|
NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES AND EASTERN CANADA RARE, FINE AND BIOGRAPHY BOOKS
Adams C. B. 1841 MOLLUSCA
OF MIDDLEBURY
VERMONT AND VICINITY contained
In American Jour. Science, 1st Series, 40(2) complete journal,
wraps loose else light wear, vg copy of the complete issue. Scarce. Price:
$45.00 (stock#AdamsVTop1)
Adams C. B. 1845-1846 FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE GEOLOGY OF THE STATE OF VERMONT bound with
SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE STATE
OF VERMONT both in older buckrum, ex-lib with bookplate
and stamp, title page of the FIRST ANNUAL REPORT signed
by author. Overall a very good set, contents clean with
99 pp., 4 figs and folding map; and 267 pp., 44 figs, respectively. Scarce. Price:
$250.00 (stock#AdamsVTc1) Agassiz E. C. (ed.) 1890 LOUIS AGASSIZ HIS LIFE AND
CORRESPONDENCE (9th ed.) 8vo, blue publishers cloth with faded spots along edge else vg, contents clean
with 794 pp., frontis plt.
Price: $25.00 (stock#Agaz1)
Ames M. L. 1909 LIFE AND LETTERS OF PETER AND
SUSAN LESLEY 2 vols, complete. 8vo, in publishers cloth with gilt titles, light soiling to brown cloth, contents vg, looks great on shelf and is the rather scarce
biography of Pennsylvania’s 2nd State Geologist. Vol.
1 with 526 pp., Vol. 2 with 562 pp., both vols. with several
plts and figs.
Price: $70.00 (stock#HST019c1)
[Hitchcock E.] ANNAL OF SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY
OR YEARBOOK OF FACTS IN SCIENCE AND ART FOR 1854 8vo, publishers cloth, light+ wear, some foxing, notable for the frontis portrait of Edward Hitchcock. The
portrait has some foxing, contents of volume cover diverse
topics, with 398 pp. Scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#Annsci54c1)
Association of American Geologists and Naturalists
1840 ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE ASSOCIATION
OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS, AT THEIR 1ST MEETING HELD
IN PHILADELPHIA, APRIL 1840 8vo, no wps else
vg, light wear, clean with minimal foxing, 48 pp.
Rare. Price:
$75.00 (stock#AAGN1stproc) Association of American Geologists and Naturalists
1843 REPORTS OF THE FIRST SECOND AND THIRD MEETINGS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS
AND NATURALISTS AT PHILADELPHIA IN 1840-1842 EMBRACING
ITS PROCEEDINGS AND TRANSACTIONS [Boston: Gould,
Kendall, & Lincoln, publisher, 1843] 8vo, in original
cloth, cloth worn with minor chips and rubbed through corners,
spine cloth loose with inked number and chipped (can be rebacked easy enough), bookplate on paste down, ex- lib. copy but aside from penciled signature on free end paper, contents are very clean and unmarked. With
544 pp., 20 plts. With important papers by T. A. Conrad,
Edward Hitchcock, Lardner Vanuxem, Lewis Beck, James Hall,
W. B. Rogers, C. T. Jackson and others. Rare. Price:
$250.00 (stock#AAGNv1to3c1) [Silliman B.] Association of American Geologists and
Naturalists 1844 PROF. SILLIMAN’S ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF
AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS WITH AN ABSTRACT
OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT THEIR MEETING HELD IN BOSTON
APRIL 25-30 1842 8vo, front wrap wrinkled/soiled with
small tear, rear wrap lacking, title page with small tear,
contents with light foxing, overall good copy, 39 pp. for
Silliman’s address and 36 pp. for Meeting Proceedings.
This is the 3rd AAGN report in its separate issue, which is seldom found. Rare. Price:
$80.00 (stock#AAGNsilliman) [Rogers H. B.] Association of American Geologists
and Naturalists 1844 PROF. HENRY D. ROGER’S ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS
HELD IN WASHINGTON, MAY 1844 WITH AN ABSTRACT OF
THE PROCEEDINGS AT THEIR MEETING [New York: Wiley
& Putnam, publishers] 8vo, in orig. wps, wps with some
light dust soiling else light wear, contents with light toning/foxing and a very good, clean copy free of stains or other marks. Contains 106 pp. (58 pp. for Roger’s
address and 48 for Meeting Proceedings). Very rare. Price:
$100.00 (stock#AAGNrogers1)
Association of American Geologists and Naturalists
1845 PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS
AND NATURALISTS HELD IN NEW HAVEN CONN. APRIL 1845
8vo, in original wps, some external wear with upper outer
corner of front wrap chipped, contents vg with light foxing,
87 pp. with papers by J. H. Redfield, J. Barratt, J. Deane,
C. T. Jackson, C. U. Shepard and more. Rare.
Price: $135.00 (stock#AAGN6thprocc1) Brown C. M. 1989 BENJAMIN SILLIMAN A LIFE IN THE
YOUNG REPUBLIC Princeton Univ. Press, 8vo, h/b, dust jacket, like new, 377 pp., figures. Perhaps the most
concise biography of Silliman.
Price: $22.50 (stock#HST009A)
Buckland W. M. 1837 GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY
CONSIDERED WITH REFERENCE TO NATURAL THEOLOGY [Philadelphia: Carey Lea & Blanchard, publisher] two vols, complete, both in orig, cloth with faded, chipped, orig. paper spine labels, some scuff/ rub
marks to boards, small spot on spine of vol. 1, contents
are clean, minimal foxing and the large 60 inch long fold
out hand colored cross-section of the earth’s crust
is present and very good. Vol. 1 with 618 pp; Vol. 2 with
129 pp., 87 plts. This book contains the first illustration
of a Connecticut Valley dinosaur footprint and also the
first published drawing of the holotype of the ichnogenus
Eubrontes, represented by a fine, large folding
plate. Scarce. Price:
$350.00 (stock#Buckland1stUSc1) Clarke J. M. 1923 JAMES HALL OF ALBANY
GEOLOGIST AND PALEONTOLOGIST 1811-1898 (2nd printing) 8vo, gilt titles, light rubbing to extremities, small private ownership stamp on rear paste down else
fine clean copy, 565 pp. + plts. Scarce. Price:
$50.00 (stock#hallbioc1)
Crosby W. O. 1880 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE
GEOLOGY OF EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS [Boston Soc.
of Nat. Hist. publisher] 8vo, in orig. cloth with gilt spine
title, some wear, fading to cloth with small split along
top of spine at gutter, evidence of label removed from spine
and front paste down, hinges lightly tender but boards firm,
contents clean, large colored folding map has short closed
tear, no paper loss and is otherwise fine. With 286 pp.,
5 plts + map. Overall a good+ copy with contents vg to fine.
Very rare. Price:
$200.00 (stock#crosbybostonc1) Cushman, H. W. 1838 REPORT ETC… RELATING TO
THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE with a further communication by Augustus Gould, Massachusetts
House Document No. 26 for that year. 8vo, soiling/stain
to pages but light, corner tear to title page, total of
16 pp. (complete) and addressing the merits for establishing
a State-funded Geological survey for the Commonwealth of
Massachusetts (which unfortunately was never to be outside
of Hitchcock’s initial works). Scarce and of some historical import. Price: $40.00 (stock#MAhouse1)
Dana J. D. 1856 AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE ALUMNI
OF
YALE COLLEGE 8vo, orig. boards detached, worn, title
page and front fep detached, minor chips, stamps and notations
to margins of title page else contents vg, 39 pp. + SECOND
SUPPLEMENT TO DANA’S MINERALOGY bound in at rear.
Scarce. Price:
$60.00 (stock#dana1)
Dawson J. W. 1868 ACADIAN
GEOLOGY THE
GEOLOGICAL STRUCTURE ORGANIC REMAINS
AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF NOVA SCOTIA NEW BRUNSWICK AND PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND royal 8vo, in orig. publishers cloth, some external wear/ rubbing
to edges, spine ends frayed and a panel of the spine cloth
is hinged loose (though no loss to cloth, easy repair),
inner hinges partly split but boards are firm, contents
are clean, pages age-toned, the pages are unopened and contents
aside from toning are fine. The folding colored map has
one panel with a separation, no loss and is otherwise very good. Overall a good+ copy worthy of some inexpensive repair. Price:
$150.00 (stock#Acadiangeologyc1) Gerstner P. 1994 HENRY DARWIN ROGERS 1808–1866
Univ. Alabama Press, 8vo, dust jacket, like new, 311 pp.
+ figs. Price: $20.00
(stock#HST007A) Gesner
A. 1836 REMARKS ON THE GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY OF
NOVA SCOTIA [Halifax: Gossip and Coades, Time Office,
publishers] 8vo, bound in older blue cloth with gilt spine
title, a few light spots to boards along margins else exterior
vg, contents with moderate foxing per usual and also vg.
Complete with 272 pp., folding frontis of Parrsboro; plate
of Cape Split and folding hand colored geological map. Rare.
Price: $600.00 (stock#GesnerNSc1) Gilman D. C. 1899 THE LIFE OF JAMES DWIGHT DANA
[New York: Harper & Bros, publishers] 8vo, orig. red cloth, light rubbing to extremities, minor scratch to board else very good copy, contents fine with a pencil
notation and penciled signature. With 409 pp., plts, maps.
A nice copy of the scarce 1st. ed. Price:
$60.00 (stock#dana2) Hall James 1847 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART
VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME I. CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS
OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE LOWER DIVISION OF THE
NEW YORK SYSTEM EQUIVALENT OF THE LOWER SILURIAN
ROCKS OF EUROPE 4to, original gilt embossed cloth,
spine top frayed, small split along gutter with front board
for 2.5 inches from top, hinges tight, light+ foxing to preliminary pages, very light tide mark to text pages but not obtuse, margin of some of the plate description
pages facing plates proper with light foxing though the
plates themselves are clean. Overall a very good copy. With
338 pp., 88 fine engraved plts. Price: $140.00
(stock#Hallv1c1)
Hall James 1852 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY
VOLUME II: CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE LOWER MIDDLE DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM. (EQUIVALENT IN PART TO THE MIDDLE
SILURIAN ROCKS OF EUROPE) 4to, original gilt embossed
cloth, spine cover split along front gutter and loosening to fold back (should be rebacked), faded stain on cover that blends with color of boards, private ownership stamp on front
fep, some wrinkling to text but pages clean, plates with tide mark. Overall good minus condition. With 362 pp., 85 engraved plts. Price:
$100.00 (stock#Hallv2c1) Hall
James 1867 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY
VOLUME IV PART I CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS AND FIGURES
OF THE FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG HAMILTON, PORTAGE
AND CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original gilt embossed
cloth, base of spine with half inch chip, small two inch
split along gutter of rear board at top, small private ownership stamp on fep, text and plates clean, with 28 pp., 63 fine engraved plts. Very good copy.
Price: $150.00 (stock#Hallv4c1) Hall James 1885 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V PART 1 LAMELLIBRANCHIATA II TEXT & PLATES, CONTAINING
DESCRIPTIONS & FIGURES OF THE DIMYARIA OF THE
UPPER HELDERBERG HAMILTON PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS
4to, original cloth with some soiling but hard to see because
of the dark color of the cloth boards, inner front hinge
partly cracked but board holding firm, contents clean and very good. Contains 561 pp. and 96 fine, engraved plates. Price: $125.00
(stock#Hallv5pt1pt2c1) Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART
VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2 (TEXT) DESCRIPTIONS
OF THE GASTROPODA, PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF
THE UPPER HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original cloth, overall light wear/rubbing contents clean and a very good copy with 561 pp., 96 plts. Price: $80.00 (stock#Hallv5pt2txtc1) Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF
NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2 (PLATES) DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA, PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG,
HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original
cloth, exterior with some wear, soiling, some rubbing to
extremities, fep with period signature, contents clean aside
from very light corner tide mark to some plates (faint and
not obtuse). With 492 pp., 113 fine engraved plates. Price:
$130.00 (stock#Hallv5pt2pltsc1) Hall James 1892 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK VOLUME
VIII BRACHIOPODA PART 1 4to, original cloth with minor chips to spine gutter,
some edge wear, overall very good, contents clean with 367 pp., 20 plts. Price: $100.00
(stock#Hallvol8pt1c1) Hall James 1891 AN INTRODUCTION
TO THE STUDY
OF THE BRACHIOPODA INTENDED AS A HANDBOOK FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS Ann. Rpt of the State Geologist, New York, 2 vols complete, 4to, in original cloth
with gilt titles, cloth with a few spots and faded/sunned
from dust, small ownership initials on fore edge, contents
are clean, fine, unmarked. Vol. 1 with 223 pp., Vol. 2 with
267 pp., 54 plts of fossils collated between the 2 volumes.
Scarce. Price:
$125.00 (stock#NY0501) Hitchcock E. 1841 FINAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS: IN FOUR PARTS: 1, ECONOMICAL
GEOLOGY; II SCENOGRAPHICAL GEOLOGY; III SCIENTIFIC
GEOLOGY; IV ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY in two volumes,
complete. Volume 1- spine rebacked, fraying/short tears
at spine ends, corners rubbed, pastedown with bookplate, title with small blind stamp, some foxing to paste down and prelim. pages else contents clean, 299 pp., 14
plts, 53 figs. Volume 2- spine rebacked with small tear
along gutter at base, some external wear, corners
rubbed, small label on spine, small bookplate on front pastedown,
very light tide mark on some page margins (not obtuse by
any means), overall contents are very good, 531 pp., 41
plts, 229 figs. Overall a good+ set, complete with
the large, hand- colored folding Geologic Map of Massachusetts
as frontis of Vol. 1. The map has some short tears and creases but when laid flat is very good. Price:
$400.00 (stock#Hitchcock1841c1) Hitchcock
E. 1861 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF VERMONT: DESCRIPTIVE
THEORETICAL ECONOMIC AND SCENOGRAPHICAL complete
in two vols. Both in original cloth with gilt spine titles
and emblem on boards with some external wear. Volume 1 with rubbed corners, split along rear gutter at spine but boards holding, rear board with old stain/soiling that affects
rear pastedown and several pages of index, else aside from
bookplate on front pastedown and small oval stamp on prelim.
page after title, contents clean. With 558 pp., 289 figs;
Volume 2- with rubbed corners, chips/tears to cloth along
spine gutter, contents very good with bookplate on front
paste down and small oval stamp on title page. With 430
pp., 37 plts including hand colored Geologic Map of Vermont, 76 figs. Overall, a good+ set. Scarce to find with hand colored folding map, which usually has been
removed. Price:
$325.00 (stock#VThitchcockset1) Jackson C. T. 1840 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL AND AGRICULTURAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND [Providence: B. Cranston & Co., publisher] 8vo in period marbled boards with leather spine,
corner tips rubbed through, some external wear but not bad
at all and this is a very good copy with contents fine,
clean and aside from a tasteful period signature on free
end paper, unmarked. With 312 pp., 7 plts, 14 figs, hand
colored folding map and cross section sheet. Rare. Price:
$300.00 (stock#JacksonRIc1) Livingstone D. N. 1987 NATHANIEL SOUTHGATE SHALER AND THE CULTURE OF AMERICAN SCIENCE Univ. of Alabama Press, 8vo, h/b, dust jack as issued, lightest
wear, 395 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#HST008A) Lyell C. 1846 ON THE EVIDENCE OF FOSSIL FOOTPRINTS OF A QUADRUPED ALLIED TO THE CHEIROTHERIUM
IN THE COAL STRATA OF PENNSYLVANIA American Jour.
Science 2nd Series Vol. 2(4) whole issue, in wps, vg copy. Scarce. Price:
$45.00 (stock#AJS2(4)c1) Meriden Scientific Association 1884-1898 TRANSACTIONS OF THE SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION MERIDEN
CONNECTICUT volumes 1 through 8, complete and all published.
All are 8vo, in wps, some external wear, chips to wps, light
stain to some contents, some issues with loose wps, overall
a good+ set and exceedingly rare to find complete. With diverse papers about the geology, local flora and fauna of central Connecticut and includes several famous
papers by W. M. Davis on the geology and structure of the
Hanging Hills and vicinity and the Meriden Volcano or ash-trap
bed.
Price: $325.00 (stock#MeridenAssocset) Percival J. G.
1842 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[New Haven: Osborn & Baldwin, publisher] 8vo, original
cloth, cloth has a light varnish on spine, and aside from
a small chip to backstrip at mid-spine, just the tips of
corners rubbed through. Contents have light foxing, though
the title page has moderate foxing. The rare folding Geological Map of Connecticut is present and very good. With 495 pp. + map. Rare. Price:
$350.00 (stock#CTpercivalc1) Phelps
R. H. 1876 NEWGATE OF CONNECTICUT ITS ORIGIN AND
EARLY HISTORY 8vo, orig. blue publishers cloth with
gilt title, corners rubbed through, overall some external
wear, inner hinges partly split but boards firm, overall
good+ copy, contents have a few spots on preliminary pp.
else are vg. With 117 pp., frontis plate and fig. Price:
$65.00 (stock#Newgatec1) Rogers H. B. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Thompson & Clark, publishers]
8vo, orig. paper wps which have some minor chips to margins
and period signature, contents clean, a few pp. with uneven
trim from printer else a vg copy with 93 pp., folding chart.
Rare.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PArogers2ndAR) Rogers
H. B. 1840 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL
EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg:
William D. Boas, publisher] 8vo, no wps and appears to have
been removed from a bound legislative document volume, title and last pp. loose with short tear, no loss to paper, overall light foxing, contents vg and the upper page
corners have a pagination inked in period script, reflecting
that of the separate issue of the report. With 215 pp. Price:
$65.00 (stock#PArogers4thAR) Rogers H. B. 1842 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Henlock and Bratton, publisher]
8vo, no wps and appears to have been removed from a bound
legislative document volume, slightly trimmed, overall
light foxing, contents very good and the upper page cornersm
have a pagination inked in period script, reflecting that
of the separate issue of the report. With 29 pp.
Price: $50.00 (stock# PArogers6thAR) Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA – A GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volumes 1 and 2 (lacks rare atlas per usual). Both in original cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed emblem on boards, Volume 1with corners rubbed, small tear to top of spine cloth, some external wear, private ownership bookplate on front pastedown, contents clean, very good
overall, 586 pp., hand colored frontis, 32 plts, 136 figs;
Volume 2 with split along gutter at spine, boards holding,
spine ends frayed by short tears, contents clean with 1,045
pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. A very good to fine set for contents
and a good+ set overall. Scarce. Price:
$400.00 (stock#RogersPAsetc1) Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA – A GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volume 2 only. Original cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed emblem on boards, rear board detached, some external wear with rubbed
corners, bookplate on pastedown else contents clean, 1,045
pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. Price:
$200.00 (stock#RogersPAvol2) Sidar J. W. 1976 GEORGE HAMMELL COOK A LIFE IN
AGRICULTURE AND GEOLOGY 1818-1889 Rutgers Unv. Press, 8vo, dust jacket, light wear, very good with
282 pp. + figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#HST001A) Silliman B. 1822 A TOUR TO QUEBEC
IN THE AUTUMN OF 1819 [London: Sir Richard Philips
& Co, publisher] 8vo, in modern marbled boards with
quarter cloth, gilt spine title, light foxing to contents
and a very good copy with 128 pp., 4 plts. A nice copy. Price:
$100.00 (stock#sillimanquebecc1) Wilson L. G. 1998 LYELL IN AMERICA
TRANSATLANTIC GEOLOGY
1841 – 1853 John Hopkins Unv. Press, 8vo, dj,
new, 429 pp., figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#HST004A) REGIONAL
WORKS AND RELATED TITLES Adams G. I. et al. 1904 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF
THE
UNTIED STATES USGS Bulletin 223 orig. front wp,, rear wp lacking, cloth binders tape along
spine, contents clean, vg copy with much on gypsum and related minerals from California New York Michigan and
elsewhere. With 129 pp., 21 plts, 32 figs. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB223c1) Arnold
C. A. 1952 OBSERVATIONS ON FOSSIL PLANTS FROM
THE DEVONIAN OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA PART 6- XENOCLADIA
MEDULLOSINA ARNOLD Unv. Michigan Cont. Paleontology
9(10) 8vo, wraps, little to no wear, 13 pp., 2 pls, 1 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#PB0001) Barnes P. 1885 THE PRESENT TECHNICAL CONDITION
OF THE STEEL INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES 1885
USGS Bulletin #25 archival wps, contents clean, 85 pp. Price:$16.00
(stock#USGSB025c1) Barosh P. J. and Moore G. E. Jr. 1988 THE PAXTON GROUP OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW ENGLAND USGS Bull.
#1814 wps, ex-lib else vg, 18 pp., 5 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSB1814c1) Bastin E. S. 1910 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE FELDSPAR
DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin #420 no
wp, light stain to margin, g+ copy, 85 pp., 8 plts. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB420c1) Cameron B. (ed) 1979 CARBONIFEROUS BASNS OF SOUTHERN
NEW ENGLAND Guidebook #5, 9th Inter. Congress
of Carboniferous Stratigraphy and Geology, 8vo, wps with
small stamp else vg copy, 170 pp., scores of figs covering
Narragansett, Boston, Worcester and other basin of New England.
Now scarce. Price:
$32.00 (stock#RI025) Dale T. N. 1906 SLATE DEPOSITS AND SLATE INDUSTRY
OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin 275 archival wps,
ex-lib., some wear, vg, 154 pp., 25 plts, 15 figs and much
on slate quarries of New York & Pennsylvania.
Price: $22.00 (stockUSGSB275c1) Dale T. N. 1908 THE CHIEF COMMERCIAL GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS NEW HAMPSHIRE AND RHODE ISLAND
USGS Bulletin 354 archival wraps else vg copy, 228 pp.,
9 plts, 27 figs. A scarce classic report on New England
granite quarries and industry. Price:
$30.00 (stock#USGSB354c1) Dale T. N. et al. 1914 SLATE IN THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin #586 wps with light+ wear, bound by archival cloth tape, contents clean and vg, 220 pp., 26 plts, 18 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB586c1) Darton N. H. 1896 ARTESIAN WELL PROSPECTS IN THE ATLANTIC COASTAL PLAIN REGION USGS Bulletin
138 archival wps, some wear, vg, 232 pp., 19 plts and 8
figs. Darton’s classic on Atlantic Coastal Plain stratigraphy
& artesian water resources & theory. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB138c1) Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND CEMENT
MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES USGS
Bulletin 522 wps with faded stamp, mm chips to paper spine
ends, overall light wear, vg copy, 401 pp., 19 plts, 2 figs.
Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB522c1) Grover N. C. et al. 1923 SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF THE UNITED STATES 1919-1920 PART 1- NORTH ATLANTIC
SLOPE DRAINAGE BASINS USGS Water Supply Paper #501,
wps, spine rough, light wear, contents vg, 330 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSW501c1) Hem J. D. 1970 STUDY AND INTERPRETATION OF THE CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF NATURAL WATER
USGS Water Supply Paper #1473 wps, fine copy, 363 pp., 1
plt, 51 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#WSP1473c1) Klein G. D. (ed) 1968 LATE PALEOZOIC AND MESOZOIC
CONTINENTAL SEDIMENTATION NORTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA
GSA Spec. Paper #106 wps, light wear, vg copy, 309 pp.,
many figs. Scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#GSASP106c1) Leith C. K. 1905 ROCK CLEAVAGE USGS Bulletin 239 in stiff wraps, ex-lib. copy, contents vg and otherwise clean with 216 pp., 27 plts, 40 figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSB239c1) LeTourneau P. M. and Olsen P. E. (eds.) 2003 THE GREAT RIFT VALLEYS OF PANGEA IN EASTERN NORTH AMERICA 2 vols. 4to, h/b and new, fine copies.
VOLUME 1- TECTONICS, STRUCTURE, AND VOLCANISM
240 pp., 103 figs; VOLUME 2- SEDIMENTOLOGY, STRATIGRAPHY,
AND PALEONTOLOGY 268 pp., 219 figs. Includes
papers on Jurassic insects from New England (by yours truly), Mesozoic Basalts, Stratigraphy, dinosaur footprints and more. In print for $195/set. Price:
$75.00 (stock#CUP1c1) Lohman S. W. 1972 DEFINITIONS OF SELECTED
GROUND WATER TERMS REVISIONS AND CONCEPTUAL REFINEMENTS USGS Water Supply Paper
#1988 wps, fine copy, 21 pp. Price:
$5.00 (stock#WSP1988c1) Newberry J. S. 1893 THE PALEOZOIC FISHES OF NORTH AMERICA U. S. Geological Survey Monograph #16
in brown cloth as issued, light rubbing/wear, vg copy with
340 pp., 53 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.
Price: $110.00 (stock#USGSM16c1) Ries H. et al. 1922 HIGH-GRADE CLAYS OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES WITH NOTES ON SOME WESTERN
CLAYS USGS Bulletin 708 wps coming loose else contents
vg and internally clean, 314 pp., 30 plts, 38 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB708c1) Ruedemann, R. 1934 PALEOZOIC PLANKTON
OF NORTH AMERICA GSA Memoir #2 8vo, gilt cloth,
light wear, ex-lib. else fine with 141 pp., 26 plates, 6
figs. Price:
$35.00 (stock#GSA002P) Ruedemann, R. 1946 GRAPTOLITES OF NORTH AMERICA
GSA Memoir #19 cloth light wear, private ownership signature
else very good++ with 652 pp., 92 plts, 1 fig. Ruedemann’s
classic treatise on the subject, well-illustrated and scarce.
Price: $45.00 (stock#GSA015A) Russell I. C. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: THE NEWARK SYSTEM USGS Bulletin #85 archival wps else
vg, 344 pp., 13 plts, 4 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB085c1) Sando W. J. 1974 CHECKLIST OF NORTH AMERICAN LATE PALEOZOIC CORAL SPECIES (COELENTERATA ANTHOZOA)
USGS Bull. #1387 wps with small stain, ex-lib. else vg,
contents clean, 36 pp. Price:
$5.00 (stock#IPA027) Schuchert C. 1915 REVISION OF PALEOZOIC STELLEROIDEA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NORTH
AMERICAN ASTEROIDEA USNM Bulletin #88 8vo, no wps, spine
rebound with tape, vg copy with 311 pp., 38 plts of fossil
starfish. One of the most important monographs on fossil
starfish published. Very scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#IPE028A) Van Hise C. R. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: ARCHAEN
AND ALGONKIAN USGS Bulletin #86 wps pasted on bds, some
wear, presentation copy inscribed on wp, contents vg 546
pp., 12 plts. Scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB086c1) Walters R. C. S. 1962 DAM HYDROLOGY [London: Butterworths,
publ.] green leather with gilt spine title, corner
bumped else vg, clean, 335 pp., 253 figs. A classic ref. Price:
$20.00 (stock#HY025c1) Ward L. F. 1905 STATUS OF THE MESOZOIC FLORAS OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Monograph #48 orig. brown
cloth, ghost outline on pastedown were small label was removed,
small discoloration area to fore edge of some pages in vol.
2 but doesn’t effect plates, vg to near fine, clean
set with 615 pp., 11 figs in Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 with 119
plts of fossil plants.
Price: $95.00 (stock#USGSM048c1) Walcott C. D. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS CAMBRIAN USGS Bulletin #81 archival wps else vg copy
with 447 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSB081c1) Weed W. H. 1911 COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE APPALACHIAN STATES USGS Bull. #455 no wps, short
tear to title page corner (no loss) else vg, removed from
bound vol. of USGS Bulls. With 166 pp., 5 plts and
32 figs covering the history and development of copper mines
across the eastern United States and including discussion
of many of the colonial mines. Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB455c1) White, C. A. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS: CRETACEOUS U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin #82 orig.
front wp pasted on archival wps, contents vg with 273 pp.,
3 plts, 7 figs. Scarce.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSB082c1) Williams H. S. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS DEVONIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS USGS Bulletin #80 marbled
boards, some wear, W. H. Hobbs copy, contents vg with 279
pp. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB080A) CONNECTICUT
EARLY SURVEYS Percival J. G. 1842 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
THE
STATE OF CONNECTICUT [New Haven: Osborn & Baldwin, publisher] 8vo, original cloth, cloth has a light
varnish on spine, and aside from a small chip to backstrip at mid-spine, just the tips of corners rubbed through.
Contents have light foxing, though the title page has moderate foxing. The rare folding Geological Map
of Connecticut is present and very good. With 495 pp. + map. Rare. Price:
$350.00 (stock#CTpercivalc1) CONNECTICUT GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS (Single Bulletins- see farther below for bound volumes
of bulletins) #4 Loughlin G. F. 1905 THE CLAYS AND CLAY
INIDUSTRIES OF CONNECTICUT
wps, light wear, vg, 121 pp. Scarce. Price: $15.00
(stock#CTB004c1) #6 Rice W. N. and Gregory H. E. 1906 MANUAL OF THE GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT
wps with wear, ex- lib, contents toward rear with dog-eared page corners overall good copy with 273 pp.
31 plts, 22 figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB6c1) #7 Gregory H. E. and Robinson H. H. 1907 PRELIMINARY
GEOLOGICAL MAP OF CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, vg, 39 pp., lacks map, but an important reference on
The State’s geology updated from Percival’s original synthesis. Scarce. Price:
$10.00 (stock#CTB7c2) #8 Gergory H. E. 1907 BIBLIOGRAPHY CONNECTICUT
GEOLOGY
wps with signature of J. C. Branner, light wear, vg, 123 pp. Price:
$20.00 (stock#CTB8c1) #13 Barrell J. and Loughlin G. F. 1910 THE LITHOLOGY
OF CONNECTICUT wps light crease else vg, 207 pp. Price:
$15.00 (stock#CTB13c1) #15 White E. A. 1910 SECOND REPORT HYMENIALES
OF
CONNECTICUT wps w/ soiling some wear, contents vg unaffected, ex-lib. copy else vg, 70 pp., 28 plts
of mushrooms. Rather scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB15c1) #16 Britton W. E. and Walden B. H. 1911 GUIDE
TO THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT wps with stamp, some wear and faded stamp to front wrap, contents vg,
with 169 pp. 11 plts, 66 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB16c1) #17 FOURTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY 1909-1910 wps, fine copy, 31 pp. Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB17c1) #18 Eastman C. R. 1911 TRIASSIC FISHES OF CONNECTICUT
wps with small stamp else light wear, small spot of soiling on some page margins else vg, 75 pp., 11 plts,
8 figs. Scarce and a classic report.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CTB18c1) #19 Coe W. R. 1912 ECHINODERMS OF
CONNECTICUT
wps, light wear, fine unmarked copy, 152 pp. 32 plts, 29 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB019c1) #21 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
FIFTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1911-1912 wps, fine copy, 27 pp. Price: $10.00
(stock#CTB021c1) #22 Britton W. E. 1916 THE HYMENOPTERA OR WASP-LIKE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT
black cloth, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 822 pp., 10 plts. Scarce. Price:
$32.00 (stock#CTB22c1) #23 Barrell J. 1915 CENTRAL CONNECTICUT IN THE GEOLOGIC
PAST wps with call number inked else light wear, vg copy with 44 pp. + several figures. A classic
on Connecticut Valley Geology.
Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB023c1) #24 Lull R. S. 1915 TRIASSIC LIFE IN THE CONNECTICUT
VALLEY wps with small chip and tear at spine, small spot and priv. ownership stamp on rear wp, contents
clean, 285 pp., 12 plts, 136 figs. A vg copy of Lull’s classic revision of Hitchcock’s original
classification of CT Valley dinosaur and other footprints that includes discussion of all the other fossil
groups common to these strata. Scarce as 1st ed. Price:
$45.00 (stock#CT024c1) #25 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
SIXTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1913-1914 wp corners chipped, else light wear, vg copy with 24 pp. Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB025c1) #27 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
SEVENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1915-1916 wps, fine copy, 17 pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#CTB027c1) #28 Kunkel B. W. 1918 THE ARTHROSTRACA OF CONNECTICUT
wps, light wear, vg, 261 pp. + figs.
