ELECTRIC-ANALOG MODEL OF WATER RESOURCES
OF THE COLUMBUS AREA BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY INDIANA wps, ex-lib else vg, 22 pp., 3 plts, 4 figs. Price: $6.00
(stock#WSP#1981) #1999-C Cable L. W. et al. 1971 WATER RESOURCES OF THE UPPER WHITE RIVER BASIN EAST-CENTRAL
INDIANA wps, ex-lib, vg, 38 pp., 4 plts, 21 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1999-C) OTHER INDIANA GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS Bassett
J. L. and Hasenmueller N. R. 1979 MAP OF INDIANA SHOWING REPORTED OIL AND GAS SHOWS FROM 100 FEET OF STRATA OVERLYING NEW
ALBANY SHALE map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg. Price: $8.00
(stock#IN002) Bassett J. L. and Hasenmueller N. R. 1979 MAP OF INDIANA SHOWING REPORTED OIL AND GAS SHOWS FROM
THE NEW ALBANY SHALE map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg. Price: $8.00
(stock#IN003) Bassett J. L. and Hasenmueller N. R. 1979 1979 MAP SHOWING STRUCTURE ON BASE OF NEW ALBANY SHALE
(DEVONIAN-MISSISSIPPIAN) AND EQUIVALENT STRATA IN INDIANA map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg.
Price: $8.00 (stock#IN005) Bassett J. L. and
Hasenmueller N. R. 1979 1979 MAP SHOWING STRUCTURE ON TOP OF NEW ALBANY SHALE (DEVONIAN-MISSISSIPPIAN) AND EQUIVALENT STRATA
IN INDIANA map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg. Price: $8.00
(stock#IN009) Bassett J. L. and Hasenmueller N. R. 1980 MAP OF INDIANA SHOWING STRUCTURE ON TOP OF MAQUOKETA
GROUP (ORDOVICIAN) map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg. Price: $8.00
(stock#IN006) Black G. A. 1967 ANGEL SITE : AN ARCHEOLOGICAL HISTORICAL AND ETHNOLOGICAL STUDY 2 vols, complete
In slip case, 4to, cloth, fine set with 616 pp. illustrations. A massive work on this famous Indian Mound site.
Price: $40.00 (stock#IN010) Deiss C.
F. 1952 GEOLOGIC FORMATIONS ON WHICH AND WITH WHICH INDIANA’S ROADS ARE BUILT wps with signature else very good,
17 pp., 9 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IN07) Dryer
C. R. and Davis M. K. 1910 THE WORK DONE BY NORMAL BROOK IN THIRTEEN YEARS wps, ex-lib, vg, 5 pp., 6 figs incl. 2 maps.
A novel study of stream, erosion and morphology. Price: $5.00 (stock#IN011) Esarey R.
E. 1947 SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN ROCKS OF SOUTHEASTERN INDIANA 4to, guide book, light + wear, 24 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $12.00 (stock#IN012) Everman B. W. and Clark H. W. 1920 LAKE MAXINKUCKEE
A PHYSICAL AND BIOLOGICAL SURVEY 4to, cloth, two Vols. complete, ex-lib, some wear, overall good+ set. Vol. 1- 660 pp.,
9 halftone and 27 colored plts, 23 figs. and folding map of the study area. Vol. 2- 512 pp., A classic and scarce work sought
for the colored wildlife plates. Price: $50.00 (stock#IN013) Fidlar M. M. 1935 SOME FEATURES
OF A SMALL CAVERN AT MARENGO CRAWFORD COUNTY INDIANA offprint, Author’s presentation, some wear, good, 11 pp., 4
figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#IN014) Harris
J. R. and Esarey R. E. 1940 THE DEVONIAN FORMATIONS OF INDIANA PART 2 – STRUCTURAL CONDITIONS wps light wear, vg,
32 pp., 27 figs, maps and charts.
Price: $18.00 (stock#IN008) Hasenmueller N. R. and Bassett
J. L. 1979 MAPS SHOWING THICKNESS OF THE SUNBRUY ELLSWORTH AND ANTRIM SHALES (NEW ALBANY SHALE EQUIVALENTS) map/sections
in sleeve as issued, clean, vg. Price: $8.00
(stock#IN001) Hasenmueller N. R. and Bassett J. L. 1979 MAP OF INDIANA SHOWING THICKNESS OF NEW ALBANY
SHALE (DEVONIAN-MISSISSIPPIAN) AND EQUIVALENT STRATA map in sleeve as issued, clean, vg.
Price: $8.00 (stock#IN004) Hurst L. A. et al. 1916 SOIL
SURVEY GRANT COUNTY INDIANA disbound, complete with large fold out colored soils map, light stain to lower outer corner
else good, 32 pp., map. Price: $20.00 (stock#IN015) Indiana Dept. Conservation
1928 SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF INDIANA wps, ex-lib, good, 158 pp., 1 fig. Price: $12.00
(stock#IN016) Malott C. A. 1948 HUDELSON CAVERN A STORMWATER ROUTE OF UNDERGROUND LOST RIVER ORANGE COUNTY INDIANA
wps in archival boards, ex-lib, vg, 7 pp. Price: $5.00
(IN017) Malott C. A. 1929 THREE CAVE PICTURES wps in archival boards, ex-lib, vg, 5 pp. Price: $4.00
(IN018) Malott C. A. 1931 GEOLOGIC STRUCTURE IN THE INDIAN AND TRINITY SPRINGS LOCALITY MARTIN COUNTY INDIANA
offprint in wraps with presentation signature, 15 pp., 2 figs and notation on last page. Price: $5.00
(IN019) Malott C. A. 1932 LOST RIVER AT WESLEY CHAPEL GULF ORANGE COUNTY INDIANA wps with short tears, wear,
ex-lib, contents vg, 32 pp., figs and map. Scarce.
Price: $6.00 (stock#IN020) Suttner L.
J. and Hattin D. E. (eds) 1973 FIELD CONFERENCE ON BORDEN GROUP AND OVERLYING LIMESTONE UNITS SOUTH-CENTRAL INDIANA SEPM
Guidebook, wps, light wear, very good, 113 pp., figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#IN021) Wayne
W. J. 1950 DESCRIPTION OF THE INDIANA KARST wps in archival boards, ex-lib, vg, 10 pp., 2 figs.
Price: $8.00 (IN022) Wier
C. E. 1957 DIRECTORY OF COAL PRODUCERS IN INDIANA wps, ex-lib., light wear, good, 100 pp. Price: $8.00
(stock#IN023) Wilson I. T. 1936 A STUDY OF SEDIMENTATION OF WINONA LAKE wraps, ex-lib, ver good with 10 pp.
Price: $4.00 (stock#IN024) Shrock R. R. and Malott C. A. 1929 STRUCTURAL
FEATURES OF WEST FRANKLIN FORMATION OF SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA wps, some wear, ex-lib and some underlining, contents good,
15 pp., fig. Price: $4.00 (IN025) IOWA EARLY SURVEYS White C. A. et al. 1870 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF IOWA 2 volumes: Vol. 1, light wear, gilt spine titles faded, ex-lib with period bookplate on pastedown, contents vg aside from light to scattered, occasional foxing, 391 p., 12 plts, 43 figs. includes: Part I: Physical geography and surface geology, p. 28-166. Part II: General Geology, p. 167- 295. Part III: County and regional geology, p. 296-397; Vol. 2- fraying to spine ends else nice, tight, clean volume; closed tear on map bound in at rear but no paper loss, Presentation copy from C. A. White with inscription on fep. With 441 pp., 8 plts, 57 figs., 3 appendices; includes: Part I: Geology of western, northwestern, and north-central Iowa, and geology of the coal counties, p. 1-274. Part II: Mineralogy, lithology, and chemistry, p. 275-402. Overall a very good set. Price: $150.00 (stock#IAwhiteset1) IOWA
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORTS VOLUME 1 1893 8vo, cloth as issued, foxing to front fep else clean, light wear, vg, 472 pp., 10 plts, 26 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#IAGSAR1) VOLUME 2 1894 COAL DEPOSITS 8vo, cloth as issued fine copy, 536 pp., 18 plts, 222 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#IAGSAR2) VOLUME 3 1894 8vo, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 501 p., 37 plts 34 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#IAGSAR3) VOLUME 4 1894 8vo, light wear, vg, 467 p., 11 plts, 6 maps, 54 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#IAGSAR4) VOLUME 5 1895 8vo, light wear, vg, 452 pp., 14 plts, 7 maps, 72 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#IAGSAR5) VOLUME 6 1896 LEAD ZINC ARTESIAN WELLS, ETC. 8vo, light wear, vg, 487 pp., 28 plts, 57 figs. Price: $45.00 (stock#IAGSAR6) VOLUME 7 1896 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 555 pp., 11 plts, 11 maps, 81 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#IAGSAR7) VOLUME 8 1897 8vo, cloth as issued, inner hinge cracked else vg, 427 pp., 32 plts, 6 maps, 13 figs., 1 cross-section. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR8) VOLUME 9 1898 8vo, light stain to cloth on rear board, contents clean, vg, 572 pp., 13 plts, 8 maps, 56 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR9) VOLUME 10 1899 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg, 666 pp., 11 plts, 10 maps, 102 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR10) VOLUME 11 1900 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 519 pp., 12 plts, 9 maps, 43 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR11) VOLUME 12 1901 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 511 pp., 11 plts, 6 maps, 78 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR12) VOLUME 13 1902 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 446 pp., 10 plts, 11 maps, 73 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR13) VOLUME 14 1903 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 664 pp., 38 plts, 132 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR14) VOLUME 15 1904 8vo, cloth as issued, light spotting to boards, contents clean, 560 p., 7 plts, 10 maps, 51 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR15) VOLUME 17 1906 8vo, cloth as issued, some pp. with folded corners toward rear of vol. else vg, 622 pp., 62 plts, 1 map, 44 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR17) VOLUME 18 1907 cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg, contains DEVONIAN FISHES OF IOWA By C. R. Eastman. With 386 pp., 16 plts, 41 figs. Price: $40.00 (stock#IAGSAR18) VOLUME 19 1908 8vo, cloth as issued, hinges cracked else vg, 806 pp., 22 plts, 117 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR19) VOLUME 21 1910 and 1911 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-lib, hinges cracked else contents vg, 1214 p., 18 plts, 7 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR21) VOLUME 22 1912 8vo, cloth as issued, hinges cracked, dampstain to contents, good only, 908 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#IAGSAR22) VOLUME 23 1912 cloth as issued, private name stamp else vg, 662 pp., 75 plts, 142 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#IAGSAR23) VOLUME 24 1913 cloth as issued, private name stamp else vg, 792 pp., 65 plts, 65 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#IAGSAR23) VOLUME 25 1914 cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 627 pp., 72 plts, 53 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR25) VOLUME 26 1915 cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 456 pp., 25 plts, 63 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR26) VOLUME 29 1919-1920 8vo, cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 568 pp., 54 plts, 80 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR29) VOLUME 30 1921-1922 short tear to cloth, some external wear, contents vg, 374 pp., 16 plts, 16 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#IAGSAR30) VOLUME 31 1923-1924 cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 400 pp., 27 plts, 28 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#IAGSAR31) VOLUME 34 1928 cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 464 pp., 17 plts, 76 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR34) VOLUME 37 1934-1939 cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 474 pp., 9 plts, 1 map, 92 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#IAGSAR37) BULLETINS #460 Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IOWA 1898 TO 1909 INCLUSIVE archival wps else vg, 32 pp. of benchmark & elevation data for the State arranged by quad. with mention of many now obscure place and business names and railroad lines. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB460) #569 Marshall, R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN IOWA 1896 TO 1913 INCLUSIVE archival wps else vg and clean copy, 126 pp., 1 plt. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB569) #1027-K Flint A. E. and Brown C. E. 1956 EXPLORA- TORY DRILLING FOR EVIDENCE OF ZINC AND LEAD ORE DUBUQUE COUNTY IOWA wps, light wear, vg, 29 pp., 8 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1027K) #1123 Whitlow J. W. and West W. S. 1966 GEOLOGY OF THE POTOSI QUADRANGLE GRANT COUNTY WISCONSIN AND DUBUQUE COUNTY IOWA wps with signature else vg, 38 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig. Covers part of the Upper Mississippi Zinc-Lead mining district with good section and locality info. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB1123) #1989-I Anderson R. R. and McKay R. M. 1997 CLASTIC ROCKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE MID- CONTINENT RIFT SYSTEM IN IOWA wps light wear vg 45 pp., 22 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1989I) OTHER IOWA GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS Arey M. F. 1910 GEOLOGY OF DAVIS COUNTY wps with name stamp, light wear, vg, 35 pp., folding colored map, figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#IA001) Bain H. F. 1894 GEOLOGY OF MAHASKA COUNTY rear wp loose, some external wear, contents vg, 65 pp., folding colored map, figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#IA002) Bain H. F. 1896 GEOLOGY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY front wp with taped margins, rear wp lacking, stamp, contents vg, 58 pp., folding map, figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#IA003) Bain H. F. 1896 GEOLOGY OF WOODBURY COUNTY wps with signature, light wear, vg, 60 pp., folding map, figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#IA004) Beyer S. W. 1896 GEOLOGY OF BOONE COUNTY wps with author’s presentation copy to W. H. Hobbs, ex- lib, vg, vg, 63 pp., 2 folding maps, figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#IA005) Beyer S. W. 1899 GEOLOGY OF STORY COUNTY wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 91 pp., 3 folding maps, numerous figs. Nice. Price: $10.00 (stock#IA006) Beyer S. W. 1906 GEOLOGY OF HARDIN COUNTY wps with signature, light wear, vg, 70 pp., 2 folding maps, figs, presentation slip from author tipped in front. Price: $12.00 (stock#IA007) Calvin S. 1909 PRESENT PHASE OF THE PLEISTOCENE PROBLEM IN IOWA offprint from GSA Bull., wps loose, contents vg, 20 pp., 5 plts. Price: $6.00 (stock#IA008) Gordon C. H. 1895 GEOLOGY OF VAN BUREN COUNTY wps with marginal chips, contents good, some wear, 55 pp., 2 plts, figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#IA009) Gwynne C. S. 1943 CERAMIC SHALES AND CLAYS OF IOWA wps with signature else vg, 108 pp., 2 plts, 14 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#IA010) IOWA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE PROCEEDINGS VOL. 3 1895 stiff wps as issued, some external wear, ex-lib, otherwise contents vg, 230 pp., several plts, many figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#IA011) Kay G. F. et al. 1945 THE PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF IOWA tall 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, vg, 316 pp., numerous plts, figs, maps. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#IA28) Keyes C. R. 1891 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE CARBONIFEROUS IN CENTRAL IOWA offprint GSA Bull. wps, light wear, vg, 16 pp., 2 plts. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#IA012) Ladd H. S. 1928 THE STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE MAQUOKETA SHALE OF IOWA 8vo, wps with minor tear, name stamp, contents clean and vg, 142 pp., 13 plts, 13 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#IA013) Laudon L. R. 1931 THE STRATIGRAPHY OF THE KINDERHOOK SERIES OF IOWA wps with signature, vg, 115 pp., figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#IA014) MacBride T. H. 1910 GEOLOGY OF HAMILTON AND WRIGHT COUNTIES wps with marginal chips, con- tents good, 51 pp., 2 folding maps, figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#IA015) Norton W. H. 1897 ARTESIAN WELLS OF IOWA wps a bit worn, soiled, minor chips. Contents vg and clean with 313 pp., several folding plts, figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#IA016) Prior J C. 1976 A REGIONAL GUIDE TO IOWA LANDFORMS small folio, some wear, stamp, contents vg, 71 pp., 70 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#IA017) Shimek B. 1910 GEOLOGY OF HARRISON AND MONONA COUNTIES front wp soiled, some corner chips to prelim. pp., rear wp and last page of acknowledgements lacking else contents vg, 212 + prelim. pp., folding geologic map and figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#IA018) Slocom A. W. 1916 TRILOBITES FROM THE MAQUOKETA BEDS OF FAYETTE COUNTY IOWA wps with signature, name stamp, light wear, vg, 57 pp., 6 plts. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#IA019) Smith G. L. 1909 CARBONIFEROUS SECTION OF SOUTHWESTERN IOWA wps with marginal tears, wear, ex-lib, contents good with 51 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#IA020) Stainbrook M. A. 1945 BRACHIOPODA OF THE INDEPENDENCE SHALE OF IOWA GSA Memoir #14 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, fine copy with 74 pp., 6 plts, 2 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#GSAM14) Tilton J. L. 1895 GEOLOGY OF WARREN COUNTY IOWA hardbound, ex-lib, some external wear, contents vg, 57 pp., folding colored map, figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#IA021) Tilton J. L. 1911 THE PLEISTOCENE DEPOSITS IN WARREN COUNTY IOWA Unv Chicago Press, wps, ex- lib, vg, 42 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#IA022) Trowbridge A. C. 1966 GLACIAL DRIFT IN THE “DRIFTLESS AREA” OF NORTHEAST IOWA ex-lib else vg, 28 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#IA023) Wang Y. 1949 MAQUOKETA BRACHIOPODA OF IOWA GSA Memoir#42 8vo, cloth, fine clean copy, 55 pp., 12 plts. Price: $22.00 (stock#GSAM42) Weller S. 1900 THE SUCCESSION OF FOSSIL FAUNAS IN THE KINDERHOOK BEDS AT BURLINGTON IOWA short edge tear to wps and contents else good+, 17 pp. Price: $7.00 (stock#IA024) Wentworth C. K. 1932 THE MECHANICAL COMPO- SITION OF SEDIMENTS IN GRAPHIC FORM Unv. IA Studies wps, light wear, vg, 127 pp. + figs. A sed/pet classic. Price: $15.00 (stock#IA025) Yoho W. H. 1967 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON BASEMENT COMPLEX ROCKS OF IOWA wps with signature else vg, 19 pp., 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#IA026) KENTUCKY EARLY SURVEYS OWEN D. D. 1857 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF KENTUCKY MADE DURING THE YEARS 1854
AND 1855 4to, orig. cloth, spine and boards faded, spine with chips and gutter tear, boards loose, contents
are very good, the fold outs at back include some hand colored sections; the fold outs have some fold
crease separations, one or two appear to have torn margins with some loss but the bulk overall are good.
With 416 pp., several plts in text aside from fold outs at rear. Rare.
Price: $200.00 (stock#KYOwen1stc1) OWEN D. D. 1857 SECOND REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF KENTUCKY MADE DURING THE YEARS 1856 AND 1857
4to, orig. cloth, spine mostly chipped away, exterior wear with board edges rubbed through, contents clean
and vg, 391 pp. Rare. Price: $150.00
(stock#KYOwen2ndc1) OWEN D. D. 1857 THIRD REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY OF KENTUCKY MADE DURING THE YEARS 1856 AND 1857 4to, orig. cloth, spine with chips,
loose or coming so, exterior wear, contents clean, vg, 589 pp., plts, figs. Rare. Price: $150.00 (stock#KYOwen3rdc1) ANOTHER COPY- OWEN D. D. 1857 THIRD REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF KENTUCKY MADE DURING THE YEARS
1856 AND 1857 4to, rebound in buckrum, priv. name stamp on paste down, uneven foxing with most pp.
clean or light, though some with heavy, map and plates present, overall vg- copy. 589 pp., plts,
figs. Price: $200.00 (stock#KYOwen3rdc2) OWEN D. D. 1861 FOURTH REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF KENTUCKY MADE DURING THE YEARS 1858 AND 1859 4to,
orig. cloth, spine ends chipped, edges to boards rubbed through, overall exterior wear but contents clean
and very good with 617 pp., several plts and figs. Rare. Price:
$170.00 (stock#KYOwen4thc1) NEW SERIES VOLUME 1 Various Authors 1876 REPORTS OF PROGRESS
4to, original stiff wps, dampstained copy, pp. 3-22 with lower corners stuck together, separation might
cause some loss to text, overall a fair copy only but the bulk of it is ok. With 493 pp., a dozen or more plates,
some fold outs. Scarce. Price:
$40.00 (stock#KYv11876) VOLUME 3 Various Authors 1877 REPORTS OF PROGRESS
4to, orig. cloth, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 451 pp., folding map in rear pocket.
Price: $80.00 (stock#KYv31877) VOLUME 4 Various Authors 1878 REPORTS OF PROGRESS 4to, orig. cloth with spine badly
chipped, rear board loose, ex-lib else contents clean, vg, map at rear lacking. With appox. 470 pp., several plates.
Price: $50.00 (stock#KYv41878) VOLUME 5 PART 5. Norwood C. J. 1878 A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF THE GEOLOGY OF PART OF OHIO COUNTY lg.
8vo, orig. wps with dept. library stamps crossed out, contents good with 47 pp.
