|
ALABAMA
ALABAMA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
ATLAS FOLIOS
#221 BESSEMER-VANDIVER
ALABAMA 1927 some wear, marginal soiling
to wps and contents, ex-library, contents vg with
22 pp. Descriptive Text; 2
Topographic Maps; 2 Areal Geology Maps; 2 Structural
Geology Maps; 2
Economic Geology Maps; 2 Illustration Sheets.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSA221P)
BULLETINS
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
MICA DEPOSITS OF SOUTHEASTERN PIEDMONT PART 11-
ALABAMA DISTRICT USGS PP-248-G 4to, wraps, minor
repair
to wraps across spine else very good, clean copy with 62
pp.,
8 pls, 20 figs and including plan views of individual mine
prospects, quarries and outcrops. An essential reference
for
the mineral collector.
Price: $14.00 (stock#AL001A)
FLORIDA
FLORIDA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
BULLETINS
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Hughes G. H. 1969 HYDROLOGIC SIGNIFICANCE OF 1966 FLOOD LEVELS
AT
LAKE JACKSON NEAR TALLAHASSEE FLORIDA USGS Map HA-369
Price:
$5.00
GEORGIA
GEORGIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
ANNUAL REPORTS
FIRST REPORT OF PROGRESS 1890 TO 1891 By J. W. Spencer
8vo, in
wraps but taped by wraps into contemporary cloth
binding, contents very
good with 144 pp. Price:
$20.00 (stock#GA001A)
ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT 1894 TO 1896 By W. S. Yeates,
8vo, wraps with
minor chips else good, 44 pp. + figures. Price: $17.00 (stock#GA002A)
BULLETINS
THE PALEOZOIC GROUP-THE GEOLOGY OF TEN COUNTIES OF
NORTHWESTERN GEORGIA By J.W. Spencer, 1893,
8vo, in archival folder,
internally very good, clean copy complete with fold
out map, 406 pp
Price: $40.00 (stock#GA003A)
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MARBLES OF GEORGIA By S. W.
McCallie
1894, 8vo, cloth as issued, inner joint
a bit weak else very good and clean
copy, 126
pp., 53 plts, 3 figs, 2 maps. Price: $24.00 (stock#GA004A)
BULLETIN 3A A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE WATER
POWERS OF GEORGIA By C.C. Anderson and B.M. Hall,
1896, 8vo, wraps
with minor chips, very good+ copy with 150 pp.,
9 plates.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GA005A)
BULLETIN 5A A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE PHOSPHATES
AND MARLS OF GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie, 1896, 8vo, wraps loose,
chipped, contents clean and very good, 264 pp.,
3 plts, 6 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#GA006A)
BULLETIN 6A A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE CLAYS OF
GEORGIA By G.E. Ladd, 1898, 8vo, gilt cloth
as issued, light wear to
extremities, very good++ copy with 204 pp., 17 plates.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GA007A)
BULLETIN 9 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE GRANITES AND
GNEISSES OF GEORGIA By T.L. Watson, 1902, 8vo, wraps as issued,
some
overall wear, very good copy, 368 pp., 31 plates.
Price: $22.00 (stock#GA008P)
BULLETIN 10 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A PART OF THE IRON ORES OF
GEORGIA: POLK,
BARTOW, AND FLOYD COUNTIES By S.W. McCallie,
1900 8vo, in gilt cloth as issued, light
wear, ex-library, very good+ copy
with 190 pp. and 8 plts.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GA009P)
BULLETIN 11 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE BAUXITE DEPOSITS OF
GEORGIA By T.L. Watson, 1904, 8vo, gilt
cloth, light wear, ex-library else
very good, clean aside from stamps. With 169 pp.,
12 plts, 3 figs.
Price:
$18.00 (stock#GA010P)
BULLETIN 12 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE COAL DEPOSITS OF
GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie, 1904 8vo, gilt
cloth as issued, rear board with
light stain but contents unaffected, extremities
with shelf wear rubbing,
very good with 121 pp. and 14 plates. Price: $20.00 (stock#GA011P)
BULLETIN 13 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE OCHER DEPOSITS OF
GEORGIA By T.L. Watson, 1906 8vo, gilt
cloth, extremities with some
rubbing, inner joint weak but holding firm, else
very good, 81 pp., 11 pls +
map.
Price: $17.00 (stock#GA012P)
BULLETIN 14 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MANGAN- ESE DEPOSITS
OF GEORGIA By T.L. Watson, 1908 8vo, gilt
cloth as issued, gilt spine title
faded, light rubbing to extremities, light marginal
stain to some page,
good copy with 195 pp., 8 plts, 31 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#GA013A)
BULLETIN 15 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE UNDERGROUND WATERS
OF GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie, 1908 8vo,
gilt cloth, ex-library else very
good, clean with 370 pp., 29 plts, map.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GA014A)
BULLETIN 17 REPORT ON THE FOSSIL IRON ORE DEPOSITS
OF GEORGIA
By S.W. McCallie, 1908 8vo, gilt cloth
light wear, Charles Mook copy with
his signature, very good, clean with 199 pp., 24
plts.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GA015A)
BULLETIN 18 SECOND
REPORT ON THE CLAY DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By
J.O. Veatch, 1909 8vo, gilt cloth, light
wear, very good, with 283 pp., 32
pls, 15 figs+ maps. Price: $17.00 (stock#GA016A)
BULLETIN 19 SECOND
REPORT ON THE GOLD DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By
S.P. Jones, 1909 8vo, gilt cloth, light
wear to extremities, ex-library else
very good, clean, 453 pp., plts + figs. Price: $70.00 (stock#GA017P)
BULLETIN 20 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF
GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie, 1913 8vo, gilt
cloth, light wear, vg, 190 pp., 24
pls. Price:
$20.00 (stock#GA018A)
BULLETIN 21 REPORT
ON THE LIMESTONES AND MARLS OF THE
COASTAL PLAIN OF GEORGIA By J.E. Brantly, 1916 8vo,
gilt cloth light
wear, ex-library else very good with 291 pp., 11
plts, 14 figs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#GA019A)
BULLETIN 23 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF
GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie, 1910 8vo, gilt
cloth, light wear, 164 pp., 21 pls.
Scarce.
