GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION | MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES

ALABAMA

 

ALABAMA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

ATLAS FOLIOS

 

#221  BESSEMER-VANDIVER ALABAMA 1927 some wear, marginal soiling

to wps and contents, ex-library, contents vg with 22 pp. Descriptive Text; 2

Topographic Maps; 2 Areal Geology Maps; 2 Structural Geology Maps; 2

Economic Geology Maps; 2 Illustration Sheets.

Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSA221P)

 

 

BULLETINS

 

 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

 

MICA DEPOSITS OF SOUTHEASTERN PIEDMONT PART 11-

ALABAMA DISTRICT USGS PP-248-G 4to, wraps, minor repair

to wraps across spine else very good, clean copy with 62 pp.,

8 pls, 20 figs and including plan views of individual mine

prospects, quarries and outcrops. An essential reference for

the mineral collector.          Price:  $14.00             (stock#AL001A)

 

 

 

FLORIDA

 

FLORIDA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

 

BULLETINS

 

 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

 

 

HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS

 

Hughes G. H. 1969  HYDROLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE OF 1966 FLOOD LEVELS

AT LAKE JACKSON NEAR TALLAHASSEE FLORIDA USGS Map HA-369

                                                                                                 Price:   $5.00

 

  

GEORGIA

 

GEORGIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

 

ANNUAL REPORTS

 

FIRST REPORT OF PROGRESS 1890 TO 1891 By J. W. Spencer 8vo, in

wraps but taped by wraps into contemporary cloth binding, contents very

good with 144 pp.                                      Price: $20.00        (stock#GA001A)

 

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT 1894 TO 1896 By W. S. Yeates, 8vo, wraps with

minor chips else good, 44 pp. + figures.   Price:  $17.00       (stock#GA002A)

 

 

BULLETINS

 

THE PALEOZOIC GROUP-THE GEOLOGY OF TEN COUNTIES OF

NORTHWESTERN GEORGIA By J.W. Spencer, 1893, 8vo, in archival folder,

internally very good, clean copy complete with fold out map, 406 pp

                                                                 Price:  $40.00        (stock#GA003A)

 

PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MARBLES OF GEORGIA By S. W. McCallie

1894, 8vo, cloth as issued, inner joint a bit weak else very good and clean

copy, 126 pp., 53 plts, 3 figs, 2 maps.        Price:  $24.00       (stock#GA004A)

 

BULLETIN 3A  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE WATER

POWERS OF GEORGIA By C.C. Anderson and B.M. Hall, 1896, 8vo, wraps

with minor chips, very good+ copy with 150 pp., 9 plates. 

                                                                 Price: $20.00         (stock#GA005A)

 

BULLETIN 5A  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE PHOSPHATES

AND MARLS OF GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie, 1896, 8vo, wraps loose,

chipped, contents clean and very good, 264 pp., 3 plts, 6 figs.

                                                                 Price: $22.00         (stock#GA006A)

 

BULLETIN 6A  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE CLAYS OF

GEORGIA By G.E. Ladd, 1898, 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, light wear to

extremities, very good++ copy with 204 pp., 17 plates.

                                                                 Price:  $20.00        (stock#GA007A)

 

BULLETIN 9  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE GRANITES AND

GNEISSES OF GEORGIA By T.L. Watson, 1902, 8vo, wraps as issued, some

overall wear, very good copy, 368 pp., 31 plates. 

                                                               Price: $22.00           (stock#GA008P)

 

BULLETIN 10  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE IRON ORES OF

GEORGIA:  POLK, BARTOW, AND FLOYD COUNTIES By S.W. McCallie,

1900 8vo, in gilt cloth as issued, light wear, ex-library, very good+ copy

with 190 pp. and 8 plts.                           Price:  $20.00         (stock#GA009P)

 

BULLETIN 11  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE BAUXITE DEPOSITS OF

GEORGIA By T.L. Watson, 1904, 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, ex-library else

very good, clean aside from stamps. With 169 pp., 12 plts, 3 figs. 

                                                                    Price: $18.00      (stock#GA010P)

 

BULLETIN 12  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE COAL DEPOSITS OF

GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie, 1904 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, rear board with

light stain but contents unaffected, extremities with shelf wear rubbing,

very good with 121 pp. and 14 plates.        Price:  $20.00      (stock#GA011P)

 

BULLETIN 13  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE OCHER DEPOSITS OF

GEORGIA By T.L. Watson, 1906 8vo, gilt cloth, extremities with some

rubbing, inner joint weak but holding firm, else very good, 81 pp., 11 pls +

map.                                                           Price: $17.00       (stock#GA012P)

 

BULLETIN 14  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MANGAN- ESE DEPOSITS

OF GEORGIA By T.L. Watson, 1908 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, gilt spine title

faded, light rubbing to extremities, light marginal stain to some page,

good copy with 195 pp., 8 plts, 31 figs.      Price: $22.00        (stock#GA013A)

 

BULLETIN 15  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE UNDERGROUND WATERS

OF GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie, 1908 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else very

good, clean with 370 pp., 29 plts, map.    Price:  $20.00        (stock#GA014A)

 

BULLETIN 17  REPORT ON THE FOSSIL IRON ORE DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA

By S.W. McCallie, 1908 8vo, gilt cloth light wear, Charles Mook copy with

his signature, very good, clean with 199 pp., 24 plts. 

                                                                 Price: $20.00         (stock#GA015A)

 

BULLETIN 18  SECOND REPORT ON THE CLAY DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By

J.O. Veatch, 1909 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, very good, with 283 pp., 32

pls, 15 figs+ maps.                                   Price:  $17.00         (stock#GA016A)

 

BULLETIN 19  SECOND REPORT ON THE GOLD DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By

S.P. Jones, 1909 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear to extremities, ex-library else

very good, clean, 453 pp., plts + figs.      Price:  $70.00         (stock#GA017P)

 

BULLETIN 20  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF

GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie, 1913 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, vg, 190 pp., 24

pls.                                                          Price: $20.00          (stock#GA018A)

 

BULLETIN 21  REPORT ON THE LIMESTONES AND MARLS OF THE

COASTAL PLAIN OF GEORGIA By J.E. Brantly, 1916 8vo, gilt cloth light

wear, ex-library else very good with 291 pp., 11 plts, 14 figs. 

                                                               Price:  $20.00          (stock#GA019A)

 

BULLETIN 23  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF

GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie, 1910 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, 164 pp., 21 pls.

Scarce.                                                   Price: $17.00           (stock#GA020P)

 

BULLETIN 25  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON DRAINAGE INVESTIGATIONS IN

GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie and U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1911 8vo,

wraps, chip to paper spine cover else good with 123 pp., 7 pls, 5 figs.

