|
NORTHEASTERN UNITED
STATES AND EASTERN
CANADA
RARE, FINE AND BIOGRAPHY BOOKS
Adams C. B. 1841 MOLLUSCA OF MIDDLEBURY
VERMONT AND VICINITY contained In American Jour.
Science, 1st Series, 40(2) complete journal, wraps
loose else light wear, vg copy of the complete issue.
Scarce. Price:
$45.00 (stock#AdamsVTop1)
Adams C. B. 1845-1846 FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE GEOLOGY OF THE STATE OF VERMONT bound
with SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY
OF THE STATE OF VERMONT both in older buckrum,
ex-lib with bookplate and stamp, title page of the
FIRST ANNUAL REPORT signed by author. Overall a
very good set, contents clean with 99 pp., 4 figs and
folding map; and 267 pp., 44 figs, respectively.
Scarce. Price:
$250.00 (stock#AdamsVTc1)
Agassiz E. C. (ed.) 1890 LOUIS AGASSIZ HIS LIFE AND
CORRESPONDENCE (9th ed.) 8vo, blue publishers
cloth with faded spots along edge else vg, contents
clean with 794 pp., frontis plt.
Price: $25.00 (stock#Agaz1)
Ames M. L. 1909 LIFE AND LETTERS OF PETER AND
SUSAN LESLEY 2 vols, complete. 8vo, in publishers
cloth with gilt titles, light soiling to brown cloth,
contents vg, looks great on shelf and is the rather
scarce biography of Pennsylvania’s 2nd State
Geologist. Vol. 1 with 526 pp., Vol. 2 with 562 pp., both
vols. with several plts and figs.
Price: $70.00 (stock#HST019c1)
[Hitchcock E.] ANNAL OF SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY
OR YEARBOOK OF FACTS IN SCIENCE AND ART FOR
1854 8vo, publishers cloth, light+ wear, some foxing,
notable for the frontis portrait of Edward Hitchcock.
The portrait has some foxing, contents of volume
cover diverse topics, with 398 pp. Scarce.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#Annsci54c1)
Association of American Geologists and Naturalists
1840 ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE
ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS, AT
THEIR 1ST MEETING HELD IN PHILADELPHIA, APRIL
1840 8vo, no wps else vg, light wear, clean with
minimal foxing, 48 pp. Rare.
Price:
$75.00 (stock#AAGN1stproc)
[Hitchcock E.] Association of American Geologists
and Naturalists 1841 FIRST ANNIVERSARY ADDRESS
BEFORE THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN
GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS AT THEIR SECOND
ANNUAL MEETING IN PHILADELPHIA, APRIL 5, 1841
8vo, no wraps, light stain/soiling to lower margin,
contents with light foxing, overall good+ copy, 48 pp.
Rare. Price:
$60.00 (stock#AAGNHitchcock)
Association of American Geologists and Naturalists
1843 REPORTS OF THE FIRST SECOND AND THIRD
MEETINGS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN
GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS AT PHILADELPHIA
IN 1840-1842 EMBRACING ITS PROCEEDINGS AND
TRANSACTIONS [Boston: Gould, Kendall, & Lincoln,
publisher, 1843] 8vo, in original cloth, cloth worn with
minor chips and rubbed through corners, spine cloth
loose with inked number and chipped (can be
rebacked easy enough), bookplate on paste down, ex-
lib. copy but aside from penciled signature on free
end paper, contents are very clean and unmarked.
With 544 pp., 20 plts. With important papers by T. A.
Conrad, Edward Hitchcock, Lardner Vanuxem, Lewis
Beck, James Hall, W. B. Rogers, C. T. Jackson and
others. Rare. Price: $250.00
(stock#AAGNv1to3c1)
[Silliman B.] Association of American Geologists and
Naturalists 1844 PROF. SILLIMAN’S ADDRESS
DELIVERED AT THE MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION
OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS
WITH AN ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT
THEIR MEETING HELD IN BOSTON APRIL 25-30 1842
8vo, front wrap wrinkled/soiled with small tear, rear
wrap lacking, title page with small tear, contents with
light foxing, overall good copy, 39 pp. for Silliman’s
address and 36 pp. for Meeting Proceedings. This is
the 3rd AAGN report in its separate issue, which
is seldom found. Rare.
Price:
$80.00 (stock#AAGNsilliman)
[Rogers H. B.] Association of American Geologists
and Naturalists 1844 PROF. HENRY D. ROGER’S
ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE MEETING OF THE
ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS AND
NATURALISTS HELD IN WASHINGTON, MAY 1844
WITH AN ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT
THEIR MEETING [New York: Wiley & Putnam,
publishers] 8vo, in orig. wps, wps with some light
dust soiling else light wear, contents with light
toning/foxing and a very good, clean copy free of
stains or other marks. Contains 106 pp. (58 pp. for
Roger’s address and 48 for Meeting Proceedings).
Very rare. Price: $100.00
(stock#AAGNrogers1)
Association of American Geologists and Naturalists
1845 PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH ANNUAL
MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN
GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS HELD IN NEW
HAVEN CONN. APRIL 1845 8vo, in original wps,
some external wear with upper outer corner of front
wrap chipped, contents vg with light foxing, 87 pp.
with papers by J. H. Redfield, J. Barratt, J. Deane, C.
T. Jackson, C. U. Shepard and more. Rare.
Price: $135.00 (stock#AAGN6thprocc1)
Brown C. M. 1989 BENJAMIN SILLIMAN A LIFE IN THE
YOUNG REPUBLIC Princeton Univ. Press, 8vo, h/b,
dust jacket, like new, 377 pp., figures. Perhaps the
most concise biography of Silliman.
Price: $22.50 (stock#HST009A)
Buckland W. M. 1837 GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY
CONSIDERED WITH REFERENCE TO NATURAL
THEOLOGY [Philadelphia: Carey Lea & Blanchard,
publisher] two vols, complete, both in orig, cloth with
faded, chipped, orig. paper spine labels, some scuff/
rub marks to boards, small spot on spine of vol. 1,
contents are clean, minimal foxing and the large 60
inch long fold out hand colored cross-section of the
earth’s crust is present and very good. Vol. 1 with 618
pp; Vol. 2 with 129 pp., 87 plts. This book contains the
first illustration of a Connecticut Valley dinosaur
footprint and also the first published drawing of the
holotype of the ichnogenus Eubrontes, represented
by a fine, large folding plate. Scarce.
Price:
$350.00 (stock#Buckland1stUSc1)
Clarke J. M. 1923 JAMES HALL OF ALBANY
GEOLOGIST AND PALEONTOLOGIST 1811-1898 (2nd
printing) 8vo, gilt titles, light rubbing to extremities,
small private ownership stamp on rear paste down
else fine clean copy, 565 pp. + plts. Scarce.
Price:
$50.00 (stock#hallbioc1)
Conrad T. A. 1842 OBSERVATIONS ON THE SILURIAN
AND DEVONIAN SYSTEMS OF THE UNITED STATES
WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW ORGANIC REMAINS
Journal Philadelphia Acad. Nat. Science Vol. 8,
appears extracted text block, complete with plates,
from library of Henry Shaler Williams, some wear,
short marginal tears, overall vg copy of a rare report,
53 pp., 6 plts of fossils.
Price:
$60.00 (stock#IPConrad1)
Crosby W. O. 1880 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE
GEOLOGY OF EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS [Boston
Soc. of Nat. Hist. publisher] 8vo, in orig. cloth with
gilt spine title, some wear, fading to cloth with small
split along top of spine at gutter, evidence of label
removed from spine and front paste down, hinges
lightly tender but boards firm, contents clean, large
colored folding map has short closed tear, no paper
loss and is otherwise fine. With 286 pp., 5 plts + map.
Overall a good+ copy with contents vg to fine. Very
rare. Price:
$200.00 (stock#crosbybostonc1)
Cushman, H. W. 1838 REPORT ETC… RELATING TO
THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE with a
further communication by Augustus Gould,
Massachusetts House Document No. 26 for that year.
8vo, soiling/stain to pages but light, corner tear to title
page, total of 16 pp. (complete) and addressing the
merits for establishing a State-funded Geological
survey for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
(which unfortunately was never to be outside of
Hitchcock’s initial works). Scarce and of some
historical import. Price: $40.00 (stock#MAhouse1)
Dana J. D. 1856 AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE ALUMNI
OF YALE COLLEGE 8vo, orig. boards detached, worn,
title page and front fep detached, minor chips, stamps
and notations to margins of title page else contents
vg, 39 pp. + SECOND SUPPLEMENT TO DANA’S
MINERALOGY bound in at rear. Scarce.
Price:
$60.00 (stock#dana1)
Dawson J. W. 1868 ACADIAN GEOLOGY THE
GEOLOGICAL STRUCTURE ORGANIC REMAINS AND
MINERAL RESOURCES OF NOVA SCOTIA NEW
BRUNSWICK AND PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND royal
8vo, in orig. publishers cloth, some external wear/
rubbing to edges, spine ends frayed and a panel of
the spine cloth is hinged loose (though no loss to
cloth, easy repair), inner hinges partly split but boards
are firm, contents are clean, pages age-toned, the
pages are unopened and contents aside from
toning are fine. The folding colored map has one
panel with a separation, no loss and is otherwise very
good. Overall a good+ copy worthy of some
inexpensive repair. Price:
$150.00 (stock#Acadiangeologyc1)
Deane J. 1849 ILLUSTRATIONS OF FOSSIL
FOOTPRINTS OF THE VALLEY OF THE CONNECTICUT
contained in Memoirs of the American Academy of
Arts and Sciences 4(1), the complete volume offered
here. Royal 4to, wps with small spot, small chip to
paper spine cover else light wear, vg to fine, clean
copy, many pp. unopened. The Deane paper contains
10 pp. and 9 finely engraved plts of dinosaur
footprints. Other papers in the volume include
authors such as Asa Gray and Joseph Leidy. Rare.
Price: $200.00 (stock#AAASdeanec1)
Gerstner P. 1994 HENRY DARWIN ROGERS 1808–1866
Univ. Alabama Press, 8vo, dust jacket, like new, 311
pp. + figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#HST007A)
Gesner A. 1836 REMARKS ON THE GEOLOGY AND
MINERALOGY OF NOVA SCOTIA [Halifax: Gossip and
Coades, Time Office, publishers] 8vo, bound in older
blue cloth with gilt spine title, a few light spots to
boards along margins else exterior vg, contents with
moderate foxing per usual and also vg. Complete with
272 pp., folding frontis of Parrsboro; plate of Cape
Split and folding hand colored geological map. Rare.
Price: $600.00 (stock#GesnerNSc1)
Gilman D. C. 1899 THE LIFE OF JAMES DWIGHT DANA
[New York: Harper & Bros, publishers] 8vo, orig. red
cloth, light rubbing to extremities, minor scratch to
board else very good copy, contents fine with a
pencil notation and penciled signature. With 409 pp.,
plts, maps. A nice copy of the scarce 1st. ed. Price:
$60.00 (stock#dana2)
Hall James 1847 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME I. CONTAINING
DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE
LOWER DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM
EQUIVALENT OF THE LOWER SILURIAN ROCKS OF
EUROPE 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, spine top
frayed, small split along gutter with front board for 2.5
inches from top, hinges tight, light+ foxing to
preliminary pages, very light tide mark to text pages
but not obtuse, margin of some of the plate
description pages facing plates proper with light
foxing though the plates themselves are clean.
Overall a very good copy. With 338 pp., 88 fine
engraved plts. Price: $140.00 (stock#Hallv1c1)
Hall James 1852 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY
VOLUME II: CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE LOWER
MIDDLE DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM. (EQUIVALENT IN PART TO THE MIDDLE SILURIAN ROCKS OF EUROPE) 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, spine
cover split along front gutter and loosening to fold back (should be rebacked), faded stain
on cover that blends with color of boards, private ownership stamp on front fep, some wrinkling
to text but pages clean, plates with tide mark. Overall good
minus condition. With 362 pp., 85 engraved plts. Price: $100.00 (stock#Hallv2c1)
Hall James 1867 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME IV PART I
CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS AND FIGURES OF THE
FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG HAMILTON,
PORTAGE AND CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, base of
spine with half inch chip, small two inch split along
gutter of rear board at top, small private ownership
stamp on fep, text and plates clean, with 28 pp., 63
fine engraved plts. Very good copy.
Price: $150.00 (stock#Hallv4c1)
Hall James 1885 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V PART 1
LAMELLIBRANCHIATA II TEXT & PLATES,
CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS & FIGURES OF THE
DIMYARIA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG HAMILTON
PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original cloth
with some soiling but hard to see because of the dark
color of the cloth boards, inner front hinge partly
cracked but board holding firm, contents clean and
very good. Contains 561 pp. and 96 fine, engraved
plates.
Price: $125.00 (stock#Hallv5pt1pt2c1)
Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2
(TEXT) DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA,
PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original cloth, overall light wear/rubbing
contents clean and a very good copy with 561 pp., 96
plts.
Price: $80.00 (stock#Hallv5pt2txtc1)
Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2
(PLATES) DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA,
PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original cloth, exterior with some wear,
soiling, some rubbing to extremities, fep with period
signature, contents clean aside from very light corner
tide mark to some plates (faint and not obtuse). With
492 pp., 113 fine engraved plates.
Price:
$130.00 (stock#Hallv5pt2pltsc1)
Hall James 1892 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
VOLUME VIII BRACHIOPODA PART 1 4to, original
cloth with minor chips to spine gutter, some edge
wear, overall very good, contents clean with 367 pp.,
20 plts. Price: $100.00
(stock#Hallvol8pt1c1)
Hall James 1891 AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY
OF THE BRACHIOPODA INTENDED AS A HANDBOOK
FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS Ann. Rpt of the State
Geologist, New York, 2 vols complete, 4to, in original
cloth with gilt titles, cloth with a few spots and
faded/sunned from dust, small ownership initials on
fore edge, contents are clean, fine, unmarked. Vol. 1
with 223 pp., Vol. 2 with 267 pp., 54 plts of fossils
collated between the 2 volumes. Scarce.
Price:
$125.00 (stock#NY0501)
Hitchcock E. 1834 PLATES ILLUSTRATING THE
GEOLOGY AND SCENARY OF MASSACHUSETTS
[Amherst: S. & C. Adams, publisher]. Folio in original
boards which retain the original label, complete with
all 18 plates. The boards are worn and most of their
paper covers chipped away; the label has marginal
chips but overall is good. Contents have uneven
foxing: plates 3, 8-10 have moderate+ foxing; plates
4-7, 11-15 are clean or with light foxing. One plate is
trimmed down though looks to be from the publisher
and not a later manipulation. The hand colored plate
(entitled Autumn Scenary View of Amherst) which is
usually lacking has darkened margins but is clean
within the plate borders (i. e. would mat just fine for
framing). The folding charts at back are very good.
The large hand colored geologic map has two small
closed tears (no paper loss) where bound into volume
and else is fine. The map is the first complete
geological survey of a State and this atlas
accompanies Hitchcock's (1833) REPORT ON THE
GEOLOGY, MINERALOGY, BOTANY, AND ZOOLOGY
OF MASSACHUSETTS. Rare.
Price: $450.00 (stock#Hitchcockatlasc1)
Hitchcock E. 1841 FINAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY
OF MASSACHUSETTS: IN FOUR PARTS: 1,
ECONOMICAL GEOLOGY; II SCENOGRAPHICAL
GEOLOGY; III SCIENTIFIC GEOLOGY; IV
ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY in two volumes, complete.
Volume 1- spine rebacked, fraying/short tears at spine
ends, corners rubbed, pastedown with bookplate,
title with small blind stamp, some foxing to paste
down and prelim. pages else contents clean, 299 pp.,
14 plts, 53 figs. Volume 2- spine rebacked with small
tear along gutter at base, some external wear,
corners rubbed, small label on spine, small bookplate
on front pastedown, very light tide mark on some
page margins (not obtuse by any means), overall
contents are very good, 531 pp., 41 plts, 229 figs.
Overall a good+ set, complete with the large, hand-
colored folding Geologic Map of Massachusetts as
frontis of Vol. 1. The map has some short tears and
creases but when laid flat is very good.
Price:
$400.00 (stock#Hitchcock1841c1)
Hitchcock E. 1861 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
VERMONT: DESCRIPTIVE THEORETICAL ECONOMIC
AND SCENOGRAPHICAL complete in two vols. Both
in original cloth with gilt spine titles and emblem on
boards with some external wear. Volume 1 with
rubbed corners, split along rear gutter at spine but
boards holding, rear board with old stain/soiling that
affects rear pastedown and several pages of index,
else aside from bookplate on front pastedown and
small oval stamp on prelim. page after title, contents
clean. With 558 pp., 289 figs; Volume 2- with rubbed
corners, chips/tears to cloth along spine gutter,
contents very good with bookplate on front paste
down and small oval stamp on title page. With 430 pp.,
37 plts including hand colored Geologic Map of
Vermont, 76 figs. Overall, a good+ set. Scarce to find
with hand colored folding map, which usually has
been removed.
Price:
$325.00 (stock#VThitchcockset1)
Jackson C. T. 1840 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL
AND AGRICULTURAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF
RHODE ISLAND [Providence: B. Cranston & Co.,
publisher] 8vo in period marbled boards with leather
spine, corner tips rubbed through, some external
wear but not bad at all and this is a very good copy
with contents fine, clean and aside from a tasteful
period signature on free end paper, unmarked. With
312 pp., 7 plts, 14 figs, hand colored folding map and
cross section sheet. Rare. Price:
$300.00 (stock#JacksonRIc1)
Livingstone D. N. 1987 NATHANIEL SOUTHGATE
SHALER AND THE CULTURE OF AMERICAN SCIENCE
Univ. of Alabama Press, 8vo, h/b, dust jack as issued,
lightest wear, 395 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#HST008A)
Lyell C. 1846 ON THE EVIDENCE OF FOSSIL
FOOTPRINTS OF A QUADRUPED ALLIED TO THE
CHEIROTHERIUM IN THE COAL STRATA OF
PENNSYLVANIA American Jour. Science 2nd Series
Vol. 2(4) whole issue, in wps, vg copy.
Scarce. Price:
$45.00 (stock#AJS2(4)c1)
Meriden Scientific Association 1884-1898
TRANSACTIONS OF THE SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION
MERIDEN CONNECTICUT volumes 1 through 8,
complete and all published. All are 8vo, in wps, some
external wear, chips to wps, light stain to some
contents, some issues with loose wps, overall a
good+ set and exceedingly rare to find complete.
With diverse papers about the geology, local flora and
fauna of central Connecticut and includes several
famous papers by W. M. Davis on the geology and
structure of the Hanging Hills and vicinity and the
Meriden Volcano or ash-trap bed.
Price: $325.00 (stock#MeridenAssocset)
Newberry J. S. 1888 FOSSI FISHES AND FOSSIL
PLANTS OF THE TRIASSIC ROCKS OF NEW JERSEY
AND THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY USGS Monograph
#14 4to, orig. cloth a bit worn, some soiling, light
marginal stain to some page edges but not affecting
text or plates, small oval stamps indicate the vol.
ventured to Minnesota via France! Overall contents
are good-vg with 152 pp., 26 plts of Fossil fishes and
plants including many of Newberry, Redfield and
Hitchcock’s Type specimens. Scarce.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSM14c1)
Percival J. G. 1842 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT [New Haven: Osborn &
Baldwin, publisher] 8vo, original cloth, cloth has a
light varnish on spine, and aside from a small chip to
backstrip at mid-spine, just the tips of corners rubbed
through. Contents have light foxing, though the title
page has moderate foxing. The rare folding
Geological Map of Connecticut is present and very
good. With 495 pp. + map. Rare.
Price:
$350.00 (stock#CTpercivalc1)
Phelps R. H. 1876 NEWGATE OF CONNECTICUT ITS
ORIGIN AND EARLY HISTORY 8vo, orig. blue
publishers cloth with gilt title, corners rubbed
through, overall some external wear, inner hinges
partly split but boards firm, overall good+ copy,
contents have a few spots on preliminary pp. else are
vg. With 117 pp., frontis plate and fig.
Price:
$65.00 (stock#Newgatec1)
Rogers H. B. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF
PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Thompson & Clark,
publishers] 8vo, orig. paper wps which have some
minor chips to margins and period signature, contents
clean, a few pp. with uneven trim from printer else a
vg copy with 93 pp., folding chart. Rare.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PArogers2ndAR)
Rogers H. B. 1840 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF
PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: William D. Boas,
publisher] 8vo, no wps and appears to have been
removed from a bound legislative document volume,
title and last pp. loose with short tear, no loss to
paper, overall light foxing, contents vg and the upper
page corners have a pagination inked in period script,
reflecting that of the separate issue of the report. With
215 pp. Price:
$65.00 (stock#PArogers4thAR)
Rogers H. B. 1842 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF
PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Henlock and Bratton,
publisher] 8vo, no wps and appears to have been
removed from a bound legislative document volume,
slightly trimmed, overall light foxing, contents very
good and the upper page cornersm have a pagination
inked in period script, reflecting that of the separate
issue of the report. With 29 pp.
Price: $50.00 (stock# PArogers6thAR)
Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA
– A GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volumes 1 and 2 (lacks
rare atlas per usual). Both in original cloth with gilt
spine titles and embossed emblem on boards,
Volume 1with corners rubbed, small tear to top of
spine cloth, some external wear, private ownership
bookplate on front pastedown, contents clean, very
good overall, 586 pp., hand colored frontis, 32 plts,
136 figs; Volume 2 with split along gutter at spine,
boards holding, spine ends frayed by short tears,
contents clean with 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. A very
good to fine set for contents and a good+ set overall.
Scarce. Price:
$400.00 (stock#RogersPAsetc1)
Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA
– A GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volume 2 only. Original
cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed emblem on
boards, rear board detached, some external wear with
rubbed corners, bookplate on pastedown else
contents clean, 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs.
Price:
$200.00 (stock#RogersPAvol2)
Sidar J. W. 1976 GEORGE HAMMELL COOK A LIFE IN
AGRICULTURE AND GEOLOGY 1818-1889 Rutgers
Unv. Press, 8vo, dust jacket, light wear, very good
with 282 pp. + figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#HST001A)
Silliman B. 1822 A TOUR TO QUEBEC IN THE AUTUMN
OF 1819 [London: Sir Richard Philips & Co, publisher]
8vo, in modern marbled boards with quarter cloth, gilt
spine title, light foxing to contents and a very good
copy with 128 pp., 4 plts. A nice copy.
Price:
$100.00 (stock#sillimanquebecc1)
Wilson L. G. 1998 LYELL IN AMERICA
TRANSATLANTIC GEOLOGY
1841 – 1853 John
Hopkins Unv. Press, 8vo, dj, new, 429 pp., figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#HST004A)
REGIONAL WORKS AND RELATED
TITLES
Adams G. I. et al. 1904 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF THE
UNTIED STATES USGS Bulletin 223 orig. front wp,,
rear wp lacking, cloth binders tape along spine,
contents clean, vg copy with much on gypsum and
related minerals from California New York Michigan
and elsewhere. With 129 pp., 21 plts, 32 figs.
Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB223P)
Arnold C. A. 1952 OBSERVATIONS ON FOSSIL
PLANTS FROM THE DEVONIAN OF EASTERN NORTH
AMERICA PART 6- XENOCLADIA MEDULLOSINA
ARNOLD Unv. Michigan Cont. Paleontology 9(10) 8vo,
wraps, little to no wear, 13 pp., 2 pls, 1 figs.
Price:
$6.00 (stock#PB0001)
Barnes P. 1885 THE PRESENT TECHNICAL
CONDITION OF THE STEEL INDUSTRY IN THE
UNITED STATES 1885 USGS Bulletin #25 archival wps,
contents clean, 85 pp.
Price:$8.00
(stock#USGSB025P)
Barosh P. J. and Moore G. E. Jr. 1988 THE PAXTON
GROUP OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW ENGLAND USGS
Bull. #1814 wps, ex-lib else vg, 18 pp., 5 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USGSB1814c1)
Bastin E. S. 1910 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE
FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES USGS
Bulletin #420 no wp, light stain to margin, g+ copy, 85
pp., 8 plts. Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSB420P)
Cameron B. (ed) 1979 CARBONIFEROUS BASNS OF
SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND Guidebook #5, 9th Inter.
Congress of Carboniferous Stratigraphy and Geology,
8vo, wps with small stamp else vg copy, 170 pp.,
scores of figs covering Narragansett, Boston,
Worcester and other basin of New England. Now
scarce. Price:
$32.00 (stock#RI025)
Dale T. N. 1906 SLATE DEPOSITS AND SLATE
INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin
275 archival wps, ex-lib., some wear, vg, 154 pp., 25
plts, 15 figs and much on slate quarries of New York &
Pennsylvania. Price: $14.00
(stockUSGSB275P)
Dale T. N. 1908 THE CHIEF COMMERCIAL GRANITES
OF MASSACHUSETTS NEW HAMPSHIRE AND RHODE
ISLAND USGS Bulletin 354 archival wraps else vg
copy, 228 pp., 9 plts, 27 figs. A scarce classic report
on New England granite quarries and industry.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB354A) Dale T. N. et al. 1914 SLATE IN THE UNITED STATES
USGS Bulletin #586 wps with light+ wear, bound by
archival cloth tape, contents clean and vg, 220 pp., 26
plts, 18 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB586P)
Darton N. H. 1896 ARTESIAN WELL PROSPECTS IN
THE ATLANTIC COASTAL PLAIN REGION USGS
Bulletin 138 archival wps, some wear, vg, 232 pp., 19
plts and 8 figs. Darton’s classic on Atlantic Coastal
Plain stratigraphy & artesian water resources &
theory. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB138c1)
Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND
CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED
STATES USGS Bulletin 522 wps with faded stamp,
mm chips to paper spine ends, overall light wear, vg
copy, 401 pp., 19 plts, 2 figs. Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB522P)
Grover N. C. et al. 1923 SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF
THE UNITED STATES 1919-1920 PART 1- NORTH
ATLANTIC SLOPE DRAINAGE BASINS USGS Water
Supply Paper #501, wps, spine rough, light wear,
contents vg, 330 pp., 1 plt.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSW501c1)
Hem J. D. 1970 STUDY AND INTERPRETATION OF
THE CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF NATURAL
WATER USGS Water Supply Paper #1473 wps, fine
copy, 363 pp., 1 plt, 51 figs.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#WSP1473c1)
Klein G. D. (ed) 1968 LATE PALEOZOIC AND
MESOZOIC CONTINENTAL SEDIMENTATION
NORTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA GSA Spec. Paper
#106 wps, light wear, vg copy, 309 pp., many figs.
Scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#GSASP106c1)
Leith C. K. 1905 ROCK CLEAVAGE USGS Bulletin 239
in stiff wraps, ex-lib. copy, contents vg and otherwise
clean with 216 pp., 27 plts, 40 figs.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB239P)
LeTourneau P. M. and Olsen P. E. (eds.) 2003 THE
GREAT RIFT VALLEYS OF PANGEA IN EASTERN
NORTH AMERICA 2 vols. 4to, h/b and new, fine
copies. VOLUME 1- TECTONICS, STRUCTURE, AND
VOLCANISM 240 pp., 103 figs; VOLUME 2-
SEDIMENTOLOGY, STRATIGRAPHY, AND
PALEONTOLOGY 268 pp., 219 figs. Includes papers on
Jurassic insects from New England (by yours truly),
Mesozoic Basalts, Stratigraphy, dinosaur footprints
and more. In print for $195/set. Price:
$75.00 (stock#CUP1c1)
Lohman S. W. 1972 DEFINITIONS OF SELECTED
GROUND WATER TERMS REVISIONS AND
CONCEPTUAL REFINEMENTS USGS Water Supply
Paper #1988 wps, fine copy, 21 pp.
Price:
$5.00 (stock#WSP1988c1)
Newberry J. S. 1893 THE PALEOZOIC FISHES OF
NORTH AMERICA U. S. Geological Survey Monograph
#16 in brown cloth as issued, light rubbing/wear, vg
copy with 340 pp., 53 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.
Price: $110.00 (stock#USGSM16A)
Ries H. et al. 1922 HIGH-GRADE CLAYS OF THE
EASTERN UNITED STATES WITH NOTES ON SOME
WESTERN CLAYS USGS Bulletin 708 wps coming
loose else contents vg and internally clean, 314 pp.,
30 plts, 38 figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB708A)
Ruedemann, R. 1934 PALEOZOIC PLANKTON OF
NORTH AMERICA GSA Memoir #2 8vo, gilt cloth, light
wear, ex-lib. else fine with 141 pp., 26 plates, 6 figs.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#GSA002P)
Ruedemann, R. 1946 GRAPTOLITES OF NORTH
AMERICA GSA Memoir #19 cloth light wear, private
ownership signature else very good++ with 652 pp.,
92 plts, 1 fig. Ruedemann’s classic treatise on the
subject, well-illustrated and scarce.
Price: $45.00 (stock#GSA015A)
Russell I. C. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: THE
NEWARK SYSTEM USGS Bulletin #85 archival wps
else vg, 344 pp., 13 plts, 4 figs.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB085P)
Sando W. J. 1974 CHECKLIST OF NORTH AMERICAN
LATE PALEOZOIC CORAL SPECIES (COELENTERATA
ANTHOZOA) USGS Bull. #1387 wps with small stain,
ex-lib. else vg, contents clean, 36 pp.
Price:
$5.00 (stock#IPA027)
Schuchert C. 1915 REVISION OF PALEOZOIC
STELLEROIDEA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO
NORTH AMERICAN ASTEROIDEA USNM Bulletin #88
8vo, no wps, spine rebound with tape, vg copy with
311 pp., 38 plts of fossil starfish. One of the most
important monographs on fossil starfish published.
Very scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#IPE028A)
Van Hise C. R. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS:
ARCHAEN AND ALGONKIAN USGS Bulletin #86 wps
pasted on bds, some wear, presentation copy
inscribed on wp, contents vg 546 pp., 12 plts.
Scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB086c1)
Walters R. C. S. 1962 DAM HYDROLOGY [London:
Butterworths, publ.] green leather with gilt spine title,
corner bumped else vg, clean, 335 pp., 253 figs. A
classic ref. Price:
$20.00 (stock#HY025c1)
Ward L. F. 1905 STATUS OF THE MESOZOIC FLORAS
OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Monograph #48 orig.
brown cloth, ghost outline on pastedown were small
label was removed, small discoloration area to fore
edge of some pages in vol. 2 but doesn’t effect plates,
vg to near fine, clean set with 615 pp., 11 figs in Vol. 1
and Vol. 2 with 119 plts of fossil plants.
Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSM049P)
Walcott C. D. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS
CAMBRIAN USGS Bulletin #81 archival wps else vg
copy with 447 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB081c1)
Weed W. H. 1911 COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE
APPALACHIAN STATES USGS Bull. #455 no wps,
short tear to title page corner (no loss) else vg,
removed from bound vol. of USGS Bulls. With 166 pp.,
5 plts and 32 figs covering the history and
development of copper mines across the eastern
United States and including discussion of many of the
colonial mines.
Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSB455c1)
White, C. A. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS:
CRETACEOUS U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin #82
orig. front wp pasted on archival wps, contents vg
with 273 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB082c1)
Williams H. S. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS
DEVONIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS USGS Bulletin #80
marbled boards, some wear, W. H. Hobbs copy,
contents vg with 279 pp. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB080A)
CONNECTICUT
EARLY SURVEYS
Percival J. G. 1842 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT [New Haven: Osborn &
Baldwin, publisher] 8vo, original cloth, cloth has a
light varnish on spine, and aside from a small chip to
backstrip at mid-spine, just the tips of corners rubbed
through. Contents have light foxing, though the title
page has moderate foxing. The rare folding
Geological Map of Connecticut is present and very
good. With 495 pp. + map. Rare.