Price: $25.00 (stock#KYv5pt51878) VOLUME C. Proctor J. R. 1884 EASTERN COAL FIELD royal 8vo, orig. cloth, light exterior wear, ex-lib., vg copy,
305 pp. + plts. Price: $60.00 (stock#KYVolC) VOLUME D. Moore P. N. et al. 1884 WESTERN COAL FIELD royal 8vo, orig. cloth, light+ exterior wear, ex- lib.,
vg copy, 222 pp. Price: $45.00 (stock#KYVolD) Volume A, Part I. Peter R. and Peter A. M. 1884 FIRST SECOND AND THIRD CHEMICAL REPORTS AND CHEMICAL
ANALYSES OF THE HEMP AND BUCKWHEAT PLANTS large 8vo, in orig. cloth, some external wear, ex-pirv.
lib. copy, overall vg-, contents clean with 477 pp. Price: $45.00 (stock#KYVOlApt1) Volume A, Part II. Peter R. and Peter A. M. 1885 CHEMICAL REPORT OF THE SOILS COALS
ORES CLAYS MARLS MINERAL WATERS ROCKS ETC., ETC., OF KENTUCKY large 8vo, in orig. cloth,
some external wear, overall vg-, contents clean aside from occasional marginalia, good copy with 348 pp.
+ tables. Price: $35.00
(stock#KYvolApt2) Volume A, Part III. Peter R. and Peter A. M. 1888 CHEMICAL
REPORT OF THE COALS SOILS CLAYS PETROLEUM MINERAL WATERS ETC., ETC., OF KENTUCKY large
8vo, wps chipped, loose, contents clean, last few pp. of index loose and lacks last 2 pp. of index. Price:
$20.00 (stock#KYvolApt3) PART XIII VOLUME 5. Peter R. and Peter A. M. 1885 CHEMICAL ANALYSES A. FOURTH, FIFTH, AND SIXTH CHEMICAL REPORTS AND COMPARATIVE VIEWS
OF THE COMPOSITION OF SOILS COALS ORES LIMESTONES CLAYS MARLS MINERAL WATERS ETC., ETC.
royal 8vo, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 348 pp. Price: $35.00 (stock#KYpt13vol5) Loughridge R. H. 1890 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF CLINTON COUNTY WITH MAP 8vo, wps, ex-dept
lib. and R. C. Moore’s copy, some wear, 48 pp. + folding map at rear. Price: $24.00 (stock#KYClintonCo1890) Orton E. 1891 REPORT ON THE OCCURRENCE OF PETROLEUM NATURAL GAS AND ASPHALT ROCK IN WESTERN
KENTUCKY BASED ON EXAMINATIONS MADE IN 1888 AND 1889 lg. 8vo, orig. cloth, ex-lib else vg,
233 pp., several fold out plts/maps and map in rear pocket. Rare. Price: $75.00 (stock#KYOrton1891) 3rd SERIES Bulletin #2 Miller A. M. 1905
THE LEAD AND ZINC BEARING ROCKS IN CENTRAL KENTUCKY 8vo, front wps and prelim pp. with marginal
chips, rear wp lacking else vg, 35 pp., 12 figs and folding map.
Price: $22.00 (stockKY3rdB2) Bulletin #3 Peter R. 1905 CHEMICAL REPORT OF THE COALS CLAYS MINERAL WATERS, ETC., OF KENTUCKY 8vo, wps,
vg. Price:
$15.00 (stock#KY3rdB3) #5 Nickles J. M. 1905 THE UPPER ORDOVICIAN BRYZOA OF KENTUCKY brown cloth, light wear, priv. name
stamp on fep else vg copy, 62 pp., 3 plts. Price:
$24.00 (stock#KY3rdB5) #7 Foerste A. F. 1906 SILURIAN DEVONIAN AND IRVINE FORMATIONS OF EAST-CENTRAL KENTUCKY wps and prelim. pp. with chipped
corners, worn copy but contents good with 369 pp., 8 plts of fossils and numerous figs. Price:
$30.00 (stock#KY3rdB7) #11 Hodge J. H. 1910 REPORT ON THE COALS OF THE THREE
FORKS OF THE KENTUCKY RIVER 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg, 328 pp., figs. Price:
$45.00 (stock#KY3rdB11) #16 Morse W. C. and Foerste A. F. 1912 THE WAVERLAIN FORMATIONS OF EAST CENTRAL KENTUCKY AND THEIR ECONOMIC
VALUES 4to, brown cloth as issued, fine copy, 76 pp., 5 figs. Price:
$22.00 (stock#KY3rdB16) 4TH SERIES VOLUME 1 PARTS 1 and 2 1913 royal 8vo, red cloth as
issued, light wear, vg 1,216 pp., plts, figs. and map packet. Scarce to find as complete set. Price: $75.00 (stock#KY4thB1set) VOLUME 3 PART 3 Hodge J. M. 1915 COALS OF THE NORTH FORK OF KENTUCKY RIVER IN BREATHITT AND PERRY COUNTIES
royal 8vo, light+ wear, ex-lib else vg, 409 pp. + map packet. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#KY4thB3pt3) VOLUME 4 PART 1 Crider A. F. 1916 COALS OF LETCHER COUNTY 8vo, red cloth with wear, marks from book end impressed
on cover, small tear to title page, overall a good copy with some wear. 234 pp., 3 plts. Price:
$24.00 (stock#KY4thB4pt1) Phalen W. C. 1915 REPORT ON THE PHOSPHATE ROCKS OF CENTRAL KENTUCKY 8vo, red cloth as issued, light wear, vg copy, 80
pp., 20 plts including fold out map at rear. Price: $22.00
(stock#KY4thP) Hoeing J. B. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE SHAWNEETOWN QUADRANGLE IN KENTUCKY
8vo, red cloth as issued, light wear, vg copy, 73 pp. and fold out map at rear.
Price: $22.00 (stock#KY4thShawtown) Hode J. M. 1916 SUPPLEMENTARY REPORT ON THE COALS OF CLOVER FORK AND POOR FORK 8vo, wps as issued,
nice clean copy. Price:
$20.00 (stock#KY4thClover) Butts C. 1917 DESCRIPTIONS AND CORRELATIONS OF THE MISSISSIPPIAN FORMATIONS OF WESTERN KENTUCKY 4to, red cloth
as issued, some wear, ex- lib, contents vg, 272 pp., 11 plts of fossils, maps and figs. Scarce. Price:
$30.00 (stock#KYthButts1917) 5th SERIES #1 Jillson W. R. 1919 THE OIL AND GAS RESOURCES OF KENTUCKY 8vo, cloth,
inner hinges a bit tender but otherwise vg, 630 pp., 86 plts, 4 panorama views 10 maps. Scarce. Price:
$45.00 (stock#KY5thB1) 6th SERIES #2 Jillson W. R. 1921 ECONOMIC PAPERS ON KENTUCKY GEOLOGY 8vo, blue cloth as issues,
light wear, vg copy with 304 pp., 115 figs. Price:
$25.00 (stock#KY6thB2) #17 Jillson W. R. 1928 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF KENTUCKY 8vo, blue cloth as issues, light wear, vg copy with
color frontis of KY Fluorspar, 409 pp., 251 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#KY6thB17) #34 Funkhouser W. D. and Webb W. S. 1928 ANCIENT LIFE IN KENTUCKY 8vo, blue cloth with soiled, mottled
bottom, about 1 inch wide, contents clean and barely affected, overall a good copy with 349 pp., 176 figs.
More focused on Indian artifacts then fossils and rather scarce. Price:
$40.00 (stock#KY6thB34) #39 Jillson W. R. 1930 OIL AND GAS IN WESTERN KENTUCKY 8vo, blue cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg, 632 pp., figs. Price:
$48.00 (stock#KY6thB39) #40 Jillson W. R. 1931 AFTER THIRTEEN YEARS 8vo, blue cloth as issued, light wear, vg, 145 pp., includes epitaph for Stuart Weller
and Structural Geology of North-Central Kentucky. Price:
$20.00 (stock#KY6thB40) 8th SERIES #2 Wesley G. R. 1936 GEOLOGY OF THE LIVERMORE OIL POOL 4to, wps, some wear, corner stain, ex-lib, good copy,
14 pp., frontis plt, 8 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $12.00 (stock#KYGS8B2) 10th SERIES #1 Rose W. D. 1963 OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF MUHLENBERG COUNTY KENTUCKY 4to, 118 pp., maps
and charts. Price: $14.00 (stock#KYGS10B1) COUNTY REPORTS #2 McGrain P. 1968 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF CALLOWAY
COUNTY KENTUCKY 4to, wps, vg, 55 pp., 19 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#KYGSCR2) #3 Branson E. R. 1969 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF SIMPSON COUNTY KENTUCKY 4to, wps, vg. Price: $10.00 (stock#KYGSCR3) #5 McGrain P. 1970 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF MARSHALL COUNTY KENTUCKY
4to, wps, vg, 33 pp., 3 plts, 30 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#KYGSCR5) #6 McGrain P. and Sutton D. G. 1973 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF WARREN
COUNTY KENTUCKY 4to, wps, vg, 28 pp., 3 plts, 19 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#KYGSCR6) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS BULLETINS #38 Diller J. S. 1887 PERIDOTITE OF ELLIOTT COUNTY KENTUCKY archival wps, a restored, somewhat
worn copy with 29 pp., 1 plt, 8 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB038P) #111 Campbell M. R. 1893 GEOLOGY OF THE BIG STONE GAP COAL FIELD OF VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY archival wps, corner of last
2 pp. of text and index torn with minor text loss else good, 105 pp., 6 plts, 3 figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB111) #348 Stone R. W. 1908 COAL RESOURCES OF RUSSELL FORK BASIN IN KENTUCKY AND VIRGINIA archival wps, last p. of index
restored, overall g+ copy with 127 pp., 8 plts, 25 figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB348P) #688 Shaw and Mather, 1919 THE OIL FIELDS ALLEN COUNTY KENTUCKY WITH NOTES ON THE OIL GEOLOGY OF ADJOINING COUNTIES
wps with corner bump else light wear, vg, 126 pp., 10 plts, 10 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB688) #876 Hunt, C. B. et al. 1937 COAL DEPOSITS OF PIKE COUNTY KENTUCKY archival boards, ex-library else vg, map case worn,
maps are fine. With 92 pp. and maps. Scarce. Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSB876) #1012-E,F Thurston W. R. et al. 1954 FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS IN WESTERN
KENTUCKY PART 3 MOORE HILL FAULT SYSTEM CRITTENDEN AND LIVINGSTON COUNTIES wps, light
wear, vg, 50 pp., 8 plts, 1 fig. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB1012E-F) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS #36 Ulrich E. O. and Tangier W. S. 1905 THE LEAD ZINC AND FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF WESTERN KENTUCKY
archival wps with cloth spine, vg copy with 218 pp 15 plts 30 figs. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSPP036) #49 Ashley G. I. and Glenn L. C. 1906 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PART OF THE CUMBERLAND
GAP COAL FIELD KENTUCKY bound in new cloth, light wear, vg to fine copy, 228 pp., 40 plts with pocket
maps, 14 figs. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSPP049A) #185-H Read C. B. 1936 THE FLORA OF THE NEW ALBANY SHALE PART 1 DIICHINIA KENTUCKIENSIS , A
NEW REPRESENTATIVE OF THE CALAMOPITYEAE no wps as issued, vg with light wear. Contains 13 pp., 4 plts
of fossil plants, 2 figs. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSPP185H) #427-A Musser J. J. 1963 DESCRIPTION OF PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT
AND OF STRIP MINING OPERATIONS IN PARTS OF BEAVER CREEK BASIN KENTUCKY wps light wear,
vg copy. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP427aA) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS #1356 Harvey E. J. 1956 GEOLOGY AND GROUND- WATER RESOURCES OF THE HENDERSON AREA KENTUCKY wps, ex-lib,
vg, 227 pp., 13 plts, 16 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1356) #1359 Price W. E. Jr. GEOLOGY AND GROUND- WATER RESOURCES OF THE PRESTONBURG QUADRANGLE
KENTUCKY wps, ex-lib, vg, 139 pp., 4 plts, 11 figs.
Price: $7.00 (stock#WSP1359) #1700 Hendrickson G. E. and Krieger R. A. 1964 GEO- CHEMISTRY OF NATURAL WATERS OF THE BLUE GRASS REGION KENTUCKY wps,
ex-lib, some wear, vg, 135 pp., 9 plts, 28 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1700) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS Hannum C. H. 1969 FLOODS ON LEVISA FORK IN VICINITY OF PAINTSVILLE KENTUCKY USGS MAP 328 Price:
$10.00 Hannum C. H. 1969 FLOODS ON LICKING RIVER IN VICINITY OF SALYERSVILLE KENTUCKY USGS
Map HA-329 Price: $10.00 Hannum C. H. 1969 FLOODS IN TRIPLETT CREEK IN VICINITY OF MOREHEAD KENTUCKY USGS Map HA-342 Price: $10.00 OTHER KENTUCKY GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS Chaplin
J. R. 1980 STRATIGRAPHY TRACE FOSSIL ASSOCIATIONS AND DEPOSITIONAL ENVIRONMENTS IN THE BORDEN
FORMATION (MISSISSIPPIAN) NORTHEASTERN KENTUCKY 4to, wps, ex-lib else vg, 114 pp., figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#KY002) Conkin J. E. and Conkin B. M. 1979 DEVONIAN- MISSISSIPPIAN BOUNDARY IN SOUTHERN INDIANA AND NORTHWESTERN KENTUCKY
4to, wps, ex- lib, light+ wear, vg, 141 pp. + figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#KY003) Davis R. W. 1974 HYDROLOGY AND GEOLOGY OF DEEP SANDSTONE AQUIFERS OF PENNSYLVANIAN AGE IN PART
OF THE WESTERN COAL FIELD REGION KENTUCKY 4to, wps, some wear, vg, 26 pp., maps/charts. Price:
$12.00 (stock#KY004) Dever G. R. Jr. 1974 HIGH-CARBONATE ROCK IN THE HIGH BRIDGE GROUP (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) BOONE COUNTY KENTUCKY
4to, wps, vg, 35 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#KY005) Greb S. F. 1989 GUIDE TO PROGRESSION OF LIFE WITH NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF LIFE IN KENTUCKY
4to, wps, vg, 44 pp., 38 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#KY006) Kent. Geol. Survey 1876 A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY PREPARED BY THE GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY OF THE COMMONWEALTH FOR THE CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION AT PHILADELPHIA 1876 archival
boards, retaining original wps, ex-dept. library copy, marginal stain to contents else good, complete
with fold out topographic map of the United States at front, several other fold out maps including the large topographic
map of the State bound in at rear. Maps are good, generally clean from soiling and wear to sheet edges.
With 99 pp. the two maps are rare, especially the State of Kentucky map.
Price: $200.00 (stock#KY001) Krieger R. A. et al. 1969 WATER IN KENTUCKY 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 51 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#KY007) Ruppel S. C. and Walker K. R. 1977 THE ECOSTRATIG- RAPHY OF THE MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN OF THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS (KENTUCKY TENNESSEE
AND VIRGINIA) U. S. A. FIELD EXCURSION 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 171 pp. + figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#KY008) Shedd O. H. 1913 THE SULPHER CONTENT OF SOME TYPICAL KENTUCKY SOILS title wps, ex-lib, vg, 40 pp.
Price: $6.00 (stock#KY009) Shiarella N. W. 1933 TYPICAL OIL PRODUCING STRUCTURES IN THE OWENSBORO FIELD OF WESTERN
KENTUCKY 4to, wps, ex-lib, vg, 14 pp., 11 plts, 4 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#KY010) Sparks T. N. et al. 2002 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE LEXINGTON 30 x 60 MINUTE QUADRANGLE CENTRAL KENTUCKY map in printed sleeve. Price:
$8.00 (stock#KY011) Stokley J. A. 1949 INDUSTRIAL LIMESTONES OF KENTUCKY 4to, wps, vg, 51 pp., figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#KY012) MICHIGAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MICHIGAN (EARLY REPORTS) Winchell A. 1861 FIRST
BIENNIAL REPORT OF PROGRESS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MICHIGAN 8vo, original cloth
with some wear, spine a bit faded, inner hinge weak, ex-lib markings on title but overall contents sound
and a good copy, 339 pp.
Price: $60.00 (stock#MI245) 1873 Volume 2 APPENDIX
TO VOLUME 1 PART 1- IRON BEARING ROCKS orig. green cloth, vg copy, 298 pp. Price: $45.00 (stock#MIVol2) Volume 3 LOWER PENINSULA 1873-1876 Parts 1 and 2 original wraps retained in what was once a fine, quarter calf binding, now somewhat worn, Rominger’s signature on fep otherwise ex-European library with stamps and notation on front wrap, overall vg copy, 1,225 pp., including 55 plts of fossils and other plts, maps and figs. Scarce. Price: $125.00 (stock#MIVol3) Volume 4 UPPER PENINSULA 1878-1880 corners rubbed, with top front corner rubbed through ex-lib else else vg, 249 pp., figs, pocket map lacking. Price: $60.00 (stock#MIVol4) Volume 5 UPPER PENINSULA 1881-1884 light wear, ex-lib, vg copy, 100 pp., 73 plts, map. Price: $60.00 (stock#MIvol5) Volume 7 LOWER PENINSULA 1893-1899 light wear, ex-lib, vg copy. Price: $45.00 (stock#MIVol7) Volume 9 THE DELTA OF THE ST. CROIX RIVER light wear, ex-lib, vg copy, 376 pp., figs. Price: $40.00 (stock#MIVol9) MICHIGAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS (By author) Allen R. C. 1911 MINERAL
RESOURCES OF MICHIGAN 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg, 465 pp., 21 plts, 19 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#MIG6P8) Allen R. C. 1911 THE IRON RIVER IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN 8vo, cloth as issued, ex-lib rear hinge cracked else vg, 145 pp., 17 plts, 18 figs and map in rear pocket. Price: $24.00 (stock#MIG8P2) Brown G. G. 1924 CLAYS AND SHALES OF MICHIGAN AND THEIR USES 8vo, cloth, signature on paste down else vg, 443 pp., plts, figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#MIP36G30) Grabau A. W. and Sherzer W. H. 1910 THE MONROE FORMATION OF SOUTHERN MICHIGAN AND ADJOINING REGIONS wps with crease, chip and some wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 248 pp., 32 plts of fossils + figs. Price: $32.00 (stock#MIG1P2) Gregory W. M. 1912 GEOLOGICAL REPORT ON ARENAC COUNTY 8vo, wps as issued, ex-lib else vg, 146 pp., 6 plts,18 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#MIG8P11) Lane A. C. 1906 REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL BOARD OF MICHIGAN FOR THE YEAR 1906 4to, orig. cloth, ex-lib. else light wear, vg, 638 pp., figs. Price: $42.00 (stock#MIAR1906) Lane A. C. 1911 THE KEWEENAW SERIES OF MICHIGAN Part 2. 8vo, cloth as issued, signature on fep else overall some external wear, contents clean, vg and contains pp. 506-983 of the complete report including several plates. Price: $24.00 (stock#MIG4P6) Newcombe R. B. 1920 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENTS IN MICHIGAN wps with wear, tears, and affixed to volume backwards, contents clean and vg, 158 pp., several folding maps/charts. Price: $15.00 (stock#MIGSP37G31) Terwilliger F. W. 1954 OCCASIONAL PAPERS FOR 1954 ON MICHIGAN GEOLOGY wps, light wear, vg, 95 pp. + figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MIB48) Wright F. E. 1908 THE INTRUSIVE ROCKS OF MOUNT BOHEMIA MICHIGAN wps, light wear, contents vg, 43 pp. + figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#MIC6S5) PROGRESS REPORTS (all RP) #1 Eddy G. E. 1936 GEOLOGY OF THE CRYSTAL OIL FIELD MONTCALM COUNTY MICHIGAN wps with signature else vg, 8 pp., 1 map. Price: $10.00 (stock#MIGSPR1) #2 Newman E. A. 1936 GEOLOGY OF OGEMAW COUNTY AND WEST BRANCH OIL FIELD 4to, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 15 pp., 2 plts. Price: $12.00 (stock#MIGSPR2) #4 Riggs C. H. 1938 GEOLOGY OF ALLEGAN COUNTY 4to, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 29 pp., maps, charts in pocket. Price: $15.00 (stock#MIGSPR4) #12 Stuart W. T. and Stallman R. W. 1945 GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF THE BENTON HARBOR AREA MICHIGAN 4to, wps, vg, 15 pp., maps, tables. Price: $14.00 (stock#MIGSPR12) #15 Hautau G. 1952 THE RICHFIELD CHALLENGE 4to, wps with signature else vg, 15 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#MIGSPR15) #16 Ferris J. G. et al. ca. 1954 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN OAKLAND COUNTY MICHIGAN 4to, light wear, vg, 153 pp., 54 figs, appendices. Price: $20.00 (stock#MIGSPR16) #20 Deutsch M. et al. 1958 SUMMARY OF GROUND- WATER INVESTIGATIONS IN THE HOLLAND AREA MICHIGAN 4to, wps, light wear, 87 pp., figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MIGSPR20) REPORTS
OF INVESTIGATIONS #1 REGIONAL GRAVITY AND MAGNETIC ANOMALY MAPS OF THE SOUTHERN PENINSULA OF MICHIGAN 4to sleeve with maps/charts. sleeve with wear, fold outs vg. Price: $10.00 (stock#MIGSRI1) #2 Ells G. D. 1967 MICHIGAN’S SILURIAN OIL AND GAS POOLS 4to, wps, vg, 49 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (MIGSRI2) #15 Lilienthal R. T. 1974 SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY OF BARRY COUNTY MICHIGAN 4to, wps, vg, 36 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (MIGSRI15) #19 Lillenthal R. T. 1978 STRATIGRAPHIC CROSS SECTIONS OF THE MICHIGAN BASIN 4to, thick binder of cross sections. Price: $24.00 (stock#MIGSRI19) #22 Ells G. D. 1979 STRATIGRAPHIC CROSS SECTIONS EXTENDING FROM DEVONIAN ANTRIM SHALE TO MISSISSIPPIAN SUNBURY SHALE IN THE MICHIGAN BASIN sleeve With maps/charts. Price: $10.00 (stock#MIGSRI#22) #25 Elowski R. C. 1980 POTASSIUM SALTS (POTASH) OF THE SALINA a-1 EVAPORITE IN THE MICHIGAN BASIN 4to, wps, 15 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MIGSRI25) #26 Bricker D. M. 1983 SELECTED STUDIES OF CAMBRO-ORDOVICIAN SEDIMENTS WITHIN THE MICHIGAN BASIN 4to, wps, vg, 54 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (MIGSRI26) SECONDARY RECOVERY REPORTS #5 Pollom R. J. et al. 1977 ONONDAGA
UNIT 10 ENHANCED OIL AND GAS RECOVERY IN MICHIGAN 4to, wps, light wear, 12 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MISR5) #6 Matzkanin A. D. 1978 AURELIUS 35 UNIT ENHANCED OIL AND GAS RECOVERY IN MICHIGAN 4to, wps, light wear, 12 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MISR6) #7 Matzkanin A. D. 1978 COLUMBUS UNIT 3 ENHANCED OIL AND GAS RECOVERY IN MICHIGAN 4to, wps, light wear, 12 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MISR7) #8 Vugrinovich R. G. and Matzkanin A. D. 1981 WEST BRANCH FIELD DUNDEE OIL POOL ENHANCED OIL AND GAS RECOVERY IN MICHIGAN 4to, wps, light wear, 12 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MISR8) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS Clements J. M. and Smyth H. L.