                                                               Price: $15.00           (stock#GA021P)

  

BULLETIN 31  BAUXITE AND FULLER’S EARTH OF THE COASTAL PLAIN OF

GEORGIA By H. K. Shearer, 1917 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else light wear,

very good with 332 pp. + pls/figs.           Price:  $15.00          (stock#GA023P)

 

BULLETIN 32  AGRICULTURAL DRAINAGE IN GEORGIA By J.E. Brantly and

U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1917 8vo, front wrap loose, some wear,

internally clean, good to vg copy, 117 pp., 5 plts, 3 maps.

                                                               Price: $14.00           (stock#GA024P)

 

BULLETIN 34  REPORT ON THE SLATE DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By H.K.

Shearer, 1918 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else light wear, very good to fine

copy with 192 pp., 13 plts, 8 figs, 3 maps.    Price: $20.00      (stock#GA025A)

 

BULLETIN 36  REPORT ON THE BARYTES DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By

J.P.D. Hull, 1920 8vo, gilt faded, ex-library, light wear, internally fine with

146 pp., 11 plts, 17 figs, 4 maps.                   Price:  $24.00    (stock#GA026A)

 

BULLETIN 37  A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE SAND AND GRAVEL

DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By L.P. Teas, 1921 8vo, gilt spine title faded, else

light wear, ex-library internally fine with 392 pp., 20 plts, 13 figs.

                                                                    Price:  $18.00     (stock#GA027P)

 

BULLETIN 38  THIRD REPORT ON THE WATER POWERS OF GEORGIA By

M. Hall and M.R. Hall, 1921 8vo, gilt spine title faded, ex-library, internally

fine with 316 pp., 11 plts, 4 figs.                   Price:  $17.00    (stock#GA028P)

 

BULLETIN 39  HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF

GEORGIA By H.S. Cave, 1922 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, vg, 154 pp., 7

pls.                                                               Price:  $15.00    (stock#GA029A)

 

BULLETIN 40  PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS POSSIBILITIES IN

GEORGIA By T.M. Prettyman and H.S. Cave, 1923 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear

very good+ copy with 164 pp., 8 plates, 11 figures, 3 maps.

                                                                     Price:  $20.00    (stock#GA030A)

 

BULLETIN 41  IRON ORE DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By R.H. Haseltine, 1924

8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else light wear with 222 pp., 10 plts, 7 figs.

                                                                    Price:  $17.00     (stock#GA031P)

 

BULLETIN 42  PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF GEORGIA By L. LaForge, C.W.

Cooke and others, 1925 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else light wear, 189 pp.,

43 pls, 6 figs.                                                Price:  $16.00    (stock#GA032P)

 

BULLETIN 53  TALC DEPOSITS OF MURRAY COUNTY, GEORGIA By A.S.

Furcron, K.H. Teague and J.L. Calver, 1947 8vo, wraps, very good, 75 pp.,

6 pls, 10 figs.                                                Price: $10.00     (stock#GA033P)

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

BULLETINS

 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

MICA DEPOSITS OF SOUTHEASTERN PIEDMONT PART 7- HARTWELL

DISTRICT GEORGIA AND SOUTH CAROLINA AND PART 8- OUTLYING

DEPOSITS IN SOUTH CAROLINA USGS PP-248-E 4to, wraps light wear and

very good with 328 pp., 2 pls, 10 figs. and including plan views of

individual mine prospects, quarries and outcrops. An essential reference

for the pegmatite mineral collector.        Price:  $15.00        (stock#GA034A)

 

 

MISSISSIPPI

 

MISSISSIPPI GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

 

Set of MISSISSIPPI GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETINS comprising 106 of

the first 117 bulletins issued by the Survey, spanning nearly 100 years from

1907 to 1974. A very scarce and comprehensive resource of Mississippi

State and Gulf Coast Region geology. The Bulletins included with this set

are below (Note that a large number of individual bulletins are also

available and listed after the contents of the set.       

 

The set contains the following Bulletins: Numbers 2, 3, 8-11; 13, 15-21; 23,

25-56; 58-109; 111-117.                                                 Price for set:   $600.00

 

INDIVIDUAL BULLETINS

 

#13 Logan W. N. 1916 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MARLS AND

LIMESTONE OF MISSISSIPPI 82 pp., figs.                                 Price: $12.50

 

#17 Lowe E. N. 1921 PLANTS OF MISSISSIPPI A LIST OF FLOWERING

PLANTS AND FERNS 293 pp., figs.                                            Price: $12.50

 

#20 Lowe E. N. 1925 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF

MISSISSIPPI 140 pp., figs.                                                        Price: $12.50

  

#26 Morse W. C. 1935 THE HIGHLAND CHURCH SANDSTONE AS A

BUILDING STONE 30 pp., figs.                                                   Price: $10.00

 

#27 Morse W. C. 1935 GEOLOGIC CONDITIONS GOVERNING SITES OF

BRIDGES AND OTHER STRUCTURES 20 pp., figs.                       Price: $6.00

 

#28 Morse W. C. 1935 THE GEOLOGIC HISTORY OF THE VICKSBURG

NATIONAL MILITARY PARK AREA 20 pp., figs.                            Price: $5.00

 

#32 Morse W. C. and Brown C. S. 1936 TISHOMINGO STATE PARK

GEOLOGIC HISTORY 77 pp., figs.                                                Price: $6.00

 

#34 Mellen F. F. 1937 THE LITTLE BEAR RESIDUUM 36 pp., figs.

                                                                                                   Price: $4.00

 

#35 Morse W. C. 1937 THE GEOLOGIC HISTORY OF LEGION STATE PARK

17 pp., figs.                                                                                 Price: $5.00

 

#36 Monroe W. H. and Toler H. N. 1937 THE JACKSON GAS FIELD AND THE

STATE DEEP TEST WELL 52 pp., figs.                                         Price: $6.00

  

#37 Morce W. C. 1938 THE GEOLOGIC HISTORY OF MAGNOLIA STATE

PARK 19 pp., figs.                                                                       Price: $5.00

 

#38 Mellen F. F. and McCutcheon T. E. 1939 WINSTON COUNTY MINERAL

RESOURCES 169 pp., figs.                                                         Price: $10.00

 

#39 Mellen F. F. and McCutcheon T. E. 1940 YAZOO COUNTY MINERAL

RESOURCES 132 pp., figs.                                                         Price: $10.00

 