Price:
$350.00 (stock#CTpercivalc1)
CONNECTICUT GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS (Single Bulletins- see farther
below for bound volumes of bulletins)
#4 Loughlin G. F. 1905 THE CLAYS AND CLAY
INIDUSTRIES OF CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, vg,
121 pp. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB004c1)
#6 Rice W. N. and Gregory H. E. 1906 MANUAL OF
THE GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT wps with wear, ex-
lib, contents toward rear with dog-eared page corners
overall good copy with 273 pp. 31 plts, 22 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB6c1) #7 Gregory H. E. and Robinson H. H. 1907
PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL MAP OF CONNECTICUT
wps, light wear, vg, 39 pp., lacks map, but an
important reference on The State’s geology updated
from Percival’s original synthesis. Scarce.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#CTB7c2)
#8 Gergory H. E. 1907 BIBLIOGRAPHY CONNECTICUT
GEOLOGY wps with signature of J. C. Branner, light
wear, vg, 123 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB8c1) #13
Barrell J. and Loughlin G. F. 1910 THE
LITHOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT wps light crease else
vg, 207 pp. Price:
$15.00 (stock#CTB13c1)
#15 White E. A. 1910 SECOND REPORT HYMENIALES
OF CONNECTICUT wps w/ soiling some wear,
contents vg unaffected, ex-lib. copy else vg, 70 pp.,
28 plts of mushrooms. Rather scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB15c1) #16 Britton W. E. and Walden B. H. 1911 GUIDE
TO
THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT wps with stamp,
some wear and faded stamp to front wrap, contents
vg, with 169 pp. 11 plts, 66 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB16c1) #17 FOURTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY 1909-1910 wps, fine
copy, 31 pp. Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB17c1)
#18 Eastman C. R. 1911 TRIASSIC FISHES OF
CONNECTICUT wps with small stamp else light wear,
small spot of soiling on some page margins else vg,
75 pp., 11 plts, 8 figs. Scarce and a classic report.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CTB18c1)
#19 Coe W. R. 1912 ECHINODERMS OF
CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, fine unmarked copy,
152 pp. 32 plts, 29 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB019c1) #21 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY FIFTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1911-1912 wps,
fine copy, 27 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB021c1)
#22 Britton W. E. 1916 THE HYMENOPTERA OR
WASP-LIKE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT black cloth,
light wear, ex-lib else vg, 822 pp., 10 plts. Scarce.
Price:
$32.00 (stock#CTB22c1) #23 Barrell J. 1915 CENTRAL CONNECTICUT IN THE
GEOLOGIC PAST wps with call number inked else
light wear, vg copy with 44 pp. + several figures. A
classic on Connecticut Valley Geology.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB023c1)
#24 Lull R. S. 1915 TRIASSIC LIFE IN THE
CONNECTICUT VALLEY wps with small chip and tear
at spine, small spot and priv. ownership stamp on
rear wp, contents clean, 285 pp., 12 plts, 136 figs. A vg
copy of Lull’s classic revision of Hitchcock’s
original classification of CT Valley dinosaur and other
footprints that includes discussion of all the other
fossil groups common to these strata. Scarce as 1st
ed. Price:
$45.00 (stock#CT024c1) #25 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY SIXTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1913-1914 wp
corners chipped, else light wear, vg copy with 24 pp.
Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB025c1)
#27 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY SEVENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1915-1916
wps, fine copy, 17 pp.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#CTB027c1)
#28 Kunkel B. W. 1918 THE ARTHROSTRACA OF
CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, vg, 261 pp. + figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#CTB28c1) #29 Ward F. 1920 THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF
THE NEW HAVEN REGION CONNECTICUT front wp
with minor chips, rear wrap torn, contents with light
wear, overall g+ to vg copy complete with fold out
pocket map. Contains 78 pp., 9 plts and 17
figures.. Price:
$20.00 (stock#CTB029c1) #30 Harvey R. S. 1920 DRAINAGE MODIFICATIONS
AND GLACIATION IN THE DANBURY REGION
CONNECTICUT wps with signature else fine copy, 59
pp 5 plts 10 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB030c1) #31
Britton W. E. 1920 CHECK LIST OF THE INSECTS
OF CONNECTICUT wps with some wear and coming
loose at spine, paper spine cover with some chips,
contents vg and clean, 397 pp. and period clipping on
Cicadas loosely inserted, as found when I obtained
the volume. Price: $25.00
(stock#CTB031c1)
#32 NINTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY 1919-1920 wps, fine
unmarked copy with 17 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB032c1) #35 CTGNHS 1924 TENTH AND ELEVENTH BIENNIAL
REPORTS OF THE CTGNHS 1921-1924 wp with crease
else vg, 17 pp. Price: $8.00
(stock#CTB035c1) #36 Hunt W. R. 1926 THE UREDINALES OR RUSTS OF
CONNECTICUT wraps, light wear, fine unmarked
copy, 198 pp., 2 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB036c1) #38 TWELFTH BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY 1925-1926 wps, fine
copy with 19 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB032c1)
#40 Agar W. M. and Cairns R. A. 1927 THE GEOLOGY
OF THE SHEPAUG AQUEDUCT TUNNEL LITCHFIELD
COUNTY CONNECTICT wps with signature else light
wear, vg, 38 pp., 8 plts incl. colored map and cross-
section.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB40c1)
#41 Rice W. N. and Foye W. G. 1927 GUIDE TO THE
GEOLOGY OF MIDDLETOWN CONNECTICUT AND
VICINITY wps with old tape on spine, some wear,
contents vg, 137 pp 3 plts and 33 figs. Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB041c2) #45 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY THIRTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1927-1928
wps, light wear, vg unmarked copy, 32 pp., 3
portrait plates of Gregory, Rice and Robinson.
Price: $12.00 (stock#CTB045c1) #46 Sharp H. S. 1929 THE PHYSICAL HISTORY
OF
THE CONNECTICUT SHORELINE minor chips to wps
else overall light wear, vg copy with 97 pp 8 plts, 29
figs. Price:
$22.00 (stock#CTB046c1) #47 Flint R. F. 1930 THE GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT wps soiled, spine taped, light to
moderate wear to contents map lacking, overall
good+ copy with 294 pp 64 plts, 42 figs. Scarce.
Price:
$20.00 (stock#CTB047c1)
#48 Harger E. B. et al. 1930 ADDITIONS TO THE
FLORA OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine unmarked copy
with 94 pp. Price:
$20.00 (stock#CTB048c1) #49 Buttrick P. L. 1930 PUBLIC AND SEMI-PUBLIC
LANDS OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine copy, 151 pp., 13
maps, 6 figs. Price: $25.00
(stock#CTB049c1) #50 CTGNHS 1931 FOURTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT
OF CTGNHS 1929-1930 wps, fine copy, 26 pp.
Price: $8.00 (stock#CTB050c1) #52 CTGNHS 1933 FIFTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT
OF
CTGNHS 1931-1932 wps, fine copy, 14 pp. with
contemporary letter from the Survey pertaining to the
Bulletin loosely inserted.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#CTB052c1) #53 Goodwin G. G. 1935 THE MAMMALS OF
CONNECTICUT mildly ex-lib. else vg, contents fine
with 221 pp., 33 plates, most of which are artwork of
mammals, ranging from Opossum to Dolphins, and 19
figs. Scarce. Price: $40.00
(stock#CTB053c1) #56 Moore F. H. 1935 MARBLES AND LIMESTONES
OF CONNECTICUT wps with some wear, light stain
with more significant stain and minor damage to outer
margin of some pages affecting text. Overall a good
(-) copy of a scarce work, with 56 pp and 14 plts.
Price:
$14.00 (stock#CTB056c1) #60 Kaston B. J. 1938 ADDITIONS TO THE CHECK-
LIST OF THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT FIRST
SUPPLEMENT TO BULLETIN 31. CHECK-LIST OF THE
SPIDERS OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine, clean,
unmarked copy with 201 pp. Scarce.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#CTB060c1)
#61 Kirk J. M. 1939 THE WEATHER AND CLIMATE OF
CONNECTICUT wps with signature else vg copy, 242
pp. Scarce. Price:
$15.00 (stock#CTB61c1)
#66 TWENTIETH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY By Troxell E. L. 1942
wps signed by author, vg, 19 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB066c1) #67 TWENTY FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY By TroxellE. L. 1944
wps, light wear vg, 15 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB067c1) #76 Cameron E. N. 1951 PRELIMINARY REPORT
ON
THE GEOLOGY OF THE MT. PROSPECT COMPLEX
wps, light wear, vg copy, 44 pp, 11 plates including
three pocket maps.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB076c1)
#73 Krynine P. D. 1950 PETROLOGY STRATIGRAPHY
AND ORIGIN OF THE TRIASSIC SEDIMENTARY
ROCKS OF CONNECTICUT wps with signature else
light wear, vg, 247 pp., 29 plts, 41 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CTB073c1) #77 Sohon J. A. and Winchell A. N. 1951
CONNECTICUT MINERALS name on wp else light
wear, very good, 133 pp. documenting all of the then-
known classic mineral localities of Connecticut.
Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CTB077c1)
#84 Rodgers J. et al. 1959 EXPLANATORY TEXT FOR
PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL MAP OF CONNECTICUT
1956 wps, Sid Ash’s copy with signature, vg, 64 pp
map in pocket, 3 figs. A must have for anyone that
seriously studies Connecticut geology as it provides
one of the view comprehensive overviews into the
time gap between late 19th century and
contemporary studies.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#CTB084c1) #88 Sclar C. B. 1958 THE PRESTON GABBRO AND
THE ASSOCIATED METAMORPHIC GNEISSES NEW
LONDON COUNTY CONNECTICUT 8vo wrpas with
faded stamp else fine, 196 pp. 28 plts.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB088c1)
#94 Ellis C. W. 1962 MARINE SEDIMENTARY
ENVIRONMENTS IN THE VICINITY OF THE NORWALK
ISLANDS CONNECTICUT light wear, ex-lib else vg, 94
pp., figs, maps in pocket.
Price:
$15.00 (stock#CTB94c1) #99 Brumbach J. J. 1965 THE CLIMATE OF
CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, fine copy 215 pp., 65
figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#CTB099c1) #105 Thomson K. S. et al. 1978 SALTWATER FISHES
OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine copy, 186 pp., 128 figs.
Nice. Price:
$15.00 (stock#CTB105c1)
BOUND BULLETINS- These contain the above
CTGNHS Bulletins but bound together in usually
sequential series of 2-6 Bulletins, in black cloth as
issued.
BULLETINS #1-5 1905. light wear ex-lib, contents vg
and include: Bull. #1- FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF
THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL
AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF CONNECTICUT
1903-1904; Bull. #2- A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE
PRTOZOA OF THE FRESH WATERS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #3 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON
THE HYMENIALES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull #4- THE
CLAYS AND CLAY INDUSTRIES OF CONNECTICUT;
Bull #5- THE USTILAGINEAE OR SMUTS OF
CONNECTICUT. Price:
$40.00 (stock#CTBbd1-5c1)
BULLETINS #6-12 some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull #6- MANUAL OF THE GEOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #7- PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL
MAP OFCONNECTICUT; Bull. #8- BIBLIOGRAPHY OF
THE GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #9- some
external wear, ex-lib, contents vg. SECOND BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF
CONNECTICUT 1905-1906; Bull. #10- A PRELIMINARY
REPORT ON THE ALGAE OF THE FRESH WATERS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #11 THE BRYOPHYTES OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #12- THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF
CONNECTICUT 1907-1908.
Price: $45.00 (stock#CTBbd6-12c1)
BULLETINS #13-15. some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #13- THE LITHOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #14- CATALOGUE OF THE
FLOWERING PLANTS AND FERNS OF CONNECTICUT
GROWING WITHOUT CULTIVATION; Bull. #15-
SECOND REPORT ON THE HYMENIALES OF
CONNECTICUT. Price: $35.00 (stock#CT13-15bdc1)
BULLETINS #16-21. some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #16- GUIDE TO THE INSECTS OF
CONNECTICUT - PART I: GENERAL INTRODUCTION;
PART II: THE EUPLEXOPTERA AND ORTHOPTERA OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #17- FOURTH BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull #18- TRIASSIC FISHES OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull #19- ECHINODERMS OF
CONNECTICUT; BULL. #20- THE BIRDS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #21- FIFTH BIENNIAL REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
OF CONNECTICUT 1911-1912.
Price:
$50.00 (stock#CT16-21bdc1)
BULLETINS #23-32. some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #23- CENTRAL CONNECTICUT IN
THE GEOLOGIC PAST; Bull. #24- TRIASSIC LIFE OF
THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY; Bull. #25- STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
SIXTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1913-1914; Bull. 26- STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
SEVENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1915-1916; Bull. #27-
STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY EIGTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1917-1918 Bull.
#28- THE ARTHROSTRACA OF CONNECTICUT; Bull.
#29- THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF THE NEW
HAVEN REGION; Bull. #30- DRAINAGE
MODIFICATION AND GLACIATION IN THE DANBURY
REGION CONNECTICUT; Bull. #31- CHECK LIST OF
THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull #32 STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
NINTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1919-1920.
Price: $60.00 (stock#CT23-32bdc1)
BULLETINS #36-42 some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #36- THE UIREDINALES OR RUSTS
OF CONNECTICUT AND THE OTHER NEW ENGLAND
STATES; Bull. #37- CATALOGUE OF THE LICHENS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #38- TWELFTH BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
1925-16; Bull. #39- GUIDE TO THE INSECTS OF
CONNECTICUT PART V: THE ODONATA OR
DRAGONFLIES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #40- THE
GEOLOGY OF THE SHEPAUG AQUEDUCT TUNNEL
LITCHFIELD COUNTY CONNECTICUT; Bull. #41-
GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF MIDDLETOWN
CONNECTICUT AND VICINITY; Bull. #42- THE ALGAE
OF CONNECTICUT.
Price:
$60.00 (stock#CT36-42bdc1)
BULLETINS #43-48. Bull. #43- THE LIFE FORMS OF
CONNECTICUT PLANTS AND THEIR SIGNIFICANCE IN
RELATION TO CLIMATE; Bull. #44- REPORT ON THE
WATER RESOURCES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #45-
13TH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL
HISTORY SURVEY, 1927-1923; Bull. #46- THE
PHYSICAL HISTORY OF THE CONNECTICUT
SHORELINE Bull. #47- THE GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT (INCLUDES MAP); Bull. #48-
ADDITIONS TO THE FLORA OF CONNECTICUT.
Price:
$40.00 (stock#CT43-48bdc1)
Bulletin #51; 53-58; 60; 62, bound together. some
external wear, ex-lib, contents vg. Bull. 51- THE
MINERALS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #53- THE
MAMMALS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #54- THE
REPTILES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #55- THE
PETROLOGY OF THE PROSPECT PORPHYRITIC
GNEISS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #56 MARBLES AND
LIMESTONES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #57- THE
AMPHIBIA OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. 58- THE WEST
WALL OF THE NEW ENGLAND TRIASSIC LOWLAND;
Bull #60- ADDITIONS TO THE CHECKLIST OF THE
INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT, SUPPLEMENT TO BULL.
31; CHECKLIST OF THE SPIDERS OF CONNECTICUT.
Price
$60.00 (stock#CT5162bdc1)
CTGNHS/NEIGC GUIDEBOOKS GUIDEBOOK #4 Hubert J. F. et al. 1978 GUIDE TO
MESOZOIC REDBEDS OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT
printed wps and spiral bound, fine copy.
Price:
$25.00 (stock#CTGB#4c1) GUIDEBOOK #5 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELDTRIPS IN
CONNECTICUT AND SOUTH CENTRAL
MASSACHUSETTS, NEW ENGLAND
INTERCOLLEGIATE GEOLOGICAL CONFERENCE
1982 4to, thick spiral bound, some separation of rear
wrap else light wear, light markings to cover,
contents clean. Includes four (4) important
paleontology and geology papers on the Connecticut
Valley Triassic - Jurassic ; four (4) glacial
geology papers; and ten (10) papers on the geology
of eastern Connecticut, each with road log and field
trip stop descriptions.
Price: $30.00 (stock#CTGB5c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS Davis W. M. 1898 THE TRIASSIC FORMATION
OF
CONNECTICUT extracted from 18th USGS ANN. RPT.
4to, extract neatly bound with archival tape, very
good and clean copy complete with large folding
bedrock map and cross section sheet of the
Hartford basin in the Connecticut River Valley.
With 191 pp., 20 plts, 52 figs. Price:
$30.00 (stock#CT003c1) Hobbs W. H. 1901 THE NEWARK SYSTEM OF THE
POMPERAUG VALLEY CONNECTICUT extracted from
21st USGS ANN. RPT. 4to extract, spine neatly
taped and a very good and clean copy complete with
double paged colored bedrock map of the Pomperaug
basin. Contains 155 pp., 17 plts and 59 figs. A nice
work with engraved views of East Hill and the
Orenaug Hills and many Small sketch maps particular
to Southbury and Woodbury.
Price:
$30.00 (stock#CT004c1)
BULLETINS #117 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY
OF CONNECTICUT archival wps else vg copy, 67 pp.
Scarce. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB117P)
#484 Dale T. N. and Gregory H. E. 1911 THE GRANITES
OF CONNECTICUT red cloth as limited issue by the
Survey, light edge wear else fine, 137 pp., 7 plts and
12 figs covering the major granite intrusives including
Stonington Granite Nonewaug Granite and others
across the State.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSB484A)
#492 Loughlin G. F. 1912 THE GABBROS AND
ASSOCIATED ROCKS AT PRESTON CONNECTICUT
wps, fine clean copy, 158 pp., 14 plates and 18 figs.
A scarce report on the New Preston -North Stonington
region. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB492c3)
#1042-Q Stugard F. Jr. 1958 PEGMATITES OF THE
MIDDLETOWN AREA CONNECTICUT USGS Bulletin
1042-Q 8vo, wraps with faded stamp else fine copy,
61 pp 2 plts, 2 figs. Scarce.
Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSB1042q)
#1389 Peper J. D. et al. 1975 STRATIGRAPHIC AND
STRUCTURAL RELATIONSHIPS OF THE BRIMFIELD
GROUP IN NORTHEAST-CENTRAL CONNECTICUT
AND ADJACENT MASSACHUSETTS wps light wear,
vg, 31 pp., 3 plts, 13 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB1389c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS FOLIO I-764-A Pessel F. Jr. and Hildreth C. T. 1972
UNCONSOLIDATED MATERIALS HARTFORD NORTH
QUADRANGLE CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, fine.
Price:
$5.00 (MapI764ac1)
MAP GQ-165 Hanshaw P. M. and Snyder G. L. 1962
SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE NORWICH
QUADRANGLE CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map
fine. Price:
$5.00 (MapGQ165c1) MAP GQ-176 Goldsmith R. 1962 SURFICIAL
GEOLOGY OF THE NEW LONDON QUADRANGLE
CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map fine.
Price:
$5.00 (MapGQ176c1) MAP GQ 392 Dixon H. R. and Shaw C. E. Jr. 1965
GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SCOTLAND QUADRANGLE
CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map fine.
Price:
$5.00 (MapGQ392c1) MAP I-1524 Goldsmith R. 1985 BEDROCK GEOLOGY
MAP OF OLD MYSTIC AND PART OF THE MYSTIC
QUADRANGLES CONNECTICUT NEW YORK AND
RHODE ISLAND map in sleeve, map fine.
Price: $5.00 (MapI1524c1)
OTHER CONNECTICUT GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS
Bateman A. M. 1923 PRIMARY CHALCOCITE, BRISTOL
COPPER MINE, CONNECTICUT Offprint from Econ.
Geol. 18(2) wps with number else light wear, vg,
clean copy, 44 pp. + figs. Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CT002) Chapman R. W. 1965 STRATIGRAPHY AND
PETROLOGY OF THE HAMPDEN BASALT IN
CENTRAL CONNECTICUT CTGNHS Rpt. Invest. #3
8vo, title wps, vg copy, 38 pp., 19 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#CT003)
Cook T. A. 1932 GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT 8vo,
orig. cloth, light wear, contents clean, vg copy, 112
pp., 48 figs, folding frontis map. Scarce.
Price:
$32.00 (stock#CTcookc1)
Longwell C. R. et al. 1933 INTERNATIONAL
GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS 16TH SESSION EASTERN
NEW YORK AND SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND 8vo,
wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 116 p., figs and maps.
Price:
$20.00 (stock#CT005c1)
Meriden Scientific Association 1884-1898
TRANSACTIONS OF THE SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION
MERIDEN CONNECTICUT volumes 1 through 8,
complete and all published. All are 8vo, in wps, some
external wear, chips to wps, light stain to some
contents, some issues with loose wps, overall a
good+ set and exceedingly rare to find complete.
With diverse papers about the geology, local flora and
fauna of central Connecticut and includes several
famous papers by W. M. Davis on the geology and
structure of the Hanging Hills and vicinity and the
Meriden Volcano or ash-trap bed.
Price:
$325.00 (stock#MeridenAssocset)
MERIDEN SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY 1891 TRANSACTIONS
VOLUME 4, 1889-1890 wps with chip, dampstain to
contents, overall good, 99 pp. With various papers on
natural history, one on the CT Topographic Survey.
Price:
$25.00 (stock#CT004)
Newberry J. S. 1888 FOSSI FISHES AND FOSSIL
PLANTS OF THE TRIASSIC ROCKS OF NEW JERSEY
AND THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY USGS Monograph
#14 4to, orig. cloth a bit worn, some soiling, light
marginal stain to some page edges but not affecting
text or plates, small oval stamps indicate the vol.
ventured to Minnesota via France! Overall contents
are good-vg with 152 pp., 26 plts of fossil fishes and
plants including many of Newberry, Redfield and
Hitchcock’s Type specimens. Scarce.
Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSM14c1)
Phelps R. H. 1876 NEWGATE OF CONNECTICUT ITS
ORIGIN AND EARLY HISTORY 8vo, orig. blue
publishers cloth with gilt title, corners rubbed
through, overall some external wear, inner hinges
partly split but boards firm, overall good+ copy,
contents have a few spots on preliminary pp. else are
vg. With 117 pp., frontis plate and fig. Price:
$65.00 (stock#Newgatec1)
Schaeffer B. and McDonald N. G. 1978 REDFIELDIID
FISHES FROM TRIASSIC-LIASSIC NEWARK
SUPERGROUP OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA AMNH
Bull. 159(4) wps with initials of former owner else vg,
43 pp., 20 figs. A classic study in dire need of
revision. Price: $20.00 (stock#VPFschmcd1c1)
Schaeffer B. et al. 1975 PTYCHOLEPIS MARSHI
NEWBERRY, A CHONDOSTREAN FISH FROM THE
NEWARK GROUP Fieldiana: Geology 33(12) 8vo, wps,
light wear, vg copy, 28 pp., 6 plts + figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#VPFschmcd2c1)
Schuchert C. 1914 MAMMUT AMERICANUM IN
CONNECTICUT WITH A NOTE ON THE FARMINGTON
SPECIMEN BY PROFESSOR LULL offprint from Amer.
Jour. Science [3rd Ser.] 37: 321-330 wps, spine a bit
rough but bound over with archival tape else vg,
providing a history of all known occurrences of
Mammoths in Connecticut with emphasis on the
specimen excavated on the grounds of Hill-Stead
Museum. Scarce. Price: $6.00 (stock#VPM001A)
White S. E. 1947 TWO TILLS AND THEIR
DEVELOPMENT OF GLACIAL DRAINAGE IN THE
VICINITY OF STAFFORD SPRINGS, CONNECTICUT
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci, 4th Series, signature on
wrap of former State Geologist, vg copy.
Price:
$4.00 (stock#CT001)
DELAWARE
DELAWARE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS BULLETINS BULLETIN #7 Ward
R. A. and Groot J. J. ENGINEERING MATERIALS OF NORTHERN NEW CASTLE COUNTY 8vo, wraps, light wear, fine copy.
Price: $8.00 (stock#DE001A) BULLETIN #11 Rima D. R. et al. GROUND WATER RESOURCES
OF SOUTHERN NEW CASTLE COUNTY 8vo, in wraps light wear, fine copy.
Price: $7.00 (stock#DE002A) BULLETIN #12 Jordan R. R. COLUMBIA (PLEISTOCENE) SEDIMENTS
OF DELAWARE 8vo in wraps light wear, fine copy.
Price: $7.00 (stock#DE003A) OPEN FILE REPORTS OFR#15 Spoljaric
N. 1981 GEOLOGIC ASPECTS OF DISPOSAL OF HIGHLY RADIOACTIVE NUCLEAR WASTE 4to in wraps as issued, light wear,
vg copy, 44 pp 21 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#DE004A) REPORTS
OF INVESTIGATION RI #12 Spoljaric N. 1967 QUANTITATIVE LITHOFACIES ANALYSIS OF POTOMAC
FORMATION DELAWARE 4to, spiral bound as issued, fine copy. Price: $5.00
(stock#DE005A) RI #19 Woodruff K. D. and Plank M. O. 1995 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE COCKEYSVILLE
FORMATION NORTHERN NEW CASTLE COUNTY DELAWARE 4to, wraps, fine copy.
Price: $5.00 (stock#De006A) RI #54 Ramsey K. W. and
Baxter S. J. RADIOCARBON DATES FROM DELAWARE: A COMPILATION 4to, wraps, fine copy.
Price: $5.00 (stock#DE007A) RI#56
Plank M. O. and Schenck W. S. 1997 THE SETTERS FORMATION IN THE PLEASANT HILL VALLEY DELAWARE : METAMORPHISM AND
STRUCTURE 4to, wraps, fine copy.
Price: $6.00 (stock#DE008A) U.
S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
#822 WATER RESOURCES OF THE DELMARVA PENINSULA By Cushing
E. M. et al. 1973 4to text and map slip case, case with minor splits to hinges, text and maps fine. With 58 pp 12 plates
(fold out maps/charts), 27 figs.
Price: $16.00 (stock#DE009P) U. S. GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Adams J. K. and Boggess D. H. 1964 WATER-TABLE SURFACE-DRAINAGE
AND ENGINEERING SOILS MAP OF THE WILMINGTON AREA DELAWARE USGS Map HA-79
Price: $4.00
MAINE
MAINE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY & MISCELLANEOUS PUBLICATIONS
Boardman S. L. 1884 THE CLIMATE SOIL PHYSICAL RESOURCES AND AGRICULTURAL
CAPABILITIES OF THE STATE OF MAINE USDA Misc. Special Rpt. #4 8vo, wps chipped, loose, contents vg, 60 pp. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#ME000)
Boone G. M. (ed) 1970 RANGLEY LAKES – DEAD RIVER BASIN NEIGC
Guidebook 62nd Annual Meeting. 4to, light wear, ex-lib, vg, approx. 300 pp., many figs. Price: $25.00
(stock#NEIGC62c1)
Doyle R. G. and Young R. S. 1961 A DETAILED ECONOMIC INVESTIGATION OF AEROMAGNETIC
ANOMOLIES IN EASTERN PENOBSCOT COUNTY MAINE wps with stamp, light wear, vg, 69 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs. Price: $10.00
(stockME020)
Haff J. C. 1941 CONTAMINATED COMPLEX DIKE AT CAPE NEDDICK MAINE offprint
from Economic Geology wps, light wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 19 pp. + figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ME021)
Haff J. C. 1943 ALKALINE VETROPHYRE DIKE CAPE NEDDICK MAINE offprint from
Economic Geology wps with stamps, contents vg, 11 pp. + figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ME022)
Treferhen J. M. and Bradford R. B. 1944 DOMESTIC FUEL POSSIBILITIES OF MAINE
PEAT ME Geol. Surv. Bulletin #1 wps, light wear, vg copy, 47 pp., 20 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#MEGSB1c1)
Treferhen J. M. 1953 REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST [OF MAINE] 1951-1952 Wps,
ex-lib, contents vg, 114 pp., 8 maps. With papers on minerals, granites and More. Price: $16.00
(stock#ME023)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
ATLAS FOLIOS #192
EASTPORT MAINE 1914 some wear to wps and contents but generally clean, a few marginal repairs to some pp. edges, overall
g-vg copy, complete with large plate of local fossils at rear. Contains 13 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal
Geology Map; Surficial Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; 2 Illustration Sheets. Price: $30.00
(stock#AF192P)
BULLETINS #165 Williams H. S.
and Gregory H. E. 1900 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF MAINE wps, spine neatly bound with archival tape, small
chip to wrap corner, very good copy with 212 pp., 14 plates and 11 figures and mostly on the fossiliferous sedimentary
rocks of Maine spanning the Ordovician - Devonian. Scarce.
Price: $20.00
(stock#ME001A)
#376 Bastin E. S. and Davis C. A. 1909 PEAT DEPOSITS OF MAINE archival
wps else vg copy, 127 pp., 3 plts, 20 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB376A)
#445 Bastin E. S. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE PEGMATITES AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF
MAINE INCLUDING FELDSPAR QUARTZ MICA AND GEM DEPOSITS wps with small chip to paper spine cover, faded stamp and small
label, contents vg, and a classic report on Maine mineral and gem-bearing deposits. With 152 pp., 19 plts, 8 figs.
Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSB445P)
#940-E White W. S. 1945 OCCURRENCE OF MANGANESE IN EASTERN AROOSTOOK COUNTY
MAINE wps, light wear, vg copy, 36 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB940ec1)
#1111-A Oliver W. A. Jr. 1960 DEVONIAN RUGOSE CORALS FROM NORTHERN MAINE
wps, light wear, vg, 23 pp., 5 plts of fossils, 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1111ac1)
#1111-E Boucot A. J. 1961 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE MOOSE RIVER SYNCLINORIUM MAINE
wps, ex-lib else vg, 37 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1111ec1)
#1260-P Pease M. H. Jr. 1968 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF EDMUNDS UNIT
MOOSEHORN REFUGE MAINE wps light wear, vg, 18 pp., 1 fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSB1260pc1)
#1297 GEOLOGY OF THE ATTEAN QUADRANGLE SOMERSET COUNTY MAINE
wps light wear, fine copy, 110 pp., 4 plts, 12 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB1297c1)
#1681 Luepke G. and Grosz A. E. 1981 DISTRIBUTION OF ECONOMIC HEAVY MINERALS
IN SEDIMENTS OF SACO BAY MAINE 4to, wps, vg, 12 pp., 3 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSB1681c1)
MONOGRAPHS
#34 Stone G. H. 1899 THE GLACIAL GRAVELS OF MAINE AND THEIR ASSOCIATED DEPOSITS brown cloth as issued, light rubbing and some faded splotches along cloth
margin else overall light wear, end papers with signature otherwise contents clean, with 499 pp.,
52 ptls and 36 figs. Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSM34P)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#35 Smith G. O. and White D. 1905 THE GEOLOGY OF THE PERRY BASIN IN SOUTHEASTERN
MAINE bound in cloth, ex-lib else vg copy, 107 pp., 6 plts most of which are Devonian age plant fossils.
Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSPP035P)
#89 Williams H. S. and Carpel L. V. 1916 THE FAUNA OF THE CHAPMAN
SANDSTONE OF MAINE INCLUDING DESCRIPTIONS OF SOME RELATED SPECIES FROM THE MOOSE RIVER SANDSTONE U. S. Geological
Survey Prof. Paper #89 orig. wps With small margin chips, faded stamp, some wear, contents clean and vg, 347 pp., 27
plts including many of fossils, 2 figs. A hard to find treatise on Maine fossils with nice plates. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP089A)
#726-B Kane M. F. et al. 1972 GRAVITY AND MAGNETIC EVIDENCE OF LITHOLOGY AND
STRUCTURE IN THE GULF OF MAINE REGION wps light wear, vg, 22 pp., 2 plts, 4 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSPP726bc1)
#1087 Morrill R. A. et al. 1977 MAINE COASTAL STORM AND FLOOD OF
FEBRUARY 2 1976 wps, light wear, 20 pp., 2 plts, 10 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP1087c1)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS #223 Clapp
and Bayley 1909 UNDERGROUND WATERS OF SOUTHERN MAINE WITH RECORDS OF DEEP WELLS light wear, very good, 268 pp., 24
plts, 4 figs. Scarce. Price:
$14.00 (stock#MWSP223) #279
Barrows and Barb 1912 WATER RESOURCES OF THE PENOBSCOT RIVER MAINE vg copy, 285 pp., 19 maps of Penobscot River.
Price: $15.00 (stock#WSP279c1) #501
NORTH ATLANTIC SLOPE BASINS, SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF U. S. 1919-1920 wps, spine rough, clean, good New England, New York
content covering major rivers w/ great Maine section. 330 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP501c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC
ATLAS SERIES) MAPS Prescott G. C. 1966 SURFICIAL GEOLOGY AND AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN PART
OF THE LOWER PENOBSCOT RIVER BASIN MAINE USGS Map HA-225 Price: $5.00 (MapHA225c1)
Prescott G. C. 1968 GROUND WATER FAVORABILITY AREAS AND SURFICIAL GEOLOGY
OF THE LOWER ANDROSCOGGIN RIVER BASIN MAINE USGS Map HA-285
Price: $5.00 Prescott G. C. 1969 GROUND-WATER FAVORABILITY AREAS AND SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE LOWER KENNEBEC RIVER
BASIN MAINE USGS MapHA-337
Price: $5.00
MARYLAND
MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS ANNUAL REPORTS VOLUME ONE By Clark
W.B. et al. 1897 large 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, light wear, 539 pp., 17 plts. Contents of the volume: Part 1: Establishment
and plan of operation of the Survey. Part 2: Historical sketch concerning the physical resources and natural resources
of Maryland. Part 3: Outline of the physical features of Maryland. Part 4: Bibliography and cartography of Maryland.
Part 5: First report upon magnetic work in Maryland. Price: $40.00 (stock#MD001P)
VOLUME TWO By Clark W.B. et al. 1898 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, Vg
509 pp., 40 plts, 34 figs. Contents include: Part 1: Administrative report. Part 2: The building and decorative stones
of Maryland. Part 3: The cartography of Maryland. Price: $35.00 (stock#MD002P)
VOLUME THREE By Clark W.B. et al. 1899, 8vo, gilt cloth as issued overall
light wear, with 461 pp., 35 plts, 38 figs. Contents are: Part 1: Introduction. Part 3: Highway legislation in Maryland.
Part 4: The present condition of Maryland highways. Part 5: Construction and repair of roads. Part 6: Qualities of good
road metal and methods of testing them. Part 7: The administration of roads. Part 8: The advantages of good roads. App:
Maryland laws relating to highways. Price: $30.00 (stock#MD004P) VOLUME
FOUR By Willis B. et al. 1902 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, vg, 524 pp., 69 plts, 34 figs. Contents of the volume are:
Part 1: History of Maryland during Paleozoic time. Part 2: Second report on the highways of Maryland. Part 3: Report
on the clays of Maryland. Price: $40.00 (stock#MD005P) VOLUME
FIVE By Bauer, L.A. et al., 1905 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, small nick to spine, some edge wear to cloth, else light
wear, With 656 pp., 35 plts, 55 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: Second report on magnetic work in Maryland.
Part 2: Final report on the survey of the boundary line between Allegany and Garrett Counties. Part 3: Third report
on the highways of Maryland. Part 4: Report on the coals of Maryland. Price: $40.00
(stock#MD005P) VOLUME SIX By Clark W.B. et al. 1906 8vo in gilt cloth as issued, light wear, 578 pp.,
51 plts, 19 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: The physical features of Maryland. Part 2: Exhibits of Maryland
mineral resources. Part 3: Fourth report on the highways of Maryland. Part 4: First report on State highways construction. Part
5: The counties of Maryland, their origin, boundaries, election districts. Price: $40.00
(stock#MD006P) VOLUME SEVEN By Clark W. B. et al. 1908 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear vg copy with 412
pp., 82 plts, 8 figs. The volume pertains to the resurvey of the Mason-Dixon Line. Very scarce. Price: $50.00
(stock#MD007P) VOLUME EIGHT By Crosby W.W. et al. 1909, 8vo in gilt cloth, light wear
with 486 pp., 26 plates and 27 fig. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: Second report on State highway construction. Part
2: Maryland mineral industries. Part 3: Report on limestones of Maryland. Price: $35.00
(stock#008P) VOLUME NINE By Crosby W.W. et al. 1911, 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear with 348 pp., 26 plates
and 8 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: Third report on State highway construction. Part 2: Summary final report
on the work of the highway division. Part 3: Report on the iron ores of Maryland. Part 4: Report on the lines of equal
magnetic declination in Maryland for 1910. Price: $30.00 (stock#MD009P) VOLUME
TEN By Clark W.B. et al. 1918, 8vo in gilt cloth as issued, light wear, with 563 pp. and 96 figures. Contents of the
volume are: Part 1: The geography of Maryland. Part 2: The surface and underground water resources of Maryland, Delaware,
and District of Columbia. Price: $35.00
(stock#MD010P) VOLUME ELEVEN By Swartz C.K. et al. 1922 8vo gilt cloth as issued with 549 pp., 11 plts,
117 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: Second report on the coals of Maryland. Part 2: The fire clays of Maryland.
Price: $30.00 (stock#MD011P) VOLUME TWELVE By Trainer D.W. Jr. et al. 1928 8vo,
wps some external wear, contents very good. With 336 pp., 16 plts, 9 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: The molding
sands of Maryland. Part 2: Notes on feldspar, quartz, chrome, and manganese in Maryland. Part 3: The serpentines of
Harford County. Part 4: The gabbros and associated rocks of Harford County. Appendix: Report on location of boundary
line along Potomac River between Virginia & Maryland. Price: $35.00 (stock#MD012P)
VOLUME THIRTEEN By Cloos E. et al. 1937 8vo gilt cloth as issued light
wear, with 295 pp., 46 plates and 37 figures. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: The application of recent structural
methods in the interpretation of the crystalline rocks of Maryland. Part 2: Structure and age of the Port Deposit
Granodiorite Complex. Part 3: The structure of the gneiss domes near Baltimore. Part 4: The structure and age of the
volcanic complex of Cecil County. Part 5: Structure of the metamorphosed gabbro complex at Baltimore. Part 6: The Upper
Cretaceous deposits of the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal of Maryland & Delaware. Price: $25.00 (stock#MD013P) VOLUME
FOURTEEN 1942, 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, with 242 pp. Contents: Gazetteer of Maryland.
Price: $25.0 (stock#MD014P)
BULLETINS BULLETIN ONE SUMMARY OF RECORDS
OF SURFACE WATERS OF MARYLAND AND THE POTOMAC RIVER BASIN, 1892-1943, 296 pp. Price: $14.00
(stock#MD015P)
BULLETIN TWO CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY—THE STRATIGRAPHY
PALEONTOLOGY AND SEDIMENTOLOGY OF THREE DEEP TEST WELLS ON THE EASTERN SHORE OF MARYLAND By Anderson, J.L. et al. 1948,
gilt cloth light wear, with 456 pp., 39 plts, 30 figs Price: $20.00 stock#MD016P) BULLETIN
THREE EOCENE STRATIGRAPHY AND FORAMINIFERA OF THE AQUIA FORMATION By Shifflett E. 1948 gilt cloth light wear with
93 pp., 5 plts, 21 figs. (Price: $15.00 (stock#MD017P) BULLETIN FIVE THE
WATER RESOURCES OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY By Bennion V.R. and Brookhart, J.W. 1949 gilt cloth, vg copy, 149 pp.,
7 plts, 10 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MD018P) BULLETIN SIX SHORE EROSION IN TIDEWATER MARYLAND
By Singewald, J.T., Jr. and Slaughter T.H., 1949 gilt cloth, light wear, 141 p., 35 plts, 10 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#MD019P) BULLETIN EIGHT
THE WATER RESOURCES OF CALVERT COUNTY By Bennion V.R., et al. 1951 gilt cloth, light wear, 100 pp., 3 pls., 5 figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#MD021P) BULLETIN NINE REFRACTORY CLAYS OF MARYLAND COAL MEASURES
By Waagé K.M. 1950, light wear, vg, 182 p., 8 pls., 26 figs. Price: $12.50 (stock#MD022P) BULLETIN
ELEVEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF ST. MARY'S COUNTY By Martin R.O.R. and Ferguson H.F. 1953 gilt cloth, light wear,
195 pp., 7 plts, 5 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#MD023P) BULLETIN
THIRTEEN GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF GARRETT COUNTY By Amsden T.W. et al. 1954 gilt cloth light wear 349
pp., 11 plts, 24 figs. Price:
$12.50 (stock#MD024P) BULLETIN FOURTEEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF HOWARD AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES
By Dingman R.J. 1954 gilt cloth, vg, 260 pp., 8 plts, 18 figs. Price: $12.50
(stock#MD025P)
BULLETIN SIXTEEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF SOMERSET WICOMICO AND WORCESTER
COUNTIES By Rasmussen W.C. et al. 1955 gilt cloth, light wear, 533 pp., 17 plts, 53 figs. Price: $20.00
(stock#MD026P) BULLETIN SEVENTEEN WATER RESOURCES OF BALTIMORE AND HARFORD COUNTIES By Dingman, R.J., Ferguson,
H.F., and Martin, R.O.R., 1956 8vo in gilt cloth, light wear with 233 pp., 11 plates and 26 figures.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MD027P) BULLETIN
EIGHTEEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF CAROLINE, DORCHESTER, AND TALBOT COUNTIES By Rasmussen, W.C., Slaughter, T.H., Hulme,
A.E., and Murphy, J.J., 1957, 8vo in gilt cloth with 465 pp., 17 plates and 16 figures.
Price: $14.00 (stock#MD028P) BULLETIN NINETEEN GEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY
OF MARYLAND By Vokes, H.E., 1957 8vo in gilt cloth as issued, light wear, with 242 pp., 29 plates and 28 figures.
Price: $14.00 (stock#MD029P) BULLETIN TWENTY ONE THE WATER RESOURCES OF CECIL,
KENT AND QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTIES By Overbeck, R.M., Slaughter, T.H., and Hulme, A.E., 1958, 8vo gilt cloth as issued,
light wear with 478 pp., 13 plates and 18 figures.
Price: $15.00
(stock#MD030P) BULLETIN TWENTY TWO THE WATER RESOURCES OF CARROLL AND FREDERICK COUNTIES By Meyer, G. and
Beall, R.M., 1958, 8vo in gilt cloth, light wear, 355 pp., 5 plates, 35 fig. Price: (MD031P) BULLETIN
TWENTY THREE PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF NONMARINE CRETACEOUS CLAYS
IN THE MARYLAND COASTAL PLAIN By Knechtel, M.M., Hamlin, H.P., Hosterman, J.W., and Carroll, D., 1961 11 pp., 5 plates and 2 figures.
Price: $10.00
(MD032P)
BULLETIN TWENTY FOUR THE WATER RESOURCES OF ALLEGANY AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES By Slaughter,
T.H. and Darling, J.M., 1962, 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, 408 pp., 9 pls,
25 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#MD033P) BULLETIN TWENTY FIVE MARYLAND STREAMFLOW CHARACTERISTICS By Darling, J.M., 1962, 8vo in
gilt cloth, light wear, with 136 p., 14 figs.,
Price: $10.00 (stock#MD034P) BULLETIN TWENTY SIX GROUND-WATER SUPPLIES FOR INDUSTRIAL
AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT IN ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY By Brenner, GJ., 1963, gilt cloth, light wear, 90 pp., 22 pls, 13 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#MD035P) BULLETIN TWENTY NINE GROUND WATER
IN PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY By Mack, F.K., 1966 8vo in gilt cloth, light wear, with 101 pp., 2 plates and 40 figures.
Price: $12.50 (stock#MD036P) BULLETIN THIRTY AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN CHARLES COUNTY, MARYLAND By Slaughter, T.H.,
Otton, E.G., and Laughlin, C.P., 1968, light wear, 100 pp., 31 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MD037P)
COUNTY REPORTS
ALLEGANY COUNTY By Abbe, C., Jr., et al., 1900, 8vo in gilt cloth
with map slipcase, text with light wear, slip case with some wear, maps are fine. With 323 pp., 30 plates and 15 figures.
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD038P) ANNE
ARUNDEL COUNTY By Little, H. P. et al., 1917, 8vo, in gilt cloth with map slip case, text with light wear, slip case
with some wear, maps are fine. With 232 pp., 9 plates and 4 figures.
Price: $75.00
(stock#MD039P)
BALTIMORE COUNTY By Berry, E.W. et al., 1929, 8vo, front wrap
loose, chipped, paper spine cover chipped, contents very good, with atlas maps, other maps bound in, 420 pp., 38 pls,
20 figs.
Price: $125.00 (stock#MD040P)
CALVERT COUNTY By Shattuck, G. B. and Others 1907 8vo, gilt
cloth, text light wear, map slip moderate wear, maps are fine. With 227 pp., 14 plates and 11 figures. Very scarce!
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD041P) CARROLL
AND FREDERICK COUNTIES By Stose, J. A. and Others, 1946 8vo, some wear, clean, 312 pp., 23 pls, 31 figs. Scarce!
Price: $30.00 (stock#MD042P) CECIL
COUNTY By Shattuck, G. B. and Others, 1902 text in gilt cloth, light wear, map slip case with light wear, maps are
fine, 322 pp., 30 pls, 24 figs. Price: $40.00
(stock#MD043P) CHARLES COUNTY By Dryden, L. et al., 1948 8vo text in gilt cloth, light wear. With 267
pp., 12 pl, 20 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#MD044P) GARRETT COUNTY
By Abbe, C., et al., 1902, 8vo, cloth, map case with wear, maps fine, 340 pp., 26 pls, 12 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MD045P) HOWARD AND MONTGOMERY
COUNTIES By Cloos, E., Fisher, G.W., Hopson, C.A., and Cleaves, E.T., 1964, 8vo, text in wraps, light wear, with 373
pp., 45 plates and 71 figures. Price: $25.00
(stock#MD046P) KENT COUNTY By Miller, B. L. et al., 1926 8vo text in gilt cloth, light wear, some wear
to map slip case, maps are fine. With 184 pp., 12 plates and 3 figures.
Price: $60.00 (stock#MD047P) PRINCE
GEORGE'S COUNTY By Miller, L. B. et al., 1911 text is 8vo, wraps with chipped spine, atlas is gilt cloth, light wear, map
slip with some wear, maps fine. With 251 pp., 13 pls, 3 figs.
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD047P)
QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY By Miller, B. L. 1926 text is 8vo, gilt cloth,
light wear, atlas slip case with light wear, maps fine, with 175 pp., 8 pls, 2 figs.
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD048P) ST.
MARY'S COUNTY By Shattuck, G. B. and Othes 1907 text 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, atlas slip case with light wear,
maps are fine. With 209 pp., 16 plates, 12 figures.
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD049P) TALBOT
COUNTY By Miller, B. L. 1926 text is 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, altas slip case with some wear, 177 pp., 8 pls, 2
figs.
Price: $50.00 (stock#MD050P) WASHINGTON
COUNTY By Cloos, E. and Others 1951 8vo, wraps, maps are fine, in folder, 333 pp., 28 plates, 45 figures.
Price: $25.00 (stock#MD051P) SYSTEM REPORTS MIOCENE 8vo, both text and plates, complete in gilt cloth, light wear,
vg set. Very scarce! Price: $75.00
(stock#MD053) LOWER CRETACEOUS By Clark, W. B. 1911 Maryland Geological Survey 8vo, gilt green cloth
as issued, very good+ copy, internally clean with light external wear, containing 622 pp., 97 plates and 15 figures.
One of the classic references of Atlantic Coastal Plain geology and paleontology with scores of fossil plates covering
plants and vertebrates (dinosaurs, crocodiles, etc…). Scarce. Price: $75.00
(stock#MD055P)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS THE ORIGIN AND RELATIONS OF CENTRAL
MARYLAND GRANITES By Keyes, C. R. 1895 from 15th USGS Annual Rpt 4to, spine neatly bound, very good with 90 pp.,
22 plates and 9 figures covering the granites and pegmatites of Maryland. Scarce!
Price: $17.00 (stock#MD056A) ATLAS FOLIOS #70 WASHINGTON, D. C. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA- MARYLAND-VIRGINIA 1901
in archival boards retaining
original wps which are chipped/minor tears, some wear, contents vg, maps
clean with 11 Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Historical [bedrock] Geology Maps; 2 Economic Geology Maps; 2
Structural Geology Maps and Physiogeography Map. Very scarce.
Price: $100.00 (stock#AF070A) BULLETINS SERPENTINITE AND RODINGITE IN THE HUNTING HILL QUARRY MONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLAND
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 1283 8vo wraps light wear, ex-library with 34 pp., 2 plates, 13 Figures,
map in pocket.
Price: $10.00
(stock#MD054A) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Crooks J. W. and O'Bryan D. 1967 WATER RESOURCES OF THE PATUXENT RIVER BASIN MARYLAND USGS Map HA-244
Price: $5.00 Weigle J. M. et al. 1970 WATER RESOURCES OF SOUTHERN MARYLAND USGS Map HA-365
Price: $5.00
MASSACHUSETTS
WORKS BY EDWARD HITCHCOCK
Hitchcock E. 1834 PLATES ILLUSTRATING THE GEOLOGY AND SCENARY OF MASSACHUSETTS [Amherst: S. & C. Adams, publisher].
Folio in original boards which retain the original label, complete with all 18 plates. The boards are worn and most
of their paper covers chipped away; the label has marginal chips but overall is good. Contents have uneven foxing: plates
3, 8-10 have moderate+ foxing; plates 4-7, 11-15 are clean or with light foxing. One plate is trimmed down though looks
to be from the publisher and not a later manipulation. The hand colored plate (entitled Autumn Scenary View of Amherst)
which is usually lacking has darkened margins but is clean within the plate borders (i. e. would mat just fine for framing).
The folding charts at back are very good. The large hand colored geologic map has two small closed tears (no paper loss)
where bound into volume and else is fine. The map is the first complete geological survey of a State and this atlas accompanies
Hitchcock's (1833) REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY, MINERALOGY, BOTANY, AND ZOOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS. Rare.
Price: $450.00 (stock#Hitchcockatlasc1)
To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Hitchcockatlasc1.gif
Hitchcock E. 1841 FINAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS: IN FOUR PARTS: 1, ECONOMICAL GEOLOGY; II SCENOGRAPHICAL
GEOLOGY; III SCIENTIFIC GEOLOGY; IV ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY in two volumes, complete. Volume 1- spine rebacked, fraying/short
tears at spine ends, corners rubbed, pastedown with bookplate, title with small blind stamp, some foxing to pastedown and
prelim. pages else contents clean, 299 pp., 14 plts, 53 figs. Volume 2- spine rebacked with small tear along gutter at base,
some external wear, corners rubbed, small label on spine, small bookplate on front pastedown, very light tide mark
on some page margins (not obtuse by any means), overall contents are very good, 531 pp., 41 plts, 229 figs. Overall a good+
set, complete with the large, hand-colored folding Geologic Map of Massachusetts as frontis of Vol. 1. The map
has some short tears and creases but when laid flat is very good. Price: $400.00
(stock#Hitchcock1841c1)
To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Hitchcock1841c1.gif
[Hitchcock E.] Association of American Geologists and Naturalists 1841 FIRST ANNIVERSARY ADDRESS BEFORE THE
ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS AT THEIR SECOND ANNUAL MEETING IN PHILADELPHIA, APRIL 5, 1841
8vo, no wraps, light stain/soiling to lower margin, contents with light foxing, overall good+ copy, 48 pp. Rare.
Price: $60.00 (stock#AAGNHitchcock)
To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/AAGNHitchcock.gif
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
ATLAS FOLIOS
#50 HOLYOKE MASSACHUSETTS 1898 wps with tears old tape repairs, discolored contents clean, vg with 8 pp. Descriptive
Text, Topographic Map , Historical Geology Map Surficial Geology Map Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology Map.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAF050A)
BULLETINS
#53 Shaler N. S. 1889 THE GEOLOGY OF NANTUCKET wps with stamp, notation else fine copy with with 55 pp., 10 plts,
16 figs. Most of the plates are engraved beach cliff and upland scenes with the double page colored geologic map of Nantucket
bound in at the front. H. Reis’ copy. Rare. Price: $50.00
(stock#USGSB053P)
#116 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF MASSACHUSETTS archival wraps else vg copy of a scarce Massachusetts
place name , historical and geographic (as well as geologic ) reference, 126 pp. denoting the location of man- made/natural
features in Massachusetts up to time of publication. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB116c1)
#126 Emerson B. K. 1895 A MINERALOGICAL LEXICON OF FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE AND HAMPDEN COUNTIES MASSACHUSETTS archival
wps else vg, with 80 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB126c1)
#159 Emerson B. K. 1899 THE GEOLOGY OF EASTERN BERKSHIRE COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS archival wps, contents vg with
239 pp., 9 plts, 16 figs on the geology of western Massachusetts. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB159P)
#470-G Dale T. N. 1915 SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES ON THE COMMERCIAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS archival wps, vg,
53 pp., map + figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB470gc1)
#597 Emerson B. K. 1917 THE GEOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS AND RHODE ISLAND wps with stamp, label, short tears to paper
spine, margin of last blank page a bit rough from rubbing else contents clean. With 289 pp., 10 plts and 2 figs and including
the large fold bedrock map of Massachusetts and Rhode Island in pocket. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB597A)
#704 Clapp C. H. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF ESSEX COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS fine clean copy with 132 pp.,
18 plts, 4 figs incl. fold out map of Salem and vicinity. Scarce. Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSB704P)
#744 Dale, T. N. 1923 THE LIME BELT OF MASSACHUSETTS AND PARTS OF EASTERN NEW YORK AND WESTERN CONNECTICUT wps,
light wear, vg, 71 pp., 8 plts, 23 figs. Scarce. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB744P)
#760-B Alden W. C. 1925 THE PHYSICAL FEATURES OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS wps with tear along top and base of paper
spine cover else light wear and contents vg. Contains 92 pp., 17 plts, 11 figs. Complete with the sought after pocket maps.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB760bA)
#839 LaForge L. 1932 GEOLOGY OF THE BOSTON AREA MASSACHUSETTS archival wps else vg, 105 pp., 15 plts, 6 figs.
The large fold out maps of the Boston Harbor region are very good and clean. Scarce. Price: $32.00
(stock#USGSB839A)
#1061-F Chute N. E. 1959 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE MYSTIC LAKES-FRESH POND AREA MASSACHUSETTS in archival
folder, loose from wps else ex-lib, vg, 216 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1061fc1)
#1163B Chute N. E. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE NORWOOD QUADRANGLE NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK COUNTIES MASSACHUSETTS wps
light wear, vg, 78 pp., 2 plts, 5 figs. covers part of the small Norfolk basin of Carboniferous age. Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB1163Bc1)
#1260D-E Koteff C. and Minard J. P. 1967 SUMMARY REPORT ON GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF MONOMOY
NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE BARNSTABLE COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS AND GREAT SWAMP REFUGE NEW JERSEY wps, light wear,
vg, 14 pp., 2 figs.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB1260d-e,c1)
#1395-E Nelson A. E. 1974 CHANGES IN NOMENCLATURE OF UPPER PRECAMBRIAN TO LOWER PALEOZOIC(?) FORMATIONS IN NATICK
QUADRANGLE EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS AND THEIR TENTATIVE CORRELATION WITH ROCKS IN RHODE ISLAND wps, ex-lib, vg, 13 pp., 3
figs.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB1395ec1)
#1410 Castle R. O. et al. 1976 STRUCTURAL DISLOCATIONS IN EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS wps, ex-lib, vg, 39
pp.,1 plt, 4 figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSB1410c1)
MONOGRAPHS
#14 Newberry J. S. 1888 FOSSI FISHES AND FOSSIL PLANTS OF THE TRIASSIC ROCKS OF NEW JERSEY AND THE CONNECTICUT
VALLEY 4to, orig. cloth a bit worn, some soiling, light marginal stain to some page edges but not affecting text or
plates, a few small oval stamps on prelim and last fep. Overall contents are good-vg with 152 pp., 26 plts of fossil fishes
and plants including many of Newberry, Redfield and Hitchcock’s type specimens. Scarce. Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSM14c1)
#23 Pumpelly R. et al. 1894 GEOLOGY OF THE GREEN MOUNTAINS MASSACHUSETTS brown cloth as issued, rubbing to extremities,
contents clean, fine with 206 pp., 23 plts, 79 figs. Price: $50.00
(stock#USGSM23P)
#29 Emerson B. K. 1898 GEOLOGY OF OLD HAMPSHIRE COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS COMPRISING FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE & HAMPDEN
COUNTIES orig. brown cloth with wear and rubbing to extremities and spine cloth, small mottled area on board, rear hinge
cracked but boards holding, ex-library else contents vg and complete with the pocket maps that are often lacking. With
790 pp., 35 pl, 48 fig. One of the harder to find of Massachusetts and Triassic - Jurassic Connecticut Valley and Hartford
basin references. Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSM029A)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#1295 Leo G. W. et al. 1984 GLASTONBURY GNEISS AND MANTLING ROCKS (A MODIFIED OLIVERIAN DOME) IN SOUTH-CENTRAL
MASSACHUSETTS AND NORTH-CENTRAL CONNECTICUT: GEOCHEMISTRY PETROGENESIS AND ISOTOPIC AGE wps, light wear, ex-lib
else vg, 45 pp., 15 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP1295c1)
#1308 Frederiksen N. O. 1984 STRATIGRAPHIC PALEOCLIMATIC AND PALEO- BIOGEOGRAPHIC SIGNIFICANCE OF TERTIARY
SPOROMORPHS FROM MASSACHUSETTS wps light wear, vg, 25 pp., 4 plts, 8 figs. On fossil pollen and Spores from SE MA
and Cape Cod. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP1308c1)
#1366A-D Hatch N. L. (ed) 1988 THE BEDROCK GEOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS 4to, wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg,
133 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSPP1366a-d)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
#415 Pierce C. H. and Dean H. J. 1916 SURFACE WATERS OF MASSACHUSETTS bound in green cloth as limited Survey
issue, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 433 pp., 12 plts, 6 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSWSP415c1)
#1669-Y Baker J. A. 1964 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOWELL AREA MASSACHUSETTS wps, ex-lib else vg, 37 pp.,
3 plts, 3 figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSWSP1669yc1)
#1694 Baker J. A. et al. 1964 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER CONDITIONS IN THE WILMINGTON-READING AREA MASSACHUSETTS
wps, light wear, vg, clean, 80 pp., 5 plts, 16 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSWSP1694c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
GQ SERIES
#1158 Oldale R. N. 1974 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE HYANNIS QUADRANGLE BARNSTABLE COUNTY CAPE COD MASSACHUSETTS map in
printed sleeve, map fine. Price: $12.00 (stock#GQ1158c1)
#1440 Campbell K. J. and Hartshorn J. H. 1980 SURFICIAL GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE NORTHFIELD QUADRANGLE MASSACHUSETTS
NEW HAMPSHIRE AND VERMONT map in printed sleeve with stamp, map fine. Price: $7.00 (stock#GQ1440c1)
OTHER MASSACHUSETTS GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
Billings M. P. and Tierney F. L. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE CITY TUNNEL EXCAVATION GREATER BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS wps,
light wear, vg, 25 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MA025)
Callaghan E. 1931 A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS Annals NY Acad. Sci. 33.
Wps, light wear, vg and clean copy, 49 pp., 1 plt, many figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MA001)
Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1900 REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS no wps, worn copy, title
page with short tear, contents good, clean with 318 pp., 7 plts, scores of figures. Of the plates, the railroad map
of Boston is somewhat rare and the vol. includes several other large fold out maps. Price:
$45.00 (stock#MA026)
Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1910 FINAL REPORT OF THE CHARLES RIVER BASIN COMMISSION wps, light wear, ex-lib
else vg, 51 pp., 11 plts, frontis pl. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#MA027)
Crosby W. O. 1880 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS [Boston Soc. of Nat. Hist. publisher]
8vo, in orig. cloth with gilt spine title, some wear, fading to cloth with small split along top of spine at gutter,
evidence of label removed from spine and front paste down, hinges lightly tender but boards firm, contents clean, large
colored folding map has short closed tear, no paper loss and is otherwise fine. With 286 pp., 5 plts + map. Overall a good+ copy
with contents vg to fine. Very rare. Price: $200.00 (stock#crosbybostonc1)
To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/crosbybostonc1.gif
Deane J. 1849 ILLUSTRATIONS OF FOSSIL FOOTPRINTS OF THE VALLEY OF THE CONNECTICUT contained in Memoirs of the American
Academy of Arts and Sciences 4(1), the complete volume offered here. Royal 4to, wps with small spot, small chip to paper
spine cover else light wear, vg to fine, clean copy, many pp. unopened. The Deane paper contains 10 pp. and 9 finely engraved
plts of dinosaur footprints. Other papers in the volume include authors such as Asa Gray and Joseph Leidy. Rare.
Price: $200.00 (stock#AAASdeanec1)
To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/AAASdeanec1.gif
Emerson B. K. 1905 PLUMOSE DIABASE AND PALAGONITE FROM THE HOLYOKE TRAP SHEET offprint from Geol. Soc. America
Bull. 8vo, in wps with presentation slip and owner’s stamp, wp with corner chip else light wear, vg, 40 pp. + many
plts. Scarce. Price: $12.00 (stock#MA028)
Farquhar O. C. 1967 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY IN MASSACHUSETTS [Unv. Mass, publisher] 4to, in orig. wps bound into buckrum,
ex-lib with presentations slip from author on paste down, a very nice copy with 568 pp. and scores of figs. Price: $35.00
(stock#MA002)
Grabau A. W. and Woodman J. E. 1898 GUIDE TO LOCALITIES ILLUSTRATING THE GEOLOGY MARINE ZOOLOGY AND BOTANY OF THE
VICINITY OF BOSTON American Assoc. Adv. Science Fiftieth Anniversary Meeting 8vo, wps with chips, Ex-lib copy, contents
clean, vg with 100 pp., 5 plts + figs. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MA003) Miller W. J. 1921
THE GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY [Northampton, MA: Hampshire Bookshop, Inc, publ] 8vo, wps loose, ex-lib, contents
with some foxing, last free end papers with light soiling, overall a good+ copy with 74 pp., 27 figs and folding
map. On the geology of central Massachusetts Triassic-Jurassic age rocks.
Price: $30.00 (stock#MA004)
Miller and Robinson 1975 TWO NEW SPECIES OF STRUCTURALY PRESERVED PINACEOUS CONES FROM THE LATE CRETACEOUS
OF MARTHAS VINEYARD ISLAND MASSACHUSETTS offprint Jour. Paleontology 49(1), 13 pp., 3 pls, 2 figs., wps, vg.