1899 THE CRYSTAL FALLS IRON BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN from 19th USGS Annual Rpt, 4to, spine neatly bound, small faded stain to title page, rest of pages very clean, a few marginal chips to last page but text not affected and not a problem. A vg copy, 151 pp., 11 plts, 6 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#MI055) Irving R. D. 1888 ON THE CLASSIFICATION OF THE EARLY CAMBRIAN AND PRECAMBRIAN FORMATIONS from USGS 7th Ann Rpt 4to, archival wps, vg, 84 pp., figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#MI056) Irving R. D. and Van Hise C. R. 1891 THE PENOKEE IRON BEARING SERIES OF MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN from 10th USGS Annual Rpt, 4to, spine neatly bound, light stain to inner margin of pages at rear else very good with 168 pp., 23 plats including colored maps, 5 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#MI057) Russell I. C. 1902 THE PORTLAND CEMENT INDUSTRY IN MICHIGAN from 22nd USGS Ann Rpt, vg copy, 53 pp. + figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MI058) Van Hise C. R. et al. 1895 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MARQUETTE IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN 174 pp., 14 plts, 12 figs. from USGS 15th Ann Rpt., no wps, partly Dsibound, vg. Price: $24.00 (stock#MI059) ATLAS FOLIOS #62
MENOMINEE SPECIAL MICHIGAN 1900 wps with wear, small stain, ex-lib., some wear to contents, last map with tear near spine but no loss, rear wrap lacking, a good only copy though some maps are nice. With 13 pp. Descriptive Text; double page Topographic Map; double page Areal Geologic Map; Structural Geology Map. Price: $35.00 (stock#AF062) #203 DETROIT MICHIGAN 1917 some wear, very good copy, ex-lib. but contents clean, 22 pp. Descriptive Text; 5 Topographic Maps; 5 Areal Geologic Maps; 1 Sheet of Special Maps. One of the Topo. Maps has a tear but no loss. Price: $45.00 (stock#AF205c1) BULLETINS #62 Williams G. H. 1890 THE GREENSTONE SCHIST AREAS OF THE MENOMINEE AND MARQUETTE REGIONS archival wps else vg, 241 pp., 16 plts (some colored) and 29 figs. Very scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB062) #461 Marshall R. B. RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN 1897 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE wps, light bump to corner, Charles Mook’s copy with date and signature, overall g+ to vg, 64 pp., 1 plt. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB461) #1030-F Vickers R. C. GEOLOGY AND MONAZITE CONTENT OF THE GOODRICH QUARTZITE PALMER AREA MARQUETTE COUNTY MICHIGAN wps, light wear, vg. Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB1030F) #1226 Wier K. L. GEOLOGY OF THE KELSO JUNCTION QUADRANGLE IRON COUNTY MICHIGAN wps, light wear vg, 47 pp., 3 plts, 3 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB1226) #1274-F Puffet W. P. 1969 THE REANY CREEK FORMATION MARQUETTE COUNTY MICHIGAN wps, light wear, vg, 25 pp., 8 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB1274F) #1904-E Sims P. K. 1991 GREAT LAKES TECTONIC ZONE IN MARQUETTE AREA MICHIGAN – IMPLICATIONS FOR ARCHEAN TECTONICS IN NORTH CENTRAL UNITED STATES 4to, wps, vg 17 pp., 8 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1904E) #1904-K Klasner J. S. et al. 1991 NATURE AND STYLE OF DEFORMATION IN THE FORELAND OF THE EARLY PROTEROZOIC PENOKEAN OROGEN NORTHERN MICHIGAN 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp., 12 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1904K) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS #34 Alden W. C. 1904 THE DELAVAN LOBE OF THE LAKE MICHIGAN GLACIER OF THE WISCONSIN STAGE OF GLACIATION AND ASSOCIATED PHENOMENA archival wps, else vg, 106 pp., 15 plts. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP34c1) #310 James H. L. et al. 1961 GEOLOGY OF CENTRAL DICKENSON COUNTY MICHIGAN light to moderate wear, vg copy, 176 pp 13 plts 98 figs. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSPP311) #1045 Cannon W. F. 1978 COMPUTER-AIDED ESTIMATES OF CONCENTRATING-GRADE IRON RESOURCES IN THE NEGAUNEE IRON FORMATION MARQUETTE DISTRICT MICHIGAN 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 21 pp., 12 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP1045) #1418 Westjohn D. B. and Weaver T. L. 1998 HYDROGEOLOGIC FRAMEWORK OF THE MICHIGAN BASIN REGIONAL AQUAFIR SYSTEM 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 47 pp., 28 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP1418) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS #1078 McGuinness C. L. 1949 GROUND-WATER SUPPLIES OF THE YPSILANTI AREA MICHIGAN wps, light wear, vg, 105 pp., 5 plts, 7 figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#WSP1078) #2000 Twenter F. R. and Knutilla R. L. 1972 WATER FOR A RAPIDLY GROWING URBAN COMMUNITY OAKLAND COUNTY MICHIGAN wps light wear, vg, 190 pp., 90 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP2000) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS Hendrickson G. E. and Doonan C. J. 1970 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE PIGEON RIVER A COLD- WATER RIVER IN THE NORTH-CENTRAL PART OF MICHIGAN'S SOUTHERN PENINSULA USGS Map HA-333 Price: $10.00 Hendrickson G. E. and Doonan, C. J. 1971 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE BLACK RIVER, A COLD- WATER RIVER IN THE NORTH-CENTRAL PART OF MICHIGAN'S SOUTHERN PENINSULA USGS Map HA-354 Price: $10.00 OTHER MICHIGAN GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS Asseez L. O. 1967 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEOGEOGRAPHY OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN SEDIMENTS OF THE MICHIGAN BASIN Ph.D Thesis, xeroxed, bound copy, 112 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MI001) Berquist S. G. 1931 SURFACE GEOLOGY OF LUCE COUNTY MICHIGAN offprint, signature on wps, vg, 16 pp., 7 plts. Price: $5.00 (stock#MI002) Berquist S. G. 1937 THE CAMBRIAN-OZARKIAN CONTACT IN ALGER COUNTY MICHIGAN offprint, wps with signature, vg, 15 pp., 8 plts. A nice report. Price: $6.00 (stock#MI003) Berquist S. G. 1939 THE OCCURRENCE OF SPORE COAL IN THE WILLIAMSTON BASIN MICHIGAN offprint, signature else vg, 6 pp., 5 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#MI004) Berquist S. G. 1940 SURFACE GEOLOGY OF MONTMORENCY COUNTY MICHIGAN offprint with signature else vg, 20 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#MI005) Berquist S. G. 1943 NEW DRUMLIN AREAS IN CHERBOYGAN AND PRESQUE ISLE COUNTIES MICHIGAN offprint with signature else vg, 5 pp.,1 fig. Price: $2.00 (stock#MI006) Bertalan D. T. 1979 BLOWOUT PREVENTION – EQUIPMENT USE AND TESTING 4to, wps, vg, 38 pp. + figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#MI007) Black T. J. et al. 1983 TECTONICS STRUCTURE AND KARST IN NORTHERN LOWER MICHIGAN 4to, wps with signature else vg, 139 pp., figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MI008) Bolton R. III 1980 MICHIGAN PETROLEUM YEARBOOK 1979 4to, cloth, vg, 151 pp., figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MI060) Brady B. and DeHaas R. 1988 THE DEEP (PRE- GLENWOOD) FORMATIONS OF THE MICHIGAN BASIN 4to, wps, light wear, vg, all 10 parts reprinted and bound together, approx. 50 pp., figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MI009) Briggs L. I. Jr. 1968 GEOLOGY OF SUBSURFACE WASTE DISPOSAL MICHIGAN BASIN title wps, offprint AAPG Memoir #10, 26 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#MI010) Broderick T. M. and Hohl C. D. 1935 DIFFERENTIATION IN LAVAS OF THE MICHIGAN KEWEENAWAN 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 56 pp. + figs. A classic report on Mid-Continent basalts. Price: $10.00 (stock#MI011) Cercone K. R. and Budai J. M. (eds) 1985 ORDOVICIAN AND SILURIAN ROCKS OF THE MICHIGAN BASIN AND ITS MARGINS MI Basin Geol. Soc. Special Paper #4 wps with signature else vg, 196 pp., figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MI012) Cohee G. V. and Landes K. K. 1958 OIL IN THE MICHIGAN BASIN offprint AAPG Bull. wps, light wear, vg, 24 pp., figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#MI013) Crane M. J. and Kelly W. A. 1956 A NEW OCCURRENCE OF MISSISSIPPIAN OSTRACODA IN MICHIGAN offprint from Jour. Paleont. 8vo, ex-lib, vg, 7 pp., 1 plt. Price: $4.00 (stock#MI014) Dickey R. M. 1938 MANGANESE IN A PART OF THE GOGEBIC IRON RANGE 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 24 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MI015) Dorr J. A. and Kaufmann E. G. 1963 RIPPLED TOROIDS FROM THE NAPOLEAN SANDSTONE MEMBER (MISSISSIPPIAN) OF SOUTHERN MICHIGAN offprint from Jour. Sed. Pet. 8vo, some wear, 8 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. Price: $2.00 (stock#MI016) Dutton C. E. 1939 RECENT GEOLOGICAL WORK IN DICKENSON COUNTY offprint, signature else vg, 7 pp. Price: $2.00 (stock#MI017) Eddy G. E. 1933 A STUDY OF THE INSOLUBLE RESIDUES OF THE LOWER TRAVERSE BELL AND UPPER DUNDEE FORMATIONS OF MICHIGAN wps, light wear, vg, 17 pp., 8 plts, figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#MI018) Eddy G. E. et al. 1948 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENTS IN MICHIGAN DURING 1947 offprint, vg, 15 pp. Price: $3.00 (stock#MI019) Ehlers G. M. and Radabaugh R. E. 1938 THE ROGERS CITY LIMESTONE A NEW MIDDLE DEVONIAN FORMATION IN MICHIGAN offprint, signature on wps else vg, 5 pp., 2 plts Price: $3.00 (stock#MI020) Ells G. D. 1962 STRUCTURES ASSOCIATED WITH THE ALBION-SCIPIO OIL FIELD TREND 4to, xerox copy, 86 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#MI021) Gill D. 1977 THE BELLE RIVER MILLS GAS FIELD: PRODUCTIVE NIAGARAN REEFS ENCASED BY SABKHA DEPOSITS MICHIGAN BASIN MI Geol. Soc. Special Paper #2 4to, wps with signature else vg, 187 pp., 16 plts, figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MI022) Ferris J. G. 1948 GROUND WATER HYDRAULICS AS A GEOPHYSICAL AID 4to, wps, light wear, 12 pp. + plts. Price: $8.00 (stock#MI061) Hake B. F. and Maebius J. B. 1937 LITHOLOGY OF THE TRAVERSE GROUP OF CENTRAL MICHIGAN offprint, some wear, good copy, 14 pp., 3 folding plts. Price: $4.00 (stock#MI023) Kelly W. A. 1927 THE CARBONIFEROUS FAUNA OF GRAND LEDGE offprint, signature, vg, 3 pp. Price: $2.00 (stock#MI024) Kelly W. A. 1931 A REVIEW OF THE STRATIGRAPHY OF THE SAGINAW FORMATION offprint, signature on title wp, vg, 15 pp., 1 fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#MI025) Lamey C. A. 1938 A DIP NEEDLE SURVEY OF THE TOIVOLA-CHALLENGE MINE AREA MICHIGAN offprint, signature else vg, 12 pp., 1 fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#MI026) Lamey C. A. 1939 RECENT GEOLOGICAL SURVEYING IN THE MICHIGAN COPPER DISTRICT offprint, light wear, vg, 5 pp. Price: $3.00 (stock#MI027) Landes K. K. 1944 PORTER OIL FIELD MIDLAND COUNTY MICHIGAN offprint AAPG Bull. wps with signature, light wear, vg, 24 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#MI028) Martin H. STRATIGRAPHIC NOMENCLATURE OF MICHIGAN large fold out chart in envelope. Price: $8.00 (stock#MI029) Matthews R. D. 1977 EVAPORATE CYCLES AND LITHOFACIES IN LUCAS FORMATION DETROIT RIVER GROUP DEVONIAN MIDLAND MICHIGAN 8vo, wps, vg, 19 pp., 13 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#MI030) Michigan Basin Geological Society [Field Guidebook 1973 MAN EARTH AND NATURE IN NORTHWESTERN LOWER MICHIGAN 4to, wps with signature else light+ wear, vg, 224 pp., figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MI031) Michigan Geological Society 1969 STRATIGRAPHIC CROSS SECTIONS MICHIGAN BASIN 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#MI032) Michigan Geological Society 1979 THE HYDRO- CARBON POTENTIAL THE MICHIGAN BASIN THE WAY AHEAD 4to, wps with signature, vg, 22 pp. Abstracts volume. Price: $8.00 (stock#MI033) Michigan Oil and Gas News 1991 MICHIGAN OIL AND GAS STORY COUNTY BY COUNTY 4to, cloth, vg, 208 pp., figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#MI034) Michigan Weather Service 1975 MEAN SNOWFALL MAPS FOR THE PERIOD 1940-1969 4to, wps, light wear, 13 maps. Price: $6.00 (MI035) Michigan Weather Service 1976 AVERAGE MAXIMUM TEMPERATURE MAPS FOR THE PERIOD 1940-1969 4to, wps, light wear, 13 maps. Price: $6.00 (MI036) Michigan Weather Service 1979 MAPS OF THE MEAN NUMBER OF DAYS MAXIMUM TEMPERATURE AND BELOW 32 DEGREES FOR THE PERIOD 1940-1969 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 9 maps. Price: $6.00 (MI037) Michigan Weather Service 1979 MEAN HEATING DEGREE DAYS MAPS FOR THE PERIOD 1940-1969 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 13 maps. Price: $6.00 (MI038) Monnett V. B. 1948 MISSISSIPPIAN MARSHALL FORMATION OF MICHIGAN offprint from AAPG Bull 8vo, signature on wps, light underlining else vg, 60 pp., 15 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#MI041) Mozola A. J. 1969 GEOLOGY FOR LAND AND GROUND-WATER DEVELOPMENT IN WAYNE COUNTY MICHIGAN 4to, wps, some wear, contents clean and vg, 25 pp., 4 plts, 9 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MI039) Mozola A. J. 1954 THE HYDROLOGIC UNITS OF OAKLAND COUNTY MICHIGAN offprint, wps with signature, vg, 20 pp., 3 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#MI040) No Author 1981 HYDROGEOLOGY FOR UNDER- GROUND INJECTION CONTROL IN MICHIGAN large 4to, wps with label, light+ wear, vg, approx. 600 pp., figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#MI042) Poindexter O. F. et al. 1962 ROCKS AND MINERALS OF MICHIGAN wps with stain, some wear, vg, 103 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MI043) Seaman W. A. 1944 GEOLOGY OF THE SPRUCE RIVER AND PESHEKEE RIVER AREAS BARAGA AND MARQUETTE COUNTIES 4to, wps and top edge of pp. with soiling else vg, 12 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MI044) Sanford J. T. et al. 1978 GEOLOGY OF THE MANITOULIN AREA MI Basin Geol. Soc. Special Paper #4 wps with signature else vg, 111 pp., figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MI045) Sanford J. T. (ed) 1978 GEOLOGY OF THE MANITOULIN AREA MI Basin Geol. Soc. Guidebook 4to, wps with owner’s name else vg, 111 pp., figs and includes road log and stop descriptions. Nice. Price: $20.00 (stock#MI046) Schneider A. F. and Fraser G. S. 1990 LATE QUATERNARY HISTORY OF THE LAKE MICHIGAN BASIN GSA Spec. Paper #251 4to, printed wps, light wear, vg, 123 pp. + figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#MI047) Shelden F. D. 1963 TRANSGRESSIVE MARGINAL LITHOFACIES IN NIAGARAN (SILURIAN) OF NORTHERN MICHIGAN BASIN Offprint from AAPG Bull. some wear, short tears, good only, 31 pp., 15 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#MI048) Snelgrove A. K. (ed) 1957 A COLLECTION OF TWELVE PAPERS AND THREE PANEL DISCUSSIONS PRESENTED AT THE INSTITUTE ON LAKE SUPERIOR GEOLOGY 4to, ex-lib else vg, 109 pp. + figs with some good content on copper and other Michigan ore deposits. Price: $22.00 (stock#MI049) Spurr S. H. and Zumberge J. H. 1956 LATE PLEISTOCENE FEATURES OF CHEBOYGAN AND EMMET COUNTIES MICHIGAN offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. signature else vg, 14 pp., 4 figs. Price: $4.00 (MI050) Stramel G. J. 1954 WATER RESOURCES OF THE GRAND RAPIDS AREA MICHIGAN USGS Circ. #323 4to, wps with signature else light wear, 40 pp., 3 plts, 21 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSC323) Straw W. T. 1976 GUIDEBOOK FOR A FIELD TRIP ON SOME ASPECTS OF THE GLACIAL GEOLOGY IN THE KALAMAZOO AREA 4to wps, vg, 28 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MI051) Tarbell E. 1941 ANTRIM-ELLSWORTH-COLDWATER SHALE FORMATIONS IN MICHIGAN offprint AAPG Bull. wps signed by author, light wear, vg, 10 pp., 3 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#MI052) Warthin A. S. and Cooper G. A. 1943 TRAVERSE ROCKS OF THUNDER BAY REGION MICHIGAN wps, light wear, vg copy, 25 pp., 7 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#MI053) Wisler C. O. et al. 1952 WATER RESOURCES OF THE DETROIT AREA MICHIGAN USGS Circ. #152 4to, light wear, vg, 36 pp., 4 plts, 30 figs. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSC152) Yellig W. F. Jr. and Tek M. R. 1976 PROSPECTS FOR OIL AND GAS FROM SILURIAN-NIAGARAN TREND IN MICHIGAN 8vo, wps with signature else vg, 35 pp., figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#MI054) MINNESOTA MINNESOTA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS Complete set of MINNESOTA GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY ANNUAL REPORTS, 24 volumes, 1873-1899. The bindings are somewhat mismatched, with most of the early volumes (i. e. #1- 11) rebound in matching gilt cloth, most if not all are ex-library. Set contains the following: Volumes 1- 3; 4-7th; 8-9th; 10-11th; 13-14th bound together; Vol. 12 in rough binding, brown cloth; Vols. 15-24 in original cloth bindings as issued. Vol. 17 has a small split to gutter of spine and front board else a vg, seldom found complete. Price for set: $400.00 (stock#MNARset) MINNESOTA ANNUAL REPORTS- SINGLE VOLUMES #1 Winchell N.H. and
Twining E.H. 1873 rear wp lacking, contents vg, light wear, 112 pp., some plts/figs, uncut and untrimmed. Contents include HISTORICAL SKETCH AND LIST OF PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO THE GEOLOGY AND NATURAL HISTORY OF MINNESOTA; THE SURFACE CONTOUR OF THE STATE; SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF MINNESOTA. Price: $40.00 (stock#MNAR1) #2 Winchell N.H. and Peckham S.F. 1874 [2nd ed, 1893] front wp lacking, short tear to some pages in margin, pp. with some toning from age, else serviceable copy with 145 pp. Contents Include THE BELLE PLAINE SALT WELL; THE GEOLOGY OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY and more. Price: $30.00 (stock#MNAR2) #8 Winchell N. H. et al. 1880 front wrap loose, rear wrap lacking, ex-lib, contents vg, 187 pp., 1 plate. Contents include DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES OF BRACHIOPODA FROM THE TRENTON AND HUDSON RIVER FORMATIONS IN MINNESOTA; PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF CENTRAL AND WESTERN MINNESOTA; CASTOROIDES OHIOENSIS Foster. Price: $35.00 (MNAR8) #9 Winchell N. H. et al. 1881 quarter calf, spine with chips, some external wear, ex-lib with presentation slip from Winchell, 404 pp., 6 plts. Contents include: NEW BRACHIOPODA FROM THE TRENTON AND HUDSON RIVER FORMATIONS IN MINNESOTA; REPORT OF PROGRESS IN EXPLORATION OF THE GLACIAL DRIFT AND ITS TERMINAL MORAINES; THE CUPRIFEROUS SERIES IN MINNESOTA and more. Price: $35.00 (stock#MNAR9) #11 Winchell N.H. et al. 1884 8vo, in gilt cloth as issued, spine title faded, ex-lib, contents vg, 221 pp., 1 plt, figs. Contents include: THE MINERALOGY OF MINNESOTA; LAKE AGASSIZ: A CHAPTER IN GLACIAL GEOLOGY; THE IRON REGION OF NORTHERN MINNESOTA; NOTE ON THE AGE OF THE ROCKS OF THE MESABI AND VERMILION IRON DISTRICTS. Price: $35.00 (stock#MNAR11) #8-11 THE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF MINNESOTA, EIGHTH THROUGH ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORTS (bound together), 8vo, quarter leather, boards loose or coming so, contents clean aside from a marginal stain (mm width) to a few pages, overall very good (see above for sample of diverse contents). Price: $65.00 (stock#MNAR8-11bd) #14 Winchell N.H. et al. 1886 wps with marginal stain, contents mostly clean, marginal stain to a few pp. and plts at rear, 351 pp., 2 plts. Price: $30.00 (stock#MNAR14c1) #15 Winchell N.H. et al. 1887 8vo, original dark cloth, gilt title faded, boards with dark spotting, internally vg though pages somewhat toned from age, 496 pp., 2 plts, 65+ figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#MNAR15) #16 Winchell N.H. et al. 1888 8vo, in dark cloth with gilt title as issued, vg, internally clean, boards have some marginal fading though dark and hard to see, not a problem. With 504 pp., 3 plts, 80+ figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#MNAR16) #18 Winchell N.H. and Winchell A. 1890 8vo, wps, volume untrimmed, spot on rear wrap, pages unopened, short marginal tears/wear to wps (minor), internally clean, 234 pp. and figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#MNAR18) #20 Winchell N.H. et al. 1893 8vo wps as issued, front wrap loose with marginal chips, contents clean, somewhat age toned and pages uncut/untrimmed, contents vg, 349 pp., plts, figs. Contents include: THE MESABI IRON RANGE; SKETCH OF THE COASTAL TOPOGRAPHY OF THE NORTH SIDE OF LAKE SUPERIOR, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE ABANDONED STRANDS OF LAKE WARREN (THE GREATEST OF THE LATE QUATERNARY LAKES OF NORTH AMERICA) and more. Price: $30.00 (stock#MNAR20) #22 Winchell N.H. et al. 1894 8vo, marbled boards with wps bound in, wraps a bit dirty, contents otherwise clean and vg, 216 pp., 6 plts, 3 figs. Contents include: PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A RECONNAISSANCE IN NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA DURING 1893 BY J.E. TODD; NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF ITASCA COUNTY, MINNESOTA and more. Price: $30.00 (stock#MNAR22) #23 Winchell N.H. et al. 1895, 8vo, in marbled boards with wraps bound in, ex-lib, vg, contents clean, 261 pp., 3 plts, figs. Contents include: THE ORIGIN OF THE ARCHEAN GREENSTONES; PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE RAINY LAKE GOLD REGION and more. Price: $35.00 (stock#MNAR23) BULLETINS Complete set of the geology Bulletins published by the