Price: $18.00 (stock#CTB28c1) #29 Ward F. 1920 THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF THE
NEW HAVEN REGION CONNECTICUT front wp with minor chips, rear wrap torn, contents with light wear,
overall g+ to vg copy complete with fold out pocket map. Contains 78 pp., 9 plts and 17 figures.. Price:
$20.00 (stock#CTB029c1) #30 Harvey R. S. 1920 DRAINAGE MODIFICATIONS AND
GLACIATION IN THE DANBURY REGION CONNECTICUT wps with signature else fine copy, 59 pp 5 plts
10 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB030c1) #31
Britton W. E. 1920 CHECK LIST OF THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT wps with some wear and coming loose
at spine, paper spine cover with some chips, contents vg and clean, 397 pp. and period clipping on Cicadas
loosely inserted, as found when I obtained the volume. Price:
$25.00 (stock#CTB031c1) #32 NINTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY 1919-1920 wps, fine unmarked copy with 17
pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB032c1) #35 CTGNHS 1924 TENTH AND ELEVENTH BIENNIAL REPORTS
OF THE CTGNHS 1921-1924 wp with crease else vg, 17 pp. Price:
$8.00 (stock#CTB035c1) #36 Hunt W. R. 1926 THE UREDINALES OR RUSTS OF CONNECTICUT
wraps, light wear, fine unmarked copy, 198 pp., 2 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#CTB036c1) #38 TWELFTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL
HISTORY SURVEY 1925-1926 wps, fine copy with 19 pp. Price: $10.00
(stock#CTB032c1) #40 Agar W. M. and Cairns R. A. 1927 THE GEOLOGY OF THE SHEPAUG AQUEDUCT TUNNEL
LITCHFIELD COUNTY CONNECTICT wps with signature else light wear, vg, 38 pp., 8 plts incl. colored map
and cross- section.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB40c1) #41 Rice W. N. and Foye W. G. 1927 GUIDE TO
THE
GEOLOGY OF MIDDLETOWN CONNECTICUT AND VICINITY wps with old tape on spine, some
wear, contents vg, 137 pp 3 plts and 33 figs. Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#CTB041c2) #45 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
THIRTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1927-1928 wps, light wear, vg unmarked copy, 32 pp., 3 portrait plates
of Gregory, Rice and Robinson.
Price: $12.00 (stock#CTB045c1) #46 Sharp H. S. 1929 THE PHYSICAL HISTORY
OF THE CONNECTICUT SHORELINE minor chips to wps else overall light wear, vg copy with 97 pp
8 plts, 29 figs. Price:
$22.00 (stock#CTB046c1) #47 Flint R. F. 1930 THE GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT
wps soiled, spine taped, light to moderate wear to contents map lacking, overall good+ copy with 294 pp
64 plts, 42 figs. Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#CTB047c1) #48 Harger E. B. et al. 1930 ADDITIONS TO THE FLORA
OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine unmarked copy with 94 pp. Price:
$20.00 (stock#CTB048c1) #49 Buttrick P. L. 1930 PUBLIC AND SEMI-PUBLIC LANDS
OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine copy, 151 pp., 13 maps, 6 figs. Price:
$25.00 (stock#CTB049c1) #50 CTGNHS 1931 FOURTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF
CTGNHS 1929-1930 wps, fine copy, 26 pp.
Price: $8.00 (stock#CTB050c1) #52 CTGNHS 1933 FIFTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT
OF CTGNHS 1931-1932 wps, fine copy, 14 pp. with contemporary letter from the Survey pertaining
to the Bulletin loosely inserted. Price:
$10.00 (stock#CTB052c1) #53 Goodwin G. G. 1935 THE MAMMALS OF CONNECTICUT
mildly ex-lib. else vg, contents fine with 221 pp., 33 plates, most of which are artwork of mammals, ranging
from Opossum to Dolphins, and 19 figs. Scarce. Price:
$40.00 (stock#CTB053c1) #56 Moore F. H. 1935 MARBLES AND LIMESTONES OF
CONNECTICUT wps with some wear, light stain with more significant stain and minor damage to outer margin
of some pages affecting text. Overall a good (-) copy of a scarce work, with 56 pp and 14 plts. Price:
$14.00 (stock#CTB056c1) #60 Kaston B. J. 1938 ADDITIONS TO THE CHECK- LIST
OF THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT FIRST SUPPLEMENT TO BULLETIN 31. CHECK-LIST OF THE SPIDERS
OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine, clean, unmarked copy with 201 pp. Scarce. Price:
$22.00 (stock#CTB060c1) #61 Kirk J. M. 1939 THE WEATHER AND CLIMATE OF CONNECTICUT
wps with signature else vg copy, 242 pp. Scarce. Price:
$15.00 (stock#CTB61c1) #66 TWENTIETH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY By Troxell E. L. 1942 wps signed by author,
vg, 19 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB066c1) #67 TWENTY FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY By TroxellE. L. 1944 wps, light wear vg,
15 pp.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB067c1) #76 Cameron E. N. 1951 PRELIMINARY
REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE MT. PROSPECT COMPLEX wps, light wear, vg copy, 44 pp, 11 plates
including three pocket maps.
Price: $15.00 (stock#CTB076c1) #73 Krynine P. D. 1950 PETROLOGY STRATIGRAPHY AND
ORIGIN OF THE TRIASSIC SEDIMENTARY ROCKS OF CONNECTICUT wps with signature else light wear,
vg, 247 pp., 29 plts, 41 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CTB073c1) #77 Sohon J. A. and Winchell A. N. 1951 CONNECTICUT
MINERALS name on wp else light wear, very good, 133 pp. documenting all of the then- known classic
mineral localities of Connecticut. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#CTB077c1) #84 Rodgers J. et al. 1959 EXPLANATORY TEXT
FOR PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL MAP OF CONNECTICUT 1956 wps, Sid Ash’s copy with signature,
vg, 64 pp map in pocket, 3 figs. A must have for anyone that seriously studies Connecticut geology as
it provides one of the view comprehensive overviews into the time gap between late 19th century and contemporary
studies. Price:
$22.00 (stock#CTB084c1) #88 Sclar C. B. 1958 THE PRESTON GABBRO AND THE
ASSOCIATED METAMORPHIC GNEISSES NEW LONDON COUNTY CONNECTICUT 8vo wrpas with faded stamp else
fine, 196 pp. 28 plts.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CTB088c1) #94 Ellis C. W. 1962 MARINE SEDIMENTARY ENVIRONMENTS
IN THE VICINITY OF THE NORWALK ISLANDS CONNECTICUT light wear, ex-lib else vg, 94 pp., figs,
maps in pocket. Price:
$15.00 (stock#CTB94c1) #99 Brumbach J. J. 1965 THE CLIMATE OF CONNECTICUT
wps, light wear, fine copy 215 pp., 65 figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#CTB099c1) #105 Thomson K. S. et al. 1978 SALTWATER FISHES OF
CONNECTICUT wps, fine copy, 186 pp., 128 figs. Nice. Price:
$15.00 (stock#CTB105c1) BOUND BULLETINS- These contain the above
CTGNHS
Bulletins but bound together in usually sequential series of 2-6 Bulletins, in black cloth as issued. BULLETINS
#1-5 1905. light wear ex-lib, contents vg and include: Bull. #1- FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF CONNECTICUT 1903-1904;
Bull. #2- A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE PRTOZOA OF THE FRESH WATERS OF CONNECTICUT;
Bull. #3 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE HYMENIALES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull #4- THE CLAYS
AND CLAY INDUSTRIES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull #5- THE USTILAGINEAE OR SMUTS OF CONNECTICUT. Price:
$40.00 (stock#CTBbd1-5c1) BULLETINS #6-12 some external wear,
ex-lib, contents vg. Bull #6- MANUAL OF THE GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #7- PRELIMINARY
GEOLOGICAL MAP OFCONNECTICUT; Bull. #8- BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT;
Bull. #9- some external wear, ex-lib, contents vg. SECOND BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF CONNECTICUT 1905-1906; Bull. #10-
A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE ALGAE OF THE FRESH WATERS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #11 THE
BRYOPHYTES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #12- THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF CONNECTICUT 1907-1908.
Price: $45.00 (stock#CTBbd6-12c1) BULLETINS #13-15. some external wear, ex-lib, contents
vg. Bull. #13- THE LITHOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #14- CATALOGUE OF THE FLOWERING
PLANTS AND FERNS OF CONNECTICUT GROWING WITHOUT CULTIVATION; Bull. #15- SECOND REPORT ON
THE HYMENIALES OF CONNECTICUT. Price: $35.00 (stock#CT13-15bdc1) BULLETINS
#16-21. some external wear, ex-lib, contents vg. Bull. #16- GUIDE TO THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT
- PART I: GENERAL INTRODUCTION; PART II: THE EUPLEXOPTERA AND ORTHOPTERA OF CONNECTICUT;
Bull. #17- FOURTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL
HISTORY SURVEY OF CONNECTICUT; Bull #18- TRIASSIC FISHES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull
#19- ECHINODERMS OF CONNECTICUT; BULL. #20- THE BIRDS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull.
#21- FIFTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY OF CONNECTICUT 1911-1912. Price:
$50.00 (stock#CT16-21bdc1) BULLETINS #23-32. some external wear, ex-lib, contents
vg. Bull. #23- CENTRAL CONNECTICUT IN THE GEOLOGIC PAST; Bull. #24- TRIASSIC LIFE OF THE
CONNECTICUT VALLEY; Bull. #25- STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY SIXTH
BIENNIAL REPORT 1913-1914; Bull. 26- STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY SEVENTH
BIENNIAL REPORT 1915-1916; Bull. #27- STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY EIGTH
BIENNIAL REPORT 1917-1918 Bull. #28- THE ARTHROSTRACA OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #29- THE QUATERNARY
GEOLOGY OF THE NEW HAVEN REGION; Bull. #30- DRAINAGE MODIFICATION AND GLACIATION
IN THE DANBURY REGION CONNECTICUT; Bull. #31- CHECK LIST OF THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT;
Bull #32 STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY NINTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1919-1920.
Price: $60.00 (stock#CT23-32bdc1) BULLETINS #36-42 some external wear, ex-lib, contents
vg. Bull. #36- THE UIREDINALES OR RUSTS OF CONNECTICUT AND THE OTHER NEW ENGLAND STATES;
Bull. #37- CATALOGUE OF THE LICHENS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #38- TWELFTH BIENNIAL REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY 1925-16; Bull.
#39- GUIDE TO THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT PART V: THE ODONATA OR DRAGONFLIES OF CONNECTICUT;
Bull. #40- THE GEOLOGY OF THE SHEPAUG AQUEDUCT TUNNEL LITCHFIELD COUNTY CONNECTICUT;
Bull. #41- GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF MIDDLETOWN CONNECTICUT AND VICINITY; Bull. #42- THE
ALGAE OF CONNECTICUT. Price:
$60.00 (stock#CT36-42bdc1) BULLETINS #43-48. Bull. #43- THE LIFE FORMS OF
CONNECTICUT
PLANTS AND THEIR SIGNIFICANCE IN RELATION TO CLIMATE; Bull. #44- REPORT ON THE WATER
RESOURCES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #45- 13TH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY, 1927-1923; Bull. #46- THE PHYSICAL HISTORY
OF THE CONNECTICUT SHORELINE Bull. #47- THE GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT (INCLUDES
MAP); Bull. #48- ADDITIONS TO THE FLORA OF CONNECTICUT. Price:
$40.00 (stock#CT43-48bdc1) Bulletin #51; 53-58; 60; 62, bound together. some external
wear, ex-lib, contents vg. Bull. 51- THE MINERALS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #53- THE MAMMALS
OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #54- THE REPTILES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #55- THE PETROLOGY
OF THE PROSPECT PORPHYRITIC GNEISS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #56 MARBLES AND LIMESTONES
OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #57- THE AMPHIBIA OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. 58- THE WEST WALL
OF THE NEW ENGLAND TRIASSIC LOWLAND; Bull #60- ADDITIONS TO THE CHECKLIST OF THE INSECTS
OF CONNECTICUT, SUPPLEMENT TO BULL. 31; CHECKLIST OF THE SPIDERS OF CONNECTICUT. Price
$60.00 (stock#CT5162bdc1) CTGNHS/NEIGC GUIDEBOOKS GUIDEBOOK #4 Hubert J. F. et al. 1978 GUIDE TO
MESOZOIC REDBEDS OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT printed
wps and spiral bound, fine copy. Price:
$25.00 (stock#CTGB#4c1) GUIDEBOOK #5 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELDTRIPS
IN CONNECTICUT AND SOUTH CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS, NEW ENGLAND INTERCOLLEGIATE
GEOLOGICAL CONFERENCE 1982 4to, thick spiral bound, some separation of rear wrap else light wear,
light markings to cover, contents clean. Includes four (4) important paleontology and geology papers on
the Connecticut Valley Triassic - Jurassic ; four (4) glacial geology papers; and ten (10) papers on the
geology of eastern Connecticut, each with road log and field trip stop descriptions.
Price: $30.00 (stock#CTGB5c1) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS Davis W. M. 1898 THE TRIASSIC FORMATION
OF CONNECTICUT extracted from 18th USGS ANN. RPT. 4to, extract neatly bound with archival tape,
very good and clean copy complete with large folding bedrock map and cross section sheet of the Hartford
basin in the Connecticut River Valley. With 191 pp., 20 plts, 52 figs. Price:
$30.00 (stock#CT003c1) Hobbs W. H. 1901 THE NEWARK SYSTEM OF THE POMPERAUG
VALLEY CONNECTICUT extracted from 21st USGS ANN. RPT. 4to extract, spine neatly taped and a very good
and clean copy complete with double paged colored bedrock map of the Pomperaug basin. Contains 155 pp.,
17 plts and 59 figs. A nice work with engraved views of East Hill and the Orenaug Hills and many Small
sketch maps particular to Southbury and Woodbury. Price:
$30.00 (stock#CT004c1) BULLETINS #117 Gannett H. 1894 A
GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY
OF CONNECTICUT archival wps else vg copy, 67 pp. Scarce. Price:
$18.00 (stock#USGSB117c1) #484 Dale T. N. and Gregory H. E. 1911 THE GRANITES OF
CONNECTICUT red cloth as limited issue by the Survey, light edge wear else fine, 137 pp., 7 plts and 12
figs covering the major granite intrusives including Stonington Granite Nonewaug Granite and others across
the State. Price:
$30.00 (stock#USGSB484c1) #492 Loughlin G. F. 1912 THE GABBROS
AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS AT PRESTON CONNECTICUT wps, fine clean copy, 158 pp., 14 plates and 18
figs. A scarce report on the New Preston -North Stonington region. Price:
$18.00 (stock#USGSB492c3) #1042-Q Stugard F. Jr. 1958 PEGMATITES
OF THE
MIDDLETOWN AREA CONNECTICUT USGS Bulletin 1042-Q 8vo, wraps with faded stamp else fine
copy, 61 pp 2 plts, 2 figs. Scarce. Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB1042Q) #1389 Peper J. D. et al. 1975 STRATIGRAPHIC AND STRUCTURAL
RELATIONSHIPS OF THE BRIMFIELD GROUP IN NORTHEAST-CENTRAL CONNECTICUT AND ADJACENT MASSACHUSETTS
wps light wear, vg, 31 pp., 3 plts, 13 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB1389c1) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS FOLIO
I-764-A Pessel F. Jr. and Hildreth C. T. 1972
UNCONSOLIDATED MATERIALS HARTFORD NORTH QUADRANGLE
CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, fine. Price:
$10.00 (MapI764ac1) MAP GQ-165 Hanshaw P. M. and Snyder G. L. 1962 SURFICIAL
GEOLOGY OF THE NORWICH QUADRANGLE CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map fine. Price:
$10.00 (MapGQ165c1) MAP GQ-176 Goldsmith R. 1962 SURFICIAL GEOLOGY
OF THE NEW LONDON QUADRANGLE CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map fine. Price:
$10.00 (MapGQ176c1) MAP GQ 392 Dixon H. R. and Shaw C. E. Jr. 1965 GEOLOGIC
MAP OF THE SCOTLAND QUADRANGLE CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map fine. Price:
$10.00 (MapGQ392c1) MAP I-1524 Goldsmith R. 1985 BEDROCK GEOLOGY MAP
OF OLD MYSTIC AND PART OF THE MYSTIC QUADRANGLES CONNECTICUT NEW YORK AND RHODE ISLAND
map in sleeve, map fine.
Price: $10.00 (MapI1524c1) OTHER CONNECTICUT GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS Bateman A. M. 1923 PRIMARY CHALCOCITE, BRISTOL COPPER MINE, CONNECTICUT
Offprint from Econ. Geol. 18(2) wps with number else light wear, vg, clean copy, 44 pp. + figs. Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#CT002) Chapman R. W. 1965 STRATIGRAPHY AND PETROLOGY
OF THE HAMPDEN BASALT IN CENTRAL CONNECTICUT CTGNHS Rpt. Invest. #3 8vo, title wps, vg copy,
38 pp., 19 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#CT003) Cook T. A. 1932 GEOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT 8vo, orig. cloth, light wear, contents clean, vg copy, 112 pp., 48 figs, folding frontis
map. Scarce. Price:
$32.00 (stock#CTcookc1) Longwell C. R. et al. 1933 INTERNATIONAL GEOLOGICAL
CONGRESS 16TH SESSION EASTERN NEW YORK AND SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND 8vo, wps, light wear, ex-lib
else vg, 116 p., figs and maps. Price:
$20.00 (stock#CT005c1) Meriden Scientific Association 1884-1898 TRANSACTIONS
OF THE SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION MERIDEN CONNECTICUT volumes 1 through 8, complete and all published.
All are 8vo, in wps, some external wear, chips to wps, light stain to some contents, some issues with
loose wps, overall a good+ set and exceedingly rare to find complete. With diverse papers about the geology,
local flora and fauna of central Connecticut and includes several famous papers by W. M. Davis on the
geology and structure of the Hanging Hills and vicinity and the Meriden Volcano or ash-trap bed.
Price: $325.00 (stock#MeridenAssocset) MERIDEN SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY 1891 TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 4, 1889-1890 wps with chip, dampstain
to contents, overall good, 99 pp. With various papers on natural history, one on the CT Topographic Survey. Price:
$25.00 (stock#CT004) Phelps R. H. 1876 NEWGATE OF CONNECTICUT ITS ORIGIN
AND EARLY HISTORY 8vo, orig. blue publishers cloth with gilt title, corners rubbed through, overall
some external wear, inner hinges partly split but boards firm, overall good+ copy, contents have a few
spots on preliminary pp. else are vg. With 117 pp., frontis plate and fig. Price:
$65.00 (stock#Newgatec1) Schaeffer B. and McDonald N. G. 1978 REDFIELDIID FISHES FROM TRIASSIC-LIASSIC NEWARK SUPERGROUP
OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA AMNH Bull. 159(4) wps with initials of former owner else vg, 43 pp., 20 figs.
A classic study in dire need of revision. Price:
$20.00 (stock#VPFschmcd1c1) Schaeffer B. et al. 1975 PTYCHOLEPIS MARSHI NEWBERRY,
A CHONDOSTREAN FISH FROM THE NEWARK GROUP Fieldiana: Geology 33(12) 8vo, wps, light wear, vg
copy, 28 pp., 6 plts + figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#VPFschmcd2c1) Schuchert C. 1914 MAMMUT AMERICANUM IN CONNECTICUT
WITH A NOTE ON THE FARMINGTON SPECIMEN BY PROFESSOR LULL offprint from Amer. Jour. Science
[3rd Ser.] 37: 321-330 wps, spine a bit rough but bound over with archival tape else vg, providing a history
of all known occurrences of Mammoths in Connecticut with emphasis on the specimen excavated on the grounds
of Hill-Stead Museum. Scarce. Price: $6.00
(stock#VPM001A) White S. E. 1947 TWO TILLS AND THEIR DEVELOPMENT OF GLACIAL DRAINAGE IN
THE VICINITY OF STAFFORD SPRINGS, CONNECTICUT offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci, 4th Series, signature
on wrap of former State Geologist, vg copy. Price:
$4.00 (stock#CT001) DELAWARE DELAWARE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS BULLETINS BULLETIN
#7 Ward R. A. and Groot J. J. ENGINEERING MATERIALS OF NORTHERN NEW CASTLE COUNTY 8vo, wraps, light wear,
fine copy. Price: $8.00 (stock#DE001A) BULLETIN
#11 Rima D. R. et al. GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF SOUTHERN NEW CASTLE COUNTY 8vo, in wraps light wear, fine
copy. Price: $7.00 (stock#DE002A) BULLETIN
#12 Jordan R. R. COLUMBIA (PLEISTOCENE) SEDIMENTS OF DELAWARE 8vo in wraps light wear, fine copy.
Price: $7.00 (stock#DE003A) OPEN FILE REPORTS OFR#15
Spoljaric N. 1981 GEOLOGIC ASPECTS OF DISPOSAL OF HIGHLY RADIOACTIVE NUCLEAR WASTE 4to in wraps as issued,
light wear, vg copy, 44 pp 21 figs.
Price: $6.00 (stock#DE004A) REPORTS OF INVESTIGATION RI #12 Spoljaric N. 1967 QUANTITATIVE LITHOFACIES ANALYSIS OF POTOMAC FORMATION DELAWARE 4to, spiral bound as issued, fine copy. Price: $5.00
(stock#DE005A) RI #19 Woodruff K. D. and Plank M. O. 1995 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE
COCKEYSVILLE FORMATION NORTHERN NEW CASTLE COUNTY DELAWARE 4to, wraps, fine copy.
Price: $5.00 (stock#De006A) RI #54 Ramsey K. W.
and Baxter S. J. RADIOCARBON DATES FROM DELAWARE: A COMPILATION 4to, wraps, fine copy.
Price: $5.00 (stock#DE007A) RI#56
Plank M. O. and Schenck W. S. 1997 THE SETTERS FORMATION IN THE PLEASANT HILL VALLEY DELAWARE : METAMORPHISM
AND STRUCTURE 4to, wraps, fine copy.
Price: $6.00 (stock#DE008A) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
#822 WATER RESOURCES OF THE DELMARVA PENINSULA By Cushing
E. M. et al. 1973 4to text and map slip case, case with minor splits to hinges, text and maps fine. With 58 pp 12 plates (fold out maps/charts), 27 figs.
Price: $16.00 (stock#DE009c1) U.
S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Adams J. K. and Boggess D. H. 1964 WATER-TABLE SURFACE-DRAINAGE AND ENGINEERING SOILS MAP OF THE
WILMINGTON AREA DELAWARE USGS Map HA-79
Price: $10.00 MAINE
MAINE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY & MISCELLANEOUS
PUBLICATIONS Boardman S. L. 1884 THE CLIMATE SOIL PHYSICAL
RESOURCES AND AGRICULTURAL CAPABILITIES OF THE STATE OF MAINE USDA Misc. Special Rpt. #4 8vo, wps chipped, loose,
contents vg, 60 pp. Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#ME000) Boone G. M. (ed) 1970 RANGLEY LAKES – DEAD RIVER BASIN NEIGC Guidebook 62nd Annual Meeting. 4to,
light wear, ex-lib, vg, approx. 300 pp., many figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#NEIGC62c1) Doyle R. G. and Young R. S. 1961 A DETAILED ECONOMIC INVESTIGATION OF AEROMAGNETIC
ANOMOLIES IN EASTERN PENOBSCOT COUNTY MAINE wps with stamp, light wear, vg, 69 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stockME020) Haff J. C. 1941 CONTAMINATED
COMPLEX DIKE AT CAPE NEDDICK MAINE offprint from Economic Geology wps, light wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 19 pp. + figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ME021) Haff
J. C. 1943 ALKALINE VETROPHYRE DIKE CAPE NEDDICK MAINE offprint from Economic Geology wps with stamps, contents vg,
11 pp. + figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#ME022) Treferhen
J. M. and Bradford R. B. 1944 DOMESTIC FUEL POSSIBILITIES OF MAINE PEAT ME Geol. Surv. Bulletin #1 wps, light wear,
vg copy, 47 pp., 20 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#MEGSB1c1) Treferhen J. M. 1953 REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST [OF MAINE] 1951-1952 Wps, ex-lib, contents vg, 114
pp., 8 maps. With papers on minerals, granites and More. Price: $16.00 (stock#ME023) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS FOLIOS #192 EASTPORT MAINE 1914 some wear to wps and contents
but generally clean, a few marginal repairs to some pp. edges, overall g-vg copy, complete with large plate of local
fossils at rear. Contains 13 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Surficial Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; 2 Illustration Sheets. Price: $30.00
(stock#AF192c1)
BULLETINS #165 Williams H. S. and Gregory H. E. 1900 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF MAINE wps, spine neatly
bound with archival tape, small chip to wrap corner, very good copy with 212 pp., 14 plates and 11 figures and mostly
on the fossiliferous sedimentary rocks of Maine spanning the Ordovician - Devonian. Scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB1651c1)
#376 Bastin E. S. and Davis C. A. 1909
PEAT DEPOSITS OF MAINE archival wps else vg copy, 127 pp., 3 plts, 20 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB376c1) #445 Bastin E. S. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE PEGMATITES AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS OF
MAINE INCLUDING FELDSPAR QUARTZ MICA AND GEM DEPOSITS wps with small chip to paper spine cover, faded stamp and small
label, contents vg, and a classic report on Maine mineral and gem-bearing deposits. With 152 pp., 19 plts, 8 figs.
Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSB445c1) #940-E
White W. S. 1945 OCCURRENCE OF MANGANESE IN EASTERN AROOSTOOK COUNTY MAINE wps, light wear, vg copy, 36 pp., 5 plts,
1 fig. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB940ec1) #1111-A
Oliver W. A. Jr. 1960 DEVONIAN RUGOSE CORALS FROM NORTHERN MAINE wps, light wear, vg, 23 pp., 5 plts of fossils,
2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1111ac1) #1111-E
Boucot A. J. 1961 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE MOOSE RIVER SYNCLINORIUM MAINE wps, ex-lib else vg, 37 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSB1111ec1) #1260-P
Pease M. H. Jr. 1968 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF EDMUNDS UNIT MOOSEHORN REFUGE MAINE wps light wear, vg, 18
pp., 1 fig. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1260pc1) #1297
GEOLOGY OF THE ATTEAN QUADRANGLE SOMERSET COUNTY MAINE wps light wear, fine copy, 110 pp., 4 plts, 12 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB1297c1) #1681
Luepke G. and Grosz A. E. 1981 DISTRIBUTION OF ECONOMIC HEAVY MINERALS IN SEDIMENTS OF SACO BAY MAINE 4to, wps, vg,
12 pp., 3 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1681c1) MONOGRAPHS
#34 Stone
G. H. 1899 THE GLACIAL GRAVELS OF MAINE AND THEIR ASSOCIATED
DEPOSITS brown cloth as issued, light rubbing and some faded splotches along
cloth margin else overall light wear, end papers with signature otherwise contents clean, with
499 pp., 52 ptls and 36 figs. Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSM34c1) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#35 Smith G. O. and White D. 1905 THE GEOLOGY OF THE PERRY BASIN IN SOUTHEASTERN
MAINE bound in cloth, ex-lib else vg copy, 107 pp., 6 plts most of which are Devonian age plant fossils.
Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSPP035c1) #89
Williams H. S. and Carpel L. V. 1916 THE FAUNA OF THE CHAPMAN SANDSTONE OF MAINE INCLUDING DESCRIPTIONS OF SOME RELATED
SPECIES FROM THE MOOSE RIVER SANDSTONE U. S. Geological Survey Prof. Paper #89 orig. wps With small margin chips,
faded stamp, some wear, contents clean and vg, 347 pp., 27 plts including many of fossils, 2 figs. A hard to find treatise
on Maine fossils with nice plates. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP089c1) #726-B Kane M. F. et al. 1972 GRAVITY
AND MAGNETIC EVIDENCE OF LITHOLOGY AND STRUCTURE IN THE GULF OF MAINE REGION wps light wear, vg, 22 pp., 2 plts, 4 figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP726bc1) #1087 Morrill R. A. et al. 1977 MAINE COASTAL STORM AND FLOOD OF FEBRUARY 2 1976 wps, light wear,
20 pp., 2 plts, 10 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP1087c1) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS #223 Clapp and Bayley 1909 UNDERGROUND
WATERS OF SOUTHERN MAINE WITH RECORDS OF DEEP WELLS light wear, very good, 268 pp., 24 plts, 4 figs. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#MWSP223c1) #279 Barrows and Barb 1912 WATER RESOURCES OF THE PENOBSCOT RIVER MAINE vg copy, 285 pp.,
19 maps of Penobscot River.
Price: $40.00 (stock#WSP279c1) #501 NORTH ATLANTIC SLOPE BASINS, SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF U. S. 1919-1920 wps, spine rough,
clean, good New England, New York content covering major rivers w/ great Maine section. 330 pp.
Price: $16.00 (stock#WSP501c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC
ATLAS SERIES) MAPS Prescott G. C. 1966 SURFICIAL GEOLOGY AND AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN
PART OF THE LOWER PENOBSCOT RIVER BASIN MAINE USGS Map HA-225 Price: $10.00 (MapHA225c1)
Prescott G. C. 1968 GROUND WATER FAVORABILITY AREAS AND SURFICIAL GEOLOGY
OF THE LOWER ANDROSCOGGIN RIVER BASIN MAINE USGS Map HA-285
Price: $10.00 Prescott G. C. 1969 GROUND-WATER FAVORABILITY AREAS AND SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE LOWER KENNEBEC
RIVER BASIN MAINE USGS MapHA-337
Price: $10.00 MARYLAND MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ANNUAL REPORTS
VOLUME ONE By Clark W.B. et al. 1897 large 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, light wear, 539
pp., 17 plts. Contents of the volume: Part 1: Establishment and plan of operation of the Survey. Part 2: Historical sketch concerning the physical resources and natural resources of Maryland. Part 3: Outline of the physical features
of Maryland. Part 4: Bibliography and cartography of Maryland. Part 5: First report upon magnetic work in Maryland.
Price: $40.00 (stock#MD001P)
VOLUME
TWO By Clark W.B. et al. 1898 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, Vg 509 pp., 40 plts, 34 figs. Contents include: Part 1:
Administrative report. Part 2: The building and decorative stones of Maryland. Part 3: The cartography of Maryland.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MD002P) VOLUME THREE
By Clark W.B. et al. 1899, 8vo, gilt cloth as issued overall light wear, with 461 pp., 35 plts, 38 figs. Contents
are: Part 1: Introduction. Part 3: Highway legislation in Maryland. Part 4: The present condition of Maryland highways.
Part 5: Construction and repair of roads. Part 6: Qualities of good road metal and methods of testing them. Part
7: The administration of roads. Part 8: The advantages of good roads. App: Maryland laws relating to highways.
Price: $30.00 (stock#MD004P) VOLUME FOUR By Willis B. et al. 1902 8vo, gilt
cloth, light wear, vg, 524 pp., 69 plts, 34 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: History of Maryland during
Paleozoic time. Part 2: Second report on the highways of Maryland. Part 3: Report on the clays of Maryland. Price:
$40.00 (stock#MD005P) VOLUME FIVE
By Bauer, L.A. et al., 1905 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, small nick to spine, some edge wear to cloth, else light wear,
With 656 pp., 35 plts, 55 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: Second report on magnetic work in Maryland.
Part 2: Final report on the survey of the boundary line between Allegany and Garrett Counties. Part 3: Third report
on the highways of Maryland. Part 4: Report on the coals of Maryland. Price: $40.00
(stock#MD005P) VOLUME SIX By Clark W.B. et al. 1906 8vo in gilt cloth as issued, light wear,
578 pp., 51 plts, 19 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: The physical features of Maryland. Part 2: Exhibits of Maryland mineral resources. Part 3: Fourth report on the highways of Maryland. Part 4: First report on State highways
construction. Part 5: The counties of Maryland, their origin, boundaries, election districts.
Price: $40.00 (stock#MD006P) VOLUME SEVEN By Clark
W. B. et al. 1908 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear vg copy with 412 pp., 82 plts, 8 figs. The volume pertains to the resurvey of the Mason-Dixon Line. Very scarce. Price: $50.00 (stock#MD007P) VOLUME EIGHT By Crosby W.W. et al. 1909, 8vo in gilt cloth, light wear with 486
pp., 26 plates and 27 fig. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: Second report on State highway construction. Part 2: Maryland mineral industries. Part 3: Report on limestones of Maryland. Price: $35.00
(stock#008P) VOLUME NINE By Crosby W.W. et al. 1911, 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear with 348 pp.,
26 plates and 8 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: Third report on State highway construction. Part 2: Summary
final report on the work of the highway division. Part 3: Report on the iron ores of Maryland. Part 4: Report on
the lines of equal magnetic declination in Maryland for 1910. Price: $30.00
(stock#MD009P) VOLUME TEN By Clark W.B. et al. 1918, 8vo in gilt cloth as issued, light wear,
with 563 pp. and 96 figures. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: The geography of Maryland. Part 2: The surface and underground water resources of Maryland, Delaware, and District of Columbia. Price: $35.00
(stock#MD010P) VOLUME ELEVEN By Swartz C.K. et al. 1922 8vo gilt cloth as issued with 549 pp.,
11 plts, 117 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: Second report on the coals of Maryland. Part 2: The fire clays
of Maryland. Price: $30.00 (stock#MD011P) VOLUME TWELVE By Trainer
D.W. Jr. et al. 1928 8vo, wps some external wear, contents very good. With 336 pp., 16 plts, 9 figs. Contents
of the volume are: Part 1: The molding sands of Maryland. Part 2: Notes on feldspar, quartz, chrome, and manganese in Maryland. Part 3: The serpentines of Harford County. Part 4: The gabbros and associated rocks of Harford County. Appendix:
Report on location of boundary line along Potomac River between Virginia & Maryland. Price:
$35.00 (stock#MD012P) VOLUME THIRTEEN By Cloos E. et
al. 1937 8vo gilt cloth as issued light wear, with 295 pp., 46 plates and 37 figures. Contents of the volume
are: Part 1: The application of recent structural methods in the interpretation of the crystalline rocks of Maryland.