Price: $17.00 (stock#GA020P)
BULLETIN 25 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON DRAINAGE INVESTIGATIONS IN
GEORGIA By S.W. McCallie and U.S. Department of Agriculture,
1911 8vo,
wraps, chip to paper spine cover else good with
123 pp., 7 pls, 5 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#GA021P)
BULLETIN 31 BAUXITE
AND FULLER’S EARTH OF THE COASTAL PLAIN OF
GEORGIA By H. K. Shearer, 1917 8vo, gilt
cloth, ex-library else light wear,
very good with 332 pp. + pls/figs.
Price: $15.00
(stock#GA023P)
BULLETIN 32 AGRICULTURAL DRAINAGE IN GEORGIA By J.E.
Brantly and
U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1917 8vo,
front wrap loose, some wear,
internally clean, good to vg copy, 117 pp., 5 plts,
3 maps.
Price: $14.00
(stock#GA024P)
BULLETIN 34 REPORT
ON THE SLATE DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By H.K.
Shearer, 1918 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library
else light wear, very good to fine
copy with 192 pp., 13 plts, 8 figs, 3 maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#GA025A)
BULLETIN 36 REPORT
ON THE BARYTES DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By
J.P.D. Hull, 1920 8vo, gilt faded, ex-library,
light wear, internally fine with
146 pp., 11 plts, 17 figs, 4 maps.
Price: $24.00 (stock#GA026A)
BULLETIN 37 A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE SAND AND GRAVEL
DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By L.P. Teas, 1921
8vo, gilt spine title faded, else
light wear, ex-library internally fine with 392
pp., 20 plts, 13 figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#GA027P)
BULLETIN 38 THIRD
REPORT ON THE WATER POWERS OF GEORGIA By
M. Hall and M.R. Hall, 1921 8vo, gilt spine
title faded, ex-library, internally
fine with 316 pp., 11 plts, 4 figs.
Price: $17.00 (stock#GA028P)
BULLETIN 39 HISTORICAL
SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF
GEORGIA By H.S. Cave, 1922 8vo, gilt cloth,
light wear, vg, 154 pp., 7
pls.
Price: $15.00 (stock#GA029A)
BULLETIN 40 PETROLEUM
AND NATURAL GAS POSSIBILITIES IN
GEORGIA By T.M. Prettyman and H.S. Cave, 1923 8vo,
gilt cloth, light wear
very good+ copy with 164 pp., 8 plates, 11 figures,
3 maps.
Price: $20.00 (stock#GA030A)
BULLETIN 41 IRON
ORE DEPOSITS OF GEORGIA By R.H. Haseltine, 1924
8vo, gilt cloth, ex-library else light wear with
222 pp., 10 plts, 7 figs.
Price: $17.00 (stock#GA031P)
BULLETIN 42 PHYSICAL
GEOGRAPHY OF GEORGIA By L. LaForge, C.W.
Cooke and others, 1925 8vo, gilt cloth,
ex-library else light wear, 189 pp.,
43 pls, 6 figs. Price: $16.00 (stock#GA032P)
BULLETIN 53 TALC
DEPOSITS OF MURRAY COUNTY, GEORGIA By A.S.
Furcron, K.H. Teague and J.L. Calver, 1947 8vo,
wraps, very good, 75 pp.,
6 pls, 10 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#GA033P)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
BULLETINS
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
MICA DEPOSITS OF SOUTHEASTERN PIEDMONT PART 7- HARTWELL
DISTRICT GEORGIA AND SOUTH CAROLINA AND PART 8- OUTLYING
DEPOSITS IN SOUTH CAROLINA USGS PP-248-E 4to, wraps
light wear and
very good with 328 pp., 2 pls, 10 figs. and including
plan views of
individual mine prospects, quarries and outcrops.
An essential reference
for the pegmatite mineral collector. Price: $15.00 (stock#GA034A)
MISSISSIPPI
MISSISSIPPI
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Set of MISSISSIPPI
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETINS comprising 106 of
the first 117 bulletins issued by the Survey, spanning nearly
100 years from
1907 to 1974. A very scarce and comprehensive resource
of Mississippi
State and Gulf Coast Region geology. The Bulletins included with
this set
are below (Note that a large number of individual bulletins
are also
available and listed after the contents of the set.
The set contains the following Bulletins: Numbers 2, 3,
8-11; 13, 15-21; 23,
25-56; 58-109; 111-117. Price
for set: $600.00
INDIVIDUAL BULLETINS
#13 Logan W. N. 1916 PRELIMINARY
REPORT ON THE MARLS AND
LIMESTONE OF MISSISSIPPI 82 pp.,
figs. Price:
$12.50
#17 Lowe E. N. 1921 PLANTS OF MISSISSIPPI A LIST OF FLOWERING
PLANTS AND FERNS 293
pp., figs.
Price: $12.50
#20 Lowe E. N. 1925 GEOLOGY
AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
MISSISSIPPI 140
pp., figs. Price:
$12.50
#26 Morse W. C. 1935 THE HIGHLAND CHURCH SANDSTONE AS A
BUILDING STONE 30 pp.,
figs.
Price: $10.00
#27 Morse W. C. 1935 GEOLOGIC
CONDITIONS GOVERNING SITES OF
BRIDGES AND OTHER STRUCTURES 20 pp.,
figs. Price:
$6.00
#28 Morse W. C. 1935 THE
GEOLOGIC HISTORY OF THE VICKSBURG
NATIONAL MILITARY PARK AREA 20 pp.,
figs. Price:
$5.00
#32 Morse W. C. and Brown C. S. 1936 TISHOMINGO STATE PARK
GEOLOGIC HISTORY 77 pp.,
figs. Price:
$6.00
#34 Mellen F. F. 1937 THE LITTLE BEAR RESIDUUM 36 pp., figs.
Price:
$4.00
#35 Morse W. C. 1937 THE
GEOLOGIC HISTORY OF LEGION STATE PARK
17 pp., figs. Price:
$5.00
#36 Monroe W. H. and Toler H. N. 1937 THE JACKSON GAS FIELD AND THE
STATE DEEP TEST WELL 52 pp.,
figs.
Price: $6.00
#37 Morce W. C. 1938 THE
GEOLOGIC HISTORY OF MAGNOLIA STATE
PARK 19 pp., figs. Price:
$5.00
#38 Mellen F. F. and McCutcheon T. E. 1939 WINSTON COUNTY MINERAL
RESOURCES 169 pp., figs.