MINNESOTA GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY, comprising BULLETINS #1-45, lacking only four (4) (MNGS Bulletins 3, 4, 7, 9) which covered various zoology or botany topics. The earlier numbers up to Bulletin 23 are bound together into four volumes, with the remainder mostly in red cloth with gilt spine titles as issued, and a few in original paper wraps. These are ex-lib. with stamps else internally clean and complete with all maps. This set came from a retired geologist who picked them up over the years and had them bound himself. Hence, some are ex-institutional, while some bear only his ownership marks. Note all of these are long out-of- print and some of the mining district Bulletins are very hard to find. Price for set: $600.00 (stock#MNGSbullset) #1 Winchell N. H. 1889, THE HISTORY OF GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS IN MINNESOTA wps on archival boards, ex-lib, contents vg, 37 pp. Price: $24.00 (stock#MNGSB1) #1-2 Bound together, brown cloth, light+ external wear, contents fine, Bulletin #1 is Winchell, N. H. 1889, THE HISTORY OF GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS IN MINNESOTA, 37 pp.; Bulletins #2 see below; also bound in is Winchell N. H. 1872, FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF MINNESOTA (2nd ed., 1884), 129 pp., map, folding table. A nice collection of the more important, early Minnesota Geological Survey works. Price: $60.00 (stock#MNB1-2bd) #2 Wadsworth M. E. 1887 PRELIMINARY DESCRIP- TIONS OF THE PERIDOTYTES, GABBROS DIABASES AND ANDESYTES OF MINNESOTA 8vo, front wrap chipped, torn, loose, rear wrap lacking, contents clean and vg, 159 pp., 9 plts. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#MNGSB2c1) #2 Wadsworth M. E. 1887 PRELIMINARY DESCRIP- TIONS OF THE PERIDOTYTES, GABBROS DIABASES AND ANDESYTES OF MINNESOTA 8vo, bound in green cloth, gilt spine title, ex-lib else superior copy 159 pp., 9 plts. Price: $45.00 (stock#MNGSB2c2) [Note both the entries for Bulletin #3 below are separate publications but listed in series as such] #3 Lawson A. C. and Winchell N. H. 1890 THE ANORTHROSYTES OF THE MINNESOTA COAST OF LAKE SUPERIOR; THE LACCOLITIC SILLS OF THE NORTH WEST COAST OF LAKE SUPERIOR wps signed “with the author’s compliments”, stamp, vg copy. 48 pp., 5 plts. Price: $32.00 (stock#MNGSB3g) #3 Arthur J. C. et al. 1887 REPORT ON BOTANICAL WORK IN MINNESOTA 8vo, wps, pages unopened and untrimmed, J. B. Marcou’s copy with his ownership stamp and notation on wrap. Nice copy with 56 pp. Price: $25.00 (stock#MNGSB3a) #2, 4, 5 and 8, bound together in older buckrum, ex-lib., dampstain to rear of volume affecting Bulletins #5 and #8, some age-toning to pp. and overall good+ copy all told. Price: $40.00 (stock#MNB2,4,5,8bd) #5 Winchell N. H. 1889 NATURAL GAS IN MINNESOTA no wps, paper brittle, tears, chips to page margins with some loss, though minimal, poor copy but useful as reference. With 39 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNGSB5) #7 Herrick C. L. 1892 THE MAMMALS OF MINNESOTA 8vo, brown cloth, some external wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 299 pp., 8 plts + colored frontis, 23 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#MNGSB7) #13 Leverett F. and Sardeson F. W. 1917 SURFACE FORMATIONS AND AGRICULTURAL CONDITIONS OF NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 72 pp., 15 plts, 15 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#MNGSB13) #20 Schwartz G. M. 1925 A GUIDEBOOK TO MINNESOTA TRUNK HIGHWAY NO. 1 8vo, short tear to wrap, ex-lib, contents vg, 128 pp., 11 plts, 11 figs, 13 maps. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#MNGSB20) #24 Grout F. F. and Schwartz G. M. 1933 THE GEOLOGY OF THE ROVE FORMATION AND ASSOCIATED INTRUSIVES IN NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA 8vo, cloth, ex-lib, vg, 103 pp., 20 plts, many of which are folding maps, 44 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#MNGSB24) #26 Cooper W. S. 1935 THE HISTORY OF THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI RIVER IN LATE WISCONSIN AND POSTGLACIAL TIME 8vo, cloth, ex-lib else vg, 116 pp., 4 plts (folding maps at rear), 46 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#MNGSB26) #33 Schwartz G. M. 1949 THE GEOLOGY OF THE DULUTH METROPOLITAN AREA 8vo, red cloth as issued, light wear, ex-private library else vg, 136 pp., 19 plts, 29 figs, frontis. Price: $30.00 (stock#MNGSB33) #40 Schneider A. F. 1961 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE RANDALL REGION CENTRAL MINNESOTA 8vo, cloth, ex-lib else vg, 151 pp., 1 plt (folding pocket map), 31 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#MNGSB40) #41 Goldich S. S. et al. 1961 THE PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY AND GEOCHRONOLOGY OF MINNESOTA 8vo, cloth as issued, fine clean copy, 193 pp., 5 plts, 97 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#MNGSB41) #42 Pierce R. L. 1961 LOWER CRETACEOUS PLANT MICROFOSSILS FROM MINNESOTA 8vo, red cloth, fine clean copy with 86 pp., 3 plts. A classic palynology report. Price: $20.00 (stock#MNGSB42) #43 Gunderson J. N. and Schwartz G. M. 1962 THE GEOLOGY OF THE METAMORPHOSED BIWABIK IRON FORMATION EASTERN MESABI DISTRICT MINNESOTA 8vo, red cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg copy, 139 pp., 41 figs, map in pocket. Price: $25.00 (stock#MNGSB43) #45 French B. M. 1968 PROGRESSIVE CONTACT METAMORPHISM OF THE BIWABIK IRON FORMATION MESABI RANGE MINNESOTA 8vo, red cloth, ex-lib else vg, 103 pp., 38 figs. Price: $20.00 (stockMNGSB45) #46 Morey G. B. et al. 1981 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MINNESOTA GEOLOGY 1951-1980 8vo, red cloth as issued, stain to mostly fore edge of text block, barely intrudes onto a few pages, vg copy, 143 pp., 1 fig. Price: $12.00 (stock#MNGSB46) #48 Weiss M. P. 2000 FREDERICK WILLIAM SARDESON GEOLOGIST 1866-1958 8vo, wps, vg, 203 pp., 6 figs. Price: $10.00 (stockMNGSB48) COUNTY ATLAS SERIES C-2 GEOLOGIC ATLAS WINONA COUNTY MINNESOTA 8 map sheets in sleeve with text printed on verso of sheets, maps clean. Price: $20.00 (stock#MNCA2) GUIDEBOOK SERIES #2 Ojakangas R. W. and Morey G. B. 1972 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR LOWER PRECAMBRIAN VOLCANIC- SEDIMENTARY ROCKS OF THE VERMILION DISTRICT MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 37 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MNGSGB2) #3 Green J. C. 1972 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR PRECAMBRIAN NORTH SHORE VOLCANIC GROUP NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 36 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MNGSGB3) #5 Grant J. A. et al. 1972 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR PRECAMBRIAN MIGMATITIC TERRANE OF THE MINNESOTA RIVER VALLEY 4to, wps, ex-lib else vg, 52 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MNGSGB5) #6 Weiblen P. W. and Davidson D. M. Jr. (eds) 1972 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK FOR PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY OF NORTHWESTERN COOK COUNTY MINNESOTA 4to, wps, ex-lib else vg, 75 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MNGSGB6) GEOLOGICAL MAP SERIES GM1 Taylor R. B. 1963 BEDROCK GEOLOGY OF DULUTH AND VICINITY wps, ex-lib else vg, 12 pp., large folding geologic map in pocket. Price: $18.00 (stock#MNGM1) GM2 Stone J. E. 1966 SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE NEW BRIGHTON QUADRANGLE MINNESOTA wps, ex- lib else vg, 39 pp., 3 plts, 11 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNGM2) GM3 Wright H. E. 1970 GEOLOGY OF THE CLOQUET QUADRANGLE 8vo, ex-lib else vg, 30 pp., 12 figs + map. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNGM3)
INFORMATIONAL CIRCULARS #2 Ruotsala A. P. and Tufford S. 1965 CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF IGNEOUS ROCKS [OF MINNESOTA] wps, light wear, vg, 87 pp., 1 fig. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNIC10) #10 Bonnichsen B. 1974 COPPER AND NICKEL RESOURCES IN THE DULUTH COMPLEX NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, light wear, vg, 24 pp., 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNIC10) MISCELLANEOUS MAP SERIES M-52 Mossler J. H. 1983 BEDROCK TOPOGRAPHY AND ISOPACHS OF CRETACEOUS AND QUATERNARY STRATA EAST-CENTRAL AND SOUTHEASTERN MINNESOTA map in sleeve. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNmapM52) M-80 Jirsa M. A. eet al. 1994 BEDROCK GEOLOGIC MAP OF NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA Map in sleeve. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNmap80) M-81 Boerboom T. J. and Miller J. D. Jr. 1994 BEDROCK GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SILVER ISLAND LAKE WILSON LAKE AND WESTERN TOOHEY LAKE QUADRANGLES LAKE AND COOK COUNTIES MINNESOTA map in sleeve. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNmapM81) M-82 Miller J. D. et al. 1994 BEDROCK GEOLOGY OF THE CABIN LAKE AND CRAMER 7.5 MINUTE QUADRANGLES LAKE AND COOK COUNTIES MINNESOTA map in sleeve. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNmap82) REPORT OF INVESTIGATIONS #1 Sims P. K. and Austin G. S. 1963 GEOLOGIC INTERPRETATION OF MAGNETIC MAP OF MCLEOD COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 7 pp., map in pocket. Price: $8.00 (stock#MNRI1) #2 Austin G. S. 1963 GEOLOGY AND CLAY DEPOSITS RED WING AREA GOODHUE AND WABASHA COUNTIES MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 23 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig. Price: $16.00 (stock#MNRI2) #3 Parham W. E. and Hogberg R. K. 1964 KAOLIN CLAY RESOURCES OF THE MINNESOTA RIVER VALLEY BROWN REDWOOD AND RENVILLE COUNTIES, A PRELIMINARY REPORT wps, ex-lib, vg, 43 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MNRI3) #4 Sims P. K. 1965 INTERPRETATION OF LAKE WASHINGTON MAGNETIC ANOMALY MEEKER COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 13 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MNRI4) #6 Ackroyd E. A. et al. 1967 GROUND-WATER CONTRIBUTION TO STREAMFLOW AND ITS RELATION TO BASIN CHARACTERISTICS IN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 36 pp., 13 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MNRI6) #7 Morey G. B. 1967 STRATIGRAPHY AND PETROLOGY OF THE TYPE FOND DU LAC FORMATION DULUTH MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 35 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MNRI7) #9 Phinney W. C. 1969 THE DULUTH COMPLEX IN THE GABBRO LAKE QUADRANGLE MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 20 pp., 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#MNRI9) #10 Parham W. E. and Austin G. S. 1969 CLAY MINERALOGY FABRIC AND INDUSTRIAL USES OF THE SHALE OF THE DECORAH FORMATION SOUTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 32 pp., 11 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNRI11) #11 Wright H. E. et al. 1969 GLACIAL AND VEGITATIONAL HISTORY OF NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 59 pp., 6 plts, 17 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#MNSP11) #12 Austin G. S. 1970 DEEP STRATIGRAPHIC TEST WELL NEAR HOLLANDALE MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 52 pp., 6 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#MNRI12) #13 Morey G. B. and Ojakangas R. W. 1970 SEDIMENTOLOGY OF THE MIDDLE PRECAMBRIAN THOMSON FORMATION EAST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 32 pp., 16 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNRI13) #14 Morey G. B. et al. 1970 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE LOWER PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS IN THE VERMILION DISTRICT NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 33 pp., 3 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNRI14) #17 Ojakangas R. W. et al. 1977 GEOLOGY SULFIDE MINERALIZATION AND GEOCHEMISTRY OF THE BIRCHDALE-INDUS AREA KOOCHICHING COUNTY NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 78 pp., 1 plt, 24 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNRI1) #21 Morey G. B. 1978 LOWER AND MIDDLE PRECAMBRIAN STRATIGRAPHIC NOMENCLATURE FOR EAST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA wps with notation else vg, 52 pp, 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNRI21) #47 Patterson C. J. (ed) CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF MINNESOTA 4to, wps, vg, 77 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNRI47) SPECIAL PUBLICATION SERIES SP#2 Machamer J. F. 1968 GEOLOGY AND ORIGIN OF THE IRON ORE DEPOSITS OF THE ZENITH MINE VERMILION DISTRICT MINNESOTA 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 56 pp., 3 plts, 11 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MNSP#2) SP#4 Webers G. F. 1966 THE MIDDLE AND UPPER ORDOVICIAN CONODONT FAUNAS OF MINNESOTA 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 123 pp., 15 plts, 2 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#MNSP#4) SP#5 Himmelberg G. R. 1968 GEOLOGY OF PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS GRANITE FALLS – MONTEVIDEO AREA SOUTHWESTERN MINNESOTA 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 33 pp., 1 plt, 12 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNSP#5) SP#6 Karklins O. L. 1969 THE CRYPTOSOME BRYZOA FROM THE MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN DECORAH SHALE MINNESOTA 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 121 pp., 18 plts, 11 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MNSP6) SP#7 Morey G. B. 1969 THE GEOLOGY OF THE MIDDLE PRECAMBRIAN ROVE FORMATION IN NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 62 pp., 21 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MNSP#7) SP#8 Griffen W. L. and Morey G. B. 1969 THE GEOLOGY OF THE ISSAC LAKE QUADRANGLE ST. LOUIS COUNTY MINNESOTA 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 57 pp., 1 plt, 8 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#MNSP8) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS FOLIOS #117 CASSELTON-FARGO FOLIO NORTH DAKOTA – MINNESOTA 1901 wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 7 pp. Descriptive Text, double page Topographic Maps, double page Areal Geology Maps, double Page Artesian Water Resources Maps. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSAF117c1) #201 ST. PAUL – MINNEAPOLIS FOLIO 1916 Field Edition, 8vo, slip case of text and maps. Maps include 4 topographic maps, 4 areal geology maps and 2 sheets of outcrop and scenic photos. Scarce. Price: $65.00 (stock#USGSAF201FE) #210 HERMAN-MORRIS MINNESOTA 1919 ex-lib else vg, contents fine with 10 pp. Descriptive Text; 4 Topographic Maps; 4 Areal Geology Maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#AF210P) BULLETINS #109 Bayley W. S. 1893 THE ERUPTIVE AND SEDIMENTARY ROCKS ON PIGEON POINT MINNESOTA AND THEIR CONTACT PHENOMENA wps with stamp, contents fine with 121 pp., 15 plts, 16 figs. including nice maps of Lake Superior region of MN. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB109P) #157 Hall C. W. 1899 THE GNEISSES GABBRO- SCHISTS AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF SOUTHWESTERN MINNESOTA wps, light wear, vg and clean copy with 160 pp., 27 plts, 7 figs describing the igneous and metamorphic rocks of the Minnesota River Valley and southwestern Minnesota. Very scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB157) #560 Marshall R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MINNESOTA 1897 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE original wrp on archival wrp contents vg, 190 pp., 1 plt. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB560) #663 Bowles O. 1918 THE STRUCTURAL AND ORNAMENTAL STONES OF MINNESOTA archival wps, some wear, g+ to vg, 225 pp., 21 plts, 27 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB663) #678 Grout F. F. and Soper E. K. 1919 CLAYS AND SHALES OF MINNESOTA wps, with small chips and small label to spine else vg copy, 259 pp., 16 plts, 38 figs. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB678) #1133-C Norvitch R. F. et al. 1963 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE ELK RIVER MINNESOTA NUCLEAR REACTOR SITE wps, ex-lib else vg, 22 pp., 2 plts, 4 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1133C) #1331-C Winter T. C. et al. 1973 PETROGRAPHY AND STRATIGRAPHY OF GLACIAL DRIFT MESABI- VERMILION IRON RANGE AREA NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, light wear, vg, 41 pp., 2 plts, 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1331C) #2044 Klein T. L. 1977 MINERAL RESOURCE ASSESSMENT OF THE U. S. PORTION OF THE INTERNATIONAL FALLS 1 X 2 DEGREE QUADRANGLE NORTHERN MINNESOTA 4to, wps, light wear, 54 pp., 4 plts, 19 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB2044) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS #161 Leverett F. and Sardeson F. W. 1932 QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF MINNESOTA AND PARTS OF ADJACENT STATES wps with stamp, ex-lib copy with rear wp loose, contents vg with 149 pp., 5 plts, 24 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP161P) #184 Leith C. K. et al. 1935 PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION wps loose with old tape adhesion marks along spine, contents with light wear, vg, 34 pp. , 1 plt (lg fold out map). Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP184A) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS #193 Dole R. B. and
Wesbrook F. F. 1907 THE QUALITY OF SURFACE WATERS IN MINNESOTA wps on archival boards, ex-lib, some external wear, contents vg, 171 pp., 7 plts, 4 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSWSP193) #1539-A Cotter R. D. and Rogers J. E. 1961 EXPLORATORY DRILLING FOR GROUND WATER IN THE MOUNTAIN IRON – VIRGINIA AREA ST. LOUIS COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, some wear, good copy, 13 pp., 2 plts, 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1539A) #1539-D Schneider R. 1961 CORRELATION OF GROUND WATER LEVELS AND AIR TEMPERATURES IN THE WINTER AND SPRING IN MINNESOTA wps, ex- lib else vg, 14 pp., 6 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP1539D) #1539-F Schneider R. and Rodis H. G. 1961 AQUIFERS IN MELT CHANNELS ALONG THE SOUTHWEST FLANK OF THE DES MOINES LOBE LYON COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, vg, 11 pp., 8 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP1539F) #1619-N Rods H. G. 1963 GEOLOGY AND OCCURRENCE OF GROUND WATER IN LYON COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 41 pp., 1 plt, 12 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1619N) #1619BB Shiner G. R. 1963 GROUND-WATER EXPLORATION AND TEST PUMPING IN THE HALMA – LAKE BRONSON AREA KITTSON COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 38 pp., 2 plts, 9 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1619BB) #1669-A Jones J. R. et al. 1963 GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER CONDITIONS IN THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE CAMP RIPLEY MILITARY RESERVATION MORRISON COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, light wear, vg, 32 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1669A) #1669-R Shiner G. R. and Schneider R. 1964 GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER CONDITIONS OF THE REDWOOD FALLS AREA REDWOOD COUNTY MINNESOTA text and map slip case, light wear, vg, 46 pp., 11 plts, 6 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#WSP1669R) #1749 Norvitch R. F. 1964 GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF NOBLES COUNTY AND PART OF JACKSON COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib, vg, 70 pp., 5 plts, 12 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1749) #1759-A Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 GROUND AND SURFACE WATER IN THE MESABI AND VERMILION IRON RANGE AREAS NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, light wear, 36 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1759A) #1759-B Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 WATER RESOURCES IN THE VICINITY OF MUNICIPALITIES ON THE WESTERN MESABI IRON RANGE NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 24 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1759B) #1759-C Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 WATER RESOURCES IN THE VICINITY OF MUNICIPALITIES ON THE WEST- CENTRAL MESABI IRON RANGE NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 21 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1759C) #1759-D Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 WATER RESOURCES IN THE VICINITY OF MUNICIPALITIES ON THE CENTRAL MESABI IRON RANGE NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 20 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1759D) #1759-E Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 WATER RESOURCES IN THE VICINITY OF MUNICIPALITIES ON THE EAST- CENTRAL MESABI IRON RANGE NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 23 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1759E) #1759-F Cotter R. D. et al. 1965 WATER RESOURCES IN THE VICINITY OF MUNICIPALITIES ON THE EASTERN MESABI IRON RANGE AND THE VERMILLION IRON RANGE NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 27 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1759F) #1809-K Thompson G. L. 1965 HYDROLOGY OF MELT-WATER CHANNELS IN SOUTHWESTERN MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib else vg, 11 pp., 3 plts, 4 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1809K) #1809-U MacLay R. W. 1966 RECONNAISSANCE OF THE GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES IN THE AURORA AREA ST. LOUIS COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, light edge stain else vg, 20 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP1809U) #1899-E Voast W. A. van 1971 GROUND WATER FOR IRRIGATION IN THE BROOTEN – BELGRADE AREA WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA wps, light wear, vg, 24 pp., 2 plts, 9 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1899E) #1899-J Voast W. A. van 1971 GROUND WATER FOR IRRIGATION NEAR LAKE EMILY, POPE COUNTY WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA wps, ex-lib in archival folder, vg, 28 pp., 14 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1899J) #2003 Reeder H. O. 1972 AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER FOR IRRIGATION FROM GLACIAL OUTWASH IN THE PERHAM AREA OTTER TAIL COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, light wear, vg, 45 pp., 3 plts, 16 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP2003) #2009-D Helgesen J. O. 1973 APPRAISAL OF GROUND WATER FOR IRRIGATION IN THE LITTLE FALLS AREA MORRISON COUNTY MINNESOTA wps, fine copy, 40 pp., 1 plt, 19 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP2009D) #2039-B Larson S. P. 1976 AN APPRAISAL OF GROUND WATER FOR IRRIGATION IN THE APPLETON AREA WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA wps with short tear else vg, 34 pp., 3 plts, 14 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP2039B) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES MAPS) Maclay R. W. et al.