#40 Stephenson L. W. and Monroe W. H. 1940 THE UPPER CRETACEOUS

DEPOSITS 296 pp., figs.                                                            Price: $10.00

 

#41 Foster V. M. and McCutcheon T. E. 1940 LAUDERDALE COUNTY

MINERAL RESOURCES 245 pp., figs.                                         Price: $10.00

 

#42 Conant L. C. and McCutcheon T. E. 1941 TIPPAH COUNTY MINERAL

RESOURCES 228 pp., figs.                                                         Price: $10.00

 

#43 Mellen F. F. and McCutcheon T. E. 1941 WARREN COUNTY MINERAL

RESOURCES 140 pp., figs.                                                           Price: $7.50

 

#44 Foster V. M. and McCutcheon T. E. 1941 FORREST COUNTY MINERAL

RESOURCES 87 pp., figs.                                                            Price: $7.50

 

#45 Conant L. C. and McCutcheon T. E. 1942 UNION COUNTY MINERAL

RESOURCES 158 pp., figs.                                                           Price: $7.50

 

#46 Mellen F. F. 1942 MISSISSIPPI AGRICULTURAL LIMESTONE 20 pp vg

copy.                                                                                         Price: $10.00

 

#47 Vestal F. E. and McCutcheon T. E. 1942 ADAMS COUNTY MINERAL

RESOURCES 200 pp. + figs.                                                         Price: $7.50

  

#49 Bergquist H. R. and  McCutcheon T. E. 1942 SCOTT COUNTY 282 pp.,

figs.                                                                                           Price: $10.00

 

#50 Priddy R. R. and McCutcheon T. E. 1942 TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY

MINERAL RESOURCES 157 pp., figs.                                           Price: $7.50

 

#51 Priddy R. R. and McCutcheon T. E. 1943 MONTGOMERY COUNTY

MINERAL RESOURCES 115 pp., figs.                                            Price:$7.50

 

#53 Bergquist H. R. et al. 1943 CLAY COUNTY 189 pp., figs. wps, light wear,

good copy.                                                                                Price: $10.00

 

#54 Priddy R. R. and McCutcheon T. E. 1943 PONTOTOC COUNTY MINERAL

RESOURCES 139 p., wps, vg copy, 139 pp., figs.                         Price: $7.50

 

#55 Brown G. F. and Robert W. Adams R. W. 1943 GEOLOGY AND

GROUND-WATER SUPPLY AT CAMP MCCAIN wps, light wear, vg, 116 p.,

1943. 8vo, in wraps, good copy.                                                  Price: $5.00

 

#56 Brown G. F. and Guyton W. F. 1943 GEOLOGY AND GROUND- WATER

SUPPLY AT CAMP VAN DORN wps, light wear, vg, 68 pp., figs.  Price: $5.00

 

#58 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE CAMP SHELBY

AREA Glen F. Brown, 72 p., 1944. 8vo, in wraps, light wear vg copy.

                                                                                                   Price: $5.00

 

#59 Morse W. C. 1944 MISSISSIPPI MINERALS 13 p. wps, vg copy.

                                                                                                   Price: $7.50

 

#60 Brown G. F. et al. 1944 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES

OF THE COASTAL AREA IN MISSISSIPPI wps, vg 232 pp. + figs.

                                                                                                  Price: $10.00

 

#61  Morse W. C. et al. 1945 LIGHT-WEIGHT AGGREGATE wps, vg copy, 56

pp., figs.                                                                                      Price: $5.00

 

#64 Vestal F. E. and Knollman H. J. 1947 ITAWAMBA COUNTY MINERAL

RESOURCES wps light wear, vg copy, 151 pp., figs.                   Price: $5.00

  

#66 Anderson I. E. et al. 1948 NORTH MISSISSIPPI FLOODS OF FEBRUARY

1948 wps light wear, vg, 55 pp., figs.                                          Price: $7.50

 

#67 Vestal F. E. 1950 CARROLL COUNTY GEOLOGY wps vg copy, 114 pp.,

figs.                                                                                             Price: $7.50

 

#68 Anderson I. E. 1950 SURFACE WATERS OF MISSISSIPPI wps, vg, 338

pp., figs. 1950. good copy.                                                          Price: $7.50

 

#69 Mellen F. F. 1950 STATUS OF FEARN SPRINGS FORMATION 20 pp. vg

copy.                                                                                           Price: $5.00

  

#70 Kellogg F. H. 1950 RATE OF DEPLETION OF WATER-BEARING SANDS

15 pp., vg copy.                                                                         Price: $5.00

    

#71 Attaya J. F. 1951 LAFAYETTE COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 49 pp., figs.

                                                                                                   Price: $7.50

 

#72 Lusk T. W. 1951 GROUND WATER INVESTIGATIONS ALONG BOGUE

PHALIA BETWEEN SYMONDS AND MALVINA, BOLIVAR COUNTY wps, vg,

19 pp.                                                                                          Price: $5.00

 

#73 Vestal F. E. 1951 WEBSTER COUNTY IRON ORES wps, vg, 48 pp., figs.

                                                                                                   Price: $7.50

 

#74 Attaya J. F. 1952 LAFAYETTE COUNTY IRON ORES wps, vg, 26 pp. 

                                                                                                   Price: $7.50

 

#75 Vestal F. E. 1952 WEBSTER COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 141 pp., figs.

                                                                                                   Price: $7.50

 

#76 Turner J. 1952 YALOBUSHA COUNTY GEOLOGY wps vg, 48 pp., figs.

                                                                                                   Price: $7.50

 

#77 Lusk T. W. 1953 WATER LEVELS AND ARTESIAN PRESSURES IN

OBSERVATION WELLS IN MISSISSIPPI, 1938-1952 wps vg copy, 65 pp.,

figs.                                                                                             Price: $5.00

 

#78 Vestal F. E. 1953 MARSHALL COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg copy 193 pp.,

figs.                                                                                             Price: $7.50

 

#79 Nunnally J. D. and Fowler H. F. 1954 LOWER CRETACEOUS

STRATIGRAPHY OF MISSISSIPPI wps, vg copy, 45 pp., figs.    Price: $12.50

 

#80 Lusk T. W. 1956 BENTON COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 104 pp., figs.

                                                                                                   Price: $7.50

 

#81 Vestal F. E. 1956 PANOLA COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 157 pp., figs. 

                                                                                                   Price: $7.50

 

#82 Priddy R. R. et al. 1955 SEDIMENTS OF MISSISSIPPI SOUND AND

INSHORE WATERS wps, vg, 54 pp., figs.                                     Price: $7.50

 

#83 Priddy R. R. 1955 FRESH WATER STRATA OF MISSISSIPPI AS

REVEALED BY ELECTRICAL LOG STUDIES wps, vg, 71 pp., figs. 