Price: $10.00
#39 Mellen F. F. and McCutcheon T. E. 1940 YAZOO COUNTY MINERAL
RESOURCES 132 pp., figs. Price:
$10.00
#40 Stephenson L. W. and Monroe W. H. 1940 THE UPPER CRETACEOUS
DEPOSITS 296 pp., figs. Price:
$10.00
#41 Foster V. M. and McCutcheon T. E. 1940 LAUDERDALE COUNTY
MINERAL RESOURCES 245
pp., figs. Price:
$10.00
#42 Conant L. C. and McCutcheon T. E. 1941 TIPPAH COUNTY MINERAL
RESOURCES 228 pp., figs. Price:
$10.00
#43 Mellen F. F. and McCutcheon T. E. 1941 WARREN COUNTY MINERAL
RESOURCES 140 pp., figs.
Price: $7.50
#44 Foster V. M. and McCutcheon T. E. 1941 FORREST COUNTY MINERAL
RESOURCES 87 pp., figs. Price:
$7.50
#45 Conant L. C. and McCutcheon T. E. 1942 UNION COUNTY MINERAL
RESOURCES 158 pp., figs. Price:
$7.50
#46 Mellen F. F. 1942 MISSISSIPPI AGRICULTURAL LIMESTONE 20 pp vg
copy. Price:
$10.00
#47 Vestal F. E. and McCutcheon T. E. 1942 ADAMS COUNTY MINERAL
RESOURCES 200 pp. + figs.
Price: $7.50
#49 Bergquist H. R. and McCutcheon T. E. 1942 SCOTT COUNTY 282 pp.,
figs. Price:
$10.00
#50 Priddy R. R. and McCutcheon T. E. 1942 TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY
MINERAL RESOURCES
157 pp., figs.
Price: $7.50
#51 Priddy R. R. and McCutcheon T. E. 1943 MONTGOMERY COUNTY
MINERAL RESOURCES 115
pp., figs. Price:$7.50
#53 Bergquist H. R. et al. 1943 CLAY COUNTY 189 pp., figs. wps, light wear,
good copy. Price: $10.00
#54 Priddy R. R. and McCutcheon T. E. 1943 PONTOTOC COUNTY MINERAL
RESOURCES 139 p., wps, vg copy,
139 pp., figs. Price:
$7.50
#55 Brown G. F. and Robert W. Adams R. W. 1943 GEOLOGY AND
GROUND-WATER SUPPLY AT CAMP
MCCAIN wps, light wear, vg, 116 p.,
1943. 8vo, in wraps, good copy. Price:
$5.00
#56 Brown G. F. and Guyton W. F. 1943 GEOLOGY AND GROUND- WATER
SUPPLY AT CAMP VAN DORN wps,
light wear, vg, 68 pp., figs. Price: $5.00
#58 GEOLOGY AND
GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE CAMP SHELBY
AREA Glen F. Brown, 72 p.,
1944. 8vo, in wraps, light wear vg copy.
Price: $5.00
#59 Morse W. C. 1944 MISSISSIPPI
MINERALS 13 p. wps, vg copy.
Price: $7.50
#60 Brown G. F. et al. 1944 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES
OF THE COASTAL AREA IN MISSISSIPPI wps,
vg 232 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00
#61 Morse W.
C. et al. 1945 LIGHT-WEIGHT AGGREGATE wps, vg copy, 56
pp., figs. Price:
$5.00
#64 Vestal F. E. and Knollman H. J. 1947 ITAWAMBA COUNTY MINERAL
RESOURCES wps light wear, vg copy,
151 pp., figs. Price:
$5.00
#66 Anderson I. E. et al. 1948 NORTH MISSISSIPPI FLOODS OF FEBRUARY
1948 wps light
wear, vg, 55 pp., figs. Price:
$7.50
#67 Vestal F. E. 1950 CARROLL COUNTY GEOLOGY wps vg copy, 114 pp.,
figs. Price: $7.50
#68 Anderson I. E. 1950 SURFACE WATERS OF MISSISSIPPI wps, vg, 338
pp., figs. 1950. good copy. Price:
$7.50
#69 Mellen F. F. 1950 STATUS OF FEARN SPRINGS FORMATION 20 pp. vg
copy. Price:
$5.00
#70 Kellogg F. H. 1950 RATE OF DEPLETION OF WATER-BEARING SANDS
15 pp., vg copy. Price: $5.00
#71 Attaya J. F. 1951 LAFAYETTE COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 49 pp., figs.
Price:
$7.50
#72 Lusk T. W. 1951 GROUND
WATER INVESTIGATIONS ALONG BOGUE
PHALIA BETWEEN SYMONDS AND
MALVINA, BOLIVAR COUNTY wps, vg,
19 pp.
Price: $5.00
#73 Vestal F. E. 1951 WEBSTER COUNTY IRON ORES wps, vg, 48 pp., figs.
Price:
$7.50
#74 Attaya J. F. 1952 LAFAYETTE COUNTY IRON ORES wps, vg, 26 pp.
Price:
$7.50
#75 Vestal F. E. 1952 WEBSTER COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 141 pp., figs.
Price: $7.50
#76 Turner J. 1952 YALOBUSHA
COUNTY GEOLOGY wps vg, 48 pp., figs.
Price:
$7.50
#77 Lusk T. W. 1953 WATER
LEVELS AND ARTESIAN PRESSURES IN
OBSERVATION WELLS IN MISSISSIPPI,
1938-1952 wps vg copy, 65 pp.,
figs. Price:
$5.00
#78 Vestal F. E. 1953 MARSHALL COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg copy 193 pp.,
figs. Price:
$7.50
#79 Nunnally J. D. and Fowler H. F. 1954 LOWER CRETACEOUS
STRATIGRAPHY OF MISSISSIPPI wps,
vg copy, 45 pp., figs. Price: $12.50
#80 Lusk T. W. 1956 BENTON
COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 104 pp., figs.
Price:
$7.50
#81 Vestal F. E. 1956 PANOLA COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 157 pp., figs.