1965 WATER RESOURCES OF THE MIDDLE RIVER WATERSHED NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-201 Price: $10.00 Cotter R. D. 1966 WATER RESOURCES OF THE BIG STONE LAKE WATERSHED WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-213 Price: $10.00 Cotter R. D. and Bidwell, L. E. 1966 WATER RESOURCES OF THE POMME DE TERRE RIVER WATERSHED, WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-220 Price: $10.00 Maclay R. W. et al. 1967 WATER RESOURCES OF THE TWO RIVERS WATERSHED NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-237 Price: $10.00 Winter T. C. et al. 1967 WATER RESOURCES OF THE ROSEAU RIVER WATERSHED NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-241 Price: $10.00 Cotter R. D. and Bidwell L. E. 1968 WATER RESOURCES OF THE LAC QUI PARLE RIVER WATERSHED SOUTHWESTERN MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-269 Price: $10.00 WATER RESOURCES OF THE MUSTINKA AND BOIS DE SIOUX WATERSHED, WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-272 Price: $10.00 Oakes E. L. and Bidwell L. E. 1968 WATER RESOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI HEADWATERS WATERSHED, NORTH-CENTRAL MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-278 Price: $10.00 Lindholm G. G. 1968 GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF THE HIBBING AREA, NORTH- EASTERN MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-280 Price:$10.00 Cotter R. D. et al. 1968 WATER RESOURCES OF THE CHIPPEWA RIVER WATERSHED, WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-286 Price: $10.00 Winter Thomas C. et al. 1969 WATER RESOURCES OF THE OTTER TAIL RIVER WATERSHED, WEST- CENTRAL MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-296 Price: $10.00 Maclay R. W. et al. 1969 WATER RESOURCES OF THE BUFFALO RIVER WATERSHED WEST-CENTRAL MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-307 Price: $10.00 Novitzki R. P. 1969 WATER RESOURCES OF THE YELLOW MEDICINE RIVER WATERSHED SOUTH- WESTERN MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-320 Price: $10.00 Oakes E. L. 1970 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE GRAND RAPIDS AREA, NORTH- CENTRAL MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-322 Price: $10.00 Ropes L. H. 1969 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE ST. JAMES AREA SOUTH-CENTRAL MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-334 Price: $10.00 Winter T. C. et al. 1970 WATER RESOURCES OF THE WILD RICE RIVER WATERSHED NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-339 Price: $10.00 Van Voast, W. A. et al. 1970 WATER RESOURCES OF THE REDWOOD RIVER WATERSHED, SOUTH- WESTERN MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-345 Price: $10.00 Bidwell L. E. et al. 1970 WATER RESOURCES OF THE RED LAKE RIVER WATERSHED, NORTHWESTERN MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-346 Price: $10.00 Lindholm G. F. 1972 WATER RESOURCES OF THE CROW WING RIVER WATERSHED CENTRAL MINNESOTA USGS Map HA-380 Price: $10.00 “I” SERIES MAPS #1527 Sims P. K. and Southwick D. L. 1985 GEOLOGIC MAP OF ARCHEAN ROCKS WESTERN VERMILION DISTRICT NORTHERN MINNESOTA map in sleeve. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSMapI1527) #1529 Sims P.. K. 1985 GENERALIZED BEDROCK GEOLOGIC MAP OF WEST-CENTRAL VERMILION DISTRICT NORTHERN MINNESOTA map in sleeve. Price: $10.00 (USGSMapI1529) OTHER MINNESOTA GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS Bond J. W. 1857 MINNESOTA AND ITS RESOURCES 8vo, original cloth worn, fep inscribed “Albert King, May 10th, 1864, Rochester, Minnesota”. Overall a good copy of this classic work complete with the large fold out hand colored map of Minnesota and adjacent lands at rear, and frontis plate of St. Paul in 1853. Contents are by and large very clean aside from small marginal stain to a few page edges at beginning. Sought after for the map, which is usually removed for framing, the text should not be overlooked for it provides a unique glimpse at Minnesota during its Pioneer Days. With 412 pp., frontis, fold out map and publishers advertisements. Price:$100.00 (stock#MN001) Bradbury J. P. 1975 DIATOM STRATIGRAPHY AND HUMAN SETTLEMENT IN MINNESOTA GSA Special Paper #171 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 74 pp., 6 plts, 17 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#GSASP171) Bray E. C. 1985 BILLIONS OF YEARS IN MINNESOTA – THE GEOLOGICAL STORY OF THE STATE 4to, wps, light wear, 102 pp., 110 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MN002) Bray E. C. A MILLION YEARS IN MINNESOTA – THE GLACIAL STORY OF THE STATE Science Mus. Minnesota 4to, cloth, ex-lib, vg, 49 pp., 91 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MN003) Geological Society of America 1956 GEOLOGY OF THE MINNEAPOLIS –ST. PAUL REGION 8vo, in archival folder, ex-lib else vg, 17 pp., 9 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MN004) Grout F. F. et al. 1951 PRECAMBRIAN STRATIGRAPHY OF MINNESOTA offprint from GSA Bulletin, stamped “with the writers compliments”, owner’s signature, vg, 62 pp., figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MN005) Gruner J. W. 1941 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY OF THE KNIFE LAKE AREA OF NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA wps a bit soiled by dust else vg, 66 pp., 5 plts, 5 figs. Scarce. Price: $12.00 (stock#MN006) Gruner J. W. 1946 MINERALOGY AND GEOLOGY OF THE MESABI RANGE 8vo, wps with some wear, contents vg, 127 pp., 20 plts, 7 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#MN007) Guthrie J. E. 1903 THE COLLEMBOLA OF MINNESOTA 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg, 110 pp., 16 plates of which several are colored. Price: $22.00 (stock#MN008) Hotchkiss W. O. 1933 LAKE SUPERIOR REGION 16TH INTERNATIONAL GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS GUIDEBOOK #27, 8vo, wraps with some wear else vg copy, contents clean with 101 pp., 8 plates, 22 figures covering traverse from Virginia – Hibbing Minnesota to Chicago Illinois along Lake Superior and Lake Michigan shorelines, including most of the iron and copper mining districts of the region. Price: $20.00 (stock#MN009) MINNESOTA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE VOLUME 3 1883- 1901 complete in three vols. as issued. All in original wraps, some minor chips to paper spine cover, Volume 3(1) has tear to wrap and first few pages which are folded over with short tear, and wraps loose, else nice set. Very scarce, and with diverse papers on topics such as Glacial Geology, Mound Builders, Hydrology, St. Cloud Tornado of 1886, Trenton Limestone, paleontology and more. Price: $40.00 (stock#MNASvol3set) MINNESOTA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE VOLUME 4 1896- 1906, complete in three vols. as issued. All in original wraps, minor chips to wrap margins, contents fine covering diverse Minnesota and elsewhere topics on geology, zoology, etc.. Price: $40.00 (MNASvol4set) MINNESOTA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE VOLUME 5 Number 2, 1914 MEMORIAL FOR NEWTON HORACE WINCHELL 8vo, wps coming Loose and rear wrap creased, wrinkled, contents fine, 116 pp. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#MNASvol5-2) Sardeson F. W. 1908 BEGINNING AND RECESSION OF SAINT ANTHONY FALLS offprint from GSA Bulletin 24 pp., 2 plts. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#MN0010) Sandberg A. E. 1938 SECTION ACROSS KEWEENAWAN LAVAS AT DULUTH MINNESOTA offprint from GSA Bulletin wps, ex-lib, vg, 36 pp., 7 plts, 6 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MN021) Schwartz G. M. (ed) 1972 A CENTURY OF GEOLOGY IN MINNESOTA 1872-1972 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg, 175 pp. + numerous figures. Price: $22.00 (stock#MN011) Schwartz
G. M. and Sandberg A. E. 1940 ROCK SERIES IN DIABASE SILLS AT DULUTH MINNESOTA offprint from GSA Bull., stamped “with writers compliments” 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg, 37 pp., 6 plts, 11 figs. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#MN012) Schwartz G. M. and Theil G. A. 1963 MINNESOTA’S ROCKS AND WATERS 8vo, pictorial cloth, ex-lib, vg, 366 pp., 161 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MN022) Sims P. K. 1966 EXPLORATION FOR COPPER-NICKEL RESUMES IN MINNESOTA MN Geol. Surv. Reprint Series #1 4to, wps, vg. Price: $5.00 (stock#MN013) Sims P. K. and Morey G. B. 1972 GEOLOGY OF MINNESOTA – A CENTENNIAL VOLUME 4to, cloth, massive volume, ex-lib else vg, 632 pp., scores of figs covering all aspects of Minnesota geology. Price: $40.00 (stock#MN014) Smith W. H. C. 1893 THE ARCHEAN ROCKS WEST OF LAKE SUPERIOR offprint from GSA Bulletin 8vo minor chip to wps else vg, 16 pp. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#MN015) Stauffer C. R. 1940 INDEX FOSSILS 4to, pebbled cloth, vg and somewhat rare, being the bound course guide taught by Stauffer at Unv. Minnesota with emphasis on Index Fossils of the region. With 114 pp., 11 plts. Price: $30.00 (stock#MN016) Thwaites F. T. and Twenhofel W. H. 1921 WINDROW FORMATION: AN UPLAND GRAVEL FORMATION OF THE DRIFTLESS AND ADJACENT AREAS OF THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI RIVER VALLEY offprint from GSA Bulletin, wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp., 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#MN017) Warren G. K. 1878 REPORT ON BRIDGING THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER BETWEEN ST. PAUL MINNESOTA AND ST. LOUIS MISSOURI Exec. Doc. 69, 45th Congress, 2nd Session, 8vo, buckrum and ex-library, Contents proper clean, 232 pp., 31 figs in text; thick map pocket with 34 sheets total comprising 29 maps and diagrams. Rare. Price: $240.00 (stock#MN018) Winchell A. 1871 REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE VICNITY OF BELLE PLAIN SCOTT COUNTY MINNESOTA 14 pp., 1 fig. contained in EXECUTIVE DOCUMENTS OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA FOR THE YEAR 1871 8vo, in worn period binding, ex-State library, light toning to a few pages and overall a internally clean, nice copy with 409 pp. Price: $50.00 (stock#MN019) Wright H. E. Jr. 1954 FRIENDS OF THE PLEISTOCENE FIELD TRIP CENTRAL MINNESOTA 4to, wps, ex-lib, light wear, vg, approx. 55 pp. + figs. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#MN020) MISSOURI EARLY REPORTS Swallow
G. C. 1855 THE FIRST AND SECOND ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI tall 8vo, boards loose, cloth torn
at spines, corners rubbed, contents are clean with 446 pp., many plates, including maps and fossils. Scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#Swallowc1) Pumpelly R. et al. 1873
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE IRON ORES AND COAL FIELDS FROM THE FIELD WORK OF 1872 royal 8vo, gilt titles, cloth with some
wear, chips to spine, corners rubbed, rear hinge with split, contents mostly light marginal stain t outer edge of pages, the plate with moderate stain, overall a good copy and complete with the rare atlas. The atlas is creased from being folded over, wraps are chipped with some tears and minor loss to paper, contents are clean with some tears to map sheet edges, overall a good+ copy considering the maps are clean and the item is rare. Price for set: $300.00 (stock#MOPumpellyset) Broadhead G. C. et al. 1873 REPORTS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI 1855-1871 tall 8vo, original cloth and a vg copy aside from fraying to top of spine, mildly ex-lib. of the Lyceum of Natural History, NY with notation and stamp on title, and NYAS and AMNH bookplate on paste down. With 324 pp., colored frontis plate, 3 chromolithographs, 9 county maps. A nice copy. Price: $125.00 (stock#Broadheadetal1873)Broadhead
G. C. et al. 1874 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI FROM THE FIELD WORK OF 1873-1874 large 8vo,
rebound in older, mismatched and somewhat worn boards, spine taped, contents are good, some wear to prelim pages else clean
with 656 pp., 49 plts, 91 figs, separately issued atlas lacking. Scarce. Price: $50.00 (stock#MOBroadhead1874) BIENNIAL REPORTS FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT
1891 8vo, wps, light wear, small stain to pp. corners else vg, 53 pp., 2 plts. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#MO1stBirpt) SECOND
BIENNIAL REPORT 1891 8vo, wps, light wear, small stain to pp. corners else vg, 37 pp., 3 plts. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#MOMO2ndBirpt) THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT 1891 8vo, wps,
light wear, small stain to pp. corners else vg, 60 pp. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO3rdBirpt) FOURTH
BIENNIAL REPORT 1897 By Keyes C. R. 8vo, text block loose from binding else light wear, very good,
clean and still in original warps. With 63 pp., 1 pl. Price: $15.00
(stock#MO4thBirpt) FIFITH BIENNIAL REPORT 1898 8vo, blue gilt cloth, light rubbing to extremities else fine copy with 67 pp. Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO5thBirpt) BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST 1933 8vo, wps, light wear, approx. 200 pp. paginated into separate chapters on diverse topics including GEOLOGY OF THE SILVER MINE AREA MADISON COUNTY; OIL AND GAS POOLS OF WESTERN MISSOURI. Price: $22.00 (stock#MO1933Birpt) 62nd BIENNIAL REPORT, APPENDIX 6-
MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI By Grawe 1943 8vo, wraps, light wear, very good with 77 pp., 1 pl., 33 figs. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#MO62ndbirpt) ANNUAL REPORT SERIES VOLUME 1 Winslow A. 1891 SPECIAL REPORT
ON COAL 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with private label on pastedown. With 227 pp., map, figures. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MOv1c1) VOLUME 2 Nason 1892 IRON ORES 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 366 pp., 8 pls, 62 figs. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MOv2c1) VOLUME 3 Schweitzer and Woodward 1892 REPORT ON THE MINERAL WATERS OF MISSOURI 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, vg, with 256 pp., figures. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#MOv3c1) VOLUMES 4-5 PALEONTOLOGY OF MISSOURI PARTS 1 & 2 complete By Keyes C. R. 1894 8vo,cloth with some external wear, contents vg. Vol. 1 with 272 pp., 32 plts, 9 figs and Vol. 2 with 266 pp., 56 plts. Rare to find as complete set. Price: $150.00 (stock#MOv4-5set) VOLUME 8 ANNUAL REPORT 1894 8vo, gilt cloth, rubbing/fraying to extremities, ex-library else very good, contents clean with 405 pp., plates and maps. Very scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MOv8c1) VOLUME 9 AREAL GEOLOGY SHEETS 1-4 1896 8vo, gilt cloth, some wear to extremities, ex-library else very good, clean with geological surveys of Higginsville Sheet in Lafayette County, Bevier Sheet in Macon, Randolph and Chariton Counties, Iron Mountain Sheet in Francois and Madison Counties, and Mine La Motte Sheet in portions of Madison, St. Francois and Ste. Genevieve Counties. Each survey is complete with maps/charts/folio plates geological sections. Each survey is page numbered separately and is indexed. Price: $65.00 (MOv9c1) VOLUME 10 SURFACE FEATURES 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear very good copy with 533 pp., 22 pls, 24 figs., nice maps. Price: $40.00 (stock#MOv10c1) VOLUME 11 CLAY DEPOSITS cloth with wear,
frayed spine ends, hinges cracked with boards coming loose, one page loose but present, contents clean, overall good. With
633 pp., 34 plts, 15 figs. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MOv11) VOLUME 12 AREAL GEOLOGY 1898 8vo, gilt cloth, rear hinge with some separation but boards firm, fraying to spine else vg, contents clean, 409 pp., 13 plts, 37 figs, 6 maps. Price: $60.00 (MOv12c1) VOLUME 13 STRUCTURAL AND ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF MISSOURI Royal 8vo, pebbled cloth, E. H. Barbour’s
copy with his signature and notation, contents fine. With 256 pp., 58 plts, 6 figs, 9 sections. Price: $42.00
(stock#MOv13) BULLETINS 1st SERIES BULLETIN #1 PRELIMINARY CATALOG OF FOSSILS OCCURRING IN MISSOURI (and other papers) 1890 8vo,
wraps loose, chipped, contents very good aside from small corner stain. With 85 pp. Very scarce. Price: $32.00
(stock#MOGS1stB1) #5 Haworth 1891 THE AGE AND ORIGIN OF THE CRYSTALLINE ROCKS OF MISSOURI 8vo, wps loose, chipped, else vg with 85 pp., several pls and figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#MOGS1stB5) BULLETINS 2ND SERIES #3
Van Horn F. B. 1905 THE GEOLOGY OF MONITEAU COUNTY 8vo, cloth, light rubbing to extremities else fine. With 104 p., 13
pls., 25 figs. Covers the stratigraphy structure & minerals of Moniteau County. Price: $35.00
(stock#MO2ndB3) #4 Buckley E. R. and Buehler H. A. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE GRANBY AREA 8vo, cloth, rubbing to extremities, contents fine, 120 pp., 42 pls., 3 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#MO2ndB4) #5 Buckley E. R. 1907 PUBLIC ROADS, THEIR IMPROVEMENT AND MAINTAINENCE 8vo, cloth light wear, very good with 124 pp., 30 pls. Includes a lengthy discussion of materials used in highway construction and methods of constructing different kinds of pavement. Also contains a classification of highways and appraises the condition of existing rural highways and city streets in Missouri at the time of publication. Price: $22.00 (stock#MO2ndB5) #6 Buehler H. A. 1907 THE LIME AND CEMENT
RESOURCES OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth with some scuffing, stamp on FEP and title page else contents vg, 255 pp., 34 plts.