                                                                                                   Price: $5.00

 

#84 Hughes R. J. Jr. 1958 KEMPER COUNTY GEOLOGY  wps, vg, 274 pp.,

figs.                                                                                           Price: $10.00

 

#85 Mellen F. F. 1958 CRETACEOUS SHELF SEDIMENTS OF MISSISSIPPI

112 pp., figs. wps, vg copy                                                        Price: $10.00

 

#86 Mellen F. F. 1959 MISSISSIPPI MINERAL RESOURCES wps, vg, 100 pp.,

figs.                                                                                           Price: $10.00

 

#87 Parks W. S. et al. 1960 PRENTISS COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 154 pp.,

figs.                                                                                             Price: $7.50

 

#88 Priddy R. R. 1960 MADISON COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 123 pp., figs. 

                                                                                                   Price: $7.50

 

#89 Brown B. W. 1960 GEOLOGIC STUDY ALONG HIGHWAY 16 FROM

ALABAMA LINE TO CANTON, MISSISSIPPI 52 pp., figs., light wear, vg.

                                                                                                   Price: $7.50

 

#92 Parks W. S. 1961 CALHOUN COUNTY GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER

RESOURCES wps, vg, 113 pp., figs.                                             Price: $7.50

 

 

NORTH CAROLINA

 

NORTH CAROLINA GEOLOGICAL (AND ECONOMIC)

SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

THE COASTAL PLAIN OF NORTH CAROLINA By Clark, W. B. and Others

1912 North Carolina Geological and Economic Survey Bulletin #3 in two

volumes, both large 8vo, wraps, front wrap separating from inner hinge

but no tears else very good to fine copies. Volume One entitled THE

PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF THE COASTAL PLAIN OF NORTH

CAROLINA and Volume Two entitled THE WATER RESOURCES OF THE

COASTAL PLAIN OF NORTH CAROLINA. With  540., 42 plates and 21

plates. Perhaps the hardest to find of the non-mineral (i. e. gold,

corundum) North Carolina bulletins and a nice copy.

                                                 Price for set:  $60.00             (stock#NC005A)

 

CLAY DEPOSITS AND CLAY INDUSTRY IN NORTH CAROLINA By Reis, H.

1897 North Carolina Geological Survey Bulletin #13 large 8vo, front wrap

loose, chipped, contents very good and clean with 157 pp., 12 plates, 5

figures. Very scarce.                               Price:  $15.00          (stock#NC006A)

 

ZIRCON MONZANITE AND OTHER MINERALS USED IN THE PRODUCTION

OF CHEMICAL COMPOUNDS EMPLOYED IN THE MANUFACTURE OF

LIGHTING APPARATUS By Pratt, J. H. 1916 North Carolina Geological and

Economic Survey Bulletin #25 large 8vo, wraps with small chips to spine

ends, a few dust marks, contents very good with 120 pp., 3 plates.

Scarce!                                                   Price:  $14.00          (stock#NC007A)

 

ALTITUDES IN NORTH CAROLINA By the N. C. Survey 1917 North Carolina

Geological and Economic Survey Bulletin #27 large 8vo, wraps with chip

to spine ends, wraps want to loosen but holding okay, stamp else contents

clean, overall good+ with contents fine, 124 pp.

                                                             Price:  $10.00            (stock#NC008A)

 

DISCHARGE RECORDS OF NORTH CAROLINA STREAMS 1889 – 1923 By

Saville and Smith 1925 North Carolina Geological and Economic Survey

Bulletin #34 large 8vo, wraps with wear/chips to spine ends, contents very

good and clean with 405 pp., 4 plates. A very scarce hydrology volume.

                                                         Price:  $22.00                (stock#NC009A)

 

OIL PROSPECTING NEAR HAVELOCK NORTH CAROLINA By Mansfield, W.

C. 1927 North Carolina Geological and Economic Survey Paper (Bulletin)

#58 large 8vo, wraps light wear, very good, contents clean with 19 pp., 1

plate.                                                    Price:  $12.00            (stock#NC010A)

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

BULLETINS

 

#1122-A  Brobst D. A. 1962 GEOLOGY OF THE SPRUCE PINE DISTRICT

AVERY MITCHELL AND YANCEY COUNTIES NORTH CAROLINA wps light

wear, vg 26 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.           Price: $12.00        (stock#USGSB1122aP)

 

 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

GEOLOGY OF THE DEEP RIVER COAL FIELD By Reinemund J. A. USGS

PP-246 4to, wraps, light wear, very good copy of a classic reference on the

Upper Triassic Pekin, Cumnock and Sanford Formations of the Deep River

Basin. I’ve spent a fair amount of time doing field in this area and most of

Reinemunds interpretations were right on target! With 159 pp., 8 pls. & 39

figs.                                                      Price:  $24.00            (stock#NC001A)

 

MICA DEPOSITS OF SOUTHEASTERN PIEDMONT PART 1 – GENERAL

FEATURES USGS PP-248-A 4to, wraps with minor repair else very good,

clean with 102 pp., 1 pl. and 51 figs. An essential reference for the

pegmatite mineral collector with focus on the Carolinas, Virginia Georgia

Alabama.                                              Price:  $15.00            (stock#NC002A)

 

MICA DEPOSITS OF SOUTHEASTERN PIEDMONT PART 5 – SHELBY –

HICKORY DISTRICT NORTH CAROLINA AND PART 6 – OUTLYING

DEPOSITS IN NORTH CAROLINA USGS PP-248-D 4to, wraps light wear and

very good with 91 pp., 7 pls, 25 figs. Includes plan views of individual

mine prospects, quarries and outcrops. An essential reference for the peg-

matite mineral collector.                         Price:  $15.00         (stock#NC003A)

 

MICA DEPOSITS OF THE BLUE RIDGE IN NORTH CAROLINA By Lesure, F.