Price: $3.00 (stock#PB005)
Shaler N. S. 1895 THE GEOLOGY OF THE ROAD BUILDING STONES OF MASSACHUSETTS WITH SOME CONSIDERATION OF SIMILAR MATERIALS
FROM OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES from USGS 16th Ann Rpt light marginal stain to title, contents clean, vg,
spine with cloth archival tape, 63 pp., 7 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#MA028)
Shaler N. S. 1898 GEOLOGY OF THE CAPE COD DISTRICT from USGS 18th Ann Rpt. light wear, spine with cloth archival
tape, very light stain to a few page margins, overall vg, 93 pp., 8 plts, 7 figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#MA029)
Shaler N. S. et al. 1896 THE GLACIAL BRICK CLAYS OF RHODE ISLAND AND SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS from USGS 17th
Ann Rpt. Light wear, spine with archival cloth tape, vg clean copy, 52 pp., 2 plts, 10 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#MA030)
Trowbridge A. C. and Shepard F. P. 1932 SEDIMENTATION IN MASSACHUSETTS BAY offprint from Jour. Sed. Pet. Ex-lib,
some wear, vg, 37 pp., 22 figs. Scarce. Price: $5.00 (stock#MA031)
Yaro R. D. et al. 1988 DEALING WITH CHANGE IN THE CONNECTICUT RIVER VALLEY: A DESIGN MANUAL FOR CONSERVATION AND
DEVELOPMENT [Unv. Mass., publisher] 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 181 pp. + figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MA005)
NEW HAMPSHIRE
C. H. HITCHCOCK VOLUMES
Hitchcock C. H. 1869 FIRST ANNUAL REPORT UPON THE GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE 8vo, wps
with marginal chips, dust soiling, ex-lib copy, contents vg, 36 pp. + folding map. Rare. Contans Hitchcock’s survey
of the Ammonnosuc gold field and description of mines and ore deposits. Scarce. Price: $75.00
(stock#NH001c1)
Hitchcock C. H. 1870 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT UPON THE GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE 8vo,
front wp loose with marginal chip, ex-lib copy, contents fine, 37 pp. + folding colored map at front showing distribution
of New Hampshire Granites. Rare. Price: $50.00
(stock#NH002c1)
Hitchcock C. H. 1872 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SHOWING THE PROGRESS DURING
THE YEAR 1871 (4th Ann Rpt) 8vo, wps with minor chips, front wrap loose, ex-lib, contents fine, 56 pp., folding
colored map of White Mountains at front. Contains Hitchcock’s initial survey of the White Mountains $70.00
(stock#NH003c1)
Hitchcock C. H. 1873 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SHOWING THE PROGRESS DURING
THE YEAR 1872 (5th Ann Rpt) 8vo, wps with some wear, ex-lib, contents fine, 15 pp. + frontis map of the New Hampshire
Coast. Price: $35.00
(stock#NH004c1)
Hitchcock C. H. 1874-1878 THE GEOLOGY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE 3 vols complete text, lacking atlas per usual. All 3 vols
are 4to, in original ¾ gilt leather, the bindings have been repaired by an expert bookbinder, contents clean and a very
good set. Vol. One- 667 pp., 29 plts, 20 maps; Vol. Two- 684 pp., 40 maps; Vol. 3- 705 pp., 12 plts, 64 figs. A very
good set. Price: $400.00
(stock#NH005c1)
NEW HAMPSHIRE DEPARTMENT OF RESOURCES & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
PUBLICATIONS
Freedman J. 1950 THE GEOLOGY OF THE MT. PAWTUCKAWAY QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE wps, light wear, vg, 34 pp., fold
out map and 4 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#NH006c1)
Moke C. B. 1946 THE GEOLOGY OF THE PLYMOUTH QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE 8vo, wps and first few pages soiled, worn,
bulk of contents clean and vg, 21 pp., pocket map + figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#NH0017c1)
Swift C. M. 1966 GEOLOGY OF THE AVERILL QUADRANGLE- SOUTHEAST PORTION NEW HAMPSHIRE 8vo, wps with stamp on rear
else vg, clean, 19 pp., 1 plt (fold out map), 2 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#NH007c1)
NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION PUBLICATIONS
Billings M. P. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE LITTLETON QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE wps, ex-lb. else vg, 51 pp., frontis, 1
map, 2 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#NH008c1)
Myers T. R. and Bradbury E. 1960 SUBURBAN AND RURAL WATER SUPPLIES IN SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE NH State Planning
& Dev. Commission 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 31 pp., 7 figs, 1 map in pocket. Price: $8.00 (stock#NH009c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
BULLETINS
#432 Emmons W. H. 1910 ORE DEPOSITS IN MAINE AND MILAN MINE NEW HAMPSHIRE wps, ex-lib else fine, 62 pp., 3 plts,
23 figs.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSB432A)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
#1695 Bradley E. 1964 GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE wps, light wear,
vg, 80 pp., 7 plts incl. maps and 9 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1695c1)
MAPS
WRI #77-69 Cotton J. E. 1977 AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN THE LOWER MERRIMACK RIVER BASIN SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE
sleeve with some wear, map is fine. Price: $5.00
(stock#NHwri77-69)
WRI#77-70 Cotton J. E. 1977 AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN THE PISCATAQUA AND OTHER COASTAL RIVER BASINS SOUTHEASTERN
NEW HAMPSHIRE sleeve with some wear, map is fine. Price: $5.00
(stock#NHwri77-70)
USDA SOIL SURVEY REPORTS
Latimer W. J. et al. 1939 SOIL SURVEY OF GRAFTON COUNTY NEW HAMPSHIRE wps with stamp else light wear, vg, 79
pp., 2 plts, 2 large folding colored maps bound in at rare. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1935no.6)
Mooney C. N. and Byers W. C. 1909 SOIL SURVEY OF THE NASHUA AREA NEW HAMPSHIRE no wps, disbound, light+ wear,
clean with large colored folding map. Contains 30 pp. and map. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USDA1909NH2)
Mooney C. N. et al. 1906 SOIL SURVEY OF MERRIMACK COUNTY NEW HAMPSHIRE no wps, disbound, light+ wear, clean with
large colored folding map. Contains 34 pp. and map. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#USDA1906NH1)
Williams R. H. et al. 1943 SOIL SURVEY OF COOS COUNTY NEW HAMPSHIRE wps, Some wear, contents clean, 99 pp., 1
fig, 2 large folding colored maps bound in at rare. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1937no.5)
OTHER NEW HAMPSHIRE GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
Billings M. F. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE MT. WASHINGTON QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin
offprint, 8vo, wps, light wear, large fold out colored map is fine, vg copy with 13 pp., folding map, 1 fig. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NH010c1)
Billings M. F. and Babbit J. C. 1947 CHEMICAL ANALYSES AND CALCULATED MODES OF THE OLIVERIAN MAGMA SERIES MT. WASHINGTON
QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg copy with 24 pp. +
figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#NH011c1)
Billings M. F. and Keevil N. B. 1946 PETROGRAPHY AND RADIOACTIVITY OF FOUR PALEOZOIC MAGMA SERIES IN NEW HAMPSHIRE
Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg copy with 32 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00
(stock#NH012c1)
Chapman C. A. 1939 GEOLOGY OF THE MASCOMA QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, no
wps, light wear, large fold out colored map is fine, vg copy with 54 pp., folding map + figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#NH013c1)
Chapman R. W. 1942 RING STRUCTURES OF THE PLINY REGION NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo,
no wps, light wear, vg copy with 35 pp., folding map at front and 1 plt. Price: $8.00 (stock#NH014c1)
Freedman J. 1950 STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE MT. PAWTUCKAWAY QUADRANGLE SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE offprint
Geol. Soc. Amer. Bull. wps, light wear, vg, 43 pp., large map and figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#NH015c1)
Green J. C. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE BOUNDARY MOUNTAINS ANTICLINORIUM IN THE ERROL QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE- MAINE
GSA Spec. Paper #77 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 78 pp., 5 plts, 13 figs incl. fold out maps. Scarce. Price: $15.00
(stock#GSASP77c1)
Quinn A. 1927 PETROLOGY OF ALKALINE ROCKS OF RED HILL NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo,
wps, light wear, ex-lib. else vg copy, 29 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#NH016c1)
NEW JERSEY
NEW JERSEY GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
NON-SERIAL PUBLICATIONS
Kitchell W., Cook G. H. and others, 1856 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY
FOR THE YEAR 1855 orig. front wp loose with chipped margins, rear wp lacking, contents have minimal foxing near
front and are mostly clean, overall a very nice copy for the contents which include 248 pp., 1 fold out map (lacking the
Hibernia tract map). Very scarce. Price: $100.00 (stock#NJ10c1)
Cook G. H. 1878 REPORT ON THE CLAY DEPOSITS OF WOODBRIDGE SOUTH AMBOY AND OTHER PLACES IN NEW JERSEY royal 8vo,
no wps, some wear to prelim pages, contents clean, 381 pp. Scarce. Price: $50.00 (stock#NJ009c1) ANNUAL
REPORTS Cook G. H. 1870 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1869 cloth spine on
orig. bds as issued, light wear, vg copy complete with the folding maps and profile section, orig. front wrap SIGNED BY
COOK bound in at rear. Contains 57 pp., maps and figs. Price: $75.00
(stock#NJAR69c1)
Cook G. H. 1870 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1869 orig. wps and some pages with chipped,
worn margins, ex-lib copy and disbound. Fair copy but complete with all the fold out maps and profiles, 57 pp. Price:
$40.00 (stock#NJAR69c2)
Cook G. H. 1877 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1876 wps with crease and taped margins,
ex-lib. copy with stamps, contents vg with 56 pp. and folding map. Seldom seen. Price: $35.00 (stock#NJAR76c1)
Cook G. H. 1879 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1878 wps lacking, bound in archival wps,
title page lacking and last page of index mounted with torn corner else contents are clean, light wear, overall good copy
with papers on Soil Survey of New Jersey, glass sands, clays, glacial deposits and more. With 131 pp. and large folding
map. Map is separated along fold crease but no paper loss, easy repair if mounting or mating. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR78c1)
Cook G. H. 1885 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1884 cloth spine on orig. bds as issued,
light wear, vg copy with 168 pp., numerous illus. with maps. Price:
$30.00 (stock#NJAR85c1) Cook
G. H. 1886 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1885 orig. stiff wps as issued, light wear, vg copy
with 228 pp., maps and figs. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR85c1) Cook G. H. 1887 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1886
orig. stiff wps, rubbing to extremities from shelf wear else vg copy with 254 pp. + illustrations.
Price: $27.00 (stock#NJAR86c1) Cook G. H.
1888 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1887 orig. stiff wps as issued, corners chipped, hinges
loose, overall g-g+ copy, 45 pp. + map. Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#NJAR87c1) Cook G. H. 1889
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1888 orig. stiff wps as issued, very faded personal ownership stamp
else vg copy, 87 pp., small f/o map + fig. Contains one of the more important papers on the Newark basin Triassic-Jurassic
sediments, basalt and dikes. Price: $27.00 (stock#NJAR88c1) Cook
G. H. 1890 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1889 orig. stiff wps as issued, very faded personal
ownership stamp else vg copy, 112 pp., small f/o stratigraphic column + figs. Contains much on the Archean rocks of
northern New Jersey and a history of their study. Very scarce. Price: $27.00
(stock#NJAR89c1) Smock J. C. 1891 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1890 8vo,
orig. cloth, 305 pp. including color f/o and map, ex-lib., extremities with Some rubbing else vg copy. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR90c1) Smock J. C. 1892 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1891 8vo,
cloth faded, worn, hinges weak, ex-lib., contents clean with 270 pp., 6 plts, 10 figs, large f/o map of New Jersey in rear
pocket. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR91c1) Smock
J. C. 1893 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1892 8vo, stiff wrps with chipped corners and edges,
exterior worn, contents vg with 367 pp., 3 colored plts of fossil foraminifera, one double page map plate, pocket map
lacking. Contents include lengthy chapters on the Quaternary and also Cretaceous-Tertiary geology of the State. Price:
$25.00 (stock#NJAR92c1) Smock J. C. 1894 ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1893 8vo, cloth as issued, gilt faded, ex-library but vg, B. H. Kummel’s copy
with his signature on FEP, 457 pp., 10 plts, 1 map. Four other maps are called for in the contents and stated to be
have been issued in a separate tube. I have never seen them with this or the other dozen copies of the same report I’ve
handled over the years. With significant content including the sought after MINERALS OF NEW JERSEY as well as
a long chapter on Cretaceous–Tertiary geology. One of the harder to find of the series. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#NJAR93c1) Smock J. C. 1895
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1894 8vo, orig. stiff wps, the large, colored, folding GEOLOGICAL
MAP OF THE VALLEY OF THE PASSAIC included in separate folder as issued, a good copy with some external wear, 303
pp., 11 plts, 1 fig. Price: $50.00 (stock#NJAR94c1) Smock
J. C. 1896 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1895 orig. stiff wps, light wear, vg copy with 198
pp., 7 plts, 9 figs. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR96c1)
Smock J. C. 1898 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1897 orig. stiff wps, bookplate on
pastedown else light wear, vg copy with 368 pp., 12 plts including fold outs, 25 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR97c1) Smock J. C. 1899 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1898 orig.
stiff wps, corners rubbed/chipped, bookplate on pastedown, overall g+ to vg copy, 102 pp., 22 plts, 20 figs. Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR98c1)
Smock J. C. 1900 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1899 orig. stiff wps, corner with small
chip, signature on fep else contents clean, vg copy, 192 pp., 1 plt of Cambrian trilobites. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR99c1)
Smock J. C. 1900 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1899 REPORT ON FORESTS orig. stiff wps
with some wear, soiling to front wp, rear wp with split, contents are clean and vg with 327 pp., 31 plts, 9 figs. Two maps
are called for in an accompanying tube. They are not present nor have I ever seen them. Price: $25.00
(stock#NJAR99forestsc1)
Smock J. C. 1901 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1900 orig. stiff wps, corners rubbed,
ex-lib else vg, 231 pp., 3 plts, 33 figs. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#NJAR1900c1) Kummel H. B. 1902 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1901 8vo
stiff wrps with some marginal nicks and minor chipped corner on rear wp, contents fine with 178 pp., 6 plts, 2 maps including
pocket map. Includes a chapter on the Paleozoic Formations with discussion of fossiliferous outcrops. Price: $25.00
(stock#NJAR01c1) Kummel H. B. 1903 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1902 orig.
stiff wps, vg copy, 155 pp., 8 plts. Price: $25.00
(stock#NJAR02c1) Kummel H. B. 1904 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1903 orig.
stiff bds, some corner wear else very good copy, 132 pp., 14 plts including 2 pocket maps.
Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR03c1)
Kummel H. B. 1904 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1903 orig. stiff bds, light external
wear, small faded stamp, contents clean, includes Eastman’s classic report on Triassic Fishes of New Jersey. With
317 pp., 19 plts, 18 figs. Scarce. Price: $45.00
(stock#NJAR04c1) Kummel H. B. 1906 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1905 orig.
stiff bds, small corner chips, marginal nicks else very good+ copy externally, contents fine. With 338 pp., 30 plts, 21
figs + MIP. Includes reports on Cretaceous fossil plants by E. W. Berry, limestones of Warren and Sussex Counties
including Franklin, Lake Passaic as a storage reservoir and MINING INDUSTRY OF NEW JERSEY. Scarce. Price:
$30.00 (stock#NJAR05c1) Kummel H. B. 1907 ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1906 orig. stiff bds, very good copy, 192 pp. + plts some of which are fold out. Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR06c1) Kummel H.
B. 1908 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1907 orig. stiff bds, minor chips to rear wrp. margin
else vg copy. With 192 pp., 50 plts + MIP. Includes J. V. Lewis’ paper on PETROGRAPHY OF NEWARK IGNEOUS ROCKS
OF NEW JERSEY as well as much on Cape May waterways and NOTES ON THE MINERAL INDUSTRY WITH MINERAL STATISTICS. Price:
$30.00 (stock#NJAR07c1) Kummel
H. B. 1909 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1908 orig. stiff bds with crease, some wear and soiling
to exterior, contents vg+ and clean. With 159 pp., 21 plts incl. fold outs, 6 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR08c1) Kummel
H. B. 1910 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1909 orig. gilt cloth, gilt title faded, small tear to
FEP else vg copy with 123 pp. + report on the Passic River watershed, with MIP. Price: $22.00 (stock#NJAR09c1)
NEW JERSEY DEPT. OF CONSERVATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PUBLICATIONS
ANNUAL REPORTS AND BULLETINS
Gaskill A. et al. 1919 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1918 8vo, Spine ends chpped, light stain to
a few page margins, large folding map is fine. Good+ copy, 109 pp., 20 figs + folding map of the proposed State Park in
the Highlands opposite the Delaware River. Price: $20.00 (stock#NJAR1919c1)
Gaskill A. et al. 1919 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1919 8vo, front wp lacking, contents with light
wear, clean, 115 pp., 27 figs. Much on forest fires and water resources. Scarce. Price: $15.00
(stock#NJAR1919c1)
Gaskill A. et al. 1920 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1920 8vo, Chips to spine else light wear, vg,
copy, front wp lacking, contents with light wear, clean, 111 pp., 37 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#NJAR1920c1)
#8 Kummel H. B. et al. 1913 ANNUAL ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1912 INCLUDING
A SECOND REPORT ON SHARK RIVER INLET 8vo, wps, vg copy, 113 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#NJGSB8)
#10 Blair A. W. et al. 1915 THE MECHANICAL AND CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF THE SOILS OF THE SUSSEX AREA NEW JERSEY
8vo, wps with chipped corner, ex-lib else clean, vg copy, 110 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#NJGSB10)
#14 Lewis J. V. and Kummel H. B. 1915 THE GEOLOGY OF NEW JERSEY wps with R. S. Lull’s signature,
light wear, contents clean, fine. With 146 pp., 2 plts, 15 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#NJGSB14c1)
#16 Lewis J. V. et al. 1915 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1914 8vo, spine taped, wp margins
chipped, ex-lib. copy, contents good with 58 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#NJAR1914c1)
#47 Wilbur C. P. and Johnson M. E. 1940 CONTINUITY OF THE HARDYSTON FORMATION IN THE VICINITY OF PHILLIPSBURG
NEW JERSEY wps with small stamp else vg, 21 pp., 10 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#NJGSB47)
#62 Sims P. K. and Leonard B. F. 1952 GEOLOGY OF THE ANDOVER MINING DISTRICT SUSSEX COUNTY NEW JERSEY wps
with priv. name stamp, light wear, vg, 46 pp., 7 plts, 2 figs. Price: $16.00 (stock#NJGSB62c1)
#63 Mcmaster R. L. 1954 PETROGRAPHY AND GENESIS OF THE NEW JERSEY BEACH SANDS wps and prelim. with soiling
else contents fine, 239 pp., 12 plts, 11 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#NJGSB63c1)
WATER RESOURCE CIRCULARS
#16 Vecchioli J. and Nichols W. D. 1966 RESULTS OF THE DROUGHT DISASTER TEST DRILLING PROGRAM NEAR MORRISTOWN
NEW JERSEY 4to, wps, vg, 48 pp., 9 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#NJ051)
#37 Vecchioli J. et al. 1967 RESULTS OF THE SECOND PHASE OF THE DROUGHT DISASTER TEST DRILLING PROGRAM NEAR
MORRISTOWN NEW JERSEY 4to, wps with small tear on title else vg, 23 pp., 4 figs. Price: $4.00
(stock#NJ052) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS
FOLIOS #191 Bayley W. S. et al. 1914 RARITAN NEW JERSEY 1914 some wear to wps, contents with
some wear but g-vg overall, with 32 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Economic
Geology Map; Surficial Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet. Price: $35.00
(stock#AF191P)
#191 Bayley W. S. et al. 1914 GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES RARITAN FOLIO NEW JERSEY 8vo field edition
with folding maps in front pocket, title page with some soiling else contents clean, maps are clean with light wear, 232
pp., 21 figs, 6 folding maps. Scarce. Price: $40.00
(stock#AF181fieldedc1)
BULLETINS
#67 Darton N. H. 1890 THE RELATIONS OF THE TRAPS OF THE NEWARK SYSTEM IN THE NEW JERSEY REGION By
Darton N. H. 1890 wps, light wear, 25 pp., 6 plts, 49 figs. One of the hardest to find references on Jurassic Newark
Supergroup Basalts of New Jersey. Scarce. Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSB067P)
#118 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF NEW JERSEY archival wps else very good with 130 pp. Scarce.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB118P)
#727 Mansfield G. F. 1922 POTASH IN THE GREENSANDS OF NEW JERSEY spine taped, ex-lib copy else vg with 146 pp.,
10 plts, 9 figs. With much on the Cretaceous rocks of the New Jersey Coastal Plain.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB727A)
#832 Schaller W. T. 1932 THE CRYSTAL CAVITIES OF THE NEW JERSEY ZEOLITE REGION archival wps, contents fine with
90 pp., 32 plts, 33 figs. The essential reference for the Patterson New Jersey and “Watchung” Basalts zeolite
mineral assemblages of New Jersey. Very scarce! Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB832A)
#920 Bayley W. S. 1941 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE DELAWARE WATER GAP AND EASTON QUADRANGLES,
NEW JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, vg copy, 98 pp., 5 plts, 4 figs including large folding map. Scarce.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB920c1)
#995-F Hotz P. E. 1954 SOME MAGNETITE DEPOSITS IN NEW JERSEY wps with stamps, ex-lib, vg, 53 pp., 13 plts,
5 figs, Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB995fc1)
#1082-B Klemic H. et al. 1959 RADIOACTIVE RARE EARTH DEPOSIT AT SCRUB OAKS MINE MORRIS COUNTY NEW JERSEY
wps, light wear, fine copy, 31 pp., 1 plt, 6 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSB1082bc1)
#1194-L Drake A. A. Jr. 1965 CARBONATE ROCKS OF CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN AGE NORTHAMPTON AND BUCKS COUNTIES
EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND WARREN AND HUNTERDON COUNTIES, WESTERN NEW JERSEY wps, some wear, contents vg, 7 pp., 1
fig. Price: $3.00 (stock#USGSB1194lc1)
#1769 Andrews J. W. 1987 MIOCENE DIATOMS FROM THE KIRKWOOD FORMATION ATLANTIC COUNTY NEW JERSEY wps, fine
copy, 14 pp., 3 plts, 2 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB1769c1)
#1829 Poore R. Z. and Bybell L. M. 1988 EOCENE TO MIOCENE BIOSTRATIGRAPHY OF NEW JERSEY CORE ACGS #4: IMPLICATIONS
FOR REGIONAL STRATIGRAPHY wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp., 8 plts, 5 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB1829c1)
#1952 Drake A. A. Jr. 1991 CONTRIBUTIONS TO NEW JERSEY GEOLOGY wps light wear, vg, 42 pp., numerous figures
and includes papers on Reading Prong, Martinsburg Formation and more. Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB1952c1)
MONOGRAPHS
#9 Whitfield R. P. 1885 BRACHIOPODA AND LAMELLLIBRANCHIATA OF THE RARITAN CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY
brown cloth as issued, spine ends rubbed, frayed, some external wear, contents with light stain to upper edge, not obtuse,
complete with fold out bedrock map of New Jersey, 328 pp., 30 plts, 2 figs. Price: $65.00
(stock#USGSM009P
#14 Newberry J. S. 1888 FOSSI FISHES AND FOSSIL PLANTS OF THE TRIASSIC ROCKS OF NEW JERSEY AND THE CONNECTICUT
VALLEY 4to, orig. cloth a bit worn, some soiling, light marginal stain to some page edges but not affecting text or
plates, a few small oval stamps on prelim and last fep. Overall contents are good-vg with 152 pp., 26 plts of fossil fishes
and plants including many of Newberry, Redfield and Hitchcock’s type specimens. Scarce. Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSM14c1)
#15 Fontaine W. M. THE POTOMAC OR YOUNGER MESOZOIC FLORA two vols, in brown cloth as issued, each with some
rubbing to extremities/fraying to spine ends, some wear but contents vg, clean with 377 pp. (text vol). 180 plts of fossil plants
(plate vol.) Scarce. Price: $125.00
(stock#USGSM15P)
#24 Whitfield R. P. 1894 MOLLUSCA AND CRUSTACEA OF THE MIOCENE FORMATIONS OF NEW JERSEY brown cloth as issued,
rubbing/fraying to extremities but overall vg, bookplate on pastedown and ex-lib but contents clean, vg 195 pp., 24
fossil plts.
Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSM24P)
#26 Newberry J. S. 1895 THE FLORA OF THE AMBOY CLAYS in brown cloth, some external wear, rubbing, small gutter
splits along spine, inner hinges cracked, ex-lib but contents vg, overall a good copy. With 260 pp., 58 plates of Cretaceous
plant fossils. Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSM26P)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#287 Sims P. K. 1956 GEOLOGY AND MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF DOVER DISTRICT MORRIS COUNTY NEW JERSEY wps with small stamp
else vg, 159 pp., 22 plts, 46 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSPP287A)
#864-A Faust G. T. 1975 A REVIEW AND INTERPRETATION OF THE GEOLOGIC SETTING OF THE WATCHUNG BASALT FLOWS NEW JERSEY
wps 42 pp., 12 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP864ac1)
#898 Minard J. P. 1974 SLUMP BLOCKS IN THE ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS OF NEW JERSEY wps with stamps, ex-lib else vg,
24 pp., 22 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSPP898c1)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
#1779-X McCarthy L. T. and Keighton W. B. 1964 QUALITY OF DELAWARE RIVER WATER AT TRENTON NEW JERSY wps with
notation else clean, vg copy, 51 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#WSP1779xc1)
#1974 Vecchioli J. and Miller E. J. 1973 WATER RESOURCES OF THE NEW JERSEY PART OF THE RAMAPO RIVER BASIN
wps, bumped corner vg copy, 77 pp., 4 plts, 29 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1974c1)
#2026 Anderson P. W. and Faust S. D. 1973 CHARACTERISTICS OF WATER QUALITY AND STREAMFLOW PASSAIC RIVER BASIN
ABOVE LITTLE FALLS NEW JERSEY wps, fine copy, 80 pp., 33 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#WSP2026c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS Bettendorf
J. A. 1967 FLOODS ON MILLSTONE RIVER AND STONY BROOK IN VICINITY OF PRINCETON NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-245 Price:
$5.00
Farlekas G. M. 1967 FLOODS AT EASTON PENNSYLVANIA PHILLIPSBURG NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-246 Price:
$5.00
Farlekas G. M. 1967 FLOODS ON DELAWARE RIVER IN THE VICINITY OF BELVIDERE NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-263 Price:
$5.00 Keighton W. B. 1969 WATER QUALITY IN THE DELAWARE ESTUARY FOR TWO YEARS OF DROUGHT: 1965 AND 1966
FROM TRENTON NEW JERSEY TO REEDY ISLAND DELAWARE USGS Map HA-335 Price:
$6.00
Farlekas G. M. 1969 FLOODS IN UPPER MILLSTONE RIVER BASIN IN VICINITY OF HIGHTSTOWN NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-359 Price:
$5.00
USDA SOIL SURVEYS
Burke R. T. A. and Lee L. L. 1926 SOIL SURVEY OF THE CAMDEN AREA NEW JERSEY wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 35 pp.,
large folding colored map. Rare. Price:
$60.00 (stock#USDA1926no28)
Burke R. T. A. et al. 1929 SOIL SURVEY OF SALEM AREA NEW JERSEY wps with notation else vg, 48 pp., large colored
folding map. Scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USDA1923no47)
Lee L. L. and Tyne J. E. 1927 SOIL SURVEY OF THE FREEHOLD AREA NEW JERSEY wps, ex-lib vg, 53 pp. + large map. Price:
$30.00 (stock#USDA1927no33)
Lee L. L. et al. 1925 SOIL SURVEY OF THE BERGEN AREA NEW JERSEY wps, ex-lib, vg, 28 pp. + large colored map. Price:
$75.00 (stock#USDA1925no32)
OTHER NEW JERSEY GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
Erling D. 1957 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS ATLANTIC CITY MEETING 1957 GSA 4to, wps with some wear and signature, contents
vg, clean, 266 pp., maps and figs that include field trip guides to Paleozoic, Triassic rocks of the Delaware Valley, the Cretaceous
and Tertiary of New Jersey, New Jersey Highlands and more. Price: $24.00
(stock#NJ001)
Howell B. F. 1945 UPPER CAMBRIAN FAUNAS OF NEW JERSEY GSA Memoir #12 gilt-titled cloth fine copy with 46 pp., 8
plts. A classic with emphasis on northern NJ. Price:
$30.00 (stock#GSA009c1)
Nicholson R. S. and Watt M. K. 1997 SIMULATION OF GROUND WATER FLOW IN THE UNCONFINED AQUIFER SYSTEM OF THE TOMS RIVER
METEDECONK RIVER AND KETTLE CREEK BASINS NEW JERSEY USGS Water Res. Invest. #97-4066 ex-lib vg, 199 pp., 46 figs.
Price: $5.00 (stock#NJ012c1)
Schaeffer B. and McDonald N. G. 1978 REDFIELDIID FISHES FROM TRIASSIC-LIASSIC NEWARK SUPERGROUP OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA
AMNH Bull. 159(4) wps with initials of former owner else vg, 43 pp., 20 figs. A classic study in dire need of revision. Price:
$20.00 (stock#VPFschmcd1c1)
Sherrerd M. R. et al. 1931 THE SOUTH BRANCH PROJECT – A HIGH LEVEL WATER SUPPLY FOR THE NORTHERN METROPOLITAN
DISTRICT NJ State Water Policy Comm. 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 71 pp., 3 plts.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NJ006)
Snow F. H. 1927 REPORT REGARDING THE WANAQUE PROJECT Northern NJ District Water Supply Comm. 8vo, some wear to wps,
ex-lib, 93 pp. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NJ002)
Spangler W. B. and Peterson J. J. 1950 GEOLOGY OF ATLANTIC COASTAL PLAIN IN NEW JERSEY DELAWARE MARYLAND AND VIRGINIA
offprint from AAPG Bulletin front wp loose, torn, E. H. Watson’s copy with his signature. Contents are vg, 99 pp., figs,
2 fold out maps. Price: $8.00 (stock#NJ007c1)
Wilkenson A. S. and Comeforo J. E. 1948 SOME NEW JERSEY GLASS SANDS Rutgers Unv. Bur. Mineral Research Bulletin
#1 8vo, wps, some wear, ex-lib else vg, 155 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$10.00 (stock#NJ003)
Wolff J. E. REPORT ON THE ARCHEAN GEOLOGY – THE GEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN PART OF JENNY JUMP MOUNTAIN WARREN COUNTY
offprint from NJ Geol. Surv. Ann Rpt for 1895, 8vo, wps, light wear, vg+ and clean copy, 43 pp., 2 plts, folding map + figs. Price:
$16.00 (stock#NJ005)
Woolman L. 1898 REPORT ON ARTESIAN WELLS OF NEW JERSEY offprint from NJ Geol. Surv. Ann Rpt for 1897, 8vo, wps with
chipped corners, spine with archival cloth tape, institional bookplate on paste down, vg copy, contents clean, 81 pp., 2 plts,
folding map + figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#NJ008)
Yolton J. S. 1965 FOSSILS OF NEW JERSEY NJ Geol. Soc. Rpt #2 8vo, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 46 pp.,
numerous figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#NJ004)
NEW YORK
STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLICATIONS
DISTRICT REPORT VOLUMES
PALEONTOLOGY OF NEW YORK (HALL)VOLUMES
Hall James 1847 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME I. CONTAINING
DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE
LOWER DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM
EQUIVALENT OF THE LOWER SILURIAN ROCKS OF
EUROPE 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, spine top
frayed, small split along gutter with front board for 2.5
inches from top, hinges tight, light+ foxing to
preliminary pages, very light tide mark to text pages
but not obtuse, margin of some of the plate
description pages facing plates proper with light
foxing though the plates themselves are clean.