Price: $24.00 (stock#MO2ndB6) #9 Buckley E. R. 1908 GEOLOGY OF THE DISSEMINATED LEAD DEPOSITS
OF ST. FRANCOIS AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES 8vo, spine on one vol. frayed else light wear, overall very good, complete set.
259 pp., 39 plts, 10 figs.; Vol. 2 with 121 pp., 82 pts, 3 figs.
Price: $75.00 (stock#MO2ndB9) #11 Hinds H. 1912 THE COAL DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI
cloth wear short tears to spine ends, inner hinge cracked, contents ere vg with 503 pp., 23 plts, 97 figs. and 7 engraved
maps. Price: $40.00 (stock# MO2ndB11) #12 Lee W. 1913 GEOLOGY OF THE ROLLA
QUADRANGLE MISSOURI 8vo, cloth with some wear, rubbing to spine, ex-lib else vg, 111 pp., 10 plts incl. map, 17
figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO2ndB12) #13 Hinds H. and Greene F. C. 1915 THE STRATIGRAPHY OF THE PENNSYLVANIAN SERIES IN MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, a few spots on cloth, front hinge partly separated but boards holding firm, contents very good, clean with 407 pp., 33 pls., 5 figs. Nice fossil pls. Price: $30.00 (stock# MO2ndB13) #14 McCourt F. 1917 GEOLOGY OF JACKSON COUNTY 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg and clean copy with 157 pp., 19 pls. Price: $22.00 (stock#MO2ndB14) #16 Wilson M. E. 1922 THE OCCURRENCE OF OIL AND GAS IN MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good with 284 pp., 11 pls (mostly maps in rear pocket). Covers origin, accumulation, exploration, and production of oil and gas in Missouri. The report also describes geology of oil and gas in different rock formations and asphaltic sandstone, and limestone. Price: $45.00 (stock# MO2nd16) #18 Krey F. 1924 STRUCTURAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY AREA FROM OLD MONROE MISSOURI TO NAUVOO ILLINOIS 8vo, cloth, some external wear, contents vg, ex-lib., w/ 86 pp., 18 pls. Price: $22.00 (stock#MO2ndB18) #20 Beckman H. C. 1927 WATER
RESOURCES OF MISSOURI 1857-1926 cloth, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 424 pp., 12 plts. Price: $35.00
(stock# MO2ndB20) #23 Dake Cl. L. 1930 THE GEOLOGY OF THE POTOSI AND EDGEHILL QUADRANGLES 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 233 pp., 26 pls. including geologic and tophgraphic maps of the Potosi and Edgehill Quadrangles. Also includes discussion of mineral resources of the area (barite, lead, and zinc). Price: $30.00 (stock# MO2ndB23) #24 Bridge J. 1930 GEOLOGY OF THE EMINENCE AND CARDAREVA QUADRANGLES cloth with light
wear, ex-priv. library copy with stamp else contents vg, 228 pp., 22 plts, many of fossils, 10 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#MO2ndB24) #25 McQueen H. S. and Greene F. C. 1938 THE GEOLOGY OF NORTHWEST MISSOURI 8vo, wraps light wear, vg, with 217 pp., 7 pls, 10 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock# MO2ndB25) #27 Branson E. B. et al. 1922 THE DEVONIAN OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, contents
with private ownership stamps else vg, 279 pp., 71 plts mostly of fossils, 10 figs. Price:
$60.00 (stock# MO2ndB27) #28 McQueen H. S. and Herold P. L. 1943 GEOLOGY OF THE
FIRE CLAY DISTRICTS OF EAST CENTRAL MISSOURI cloth mottled at epine and edges, ex-lib with stamps else contents vg, 250
pp., 34 plts, 6 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock# MO2ndB28) #30 Grawe O. 1945 PYRITES
DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth light wear, vg, 181 pp., 17 pls., 18 figs. With detailed mine, quarry and prospect information,
a great resource for the mineral collector and mineralogist. Price: $25.00
(stock# MO2ndB30) #31 Greger D. K. 1945 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, vg copy, 294 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO2ndB31) #32
Beveridge T. R. 1951 THE GEOLOGY OF THE WEAUBLEAU CREEK AREA MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 111 pp.,
12 pls, 5 figs with nice maps. Price: $24.00
(stock#MGS2ndB32) #33 Unklesbay A. G. 1952 THE GEOLOGY OF BOONE COUNTY 8vo, cloth, light wear, fine copy with 159 pp., 13 pls, 1 fig. A scarce volume sought after by spelunkers with good coverage of the area’s geology. Price: $30.00 (stock#MOGS2ndB33) #35 Heller R. L. 1954 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE ROUBIDOUX FORMATION MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg with 118 pp., 19 plates including many of fossils. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#MOGS2ndB35) #36 Hendriks H. E. 1954 GEOLOGY OF THE STEELVILLE QUADRANGLE MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, very good, with 88 pp., 9 pls., 1 fig. Price: $20.00 (stock#MOGS2ndB36) #37 Grohskopf J. G. 1955 SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY OF THE MISSISSIPPI EMBAYMENT OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI 8vo cloth light wear, vg with 133 pp., 9 pls., 3 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#MOGS2ndB37) #39 Bretz J. H. 1956 CAVES
OF MISSOURI 8vo, dust jacket with wear, contents very good 491 pp. + figs. Price: $75.00
(stock#MO2ndB39) #40 Howe W. B. and Koenig J. W. 1961 THE STRATIGRAPHIC SUCCESSION IN MISSOURI 8vo,
cloth, light wear, fine copy with 185 pp., 1 pl., 27 figs. A must have for anyone interested in Missouri geology.
Price: $24.00 (stock#MOGS2ndB40) #41 Bretz J. H. 1965 GEOMORPHIC HISTORY OF THE OZARKS OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, light wear, label and signature on FEP else fine copy with 147 pp., 1 pl., 48 figs. Long out of print, scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#MOGS2ndB41) REPORT OF INVESTIGATIONS #2 Mather W. B.
THE MINERAL DEPOSITS OF MORGAN COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, vg, 206 pp., 6 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#MORI2) #16 Searight T. K. et al. 1954 THE STRUCTURE
AND MAGNETIC SURVEYS OF THE SULLIVAN-BOURBON AREA MISSOURI 8vo, wps with stamp else vg, 14 pp., 4 plts.
Price: $12.00 (stock#MORI16) #20 Searight
W. V. 1955 GUIDE BOOK FIELD TRIP SECOND ANNUAL MEETING ASSOCIATION OF MISSOURI GEOLOGISTS 4to, wps with corner tear, contents
vg, 41 pp., 21 figs. On Pennsylvanian (Desmoinesian) strata. Price: $15.00 (stock#MORI20) #25
Searight W. V. 1958 PENNSYLVANIAN (DESMOINESIAN) OF MISSOURI 4to, some external wear, contents vg, 46 pp., 2 plts, 30
figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#MORI25) #31 Parizek E. J. and
Gentile R. J. 1965 THE GEOLOGY OF THE KANSAS CITY GROUP AT KANSAS CITY 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 62 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MORI31) #34 Martin J. A. and Wells J. S.
1966 MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN STRATA ST. LOUIS AND CHARLES COUNTIES MISSOURI 4to, light wear, vg, 48 pp. + figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#MORI34) #37 Vineyard J. D. and
Fellows L. D. 1967 GUIDE-BOOK TO THE GEOLOGY BETWEEN SPRINGFIELD AND BRANSON MISSOURI EMPHASIZING STRATIGRAPHY AND CAVERN DEVELOPMENT wps, vg, 39 pp., 18 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MORI37) #43 LAPILLI TUFFS AND ASSOCIATED PYRO-CLASTIC SEDIMENTS IN UPPER CAMBRIAN STRATA ALONG DENT
BRANCH, WASHINGTON COUNTY MISSOURI wps light wear, vg, 86 pp., 2 plts, 27 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MORI43) #54 Robertson C. E. MINEABLE COAL RESERVES OF MISSOURI wps with stamp else light wear,
vg, 71 pp., 20 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#MORI54) #59
Gentile R. J. GEOLOGY OF BATES COUNTY MISSOURI stamp on wp else vg, 94 pp., 1 plt, 19 figs. + large geologic map.
Price: $15.00 (stock#MORI59) #70 Thompson T. L. 1986 PALEOZOIC SUCCESSION
IN MISSOURI PART 4 MISSISSIPPIAN SYSTEM 4to, wps, light wear, presentation by author on title page, 182 pp., 110 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#MORI70) USDA MISSOURI COUNTY SOIL SURVEYS 1901 - 1921 (Alphabetical by County & Region) Mann
C. J. and Krusekopf H. H. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF ATCHISON COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils
Map fine. With 41 pp., large folding map. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#MO87) Sweet A. T. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF BARRY COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold
out colored soils map fine. With 40 pp., 2 plts, large folding map. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#MO86) Krusekopf H. H. and Bucher F. S. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF BARTON COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light
wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 23 pp., large folding map. Price:
$35.00 (stock#MO85) Mann C. J. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF BATES
COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 41 pp., large folding map. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MO84) Tilman B. W. et al. 1905 SOIL
SURVEY OF BUCHANAN COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored Soils map fine. With 41 pp., large folding
map. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#MO83) DeYoung W. and Jordan H. V. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CALDWELL COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear,
large fold out colored soils map fine. With 25 pp., 2 plts and large map. Price:
$35.00 (stock#MO82) Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CALLAWAY COUNTY
MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 34 pp. and large folding map.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MO81) Krusekopf H. H. and Lewis H. G. 1905
SOIL SURVEY OF CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 44 pp.,
large map. Price: $60.00 (stock#MO80) Vanatta
E. S. and Davis L. V. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CARROLL COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map
fine. With 30 pp. and large folding map. Price: $35.00
(stock#MO79) Krusekopf H. H. and Bucher F. S. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CASS COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear,
large fold out colored soils map fine. With 23 pp. and large folding map. Price: $35.00
(stock#MO78) Watson E. S. and Williams H. F. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CEDAR COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear,
large fold out colored soils map fine. With 30 pp. and large folding map.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MO77) Watkins W. I. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF
CHARITON COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 29 pp. and large folding map.
Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO76) Sweet A. T. and
Wildermuth R. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF COLE COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With
30 pp. and large folding map. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO75) Sweet
A. T. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF COOPER COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine.
With 33 pp. and large folding map. Price: $35.00
(stock#MO74) Hearn W. E. and Mann C. J.1905 SOIL SURVEY OF CRAWFORD COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear,
large fold out colored soils map fine. With 14 pp. and large folding map.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MO66) Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF DEKALB
COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 19 pp. and large folding map. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MO67) Sweet A. T. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF DUNKLIN COUNTY
MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 41 pp., 3 plts and large folding map. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MO68) Vanatta E. S. and Lewis H. G. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF FRANKLIN COUNTY MISSOURI
disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 30 pp. and large folding map.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MO69) Krusekopf H. H. and Hutton F. Z. 1905 SOIL SURVEY
OF GREENE COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 34 pp. and large folding map.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MO70) Sweet A. T. and Watkins W. I. 1905 SOIL
SURVEY OF GRUNDY COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 30 pp., 1 plt and large
folding map. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO71) Vanatta E. S. and Knobel E.
W. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF HARRISON COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold out colored soils map fine. With 31 pp.
and large folding map. Price: $35.00
(stock#MO72) Sweet A. T. et al. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF JACKSON COUNTY MISSOURI disbound, light wear, large fold
out colored soils map fine. With 32 pp. and large folding map. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#MO73) DeYoung W. and Jordan H. V. 1920 SOIL SURVEY OF LAFAYETTE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, some
wear to text else good, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO040A) Long D. D. et al. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF LACLEDE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 41 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO041A) Krusekopf H. H. and Bucher F. S. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF MACON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO042A) Britton J. C. and Vanatta E. S. 1910 SOIL SURVEY OF MARION COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 22 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO043A) Tillman B. W. and Deardorff C. E. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF JOHNSON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, some wear to text, 28 pp. + fine large fold out colored soils map. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO044A) Lewis H. G. and Emerson F. V. 1912 SOIL SURVEY OF MILLER COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 24 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO045A) DeYoung W. and Wildermuth R. 1921 SOIL SURVEY OF MISSISSIPPI COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 31 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO046A) Sweet A. T. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF NEWTON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 37 pp., wear/chips to margin of 1st page else good, vg large fold out colored soils map. Price: $24.00 (stock#MO047A) Vanatta E. S. et al. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF NODAWAY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 27 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO048A) Fippin E. O. and Drake J. A. 1901 SOIL SURVEY OF O’FALLON COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 29 pp., some pages creased, overall text good + vg large fold out colored soils map. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO049A) Marbut C. F. SOIL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE OZARK REGION OF MISSOURI AND ARKANSAS 8vo, disbound else vg copy of a Marbut classic with 146 pp., 1 figure. Price: $20.00 (stock#MO050A) Sweet A. T. et al. 1910 SOIL SURVEY OF PEMISCOT COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 28 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO051A) Tillman B. W. and Deardorff C. E. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF PERRY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 30 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO052A) Krusekopf H. H. and Rogers R. F. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF PETTIS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO066A) Sweet A. T. and Hall E. C. 1912 SOIL SURVEY OF PIKE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 39 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO053A) Sweet A. T. et al. 1911 SOIL SURVEY OF PLATTE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, light wear, vg, 25 pp. + large fold out colored soils map. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO054A) Mann C. J. and Tharp W. E. 1906 SOIL SURVEY OF PUTNAM COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 18 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO055A) Sweet A. T. and Watkins W. I. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF RALLS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO056A) Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF REYNOLDS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 36 pp., 1 plate + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO057A) Hutton F. Z. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF RIPLEY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 32 pp. + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO058A) Krusekopf H. H. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY OF ST. FRANCOIS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, 27 pp., 1 plate + large fold out colored soils map in fine condition. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO059A) Krusekopf H. H. and Pratapas D. H. 1919 SOIL SURVEY OF ST. LOUIS COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound 45 pp., 2 plates + large fold out colored soils map fine Price: $75.00 (stock#MO060A) Carr M. E. and Belden H. L. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF SALINE COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound, soiling to 1st page margin, 25 pp. + fine lg. f/o colored soils map. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO061A) Hearn W. E. and Mann C. J. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF SCOTLAND COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, disbound, wear, 14 pp. + lg. map. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO062A) Avon T. A. and Ruhlen L. M. 1903 SOIL SURVEY OF SHELBY COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, disbound else vg, 14 pp. + lg. fold out soils map. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO063A) Sweet A. T. et al. 1902 SOIL SURVEY OF STODDARD COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo disbound else vg, 34 pp. + lg fold out colored soils map. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO064A) Drake J. A. and Strahorn A. T. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF WEBSTER COUNTY MISSOURI 8vo, disbound, some wear to text, 14 pp. + huge fold out colored soils map. Price: $35.00 (stock#MO065A) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS FOLIOS #148 JOPLIN FOLIO MISSOURI – KANSAS 1914 wps with
some soiling, short marginal tears, light marginal stain to contents, ex-lib, good+ copy, 20 pp. text, double
page Topographic Maps, double page Areal (bedrock) Geology Maps, double page Economic Geology Maps, mine
maps and page of outcrop photos.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAF148c1) #206 LEAVENWORTH-SMITHVILLE FOLIO MISSOURI - KANSAS
1917 wps with light soiling, light marginal stain to contents, ex-lib, good+ copy, 13 pp. text, double
page Topographic Maps, double page Areal (bedrock) Geology Maps, folio page of outcrop photos.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAF206) BULLETINS #49
Woodward R. S. 1888 LATITUDES AND LONGITUDES OF CERTAIN POINTS IN MISSOURI KANSAS
AND NEW MEXICO orig. wps, untrimmed, small label on wp else vg copy with light wear, 133 pp. Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSB049) #98
White D. 1893 FLORA OF THE OUTLYING CARBONIFEROUS BASINS OF SOUTHWESTERN MISSOURI archival
wps, light wear, vg, 138 pp., 5 plts. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB098) #267 Bain and Ulrich
1905 THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI archival wps, ex-lib, contents vg, 52 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.
With much on the Ste. Genevieve and Shannon County mines including Mine La Motte & Sullivan Mines. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB267) #438 Fenneman N. M. 1911 GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE ST. LOUIS QUADRANGLE MISSOURI ILLINOIS archival wps else vg copy, 73 pp., 6 plts, 1
fig. incl. large fold out pocket map. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB438) #459
Marshall R. B. 1911 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MISSOURI 1896 TO 1909, INCLUSIVE archival
wps, contents vg, 48 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSB459P) #568 Marshall
R. B. 1915 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN MISSOURI 1896 TO 1914 INCLUSIVE archival wps else
vg, 219 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$16.00 (stock#USGSB568) #606
Siebenthal C. E. 1915 ORIGIN OF THE ZINC AND LEAD DEPOSITS OF THE JOPLIN REGION, MISSOURI, KANSAS
& OKLAHOMA wraps with some archival tape repairs else vg copy containing 283 pp., 11 plts, 16
figs. Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB606A) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS #203 Williams J. S. 1943 STRATIGRAPHY AND FAUNA OF THE LOUISIANA LIMESTONE OF MISSOURI
wps, light wear and a vg copy with 133 pp. 9 plts and 9 figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP203A) #807 Ebens R. J. et al. 1973 GEOCHEMICAL ANOMALIES
OF A CLAYPIT AREA CALLAWAY COUNTY MISSOURI AND RELATED METABOLIC IMBALANCE IN BEEF CATTLE
wps, light wear, vg, 24 pp., 3 figs. Price: $6.00
(stock#USGSPP807) #954-A Miesch T. A. 1976 GEOCHEMICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI METHODS
OF SAMPLING, LABORATORY ANALYSIS AND STATISTICAL REDUCTION DATA buckrum, ex-lib, vg, 59 pp.,
8 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP954A) #954-B Tidball R. R. 1976
GEOCHEMICAL SURVEY OF MISSOURI wps, ex-lib, vg, 16 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSPP954B) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS Petri L. R. 1969 TRAVEL OF SOLUTES IN THE LOWER MISSOURI RIVER USGS Map HA-332 Price: $10.00 Emmett L.
F. and Jeffery H. G. 1969 RECONNAIS- SANCE OF THE GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE MISSOURI
RIVER ALLUVIUM BETWEEN KANSAS CITY MISSOURI AND THE IOWA BORDER USGS
Map HA-336 Price: $10.00 Emmett L. F. and Jeffery
H. G. 1969 RECONNAIS- SANCE OF THE GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE MISSOURI RIVER ALLUVIUM
BETWEEN JEFFERSON CITY AND MIAMI MISSOURI
USGS Map HA-340 Price:
$10.00 Emmett Leo F. and Jeffery H. G. 1970 RECONNAIS- SANCE OF THE GROUND-WATER RESOURCES
OF THE MISSOURI RIVER ALLUVIUM BETWEEN MIAMI AND KANSAS CITY MISSOURI
USGS Map HA-344 Price: $10.00 Gann E. E. 1971
WATER RESOURCES OF NORTH- EASTERN MISSOURI USGS Map HA-372 Price: $10.00 MF MAPS Pratt W. P et al. 1993 MINERAL-RESOURCE ASSESSMENT MAPS OF THE
HARRISON 1 DEGREE BY 2 DEGREES QUADRANGLE MISSOURI AND ARKANSAS USGS
Map MF 1994-D. Price: $10.00 Pratt W. P et al. 1993 ASSESSMENT
OF THE JOPLIN 1 DEGREE BY 2 DEGREES QUADRANGLE KANSAS AND MISSOURI FOR MISSISSIPPI VALLEY-TYPE DEPOSITS
AND OTHER MINERALS
USGS Map MF 2115-E. Price: $10.00 OTHER MISSOURI GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS Branson
E. B. et al. 1938 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN OF MISSOURI
royal 8vo, wps with signature, some external wear, contents vg, clean. Vol. 1 with 208 pp., 20 plts, figs;
Vol. 2 With 242 pp., 28 plts. Plates in both vols. mostly of fossils. A scarce set to find complete.
Price: $75.00 (stock#MO090) Evans C. 1894 8TH ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE STATE MINE INSPECTORS OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI 8vo, cloth, vg, clean copy with
289 pp., several plates and large fold out map loosely tucked in rear being the STATE LABOR COMMISSION
MAP OF MISSOURI 1894 measuring approx. 45 x 45 inches, with engraved vignettes along bottom margin,
showing all railroad lines in the State at the time, and in fine condition. Map is very scarce.