G. USGS PP-577 4to, wraps, light wear, fine copy with 124 pp., 6 pls, 1

fig.                                                            Price:  $20.00        (stock#NC004A)

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

 

HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS

 

Sumsion C. T. 1968  SUMMARY OF THE GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER

RESOURCES OF PITT COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA USGS Map HA-291

                                                                                                   Price: $5.00

 

Lloyd O. B. 1968  GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF CHOWAN COUNTY

NORTH CAROLINA USGS Map HA-292                                         Price: $5.00

 

Haire W. J. 1968  FLOODS ON BOONE AND WINKLER CREEKS AT BOONE

NORTH CAROLINA USGS Map HA-323                                         Price: $4.00

 

Haire William J. 1969  FLOODS ON LITTLE BUFFALO CREEK AT WEST

JEFFERSON NORTH CAROLINA USGS Map HA-331                     Price: $4.00

 

Floyd E. O. 1969  GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF CRAVEN COUNTY

NORTH CAROLINA USGS Map HA-343                                         Price: $5.00

 

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

 

USGS MAPS

 

Overstreet W. C and Bell Henry III 1965 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE

CRYSTALLINE ROCKS OF SOUTH CAROLINA USGS Map I-413

                                                                                                  Price: $10.00

 

 

VIRGINIA

 

VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

BULLETINS

 

THE COAL RESOURCES AND GENERAL GEOLOGY OF THE POUND

QUADRANGLE IN VIRGINIA By Butts 1914 Virginia Geol. Surv. Bull. #9

large 8vo, wraps with a few spots else very good, contents clean with 61

pp., 3 pls, 1 fig. Scarce.                           Price:  $14.00         (stock#VA011A)

 

SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF VIRGINIA By Stevens, 1916 Virginia Geol.

Surv. Bull. #10 large 8vo, stamp to wraps, spine conserved with clear

archival tape else very good with 245 pp., 5 pls.   

                                                                Price:  $15.00         (stock#VA012A)

 

THE COAL RESOURCES OF THE CLINTWOOD AND BUCU QUADRANGLES

VIRGINIA By Hinds, 1916 Virginia Geol. Surv. Bull. #12 large 8vo, wraps

with faded stamps else very good, with 206 pp., 11 pls, 21 figs. 

                                                                 Price: $17.50         (stock#VA013A)

 

THE GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE VIRGILINA DISTRICT OF

VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA By F. M. Laney 1917 VIRGINIA

GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 14 tall 8vo, in wraps as issued, short tear

to rear wrap (no loss) else light wear, very good and clean copy with 176

pp., 20 plates and 16 figures. A scarce mining and minerals reference

for the central area of Virginia – North Carolina border region.

                                                              Price:  $15.00           (stock#VA006A)

  

THE COUNTRY ABOUT CAMP LEE VIRGINIA By Giles 1918 Virginia Geol.

Surv. Bull. #16 large 8vo, wraps with stamp else some wear, contents

clean and very good with 40 pp., 20 pls, 8 figs. on the geology of the

region within several miles of Petersburg Virginia.

                                                         Price:  $17.50                (stock#VA014A)

 

THE CLAYS AND SHALES OF VIRGINIA WEST OF THE BLUE RIDGE By Ries

and Somers 1920 Virginia Geol. Surv. Bull. #20 large 8vo, stamp on wrap

else very good, 118 pp., 14 pls, 8 figs.      Price:  $14.00        (stock#VA015A)

 

OIL AND GAS POSSIBILITIES AT EARLY GROVE SCOTT COUNTY VIRGINIA

By Butts, C. 1927 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #27 wraps with

number, light wear, very good, contents clean with 18 pp. and 2 figures. A

fine copy and scarce.                             Price:  $12.50          (stock#VA023A)

 

FENSTERS IN THE CUMBERLAND OVERTHRUST BLOCK IN

SOUTHWESTERN VIRGINIA By Butts, C. 1927 Virginia Geological Survey

Bulletin #28 wraps with number, light wear, very good, contents clean

with 12 pp., 2 plates.                             Price:  $10.00           (stock#VA024A)

 

SAND AND GRAVEL RESOURCES OF THE COASTAL PLAIN OF VIRGINIA By

Wentworth, C. K. 1930 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #32 wraps with

number, light wear, very good, contents clean with 146 pp., 19 plates

including pocket map and 154 figures, and a classic Wentworth

sedimentology text.                                   Price:  $15.00       (stock#VA025A)

 

THE LOWER YORK-JAMES PENINSULA By Roberts, 1932 Virginia Geol.

Surv. Bull. #37 8vo, wraps with ownership signature else very good, clean

with 58 pp., 21 pls, 7 figs. Scarce, with much on the Eocene- Miocene.

                                                                  Price:  $20.00       (stock#VA016A)

 

JAMES RIVER IRON AND MARBLE BELT VIRGINIA By Furcron, 1935

Virginia Geol. Surv. Bull. # 39 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, pastedown label

else fine copy, 124 pp., 15 pls, 12 figs.       Price:  $22.00       (stock#VA017A)

 

GROUNDWATER RESOURCES OF THE SHENANDOAH VALLEY VIRGINIA

VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 45 By Cady and Lohr, 1936,

8vo, wraps, some wear, very good with 137 pp., 5 plates and 2 figures.

Scarce!                                                     Price: $12.50         (stock#VA007A)

 

CONTRIBUTIONS TO VIRGINIA GEOLOGY By Bevan and Others 1936

Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #46 wraps with number, light wear,

very good, contents clean with 211 pp., 22 plates and 10 figures. Very

scarce and the companion volume for Bulletin #51. 

                                                                 Price:  $15.00        (stock#VA027A)

 

ORIGIN OF OUR SCENARY By Bevan, A. 1936 Virginia Geological Survey

Bulletin #46-A wraps with light wear, very good, contents clean with 9 pp.

and 3 plates.  Scarce.                              Price:  $8.00          (stock#VA028A)

 

THE NATURAL BRIDGE OF VIRGINIA By WRIGHT, F. J. 1936 VIRGINIA

GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 46-G 8vo, light wear, very good with 26

pp., 3 plates, 2 figures.                            Price:  $12.50         (stock#VA008A)

 

OUTLINE OF THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF RUSSELL

COUNTY VIRGINIA By Woodward, H. P. 1938 Virginia Geological Survey

Bulletin #49 wraps with number, light wear, vg, contents clean with 91 pp.

13 plts including map and 9 figs.             Price:  $14.00         (stock#VA029A)

 

GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA By Cady, R. C.

1938 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #50 wraps with number, light

wear, very good, contents clean with 200 pp., 7 plates and 5 figures.

                                                               Price:  $14.00          (stock#VA030A)

 

CONTRIBUTIONS TO VIRGINIA GEOLOGY By Stose and Others 1939

Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #51 wraps with number, light wear,

very good, contents clean with 185 pp., 26 plates and 21 figs.  Companion

volume for Bulletin #46.                             Price: $15.00       (stock#VA031A)

 

BARITE DEPOSITS OF VIRGINIA By Edmundson 1938 Virginia Geol. Surv.

Bull. #53 8vo, wraps with stamp else very good, 85 pp., 15 pls, 15 figs. 