Price: $7.50
#82 Priddy R. R. et al. 1955 SEDIMENTS OF MISSISSIPPI SOUND AND
INSHORE WATERS wps,
vg, 54 pp., figs. Price: $7.50
#83 Priddy R. R. 1955 FRESH WATER STRATA OF MISSISSIPPI AS
REVEALED BY ELECTRICAL LOG
STUDIES wps, vg, 71 pp., figs.
Price: $5.00
#84 Hughes R. J. Jr. 1958 KEMPER COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 274 pp.,
figs. Price: $10.00
#85 Mellen F. F. 1958 CRETACEOUS SHELF SEDIMENTS OF MISSISSIPPI
112 pp., figs. wps, vg copy Price:
$10.00
#86 Mellen F. F. 1959 MISSISSIPPI MINERAL RESOURCES wps, vg, 100 pp.,
figs. Price:
$10.00
#87 Parks W. S. et al. 1960 PRENTISS COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 154 pp.,
figs. Price:
$7.50
#88 Priddy R. R. 1960 MADISON COUNTY GEOLOGY wps, vg, 123 pp., figs.
Price:
$7.50
#89 Brown B. W. 1960 GEOLOGIC
STUDY ALONG HIGHWAY 16 FROM
ALABAMA LINE TO
CANTON, MISSISSIPPI 52 pp., figs., light wear, vg.
Price:
$7.50
#92 Parks W. S. 1961 CALHOUN
COUNTY GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER
RESOURCES wps, vg, 113 pp., figs.
Price: $7.50
NORTH CAROLINA
NORTH CAROLINA GEOLOGICAL (AND ECONOMIC)
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
THE COASTAL PLAIN OF NORTH CAROLINA By Clark, W. B. and Others
1912 North Carolina Geological and Economic
Survey Bulletin #3 in two
volumes, both large 8vo, wraps, front wrap separating
from inner hinge
but no tears else very good to fine copies. Volume
One entitled THE
PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF THE COASTAL PLAIN
OF NORTH
CAROLINA and Volume Two entitled THE WATER RESOURCES
OF THE
COASTAL PLAIN OF NORTH CAROLINA. With 540., 42 plates and 21
plates. Perhaps the hardest to find of the non-mineral
(i. e. gold,
corundum) North Carolina bulletins and a nice copy.
Price for set: $60.00
(stock#NC005A)
CLAY DEPOSITS AND CLAY INDUSTRY IN NORTH CAROLINA By Reis,
H.
1897 North Carolina Geological Survey Bulletin
#13 large 8vo, front wrap
loose, chipped, contents very good and clean with
157 pp., 12 plates, 5
figures. Very scarce. Price: $15.00
(stock#NC006A)
ZIRCON MONZANITE AND OTHER MINERALS USED IN THE PRODUCTION
OF CHEMICAL COMPOUNDS EMPLOYED IN THE MANUFACTURE OF
LIGHTING APPARATUS By Pratt, J. H. 1916 North
Carolina Geological and
Economic Survey Bulletin #25 large 8vo, wraps with
small chips to spine
ends, a few dust marks, contents very good with
120 pp., 3 plates.
Scarce! Price: $14.00
(stock#NC007A)
ALTITUDES IN NORTH CAROLINA By the N. C. Survey
1917 North Carolina
Geological and Economic Survey Bulletin #27 large
8vo, wraps with chip
to spine ends, wraps want to loosen but holding
okay, stamp else contents
clean, overall good+ with contents fine, 124 pp.
Price: $10.00
(stock#NC008A)
DISCHARGE RECORDS OF NORTH CAROLINA STREAMS 1889
– 1923 By
Saville and Smith 1925 North Carolina Geological
and Economic Survey
Bulletin #34 large 8vo, wraps with wear/chips to
spine ends, contents very
good and clean with 405 pp., 4 plates. A very scarce
hydrology volume.
Price: $22.00
(stock#NC009A)
OIL PROSPECTING NEAR HAVELOCK NORTH CAROLINA By Mansfield,
W.
C. 1927 North Carolina Geological and Economic
Survey Paper (Bulletin)
#58 large 8vo, wraps light wear, very good, contents
clean with 19 pp., 1
plate. Price: $12.00
(stock#NC010A)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
BULLETINS
#1122-A Brobst
D. A. 1962 GEOLOGY OF THE SPRUCE PINE DISTRICT
AVERY MITCHELL AND YANCEY COUNTIES NORTH CAROLINA wps
light
wear, vg 26 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB1122aP)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
GEOLOGY OF THE DEEP RIVER COAL FIELD By Reinemund J. A. USGS
PP-246 4to, wraps, light wear, very good copy of
a classic reference on the
Upper Triassic Pekin, Cumnock and Sanford Formations
of the Deep River
Basin. I’ve spent a fair amount of time doing
field in this area and most of
Reinemunds interpretations were right on target!
With 159 pp., 8 pls. & 39
figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#NC001A)
MICA DEPOSITS OF SOUTHEASTERN PIEDMONT PART 1 – GENERAL
FEATURES USGS PP-248-A 4to, wraps with
minor repair else very good,
clean with 102 pp., 1 pl. and 51 figs. An essential
reference for the
pegmatite mineral collector with focus on the Carolinas,
Virginia Georgia
Alabama. Price: $15.00 (stock#NC002A)
MICA DEPOSITS OF SOUTHEASTERN PIEDMONT PART 5 – SHELBY
–
HICKORY DISTRICT NORTH CAROLINA AND PART 6 – OUTLYING
DEPOSITS IN NORTH CAROLINA USGS PP-248-D
4to, wraps light wear and
very good with 91 pp., 7 pls, 25 figs. Includes
plan views of individual
mine prospects, quarries and outcrops. An essential
reference for the peg-
matite mineral collector. Price: $15.00
(stock#NC003A)
MICA DEPOSITS OF THE BLUE RIDGE IN NORTH CAROLINA By Lesure,
F.