Price: $100.00 (stock#MO096) Keller W. D. 1945 COMMON ROCKS AND MINERALS OF
MISSOURI Unv. MO Bulletin #1 8vo, wps stamped “With compliments of the Author” and with other ownership
stamp, contents clean, vg, 78 pp., numerous figs. Scarce 1st ed. Price:
$20.00 (stock#MO091) Keller W. D. 1978 COMMON ROCKS AND
MINERALS OF MISSOURI 8vo, wps with corner tear else vg, contents clean, vg, 78 pp., numerous
figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#MO092) Lutzen E. E. 1968 ENGINEERING
GEOLOGY OF THE MAXVILLE QUADRANGLE JEFFERSON AND ST. LOUIS COUNTIES MISSOURI large fold
out colored map in sleeve, vg. Price: $10.00
(stock#MO89) Mehl M. G. 1962 MISSOURI’S ICE AGE MAMMALS small folio, light wear, vg
copy, 115 pp., 39 figs. Scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#MO88) Pratt W. P. 1997 BACKGROUND INFORMATION TO ACCOMPANY
FOLIOS OF GEOLOGIC AND MINERAL RESOURCE MAPS OF ROLLA 1 X 2 DEGREE QUADRANGLE MISSOURI
USGS Circ. #1068 4to, wps, vg. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSC1068) Pratt W. P. 1997 BACKGROUND INFORMATION
TO ACCOMPANY FOLIOS OF GEOLOGIC AND MINERAL RESOURCE MAPS OF HARRISON 1 X 2 DEGREE QUADRANGLE
MISSOURI AND ARKANSAS AND THE JOPLIN 1 X 2 DEGREE QUADRANGLE KANSAS AND MISSOURI USGS
Circ. #1140 4to, wps, vg. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSC1140) OHIO OHIO GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS FIRST ORGANIZATION Mather W. W. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF OHIO 8vo, period marbled boards with leather spine; spine on but
wants to separate, edge wear to boards, contents are very good, signed by Author on title page, light
to moderate foxing. With 286 pp., plates, maps and figures, collated complete. Scarce.
Price: $300.00 (stock#mather1838) SECOND ORGANIZATION REPORT OF PROGRESS IN 1870 8vo, blue cloth as issued, moderate
external wear, label on pastedown, internally very good, 568 pp., plates.
Price: $45.00 (stock#OH1870c1) GEOLOGY VOLUME 1, PART 1, 1873 tall
8vo, gilt cloth, wear, boards loose or coming so as is common, contents clean, vg, 680 pp., plts (some maps), figs.
Price: $75.00 (stock#OHV1P1c1) GEOLOGY VOLUME 2 PART 1 1874 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, wear, boards loose or coming so as is common, contents clean, vg, 701 pp., plts (colored maps) + figs. Price: $60.00 (stock#OHV2P1c1) GEOLOGY VOLUME 3 1878 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, some fading/spotting to cloth, overall some external wear, contents clean, very good, 958 pp., plates (colored maps) + figs. Price: $60.00 (stock#OHV3c1) ZOOLOGY VOLUME 4 1882 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, gutter at rear board, some external wear, internally clean, 1,020 pp. Price: $45.00 (stock#OHV4c1) ECONOMIC GEOLOGY VOLUME 5 1884 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, boards loose, edgewear, contents very good, clean, 1,124 pp. + figures. Also included is the separate map atlas, as issued in original printed sleeve; sleeve with some wear, separation at edges, the eight maps and sections are vg-fine. Rare to find with atlas. Price: $75.00 (stock#OHV5c1) ECONOMIC GEOLOGY VOLUME 6 1888 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, very good copy with 831 pp., plts + figs. Price: $60.00 (stock#OHV6c1) THIRD ORGANIZATION ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY, ARCHEOLOGY, BOTANY, PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME 7 1893 tall 8vo, overall some external wear
with light to moderate edge wear, pastedown label, contents clean, very good, 700 pp., plates, figures.
Price: $50.00 (stock#OHV7c1) FOURTH ORGANIZATION VOLUME
8 1904 tall 8vo, gilt cloth, light overall wear, pastedown label, fine copy, 976 pp., plates, figures with
contents comprising Bulletins #1-#3.
Price: $45.00 (stock#OHV8c1) VOLUME 9 1906 tall 8vo, gilt
cloth, rubbing to corners else light wear, very good to fine copy, 854 pp., plts, figs comprising Bulletins
#4-8.
Price: $45.00 (stock#OHV9c1) VOLUME 10 1910 tall 8vo,
gilt cloth, fine, clean copy, 733 pp., plates, figures comprising Bulletins #9-11.
Price: $40.00 (stock#OHV10c1) VOLUME 11 1912 tall 8vo,
gilt cloth, fine clean copy, 903 pp., plates, figures, comprising Bulletins #12-15.
Price: $50.00 (stock#OHV11c1) #1 Bownocker J. A. 1903 THE
OCCURRENCE AND EXPLOITATION OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS IN OHIO 8vo gilt cloth, light
wear, contemporary stratigraphic column sketched in pencil, vg, 325 pp., plts + maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB1) #2 Eno F. H. 1904 THE USES OF HYDRAULIC CEMENT 8vo gilt cloth, one page has ink speckling from printers else
very good, 260 pp., 157 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#OHGSB2) #3 Bleininger A. V. 1904 MANUFACTURE OF HYDRAULIC CEMENTS 8vo gilt cloth, private owner- ship
stamps else fine, 391 pp., 81 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB3) #4-5 (bound together, as issued). #4 Orton E. Jr., and S. V. Peppel 1906 THE LIMESTONE RESOURCES AND THE LIME
INDUSTRY IN OHIO 356 pp., 53 figs; and #5 Peppel S. V. 1905 THE MANUFACTURE OF ARTIFICIAL SAND
STONE OR SAND-LIME BRICK 79 pp., 8 figs. 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy. Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB4-5) #9 Bownocker J. A. et al. 1908 COAL 8vo, gilt cloth, 342 pp., 7 plts, maps lacking.
Price: $15.00 (stock#OHGSB9) #10 Stauffer C. R. 1909 THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN OF OHIO 8vo, wps, light wear, vg copy, 204 pp., 17 plts.
Price: $24.00 (stock#OHGSB10) #11 Worcester W. G. and Orton E. Jr. 1910 THE MANUFACTURE OF ROOFING TILES 8vo, gilt cloth, light
fading or stain to cloth (hard to discern) else very good, clean, 476 pp., 187 figs.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB11) #12 Bownocker J. A. 1910 THE BREMEN OIL FIELD 8vo, gilt cloth, fine copy with 68 pp., 6 plts.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB12) #13 Morse W. C. 1910 THE MAXVILLE LIMESTONE 8vo gilt cloth fine copy, 128 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB13) #14 Stauffer C. R. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE COLUMBUS QUADRANGLE gilt cloth, ex-lib
else fine copy with 133 pp., 28 plts, 16 figs, 3 maps.
Price: $24.00 (stock#OHGSB14) #16 Dachnowski A. 1912 PEAT DEPOSITS OF OHIO THEIR ORIGIN FORMATION AND USES gilt cloth, light wear,
424 pp., 8 plts, 29 figs, map.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB16) #17 Condit D. D. 1912 CONEMAUGH FORMATION IN OHIO 8vo, gilt cloth, pastedown label else light wear, vg, 463
pp., 16 pls, 17 figs, 10 maps.
Price: $22.00 (stock#OHGSB17) #19 Fenneman N. M. 1916 GEOLOGY OF CINCINNATI AND VICINITY gilt cloth, ex-library else fine, with 207 pp., 12
plts, 2 maps. Price: $30.00 (stock#OHGSB19) #20 Stout W. 1916 GEOLOGY OF SOUTHERN OHIO gilt cloth, some age toning to pages else fine, with 723 pp., 17 plts, 11 maps. Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#OHGSB20) #21 Stout W. 1918 GEOLOGY OF MUSKINGUM COUNTY gilt cloth, ex-library else fine copy, 351 pp.,
9 plts + maps. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB21) #23 Hyde J. E. 1921 GEOLOGY CAMP SHERMAN QUADRANGLE gilt cloth, small mm-scale area edge wear else fine,
190 pp., 20 pls, 18 figus + map.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB23) #24 Conrey G. W. 1921 GEOLOGY OF WAYNE COUNTY gilt cloth, fine copy, 155 pp., 10 plates + maps.
Scarce. Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB24) #25 Morningstar H. 1922 POTTSVILLE FAUNA OF OHIO gilt cloth, light fading to board
margin (sunning), pastedown label else fine with 312 pp., 16 plts + map. Very scarce with
excellant plates of fossils.
Price: $30.00 (stock#OHGSB25) #27 Peattie R. 1923 GEOGRAPHY OF OHIO gilt cloth, small stamp else fine, with 137 pp., 8 plts, 23
figs.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB27) #29 Foulk C. W. 1925 INDUSTRIAL WATER SUPPLIES OF OHIO gilt cloth, inner hinge cracked but board firm, else
light wear, 406 pp.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB29) #30 Westgate L. G. 1926 GEOLOGY OF DELAWARE COUNTY
gilt cloth, light spotting to boards contents fine, 147 pp., 12 pls, 28 figs + maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB30) #31 Stout W. 1927 GEOLOGY OF VINTON COUNTY gilt spine title partly faded else very good, 402 pp., 2 plts, 1
fig + maps. Price: $17.00
(stock#OHGSB31) #35 Lamborn R. E. 1930 GEOLOGY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY gilt
cloth, light stain to rear board, contents clean, with 304 pp. + maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB36) #36 Stout W. et al. 1931 THE LAWRENCE CLAY OF LAWRENCE COUNTY wps, ex-lib else light wear, 134 pp., 4 pls, 22 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#OHGSB36) #37 Stout W. et al. 1932 BRINES OF OHIO wps, some wear, vg, 123 pp., 1 fig + map.
Price: $12.50 (stockOHGSB37) #38 Rogers J. K. 1936 GEOLOGY OF HIGHLAND COUNTY gilt cloth, small mark on rear board else fine, 148 pp.,
1 fig + map.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB38) #39 Lamborn R. E. et al. 1938 SHALES AND SURFACE CLAYS OF OHIO gilt cloth, ex-lib else fine with 281 pp.,
maps. Price: $20.00
(stock#OHGSB39) #40 Stout W. 1940 CLARION CLAY OF HOPE AND LINCOLN FURNACE FIELDS
wps, ex-lib else fine, 48 pp.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB40) #41 Stout W. 1940 MARL TUFA ROCK TRAVERTINE AND BOG ORE IN OHIO wps ex-lib else
fine, 56 pp.
Price: $12.00
(stock#OHGSB41) #42 Stout W. 1941 DOLOMITES AND LIMESTONES OF WESTERN OHIO
gilt cloth, blind stamp, light wear, vg, 468 pp., map.
Price: $24.00 (stockOHGSB42) #44 Stout W. et al. 1943 GEOLOGY OF WATER IN OHIO gilt cloth, inner hinge cracked but board firm, else light wear, 694 pp. + maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB44) #45 Stout W. 1944 THE IRON ORE BEARING FORMATIONS OF OHIO wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg with
230 pp. Price: $14.00
(stock#OHGSB45) #47 White G. W. and Lamborn R. E. 1949 GEOLOGY OF HOLMES COUNTY
tall 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 373 pp., 5 plts + maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#OHGSB47) #50 Wright J. A. 1953 ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY OF OHIO wps, ex-lib else vg, 245 pp.,
122 figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#OHGSB50) #53 Lamborn R. E. 1954 GEOLOGY OF COSHOCTON COUNTY wps, ex-lib
else vg, 245 pp., 4 figs + maps.
Price: $15.00 (stock#OH056P) #54 La Rocque A. and Marple M. F. 1955 OHIO FOSSILS 4to, wraps, ex-lib, some external wear, internally fine, 152 pp., 413 figs of
fossils. Essential reference for the Ohio fossil collector.
Price: $18.00 (stock#OHGSB54) #55 Lamborn R. E. 1956 GEOLOGY OF TUSCARAWAS COUNTY 4to, wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg with 269 pp., 4 figs + maps.
Price: $17.00 (stock#OHGSB55) #56 Norling D. L. 1958 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF MORGAN COUNTY wps, light wear, ex-lib.,
131 pp., 22 figures + map.
Price: $15.00 (stock#OHGSB56) #62 LaRocque A. 1966-1970 PLEISTOCENE MOLLUSCA OF OHIO [PARTS 1-4 COMPLETE] 4to, four volumes all with light
wear, ex-lib and a very good set with 796 pp., 18 pls, 624 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#OHGSB62) REPORT
OF INVESTIGATIONS #17 Smith W. H. et al. 1952 THE MEIGS CREEK NO. 9 COAL BED IN OHIO.
PART 1: GEOLOGY AND RESERVES wps, ex-lib, vg, 127 pp., 11 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#OHRI17) #12 White G. W. 1951 ILLINOAN AND
WISCONSIN DRIFT OF THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE GRAND RIVER LOBE IN EASTERN OHIO wps, ex-lib,
vg, 11 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#OHRI12) #21 Brant R. A. 1955 THE LOWER KITTANNING NO. 5 COAL BED IN OHIO wps,
light wear, ex-lib, 59 pp., 13 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#OHGSRI21) #26 DeLong R. M. 1955
THE PITTSBURGH NO. 8 AND REDSTONE NO. 8A COALS IN OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 49 pp., 12
figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#OHGSRI26) #27 Cady G. H. and Smith G. E. 1955 PETROGRAPHIC CONSTITUTION
OF THE MEIGS CREEK NO. 9 COAL BED wps, light wear, ex-lib, 97 pp., 1 plt, 30 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#OHGSRI27) #28 Hall J. F. and Alkrie R. L. 1956
THE ECONOMIC GEOLOGY CRAWFORD, MARION MARROW AND WYNDOT COUNTIES wps, light wear, ex-lib,
43 pp., 11 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#OHGSRI28) #38 Denton G. H. 1960 COAL RESOURCES OF THE UPPER PART OF THE MONONGAHELA
FORMATION AND THE DUNKARD GROUP OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 50 pp., 15 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#OHGSRI38) #59 Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF LICKING COUNTY OHIO
folded map in sleeve as issues, ex-lib, vg. Price: $8.00 (stock#OHGSRI69) #66
Forsyth J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE EAST LIBERTY QUADRANGLE LOGAN AND UNION COUNTIES
OHIO folded map in sleeve as issues, ex- lib, vg.
Price: $6.00 (stock#OHGSRI66) #67 Jeller J. T. 1967 GLACIAL GEOLOGY
OF CLINTON OHIO folded map in sleeve as issues, ex-lib, vg.
Price: $6.00 (stock#OHGSRI67) #69 Forsyth
J. L. 1968 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE WEST MANSFIELD QUADRANGLE LOGAN AND UNION COUNTIES OHIO
folded map in sleeve as issues, ex-lib, vg. Price: $6.00
(stock#OHGSRI69) #79 Herdendorf C. E. 1970 LAKE ERIE PHYSICAL LIMNOLOGY CRUISE MIDSUMMER
1967 wps, light wear, ex-lib, 77 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#OHGSRI79) U. S. GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS FOLIOS #197
COLUMBUS OHIO 1915 light wear, very good copy, contents fine with 15 pp., Descriptive Text; Topographic
Map; Areal Geology Map; Surficial Geology Map; two Illustration Sheets (one of fossils). Scarce.
Price: $40.00 (stock#AF197A) BULLETINS #65
White I. C. 1890 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE BITMUNINOUS COAL FIELD OF PENNSYLVANIA OHIO AND WEST
VIRGINIA orig wps on archival bds, old leather spine worn to touch, contents age toned by good, 265
pp., 11 plts, 52 figs. Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSB065) #318 Griswald
W. T. and Munn M. J. 1907 GEOLOGY OF OIL & GAS FIELDS STEUBENVILLE BURGETTATOWN &
CLAYSVILLE QUADRANGLES OHIO WEST VIRGINIA AND PENNSYLVANIA archival wps, light wear, vg copy
with 196 pp. and 13 plts. Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB318) #349 Phalen W. C. 1908 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE KENOVA QUADRANGLE KENTUCKY
OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA wps with tape along spine else vg 158 pp., 6 plts, 21 figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB349A) #651 Marshall R. B. 1917 SPIRIT LEVELING
IN OHIO 1898 TO 1916 INCLUSIVE wps with light wear, small chips to wrap edge and spine ends,
overall vg copy, 456 pp., 1 plt. Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB651) #720 Condit D. D. 1923 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE SUMMERFIELD AND WOODSFIELD
QUADRANGLES, OHIO WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF COAL AND OTHER MINERAL RESOURCES, EXCEPT OIL AND
GAS wraps with old repair across spine, ex-lib with stamps and notations, some wear, contents vg,
155 pp., 12 plts, 5 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB720) #818 Cushing H. P. et al. 1931 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CLEVELAND DISTRICT,
OHIO wps with stamp, notation, ex-lib else light wear ,vg, 138 pp., 23 plts, 11 figs, nice map.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB818) #1003-A
THE CLINTON SANDS IN CANTON DOVER MASSILLON AND NAVARRE QUADRANGLES OHIO wps, light wear, vg,
15 pp., 7 plts (pocket maps & charts), 2 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB1003A) #1141-I Carlston C. W. 1962 CHARACTER AND HISTORY OF THE UPPER OHIO
RIVER VALLEY wps, ex-lib, vg, 10 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB1141I) #1695 Pomeroy J. S. 1987
SLOPE STABILITY IN THE MARIETTA AREA WASHINGTON COUNTY SOUTH- EASTERN OHIO wps, light
wear, ex-lib, vg, 47 pp., 32 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB1695) #2059-C Haneberg W. C. and
Gokce A. O. 1994 RAPID WATER LEVEL FLUCTUATIONS IN A THIN COLLUVIUM LANDSLIDE WEST OF CINCINNATI
OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 16 pp., 11 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB2059C) #2059-D Baum R. L. 1994 CONTRIBUTION
OF ARTESIAN WATER TO PROGRESSIVE FAILURE OF THE UPPER PART OF THE DELHI PIKE LANDSLIDE COMPLEX
CINCINNATI OHIO wps, light wear, ex-lib, 14 pp., 9 figs. Price: $6.00
(stock#USGSB2059D) #2059-E Riestenberg M. M. 1994 ANCHORING OF THIN COLLUVIUM BY ROOTS
OF SUGAR MAPLE AND WHITE ASH ON HILLSLOPES IN CINCINNATI wps, light wear, ex-lib, 14 pp., 9
figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB2059E) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS #100
Bownocker J. A. 1922 COAL FIELDS OF THE UNITED STATES PART 1 INTRODUCTION and PART 2 OHIO
in cloth, some wear, contents vg, ex-lib copy with 101 pp., 9 plts, 49 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP100) #259 Pepper J. F.
et al. 1954 GEOLOGY OF THE BEDFORD SHALE AND BEREA SANDSTONE IN THE APPALACHIAN BASIN
rear wp with short tears, some wear else rest of vol. light wear, vg, 111 pp., 14 plts 61 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSPP259) #364 Winslow M. R. 1962
PLANT SPORES AND OTHER MICROFOSSILS FROM UPPER DEVONIAN AND LOWER MISSISSIPPIAN ROCKS OF
OHIO wps, light wear, vg, clean copy with 93 pp., 27 plts, 12 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSPP364) #380 Berryhill H. L. Jr.
1962 GEOLOGY AND COAL RESOURCES OF BELMONT COUNTY OHIO text and map case, vg.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSPP380) #605-A Spieker A. H. 1968 GROUND WATER HYDROLOGY
AND GEOLOGY OF THE LOWER GREAT MIAMI RIVER VALLEY OHIO wps, light wear, fine copy, 37 pp.,
2 plts, 8 figs. A nice report. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP605A) #605-B Watkins J.
S. and Spieker A. M. 1971 SEISMIC REFRACTION SURVEY OF PLEISTOCENE DRAINAGE CHANNELS IN
THE LOWER GREAT MIAMI RIVER VALLEY OHIO wraps light wear, contents fine, 17 pp., 1 plt,
17 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP605B) #605-C
Spieker A. M. 1968 EFFECT OF INCREASED PUMPING OF GROUND WATER IN THE FAIRFIELD – NEW
BALTIMORE AREA OHIO – A PREDICTION BY ANALOG-MODEL STUDY wps, some wear, contents vg,
34 pp., 23 figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSPP605C) #605-D Spieker A. M. 1968 FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OF
THE GROUND WATER RESOURCES IN THE LOWER GREAT MIAMI RIVER VALLEY OHIO PROBLEMS AND ALTERNATIVE
SOLUTIONS wps, some wear, contents vg, 15 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP605D) #813-A Bloyd R. M. Jr.
1974 SUMMARY APPRAISALS OF THE NATION’S GROUND WATER RESOURCES- OHIO REGION wps,
light wear, vg, 41 pp., 22 figs.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP813A) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS #334
Horton and Jackson 1913 THE OHIO VALLEY FLOOD OF MARCH-APRIL 1913 wps darkened, soiled, corners
chipped, contents clean, vg, 96 pp., 22 plts. Price:
$20.00 (stock#WSP334) #1798-I
Flint R. F. 1972 FLUVIAL SEDIMENT IN HOCKING RIVER SUBWATERSHED I (NORTH BRANCH HUNTERS
RUN) OHIO wps, ex-lib, vg, 23 pp., 7 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#WSP1798I) #1859-C
Bednar G. A. et al. 1968 ANALYSIS OF WATER QUALITY OF THE MAHONING RIVER IN OHIO wps, light
wear, vg, 32 pp., 1 plt, 21 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP1859C) #1872 HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE SCIOTO RIVER VALLEY
NEAR PIKETON SOUTH-CENTRAL OHIO wps, light wear, vg, 70 pp., 4 plts, 19 figs.