                                                                 Price:  $15.00        (stock#VA018A)

 

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE WARRENTON

QUADRANGLE VIRGINIA By Furcron, A. S. 1939 Virginia Geological Survey

Bulletin #54 wraps with number, light wear, very good, contents clean

with 94 pp., 18 plts and 1 figs.                Price:  $14.00          (stock#VA032A)

 

GEOLOGY OF THE DRAPER MOUNTAIN AREA VIRGINIA By Cooper, B. N.

1939 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #55 wraps with number, light

wear, very good, contents clean with 98 pp., 23 plates and 4 figures on the

geology of this porton of Wythe and Pulaski Counties. Scarce.

                                                                Price:  $14.00         (stock#VA033A)

 

THE EARLY GROVE GAS FIELD SCOTT AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES

VIRGINIA By Averitt P. 1941 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #56 wraps

with number, some wear, very good, contents clean with 50 pp., 3 plates

and 4 figures. Scarce.                                 Price:  $10.00     (stock#VA034A)

 

THE EOCENE OF VIRGINIA By Gildersleeve B. 1942 VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL

SURVEY BULLETIN 57 8vo wraps, light wear, some underlining/notations

to text else good, 41 pp., 6 plts, 2 figs.        Price: $12.50      (stock#VA009A)

 

CHLORIDE IN GROUND WATER IN THE COASTAL PLAIN OF VIRGINIA By

Cederstrom, D. J. 1943 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #58 wraps with

number, light wear, very good, contents clean with 36 pp., 4 plates and 5

figures.                                                     Price:  $5.00          (stock#VA035A)

 

MANGANESE AND QUARTZITE DEPOSITS IN THE LICK MOUNTAIN

DISTRICT WYTHE COUNTY VIRGINIA By Stead and Stose 1943 Virginia

Geological Survey Bulletin #59 wraps with number else very good,

contents clean with 16 pp., 8 plates including pocket map and figures.

                                                               Price:  $10.00          (stock#VA036A)

 

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE BURKES GARDEN

QUADRANGLE VIRGINIA By Cooper, B. N. 1944 Virginia Geological Survey

Bulletin #60 wraps, light wear, small stamps else very good, 229 pp., 21

plates, 11 figures covering portions of Tazwell Wythe Smyth and Bland

Counties and includes discussion of Barite and other minerals, many

measured sections and good fossil locality info. Scarce.

                                                              Price:  $14.00           (stock#VA037A)

 

GEOLOGY AND MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF THE GLADE MOUNTAIN

DISTRICT VIRGINIA By Miller R. L. 1944 Virginia Geological Survey

Bulletin #61 wraps with number, light wear, very good, contents clean

with 150 pp., 19 plates including pocket map and 21 figures. Covers

portions of Smyth and Wythe Counties and includes discussion of

minerals, many measured sections and good fossil locality info. Scarce.

                                                              Price:  $14.00           (stock#VA038A)

 

INDUSTRIAL LIMESTONE AND DOLOMITES IN VIRGINIA NEW RIVER-

ROANOKE RIVER DISTRICT By Cooper, B. N. 1944 Virginia Geological

Survey Bulletin #62 wraps with number, light wear, very good, contents

clean with 98 pp., 12 plates including pocket map and 15 figures in

addition to 39 measured geologic sections and with great locality and

quarry information. Scarce!                     Price:  $12.50        (stock#VA039A)

 

CHEMCIAL CHARACTER OF GROUND WATER IN THE COASTAL PLAIN OF

VIRGINIA By Cedarstrom D. J. 1946 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #68

wraps with number, light wear, very good, contents clean with 62 pp. and

10 figures.                                                Price:  $8.00          (stock#VA040A)

 

PUBLIC AND INDUSTRIAL GROUND WATER SUPPLIES OF THE ROANOKE -

SALEM DISTRICT VIRGINIA By Latta, B. F. 1956 Virginia Geological Survey

Bulletin #69 wrap, light wear, very good, contents clean with 53 pp., 6

plates including pocket map and 3 figs.     Price:  $8.00        (stock#VA041A)

 

GEOLOGY AND GROUN WATER RESOURCES OF THE COASTAL PLAIN IN

SOUTHEASTERN VIRGINIA By Cedar- strom, D. J. 1945 Virginia Geological

Survey Bulletin #63 wraps with number, light wear, very good, contents

clean with 384 pp., 38 plates including pocket map and 31 figures.

Scarce!                                               Price:  $15.00              (stock#VA042A)

 

SULFIDE MINERALIZATION IN THE SHENANDOAH VALLEY VIRGINIA By

Herbert and Young 1956 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #70 wraps

with number, light wear, very good, contents clean with 58 pp., 15 plates

including pocket map and 10 figures and becoming scarce. With great

mineral locality info.                                Price:  $15.00        (stock#VA043A)

 

GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF THE ROSE HILL DISTRICT – THE

FENSTER AREA OF THE CUMBERLAND OVERTHRUST BLOCK – LEE

COUNTY VIRGINIA By Miller and Fuller 1954 Virginia Geological Survey

Bulletin #71 wraps with light wear, very good, contents clean with 383 pp.,

50 plates including pocket map and 17 figures in addition to 11 measured

sections. Loaded with fossil locality and measured section info. and a

great resource.                                       Price:  $18.00          (stock#VA044A)

 

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE GOSSAN LEAD DISTRICT

AND ADJACENT AREAS VIRGINIA By Stose and Stose 1957 Virginia

Geological Survey Bulletin #72 wraps with light wear, very good, contents

clean with 233 pp., 61 plates including pocket map and 51 figures.  A

classic must have for mineral collectors geologists and local historians.

                                                             Price:  $22.00            (stock#VA045A)

 

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY VIRGINIA

By Nelson, W. A. 1962 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #77 wraps with

number, light wear, very good, contents clean with 92 pp., 1 plate (pocket

map) and 24 figures covering the geology of the Charlottesville region of

central Virginia.                                     Price:  $14.00          (stock#VA046A)

 

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF GREENE AND MADISON

COUNTIES VIRGINIA By Allen, R. M. 1963 Virginia Geological Survey

Bulletin #78 wraps with number, light wear, very good, contents clean

with 102 pp., 1 plates (pocket map) and 35 figures on the geology of this

portion of north-central Virginia along the Blue Ridge Front.

                                                              Price:  $12.50           (stock#VA047A)

 

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF FLUVANNA COUNTY By Smith

and Others 1964 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #79 wraps with light

wear, small corner stain to contents but minor, else good+ copy with 62

pp., 3 plates including pocket map and 18 figures. A nice reference on the

geology of this portion of the Blue Ridge Front.