Part 2: Structure and age of the Port Deposit Granodiorite Complex. Part 3: The structure of the gneiss domes near
Baltimore. Part 4: The structure and age of the volcanic complex of Cecil County. Part 5: Structure of the metamorphosed
gabbro complex at Baltimore. Part 6: The Upper Cretaceous deposits of the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal of Maryland
& Delaware. Price: $25.00 (stock#MD013P) VOLUME FOURTEEN 1942, 8vo, gilt cloth,
light wear, with 242 pp. Contents: Gazetteer of Maryland. Price: $25.0
(stock#MD014P) BULLETINS BULLETIN ONE SUMMARY OF RECORDS OF SURFACE WATERS OF MARYLAND AND THE POTOMAC RIVER BASIN, 1892-1943, 296 pp. Price: $14.00 (stock#MD015P) BULLETIN TWO CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY SUBSURFACE GEOLOGY—THE STRATIGRAPHY PALEONTOLOGY AND SEDIMENTOLOGY
OF THREE DEEP TEST WELLS ON THE EASTERN SHORE OF MARYLAND By Anderson, J.L. et al. 1948, gilt cloth light wear,
with 456 pp., 39 plts, 30 figs Price: $20.00 stock#MD016P) BULLETIN THREE EOCENE
STRATIGRAPHY AND FORAMINIFERA OF THE AQUIA FORMATION By Shifflett E. 1948 gilt cloth light wear with 93 pp.,
5 plts, 21 figs. (Price: $15.00 (stock#MD017P) BULLETIN FIVE THE WATER
RESOURCES OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY By Bennion V.R. and Brookhart, J.W. 1949 gilt cloth, vg copy, 149 pp.,
7 plts, 10 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MD018P) BULLETIN SIX SHORE EROSION IN TIDEWATER
MARYLAND By Singewald, J.T., Jr. and Slaughter T.H., 1949 gilt cloth, light wear, 141 p., 35 plts, 10 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#MD019P) BULLETIN
EIGHT THE WATER RESOURCES OF CALVERT COUNTY By Bennion V.R., et al. 1951 gilt cloth, light wear, 100 pp., 3 pls., 5 figs. Price: $18.00 (stock#MD021P) BULLETIN NINE REFRACTORY
CLAYS OF MARYLAND COAL MEASURES By Waagé K.M. 1950, light wear, vg, 182 p., 8 pls., 26 figs. Price:
$12.50 (stock#MD022P) BULLETIN ELEVEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF ST. MARY'S COUNTY By
Martin R.O.R. and Ferguson H.F. 1953 gilt cloth, light wear, 195 pp., 7 plts, 5 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#MD023P) BULLETIN THIRTEEN GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF GARRETT COUNTY By Amsden T.W. et
al. 1954 gilt cloth light wear 349 pp., 11 plts, 24 figs.
Price: $12.50 (stock#MD024P) BULLETIN FOURTEEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF HOWARD AND
MONTGOMERY COUNTIES By Dingman R.J. 1954 gilt cloth, vg, 260 pp., 8 plts, 18 figs.
Price: $12.50 (stock#MD025P) BULLETIN SIXTEEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF SOMERSET WICOMICO AND WORCESTER COUNTIES By Rasmussen W.C. et al. 1955 gilt cloth, light wear, 533 pp., 17 plts, 53 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#MD026P) BULLETIN SEVENTEEN WATER RESOURCES OF BALTIMORE AND HARFORD COUNTIES By Dingman, R.J., Ferguson, H.F., and Martin, R.O.R., 1956 8vo in gilt cloth, light wear with 233 pp., 11 plates and 26 figures.
Price: $20.00 (stock#MD027P) BULLETIN
EIGHTEEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF CAROLINE, DORCHESTER, AND TALBOT COUNTIES By Rasmussen, W.C., Slaughter, T.H., Hulme,
A.E., and Murphy, J.J., 1957, 8vo in gilt cloth with 465 pp., 17 plates and 16 figures.
Price: $14.00 (stock#MD028P) BULLETIN NINETEEN GEOGRAPHY AND
GEOLOGY OF MARYLAND By Vokes, H.E., 1957 8vo in gilt cloth as issued, light wear, with 242 pp., 29 plates and 28 figures.
Price: $14.00 (stock#MD029P) BULLETIN TWENTY ONE THE WATER RESOURCES OF
CECIL, KENT AND QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTIES By Overbeck, R.M., Slaughter, T.H., and Hulme, A.E., 1958, 8vo gilt
cloth as issued, light wear with 478 pp., 13 plates and 18 figures.
Price: $15.00
(stock#MD030P) BULLETIN TWENTY TWO THE WATER RESOURCES OF CARROLL AND FREDERICK COUNTIES By Meyer,
G. and Beall, R.M., 1958, 8vo in gilt cloth, light wear, 355 pp., 5 plates, 35 fig. Price: (MD031P) BULLETIN TWENTY THREE PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF
NONMARINE CRETACEOUS CLAYS IN THE MARYLAND COASTAL PLAIN By
Knechtel, M.M., Hamlin, H.P., Hosterman, J.W., and Carroll,
D., 1961 11 pp., 5 plates and 2 figures. Price: $10.00
(MD032P) BULLETIN TWENTY FOUR THE
WATER RESOURCES OF ALLEGANY AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES By Slaughter, T.H. and Darling, J.M., 1962, 8vo, gilt
cloth, light wear, 408 pp., 9 pls, 25 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#MD033P) BULLETIN TWENTY FIVE MARYLAND STREAMFLOW CHARACTERISTICS By Darling,
J.M., 1962, 8vo in gilt cloth, light wear, with 136 p., 14 figs.,
Price: $10.00 (stock#MD034P) BULLETIN TWENTY SIX GROUND-WATER SUPPLIES FOR
INDUSTRIAL AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT IN ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY By Brenner, GJ., 1963, gilt cloth, light wear, 90 pp., 22
pls, 13 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#MD035P) BULLETIN
TWENTY NINE GROUND WATER IN PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY By Mack, F.K., 1966 8vo in gilt cloth, light wear, with 101
pp., 2 plates and 40 figures.
Price: $12.50 (stock#MD036P) BULLETIN THIRTY AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN CHARLES COUNTY, MARYLAND By Slaughter,
T.H., Otton, E.G., and Laughlin, C.P., 1968, light wear, 100 pp., 31 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#MD037P) COUNTY REPORTS ALLEGANY COUNTY By Abbe, C., Jr., et al., 1900, 8vo in gilt cloth with map slipcase, text with light wear, slip
case with some wear, maps are fine. With 323 pp., 30 plates and 15 figures.
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD038P) ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY By Little, H. P. et al., 1917, 8vo, in gilt cloth with map slip case, text with light wear,
slip case with some wear, maps are fine. With 232 pp., 9 plates and 4 figures.
Price: $75.00
(stock#MD039P)
BALTIMORE COUNTY By Berry, E.W. et al.,
1929, 8vo, front wrap loose, chipped, paper spine cover chipped, contents very good, with atlas maps, other
maps bound in, 420 pp., 38 pls, 20 figs.
Price: $125.00 (stock#MD040P)
CALVERT COUNTY By Shattuck, G. B. and Others 1907 8vo, gilt cloth, text light wear, map slip moderate
wear, maps are fine. With 227 pp., 14 plates and 11 figures. Very scarce!
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD041P) CARROLL AND FREDERICK COUNTIES By Stose, J. A. and Others, 1946 8vo, some wear, clean, 312 pp.,
23 pls, 31 figs. Scarce!
Price: $30.00 (stock#MD042P) CECIL COUNTY By Shattuck, G. B. and Others, 1902 text in gilt cloth, light wear, map slip case with
light wear, maps are fine, 322 pp., 30 pls, 24 figs.
Price: $40.00 (stock#MD043P) CHARLES COUNTY By Dryden, L. et
al., 1948 8vo text in gilt cloth, light wear. With 267 pp., 12 pl, 20 figs.
Price: $25.00 (stock#MD044P) GARRETT
COUNTY By Abbe, C., et al., 1902, 8vo, cloth, map case with wear, maps fine, 340 pp., 26 pls, 12 figs.
Price: $35.00 (stock#MD045P) HOWARD AND MONTGOMERY
COUNTIES By Cloos, E., Fisher, G.W., Hopson, C.A., and Cleaves, E.T., 1964, 8vo, text in wraps, light wear, with
373 pp., 45 plates and 71 figures. Price: $25.00
(stock#MD046P) KENT COUNTY By Miller, B. L. et al., 1926 8vo text in gilt cloth, light wear,
some wear to map slip case, maps are fine. With 184 pp., 12 plates and 3 figures.
Price: $60.00 (stock#MD047P) PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY By Miller, L. B. et al., 1911 text is 8vo, wraps with chipped spine,
atlas is gilt cloth, light wear, map slip with some wear, maps fine. With 251 pp., 13 pls, 3 figs.
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD047P)
QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY By Miller, B. L. 1926 text is 8vo, gilt cloth,
light wear, atlas slip case with light wear, maps fine, with 175 pp., 8 pls, 2 figs.
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD048P) ST. MARY'S COUNTY By Shattuck, G. B. and Othes 1907 text 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, atlas slip case with
light wear, maps are fine. With 209 pp., 16 plates, 12 figures.
Price: $75.00 (stock#MD049P) TALBOT COUNTY By Miller, B. L. 1926 text is 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, altas slip case with some wear, 177
pp., 8 pls, 2 figs.
Price: $50.00 (stock#MD050P) WASHINGTON COUNTY By Cloos, E. and Others 1951 8vo, wraps, maps are fine, in folder, 333 pp., 28 plates, 45
figures.
Price: $25.00 (stock#MD051P) SYSTEM REPORTS MIOCENE 8vo, both text and plates, complete in gilt cloth,
light wear, vg set. Very scarce! Price: $75.00
(stock#MD053) LOWER CRETACEOUS By Clark, W. B. 1911 Maryland Geological Survey 8vo, gilt green
cloth as issued, very good+ copy, internally clean with light external wear, containing 622 pp., 97 plates and 15
figures. One of the classic references of Atlantic Coastal Plain geology and paleontology with scores of fossil
plates covering plants and vertebrates (dinosaurs, crocodiles, etc…). Scarce. Price: $75.00
(stock#MD055P) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS ANNUAL
REPORT EXTRACTS THE ORIGIN AND RELATIONS OF CENTRAL MARYLAND GRANITES By Keyes, C. R. 1895 from
15th USGS Annual Rpt 4to, spine neatly bound, very good with 90 pp., 22 plates and 9 figures covering the granites
and pegmatites of Maryland. Scarce!
Price: $18.00 (stock#MD056c1) ATLAS FOLIOS #70 WASHINGTON, D. C. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA- MARYLAND-VIRGINIA 1901 in archival boards retaining
original
wps which are chipped/minor tears, some wear, contents vg, maps clean with 11 Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps;
2 Historical [bedrock] Geology Maps; 2 Economic Geology Maps; 2 Structural Geology Maps and Physiogeography Map.
Very scarce.
Price: $100.00 (stock#AF070c1) BULLETINS SERPENTINITE AND RODINGITE IN THE HUNTING HILL QUARRY
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLAND U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 1283 8vo wraps light wear, ex-library with 34 pp.,
2 plates, 13 Figures, map in pocket.
Price: $14.00
(stock#MD054c1) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
Crooks
J. W. and O'Bryan D. 1967 WATER RESOURCES OF THE PATUXENT RIVER BASIN MARYLAND USGS Map HA-244
Price: $10.00 Weigle J. M. et al. 1970 WATER RESOURCES OF SOUTHERN MARYLAND USGS Map HA-365 Price:
$10.00
MASSACHUSETTS WORKS BY EDWARD HITCHCOCK
Hitchcock E. 1841 FINAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS: IN FOUR PARTS: 1, ECONOMICAL GEOLOGY;
II SCENOGRAPHICAL GEOLOGY; III SCIENTIFIC GEOLOGY; IV ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY in two volumes, complete. Volume 1- spine rebacked, fraying/short tears at spine ends, corners rubbed, pastedown with bookplate, title with small blind stamp,
some foxing to pastedown and prelim. pages else contents clean, 299 pp., 14 plts, 53 figs. Volume 2- spine rebacked with
small tear along gutter at base, some external wear, corners rubbed, small label on spine, small bookplate on front pastedown, very light tide mark on some page margins (not obtuse by any means), overall contents are very good,
531 pp., 41 plts, 229 figs. Overall a good+ set, complete with the large, hand-colored folding Geologic Map of
Massachusetts as frontis of Vol. 1. The map has some short tears and creases but when laid flat is very good.
Price: $400.00 (stock#Hitchcock1841c1) To view this
item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Hitchcock1841c1.gif
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS
FOLIOS #50 HOLYOKE MASSACHUSETTS 1898 wps with tears old tape repairs, discolored contents clean, vg with 8 pp.
Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Historical Geology Map Surficial Geology Map Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology
Map. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSAF050c1) BULLETINS
#116 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF MASSACHUSETTS archival wraps else vg copy of a scarce Massachusetts
place name , historical and geographic (as well as geologic ) reference, 126 pp. denoting the location of man- made/natural
features in Massachusetts up to time of publication. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB116c1)
#704 Clapp C. H. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF ESSEX COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS fine clean copy with 132
pp., 18 plts, 4 figs incl. fold out map of Salem and vicinity. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSB704c1) #744 Dale, T. N. 1923 THE LIME BELT OF MASSACHUSETTS AND PARTS OF EASTERN NEW YORK AND WESTERN
CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, vg, 71 pp., 8 plts, 23 figs. Scarce. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB744c1)
#1061-F Chute N. E. 1959 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE MYSTIC LAKES-FRESH POND AREA
MASSACHUSETTS in archival folder, loose from wps else ex-lib, vg, 216 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB1061fc1) #1163B Chute N. E. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE NORWOOD QUADRANGLE NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK COUNTIES MASSACHUSETTS wps light wear, vg, 78 pp., 2 plts, 5 figs. covers part of the small Norfolk
basin of Carboniferous age. Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSB1163Bc1) #1260D-E Koteff C. and
Minard J. P. 1967 SUMMARY REPORT ON GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF MONOMOY NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE BARNSTABLE
COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS AND GREAT SWAMP REFUGE NEW JERSEY wps, light wear, vg, 14 pp., 2 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1260d-e,c1) #1395-E Nelson A. E.
1974 CHANGES IN NOMENCLATURE OF UPPER PRECAMBRIAN TO LOWER PALEOZOIC(?) FORMATIONS IN NATICK QUADRANGLE EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS
AND THEIR TENTATIVE CORRELATION WITH ROCKS IN RHODE ISLAND wps, ex-lib, vg, 13 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1395ec1) #1410 Castle R. O. et al. 1976 STRUCTURAL DISLOCATIONS
IN EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS wps, ex-lib, vg, 39 pp.,1 plt, 4 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1410c1)
MONOGRAPHS
#23 Pumpelly R. et al. 1894 GEOLOGY OF THE GREEN MOUNTAINS MASSACHUSETTS brown cloth
as issued, rubbing to extremities, contents clean, fine with 206 pp., 23 plts, 79 figs.
Price: $65.00 (stock#USGSM23P)
#29 Emerson B. K. 1898 GEOLOGY
OF OLD HAMPSHIRE COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS COMPRISING FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE & HAMPDEN COUNTIES orig. brown cloth with wear and rubbing to extremities and spine cloth, small mottled area on board, rear hinge cracked but boards holding,
ex-library else contents vg and complete with the pocket maps that are often lacking. With 790 pp., 35 pl, 48 fig. One
of the harder to find of Massachusetts and Triassic - Jurassic Connecticut Valley and Hartford basin references.
Price: $95.00 (stock#USGSM029A) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#1295 Leo G.
W. et al. 1984 GLASTONBURY GNEISS AND MANTLING ROCKS (A MODIFIED OLIVERIAN DOME) IN SOUTH-CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS
AND NORTH-CENTRAL CONNECTICUT: GEOCHEMISTRY PETROGENESIS AND ISOTOPIC AGE wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 45
pp., 15 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP1295c1) #1308 Frederiksen N. O. 1984 STRATIGRAPHIC PALEOCLIMATIC
AND PALEO- BIOGEOGRAPHIC SIGNIFICANCE OF TERTIARY SPOROMORPHS FROM MASSACHUSETTS wps light wear, vg, 25 pp.,
4 plts, 8 figs. On fossil pollen and Spores from SE MA and Cape Cod. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP1308c1) #1366A-D
Hatch N. L. (ed) 1988 THE BEDROCK GEOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS 4to, wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 133 pp. + figs.
Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSPP1366a-d) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
#415 Pierce C.
H. and Dean H. J. 1916 SURFACE WATERS OF MASSACHUSETTS bound in green cloth as limited Survey issue, ex-lib else
light wear, vg, 433 pp., 12 plts, 6 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSWSP415c1) #1669-Y
Baker J. A. 1964 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOWELL AREA MASSACHUSETTS wps, ex-lib else vg, 37 pp., 3 plts, 3 figs. Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSWSP1669yc1) #1694 Baker J. A. et al. 1964 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER CONDITIONS
IN THE WILMINGTON-READING AREA MASSACHUSETTS wps, light wear, vg, clean, 80 pp., 5 plts, 16 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSWSP1694c1) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS GQ SERIES #1158
Oldale R. N. 1974 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE HYANNIS QUADRANGLE BARNSTABLE COUNTY CAPE COD MASSACHUSETTS map in printed
sleeve, map fine. Price: $12.00 (stock#GQ1158c1) #1440
Campbell K. J. and Hartshorn J. H. 1980 SURFICIAL GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE NORTHFIELD QUADRANGLE MASSACHUSETTS NEW HAMPSHIRE
AND VERMONT map in printed sleeve with stamp, map fine. Price: $10.00 (stock#GQ1440c1) OTHER MASSACHUSETTS GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
Billings M. P. and Tierney
F. L. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE CITY TUNNEL EXCAVATION GREATER BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS wps, light wear, vg, 25 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#MA025) Callaghan E. 1931 A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS
Annals NY Acad. Sci. 33. Wps, light wear, vg and clean copy, 49 pp., 1 plt, many figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#MA001) Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1900 REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS no
wps, worn copy, title page with short tear, contents good, clean with 318 pp., 7 plts, scores of figures. Of the plates,
the railroad map of Boston is somewhat rare and the vol. includes several other large fold out maps.
Price: $45.00 (stock#MA026) Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1910 FINAL REPORT OF THE CHARLES RIVER BASIN
COMMISSION wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 51 pp., 11 plts, frontis pl. Scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#MA027) Crosby W. O. 1880 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS [Boston Soc. of Nat.
Hist. publisher] 8vo, in orig. cloth with gilt spine title, some wear, fading to cloth with small split along top of
spine at gutter, evidence of label removed from spine and front paste down, hinges lightly tender but boards firm,
contents clean, large colored folding map has short closed tear, no paper loss and is otherwise fine. With 286 pp., 5
plts + map. Overall a good+ copy with contents vg to fine. Very rare. Price: $200.00 (stock#crosbybostonc1) To
view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/crosbybostonc1.gif Deane J. 1849 ILLUSTRATIONS OF FOSSIL FOOTPRINTS OF THE VALLEY OF THE CONNECTICUT contained in Memoirs of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences 4(1), the complete volume offered here. Royal 4to, wps with small spot, small chip
to paper spine cover else light wear, vg to fine, clean copy, many pp. unopened. The Deane paper contains 10 pp.
and 9 finely engraved plts of dinosaur footprints. Other papers in the volume include authors such as Asa Gray and Joseph
Leidy. Rare. Price: $200.00 (stock#AAASdeanec1) To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/AAASdeanec1.gif Emerson B. K. 1905 PLUMOSE DIABASE AND PALAGONITE FROM THE HOLYOKE TRAP SHEET offprint from Geol. Soc.
America Bull. 8vo, in wps with presentation slip and owner’s stamp, wp with corner chip else light wear, vg, 40
pp. + many plts. Scarce. Price: $12.00 (stock#MA028) Farquhar O. C. 1967 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY IN MASSACHUSETTS
[Unv. Mass, publisher] 4to, in orig. wps bound into buckrum, ex-lib with presentations slip from author on paste
down, a very nice copy with 568 pp. and scores of figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#MA002) Grabau
A. W. and Woodman J. E. 1898 GUIDE TO LOCALITIES ILLUSTRATING THE GEOLOGY MARINE ZOOLOGY AND BOTANY OF THE VICINITY OF
BOSTON American Assoc. Adv. Science Fiftieth Anniversary Meeting 8vo, wps with chips, Ex-lib copy, contents
clean, vg with 100 pp., 5 plts + figs. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#MA003) Miller W.
J. 1921 THE GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY [Northampton, MA: Hampshire Bookshop, Inc, publ] 8vo, wps
loose, ex-lib, contents with some foxing, last free end papers with light soiling, overall a good+ copy with
74 pp., 27 figs and folding map. On the geology of central Massachusetts Triassic-Jurassic age rocks.
Price: $30.00 (stock#MA004) Miller and Robinson 1975 TWO NEW SPECIES OF STRUCTURALY PRESERVED PINACEOUS CONES FROM THE LATE CRETACEOUS OF MARTHAS VINEYARD ISLAND MASSACHUSETTS offprint Jour. Paleontology 49(1),
13 pp., 3 pls, 2 figs., wps, vg. Price: $3.00
(stock#PB005) Shaler N. S. 1895 THE GEOLOGY OF THE ROAD BUILDING STONES OF MASSACHUSETTS WITH SOME CONSIDERATION
OF SIMILAR MATERIALS FROM OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES from USGS 16th Ann Rpt light marginal stain to title,
contents clean, vg, spine with cloth archival tape, 63 pp., 7 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#MA028) Shaler
N. S. 1898 GEOLOGY OF THE CAPE COD DISTRICT from USGS 18th Ann Rpt. light wear, spine with cloth archival tape, very
light stain to a few page margins, overall vg, 93 pp., 8 plts, 7 figs. Price: $20.00
(stock#MA029) Shaler N. S. et al. 1896 THE GLACIAL BRICK CLAYS OF RHODE ISLAND AND SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS
from USGS 17th Ann Rpt. Light wear, spine with archival cloth tape, vg clean copy, 52 pp., 2 plts, 10 figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#MA030) Trowbridge A. C. and Shepard F. P. 1932 SEDIMENTATION IN MASSACHUSETTS BAY
offprint from Jour. Sed. Pet. Ex-lib, some wear, vg, 37 pp., 22 figs. Scarce. Price: $5.00 (stock#MA031) Yaro
R. D. et al. 1988 DEALING WITH CHANGE IN THE CONNECTICUT RIVER VALLEY: A DESIGN MANUAL FOR CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT
[Unv. Mass., publisher] 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 181 pp. + figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#MA005) NEW HAMPSHIRE
C. H. HITCHCOCK VOLUMES
Hitchcock
C. H. 1869 FIRST ANNUAL REPORT UPON THE GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE 8vo, wps with marginal chips, dust soiling, ex-lib copy, contents vg, 36 pp. + folding map. Rare. Contans Hitchcock’s survey of the
Ammonnosuc gold field and description of mines and ore deposits. Scarce. Price: $75.00
(stock#NH001c1) Hitchcock C. H. 1870 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT UPON THE GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW
HAMPSHIRE 8vo, front wp loose with marginal chip, ex-lib copy, contents fine, 37 pp. + folding colored map at front showing distribution of New Hampshire Granites. Rare. Price: $50.00
(stock#NH002c1) Hitchcock C. H. 1872 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SHOWING
THE PROGRESS DURING THE YEAR 1871 (4th Ann Rpt) 8vo, wps with minor chips, front wrap loose, ex-lib, contents fine,
56 pp., folding colored map of White Mountains at front. Contains Hitchcock’s initial survey of the White
Mountains $70.00
(stock#NH003c1) Hitchcock C. H. 1873 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SHOWING
THE PROGRESS DURING THE YEAR 1872 (5th Ann Rpt) 8vo, wps with some wear, ex-lib, contents fine, 15 pp. + frontis
map of the New Hampshire Coast. Price: $35.00
(stock#NH004c1) Hitchcock C. H. 1874-1878 THE GEOLOGY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE 3 vols complete text, lacking atlas
per usual. All 3 vols are 4to, in original ¾ gilt leather, the bindings have been repaired by an expert bookbinder,
contents clean and a very good set. Vol. One- 667 pp., 29 plts, 20 maps; Vol. Two- 684 pp., 40 maps; Vol. 3- 705 pp.,
12 plts, 64 figs. A very good set. Price: $400.00
(stock#NH005c1) NEW HAMPSHIRE DEPARTMENT OF RESOURCES & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PUBLICATIONS
Freedman J. 1950 THE GEOLOGY OF THE MT. PAWTUCKAWAY QUADRANGLE NEW
HAMPSHIRE wps, light wear, vg, 34 pp., fold out map and 4 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#NH006c1) Moke
C. B. 1946 THE GEOLOGY OF THE PLYMOUTH QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE 8vo, wps and first few pages soiled, worn, bulk of
contents clean and vg, 21 pp., pocket map + figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#NH0017c1) Swift C. M. 1966 GEOLOGY OF THE AVERILL QUADRANGLE- SOUTHEAST PORTION NEW HAMPSHIRE 8vo,
wps with stamp on rear else vg, clean, 19 pp., 1 plt (fold out map), 2 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#NH007c1) NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
PUBLICATIONS
Billings M. P. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE LITTLETON QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE
wps, ex-lb. else vg, 51 pp., frontis, 1 map, 2 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#NH008c1) Myers T. R. and
Bradbury E. 1960 SUBURBAN AND RURAL WATER SUPPLIES IN SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE NH State Planning & Dev. Commission
8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 31 pp., 7 figs, 1 map in pocket. Price: $8.00 (stock#NH009c1) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
BULLETINS #432
Emmons W. H. 1910 ORE DEPOSITS IN MAINE AND MILAN MINE NEW HAMPSHIRE wps, ex-lib else fine, 62 pp., 3 plts, 23 figs.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB432A) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
#1695
Bradley E. 1964 GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE wps, light wear, vg, 80 pp., 7 plts
incl. maps and 9 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#WSP1695c1) MAPS WRI
#77-69 Cotton J. E. 1977 AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN THE LOWER MERRIMACK RIVER BASIN SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE sleeve
with some wear, map is fine. Price: $5.00
(stock#NHwri77-69) WRI#77-70 Cotton J. E. 1977 AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN THE PISCATAQUA AND OTHER COASTAL RIVER
BASINS SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE sleeve with some wear, map is fine. Price: $5.00
(stock#NHwri77-70) USDA SOIL SURVEY REPORTS
Latimer W. J. et al. 1939 SOIL SURVEY
OF GRAFTON COUNTY NEW HAMPSHIRE wps with stamp else light wear, vg, 79 pp., 2 plts, 2 large folding colored maps bound in at rare. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1935no.6) Mooney C. N. and Byers W. C. 1909 SOIL SURVEY OF THE NASHUA AREA NEW HAMPSHIRE no wps,
disbound, light+ wear, clean with large colored folding map. Contains 30 pp. and map. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#USDA1909NH2) Mooney C. N. et al. 1906 SOIL SURVEY OF MERRIMACK COUNTY NEW HAMPSHIRE no wps, disbound,
light+ wear, clean with large colored folding map. Contains 34 pp. and map. Scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#USDA1906NH1) Williams R. H. et al. 1943 SOIL SURVEY OF COOS COUNTY NEW HAMPSHIRE wps, Some wear,
contents clean, 99 pp., 1 fig, 2 large folding colored maps bound in at rare. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1937no.5) OTHER NEW HAMPSHIRE GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
Billings
M. F. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE MT. WASHINGTON QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo,
wps, light wear, large fold out colored map is fine, vg copy with 13 pp., folding map, 1 fig. Price: $22.00
(stock#NH010c1) Billings M. F. and Babbit J. C. 1947 CHEMICAL ANALYSES AND CALCULATED MODES OF THE OLIVERIAN
MAGMA SERIES MT. WASHINGTON QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, wps, ex-lib else
vg copy with 24 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#NH011c1) Billings M. F.
and Keevil N. B. 1946 PETROGRAPHY AND RADIOACTIVITY OF FOUR PALEOZOIC MAGMA SERIES IN NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America
Bulletin offprint, 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg copy with 32 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00
(stock#NH012c1) Chapman C. A. 1939 GEOLOGY OF THE MASCOMA QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin
offprint, 8vo, no wps, light wear, large fold out colored map is fine, vg copy with 54 pp., folding map + figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NH013c1) Chapman R. W. 1942 RING STRUCTURES OF THE PLINY REGION NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, no wps, light wear, vg copy with 35 pp., folding map at front and 1
plt. Price: $8.00 (stock#NH014c1) Freedman J. 1950 STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE MT.
PAWTUCKAWAY QUADRANGLE SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE offprint Geol. Soc. Amer. Bull. wps, light wear, vg, 43 pp., large
map and figs. Price: $12.00 (stock#NH015c1) Green J. C. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE
BOUNDARY MOUNTAINS ANTICLINORIUM IN THE ERROL QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE- MAINE GSA Spec. Paper #77 8vo, wps,
light wear, vg, 78 pp., 5 plts, 13 figs incl. fold out maps. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#GSASP77c1) Quinn
A. 1927 PETROLOGY OF ALKALINE ROCKS OF RED HILL NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, wps, light
wear, ex-lib. else vg copy, 29 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#NH016c1)
NEW JERSEY NEW JERSEY GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
NON-SERIAL PUBLICATIONS Kitchell
W., Cook G. H. and others, 1856 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY FOR THE YEAR
1855 orig. front wp loose with chipped margins, rear wp lacking, contents have minimal foxing near front and
are mostly clean, overall a very nice copy for the contents which include 248 pp., 1 fold out map (lacking the Hibernia
tract map). Very scarce. Price: $100.00 (stock#NJ10c1) Cook G. H. 1878 REPORT ON THE
CLAY DEPOSITS OF WOODBRIDGE SOUTH AMBOY AND OTHER PLACES IN NEW JERSEY royal 8vo, no wps, some wear to prelim
pages, contents clean, 381 pp. Scarce. Price: $50.00 (stock#NJ009c1) ANNUAL REPORTS Cook G. H. 1870 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1869 cloth spine on orig.
bds as issued, light wear, vg copy complete with the folding maps and profile section, orig. front wrap SIGNED BY COOK
bound in at rear. Contains 57 pp., maps and figs. Price: $75.00
(stock#NJAR69c1) Cook G. H. 1870 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1869 orig. wps
and some pages with chipped, worn margins, ex-lib copy and disbound. Fair copy but complete with all the fold out maps
and profiles, 57 pp. Price: $40.00 (stock#NJAR69c2) Cook G. H. 1877 ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1876 wps with crease and taped margins, ex-lib. copy with stamps, contents
vg with 56 pp. and folding map. Seldom seen. Price: $35.00 (stock#NJAR76c1) Cook G.
H. 1879 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1878 wps lacking, bound in archival wps, title page
lacking and last page of index mounted with torn corner else contents are clean, light wear, overall good copy with papers on Soil Survey of New Jersey, glass sands, clays, glacial deposits and more. With 131 pp. and large folding
map. Map is separated along fold crease but no paper loss, easy repair if mounting or mating. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR78c1) Cook G. H. 1885 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1884 cloth spine
on orig. bds as issued, light wear, vg copy with 168 pp., numerous illus. with maps.
Price: $30.00 (stock#NJAR85c1) Cook G. H. 1886 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1885 orig. stiff wps as
issued, light wear, vg copy with 228 pp., maps and figs. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR85c1) Cook G. H. 1887 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1886
orig. stiff wps, rubbing to extremities from shelf wear else vg copy with 254 pp. + illustrations.
Price: $27.00 (stock#NJAR86c1) Cook
G. H. 1888 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1887 orig. stiff wps as issued, corners chipped,
hinges loose, overall g-g+ copy, 45 pp. + map. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NJAR87c1) Cook G. H.
1889 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1888 orig. stiff wps as issued, very faded personal
ownership stamp else vg copy, 87 pp., small f/o map + fig. Contains one of the more important papers on the Newark
basin Triassic-Jurassic sediments, basalt and dikes. Price: $27.00
(stock#NJAR88c1) Cook G. H. 1890 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1889
orig. stiff wps as issued, very faded personal ownership stamp else vg copy, 112 pp., small f/o stratigraphic column
+ figs. Contains much on the Archean rocks of northern New Jersey and a history of their study. Very scarce. Price: $27.00 (stock#NJAR89c1) Smock J. C. 1891
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1890 8vo, orig. cloth, 305 pp. including color f/o and map, ex-lib.,
extremities with Some rubbing else vg copy. Price: $30.00 (stock#NJAR90c1) Smock J. C. 1892 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1891 8vo, cloth faded,
worn, hinges weak, ex-lib., contents clean with 270 pp., 6 plts, 10 figs, large f/o map of New Jersey in rear pocket.
Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR91c1) Smock J. C. 1893 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1892 8vo, stiff wrps with
chipped corners and edges, exterior worn, contents vg with 367 pp., 3 colored plts of fossil foraminifera, one double
page map plate, pocket map lacking. Contents include lengthy chapters on the Quaternary and also Cretaceous-Tertiary
geology of the State. Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR92c1) Smock
J. C. 1894 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1893 8vo, cloth as issued, gilt faded, ex-library
but vg, B. H. Kummel’s copy with his signature on FEP, 457 pp., 10 plts, 1 map. Four other maps are called for
in the contents and stated to be have been issued in a separate tube. I have never seen them with this or the other
dozen copies of the same report I’ve handled over the years. With significant content including the sought after
MINERALS OF NEW JERSEY as well as a long chapter on Cretaceous–Tertiary geology. One of the harder
to find of the series. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#NJAR93c1) Smock J. C. 1895 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1894
8vo, orig. stiff wps, the large, colored, folding GEOLOGICAL MAP OF THE VALLEY OF THE PASSAIC included in separate
folder as issued, a good copy with some external wear, 303 pp., 11 plts, 1 fig. Price:
$50.00 (stock#NJAR94c1) Smock J. C. 1896 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE
GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1895 orig. stiff wps, light wear, vg copy with 198 pp., 7 plts, 9 figs. Scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#NJAR96c1) Smock J. C.
1898 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1897 orig. stiff wps, bookplate on pastedown else light
wear, vg copy with 368 pp., 12 plts including fold outs, 25 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR97c1) Smock J. C. 1899 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1898
orig. stiff wps, corners rubbed/chipped, bookplate on pastedown, overall g+ to vg copy, 102 pp., 22 plts, 20 figs. Scarce.
Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR98c1) Smock J. C.
1900 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1899 orig. stiff wps, corner with small chip, signature
on fep else contents clean, vg copy, 192 pp., 1 plt of Cambrian trilobites. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR99c1) Smock J. C. 1900 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1899 REPORT ON FORESTS
orig. stiff wps with some wear, soiling to front wp, rear wp with split, contents are clean and vg with 327 pp., 31 plts,
9 figs. Two maps are called for in an accompanying tube. They are not present nor have I ever seen them. Price:
$25.00 (stock#NJAR99forestsc1) Smock J. C.
1901 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1900 orig. stiff wps, corners rubbed, ex-lib else vg,
231 pp., 3 plts, 33 figs. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR1900c1) Kummel H. B. 1902 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1901 8vo stiff wrps with
some marginal nicks and minor chipped corner on rear wp, contents fine with 178 pp., 6 plts, 2 maps including pocket
map. Includes a chapter on the Paleozoic Formations with discussion of fossiliferous outcrops. Price: $25.00
(stock#NJAR01c1) Kummel H. B. 1903 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1902
orig. stiff wps, vg copy, 155 pp., 8 plts. Price: $25.00
(stock#NJAR02c1) Kummel H. B. 1904 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1903
orig. stiff bds, some corner wear else very good copy, 132 pp., 14 plts including 2 pocket maps.
Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR03c1) Kummel H. B. 1904
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1903 orig. stiff bds, light external wear, small faded stamp, contents
clean, includes Eastman’s classic report on Triassic Fishes of New Jersey. With 317 pp., 19 plts, 18 figs.
Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#NJAR04c1) Kummel H. B. 1906 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1905 orig. stiff bds,
small corner chips, marginal nicks else very good+ copy externally, contents fine. With 338 pp., 30 plts, 21 figs + MIP.
Includes reports on Cretaceous fossil plants by E. W. Berry, limestones of Warren and Sussex Counties including
Franklin, Lake Passaic as a storage reservoir and MINING INDUSTRY OF NEW JERSEY. Scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR05c1) Kummel H. B. 1907 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1906 orig.
stiff bds, very good copy, 192 pp. + plts some of which are fold out. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#NJAR06c1) Kummel H. B. 1908 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1907
orig. stiff bds, minor chips to rear wrp. margin else vg copy. With 192 pp., 50 plts + MIP. Includes J. V. Lewis’
paper on PETROGRAPHY OF NEWARK IGNEOUS ROCKS OF NEW JERSEY as well as much on Cape May waterways and NOTES
ON THE MINERAL INDUSTRY WITH MINERAL STATISTICS. Price: $30.00
(stock#NJAR07c1) Kummel H. B. 1909 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1908 orig.
stiff bds with crease, some wear and soiling to exterior, contents vg+ and clean. With 159 pp., 21 plts incl. fold outs,
6 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#NJAR08c1) Kummel H. B. 1910 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR
THE YEAR 1909 orig. gilt cloth, gilt title faded, small tear to FEP else vg copy with 123 pp. + report on the
Passic River watershed, with MIP. Price: $22.00 (stock#NJAR09c1) NEW JERSEY
DEPT. OF CONSERVATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PUBLICATIONS
ANNUAL
REPORTS AND BULLETINS Gaskill A. et al. 1919 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1918 8vo, Spine
ends chpped, light stain to a few page margins, large folding map is fine. Good+ copy, 109 pp., 20 figs + folding map
of the proposed State Park in the Highlands opposite the Delaware River. Price: $20.00
(stock#NJAR1919c1) Gaskill A. et al. 1919 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1919 8vo, front wp
lacking, contents with light wear, clean, 115 pp., 27 figs. Much on forest fires and water resources. Scarce.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NJAR1919c1) Gaskill A. et al. 1920 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1920
8vo, Chips to spine else light wear, vg, copy, front wp lacking, contents with light wear, clean, 111 pp., 37 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NJAR1920c1) #8 Kummel H. B. et al. 1913 ANNUAL ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT
OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1912 INCLUDING A SECOND REPORT ON SHARK RIVER INLET 8vo, wps, vg copy, 113
pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#NJGSB8)
#10 Blair A. W. et al. 1915 THE MECHANICAL
AND CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF THE SOILS OF THE SUSSEX AREA NEW JERSEY 8vo, wps with chipped corner, ex-lib else
clean, vg copy, 110 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#NJGSB10) #14 Lewis J. V.
and Kummel H. B. 1915 THE GEOLOGY OF NEW JERSEY wps with R. S. Lull’s signature, light wear, contents clean,
fine. With 146 pp., 2 plts, 15 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#NJGSB14c1) #16 Lewis J. V. et al.
1915 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1914 8vo, spine taped, wp margins chipped, ex-lib. copy, contents
good with 58 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#NJAR1914c1) #47 Wilbur C. P. and Johnson M. E.
1940 CONTINUITY OF THE HARDYSTON FORMATION IN THE VICINITY OF PHILLIPSBURG NEW JERSEY wps with small stamp else
vg, 21 pp., 10 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#NJGSB47) #62 Sims P. K. and Leonard B. F. 1952
GEOLOGY OF THE ANDOVER MINING DISTRICT SUSSEX COUNTY NEW JERSEY wps with priv. name stamp, light wear, vg, 46
pp., 7 plts, 2 figs. Price: $16.00 (stock#NJGSB62c1) #63 Mcmaster R. L. 1954 PETROGRAPHY AND GENESIS
OF THE NEW JERSEY BEACH SANDS wps and prelim. with soiling else contents fine, 239 pp., 12 plts, 11 figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#NJGSB63c1) WATER RESOURCE CIRCULARS
#16 Vecchioli J. and Nichols W. D.
1966 RESULTS OF THE DROUGHT DISASTER TEST DRILLING PROGRAM NEAR MORRISTOWN NEW JERSEY 4to, wps, vg, 48 pp., 9
figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#NJ051) #37 Vecchioli J. et al. 1967 RESULTS OF THE SECOND
PHASE OF THE DROUGHT DISASTER TEST DRILLING PROGRAM NEAR MORRISTOWN NEW JERSEY 4to, wps with small tear on title
else vg, 23 pp., 4 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#NJ052) U. S. GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS FOLIOS #191 Bayley W. S.
et al. 1914 RARITAN NEW JERSEY 1914 some wear to wps, contents with some wear but g-vg overall, with 32 pp. Descriptive
Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Surficial Geology Map; Columnar
Section Sheet. Price: $35.00
(stock#AF191P) #191 Bayley W. S. et al. 1914 GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES RARITAN FOLIO NEW JERSEY
8vo field edition with folding maps in front pocket, title page with some soiling else contents clean, maps are clean
with light wear, 232 pp., 21 figs, 6 folding maps. Scarce. Price: $40.00
(stock#AF181fieldedc1) BULLETINS
#67 Darton N. H. 1890 THE RELATIONS OF THE TRAPS OF THE NEWARK
SYSTEM IN THE NEW JERSEY REGION By Darton N. H. 1890 wps, light wear, 25 pp., 6 plts, 49 figs. One of the
hardest to find references on Jurassic Newark Supergroup Basalts of New Jersey. Scarce. Price:
$30.00 (stock#USGSB067P) #118 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF NEW JERSEY archival
wps else very good with 130 pp. Scarce.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB118P) #727 Mansfield G. F. 1922 POTASH IN THE GREENSANDS OF NEW
JERSEY spine taped, ex-lib copy else vg with 146 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs. With much on the Cretaceous rocks of
the New Jersey Coastal Plain. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB727A) #832 Schaller W. T. 1932 THE CRYSTAL CAVITIES OF THE NEW JERSEY ZEOLITE REGION archival
wps, contents fine with 90 pp., 32 plts, 33 figs. The essential reference for the Patterson New Jersey and “Watchung”
Basalts zeolite mineral assemblages of New Jersey. Very scarce! Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSB832A) #920 Bayley W. S. 1941 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE DELAWARE WATER GAP AND EASTON QUADRANGLES, NEW JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, vg copy, 98 pp.,
5 plts, 4 figs including large folding map. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB920c1) #995-F
Hotz P. E. 1954 SOME MAGNETITE DEPOSITS IN NEW JERSEY wps with stamps, ex-lib, vg, 53 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs,
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB995fc1) #1082-B Klemic H. et al. 1959 RADIOACTIVE RARE EARTH DEPOSIT
AT SCRUB OAKS MINE MORRIS COUNTY NEW JERSEY wps, light wear, fine copy, 31 pp., 1 plt, 6 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSB1082bc1) #1194-L
Drake A. A. Jr. 1965 CARBONATE ROCKS OF CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN AGE NORTHAMPTON AND BUCKS COUNTIES EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
AND WARREN AND HUNTERDON COUNTIES, WESTERN NEW JERSEY wps, some wear, contents vg, 7 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB1194lc1) #1769 Andrews J. W. 1987 MIOCENE DIATOMS FROM THE KIRKWOOD FORMATION ATLANTIC COUNTY NEW JERSEY wps, fine copy, 14 pp., 3 plts, 2 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSB1769c1) #1829
Poore R. Z. and Bybell L. M. 1988 EOCENE TO MIOCENE BIOSTRATIGRAPHY OF NEW JERSEY CORE ACGS #4: IMPLICATIONS FOR REGIONAL
STRATIGRAPHY wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp., 8 plts, 5 figs. Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSB1829c1) #1952
Drake A. A. Jr. 1991 CONTRIBUTIONS TO NEW JERSEY GEOLOGY wps light wear, vg, 42 pp., numerous figures and includes
papers on Reading Prong, Martinsburg Formation and more. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1952c1) MONOGRAPHS
#9 Whitfield R. P. 1885 BRACHIOPODA AND LAMELLLIBRANCHIATA OF THE RARITAN CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS
OF NEW JERSEY brown cloth as issued, spine ends rubbed, frayed, some external wear, contents with light stain to upper edge, not obtuse, complete with fold out bedrock map of New Jersey, 328 pp., 30 plts, 2 figs. Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSM009c1) #15 Fontaine W. M. THE POTOMAC OR YOUNGER MESOZOIC FLORA two vols, in brown cloth as issued, each with some
rubbing to extremities/fraying to spine ends, some wear but contents vg, clean with 377 pp. (text vol). 180 plts of fossil plants (plate vol.) Scarce. Price: $125.00
(stock#USGSM15P)
#24 Whitfield R. P. 1894 MOLLUSCA AND CRUSTACEA OF THE MIOCENE FORMATIONS OF NEW
JERSEY brown cloth as issued, rubbing/fraying to extremities but overall vg, bookplate on pastedown and ex-lib but
contents clean, vg 195 pp., 24 fossil plts.
Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSM24P) #26 Newberry J. S. 1895 THE FLORA
OF THE AMBOY CLAYS in brown cloth, some external wear, rubbing, small gutter splits along spine, inner hinges cracked,
ex-lib but contents vg, overall a good copy. With 260 pp., 58 plates of Cretaceous plant fossils.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSM26P) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#864-A
Faust G. T. 1975 A REVIEW AND INTERPRETATION OF THE GEOLOGIC SETTING OF THE WATCHUNG BASALT FLOWS NEW JERSEY wps 42 pp.,
12 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP864ac1) #898 Minard J. P. 1974 SLUMP
BLOCKS IN THE ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS OF NEW JERSEY wps with stamps, ex-lib else vg, 24 pp., 22 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP898c1) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS #1779-X McCarthy L. T. and Keighton W. B. 1964 QUALITY OF DELAWARE
RIVER WATER AT TRENTON NEW JERSY wps with notation else clean, vg copy, 51 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#WSP1779xc1) #1974 Vecchioli J. and Miller E. J. 1973 WATER RESOURCES OF THE
NEW JERSEY PART OF THE RAMAPO RIVER BASIN wps, bumped corner vg copy, 77 pp., 4 plts, 29 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#WSP1974c1) #2026
Anderson P. W. and Faust S. D. 1973 CHARACTERISTICS OF WATER QUALITY AND STREAMFLOW PASSAIC RIVER BASIN ABOVE LITTLE FALLS
NEW JERSEY wps, fine copy, 80 pp., 33 figs. Price:
$6.00 (stock#WSP2026c1) U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS Bettendorf J. A. 1967 FLOODS ON MILLSTONE RIVER AND STONY BROOK
IN VICINITY OF PRINCETON NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-245 Price:
$10.00
Farlekas G. M. 1967 FLOODS AT EASTON PENNSYLVANIA PHILLIPSBURG NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-246 Price:
$10.00 Farlekas G. M. 1967 FLOODS ON DELAWARE RIVER IN THE VICINITY OF BELVIDERE NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-263 Price:
$10.00 Keighton W. B. 1969 WATER QUALITY IN THE DELAWARE ESTUARY FOR TWO YEARS OF DROUGHT: 1965
AND 1966 FROM TRENTON NEW JERSEY TO REEDY ISLAND DELAWARE USGS Map HA-335 Price:
$10.00 Farlekas G. M. 1969 FLOODS IN UPPER MILLSTONE RIVER BASIN IN VICINITY OF HIGHTSTOWN NEW JERSEY USGS
Map HA-359 Price:
$10.00 USDA SOIL SURVEYS
Burke R. T. A. and Lee L. L. 1926 SOIL SURVEY OF
THE CAMDEN AREA NEW JERSEY wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 35 pp., large folding colored map. Rare. Price:
$60.00 (stock#USDA1926no28)
Burke R. T. A. et al.
1929 SOIL SURVEY OF SALEM AREA NEW JERSEY wps with notation else vg, 48 pp., large colored folding map. Scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USDA1923no47) Lee L. L. and Tyne
J. E. 1927 SOIL SURVEY OF THE FREEHOLD AREA NEW JERSEY wps, ex-lib vg, 53 pp. + large map. Price:
$30.00 (stock#USDA1927no33) Lee L. L. et al. 1925 SOIL SURVEY OF THE BERGEN AREA NEW JERSEY
wps, ex-lib, vg, 28 pp. + large colored map. Price: $75.00 (stock#USDA1925no32)
OTHER NEW JERSEY GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS Erling D. 1957 GUIDEBOOK FOR
FIELD TRIPS ATLANTIC CITY MEETING 1957 GSA 4to, wps with some wear and signature, contents vg, clean, 266 pp., maps and
figs that include field trip guides to Paleozoic, Triassic rocks of the Delaware Valley, the Cretaceous and Tertiary
of New Jersey, New Jersey Highlands and more. Price: $24.00 (stock#NJ001) Howell
B. F. 1945 UPPER CAMBRIAN FAUNAS OF NEW JERSEY GSA Memoir #12 gilt-titled cloth fine copy with 46 pp., 8 plts. A
classic with emphasis on northern NJ. Price: $30.00
(stock#GSA009c1)
Lewis J. V. 1908 THE PALISADES DIABASE OF NEW JERSEY in Amer. Jour. Science Vol. 26 (#152)
4th Ser. Whole issue, covers 10 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#NJ301)
Nicholson R. S. and Watt M.
K. 1997 SIMULATION OF GROUND WATER FLOW IN THE UNCONFINED AQUIFER SYSTEM OF THE TOMS RIVER METEDECONK RIVER AND KETTLE CREEK
BASINS NEW JERSEY USGS Water Res. Invest. #97-4066 ex-lib vg, 199 pp., 46 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#NJ012c1) Schaeffer
B. and McDonald N. G. 1978 REDFIELDIID FISHES FROM TRIASSIC-LIASSIC NEWARK SUPERGROUP OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA AMNH Bull.
159(4) wps with initials of former owner else vg, 43 pp., 20 figs. A classic study in dire need of revision. Price:
$20.00 (stock#VPFschmcd1c1) Sherrerd M. R. et al. 1931 THE SOUTH BRANCH PROJECT – A HIGH
LEVEL WATER SUPPLY FOR THE NORTHERN METROPOLITAN DISTRICT NJ State Water Policy Comm. 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 71 pp.,
3 plts.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NJ006) Snow F. H. 1927 REPORT REGARDING THE WANAQUE PROJECT
Northern NJ District Water Supply Comm. 8vo, some wear to wps, ex-lib, 93 pp. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NJ002) Spangler W. B. and Peterson J. J. 1950 GEOLOGY OF ATLANTIC
COASTAL PLAIN IN NEW JERSEY DELAWARE MARYLAND AND VIRGINIA offprint from AAPG Bulletin front wp loose, torn, E. H. Watson’s
copy with his signature. Contents are vg, 99 pp., figs, 2 fold out maps.
Price: $8.00 (stock#NJ007c1) Wilkenson A. S. and Comeforo J. E. 1948 SOME NEW JERSEY GLASS SANDS
Rutgers Unv. Bur. Mineral Research Bulletin #1 8vo, wps, some wear, ex-lib else vg, 155 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$10.00 (stock#NJ003) Wolff J. E. REPORT ON THE ARCHEAN GEOLOGY – THE GEOLOGY
OF THE NORTHERN PART OF JENNY JUMP MOUNTAIN WARREN COUNTY offprint from NJ Geol. Surv. Ann Rpt for 1895, 8vo, wps, light
wear, vg+ and clean copy, 43 pp., 2 plts, folding map + figs. Price:
$16.00 (stock#NJ005) Woolman L. 1898 REPORT ON
ARTESIAN WELLS OF NEW JERSEY offprint from NJ Geol. Surv. Ann Rpt for 1897, 8vo, wps with chipped corners, spine with
archival cloth tape, institional bookplate on paste down, vg copy, contents clean, 81 pp., 2 plts, folding map + figs. Price:
$12.00 (stock#NJ008) Yolton J. S. 1965 FOSSILS OF NEW
JERSEY NJ Geol. Soc. Rpt #2 8vo, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 46 pp., numerous figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#NJ004)
NEW YORK STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLICATIONS
DISTRICT
REPORT VOLUMES
PALEONTOLOGY OF NEW YORK (HALL)VOLUMES
Hall James 1847 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME I. CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE LOWER
DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM EQUIVALENT OF THE
LOWER SILURIAN ROCKS OF EUROPE 4to, original
gilt embossed cloth, spine top frayed, small split along
gutter with front board for 2.5 inches from top, hinges
tight, light+ foxing to preliminary pages, very light tide
mark to text pages but not obtuse, margin of some of the
plate description pages facing plates proper with light foxing though the plates themselves are clean. Overall a very good copy. With 338 pp., 88 fine engraved
plts. Price: $140.00 (stock#Hallv1c1)
Hall James 1852 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME II: CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS
OF THE LOWER MIDDLE DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM.
(EQUIVALENT IN PART TO THE MIDDLE SILURIAN ROCKS OF EUROPE) 4to, original gilt
embossed cloth, spine cover split along front gutter and
loosening to fold back (should be rebacked), faded stain on cover that blends with color of boards, private ownership stamp on front fep, some wrinkling to text but pages clean,
plates with tide mark. Overall good minus condition. With 362 pp., 85 engraved plts. Price: $100.00 (stock#Hallv2c1) Hall James 1867 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME IV PART I CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS AND FIGURES OF THE FOSSIL
BRACHIOPODA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG HAMILTON, PORTAGE AND CHEMUNG GROUPS
4to, original gilt embossed cloth, base of spine with half
inch chip, small two inch split along gutter of rear board
at top, small private ownership stamp on fep, text and plates
clean, with 28 pp., 63 fine engraved plts. Very good copy.
Price: $150.00 (stock#Hallv4c1) Hall James 1885 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V PART 1 LAMELLIBRANCHIATA II TEXT & PLATES, CONTAINING
DESCRIPTIONS & FIGURES OF THE DIMYARIA OF THE
UPPER HELDERBERG HAMILTON PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS
4to, original cloth with some soiling but hard to see because
of the dark color of the cloth boards, inner front hinge
partly cracked but board holding firm, contents clean and very good. Contains 561 pp. and 96 fine, engraved plates. Price: $125.00
(stock#Hallv5pt1pt2c1) Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART
VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2 (TEXT) DESCRIPTIONS
OF THE GASTROPODA, PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF
THE UPPER HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original cloth, overall light wear/rubbing contents clean and a very good copy with 561 pp., 96 plts. Price: $80.00 (stock#Hallv5pt2txtc1) Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF
NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2 (PLATES) DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA, PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG,
HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original
cloth, exterior with some wear, soiling, some rubbing to
extremities, fep with period signature, contents clean aside
from very light corner tide mark to some plates (faint and
not obtuse). With 492 pp., 113 fine engraved plates. Price:
$130.00 (stock#Hallv5pt2pltsc1) Hall James 1892 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK VOLUME
VIII BRACHIOPODA PART 1 4to, original cloth with minor chips to spine gutter,
some edge wear, overall very good, contents clean with 367 pp., 20 plts. Price: $100.00
(stock#Hallvol8pt1c1) NEW YORK ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE
STATE GEOLOGIST #11 Hall James 1891 AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE BRACHIOPODA
INTENDED AS A HANDBOOK FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS Ann. Rpt of the State Geologist, New York, 2 vols complete, 4to, in original
cloth with gilt titles, cloth with a few spots and faded/sunned from dust, small ownership initials on fore edge, contents
are clean, fine, unmarked. Vol. 1 with 223 pp., Vol. 2 with 267 pp., 54 plts of fossils collated between the 2 vols. Very
scarce to find complete. Price: $125.00 (stock#NYhallbrachhbc1) #15TH
PART 2 for 1895 folio, boards worn, faded, contents clean and vg containing DICTYOSPONGIDAE PART 1 with 241 pp.,
47 plts of fossils. Price: $50.00 (stock#NYSGAR15pt2c1) NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM
ANNUAL REPORTS
NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 50TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS
1896 VOLUME 2- REPORT OF STATE GEOLOGIST AND FIELD ASSISTANTS 4to in gilt cloth as issued, corners warped a
bit inward else very good with great contents that include: REPORT ON THE BOUNDARY OF THE POTSDAM AND PRECAMBRIAN
ROCKS NORTH OF THE ADIRONDACKS By H. P. Cushing ; THE NAPLES FAUNA OF WESTERN NEW YORK By J. M. Clarke
; NOTES ON THE EARLY STAGES OF CERTAIN GONIATITES By Clarke; THE BRINE SPRINGS AND SALT WELLS OF THE STATE OF
NEW YORK AND THE GEOLOGY OF THE SALT DISTRICT By D. D. Luther ; THE FAUNAS OF THE HAMILTON GROUP OF EIGHTEENMILE
CREEK AND VICINITY IN WESTERN NEW YORK By Grabau A. W. and A MEMOIR ON THE PALEOZOIC RETICULATE SPONGES CONSTITUTING
THE FAMILY DICTYOSPONGIDAE By James Hall and J. M Clarke . All told with 448 pp., scores of plates and maps
including some fold outs. Particularly sought after for the Eighteenmile Creek , Potsdam and Naples Fauna contributions,
and scarce.
Price: $140.00 (stock#NY101A) #57 PARTS 3
AND 4 (bound together as issued), 4to, green cloth, light exterior wear, private ownership stamp on title else vg. Contains
NYSM Memoirs #5(GUELPH FAUNA) and #6 (NAPLES FAUNA). With 454 pp., 41 plts of fossils, map. Price: $90.00
(stock#NYSMAR57pt3-4c1)
BULLETINS #11 Merrill F. J. H. et al. 1893 SALT AND GYPSUM INDUSTRIES
IN NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg copy, 89 pp., plts and map in pocket. Scarce. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB011c1)
#35-36 Bound together in green cloth as issued, spine ends rubbed, some external wear, ex-lib copy, contents clean and overall vg copy. issued as 54th Annual Report of the NYSM Part 2, and contains
the following: #35 Reis H. 1900 CLAYS OF NEW YORK THEIR PROPERTIES AND USES 456
pp., 140 plts, map. #36 Lintner J. A. 1901 16th REPORT OF THE STAT ENTOMOLOGIST ON INJURIOUS AND OTHER INSECTS 118 pp., 16 plts. Price: $40.00 (stock#NYSMAR54pt2c1) #39
Clarke J. M. et al. 1900 PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS wps, light wear, ex-private library copy with signature and notation
on wps, vg with 66 pp., 16 plts, 47 figs. Price: 32.00
(stock#NYSMB039c1) #42 Ruedemann R. 1901 HUDSON RIVER BEDS NEAR ALBANY AND THEIR TAXONOMIC EQUIVALENTS
some external wear, ex-lib copy, contents very good, 112 pp., 2 plts, map. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB042c1) #49
PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS 2 By Ruedemann R. et al. 1901 wraps soiled, repaired, contents are clean and very good, with
280 pp., 11 plates of fossils + figures. Papers cover Ordovician, Middle and Upper Devonian fossils. Scarce. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NYSMB049c1) #52 Clarke J. M. et al. 1901 REPORT
OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1901 archival wraps else very good, contents clean with 275 pp., 10 plates of which 8
are finely engraved of fossils. Diverse contents include papers on graptolites, algae, brachiopods and more. Scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSM052c1) #56 Merrill F. J. H. 1902 DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE GEOLOGIC MAP OF 1901 wps with private ownership
stamp else fine copy with 34 pp. and 2 fold out plates. Scarce. Price: $12.50
(stock#NYSMB056c1) #61 Dickinson H. T. 1903 QUARRIES IN BLUESTONE AND OTHER SANDSTONES IN THE UPPER DEVONIAN
OF NEW YORK STATE rear wp with split at spine, coming loose else vg, clean copy, 112 pp., 20 plts, 2 maps.
Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB061) #63; 65; 69 bound together in green cloth as issued as 56th Annual Report
of the NYSM, ex-library copy, hinges cracked, contents clean, vg. Contains the following: #63
Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1904 STRATIGRAPHIC AND PALEONTOLOGIC MAP OF CANANDAIGUA AND NAPLES QUADRANGLES, 76
pp., 1 map. #65 Clarke J. M. 1903 CATALOGUE OF TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS IN THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 847 pp. #69 Clarke J. M. et al. 1903 REPORT OF
THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1902 463 pp., 53 plts, mostly of fossils, 42 figs., 7 maps. Scarce. Price: $45.00
(stock#NYSMAR56pt2c1) #70, 77, 80 issued in green cloth as 57th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM PART 1. Some wear, hinges loose, contents vg and clean. Contains papers on ABRASIVES OF NEW YORK STATE; NOTES ON
GYPSUM INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK and MINERALS NOT COMMERCIALLY IMPORTANT in addition to the NYSM Bulletins listed
below:
#70 Whitlock H. P. 1903 LIST OF NEW YORK MINERAL LOCALITIES 108 pp.
#77 Cushing H. P. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE VICINITY OF LITTLE FALLS HERKIMER COUNTY 95 pp., 15 plts, 14 figs,
2 maps. Scarce. #80 Clarke J. M. et al. REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST FOR 1903
396 pp., 27 plts, 56 figs, 3 maps/cross-sections. Price: $65.00
(stock#NYSMAR57pt1c1) #80 Clarke J. M. et al. REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST FOR 1903 wps with spine
taped, ex-private library markings, contents clean and vg, 396 pp., 27 plts, 56 figs, 3 maps/cross-sections. Includes a number
of important papers such as UPPER SILURIC AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE MOUNTAIN By Shimer; STRUCTURE OF SOME
PRIMITIVE CEPHALOPODS By Ruedemann; NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR ONTARIC SECTION OF EASTERN NEW YORK By Hartnagel; CONTRIBUTIONS
TO THE FAUNA OF CHAZY LIMESTONE ON VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE CHAMPLAIN By Hudson; PERCE (QUEBEC) By Clarke; TYPE
SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1; NEW ENTRIES OF FOSSIL LOCALITIES Price: $40.00 (NYSMB080c1) #81
Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE WATKINS AND ELMIRA QUADRANGLES ACCOMPANIED BY A GEOLOGIC MAP stamp to
wraps vg, 29 pp. + map. Price:$24.00 (stockNYSMB081c1) #82 Clarke
J. M. and Luther D. D. 1905 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE TULLY QUADRANGLE faded private ownership stamp on wrap else fine
copy, 70 pp. and map. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB082c1) #83
Woodworth J. B. 1905 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE MOOERS QUADRANGLE BEING A PORTION OF CLINTON COUNTY INCLUDING PARTS OF THE
TOWNS OF MOOERS, CHAMPLAIN, ALTONA, CHAZY, DANNEMORA AND BEEKMANTOWN, NEW YORK stamp to wps, some external wear, contents
clean, very good with 60 pp., 25 plates + pocket map. The study area includes classic Ordovician outcrops referable to the
type areas of the Chazy and Beekmantown Groups. Price: $32.00
(stock#NYSMB083c1) #84 Woodworth, J. B. 1905 ANCIENT WATER LEVELS OF THE CHAMPLAIN AND HUDSON
VALLEYS wps with archival repairs, ex-library copy, some external wear, contents very good, clean, 265 pp., 28 plates
including maps. Some pencil marginalia by a former geologist else very good. Price: $26.00
(stock#NYSMB084c1) #85 Rafter G. W. 1905 HYDROLOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK in green cloth as Issued,
light wear, ex-library copy, contents clean, 907 pp., 45 plts, 74 figs, 5 maps. Scarce.
Price: $55.00 (stock#NYSMB085c1) #90
Ruedemann R. 1906 CEPHALOPODA OF THE BEEKMANTOWN AND CHAZY FORMATION OF THE CHAMPLAIN BASIN green cloth as
issued, vg, 217 pp., 38 plts of fossils. Very scarce. Price: 45.00 (stock#NYSMB90c1) #95 Cushing, H. P. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN ADIRONDACK REGION wps, spine ends with archival
repair else light wear, vg copy, 453 pp., 18 plts. Scarce! Price: $42.00
(stock#NY085A) #96 Ogilvie I. H. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE PARADOX LAKE QUADRANGLE wps with some wear, spots
along spine, paper spine cover with short tears, contents clean, vg, 52 pp., 17 plts, 3 figs and map.
Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB096c1) #100 McCourt W.
E. 1906 FIRE TESTS ON SOME NEW YORK BUILDING STONES NYSM Bull. #100 8vo wraps with stamps else very good with 38
pp. and 26 plates. Price: $14.00 (stock#NYSMB100c1) #100,
102, 106 issued in green cloth as 59th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM FOR 1905 Part 1 cloth, some wear to binding,
ex-lib copy, contents clean, vg. Contains: #100 McCourt W. E. 1906 FIRE TESTS ON SOME
NEW YORK BUILDING STONES 38 pp., 26 plts. #102 Newland
D. H. 1905 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRY IN NEW YORK REPORT OF OPERATIONS AND PRODUCTION
DURING 1905 157 pp. #106 Fairchild H. L. 1907 GLACIAL WATERS IN THE LAKE ERIE
BASIN 86 pp., 23 plts, 4 figs. Price: $45.00
(stock#NYSMAR59pt1c1) #107, 111, 115 issued in green cloth as 59th ANNUAL REPORT OF NYSM FOR 1906 Part 2
cloth faded, mottled, ex-lib copy, contents clean and vg. Contains: #107 Woodworth
J. B. et al. 1907 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS with reports on fossil tree trunks, minerals, Skunnemunk
Mountain area and more. 86 pp., 22 plts, 4 figs. #111 Fairchild H. L. 1907 DRUMLINS
OF CENTRAL WESTERN NEW YORK 58 pp., 47 plts. #115
Cushing H. P. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE LONG LAKE QUADRANGLE 85 pp., 20 plts, 2 figs, map. Price:
$55.00 (stock#NYSMAR60pt2c1) #115 Cushing
H. P. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE LONG LAKE QUADRANGLE light wear, fine copy with 85 pp., 20 plts, 2 figs, map.
Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB115c1) #118 Clarke J. M. et al. 1908 GEOLOGIC MAP AND DESCRIPTION
OF THE PORTAGE AND NUNDA QUADRANGLES archival wraps else vg, clean, 88 pp., 17 plts and pocket maps. Describes
the type area of the Portage Shales. Scarce. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB118c1) #121 Clarke J. M. et al. 1908 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION short tear to paper spine cover, some external wear, contents clean, vg with 203 pp., many plates
of fossils and several fold out maps. Important reports include: THE BEGINNINGS OF DEPENDENT LIFE By Clarke; LOCALITIES
OF AMERICAN PALEOZOIC FOSSILS; REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (includes much on paleontology and stratigraphy)
and an important archeology paper entitled “THE WAMPUMS OF THE IROQUOIS CONFEDERACY”. Scarce. Price:
$32.00 (stock#NYSMB121c1) #126
Miller W. J. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE REMSEN QUADRANGLE INCLUDING TRENTON FALLS AND VICINITY IN ONEIDA AND HERKIMER COUNTIES
wps with stamps, ex-dept. library else vg, contents fine, 51 pp., 11 plts, 5 figs, map. Covers the extensive Ordovician outcrops
and their stratigraphy along Trenton Gorge and surrounding area- one of the classic lower Paleozoic sections in the country.
Very scarce. Price: $32.00
(stock#NYSMB126c1) #126, 127, 128 with additional papers, issued in green cloth as 62nd ANNUAL REPORT
OF THE NYSM FOR 1908 Part 1 cloth with wear, extremities rubbed, top of spine chipped, hinges loose, contents vg
and clean. Contains: #126 Miller W. J. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE REMSEN QUADRANGLE INCLUDING TRENTON FALLS AND VICINITY IN ONEIDA AND HERKIMER COUNTIES 51 pp.,
11 plts, 5 figs, map. #127 Fairchild H. L. 1909 GLACIAL WATERS IN CENTRAL NEW YORK
66 pp., 42 plts. #128 Luther D. D. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE
GENEVA – OVID QUADRANGLES 41 pp., map. Price:
$60.00 (stock#NYSMAR62pt1c1) #128 Luther
D. D. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GENEVA – OVID QUADRANGLES wps with stamp, ex-dept. lib. copy else fine, 41 pp., map.
Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB128c1) #137 Luther D. D. 1910 GEOLOGY OF THE AUBURN
– GENOA QUADRANGLES Wps with some wear, contents clean, vg, 36 pp., map. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB137c1) #140
Clarke J. M. et al. 1910 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION 1909 no wraps, last few pp.
of index at end lacking, contents generally clean, reading/binding copy. With 229 pp., plts, figs. Contains: JOINT
CAVES OF VALCOUR ISLAND – THEIR AGE AND ORIGIN By Hudson; DOWNWARD OVERTHRUSY FAULT AT SAUGERTIES By
Chadwick; ORIGIN OF COLOR IN THE VERNON SHALE By Miller; ON THE SYMMETRIC ARRANGEMENT OF ELEMENTS OF THE
PALEOZOIC PLATFORM OF NORTH AMERICA By Ruedemann; AGE AND RELATIONS OF THE LITTLE FALLS DOLOMITE (CALCIFEROUS)
OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY By Ulrich and Cushing, and more. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB140c1) #142 Newland D. H. 1910 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK STATE 1909 wps
with moderate wear and soiling, contents vg, clean. With 96 pp. Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMB142c1) #143 Newland D. H. and Leighton H. 1910 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF NEW YORK wps
with stamps, some external wear, very good, contents clean with 94 pp., 24 plates. Scarce!
Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB143c1) #149
Clarke J. M. et al. 1911 SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETIN
#149 8vo, wraps stained, worn, contents much better, light stain to page margins but overall good, with 279
pp., many plates and some fold out maps. Important contents include: STUDIES OF SOME PELMATOZOA OF THE CHAZY EPOCH
By Hudson; EXFOLIATION DOMES IN WARREN COUNTY, NEW YORK By Miller; THE CARBONIC FAUNA OF THE MAGDALEN
ISLANDS By Beede; GEOLOGY OF GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE & COMPARATIVE SKETCH OF PRECAMBRIC GEOLOGY OF SWEDEN AND NEW YORK By Kemp and more. Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMB149c1) #152 Luther D. D. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE HONEOYE – WAYLAND QUADRANGLES wps
with some wear, small private name stamp, contents vg, 29 pp., 1 map in pocket. Price: $24.00
(stock#NYSMB152c1)
#153 Miller W. J. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE BROADALBIN QUADRANGLE FULTON - SARATOGA COUNTIES
NEW YORK wps, light wear, fine copy, 62 pp., 8 pls, 9 figs. + map. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB153c1) #154 Stroller J. H. 1911GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE SCHENECTADY QUAD- RANGLE wps, light
wear, fine copy, 44 pp., 9 plts, 4 figs, map. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB154c1) #158, 159, 160,
162 as issued in green cloth as 65th Annual Report of the NYSM Part 1, 1911 cloth, light wear, vg clean copy that contains
the following: #158 Clarke J. M. et al. 1912 8th REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE
SCIENCE DIVISION 120 pp., plts,figs. #159 Kemp J. F. 1912 THE MINERAL SPRINGS
OF SARATOGA 79 pp., 8 figs + map. #160 Fairchild H. L. 1912 THE GLACIAL
WATERS IN THE BLACK AND MOHAWK VALLEYS 47 pp., 25 plts, 1 fig., 17 maps. #162
Ruedemann R. 1912 LOWER SILURIC SHALES OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY 151 pp., 10 plts, 30 figs.
Price: $60.00
(stock#NYSMAR65pt1c1) #159 Kemp J. F. 1912 THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA private name stamp on wraps
else vg clean copy with 79 pp., 2 pls, figs. & tables. Scarce. Price: $24.00
(stock#NYSMB159c1) #162 Ruedemann R. 1912 LOWER SILURIC SHALES OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY wps light
wear, fine copy, 151 pp., 10 plts, 30 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB162c1) #164 Clarke J. M.
et al. 1913 NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION in green cloth as issued, short tears top
spine cloth, some external wear, contents clean, vg-fine, 214 pp. and 50+ plates of fossils. The volume contains
a number of important papers with good content on Trilobites. Contents include: A NOTABLE TRILOBITE FROM PERCE ROCK
[QUEBEC] By Clarke; ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE DEVONIC FOSSILS OF SOUTHERN BRAZIL AND THE FALKLAND ISLANDS By Clarke;
ORIGIN OF THE GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE By Clarke; USE OF THE STEREOGRAM IN PALEOBIOLOGY; GARNET DEPOSITS
OF WARREN COUNTY NEW YORK; THE MOUNT MORRIS METEORITE. Price: $70.00
(stock#NYSMB164c1) #169 Cushing H. P. and Ruedemann R. 1914 GEOLOGY OF SARATOGA SPRINGS AND
VICINITY light wear, very good copy with 177 pp., 20 plates, figures and map at rear. Scarce. Price:
$32.00 (stock#NYSMB169c1) #170 Miller W. J. 1914
GEOLOGY OF THE NORTH CREEK QUADRANGLE WARREN COUNTY NEW YORK wps light wear, very good with 90 pp., 10 plts, 14 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB170c1) #172 Luther D.
D. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE ATTICA – DEPEW QUADRANGLES wps with stamp else light wear, vg with 34 pp. and pocket
map. Provides a score of locality information for Hamilton Group trilobites and other fossils in western New York.
Price: $30.00 (stock#NYSMB172c1) #173 Clarke J. M. et al. 1914 10th REPORT OF
THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE MUSEUM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT green cloth as issued, light wear, a vg Copy, 159 pp.,
28 plts, 30 figs. Price: $35.00
(stock#NYSMB173c1) #176 Peck C. H. 1913 REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST 1913 wps with stamps, some wear, contents very good with 77 pp., 17 plts. Price: $12.50 (stock#NYSMB176c1) #177 Clarke J. M. et al. 1915 ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION
wraps, light stain to outer most page margins, some of the margins a bit rough but else good copy with E. H. Barbour’s
signature on wrap. With 173 pp., many plts. Important contents are: CONCEPTIONS REGARDING THE AMERICAN
DEVONIC By Clarke; NOTES ON THE INTRAFORMATIONAL CONTORTED STRATA AT TRENTON FALLS By Miller; THE GREAT
RIFT ON CHIMNEY MOUNTAIN By Miller; THE ORISKANY-PIC D'AURORE EPISODE OF THE APPALACHIAN DEVONIC By
Clarke. Price: $15.00
stock#NYSM177c1) #179 Peck C. H. 1914 REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST 1904 wps with stamps, some wear, contents clean and very good with 107 pp., 1 plate and much on Fungi of New York State. Price:
$14.00 (stock#NYSMB179c1) #181 Newland
D. H. 1916 THE QUARRY MATERIALS OF NEW YORK- GRANITE, GNEISS, TRAP AND MARBLE wps with stamps else light wear, very
good with 212 pp., 34 plts, 18 figs. Scar Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB181c1) #182 Miller W. J. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE PLEASANT QUADRANGLE HAMILTON
COUNTY NEW YORK wraps with stamps else very good, contents clean, 75 pp., 10 pls, 4 figs. Price:
$18.00 (stock#NYSMB182c1) #183 Stoller J. H. 1916 GLACIAL GEOLOGY
OF THE SARATOGA QUADRANGLE wps with stamp, small archival repairs else light wear, vg with 50 pp., 12 plts, 6 figs + pocket map. Scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#NYSMB183c1) #185 Martin J. C. 1916 THE PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE CANTON QUADRANGLE wps
light wear, vg with 112 pp., 19 plts, 30 figs + pocket map. Scarce. Price: $17.00
(stock#NY053A) #187 Clarke J. M. et al. TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE
DIVISION 1916 wps, ex-lib, some external wear, contents clean and vg with 192 pp., many plts and figs and important
contents including: ON THE GENUS URASTERELLA WITH DESCRIPTION OF A NEW SPECIES By Hudson; ANCIENT WATER
LEVELS OF THE CROWN POINT EMBAYMENT By Barker; THE ALBANY MOLDING SAND By Newland and more.
Price: 25.00 (stock#NYSMB187c1) #189 Ruedemann R. 1916 PALEONTOLOGIC
CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM wps, private name stamp else light wear, vg copy, 225 pp., 36 plts,
46 figs. Price: $32.00 (stock#NYSMB189c1) #191 Cushing H. P. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE VICINITY OF OGDENSBURG (BRIER HILL OGDENSBURG, & RED MILLS QUADRANGLES)
in wraps, ownership name on wrap else light wear, clean with 64 pp., 7 pls including map + figs. Price:
$15.00 (stock#NYSMB191c1) #193 Miller, W. J. 1917 THE
ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS wps with archival repair to paper spine ends else light wear, vg copy, 97 pp., 30 plts, 14 figs.
Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#NYSMB193c1) #195
Fairchild, H. L. 1917 POSTGLACIAL FEATURES OF THE HUDSON VALLEY wps with stamps, markings, ex-dept. library copy,
contents vg with light wear, 22 pp., maps in pocket. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB195c1) #196 Clarke J. M. et al. 1917 THIRTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE MUSEUM
AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT no wps, contents clean and vg, 307 pp., plts and figs. Includes Clarke’s classic treatise
on Devonian Glass Sponges of New York. Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB196c1) #201
Smyth C. H. Jr. GENESIS OF THE ZINC ORES OF THE EDWARDS DISTRICT, ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg
to fine copy, 41 pp., 12 plts. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB201c1) #203-204
Colony R. J. 1919 HIGH-GRADE SILICA MATERIALS FOR GLASS REFRACTORIES AND ABRASIVES wps, ex-lib copy else vg, 31 pp.,
15 figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB203-204c1) #207-208 Clarke J. M. et al. 1918 FOURTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETINS #207 & 208 8vo in wraps, light
marginal stain else good with many plates and some fold out maps. E. H. Barbour’s copy. Important contents include:
CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF BARITE By Whitlock; GEOLOGICAL MAP OF THE PENINSULA OF PERCE QUEBEC AND ITS ISLANDS
By Clarke; GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE CLEAR REGION By Alling; RADIUM AND URANIUM THEIR ORES AND OCCURRENCE IN NATURE
By Penrose. Price: $12.50
(stock#NYSMB207-208c1) #209-210 Fairchild H. L. 1919 PLEISTOCENE MARINE SUBMERGENCE OF THE HUDSON
CHAMPLAIN AND ST. LAWRENCE VALLEYS orig. front wrap on archival wps; small repair to last fep, some wear, contents
vg, with 76 pp. and 25 plts, some of which are fold outs. Price: $25.00
(stock#NYSMB209-210c1) #215-216 Stoller J. H. 1920 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE COHOES QUADRANGLE wps light wear, vg, clean copy with 48 pp., 2 plts, 11 figs and pocket map. Scarce. Price: $14.00
(stock#NYSMB215-216c1) #217-218 Chadwick G. H. 1920 THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF THE CANTON QUADRANGLE
stamp on wps, some external wear, contents clean with 60 pp., 12 pls, 5 figs. + map in pocket.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB217-218c1) #219-220 Clarke J. M. et al. 1919 FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION no wraps,
damp stained to margin, reading copy only but with great contents including: NEW PALEOZOIC CRUSTACEANS By
Clarke; A RECURRENT PITTSFORD (SALINA) FAUNA By Rudemann (on eurypterids) Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB219-220c1) #225-226 Berkey C. P. and Rice M. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE WEST POINT QUADRANGLE
wps, light wear, fine copy, 152 pp., 56 plts + map. Price: $45.00
(stock#NYSMB225-226c1) #227-228 Clarke J. M. et al. 1919 SIXTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE
MUSUEM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT 1919 moderate wear, ex-private library, contents clean, good+ copy, with 146 pp., 20
plts, 61 figs and with a good section on fossils by Ruedemann including much on the Ordovician and on the anatomy of Eurypterids. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB227-228c1) #229-230 Kemp J. F. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE MOUNT MARCY QUADRANGLE ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK light wear, fine copy with 86 pp., 25 plts, 14 figs + pocket map. Price: $25.00
(stock#NYSMB229-230c1) #245-246 Miller W. J. 1923 GEOLOGY OF THE LUZERNE QUADRANGLE stamp
on wps, some external wear, contents clean, vg good with 66 pp., 11 pls., 14 figs. and map in pocket. Price:
$20.00 (stock#NYSMB245-246) #251 Clarke J. M. et al. 1924 EIGHTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE wps and contents with light stains, pages with wrinkles, good reading copy with 221 pp. and many plts of fossils. Important contents include: THE UPPER DEVONIAN FOREST OF SEED
FERNS IN EASTERN NEW YORK By Goldring; ANCESTRAL ACORN BARNACLE (Ordovician in age) By Ruedemann; A HEMAISPIDIAN CRUSTACEAN FROM NEW YORK SILURIAN WATERLIMES By Clarke; A CLOSSAL DEVONIAN GLASS SPONGE
By Clarke; METHOD OF RESTORING THE COHOES MASTODON; STRATIGRAPHY CHEMUNG GROUP WESTERN NEW YORK By Chadwick.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB251c1) #256 Fairchild
H. L. 1925 THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER IN NEW YORK AND EVOLUTION OF WESTERN NEW YORK DRAINAGE wps with toned margins, ownership stamp else light wear, very good, clean with 99 pp., 39 plts and pocket maps. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB256c1) #267 Hartnagel C. A. 1926 TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF
THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK wps with small stamp else fine copy, 109 pp. and numerous plates of fossils. A important
volume for its paleontology content, describing fossil plants from the Gilboa Fossil Forest By Goldring as well
as “NEW SPECIES OF HAMILTON CRINOIDS” By Goldring; “FAUNAL FACIES DIFFERENCES OF THE UTICA
AND LORRAINE SHALES” By Rudemann. Price: $25.00
(stock#NYSMB267c1) #272 Ruedemann R. 1926 THE UTICA AND LORRAINE FORMATIONS FOR NEW YORK: PART II SYSTEMATIC
PALEONTOLOGY (No. 2 MOLLUSKS CRUSTACEANS AND EURYPTERIDS) wps with stamp, ex-lib copy else vg, 227 pp., 28 plts,
26 figs. Price: $45.00 (stock#NYSMB272c1)
#275 Alling H. L. 1928 THE GEOLOGY AND ORIGIN OF THE SILURIAN SALT OF NEW YORK STATE wps,
light wear, very good with 139 pp., 20 figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#NYSMB275c1) #277 Hartnagel C. A. and Newland D. H. 1928 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRIES OF NEW
YORK FOR 1925 AND 1926 wps with stamps, ex-lib else fine copy, 126 pp. Price: $18.00 (stock#NYSMB277c1) #280 Brigham A. P. 1929 GLACIAL GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHIC CONDITIONS OF THE LOWER MOHAWK VALLEY-
A SURVEY OF THE AMSTERDAM, FONDA, GLOVERSVILLE AND BROADALBIN QUADRANGLES wps light wear, vg-fine copy with
133 pp., 72 plts. Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB280c1) #281
Slater G. et al. 1929 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps with private ownership stamp else light wear, fine copy, 110 pp., 47
figs. Includes NEW OR LITTLE KNOWN FOSSIL FISHES FROM THE HAMILTON SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK By Bryant,
W. L. with A NEW COCCOSTEUS FROM THE PORTAGE SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK By Bryant and other articles.
Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB281c1) #283 Newland D. H. 1929 THE GYPSUM RESOURCES AND GYPSUM INDUSTRY OF NEW
YORK wps with stamp, ex-dept. library copy else vg, contents clean with 188 pp., 58 figs. many of which are photographic
plates at the rear of the vol. Price:
$15.00 (stock#NYSMB283c1) #285 Ruedemann R. and Cook J. H. 1930 GEOLOGY
OF THE CAPITAL DISTRICT (ALBANY, CAHOES, TROY AND SCHENECTADY QUADRANGLES) wps, vg, clean copy with 218 pp.,
79 figs. many of which are photographic plates at rear of volume. A scarce reference with good fossil locality info.
for the greater Albany region.
Price: $40.00 (stock#NYSMB285c1) #286
Hudson G. H. et al. 1931 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps, light wear, vg copy with 157 pp., 28 figs. With much on intrusive
dikes and faults in eastern New York State. Price: $12.50 (stock#NYSMB286c1) #290
Balk R. 1932 GEOLOGY OF THE NEWCOMB QUADRANGLE wps, light wear, vg copy with 106 pp., 38 figs + map in pocket.
Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB290c1) #291 Trainer D. W. Jr. 1932 THE TULLY LIMESTONE
OF CENTRAL NEW YORK wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 43 pp, 18 figs. A great reference for finding
outcrops of the fossil rich Tully Limestone. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB291c1) #296
Buddington A. F. and Ruedemann R. 1934 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE HAMMOND, ANTWERP AND LOWVILLE QUADRANGLES WITH A CHAPTER ON THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF THE LOWVILLE QUADRANGLE wps with private stamp else vg, clean with 251
pp., 54 figs, 4 maps in pocket. Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSM296c1) #297 Reed
J. C. 1934 GEOLOGY OF THE POTSDAM QUADRANGLE wps with stamps else light wear, 98 pp., 55 figs, map. Price:
$16.00 (stock#NYSMB297c1) #299 Rich J. L. 1935 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILLS
stamp to wraps else very good, clean with 180 pp., 79 figs., many of which are photographic plts at rear, and fold
out map in rear pocket. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB299c1) #302
Dale T. N. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE OSWEGATCHIE QUADRANGLE wps with stamp, ex dept libarary copy else vg, 101 pp., 24
figs. A nice report on the northwestern Adirondacks. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB302c1) #303 Goldring W. and Cook J. H. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE BERNE QUADRANGLE WITH A CHAPTER ON GLACIAL GEOLOGY
wps, light wear, fine copy with 238 pp., 72 figs and pocket maps. The essential Bulletin on the Helderberg Group and
John Boyd Thatcher Park with great fossil locality data. Price: $20.00
(stock#NY097A) #307 Chadwick G. H. 1936 HISTORY AND VALUE OF THE NAME CATSKILL IN GEOLOGY
signature/notation on wrap else fine copy with 116 pp. and figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#NYSMB307c1) #309 Buddington A. F. 1937 GEOLOGY OF THE SANTA CLARA QUADRANGLE NEW YORK
wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 56 pp., 6 plts including pocket map. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB309c1) #311 Gallagher D. 1937 ORIGIN OF THE MAGNETITE DEPOSITS AT LYON MOUNTAIN
NEW YORK wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 85 pp., 17 figs.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB311c1) #315 Megathlin G. R. and Goldring W. 1938 PALEONTOLOGICAL AND GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps light wear, fine copy
with 125 pp., 30 figs and includes the following important papers:ALGAL BARRIER REEFS IN THE LOWER OZARKIAN OF NEW YORK and ADDITIONAL NOTES ON PREVIOUSLY DESCRIBED DEVONIAN CRINOIDS By Goldring, W.; and FAULTING IN
THE MOHAWK VALLEY By Megathlin, G. R. 1938 Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB315c1) #317 Adams C. C. et al. 1939 ONE HUNDRED FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM
stamps on wps, ex-dept. library copy else vg,149 pp., 47 figs and diverse contents. Price:
$14.00 (stock#NYSMB317c1) #320 Gillette T. H. et al. 1940 GEOLOGY
OF THE CLYDE AND SODUS BAY QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex dept. library copy else vg, 179 pp., 49 figs
and 2 maps. Includes extensive coverage with good locality information for Ordovician through Silurian sections of the
region including the trilobite rich Rochester Shale. Scarce!
Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB320c1) #322 Adams C. C. et al. 1940 ONE HUNDRED AND SECOND
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM wps with stamp else vg, 132 pp., 23 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#NY058A) #325 Buddington A. F. and Whitcomb L. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE WILLBORO QUADRANGLE NEW YORK
wps with markings from ex-mining company Library else vg copy, 137 pp., 46 figs, map. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB325c1) #326 Woodruff J. G. 1942 GEOLOGY OF THE WELLSVILLE QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with
stamp, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 135 pp., 36 figs, 3 maps, 2 sections. Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB326c1) #327 Ruedemann R. and Howell B. F. 1942 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN FOSSILS IN PALEONTOLOGY
AND GEOLOGY stamps to wps else vg, clean with a number of other paleontology papers fossils from New York. The Eurypterid paper deals with taxa from Normanskill and Deepskill Shales with a review of Ordovician occurrences from New York State.
Price: $22.00
(stock#NYSMB327c1) #331 Ruedemann R. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILL AND KAATERSKILL QUADRANGLES
PART 1: CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILL QUADRANGLE wps with signature and notation else vg,
clean copy. Contains 137 pp., 46 figs + map. Price: $25.00 (stock#NYSMB331c1) #332
Cook J. H. 1943 GEOLOGY OF THE COXSACKIE QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps, ownership name on wraps else light wear, vg, 374
pp., numerous plts/figs, pocket map; great locality info. Price:
$25.00 (stock#NYSMB332c1) #340 Stephenson R. C.
1945 TITANIFEROUS MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE LAKE SANFORD AREA NEW YORK wps with chipped corner else fine copy, 95
pp., 47 figs, 4 maps. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSMB340c1) #341 Gillette T. 1947 THE CLINTON
OF WESTERN NEW YORK fine copy with 191 pp. and 20 figs including measured sections and faunal lists. A great reference for fossil localities. Price: $22.00 (stock#NYSMB341c1) #342
Palmer K. V. W. 1951 CATALOG OF THE FIRST DUPLICATE SERIES OF REIGEN COLLECTION OF MAZATLAN SHELLS IN THE STATE MUSEUM
AT ALBANY NEW YORK wps, ex-lib copy, vg, 77 pp., 1 plt. Price: $14.00 (stock#NYSMB342c1) #345 Dale N. C. 1953 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ORISKANY [ROME] QUADRANGLE stamp
to wps else light wear, contents fine, 197 pp., 38 figs, map in pocket and much on fossils.
Price: $15.00 (stock#NY042A) #347 Kay
M. 1953 GEOLOGY OF THE UTICA QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with stamp else light wear, contents fine with 126 pp. and 66
figs including much on fossils from the Type Trenton at Trenton Gorge. Scarce and important paleontology reference
for Ordovician strata. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSMB347c1) #354 Dietrich R. V. 1957 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE BRIER HILL
QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps, light wear, fine copy, 121 pp., map. Price: $15.00
(stock#NYSMB354c1) #359 Fisher D. W. 1957 MOHAWKIAN (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) BIOSTRATIGRAPHY OF THE WELLS OUTLIER
HAMILTON COUNTY NEW YORK wps, ex-lib copy else Fine, 33 pp., 6 plts. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB359c1) #369
Stewart D. P. 1958 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE WATERTOWN AND SACKETTS HARBOR QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps, ex-lib. copy
else light wear, vg, 79 pp., 10 plts + map. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMB369c1) #396
Rickard L. V. and Zenger D. H. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE RICHFIELD SPRINGS AND COOPERSTOWN QUADRANGLES
NEW YORK Wps, light wear, vg, clean copy, 101 pp., 13 figs + map. With great fossil and Measured section locality
info. Price: $24.00 (stock#NYSMB396c1) NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM GUIDES GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF JOHN BOYD THATCHER PARK (INDIAN LADDER REGION) AND VICINITY By Goldring,
W. 1933 NYSM HANDBOOK #14 wps light wear, vg copy, 112 pp., 29 figs including many of fossils, maps in pocket. Price:
$15.00 (stock#NYSMmg14c1) NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM MEMOIRS
#1 Beecher C. E. and Clarke J. M. 1889 DEVELOPMENT OF
SOME SILURIAN BRACHIOPODA 4to, cloth as issued, spine a bit mottled/spotted else vg, contents clean, 95 pp.,
8 plts. Price: $40.00 (stock#NYSMM1c1) #2
Clarke J. M. and Hall J. 1898 A MEMOIR ON THE PALEOZOIC RETICULATE SPONGES CONSTITUTING THE FAMILY DICTYOSPONGIDAE
folio, quarter calf binding from a private library; a fine clean copy. With 350 pp., 70 plts, 45 figs. Price: $140.00
(stock#NYSMM2c1) #3 Clarke J. M. 1900 THE ORISKANY FAUNA OF BECRAFT MOUNTAIN COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK
royal 4to, orig. boards loose or coming so, contents vg, clean. With 128 pp., 9 plts. Price: $32.00
(stock#NYSMM3c1) #5 Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1903 GUELPH FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK 4to, minor
scuffs to boards, top of spine lightly rubbed, vg copy, 195 pp., 21 plts. Price: $45.00
(stock#NYSMM5c1) #6 Clarke J. M.1904 NAPLES FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK PART II 4to, Top of spine
frayed, corners rubbed, ex-lib copy else vg, 258 pp., 20 plts, map. Price: $50.00 (stock#NYSMM6c1) #7
+ 11 Ruedemann R. 1904-1908 GRAPTOLITES OF NEW YORK PARTS 1 and 2 complete. Both 4to, in cloth, PART 1 with
faded area on cloth, some edge wear, Contents clean, vg, 349 pp., 17 plts; PART 2 SIGNED BY AUTHOR, private stamp, vg copy, 583 pp., 31 plts. Price: $150.00 (stock#NYSMM7-11c1) #9 Clarke J. M. 1908
EARLY DEVONIC HISTORY OF NEW YORK AND EASTERN NORTH AMERICA Parts 1 and 2 (complete). 4to, cloth, Part 1 with small
split along gutter, spine ends rubbed Part 2 vg. Set from Institutional library with usual markings. Price: $200.00
(stock#NYSMM9c1) #10 Eastman C. R. 1907 DEVONIC FISHES OF NEW YORK 4to, green cloth with Gilt spine
title as issued, light wear, book plate on paste down, small blind stamp On FEP and title page else contents are fine.
With 235 pp., 15 plts + figs. Scarce. Price: $75.00 (stock#NYSMM10c1) #13 Whitlock H. P. 1910
CALCITES OF NEW YORK 4to, cloth light wear, ex-lib copy, contents fine, 190 pp., 27 plts.
Price: $60.00 (stock#NYSMM13c1) #14 Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1912 THE EURYPTERIDA
OF NEW YORK (2 vols, complete as issued as NYSM 65th Ann Rpt, Parts 3 and 4). Both vols in Cloth, small tear
to cloth else light wear, vg clean set. Vol. 1 Text- 439 pp., 212 figs.; Part 2 Plates- 88 plts. Nice set. Price:
$250.00 (stock#NYSMM14c1) #17 Shaw F. C. 1968 EARLY MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN CHAZY TRILOBITES OF NEW YORK 4to, wps, light foxing to wp margin else light wear, vg copy, 163 pp., 24 plts, 16 figs. Price:
$24.00 (stock#NYSMM17c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS BULLETINS #16
Clarke J. M. 1885 ON THE HIGHER DEVONIAN FAUNAS OF ONTARIO COUNTY NEW YORK no wps, removed from bound vol. of USGS
bulletins, contents clean and vg with 80 pp. and 3 plts of fossils incl. crustaceans and fishes. Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB016c1) #41 Williams, H. S. 1887 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN THE GENESEE SECTION
NEW YORK archival wps, ex-lib, some wear, contents vg with 123 pp., 4 plts of fossils. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB041c1) #120 Prosser C. S. 1894 THE DEVONIAN SYSTEM
OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW YORK archival wraps else vg copy, 81 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. A scarce volume that correlates
the more nonmarine Hamilton and Catskill facies of the Tri-State area with eastern & central New York
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB120c1) #195 Dale T. N. 1902 STRUCTURAL DETAILS IN THE GREEN MOUNTAIN REGION
AND IN EASTERN NEW YORK, (SECOND PAPER) wp with small corner tear else light wear, vg+ copy, 69 pp., 4 plts, 8 figs. Very
scarce. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB195P) #206 Cleland H. F. 1903 A STUDY OF THE FAUNA OF THE HAMILTON FORMATION OF THE CAYUGA LAKE SECTION
IN CENTRAL NEW YORK archival wraps else vg copy with 112 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. A scarce reference on the Devonian of central
New York State. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB206A) #242
Dale T. N. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE HUDSON VALLEY BETWEEN THE HOOSIC AND THE KINDERHOOK wraps with short tears to paper spine
else label, faded stamp, contents very good. With 63 pp., 3 plts, 17 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB242c1) #244 Williams H. S. and Kindle E. M. 1905 CONTRIBUTIONS TO DEVONIAN PALEONTOLOGY 1903 1905 wraps with
short tears along spine paper else small label, faded stamp, contents vg. With 144 pp., 4 plts, 3 figs. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB244P)
#270 Hobbs W. H. 1905 THE CONFIGURATION OF THE ROCK FLOOR OF GREATER
NEW YORK in red cloth as issued in limited numbers by Survey, cloth margin soiled/faded, corner bump and gift inscription
(recent) on pastedown else contents vg. With 96 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSB270P) #272 Dale T. N. 1905 TACONIC PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY archival wps else vg copy with 52 pp., 14 plts,
3 figs and including the large colored fold out bedrock map of the Hudson Valley – Berkshire – Taconic region
of western New England including New York Vermont and Massachusetts borderlands region from south of Troy New York north to
Lake George . Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSB272A) #281 Gannett and Baldwin 1906 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING
IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEARS 1896 TO 1905 archival wps, ex-lib else some wear, good, 112 pp. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB281P) #292 Bassler R. S. 1906 THE BRYOZOAN FAUNA OF THE ROCHESTER SHALE wps
with short tear to paper spine cover, ex-lib else vg, clean with 137 pp., 31 plts. Scarce. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB292P) #307 Gilbert G. K. and Hall W. C. 1907 RATE OF RECESSION OF NIAGARA FALLS ACCOMPANIED BY A REPORT
ON THE SURVEY OF THE CREST archival wps, some wear but overall g+ to vg copy, contents clean with 88 pp., 8 plts, 4 figs.
Scarce. Price: $20.00
(stock#USGSB307P) #514 Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW YORK 1906 TO 1911 INCLUSIVE wps
with faded stamp, small chips to spine ends, vg, 139 pp., 1 plt. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSB514P) #671
Marshall R. B. 1918 SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW YORK 1896 – 1905 in cloth, ex-lib copy else vg with 214 pp., 1 plt detailing
the benchmarks and elevations for the State with data arranged by quadrangle and much reference to many now obscure place
names and railroads. Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSB671P) #940-D Balsley J. R. 1943 VANADIUM-BEARING MAGNETITE-ILEMNITE DEPOSITS NEAR
LAKE SANFORD ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg copy, 22 pp., 5 plts, 5 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB940dc1)
#1000-D Cannon H. L. GEOCHEMICAL RELATIONS OF ZINC-BEARING PEAT TO THE LOCKPORT
DOLOMITE ORLEANS COUNTY NEW YORK wps, corner stain to contents else very good copy, 66 pp., 6 plts, 5 figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1000dc1) #1046-B McKeown F. A. and Klemic H. RARE-EARTH BEARING APATITE
AT MINEVILLE ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK 8vo, wps with name stamp else fine copy, 13 pp., 6 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSB1046bc1) #1156-C Warren M. A. et al. 1968 HYDROLOGY OF BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL
LABORATORY SUFFOLK COUNTY NEW YORK wps with small split along spine else vg copy, 127 pp., 10 plts, 41 figs with
thick map pocket. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSB1156cc1) #1161-G Bergin M. J. 1964 BEDROCK GEOLOG OF THE PENN YAN AND KEUKA PARK QUADRANGLES NEW
YORK wps, light wear, ex-lib copy else vg, 35 pp., 3 plts, 2 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSB1161gc1) #1251-F Nelson A. E. 1968 GEOLOGY OF THE OHIO QUADRANGLE SOUTHWESTERN PART OF ADIRONDACK
MOUNTAINS NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex-lib copy else light wear, vg, 46 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs. Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSB1251fc1) #1519 Foose M. P. 1981 GEOLOGY GEOCHEMISTRY AND REGIONAL RESOURCE IMPLICATIONS
OF A STRATABOUND SPHALERIATE OCCURRENCE IN THE NORTHWEST ADIRONDACKS NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg, 18 pp.,
10 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1519c1) #1559 Sirken L. A. 1986 PALYNOLOGY
AND STRATIGRAPHY OF CRETACEOUS AND PLEISTOCENE SEDIMENTS ON LONG ISLAND NEW YORK – A BASIS FOR
CORRELATION WITH NEW JERSEY COASTAL PLAIN SEDIMENTS wps, vg, 44 pp., 3 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSB1559c1) #1653 Pepper J. F. et al. 1984 NODULES OF DIAGENETIC BARITE IN UPPER
DEVONIAN SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK wps, fine copy 11 pp., 7 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB1653c1) MONOGRAPHS
#16 Newberry J. S. THE PALEOZOIC FISHES OF NORTH AMERICA in brown cloth as issued, light rubbing/wear,
vg copy with 340 pp., 53 plts, 3 figs. Scarce. Price: $110.00 (stock#USGSM16A) PROFESSIONAL
PAPERS
#79 Williams H. S. 1913 RECURRENT TROPIDOLEPTUS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN IN NEW YORK light
wear, minor tear to wp, E. O. Hovey’s copy, 103 pp., 6 plts, 18 figs. A classic Catskill Delta study. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSPP079A) #254-G Weiss L. 1954 FORAMINIFERA AND ORIGIN OF THE
GARDINERS CLAY (PLEISTOCENE) EASTERN LONG ISLAND NEW YORK ex-lib, some wear, contents clean and vg with 21 pp.,
2 plts,4 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSPP254gP) #751-A Vecchioli J. and Henry F. H. 1972 PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF INJECTING HIGHLY TREATED
SEWAGE PLANT EFFLUENT INTO A DEEP SAND AQUIFER AT BAY PARK NEW YORK wps, corner bumped else vg, 14 pp., 6 figs.
Price: $3.00 (stock#USGSPP751ac1) #751-B Koch E. et al. 1973 DESIGN AND OPERATION OF THE ARTIFICIAL
RECHARGE PLANT AT BAY PARK NEW YORK wps, corner bumped, overall good, contents clean, 14 pp., 1 plt, 10 figs.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP751bc1) #1279 Brown C. E. MINERALIZATION MINING AND
MINERAL RESOURCES IN THE BEAVER CREEK AREA OF THE GRENVILLE LOWLANDS IN ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK wps, ex-lib else
vg, 21 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP1279c1) #2086 Brett C. E. et
al.1995 REVISED STRATIGRAPHY AND CORRELATIONS OF THE NIAGRAN PROVINCIAL SERIES (MEDINA, CLINTON AND LOCKPORT GROUPS) IN THE
TYPE AREA WESTERN NEW YORK wps with stamp, vg, 66 pp., 24 figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSB2086c1) WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
#1602 Schneider W. J. and Ayer G. R. 1961 EFFECT OF REFORESTATION ON STREAMFLOW IN CENTRAL
NEW YORK ex-libvg, 61 pp., 34 figs. Price: $5.00
(stock#WSP1602c1) #1747 Mack F. K. et al. 1964 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE WEST MILTON AREA SARATOGA
COUNTY NEW YORK wps ex- lib else fine 110 pp. 6 plts. Price: $8.00
(stock#WSP#1747c1)
#1768 Pluhowski E. J. and Kantrowitz I. H. HYDROLOGY OF THE BABYLON-ISLIP AREA SUFFOLK COUNTY
LONG ISLAND NEW YORK wps, text vol. and map slip case, fine set with 115 pp., 8 plts, 28 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#WSP1768c1) #1825 Isbister J. 1966 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF NORTHEASTERN NASSAU COUNTY LONG ISLAND
NEW YORK wps with stamp else vg, clean copy, 85 pp., 5 plts, 16 figs. Price: $14.00
(stock#WSP1825c1) #1985 Frimpter M. H. 1972 GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF ORANGE AND ULSTER COUNTIES NEW YORK
wps with small tear, a few pp. corners at rear folded over else fine copy, 79 pp., 4 plts, 34 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#WSP1985c1) #1999-K Williams O. O. 1971 ANALYSIS OF STREAM TEMPERATURE VARIATIONS IN THE UPPER DELAWARE
RIVER BASN NEW YORK wps, fine copy, 45 pp., 14 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#WSP1999kc1) #2001-A
Soren J. 1971 GROUND-WATER AND GEOHYDROLOGIC CONDITIONS IN QUEENS COUNTY LONG ISLAND NEW YORK wps with stamp
vg, 39 pp., 2 plts, 4 figs incl. large fold out surficial geologic map in rear pocket. Price:
$14.00 (stock#WSP2001ac1) #2049 Prill R. C. and Aronson D. A. 1978 PONDING TEST PROCEDURE FOR ASSESSING
THE INFILITRATION CAPACITY OF STORM-WATER BASINS NASSAU COUNTY NEW YORK wps, fine copy, 29 pp., 13 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#WSP#2049c1) USDA SOIL SURVEYS
Latimer W. J. et al. 1937
SOIL SURVEY OF RENSSELAER COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp else light wear, nice copy with 70 pp., and large
fold out soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#USDA1932no15) Lewis H. G. and Kinsman D. F. 1929 SOIL SURVEY OF COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK wps with
small faded stamp else vg, 43 pp. + large fold out map at rear. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USDA1923no05) Lounsbury C. et al. 1925 SOIL SURVEY OF ST.
LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp else light wear, nice copy with 44 pp., 2 plts and large fold out
soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1925no34) Lounsbury C. et al. 1932 SOIL SURVEY OF BROOME COUNTY NEW YORK wps with stamp light
wear, 40 pp., 2 plts, soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1932no11) Pearson C. S. et al. 1934 SOIL SURVEY OF STEUBEN COUNTY NEW YORK wps with stamp,
some wear, good, 62 pp., soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1931no02) Pearson C. S. et al. 1934 SOIL SURVEY OF CHEMUNG COUNTY NEW YORK wps with stamp else,
some wear, good, 42 pp., soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1932no03) Sweet A. T. and Secor W. 1940 SOIL SURVEY ULSTER COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp
some wear, good, 52 pp. and large soils map bound at rear. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USDA1934no22) Tharp W. E. et al. 1940 SOIL SURVEY OTSEGO COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp else
some wear, good copy with 64 pp., 2 plts and large fold out soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USDA1934no17) USDA 1958 SOIL SURVEY
OF ONTARIO AND YATES COUNTY NEW YORK 4to, wps with some wear, contents vg, 126 pp., scores of aerial photo map
sheets. Price: $20.00
(stock#USDA1949no5) OTHER NEW YORK GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS
Berkey
C. P. 1907 STRUCTURAL AND STRATIGRAPHIC FEATURES OF THE BASAL GNEISSES OF THE HIGHLANDS offprint in own
wps from NYSM Bull. 107, dept. lib. stamp to wps else vg, 16 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price:
$6.00 (stock#NY501) Brown T. C. COLLECTED OFFPRINTS, 1906-1915 consisting
of 9 reports, some in original wraps, but the volume is dominated by Brown’s classic treatise entitled STUDIES ON
THE MORPHOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CERTAIN RUGOSE CORALS from Annals of the New York Academy of Science, 1909 19
(3), pp. 45-97. Also included are DEVELOPMENTAL STAGES IN STREPTELASMA RECTUM HALL from Am. Jour. Sci,
1907 and other papers on Pennsylvania geology. The volume is bound in marbled boards, cloth spine, ex-library and also from
the library of Henry Shaler Williams. A unique and scarce volume.
Price: $35.00 (stock#IPA026A) Buddington A. F. 1919 FOLIATION OF THE GNEISSOID SYENITE-GRANITE
COMPLEX OF LEWIS COUNTY NEW YORK chapter pre-print in wps from 14th Rpt of the Director of NYSM, light wear, vg
copy, 10 pp., 6 plts.
Price: $6.00 (stock#NY502) Buddington A. F. 1929 GRANITE PHACOLITHS AND THEIR CONTACT
ZONES IN THE NORTHWEST ADIRONDACKS offprint from NYSM Bull. 281wps, ex-dept. library copy, vg, 56 pp., 2 plts,
5 figs. Scarce. Price: $8.00 (stock#NY503) Clarke J. M. 1923
JAMES HALL OF ALBANY GEOLOGIST AND PALEONTOLOGIST 1811-1898 (2nd printing) 8vo, gilt titles, light rubbing to extremities,
small private ownership stamp on rear paste down else fine clean copy, 565 pp. + plts. Scarce. Price: $50.00
(stock#r504) Dale T. N. 1902 STRUCTURAL DETAILS IN THE GREEN MOUNTAIN REGION AND IN EASTERN NEW YORK from
21st USGS Ann Rpt, 4to, disbound, some wear but clean, 28 pp., 31 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#NY505)
Davis G. H. 1953 THE CONTACT BETWEEN THE MANLUIS LIMESTONE AND THE COEYMANS LIMESTONE IN UPPER NEW
YORK STATE wps vg, 31 pp., 3 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#NY506) Davis W. E. 1975 SIGNIFICANCE OF CONODONT DISTRIBUTION IN THE
TULLY LIMESTONE (DEVONIAN) NEW YORK STATE offprint Jour. Paleont. vg, 8 pp., 5 figs.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPF110) Dietrich R. V. 1953 CONICAL AND CYLINDERICAL STRUCTURES
IN THE POTSDAM SANDSTONE REDWOOD NEW YORK NYSM Circ. 34 wps, fine copy, 10 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#NY507) Eckenfelder W. W. and Barnhart E. 1960 REMOVAL OF SYNTHETIC DETERGENTS FROM
LAUNDRY AND LAUNDRAMAT WASTES NY Dept. Health Research Rpt. #5 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 47 pp. + figs. Scarce.
Price: $5.00 (stock#NY508) Ehlers 1963 CYRTINA HAMILTONENSIS (HALL) AND A NEW SPECIES OF THIS BRACHIOPOD GENUS FROM NEW YORK Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleont. 18(12) wps, fine, 8 pp., 1 pl. Price:
$4.00 (stock#IPB0001P) Ehlers and Wright 1975 NEW SPECIES OF THE BRACHIOPOD CYRTINA FROM THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN HAMILTON STRATA OF SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO Unv. Michigan Cont. Paleont. 24(14) 8vo, wraps, fine,
14 pp., 4 pls. Price: $4.00
(stock#IPB0002P) Fairchild H. L. 1903 LATEST AND LOWEST PRE-IROQUOIS CHANNELS BETWEEN SYRACUSE AND ROME
offprint from 21st Ann Rpt of State Geologist (NY). 8vo, wps with H. B. Kummel’s private library stamp, contents
vg, 15 pp., 21 plts and fold out map. Price: $12.50 (stock#NY509) Finks R. M. 1968 (ed) GUIDEBOOK
FOR FIELD TRIPS QUEEN’S COLLEGE NEW YORK NYSGA 40th Ann. Meeting 4to, spiral bound, light+ wear, contents vg, 254 pp., scores of figs covering New York City, northern New Jersey and region. Price: $24.00
(stock#NYSGA40c1) Grabau A. W. 1899 MONOLOPORIDAE A NEW FAMILY OF PALAEOZOIC CORALS offprint from
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 28(16) in wps, some wear to spine which has been rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape
else vg, 15 pp., 4 plts, H. S. William’s copy. Price: $5.00
(stock#IPA025A) Grabau A. W. 1902 STRATIGRAPHY OF BECRAFT MOUNTAIN COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK offprint from
22nd Ann Rpt of State Geologist (NY) 8vo, wps with Dept of Geol., Columbia Unv. label, and H. B. Kummel’s private library
stamp, 49 pp., figs and fold out maps in both front and rear pockets. Scarce. Price: $16.00 (stock#NY510) Grabau A. W. 1903 PALEOZOIC CORAL REEFS offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. 14 (3rd Ser.), pp. 337-352,
2 plts, in orig. wps, spine rebound by acid-free cloth archival tape, vg, H. S. Williams copy. Scarce.
Price: $5.00 (stock#IPA024A) Grabau A. W. 1903
NOTES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BISERIAL ARM IN CERTAIN CRINOIDS offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci 16 (3rd Ser.), pp.
289-300, 11 figs. in orig. wps that are perforated at spine, vg copy, H. S. Williams copy. Scarce.
Price: $7.00 (stock#IPE027A) Greeiner
H. 1957 SPIRIFER DISJUNCTUS ITS EVOLUTION AND PALEOECOLOGY IN THE CATSKILL DELTA Peabody Museum Nat. Hist. Bulletin
11 8vo, cloth, signature on paste down else light wear, fine copy, 70 pp., 10 plts, 5 figs. Scarce. Price:
$22.00 (stock#IPB021) Hall J. and Prosser C. S. 1895
THE CLASSIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE HAMILTON AND CHEMUNG SERIES OF CENTRAL AND EASTERN NEW YORK from NY
Ann Rpt of State Geologist, 1895 4to, trimmed, corner of title page torn else a vg Copy, presentation to J. C. Branner
by author Prosser on title page. With 186 pp., Folding map, numerous plts and figs. Unique. Price: $22.00
(stock#NY511) Hartnagel C. A. 1906 UPPER SILURIC AND LOWER DEVONIC FORMATIONS OF THE SKUNNEMUNK MOUNTAIN REGION
offprint from NYSM Bull. 107 wps with minor edge chip and signed “Compliments of Author” else vg, 26 pp. Price:$8.00 (stock#NY512) Hawley D. and Potter D. E. 1960 (eds) GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS CLINTON NEW YORK NYSGA 32nd Ann Meeting, 4to, spiral bound, some wear, contents vg, Approx. 50 pp. + figs and covers Trenton
Gorge, Adirondacks, etc.. Nice. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSGA32c1) Hewitt P. C. and Hall L. M. (eds)
1965 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS IN THE SCHENECTADY AREA NYSGA 37th Ann. Meeting 4to, spiral bound, light wear, Clean copy, approx. 100 pp. + figs. and much on Mohawk Valley and regional Geology. Price: $20.00
(stock#NYSGA37c1) Hubbard G. D. 1906 DRUMLINS OF THE CATATONK FOLIO offprint from Bull American Geog.
Soc. vol. 38, wps with priv. library stamp else vg, 11 pp. + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#NY513) Koeberlin
F. R. 1909 THE BREWSTER IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF NEW YORK wps with signature, dept. stamp, overall light wear, vg,
22 pp. + figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#NY514) LaFleur R. G. (ed) 1961 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS TROY
NYGSA 33rd Ann. Meeting 4to, spiral bound, light+ wear, contents clean, vg, approx. 75 pp. + figs. Price: $18.00
(stock#NYSGA33c1) Lauman C. W. & Co. 1960 EFFECT OF SYNTHETIC DETERGENTS ON GROUND WATERS OF LONG ISLAND NEW
YORK NY Dept. Health Research Rpt. #6 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 37 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#NY515) Lobeck
A. K. 1927 A POPULAR GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY OF ALLEGHANY STATE PARK NYSM Handbook #1 wps, light
wear, ex-lib, vg, 281 pp., 131 figs, 3 folding maps. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#NYSMHB001c1)
Miles R. S. 1964 A LARGE ARTHRODIRE PLATE FROM CHAUTAUGUA COUNTY NEW YORK offprint from Arkiv For
Zoology, Uppsala wps with signature else light wear, vg, 6 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig. Price: $5.00
(stock#VPF220) O’Connell M. 1916 THE HABITAT OF THE EURYPTERIDA Bull. Buffalo Soc. Nat. Sci. 11(3)
8vo wps, paper spine cover chipped, some external wear, ex-lib copy else vg. With 277 pp., figs and fold out table. Scarce.
Price: $32.00 (stock#IPAR022) Oliver W. A. 1956 BIOSTROMES AND BIOHERMS OF THE ONONDAGA LIMESTONE IN EASTERN NEW YORK NYSM Circ. #45 wps, fine copy, 23 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#NY516) PALEONTOLOGICAL
CONTRIBUTIONS 1945 (various authors) Buffalo Soc. Nat. Sciences Bull. 19(2) wps, light wear, vg, signed by author,
private ownership stamps on fep, vg copy. 49 pp. + plts, figs on fishes, blastoids and other NY fossils. Price:
$22.00 (stock#NY517) Peterson R. B. 1950 THE MINERAL INDUSTRIES OF
NEW YORK STATE NY Dept. Commerce. wps with tear else vg, 108 pp., 14 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#NY518) Postal
A. W. 1956 SILEXITE AND PEGMATITE IN THE LYON MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE CLINTON COUNTY NEW YORK NYSM Circ. #44 wps, ex-lib
else vg copy, 23 pp., 10 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#NY519) Prucha J. J. 1956 GEOLOGY OF THE BREWSTER
MAGNETITE DISTRICT OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW YORK NYSM Circ. #43 wps, light wear, fine copy, 48 pp., 3 plts, 3
figs. On one of the more productive and diverse mineral collecting areas of New England. Price: $10.00
(stock#NY000) Salmon E. S. 1942 MOHAWKIAN RAFINSEQUINAE offprint from Jour. Paleont. in wps, light wear,
vg copy, 40 pp., 3 plts + figs. Includes revision of New York species of this brachiopod group. Price:
$7.00 (stock#IPB020) Schaub B. M. 1929 A UNIQUE FELDSPAR DEPOSIT NEAR DEKALB JUNCTION NEW YORK
Offprint from Econ. Geology 24(1) title wps, light wear, vg, 12 pp. + figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#NY520) Schuchert C. 1916 SILURIAN FORMATIONS OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW YORK NEW JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA
offprint from GSA Bull. 27. Wps with short tears, signed by Shuchert, contents vg, 25 pp. + figs. Scarce. Price:
$12.00 (stock#NY521) Schuchert C. 1916 THE EARLIEST FRESHWATER ARTHROPODS offprint from Proc. National Acad. Sciences 2: 726-733 wps, cloth archival tape on spine, some wear to page corners else vg and on
the Silurian and Devonian eurypterid faunas of eastern New York. Scarce. Price: $8.00
(stock#IPAR020A) Schuchert C. 1925 SIGNIFICANCE OF TACONIC OROGENY offprint from GSA Bulletin 36:
343-350, 8vo, wps, spine with acid-free archival cloth tape, some page margins chipped not affecting text, good.
Price: $2.00 (stock#PA021A) Schuchert and Cooper 1931 SYNOPSIS OF THE BRACHIOPOD
GENERA OF THE SUBORDERS ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA WITH NOTES ON THE TELOTREMATA offprint from Amer. Jour.
Sci. Vol. 22, 11 pp. Price: $7.00
(stock#IPB010P) Schuchert and Levine 1929 NEW NAMES FOR BRACHIOPOD HOMONYMS offprint from Amer.
Jour. Sci Vol. 17, 4 pp. Price: $4.00 (stock#IPB011P) Smith
B. 1912 OBSERVATIONS ON THE STRUCTURE OF SOME CORAL BEDS IN THE HAMILTON SHALE Proc. Philadelphia Acad. Sci wps loose
and chipped, signed by author, some wear, contents good, 9 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. Price: $5.00 (stock#IPA700) Spinkle
J. 1975 THE ARMS OF CARYOCRINITES, A RHOMBIFERAN CYSTOID CONVERENT ON CRINOIDS offprint from Jour. Paleont.
49(6), 12 pp., 1 pl., 6 figs. on Rochester Shale (Silurian) cystoids from western New York State.
Price: $3.00 (stock#IPE019P) State
of New York, Dept. of Commerce 1951 THE CLAYS AND SHALES OF NEW YORK 8vo, cloth, ex-lib vg 349 pp. + figs. Price:
$20.00 (stock#NY522) Stone J. L. 1963 THE OLDEST FOREST AND THE NAPLES TREE NYSM 8vo, wps, Fine
copy, 24 pp+ figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#NYSMEL14c1) Strock L. W. 1941 GEOCHEMICAL
DATA ON SARATOGA MINERAL WATERS APPLIED IN DEDUCING A NEW THEORY OF THEIR ORIGIN offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. wps signed by author, 32 pp., figs. Scarce. Price: $8.00 (stock#NY523) Tesmer I. H. 1955
RESTUDY OF DEVONIAN (CHAUTAUQUAN) STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY IN SOUTHWESTERN NEW YORK STATE ex-lib
22 pp. 4 fig Price: $5.00 (stock#NY524) Titus R. and Cameron B. 1976 FOSSIL COMMUNITIES
OF THE LOWER TRENTON GROUP (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) OF CENTRAL AND NORTHWESTERN NEW YORK STATE offprint from
Jour. Paleont., light wear, vg, 16 pp., 7 figs. Price: $3.00 (stock#NY525) University of the State
of New York 1938 THE ONE HUNDRETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DIVISION OF SCIENCE AND STATE MUSEUM
8vo, wps with signature else light wear, vg, 74 pp., 2 plts. Price:
$8.00 (stock#NY526) Var. Authors 1945 PALEONTOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS Bull. Buffalo Soc. Nat. Sciences 19(2) 8vo, wps, light wear, contains 5 papers on Devonian fossils from New York including fishes, blastoids,
brachiopods. Price: $20.00 (stock#N527) Waines R. H. (ed) GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS NEW YORK STATE GEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION 39TH ANNUAL MEETING NEW PALTZ 4to, spiral bound, vg copy on Geology of the Mid-Hudson Valley, approx
200 pp. + figs and field trip descriptions. Price: $20.00 (stock#NYSGA39c1) Walcott C. D.
DISCOVERY OF THE GENUS OLDHAMIA IN AMERICA USNM Proc. 3 pp., unopened, small label in corner of first page, some
wear, g-vg copy, 3 pp. Price: $4.00 (stock#NY528)
Whitfield, R. P. 1896 DESCRIPTION
OF A NEW GENUS OF FOSSIL BRACHIOPOD FROM THE LOWER HELDERBERG LIMESTONES AMNH Bulletin Vol. 8, pp. 2 pp, 1 fig.,
repaired, good copy with spine protected by acid free archival cloth tape.
Price: $2.00 (stock#IPB019A) Whitfield
R. P. 1902 NOTICE OF A NEW GENUS OF MARINE ALGAE FOSSIL IN THE NIAGARA SHALE AMNH Bulletin 16 (30) in wps, signed
“With Compliments of the Author” though presentation penciled over, with great provenance from the library of H. S. Williams but formerly owned by E. M. Kindle. With 2 pp., 1 plate, spine with archival cloth tape, vg copy
and scarce. Price: $5.00 (stock#PB012) Whitfield
R. P. 1904 NOTICE OF A REMARKABLE CASE OF REPRODUCTION OF LOST PARTS SHOWN ON A FOSSIL CRINOID along with NOTICE
OF A NEW GENUS AND SPECIES OF LOWER CARBONIFEROUS BRYZOA and NOTE ON SOME WORM(?) BURROWS IN ROCKS OF CHEMUNG
GROUP OF NEW YORK, authors edition of AMNH Bulletin, in orig. wps, 5 pp., 4 plts with crinoid paper on a specimen
from Craw-fordsville Indiana, spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg.
Price: $6.00 (stock#IPE025A) Williams,
H. S. 1908 THE DALMANELLAS OF THE CHEMUNG FORMATION AND A CLOSELY RELATED NEW BRACHIOPOD GENUS THIEMELLA USNM
Proc. 34, pp. 35-64, 4 3 pls fossils from New York State. Price: $10.00 (stock#IPB015P) Williams, A. 1953 NORTH AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN STROPHEDONTIDS [BRACHIOPODA]: THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS
GSA Memoir #56 8vo, gilt cloth, ex-lib. else fine copy with 67 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#GSA043P) Wright
B. H. (no date but ca. 1880) NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF YATES COUNTY NEW YORK offprint in plain wps from 35th Annual Report
of NYSM plain wps with chips, contents with light foxing, vg, 12 pp., 2 plts of fossils and 1 plt as double paged colored
geologic map. Scarce. Price: $16.00
(stock#NY529)
PENNSYLVANIA STATE GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
FIRST SURVEY Rogers H. B. 1838 SECOND
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Thompson & Clark,
publishers] 8vo, orig. paper wps which have some minor chips to margins and period signature, contents clean, a few pp. with
uneven trim from printer else a very good copy with 93 pp., folding chart. Rare. Price: $75.00
(stock#PArogers2ndAR) To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers2ndAR.gif
Rogers H. B. 1840 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA
[Harrisburg: William D. Boas, publisher] 8vo, no wps and appears to have been removed from a bound legislative document
volume, title and last pp. loose with short tear, no loss to paper, overall light foxing, contents vg and the upper
page corners have a pagination inked in period script, reflecting that of the separate issue of the report. With 215
pp. Price: $65.00 (stock#PArogers4thAR) To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers4thAR.gif Rogers H. B. 1842 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA
[Harrisburg: Henlock and Bratton, publisher] 8vo, no wps and appears to have been removed from a bound legislative document
volume, slightly trimmed, light foxing, contents vg the upper page corners have a pagination inked in period script,
reflecting that of the separate issue of the report. With 29 pp.
Price: $50.00 (stock# PArogers6thAR) To view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers6thAR.gif Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA – A GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volumes 1 and 2 (lacks rare atlas
per usual). Both in original cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed emblem on boards, Volume 1with corners rubbed,
small tear to top of spine cloth, some external wear, private ownership bookplate on front pastedown, contents clean,
very good overall, 586 pp., hand colored frontis, 32 plts, 136 figs; Volume 2 with split along gutter at spine, boards
holding, spine ends frayed by short tears, contents clean with 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. A very good to fine set for contents and a good+ set overall. Scarce. Price: $400.00 (stock#RogersPAsetc1) To view this item click
here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/RogersPAvol2.gif
Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA – A GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volume 2 only. Original
cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed emblem on boards, rear board detached, some external wear with rubbed corners,
bookplate on pastedown else contents clean, 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. Price: $200.00 (stock#RogersPAvol2) To
view this item click here: http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/RogersPAvol2.gif SECOND SERIES ATLASES & MAP SHEETS COUNTY GEOLOGIC
MAPS FROM LESLEY'S 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA (most maps measure approximately 25 x 30 inches)
GEOLOGIC
MAP OF CENTRE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (27x 36 inches) colored folded map, a bit rough along fold crease else
a few spots of light foxing (hardly noticed) but more so on blank verso of map sheet. The map is from Lesley
J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: $30.00 (stock#PAGA1P) Click on below
link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/CentrePAGS.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879 large (25x 30 inches) colored map, stain to
lower margin but well from printed map border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND
ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA2P) Click on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ChesterPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLARION COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with very
light foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological
Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1.
County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA3P) Click on below link
to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ClarionPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with short
closed tear at margin, outside of printed map border, else fine sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST
) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius
Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA4P) Click on below
link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ClearfieldPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF COLUMBIA MONTOUR AND NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (25x 30
inches) colored map and a fine copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 40.00 (stock#PAGA6P) Click on below
link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ColumbiaetalPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with small
area of curious purple foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885.
Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 30.00
(stock#PAGA5P) Click on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ClintoPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CRAWFORD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with some
areas of a curious purple foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF
PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA8P) Click on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/CrawfordPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with marginal
stain to lower edge but well away from printed map border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST
) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius
Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA9P) Click on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/CumberlandPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF DAUPHIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with stain
to outer edge and light soiling to blank area well away from printed map border, two small colored spots of foxing
or ink blebs from printing(?) else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers
1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA10P) Click on below link to view
this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/DauphinPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF DELAWARE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map, fold crease
a bit rough else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological
Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1.
County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA11P) Click on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/DelawarePAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF ELK COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with some foxing
to map area (a curious purple foxing, possible ink related from printers?), more foxing on blank verso of map, overall
g-vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County
Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA12P) Click on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ElkPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF ERIE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with area of
curious purple foxing centered around the printed words LAKE ERIE else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE
GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer
Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA7P) Click
on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/EriePAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with light
foxing, short marginal tear well away from printed map border else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST
) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius
Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA13P) Click on below link
to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/FayettePAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF FOREST COUNTY AND MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP ELK COUINTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large
(25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing (a curious purple colored, possibly related to ink from printers?),
marginal tear but well away from printed map border else good copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST
) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius
Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 25.00 (stock#PAGA14P) Click on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ForestPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF FRANKLIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with area
of curious purple foxing (possibly related to ink from printers?), marginal tear but well away from map border else g-vg sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey
of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1.
County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA15P) Click on below link
to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/FranklinPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF FULTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1882 large (25x 30 inches)
colored map with light foxing on printed map side, more so on blank verso else vg sheet. The map is from Lesley J.
P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S.
Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 25.00 (stock#PAGA16P) Click on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/FultonPAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF GREENE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate
foxing in a small area else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 35.00 (stock#PAGA17P) Click
on below link to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/GreenePAGA.jpg GEOLOGIC MAP OF JEFFERSON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30 inches) colored map with moderate
foxing (a curious purple color, possibly related to ink from the printers?) else good copy. The map is from Lesley
J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
Price: 30.00 (stock#PAGA18P) Click on below link
to view this item: http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/JeffersonPAGA.jpg
SECOND SERIES VOLUMES ANNUAL REPORT 1885 Carl J. F. F.
et al. 1886 text in original cloth, front hinge partly cracked, ex-lib with small label on spine and bookplate on pastedown, contents clean, accompanied by atlas volume in original slip case with 8 maps. Scarce to find complete,
and Includes much on the oil and gas of western Pennsylvania. Price: $100.00
(stock#PAar1) ANNUAL REPORT 1886 PART 1 D’Invilliers E. V. 1887 PITTSBURGH COAL REGION
binding worn, rear hinge partly cracked, contents clean, vg, folding pocket of southwestern Pennsylvania is fragile with
separation tears, soiling. Overall good copy only but clean, and one of the hardest to find of western Pennsylvania
and Pittsburgh region geology references. With 573 pp. and scores of figues and plates, some folding, in text.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PAar2pt1) ANNUAL
REPORT 1886 PART 2 Carll J. F. et al. 1887 REPORT ON THE OIL AND GAS REGIONS orig. cloth, small label on spine, spine
title faded, light soiling/dust to pastedowns else contents clean and a vg copy retaining original with presentation
slip. With 918 pp., and complete with all 5 pocket maps and charts. Rare. Price:
$150.00 (stock#PAar2pt2)
ANNUAL
REPORT 1886 PART 4 State Geologist 1887 MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS orig. cloth, some fraying to tail of spine else vg
and clean copy, pp. 1331-1636 (the Annual Report for 1886 was issued in 4 vols with continuous pagination), 8 plates.
Accompanying atlas lacking.
Price: $45.00 (stock#PAar2pt4) VOLUME
A By Lesley J. P. 1876 HISTORICAL SKETCH OF GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS IN PENNSYLVANIA AND OTHER STATES orig. cloth
light wear, fine copy, 200 pp., frontis map, fold out pocket map.
Price: $75.00
(stock#PAa) VOLUME A2 A SPECIAL REPORT TO THE LEGISLATURE UPON THE CAUSES KINDS AND AMOUNT
OF WASTE IN MINING ANTHRACITE orig. cloth with some wear, binding solid, contents clean and vg copy with frontis map, 134 pp., numerous fold out plates, maps and figures at rear, complete as Issued.
Price: $100.00 (stock#PAa2) VOLUME AC Chance H. M. 1883 REPORT ON THE MINING METHODS AND APPLIANCES USED IN THE ANTHRACITE
COAL REGIONS orig cloth, gilt spine title, spine faded, overall some wear to binding, contents clean and fine.
With frontis map, 54 plts, 60 figs. Separate atlas of 25 additional plts lacking per usual. Rare to find a copy in this
condition (vg).
Price: $100.00 (stock#PAac) VOLUME AA Ashburner C. A. 1883 FIRST REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE ANTHRACITE COAL REGION orig
cloth a bit worn along spine and at corners of boards else fine clean copy with 407 pp. and large fold out tinted
lithograph. A nice copy aside from the worn spine, scarce.
Price: $80.00 (stock#PAacr1) ATLAS AA PART 1- EASTERN MIDDLE ANTHRACITE FIELD Berlin A. P. and Winslow A. 1885 map slip
case with some wear, soiling, maps are vg-fine and cover portions of the Lehigh basins in the vicinity of Hazelton and Drifton in Luzerne County. Complete with 2 Geological and Mine sheets, 3 Cross Section Sheets and 3 Columnar Section
Sheets.
Price: $100.00 (stock#PAatlasEMAAApt1) ATLAS AA PART 2 - EASTERN MIDDLE ANTHRACITE FIELD
Hill F. A. and Moister I. R. 1888 map slip case worn, maps are very good to fine and include 8 sheets total
(complete) being 6 Mine Sheets and 2 Columnar Sections. Covers Lehigh basins in the vicinity of Upper Lehigh Pond Creek Sandy Run Eckley Weatherly Buck Mountain Beaver Meadow Coleraine Jeansville and Audenreid in Luzerne Carbon and Schuylkill
Counties.
Price: $125.00 (stock#PAatlasEMAAApt2) ATLAS AA PART 3 – ATLAS OF THE NORTHERN ANTHRACITE
FIELD Hill F. A. and Griffith W. 1889 map slip case with some wear, soiling, map sheets vg-fine. Contains
4 mine sheets covering portions of the Wyoming- Lackawanna basin between Taylorsville and Priceville, and 4 Columnar Section Sheets.
Price: $100.00 (stock#PAatlasNAAApt3) ATLAS AA PART 5 – [no author
given] 1889 map slip case with wear, split to cloth at gutter, old label affixed to front board, ownership stamp to blank verso of sheets else sheets are vg-fine and number 7 cross sections.
Price: $85.00 (stock#PAatlasNAAApt5) ATLAS AA PART 6 – [no author
given] 1889 map slip case with light+ wear, string ties intact, contains 5 cross section sheets covering part of the Wyoming basin across Luzerne Lackawanna Wayne and Susquehana Counties that are cross sections for Map Sheets 6, 8,
and 10-24 contained by
Price: $85.00 (stock#PAatlasNAAApt6) VOLUME B-B2 Genth F. A. and Sadtler
S. P. 1875 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERALOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE HYDROCARBON COMPOUNDS
orig. cloth worn with corners rubbed through, spine cloth coming loose, contents good, clean with 238 pp. This Volume
B and B2, as issued together.
Price: $20.00
(stock#PAbc1) VOLUME B Genth F. A. and Sadtler S. P. 1875 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MINERALOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA
WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE HYDROCARBON COMPOUNDS orig. cloth with wear, some soiling contents generally clean,
light foxing, small oval mark to first few preliminary pp., not obtuse. With 206 pp. covering Genth’s report and
fold out map bound into rear. This is Volume B only, in a slightly different binding then above though complete
as issued, without the Appendix by Sadtler and with the fold out map.
Price: $32.00
(stock#PAbc2) VOLUME C Frazer P. Jr. 1876 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE DISTRICT OF YORK AND ADAMS COUNTIES ILLUSTRATED
BY MAPS AND CROSS SECTIONS SHOWING THE IRON ORE BELTS AND INDIVIDUAL MINES orig. cloth with light soiling, tear
to corner of free end paper else sound, clean copy complete with both front and rear pocket maps/charts, 198 pp., several plates. Nice copy. Price: $35.00
(stock#PAc1) VOLUME CC Frazer P. Jr. 1877 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE COUNTIES OF YORK ADAMS CUMBERLAND
AND FRANKLIN orig. cloth with some soiling to front board, contents clean and vg copy with 400 pp., several plts,
maps in front and rear pockets, complete. Scarce.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PAcc) VOLUME C4 Rodgers H. D. et al. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF CHESTER COUNTY orig cloth with head
of spine torn, repaired, faded private ownership stamp on pastedown, light tide mark to verso of some plates but
contents otherwise clean, no soiling otherwise with 394 pp., 12 plts, photo plate and colored fold out map in rear pocket.
Price: $50.00
(stock#PAc4) VOLUME C5 Hall C. E. 1885 FIELD NOTES IN DELAWARE COUNTY orig cloth, very good except
for tidemark along most of the plates in the center of the text block, text otherwise clean. With 218 pp., 39 plts, fold
out pocket map at rear.
Price: $40.00
(stock#Pac5) VOLUME C6 Hall C. E. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY AND SOUTHERN PARTS OF BUCKS
AND MONTGOMERY orig. cloth light wear, vg and clean copy with 145 pp., 24 figs, 4 maps in front and rear pockets.
Nice copy.
Price: $90.00
(stock#Pac6) VOLUME D Prime F. Jr. 1875 BROWN HEMATITE ORE RANGES OF LEHIGH COUNTY orig. cloth, light
wear, fine copy, 73 pp., 8 plts and pocket map.
Price: $35.00
(stock#Pad) VOLUME DD Prime F. Jr. 1878 THE BROWN HEMATITE DEPOSITS OF THE SILURO-CAMBRIAN
LIMESTONES OF LEHIGH COUNTY orig. cloth with some wear, contents clean aside from evidence of removed bookplate on surface of the rear map pocket, vg copy with 99 pp., 5 plts in text and 5 maps in front and rear pockets.
Price: $45.00
(stock#PAdd) VOLUME D 3 VOLUME 1 Lesley J. P. et al. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF LEHIGH AND NORTHAMPTON COUNTIES
orig. cloth with short tear, old repair to head of spine, gilt spine title faded, some wear to boards, contents clean, fine with 283 pp., 21 plts of quarry views, sections, triangulation maps WITH VOLUME D3 VOLUME 2 D’ Invelliers
E. V. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF THE SOUTH MOUNTAIN BELT OF BERKS COUNTY orig. cloth with light wear, light scuffing,
contents fine, vg copy, 441 pp., 13 plts. AND completed by the ATLAS that covers both volumes and seldom found. Maps in original slip case, string ties torn, spine of slip case worn, frayed at top, maps are fine. Atlas is complete
and contains geologic map of Lehigh and Northhampton Counties, 6 Northhampton County Sheets, Index Map to the 18
sheets (also all present with the additional supplemental i. e. 19th map, for sheet 6) of the Durham and Reading Hills and 4 mine sheets. A rare, complete set of Report D3.
Price: $350.00
(stock#PAD3) VOUME D5 Lehman A. E. 1885 ATLAS OF COLORED GEOLOGICAL MAPS OF CUMBERLAND FRANKLIN AND ADAMS
COUNTIES 3 sheets, lacking the 4 sheets that comprise the first Installment of the South Mountains, some wear
to original slip case, string ties intact, overall vg.
Price: $ 45.00
(stock#PAd5) VOLUME D6 Lehman A. E. 1885 ATLAS SOUTH MOUNTAIN slip case with some wear, maps are fine
and number C1-C4 and D2-D5 (complete, no D1 map was issued).
Price: 75.00
(stock#PAd6) VOLUME E Hunt T. S. 1878 SPECIAL REPORT ON THE TRAP DKYES AND AZOIC ROCKS OF SOUTHEASTERN
PENNSYLVANIA orig. cloth with light wear, corners bumped, spine head lightly frayed, pastedown soiled, front free
end paper torn out, lacking, rest of vol. clean and vg, 233 pp.
Price: $22.00
(stock#PAe) VOLUME F2 Claypole E. W. 1884 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE PALEONTOLOGY OF PERRY
COUNTY orig. cloth, light wear, vg and above average copy with 437 pp., 48 plts in text, one map in pocket.
The official state index calls for 2 maps but not sure if a second map was issued, sold as is. The volume has more
to do with geology and structure rather then fossils.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PAf2) VOLUME F3 D’Invilliers E. V. 1891 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE FOUR COUNTIES
UNION SYNDER MIFFLIN AND JUNIATA orig. cloth light wear, vg copy, 420 pp. + figs; accompanying atlas present, slip
case worn, maps are vg, complete. Price: $80.00
(stock#PAf3) VOLUME GG Sherwood A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF LYCOMING AND SULLIVAN COUNTIES
orig. cloth, boards soiled and book warped but contents clean, with light+ wear, all 4 maps present. With 268 pp., 24 plts.
Price: $32.00
(stock#PAgg) VOLUME GGG Sherwood A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF POTTER COUNTY orig boards with light fraying to
bottom of spine else vg copy, contents clean, 121 pp., 2 plts, 2 maps, 1 chart in in pocket. Nice copy.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PAggg) VOLUME G4 Chance B. M. et al. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF CLINTON COUNTY overall light wear
though some soiling to rear board, small tear in gutter, contents clean and vg, bookplate on pastedown, 183 pp., 6
plts, 21 sections, map and columnar sections in pocket.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PAg4) VOLUME G5 White I. C. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY AND WAYNE COUNTY
8vo, orig. cloth, light fraying to spine ends, vg copy, 243 pp., 48 figs. and pocket maps. Price:
$45.00 (stock#PAg5) VOLUME
G6 GEOLOGY OF PIKE AND MONROE COUNTIES 8vo, orig. cloth, title and first few preface pp. lacking, rest of volume
complete with maps, some wear, contents clean. Not the best copy but the maps are very good. With 407 pp. and fold
out maps in front and rear pocket.
Price: $40.00
(stock#PAg6) VOLUME G7 White I. C. 1883THE GEOLOGY OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER REGION IN THE COUNTIES
OF WYOMING LACKAWANNA LUZERNE COLUMBIA MONTOUR AND NORTHUMBERLAND 8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, rubbing to
edges, small chips (mm-scale) along spine, ex-lib. with stamp else contents clean and vg, 404 pp., 31 plts, figs. and
pocket maps.
Price: $45.00
(stock#PAg7) VOLUME H Platt F. 1875 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON DISTRICTS OF THE
BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, orig. cloth, corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, FEP a bit
dusty with priv. ownership stamp, inner joints a bit tender but volume soild, 296 pp., 129 figs, 1 plt + pocket maps.
Overall good+ copy.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PAh) VOLUME HHH Platt F. and Platt W. G. 1875 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE CAMBRIA AND SOMERSET DISTRICTS
OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA PART 2- SOMERSET orig. cloth light wear, vg copy, 348
pp., 6 maps/sections, 110 figs. Lacks atlas that is meant to accompany both Vols H2 and H3.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAhhh) VOLUME HHHH Platt W. G. 1878 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN INDIANA COUNTY 8vo in org. cloth, short nick to spine ends
which are frayed, gilt spine title faded else vg copy, contents clean with 315 pp., 87 figs. + pocket map.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PAhhhh) VOLUME H7 Chance H. M. 1884 A REVISION OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL MEASURES OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY orig. cloth,
light wear, vg, 197 pp., 58 figs. and fold out map in pocket. Scarce. Price: $40.00
(stock#PAh7) VOLUME I3 Carll J. F. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF THE OIL REGIONS OF WARREN VENANGO CLARION
AND BUTLER COUNTIES orig. cloth with wear to edges, contents vg, 482 pp., 23 plts, atlas lacking.
Price: $35.00 (stock#PAi3) VOLUME I4
Carll J. F. 1883 GEOLOGICAL REPORT ON WARREN COUNTY AND THE NEIGHBORING OIL REGIONS WITH ADDITIONAL OIL WELL RECORDS
orig. cloth, some soiling/wear to cloth, front hinge tender but good, contents clean and vg. With 439 pp., 2 plts in
text, only 1 of the 6 pocket maps present.
Price: $30.00 (stock#PAi4) VOLUME
I5 Carll J. F. 1890 SEVENTH REPORT ON THE OIL AND GAS FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA orig. cloth worn, edges
rubbed through cloth, contents clean, some wear, overall good, solid copy with 356 pp., maps in front and rear pocket.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAi5) VOLUME J
Wrigley H. E. et al. 1875 SPECIAL REPORT ON THE PETROLEUM OF PENNSYLVANIA ITS PRODUCTION MANUFACTURE TRANSPORTATION
AND STATISTICS orig. cloth with light scuff marks, contents with light wear, clean aside from dust sunning to blank
margin area of last 2 pp. of Index, Complete with all maps.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PAj) VOLUME KK Stevenson J.
J. 1877 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE FAYETTE AND WESTMORELAND DISTRICT OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
orig. cloth, light+ wear, overall vg copy, 437 pp., 3 Pocket maps, 50 figs.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAkk) VOLUME L Platt F. et al. 1876
SPECIAL REPORT ON THE COKE MANUFACTURE OF THE YOUGHIOGHENY RIVER VALLEY OF FAYETTE AND WESTMORELAND COUNTIES WITH
GEOLOGICAL NOTES OF THE COAL AND IRON ORE BEDS orig. cloth with some wear, overall a vg copy with 252 pp., 2
pocket maps, plts in text. Price: $40.00
(stock#PAl) VOLUMES M, MM, AND M3 CHEMICAL ANALYSES AND LABORATORY OF THE SURVEY all 3 Vols with
light exterior wear, minor soiling, contents clean and a very good set. Vol. 1 with 105 pp. covering coals, iron ores, clays, limestones; Vol. 2 with 438 pp. and more of the same; Vol. 3 with 126 pp. and folding pocket map.
Price: $70.00 (stock#PAmset) VOLUME N Allen C. 1878 TWO HUNDRED TABLES OF
ELEVATIONS ABOVE TIDE LEVEL OF THE RAILROAD STATIONS SUMMITS AND TUNNELS; CANAL LOCKS AND DAMS, RIVER RIFFLES IN
AND AROUND PENNSYLVANIA orig. cloth with corners rubbed through, spine ends frayed/chipped, ex-lib else clean,
last 79 pp. of Index with upper outer page corners folded, overall g+-vg copy. 279 pp. and large fold out pocket
of Pennsylvania railroads. Scarce and sought after for the railroad map.
Price: $100.00 (stock#PAn) VOLUMES O, OO AND O3 CATALOGUE OF THE GEOLOGICAL MUSEUM VOLUMES 1-3 (complete) Hall C. E. and Lesley J. P. 1878
– 1889 8vo, in orig. cloth, some wear to Vols. 1 and 2 at extremities, contents very good, clean, cloth boards
on Vol. 3 with wear/fading, contents clean aside from presentation stamp on title. Overall a vg, clean set for contents
and seldom found complete with all 3 vols. Vol. 1 with 217 pp., Vol. 2, 272 pp.; Vol. 3, 260 pp.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAoset) VOLUME
P Lesquereux L. COAL FLORA OF PENNSYLVANIA 1879 - 1880 Vol. 1 and 2 (bound together, as issued) in orig cloth, very
good copy, period PA House of Represent. ownership label on pastedown, light foxing to pastedown and free end papers
else contents fine, 694 pp.; Vol. 3 orgin cloth, light wear, spine title bright, contents clean, fine copy, 283 pp.,
88 fine engraved plates of fossils (note pagination is continues with Vols 1-2 for text and Atlas for plates); COAL
FLORA ATLAS marbled boards, leather spine, some external wear, being rubbed corners/edges and scuffing to spine,
pastedown with private ownership label and inscription on free end paper else contents clean and vg to fine with 77 fine engraved plates of fossils. Overall a very good set of Lesquereux’s classic treatise on the Mississippian
and Pennsylvanian age fossil plants of Pennsylvania. Rare to find complete. Price: $250.00
(stock#PApflora) VOLUME PP Fontaine W. M. and White I. C. 1880 THE PERMIAN OR UPPER CARBONIFEROUS FLORA OF WEST
VIRGINIA AND SOUTHWEST PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, marbled boards with leather spine as issued, gilt title bright, ex-library
of Congress copy, light+ wear to binding, contents very good, 143 pp., 38 fine tinted plates of fossils. Nice copy.
Price: $65.00 (stock#PApp) A DICTIONARY OF THE FOSSILS OF PENNSYLVANIA AND THE NEIGHBORING STATES By Lesley J. P. 1889 –
1890 Vols 1 and 2 with worn bindings, some soiling but contents clean, ex-lib., overall good copies; Vol. 3
lacking. Fair to good set with 1,283 pp. and hundreds of figures.
Price: $75.00
(stockPAp4) VOLUME Q White I. C. 1878 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE BEAVER RIVER DISTRICTOF THE BITUMINOUS
COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, orig. cloth with corners rubbed, some edge wear, spine ends frayed,
small stamp on paste down else contents clean, vg, 337 pp., 21 plts, 3 fold out pocket maps.
Price: $45.00 (stock#PAq) VOLUME
QQ White I. C. 1878 THE GEOLOGY OF LAWRENCE COUNTY TO WHICH IS APPENDED A SPECIAL REPORT ON THE CORRELATION OF
THE COAL MEASURES OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO 8vo, orig. cloth, spine ends rubbed, tear along gutter
with back cover but holding firm, contents fine, 336 pp., 134 figs and fold out pocket map.
Price: $40.00 (stock#PAqq) VOLUME QQQ
White I. C. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF MERCER COUNTY 8vo, orig. cloth, light+ wear to spine, small stamp on FEP, contents
fine. With 232 pp., 119 figs, foldout pocket map and frontis map. A nice copy.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAqqq) VOLUME Q4 White I. W. and Spencer
A. C. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF ERIE AND CRAWFORD COUNTIES 8vo, orig. cloth, some edge wear/rubbing, ex- lib. with
Arnold Guyot’s signature on presentation bookplate, contents vg with 406 pp., 105 section figs., front and rear
pocket maps present and vg. Scarce.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PAvolq4) VOLUME R Ashburner C. A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY
OF MCKEAN COUNTY AND THE CONNECTION OF THAT WITH CAMERON ELK AND FOREST COUNTIES orig. cloth, light foxing to
pastedowns and end papers else contents clean, pp. 293-303 with small folds to page corners, overall vg copy and
complete with accompanying atlas of 8 map sheets and diagrams.
Price: $75.00 (stock#Par) VOLUME RR Ashburner C.
A. and Sheafer 1885 THE TOWNSHIP GEOLOGY OF ELK AND FOREST COUNTIES AND OF CAMERON COUNTY 8vo, some wear, rubbing
and darker fading to cloth, contents vg with 405 pp., 22 plts, fold out pocket map. Separate Atlas for volume included,
original slip case is worn, dampstained, maps are clean, complete with 11 fold out maps and sections.
Price: $80.00 (stock#PAvolrr) VOLUME T1 Platt F.
1881 THE GEOLOGY OF BLAIR COUNTY orig. cloth with small split in gutter at spine tail, overall binding with some
wear, contents clean with 311 pp., 35 figs and accompanying Atlas which has orig. slip case with 17 map and section
sheets, slip case with split hinge, some wear, bookplate, map sheets are vg to fine, clean.
Price: $80.00 (stock#PAt) VOLUME
T2 Stevenson J. J. 1882 THE GEOLOGY OF BEDFORD AND FULTON COUNTIES 8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, soiling,
marginal stain to preliminary pp. and fades away by second text page, not reappearing until Index at end of volume,
rest of text clean. With 382 pp. and the two fold out pocket maps.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAvolt2) VOLUME T3 White I.
C. et al. 1885 THE GEOLOGY OF HUNTINGDON COUNTY orig. cloth, overall light wear, ex-lib else clean, vg, 471
pp., 64 plts, 2 heliotype plts, map and 4 other fold outs in pockets. Scarce.
Price: $75.00 (stock#PAt3) VOLUME
T4 D’Unvilliers E. V. et al. 1884 THE GEOLOGY OF CENTRE COUNTY 8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, rubbing,
spine title bright, contents clean and vg, 464 pp., 15 plates, fold out pocket map.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAvolt4) VOLUME V Chance H. M. 1879 THE
NORTHERN TOWNSHIPS OF BUTLER COUNTY (Part One); and A SPECIAL SURVEY MADE IN 1875 ALONG THE BEAVER AND SHENANGO
RIVERS IN BEAVER LAWRENCE AND MERCER COUNTIES (Part Two) 8vo, orig. cloth, corners rubbed, small spine label and
small stamp on paste down from priv. library, contents vg, 248 pp., 7 plts, maps in front & rear pockets.
Price: $45.00 (stock#PAvolv) VOLUME VV Chance H. M. 1880
THE GEOLOGY OF CLARION COUNTY 8vo, cloth faded at extremities and spine, ex-priv. library copy with small spine label, bookplate, a few smudges to some pages else vg copy with 232 pp., 7 plates, 83 figs, fold out pocket map.
Price: $50.00 (stock#PAvolvv) VOLUME Z Lewis H. C. 1884 REPORT
ON THE TERMINAL MORAINE IN PENNSYLVANIA AND WESTERN NEW YORK 8vo, orig. cloth, light wear, contents fine. With
299 pp., pocket map, fold out frontis map, 32 plts and figs. Scarce.
Price: $55.00 (stock#PAvolz) A SUMMARY DESCRIPTION OF
THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA (3 vols in 4 books as issued, with atlas) Lesley J. P. et al. 1892-1895 Vol.
1- LAURENTIAN HURONIAN CAMBRIAN AND LOWER SILURIAN FORMATIONS orig. cloth with edge wear, hinges a bit weak,
contents vg; Vol. 2- UPPER SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN FORMATIONS cloth worn, hinges split/weak, contents
vg, last page with light scribble 1892; Vol. 3 Part 1- CARBONIFEROUS FORMATION some soiling to cloth,
fep with PA House of Representative member inscription, contents vg, clean; Vol. 3 Part 2- NEW RED OF BUCKS AND
MONTGOMERY COUNTIES cloth worn, soiled, dampstained copy but overall good; ATLAS in orig. slip case with tears/splits,
maps are very good and include Atlas contains sheets 1-11, in fine condition, lacks sheets 12-14. Sheets 1-4 comprise
revised GEOLOGICAL MAP OF PENNSYLVANIA; Sheets 5-8 GENERAL MAP OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF PENNSYLVANIA,
Sheets 9- GEOLOGICAL MAP OF LEBANON COUNTY, Sheets 10-11- GEOLOGICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF MOST OF BUCKS
AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES. Overall A worn set, contents overall very good aside from the soiled Vol. 3 Part
2., nice map sheets. Price: $240.00 (stock#PAfinalset) THIRD SERIES
REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1899-1906 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, spine poorly repaired, ex-AIME library and internally very
good, otherwise clean copy with 308 pp. Scarce.
Price: $28.00 (stock#PA017A) REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC
AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1906-1908 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ex-AIME library and very
good, otherwise clean copy with 375 pp., pls and figs.
Price: $32.00 (stock#PA018Ac1) REPORT OF THE
TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1908-1910 8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ex-AIME library and very good, otherwise clean copy with 103 pp., 6 plates and 4 figures, with some of the plates being of Pennsylvanian
age fossils from western Pennsylvania. Very scarce.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PA019Ac1) REPORT OF THE
TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION OF PENNSYLVANIA 1910-1912 8vo, spine cloth with split, taped over, corners worn else very good, ex-AIME library, contents otherwise clean with 182 pp., 21 plts 23 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stockPA020Ac1) BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY OF PENNSYLVANIA 1910 - 1912 8vo in orig. cloth, light soiling to front
board, small stamp on paste down else a very good copy, contents clean with 192 pp., 21 plts, 23 figs.
Price: $32.00 (stock#PA1910-12BiRpt)
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC
SURVEY OF PENNSYLVANIA 1913 - 1914 8vo in orig. cloth, light soiling to front board else a very good copy, contents
clean with 232 pp., 5 plates.
Price: $25.00 (stock#PA1914BiRpt) GEOLOGY
OF THE OIL AND GAS FIELDS IN SEWICKLEY QUADRANGLE Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1914 Report No.
1 8vo, orig. cloth, lower front corner rubbed else light wear, contents fine, clean with 171 pp., 10 plts including
large folding map bound at rear of volume. Scarce.
Price: $32.00 (stock#PA3rd(1) GEOLOGIC MAP
OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1914 Report No. 2 slip case with worn gilt title, contents are Descriptive Volume in wraps with 27 pp. and 9 large fold out colored map sheets and sections.
Price: $55.00 (stock#PA3rd(2) PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE TALC AND SERPENTINE OF NORTHAMPTON
COUNTY AND PORTLAND CEMENT MATERIALS OF THE LEHIGH DISTRICT Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1911 Report No. 5 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, ex-lib with small labels and stamps, complete with large folding
geologic map of Northampton and Lehigh Counties in pocket and contains 58 pp., 17 plates (including map), 9 figs.
Price: $42.00 (stock#PA3rd(5) GRAPHITE DEPOSITS OF PENNSYLVANIA Topographic
and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1912 Report No. 6 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, light+ wear to
exterior, corner tear to half title, private stamp on paste downs, contents clean and vg with 147 pp., 17 plts.
Price: $25.00 (stock#PA3rd(6) ENGINEERING DATA Topographic and Geologic
Survey of Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 7 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, small nick and bump to lower
edge of board, small labels on spine else clean, vg copy with450 pp., 3 plts.
Price: $22.00 (stock#PA3rd(7) MINERALS OF PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and Geologic
Survey of Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 9 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, light soiling (several spots,
small scuff mark) to front board, PRESENATION SIGNATURE FROM AUTHOR EHRENFIELD on paste down, small stamp on title
page else contents good with light wear, one page noticed with underlined sentence. With 160 pp., 8 plts.
Price: $35.00 (stock#PA3rd(9) THE BROAD TOP COAL FIELD Topographic and Geologic
Survey of Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 10 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, fine clean copy with 81 pp.,
32 plts and 1 fig. Of the plates, 13 are large fold out maps and sections in separate accompanying slip case. Scarce
to find complete with map case.
Price: $42.00 (stock#PA3rd(9)
FOURTH SERIES ATLAS SERIES A-5 DeWolf F. W. 1929 NEW CASTLE QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
(Bessemer New Castle South New Galilee and Beaver Falls 7.5-min. Quadrangles Lawrence and Beaver Counties) 238 p., 18
pls., bedrock geol. map, surficial geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $24.00
(stock#PAGSA5c1) A-33a Ward A. N. Jr. et al. 1979 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE OIL CITY
QUADRANGLE VENANGO COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA Geol.map and text on 1 pl.
Price: $12.00
(stock#PAGSA33ac1) A-36 Hughes H. H. 1933 FREEPORT QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
(Freeport Leechburg New Kensington East and Vandergrift 7.5-minute quadrangles Armstrong Westmoreland, Allegheny and
Butler Counties) light wear ex-lib. else vg, 272 p., 9 pls., geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $25.00
(stock#PAGSA36c1) A-37 Johnson M. E. 1925 (1974 ed.) MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE GREENSBURG QUADRANGLE
WESTMORELAND COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA (Murrysville Slickville Irwin and Greensburg 7.5-minute Quadrangles) 162 p., 13
pls., geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $20.00
(stock#PAGSA37c1) A-55 Shaffner M. N. 1946 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SMICKSBURG QUADRANGLE,
PENNSYLVANIA (Dayton Valier Plumville and Marion Center 7.5-minute Quadrangles Jefferson Indiana and Armstrong Counties)
light wear ex-lib else vg copy, 252 p., 11 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $20.00
(stock#PAGSA55c1) A-57 Shaffner M. N. 1958 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NEW FLORENCE
QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Bolivar New Florence Wilpen and Rachelwood 7.5-minute Quadrangles Indiana, Westmoreland,
Cambria, and Somerset Counties) light wear ex-lib, vg copy, 165 p., 13 pls., geol. and min. resource map, scale
1:62,500; coal reserve maps, scale approx. 1:84,000 (1 in. = approx. 1.3 mi).
Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSA57c1) A-64 Glover A. D. and Bragonier W. A. 1978 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
THE HAZEN FALLS CREEK REYNOLDSVILLE AND DUBOIS QUADRANGLES CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA text and
slip case of maps vg, ex-lib, 131 p., 16 pls., geol. map scale 1:24,000; coal resource maps, scale 1:48,000.
Price: $20.00
(stock#PAGSA64c1) A-65 Ashley G. H. 1926 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PUNXSUTAWNEY
QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Punxsutawney McGees Mills Rochester Mills and Burnside 7.5- minute Quadrangles Jefferson,
Indiana, and Clearfield Counties) some wear, scarce 1st ed. with 145 p., 6 pls., geol. map, min. resource map scale
1:62,500. Price: $25.00
(stock#PAGSA65c1) A-74 C-D Edmunds W. E. and Berg T. M. 1971 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
THE SOUTHERN HALF OF THE PENFIELD 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA (Luthersburg and Elliott Park 7.5-minute Quadrangles
Clearfield County) text, slip case of maps vg ex-lib, 184 p., 22 pls. geol. map scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps,
foundation and excavation map, scale 1:48,000. Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSA74c-d,c1) A-75 Ashley G. H. 1940 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE CURWENSVILLE QUADRANGLE
(Mahaffey Curwensville Westover and Irvona 7.5-minute Quadrangles, Clearfield County) ex-lib. else vg, 140 p., 4 pls.,
geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $22.00
(stock#PAGSA75c1) A-84 C-D Glover A. D. 1970 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN HALF
OF THE CLEARFIELD 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA (Clearfield and Lecontes Mills 7.5- minute Quadrangles Clearfield
County) text and map slip case, ex-lib, vg, 139 p. 15 pls. geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps foundation and excavation
map, scale 1:48,000. Price:
$14.00 (stock#PAGSA84c-d,c1) A-85 A-B
Edmunds W. E. 1968 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NORTHERN HALF OF THE HOUTZDALE 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Glen Richey and Wallaceton 7.5-minute Quadrangles Clearfield County) text and slip case with light wear ex-lib, vg,
150 pp., 15 pls. geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps, scale 1:48,000.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSA85a-b,c1) A-95 A Glass G. B. 1972 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPSBURG 7½-MINUTE QUADRANGLE,
CENTRE AND CLEARFIELD COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib, ,vg, 241 p., 20 pls.
geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps, foundation and excavation map scale 1:48,000.
Price: 12.00
(stock#PAGSA95ac1) A-109-A Pierce K. L. 1966 [1974] BEDROCK AND SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE MCCONNELLSBURG
QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Fulton and Franklin Counties) text and slip case ex-lib, vg, 111 p., 3 pls., bedrock geol.
& surficial geol. maps. Price: $17.00
(stock#PAGSA109ac1) A-119 A-B Root S. I. 1971 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF NORTHEASTERN FRANKLIN
COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib vg, 104 p., 2 pls., geol. map Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSA119ab,c1) A-119 C-D Root S. I. 1968 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN
FRANKLIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib else vg, 118 p., 2 pls. geol. map. Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSA119c-d,c1)
COUNTY REPORTS
C1 PART 1 Stose G. W. 1932 GEOLOGY
AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF ADAMS COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib, short tears to paper spine cover, contents very
good, 153 pp., 26 plts. Price: $25.00
(stock#PAGSC1pt1c1) C26 Hickok W. O. 1940 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
green cloth as issued, fine copy text, map pocket with short tears but maps are fine, 530 pp., 3 plts, map. Price: $35.00
(stock#PAGSC26c1) C30 Stone R. W. 1932 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF GREENE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
green cloth as issued, fine copy, 175 pp., 3 plts, map. Price: $30.00 (stock#PAGSC30c1) C39
Miller B. L. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF LEHIGH COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA light wear, ex-lib, vg, 492
pp., 39 plts. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#PAGSC39c1) C48 Miller B. L.
et al. 1939 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF NORTHAMPTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA light wear, gilt spine title faded,
map case with some wear, maps fine, vg copy, 456 pp., 29 plts, map. Price: $35.00 (stock#PAGSC48c1) C56A
Flint N. K. 1965 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHERN SOMERSET COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib. copy else fine, 267
pp., 13 plts, Map. Price: $25.00
(stock#PAGSC56Ac1) GENERAL GEOLOGY REPORTS
G4 Willard B. 1932 DEVONIAN FAUNAS
IN PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib. copy else vg, 43 pp. Scarce.
Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSG4c1) G5 Whitcomb L. 1932 CORRELATION OF ORDOVICIAN LIMESTONE AT SALONA CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps light wear, vg copy, 16 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSG5c1)
G6 Ashley G. H. 1933 THE SCENERY OF PENNSYLVANIA green cloth as issued, fine copy, 91 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSG6c1) G7 Leverett F. 1934 GLACIAL DEPOSITS OUTSIDE THE WISCONSIN TERMINAL MORAINE IN PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 123 pp., 1 plt. Price: $22.00
(stock#PAGSG7c1) G8 Willard B. and Cleaves A. B. 1938 A PALEOZOIC SECTION IN SOUTH- CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib. else vg copy, 38 pp., 10 plts. Scarce. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSG8c1) G9 Itter
H. A. 1938 THE GEOMORPHOLOGY OF THE WYOMING-LACKAWANNA REGION wps, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 9 plts. G21
Fettke C. R. 1948 SUBSURFACE TRENTON AND SUB-TRENTON ROCKS IN OHIO NEW YORK PENNSYLVANIA AND WEST VIRGINIA ex-lib
else good copy, 35 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock# PAGSG21c1) G22 Swartz F. M. 1948
TRENTON AND SUB-TRENTON OF OUTCROP AREAS IN NEW YORK PENNSYLVANIA AND MARYLAND wps ex-lib, vg, 103 pp. + figs. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSG22c1) G23 Peltier L. C. 1949 PLEISTOCENE TERRACES OF THE SUSQUEHANNA
RIVER PENNSYLVANIA wps loose, ex-lib contents vg, 158 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSG23c1) G26
Chow M. M. 1951 THE PENNSYLVANIAN MILL CREEK LIMESTONE IN PENNSYLVANIA green cloth as issued, private ownership stamp
else fine copy, 36 pp., 4 plts. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG26c1) G27
Fettke C. R. 1954 STRUCTURE-CONTOUR MAPS OF THE PLATEAU REGION OF NORTH-CENTRAL AND WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA ex lib,
packet envelope worn, contents with text and maps vg, 25 pp., 3 large folding maps. Price: $16.00 (stock#PAGSG27c1) G30
Miller J. T. and Wells R. B. THE GEOLOGY OF THE HIDDEN VALLEY BOY SCOUT CAMP AREA PERRY COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps,
fine copy, 45 pp., 2 plts, map. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG30c1) G31 Prouty C. E. 1959
THE ANNVILLE, MYERSTOWN AND HERSHEY FORMATIONS OF PENNSYLVANIA wrap with tear, ex-lib else vg, 47 pp., 1 plt. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSG31c1) G34 Cramer H. R. 1961 ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA
GEOLOGY TO 1949 wps, light wear, vg, 453 pp. Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSG34c1) G35 Gray C. and Lapham D. M. 1961 GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-library else light wear, vg, 18 pp., 2 plts, map. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG35c1) G36
Hoskins D. M. 1961 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE BLOOMSBURG FORMATION OF PENNSYLVANIA AND ADJACENT STATES
wps, fine copy, 125 pp., 8 plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSG36c1) G40 Hoskins
D. M. et al. 1983 FOSSIL COLLECTING IN PENNSYLVANIA wps with wear tears (my old, worn field Copy), contents are good
, 215 pp., figures and locality descriptions. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSG40c1) G42 Cramer
H. R. 1965 ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGY—SUPPLEMENT TO 1959 red cloth as issued, ex-lib. else
vg, 237 pp. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSG42c1) G44 Maclachlan D. B. 1974 STRUCTURE AND STRATIGRAPHY
OF THE LIMESTONES AND DOLOMITES OF DAUPHIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA rear wp with short tear, ex-lib. else good, 168
pp., 1 plt, map. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG44c1) G45 Sherwood W. C. 1964 STRUCTURE OF THE
JACKSONBURG FORMATION IN NORTHAMPTON AND LEHIGH COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib, vg, 64 pp., 1 plt, map.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSG45c1) G46 Var. Authors 1964 GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA PIEDMONT wp with signature else good, 47 pp., 6 plts. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSG46c1) G47
Spelman A. R. 1966 STRATIGRAPHY OF LOWER ORDOVICIAN NITTANY DOLOMITE IN CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib, vg, 187
pp., 24 plts. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSG47c1) G48 Ellison R. L. 1986 STRATIGRAPHY AND
PALEONTOLOGY OF THE MAHANTANGO FORMATION IN SOUTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, vg, 298 pp., 19 plts, good info.
on the Saylorsburg bioherm and other fossil occurrences. Price:
$22.00 (stock#PAGSG48c1) G53 Rones M. 1969 A LITHOSTRATIGRAPHIC, PETROGRAPHIC AND CHEMICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE LOWER MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN CARBONATE ROCKS IN CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib, vg, 224 pp.,
8 plts. Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSG53c1) G56 Kent B. H. et al. 1969 GEOLOGY AND LAND USE IN
EASTERN WASHINGTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, fine, 31 pp., 2 plts, maps. Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSG56c1) G56A Schweinfurth S. P. et al. 1971 GEOLOGY AND LAND USE IN EASTERN WASHINGTON
COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, CALIFORNIA AND MONONGAHELA 7½-MINUTE QUADRANGLES wps, ex-lib. else vg,
2 large maps. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSG56Ac1) G58
Chafetz H. S. 1969 CARBONATES OF THE LOWER AND MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN IN CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else vg, 39
pp., 2 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSG58c1) G60 Crowl G. H. 1971 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY AND
UNCONSOLIDATED DEPOSITS OF THE DELAWARE VALLEY, MATAMORAS TO SHAWNEE ON DELAWARE PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear,
fine copy, 40 pp., 1 plt, map. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSG60c1) G61 Cramer H.
R. 1972 ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGY—SUPPLEMENT TO 1969 cloth, gilt title faded else fine,
345 pp. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSG61c1) G62 Walker R. G. 1972 UPPER DEVONIAN MARINE-NONMARINE
TRANSITION SOUTHERN PENNSYLVANIA wps with signature else light wear, vg copy, 25 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$14.00 (stock#PAGSG62c1) G72 Oleksynshyn J. 1982 FOSSIL PLANTS FROM THE ANTHRACITE COAL FIELDS OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA wps, some external wear, contents clean, vg, 157 pp. Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSG72c1) MINERAL RESOURCE REPORTS
MR3 Moore E. S. and Taylor T. G. 1924 THE SILICA REFRACTORIES
OF PENNSYLVANIA contents fine, 100 pp., 16 plts. Price: $10.00
(stock#PAGSM3c1) MR4 Sisler J. D. 1924 BITUMINOUS COAL LOSSES AND MINING METHODS IN PENNSYLVANIA light
wear, contents fine, 216 pp., 1 plt. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSMR4c1) MR6 PART 2 Sisler J.
D. 1926 BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF PENNSYLVANIA PART II DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF COAL FIELDS light wear, vg copy, 511
pp., 14 plts. Price: $24.00 (stock#PAGSMR6pt2c1) MR7 Miller B. L. 1925
LIMESTONES OF PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg-fine copy, 368 pp., 15 plts, 7 figs. Scarce 1st ed. Price: $30.00
(stock#PAGSMR7c1) MR8 Ashmead D. C. 1926 ANTHRACITE LOSSES AND RESERVES IN PENNSYLVANIA light wear,
vg, 71 pp., 1 plt. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSMR8c1) MR10
Shaw J. B. 1928 FIRE CLAYS OF PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg, 69 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSMR10c1) MR11
Stone R. W. 1928 MOLDING SANDS OF PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg, 94 pp., 21 plts. Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSMR11c1) MR12 Sisler J. D. et al. 1928 ANTHRACITE CULM AND SILT some wear, vg, 268 pp.,
34 plts, map. Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSMR12c1) MR13 Stone R. W. and Hughes H.
H. 1931 FELDSPAR IN PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg, 63 pp., 20 plts, map. Price: $20.00
(stock#PAGSMR13c1) MR16 Behre C. H. Jr. 1933 SLATE IN PENNSYLVANIA light wear, contents fine, 400
pp., 70 plts, maps. Scarce. Price: $30.00 (stock#PAGSMR16c1) MR17 Leighton H. 1932
CLAY AND SHALE RESOURCES IN SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA light wear, contents fine, 190 pp., 1 plt. Price: $22.00 (stock#PAGSMR17c1) MR19 Sisler J. D. et al. 1933 CONTRIBUTIONS TO OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY
OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg, 94 pp., 22 plts. Scarce. Price: $22.00
(stock#PAGSMR19c1) MR20 Miller B. L. 1934 LIMESTONES OF PENNSYLVANIA (2nd ed.)
ex-lib else light Wear, vg copy, 729 pp., 41 plts, map. Price: $25.00 (stock#PAGSMR20c1) *c2LW
vg MR21 Fettke C. R. 1938 THE BRADFORD OIL FIELD, PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW YORK light wear, contents fine,
454 pp., 26 plts, map. Price: $35.00 (stock#PAGSMR21c1) MR25 Dickey P. A. et
al. 1945 OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF THE OIL CITY QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib, vg, 201 pp., 8 plts. Price:
$22.00 (stock#PAGSMR25c1) MR26 Foose R. M. 1945 IRON-MANGANESE ORE DEPOSIT AT WHITE ROCKS CUMBERLAND
COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA map folder with short tears else vg, 35 pp., 14 plts. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR26c1)
MR27 Foose R. M. 1945 MANGANESE MINERALS OF PENNSYLVANIA rear wrap with short tear, signature on
free end paper else vg, 137 pp., 27 plts, map. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR27c1) MR30 Ebright J.
R. et al. 1949 EAST FORK-WHARTON GAS FIELD POTTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, vg, 43 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$12.00 (stock#PAGSMR30c1) MR34 Ebright J. R. and Ingham A. I. 1953 GEOLOGY OF THE LEIDY GAS FIELD AND ADJACENT AREAS CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else vg, 35 pp., 3 plts, maps. Price: $12.00
(stock#PAGSMR34c1) MR35 Ebright J. R. 1953 THE HYNER AND FERNEY ANTICLINES AND ADJACENT AREAS CENTRE CLINTON
AND LYCOMING COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else vg, 32 pp., 2 plts, maps. Price: $12.00
(stock#PAGSMR35c1) MR36 Bolger R. C. and Gouse H. V. 1953 SURFACE AND SUBSURFACE STRUCTURE OF THE DRIFTWOOD
QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA wps with tears along paper spine cover, contents fine, 32 pp., 3 plts, map. Price:
$12.00 (stock#PAGSMR36c1) MR43 McCauley J. F. 1961 URANIUM IN PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 71 pp., 9 plts. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSMR43c1) MR46
Lytle W. S. 1963 UNDERGROUND GAS STORAGE IN PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg, 31 pp., 14 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR46c1) MR48 Koppe E. F. 1963 PETROGRAPHY OF THE UPPER FREEPORT COAL—HARMAR AND SPRINGDALE MINES ALLEGHENY AND WESTMORELAND COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else vg, 43 pp. Price:
$8.00 (stock#PAGSMR48c1) MR49 Tsusue A. 1964 MINERAL ASPECTS OF THE GRACE MINE MAGNETITE DEPOSIT
wps, ex-lib. else vg, 10 pp. Price: $8.00
(stock#PAGSMR49c1) MR59 Heyman L. 1969 GEOLOGY OF THE ELK RUN GAS POOL, JEFFERSON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
wps, light wear, vg, 18 pp., 2 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSMR59c1) MR63 Hoover K. V. et
al. 1971 PROPERTIES AND USES OF PENNSYLVANIA SHALES AND CLAYS SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else vg, 329
pp. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSMR63c1) MR64 Hoover K. V. (ed) 1970 PROCEEDINGS—FIFTH FORUM
ON GEOLOGY OF INDUSTRIAL MINERALS light wear, ex-lib else contents fine, 278 pp. Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSMR64c1) MR73
Heyman L. 1977 TULLY (MIDDLE DEVONIAN) TO QUEENSTON (UPPER ORDOVICIAN) CORRELATIONS IN THE SUBSURFACE OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 16 pp., 3 plts. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSMR73c1) MR75
Sholes M. A. et al. 1979 THE ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE UPPER FREEPORT COAL IN THE NEW STANTON AREA OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY,
PENNSYLVANIA: A MODEL FOR COAL EXPLORATION light wear, vg, 51 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSMR75c1) WATER RESOURCE REPORTS
W-1 Piper A. M. 1933 GROUND WATER IN SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
cloth vg copy 406 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:380,160. Price: $30.00 (stock#PAGSW1c1) W-2
Hall G. M. 1934 GROUND WATER IN SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA cloth vg copy 255 p., 7 pls., geol. map, scale 1:380,160.
Price: $24.00 (stock#PAGSW2c1) W-3 Leggette R. M. 1936 GROUND WATER IN NORTHWESTERN
PENNSYLVANIA cloth vg copy 215 p., 9 pls., geol. Map. Price: $22.00
(stock#PAGSW3c1) W-4 Lohman S. W. 1937 GROUND WATER IN NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA wps
ex-lib. g-vg copy, 312 p., 7 pls., geol. Map. Price: $24.00 (stock#PAGSW4c1) W-6
Lohman S. W. 1939 GROUND WATER IN NORTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg, 219 p., 11 pls., geol. Map.
Price: $20.00 (stock#PAGSW6c1) W-7 Lohman S. W. 1941 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF PENNSYLVANIA cloth, some wear else vg, ex-lib., 32 p., 1 pl. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSW7) W-9 Van Tuyl D. W. and Klein N. H. 1951 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF BEAVER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib
else vg, 84 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale approx. 1:62,500 (supplement to W 3). Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSW9c1) W-13 Greenman D. W. et al. 1961 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE COASTAL PLAIN AREA OF
SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 375 p., 22 pls. Price:
$22.00 (stock#PAGSW13c1) W-14 Rima D. R. 1962 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE
STOCKTON FORMATION IN SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 111 p., 4 pls.,
map. Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSW14c1) W-15
Carswell L. D. and Bennett G. D. 1963 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE NESHANNOCK QUADRANGLE, MERCER AND LAWRENCE COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 90 p., 3 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000.
Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSW15c1) W-16 Poth C. W. 1974 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE MERCER QUADRANGLE, MERCER, LAWRENCE, AND BUTLER COUNTIES
PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 149 p., 5 pls., bedrock geol. map, surf. geol. Map.
Price: $15.00 (stock#PAGSW16c1) W-20
Poth C. W. 1972 THE GROUND-WATER OBSERVATION-WELL PROGRAM IN PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg, 18 p. Price:
$5.00 (stock#PAGSW20c1) W-21 Wood P. R. and Johnson H. E. 1964 HYDROLOGY OF THE NEW
OXFORD FORMATION IN ADAMS AND YORK COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg copy, 66 p., 1 pl., geol. map.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSW21c1) W-22 Longwill S. M. and Wood C. R. 1965 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE BRUNSWICK FORMATION IN MONTGOMERY AND
BERKS COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg copy, 59 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:62,500. Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSW22c1) W-23 Johnston H. E. 1966 HYDROLOGY OF THE NEW OXFORD FORMATION IN LANCASTER
COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg copy, 80 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:62,500.
Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSW23c1) W-24 Carswell L.. D. et al.
1968 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE MARTINSBURG FORMATION IN DAUPHIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA wps ex-lib else vg copy,
54 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:24,000. Price: $14.00 (stock#PAGSW24c1) W-25 Poth C. W. 1968 HYDROLOGY OF THE METAMORPHIC AND IGNEOUS ROCKS OF CENTRAL CHESTER COUNTY
PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 4 p., 3 pls., geol. maps, scale 1:24,000. Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSW25c1) W-26 Meisler H. and Becher A. E. 1971 HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE CARBONATE ROCKS OF THE LANCASTER
15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 149 p., 2 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000. Price: $15.00
(stock#PAGSW26c1) W-27 Johnston H. E. 1970 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOYSVILLE AND MIFFLINTOWN
QUADRANGLES IN SOUTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 96 p., 2 pls., geol.
maps, scale approx. 1:31,680 (1 in. = approx. 2,640 ft). Price: $12.00
(stock#PAGSW27c1) W-28 Hollowell J. R. 1971 HYDROLOGY OF THE PLEISTOCENE SEDIMENTS IN THE
WYOMING VALLEY, LUZERNE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of maps, fine copy, 77 p., 4 pls., geol. map,
scale 1:24,000. Price: $14.00
(stock#PAGSW28c1) *C2 W-32 Newport T. G. 1973 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES
OF CLARION COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA fine copy 42 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000. Price: $12.00
(stock#PAGSW32c1) W-34 Poth C. W. 1973 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF ARMSTRONG COUNTY,
PENNSYLVANIA fine copy 38 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000. Price: $12.00
(stock#PAGSW34c1) W-35 Gallaher J. T. 1973 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib light wear, vg, 71 pp., 1 pl, map. Price: $12.00 (stock#PAGSW35c1) W-36 Poth C. W. 1973 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF BUTLER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA fine copy 49 p., 1 pl.,
geol. map, scale 1:125,000. Price: $12.00
(stock#PAGSW36c1) W-37 Newport T. G. 1973 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA wps fine copy 49 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000. Price: $12.00
(stock#PAGSW37c1) W-38 Newport T. G. 1973 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF WASHINGTON COUNTY,
PENNSYLVANIA wps fine copy 32 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000. Price: $10.00
(stock#PAGSW38c1) W-39 Poth C. W. 1973 SUMMARY GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF BEAVER
COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps fine copy 39 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:125,000. Price: $10.00
(stock#PAGSW39c1) W-45 Shuster E. T. 1979 GROUNDWATER RESOURCES OF THE DUBOIS AREA CLEARFIELD
AND JEFFERSON COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA map in envelope, scale 1:48,000, 2 pls., geol. map with short text.
Price: $5.00 (stockPAGSW45c1) W-47
Carswell L. D. and Lloyd O. B. Jr. 1979 GEOLOGY AND GROUNDWATER RESOURCES OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA map in envelope,
61 p., 1 pl. geol. map, scale 1:48,000. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSW47c1) W-48 Wood C. R. 1980 SUMMARY GROUNDWATER RESOURCES OF CENTRE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA map in envelope,
60 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:100,000 (1 in. = approx. 1.6 mi). Price: $8.00
(stock#PAGSW48c1) PROGRESS REPORTS
#106 Cathcart S. H. 1934 GAS AND OIL IN
POTTER CO. PENNSYLVANIA some wear, ex-lib copy, 31 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSPR106c1)
#107 Cathcart S. H. and Meyers T. H. 1934 GAS IN TIOGA COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA some wear, ex-lib
copy, 42 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSPR107c1) #109 Cathcart S. H. 1934 THE POSSIBILITY
OF FINDING GAS IN CAMERON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA some wear, ex-lib copy, 16 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSPR109c1)
#132 Stephenson R. C. 1949 TOPOGRAPHIC MAPS light wear, ex-lib else vg, 20 pp. Price: $5.00
(stock#PAGSPR132c1) #133 Cathcart S. H. 1950 GAS IN LEIDY TOWNSHIP CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
light wear, ex-lib else vg, 15 pp., map. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSPR133c1) #135 Fettke
C. R. 1951 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENTS IN PENNSYLVANIA in 1950 light wear, ex-lib else vg, 10 pp., 1 plt. Price: $8.00
(stock#PAGSPR135c1) #136 Gray C. 1951 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON CERTAIN LIMESTONES AND DOLOMITES
OF BERKS COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA light wear, ex-lib else vg, 85 pp., 1 plt. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSPR136c1)
#138 Ingham A. I. 1951 GEOLOGIC STRUCTURES OF THE NORTHERN PLATEAU REGION OF PENNSYLVANIA light wear,
ex-lib else vg, large map with text on verso. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSPR138c1) #139
Fettke C. R. 1951 OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENTS IN PENNSYLVANIA IN 1951 light wear, ex-lib else vg, 20 pp., 2 plts. Price:
$8.00 (stock#PAGSPR139c1) #140 Gray C. 1952 THE HIGH CALCIUM LIMESTONES OF THE ANNVILLE
BELT IN LEBANON AND BERKS COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA light wear, ex-lib else vg, 17 pp., 2 plts (maps). Price: $10.00
(stock#PAGSPR140c1) #142 Bolger R. C. 1953 PRELIMINARY REPORT — GEOLOGIC STRUCTURE OF PARTS OF THE CHESTNUT RIDGE AND DRIFTWOOD ANTICLINES IN CLEARFIELD AND ELK COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib else vg,
1 large map with text on verso. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSPR142c1) #145 Fettke
C. R. 1955 PRELIMINARY REPORT — OCCURRENCE OF ROCK SALT IN PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib else vg, 1 large map with text
on verso. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSPR145c1) #146 Rima D. R. 1955 GROUND WATER
RESOURCES OF THE LANSDALE AREA PENNSYLVANIA light wear, ex-lib else vg, 24 pp., 7 plts. Price: $6.00
(stock#PAGSPR146c1) #148 Lytle W. S. 1955 SUMMARY — SECONDARY RECOVERY OPERATIONS IN PENNSYLVANIA TO JANUARY 1 1954—INCLUDING PETROLEUM RESERVES AND PRODUCTION BY COUNTIES light wear, ex-lib
else vg, 24 pp. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSPR148c1) #153 Lapham D. M. 1958
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE CHROMITE OCCURRENCE AT THE WOOD MINE PENNSYLVANIA light wear, ex-lib else vg, 11 pp., 2
plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSPR153c1) #169 Freedman J. 1967 GEOLOGY OF A PORTION
OF THE MOUNT HOLLY SPRINGS QUADRANGLE ADAMS AND CUMBERLAND COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA light wear, ex-lib else vg,
66 pp., 3 plts (maps). Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSPR169c1) #170 Knowles
R. R. 1966 GEOLOGY OF A PORTION OF THE EVERETT 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE BEDFORD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA light wear, ex-lib
else vg, 90 pp., 1 maps. Price: $10.00 (stock#PAGSPR170c1)
OTHER
PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS Berg T. M. et al 1980 GEOLOGIC
MAP OF PENNSYLVANIA 1:250,000 scale map folder worn, maps are fine. Price: $20.00
(stock#PAGSmap1c1) Berkheiser, Jr., S. W. et al. 1985 DIRECTORY OF THE NONFUEL-MINERAL PRODUCERS IN PENNSYLVANIA
vg, 165 pp., 1 plt. Price: $8.00 (stock#PAGSIC54c1) Geyer A. R. 1977
BUILDING STONES OF PENNSYLVANIA'S CAPITAL AREA PA Geol. Surv light wear, vg, 47 pp. Price:
$8.00 (stock#PAGSEG5c1) Rudd N. 1972 SUBSURFACE LIQUID WASTE DISPOSAL AND ITS FEASIBILITY IN PENNSYLVANIA
PA Geol. Surv. light wear, vg, 103 pp. Price:
$5.00 (stock#PAGSEG3c1)
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS ATLAS FOLIOS #93 ELKLAND-TIOGA PENNSYLVANIA 1903
wps ex- lib, vg, clean copy, light wear, 9 pp. Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Areal Geology Maps; 2 Surficial Geology
Maps; 2 Structural Geology Maps, Columnar Section Sheet; Illustration Sheet.
Price: $25.00 (stock#AF093P) #92 GAINES FOLIO PENNSYLVANIA
– NEW YORK 1903 wps, some wear, narrow marginal stain to contents but it does not intrude into text block or map
borders, else good copy with Descriptive Text , Topographic Map , Areal ( bedrock ) Geology Map , Surficial Geology Map ,
Structural Geology Map , Columnar Section Sheet and page of outcrop illustrations. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSAF092P) #110 LATROBE PENNSYLVANIA 1904 rear wp with corner tear, ex-lib else vg,
clean with Descriptive Text , Topographic Map , Areal Geology Map , Economic Geology Map , Structural Map, Well, Coal Section
Sheets. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSAF110A) #170 MERCER – CHAMBERSBURG PENNSYLVANIA
1909 wps and contents in upper corner with small round area of loss, soiling around that area but it does not intrude
into the map and text borders, otherwise good copy with 19 pp. Descriptive Text and double page Topographic Map Areal [ bedrock
] Geology Maps and Structural Geology Maps in addition to Columnar Section and outcrop photo illustration sheet. Price:
$40.00 (stock#USGSAF170P) #180 CLAYSVILLE PENNSYLVANIA 1912 wps chipped,
short marginal tears to text pp. else vg, ex-lib. copy with 14 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic Map; Areal Geologic Map;
Structural Geology Map; Oil and Gas Maps. Price:
$25.00 (stock#AF180c1) #225 FAIRFIELD-GETTYSBURG PENNSYLVANIA 1929 ex-lib.,
light wear, vg copy, contents clean, vg with 22 pp. Descriptive Text; 2 Topographic Maps; 2 Areal Geology Maps; 2 Structural
Geology Maps; 2 Economic Geology Maps; 2 Illustration Sheets. Price:
$50.00 (stock#AF225c1) #227 HOLLIDAYSBURG–HUNTINGDON PENNSYLVANIA 1945 wps and
contents with light soiling, margin of one sheet taped over (old) to protect from fraying, overall g+ to vg copy with 20 pp.
Descriptive Text, double paged Topographic , Areal Geologic and Structural Geology Maps, Columnar Section Sheet and 3 folio
sized pages of outcrop photos. Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSAF227P) BULLETINS
#65 White I. C. 1890 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE BITMUNINOUS
COAL FIELD OF PENNSYLVANIA OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA wps, untrimmed, vg, 265 pp., 11 plts, 52 figs. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSB065c1) #134 Walcott C. D. 1896 THE CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF PENNSYLVANIA
in archival wps that have corrections in ink to title, sold for contents which are clean and vg to fine condition. With 43
pp. and 15 plts. Very scarce. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSB134c1)
#249 Clapp F. G. 1905 LIMESTONES OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
wps with small tear to rear else light wear, contents fine with 52 pp., 7 plts. Very scarce with much on the Allegheny Conemaugh
and Pennsylvanian-Permian Dunkard Groups. Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSB249c1) #256 Stone R. W. 1905 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ELDERS RIDGE QUADRANGLE
PENNSYLVANIA archival wps else vg copy, 86 pp., 12 plts, 4 figs with nice map. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB256c1) #279 Butts, C. 1906 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE KITTANNING AND RURAL
VALLEY QUADRANGLES, PENNSYLVANIA wraps with notation else vg copy, light wear. Contains 198 pp., 11 plts, 14 figs. Scarce,
nice maps. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB279c1) #300
Clapp F. G. 1907 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE AMITY QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA wraps with small tears, stamp, contents clean and
very good copy with 145 pp., 8 plts, 7 figs including scarcemap.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB300c1) #304 Stone R. W. and Clapp F. G. 1907 OIL AND GAS FIELDS
OF GREENE COUNTY PENSYLVANIA archival wps, a worn copy with short tears to margins, a few pp. tipped back in, map with
tear but no loss, contents clean some wear, 110 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSB304c1) #318 Griswald W. T. and Munn M. J. 1907 GEOLOGY OF OIL AND GAS
FIELDS IN STEUBENVILLE BURGETTATOWN AND CALYSVILLE QUADRANGLES OHIO WEST VIRGINIA AND PENNSYLVANIA archival wps, light
wear, vg copy with 196 pp. and 13 plts. Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSB318c1) #359 Spencer A. C. 1908 MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE CORNWALL TYPE
IN PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, wps with signature and small stamp else light wear, very good. Contains 102 pp., 20 plts, 21 figs.
Scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB359c1) #447 Phalen W. C. and Martin L.
1911 MINERAL RESOURCES OF JOHNSTOWN PENNSYLVANIA AND VICINITY in cloth, vg copy with with 142 pp., 7 plts, 42 figs including
large fold out colored map in rear pocket. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB447c1) #454 Shaw E. M. and Munn M. J. 1911 COAL OIL AND GAS AT THE FOXBURG
QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA bound in cloth, ex-lib else very good copy, 85 pp., 10 plts, 15 figs. Somewhat scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSB454c1) #456 Munn M. J. 1911 OIL AND GAS FIELDS OF THE CARNEGIE
QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA archival wps, contents clean, map nice. With 99 pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB456c1) #470-I Miller B. L. 1911 PAINT SHALES OF PENNSYLVANIA wps with
light wear, stamp, vg copy, 14 pp. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSB470ic1) #580-H Wherry E. T. 1915 CARNOTITE NEAR MAUCH CHUNK PENNSYLVANIA
archival wps, light wear, vg, 5 pp. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSB580hc1) #725-B Knopf E. B. & Lewis J. V. 1921 CHROMITE ORES IN PENNSYLVANIA
MARYLAND AND NORTH CAROLINA no wraps, sig. on title, vg, 54 pp. + figs. Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSB725bc1) #799
Knopf E. B. and Jonas A. I. 1929 GEOLOGY OF THE MCCALLS FERRY QUARRYVILLE DISTRICT PENNSYLVANIA wraps with some wear,
repaired, contents vg and clean, 156 pp., 8 plts, 15 figs. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB799A) #828 BASCOM F. et al. 1931 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE QUAKERTOWN DOYLESTOWN DISTRICT
PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW JERSEY wps with stamp else fine copy with 62 pp. 4 plts, 3 figs. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB828A) #829 RICHARDSON G. B. 1932 GEOLOGY AND COAL, OIL, AND GAS RESOURCES OF THE NEW KENSINGTON QUADRANGLE,
PENNSYLVANIA 8vo, wraps once loose, taped across spine with minor chips, contents vg, clean. With 102 pp., 9 plts, 6 figs.
Scarce. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSB829A) #840 Stose G. W. and Jonas A. I. 1933 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE MIDDLETOWN QUADRANGLE
PENNSYLVANIA 8vo wps with archival repairs to margins, contents vg, clean, 86 pp., 15 plts 16 figs. A nice reference on
the geology of a portion of the Susquehanna River Valley just below Harrisburg. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB840P) #855 Butts C. and Moore E. S. 1936 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE BELLAFONTE QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA wps with stamp else very good copy with 111 pp., 12 plts and 2 figs.
A nice report. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSB855c1) #1314-C Freedman J. 1972 GEOCHEMICAL PROSPECTING FOR ZINC
LEAD COPPER AND SILVER, LANCASTER VALLEY PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, very good copy with 49 pp., 5 plts, 8 figs.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSB1314cc1) PROFESSIONAL PAPERS
#108-K
Reeside J. B. 1917 HELDERBERG LIMESTONE OF CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA archival wps, some wear, 40 pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP108kc1) #193-C Girty G. H. 1939 SOME LINGULOID SHELLS FROM THE LATE DEVONIAN
AND EARLY CARBONIFEROUS ROCKS OF PENNSYLVANIA AND OHIO wps with signature else light wear, vg, 11 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP193cc1)
#263 Read C. B. 1955 FLORAS OF THE POCONO FORMATION AND
PRICE SANDSTONE IN PARTS OF PENNSYLVANIA MARYLAND WEST VIRGINIA AND VIRGINIA 4to, wps with notations and Curt Tiechert’s
stamp else vg, 32 pp., 20 plts, 1 fig. Price:
$14.00 (stock#USGSPP263c1) #288 Denny C. S. 1956 SURFICIAL GEOLOGY AND GEOMORPHOLOGY OF POTTER
COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps with name stamp, vg, 72 pp. 8 plts 30 figs Price:
$16.00 (stock#USGSPP288c1) #701-A Miller R. A. et al. 1971 HYDROLOGY OF TWO SMALL
RIVER BASINS IN PENNSYLVANIA BEFORE URBANIZATION wps light wear, vg, 57 pp., 20 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USGSPP701ac1) #1170-B Pomeroy J. S. 1982 MASS MOVEMENT IN TWO
SELECTED AREAS OF WESTERN WASHINGTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, vg, 17 pp., 14 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USGSPP1170bc1)
WATER SUPPLY PAPERS #1539-H Meisler
H. and Longwill S. M. 1961 GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF OLMSTEAD AIR FORCE BASE MIDDLETOWN PENNSYLVANIA wps with light wear,
soiled, contents are very good, 34 pp., 10 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSW1639hc1) #1779-B
Anderson P. W. VARIATIONS IN THE CHEMICAL CHARACTER OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER AT HARRISBURG PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib vg
17 pp. 6 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSW1779bc1) #1779-C McCarren E. F. 1964 CHEMICAL QUALITY
OF SURFACE WATER IN THE WEST BRANCH SUSQUEHANNA RIVER BASIN PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, ex-lib vg, 40 pp.,
1 plt, 9 figs. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSW1779cc1) #1798-N Reed L. A. 1976 HYDROLOGY AND SEDIMENTATION
OF BIXLER RUN BASIN, CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, vg, 20 pp., 11 figs.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSW1798nc1) #1835 McCarren E. F.
1967 CHEMICAL QUALITY OF SURFACE WATER IN THE ALLEGHENY RIVER BASN PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW YORK wps, ex-lib vg, 74 pp., 1
plt, 18 figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSW1835c1) #1999-O McCarren E. F. 1972 WATER QUALITY
OF STREAMS IN THE NESHANNINY CREEK BASIN PENNSYLVANIA wps, fine, 33 pp., 7 figs.
Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSW1999oc1) #2072 Reed L. A. 198o
SUSPENDED SEDIMENT DISCHARGE IN FIVE STREAMS NEAR HARRISBURG PENNSYLVANIA BEFORE DURING AND AFTER HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION
wps, fine, 37 pp., 17 figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USGSW2072c1) U. S. GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY MAPS
GQ 1637 Lash G. G. 1987 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE HAMBURG QUADRANGLE SCHUYKILL AND BERKS COUNTIES
PENNSYLVANIA folder with stamp, map fine. Price:
$10.00 (stock#GQ1637c1) USDA COUNTY SOIL SURVEYS
Hendrickson
B. H. et al. 1934 SOIL SURVEY OF WYOMING COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps with some wear, signature, contents vg, 36 pp., 1 plt,
large soils map. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#USDA1929#34c1) Higbee H. W. et al.
1938 SOIL SURVEY OF FRANKLIN COUN
|