Price: $6.00
(stock#WSP1872) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGY ATLAS
SERIES) MAPS U. S. Geological Survey 1961 FLOODS ON THE KOKOSING RIVER DRY CREEK
AND CENTER RUN, AT MOUNT VERNON OHIO IN 1959, 1961 USGS Map HA-40 Price:
$10.00 Edelen G. W. Jr. et al. 1959 FLOODS AT NEWARK OHIO USGS Map HA-40
Price: $10.00 Mayo R. I. and Webber E. E. 1969 FLOODS AT AMESVILLE OHIO USGS Map HA-324 Price:
$10.00 Webber E. E. and Mayo R. I. 1968 FLOODS AT JACKSON OHIO USGS Map HA-325
Price: $10.00 Rau J. L. 1969 HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE BEREA AND CUSSEWAGO SANDSTONES IN NORTHEASTERN OHIO
USGS Map HA-341
Price: $10.00 “I SERIES” MAPS #316 Goldthwait R. P. et al.
1967 GLACIAL MAP OF OHIO map in sleeve, vg. Price:
$10.00 (stock#MAPI316) U. S. DEPT. AGRICULTURE COUNTY SOIL SURVEYS (arranged by county in alphabetical
order) Martin J. O. and Carr E. P. 1903 SOIL SURVEY OF ASHTABULA
COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 11 pp., large folding colored soils map.
Price: $35.00 (stock#OH101) Geib W. J. 1909 SOIL SURVEY
OF AUGLAIZE COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 17 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price:
$30.00 (stock#OH102) Smith W. G. 1902 SOIL SURVEY
OF THE COLUMBUS AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, some wear, 21 pp., map lacking.
Price: $15.00 (stock#OH103) Lapham J. E. and Mooney C.
N. 1905 SOIL SURVEY OF THE CLEVELAND AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, some wear to text, 19 pp., large
folding colored soils map is vg. Price:
$60.00 (stock#OH104) Rice T. D. and Geib W.
J. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF COSHOCTON COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 16 pp., large folding colored soils
map.
Price: $30.00 (stock#OH105) Mooney C. N. et al. 1915 SOIL
SURVEY OF GEAUGA COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 32 pp., large folding colored soils map. top margin
of last page torn with minor loss, map is fine. Price:
$25.00 (stock#OH106) Goodman A.
L. et al. 1915 SOIL SURVEY OF HAMILTON COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 35 pp., large folding colored
soils map. Price:
$25.00 (stock#OH107) Beck M. W. et al.
1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MAHONING COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 38 pp., no map. Price:
$10.00 (stock#OH108) Morrison T. M. et al. 1916 SOIL
SURVEY OF MARION COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 32 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price:
$25.00 (stock#OH109) Meeker F. N. and Tailby G. W. 1906
SOIL SURVEY OF MEIGS COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 28 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price:
$35.00 (stock#OH110) Allen E. R. et al. 1916 SOIL SURVEY OF MIAMI COUNTY
OHIO 8vo, disbound, 45 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price: $25.00
(stock#OH111) Dorsey C. W. and Coffey G. N. 1900 SOIL SURVEY OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY OHIO 8vo,
disbound, 18 pp., large folding colored soils map.
Price: $35.00 (stock#OH112) Lewis H. G. and Shiffler C. W. 1914 SOIL
SURVEY OF PAULDING COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 25 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price:
$25.00 (stock#OH113) Mooney C. N. et al. 1914 SOIL SURVEY
OF PORTAGE COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 40 pp., large folding colored soils map.
Price: $35.00 (stock#OH114) Allen E. R. et al. 1918 SOIL SURVEY
OF SANDUSKY COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 59 pp., no map.
Price: $10.00 (stock#OH115) Mooney C. N. et al. 1913 SOIL
SURVEY OF STARK COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 34 pp., large folding colored soils map. Price:
$25.00 (stock#OH116) Coffey G. N. et al. 1914 SOIL
SURVEY OF TRUMBULL COUNTY OHIO 8vo, disbound, 48 pp., large folding colored soils map.
Price: $25.00 (stock#OH119) Lapham J. E. and Mooney C. N. 1905
SOIL SURVEY OF THE WESTERVILLE AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, 15 pp., large folding colored soils
map. Price:
$25.00 (stock#OH117) Caine T. A. and Lyman
W. S. 1904 SOIL SURVEY OF THE WOOSTER AREA OHIO 8vo, disbound, 21 pp., large folding colored
soils map. Price:
$25.00 (stock#OH118) OTHER OHIO GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS Bengston D. D. et al. 1950 SURVEY REPORT ON MINERAL RESOURCES
OF SOUTHEASTERN OHIO TO THE SOUTHEASTERN OHIO REGIONAL COUNCIL 4to, wps, light+ exterior wear,
contents vg, 108 pp., 25 figs. Scarce. Price: $22.00
(stock#OH120) Bownocker J. A. 1903 THE CENTRAL OHIO NATURAL GAS FIELD offprint Amer. Geol.
wps with notation else vg, 14 pp., folding map.
Price: $6.00 (stock#OH121) CarterC. H.
1973 NATURAL AND MANMADE FEATURES AFFECTING THE OHIO SHORE OF LAKE ERIE 4to, wps, vg,
24 pp., 29 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#OH136) Cooper B. N. et al. 1961 GUIDEBOOK
FOR FIELD TRIPS CINCINNATI MEETING 1961 GSA Guidebook 4to, wps with owners name in marker else
light wear, vg, 350 pp. + figs and includes 9 field trips with outcrop and measured section descriptions,
fossil localities and more. Scarce. Price:
$30.00 (stock#OH122) Industrial
Commission of Ohio 1914 40TH ANNUAL MINE REPORT 8vo, cloth, light wear, vg, 413 pp. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#OH123) Janssens A. 1970 GUIDEBOOK
TO THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN ROCKS OF NORTH-CENTRAL OHIO 4to, wps, some wear, contents vg, 30 pp.,
figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#OH124) Janssens A. 1969 DEVONIAN OUTCROPS
IN COLUMBUS OHIO AND VICINITY GSA Guidebook 4to, wps, vg, 76 pp., and includes Devonian as
well as Ordovician and glacial till strata. Price:
$15.00 (stock#OH125) Mapes R. H. 2004 FIELD TRIP GUIDEBOOK
FOR THE 6TH INTERNATIONAL CEPHALOPOD SYMPOSIUM – CEPHALOPODS PAST AND PRESENT
4to, bound guidebook in xeroxed format as issued, vg. Approx. 300 pages and loaded with figures,
map locations and descriptions of classic fossil ammonoid localities across the MidContinent. Price:
$20.00 (stock#OH126) Nash T. et al. 1971 GEOLOGY
AND THE SUBURBAN- URBAN LAND USE IN PORTIONS OF SUMMIT PORTAGE AND STARK COUNTIES OHIO
4to, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 28 pp., figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#OH127) OH Acad. Science 1956 GUIDE
TO THIRTY FIRST ANNUAL FIELD CONFERENCE OF THE SECTION OF GEOLOGY COMBINED WITH THE SECTIONS
OF PLANT SCIENCE AND CONSERVATION OF THE OHIO ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 4to, title wps with
signature, light wear, 17 pp., figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#OH128) OH
Dept. Nat. Resources 1964 OUR OHIO SOILS 4to, signature on wp else light wear, vg, 66 pp., figs and pocket
map. Price: $10.00
(stock#OH129) Prosser C. S. 1916 RIPPLE-MARKS IN OHIO LIMESTONES offprint from Jour.
Geol. wps, ex-lib, contents vg, 20 pp., figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#OH130) Root S. I.
(ed) 1987 THE LOGAN AND CUYAHOGA FORMATIONS IN SOUTHERN ASHLAND COUNTY OHIO GUIDEBOOK FOR
OHIO SEDIMENTOLOGY IX 4to, some wear, contents vg, 41 pp. and figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#OH131) Sherman C. E. 1933 OHIO TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEY VOL.
4 FINAL REPORT 8vo, cloth, vg, 327, figs, map at rear lacking. Price:
$10.00 (stock#OH100) Stout W. and Schaaf D. 1931 MINFORD SILTS
OF SOUTHERN OHIO offprint from GSA Bull 8vo, some wear, contents vg, ex-lib, 10 pp.
Price: $4.00 (stock#OH132) Swan B. and Silcox
E. 1968 19th ANNUAL OHIO INTERCOLLEGIATE GEOLOGY FIELD CONFERENCE GUIDEBOOK 4to, wps
with signature, light wear, vg, 13 pp., 11 plts of fossils and lengthy appendices describing outcrops
and fossil localities. Scarce.
Price: $16.00 (stock#OH133) Totten S. M. et al. 1969 GREATLY
ALTERED DRIFT NEAR YOUNGSTOWN OHIO offprint Ohio Jour. Sci wps, vg, 10 pp. + figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#OH137) Weiss M. P. et al. 1965 THE AMERICAN UPPER ORDOVICIAN
STANDARD VII. STRATIGRAPHY AND PETROLOGY OF THE CYNTHIANA AND EDEN FORMATIONS OF THE OHIO
VALLEY GSA Spec. Paper #81 wps, light wear, vg, 76 pp., figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#OH134) White
G. W. 1937 ILLINOIAN DRIFT REGION OF NORTHEAST CENTRAL OHIO wps, ex-lib, vg 19 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $5.00 (stock#OH135) White G. W. 1979 EXTENT OF TILL
SHEETS AND ICE MARGINS IN NORTHEASTERN OHIO map in sleeve, vg. Price:
$4.00 (stock#OH138) WISCONSIN WISCONSIN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS EARLY SURVEYS Chamberlain T. C.
et al. 1883 GEOLOGY OF WISCONSIN VOLUME 1 1873-1879 royal 4to, orig. cloth with some wear,
ex-lib and vg, contents clean with 725 pp. and Scores of figs. A nice copy.
Price: $60.00
(stock#WIV1) Chamberlain T. C. et al. 1882 GEOLOGY OF WISCONSIN VOLUME 4 1878-1879 royal
4to, orig. cloth with some wear, ex-private library copy, and overall vg. Looks like the inner hinge was
repaired at some point but boards firm, binding tight, contents clean. With 779 pp., 21 plates of fossils
and scores of figs.
Price: $70.00 (stock#WIV4) BULLETINS #3 Weidman S. 1898 A CONTRIBUTION TO THE GEOLOGY OF THE PRECAMBRIAN IGNEOUS ROCKS OF
THE FOX RIVER VALLEY WISCONSIN 8vo, wraps chipped, contents vg, with 68 pp. Price:
$22.00 (stock#WIGSB3) #4 Buckley E. R. 1898 ON THE BUILDING AND ORNAMENTAL STONES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in gilt cloth as
issued, gilt spine title faded, some external wear, contents vg with 544 pp. and illus.
Price: $35.00 (stock# WIGSB4) #5 Salisbury R. D. and W.W. Atwood W. W. 1900 THE GEOGRAPHY OF THE REGION ABOUT DEVIL’S LAKE AND THE
DALLES OF WISCONSIN WITH SOME NOTES ON ITS SURFACE GEOLOGY 8vo, some external wear, gilt spine
title faded, contents vg.
Price: $30.00 (stock#WIGSB5) #7 Buckley E, R. 1901 THE CLAYS AND CLAY INDUSTRIES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, gilt spine title
faded, contents vg with 304 pp. and illustrations (Note Bulletin 7 is titled Part 1. Part 2 was never
published). Price: $25.00 (stock# WIGSB7) #8
Fenneman N. M. 1902 ON THE LAKES OF SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN orig. cloth, light wear, name on
fep else vg, 179 pp., 36 plts, 38 figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#WIGSB8) #9 Grant U. S. 1903 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS OF SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued,
gilt spine title faded else vg. With 103 pp. and illustrations covering the Wisconsin portion of the Upper
Mississippi Lead and Zinc Mining District.
Price: $45.00 (stock#WIGSB9) #10 Buckley E. R. 1903 HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION IN WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth as issued, gilt spine title faded else
very good copy with 339 pp. and illustrations. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock# WIGSB10) #11 Weidman S. 1903 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE SOILS AND AGRICULTURAL CONDITIONS OF NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth
as issued, 68 pp. + soil map at scale of 1 inch = 3 miles.
Price: $25.00 (stock#WIGSB11) #13 Weideman S. 1904 THE BARABOO IRON- BEARING
DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN orig. cloth, light wear, owners signature else vg, 190 pp., 23 plts, 3 figs. Price:
$32.00 (stock#WIGSB13) #14 Grant U. S. et al. 1909 REPORT ON LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS OF WISCONSIN WITH AN ATLAS OF DETAILED GEOLOGIC AND TOPOGRAPHIC
MAPS OF SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN Text is 8vo, in gilt cloth with spine title faded, 100 pp. +
illustrations, map atlas in slip case as issued, slip case with external wear, maps are fine. Also included
are supplemental maps as issued in separate envelope. Original envelope worn, chips/tears, maps fine.
Maps at scale of 4 inches = 1 mile. Price: $90.00
(stock#WIGSB14) #15 Ries H. 1906 THE CLAYS OF WISCONSIN AND THEIR USES 8vo, in cloth
as issued, some external wear, contents clean with 259 pp. + illustrations. Price:
$22.00 (stock#WI010P) #16 Weidman S. 1907 THE GEOLOGY OF NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN 8vo, in gilt cloth as issued, some
wear, internally clean and vg copy with 697 pp. and illustrations. Price: $35.00
(stock#WIGSB16) #17 Goldthwait J. W. 1907 THE ABANDONED SHORE- LINES OF EASTERN WISCONSIN
8vo in cloth as issued, light overall wear, vg copy with 134 pp., illus.
Price: $24.00 (stock#WIGSB17) #20 Smith L. S. THE WATER POWERS OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, light wear, spine title faded else vg copy with
354 pp. and illustrations.
Price: $25.00 (stock#WIGSB20) #21 Cleland H. F. 1911
THE FOSSILS AND STRATIGRAPHY OF THE MIDDLE DEVONIC OF WISCONSIN orig. cloth, light wear,
vg, 222 pp., 53 plts mostly of fossils, 5 figs. Very scarce.
Price: $45.00 (stock#WIGSB21) #22 Birge E. A. et
al. 1911 THE INLAND LAKES OF WISCONSIN orig. cloth, fraying to spine ends else vg, 259 pp.,
10 plts, 42 figs. Price:
$24.00 (stock#WIGSB22) #23 Weidman S. et al. 1911 RECONNAISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF PART OF NORTHWESTERN WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued,
overall light wear, spine title faded else good with 102 pp., figs + soil map, scale of 1 inch = 3 miles. Price:
$24.00 (stock#WIGSB23) #25 Thwaites F. T. 1912 SANDSTONES OF THE WISCONSIN COAST OF LAKE SUPERIOR 8vo, in cloth as issued, spine title faded else vg with
117 pp., illustrations. Price: $24.00
(stock#WIGSB25) #26 Whitbeck R. H. 1913 THE GEOGRAPHY AND INDUSTRIES OF WISCONSIN
8vo, in cloth as issued, spine title faded else vg with 94 pp., illustrations.
Price: $24. 00 (stock#WIGSB26) #28 Whitson A. R. et al. 1913 SOIL SURVEY OF WAUSHARA COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued, some external
wear, contents very good with 62 pp., illustrations and soil map at scale of 1 inch = 1 mile.
Price: $20.00 (stock#WIGSB28) #33 Neuman J. J. 1914 THE POLYPORACEAE OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth, light Wear and very
good copy with 206 pp. and illustrations.
Price: $15.00 (stock#WIGSB33) #34 Hotchkiss W. O. and E. Steidtmann E. 1914 LIMESTONE ROAD MATERIALS OF WISCONSIN 8vo, cloth, some wear internally clean,
137 pp., illus.
Price: $20.00 (stock#WIGSB34) #35 Weidman S. and Schultz A. R. 1915 THE UNDERGROUND AND SURFACE WATER SUPPLIES OF WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth
as issued, some external wear, internally very good, with 664 pp. and illustrations. Price:
$30.00 (stock#WIGSB35) #36 Martin B. L. 1916 THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF WISCONSIN
8vo, cloth, light wear, very good copy with 549 pp., illustrations + relief map of the State (scale 1:1,000,000). Price:
$25.00 (stock#WIGSB36) #37 Whitson A. R. et al. 1914 SOIL SURVEY OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth as issued with 85 pp. and map packet w/ soil map
at scale 1:63,360. Price: $30.00
(stock#WIGSB37) #41 Uglow W. L. 1914 A STUDY OF METHODS OF MINE VALUATION
AND ASSESSMENT WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE ZINC MINES OF SOUTH- WESTERN WISCONSIN
8vo, in boards, light wear, vg copy with 43 pp. and illustrations.
Price: $20.00 (stock#WIGSB41) #42 Whitbeck R. H. 1915 THE GEOGRAPHY OF THE FOX-WINNEBAGO 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, vg with 105 pp.
and illus.
Price: $20.00 (stock#WIGSB42) #44 Hotchkiss W. O. et al. 1915 Mineral LAND CLASSIFICATION SHOWING INDICATIONS OF IRON FORMATION IN PARTS OF
ASHLAND BAYFIELD WASHBURN SAWYER PRICE ONEIDA FOREST RUSK BARRON AND CHIPPEWA COUNTIES
8vo, in cloth as issued, some external wear, good copy, 378 pp. and illustrations.
Price: $25.00 (Stock#WIGSB44) #45 Huels F. W. 1915 THE PEAT RESOURCES OF WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth as issued, light wear, very good copy with 274
pp. and illus.
Price: $15.00 (stock#WIGSB45) #46 Hotchkiss W. O. et al. 1929 MINERAL LANDS OF PART OF NORTHERN WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth, light wear, vg
with 212 pp. and illus.
Price: $35.00 (stock#WIGSB46) #47 Whitson
A. R. 1916 RECONNAISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF NORTH EASTERN WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth as issued with
envelope of maps to accompany report. With 87 pp., illustrations soil maps at scale of 1 inch = 3 miles.
Price: $30.00 (stock#WIGSB47) #52A Whitson A. R. et al. 1918 RECONNAISSANCE SOIL SURVEY OF SOUTH PART OF NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN
8vo cloth as issued, some external wear, internally clean, 108 pp., illustrations and soil map at scale
of 1 inch=3 miles.
Price: $25.00 (stock#WIGSB52A) 54A-D (complete) Whitson A. R. et al. 1917-1923 8vo in cloth, includes the following: #54A SOIL SURVEY OF BUFFALO COUNTY
WISCONSIN 76 pp., illustrations and soil map at scale of 1:63,360; #54B SOIL SURVEY OF JACKSON
COUNTY WISCONSIN with 85 pp., illustrations and soil map at same scale; #54C SOIL SURVEY
OF WAUPACA COUNTY, WISCONSIN 84 pp. and soil map at same scale; and #54D SOIL SURVEY OF
OUTAGAMIE COUNTY with 78 pp. and soil map at scale of 1 inch = 1 mile. Price:
$50.00 (stock#WI54set) #55 Whitson A. R. et al. 1919 THE SOILS OF NORTHERN WISCONSIN 8vo in cloth as issued,
light wear, vg copy with 45 pp. and illus.
Price: $20.00 (stock#WIGSB55) #56A-D Whitson A. R. et al. 1919-1924 complete as follows: #56A SOIL SURVEY OF MILWAUKEE COUNTY
WISCONSIN 8vo, in cloth, 63 pp. with soil map at scale of 1:62,500; #56B SOIL SURVEY OF RACINE
AND KENOSHA COUNTIES WISCONSIN 94 pp. and soil map at scale of 1:63,360; and #56C SOIL SURVEY
OF WALWORTH COUNTY WISCONSIN 8vo, in wraps, wraps chipped, wear, contents with 98 pp., soil map at
scale of 1:63,360.
Price: $75.00 (stock#WIGSB56A-D) #57 Smith G. M. 1920-1924 PHYTOPLANKTON OF THE INLAND LAKES OF WISCONSIN PART I: MYXOPHYCEAE
PHAEOPHYCEAE HETEROKONTEAE AND CHLOROPHYCEAE EXCLUSIVE OF THE DESMIDIACEAE 243 pp. and
illustrations; and PHYTOPLANKTON OF THE INLAND LAKES OF WISCONSIN PART II: DESMIDIACEAE
277 pp. and illustrations. Both volumes 8vo, in cloth, small tear to lower spine cloth on Part One else
vg set.
Price: $40.00 (stock#WIGSB57set) #58 Whitbeck R. H. 1921 GEOGRAPHY AND ECONOMIC
DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN 8vo cloth, light wear, vg, 243 pp. and illustrations. Price:
$20.00 (stock#WIGSB58) #63 Thwaites F. T. 1921 EDUCATIONAL
COLLECTION OF WISCONSIN ROCKS 8vo, in wraps, rear wrap loose, contents clean, good copy,
33 pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#WIGSB63) #64 Birge E. A. and Juday C. 1922 THE INLAND LAKES OF WISCONSIN: THE PLANKTON I. ITS QUANTITY AND CHEMICAL COMPOSITION
8vo, in cloth, 222 pp., illustrations. Price: $28.00
(stock#WIGSB64) #65 Blanchard W. O. 1924 THE GEOGRAPHY OF SOUTHWESTERN WISCONSIN 8vo,
in cloth as issued, light overall wear, vg copy with 117 pp., illustrations. &nb
|