                                                              Price:  $10.00           (stock#VA048A)

 

GEOLOGIC STUDIES , COASTAL PLAIN OF VIRGINIA By Teifke and

Onuschak 1973 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #83, two volumes, both

in wraps with number, light wear, very good, contents clean 101 pp., 11

plates, 2 figures in Vol. One and 52 pp., 5 plates and 8 figures in Vol. Two.

An essential reference on the stratigraphy of the Virginia Coastal Plain

strata of Cretaceous through Pleistocene age, with measured sections,

well logs.                                                 Price:  $20.00         (stock#VA049A)

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS

 

THE POTOMAC FORMATION By Ward, L. F. 1895 from 15th USGS Annual

Rpt, 4to, extract with spine neatly bound, stain to fore edge of pages but

contents not affected and else clean, very good with 91 pp., 3 plates and 5

figures on the Cretaceous strata of Virginia and with plates of fossil plants.

Scarce,                                                      Price:  $22.00       (stock#VA050A)

 

GEOLOGY OF THE RICHMOND BASIN VIRGINIA BY SHALER AND

WOODWORTH 1899 extracted from NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE

UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 4to extract, bound neatly with

archival tape, very good and clean copy with 134 pp., 35 plates and 27

figures, fold out colored map.                 Price:  $30.00       (stock#VA0001A)

 

 

ATLAS FOLIOS

 

#10  HARPERS FERRY VIRGINIA MARYLAND WEST VIRGINIA 1894 cloth

spine cover lacking, disbound copy with some wear, contents vg, ex-lib.

with Descriptive Text; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map and

Structural Geology Map.                   Price: $30.00         (stock#USGSA010A)

 

#26  POCAHONTAS VIRGINIA WEST VIRGINIA 1896 wps with marginal

chips and marginal tears to both wps and contents but well away from

map borders proper, maps are clean. With 5 pp. Descriptive Text;

Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic Geology Map;

Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet. 

                                                            Price: $20.00       (stock#USGSA026P)

 

#44  TAZEWELL VIRGINIA-WEST VIRGINIA 1897 wps and text with

marginal chips/short tears, short tears to margins of map sheets but away

from map borders proper, maps clean, g-vg ex-lib. copy overall with 5 pp.

Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map; Economic

Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet.

                                                         Price:  $25.00         (stock#USGSA044P)

 

 

BULLETINS

 

A GAZETTEER OF VIRGINIA By Gannett, H. 1904 USGS BULL. 232 spine

neatly rebound, light corner stain to most pages else very good with 159

pp. covering the definitions of all the principal place names in Virginia

including streams rivers mountains, villages, cities, etc.. Scarce.

                                                                Price:  $12.50         (stock#VA020A)

 

COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE APPALACHIAN STATES By Weed, W. H. 1911

USGS Bull. 455 8vo, light repairs to spine ends else fine clean copy with

166 pp., 5 pls, 32 figs. and includes lengthy sections on Virginia North

Carolina Pennsylvania and other East Coast States including Connecticut

New Jersey and Massachusetts.            Price:  $24.00           (stock#VA019A)

 

 

PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

 

THE HELDERBERG GROUP OF PARTS OF WEST VIRGINIA AND VIRGINIA

By F. M. Swartz 1929 report from U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

PROFESSIONAL PAPER 158, 4to, some age toning to paper, light wear,

neatly bound with archival tape. W/ 49 pp., 4 pls of Devonian fossils and

figs.                                                            Price:  $10.00      (stock#VA002A)

 

TITANIUM DEPOSITS OF NELSON AND AMHERST COUNTIES VIRGINIA

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFESSIONAL PAPER 198 4to in wraps light

wear, ex-library, 59 pp., 19 plts, 1 fig.        Price:  $14.00      (stock#VA003A)

  

GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE ROSELAND DISTRICT OF

CENTRAL VIRGINIA U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFESSIONAL PAPER

1371 4to in wraps, light wear, ex-library, very good copy with 56 pp., 1

plate (fold out colored map) and 40 figures. With great locality information

for the mineral collector!                            Price:  $14.00      (stock#VA004A)

 

WATER SUPPLY PAPERS

 

GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF THE FAIRFAX

QUADRANGLE VIRGINIA USGS WSP #1539-L wraps light wear, fine copy

with 61 pp., 2 plates, 13 figures and includes large fold out colored

bedrock map.                                           Price: $10.00         (stock#VA021A)

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

 

HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS

 

DeBuchananne G. D. 1968 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE JAMES

YORK, AND RAPPAHANNOCK RIVER BASINS OF VIRGINIA WEST OF THE

FALL LINE USGS Map HA-283                       Price: $5.00

 

DeBuchananne G. D. 1968 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE

EASTERN SHORE OF VIRGINIA AND THE JAMES YORK AND

RAPPAHANNOCK RIVER BASINS OF VIRGINIA EAST OF THE FALL LINE

USGS Map HA-284                                        Price: $5.00

 

Rapp D. H. 1968  FLOODS ON JOHNS AND CRAIG CREEKS IN CRAIG

COUNTY VIRGINIA USGS Map HA-326          Price: $4.00

 

 

OTHER VIRGINIA GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS

 

HYDROLOGY IN VIRGINIA PART 3- ANNUAL RAINFALL STREAM FLOW

RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH 1950 By Rich and Payne1954 Bulletin of the

Virginia Polytechnic Institute 8vo, wraps, light wear very good with 30 pp. Scarce.                                                        Price: $10.00      (stock#VA022A)

 

THE PALEONTOLOGY AND STRATIGRAPHY OF THE UPPER MARTINSBURG

FORMATION OF MASSANUTTEN MOUNTAIN VIRGINIA By Secrist and Evitt

1943 offprint from Journal of Paleontology, 8vo, in wraps, light wear with

mm-scale chips to wps, vg with 10 pp.        Price:  $5.00       (stock#VA051P)

 

 

WEST VIRGINIA

 

WEST VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

 

BULLETINS

 

Reeves F. 1935  MANGANESE DEPOSITS OF EASTERN WEST VIRGINIA

wps 33 pp., 4 figs 2 maps and published as WVGS Mimeographed Bulletin

Series #6                                                  Price: $8.00          (stock#WV001P)

 

Haught O. L. 1982  OIL AND GAS REPORT AND MAP OF DODDRIDGE AND

HARRISON COUNTIES WVGS Bulletin 16A 4to vg copy 39 pp + map.