Overall a very good copy. With 338 pp., 88 fine
engraved plts. Price: $140.00 (stock#Hallv1c1)
Hall James 1852 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY
VOLUME II: CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE LOWER
MIDDLE DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM. (EQUIVALENT IN PART TO THE MIDDLE SILURIAN ROCKS OF EUROPE) 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, spine
cover split along front gutter and loosening to fold back (should be rebacked), faded stain
on cover that blends with color of boards, private ownership stamp on front fep, some wrinkling
to text but pages clean, plates with tide mark. Overall good
minus condition. With 362 pp., 85 engraved plts. Price: $100.00 (stock#Hallv2c1)
Hall James 1867 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME IV PART I
CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS AND FIGURES OF THE
FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG HAMILTON,
PORTAGE AND CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, base of
spine with half inch chip, small two inch split along
gutter of rear board at top, small private ownership
stamp on fep, text and plates clean, with 28 pp., 63
fine engraved plts. Very good copy.
Price: $150.00 (stock#Hallv4c1)
Hall James 1885 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V PART 1
LAMELLIBRANCHIATA II TEXT & PLATES,
CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS & FIGURES OF THE
DIMYARIA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG HAMILTON
PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original cloth
with some soiling but hard to see because of the dark
color of the cloth boards, inner front hinge partly
cracked but board holding firm, contents clean and
very good. Contains 561 pp. and 96 fine, engraved
plates.
Price: $125.00 (stock#Hallv5pt1pt2c1)
Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2
(TEXT) DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA,
PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original cloth, overall light wear/rubbing
contents clean and a very good copy with 561 pp., 96
plts.
Price: $80.00 (stock#Hallv5pt2txtc1)
Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2
(PLATES) DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA,
PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original cloth, exterior with some wear,
soiling, some rubbing to extremities, fep with period
signature, contents clean aside from very light corner
tide mark to some plates (faint and not obtuse). With
492 pp., 113 fine engraved plates.
Price:
$130.00 (stock#Hallv5pt2pltsc1)
Hall James 1892 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
VOLUME VIII BRACHIOPODA PART 1 4to, original
cloth with minor chips to spine gutter, some edge
wear, overall very good, contents clean with 367 pp.,
20 plts. Price: $100.00
(stock#Hallvol8pt1c1)
NEW YORK ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST
#11 Hall James 1891 AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE BRACHIOPODA INTENDED AS A HANDBOOK FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS
Ann. Rpt of the State Geologist, New York, 2 vols complete, 4to, in original cloth with gilt titles, cloth with a few spots
and faded/sunned from dust, small ownership initials on fore edge, contents are clean, fine, unmarked. Vol. 1 with 223 pp.,
Vol. 2 with 267 pp., 54 plts of fossils collated between the 2 vols. Very scarce to find complete. Price:
$125.00 (stock#NYhallbrachhbc1)
#15TH PART 2 for 1895 folio, boards worn, faded, contents clean and vg containing DICTYOSPONGIDAE PART 1
with 241 pp., 47 plts of fossils. Price: $50.00 (stock#NYSGAR15pt2c1)
NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM ANNUAL REPORTS
NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 50TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS 1896 VOLUME 2- REPORT OF STATE GEOLOGIST AND
FIELD ASSISTANTS 4to in gilt cloth as issued, corners warped a bit inward else very good with great contents that
include: REPORT ON THE BOUNDARY OF THE POTSDAM AND PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS NORTH OF THE ADIRONDACKS By H. P. Cushing
; THE NAPLES FAUNA OF WESTERN NEW YORK By J. M. Clarke ; NOTES ON THE EARLY STAGES OF CERTAIN GONIATITES By
Clarke; THE BRINE SPRINGS AND SALT WELLS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AND THE GEOLOGY OF THE SALT DISTRICT By D. D. Luther
; THE FAUNAS OF THE HAMILTON GROUP OF EIGHTEENMILE CREEK AND VICINITY IN WESTERN NEW YORK By Grabau A. W. and
A MEMOIR ON THE PALEOZOIC RETICULATE SPONGES CONSTITUTING THE FAMILY DICTYOSPONGIDAE By James Hall and J. M Clarke
. All told with 448 pp., scores of plates and maps including some fold outs. Particularly sought after for the Eighteenmile
Creek , Potsdam and Naples Fauna contributions, and scarce.
Price: $140.00 (stock#NY101A)
#57 PARTS 3 AND 4 (bound together as issued), 4to, green cloth, light exterior wear, private ownership stamp on
title else vg. Contains NYSM Memoirs #5(GUELPH FAUNA) and #6 (NAPLES FAUNA). With 454 pp., 41 plts of fossils,
map. Price: $90.00 (stock#NYSMAR57pt3-4c1)
BULLETINS
#11 Merrill F. J. H. et al. 1893 SALT AND GYPSUM INDUSTRIES IN NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg copy, 89
pp., plts and map in pocket. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB011c1)
#35-36 Bound together in green cloth as issued, spine ends rubbed, some external wear, ex-lib copy, contents
clean and overall vg copy. issued as 54th Annual Report of the NYSM Part 2, and contains the following:
#35 Reis H. 1900 CLAYS OF NEW YORK THEIR PROPERTIES AND USES 456 pp., 140 plts,
map.
#36 Lintner J. A. 1901 16th REPORT OF THE STAT ENTOMOLOGIST ON INJURIOUS AND OTHER
INSECTS 118 pp., 16 plts.
Price: $40.00 (stock#NYSMAR54pt2c1)
#39 Clarke J. M. et al. 1900 PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS wps, light wear, ex-private library copy with signature
and notation on wps, vg with 66 pp., 16 plts, 47 figs. Price: 32.00
(stock#NYSMB039c1)
#42 Ruedemann R. 1901 HUDSON RIVER BEDS NEAR ALBANY AND THEIR TAXONOMIC EQUIVALENTS some external wear,
ex-lib copy, contents very good, 112 pp., 2 plts, map. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB042c1)
#49 PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS 2 By Ruedemann R. et al. 1901 wraps soiled, repaired, contents are clean and very
good, with 280 pp., 11 plates of fossils + figures. Papers cover Ordovician, Middle and Upper Devonian fossils. Scarce. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NYSMB049c1)
#52 Clarke J. M. et al. 1901 REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1901 archival wraps else very good, contents
clean with 275 pp., 10 plates of which 8 are finely engraved of fossils. Diverse contents include papers on graptolites,
algae, brachiopods and more. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSM052c1) #56 Merrill F. J. H. 1902 DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE GEOLOGIC MAP OF 1901 wps
with private ownership stamp else fine copy with 34 pp. and 2 fold out plates. Scarce. Price:
$12.50 (stock#NYSMB056c1)
#61 Dickinson H. T. 1903 QUARRIES IN BLUESTONE AND OTHER SANDSTONES IN THE UPPER DEVONIAN OF NEW YORK STATE
rear wp with split at spine, coming loose else vg, clean copy, 112 pp., 20 plts, 2 maps. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB061)
#63; 65; 69 bound together in green cloth as issued as 56th Annual Report of the NYSM, ex-library copy, hinges cracked,
contents clean, vg. Contains the following:
#63 Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1904 STRATIGRAPHIC AND PALEONTOLOGIC MAP OF CANANDAIGUA
AND NAPLES QUADRANGLES, 76 pp., 1 map.
#65 Clarke J. M. 1903 CATALOGUE OF TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS IN THE NEW
YORK STATE MUSEUM 847 pp.
#69 Clarke J. M. et al. 1903 REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1902 463 pp.,
53 plts, mostly of fossils, 42 figs., 7 maps. Scarce.
Price: $45.00 (stock#NYSMAR56pt2c1)
#70, 77, 80 issued in green cloth as 57th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM PART 1. Some wear, hinges loose,
contents vg and clean. Contains papers on ABRASIVES OF NEW YORK STATE; NOTES ON GYPSUM INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK
and MINERALS NOT COMMERCIALLY IMPORTANT in addition to the NYSM Bulletins listed below:
#70 Whitlock H. P. 1903 LIST OF NEW YORK MINERAL LOCALITIES 108 pp.
#77 Cushing H. P. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE VICINITY OF LITTLE FALLS HERKIMER COUNTY
95 pp., 15 plts, 14 figs, 2 maps. Scarce.
#80 Clarke J. M. et al. REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST FOR 1903 396 pp., 27
plts, 56 figs, 3 maps/cross-sections.
Price: $65.00 (stock#NYSMAR57pt1c1)
#80 Clarke J. M. et al. REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST FOR 1903 wps with spine taped, ex-private library
markings, contents clean and vg, 396 pp., 27 plts, 56 figs, 3 maps/cross-sections. Includes a number of important papers such
as UPPER SILURIC AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE MOUNTAIN By Shimer; STRUCTURE OF SOME PRIMITIVE CEPHALOPODS
By Ruedemann; NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR ONTARIC SECTION OF EASTERN NEW YORK By Hartnagel; CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FAUNA
OF CHAZY LIMESTONE ON VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE CHAMPLAIN By Hudson; PERCE (QUEBEC) By Clarke; TYPE SPECIMENS
OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1; NEW ENTRIES OF FOSSIL LOCALITIES Price: $40.00 (NYSMB080c1)
#81 Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE WATKINS AND ELMIRA QUADRANGLES ACCOMPANIED BY A GEOLOGIC
MAP stamp to wraps vg, 29 pp. + map. Price:$24.00 (stockNYSMB081c1)
#82 Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1905 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE TULLY QUADRANGLE faded private ownership stamp
on wrap else fine copy, 70 pp. and map. Price: $24.00
(stock#NYSMB082c1)
#83 Woodworth J. B. 1905 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE MOOERS QUADRANGLE BEING A PORTION OF CLINTON COUNTY INCLUDING
PARTS OF THE TOWNS OF MOOERS, CHAMPLAIN, ALTONA, CHAZY, DANNEMORA AND BEEKMANTOWN, NEW YORK stamp to wps, some external
wear, contents clean, very good with 60 pp., 25 plates + pocket map. The study area includes classic Ordovician outcrops referable
to the type areas of the Chazy and Beekmantown Groups. Price: $32.00
(stock#NYSMB083c1) #84 Woodworth, J. B. 1905 ANCIENT WATER LEVELS OF THE CHAMPLAIN AND HUDSON VALLEYS
wps with archival repairs, ex-library copy, some external wear, contents very good, clean, 265 pp., 28 plates including
maps. Some pencil marginalia by a former geologist else very good. Price: $26.00
(stock#NYSMB084c1)
#85 Rafter G. W. 1905 HYDROLOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK in green cloth as Issued, light wear, ex-library
copy, contents clean, 907 pp., 45 plts, 74 figs, 5 maps. Scarce. Price: $55.00
(stock#NYSMB085c1)
#90 Ruedemann R. 1906 CEPHALOPODA OF THE BEEKMANTOWN AND CHAZY FORMATION OF THE CHAMPLAIN BASIN green
cloth as issued, vg, 217 pp., 38 plts of fossils. Very scarce. Price: 45.00 (stock#NYSMB90c1) #95
Cushing, H. P. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN ADIRONDACK REGION wps, spine ends with archival repair else light wear,
vg copy, 453 pp., 18 plts. Scarce! Price: $42.00
(stock#NY085A)
#96 Ogilvie I. H. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE PARADOX LAKE QUADRANGLE wps with some wear, spots along spine, paper
spine cover with short tears, contents clean, vg, 52 pp., 17 plts, 3 figs and map.
Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB096c1)
#100 McCourt W. E. 1906 FIRE TESTS ON SOME NEW YORK BUILDING STONES NYSM Bull. #100 8vo wraps with stamps
else very good with 38 pp. and 26 plates. Price: $14.00 (stock#NYSMB100c1)
#100, 102, 106 issued in green cloth as 59th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM FOR 1905 Part 1 cloth, some wear
to binding, ex-lib copy, contents clean, vg. Contains:
#100 McCourt W. E. 1906 FIRE TESTS ON SOME NEW YORK BUILDING STONES
38 pp., 26 plts.
#102 Newland D. H. 1905 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRY IN NEW YORK
REPORT OF OPERATIONS AND PRODUCTION DURING 1905 157 pp.
#106 Fairchild H. L. 1907 GLACIAL WATERS IN THE LAKE ERIE BASIN 86 pp.,
23 plts, 4 figs.
Price: $45.00 (stock#NYSMAR59pt1c1)
#107, 111, 115 issued in green cloth as 59th ANNUAL REPORT OF NYSM FOR 1906 Part 2 cloth faded, mottled, ex-lib
copy, contents clean and vg. Contains:
#107 Woodworth J. B. et al. 1907 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS with reports on fossil
tree trunks, minerals, Skunnemunk Mountain area and more. 86 pp., 22 plts, 4 figs.
#111 Fairchild H. L. 1907 DRUMLINS OF CENTRAL WESTERN NEW YORK
58 pp., 47 plts.
#115 Cushing H. P. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE LONG LAKE QUADRANGLE 85 pp.,
20 plts, 2 figs, map.
Price: $55.00 (stock#NYSMAR60pt2c1)
#115 Cushing H. P. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE LONG LAKE QUADRANGLE light wear, fine copy with 85 pp., 20 plts,
2 figs, map. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB115c1) #118
Clarke J. M. et al. 1908 GEOLOGIC MAP AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PORTAGE AND NUNDA QUADRANGLES archival wraps else vg,
clean, 88 pp., 17 plts and pocket maps. Describes the type area of the Portage Shales. Scarce. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB118c1) #121 Clarke J. M. et al. 1908 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE
DIVISION short tear to paper spine cover, some external wear, contents clean, vg with 203 pp., many plates of fossils
and several fold out maps. Important reports include: THE BEGINNINGS OF DEPENDENT LIFE By Clarke; LOCALITIES
OF AMERICAN PALEOZOIC FOSSILS; REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (includes much on paleontology and stratigraphy)
and an important archeology paper entitled “THE WAMPUMS OF THE IROQUOIS CONFEDERACY”. Scarce. Price:
$32.00 (stock#NYSMB121c1)
#126 Miller W. J. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE REMSEN QUADRANGLE INCLUDING TRENTON FALLS AND VICINITY IN ONEIDA AND HERKIMER
COUNTIES wps with stamps, ex-dept. library else vg, contents fine, 51 pp., 11 plts, 5 figs, map. Covers the extensive
Ordovician outcrops and their stratigraphy along Trenton Gorge and surrounding area- one of the classic lower Paleozoic sections
in the country. Very scarce. Price:
$32.00 (stock#NYSMB126c1)
#126, 127, 128 with additional papers, issued in green cloth as 62nd ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM FOR 1908 Part
1 cloth with wear, extremities rubbed, top of spine chipped, hinges loose, contents vg and clean. Contains:
#126 Miller W. J. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE REMSEN QUADRANGLE INCLUDING
TRENTON FALLS AND VICINITY IN ONEIDA AND HERKIMER COUNTIES 51 pp., 11 plts, 5 figs, map.
#127 Fairchild H. L. 1909 GLACIAL WATERS IN CENTRAL NEW YORK 66 pp.,
42 plts.
#128 Luther D. D. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GENEVA – OVID QUADRANGLES 41 pp., map.
Price: $60.00
(stock#NYSMAR62pt1c1)
#128 Luther D. D. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GENEVA – OVID QUADRANGLES wps with stamp, ex-dept. lib. copy
else fine, 41 pp., map. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB128c1)
#137 Luther D. D. 1910 GEOLOGY OF THE AUBURN – GENOA QUADRANGLES Wps with some wear, contents clean,
vg, 36 pp., map. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB137c1)
#140 Clarke J. M. et al. 1910 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION 1909 no wraps,
last few pp. of index at end lacking, contents generally clean, reading/binding copy. With 229 pp., plts, figs. Contains: JOINT
CAVES OF VALCOUR ISLAND – THEIR AGE AND ORIGIN By Hudson; DOWNWARD OVERTHRUSY FAULT AT SAUGERTIES By Chadwick;
ORIGIN OF COLOR IN THE VERNON SHALE By Miller; ON THE SYMMETRIC ARRANGEMENT OF ELEMENTS OF THE PALEOZOIC PLATFORM
OF NORTH AMERICA By Ruedemann; AGE AND RELATIONS OF THE LITTLE FALLS DOLOMITE (CALCIFEROUS) OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY
By Ulrich and Cushing, and more. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB140c1)
#142 Newland D. H. 1910 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK STATE 1909 wps with moderate wear and
soiling, contents vg, clean. With 96 pp. Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMB142c1) #143 Newland D. H. and Leighton H. 1910 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF NEW YORK wps with
stamps, some external wear, very good, contents clean with 94 pp., 24 plates. Scarce!
Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB143c1) #149
Clarke J. M. et al. 1911 SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETIN #149
8vo, wraps stained, worn, contents much better, light stain to page margins but overall good, with 279 pp., many plates
and some fold out maps. Important contents include: STUDIES OF SOME PELMATOZOA OF THE CHAZY EPOCH By Hudson; EXFOLIATION
DOMES IN WARREN COUNTY, NEW YORK By Miller; THE CARBONIC FAUNA OF THE MAGDALEN ISLANDS By Beede; GEOLOGY
OF GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE & COMPARATIVE SKETCH OF PRECAMBRIC GEOLOGY OF SWEDEN AND NEW YORK By Kemp and more.
Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMB149c1)
#152 Luther D. D. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE HONEOYE – WAYLAND QUADRANGLES wps with some wear, small
private name stamp, contents vg, 29 pp., 1 map in pocket. Price: $24.00
(stock#NYSMB152c1)
#153 Miller W. J. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE BROADALBIN QUADRANGLE FULTON - SARATOGA COUNTIES NEW YORK wps, light
wear, fine copy, 62 pp., 8 pls, 9 figs. + map. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB153c1)
#154 Stroller J. H. 1911GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE SCHENECTADY QUAD- RANGLE wps, light wear, fine copy, 44
pp., 9 plts, 4 figs, map. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB154c1)
#158, 159, 160, 162 as issued in green cloth as 65th Annual Report of the NYSM Part 1, 1911 cloth, light wear, vg
clean copy that contains the following:
#158 Clarke J. M. et al. 1912 8th REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION
120 pp., plts,figs.
#159 Kemp J. F. 1912 THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA 79 pp., 8 figs + map.
#160 Fairchild H. L. 1912 THE GLACIAL WATERS IN THE BLACK AND MOHAWK VALLEYS
47 pp., 25 plts, 1 fig., 17 maps.
#162 Ruedemann R. 1912 LOWER SILURIC SHALES OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY 151 pp., 10
plts, 30 figs.
Price: $60.00
(stock#NYSMAR65pt1c1)
#159 Kemp J. F. 1912 THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA private name stamp on wraps else vg clean copy with
79 pp., 2 pls, figs. & tables. Scarce. Price: $24.00
(stock#NYSMB159c1)
#162 Ruedemann R. 1912 LOWER SILURIC SHALES OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY wps light wear, fine copy, 151
pp., 10 plts, 30 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB162c1)
#164 Clarke J. M. et al. 1913 NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION in green cloth
as issued, short tears top spine cloth, some external wear, contents clean, vg-fine, 214 pp. and 50+ plates of fossils.
The volume contains a number of important papers with good content on Trilobites. Contents include: A NOTABLE TRILOBITE
FROM PERCE ROCK [QUEBEC] By Clarke; ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE DEVONIC FOSSILS OF SOUTHERN BRAZIL AND THE FALKLAND
ISLANDS By Clarke; ORIGIN OF THE GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE By Clarke; USE OF THE STEREOGRAM IN PALEOBIOLOGY;
GARNET DEPOSITS OF WARREN COUNTY NEW YORK; THE MOUNT MORRIS METEORITE. Price: $70.00
(stock#NYSMB164c1) #169 Cushing H. P. and Ruedemann R. 1914 GEOLOGY OF SARATOGA SPRINGS AND VICINITY
light wear, very good copy with 177 pp., 20 plates, figures and map at rear. Scarce. Price: $32.00
(stock#NYSMB169c1) #170 Miller W. J. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE NORTH CREEK QUADRANGLE WARREN COUNTY NEW
YORK wps light wear, very good with 90 pp., 10 plts, 14 figs. Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB170c1) #172 Luther D. D. 1914
GEOLOGY OF THE ATTICA – DEPEW QUADRANGLES wps with stamp else light wear, vg with 34 pp. and pocket map. Provides
a score of locality information for Hamilton Group trilobites and other fossils in western New York. Price:
$30.00 (stock#NYSMB172c1)
#173 Clarke J. M. et al. 1914 10th REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE MUSEUM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT green
cloth as issued, light wear, a vg Copy, 159 pp., 28 plts, 30 figs. Price: $35.00
(stock#NYSMB173c1) #176 Peck C. H. 1913 REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST 1913 wps with stamps, some
wear, contents very good with 77 pp., 17 plts. Price: $12.50 (stock#NYSMB176c1) #177
Clarke J. M. et al. 1915 ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION wraps, light stain to outer
most page margins, some of the margins a bit rough but else good copy with E. H. Barbour’s signature on wrap. With 173
pp., many plts. Important contents are: CONCEPTIONS REGARDING THE AMERICAN DEVONIC By Clarke; NOTES ON
THE INTRAFORMATIONAL CONTORTED STRATA AT TRENTON FALLS By Miller; THE GREAT RIFT ON CHIMNEY MOUNTAIN By Miller;
THE ORISKANY-PIC D'AURORE EPISODE OF THE APPALACHIAN DEVONIC By Clarke.
Price: $15.00 stock#NYSM177c1) #179
Peck C. H. 1914 REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST 1904 wps with stamps, some wear, contents clean and very good with 107
pp., 1 plate and much on Fungi of New York State. Price: $14.00
(stock#NYSMB179c1) #181 Newland D. H. 1916 THE QUARRY MATERIALS OF NEW YORK- GRANITE, GNEISS, TRAP
AND MARBLE wps with stamps else light wear, very good with 212 pp., 34 plts, 18 figs. Scar
Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB181c1) #182 Miller W. J. 1916
GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE PLEASANT QUADRANGLE HAMILTON COUNTY NEW YORK wraps with stamps else very good, contents clean,
75 pp., 10 pls, 4 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#NYSMB182c1) #183
Stoller J. H. 1916 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE SARATOGA QUADRANGLE wps with stamp, small archival repairs else light wear,
vg with 50 pp., 12 plts, 6 figs + pocket map. Scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#NYSMB183c1) #185 Martin J. C. 1916 THE PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE CANTON QUADRANGLE wps
light wear, vg with 112 pp., 19 plts, 30 figs + pocket map. Scarce. Price: $17.00 (stock#NY053A) #187
Clarke J. M. et al. TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION 1916 wps, ex-lib, some external wear,
contents clean and vg with 192 pp., many plts and figs and important contents including: ON THE GENUS URASTERELLA
WITH DESCRIPTION OF A NEW SPECIES By Hudson; ANCIENT WATER LEVELS OF THE CROWN POINT EMBAYMENT By Barker; THE
ALBANY MOLDING SAND By Newland and more. Price: 25.00
(stock#NYSMB187c1)
#189 Ruedemann R. 1916 PALEONTOLOGIC CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM wps, private name stamp
else light wear, vg copy, 225 pp., 36 plts, 46 figs. Price: $32.00
(stock#NYSMB189c1) #191 Cushing H. P. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE VICINITY OF OGDENSBURG (BRIER HILL OGDENSBURG,
& RED MILLS QUADRANGLES) in wraps, ownership name on wrap else light wear, clean with 64 pp., 7 pls including map
+ figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB191c1) #193
Miller, W. J. 1917 THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS wps with archival repair to paper spine ends else light wear, vg copy,
97 pp., 30 plts, 14 figs. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#NYSMB193c1)
#195 Fairchild, H. L. 1917 POSTGLACIAL FEATURES OF THE HUDSON VALLEY wps with stamps, markings, ex-dept.
library copy, contents vg with light wear, 22 pp., maps in pocket. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB195c1)
#196 Clarke J. M. et al. 1917 THIRTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE MUSEUM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
no wps, contents clean and vg, 307 pp., plts and figs. Includes Clarke’s classic treatise on Devonian Glass Sponges of
New York. Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB196c1)
#201 Smyth C. H. Jr. GENESIS OF THE ZINC ORES OF THE EDWARDS DISTRICT, ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK wps,
light wear, vg to fine copy, 41 pp., 12 plts. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB201c1)
#203-204 Colony R. J. 1919 HIGH-GRADE SILICA MATERIALS FOR GLASS REFRACTORIES AND ABRASIVES wps, ex-lib
copy else vg, 31 pp., 15 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB203-204c1)
#207-208 Clarke J. M. et al. 1918 FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE
MUSUEM BULLETINS #207 & 208 8vo in wraps, light marginal stain else good with many plates and some fold out maps.
E. H. Barbour’s copy. Important contents include: CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF BARITE By Whitlock; GEOLOGICAL
MAP OF THE PENINSULA OF PERCE QUEBEC AND ITS ISLANDS By Clarke; GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE CLEAR REGION By Alling; RADIUM
AND URANIUM THEIR ORES AND OCCURRENCE IN NATURE By Penrose. Price:
$12.50 (stock#NYSMB207-208c1) #209-210
Fairchild H. L. 1919 PLEISTOCENE MARINE SUBMERGENCE OF THE HUDSON CHAMPLAIN AND ST. LAWRENCE VALLEYS orig. front wrap
on archival wps; small repair to last fep, some wear, contents vg, with 76 pp. and 25 plts, some of which are fold outs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB209-210c1) #215-216
Stoller J. H. 1920 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE COHOES QUADRANGLE wps light wear, vg, clean copy with 48 pp., 2 plts, 11
figs and pocket map. Scarce. Price: $14.00 (stock#NYSMB215-216c1) #217-218
Chadwick G. H. 1920 THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF THE CANTON QUADRANGLE stamp on wps, some external wear, contents clean with
60 pp., 12 pls, 5 figs. + map in pocket. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB217-218c1) #219-220 Clarke J. M. et al. 1919 FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF
THE SCIENCE DIVISION no wraps, damp stained to margin, reading copy only but with great contents including: NEW
PALEOZOIC CRUSTACEANS By Clarke; A RECURRENT PITTSFORD (SALINA) FAUNA By Rudemann (on eurypterids) Price:
$20.00
(stock#NYSMB219-220c1) #225-226 Berkey C. P. and Rice M. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE WEST POINT QUADRANGLE
wps, light wear, fine copy, 152 pp., 56 plts + map. Price: $45.00
(stock#NYSMB225-226c1)
#227-228 Clarke J. M. et al. 1919 SIXTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE MUSUEM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
1919 moderate wear, ex-private library, contents clean, good+ copy, with 146 pp., 20 plts, 61 figs and with a good
section on fossils by Ruedemann including much on the Ordovician and on the anatomy of Eurypterids. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB227-228c1) #229-230
Kemp J. F. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE MOUNT MARCY QUADRANGLE ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK light wear, fine copy with 86 pp.,
25 plts, 14 figs + pocket map. Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB229-230c1) #245-246
Miller W. J. 1923 GEOLOGY OF THE LUZERNE QUADRANGLE stamp on wps, some external wear, contents clean, vg good
with 66 pp., 11 pls., 14 figs. and map in pocket. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB245-246) #251
Clarke J. M. et al. 1924 EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE wps and contents with light stains,
pages with wrinkles, good reading copy with 221 pp. and many plts of fossils. Important contents include: THE
UPPER DEVONIAN FOREST OF SEED FERNS IN EASTERN NEW YORK By Goldring; ANCESTRAL ACORN BARNACLE (Ordovician
in age) By Ruedemann; A HEMAISPIDIAN CRUSTACEAN FROM NEW YORK SILURIAN WATERLIMES By Clarke; A CLOSSAL DEVONIAN
GLASS SPONGE By Clarke; METHOD OF RESTORING THE COHOES MASTODON; STRATIGRAPHY CHEMUNG GROUP WESTERN NEW
YORK By Chadwick. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB251c1) #256 Fairchild H. L. 1925 THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER IN NEW YORK AND EVOLUTION OF WESTERN
NEW YORK DRAINAGE wps with toned margins, ownership stamp else light wear, very good, clean with 99 pp., 39 plts and pocket
maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB256c1)
#267 Hartnagel C. A. 1926 TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK
wps with small stamp else fine copy, 109 pp. and numerous plates of fossils. A important volume for its paleontology content,
describing fossil plants from the Gilboa Fossil Forest By Goldring as well as “NEW SPECIES OF HAMILTON CRINOIDS”
By Goldring; “FAUNAL FACIES DIFFERENCES OF THE UTICA AND LORRAINE SHALES” By Rudemann. Price:
$25.00 (stock#NYSMB267c1)
#272 Ruedemann R. 1926 THE UTICA AND LORRAINE FORMATIONS FOR NEW YORK: PART II SYSTEMATIC PALEONTOLOGY (No.
2 MOLLUSKS CRUSTACEANS AND EURYPTERIDS) wps with stamp, ex-lib copy else vg, 227 pp., 28 plts, 26 figs. Price: $45.00
(stock#NYSMB272c1) #275 Alling H. L. 1928 THE GEOLOGY AND ORIGIN OF THE SILURIAN SALT OF NEW YORK
STATE wps, light wear, very good with 139 pp., 20 figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#NYSMB275c1)
#277 Hartnagel C. A. and Newland D. H. 1928 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRIES OF NEW YORK FOR 1925 AND 1926
wps with stamps, ex-lib else fine copy, 126 pp. Price: $18.00 (stock#NYSMB277c1) #280
Brigham A. P. 1929 GLACIAL GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHIC CONDITIONS OF THE LOWER MOHAWK VALLEY- A SURVEY OF THE AMSTERDAM, FONDA, GLOVERSVILLE
AND BROADALBIN QUADRANGLES wps light wear, vg-fine copy with 133 pp., 72 plts. Price: $25.00
(stock#NYSMB280c1)
#281 Slater G. et al. 1929 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps with private ownership stamp else light wear, fine copy,
110 pp., 47 figs. Includes NEW OR LITTLE KNOWN FOSSIL FISHES FROM THE HAMILTON SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK By Bryant,
W. L. with A NEW COCCOSTEUS FROM THE PORTAGE SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK By Bryant and other articles.
Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB281c1) #283 Newland D. H. 1929 THE GYPSUM RESOURCES AND GYPSUM INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK
wps with stamp, ex-dept. library copy else vg, contents clean with 188 pp., 58 figs. many of which are photographic plates
at the rear of the vol. Price:
$15.00 (stock#NYSMB283c1)
#285 Ruedemann R. and Cook J. H. 1930 GEOLOGY OF THE CAPITAL DISTRICT (ALBANY, CAHOES, TROY AND SCHENECTADY
QUADRANGLES) wps, vg, clean copy with 218 pp., 79 figs. many of which are photographic plates at rear of volume. A
scarce reference with good fossil locality info. for the greater Albany region.
Price: $40.00 (stock#NYSMB285c1) #286
Hudson G. H. et al. 1931 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps, light wear, vg copy with 157 pp., 28 figs. With much on intrusive dikes
and faults in eastern New York State. Price: $12.50 (stock#NYSMB286c1)
#290 Balk R. 1932 GEOLOGY OF THE NEWCOMB QUADRANGLE wps, light wear, vg copy with 106 pp., 38 figs + map
in pocket. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB290c1) #291 Trainer D. W. Jr. 1932 THE
TULLY LIMESTONE OF CENTRAL NEW YORK wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 43 pp, 18 figs. A great reference
for finding outcrops of the fossil rich Tully Limestone. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB291c1)
#296 Buddington A. F. and Ruedemann R. 1934 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE HAMMOND, ANTWERP AND LOWVILLE
QUADRANGLES WITH A CHAPTER ON THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF THE LOWVILLE QUADRANGLE wps with private stamp else vg, clean
with 251 pp., 54 figs, 4 maps in pocket. Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSM296c1) #297 Reed
J. C. 1934 GEOLOGY OF THE POTSDAM QUADRANGLE wps with stamps else light wear, 98 pp., 55 figs, map. Price:
$16.00 (stock#NYSMB297c1) #299 Rich J. L. 1935 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILLS stamp
to wraps else very good, clean with 180 pp., 79 figs., many of which are photographic plts at rear, and fold out map
in rear pocket. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB299c1) #302 Dale
T. N. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE OSWEGATCHIE QUADRANGLE wps with stamp, ex dept libarary copy else vg, 101 pp., 24 figs. A
nice report on the northwestern Adirondacks. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB302c1) #303
Goldring W. and Cook J. H. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE BERNE QUADRANGLE WITH A CHAPTER ON GLACIAL GEOLOGY wps, light wear,
fine copy with 238 pp., 72 figs and pocket maps. The essential Bulletin on the Helderberg Group and John Boyd Thatcher
Park with great fossil locality data. Price: $20.00 (stock#NY097A) #307
Chadwick G. H. 1936 HISTORY AND VALUE OF THE NAME CATSKILL IN GEOLOGY signature/notation on wrap else fine copy with
116 pp. and figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#NYSMB307c1) #309
Buddington A. F. 1937 GEOLOGY OF THE SANTA CLARA QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg,
56 pp., 6 plts including pocket map. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB309c1) #311 Gallagher D. 1937 ORIGIN OF THE MAGNETITE DEPOSITS AT LYON MOUNTAIN NEW YORK
wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 85 pp., 17 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB311c1) #315
Megathlin G. R. and Goldring W. 1938 PALEONTOLOGICAL AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps light wear, fine copy with 125 pp.,
30 figs and includes the following important papers:ALGAL BARRIER REEFS IN THE LOWER OZARKIAN OF NEW YORK and
ADDITIONAL NOTES ON PREVIOUSLY DESCRIBED DEVONIAN CRINOIDS By Goldring, W.; and FAULTING IN THE MOHAWK VALLEY
By Megathlin, G. R. 1938 Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB315c1) #317
Adams C. C. et al. 1939 ONE HUNDRED FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM stamps on wps, ex-dept. library
copy else vg,149 pp., 47 figs and diverse contents. Price: $14.00
(stock#NYSMB317c1) #320 Gillette T. H. et al. 1940 GEOLOGY OF THE CLYDE AND SODUS BAY QUADRANGLES
NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex dept. library copy else vg, 179 pp., 49 figs and 2 maps. Includes extensive coverage with
good locality information for Ordovician through Silurian sections of the region including the trilobite rich Rochester
Shale. Scarce! Price:
$22.00 (stock#NYSMB320c1) #322 Adams C. C. et al. 1940 ONE HUNDRED AND SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM wps with stamp else vg, 132 pp., 23 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#NY058A)
#325 Buddington A. F. and Whitcomb L. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE WILLBORO QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with markings
from ex-mining company Library else vg copy, 137 pp., 46 figs, map. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB325c1)
#326 Woodruff J. G. 1942 GEOLOGY OF THE WELLSVILLE QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex-dept. library
copy else vg, 135 pp., 36 figs, 3 maps, 2 sections. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB326c1)
#327 Ruedemann R. and Howell B. F. 1942 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN FOSSILS IN PALEONTOLOGY AND GEOLOGY stamps
to wps else vg, clean with a number of other paleontology papers fossils from New York. The Eurypterid paper deals with
taxa from Normanskill and Deepskill Shales with a review of Ordovician occurrences from New York State. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NYSMB327c1) #331
Ruedemann R. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILL AND KAATERSKILL QUADRANGLES PART 1: CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN GEOLOGY OF
THE CATSKILL QUADRANGLE wps with signature and notation else vg, clean copy. Contains 137 pp., 46 figs + map.
Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB331c1)
#332 Cook J. H. 1943 GEOLOGY OF THE COXSACKIE QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps, ownership name on wraps else light
wear, vg, 374 pp., numerous plts/figs, pocket map; great locality info.
Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB332c1) #340 Stephenson
R. C. 1945 TITANIFEROUS MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE LAKE SANFORD AREA NEW YORK wps with chipped corner else fine copy,
95 pp., 47 figs, 4 maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB340c1)
#341 Gillette T. 1947 THE CLINTON OF WESTERN NEW YORK fine copy with 191 pp. and 20 figs including measured
sections and faunal lists. A great reference for fossil localities. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB341c1)
#342 Palmer K. V. W. 1951 CATALOG OF THE FIRST DUPLICATE SERIES OF REIGEN COLLECTION OF MAZATLAN SHELLS IN
THE STATE MUSEUM AT ALBANY NEW YORK wps, ex-lib copy, vg, 77 pp., 1 plt. Price: $14.00
(stock#NYSMB342c1) #345 Dale N. C. 1953 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ORISKANY [ROME] QUADRANGLE
stamp to wps else light wear, contents fine, 197 pp., 38 figs, map in pocket and much on fossils.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NY042A) #347 Kay M.
1953 GEOLOGY OF THE UTICA QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with stamp else light wear, contents fine with 126 pp. and 66 figs
including much on fossils from the Type Trenton at Trenton Gorge. Scarce and important paleontology reference for Ordovician
strata. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB347c1)
#354 Dietrich R. V. 1957 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE BRIER HILL QUADRANGLE NEW YORK
wps, light wear, fine copy, 121 pp., map. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB354c1)
#359 Fisher D. W. 1957 MOHAWKIAN (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) BIOSTRATIGRAPHY OF THE WELLS OUTLIER HAMILTON COUNTY NEW
YORK wps, ex-lib copy else Fine, 33 pp., 6 plts. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB359c1)
#369 Stewart D. P. 1958 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE WATERTOWN AND SACKETTS HARBOR QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps,
ex-lib. copy else light wear, vg, 79 pp., 10 plts + map. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB369c1)
#396 Rickard L. V. and Zenger D. H. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE RICHFIELD SPRINGS AND COOPERSTOWN
QUADRANGLES NEW YORK Wps, light wear, vg, clean copy, 101 pp., 13 figs + map. With great fossil and Measured section
locality info. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB396c1)
NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM GUIDES GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF JOHN BOYD THATCHER PARK (INDIAN
LADDER REGION) AND VICINITY By Goldring, W. 1933 NYSM HANDBOOK #14 wps light wear, vg copy, 112 pp., 29 figs including
many of fossils, maps in pocket. Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMmg14c1)
NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM MEMOIRS
#1 Beecher C. E. and Clarke J. M. 1889 DEVELOPMENT OF SOME SILURIAN BRACHIOPODA 4to, cloth as issued, spine
a bit mottled/spotted else vg, contents clean, 95 pp., 8 plts. Price: $40.00
(stock#NYSMM1c1)
#2 Clarke J. M. and Hall J. 1898 A MEMOIR ON THE PALEOZOIC RETICULATE SPONGES CONSTITUTING THE FAMILY DICTYOSPONGIDAE
folio, quarter calf binding from a private library; a fine clean copy. With 350 pp., 70 plts, 45 figs. Price: $140.00
(stock#NYSMM2c1)
#3 Clarke J. M. 1900 THE ORISKANY FAUNA OF BECRAFT MOUNTAIN COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK royal 4to, orig. boards
loose or coming so, contents vg, clean. With 128 pp., 9 plts. Price: $32.00
(stock#NYSMM3c1)
#5 Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1903 GUELPH FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK 4to, minor scuffs to boards, top
of spine lightly rubbed, vg copy, 195 pp., 21 plts. Price: $45.00
(stock#NYSMM5c1)
#6 Clarke J. M.1904 NAPLES FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK PART II 4to, Top of spine frayed, corners rubbed,
ex-lib copy else vg, 258 pp., 20 plts, map. Price: $50.00 (stock#NYSMM6c1)
#7 + 11 Ruedemann R. 1904-1908 GRAPTOLITES OF NEW YORK PARTS 1 and 2 complete. Both 4to, in cloth, PART
1 with faded area on cloth, some edge wear, Contents clean, vg, 349 pp., 17 plts; PART 2 SIGNED BY AUTHOR, private stamp, vg
copy, 583 pp., 31 plts. Price: $150.00 (stock#NYSMM7-11c1)
#9 Clarke J. M. 1908 EARLY DEVONIC HISTORY OF NEW YORK AND EASTERN NORTH AMERICA Parts 1 and 2 (complete).
4to, cloth, Part 1 with small split along gutter, spine ends rubbed Part 2 vg. Set from Institutional library with usual
markings. Price: $200.00 (stock#NYSMM9c1)
#10 Eastman C. R. 1907 DEVONIC FISHES OF NEW YORK 4to, green cloth with Gilt spine title as issued, light
wear, book plate on paste down, small blind stamp On FEP and title page else contents are fine. With 235 pp., 15 plts +
figs. Scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#NYSMM10c1)
#13 Whitlock H. P. 1910 CALCITES OF NEW YORK 4to, cloth light wear, ex-lib copy, contents fine, 190 pp.,
27 plts. Price: $60.00 (stock#NYSMM13c1)
#14 Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1912 THE EURYPTERIDA OF NEW YORK (2 vols, complete as issued as NYSM
65th Ann Rpt, Parts 3 and 4). Both vols in Cloth, small tear to cloth else light wear, vg clean set. Vol. 1 Text- 439 pp.,
212 figs.; Part 2 Plates- 88 plts. Nice set. Price: $250.00 (stock#NYSMM14c1)
#17 Shaw F. C. 1968 EARLY MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN CHAZY TRILOBITES OF NEW YORK 4to, wps, light foxing to wp margin
else light wear, vg copy, 163 pp., 24 plts, 16 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMM17c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
BULLETINS
#16 Clarke J. M. 1885 ON THE HIGHER DEVONIAN FAUNAS OF ONTARIO COUNTY NEW YORK no wps, removed from bound
vol. of USGS bulletins, contents clean and vg with 80 pp. and 3 plts of fossils incl. crustaceans and fishes. Scarce. Price:
(stock#USGSB016c1)
#41 Williams, H. S. 1887 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN THE GENESEE SECTION NEW YORK archival
wps, ex-lib, some wear, contents vg with 123 pp., 4 plts of fossils. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB041c1)
#120 Prosser C. S. 1894 THE DEVONIAN SYSTEM OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW YORK archival wraps else vg copy, 81
pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. A scarce volume that correlates the more nonmarine Hamilton and Catskill facies of the Tri-State area
with eastern & central New York Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB120c1)
#195 Dale T. N. 1902 STRUCTURAL DETAILS IN THE GREEN MOUNTAIN REGION AND IN EASTERN NEW YORK, (SECOND PAPER) wp
with small corner tear else light wear, vg+ copy, 69 pp., 4 plts, 8 figs. Very scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB195P)
#206 Cleland H. F. 1903 A STUDY OF THE FAUNA OF THE HAMILTON FORMATION OF THE CAYUGA LAKE SECTION IN CENTRAL NEW YORK
archival wraps else vg copy with 112 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. A scarce reference on the Devonian of central New York State.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB206A)
#242 Dale T. N. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE HUDSON VALLEY BETWEEN THE HOOSIC AND THE KINDERHOOK wraps with short tears to
paper spine else label, faded stamp, contents very good. With 63 pp., 3 plts, 17 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB242P)
#244 Williams H. S. and Kindle E. M. 1905 CONTRIBUTIONS TO DEVONIAN PALEONTOLOGY 1903 1905 wraps
with short tears along spine paper else small label, faded stamp, contents vg. With 144 pp., 4 plts, 3 figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSB244P)
#270 Hobbs W. H. 1905 THE CONFIGURATION OF THE ROCK FLOOR OF GREATER NEW YORK in red cloth as issued in limited
numbers by Survey, cloth margin soiled/faded, corner bump and gift inscription (recent) on pastedown else contents vg. With
96 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs. Scarce. Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSB270P)
#272 Dale T. N. 1905 TACONIC PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY archival wps else vg copy with 52 pp., 14 plts, 3 figs and including
the large colored fold out bedrock map of the Hudson Valley – Berkshire – Taconic region of western New England
including New York Vermont and Massachusetts borderlands region from south of Troy New York north to Lake George . Scarce.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB272A)
#281 Gannett and Baldwin 1906 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEARS 1896 TO
1905 archival wps, ex-lib else some wear, good, 112 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB281P)
#292 Bassler R. S. 1906 THE BRYOZOAN FAUNA OF THE ROCHESTER SHALE wps with short tear to paper spine cover, ex-lib
else vg, clean with 137 pp., 31 plts. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB292P)
#307 Gilbert G. K. and Hall W. C. 1907 RATE OF RECESSION OF NIAGARA FALLS ACCOMPANIED BY A REPORT ON THE SURVEY OF THE
CREST archival wps, some wear but overall g+ to vg copy, contents clean with 88 pp., 8 plts, 4 figs. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB307P)
#514 Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW YORK 1906 TO 1911 INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp, small
chips to spine ends, vg, 139 pp., 1 plt. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB514P)
#671 Marshall R. B. 1918 SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW YORK 1896 – 1905 in cloth, ex-lib copy else vg with 214 pp.,
1 plt detailing the benchmarks and elevations for the State with data arranged by quadrangle and much reference to many now
obscure place names and railroads. Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB671P)
#940-D Balsley J. R. 1943 VANADIUM-BEARING MAGNETITE-ILEMNITE DEPOSITS NEAR LAKE SANFORD ESSEX
COUNTY NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg copy, 22 pp., 5 plts, 5 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB940dc1)
#1000-D Cannon H. L. GEOCHEMICAL RELATIONS OF ZINC-BEARING PEAT TO THE LOCKPORT DOLOMITE ORLEANS
COUNTY NEW YORK wps, corner stain to contents else very good copy, 66 pp., 6 plts, 5 figs. Price: $4.00
(stock#USGSB1000dc1)
#1046-B McKeown F. A. and Klemic H. RARE-EARTH BEARING APATITE AT MINEVILLE ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK
8vo, wps with name stamp else fine copy, 13 pp., 6 figs. Price: $6.00
(stock#USGSB1046bc1)
#1156-C Warren M. A. et al. 1968 HYDROLOGY OF BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY SUFFOLK COUNTY NEW
YORK wps with small split along spine else vg copy, 127 pp., 10 plts, 41 figs with thick map pocket. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSB1156cc1)
#1161-G Bergin M. J. 1964 BEDROCK GEOLOG OF THE PENN YAN AND KEUKA PARK QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps, light wear,
ex-lib copy else vg, 35 pp., 3 plts, 2 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB1161gc1)
#1251-F Nelson A. E. 1968 GEOLOGY OF THE OHIO QUADRANGLE SOUTHWESTERN PART OF ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS NEW YORK
wps with stamp, ex-lib copy else light wear, vg, 46 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSB1251fc1)
#1519 Foose M. P. 1981 GEOLOGY GEOCHEMISTRY AND REGIONAL RESOURCE IMPLICATIONS OF A STRATABOUND
SPHALERIATE OCCURRENCE IN THE NORTHWEST ADIRONDACKS NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg, 18 pp., 10 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USGSB1519c1)
#1559 Sirken L. A. 1986 PALYNOLOGY AND STRATIGRAPHY OF CRETACEOUS AND PLEISTOCENE SEDIMENTS ON LONG
ISLAND NEW YORK – A BASIS FOR CORRELATION WITH NEW JERSEY COASTAL PLAIN SEDIMENTS wps, vg, 44 pp.,
3 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSB1559c1)
#1653 Pepper J. F. et al. 1984 NODULES OF DIAGENETIC BARITE IN UPPER DEVONIAN SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK wps,
fine copy 11 pp., 7 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB1653c1)
MONOGRAPHS
#16 Newberry J. S. THE PALEOZOIC FISHES OF NORTH AMERICA in brown cloth as issued, light rubbing/wear, vg copy with
340 pp., 53 plts, 3 figs. Scarce. Price: $110.00 (stock#USGSM16A)
#50 Hollick A. 1906 THE CRETACEOUS FLORA OF SOUTHERN NEW YORK AND NEW ENGLAND brown cloth as issued,
ends of spine frayed, ex-lib else contents with some wear, good, 319 pp., 40 plts of fossils from Staten Island, Long Island
and elsewhere. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSM50c1)
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#79 Williams H. S. 1913 RECURRENT TROPIDOLEPTUS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN IN NEW YORK light wear, minor
tear to wp, E. O. Hovey’s copy, 103 pp., 6 plts, 18 figs. A classic Catskill Delta study. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSPP079A)
#254-G Weiss L. 1954 FORAMINIFERA AND ORIGIN OF THE GARDINERS CLAY (PLEISTOCENE) EASTERN LONG ISLAND NEW
YORK ex-lib, some wear, contents clean and vg with 21 pp., 2 plts,4 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP254gP)
#751-A Vecchioli J. and Henry F. H. 1972 PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF INJECTING HIGHLY TREATED SEWAGE PLANT EFFLUENT
INTO A DEEP SAND AQUIFER AT BAY PARK NEW YORK wps, corner bumped else vg, 14 pp., 6 figs. Price: $3.00
(stock#USGSPP751ac1)
#751-B Koch E. et al. 1973 DESIGN AND OPERATION OF THE ARTIFICIAL RECHARGE PLANT AT BAY PARK NEW
YORK wps, corner bumped, overall good, contents clean, 14 pp., 1 plt, 10 figs.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP751bc1)
#1279 Brown C. E. MINERALIZATION MINING AND MINERAL RESOURCES IN THE BEAVER CREEK AREA OF THE GRENVILLE LOWLANDS
IN ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK wps, ex-lib else vg, 21 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP1279c1)
#2086 Brett C. E. et al.1995 REVISED STRATIGRAPHY AND CORRELATIONS OF THE NIAGRAN PROVINCIAL SERIES (MEDINA, CLINTON
AND LOCKPORT GROUPS) IN THE TYPE AREA WESTERN NEW YORK wps with stamp, vg, 66 pp., 24 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSB2086c1)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
#1602 Schneider W. J. and Ayer G. R. 1961 EFFECT OF REFORESTATION ON STREAMFLOW IN CENTRAL NEW YORK
ex-libvg, 61 pp., 34 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#WSP1602c1)
#1747 Mack F. K. et al. 1964 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE WEST MILTON AREA SARATOGA COUNTY NEW
YORK wps ex- lib else fine 110 pp. 6 plts. Price: $8.00
(stock#WSP#1747c1)
#1768 Pluhowski E. J. and Kantrowitz I. H. HYDROLOGY OF THE BABYLON-ISLIP AREA SUFFOLK COUNTY LONG ISLAND NEW YORK
wps, text vol. and map slip case, fine set with 115 pp., 8 plts, 28 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#WSP1768c1)
#1825 Isbister J. 1966 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF NORTHEASTERN NASSAU COUNTY LONG ISLAND NEW YORK
wps with stamp else vg, clean copy, 85 pp., 5 plts, 16 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#WSP1825c1)
#1985 Frimpter M. H. 1972 GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF ORANGE AND ULSTER COUNTIES NEW YORK wps with small tear,
a few pp. corners at rear folded over else fine copy, 79 pp., 4 plts, 34 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1985c1)
#1999-K Williams O. O. 1971 ANALYSIS OF STREAM TEMPERATURE VARIATIONS IN THE UPPER DELAWARE RIVER BASN NEW YORK
wps, fine copy, 45 pp., 14 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#WSP1999kc1)
#2001-A Soren J. 1971 GROUND-WATER AND GEOHYDROLOGIC CONDITIONS IN QUEENS COUNTY LONG ISLAND NEW
YORK wps with stamp vg, 39 pp., 2 plts, 4 figs incl. large fold out surficial geologic map in rear pocket. Price:
$14.00 (stock#WSP2001ac1)
#2049 Prill R. C. and Aronson D. A. 1978 PONDING TEST PROCEDURE FOR ASSESSING THE INFILITRATION CAPACITY OF STORM-WATER
BASINS NASSAU COUNTY NEW YORK wps, fine copy, 29 pp., 13 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#WSP#2049c1)
USDA SOIL SURVEYS
Latimer W. J. et al. 1937 SOIL SURVEY OF RENSSELAER COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp else light wear,
nice copy with 70 pp., and large fold out soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#USDA1932no15)
Lewis H. G. and Kinsman D. F. 1929 SOIL SURVEY OF COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK wps with small faded stamp else
vg, 43 pp. + large fold out map at rear. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USDA1923no05)
Lounsbury C. et al. 1925 SOIL SURVEY OF ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp else light wear,
nice copy with 44 pp., 2 plts and large fold out soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USDA1925no34)
Lounsbury C. et al. 1932 SOIL SURVEY OF BROOME COUNTY NEW YORK wps with stamp light wear, 40 pp., 2 plts,
soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1932no11)
Pearson C. S. et al. 1934 SOIL SURVEY OF STEUBEN COUNTY NEW YORK wps with stamp, some wear, good, 62 pp.,
soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1931no02)
Pearson C. S. et al. 1934 SOIL SURVEY OF CHEMUNG COUNTY NEW YORK wps with stamp else, some wear, good, 42
pp., soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1932no03)
Sweet A. T. and Secor W. 1940 SOIL SURVEY ULSTER COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp some wear, good, 52
pp. and large soils map bound at rear. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1934no22)
Tharp W. E. et al. 1940 SOIL SURVEY OTSEGO COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp else some wear, good copy
with 64 pp., 2 plts and large fold out soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1934no17)
USDA 1958 SOIL SURVEY OF ONTARIO AND YATES COUNTY NEW YORK 4to, wps with some wear, contents vg, 126 pp.,
scores of aerial photo map sheets. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USDA1949no5)
OTHER NEW YORK GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
Berkey C. P. 1907 STRUCTURAL AND STRATIGRAPHIC FEATURES OF THE BASAL GNEISSES OF THE HIGHLANDS offprint
in own wps from NYSM Bull. 107, dept. lib. stamp to wps else vg, 16 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price:
$6.00 (stock#NY501)
Brown T. C. COLLECTED OFFPRINTS, 1906-1915 consisting of 9 reports, some in original wraps, but the volume is dominated
by Brown’s classic treatise entitled STUDIES ON THE MORPHOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CERTAIN RUGOSE CORALS from
Annals of the New York Academy of Science, 1909 19 (3), pp. 45-97. Also included are DEVELOPMENTAL STAGES IN STREPTELASMA
RECTUM HALL from Am. Jour. Sci, 1907 and other papers on Pennsylvania geology. The volume is bound in marbled boards,
cloth spine, ex-library and also from the library of Henry Shaler Williams. A unique and scarce volume.
Price: $35.00 (stock#IPA026A)
Buddington A. F. 1919 FOLIATION OF THE GNEISSOID SYENITE-GRANITE COMPLEX OF LEWIS COUNTY NEW YORK
chapter pre-print in wps from 14th Rpt of the Director of NYSM, light wear, vg copy, 10 pp., 6 plts.
Price: $6.00 (stock#NY502)
Buddington A. F. 1929 GRANITE PHACOLITHS AND THEIR CONTACT ZONES IN THE NORTHWEST ADIRONDACKS offprint
from NYSM Bull. 281wps, ex-dept. library copy, vg, 56 pp., 2 plts, 5 figs. Scarce.
Price: $8.00 (stock#NY503)
Clarke J. M. 1923 JAMES HALL OF ALBANY GEOLOGIST AND PALEONTOLOGIST 1811-1898 (2nd printing) 8vo, gilt titles,
light rubbing to extremities, small private ownership stamp on rear paste down else fine clean copy, 565 pp. + plts. Scarce. Price:
$50.00 (stock#r504)
Dale T. N. 1902 STRUCTURAL DETAILS IN THE GREEN MOUNTAIN REGION AND IN EASTERN NEW YORK from 21st USGS Ann Rpt,
4to, disbound, some wear but clean, 28 pp., 31 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#NY505)
Davis G. H. 1953 THE CONTACT BETWEEN THE MANLUIS LIMESTONE AND THE COEYMANS LIMESTONE IN UPPER NEW YORK
STATE wps vg, 31 pp., 3 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#NY506)
Davis W. E. 1975 SIGNIFICANCE OF CONODONT DISTRIBUTION IN THE TULLY LIMESTONE (DEVONIAN) NEW YORK STATE
offprint Jour. Paleont. vg, 8 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPF110)
Dietrich R. V. 1953 CONICAL AND CYLINDERICAL STRUCTURES IN THE POTSDAM SANDSTONE REDWOOD NEW YORK
NYSM Circ. 34 wps, fine copy, 10 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#NY507)
Eckenfelder W. W. and Barnhart E. 1960 REMOVAL OF SYNTHETIC DETERGENTS FROM LAUNDRY AND LAUNDRAMAT WASTES NY Dept.
Health Research Rpt. #5 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 47 pp. + figs. Scarce. Price: $5.00 (stock#NY508)
Ehlers 1963 CYRTINA HAMILTONENSIS (HALL) AND A NEW SPECIES OF THIS BRACHIOPOD GENUS FROM NEW YORK Unv.
Michigan, Cont. Paleont. 18(12) wps, fine, 8 pp., 1 pl. Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB0001P) Ehlers
and Wright 1975 NEW SPECIES OF THE BRACHIOPOD CYRTINA FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN HAMILTON STRATA OF SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO Unv.
Michigan Cont. Paleont. 24(14) 8vo, wraps, fine, 14 pp., 4 pls. Price: $4.00
(stock#IPB0002P)
Fairchild H. L. 1903 LATEST AND LOWEST PRE-IROQUOIS CHANNELS BETWEEN SYRACUSE AND ROME offprint from 21st Ann
Rpt of State Geologist (NY). 8vo, wps with H. B. Kummel’s private library stamp, contents vg, 15 pp., 21 plts and
fold out map. Price: $12.50 (stock#NY509)
Finks R. M. 1968 (ed) GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS QUEEN’S COLLEGE NEW YORK NYSGA 40th Ann. Meeting 4to, spiral
bound, light+ wear, contents vg, 254 pp., scores of figs covering New York City, northern New Jersey and region.
Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSGA40c1)
Grabau A. W. 1899 MONOLOPORIDAE A NEW FAMILY OF PALAEOZOIC CORALS offprint from Proc. Boston Soc. Nat.
Hist. 28(16) in wps, some wear to spine which has been rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape else vg, 15 pp., 4 plts,
H. S. William’s copy. Price: $5.00
(stock#IPA025A)
Grabau A. W. 1902 STRATIGRAPHY OF BECRAFT MOUNTAIN COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK offprint from 22nd Ann Rpt of
State Geologist (NY) 8vo, wps with Dept of Geol., Columbia Unv. label, and H. B. Kummel’s private library stamp, 49
pp., figs and fold out maps in both front and rear pockets. Scarce. Price: $16.00 (stock#NY510) Grabau
A. W. 1903 PALEOZOIC CORAL REEFS offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. 14 (3rd Ser.), pp. 337-352, 2 plts, in orig. wps, spine
rebound by acid-free cloth archival tape, vg, H. S. Williams copy. Scarce. Price:
$5.00 (stock#IPA024A)
Grabau A. W. 1903 NOTES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BISERIAL ARM IN CERTAIN CRINOIDS offprint from Amer.
Jour. Sci 16 (3rd Ser.), pp. 289-300, 11 figs. in orig. wps that are perforated at spine, vg copy, H. S. Williams copy.
Scarce.
Price: $7.00 (stock#IPE027A)
Greeiner H. 1957 SPIRIFER DISJUNCTUS ITS EVOLUTION AND PALEOECOLOGY IN THE CATSKILL DELTA Peabody Museum Nat.
Hist. Bulletin 11 8vo, cloth, signature on paste down else light wear, fine copy, 70 pp., 10 plts, 5 figs. Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#IPB021)
Hall J. and Prosser C. S. 1895 THE CLASSIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE HAMILTON AND CHEMUNG SERIES OF CENTRAL
AND EASTERN NEW YORK from NY Ann Rpt of State Geologist, 1895 4to, trimmed, corner of title page torn else a vg Copy,
presentation to J. C. Branner by author Prosser on title page. With 186 pp., Folding map, numerous plts and figs. Unique.
Price: $22.00 (stock#NY511)
Hartnagel C. A. 1906 UPPER SILURIC AND LOWER DEVONIC FORMATIONS OF THE SKUNNEMUNK MOUNTAIN REGION offprint from
NYSM Bull. 107 wps with minor edge chip and signed “Compliments of Author” else vg, 26 pp. Price:$8.00
(stock#NY512)
Hawley D. and Potter D. E. 1960 (eds) GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS CLINTON NEW YORK NYSGA 32nd Ann Meeting, 4to,
spiral bound, some wear, contents vg, Approx. 50 pp. + figs and covers Trenton Gorge, Adirondacks, etc.. Nice. Price:
$15.00 (stock#NYSGA32c1)
Hewitt P. C. and Hall L. M. (eds) 1965 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS IN THE SCHENECTADY AREA NYSGA 37th Ann. Meeting
4to, spiral bound, light wear, Clean copy, approx. 100 pp. + figs. and much on Mohawk Valley and regional Geology.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSGA37c1)
Hubbard G. D. 1906 DRUMLINS OF THE CATATONK FOLIO offprint from Bull American Geog. Soc. vol. 38, wps with
priv. library stamp else vg, 11 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#NY513)
Koeberlin F. R. 1909 THE BREWSTER IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF NEW YORK wps with signature, dept. stamp, overall
light wear, vg, 22 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#NY514)
LaFleur R. G. (ed) 1961 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS TROY NYGSA 33rd Ann. Meeting 4to, spiral bound, light+ wear,
contents clean, vg, approx. 75 pp. + figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#NYSGA33c1)
Lauman C. W. & Co. 1960 EFFECT OF SYNTHETIC DETERGENTS ON GROUND WATERS OF LONG ISLAND NEW YORK NY Dept. Health
Research Rpt. #6 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 37 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#NY515)
Lobeck A. K. 1927 A POPULAR GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY OF ALLEGHANY STATE PARK NYSM Handbook #1
wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 281 pp., 131 figs, 3 folding maps. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMHB001c1)
Miles R. S. 1964 A LARGE ARTHRODIRE PLATE FROM CHAUTAUGUA COUNTY NEW YORK offprint from Arkiv For Zoology,
Uppsala wps with signature else light wear, vg, 6 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#VPF220)
O’Connell M. 1916 THE HABITAT OF THE EURYPTERIDA Bull. Buffalo Soc. Nat. Sci. 11(3) 8vo wps, paper spine
cover chipped, some external wear, ex-lib copy else vg. With 277 pp., figs and fold out table. Scarce. Price:
$32.00 (stock#IPAR022)
Oliver W. A. 1956 BIOSTROMES AND BIOHERMS OF THE ONONDAGA LIMESTONE IN EASTERN NEW YORK NYSM Circ. #45 wps, fine
copy, 23 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#NY516)
PALEONTOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS 1945 (various authors) Buffalo Soc. Nat. Sciences Bull. 19(2) wps, light wear,
vg, signed by author, private ownership stamps on fep, vg copy. 49 pp. + plts, figs on fishes, blastoids and other NY fossils. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NY517)
Peterson R. B. 1950 THE MINERAL INDUSTRIES OF NEW YORK STATE NY Dept. Commerce. wps with tear else vg, 108 pp.,
14 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#NY518)
Postal A. W. 1956 SILEXITE AND PEGMATITE IN THE LYON MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE CLINTON COUNTY NEW YORK NYSM Circ. #44
wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 23 pp., 10 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#NY519)
Prucha J. J. 1956 GEOLOGY OF THE BREWSTER MAGNETITE DISTRICT OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW YORK NYSM Circ. #43
wps, light wear, fine copy, 48 pp., 3 plts, 3 figs. On one of the more productive and diverse mineral collecting areas of
New England. Price: $10.00 (stock#NY000)
Salmon E. S. 1942 MOHAWKIAN RAFINSEQUINAE offprint from Jour. Paleont. in wps, light wear, vg copy, 40 pp., 3
plts + figs. Includes revision of New York species of this brachiopod group. Price: $7.00
(stock#IPB020)
Schaub B. M. 1929 A UNIQUE FELDSPAR DEPOSIT NEAR DEKALB JUNCTION NEW YORK Offprint from Econ. Geology 24(1)
title wps, light wear, vg, 12 pp. + figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#NY520)
Schuchert C. 1916 SILURIAN FORMATIONS OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW YORK NEW JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA offprint from GSA Bull.
27. Wps with short tears, signed by Shuchert, contents vg, 25 pp. + figs. Scarce. Price: $12.00 (stock#NY521)
Schuchert C. 1916 THE EARLIEST FRESHWATER ARTHROPODS offprint from Proc. National Acad. Sciences 2: 726-733
wps, cloth archival tape on spine, some wear to page corners else vg and on the Silurian and Devonian eurypterid faunas of
eastern New York. Scarce. Price: $8.00
(stock#IPAR020A)
Schuchert C. 1925 SIGNIFICANCE OF TACONIC OROGENY offprint from GSA Bulletin 36: 343-350, 8vo, wps, spine
with acid-free archival cloth tape, some page margins chipped not affecting text, good.
Price: $2.00 (stock#PA021A)
Schuchert and Cooper 1931 SYNOPSIS OF THE BRACHIOPOD GENERA OF THE SUBORDERS ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA WITH NOTES
ON THE TELOTREMATA offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. Vol. 22, 11 pp. Price: $7.00
(stock#IPB010P) Schuchert and Levine 1929 NEW NAMES FOR BRACHIOPOD HOMONYMS offprint from Amer. Jour.
Sci Vol. 17, 4 pp. Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB011P)
Smith B. 1912 OBSERVATIONS ON THE STRUCTURE OF SOME CORAL BEDS IN THE HAMILTON SHALE Proc. Philadelphia Acad.
Sci wps loose and chipped, signed by author, some wear, contents good, 9 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#IPA700)
Spinkle J. 1975 THE ARMS OF CARYOCRINITES, A RHOMBIFERAN CYSTOID CONVERENT ON CRINOIDS offprint from Jour.
Paleont. 49(6), 12 pp., 1 pl., 6 figs. on Rochester Shale (Silurian) cystoids from western New York State.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPE019P)
State of New York, Dept. of Commerce 1951 THE CLAYS AND SHALES OF NEW YORK 8vo, cloth, ex-lib vg 349 pp.
+ figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#NY522)
Stone J. L. 1963 THE OLDEST FOREST AND THE NAPLES TREE NYSM 8vo, wps, Fine copy, 24 pp+ figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#NYSMEL14c1)
Strock L. W. 1941 GEOCHEMICAL DATA ON SARATOGA MINERAL WATERS APPLIED IN DEDUCING A NEW THEORY OF THEIR ORIGIN
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. wps signed by author, 32 pp., figs. Scarce. Price: $8.00 (stock#NY523)
Tesmer I. H. 1955 RESTUDY OF DEVONIAN (CHAUTAUQUAN) STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY IN SOUTHWESTERN NEW
YORK STATE ex-lib 22 pp. 4 fig Price: $5.00 (stock#NY524)
Titus R. and Cameron B. 1976 FOSSIL COMMUNITIES OF THE LOWER TRENTON GROUP (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) OF CENTRAL AND NORTHWESTERN
NEW YORK STATE offprint from Jour. Paleont., light wear, vg, 16 pp., 7 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#NY525)
University of the State of New York 1938 THE ONE HUNDRETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DIVISION
OF SCIENCE AND STATE MUSEUM 8vo, wps with signature else light wear, vg, 74 pp., 2 plts. Price:
$8.00 (stock#NY526)
Var. Authors 1945 PALEONTOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS Bull. Buffalo Soc. Nat. Sciences 19(2) 8vo, wps, light wear,
contains 5 papers on Devonian fossils from New York including fishes, blastoids, brachiopods. Price: $20.00
(stock#N527)
Waines R. H. (ed) GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS NEW YORK STATE GEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION 39TH ANNUAL MEETING NEW PALTZ
4to, spiral bound, vg copy on Geology of the Mid-Hudson Valley, approx 200 pp. + figs and field trip descriptions. Price:
$20.00 (stock#NYSGA39c1)
Walcott C. D. DISCOVERY OF THE GENUS OLDHAMIA IN AMERICA USNM Proc. 3 pp., unopened, small label in corner
of first page, some wear, g-vg copy, 3 pp. Price: $4.00 (stock#NY528)
Whitfield, R. P. 1896 DESCRIPTION OF A NEW GENUS OF FOSSIL BRACHIOPOD FROM THE LOWER HELDERBERG LIMESTONES
AMNH Bulletin Vol. 8, pp. 2 pp, 1 fig., repaired, good copy with spine protected by acid free archival cloth tape.
Price: $2.00 (stock#IPB019A)
Whitfield R. P. 1902 NOTICE OF A NEW GENUS OF MARINE ALGAE FOSSIL IN THE NIAGARA SHALE AMNH Bulletin 16 (30)
in wps, signed “With Compliments of the Author” though presentation penciled over, with great provenance from
the library of H. S. Williams but formerly owned by E. M. Kindle. With 2 pp., 1 plate, spine with archival cloth tape,
vg copy and scarce. Price: $5.00 (stock#PB012)
Whitfield R. P. 1904 NOTICE OF A REMARKABLE CASE OF REPRODUCTION OF LOST PARTS SHOWN ON A FOSSIL CRINOID
along with NOTICE OF A NEW GENUS AND SPECIES OF LOWER CARBONIFEROUS BRYZOA and NOTE ON SOME WORM(?) BURROWS
IN ROCKS OF CHEMUNG GROUP OF NEW YORK, authors edition of AMNH Bulletin, in orig. wps, 5 pp., 4 plts with crinoid paper
on a specimen from Craw-fordsville Indiana, spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg.
Price: $6.00 (stock#IPE025A) Williams,
H. S. 1908 THE DALMANELLAS OF THE CHEMUNG FORMATION AND A CLOSELY RELATED NEW BRACHIOPOD GENUS THIEMELLA USNM
Proc. 34, pp. 35-64, 4 3 pls fossils from New York State. Price: $10.00 (stock#IPB015P) Williams,
A. 1953 NORTH AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN STROPHEDONTIDS [BRACHIOPODA]: THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS GSA Memoir #56 8vo,
gilt cloth, ex-lib. else fine copy with 67 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#GSA043P)
Wright B. H. (no date but ca. 1880) NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF YATES COUNTY NEW YORK offprint in plain wps from 35th
Annual Report of NYSM plain wps with chips, contents with light foxing, vg, 12 pp., 2 plts of fossils and 1 plt as double
paged colored geologic map. Scarce. Price: $16.00
(stock#NY529)
PENNSYLVANIA
STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
FIRST SURVEY
Rogers H. B. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA
[Harrisburg: Thompson & Clark, publishers] 8vo, orig. paper wps which have some minor chips to margins and period signature,
contents clean, a few pp. with uneven trim from printer else a very good copy with 93 pp., folding chart. Rare.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PArogers2ndAR)
To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers2ndAR.gif
Rogers H. B. 1840 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg:
William D. Boas, publisher] 8vo, no wps and appears to have been removed from a bound legislative document volume, title
and last pp. loose with short tear, no loss to paper, overall light foxing, contents vg and the upper page corners have
a pagination inked in period script, reflecting that of the separate issue of the report. With 215 pp. Price: $65.00
(stock#PArogers4thAR)
To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers4thAR.gif
Rogers H. B. 1842 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg:
Henlock and Bratton, publisher] 8vo, no wps and appears to have been removed from a bound legislative document volume, slightly
trimmed, light foxing, contents vg the upper page corners have a pagination inked in period script, reflecting that
of the separate issue of the report. With 29 pp.
Price: $50.00 (stock# PArogers6thAR)
To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers6thAR.gif
Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA – A GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volumes 1 and 2 (lacks rare atlas per
usual). Both in original cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed emblem on boards, Volume 1with corners rubbed, small
tear to top of spine cloth, some external wear, private ownership bookplate on front pastedown, contents clean, very
good overall, 586 pp., hand colored frontis, 32 plts, 136 figs; Volume 2 with split along gutter at spine, boards holding,
spine ends frayed by short tears, contents clean with 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. A very good to fine set for contents
and a good+ set overall. Scarce. Price: $400.00 (stock#RogersPAsetc1)
To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/RogersPAvol2.gif
Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA – A GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volume 2 only. Original cloth with
gilt spine titles and embossed emblem on boards, rear board detached, some external wear with rubbed corners, bookplate
on pastedown else contents clean, 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. Price: $200.00 (stock#RogersPAvol2)
To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/RogersPAvol2.gif
SECOND SERIES ATLASES & MAP SHEETS COUNTY GEOLOGIC MAPS FROM
LESLEY'S 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA (most maps measure approximately 25 x 30 inches)
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CENTRE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (27x 36 inches) colored folded map, a bit rough
along fold crease else a few spots of light foxing (hardly noticed) but more so on blank verso of map sheet. The map
is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg
Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: $30.00 (stock#PAGA1P) Click on below
link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/CentrePAGS.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879 large (25x 30 inches) colored map, stain to lower
margin but well from printed map border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS
OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers
1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA2P) Click
on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ChesterPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLARION COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with very light
foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological
Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1.
County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA3P) Click on below link to
view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ClarionPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with short closed
tear at margin, outside of printed map border, else fine sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST )
1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien
& Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA4P) Click on below
link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ClearfieldPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF COLUMBIA MONTOUR AND NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (25x 30 inches)
colored map and a fine copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division
1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 40.00 (stock#PAGA6P) Click on below link to view
this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ColumbiaetalPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with small area
of curious purple foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division
1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 30.00
(stock#PAGA5P) Click on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ClintoPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CRAWFORD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with some areas
of a curious purple foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885.
Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA8P) Click
on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/CrawfordPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with marginal
stain to lower edge but well away from printed map border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST
) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius
Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA9P) Click
on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/CumberlandPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF DAUPHIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with stain to outer
edge and light soiling to blank area well away from printed map border, two small colored spots of foxing or ink blebs
from printing(?) else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey
of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological
Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA10P) Click on below link to view this
item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/DauphinPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF DELAWARE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map, fold crease a
bit rough else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological
Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1.
County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA11P) Click
on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/DelawarePAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF ELK COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with some foxing to
map area (a curious purple foxing, possible ink related from printers?), more foxing on blank verso of map, overall
g-vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part
1.
Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA12P) Click
on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ElkPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF ERIE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with area of curious
purple foxing centered around the printed words LAKE ERIE else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST
) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien
& Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA7P) Click on
below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/EriePAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with light foxing,
short marginal tear well away from printed map border else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885
GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company
Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA13P) Click on below link
to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/FayettePAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF FOREST COUNTY AND MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP ELK COUINTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x
30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing (a curious purple colored, possibly related to ink from printers?), marginal
tear but well away from printed map border else good copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND
ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers
1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 25.00 (stock#PAGA14P) Click
on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ForestPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF FRANKLIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with area of curious
purple foxing (possibly related to ink from printers?), marginal tear but well away from map border else g-vg sheet.
The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps.
Part 1.
Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA15P) Click on below link
to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/FranklinPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF FULTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1882 large (25x 30 inches) colored
map with light foxing on printed map side, more so on blank verso else vg sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST
) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien
& Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 25.00 (stock#PAGA16P) Click
on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/FultonPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF GREENE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing
in a small area else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological
Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division
1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA17P) Click on
below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/GreenePAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF JEFFERSON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate
foxing (a curious purple color, possibly related to ink from the printers?) else good copy. The map is from Lesley
J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart
State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA18P) Click on below link
to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/JeffersonPAGA.jpg
SECOND SERIES VOLUMES ANNUAL REPORT 1885 Carl J. F. F. et al. 1886
text in original cloth, front hinge partly cracked, ex-lib with small label on spine and bookplate on pastedown, contents
clean, accompanied by atlas volume in original slip case with 8 maps. Scarce to find complete, and Includes much on the
oil and gas of western Pennsylvania. Price: $100.00
(stock#PAar1) ANNUAL REPORT 1886 PART 1 D’Invilliers E. V. 1887 PITTSBURGH COAL REGION binding
worn, rear hinge partly cracked, contents clean, vg, folding pocket of southwestern Pennsylvania is fragile with separation tears,
soiling. Overall good copy only but clean, and one of the hardest to find of western Pennsylvania and Pittsburgh region
geology references. With 573 pp. and scores of figues and plates, some folding, in text.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PAar2pt1) ANNUAL REPORT
1886 PART 2 Carll J. F. et al. 1887 REPORT ON THE OIL AND GAS REGIONS orig. cloth, small label on spine, spine title
faded, light soiling/dust to pastedowns else contents clean and a vg copy retaining original with presentation slip.
With 918 pp., and complete with all 5 pocket maps and charts. Rare. Price: $150.00
(stock#PAar2pt2)
ANNUAL REPORT 1886 PART 4 State Geologist 1887 MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS orig. cloth, some fraying to tail of spine
else vg and clean copy, pp. 1331-1636 (the Annual Report for 1886 was issued in 4 vols with continuous pagination),
8 plates. Accompanying atlas lacking.
Price: $45.00 (stock#PAar2pt4) VOLUME
A By Lesley J. P. 1876 HISTORICAL SKETCH OF GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS IN PENNSYLVANIA AND OTHER STATES orig. cloth light wear,
fine copy, 200 pp., frontis map, fold out pocket map.
Price: $75.00
(stock#PAa) VOLUME A2 A SPECIAL REPORT TO THE LEGISLATURE UPON THE CAUSES KINDS AND AMOUNT OF WASTE
IN MINING ANTHRACITE orig. cloth with some wear, binding solid, contents clean and vg copy with frontis map,
134 pp., numerous fold out plates, maps and figures at rear, complete as Issued.
Price: $100.00 (stock#PAa2) VOLUME
AC Chance H. M. 1883 REPORT ON THE MINING METHODS AND APPLIANCES USED IN THE ANTHRACITE COAL REGIONS orig cloth,
gilt spine title, spine faded, overall some wear to binding, contents clean and fine. With frontis map, 54 plts, 60
figs. Separate atlas of 25 additional plts lacking per usual. Rare to find a copy in this condition (vg).
Price: $100.00 (stock#PAac) VOLUME
AA Ashburner C. A. 1883 FIRST REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE ANTHRACITE COAL REGION orig cloth a bit worn along spine
and at corners of boards else fine clean copy with 407 pp. and large fold out tinted lithograph. A nice copy aside from
the worn spine, scarce.
Price: $80.00 (stock#PAacr1) ATLAS
AA PART 1- EASTERN MIDDLE ANTHRACITE FIELD Berlin A. P. and Winslow A. 1885 map slip case with some wear, soiling,
maps are vg-fine and cover portions of the Lehigh basins in the vicinity of Hazelton and Drifton in Luzerne County.
Complete with 2 Geological and Mine sheets, 3 Cross Section Sheets and 3 Columnar Section Sheets.
Price: $100.00 (stock#PAatlasEMAAApt1) ATLAS AA PART 2 - EASTERN MIDDLE ANTHRACITE FIELD
Hill F. A. and Moister I. R. 1888 map slip case worn, maps are very good to fine and include 8 sheets total (complete)
being 6 Mine Sheets and 2 Columnar Sections. Covers Lehigh basins in the vicinity of Upper Lehigh Pond Creek Sandy Run
Eckley Weatherly Buck Mountain Beaver Meadow Coleraine Jeansville and Audenreid in Luzerne Carbon and Schuylkill Counties.
Price: $125.00 (stock#PAatlasEMAAApt2)
ATLAS AA PART 3 – ATLAS OF THE NORTHERN ANTHRACITE FIELD Hill F. A. and Griffith W. 1889 map slip
case with some wear, soiling, map sheets vg-fine. Contains 4 mine sheets covering portions of the Wyoming- Lackawanna
basin between Taylorsville and Priceville, and 4 Columnar Section Sheets.
Price: $100.00 (stock#PAatlasNAAApt3)
ATLAS AA PART 5 – [no author given] 1889 map slip case with wear, split to cloth at gutter, old label affixed
to front board, ownership stamp to blank verso of sheets else sheets are vg-fine and number 7 cross sections.
Price: $85.00 (stock#PAatlasNAAApt5)
ATLAS AA PART 6 – [no author given] 1889 map slip case with light+ wear, string ties intact, contains 5
cross section sheets covering part of the Wyoming basin across Luzerne Lackawanna Wayne and Susquehana Counties that
are cross sections for Map Sheets 6, 8, and 10-24 contained by
Price: $85.00 (stock#PAatlasNAAApt6)
VOLUME B-B2 Genth F. A. and Sadtler S. P. 1875 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERALOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA WITH AN APPENDIX
ON THE HYDROCARBON COMPOUNDS orig. cloth worn with corners rubbed through, spine cloth coming loose, contents good,
clean with 238 pp. This Volume B and B2, as issued together.
Price: $20.00
(stock#PAbc1)
VOLUME B Genth F. A. and Sadtler S. P. 1875 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERALOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA WITH AN APPENDIX
ON THE HYDROCARBON COMPOUNDS orig. cloth with wear, some soiling contents generally clean, light foxing, small oval
mark to first few preliminary pp., not obtuse. With 206 pp. covering Genth’s report and fold out map bound into
rear. This is Volume B only, in a slightly different binding then above though complete as issued, without the Appendix
by Sadtler and with the fold out map.
Price: $32.00
(stock#PAbc2)
VOLUME C Frazer P. Jr. 1876 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE DISTRICT OF YORK AND ADAMS COUNTIES ILLUSTRATED BY MAPS AND
CROSS SECTIONS SHOWING THE IRON ORE BELTS AND INDIVIDUAL MINES orig. cloth with light soiling, tear to corner of
free end paper else sound, clean copy complete with both front and rear pocket maps/charts, 198 pp., several plates.
Nice copy. Price: $35.00
(stock#PAc1)
VOLUME CC Frazer P. Jr. 1877 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE COUNTIES OF YORK ADAMS CUMBERLAND AND FRANKLIN orig.
cloth with some soiling to front board, contents clean and vg copy with 400 pp., several plts, maps in front and rear
pockets, complete. Scarce.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PAcc)
VOLUME C4 Rodgers H. D. et al. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF CHESTER COUNTY orig cloth with head of spine torn, repaired,
faded private ownership stamp on pastedown, light tide mark to verso of some plates but contents otherwise clean, no
soiling otherwise with 394 pp., 12 plts, photo plate and colored fold out map in rear pocket.
Price: $50.00
(stock#PAc4)
VOLUME C5 Hall C. E. 1885 FIELD NOTES IN DELAWARE COUNTY orig cloth, very good except for tidemark along
most of the plates in the center of the text block, text otherwise clean. With 218 pp., 39 plts, fold out pocket map
at rear.
Price: $40.00
(stock#Pac5)
VOLUME C6 Hall C. E. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY AND SOUTHERN PARTS OF BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY
orig. cloth light wear, vg and clean copy with 145 pp., 24 figs, 4 maps in front and rear pockets. Nice copy.
Price: $90.00
(stock#Pac6)
VOLUME D Prime F. Jr. 1875 BROWN HEMATITE ORE RANGES OF LEHIGH COUNTY orig. cloth, light wear, fine copy,
73 pp., 8 plts and pocket map.
Price: $35.00
(stock#Pad) VOLUME DD Prime F. Jr. 1878 THE BROWN HEMATITE DEPOSITS OF THE SILURO-CAMBRIAN LIMESTONES
OF LEHIGH COUNTY orig. cloth with some wear, contents clean aside from evidence of removed bookplate on surface
of the rear map pocket, vg copy with 99 pp., 5 plts in text and 5 maps in front and rear pockets.
Price: $45.00
(stock#PAdd) VOLUME D 3 VOLUME 1 Lesley J. P. et al. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF LEHIGH AND NORTHAMPTON COUNTIES
orig. cloth with short tear, old repair to head of spine, gilt spine title faded, some wear to boards, contents clean, fine
with 283 pp., 21 plts of quarry views, sections, triangulation maps WITH VOLUME D3 VOLUME 2 D’ Invelliers E. V.
1883 THE GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTH MOUNTAIN BELT OF BERKS COUNTY orig. cloth with light wear, light scuffing, contents
fine, vg copy, 441 pp., 13 plts. AND completed by the ATLAS that covers both volumes and seldom found. Maps in
original slip case, string ties torn, spine of slip case worn, frayed at top, maps are fine. Atlas is complete and contains
geologic map of Lehigh and Northhampton Counties, 6 Northhampton County Sheets, Index Map to the 18 sheets (also all
present with the additional supplemental i. e. 19th map, for sheet 6) of the Durham and Reading Hills and 4 mine sheets.
A rare, complete set of Report D3.
Price: $350.00
(stock#PAD3)
VOUME D5 Lehman A. E. 1885 ATLAS OF COLORED GEOLOGICAL MAPS OF CUMBERLAND FRANKLIN AND ADAMS COUNTIES 3
sheets, lacking the 4 sheets that comprise the first Installment of the South Mountains, some wear to original slip
case, string ties intact, overall vg.
Price: $ 45.00
(stock#PAd5)
VOLUME D6 Lehman A. E. 1885 ATLAS SOUTH MOUNTAIN slip case with some wear, maps are fine and number C1-C4
and D2-D5 (complete, no D1 map was issued).
Price: 75.00
(stock#PAd6)
VOLUME E Hunt T. S. 1878 SPECIAL REPORT ON THE TRAP DKYES AND AZOIC ROCKS OF SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
orig. cloth with light wear, corners bumped, spine head lightly frayed, pastedown soiled, front free end paper torn
out, lacking, rest of vol. clean and vg, 233 pp.
Price: $22.00
(stock#PAe)
VOLUME F2 Claypole E. W. 1884 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE PALEONTOLOGY OF PERRY COUNTY orig. cloth,
light wear, vg and above average copy with 437 pp., 48 plts in text, one map in pocket. The official state index calls
for 2 maps but not sure if a second map was issued, sold as is. The volume has more to do with geology and structure rather
then fossils.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PAf2) VOLUME F3 D’Invilliers E. V. 1891 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE FOUR COUNTIES UNION
SYNDER MIFFLIN AND JUNIATA orig. cloth light wear, vg copy, 420 pp. + figs; accompanying atlas present, slip case worn, maps
are vg, complete. Price: $80.00 (stock#PAf3)
VOLUME GG Sherwood A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF LYCOMING AND SULLIVAN COUNTIES orig. cloth, boards
soiled and book warped but contents clean, with light+ wear, all 4 maps present. With 268 pp., 24 plts.
Price: $32.00
(stock#PAgg)
VOLUME GGG Sherwood A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF POTTER COUNTY orig boards with light fraying to bottom of spine else
vg copy, contents clean, 121 pp., 2 plts, 2 maps, 1 chart in in pocket. Nice copy.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PAggg)
VOLUME G4 Chance B. M. et al. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF CLINTON COUNTY overall light wear though some soiling
to rear board, small tear in gutter, contents clean and vg, bookplate on pastedown, 183 pp., 6 plts, 21 sections, map
and columnar sections in pocket.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PAg4) VOLUME G5 White I. C. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY AND WAYNE COUNTY 8vo,
orig. cloth, light fraying to spine ends, vg copy, 243 pp., 48 figs. and pocket maps. Price: $45.00
(stock#PAg5)
VOLUME G6 GEOLOGY OF PIKE AND MONROE COUNTIES 8vo, orig. cloth, title and first few preface pp. lacking,
rest of volume complete with maps, some wear, contents clean. Not the best copy but the maps are very good. With 407
pp. and fold out maps in front and rear pocket.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PAg6) VOLUME G7 White I. C. 1883THE GEOLOGY OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER REGION IN THE COUNTIES
OF WYOMING LACKAWANNA LUZERNE COLUMBIA MONTOUR AND NORTHUMBERLAND 8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, rubbing to edges,
small chips (mm-scale) along spine, ex-lib. with stamp else contents clean and vg, 404 pp., 31 plts, figs. and pocket maps.
Price: $45.00
(stock#PAg7)
VOLUME H Platt F. 1875 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON DISTRICTS OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL
FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, orig. cloth, corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, FEP a bit dusty with priv. ownership
stamp, inner joints a bit tender but volume soild, 296 pp., 129 figs, 1 plt + pocket maps. Overall good+ copy.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PAh) VOLUME
HHH Platt F. and Platt W. G. 1875 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE CAMBRIA AND SOMERSET DISTRICTS OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS
OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA PART 2- SOMERSET orig. cloth light wear, vg copy, 348 pp., 6 maps/sections, 110 figs. Lacks
atlas that is meant to accompany both Vols H2 and H3.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAhhh) VOLUME
HHHH Platt W. G. 1878 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN INDIANA COUNTY 8vo in org. cloth, short nick to spine ends which are frayed,
gilt spine title faded else vg copy, contents clean with 315 pp., 87 figs. + pocket map.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PAhhhh) VOLUME
H7 Chance H. M. 1884 A REVISION OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL MEASURES OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY orig. cloth, light wear,
vg, 197 pp., 58 figs. and fold out map in pocket. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#PAh7) VOLUME
I3 Carll J. F. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF THE OIL REGIONS OF WARREN VENANGO CLARION AND BUTLER COUNTIES orig. cloth
with wear to edges, contents vg, 482 pp., 23 plts, atlas lacking.
Price: $35.00 (stock#PAi3) VOLUME I4
Carll J. F. 1883 GEOLOGICAL REPORT ON WARREN COUNTY AND THE NEIGHBORING OIL REGIONS WITH ADDITIONAL OIL WELL RECORDS
orig. cloth, some soiling/wear to cloth, front hinge tender but good, contents clean and vg. With 439 pp., 2 plts in text,
only 1 of the 6 pocket maps present.
Price: $30.00 (stock#PAi4) VOLUME
I5 Carll J. F. 1890 SEVENTH REPORT ON THE OIL AND GAS FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA orig. cloth worn, edges
rubbed through cloth, contents clean, some wear, overall good, solid copy with 356 pp., maps in front and rear pocket.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAi5) VOLUME J Wrigley
H. E. et al. 1875 SPECIAL REPORT ON THE PETROLEUM OF PENNSYLVANIA ITS PRODUCTION MANUFACTURE TRANSPORTATION AND STATISTICS
orig. cloth with light scuff marks, contents with light wear, clean aside from dust sunning to blank margin area of
last 2 pp. of Index, Complete with all maps.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PAj) VOLUME KK Stevenson J. J.
1877 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE FAYETTE AND WESTMORELAND DISTRICT OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
orig. cloth, light+ wear, overall vg copy, 437 pp., 3 Pocket maps, 50 figs.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAkk) VOLUME L Platt F. et al. 1876 SPECIAL
REPORT ON THE COKE MANUFACTURE OF THE YOUGHIOGHENY RIVER VALLEY OF FAYETTE AND WESTMORELAND COUNTIES WITH GEOLOGICAL
NOTES OF THE COAL AND IRON ORE BEDS orig. cloth with some wear, overall a vg copy with 252 pp., 2 pocket maps, plts
in text. Price: $40.00
(stock#PAl) VOLUMES M, MM, AND M3 CHEMICAL ANALYSES AND LABORATORY OF THE SURVEY all 3 Vols with light
exterior wear, minor soiling, contents clean and a very good set. Vol. 1 with 105 pp. covering coals, iron ores, clays,
limestones; Vol. 2 with 438 pp. and more of the same; Vol. 3 with 126 pp. and folding pocket map.
Price: $70.00 (stock#PAmset) VOLUME N Allen C. 1878 TWO HUNDRED TABLES OF ELEVATIONS
ABOVE TIDE LEVEL OF THE RAILROAD STATIONS SUMMITS AND TUNNELS; CANAL LOCKS AND DAMS, RIVER RIFFLES IN AND AROUND PENNSYLVANIA
orig. cloth with corners rubbed through, spine ends frayed/chipped, ex-lib else clean, last 79 pp. of Index with upper outer
page corners folded, overall g+-vg copy. 279 pp. and large fold out pocket of Pennsylvania railroads. Scarce and sought
after for the railroad map.
Price: $100.00 (stock#PAn) VOLUMES
O, OO AND O3 CATALOGUE OF THE GEOLOGICAL MUSEUM VOLUMES 1-3 (complete) Hall C. E. and Lesley J. P. 1878 – 1889
8vo, in orig. cloth, some wear to Vols. 1 and 2 at extremities, contents very good, clean, cloth boards on Vol. 3 with
wear/fading, contents clean aside from presentation stamp on title. Overall a vg, clean set for contents and seldom
found complete with all 3 vols. Vol. 1 with 217 pp., Vol. 2, 272 pp.; Vol. 3, 260 pp.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAoset)
VOLUME P Lesquereux L. COAL FLORA OF PENNSYLVANIA 1879 - 1880 Vol. 1 and 2 (bound together, as issued) in orig
cloth, very good copy, period PA House of Represent. ownership label on pastedown, light foxing to pastedown and free
end papers else contents fine, 694 pp.; Vol. 3 orgin cloth, light wear, spine title bright, contents clean, fine copy,
283 pp., 88 fine engraved plates of fossils (note pagination is continues with Vols 1-2 for text and Atlas for plates);
COAL FLORA ATLAS marbled boards, leather spine, some external wear, being rubbed corners/edges and scuffing to
spine, pastedown with private ownership label and inscription on free end paper else contents clean and vg to fine with
77 fine engraved plates of fossils. Overall a very good set of Lesquereux’s classic treatise on the Mississippian
and Pennsylvanian age fossil plants of Pennsylvania. Rare to find complete. Price: $250.00
(stock#PApflora)
VOLUME PP Fontaine W. M. and White I. C. 1880 THE PERMIAN OR UPPER CARBONIFEROUS FLORA OF WEST VIRGINIA AND SOUTHWEST PENNSYLVANIA
8vo, marbled boards with leather spine as issued, gilt title bright, ex-library of Congress copy, light+ wear to binding,
contents very good, 143 pp., 38 fine tinted plates of fossils. Nice copy.
Price: $65.00 (stock#PApp)
A DICTIONARY OF THE FOSSILS OF PENNSYLVANIA AND THE NEIGHBORING STATES By Lesley J. P. 1889 – 1890 Vols
1 and 2 with worn bindings, some soiling but contents clean, ex-lib., overall good copies; Vol. 3 lacking. Fair to
good set with 1,283 pp. and hundreds of figures.
Price: $75.00
(stockPAp4)
VOLUME Q White I. C. 1878 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE BEAVER RIVER DISTRICTOF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
8vo, orig. cloth with corners rubbed, some edge wear, spine ends frayed, small stamp on paste down else contents clean,
vg, 337 pp., 21 plts, 3 fold out pocket maps. Price: $45.00
(stock#PAq) VOLUME QQ White I. C. 1878 THE GEOLOGY OF LAWRENCE COUNTY TO WHICH IS APPENDED A SPECIAL
REPORT ON THE CORRELATION OF THE COAL MEASURES OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO 8vo, orig. cloth, spine
ends rubbed, tear along gutter with back cover but holding firm, contents fine, 336 pp., 134 figs and fold out pocket map.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PAqq) VOLUME QQQ White
I. C. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF MERCER COUNTY 8vo, orig. cloth, light+ wear to spine, small stamp on FEP, contents fine.
With 232 pp., 119 figs, foldout pocket map and frontis map. A nice copy.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAqqq)
VOLUME Q4 White I. W. and Spencer A. C. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF ERIE AND CRAWFORD COUNTIES 8vo, orig. cloth,
some edge wear/rubbing, ex- lib. with Arnold Guyot’s signature on presentation bookplate, contents vg with 406
pp., 105 section figs., front and rear pocket maps present and vg. Scarce.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PAvolq4) VOLUME R Ashburner C. A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY
OF MCKEAN COUNTY AND THE CONNECTION OF THAT WITH CAMERON ELK AND FOREST COUNTIES orig. cloth, light foxing to pastedowns
and end papers else contents clean, pp. 293-303 with small folds to page corners, overall vg copy and complete with
accompanying atlas of 8 map sheets and diagrams.
Price: $75.00 (stock#Par) VOLUME RR Ashburner C. A.
and Sheafer 1885 THE TOWNSHIP GEOLOGY OF ELK AND FOREST COUNTIES AND OF CAMERON COUNTY 8vo, some wear, rubbing and
darker fading to cloth, contents vg with 405 pp., 22 plts, fold out pocket map. Separate Atlas for volume included, original
slip case is worn, dampstained, maps are clean, complete with 11 fold out maps and sections.
Price: $80.00 (stock#PAvolrr) VOLUME T1 Platt F. 1881
THE GEOLOGY OF BLAIR COUNTY orig. cloth with small split in gutter at spine tail, overall binding with some wear, contents
clean with 311 pp., 35 figs and accompanying Atlas which has orig. slip case with 17 map and section sheets, slip case
with split hinge, some wear, bookplate, map sheets are vg to fine, clean.
Price: $80.00 (stock#PAt) VOLUME
T2 Stevenson J. J. 1882 THE GEOLOGY OF BEDFORD AND FULTON COUNTIES 8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, soiling,
marginal stain to preliminary pp. and fades away by second text page, not reappearing until Index at end of volume,
rest of text clean. With 382 pp. and the two fold out pocket maps.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAvolt2) VOLUME T3 White I. C.
et al. 1885 THE GEOLOGY OF HUNTINGDON COUNTY orig. cloth, overall light wear, ex-lib else clean, vg, 471 pp.,
64 plts, 2 heliotype plts, map and 4 other fold outs in pockets. Scarce.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PAt3) VOLUME
T4 D’Unvilliers E. V. et al. 1884 THE GEOLOGY OF CENTRE COUNTY 8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, rubbing,
spine title bright, contents clean and vg, 464 pp., 15 plates, fold out pocket map.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAvolt4)
VOLUME V Chance H. M. 1879 THE NORTHERN TOWNSHIPS OF BUTLER COUNTY (Part One); and A SPECIAL SURVEY MADE IN
1875 ALONG THE BEAVER AND SHENANGO RIVERS IN BEAVER LAWRENCE AND MERCER COUNTIES (Part Two) 8vo, orig. cloth, corners
rubbed, small spine label and small stamp on paste down from priv. library, contents vg, 248 pp., 7 plts, maps in front
& rear pockets. Price: $45.00
(stock#PAvolv)
VOLUME VV Chance H. M. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF CLARION COUNTY 8vo, cloth faded at extremities and spine, ex-priv.
library copy with small spine label, bookplate, a few smudges to some pages else vg copy with 232 pp., 7 plates, 83
figs, fold out pocket map. Price: $50.00 (stock#PAvolvv) VOLUME
Z Lewis H. C. 1884 REPORT ON THE TERMINAL MORAINE IN PENNSYLVANIA AND WESTERN NEW YORK 8vo, orig. cloth, light
wear, contents fine. With 299 pp., pocket map, fold out frontis map, 32 plts and figs. Scarce.
Price: $55.00 (stock#PAvolz) A SUMMARY DESCRIPTION OF THE
GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA (3 vols in 4 books as issued, with atlas) Lesley J. P. et al. 1892-1895 Vol. 1- LAURENTIAN
HURONIAN CAMBRIAN AND LOWER SILURIAN FORMATIONS orig. cloth with edge wear, hinges a bit weak, contents vg; Vol.
2- UPPER SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN FORMATIONS cloth worn, hinges split/weak, contents vg, last page with light scribble
1892; Vol. 3 Part 1- CARBONIFEROUS FORMATION some soiling to cloth, fep with PA House of Representative
member inscription, contents vg, clean; Vol. 3 Part 2- NEW RED OF BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES cloth worn, soiled, dampstained
copy but overall good; ATLAS in orig. slip case with tears/splits, maps are very good and include Atlas contains sheets
1-11, in fine condition, lacks sheets 12-14. Sheets 1-4 comprise revised GEOLOGICAL MAP OF PENNSYLVANIA; Sheets
5-8 GENERAL MAP OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF PENNSYLVANIA, Sheets 9- GEOLOGICAL MAP OF LEBANON COUNTY, Sheets
10-11- GEOLOGICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF MOST OF BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES. Overall A worn set, contents
overall very good aside from the soiled Vol. 3 Part 2., nice map sheets. Price: $240.00
(stock#PAfinalset)
THIRD SERIES
REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1899-1906 8vo, gilt cloth as issued,
spine poorly repaired, ex-AIME library and internally very good, otherwise clean copy with 308 pp. Scarce.
Price: $28.00 (stock#PA017A) REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC
AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1906-1908 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ex-AIME library and very good,
otherwise clean copy with 375 pp., pls and figs.
Price: $32.00 (stock#PA018Ac1) REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC
AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1908-1910 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ex-AIME library and very good,
otherwise clean copy with 103 pp., 6 plates and 4 figures, with some of the plates being of Pennsylvanian age fossils from
western Pennsylvania. Very scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PA019Ac1) REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC
AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1910-1912 8vo, spine cloth with split, taped over, corners worn else
very good, ex-AIME library, contents otherwise clean with 182 pp., 21 plts 23 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stockPA020Ac1) BIENNIAL REPORT
OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY OF PENNSYLVANIA 1910 - 1912 8vo in orig. cloth, light soiling to front board, small
stamp on paste down else a very good copy, contents clean with 192 pp., 21 plts, 23 figs.
Price: $32.00 (stock#PA1910-12BiRpt)
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY OF PENNSYLVANIA 1913 - 1914 8vo in orig. cloth, light
soiling to front board else a very good copy, contents clean with 232 pp., 5 plates.
Price: $25.00 (stock#PA1914BiRpt) GEOLOGY OF THE
OIL AND GAS FIELDS IN SEWICKLEY QUADRANGLE Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1914 Report No. 1 8vo, orig.
cloth, lower front corner rubbed else light wear, contents fine, clean with 171 pp., 10 plts including large folding map
bound at rear of volume. Scarce.
Price: $32.00 (stock#PA3rd(1)
GEOLOGIC MAP OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1914 Report No. 2 slip
case with worn gilt title, contents are Descriptive Volume in wraps with 27 pp. and 9 large fold out colored map sheets
and sections. Price: $55.00 (stock#PA3rd(2)
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE TALC AND SERPENTINE OF NORTHAMPTON COUNTY AND PORTLAND CEMENT MATERIALS OF THE LEHIGH
DISTRICT Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1911 Report No. 5 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover,
ex-lib with small labels and stamps, complete with large folding geologic map of Northampton and Lehigh Counties in
pocket and contains 58 pp., 17 plates (including map), 9 figs.
Price: $42.00 (stock#PA3rd(5)
GRAPHITE DEPOSITS OF PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1912 Report No. 6 8vo, orig.
cloth with gilt title on cover, light+ wear to exterior, corner tear to half title, private stamp on paste downs, contents
clean and vg with 147 pp., 17 plts.
Price: $25.00 (stock#PA3rd(6)
ENGINEERING DATA Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 7 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt
title on cover, small nick and bump to lower edge of board, small labels on spine else clean, vg copy with450 pp., 3
plts.
Price: $22.00 (stock#PA3rd(7)
MINERALS OF PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 9 8vo, orig. cloth with
gilt title on cover, light soiling (several spots, small scuff mark) to front board, PRESENATION SIGNATURE FROM AUTHOR
EHRENFIELD on paste down, small stamp on title page else contents good with light wear, one page noticed with underlined
sentence. With 160 pp., 8 plts. Price: $35.00 (stock#PA3rd(9)
THE BROAD TOP COAL FIELD Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 10 8vo, orig. cloth
with gilt title on cover, fine clean copy with 81 pp., 32 plts and 1 fig. Of the plates, 13 are large fold out maps
and sections in separate accompanying slip case. Scarce to find complete with map case.
Price: $42.00 (stock#PA3rd(9)
FOURTH SERIES ATLAS SERIES
A-5 DeWolf F. W. 1929 NEW CASTLE QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES (Bessemer New Castle South New
Galilee and Beaver Falls 7.5-min. Quadrangles Lawrence and Beaver Counties) 238 p., 18 pls., bedrock geol. map, surficial
geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $24.00
(stock#PAGSA5c1) A-33a Ward A. N. Jr. et al. 1979 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE OIL CITY QUADRANGLE
VENANGO COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA Geol.map and text on 1 pl.
Price: $12.00
(stock#PAGSA33ac1) A-36 Hughes H. H. 1933 FREEPORT QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
(Freeport Leechburg New Kensington East and Vandergrift 7.5-minute quadrangles Armstrong Westmoreland, Allegheny and Butler
Counties) light wear ex-lib. else vg, 272 p., 9 pls., geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $25.00
(stock#PAGSA36c1) A-37 Johnson M. E. 1925 (1974 ed.) MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE GREENSBURG QUADRANGLE
WESTMORELAND COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA (Murrysville Slickville Irwin and Greensburg 7.5-minute Quadrangles) 162 p., 13 pls.,
geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $20.00
(stock#PAGSA37c1)
A-55 Shaffner M. N. 1946 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SMICKSBURG QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Dayton
Valier Plumville and Marion Center 7.5-minute Quadrangles Jefferson Indiana and Armstrong Counties) light wear ex-lib
else vg copy, 252 p., 11 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $20.00
(stock#PAGSA55c1) A-57 Shaffner M. N. 1958 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NEW FLORENCE QUADRANGLE,
PENNSYLVANIA (Bolivar New Florence Wilpen and Rachelwood 7.5-minute Quadrangles Indiana, Westmoreland, Cambria, and
Somerset Counties) light wear ex-lib, vg copy, 165 p., 13 pls., geol. and min. resource map, scale 1:62,500; coal reserve
maps, scale approx. 1:84,000 (1 in. = approx. 1.3 mi).
Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSA57c1) A-64 Glover A. D. and Bragonier W. A. 1978 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
HAZEN FALLS CREEK REYNOLDSVILLE AND DUBOIS QUADRANGLES CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA text and slip
case of maps vg, ex-lib, 131 p., 16 pls., geol. map scale 1:24,000; coal resource maps, scale 1:48,000.
Price: $20.00
(stock#PAGSA64c1) A-65 Ashley G. H. 1926 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PUNXSUTAWNEY QUADRANGLE,
PENNSYLVANIA (Punxsutawney McGees Mills Rochester Mills and Burnside 7.5- minute Quadrangles Jefferson, Indiana, and Clearfield
Counties) some wear, scarce 1st ed. with 145 p., 6 pls., geol. map, min. resource map scale 1:62,500. Price:
$25.00 (stock#PAGSA65c1) A-74 C-D Edmunds W. E. and Berg T. M. 1971
GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN HALF OF THE PENFIELD 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA (Luthersburg
and Elliott Park 7.5-minute Quadrangles Clearfield County) text, slip case of maps vg ex-lib, 184 p., 22 pls. geol. map
scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps, foundation and excavation map, scale 1:48,000. Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSA74c-d,c1)
A-75 Ashley G. H. 1940 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CURWENSVILLE QUADRANGLE (Mahaffey Curwensville
Westover and Irvona 7.5-minute Quadrangles, Clearfield County) ex-lib. else vg, 140 p., 4 pls., geol. map, min. resource
map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $22.00
(stock#PAGSA75c1) A-84 C-D Glover A. D. 1970 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN HALF OF THE
CLEARFIELD 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA (Clearfield and Lecontes Mills 7.5- minute Quadrangles Clearfield County)
text and map slip case, ex-lib, vg, 139 p. 15 pls. geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps foundation and excavation
map, scale 1:48,000. Price:
$14.00 (stock#PAGSA84c-d,c1) A-85 A-B
Edmunds W. E. 1968 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NORTHERN HALF OF THE HOUTZDALE 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Glen
Richey and Wallaceton 7.5-minute Quadrangles Clearfield County) text and slip case with light wear ex-lib, vg, 150 pp.,
15 pls. geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps, scale 1:48,000.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSA85a-b,c1) A-95
A Glass G. B. 1972 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPSBURG 7½-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, CENTRE AND CLEARFIELD
COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib, ,vg, 241 p., 20 pls. geol. map, scale 1:24,000;
coal reserve maps, foundation and excavation map scale 1:48,000.
Price: 12.00
(stock#PAGSA95ac1) A-109-A Pierce K. L. 1966 [1974] BEDROCK AND SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE MCCONNELLSBURG
QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Fulton and Franklin Counties) text and slip case ex-lib, vg, 111 p., 3 pls., bedrock geol.
& surficial geol. maps. Price: $17.00
(stock#PAGSA109ac1) A-119 A-B Root S. I. 1971 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF NORTHEASTERN FRANKLIN
COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib vg, 104 p., 2 pls., geol. map Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSA119ab,c1) A-119 C-D Root S. I. 1968 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN
FRANKLIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib else vg, 118 p., 2 pls. geol. map. Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSA119c-d,c1)
COUNTY REPORTS
C1 PART 1 Stose G. W. 1932 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF ADAMS COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib, short
tears to paper spine cover, contents very good, 153 pp., 26 plts. Price: $25.00
(stock#PAGSC1pt1c1)
C26 Hickok W. O. 1940 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA green cloth as issued,
fine copy text, map pocket with short tears but maps are fine, 530 pp., 3 plts, map. Price: $35.00 (stock#PAGSC26c1)
C30 Stone R. W. 1932 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF GREENE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA green cloth as issued,
fine copy, 175 pp., 3 plts, map. Price: $30.00 (stock#PAGSC30c1)
C39 Miller B. L. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF LEHIGH COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA light wear, ex-lib,
vg, 492 pp., 39 plts. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#PAGSC39c1)
C48 Miller B. L. et al. 1939 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF NORTHAMPTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA light wear,
gilt spine title faded, map case with some wear, maps fine, vg copy, 456 pp., 29 plts, map. Price: $35.00
(stock#PAGSC48c1)
C56A Flint N. K. 1965 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHERN SOMERSET COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib. copy
else fine, 267 pp., 13 plts, Map. Price:
$25.00 (stock#PAGSC56Ac1)
GENERAL GEOLOGY REPORTS
G4 Willard B. 1932 DEVONIAN FAUNAS IN PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib. copy else vg, 43 pp. Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSG4c1)
G5 Whitcomb L. 1932 CORRELATION OF ORDOVICIAN LIMESTONE AT SALONA CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps light
wear, vg copy, 16 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSG5c1)
G6 Ashley G. H. 1933 THE SCENERY OF PENNSYLVANIA green cloth as issued, fine copy, 91 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSG6c1)
G7 Leverett F. 1934 GLACIAL DEPOSITS OUTSIDE THE WISCONSIN TERMINAL MORAINE IN PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib
else light wear, vg, 123 pp., 1 plt. Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSG7c1)
G8 Willard B. and Cleaves A. B. 1938 A PALEOZOIC SECTION IN SOUTH- CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib. else
vg copy, 38 pp., 10 plts. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSG8c1)
G9 Itter H. A. 1938 THE GEOMORPHOLOGY OF THE WYOMING-LACKAWANNA REGION wps, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 9 plts.
G21 Fettke C. R. 1948 SUBSURFACE TRENTON AND SUB-TRENTON ROCKS IN OHIO NEW YORK PENNSYLVANIA AND WEST VIRGINIA
ex-lib else good copy, 35 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock# PAGSG21c1)
G22 Swartz F. M. 1948 TRENTON AND SUB-TRENTON OF OUTCROP AREAS IN NEW YORK PENNSYLVANIA AND MARYLAND wps
ex-lib, vg, 103 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSG22c1)
G23 Peltier L. C. 1949 PLEISTOCENE TERRACES OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER PENNSYLVANIA wps loose, ex-lib contents
vg, 158 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSG23c1)
G26 Chow M. M. 1951 THE PENNSYLVANIAN MILL CREEK LIMESTONE IN PENNSYLVANIA green cloth as issued, private
ownership stamp else fine copy, 36 pp., 4 plts. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG26c1)
G27 Fettke C. R. 1954 STRUCTURE-CONTOUR MAPS OF THE PLATEAU REGION OF NORTH-CENTRAL AND WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
ex lib, packet envelope worn, contents with text and maps vg, 25 pp., 3 large folding maps. Price: $16.00
(stock#PAGSG27c1)
G30 Miller J. T. and Wells R. B. THE GEOLOGY OF THE HIDDEN VALLEY BOY SCOUT CAMP AREA PERRY COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
wps, fine copy, 45 pp., 2 plts, map. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG30c1)
G31 Prouty C. E. 1959 THE ANNVILLE, MYERSTOWN AND HERSHEY FORMATIONS OF PENNSYLVANIA wrap with tear, ex-lib else
vg, 47 pp., 1 plt. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSG31c1)
G34 Cramer H. R. 1961 ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGY TO 1949 wps, light wear, vg,
453 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSG34c1)
G35 Gray C. and Lapham D. M. 1961 GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-library else light
wear, vg, 18 pp., 2 plts, map. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG35c1)
G36 Hoskins D. M. 1961 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE BLOOMSBURG FORMATION OF PENNSYLVANIA AND ADJACENT
STATES wps, fine copy, 125 pp., 8 plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSG36c1)
G40 Hoskins D. M. et al. 1983 FOSSIL COLLECTING IN PENNSYLVANIA wps with wear tears (my old, worn field
Copy), contents are good , 215 pp., figures and locality descriptions. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSG40c1)
G42 Cramer H. R. 1965 ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGY—SUPPLEMENT TO 1959 red cloth
as issued, ex-lib. else vg, 237 pp. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSG42c1)
G44 Maclachlan D. B. 1974 STRUCTURE AND STRATIGRAPHY OF THE LIMESTONES AND DOLOMITES OF DAUPHIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
rear wp with short tear, ex-lib. else good, 168 pp., 1 plt, map. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG44c1)
G45 Sherwood W. C. 1964 STRUCTURE OF THE JACKSONBURG FORMATION IN NORTHAMPTON AND LEHIGH COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA
ex-lib, vg, 64 pp., 1 plt, map. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG45c1)
G46 Var. Authors 1964 GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA PIEDMONT wp with signature else good,
47 pp., 6 plts. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSG46c1)
G47 Spelman A. R. 1966 STRATIGRAPHY OF LOWER ORDOVICIAN NITTANY DOLOMITE IN CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib,
vg, 187 pp., 24 plts. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSG47c1)
G48 Ellison R. L. 1986 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE MAHANTANGO FORMATION IN SOUTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
wps, light wear, vg, 298 pp., 19 plts, good info. on the Saylorsburg bioherm and other fossil occurrences. Price:
$22.00 (stock#PAGSG48c1)
G53 Rones M. 1969 A LITHOSTRATIGRAPHIC, PETROGRAPHIC AND CHEMICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE LOWER MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN
CARBONATE ROCKS IN CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib, vg, 224 pp., 8 plts. Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSG53c1)
G56 Kent B. H. et al. 1969 GEOLOGY AND LAND USE IN EASTERN WASHINGTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear,
fine, 31 pp., 2 plts, maps. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSG56c1)
G56A Schweinfurth S. P. et al. 1971 GEOLOGY AND LAND USE IN EASTERN WASHINGTON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA,
CALIFORNIA AND MONONGAHELA 7½-MINUTE QUADRANGLES wps, ex-lib. else vg, 2 large maps.
Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSG56Ac1)
G58 Chafetz H. S. 1969 CARBONATES OF THE LOWER AND MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN IN CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib
else vg, 39 pp., 2 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSG58c1)
G60 Crowl G. H. 1971 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY AND UNCONSOLIDATED DEPOSITS OF THE DELAWARE VALLEY, MATAMORAS TO SHAWNEE
ON DELAWARE PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, fine copy, 40 pp., 1 plt, map. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSG60c1)
G61 Cramer H. R. 1972 ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGY—SUPPLEMENT TO 1969 cloth, gilt
title faded else fine, 345 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSG61c1)
G62 Walker R. G. 1972 UPPER DEVONIAN MARINE-NONMARINE TRANSITION SOUTHERN PENNSYLVANIA wps with signature
else light wear, vg copy, 25 pp., 1 plt. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG62c1)
G72 Oleksynshyn J. 1982 FOSSIL PLANTS FROM THE ANTHRACITE COAL FIELDS OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA wps, some
external wear, contents clean, vg, 157 pp. Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSG72c1)
MINERAL RESOURCE REPORTS
MR3 Moore E. S. and Taylor T. G. 1924 THE SILICA REFRACTORIES OF PENNSYLVANIA contents fine, 100 pp., 16 plts. Price:
$10.00 (stock#PAGSM3c1)
MR4 Sisler J. D. 1924 BITUMINOUS COAL LOSSES AND MINING METHODS IN PENNSYLVANIA light wear, contents fine,
216 pp., 1 plt. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSMR4c1)
MR6 PART 2 Sisler J. D. 1926 BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF PENNSYLVANIA PART II DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF COAL FIELDS
light wear, vg copy, 511 pp., 14 plts. Price: $24.00 (stock#PAGSMR6pt2c1)
MR7 Miller B. L. 1925 LIMESTONES OF PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg-fine copy, 368 pp., 15 plts, 7 figs. Scarce
1st ed. Price: $30.00 (stock#PAGSMR7c1)
MR8 Ashmead D. C. 1926 ANTHRACITE LOSSES AND RESERVES IN PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg, 71 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSMR8c1)
MR10 Shaw J. B. 1928 FIRE CLAYS OF PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg, 69 pp. Price: $10.00
(stock#PAGSMR10c1)
MR11 Stone R. W. 1928 MOLDING SANDS OF PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg, 94 pp., 21 plts.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSMR11c1)
MR12 Sisler J. D. et al. 1928 ANTHRACITE CULM AND SILT some wear, vg, 268 pp., 34 plts, map.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSMR12c1)
MR13 Stone R. W. and Hughes H. H. 1931 FELDSPAR IN PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg, 63 pp., 20 plts, map.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSMR13c1)
MR16 Behre C. H. Jr. 1933 SLATE IN PENNSYLVANIA light wear, contents fine, 400 pp., 70 plts, maps. Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#PAGSMR16c1)
MR17 Leighton H. 1932 CLAY AND SHALE RESOURCES IN SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA light wear, contents fine,
190 pp., 1 plt. Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSMR17c1)
MR19 Sisler J. D. et al. 1933 CONTRIBUTIONS TO OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA light wear,
vg, 94 pp., 22 plts. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSMR19c1)
MR20 Miller B. L. 1934 LIMESTONES OF PENNSYLVANIA (2nd ed.) ex-lib else light Wear,
vg copy, 729 pp., 41 plts, map. Price: $25.00 (stock#PAGSMR20c1) *c2LW vg
MR21 Fettke C. R. 1938 THE BRADFORD OIL FIELD, PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW YORK light wear, contents fine, 454
pp., 26 plts, map. Price: $35.00 (stock#PAGSMR21c1)
MR25 Dickey P. A. et al. 1945 OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF THE OIL CITY QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib,
vg, 201 pp., 8 plts. Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSMR25c1)
MR26 Foose R. M. 1945 IRON-MANGANESE ORE DEPOSIT AT WHITE ROCKS CUMBERLAND COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA map folder with
short tears else vg, 35 pp., 14 plts. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR26c1)
MR27 Foose R. M. 1945 MANGANESE MINERALS OF PENNSYLVANIA rear wrap with short tear, signature on free end
paper else vg, 137 pp., 27 plts, map. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR27c1)
MR30 Ebright J. R. et al. 1949 EAST FORK-WHARTON GAS FIELD POTTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, vg,
43 pp., 1 plt. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR30c1)
MR34 Ebright J. R. and Ingham A. I. 1953 GEOLOGY OF THE LEIDY GAS FIELD AND ADJACENT AREAS CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 35 pp., 3 plts, maps. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR34c1)
MR35 Ebright J. R. 1953 THE HYNER AND FERNEY ANTICLINES AND ADJACENT AREAS CENTRE CLINTON AND LYCOMING COUNTIES
PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else vg, 32 pp., 2 plts, maps. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR35c1)
MR36 Bolger R. C. and Gouse H. V. 1953 SURFACE AND SUBSURFACE STRUCTURE OF THE DRIFTWOOD QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA
wps with tears along paper spine cover, contents fine, 32 pp., 3 plts, map. Price:
$12.00 (stock#PAGSMR36c1)
MR43 McCauley J. F. 1961 URANIUM IN PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 71 pp., 9 plts.
Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSMR43c1)
MR46 Lytle W. S. 1963 UNDERGROUND GAS STORAGE IN PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg, 31 pp., 14 plts,
1 fig. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR46c1)
MR48 Koppe E. F. 1963 PETROGRAPHY OF THE UPPER FREEPORT COAL—HARMAR AND SPRINGDALE MINES ALLEGHENY AND
WESTMORELAND COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else vg, 43 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSMR48c1)
MR49 Tsusue A. 1964 MINERAL ASPECTS OF THE GRACE MINE MAGNETITE DEPOSIT wps, ex-lib. else vg, 10 pp. Price:
$8.00 (stock#PAGSMR49c1)
MR59 Heyman L. 1969 GEOLOGY OF THE ELK RUN GAS POOL, JEFFERSON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, vg,
18 pp., 2 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSMR59c1)
MR63 Hoover K. V. et al. 1971 PROPERTIES AND USES OF PENNSYLVANIA SHALES AND CLAYS SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 329 pp. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR63c1)
MR64 Hoover K. V. (ed) 1970 PROCEEDINGS—FIFTH FORUM ON GEOLOGY OF INDUSTRIAL MINERALS light wear,
ex-lib else contents fine, 278 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSMR64c1)
MR73 Heyman L. 1977 TULLY (MIDDLE DEVONIAN) TO QUEENSTON (UPPER ORDOVICIAN) CORRELATIONS IN THE SUBSURFACE
OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 16 pp., 3 plts. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSMR73c1)
MR75 Sholes M. A. et al. 1979 THE ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE UPPER FREEPORT COAL IN THE NEW STANTON AREA OF WESTMORELAND
COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA: A MODEL FOR COAL EXPLORATION light wear, vg, 51 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSMR75c1)
WATER RESOURCE REPORTS
W-1 Piper A. M. 1933 GROUND WATER IN SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA cloth vg copy 406 p., 1 pl., geol. map,
scale 1:380,160. Price: $30.00 (stock#PAGSW1c1) W-2 Hall G. M. 1934 GROUND WATER IN SOUTHEASTERN
PENNSYLVANIA cloth vg copy 255 p., 7 pls., geol. map, scale 1:380,160. Price: $24.00 (stock#PAGSW2c1) W-3
Leggette R. M. 1936 GROUND WATER IN NORTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA cloth vg copy 215 p., 9 pls., geol. Map.
Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSW3c1) W-4 Lohman S. W. 1937 GROUND WATER IN
NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib. g-vg copy, 312 p., 7 pls., geol. Map. Price: $24.00 (stock#PAGSW4c1) W-6
Lohman S. W. 1939 GROUND WATER IN NORTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg, 219 p., 11 pls., geol. Map.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSW6c1) W-7 Lohman S. W. 1941 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF PENNSYLVANIA cloth,
some wear else vg, ex-lib., 32 p., 1 pl. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSW7) W-9
Van Tuyl D. W. and Klein N. H. 1951 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF BEAVER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg, 84 p.,
1 pl., geol. map, scale approx. 1:62,500 (supplement to W 3). Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSW9c1)
W-13 Greenman D. W. et al. 1961 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE COASTAL PLAIN AREA OF SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 375 p., 22 pls. Price: $22.00
(stock#PAGSW13c1) W-14 Rima D. R. 1962 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE STOCKTON FORMATION IN SOUTHEASTERN
PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 111 p., 4 pls., map. Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSW14c1) W-15 Carswell L. D. and Bennett G. D. 1963 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE NESHANNOCK
QUADRANGLE, MERCER AND LAWRENCE COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 90 p., 3 pls., geol. map,
scale 1:24,000. Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSW15c1) W-16 Poth C. W. 1974 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE MERCER QUADRANGLE, MERCER, LAWRENCE,
AND BUTLER COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 149 p., 5 pls., bedrock geol. map, surf. geol.
Map. Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSW16c1)
W-20 Poth C. W. 1972 THE GROUND-WATER OBSERVATION-WELL PROGRAM IN PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg, 18 p.
Price: $5.00 (stock#PAGSW20c1) W-21 Wood P. R. and Johnson H. E. 1964 HYDROLOGY OF THE NEW
OXFORD FORMATION IN ADAMS AND YORK COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg copy, 66 p., 1 pl., geol. map.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSW21c1) W-22
Longwill S. M. and Wood C. R. 1965 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE BRUNSWICK FORMATION IN MONTGOMERY AND BERKS COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA
wps ex-lib else vg copy, 59 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSW22c1) W-23 Johnston H. E. 1966 HYDROLOGY OF THE NEW OXFORD FORMATION IN LANCASTER COUNTY,
PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg copy, 80 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:62,500.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSW23c1) W-24 Carswell L.. D. et al. 1968
GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE MARTINSBURG FORMATION IN DAUPHIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg copy,
54 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:24,000. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSW24c1) W-25
Poth C. W. 1968 HYDROLOGY OF THE METAMORPHIC AND IGNEOUS ROCKS OF CENTRAL CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA text and slip
case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 4 p., 3 pls., geol. maps, scale 1:24,000. Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSW25c1)
W-26 Meisler H. and Becher A. E. 1971 HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE CARBONATE ROCKS OF THE LANCASTER 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE,
SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 149 p., 2 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000.
Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSW26c1) W-27 Johnston H. E. 1970 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOYSVILLE AND MIFFLINTOWN
QUADRANGLES IN SOUTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 96 p., 2 pls., geol. maps,
scale approx. 1:31,680 (1 in. = approx. 2,640 ft). Price: $12.00
(stock#PAGSW27c1) W-28 Hollowell J. R. 1971 HYDROLOGY OF THE PLEISTOCENE SEDIMENTS IN THE WYOMING
VALLEY, LUZERNE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, fine copy, 77 p., 4 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000.
Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSW28c1) *C2 |