G. USGS PP-577 4to, wraps, light wear,
fine copy with 124 pp., 6 pls, 1
fig. Price: $20.00 (stock#NC004A)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Sumsion C. T. 1968 SUMMARY OF THE GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER
RESOURCES
OF PITT COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA USGS Map HA-291
Price:
$5.00
Lloyd O. B. 1968 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF CHOWAN COUNTY
NORTH
CAROLINA USGS Map HA-292 Price: $5.00
Haire W. J. 1968 FLOODS ON BOONE AND WINKLER CREEKS AT BOONE
NORTH
CAROLINA USGS Map HA-323
Price: $4.00
Haire William J. 1969 FLOODS ON LITTLE BUFFALO CREEK AT WEST
JEFFERSON
NORTH CAROLINA USGS Map HA-331
Price: $4.00
Floyd E. O. 1969 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF CRAVEN COUNTY
NORTH
CAROLINA USGS Map HA-343 Price:
$5.00
SOUTH CAROLINA
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
USGS MAPS
Overstreet W. C and Bell Henry III 1965 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE
CRYSTALLINE ROCKS OF SOUTH CAROLINA USGS Map I-413
Price:
$10.00
VIRGINIA
VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
BULLETINS
THE COAL RESOURCES AND GENERAL
GEOLOGY OF THE POUND
QUADRANGLE IN VIRGINIA By Butts
1914 Virginia Geol. Surv. Bull. #9
large 8vo, wraps with a few
spots else very good, contents clean with 61
pp., 3 pls, 1 fig. Scarce. Price: $14.00
(stock#VA011A)
SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF VIRGINIA
By Stevens, 1916 Virginia Geol.
Surv. Bull. #10 large 8vo,
stamp to wraps, spine conserved with clear
archival tape else very good
with 245 pp., 5 pls.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#VA012A)
THE COAL RESOURCES OF THE CLINTWOOD
AND BUCU QUADRANGLES
VIRGINIA By Hinds, 1916
Virginia Geol. Surv. Bull. #12 large 8vo, wraps
with faded stamps else very
good, with 206 pp., 11 pls, 21 figs.
Price: $17.50 (stock#VA013A)
THE GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS
OF THE VIRGILINA DISTRICT OF
VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA By
F. M. Laney 1917 VIRGINIA
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 14 tall
8vo, in wraps as issued, short tear
to rear wrap (no loss) else
light wear, very good and clean copy with 176
pp., 20 plates and 16 figures.
A scarce mining and minerals reference
for the central area of Virginia
– North Carolina border region.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#VA006A)
THE COUNTRY ABOUT CAMP
LEE VIRGINIA By Giles 1918 Virginia Geol.
Surv. Bull. #16 large 8vo,
wraps with stamp else some wear, contents
clean and very good with 40
pp., 20 pls, 8 figs. on the geology of the
region within several miles
of Petersburg Virginia.
Price: $17.50
(stock#VA014A)
THE CLAYS AND SHALES OF VIRGINIA
WEST OF THE BLUE RIDGE By Ries
and Somers 1920
Virginia Geol. Surv. Bull. #20 large 8vo, stamp on wrap
else very good, 118 pp., 14
pls, 8 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#VA015A)
OIL AND GAS POSSIBILITIES AT
EARLY GROVE SCOTT COUNTY VIRGINIA
By Butts, C. 1927 Virginia
Geological Survey Bulletin #27 wraps with
number, light wear, very good, contents
clean with 18 pp. and 2 figures. A
fine copy and scarce.
Price: $12.50
(stock#VA023A)
FENSTERS IN THE CUMBERLAND OVERTHRUST
BLOCK IN
SOUTHWESTERN VIRGINIA By Butts,
C. 1927 Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #28 wraps with number, light
wear, very good, contents clean
with 12 pp., 2 plates. Price: $10.00
(stock#VA024A)
SAND AND GRAVEL RESOURCES OF
THE COASTAL PLAIN OF VIRGINIA By
Wentworth, C. K. 1930 Virginia
Geological Survey Bulletin #32 wraps with
number, light wear, very good, contents
clean with 146 pp., 19 plates
including pocket map and 154 figures, and a
classic Wentworth
sedimentology text.
Price: $15.00
(stock#VA025A)
THE LOWER YORK-JAMES PENINSULA
By Roberts, 1932 Virginia Geol.
Surv. Bull. #37 8vo, wraps
with ownership signature else very good, clean
with 58 pp., 21 pls, 7 figs.
Scarce, with much on the Eocene- Miocene.
Price: $20.00 (stock#VA016A)
JAMES RIVER IRON AND MARBLE BELT
VIRGINIA By Furcron, 1935
Virginia Geol. Surv. Bull.
# 39 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, pastedown label
else fine copy, 124 pp., 15
pls, 12 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#VA017A)
GROUNDWATER RESOURCES OF THE
SHENANDOAH VALLEY VIRGINIA
VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
BULLETIN 45 By Cady and Lohr, 1936,
8vo, wraps, some wear,
very good with 137 pp., 5 plates and 2 figures.
Scarce! Price:
$12.50 (stock#VA007A)
CONTRIBUTIONS TO VIRGINIA GEOLOGY
By Bevan and Others 1936
Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #46 wraps with number, light wear,
very good, contents clean
with 211 pp., 22 plates and 10 figures. Very
scarce and the companion volume
for Bulletin #51.
Price: $15.00
(stock#VA027A)
ORIGIN OF OUR SCENARY By Bevan,
A. 1936 Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #46-A wraps with
light wear, very good, contents clean with 9 pp.
and 3 plates. Scarce.
Price: $8.00 (stock#VA028A)
THE NATURAL BRIDGE OF VIRGINIA
By WRIGHT, F. J. 1936 VIRGINIA
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN
46-G 8vo, light wear, very good with 26
pp., 3 plates, 2 figures. Price:
$12.50 (stock#VA008A)
OUTLINE OF THE GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF RUSSELL
COUNTY VIRGINIA By Woodward,
H. P. 1938 Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #49 wraps with number,
light wear, vg, contents clean with 91 pp.
13 plts including
map and 9 figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#VA029A)
GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF NORTHERN
VIRGINIA By Cady, R. C.
1938 Virginia
Geological Survey Bulletin #50 wraps with number, light
wear, very good, contents
clean with 200 pp., 7 plates and 5 figures.
Price: $14.00
(stock#VA030A)
CONTRIBUTIONS TO VIRGINIA GEOLOGY
By Stose and Others 1939
Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #51 wraps with number, light wear,
very good, contents clean
with 185 pp., 26 plates and 21 figs. Companion
volume for Bulletin #46.
Price: $15.00 (stock#VA031A)
BARITE DEPOSITS OF VIRGINIA By
Edmundson 1938 Virginia Geol. Surv.
Bull. #53 8vo, wraps with
stamp else very good, 85 pp., 15 pls, 15 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#VA018A)
GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE WARRENTON
QUADRANGLE VIRGINIA By Furcron,
A. S. 1939 Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #54 wraps with number,
light wear, very good, contents clean
with 94 pp., 18 plts and 1
figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#VA032A)
GEOLOGY OF THE DRAPER MOUNTAIN
AREA VIRGINIA By Cooper, B. N.
1939 Virginia
Geological Survey Bulletin #55 wraps with number, light
wear, very good, contents
clean with 98 pp., 23 plates and 4 figures on the
geology of this porton of
Wythe and Pulaski Counties. Scarce.
Price: $14.00 (stock#VA033A)
THE EARLY GROVE GAS FIELD SCOTT
AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES
VIRGINIA By Averitt P. 1941
Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #56 wraps
with number, some wear, very
good, contents clean with 50 pp., 3 plates
and 4 figures. Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#VA034A)
THE EOCENE OF VIRGINIA By Gildersleeve
B. 1942 VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY BULLETIN 57 8vo wraps,
light wear, some underlining/notations
to text else good, 41 pp.,
6 plts, 2 figs. Price: $12.50 (stock#VA009A)
CHLORIDE IN GROUND WATER IN THE
COASTAL PLAIN OF VIRGINIA By
Cederstrom, D. J. 1943 Virginia
Geological Survey Bulletin #58 wraps with
number, light wear, very good,
contents clean with 36 pp., 4 plates and 5
figures. Price: $5.00
(stock#VA035A)
MANGANESE AND QUARTZITE DEPOSITS
IN THE LICK MOUNTAIN
DISTRICT WYTHE COUNTY VIRGINIA
By Stead and Stose 1943 Virginia
Geological Survey Bulletin
#59 wraps with number else very good,
contents clean with 16 pp.,
8 plates including pocket map and figures.
Price: $10.00
(stock#VA036A)
GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE BURKES GARDEN
QUADRANGLE VIRGINIA By Cooper,
B. N. 1944 Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #60 wraps, light
wear, small stamps else very good, 229 pp., 21
plates, 11 figures covering
portions of Tazwell Wythe Smyth and Bland
Counties and includes discussion
of Barite and other minerals, many
measured sections and good
fossil locality info. Scarce.
Price: $14.00
(stock#VA037A)
GEOLOGY AND MANGANESE DEPOSITS
OF THE GLADE MOUNTAIN
DISTRICT VIRGINIA By Miller R.
L. 1944 Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #61 wraps with number,
light wear, very good, contents clean
with 150 pp., 19 plates including
pocket map and 21 figures. Covers
portions of Smyth and Wythe
Counties and includes discussion of
minerals, many measured
sections and good fossil locality info. Scarce.
Price: $14.00
(stock#VA038A)
INDUSTRIAL LIMESTONE AND DOLOMITES
IN VIRGINIA NEW RIVER-
ROANOKE RIVER DISTRICT By Cooper,
B. N. 1944 Virginia Geological
Survey Bulletin #62 wraps
with number, light wear, very good, contents
clean with 98 pp., 12 plates
including pocket map and 15 figures in
addition to 39 measured
geologic sections and with great locality and
quarry information.
Scarce! Price: $12.50 (stock#VA039A)
CHEMCIAL CHARACTER OF GROUND
WATER IN THE COASTAL PLAIN OF
VIRGINIA By Cedarstrom
D. J. 1946 Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #68
wraps with number, light
wear, very good, contents clean with 62 pp. and
10 figures. Price: $8.00
(stock#VA040A)
PUBLIC AND INDUSTRIAL GROUND
WATER SUPPLIES OF THE ROANOKE -
SALEM DISTRICT VIRGINIA By Latta,
B. F. 1956 Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #69 wrap, light wear,
very good, contents clean with 53 pp., 6
plates including pocket
map and 3 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#VA041A)
GEOLOGY AND GROUN WATER RESOURCES
OF THE COASTAL PLAIN IN
SOUTHEASTERN VIRGINIA By Cedar-
strom, D. J. 1945 Virginia Geological
Survey Bulletin #63 wraps
with number, light wear, very good, contents
clean with 384
pp., 38 plates including pocket map and 31 figures.
Scarce! Price: $15.00
(stock#VA042A)
SULFIDE MINERALIZATION IN THE
SHENANDOAH VALLEY VIRGINIA By
Herbert and Young 1956
Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #70 wraps
with number, light wear, very
good, contents clean with 58 pp., 15 plates
including pocket map and
10 figures and becoming scarce. With great
mineral locality
info. Price: $15.00 (stock#VA043A)
GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF
THE ROSE HILL DISTRICT – THE
FENSTER AREA OF THE CUMBERLAND
OVERTHRUST BLOCK – LEE
COUNTY VIRGINIA By Miller and
Fuller 1954 Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #71 wraps with light
wear, very good, contents clean with 383 pp.,
50 plates including
pocket map and 17 figures in addition to 11 measured
sections. Loaded with fossil
locality and measured section info. and a
great resource. Price: $18.00
(stock#VA044A)
GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE GOSSAN LEAD DISTRICT
AND ADJACENT AREAS VIRGINIA By
Stose and Stose 1957 Virginia
Geological Survey Bulletin
#72 wraps with light wear, very good, contents
clean with 233 pp., 61 plates
including pocket map and 51 figures. A
classic must have
for mineral collectors geologists and local historians.
Price: $22.00
(stock#VA045A)
GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY VIRGINIA
By Nelson, W. A. 1962
Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #77 wraps with
number, light wear, very good,
contents clean with 92 pp., 1 plate (pocket
map) and 24 figures covering
the geology of the Charlottesville region of
central Virginia. Price: $14.00
(stock#VA046A)
GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF GREENE AND MADISON
COUNTIES VIRGINIA By Allen, R.
M. 1963 Virginia Geological Survey
Bulletin #78 wraps with number,
light wear, very good, contents clean
with 102 pp., 1 plates (pocket
map) and 35 figures on the geology of this
portion of north-central Virginia
along the Blue Ridge Front.
Price: $12.50
(stock#VA047A)
GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF FLUVANNA COUNTY By Smith
and Others 1964
Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #79 wraps with light
wear, small corner stain to
contents but minor, else good+ copy with 62
pp., 3 plates including
pocket map and 18 figures. A nice reference on the
geology of this portion of
the Blue Ridge Front.
Price: $10.00
(stock#VA048A)
GEOLOGIC STUDIES , COASTAL PLAIN
OF VIRGINIA By Teifke and
Onuschak 1973
Virginia Geological Survey Bulletin #83, two volumes, both
in wraps with number, light
wear, very good, contents clean 101 pp., 11
plates, 2 figures in Vol.
One and 52 pp., 5 plates and 8 figures in Vol. Two.
An essential reference
on the stratigraphy of the Virginia Coastal Plain
strata of Cretaceous through
Pleistocene age, with measured sections,
well logs.
Price: $20.00
(stock#VA049A)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
ANNUAL REPORT
EXTRACTS
THE POTOMAC FORMATION By Ward,
L. F. 1895 from 15th USGS Annual
Rpt, 4to, extract with spine
neatly bound, stain to fore edge of pages but
contents not affected and
else clean, very good with 91 pp., 3 plates and 5
figures on the Cretaceous
strata of Virginia and with plates of fossil plants.
Scarce, Price: $22.00 (stock#VA050A)
GEOLOGY OF THE RICHMOND BASIN
VIRGINIA BY SHALER AND
WOODWORTH 1899
extracted from NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
4to extract, bound neatly with
archival tape, very good
and clean copy with 134 pp., 35 plates and 27
figures, fold
out colored map. Price:
$30.00 (stock#VA0001A)
ATLAS FOLIOS
#10 HARPERS FERRY VIRGINIA MARYLAND WEST VIRGINIA 1894 cloth
spine cover lacking, disbound copy with
some wear, contents vg, ex-lib.
with Descriptive Text; Areal Geologic
Map; Economic Geology Map and
Structural Geology Map. Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSA010A)
#26 POCAHONTAS VIRGINIA WEST VIRGINIA 1896 wps with marginal
chips and marginal tears to both wps
and contents but well away from
map borders proper, maps are clean.
With 5 pp. Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map;
Economic Geology Map;
Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section
Sheet.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSA026P)
#44 TAZEWELL VIRGINIA-WEST VIRGINIA 1897 wps and text with
marginal chips/short tears, short tears
to margins of map sheets but away
from map borders proper, maps clean,
g-vg ex-lib. copy overall with 5 pp.
Descriptive Text; Topographic Map;
Areal Geologic Map; Economic
Geology Map; Structural Geology
Map; Columnar Section Sheet.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSA044P)
BULLETINS
A GAZETTEER OF VIRGINIA By Gannett,
H. 1904 USGS BULL. 232 spine
neatly rebound, light corner
stain to most pages else very good with 159
pp. covering the definitions
of all the principal place names in Virginia
including streams rivers
mountains, villages, cities, etc.. Scarce.
Price: $12.50 (stock#VA020A)
COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE
APPALACHIAN STATES By Weed, W. H. 1911
USGS Bull. 455 8vo, light
repairs to spine ends else fine clean copy with
166 pp., 5 pls, 32 figs. and
includes lengthy sections on Virginia North
Carolina Pennsylvania
and other East Coast States including Connecticut
New Jersey and Massachusetts. Price: $24.00 (stock#VA019A)
PROFESSIONAL
PAPERS
THE HELDERBERG GROUP OF PARTS
OF WEST VIRGINIA AND VIRGINIA
By F. M. Swartz 1929
report from U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PROFESSIONAL PAPER 158, 4to,
some age toning to paper, light wear,
neatly bound with archival
tape. W/ 49 pp., 4 pls of Devonian fossils and
figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#VA002A)
TITANIUM DEPOSITS OF NELSON AND
AMHERST COUNTIES VIRGINIA
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFESSIONAL
PAPER 198 4to in wraps light
wear, ex-library, 59 pp.,
19 plts, 1 fig. Price: $14.00 (stock#VA003A)
GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS
OF THE ROSELAND DISTRICT OF
CENTRAL VIRGINIA
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PROFESSIONAL PAPER
1371 4to in wraps, light wear,
ex-library, very good copy with 56 pp., 1
plate (fold out colored
map) and 40 figures. With great locality information
for the mineral
collector! Price:
$14.00 (stock#VA004A)
WATER SUPPLY
PAPERS
GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER RESOURCES
OF THE FAIRFAX
QUADRANGLE VIRGINIA USGS
WSP #1539-L wraps light wear, fine copy
with 61 pp., 2 plates, 13
figures and includes large fold out colored
bedrock map.
Price: $10.00 (stock#VA021A)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC
ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
DeBuchananne G. D. 1968 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE JAMES
YORK,
AND RAPPAHANNOCK RIVER BASINS OF VIRGINIA WEST OF THE
FALL
LINE USGS Map HA-283
Price: $5.00
DeBuchananne G. D. 1968 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE
EASTERN
SHORE OF VIRGINIA AND THE JAMES YORK AND
RAPPAHANNOCK
RIVER BASINS OF VIRGINIA EAST OF THE FALL LINE
USGS Map HA-284
Price: $5.00
Rapp D. H. 1968 FLOODS ON JOHNS AND CRAIG CREEKS IN CRAIG
COUNTY
VIRGINIA USGS Map HA-326
Price: $4.00
OTHER VIRGINIA
GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
HYDROLOGY IN VIRGINIA PART 3-
ANNUAL RAINFALL STREAM FLOW
RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH 1950 By
Rich and Payne1954 Bulletin of the
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
8vo, wraps, light wear very good with 30 pp. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#VA022A)
THE PALEONTOLOGY AND STRATIGRAPHY
OF THE UPPER MARTINSBURG
FORMATION OF MASSANUTTEN MOUNTAIN
VIRGINIA By Secrist and Evitt
1943 offprint
from Journal of Paleontology, 8vo, in wraps, light wear with
mm-scale chips to wps,
vg with 10 pp. Price: $5.00 (stock#VA051P)
WEST VIRGINIA
WEST VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
BULLETINS
Reeves F. 1935 MANGANESE
DEPOSITS OF EASTERN WEST VIRGINIA
wps 33 pp., 4 figs 2 maps and published as WVGS Mimeographed
Bulletin
Series #6 Price:
$8.00 (stock#WV001P)
Haught O. L. 1982
OIL AND GAS REPORT AND MAP OF DODDRIDGE AND
HARRISON COUNTIES WVGS Bulletin 16A 4to vg copy 39 pp + map.
Price: $8.00 (stock#WV002P)
Sweeney J. 1986 OIL
AND GAS REPORT AND MAPS OF WIRT ROANE AND
CALHOUN COUNTIES WVGS Bulletin 40 4to wps,
text and maps in printed
envelope as issued, with 102 pp., 37 figs and 12 maps.
Price: $22.00 (stock#WV003P)
COUNTY REPORTS WITH ATLASES
Krebs, Chas. E. & I. C. White 1911 JACKSON, MASON AND
PUTNAM
COUNTIES 8vo, text and map case, text
with some soiling to cover, ex-lib,
overall vg, with 387 pp., 31 plts, 5 figs and 3
maps in slip case. Scarce.
Price:
$65.00 (stock#WV004P)
Grimsley, G. P. & I. C. White 1916 JEFFERSON BERKELY AND MORGAN
COUNTIES 8vo text and map slip case,
gilt spine faded else vg, with 644
pp 37 plts 20 figs and 3 maps in slip case. Price: $65.00 (stock#WV005P)
Reger D. B. and Tucker 1924
MINERAL AND GRANT COUNTIES 8vo hinges
weak, spine title faded, contents vg, maps
fine. With 866 pp 43 plts 4
maps. Scarce.
Price: $65.00 (stock#WV006P)
Reger D. B. and Price P. H. 1926 MERCER MONROE AND SUMMERS
COUNTIES text and map case, both 8vo,
inner hinge weak on text else vg
set with 963 pp 34 plts 30 figs and 6 maps
in case. Scarce.
Price: $75.00
(stock#WV007P)
Tilton J. L. et al. 1927
GEOLOGY OF HAMPSHIRE AND HARDY COUNTIES
8vo, some wear, inner hinge split but boards firm, contents
and maps vg,
with 624 pp 78 plts 4 maps. Scarce. Price: $65.00 (stock#WV008P)
VOLUMES
White I. C. 1902 COAL 8vo,
some wear, soiling to bds, contents vg, overall
good copy with 725 pp.
Price: $30.00 (stock#WV009P)
White I. C. 1908 SUPPLEMENTARY
COAL REPORT 8vo, gilt cloth some
wear, contents vg, 720 pp. + map. Price:
$30.00 (stock#WV010P)
Price P. H. et al. 1936
SPRINGS OF WEST VIRGINIA WVGS Vol. 6, 8vo gilt
cloth fine copy with 146 pp 37 plts and MIP. Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#WV011P)
Price P. H. and Headlee A. J. W. 1937 PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL
PROPERTIES OF NATURAL
GAS IN WEST VIRGINIA 8vo vg copy with 223
pp 12 plts, 40 figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#WV012P)
Price P. H. et al. 1937
GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES
OF WEST
VIRGINIA 8vo ex-lib. copy else fine, 462 pp. 231 plts 61 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $50.00 (Stock#WV013P)
Martens J. H. C. 1939
PETROGRAPHY AND CORRELATION OF
DEEP-WELL
SECTIONS IN WEST VIRGINIA
AND AD- JACENT STATES WVGS Vol. 11 8vo
gilt cloth, vg copy,
255 pp. 22 plts 8 figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#WV014P)
Woodward H. P. 1943
DEVONIAN SYSTEM OF WEST VIRGINIA WVGS Vol.
15 8vo, gilt faded, contents vg, 655 pp 65 plts
17 figs.
Price: $45.00 (stock#WV015P)
Woodward H. P. 1949
CAMBRIAN SYSTEM OF WEST VIRGINIA WVGS Vol.
20 8vo gilt cloth fine copy with 317 pp 52 plts
10 figs. Scarce.
Price: $30.00
(stock#WV016P)
Cross A. T. et al. 1956
GEOLOGY & ECONOMIC RESOURCES OF THE OHIO
RIVER VALLEY IN WEST VIRGINIA IN 3 PARTS WVGS
Vol. 22 8vo, gilt cloth
light wear, fine copy with 409 pp., 2 plts
200 figs. Scarce and long out of
print. Price: $35.00 (stock#WV017P)
MISCELLANEOUS WEST VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
Connell D. A. 1982
SURFACE MINES IN WEST VIRGINIA 8vo wps, vg, 35
pp.
Price: $4.00 (stock#WV018P)
Landers R. A. 1976
A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK FOR INDIVIDUAL WATER-
SUPPLY SYSTEMS IN WEST VIRGINIA light
wear vg copy, 102 pp + illust.
Price: $6.00
(stock#WV019P)
Morris L. M. and Sillsler J. D. 1932 COAL IN MONONGALIA COUNTY WVGS
8vo gilt cloth, a
few spots on covers else vg, contents fine with 144 pp 11
plts 21 figs. Price: $22.00
(stock#WV020P)
WVGS 1921 LIST
OF COAL MINES IN WEST VIRGINIA JULY 1 1921 8vo
wps with minor chips, short closed tear at margin, vg copy,
26 pp.
Price: $14.00
(stock#WV021P)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
ANNAUL REPORT EXTRACTS
Campbell M. R. 1895
GEOLOGIC SECTIONS ALONG THE NEW AND
KANAWAH RIVERS WEST VIRGINIA from 17TH USGS
Ann Rpt 4to, in
archival wps, vg with 37 pp 11 plts including
fold out panorama of New
River Canyon at Fire Creek suitable for framing.
A nice report.
Price: $22.00 (stock#WV022P)
Weeks J. D. 1892 POTOMAC
AND ROARING CREEK COAL FIELDS IN WEST
VIRGINIA from 14th USGS Ann
Rpt 4to in archival wps else vg, clean with
24 pp 2 plts 3 figs. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#WV023P)
ATLAS FOLIOS
#69 HUNTINGTON WEST VIRGINIA-OHIO 1900 in wps, fine copy with 6 pp.
Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Historical Geology
Map; Economic
Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet
and Coal
Sections Sheet.
Price: $30.00 (stock#AF069P)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Friel E. A. and Runner G. S.
1972 FLOODS
ON THE GUYANDOTTE RIVER
IN THE VICINITY OF LOGAN LOGAN COUNTY WEST VIRGINIA USGS Map
HA-347 Price:
$4.00
|