                                                                 Price: $8.00          (stock#WV002P)

 

Sweeney J. 1986  OIL AND GAS REPORT AND MAPS OF WIRT ROANE AND

CALHOUN COUNTIES WVGS Bulletin 40 4to wps, text and maps in printed

envelope as issued, with 102 pp., 37 figs and 12 maps.     

                                                                  Price: $22.00       (stock#WV003P)

 

 

COUNTY REPORTS WITH ATLASES

 

Krebs, Chas. E. & I. C. White 1911 JACKSON, MASON AND PUTNAM

COUNTIES 8vo, text and map case, text with some soiling to cover, ex-lib,

overall vg, with 387 pp., 31 plts, 5 figs and 3 maps in slip case. Scarce.

                                                              Price: $65.00           (stock#WV004P)

 

Grimsley, G. P. & I. C. White 1916  JEFFERSON BERKELY AND MORGAN

COUNTIES 8vo text and map slip case, gilt spine faded else vg, with 644

pp 37 plts 20 figs and 3 maps in slip case.   Price: $65.00     (stock#WV005P)

 

Reger D. B. and Tucker 1924  MINERAL AND GRANT COUNTIES 8vo hinges

weak, spine title faded, contents vg, maps fine. With 866 pp 43 plts 4

maps.  Scarce.                                          Price: $65.00       (stock#WV006P)

 

Reger D. B. and Price P. H. 1926  MERCER MONROE AND SUMMERS

COUNTIES text and map case, both 8vo, inner hinge weak on text else vg

set with 963 pp 34 plts 30 figs and 6 maps in case.  Scarce.    

                                                                 Price:  $75.00       (stock#WV007P)

 

Tilton J. L. et al. 1927  GEOLOGY OF HAMPSHIRE AND HARDY COUNTIES

8vo, some wear, inner hinge split but boards firm, contents and maps vg,

with 624 pp 78 plts 4 maps. Scarce.             Price:  $65.00    (stock#WV008P)

 

VOLUMES

 

White I. C. 1902  COAL 8vo, some wear, soiling to bds, contents vg, overall

good copy with 725 pp.                             Price: $30.00       (stock#WV009P)

 

White I. C. 1908  SUPPLEMENTARY COAL REPORT 8vo, gilt cloth some

wear, contents vg, 720 pp. + map.            Price:  $30.00       (stock#WV010P)

 

Price P. H. et al. 1936  SPRINGS OF WEST VIRGINIA WVGS Vol. 6, 8vo gilt

cloth fine copy with 146 pp 37 plts and MIP. Scarce.       

                                                                 Price:  $25.00       (stock#WV011P)

 

Price P. H. and Headlee A. J. W. 1937  PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL

PROPERTIES OF NATURAL GAS IN WEST VIRGINIA 8vo vg copy with 223

pp 12 plts, 40 figs.                                    Price: $15.00         (stock#WV012P)

 

Price P. H. et al. 1937  GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES OF WEST

VIRGINIA 8vo ex-lib. copy else fine, 462 pp. 231 plts 61 figs. Scarce. 

                                                                    Price: $50.00    (Stock#WV013P)

 

Martens J. H. C. 1939   PETROGRAPHY AND CORRELATION OF DEEP-WELL

SECTIONS IN WEST VIRGINIA AND AD- JACENT STATES WVGS Vol. 11 8vo

gilt cloth, vg copy, 255 pp. 22 plts 8 figs.     Price: $15.00     (stock#WV014P)

 

Woodward H. P. 1943  DEVONIAN SYSTEM OF WEST VIRGINIA WVGS Vol.

15 8vo, gilt faded, contents vg, 655 pp 65 plts 17 figs.      

                                                                 Price:  $45.00       (stock#WV015P)

 

Woodward H. P. 1949  CAMBRIAN SYSTEM OF WEST VIRGINIA WVGS Vol.

20 8vo gilt cloth fine copy with 317 pp 52 plts 10 figs.  Scarce. 

                                                                 Price:  $30.00       (stock#WV016P)

 

Cross A. T. et al. 1956  GEOLOGY & ECONOMIC RESOURCES OF THE OHIO

RIVER VALLEY IN WEST VIRGINIA IN 3 PARTS WVGS Vol. 22 8vo, gilt cloth

light wear, fine copy with 409 pp., 2 plts 200 figs. Scarce and long out of

print.                                                      Price:  $35.00          (stock#WV017P)

 

 

MISCELLANEOUS WEST VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL

SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

Connell D. A. 1982  SURFACE MINES IN WEST VIRGINIA 8vo wps, vg, 35

pp.                                                            Price: $4.00          (stock#WV018P)

 

Landers R. A. 1976  A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK FOR INDIVIDUAL WATER-

SUPPLY SYSTEMS IN WEST VIRGINIA light wear vg copy, 102 pp + illust.

                                                                Price:  $6.00          (stock#WV019P)

 

Morris L. M. and Sillsler J. D. 1932  COAL IN MONONGALIA COUNTY WVGS

8vo gilt cloth,  a few spots on covers else vg, contents fine with 144 pp 11

plts 21 figs.                                             Price: $22.00          (stock#WV020P)

 

WVGS 1921  LIST OF COAL MINES IN WEST VIRGINIA JULY 1 1921  8vo

wps with minor chips, short closed tear at margin, vg copy, 26 pp.

                                                             Price:  $14.00           (stock#WV021P)

 

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

 

ANNAUL REPORT EXTRACTS

 

Campbell M. R. 1895  GEOLOGIC SECTIONS ALONG THE NEW AND

KANAWAH RIVERS WEST VIRGINIA from 17TH USGS Ann Rpt 4to, in

archival wps, vg with 37 pp 11 plts including fold out panorama of New

River Canyon at Fire Creek suitable for framing. A nice report.

                                                             Price: $22.00            (stock#WV022P)

 

Weeks J. D. 1892  POTOMAC AND ROARING CREEK COAL FIELDS IN WEST

VIRGINIA from 14th USGS Ann Rpt 4to in archival wps else vg, clean with

24 pp 2 plts 3 figs. Scarce.                      Price: $15.00          (stock#WV023P)

 

 

ATLAS FOLIOS

 

 #69  HUNTINGTON WEST VIRGINIA-OHIO 1900 in wps, fine copy with 6 pp.

Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical Geology Map; Economic

Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet and Coal

Sections Sheet.                                         Price: $30.00        (stock#AF069P)

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

 

HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS

 

Friel E. A. and Runner G. S. 1972  FLOODS ON THE GUYANDOTTE RIVER

IN THE VICINITY OF LOGAN LOGAN COUNTY WEST VIRGINIA USGS Map

HA-347                                                                                         Price: $4.00

 

 

 

 

Enter supporting content here

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA