GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION | MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES

NORTHEASTERN UNITED
STATES AND EASTERN
CANADA
 

RARE, FINE AND BIOGRAPHY BOOKS
 
Adams C. B. 1841 MOLLUSCA OF MIDDLEBURY
VERMONT AND VICINITY contained In American Jour.
Science, 1st Series, 40(2) complete journal, wraps
loose else light wear, vg copy of the complete issue.
Scarce.                 Price: $45.00    (stock#AdamsVTop1)
 
Adams C. B. 1845-1846 FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE GEOLOGY OF THE STATE OF VERMONT bound
with SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY
OF THE STATE OF VERMONT both in older buckrum,
ex-lib with bookplate and stamp, title page of the
FIRST ANNUAL REPORT signed by author. Overall a
very good set, contents clean with 99 pp., 4 figs and
folding map; and 267 pp., 44 figs, respectively.
Scarce.                 Price: $250.00     (stock#AdamsVTc1)
 
 

Agassiz E. C. (ed.) 1890 LOUIS AGASSIZ HIS LIFE AND
CORRESPONDENCE (9th ed.) 8vo, blue publishers
cloth with faded spots along edge else vg, contents
clean with 794 pp., frontis plt. 
                                         Price:  $25.00     (stock#Agaz1)
 
Ames M. L. 1909 LIFE AND LETTERS OF PETER AND
SUSAN LESLEY 2 vols, complete. 8vo, in publishers
cloth with gilt titles, light soiling to brown cloth,
contents vg, looks great on shelf and is the rather
scarce biography of Pennsylvania’s 2nd State
Geologist. Vol. 1 with 526 pp., Vol. 2 with 562 pp., both
vols. with several plts and figs.
                                      Price: $70.00   (stock#HST019c1)
 
[Hitchcock E.] ANNAL OF SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY
OR YEARBOOK OF FACTS IN SCIENCE AND ART FOR
1854 8vo, publishers cloth, light+ wear, some foxing,
notable for the frontis portrait of Edward Hitchcock.
The portrait has some foxing, contents of volume
cover diverse topics, with 398 pp. Scarce.
                                   Price: $35.00   (stock#Annsci54c1)
 
Association of American Geologists and Naturalists
1840 ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE
ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS, AT
THEIR 1ST MEETING HELD IN PHILADELPHIA, APRIL
1840 8vo, no wps else vg, light wear, clean with
minimal foxing, 48 pp.   Rare.
                             Price: $75.00     (stock#AAGN1stproc)
 
 

[Hitchcock E.]  Association of American Geologists
and Naturalists 1841 FIRST ANNIVERSARY ADDRESS
BEFORE THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN
GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS AT THEIR SECOND
ANNUAL MEETING IN PHILADELPHIA, APRIL 5, 1841
8vo, no wraps, light stain/soiling to lower margin,
contents with light foxing, overall good+ copy, 48 pp.
Rare.                Price: $60.00     (stock#AAGNHitchcock)
 
 

Association of American Geologists and Naturalists
1843 REPORTS OF THE FIRST SECOND AND THIRD
MEETINGS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN
GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS AT PHILADELPHIA
IN 1840-1842 EMBRACING ITS PROCEEDINGS AND
TRANSACTIONS [Boston: Gould, Kendall, & Lincoln,
publisher, 1843] 8vo, in original cloth, cloth worn with
minor chips and rubbed through corners, spine cloth
loose with inked number and chipped (can be
rebacked easy enough), bookplate on paste down, ex-
lib. copy but aside from penciled  signature on free
end paper, contents are very clean and unmarked.
With 544 pp., 20 plts. With important papers by T. A.
Conrad, Edward Hitchcock, Lardner Vanuxem, Lewis
Beck, James Hall, W. B. Rogers, C. T. Jackson and
others. Rare.    Price: $250.00     (stock#AAGNv1to3c1)
 
 

[Silliman B.]  Association of American Geologists and
Naturalists 1844 PROF. SILLIMAN’S ADDRESS
DELIVERED AT THE MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION
OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS
WITH AN ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT
THEIR MEETING HELD IN BOSTON APRIL 25-30 1842
8vo, front wrap wrinkled/soiled with small tear, rear
wrap lacking, title page with small tear, contents with
light foxing, overall good copy, 39 pp. for Silliman’s
address and 36 pp. for Meeting Proceedings. This is
the 3rd AAGN report in its separate issue, which
is seldom found. Rare.  
                             Price: $80.00     (stock#AAGNsilliman)
 
 

[Rogers H. B.]  Association of American Geologists
and Naturalists 1844 PROF. HENRY D. ROGER’S
ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE MEETING OF THE
ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS AND
NATURALISTS HELD IN WASHINGTON, MAY 1844
WITH AN ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT
THEIR MEETING [New York: Wiley & Putnam,
publishers] 8vo, in orig. wps, wps with some light
dust soiling else light wear, contents with light
toning/foxing and a very good, clean copy free of
stains or other marks. Contains 106 pp. (58 pp. for
Roger’s address and 48 for Meeting Proceedings).
Very rare.         Price: $100.00     (stock#AAGNrogers1)
 
Association of American Geologists and Naturalists
1845 PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH ANNUAL
MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN
GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS HELD IN NEW
HAVEN CONN. APRIL 1845 8vo, in original wps,
some external wear with upper outer corner of front
wrap chipped, contents vg with light foxing, 87 pp.
with papers by J. H. Redfield, J. Barratt, J. Deane, C.
T. Jackson, C. U. Shepard and more. Rare.
                       Price: $135.00     (stock#AAGN6thprocc1)
 
 

Brown C. M. 1989 BENJAMIN SILLIMAN A LIFE IN THE
YOUNG REPUBLIC Princeton Univ. Press, 8vo, h/b,
dust jacket, like new, 377 pp., figures. Perhaps the
most concise biography of Silliman.
                                  Price:  $22.50       (stock#HST009A)
 
Buckland W. M. 1837 GEOLOGY AND MINERALOGY
CONSIDERED WITH REFERENCE TO NATURAL
THEOLOGY [Philadelphia: Carey Lea & Blanchard,
publisher] two vols, complete, both in orig, cloth with
faded, chipped, orig. paper spine labels, some scuff/
rub marks to boards, small spot on spine of vol. 1,
contents are clean, minimal foxing and the large 60
inch long fold out hand colored cross-section of the
earth’s crust is present and very good. Vol. 1 with 618
pp; Vol. 2 with 129 pp., 87 plts. This book contains the
first illustration of a Connecticut Valley dinosaur
footprint and also the first published drawing of the
holotype of the ichnogenus Eubrontes, represented
by a fine, large folding plate. Scarce.
                    Price: $350.00     (stock#Buckland1stUSc1)
 
 

Clarke J. M. 1923 JAMES HALL OF ALBANY
GEOLOGIST AND PALEONTOLOGIST 1811-1898 (2nd
printing) 8vo, gilt titles, light rubbing to extremities,
small private ownership stamp on rear paste down
else fine clean copy, 565 pp. + plts. Scarce.
                                     Price: $50.00     (stock#hallbioc1)
 
Conrad T. A. 1842 OBSERVATIONS ON THE SILURIAN
AND DEVONIAN SYSTEMS OF THE UNITED STATES
WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW ORGANIC REMAINS
Journal Philadelphia Acad. Nat. Science Vol. 8,
appears extracted text block, complete with plates,
from library of Henry Shaler Williams, some wear,
short marginal tears, overall vg copy of a rare report,
53 pp., 6 plts of fossils.
                            Price: $60.00            (stock#IPConrad1)
 
Crosby W. O. 1880 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE
GEOLOGY OF EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS [Boston
Soc. of Nat. Hist. publisher] 8vo, in orig. cloth with
gilt spine title, some wear, fading to cloth with small
split along top of spine at gutter, evidence of label
removed from spine and front paste down, hinges
lightly tender but boards firm, contents clean, large
colored folding map has short closed tear, no paper
loss and is otherwise fine. With 286 pp., 5 plts + map.
Overall a good+ copy with contents vg to fine. Very
rare.               Price: $200.00     (stock#crosbybostonc1)
 
 
Cushman, H. W. 1838 REPORT ETC… RELATING TO
THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE with a
further communication by Augustus Gould,
Massachusetts House Document No. 26 for that year.
8vo, soiling/stain to pages but light, corner tear to title
page, total of 16 pp. (complete) and addressing the
merits for establishing a State-funded Geological
survey for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
(which unfortunately was never to be outside of
Hitchcock’s initial works). Scarce and of some
historical import.     Price: $40.00     (stock#MAhouse1)
 
Dana J. D. 1856 AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE ALUMNI
OF YALE COLLEGE 8vo, orig. boards detached, worn,
title page and front fep detached, minor chips, stamps
and notations to margins of title page else contents
vg, 39 pp. + SECOND SUPPLEMENT TO DANA’S
MINERALOGY bound in at rear. Scarce.
                                  Price: $60.00             (stock#dana1)
 
Dawson J. W. 1868 ACADIAN GEOLOGY THE
GEOLOGICAL STRUCTURE ORGANIC REMAINS AND
MINERAL RESOURCES OF NOVA SCOTIA NEW
BRUNSWICK AND PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND royal
8vo, in orig. publishers cloth, some external wear/
rubbing to edges, spine ends frayed and a panel of
the spine cloth is hinged loose (though no loss to
cloth, easy repair), inner hinges partly split but boards
are firm, contents are clean, pages age-toned, the
pages are unopened and contents aside from
toning are fine. The folding colored map has one
panel with a separation, no loss and is otherwise very
good. Overall a good+ copy worthy of some
inexpensive repair.
                  Price:  $150.00     (stock#Acadiangeologyc1)
 
 
Deane J. 1849 ILLUSTRATIONS OF FOSSIL
FOOTPRINTS OF THE VALLEY OF THE CONNECTICUT
contained in Memoirs of the American Academy of
Arts and Sciences 4(1), the complete volume offered
here. Royal 4to, wps with small spot, small chip to
paper spine cover else light wear, vg to fine, clean
copy, many pp. unopened. The Deane paper contains
10 pp. and 9 finely engraved plts of dinosaur
footprints. Other papers in the volume include
authors such as Asa Gray and Joseph Leidy. Rare.
                          Price: $200.00     (stock#AAASdeanec1)
 
 
Gerstner P. 1994 HENRY DARWIN ROGERS 1808–1866
Univ. Alabama Press, 8vo, dust jacket, like new, 311
pp. + figs.               Price: $20.00          (stock#HST007A)
 
Gesner A. 1836 REMARKS ON THE GEOLOGY AND
MINERALOGY OF NOVA SCOTIA [Halifax: Gossip and
Coades, Time Office, publishers] 8vo, bound in older
blue cloth with gilt spine title, a few light spots to
boards along margins else exterior vg, contents with
moderate foxing per usual and also vg. Complete with
272 pp., folding frontis of Parrsboro; plate of Cape
Split and folding hand colored geological map. Rare.
                             Price: $600.00     (stock#GesnerNSc1)
 
 

Gilman D. C. 1899 THE LIFE OF JAMES DWIGHT DANA
[New York: Harper & Bros, publishers] 8vo, orig. red
cloth, light rubbing to extremities, minor scratch to
board else very good copy, contents fine with a
pencil notation and penciled signature. With 409 pp.,
plts, maps. A nice copy of the scarce 1st. ed. 
                                            Price: $60.00   (stock#dana2)
 
Hall James 1847 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME I. CONTAINING
DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE
LOWER DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM
EQUIVALENT OF THE LOWER SILURIAN ROCKS OF
EUROPE 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, spine top
frayed, small split along gutter with front board for 2.5
inches from top, hinges tight, light+ foxing to
preliminary pages, very light tide mark to text pages
but not obtuse, margin of some of the plate
description pages facing plates proper with light
foxing though the plates themselves are clean.
Overall a very good copy. With 338 pp., 88 fine
engraved plts.  Price: $140.00   (stock#Hallv1c1)
 
 
Hall James 1852  NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME II: CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE LOWER MIDDLE DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM. (EQUIVALENT IN PART TO THE MIDDLE SILURIAN ROCKS OF EUROPE) 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, spine cover split along front gutter and loosening to fold back (should be rebacked),
faded stain on cover that blends with color of boards,
private ownership stamp on front fep, some wrinkling to text but pages clean, plates with tide mark. Overall good minus condition. With 362 pp., 85 engraved plts.  Price: $100.00   (stock#Hallv2c1)
 
Hall James 1867 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME IV PART I
CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS AND FIGURES OF THE
FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG HAMILTON, PORTAGE AND CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, base of
spine with half inch chip, small two inch split along
gutter of rear board at top, small private ownership
stamp on fep, text and plates clean, with 28 pp., 63
fine engraved plts. Very good copy.  
                                 Price: $150.00        (stock#Hallv4c1)
 
 
Hall James 1885 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V PART 1
LAMELLIBRANCHIATA II TEXT & PLATES,
CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS & FIGURES OF THE
DIMYARIA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG HAMILTON
PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original cloth
with some soiling but hard to see because of the dark
color of the cloth boards, inner front hinge partly
cracked but board holding firm, contents clean and
very good. Contains 561 pp. and 96 fine, engraved
plates.            Price: $125.00       (stock#Hallv5pt1pt2c1)
 
Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2
(TEXT) DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA,
PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original cloth, overall light wear/rubbing
contents clean and a very good copy with 561 pp., 96
plts.                 Price: $80.00         (stock#Hallv5pt2txtc1)
 
Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2
(PLATES) DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA,
PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original cloth, exterior with some wear,
soiling, some rubbing to extremities, fep with period
signature, contents clean aside from very light corner
tide mark to some plates (faint and not obtuse). With
492 pp., 113 fine engraved plates.
                    Price: $130.00         (stock#Hallv5pt2pltsc1)
 
Hall James 1892 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
VOLUME VIII BRACHIOPODA PART 1 4to, original
cloth with minor chips to spine gutter, some edge
wear, overall very good, contents clean with 367 pp.,
20 plts.         Price: $100.00           (stock#Hallvol8pt1c1)

Hall James 1891 AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY
OF THE BRACHIOPODA INTENDED AS A HANDBOOK
FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS Ann. Rpt of the State
Geologist, New York, 2 vols complete, 4to, in original
cloth with gilt titles, cloth with a few spots and
faded/sunned from dust, small ownership initials on
fore edge, contents are clean, fine, unmarked. Vol. 1
with 223 pp., Vol. 2 with 267 pp., 54 plts of fossils
collated between the 2 volumes. Scarce.
                                     Price: $125.00     (stock#NY0501)
 
Hitchcock E. 1834 PLATES ILLUSTRATING THE
GEOLOGY AND SCENARY OF MASSACHUSETTS
[Amherst: S. & C. Adams, publisher]. Folio in original
boards which retain the original label, complete with
all 18 plates. The boards are worn and most of their
paper covers chipped away; the label has marginal
chips but overall is good. Contents have uneven
foxing: plates 3, 8-10 have moderate+ foxing; plates
4-7, 11-15 are clean or with light foxing. One plate is
trimmed down though looks to be from the publisher
and not a later manipulation. The hand colored plate
(entitled Autumn Scenary View of Amherst) which is
usually lacking has darkened margins but is clean
within the plate borders (i. e. would mat just fine for
framing). The folding charts at back are very good.
The large hand colored geologic map has two small
closed tears (no paper loss) where bound into volume
and else is fine. The map is the first complete
geological survey of a State and this atlas
accompanies Hitchcock's (1833) REPORT ON THE
GEOLOGY, MINERALOGY, BOTANY, AND ZOOLOGY
OF MASSACHUSETTS. Rare.
                     Price: $450.00     (stock#Hitchcockatlasc1)
 
 
 
Hitchcock E. 1841 FINAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY
OF MASSACHUSETTS: IN FOUR PARTS: 1,
ECONOMICAL GEOLOGY; II SCENOGRAPHICAL
GEOLOGY; III SCIENTIFIC GEOLOGY; IV
ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY in two volumes, complete.
Volume 1- spine rebacked, fraying/short tears at spine
ends, corners rubbed, pastedown with bookplate,
title with small blind stamp, some foxing to paste
down and prelim. pages else contents clean, 299 pp.,
14 plts, 53 figs. Volume 2- spine rebacked with small
tear along gutter at base, some  external wear,
corners rubbed, small label on spine, small bookplate
on front pastedown, very light tide mark on some
page margins (not obtuse by any means), overall
contents are very good, 531 pp., 41 plts, 229 figs.
Overall a good+ set, complete with  the large, hand-
colored folding Geologic Map of Massachusetts as
frontis of Vol. 1. The map has some short tears and
creases but when laid flat is very good. 
                  Price: $400.00         (stock#Hitchcock1841c1)
 
 
Hitchcock E. 1861 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
VERMONT: DESCRIPTIVE THEORETICAL ECONOMIC
AND SCENOGRAPHICAL complete in two vols. Both
in original cloth with gilt spine titles and emblem on
boards with some external wear. Volume 1 with
rubbed corners, split along rear gutter at spine but
boards holding, rear board with old stain/soiling that
affects rear pastedown and several pages of index,
else aside from bookplate on front pastedown and
small oval stamp on prelim. page after title, contents
clean. With 558 pp., 289 figs; Volume 2- with rubbed
corners, chips/tears to cloth along spine gutter,
contents very good with bookplate on front paste
down and small oval stamp on title page. With 430 pp.,
37 plts including hand colored Geologic Map of
Vermont, 76 figs. Overall, a good+ set. Scarce to find
with hand colored folding map, which usually has
been removed.
                  Price: $325.00         (stock#VThitchcockset1)
 
Jackson C. T. 1840 REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL
AND AGRICULTURAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF
RHODE ISLAND [Providence: B. Cranston & Co.,
publisher] 8vo in period marbled boards with leather
spine, corner tips rubbed through, some external
wear but not bad at all and this is a very good copy
with contents fine, clean and aside from a tasteful
period signature on free end paper, unmarked. With
312 pp., 7 plts, 14 figs, hand colored folding map and
cross section sheet. Rare. 
                             Price: $300.00     (stock#JacksonRIc1)
 
 
Livingstone D. N. 1987 NATHANIEL SOUTHGATE
SHALER AND THE CULTURE OF AMERICAN SCIENCE
Univ. of Alabama Press, 8vo, h/b, dust jack as issued,
lightest wear, 395 pp.  Price: $20.00   (stock#HST008A)
 
Lyell C. 1846 ON THE EVIDENCE OF FOSSIL
FOOTPRINTS OF A QUADRUPED ALLIED TO THE
CHEIROTHERIUM IN THE COAL STRATA OF
PENNSYLVANIA American Jour. Science 2nd Series
Vol. 2(4) whole issue, in wps, vg copy.
Scarce.                   Price: $45.00        (stock#AJS2(4)c1)
 
Meriden Scientific Association 1884-1898
TRANSACTIONS OF THE SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION
MERIDEN CONNECTICUT volumes 1 through 8,
complete and all published. All are 8vo, in wps, some
external wear, chips to wps, light stain to some
contents, some issues with loose wps, overall a
good+ set and exceedingly rare to find complete.
With diverse papers about the geology, local flora and
fauna of central Connecticut and includes several
famous papers by W. M. Davis on the geology and
structure of the Hanging Hills and vicinity and the
Meriden Volcano or ash-trap bed.
                    Price: $325.00     (stock#MeridenAssocset)
 
 

Newberry J. S. 1888 FOSSI FISHES AND FOSSIL
PLANTS OF THE TRIASSIC ROCKS OF NEW JERSEY
AND THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY USGS Monograph
#14 4to, orig. cloth a bit worn, some soiling, light
marginal stain to some page edges but not affecting
text or plates, small oval stamps indicate the vol.
ventured to Minnesota via France! Overall contents
are good-vg with 152 pp., 26 plts of Fossil fishes and
plants including many of Newberry, Redfield and
Hitchcock’s Type specimens. Scarce.
                         Price: $60.00            (stock#USGSM14c1)
 
Percival J. G. 1842 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT [New Haven: Osborn &
Baldwin, publisher] 8vo, original cloth, cloth has a
light varnish on spine, and aside from a small chip to
backstrip at mid-spine, just the tips of corners rubbed
through. Contents have light foxing, though the title
page has moderate foxing. The rare folding
Geological Map of Connecticut is present and very
good. With 495 pp. + map. Rare.
                            Price: $350.00     (stock#CTpercivalc1)
 
 
Phelps R. H. 1876 NEWGATE OF CONNECTICUT ITS
ORIGIN AND EARLY HISTORY 8vo, orig. blue
publishers cloth with gilt title, corners rubbed
through, overall some external wear, inner hinges
partly split but boards firm, overall good+ copy,
contents have a few spots on preliminary pp. else are
vg. With 117 pp., frontis plate and fig.
                                 Price: $65.00     (stock#Newgatec1)
 
 
Rogers H. B. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF
PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Thompson & Clark,
publishers] 8vo, orig. paper wps which have some
minor chips to margins and period signature, contents
clean, a few pp. with uneven trim from printer else a
vg copy with 93 pp., folding chart. Rare.
                        Price: $75.00      (stock#PArogers2ndAR)
 
 
Rogers H. B. 1840 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF
PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: William D. Boas,
publisher] 8vo, no wps and appears to have been
removed from a bound legislative document volume,
title and last pp. loose with short tear, no loss to
paper, overall light foxing, contents vg and the upper
page corners have a pagination inked in period script,
reflecting that of the separate issue of the report. With
215 pp.               Price: $65.00   (stock#PArogers4thAR)
 
 

Rogers H. B. 1842 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF
PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Henlock and Bratton,
publisher] 8vo, no wps and appears to have been
removed from a bound legislative document volume,
slightly trimmed,  overall light foxing, contents very
good and the upper page cornersm have a pagination
inked in period script, reflecting that of the separate
issue of the report. With 29 pp.
                         Price: $50.00     (stock# PArogers6thAR)
 
 
Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA
– A GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volumes 1 and 2 (lacks
rare atlas per usual). Both in original cloth with gilt
spine titles and embossed emblem on boards,
Volume 1with corners rubbed, small tear to top of
spine cloth, some external wear, private ownership
bookplate on front pastedown, contents clean, very
good overall, 586 pp., hand colored frontis, 32 plts,
136 figs; Volume 2 with split along gutter at spine,
boards holding, spine ends frayed by short tears,
contents clean with 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. A very
good to fine set for contents and a good+ set overall.
Scarce.             Price: $400.00   (stock#RogersPAsetc1)
 
 
Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA
– A GOVERNMENT SURVEY Volume 2 only. Original
cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed emblem on
boards, rear board detached, some external wear with
rubbed corners, bookplate on pastedown else
contents clean, 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. 
                            Price: $200.00   (stock#RogersPAvol2)
 

Sidar J. W. 1976 GEORGE HAMMELL COOK A LIFE IN
AGRICULTURE AND GEOLOGY 1818-1889 Rutgers
Unv. Press, 8vo, dust jacket, light wear, very good
with 282 pp. + figs.       Price: $22.00   (stock#HST001A)
 
Silliman B. 1822 A TOUR TO QUEBEC IN THE AUTUMN
OF 1819 [London: Sir Richard Philips & Co, publisher]
8vo, in modern marbled boards with quarter cloth, gilt
spine title, light foxing to contents and a very good
copy with 128 pp., 4 plts. A nice copy.
                   Price: $100.00      (stock#sillimanquebecc1)
 
 

Wilson L. G. 1998 LYELL IN AMERICA
TRANSATLANTIC GEOLOGY 1841 – 1853 John
Hopkins Unv. Press, 8vo, dj, new, 429 pp., figs.
                                  Price: $24.00        (stock#HST004A)
 
 
REGIONAL WORKS AND RELATED
TITLES

Adams G. I. et al. 1904 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF THE
UNTIED STATES USGS Bulletin 223 orig. front wp,,
rear wp lacking, cloth binders tape along spine,
contents clean, vg copy with much on gypsum and
related minerals from California New York Michigan
and elsewhere.  With 129 pp., 21 plts, 32 figs.
Scarce.                   Price: $20.00     (stock#USGSB223P)
 
Arnold C. A. 1952  OBSERVATIONS ON FOSSIL
PLANTS FROM THE DEVONIAN OF EASTERN NORTH
AMERICA PART 6- XENOCLADIA MEDULLOSINA
ARNOLD Unv. Michigan Cont. Paleontology 9(10) 8vo,
wraps, little to no wear, 13 pp., 2 pls, 1 figs.
                                         Price:  $6.00     (stock#PB0001)
 
Barnes P. 1885 THE PRESENT TECHNICAL
CONDITION OF THE STEEL INDUSTRY IN THE
UNITED STATES 1885 USGS Bulletin #25 archival wps,
contents clean, 85 pp.
                                 Price:$8.00       (stock#USGSB025P)
 
Barosh P. J. and Moore G. E. Jr. 1988 THE PAXTON
GROUP OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW ENGLAND USGS
Bull. #1814 wps, ex-lib else vg, 18 pp., 5 figs.
                              Price: $4.00     (stock#USGSB1814c1)
 
Bastin E. S. 1910 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE
FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES USGS
Bulletin #420 no wp, light stain to margin, g+ copy, 85
pp., 8 plts.              Price: $15.00     (stock#USGSB420P)
 
Cameron B. (ed) 1979 CARBONIFEROUS BASNS OF
SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND  Guidebook #5, 9th Inter.
Congress of Carboniferous Stratigraphy and Geology,
8vo, wps with small stamp else vg copy, 170 pp.,
scores of figs covering Narragansett, Boston,
Worcester and other basin of New England. Now
scarce.                                Price: $32.00    (stock#RI025)
 
Dale T. N. 1906 SLATE DEPOSITS AND SLATE
INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Bulletin
275 archival wps, ex-lib., some wear, vg, 154 pp., 25
plts, 15 figs and much on slate quarries of New York &
Pennsylvania.         Price: $14.00     (stockUSGSB275P)
 
Dale T. N. 1908 THE CHIEF COMMERCIAL GRANITES
OF MASSACHUSETTS NEW HAMPSHIRE AND RHODE
ISLAND USGS Bulletin 354 archival wraps else vg
copy, 228 pp., 9 plts, 27 figs. A scarce classic report
on New England granite quarries and industry.
                               Price: $24.00     (stock#USGSB354A)
 
Dale T. N. et al. 1914 SLATE IN THE UNITED STATES
USGS Bulletin #586 wps with light+ wear, bound by
archival cloth tape, contents clean and vg, 220 pp., 26
plts, 18 figs. Price: $20.00     (stock#USGSB586P)
 
Darton N. H. 1896 ARTESIAN WELL PROSPECTS IN
THE ATLANTIC COASTAL PLAIN REGION USGS
Bulletin 138 archival wps, some wear, vg, 232 pp., 19
plts and 8 figs. Darton’s classic on Atlantic Coastal
Plain stratigraphy & artesian water resources &
theory.                  Price: $20.00     (stock#USGSB138c1)
 
Eckel E. C. and Burchard E. F. 1913 PORTLAND
CEMENT MATERIALS AND INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED
STATES USGS Bulletin 522 wps with faded stamp,
mm chips to paper spine ends, overall light wear, vg
copy, 401 pp., 19 plts, 2 figs. Scarce. 
                                Price: $20.00     (stock#USGSB522P)
 
Grover N. C. et al. 1923 SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF
THE UNITED STATES 1919-1920 PART 1- NORTH
ATLANTIC SLOPE DRAINAGE BASINS USGS Water
Supply Paper #501, wps, spine rough, light wear,
contents vg, 330 pp., 1 plt.
                           Price: $10.00       (stock#USGSW501c1)
 
Hem J. D. 1970 STUDY AND INTERPRETATION OF
THE CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF NATURAL
WATER USGS Water Supply Paper #1473 wps, fine
copy, 363 pp., 1 plt, 51 figs. 
                                    Price: $8.00    (stock#WSP1473c1)
 
Klein G. D. (ed) 1968 LATE PALEOZOIC AND
MESOZOIC CONTINENTAL SEDIMENTATION
NORTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA GSA Spec. Paper
#106 wps, light wear, vg copy, 309 pp., many figs.
Scarce.                 Price: $35.00     (stock#GSASP106c1)
 
Leith C. K. 1905 ROCK CLEAVAGE USGS Bulletin 239
in stiff wraps, ex-lib. copy, contents vg and otherwise
clean with 216 pp., 27 plts, 40 figs.
                                Price: $16.00     (stock#USGSB239P)
 
LeTourneau P. M. and Olsen P. E. (eds.) 2003 THE
GREAT RIFT VALLEYS OF PANGEA IN EASTERN
NORTH AMERICA 2 vols. 4to, h/b and new, fine
copies. VOLUME 1- TECTONICS, STRUCTURE, AND
VOLCANISM 240 pp., 103 figs; VOLUME 2-
SEDIMENTOLOGY, STRATIGRAPHY, AND
PALEONTOLOGY 268 pp., 219 figs. Includes papers on
Jurassic insects from New England (by yours truly),
Mesozoic Basalts, Stratigraphy, dinosaur footprints
and more. In print for $195/set. 
                                       Price: $75.00     (stock#CUP1c1)
 

Lohman S. W. 1972 DEFINITIONS OF SELECTED
GROUND WATER TERMS REVISIONS AND
CONCEPTUAL REFINEMENTS USGS Water Supply
Paper #1988 wps, fine copy, 21 pp. 
                               Price: $5.00         (stock#WSP1988c1)
 
Newberry J. S. 1893 THE PALEOZOIC FISHES OF
NORTH AMERICA U. S. Geological Survey Monograph
#16 in brown cloth as issued, light rubbing/wear, vg
copy with 340 pp., 53 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.
                              Price:  $110.00     (stock#USGSM16A)
 
Ries H. et al. 1922 HIGH-GRADE CLAYS OF THE
EASTERN UNITED STATES WITH NOTES ON SOME
WESTERN CLAYS USGS Bulletin 708 wps coming
loose else contents vg and internally clean, 314 pp.,
30 plts, 38 figs.      Price: $14.00     (stock#USGSB708A)
 
Ruedemann, R. 1934 PALEOZOIC PLANKTON OF
NORTH AMERICA GSA Memoir #2 8vo, gilt cloth, light
wear, ex-lib. else fine with 141 pp., 26 plates, 6 figs.
                                    Price:  $35.00     (stock#GSA002P)
 
Ruedemann, R. 1946 GRAPTOLITES OF NORTH
AMERICA GSA Memoir #19 cloth light wear, private
ownership signature else very good++ with 652 pp.,
92 plts, 1 fig. Ruedemann’s classic treatise on the
subject, well-illustrated and scarce. 
                                    Price: $45.00     (stock#GSA015A)
 
Russell I. C. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS: THE
NEWARK SYSTEM USGS Bulletin #85 archival wps
else vg, 344 pp., 13 plts, 4 figs.
                              Price: $30.00       (stock#USGSB085P)
 
Sando W. J. 1974 CHECKLIST OF NORTH AMERICAN
LATE PALEOZOIC CORAL SPECIES (COELENTERATA
ANTHOZOA) USGS Bull. #1387 wps with small stain,
ex-lib. else vg, contents clean, 36 pp.
                                         Price: $5.00       (stock#IPA027)
 
Schuchert C. 1915 REVISION OF PALEOZOIC
STELLEROIDEA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO
NORTH AMERICAN ASTEROIDEA USNM Bulletin #88
8vo, no wps, spine rebound with tape, vg copy with
311 pp., 38 plts of fossil starfish. One of the most
important monographs on fossil starfish published.
Very scarce.                Price: $35.00     (stock#IPE028A)
 
Van Hise C. R. 1892 CORRELATION PAPERS:
ARCHAEN AND ALGONKIAN USGS Bulletin #86 wps
pasted on bds, some wear, presentation copy
inscribed on wp, contents vg 546 pp.,  12 plts.
Scarce.                 Price: $35.00     (stock#USGSB086c1)
 
Walters R. C. S. 1962 DAM HYDROLOGY [London:
Butterworths, publ.]  green leather with gilt spine title,
corner bumped else vg, clean, 335 pp., 253 figs. A
classic ref.                Price: $20.00        (stock#HY025c1)
 
Ward L. F. 1905 STATUS OF THE MESOZOIC FLORAS
OF THE UNITED STATES USGS Monograph #48 orig.
brown cloth, ghost outline on pastedown were small
label was removed, small discoloration area to fore
edge of some pages in vol. 2 but doesn’t effect plates,
vg to near fine, clean set with 615 pp., 11 figs in Vol. 1
and Vol. 2 with 119 plts of fossil plants.
                           Price:  $80.00        (stock#USGSM049P)
 
Walcott C. D. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS
CAMBRIAN USGS Bulletin #81 archival wps else vg
copy with 447 pp., 3 plts, 5 figs. Scarce. 
                           Price: $35.00        (stock#USGSB081c1)
 
Weed W. H. 1911 COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE
APPALACHIAN STATES USGS Bull. #455 no wps,
short tear to title page corner (no loss) else vg,
removed from bound vol. of USGS Bulls. With 166 pp.,
5 plts and 32 figs covering the history and
development of copper mines across the eastern
United States and including discussion of many of the
colonial mines.   
                           Price: $25.00        (stock#USGSB455c1)
 
White, C. A. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS:
CRETACEOUS U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin #82
orig. front wp pasted on archival wps, contents vg
with 273 pp., 3 plts, 7 figs. Scarce.
                              Price: $24.00     (stock#USGSB082c1)
 
Williams H. S. 1891 CORRELATION PAPERS
DEVONIAN AND CARBONIFEROUS USGS Bulletin #80
marbled boards, some wear, W. H. Hobbs copy,
contents vg with 279 pp. Scarce. 
                               Price: $24.00     (stock#USGSB080A)
 
 

CONNECTICUT
 
EARLY SURVEYS

Percival J. G. 1842 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT [New Haven: Osborn &
Baldwin, publisher] 8vo, original cloth, cloth has a
light varnish on spine, and aside from a small chip to
backstrip at mid-spine, just the tips of corners rubbed
through. Contents have light foxing, though the title
page has moderate foxing. The rare folding
Geological Map of Connecticut is present and very
good. With 495 pp. + map. Rare.
                            Price: $350.00     (stock#CTpercivalc1)
 
 
CONNECTICUT GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS (Single Bulletins- see farther
below for bound volumes of bulletins)

#4  Loughlin G. F. 1905 THE CLAYS AND CLAY
INIDUSTRIES OF CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, vg,
121 pp. Scarce.           Price: $15.00   (stock#CTB004c1)
 
#6  Rice W. N. and Gregory H. E. 1906 MANUAL OF
THE GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT wps with wear, ex-
lib, contents toward rear with dog-eared page corners
overall good copy with 273 pp. 31 plts, 22 figs.
                                      Price:  $20.00     (stock#CTB6c1)
 
#7  Gregory H. E. and Robinson H. H. 1907
PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL MAP OF CONNECTICUT
wps, light wear, vg, 39 pp., lacks map, but an
important reference on The State’s geology updated
from Percival’s original synthesis. Scarce.
                                       Price: $10.00     (stock#CTB7c2)

#8  Gergory H. E. 1907 BIBLIOGRAPHY CONNECTICUT
GEOLOGY wps with signature of J. C. Branner, light
wear, vg, 123 pp.           Price: $20.00    (stock#CTB8c1)
 
#13  Barrell J. and Loughlin G. F. 1910 THE
LITHOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT wps light crease else
vg, 207 pp.                   Price: $15.00     (stock#CTB13c1)

#15  White E. A. 1910 SECOND REPORT HYMENIALES
OF CONNECTICUT wps w/ soiling some wear,
contents vg unaffected, ex-lib. copy else vg, 70 pp.,
28 plts of mushrooms. Rather scarce. 
                                     Price: $25.00     (stock#CTB15c1)
 
#16  Britton W. E. and Walden B. H. 1911 GUIDE TO
THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT wps with stamp,
some wear and faded stamp to front wrap, contents
vg, with 169 pp. 11 plts, 66 figs. 
                                    Price: $25.00      (stock#CTB16c1)
 
#17  FOURTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY 1909-1910 wps, fine
copy, 31 pp. Scarce. 
                                     Price: $10.00     (stock#CTB17c1)
 
#18  Eastman C. R. 1911 TRIASSIC FISHES OF
CONNECTICUT wps with small stamp else light wear,
small spot of soiling on some page margins else vg,
75 pp., 11 plts, 8 figs. Scarce and a classic report.
                                     Price: $35.00     (stock#CTB18c1)

#19  Coe W. R. 1912 ECHINODERMS OF
CONNECTICUT  wps, light wear, fine unmarked copy,
152 pp. 32 plts, 29 figs.
                                   Price: $25.00     (stock#CTB019c1)
 
#21  STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY FIFTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1911-1912 wps,
fine copy, 27 pp.      Price: $10.00     (stock#CTB021c1)
 
#22  Britton W. E. 1916 THE HYMENOPTERA OR
WASP-LIKE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT black cloth,
light wear, ex-lib else vg, 822 pp., 10 plts. Scarce.
                                       Price: $32.00   (stock#CTB22c1)
 
#23  Barrell J. 1915 CENTRAL CONNECTICUT IN THE
GEOLOGIC PAST  wps with call number inked else
light wear, vg copy with 44 pp. + several figures. A
classic on Connecticut Valley Geology. 
                                   Price: $20.00     (stock#CTB023c1)
 
#24  Lull R. S. 1915 TRIASSIC LIFE IN THE
CONNECTICUT VALLEY wps with small chip and tear
at spine, small spot and priv. ownership stamp on
rear wp, contents clean, 285 pp., 12 plts, 136 figs. A vg
copy of Lull’s classic revision of Hitchcock’s
original classification of CT Valley dinosaur and other
footprints that includes discussion of all the other
fossil groups common to these strata. Scarce as 1st
ed.                                 Price: $45.00     (stock#CT024c1)
 
#25  STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY SIXTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1913-1914 wp
corners chipped, else light wear, vg copy with 24 pp.
Scarce.                     Price:  $10.00     (stock#CTB025c1)
 
#27  STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY SEVENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1915-1916
wps, fine copy, 17 pp.
                                  Price: $10.00     (stock#CTB027c1)
#28 Kunkel B. W. 1918 THE ARTHROSTRACA OF
CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, vg, 261 pp. + figs. 
                                     Price: $18.00     (stock#CTB28c1)
 
#29  Ward F. 1920 THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF
THE NEW HAVEN REGION CONNECTICUT front wp
with minor chips, rear wrap torn, contents with light
wear, overall g+ to vg copy complete with fold out
pocket map. Contains 78 pp., 9 plts and 17
figures..                     Price: $20.00     (stock#CTB029c1)
 
#30  Harvey R. S. 1920  DRAINAGE MODIFICATIONS
AND GLACIATION IN THE DANBURY REGION
CONNECTICUT wps with signature else fine copy, 59
pp 5 plts 10 figs.       Price: $20.00     (stock#CTB030c1)
 
#31  Britton W. E. 1920 CHECK LIST OF THE INSECTS
OF CONNECTICUT  wps with some wear and coming
loose at spine, paper spine cover with some chips,
contents vg and clean, 397 pp. and period clipping on
Cicadas loosely inserted, as found when I obtained
the volume.               Price: $25.00     (stock#CTB031c1)

#32  NINTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY 1919-1920 wps, fine
unmarked copy with 17 pp.
                                   Price: $10.00     (stock#CTB032c1)
 
#35  CTGNHS 1924 TENTH AND ELEVENTH BIENNIAL
REPORTS OF THE CTGNHS 1921-1924 wp with crease
else vg, 17 pp.            Price: $8.00     (stock#CTB035c1)
 
#36  Hunt W. R. 1926 THE UREDINALES OR RUSTS OF
CONNECTICUT wraps, light wear, fine unmarked
copy, 198 pp., 2 figs.   Price: $20.00  (stock#CTB036c1)
 
#38  TWELFTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY 1925-1926 wps, fine
copy with 19 pp.       Price: $10.00     (stock#CTB032c1)
 
#40  Agar W. M. and Cairns R. A. 1927 THE GEOLOGY
OF THE SHEPAUG AQUEDUCT TUNNEL LITCHFIELD
COUNTY CONNECTICT wps with signature else light
wear, vg, 38 pp., 8 plts incl. colored map and cross-
section.                        Price: $15.00     (stock#CTB40c1)

#41  Rice W. N. and Foye W. G. 1927 GUIDE TO THE
GEOLOGY OF MIDDLETOWN CONNECTICUT AND
VICINITY wps with old tape on spine, some wear,
contents vg, 137 pp 3 plts and 33 figs.  Scarce.
                                   Price: $25.00     (stock#CTB041c2)
 
#45  STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY THIRTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1927-1928
wps, light wear, vg unmarked copy, 32 pp., 3
portrait plates of Gregory, Rice and Robinson.
                                  Price:  $12.00     (stock#CTB045c1)
 
#46  Sharp H. S. 1929 THE PHYSICAL HISTORY OF
THE CONNECTICUT SHORELINE minor chips to wps
else overall light wear, vg copy with 97 pp 8 plts, 29
figs.                            Price: $22.00     (stock#CTB046c1)
 
#47  Flint R. F. 1930 THE GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT wps soiled, spine taped, light to
moderate wear to contents map lacking, overall
good+ copy with 294 pp 64 plts, 42 figs. Scarce.
                                  Price: $20.00     (stock#CTB047c1)
 
#48  Harger E. B. et al. 1930 ADDITIONS TO THE
FLORA OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine unmarked copy
with 94 pp.                 Price: $20.00     (stock#CTB048c1)
 
#49  Buttrick P. L. 1930  PUBLIC AND SEMI-PUBLIC
LANDS OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine copy, 151 pp., 13
maps, 6 figs.             Price: $25.00     (stock#CTB049c1)
 
#50  CTGNHS 1931 FOURTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT
OF CTGNHS 1929-1930  wps, fine copy, 26 pp. 
                                    Price: $8.00      (stock#CTB050c1)
 
#52  CTGNHS 1933 FIFTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF
CTGNHS 1931-1932 wps, fine copy, 14 pp. with
contemporary letter from the Survey pertaining to the
Bulletin loosely inserted.
                                 Price: $10.00       (stock#CTB052c1)
 
#53  Goodwin G. G. 1935 THE MAMMALS OF
CONNECTICUT  mildly ex-lib. else vg, contents fine
with 221 pp., 33 plates, most of which are artwork of
mammals, ranging from Opossum to Dolphins, and 19
figs. Scarce.              Price: $40.00     (stock#CTB053c1)
 
#56  Moore F. H. 1935 MARBLES AND LIMESTONES
OF CONNECTICUT wps with some wear, light stain
with more significant stain and minor damage to outer
margin of some pages affecting text. Overall a good
(-) copy of a scarce work, with 56 pp and 14 plts.
                                   Price: $14.00     (stock#CTB056c1)
 
#60  Kaston B. J. 1938 ADDITIONS TO THE CHECK-
LIST OF THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT FIRST
SUPPLEMENT TO BULLETIN 31.  CHECK-LIST OF THE
SPIDERS OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine, clean,
unmarked copy with 201 pp. Scarce.
                                   Price: $22.00     (stock#CTB060c1)
 
#61  Kirk J. M. 1939 THE WEATHER AND CLIMATE OF
CONNECTICUT wps with signature else vg copy, 242
pp. Scarce.                   Price: $15.00    (stock#CTB61c1)
 
#66  TWENTIETH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY By Troxell E. L. 1942
wps signed by author, vg, 19 pp. 
                                   Price: $10.00     (stock#CTB066c1)
 
#67  TWENTY FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND
NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY By TroxellE. L. 1944
wps, light wear vg, 15 pp. 
                                  Price: $10.00      (stock#CTB067c1)
 
#76  Cameron E. N. 1951 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON
THE GEOLOGY OF THE MT. PROSPECT COMPLEX
wps, light wear, vg copy, 44 pp, 11 plates including
three pocket maps.
                                  Price:  $15.00     (stock#CTB076c1)
 
#73  Krynine P. D. 1950 PETROLOGY STRATIGRAPHY
AND ORIGIN OF THE TRIASSIC SEDIMENTARY
ROCKS OF CONNECTICUT wps with signature else
light wear, vg, 247 pp., 29 plts, 41 figs.
                                   Price: $35.00     (stock#CTB073c1)
 
#77  Sohon J. A. and Winchell A. N. 1951
CONNECTICUT MINERALS name on wp else light
wear, very good, 133 pp. documenting all of the then-
known classic mineral localities of Connecticut.
Scarce.                      Price: $35.00     (stock#CTB077c1)
 
#84  Rodgers J. et al. 1959  EXPLANATORY TEXT FOR
PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL MAP OF CONNECTICUT
1956 wps, Sid Ash’s copy with signature, vg, 64 pp
map in pocket, 3 figs. A must have for anyone that
seriously studies Connecticut geology as it provides
one of the view comprehensive overviews into the
time gap between late 19th century and
contemporary studies.
                                   Price: $22.00     (stock#CTB084c1)
  
#88  Sclar C. B. 1958 THE PRESTON GABBRO AND
THE ASSOCIATED METAMORPHIC GNEISSES NEW
LONDON COUNTY CONNECTICUT 8vo wrpas with
faded stamp else fine, 196 pp. 28 plts. 
                                   Price: $10.00     (stock#CTB088c1)
 
#94  Ellis C. W. 1962 MARINE SEDIMENTARY
ENVIRONMENTS IN THE VICINITY OF THE NORWALK
ISLANDS CONNECTICUT light wear, ex-lib else vg, 94
pp., figs, maps in pocket. 
                                     Price: $15.00     (stock#CTB94c1)
 
#99  Brumbach J. J. 1965  THE CLIMATE OF
CONNECTICUT wps, light wear, fine copy 215 pp., 65
figs.                            Price: $14.00     (stock#CTB099c1)
 
#105  Thomson K. S. et al. 1978 SALTWATER FISHES
OF CONNECTICUT wps, fine copy, 186 pp., 128 figs.
Nice.                          Price:  $15.00     (stock#CTB105c1)

BOUND BULLETINS- These contain the above
CTGNHS Bulletins but bound together in usually
sequential series of 2-6 Bulletins, in black cloth as
issued.
 
 
BULLETINS #1-5 1905. light wear ex-lib, contents vg
and include: Bull. #1- FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF
THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL
AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF CONNECTICUT
1903-1904; Bull. #2- A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE
PRTOZOA OF THE FRESH WATERS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #3 A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON
THE HYMENIALES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull #4- THE
CLAYS AND CLAY INDUSTRIES OF CONNECTICUT;
Bull #5- THE USTILAGINEAE OR SMUTS OF
CONNECTICUT.
                            Price: $40.00         (stock#CTBbd1-5c1)
 
BULLETINS #6-12 some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull #6- MANUAL OF THE GEOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #7- PRELIMINARY GEOLOGICAL
MAP OFCONNECTICUT; Bull. #8- BIBLIOGRAPHY OF
THE GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #9- some
external wear, ex-lib, contents vg. SECOND BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF
CONNECTICUT 1905-1906; Bull. #10- A PRELIMINARY
REPORT ON THE ALGAE OF THE FRESH WATERS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #11 THE BRYOPHYTES OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #12- THIRD BIENNIAL REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF
CONNECTICUT 1907-1908.
                               Price: $45.00    (stock#CTBbd6-12c1)
 
BULLETINS #13-15. some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #13- THE LITHOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #14- CATALOGUE OF THE
FLOWERING PLANTS AND FERNS OF CONNECTICUT
GROWING WITHOUT CULTIVATION; Bull. #15-
SECOND REPORT ON THE HYMENIALES OF
CONNECTICUT.     Price: $35.00   (stock#CT13-15bdc1)
 
BULLETINS #16-21. some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #16- GUIDE TO THE INSECTS OF
CONNECTICUT - PART I: GENERAL INTRODUCTION;
PART II: THE EUPLEXOPTERA AND ORTHOPTERA OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #17- FOURTH BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull #18- TRIASSIC FISHES OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull #19- ECHINODERMS OF
CONNECTICUT; BULL. #20- THE BIRDS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #21- FIFTH BIENNIAL REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
OF CONNECTICUT 1911-1912.
                              Price: $50.00     (stock#CT16-21bdc1)
 
BULLETINS #23-32. some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #23- CENTRAL CONNECTICUT IN
THE GEOLOGIC PAST; Bull. #24- TRIASSIC LIFE OF
THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY; Bull. #25- STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
SIXTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1913-1914; Bull. 26- STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
SEVENTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1915-1916; Bull. #27-
STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY
SURVEY EIGTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1917-1918 Bull.
#28- THE ARTHROSTRACA OF CONNECTICUT; Bull.
#29- THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF THE NEW
HAVEN REGION; Bull. #30- DRAINAGE
MODIFICATION AND GLACIATION IN THE DANBURY
REGION CONNECTICUT; Bull. #31- CHECK LIST OF
THE INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull #32 STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
NINTH BIENNIAL REPORT 1919-1920.
                               Price: $60.00    (stock#CT23-32bdc1)
 
BULLETINS #36-42 some external wear, ex-lib,
contents vg. Bull. #36- THE UIREDINALES OR RUSTS
OF CONNECTICUT AND THE OTHER NEW ENGLAND
STATES; Bull. #37- CATALOGUE OF THE LICHENS OF
CONNECTICUT; Bull. #38- TWELFTH BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE
GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
1925-16; Bull. #39- GUIDE TO THE INSECTS OF
CONNECTICUT PART V: THE ODONATA OR
DRAGONFLIES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #40- THE
GEOLOGY OF THE SHEPAUG AQUEDUCT TUNNEL
LITCHFIELD COUNTY CONNECTICUT; Bull. #41-
GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF MIDDLETOWN
CONNECTICUT AND VICINITY; Bull. #42- THE ALGAE
OF CONNECTICUT. 
                               Price: $60.00    (stock#CT36-42bdc1)

BULLETINS #43-48. Bull. #43- THE LIFE FORMS OF
CONNECTICUT PLANTS AND THEIR SIGNIFICANCE IN
RELATION TO CLIMATE; Bull. #44- REPORT ON THE
WATER RESOURCES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #45-
13TH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS
OF THE STATE GEOLOGICAL AND NATURAL
HISTORY SURVEY, 1927-1923; Bull. #46- THE
PHYSICAL HISTORY OF THE CONNECTICUT
SHORELINE Bull. #47- THE GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF
CONNECTICUT (INCLUDES MAP); Bull. #48-
ADDITIONS TO THE FLORA OF CONNECTICUT.
                               Price: $40.00    (stock#CT43-48bdc1)
 
Bulletin #51; 53-58; 60; 62, bound together. some
external wear, ex-lib, contents vg. Bull. 51- THE
MINERALS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #53- THE
MAMMALS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #54- THE
REPTILES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #55- THE
PETROLOGY OF THE PROSPECT PORPHYRITIC
GNEISS OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #56 MARBLES AND
LIMESTONES OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. #57- THE
AMPHIBIA OF CONNECTICUT; Bull. 58- THE WEST
WALL OF THE NEW ENGLAND TRIASSIC LOWLAND;
Bull #60- ADDITIONS TO THE CHECKLIST OF THE
INSECTS OF CONNECTICUT, SUPPLEMENT TO BULL.
31; CHECKLIST OF THE SPIDERS OF CONNECTICUT.      
                             Price $60.00     (stock#CT5162bdc1)    

CTGNHS/NEIGC GUIDEBOOKS
 
GUIDEBOOK #4 Hubert J. F. et al. 1978 GUIDE TO
MESOZOIC REDBEDS OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT
printed wps and spiral bound, fine copy.
                                 Price: $25.00       (stock#CTGB#4c1)
 
GUIDEBOOK #5  GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELDTRIPS IN
CONNECTICUT AND SOUTH CENTRAL
MASSACHUSETTS, NEW ENGLAND
INTERCOLLEGIATE GEOLOGICAL CONFERENCE
1982  4to, thick spiral bound, some separation of rear
wrap else light wear, light markings to cover,
contents clean. Includes four (4) important
paleontology and geology papers on the Connecticut
Valley Triassic - Jurassic ; four (4) glacial
geology papers; and ten (10) papers on the geology
of eastern Connecticut, each with road log and field
trip stop descriptions.
                                     Price: $30.00     (stock#CTGB5c1)

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS
 
Davis W. M. 1898 THE TRIASSIC FORMATION OF
CONNECTICUT extracted from 18th USGS ANN. RPT.
4to, extract neatly bound with archival tape, very
good and clean copy complete with large folding
bedrock map and cross section sheet of the
Hartford basin in the Connecticut River Valley.
With 191 pp., 20 plts, 52 figs.
                                     Price:  $30.00     (stock#CT003c1)
 
Hobbs W. H. 1901 THE NEWARK SYSTEM OF THE
POMPERAUG VALLEY CONNECTICUT extracted from
21st USGS ANN. RPT. 4to extract, spine neatly
taped and a very good and clean copy complete with
double paged colored bedrock map of the Pomperaug
basin. Contains 155 pp., 17 plts and 59 figs. A nice
work with engraved views of East Hill and the
Orenaug Hills and many Small sketch maps particular
to Southbury and Woodbury.
                                    Price:  $30.00      (stock#CT004c1)

BULLETINS 
 
#117 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY
OF CONNECTICUT archival wps else vg copy, 67 pp.
Scarce.                   Price: $14.00     (stock#USGSB117P)
 
#484 Dale T. N. and Gregory H. E. 1911 THE GRANITES
OF CONNECTICUT red cloth as limited issue by the
Survey, light edge wear else fine, 137 pp., 7 plts and
12 figs covering the major granite intrusives including
Stonington Granite Nonewaug Granite and others
across the State. 
                            Price: $22.00        (stock#USGSB484A)
 
#492  Loughlin G. F. 1912 THE GABBROS AND
ASSOCIATED ROCKS AT PRESTON CONNECTICUT
wps, fine clean copy, 158 pp., 14 plates and 18 figs.
A scarce report on the New Preston -North Stonington
region.               Price:  $20.00       (stock#USGSB492c3)

#1042-Q  Stugard F. Jr. 1958 PEGMATITES OF THE
MIDDLETOWN AREA CONNECTICUT USGS Bulletin
1042-Q 8vo, wraps with faded stamp else fine copy,
61 pp 2 plts, 2 figs. Scarce.
                              Price: $25.00     (stock#USGSB1042q)
 
#1389  Peper J. D. et al. 1975 STRATIGRAPHIC AND
STRUCTURAL RELATIONSHIPS OF THE BRIMFIELD
GROUP IN NORTHEAST-CENTRAL CONNECTICUT
AND ADJACENT MASSACHUSETTS wps light wear,
vg, 31 pp., 3 plts, 13 figs.
                            Price: $10.00     (stock#USGSB1389c1)

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
 
FOLIO I-764-A  Pessel F. Jr. and Hildreth C. T. 1972
UNCONSOLIDATED MATERIALS HARTFORD NORTH
QUADRANGLE CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, fine.
                                              Price: $5.00     (MapI764ac1)
 
MAP GQ-165  Hanshaw P. M. and Snyder G. L. 1962 
SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE NORWICH
QUADRANGLE CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map
fine.                                      Price: $5.00   (MapGQ165c1)
 
MAP GQ-176  Goldsmith R. 1962  SURFICIAL
GEOLOGY OF THE NEW LONDON QUADRANGLE
CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map fine.
                                          Price: $5.00      (MapGQ176c1)
 
MAP GQ 392  Dixon H. R. and Shaw C. E. Jr. 1965
GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE SCOTLAND QUADRANGLE
CONNECTICUT map in sleeve, map fine.
                                            Price: $5.00    (MapGQ392c1)
 
MAP I-1524  Goldsmith R. 1985  BEDROCK GEOLOGY
MAP OF OLD MYSTIC AND PART OF THE MYSTIC
QUADRANGLES CONNECTICUT NEW YORK AND
RHODE ISLAND map in sleeve, map fine.
                                              Price: $5.00     (MapI1524c1)

OTHER CONNECTICUT GEOLOGY
PUBLICATIONS
 
Bateman A. M. 1923 PRIMARY CHALCOCITE, BRISTOL
COPPER MINE, CONNECTICUT Offprint from Econ.
Geol. 18(2) wps with number else light wear, vg,
clean copy, 44 pp. + figs. Scarce.
                                        Price: $10.00       (stock#CT002)
 
Chapman R. W. 1965 STRATIGRAPHY AND
PETROLOGY OF THE HAMPDEN BASALT IN
CENTRAL CONNECTICUT CTGNHS Rpt. Invest. #3
8vo, title wps, vg copy, 38 pp., 19 figs.
                                        Price: $6.00         (stock#CT003)
 
Cook T. A. 1932 GEOLOGY OF CONNECTICUT 8vo,
orig. cloth, light wear, contents clean, vg copy, 112
pp., 48 figs, folding frontis map. Scarce.
                                   Price: $32.00      (stock#CTcookc1)
 
Longwell C. R. et al. 1933 INTERNATIONAL
GEOLOGICAL CONGRESS 16TH SESSION EASTERN
NEW YORK AND SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND 8vo,
wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 116 p., figs and maps.
                                    Price:  $20.00      (stock#CT005c1)
 
Meriden Scientific Association 1884-1898
TRANSACTIONS OF THE SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION
MERIDEN CONNECTICUT volumes 1 through 8,
complete and all published. All are 8vo, in wps, some
external wear, chips to wps, light stain to some
contents, some issues with loose wps, overall a
good+ set and exceedingly rare to find complete.
With diverse papers about the geology, local flora and
fauna of central Connecticut and includes several
famous papers by W. M. Davis on the geology and
structure of the Hanging Hills and vicinity and the
Meriden Volcano or ash-trap bed. 
                    Price: $325.00     (stock#MeridenAssocset)
 
 
MERIDEN SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY 1891 TRANSACTIONS
VOLUME 4, 1889-1890 wps with chip, dampstain to
contents, overall good, 99 pp. With various papers on
natural history, one on the CT Topographic Survey. 
                                          Price: $25.00     (stock#CT004)
 
Newberry J. S. 1888 FOSSI FISHES AND FOSSIL
PLANTS OF THE TRIASSIC ROCKS OF NEW JERSEY
AND THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY USGS Monograph
#14 4to, orig. cloth a bit worn, some soiling, light
marginal stain to some page edges but not affecting
text or plates, small oval stamps indicate the vol.
ventured to Minnesota via France! Overall contents
are good-vg with 152 pp., 26 plts of fossil fishes and
plants including many of Newberry, Redfield and
Hitchcock’s Type specimens. Scarce.
                           Price: $60.00          (stock#USGSM14c1)
 
Phelps R. H. 1876 NEWGATE OF CONNECTICUT ITS
ORIGIN AND EARLY HISTORY 8vo, orig. blue
publishers cloth with gilt title, corners rubbed
through, overall some external wear, inner hinges
partly split but boards firm, overall good+ copy,
contents have a few spots on preliminary pp. else are
vg. With 117 pp., frontis plate and fig.
                                 Price: $65.00     (stock#Newgatec1)
 
 
Schaeffer B. and McDonald N. G. 1978 REDFIELDIID
FISHES FROM TRIASSIC-LIASSIC NEWARK
SUPERGROUP OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA AMNH
Bull. 159(4) wps with initials of former owner else vg,
43 pp., 20 figs. A classic study in dire need of
revision.            Price: $20.00    (stock#VPFschmcd1c1)
 
Schaeffer B. et al. 1975 PTYCHOLEPIS MARSHI
NEWBERRY, A CHONDOSTREAN FISH FROM THE
NEWARK GROUP Fieldiana: Geology 33(12) 8vo, wps,
light wear, vg copy, 28 pp., 6 plts + figs.  
                          Price: $10.00     (stock#VPFschmcd2c1)
 
Schuchert C. 1914 MAMMUT AMERICANUM IN
CONNECTICUT WITH A NOTE ON THE FARMINGTON
SPECIMEN BY PROFESSOR LULL offprint from Amer.
Jour. Science [3rd Ser.] 37: 321-330 wps, spine a bit
rough but bound over with archival tape else vg,
providing a history of all known occurrences of
Mammoths in Connecticut with emphasis on the
specimen excavated on the grounds of Hill-Stead
Museum. Scarce.       Price: $6.00      (stock#VPM001A)
 
White S. E. 1947  TWO TILLS AND THEIR
DEVELOPMENT OF GLACIAL DRAINAGE IN THE
VICINITY OF STAFFORD SPRINGS, CONNECTICUT
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci, 4th Series, signature on
wrap of former State Geologist, vg copy.
                                           Price: $4.00      (stock#CT001)
 

DELAWARE


DELAWARE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
BULLETINS
 
BULLETIN #7  Ward R. A. and Groot J. J. ENGINEERING
MATERIALS OF NORTHERN NEW CASTLE COUNTY
8vo,
wraps, light wear, fine copy.        Price: $8.00    (stock#DE001A)
 
BULLETIN #11  Rima D. R. et al. GROUND WATER
RESOURCES OF SOUTHERN NEW CASTLE COUNTY
8vo, in
wraps light wear, fine copy.         Price: $7.00    (stock#DE002A)
 
BULLETIN #12  Jordan R. R.  COLUMBIA (PLEISTOCENE)
SEDIMENTS OF DELAWARE
8vo in wraps light wear, fine
copy.                                                   Price: $7.00   (stock#DE003A)
 
OPEN FILE REPORTS
 
OFR#15  Spoljaric N. 1981  GEOLOGIC ASPECTS OF
DISPOSAL OF HIGHLY RADIOACTIVE NUCLEAR WASTE
4to
in wraps as issued, light wear, vg copy, 44 pp 21 figs.
                                                    Price: $6.00             (stock#DE004A)
 
REPORTS OF INVESTIGATION
 
RI #12  Spoljaric N. 1967  QUANTITATIVE LITHOFACIES
ANALYSIS OF POTOMAC FORMATION DELAWARE
4to, spiral
bound as issued, fine copy.   Price: $5.00          (stock#DE005A)
 
RI #19  Woodruff K. D. and Plank M. O. 1995  GEOLOGY AND
HYDROLOGY OF THE COCKEYSVILLE FORMATION
NORTHERN NEW CASTLE COUNTY DELAWARE
4to, wraps,
fine copy.                                      Price: $5.00         (stock#De006A)
 
RI #54  Ramsey K. W. and Baxter S. J. RADIOCARBON DATES
FROM DELAWARE: A COMPILATION
4to, wraps, fine copy.
                                                   Price: $5.00              (stock#DE007A)
 
RI#56  Plank M. O. and Schenck W. S. 1997  THE SETTERS
FORMATION IN THE PLEASANT HILL VALLEY DELAWARE :
METAMORPHISM AND STRUCTURE
4to, wraps, fine copy. 
                                                    Price: $6.00             (stock#DE008A)
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS


#822  WATER RESOURCES OF THE DELMARVA PENINSULA
By Cushing E. M. et al. 1973 4to text and map slip case, case
with minor splits to hinges, text and maps fine. With 58 pp 12
plates (fold out maps/charts), 27 figs.
                                                    Price: $16.00           (stock#DE009P)
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
 
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS 
 

Adams J. K. and Boggess D. H. 1964  WATER-TABLE
SURFACE-DRAINAGE AND ENGINEERING SOILS MAP OF
THE WILMINGTON AREA DELAWARE
USGS Map HA-79
                                                                                               Price: $4.00


MAINE

MAINE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY & MISCELLANEOUS PUBLICATIONS

Boardman S. L. 1884 THE CLIMATE SOIL PHYSICAL RESOURCES AND
AGRICULTURAL CAPABILITIES OF THE STATE OF MAINE
USDA Misc.
Special Rpt. #4 8vo, wps chipped, loose, contents vg, 60 pp. Scarce.
Price: $24.00   (stock#ME000)

Boone G. M. (ed) 1970 RANGLEY LAKES – DEAD RIVER BASIN NEIGC Guidebook
62nd Annual Meeting. 4to, light wear, ex-lib, vg, approx. 300 pp., many figs.
Price: $25.00    (stock#NEIGC62c1)

Doyle R. G. and Young R. S. 1961 A DETAILED ECONOMIC INVESTIGATION OF
AEROMAGNETIC ANOMOLIES IN EASTERN PENOBSCOT COUNTY MAINE
wps
with stamp, light wear, vg, 69 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs.  Price: $10.00   (stockME020)

Haff J. C. 1941  CONTAMINATED COMPLEX DIKE AT CAPE NEDDICK MAINE
offprint from Economic Geology wps, light wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 19 pp.
+ figs.  Price: $4.00    (stock#ME021)

Haff J. C. 1943 ALKALINE VETROPHYRE DIKE CAPE NEDDICK MAINE offprint
from Economic Geology wps with stamps, contents vg, 11 pp. + figs.
Price: $4.00   (stock#ME022)

Treferhen J. M. and Bradford R. B. 1944 DOMESTIC FUEL POSSIBILITIES OF
MAINE PEAT ME
Geol. Surv. Bulletin #1 wps, light wear, vg copy, 47 pp., 20 plts.
Price: $10.00   (stock#MEGSB1c1)

Treferhen J. M. 1953 REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST [OF MAINE] 1951-1952
Wps, ex-lib, contents vg, 114 pp., 8 maps. With papers on minerals, granites and
More.   Price: $16.00    (stock#ME023)

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS


ATLAS FOLIOS
 
#192  EASTPORT MAINE 1914 some wear to wps and contents but generally
clean, a few marginal repairs to some pp. edges, overall g-vg copy, complete
with large plate of local fossils at rear. Contains 13 pp. Descriptive Text;
Topographic Map; Areal Geology Map; Surficial Geology Map; Structural
Geology Map; 2 Illustration Sheets.   Price: $30.00               (stock#AF192P)


BULLETINS
 
#165  Williams H. S. and Gregory H. E. 1900 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY
OF MAINE
  wps, spine neatly bound with archival tape, small chip to wrap corner,
very good copy with 212 pp., 14 plates and 11 figures and mostly on the fossiliferous
sedimentary rocks of Maine spanning the Ordovician - Devonian.
Scarce.                             Price:   $20.00                 (stock#ME001A)

#376 Bastin E. S. and Davis C. A. 1909 PEAT DEPOSITS OF MAINE archival wps else
vg copy, 127 pp., 3 plts, 20 figs. Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSB376A)

#445 Bastin E. S. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE PEGMATITES AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS
OF MAINE INCLUDING FELDSPAR QUARTZ MICA AND GEM DEPOSITS
wps with
small chip to paper spine cover, faded stamp and small label, contents vg, and a
classic report on Maine mineral and gem-bearing deposits. With 152 pp., 19 plts, 8
figs.     Price: $45.00      (stock#USGSB445P)

#940-E  White W. S. 1945 OCCURRENCE OF MANGANESE IN EASTERN AROOSTOOK
COUNTY MAINE
wps, light wear, vg copy, 36 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $10.00  (stock#USGSB940ec1)

#1111-A  Oliver W. A. Jr. 1960 DEVONIAN RUGOSE CORALS FROM NORTHERN
MAINE
wps, light wear, vg, 23 pp., 5 plts of fossils, 2 figs.
Price: $10.00   (stock#USGSB1111ac1)

#1111-E  Boucot A. J. 1961 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE MOOSE RIVER SYNCLINORIUM
MAINE
wps, ex-lib else vg, 37 pp., 1 plt, 2 figs.  Price: $8.00   (stock#USGSB1111ec1)

#1260-P  Pease M. H. Jr. 1968 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF EDMUNDS
UNIT MOOSEHORN REFUGE MAINE
wps light wear, vg, 18 pp., 1 fig.
Price: $4.00   (stock#USGSB1260pc1)

#1297  GEOLOGY OF THE ATTEAN QUADRANGLE SOMERSET COUNTY MAINE wps
light wear, fine copy, 110 pp., 4 plts, 12 figs.  Price: $14.00    (stock#USGSB1297c1)

#1681  Luepke G. and Grosz A. E. 1981 DISTRIBUTION OF ECONOMIC HEAVY
MINERALS IN SEDIMENTS OF SACO BAY MAINE
4to, wps, vg, 12 pp., 3 figs.
Price: $4.00    (stock#USGSB1681c1)


MONOGRAPHS

#34 Stone G. H. 1899 THE GLACIAL GRAVELS OF MAINE AND THEIR ASSOCIATED DEPOSITS brown cloth as issued, light rubbing and some faded splotches along cloth margin else overall light wear, end papers with signature otherwise contents clean, with 499 pp., 52 ptls and 36 figs.   Price: $45.00        (stock#USGSM34P)


PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

#35 Smith G. O. and White D. 1905 THE GEOLOGY OF THE PERRY BASIN IN
SOUTHEASTERN MAINE
bound in cloth, ex-lib else vg copy, 107 pp., 6 plts most of
which are Devonian age plant fossils.    Price: $25.00     (stock#USGSPP035P)

#89  Williams H. S. and Carpel L. V. 1916 THE FAUNA OF THE CHAPMAN SANDSTONE
OF MAINE INCLUDING DESCRIPTIONS OF SOME RELATED SPECIES FROM THE
MOOSE RIVER SANDSTONE
U. S. Geological Survey Prof. Paper #89 orig. wps
With small margin chips, faded stamp, some wear, contents clean and vg, 347 pp.,
27 plts including many of fossils, 2 figs. A hard to find treatise on Maine fossils with
nice plates.  Price: $35.00                  (stock#USGSPP089A)

#726-B  Kane M. F. et al. 1972 GRAVITY AND MAGNETIC EVIDENCE OF LITHOLOGY
AND STRUCTURE IN THE GULF OF MAINE REGION
wps light wear, vg, 22 pp., 2 plts,
4 figs.   Price: $8.00   (stock#USGSPP726bc1)

#1087  Morrill R. A. et al. 1977 MAINE COASTAL STORM AND FLOOD OF FEBRUARY
2 1976
wps, light wear, 20 pp., 2 plts, 10 figs.  Price: $5.00    (stock#USGSPP1087c1)


WATER SUPPLY PAPERS
 
#223  Clapp and Bayley 1909 UNDERGROUND WATERS OF SOUTHERN MAINE
WITH RECORDS OF DEEP WELLS
light wear, very good, 268 pp., 24 plts,
4 figs. Scarce.                Price: $14.00                  (stock#MWSP223)
 
#279 Barrows and Barb 1912 WATER RESOURCES OF THE PENOBSCOT RIVER
MAINE
  vg copy, 285 pp., 19 maps of Penobscot River.
                                            Price: $15.00                  (stock#WSP279c1)
 
#501  NORTH ATLANTIC SLOPE BASINS, SURFACE WATER
SUPPLY OF U. S. 1919-1920
wps, spine rough, clean, good New England, New
York content covering major rivers w/ great Maine section. 330 pp.
                                            Price:  $10.00                 (stock#WSP501c1)


U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
 
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
 
Prescott G. C. 1966  SURFICIAL GEOLOGY AND AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER
IN PART OF THE LOWER PENOBSCOT RIVER BASIN MAINE
USGS Map HA-225
Price: $5.00      (MapHA225c1)

Prescott G. C. 1968 GROUND WATER FAVORABILITY AREAS
AND SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE LOWER
ANDROSCOGGIN RIVER BASIN MAINE
USGS Map HA-285
                                                                                               Price: $5.00
 
Prescott G. C. 1969  GROUND-WATER FAVORABILITY
AREAS AND SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE LOWER KENNEBEC RIVER BASIN MAINE USGS MapHA-337                   Price: $5.00

 

MARYLAND


MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
 
ANNUAL REPORTS
 
VOLUME ONE By Clark W.B. et al. 1897 large 8vo, gilt cloth as
issued, light wear, 539 pp., 17 plts. Contents of the volume: Part 1:
Establishment and plan of operation of the Survey. Part 2: Historical
sketch concerning the physical resources and natural resources of
Maryland. Part 3: Outline of the physical features of Maryland. Part
4: Bibliography and cartography of Maryland. Part 5: First report
upon magnetic work in Maryland. Price:  $40.00     (stock#MD001P)

VOLUME TWO By Clark W.B. et al. 1898 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear,
Vg 509 pp., 40 plts, 34 figs. Contents include: Part 1: Administrative
report. Part 2: The building and decorative stones of Maryland. Part
3: The cartography of Maryland.   Price:  $35.00   (stock#MD002P)

VOLUME THREE By Clark W.B. et al. 1899, 8vo, gilt cloth as issued
overall light wear, with 461 pp., 35 plts, 38 figs. Contents are: Part 1:
Introduction. Part 3: Highway legislation in Maryland. Part 4: The
present condition of Maryland highways. Part 5: Construction and
repair of roads. Part 6: Qualities of good road metal and methods
of testing them. Part 7: The administration of roads. Part 8: The
advantages of good roads. App: Maryland laws relating to
highways.   Price: $30.00     (stock#MD004P)
 
VOLUME FOUR By Willis B. et al. 1902 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, vg,
524 pp., 69 plts, 34 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: History
of Maryland during Paleozoic time. Part 2: Second report on the
highways of Maryland. Part 3: Report on the clays of Maryland.
Price: $40.00             (stock#MD005P)
 
VOLUME FIVE By Bauer, L.A. et al., 1905 8vo, gilt cloth as issued,
small nick to spine, some edge wear to cloth, else light wear, With
656 pp., 35 plts, 55 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1: Second
report on magnetic work in Maryland. Part 2: Final report on the
survey of the boundary line between Allegany and Garrett Counties.
Part 3: Third report on the highways of Maryland. Part 4: Report on
the coals of Maryland.  Price: $40.00                 (stock#MD005P)
 
VOLUME SIX By Clark W.B. et al. 1906 8vo in gilt cloth as issued,
light wear, 578 pp., 51 plts, 19 figs. Contents of the volume are:
Part 1: The physical features of Maryland. Part 2: Exhibits of
Maryland mineral resources. Part 3: Fourth report on the highways
of Maryland. Part 4: First report on State highways construction.
Part 5: The counties of Maryland, their origin, boundaries, election
districts.     Price: $40.00          (stock#MD006P)
 
VOLUME SEVEN By Clark W. B. et al. 1908 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear
vg copy with 412 pp., 82 plts, 8 figs. The volume pertains to the
resurvey of the Mason-Dixon Line. Very scarce.
Price: $50.00         (stock#MD007P)
    
VOLUME EIGHT By Crosby W.W. et al. 1909, 8vo in gilt cloth, light
wear with 486 pp., 26 plates and 27 fig. Contents of the volume are:
Part 1: Second report on State highway construction. Part 2:
Maryland mineral industries. Part 3: Report on limestones of
Maryland.   Price: $35.00                 (stock#008P)
 
VOLUME NINE By Crosby W.W. et al. 1911, 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear
with 348 pp., 26 plates and 8 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1:
Third report on State highway construction. Part 2: Summary final
report on the work of the highway division. Part 3: Report on the
iron ores of Maryland. Part 4: Report on the lines of equal magnetic
declination in Maryland for 1910.   Price: $30.00        (stock#MD009P)
 
VOLUME TEN By Clark W.B. et al. 1918, 8vo in gilt cloth as issued,
light wear, with 563 pp. and 96 figures. Contents of the volume are:
Part 1: The geography of Maryland. Part 2: The surface and
underground water resources of Maryland, Delaware, and District
of Columbia. Price: $35.00                  (stock#MD010P)
 
VOLUME ELEVEN By Swartz C.K. et al. 1922 8vo gilt cloth as issued
with 549 pp., 11 plts, 117 figs. Contents of the volume are: Part 1:
Second report on the coals of Maryland. Part 2: The fire clays of
Maryland.  Price:  $30.00    (stock#MD011P)
 
VOLUME TWELVE By Trainer D.W. Jr. et al. 1928 8vo, wps some
external wear, contents very good. With 336 pp., 16 plts, 9 figs.
Contents of the volume are: Part 1: The molding sands of Maryland.
Part 2: Notes on feldspar, quartz, chrome, and manganese in
Maryland. Part 3: The serpentines of Harford County. Part 4: The
gabbros and associated rocks of Harford County. Appendix: Report
on location of boundary line along Potomac River between
Virginia & Maryland.    Price: $35.00  (stock#MD012P)

VOLUME THIRTEEN By Cloos E. et al. 1937 8vo gilt cloth as issued
light wear, with 295 pp., 46 plates and 37 figures. Contents of the
volume are: Part 1: The application of recent structural methods in
the interpretation of  the crystalline rocks of Maryland. Part 2:
Structure and age of the Port Deposit Granodiorite Complex. Part
3: The structure of the gneiss domes near Baltimore. Part 4: The
structure and age of the volcanic complex of Cecil County. Part 5:
Structure of the metamorphosed gabbro complex at Baltimore. Part
6: The Upper Cretaceous deposits of the Chesapeake and Delaware
Canal of Maryland & Delaware.  Price: $25.00   (stock#MD013P)
 
VOLUME FOURTEEN 1942, 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, with 242 pp.
Contents: Gazetteer of Maryland.        Price: $25.0   (stock#MD014P)

BULLETINS
 
BULLETIN ONE SUMMARY OF RECORDS OF SURFACE WATERS OF
MARYLAND AND THE POTOMAC RIVER BASIN, 1892-1943
, 296 pp.
Price:  $14.00          (stock#MD015P)

BULLETIN TWO CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY SUBSURFACE
GEOLOGY—THE STRATIGRAPHY PALEONTOLOGY AND
SEDIMENTOLOGY OF THREE DEEP TEST WELLS ON THE EASTERN
SHORE OF MARYLAND By Anderson, J.L. et al. 1948
, gilt cloth light
wear, with 456 pp., 39 plts, 30 figs Price:  $20.00    stock#MD016P)
 
BULLETIN THREE EOCENE STRATIGRAPHY AND FORAMINIFERA
OF THE AQUIA FORMATION By Shifflett E.
1948 gilt cloth light wear
with 93 pp., 5 plts, 21 figs.     (Price:  $15.00  (stock#MD017P)
 
BULLETIN FIVE THE WATER RESOURCES OF ANNE ARUNDEL
COUNTY  By Bennion V.R. and Brookhart, J.W. 1949
gilt cloth,
vg copy, 149 pp., 7 plts, 10 figs.  Price:  $14.00  (stock#MD018P)
 
BULLETIN SIX SHORE EROSION IN TIDEWATER MARYLAND By
Singewald, J.T., Jr. and Slaughter T.H., 1949
gilt cloth, light wear,
141 p., 35 plts, 10 figs.            Price:  $14.00           (stock#MD019P)
 
BULLETIN EIGHT THE WATER RESOURCES OF CALVERT COUNTY
By Bennion V.R., et al. 1951
gilt cloth, light wear, 100 pp., 3 pls.,
5 figs.   Price:  $18.00     (stock#MD021P)
 
BULLETIN NINE REFRACTORY CLAYS OF MARYLAND COAL
MEASURES By Waagé K.M. 1950
, light wear, vg, 182 p., 8 pls., 26
figs. Price:  $12.50   (stock#MD022P)
 
BULLETIN ELEVEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF ST. MARY'S
COUNTY By Martin R.O.R. and Ferguson H.F. 1953
gilt cloth, light
wear, 195 pp., 7 plts, 5 figs.   Price:  $15.00           (stock#MD023P)
 
BULLETIN THIRTEEN GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF
GARRETT COUNTY By Amsden T.W. et al. 1954
gilt cloth light wear
 349 pp., 11 plts, 24 figs.                Price:  $12.50   (stock#MD024P)
 
BULLETIN FOURTEEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF HOWARD
AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES By Dingman R.J. 1954
gilt cloth,
vg, 260 pp., 8 plts, 18 figs.       Price:  $12.50          (stock#MD025P)

BULLETIN SIXTEEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF SOMERSET
WICOMICO AND WORCESTER COUNTIES By Rasmussen W.C. et al.
1955
gilt cloth, light wear, 533 pp., 17 plts, 53 figs.
Price:  $20.00  (stock#MD026P)
 
BULLETIN SEVENTEEN WATER RESOURCES OF BALTIMORE AND
HARFORD COUNTIES By Dingman, R.J., Ferguson, H.F., and Martin,
R.O.R., 1956
8vo in gilt cloth, light wear with 233 pp., 11 plates and 26
figures.                   Price:  $20.00            (stock#MD027P)
 
BULLETIN EIGHTEEN THE WATER RESOURCES OF CAROLINE,
DORCHESTER, AND TALBOT COUNTIES By Rasmussen, W.C., Slaughter,
T.H., Hulme, A.E., and Murphy, J.J., 1957
, 8vo in gilt cloth with 465 pp., 17
plates and 16 figures.        Price:  $14.00       (stock#MD028P)
 
BULLETIN NINETEEN GEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF MARYLAND By Vokes, H.E., 1957 8vo in gilt cloth as issued, light wear, with 242 pp., 29 plates and 28 figures.          Price:  $14.00     (stock#MD029P)
 
BULLETIN TWENTY ONE THE WATER RESOURCES OF CECIL, KENT AND
QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTIES By Overbeck, R.M., Slaughter, T.H., and Hulme,
A.E., 1958
, 8vo gilt cloth as issued, light wear with 478 pp., 13 plates and
18 figures.                    Price:  $15.00                        (stock#MD030P)
 
BULLETIN TWENTY TWO THE WATER RESOURCES OF CARROLL AND
FREDERICK COUNTIES By Meyer, G. and Beall, R.M., 1958
, 8vo in gilt
cloth, light wear, 355 pp., 5 plates, 35 fig.  Price:  (MD031P)
 
BULLETIN TWENTY THREE PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
OF NONMARINE CRETACEOUS CLAYS IN THE MARYLAND COASTAL PLAIN By  Knechtel, M.M., Hamlin, H.P., Hosterman, J.W., and Carroll, D., 1961 11 pp., 5 plates and 2 figures.

                                       Price:  $10.00               (MD032P)


BULLETIN TWENTY FOUR THE WATER RESOURCES OF ALLEGANY AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES By Slaughter, T.H. and Darling, J.M., 1962, 8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, 408 pp., 9 pls,  25 figs. 

                                    Price: $14.00        (stock#MD033P)
 
BULLETIN TWENTY FIVE MARYLAND STREAMFLOW CHARACTERISTICS
By Darling, J.M., 1962
, 8vo in gilt cloth, light wear, with 136 p., 14 figs.,
                                                    Price:  $10.00     (stock#MD034P)
 
BULLETIN TWENTY SIX GROUND-WATER SUPPLIES FOR INDUSTRIAL AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT IN ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY By Brenner, GJ., 1963,
gilt cloth, light wear, 90 pp., 22 pls, 13 figs.  Price: $10.00 (stock#MD035P)
 
BULLETIN TWENTY NINE GROUND WATER IN PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY
By Mack, F.K., 1966
8vo in gilt cloth, light wear, with 101 pp., 2 plates and
40 figures.                 Price:   $12.50          (stock#MD036P)
 
BULLETIN THIRTY AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN CHARLES
COUNTY, MARYLAND By Slaughter, T.H., Otton, E.G., and Laughlin, C.P.,
1968
, light wear, 100 pp., 31 figs.   Price:  $10.00  (stock#MD037P)
 
COUNTY REPORTS 


ALLEGANY COUNTY By Abbe, C., Jr., et al., 1900, 8vo in gilt
cloth with map slipcase, text with light wear, slip case with
some wear, maps are fine. With 323 pp., 30 plates and 15
figures.                                  Price: $75.00              (stock#MD038P)
 
ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY By Little, H. P. et al., 1917, 8vo, in
gilt cloth with map slip case, text with light wear, slip case with
some wear, maps are fine. With 232 pp., 9 plates and 4 figures.
                                         Price: $75.00                     (stock#MD039P)


BALTIMORE COUNTY By Berry, E.W. et al., 1929, 8vo, front
wrap loose, chipped, paper spine cover chipped, contents
very good, with atlas maps, other maps bound in, 420 pp., 38
pls, 20 figs.                             Price: $125.00          (stock#MD040P)


CALVERT COUNTY By Shattuck, G. B. and Others 1907 8vo,
gilt cloth, text light wear, map slip moderate wear, maps are
fine. With 227 pp., 14 plates and 11 figures. Very scarce!
                                             Price: $75.00                 (stock#MD041P)
 
CARROLL AND FREDERICK COUNTIES By Stose, J. A. and
Others, 1946
8vo, some wear, clean, 312 pp., 23 pls, 31 figs.
Scarce!                               Price:  $30.00                (stock#MD042P)
 
CECIL COUNTY By Shattuck, G. B. and Others, 1902 text in gilt
cloth, light wear, map slip case with light wear, maps are fine,
322 pp., 30 pls, 24 figs.            Price: $40.00        (stock#MD043P)
 
CHARLES COUNTY By Dryden, L. et al., 1948 8vo text in gilt
cloth, light wear. With 267 pp., 12 pl, 20 figs.
                                                  Price: $25.00            (stock#MD044P)
 
GARRETT COUNTY By Abbe, C., et al., 1902, 8vo, cloth, map
case with wear, maps fine,  340 pp., 26 pls, 12 figs.
                                                   Price: $35.00           (stock#MD045P)
 
HOWARD AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES By Cloos, E., Fisher, G.W., Hopson,
C.A., and Cleaves, E.T., 1964,
8vo, text in wraps, light wear, with 373 pp., 45
plates and 71 figures.    Price: $25.00                (stock#MD046P)
 
KENT COUNTY By Miller, B. L. et al., 1926 8vo text in gilt cloth,
light wear, some wear to map slip case, maps are fine. With
184 pp., 12 plates and 3 figures.
                                             Price: $60.00                 (stock#MD047P)
 
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY By Miller, L. B. et al., 1911 text is
8vo, wraps with chipped spine, atlas is gilt cloth, light wear,
map slip with some wear, maps fine. With 251 pp., 13 pls, 3
figs.                                          Price: $75.00            (stock#MD047P)
 

QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY By Miller, B. L. 1926 text is 8vo, gilt
cloth, light wear, atlas slip case with light wear, maps fine, with
175 pp., 8 pls, 2 figs.          Price: $75.00              (stock#MD048P)
 
ST. MARY'S COUNTY By Shattuck, G. B. and Othes 1907 text
8vo, gilt cloth, light wear, atlas slip case with light wear, maps
are fine. With 209 pp., 16 plates, 12 figures.
                                               Price:  $75.00              (stock#MD049P)
 
TALBOT COUNTY By Miller, B. L. 1926 text is 8vo, gilt cloth,
light wear, altas slip case with some wear, 177 pp., 8 pls, 2 figs.
                                               Price:  $50.00              (stock#MD050P)
 
WASHINGTON COUNTY By Cloos, E. and Others 1951 8vo,
wraps, maps are fine, in folder, 333 pp., 28 plates, 45 figures.
                                               Price: $25.00               (stock#MD051P)
 
SYSTEM REPORTS
 
MIOCENE 8vo, both text and plates, complete in gilt cloth, light
wear, vg set. Very scarce!   Price: $75.00              (stock#MD053)
 
LOWER CRETACEOUS By Clark, W. B. 1911 Maryland
Geological Survey 8vo, gilt green cloth as issued, very good+
copy, internally clean with light external wear, containing 622
pp., 97 plates and 15 figures. One of the classic references of
Atlantic Coastal Plain geology and paleontology with scores
of fossil plates covering plants  and vertebrates (dinosaurs,
crocodiles, etc…). Scarce.  Price:  $75.00          (stock#MD055P)


U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
PUBLICATIONS
 
ANNUAL REPORT EXTRACTS
 
THE ORIGIN AND RELATIONS OF CENTRAL MARYLAND
GRANITES By Keyes, C. R. 1895
from 15th USGS Annual Rpt
4to, spine neatly bound, very good with 90 pp., 22 plates and 9
figures covering the granites and pegmatites of Maryland.
Scarce!                               Price:  $17.00                (stock#MD056A)
 
ATLAS FOLIOS
 
#70  WASHINGTON, D. C. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA-
MARYLAND-VIRGINIA 1901
in archival boards retaining

original wps which are chipped/minor tears, some wear,
contents vg, maps clean with 11 Descriptive Text; 2
Topographic Maps; 2 Historical [bedrock] Geology Maps; 2
Economic Geology Maps; 2 Structural Geology Maps and
Physiogeography Map. Very scarce.
                                            Price: $100.00                 (stock#AF070A)
 
BULLETINS
 
SERPENTINITE AND RODINGITE IN THE HUNTING HILL
QUARRY MONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLAND U. S.
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN
1283 8vo wraps light wear,
ex-library with 34 pp., 2 plates,  13 Figures, map in pocket.
                                         Price:  $10.00                    (stock#MD054A)
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS


HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS


Crooks J. W. and O'Bryan D. 1967  WATER RESOURCES OF
THE PATUXENT RIVER BASIN MARYLAND
USGS Map
HA-244                                                                                  Price: $5.00
 
Weigle J. M. et al. 1970 WATER RESOURCES OF SOUTHERN
MARYLAND
USGS Map HA-365                                    Price: $5.00


 

MASSACHUSETTS


WORKS BY EDWARD HITCHCOCK

Hitchcock E. 1834 PLATES ILLUSTRATING THE GEOLOGY AND SCENARY OF
MASSACHUSETTS
[Amherst: S. & C. Adams, publisher]. Folio in original boards
which retain the original label, complete with all 18 plates. The boards are worn and
most of their paper covers chipped away; the label has marginal chips but overall is
good. Contents have uneven foxing: plates 3, 8-10 have moderate+ foxing; plates
4-7, 11-15 are clean or with light foxing. One plate is trimmed down though looks to
be from the publisher and not a later manipulation. The hand colored plate (entitled
Autumn Scenary View of Amherst) which is usually lacking has darkened margins
but is clean within the plate borders (i. e. would mat just fine for framing). The folding
charts at back are very good. The large hand colored geologic map has two small
closed tears (no paper loss) where bound into volume and else is fine. The map is
the first complete geological survey of a State and this atlas accompanies Hitchcock's
(1833) REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY, MINERALOGY, BOTANY, AND ZOOLOGY OF
MASSACHUSETTS
. Rare.    Price: $450.00     (stock#Hitchcockatlasc1)

To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Hitchcockatlasc1.gif


Hitchcock E. 1841 FINAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS: IN FOUR
PARTS: 1, ECONOMICAL GEOLOGY; II SCENOGRAPHICAL GEOLOGY; III SCIENTIFIC
GEOLOGY; IV ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY
in two volumes, complete. Volume 1- spine
rebacked, fraying/short tears at spine ends, corners rubbed, pastedown with bookplate,
title with small blind stamp, some foxing to pastedown and prelim. pages else contents
clean, 299 pp., 14 plts, 53 figs. Volume 2- spine rebacked with small tear along gutter at
base, some  external wear, corners rubbed, small label on spine, small bookplate on
front pastedown, very light tide mark on some page margins (not obtuse by any
means), overall contents are very good, 531 pp., 41 plts, 229 figs. Overall a good+ set,
complete with  the large, hand-colored folding Geologic Map of Massachusetts as
frontis of Vol. 1. The map has some short tears and creases but when laid flat is very
good.       Price: $400.00            (stock#Hitchcock1841c1)

To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/Hitchcock1841c1.gif

[Hitchcock E.]  Association of American Geologists and Naturalists 1841 FIRST
ANNIVERSARY ADDRESS BEFORE THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN GEOLOGISTS
AND NATURALISTS AT THEIR SECOND ANNUAL MEETING IN PHILADELPHIA, APRIL
5, 1841
8vo, no wraps, light stain/soiling to lower margin, contents with light foxing,
overall good+ copy, 48 pp. Rare.   Price: $60.00     (stock#AAGNHitchcock)

To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/AAGNHitchcock.gif

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

ATLAS FOLIOS

#50 HOLYOKE MASSACHUSETTS 1898 wps with tears old tape repairs, discolored contents clean, vg with 8 pp. Descriptive Text, Topographic Map , Historical Geology Map Surficial Geology Map Economic Geology Map and Structural Geology Map.

     Price: $35.00       (stock#USGSAF050A)

BULLETINS

#53 Shaler N. S. 1889 THE GEOLOGY OF NANTUCKET wps with stamp, notation else
fine copy with with 55 pp., 10 plts, 16 figs. Most of the plates are engraved beach cliff
and upland scenes with the double page colored geologic map of Nantucket bound
in at the front. H. Reis’ copy. Rare.        Price: $50.00          (stock#USGSB053P)

#116 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF MASSACHUSETTS archival
wraps else vg copy of a scarce Massachusetts place name , historical and
geographic (as well as geologic ) reference, 126 pp. denoting the location of man-
made/natural features in Massachusetts up to time of publication.
Price: $14.00     (stock#USGSB116c1)

#126 Emerson B. K. 1895 A MINERALOGICAL LEXICON OF FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE
AND HAMPDEN COUNTIES MASSACHUSETTS
archival wps else vg, with 80 pp.
Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSB126c1)

#159 Emerson B. K. 1899 THE GEOLOGY OF EASTERN BERKSHIRE COUNTY
MASSACHUSETTS
archival wps, contents vg with 239 pp., 9 plts, 16 figs on the
geology of western Massachusetts.      Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSB159P)

#470-G  Dale T. N. 1915 SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES ON THE COMMERCIAL
GRANITES OF MASSACHUSETTS
archival wps, vg, 53 pp., map + figs.
Price: $14.00  (stock#USGSB470gc1)

#597 Emerson B. K. 1917 THE GEOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS AND RHODE
ISLAND
wps with stamp, label, short tears to paper spine, margin of last blank page
a bit rough from rubbing else contents clean. With 289 pp., 10 plts and 2 figs and
including the large fold bedrock map of Massachusetts and Rhode Island in pocket.
Price: $35.00      (stock#USGSB597A)

#704 Clapp C. H. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE IGNEOUS ROCKS OF ESSEX COUNTY
MASSACHUSETTS
fine clean copy with 132 pp., 18 plts, 4 figs incl. fold out map of
Salem and vicinity. Scarce.      Price: $28.00     (stock#USGSB704P)

#744 Dale, T. N. 1923 THE LIME BELT OF MASSACHUSETTS AND PARTS OF
EASTERN NEW YORK AND WESTERN CONNECTICUT
wps, light wear, vg, 71 pp., 8
plts, 23 figs.   Scarce.    Price: $18.00     (stock#USGSB744P)

#760-B Alden W. C. 1925 THE PHYSICAL FEATURES OF CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS wps with tear along top and base of paper spine cover else light wear and contents vg. Contains 92 pp., 17 plts, 11 figs. Complete with the sought after pocket maps.      
          Price: $15.00    (stock#USGSB760bA)

#839 LaForge L. 1932 GEOLOGY OF THE BOSTON AREA MASSACHUSETTS archival wps else vg, 105 pp., 15 plts, 6 figs. The large fold out maps of the Boston Harbor region are very good and clean. Scarce.     Price: $32.00       (stock#USGSB839A)

#1061-F  Chute N. E. 1959 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE MYSTIC LAKES-FRESH
POND AREA MASSACHUSETTS
in archival folder, loose from wps else ex-lib, vg,
216 pp., 4 plts, 1 fig.             Price: $10.00  (stock#USGSB1061fc1)

#1163B  Chute N. E. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE NORWOOD QUADRANGLE NORFOLK
AND SUFFOLK COUNTIES MASSACHUSETTS
wps light wear, vg, 78 pp., 2 plts,
5 figs. covers part of the small Norfolk basin of Carboniferous age. 
Price: $14.00   (stock#USGSB1163Bc1)

#1260D-E  Koteff C. and Minard J. P. 1967 SUMMARY REPORT ON GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF MONOMOY NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE BARNSTABLE COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS AND GREAT SWAMP REFUGE NEW JERSEY wps, light wear, vg,  14 pp.,  2 figs.  

      Price: $5.00   (stock#USGSB1260d-e,c1)

#1395-E  Nelson A. E. 1974 CHANGES IN NOMENCLATURE OF UPPER PRECAMBRIAN TO LOWER PALEOZOIC(?) FORMATIONS IN NATICK QUADRANGLE EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS AND THEIR TENTATIVE CORRELATION WITH ROCKS IN RHODE ISLAND wps, ex-lib, vg, 13 pp., 3 figs.

                       Price: $5.00   (stock#USGSB1395ec1)


#1410  Castle R. O. et al. 1976 STRUCTURAL DISLOCATIONS IN EASTERN
MASSACHUSETTS
wps, ex-lib, vg, 39 pp.,1 plt, 4 figs.  Price: $7.00   (stock#USGSB1410c1)


MONOGRAPHS

#14  Newberry J. S. 1888 FOSSI FISHES AND FOSSIL PLANTS OF THE TRIASSIC
ROCKS OF NEW JERSEY AND THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY
4to, orig. cloth a bit
worn, some soiling, light marginal stain to some page edges but not affecting text
or plates, a few small oval stamps on prelim and last fep. Overall contents are
good-vg with 152 pp., 26 plts of fossil fishes and plants including many of
Newberry, Redfield and Hitchcock’s type specimens. Scarce.
Price: $60.00            (stock#USGSM14c1)

#23 Pumpelly R. et al. 1894 GEOLOGY OF THE GREEN MOUNTAINS
MASSACHUSETTS
brown cloth as issued, rubbing to extremities, contents clean,
fine with 206 pp., 23 plts, 79 figs.         Price: $50.00          (stock#USGSM23P)

#29 Emerson B. K. 1898 GEOLOGY OF OLD HAMPSHIRE COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS
COMPRISING FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE & HAMPDEN COUNTIES
orig. brown cloth with
wear and rubbing to extremities and spine cloth, small mottled area on board, rear
hinge cracked but boards holding, ex-library else contents vg and complete with the
pocket maps that are often lacking. With 790 pp., 35 pl, 48 fig. One of the harder to
find of Massachusetts and Triassic - Jurassic Connecticut Valley and Hartford basin
references.   Price: $75.00      (stock#USGSM029A)


PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

#1295  Leo G. W. et al. 1984  GLASTONBURY GNEISS AND MANTLING ROCKS
(A MODIFIED OLIVERIAN DOME) IN SOUTH-CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS AND
NORTH-CENTRAL CONNECTICUT: GEOCHEMISTRY PETROGENESIS AND
ISOTOPIC AGE
wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 45 pp., 15 figs.
Price: $8.00  (stock#USGSPP1295c1)

#1308  Frederiksen N. O. 1984 STRATIGRAPHIC PALEOCLIMATIC AND PALEO-
BIOGEOGRAPHIC SIGNIFICANCE OF TERTIARY SPOROMORPHS FROM
MASSACHUSETTS
wps light wear, vg, 25 pp., 4 plts, 8 figs. On fossil pollen and
Spores from SE MA and Cape Cod.  Price: $8.00   (stock#USGSPP1308c1)

#1366A-D  Hatch N. L. (ed) 1988 THE BEDROCK GEOLOGY OF MASSACHUSETTS
4to, wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 133 pp. + figs.
Price: $15.00    (stock#USGSPP1366a-d)


WATER SUPPLY PAPERS

#415  Pierce C. H. and Dean H. J. 1916 SURFACE WATERS OF MASSACHUSETTS
bound in green cloth as limited Survey issue, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 433 pp., 12
plts, 6 figs.      Price: $22.00   (stock#USGSWSP415c1)

#1669-Y  Baker J. A. 1964 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOWELL AREA MASSACHUSETTS wps, ex-lib else vg, 37 pp., 3 plts, 3 figs.
Price: $7.00  (stock#USGSWSP1669yc1)

#1694  Baker J. A. et al. 1964 GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER CONDITIONS IN
THE WILMINGTON-READING AREA MASSACHUSETTS
wps, light wear, vg, clean,
80 pp., 5 plts, 16 figs.  Price: $10.00   (stock#USGSWSP1694c1)

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS

GQ SERIES

#1158 Oldale R. N. 1974 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE HYANNIS QUADRANGLE
BARNSTABLE COUNTY CAPE COD MASSACHUSETTS
map in printed sleeve,
map fine.         Price: $12.00   (stock#GQ1158c1)

#1440  Campbell K. J. and Hartshorn J. H. 1980 SURFICIAL GEOLOGIC MAP OF
THE NORTHFIELD QUADRANGLE MASSACHUSETTS NEW HAMPSHIRE AND
VERMONT
map in printed sleeve with stamp, map fine.
Price: $7.00    (stock#GQ1440c1)


OTHER MASSACHUSETTS GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS

Billings M. P. and Tierney F. L. 1964 GEOLOGY OF THE CITY TUNNEL EXCAVATION
GREATER BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS
wps, light wear, vg, 25 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00  (stock#MA025)

Callaghan E. 1931 A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY OF
CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS
Annals NY Acad. Sci. 33. Wps, light wear, vg
and clean copy, 49 pp., 1 plt, many figs.  Price: $10.00   (stock#MA001)

Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1900 REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON
METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS
no wps, worn copy, title page with short tear,
contents good, clean with 318 pp., 7 plts, scores of figures. Of the plates, the railroad
map of Boston is somewhat rare and the vol. includes several other large fold out
maps.      Price: $45.00   (stock#MA026)

Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1910 FINAL REPORT OF THE CHARLES RIVER
BASIN COMMISSION
wps, light wear, ex-lib else vg, 51 pp., 11 plts, frontis pl.
Scarce.  Price: $30.00   (stock#MA027)

Crosby W. O. 1880 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF EASTERN
MASSACHUSETTS
[Boston Soc. of Nat. Hist. publisher] 8vo, in orig. cloth with
gilt spine title, some wear, fading to cloth with small split along top of spine at
gutter, evidence of label removed from spine and front paste down, hinges lightly
tender but boards firm, contents clean, large colored folding map has short closed
tear, no paper loss and is otherwise fine. With 286 pp., 5 plts + map. Overall a good+
copy with contents vg to fine. Very rare.  Price: $200.00     (stock#crosbybostonc1)

To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/crosbybostonc1.gif

Deane J. 1849 ILLUSTRATIONS OF FOSSIL FOOTPRINTS OF THE VALLEY OF THE CONNECTICUT contained in Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
4(1), the complete volume offered here. Royal 4to, wps with small spot, small chip to
paper spine cover else light wear, vg to fine, clean copy, many pp. unopened. The
Deane paper contains 10 pp. and 9 finely engraved plts of dinosaur footprints. Other
papers in the volume include authors such as Asa Gray and Joseph Leidy.
Rare.   Price: $200.00     (stock#AAASdeanec1)

To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/AAASdeanec1.gif

Emerson B. K. 1905 PLUMOSE DIABASE AND PALAGONITE FROM THE HOLYOKE
TRAP SHEET
offprint from Geol. Soc. America Bull. 8vo, in wps with presentation
slip and owner’s stamp, wp with corner chip else light wear, vg, 40 pp. + many plts.
Scarce. Price: $12.00   (stock#MA028)

Farquhar O. C. 1967 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY IN MASSACHUSETTS [Unv. Mass,
publisher] 4to, in orig. wps bound into buckrum, ex-lib with presentations slip
from author on paste down, a very nice copy with 568 pp. and scores of figs.
Price: $35.00    (stock#MA002)

Grabau A. W. and Woodman J. E. 1898 GUIDE TO LOCALITIES ILLUSTRATING THE
GEOLOGY MARINE ZOOLOGY AND BOTANY OF THE VICINITY OF BOSTON
American Assoc. Adv. Science Fiftieth Anniversary Meeting 8vo, wps with chips,
Ex-lib copy, contents clean, vg with 100 pp., 5 plts + figs. Scarce.
Price: $35.00   (stock#MA003)
 
Miller W. J. 1921 THE GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY
[Northampton, MA: Hampshire Bookshop, Inc, publ] 8vo, wps loose, ex-lib,
contents with some foxing, last free end papers with light soiling, overall a good+
copy  with 74 pp., 27 figs and folding map. On the geology of central Massachusetts
Triassic-Jurassic age rocks.         Price: $30.00   (stock#MA004)

Miller and Robinson 1975  TWO NEW SPECIES OF STRUCTURALY PRESERVED
PINACEOUS CONES FROM THE LATE CRETACEOUS OF MARTHAS VINEYARD
ISLAND MASSACHUSETTS
offprint Jour. Paleontology 49(1), 13 pp., 3 pls, 2 figs.,
wps, vg.       Price:  $3.00                (stock#PB005)

Shaler N. S. 1895 THE GEOLOGY OF THE ROAD BUILDING STONES OF
MASSACHUSETTS WITH SOME CONSIDERATION OF SIMILAR MATERIALS FROM
OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES
from USGS 16th Ann Rpt light marginal
stain to title, contents clean, vg, spine with cloth archival tape, 63 pp., 7 plts.
Price: $10.00   (stock#MA028)

Shaler N. S. 1898 GEOLOGY OF THE CAPE COD DISTRICT from USGS 18th Ann Rpt.
light wear, spine with cloth archival tape, very light stain to a few page margins,
overall vg, 93 pp., 8 plts, 7 figs.       Price: $20.00   (stock#MA029)

Shaler N. S. et al. 1896 THE GLACIAL BRICK CLAYS OF RHODE ISLAND AND
SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS
from USGS 17th Ann Rpt. Light wear, spine with
archival cloth tape, vg clean copy, 52 pp., 2 plts, 10 figs.
Price: $15.00   (stock#MA030)

Trowbridge A. C. and Shepard F. P. 1932 SEDIMENTATION IN MASSACHUSETTS
BAY
offprint from Jour. Sed. Pet. Ex-lib, some wear, vg, 37 pp., 22 figs. Scarce.
Price: $5.00  (stock#MA031)

Yaro R. D. et al. 1988 DEALING WITH CHANGE IN THE CONNECTICUT RIVER
VALLEY: A DESIGN MANUAL FOR CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT
[Unv.
Mass., publisher] 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 181 pp. + figs.
Price: $14.00  (stock#MA005)


NEW HAMPSHIRE


C. H. HITCHCOCK VOLUMES

Hitchcock C. H. 1869 FIRST ANNUAL REPORT UPON THE GEOLOGY AND
MINERALOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
8vo, wps with marginal
chips, dust soiling, ex-lib copy, contents vg, 36 pp. + folding map. Rare.
Contans Hitchcock’s survey of the Ammonnosuc gold field and description of
mines and ore deposits. Scarce.  Price: $75.00                   (stock#NH001c1)

Hitchcock C. H. 1870 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT UPON THE GEOLOGY AND
MINERALOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
8vo, front wp loose with
marginal chip, ex-lib copy, contents fine, 37 pp. + folding colored map at front
showing distribution of New Hampshire Granites. Rare.
Price: $50.00                   (stock#NH002c1)

Hitchcock C. H. 1872  REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE
OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SHOWING THE PROGRESS DURING THE YEAR 1871
(4th Ann
Rpt) 8vo, wps with minor chips, front wrap loose, ex-lib, contents fine, 56 pp.,
folding colored map of White Mountains at front. Contains Hitchcock’s initial survey
of the White Mountains   $70.00                   (stock#NH003c1)

Hitchcock C. H. 1873  REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE
OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SHOWING THE PROGRESS DURING THE YEAR 1872

(5th Ann Rpt) 8vo, wps with some wear, ex-lib, contents fine, 15 pp. + frontis map
of the New Hampshire Coast.       Price: $35.00                   (stock#NH004c1)

Hitchcock C. H. 1874-1878 THE GEOLOGY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE 3 vols complete
text, lacking atlas per usual. All 3 vols are 4to, in original ¾ gilt leather, the bindings
have been repaired by an expert bookbinder, contents clean and a very good set. Vol.
One- 667 pp., 29 plts, 20 maps; Vol. Two- 684 pp., 40 maps; Vol. 3- 705 pp., 12 plts, 64
figs. A very good set.      Price: $400.00                  (stock#NH005c1)


NEW HAMPSHIRE DEPARTMENT OF RESOURCES & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PUBLICATIONS

Freedman J. 1950 THE GEOLOGY OF THE MT. PAWTUCKAWAY QUADRANGLE
NEW HAMPSHIRE
wps, light wear, vg, 34 pp., fold out map and 4 figs. 
Price: $15.00  (stock#NH006c1)

Moke C. B. 1946 THE GEOLOGY OF THE PLYMOUTH QUADRANGLE NEW
HAMPSHIRE
8vo, wps and first few pages soiled, worn, bulk of contents clean and
vg, 21 pp., pocket map + figs.     Price: $14.00       (stock#NH0017c1)

Swift C. M. 1966 GEOLOGY OF THE AVERILL QUADRANGLE- SOUTHEAST
PORTION NEW HAMPSHIRE
8vo, wps with stamp on rear else vg, clean, 19 pp.,
1 plt (fold out map), 2 figs.    Price: $15.00   (stock#NH007c1)


NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION PUBLICATIONS

Billings M. P. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE LITTLETON QUADRANGLE NEW
HAMPSHIRE
wps, ex-lb. else vg, 51 pp., frontis, 1 map, 2 figs.
Price: $20.00   (stock#NH008c1)

Myers T. R. and Bradbury E. 1960 SUBURBAN AND RURAL WATER SUPPLIES IN
SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE
NH State Planning & Dev. Commission 8vo,
wps, light wear, vg, 31 pp., 7 figs, 1 map in pocket.  Price: $8.00   (stock#NH009c1)


U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

BULLETINS

#432 Emmons W. H. 1910 ORE DEPOSITS IN MAINE AND MILAN MINE NEW HAMPSHIRE wps, ex-lib else fine, 62 pp., 3 plts, 23 figs.

             Price: $18.00       (stock#USGSB432A)


WATER SUPPLY PAPERS

#1695  Bradley E. 1964 GEOLOGY AND GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF
SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE
wps, light wear, vg, 80 pp., 7 plts incl. maps
and 9 figs.   Price: $10.00    (stock#WSP1695c1)

MAPS

WRI #77-69 Cotton J. E. 1977 AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN THE LOWER MERRIMACK RIVER BASIN SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE sleeve with some wear, map is fine.
Price: $5.00                (stock#NHwri77-69)

WRI#77-70 Cotton J. E. 1977 AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER IN THE PISCATAQUA AND OTHER COASTAL RIVER BASINS SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE sleeve with some wear, map is fine.  Price: $5.00                (stock#NHwri77-70)


USDA SOIL SURVEY REPORTS

Latimer W. J. et al. 1939 SOIL SURVEY OF GRAFTON COUNTY NEW HAMPSHIRE
wps with stamp else light wear, vg, 79 pp., 2 plts, 2 large folding colored maps
bound in at rare. Scarce.   Price: $25.00                  (stock#USDA1935no.6)

Mooney C. N. and Byers W. C. 1909 SOIL SURVEY OF THE NASHUA AREA NEW
HAMPSHIRE
no wps, disbound, light+ wear, clean with large colored folding map.
Contains 30 pp. and map. Scarce.   Price: $35.00    (stock#USDA1909NH2)

Mooney C. N. et al. 1906 SOIL SURVEY OF MERRIMACK COUNTY NEW HAMPSHIRE
no wps, disbound, light+ wear, clean with large colored folding map. Contains
34 pp. and map. Scarce.   Price: $30.00    (stock#USDA1906NH1)

Williams R. H. et al. 1943 SOIL SURVEY OF COOS COUNTY NEW HAMPSHIRE wps,
Some wear, contents clean, 99 pp., 1 fig, 2 large folding colored maps bound
in at rare. Scarce.   Price: $25.00                  (stock#USDA1937no.5)


OTHER NEW HAMPSHIRE GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS

Billings M. F. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE MT. WASHINGTON QUADRANGLE NEW
HAMPSHIRE
Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, wps, light wear, large fold out
colored map is fine, vg copy with 13 pp., folding map, 1 fig.
Price: $22.00    (stock#NH010c1)

Billings M. F. and Babbit J. C. 1947 CHEMICAL ANALYSES AND CALCULATED
MODES OF THE OLIVERIAN MAGMA SERIES MT. WASHINGTON QUADRANGLE
NEW HAMPSHIRE
Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg copy
with 24 pp. +  figs.   Price: $5.00    (stock#NH011c1)

Billings M. F. and Keevil N. B. 1946 PETROGRAPHY AND RADIOACTIVITY OF FOUR
PALEOZOIC MAGMA SERIES IN NEW HAMPSHIRE
Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint,
8vo, wps, ex-lib else vg copy with 32 pp. +  figs.   Price: $5.00    (stock#NH012c1)

Chapman C. A. 1939 GEOLOGY OF THE MASCOMA QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, no wps, light wear, large fold out colored map is fine, vg copy with 54 pp., folding map +  figs.   Price: $15.00    (stock#NH013c1)

Chapman R. W. 1942 RING STRUCTURES OF THE PLINY REGION NEW HAMPSHIRE
Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, no wps, light wear, vg copy with 35 pp.,
folding map at front and 1 plt.  Price: $8.00    (stock#NH014c1)

Freedman J. 1950 STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE MT. PAWTUCKAWAY QUADRANGLE SOUTHEASTERN NEW HAMPSHIRE offprint Geol. Soc. Amer. Bull.
wps, light wear, vg, 43 pp., large map and figs.  Price: $12.00   (stock#NH015c1)

Green J. C. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE BOUNDARY
MOUNTAINS ANTICLINORIUM IN THE ERROL QUADRANGLE NEW HAMPSHIRE-
MAINE
GSA Spec. Paper #77 8vo, wps, light wear, vg, 78 pp., 5 plts, 13 figs incl. fold
out maps. Scarce.  Price: $15.00    (stock#GSASP77c1)

Quinn A. 1927 PETROLOGY OF ALKALINE ROCKS OF RED HILL NEW HAMPSHIRE
Geol. Soc. America Bulletin offprint, 8vo, wps, light wear, ex-lib. else vg copy, 29 pp.
+  figs. Price: $5.00    (stock#NH016c1)

  

NEW JERSEY


NEW JERSEY GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

NON-SERIAL PUBLICATIONS

Kitchell W., Cook G. H. and others, 1856 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY FOR THE YEAR 1855
orig.
front wp loose with chipped margins, rear wp lacking, contents have minimal foxing
near front and are mostly clean, overall a very nice copy for the contents which
include 248 pp., 1 fold out map (lacking the Hibernia tract map). Very scarce.
Price: $100.00     (stock#NJ10c1)

Cook G. H. 1878 REPORT ON THE CLAY DEPOSITS OF WOODBRIDGE SOUTH
AMBOY AND OTHER PLACES IN NEW JERSEY
royal 8vo, no wps, some wear to
prelim pages, contents clean, 381 pp. Scarce.  Price: $50.00   (stock#NJ009c1)
 
ANNUAL REPORTS
 
Cook G. H. 1870  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1869
cloth spine on orig. bds as issued, light wear, vg copy complete with the folding
maps and profile section, orig. front wrap SIGNED BY COOK bound in at rear.
Contains 57 pp., maps and figs.      Price:  $75.00     (stock#NJAR69c1)

Cook G. H. 1870  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1869
orig. wps and some pages with chipped, worn margins, ex-lib copy and
disbound. Fair copy but complete with all the fold out maps and profiles, 57 pp.
Price:  $40.00     (stock#NJAR69c2)

Cook G. H. 1877  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1876
wps with crease and taped margins, ex-lib. copy with stamps, contents vg
with 56 pp. and folding map. Seldom seen.  Price: $35.00    (stock#NJAR76c1)

Cook G. H. 1879  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1878
wps lacking, bound in archival wps, title page lacking and last page of index
mounted with torn corner else contents are clean, light wear, overall good copy with
papers on Soil Survey of New Jersey, glass sands, clays, glacial deposits and more.
With 131 pp. and large folding map. Map is separated along fold crease but no paper
loss, easy repair if mounting or mating.  Price:  $30.00                 (stock#NJAR78c1)

Cook G. H. 1885  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1884
cloth spine on orig. bds as issued, light wear, vg copy with 168 pp., numerous illus.
with maps.          Price:  $30.00                 (stock#NJAR85c1)
 
Cook G. H. 1886  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1885
orig. stiff wps as issued, light wear, vg copy with 228 pp., maps and figs.
Price:  $30.00                (stock#NJAR85c1)
 
Cook G. H.  1887  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1886
orig. stiff wps, rubbing to extremities from shelf wear else vg copy with 254 pp.
+ illustrations.                 Price: $27.00            (stock#NJAR86c1)
 
Cook G. H. 1888  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1887
orig. stiff wps as issued, corners chipped, hinges loose, overall g-g+ copy,
45 pp. + map. Scarce.            Price: $20.00           (stock#NJAR87c1)
 
Cook G. H. 1889  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1888
orig. stiff wps as issued, very faded personal ownership stamp else vg copy,
87 pp., small f/o map + fig. Contains one of the more important papers on the
Newark basin Triassic-Jurassic sediments, basalt and dikes.
Price: $27.00           (stock#NJAR88c1)
 
Cook G. H. 1890  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1889
orig. stiff wps as issued, very faded personal ownership stamp else vg copy,
112 pp., small f/o stratigraphic column + figs. Contains much on the Archean rocks
of northern New Jersey and a history of their study. Very scarce. 
Price: $27.00          (stock#NJAR89c1)
 
Smock J. C. 1891  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1890
8vo, orig. cloth, 305 pp. including color f/o and map, ex-lib., extremities with
Some rubbing else vg copy. Price:  $30.00         (stock#NJAR90c1)
 
Smock J. C. 1892  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE
YEAR 1891
8vo, cloth faded, worn, hinges weak, ex-lib., contents clean with
270 pp., 6 plts, 10 figs, large f/o map of New Jersey in rear pocket. Scarce.
Price: $25.00               (stock#NJAR91c1)
 
Smock J. C. 1893  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1892
8vo, stiff wrps with chipped corners and edges, exterior worn, contents vg
with 367 pp., 3 colored plts of fossil foraminifera, one double page map plate,
pocket map lacking. Contents include lengthy chapters on the Quaternary and
also Cretaceous-Tertiary geology of the State. Price: $25.00        (stock#NJAR92c1)
 
Smock J. C. 1894  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1893
8vo, cloth as issued, gilt faded, ex-library but vg, B. H. Kummel’s copy with his
signature on FEP, 457 pp., 10 plts, 1 map. Four other maps are called for in the
contents and stated to be have been issued in a separate tube. I have never seen
them with this or the other dozen copies of the same report I’ve handled over
the years. With significant content including the sought after MINERALS OF NEW
JERSEY
as well as a long chapter on Cretaceous–Tertiary geology. One of the
harder to find of the series. Scarce.             Price:  $35.00          (stock#NJAR93c1)
 
Smock J. C. 1895  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1894
8vo, orig. stiff wps, the large, colored, folding GEOLOGICAL MAP OF THE
VALLEY OF THE PASSAIC
included in separate folder as issued, a good copy with
some external wear, 303 pp., 11 plts, 1 fig.       Price: $50.00      (stock#NJAR94c1)
 
Smock J. C. 1896  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1895
orig. stiff wps, light wear, vg copy with 198 pp., 7 plts, 9 figs. Scarce.
Price:  $25.00            (stock#NJAR96c1)
 
Smock J. C. 1898  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1897
orig. stiff wps, bookplate on pastedown else light wear, vg copy with 368 pp.,
12 plts including fold outs, 25 figs. Scarce. Price: $30.00             (stock#NJAR97c1)
 
Smock J. C. 1899  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1898
orig. stiff wps, corners rubbed/chipped, bookplate on pastedown, overall g+ to
vg copy, 102 pp., 22 plts, 20 figs. Scarce.    Price: $25.00             (stock#NJAR98c1)

Smock J. C. 1900  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1899
orig. stiff wps, corner with small chip, signature on fep else contents clean,
vg copy, 192 pp., 1 plt of Cambrian trilobites.  Price: $30.00          (stock#NJAR99c1)

Smock J. C. 1900  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1899 REPORT ON FORESTS
orig. stiff wps with some wear, soiling to front wp, rear
wp with split, contents are clean and vg with 327 pp., 31 plts, 9 figs. Two maps are
called for in an accompanying tube. They are not present nor have I ever seen them.
Price: $25.00             (stock#NJAR99forestsc1)

Smock J. C. 1901  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1900
orig. stiff wps, corners rubbed, ex-lib else vg, 231 pp., 3 plts, 33 figs. Scarce.
Price:  $25.00           (stock#NJAR1900c1)
 
Kummel H. B. 1902  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1901
8vo stiff wrps with some marginal nicks and minor chipped corner on rear wp,
contents fine with 178 pp., 6 plts, 2 maps including pocket map. Includes a chapter
on the Paleozoic Formations with discussion of fossiliferous outcrops.
Price:  $25.00           (stock#NJAR01c1)
 
Kummel H. B. 1903  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1902
orig. stiff wps, vg copy, 155 pp., 8 plts.      Price: $25.00         (stock#NJAR02c1)
 
Kummel H. B. 1904  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1903
orig. stiff bds, some corner wear else very good copy, 132 pp., 14 plts
including 2 pocket maps.      Price: $25.00           (stock#NJAR03c1)

Kummel H. B. 1904  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1903
orig. stiff bds, light external wear, small faded stamp, contents clean, includes
Eastman’s classic report on Triassic Fishes of New Jersey. With 317 pp., 19 plts,
18 figs. Scarce.      Price: $45.00           (stock#NJAR04c1)
 
Kummel H. B. 1906  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1905
orig. stiff bds, small corner chips, marginal nicks else very good+ copy
externally, contents fine. With 338 pp., 30 plts, 21 figs + MIP.  Includes reports
on Cretaceous fossil plants by E. W. Berry, limestones of Warren and Sussex
Counties including Franklin, Lake Passaic as a storage reservoir and MINING
INDUSTRY OF NEW JERSEY
. Scarce.  Price:  $30.00         (stock#NJAR05c1)
 
Kummel H. B. 1907 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1906
orig. stiff bds, very good copy, 192 pp. + plts some of which are fold out.
Scarce. Price: $25.00            (stock#NJAR06c1)
 
Kummel H. B. 1908  ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1907
orig. stiff bds, minor chips to rear wrp. margin else vg copy. With 192 pp., 50
plts + MIP. Includes J. V. Lewis’ paper on PETROGRAPHY OF NEWARK IGNEOUS
ROCKS OF NEW JERSEY
as well as much on Cape May waterways and NOTES ON
THE MINERAL INDUSTRY WITH MINERAL STATISTICS
.
Price:  $30.00              (stock#NJAR07c1)
 
Kummel H. B. 1909 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1908
orig. stiff bds with crease, some wear and soiling to exterior, contents vg+ and
clean. With 159 pp., 21 plts incl. fold outs, 6 figs. Price: $25.00  (stock#NJAR08c1)
 
Kummel H. B. 1910 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR
1909 orig. gilt cloth, gilt title faded, small tear to FEP else vg copy with 123 pp. +
report on the Passic River watershed, with MIP.   Price: $22.00   (stock#NJAR09c1)


NEW JERSEY DEPT. OF CONSERVATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PUBLICATIONS

ANNUAL REPORTS AND BULLETINS

Gaskill A. et al. 1919 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1918 8vo,
Spine ends chpped, light stain to a few page margins, large folding map is fine.
Good+ copy, 109 pp., 20 figs + folding map of the proposed State Park in the
Highlands opposite the Delaware River.    Price: $20.00    (stock#NJAR1919c1)

Gaskill A. et al. 1919 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1919
8vo, front wp lacking, contents with light wear, clean, 115 pp., 27 figs. Much on
forest fires and water resources. Scarce.   Price: $15.00   (stock#NJAR1919c1)

Gaskill A. et al. 1920 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1920 8vo,
Chips to spine else light wear, vg, copy, front wp lacking, contents with light wear,
clean, 111 pp., 37 figs.   Price: $15.00   (stock#NJAR1920c1)


#8  Kummel H. B. et al. 1913 ANNUAL ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT OF THE STATE
GEOLOGIST FOR THE YEAR 1912 INCLUDING A SECOND REPORT ON SHARK
RIVER INLET
8vo, wps, vg copy, 113 pp.  Price: $15.00      (stock#NJGSB8)

#10  Blair A. W. et al. 1915 THE MECHANICAL AND CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF
THE SOILS OF THE SUSSEX AREA NEW JERSEY
8vo, wps with chipped corner,
ex-lib else clean, vg copy, 110 pp. + figs.   Price: $15.00    (stock#NJGSB10)

#14  Lewis J. V. and Kummel H. B. 1915 THE GEOLOGY OF NEW JERSEY wps with
R. S. Lull’s signature, light wear, contents clean, fine. With 146 pp., 2 plts, 15 figs.
Price: $25.00   (stock#NJGSB14c1)

#16  Lewis J. V. et al. 1915 ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1914
8vo, spine taped, wp margins chipped, ex-lib. copy, contents good with 58 pp.
Price: $10.00    (stock#NJAR1914c1)

#47  Wilbur C. P. and Johnson M. E. 1940 CONTINUITY OF THE HARDYSTON
FORMATION IN THE VICINITY OF PHILLIPSBURG NEW JERSEY
wps with small
stamp else vg, 21 pp., 10 figs.  Price: $10.00   (stock#NJGSB47)

#62  Sims P. K. and Leonard B. F. 1952 GEOLOGY OF THE ANDOVER MINING
DISTRICT SUSSEX COUNTY NEW JERSEY
wps with priv. name stamp, light wear,
vg, 46 pp., 7 plts, 2 figs. Price: $16.00   (stock#NJGSB62c1)

#63  Mcmaster R. L. 1954 PETROGRAPHY AND GENESIS OF THE NEW JERSEY
BEACH SANDS
wps and prelim. with soiling else contents fine, 239 pp., 12 plts,
11 figs. Price: $12.00   (stock#NJGSB63c1)


WATER RESOURCE CIRCULARS

#16  Vecchioli J. and Nichols W. D. 1966 RESULTS OF THE DROUGHT DISASTER
TEST DRILLING PROGRAM NEAR MORRISTOWN NEW JERSEY
4to, wps, vg, 48 pp.,
9 figs.   Price: $6.00   (stock#NJ051)

#37  Vecchioli J. et al. 1967 RESULTS OF THE SECOND PHASE OF THE DROUGHT
DISASTER TEST DRILLING PROGRAM NEAR MORRISTOWN NEW JERSEY
4to,
wps with small tear on title else vg, 23 pp., 4 figs.   Price: $4.00   (stock#NJ052)
 
U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS
 
ATLAS FOLIOS
 
#191  Bayley W. S. et al. 1914 RARITAN NEW JERSEY 1914 some wear to wps,
contents with some wear but g-vg overall, with 32 pp. Descriptive Text; Topographic
Map; Areal Geology Map; Structural Geology Map; Economic Geology Map; Surficial
Geology Map; Columnar Section Sheet.    Price:  $35.00                (stock#AF191P)

#191  Bayley W. S. et al. 1914 GEOLOGIC ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES RARITAN
FOLIO NEW JERSEY
8vo field edition with folding maps in front pocket, title page
with some soiling else contents clean, maps are clean with light wear, 232 pp., 21
figs, 6 folding maps. Scarce.     Price: $40.00                    (stock#AF181fieldedc1)


BULLETINS

#67 Darton N. H. 1890 THE RELATIONS OF THE TRAPS OF THE NEWARK SYSTEM IN THE NEW JERSEY REGION By Darton N. H. 1890 wps, light wear,  25 pp., 6 plts, 49 figs. One of the hardest to find references on Jurassic Newark Supergroup Basalts of New Jersey. Scarce.      Price: $28.00    (stock#USGSB067P)

#118 Gannett H. 1894 A GEOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY OF NEW JERSEY archival wps
else very good with 130 pp. Scarce.                  Price: $14.00     (stock#USGSB118P)

#727 Mansfield G. F. 1922 POTASH IN THE GREENSANDS OF NEW JERSEY spine
taped, ex-lib copy else vg with 146 pp., 10 plts, 9 figs. With much on the Cretaceous
rocks of the New Jersey Coastal Plain.          Price: $18.00     (stock#USGSB727A)

#832 Schaller W. T. 1932 THE CRYSTAL CAVITIES OF THE NEW JERSEY ZEOLITE
REGION archival wps, contents fine with 90 pp., 32 plts, 33 figs. The essential
reference for the Patterson New Jersey and “Watchung” Basalts zeolite mineral
assemblages of New Jersey. Very scarce!         Price: $35.00    (stock#USGSB832A)

#920  Bayley W. S. 1941 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE DELAWARE WATER GAP AND EASTON QUADRANGLES, NEW JERSEY
AND PENNSYLVANIA
wps, light wear, vg copy, 98 pp., 5 plts, 4 figs including large
folding map. Scarce.  Price: $15.00   (stock#USGSB920c1)

#995-F  Hotz P. E. 1954 SOME MAGNETITE DEPOSITS IN NEW JERSEY wps with
stamps, ex-lib, vg, 53 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs,    Price: $15.00   (stock#USGSB995fc1)

#1082-B  Klemic H. et al. 1959 RADIOACTIVE RARE EARTH DEPOSIT AT SCRUB
OAKS MINE MORRIS COUNTY NEW JERSEY
wps, light wear, fine copy, 31 pp., 1 plt,
6 figs.   Price: $10.00             (stock#USGSB1082bc1)

#1194-L  Drake A. A. Jr. 1965 CARBONATE ROCKS OF CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN
AGE NORTHAMPTON AND BUCKS COUNTIES EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND
WARREN AND HUNTERDON COUNTIES, WESTERN NEW JERSEY
wps, some wear,
contents vg, 7 pp., 1 fig.   Price: $3.00   (stock#USGSB1194lc1)

#1769  Andrews J. W. 1987 MIOCENE DIATOMS FROM THE KIRKWOOD FORMATION
ATLANTIC COUNTY NEW JERSEY
wps, fine copy, 14 pp., 3 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $5.00   (stock#USGSB1769c1)

#1829  Poore R. Z. and Bybell L. M. 1988 EOCENE TO MIOCENE BIOSTRATIGRAPHY
OF NEW JERSEY CORE ACGS #4: IMPLICATIONS FOR REGIONAL STRATIGRAPHY

wps, light wear, vg, 22 pp., 8 plts, 5 figs.  Price: $6.00   (stock#USGSB1829c1)

#1952  Drake A. A. Jr. 1991 CONTRIBUTIONS TO NEW JERSEY GEOLOGY wps light
wear, vg, 42 pp., numerous figures and includes papers on Reading Prong,
Martinsburg Formation and more.    Price: $6.00   (stock#USGSB1952c1)


MONOGRAPHS

#9 Whitfield R. P. 1885 BRACHIOPODA AND LAMELLLIBRANCHIATA OF THE
RARITAN CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY
brown cloth as
issued, spine ends rubbed, frayed, some external wear, contents with light stain to
upper edge, not obtuse, complete with fold out bedrock map of New Jersey, 328
pp., 30 plts, 2 figs. Price: $65.00       (stock#USGSM009P

#14  Newberry J. S. 1888 FOSSI FISHES AND FOSSIL PLANTS OF THE TRIASSIC
ROCKS OF NEW JERSEY AND THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY
4to, orig. cloth a bit
worn, some soiling, light marginal stain to some page edges but not affecting text
or plates, a few small oval stamps on prelim and last fep. Overall contents are
good-vg with 152 pp., 26 plts of fossil fishes and plants including many of
Newberry, Redfield and Hitchcock’s type specimens. Scarce.
Price: $60.00            (stock#USGSM14c1)


#15 Fontaine W. M. THE POTOMAC OR YOUNGER MESOZOIC FLORA two vols,
in brown cloth as issued, each with some rubbing to extremities/fraying to spine
ends, some wear but contents vg, clean with 377 pp. (text vol). 180 plts of fossil
plants (plate vol.) Scarce.               Price: $125.00      (stock#USGSM15P)
 

#24 Whitfield R. P. 1894 MOLLUSCA AND CRUSTACEA OF THE MIOCENE
FORMATIONS OF NEW JERSEY
brown cloth as issued, rubbing/fraying to
extremities but overall vg, bookplate on pastedown and ex-lib but contents clean,
vg 195 pp., 24 fossil plts.                                 Price: $45.00         (stock#USGSM24P)

#26 Newberry J. S. 1895 THE FLORA OF THE AMBOY CLAYS in brown cloth, some
external wear, rubbing, small gutter splits along spine, inner hinges cracked, ex-lib
but contents vg, overall a good copy. With 260 pp., 58 plates of Cretaceous plant
fossils.             Price: $40.00        (stock#USGSM26P)


PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

#287 Sims P. K. 1956 GEOLOGY AND MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF DOVER DISTRICT MORRIS COUNTY NEW JERSEY wps with small stamp else vg, 159 pp., 22 plts, 46 figs.    Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSPP287A)

#864-A  Faust G. T. 1975 A REVIEW AND INTERPRETATION OF THE GEOLOGIC SETTING OF THE WATCHUNG BASALT FLOWS NEW JERSEY wps 42 pp., 12 figs.    Price: $8.00    (stock#USGSPP864ac1)

#898  Minard J. P. 1974 SLUMP BLOCKS IN THE ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS OF NEW JERSEY wps with stamps, ex-lib else vg, 24 pp., 22 figs.  Price: $6.00   (stock#USGSPP898c1)

WATER SUPPLY PAPERS

#1779-X  McCarthy L. T. and Keighton W. B. 1964 QUALITY OF DELAWARE RIVER WATER AT TRENTON NEW JERSY wps with notation else clean, vg copy, 51 pp., 1 plt, 13 figs.    Price: $6.00    (stock#WSP1779xc1)

#1974  Vecchioli J. and Miller E. J. 1973 WATER RESOURCES OF THE NEW JERSEY PART OF THE RAMAPO RIVER BASIN wps, bumped corner vg copy, 77 pp., 4 plts, 29 figs. Price: $8.00  (stock#WSP1974c1)

#2026  Anderson P. W. and Faust S. D. 1973 CHARACTERISTICS OF WATER QUALITY AND STREAMFLOW PASSAIC RIVER BASIN ABOVE LITTLE FALLS NEW JERSEY wps, fine copy, 80 pp.,  33 figs.                          Price: $6.00      (stock#WSP2026c1)


U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS
 
HA (HYDROLOGIC ATLAS SERIES) MAPS
 
Bettendorf J. A. 1967  FLOODS ON MILLSTONE RIVER AND STONY BROOK IN VICINITY OF PRINCETON NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-245                 Price: $5.00

Farlekas G. M. 1967  FLOODS AT EASTON PENNSYLVANIA PHILLIPSBURG NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-246                                                     Price: $5.00

Farlekas G. M. 1967  FLOODS ON DELAWARE RIVER IN THE VICINITY OF BELVIDERE NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-263                                                     Price: $5.00
 
Keighton W. B. 1969  WATER QUALITY IN THE DELAWARE ESTUARY FOR TWO YEARS OF DROUGHT: 1965 AND 1966 FROM TRENTON NEW JERSEY TO REEDY ISLAND DELAWARE    USGS Map HA-335                                                             Price: $6.00

Farlekas G. M. 1969  FLOODS IN UPPER MILLSTONE RIVER BASIN IN VICINITY OF HIGHTSTOWN NEW JERSEY USGS Map HA-359                          Price: $5.00


USDA SOIL SURVEYS


Burke R. T. A. and Lee L. L. 1926 SOIL SURVEY OF THE CAMDEN AREA NEW JERSEY wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 35 pp., large folding colored map. Rare.
                   Price: $60.00            (stock#USDA1926no28)

Burke R. T. A. et al. 1929 SOIL SURVEY OF SALEM AREA NEW JERSEY wps with notation else vg, 48 pp., large colored folding map.  Scarce.
                   Price: $25.00            (stock#USDA1923no47)

Lee L. L. and Tyne J. E. 1927 SOIL SURVEY OF THE FREEHOLD AREA NEW JERSEY wps, ex-lib vg, 53 pp. + large map.      Price: $30.00    (stock#USDA1927no33)

Lee L. L. et al. 1925 SOIL SURVEY OF THE BERGEN AREA NEW JERSEY wps, ex-lib, vg, 28 pp. + large  colored map.  Price: $75.00      (stock#USDA1925no32)

 

OTHER NEW JERSEY GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS

Erling D. 1957 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS ATLANTIC CITY MEETING 1957 GSA 4to, wps with some wear and signature, contents vg, clean, 266 pp., maps and figs that include field trip guides to Paleozoic, Triassic rocks of the Delaware Valley, the
Cretaceous and Tertiary of New Jersey, New Jersey Highlands and more.      Price: $24.00     (stock#NJ001)

Howell B. F. 1945 UPPER CAMBRIAN FAUNAS OF NEW JERSEY GSA Memoir #12 gilt-titled cloth fine copy with 46 pp., 8 plts.  A classic with emphasis on northern NJ.           Price: $30.00       (stock#GSA009c1)

Nicholson R. S. and Watt M. K. 1997 SIMULATION OF GROUND WATER FLOW IN THE UNCONFINED AQUIFER SYSTEM OF THE TOMS RIVER METEDECONK RIVER AND KETTLE CREEK BASINS NEW JERSEY USGS Water Res. Invest. #97-4066 ex-lib vg, 199 pp., 46 figs.   Price: $5.00    (stock#NJ012c1)

Schaeffer B. and McDonald N. G. 1978 REDFIELDIID FISHES FROM TRIASSIC-LIASSIC NEWARK SUPERGROUP OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA AMNH Bull. 159(4) wps with initials of former owner else vg, 43 pp., 20 figs. A classic study in dire need of revision.            Price: $20.00    (stock#VPFschmcd1c1)

Sherrerd M. R. et al. 1931 THE SOUTH BRANCH PROJECT – A HIGH LEVEL WATER SUPPLY FOR THE NORTHERN METROPOLITAN DISTRICT NJ State Water Policy Comm. 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 71 pp., 3 plts.                                 Price: $20.00       (stock#NJ006)

Snow F. H. 1927 REPORT REGARDING THE WANAQUE PROJECT Northern NJ District Water Supply Comm. 8vo, some wear to wps, ex-lib, 93 pp. Scarce.                            Price: $20.00      (stock#NJ002)

Spangler W. B. and Peterson J. J. 1950 GEOLOGY OF ATLANTIC COASTAL PLAIN IN NEW JERSEY DELAWARE MARYLAND AND VIRGINIA offprint from AAPG Bulletin front wp loose, torn, E. H. Watson’s copy with his signature. Contents are vg, 99 pp., figs, 2 fold out maps.            Price: $8.00    (stock#NJ007c1)

Wilkenson A. S. and Comeforo J. E. 1948 SOME NEW JERSEY GLASS SANDS Rutgers Unv. Bur. Mineral Research Bulletin #1 8vo, wps, some wear, ex-lib else vg, 155 pp., 1 plt.           Price: $10.00       (stock#NJ003)

Wolff J. E. REPORT ON THE ARCHEAN GEOLOGY – THE GEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN PART OF JENNY JUMP MOUNTAIN WARREN COUNTY offprint from NJ Geol. Surv. Ann Rpt for 1895, 8vo, wps, light wear, vg+ and clean copy, 43 pp., 2 plts, folding map + figs.                            Price: $16.00            (stock#NJ005)

Woolman L. 1898 REPORT ON ARTESIAN WELLS OF NEW JERSEY offprint from NJ Geol. Surv. Ann Rpt for 1897, 8vo, wps with chipped corners, spine with archival cloth tape, institional bookplate on paste down, vg copy, contents clean, 81 pp., 2 plts, folding map + figs.                  Price: $12.00          (stock#NJ008)

Yolton J. S. 1965  FOSSILS OF NEW JERSEY NJ Geol. Soc. Rpt #2 8vo, wps with signature, light wear, vg, 46 pp., numerous figs.       Price: $10.00       (stock#NJ004)

 

NEW YORK


STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLICATIONS


DISTRICT REPORT VOLUMES


PALEONTOLOGY OF NEW YORK (HALL)VOLUMES

Hall James 1847 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME I. CONTAINING
DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE
LOWER DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM
EQUIVALENT OF THE LOWER SILURIAN ROCKS OF
EUROPE 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, spine top
frayed, small split along gutter with front board for 2.5
inches from top, hinges tight, light+ foxing to
preliminary pages, very light tide mark to text pages
but not obtuse, margin of some of the plate
description pages facing plates proper with light
foxing though the plates themselves are clean.
Overall a very good copy. With 338 pp., 88 fine
engraved plts.  Price: $140.00   (stock#Hallv1c1)

Hall James 1852  NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME II: CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ORGANIC REMAINS OF THE LOWER MIDDLE DIVISION OF THE NEW YORK SYSTEM. (EQUIVALENT IN PART TO THE MIDDLE SILURIAN ROCKS OF EUROPE) 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, spine cover split along front gutter and loosening to fold back (should be rebacked),
faded stain on cover that blends with color of boards,
private ownership stamp on front fep, some wrinkling to text but pages clean, plates with tide mark. Overall good minus condition. With 362 pp., 85 engraved plts.  Price: $100.00   (stock#Hallv2c1)


Hall James 1867 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME IV PART I
CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS AND FIGURES OF THE
FOSSIL BRACHIOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG HAMILTON, PORTAGE AND CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original gilt embossed cloth, base of
spine with half inch chip, small two inch split along
gutter of rear board at top, small private ownership
stamp on fep, text and plates clean, with 28 pp., 63
fine engraved plts. Very good copy.  
                                 Price: $150.00        (stock#Hallv4c1)
 
 
Hall James 1885 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V PART 1
LAMELLIBRANCHIATA II TEXT & PLATES,
CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS & FIGURES OF THE
DIMYARIA OF THE UPPER HELDERBERG HAMILTON
PORTAGE & CHEMUNG GROUPS 4to, original cloth
with some soiling but hard to see because of the dark
color of the cloth boards, inner front hinge partly
cracked but board holding firm, contents clean and
very good. Contains 561 pp. and 96 fine, engraved
plates.            Price: $125.00       (stock#Hallv5pt1pt2c1)
 
Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2
(TEXT) DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA,
PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original cloth, overall light wear/rubbing
contents clean and a very good copy with 561 pp., 96
plts.                 Price: $80.00         (stock#Hallv5pt2txtc1)
 
Hall James NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
PART VI PALEONTOLOGY VOLUME V, PART 2
(PLATES) DESCRIPTIONS OF THE GASTROPODA,
PTEROPODA & CEPHALOPODA OF THE UPPER
HELDERBERG, HAMILTON, PORTAGE & CHEMUNG
GROUPS 4to, original cloth, exterior with some wear,
soiling, some rubbing to extremities, fep with period
signature, contents clean aside from very light corner
tide mark to some plates (faint and not obtuse). With
492 pp., 113 fine engraved plates.
                    Price: $130.00         (stock#Hallv5pt2pltsc1)
 
Hall James 1892 NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK
VOLUME VIII BRACHIOPODA PART 1 4to, original
cloth with minor chips to spine gutter, some edge
wear, overall very good, contents clean with 367 pp.,
20 plts.         Price: $100.00           (stock#Hallvol8pt1c1)
 

NEW YORK ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE STATE GEOLOGIST

#11 Hall James 1891 AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE BRACHIOPODA INTENDED AS A HANDBOOK FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS Ann. Rpt of the State Geologist, New York, 2 vols complete, 4to, in original cloth with gilt titles, cloth with a few spots and faded/sunned from dust, small ownership initials on fore edge, contents are clean, fine, unmarked. Vol. 1 with 223 pp., Vol. 2 with 267 pp., 54 plts of fossils collated between the 2 vols. Very scarce to find complete.     Price: $125.00    (stock#NYhallbrachhbc1)

#15TH PART 2 for 1895 folio, boards worn, faded, contents clean and vg containing DICTYOSPONGIDAE PART 1 with 241 pp., 47 plts of fossils.
Price:  $50.00   (stock#NYSGAR15pt2c1)


NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM ANNUAL REPORTS

NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM 50TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
BOARD OF REGENTS 1896 VOLUME 2- REPORT OF STATE
GEOLOGIST AND FIELD ASSISTANTS
4to in gilt cloth as
issued, corners warped a bit inward else very good with great
contents that include: REPORT ON THE BOUNDARY OF THE
POTSDAM AND PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS NORTH OF THE
ADIRONDACKS
By H. P. Cushing ; THE NAPLES FAUNA OF
WESTERN NEW YORK
By J. M. Clarke ; NOTES ON THE
EARLY STAGES OF CERTAIN GONIATITES By Clarke; THE
BRINE SPRINGS AND SALT WELLS OF THE STATE OF NEW
YORK AND THE GEOLOGY OF THE SALT DISTRICT
By D. D.
Luther ; THE FAUNAS OF THE HAMILTON GROUP OF
EIGHTEENMILE CREEK AND VICINITY IN WESTERN NEW
YORK
By Grabau A. W. and A MEMOIR ON THE PALEOZOIC
RETICULATE SPONGES CONSTITUTING THE FAMILY
DICTYOSPONGIDAE
By James Hall and J. M Clarke . All told
with 448 pp., scores of plates and maps including some fold
outs. Particularly sought after for the Eighteenmile Creek ,
Potsdam and Naples Fauna contributions, and scarce.
                                                Price: $140.00             (stock#NY101A)

#57 PARTS 3 AND 4 (bound together as issued), 4to, green cloth, light exterior wear, private ownership stamp on title else vg. Contains NYSM Memoirs #5(GUELPH FAUNA) and #6 (NAPLES FAUNA). With 454 pp., 41 plts of fossils, map. Price: $90.00   (stock#NYSMAR57pt3-4c1)

 

BULLETINS


#11  Merrill F. J. H. et al. 1893 SALT AND GYPSUM INDUSTRIES IN NEW YORK
wps, light wear, vg copy, 89 pp., plts and map in pocket. Scarce.
Price: $22.00          (stock#NYSMB011c1)

#35-36  Bound together in green cloth as issued, spine ends rubbed, some external
wear, ex-lib copy, contents clean and overall vg copy. issued as 54th Annual Report
of the NYSM Part 2, and contains the following:

     #35  Reis H. 1900 CLAYS OF NEW YORK THEIR PROPERTIES AND USES 456 pp.,
140 plts, map.

     #36  Lintner J. A. 1901 16th REPORT OF THE STAT ENTOMOLOGIST
ON INJURIOUS AND OTHER INSECTS
118 pp., 16 plts.

Price: $40.00        (stock#NYSMAR54pt2c1)

#39  Clarke J. M. et al. 1900 PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS wps, light wear, ex-private
library copy with signature and notation on wps, vg with 66 pp., 16 plts, 47 figs.
Price: 32.00            (stock#NYSMB039c1)

#42  Ruedemann R. 1901 HUDSON RIVER BEDS NEAR ALBANY AND THEIR
TAXONOMIC EQUIVALENTS
some external wear, ex-lib copy, contents very good,
112 pp., 2 plts, map.  Price: $22.00   (stock#NYSMB042c1)

#49  PALEONTOLOGIC PAPERS 2 By Ruedemann R. et al. 1901 wraps soiled,
repaired, contents are clean and very good, with 280 pp., 11 plates of fossils +
figures. Papers cover Ordovician, Middle and Upper Devonian fossils. Scarce.
Price: $22.00         (stock#NYSMB049c1)

#52  Clarke J. M. et al. 1901 REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1901
archival wraps else very good, contents clean with 275 pp., 10 plates of which 8 are
finely engraved of fossils. Diverse contents include papers on graptolites, algae,
brachiopods and more. Scarce. Price:  $20.00                (stock#NYSM052c1)
 
#56  Merrill F. J. H. 1902 DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE GEOLOGIC MAP OF 1901
wps with private ownership stamp else fine copy with 34 pp. and 2 fold out plates.
Scarce.      Price:  $12.50             (stock#NYSMB056c1)

#61  Dickinson H. T. 1903 QUARRIES IN BLUESTONE AND OTHER SANDSTONES
IN THE UPPER DEVONIAN OF NEW YORK STATE
rear wp with split at spine, coming
loose else vg, clean copy, 112 pp., 20 plts, 2 maps.  Price: $24.00  (stock#NYSMB061)

#63; 65; 69 bound together in green cloth as issued as 56th Annual Report of the NYSM, ex-library copy, hinges cracked, contents clean, vg. Contains the following:

     #63  Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1904 STRATIGRAPHIC AND PALEONTOLOGIC
MAP OF CANANDAIGUA AND NAPLES QUADRANGLES
, 76 pp., 1 map.

     #65  Clarke J. M. 1903 CATALOGUE OF TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS
IN THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM
847 pp.

     #69  Clarke J. M. et al. 1903 REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST 1902
463 pp., 53 plts, mostly of fossils, 42 figs., 7 maps. Scarce.

Price: $45.00    (stock#NYSMAR56pt2c1)


#70, 77, 80  issued in green cloth as 57th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM PART 1.
Some wear, hinges loose, contents vg and clean. Contains papers on ABRASIVES
OF NEW YORK STATE
; NOTES ON GYPSUM INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK and MINERALS
NOT COMMERCIALLY IMPORTANT
in addition to the NYSM Bulletins listed below:

     #70  Whitlock H. P. 1903 LIST OF NEW YORK MINERAL LOCALITIES 108 pp.

     #77  Cushing H. P. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE VICINITY OF LITTLE FALLS HERKIMER
COUNTY
95 pp., 15 plts, 14 figs, 2 maps. Scarce.

     #80  Clarke J. M. et al. REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST FOR 1903 396 pp.,
27 plts, 56 figs, 3 maps/cross-sections.

Price:  $65.00               (stock#NYSMAR57pt1c1)

#80  Clarke J. M. et al. REPORT OF THE STATE PALEONTOLOGIST FOR 1903 wps with spine taped, ex-private library markings, contents clean and vg, 396 pp., 27 plts, 56 figs, 3 maps/cross-sections. Includes a number of important papers such as UPPER SILURIC AND DEVONIC FAUNAS OF TRILOBITE MOUNTAIN By Shimer; STRUCTURE OF SOME PRIMITIVE CEPHALOPODS By Ruedemann; NOTES ON THE SILURIC OR ONTARIC SECTION OF EASTERN NEW YORK By Hartnagel; CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FAUNA OF CHAZY LIMESTONE ON VALCOUR ISLAND, LAKE CHAMPLAIN By Hudson; PERCE (QUEBEC) By Clarke;  TYPE SPECIMENS OF PALEOZOIC FOSSILS, SUPPLEMENT 1; NEW ENTRIES OF FOSSIL LOCALITIES  Price: $40.00   (NYSMB080c1)

#81  Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE WATKINS AND ELMIRA QUADRANGLES ACCOMPANIED BY A GEOLOGIC MAP stamp to wraps vg, 29 pp. + map.   Price:$24.00     (stockNYSMB081c1)

#82  Clarke J. M. and Luther D. D. 1905 GEOLOGIC MAP OF THE TULLY QUADRANGLE
faded private ownership stamp on wrap else fine copy, 70 pp. and map.
Price: $24.00            (stock#NYSMB082c1)

#83  Woodworth J. B. 1905 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE MOOERS QUADRANGLE BEING A PORTION OF CLINTON COUNTY INCLUDING PARTS OF THE TOWNS OF MOOERS, CHAMPLAIN, ALTONA, CHAZY, DANNEMORA AND BEEKMANTOWN, NEW YORK stamp to wps, some external wear, contents clean, very good with 60 pp., 25 plates + pocket map. The study area includes classic Ordovician outcrops referable to the type areas of the Chazy and Beekmantown Groups.
Price:  $32.00              (stock#NYSMB083c1)
 
#84  Woodworth, J. B. 1905 ANCIENT WATER LEVELS OF THE CHAMPLAIN AND
HUDSON VALLEYS
wps with archival repairs, ex-library copy, some external wear,
contents very good, clean, 265 pp., 28 plates including maps. Some pencil marginalia
by a former geologist else very good. Price:  $26.00              (stock#NYSMB084c1)

#85  Rafter G. W. 1905 HYDROLOGY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK in green cloth as
Issued, light wear, ex-library copy, contents clean, 907 pp., 45 plts, 74 figs, 5 maps.
Scarce.        Price: $55.00             (stock#NYSMB085c1)

#90  Ruedemann R. 1906  CEPHALOPODA OF THE BEEKMANTOWN AND CHAZY
FORMATION OF THE CHAMPLAIN BASIN
green cloth as issued, vg, 217 pp., 38 plts
of fossils. Very scarce.  Price: 45.00      (stock#NYSMB90c1)
 
#95  Cushing, H. P. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN ADIRONDACK REGION
wps, spine ends with archival repair else light wear, vg copy, 453 pp., 18 plts. Scarce!
Price:  $42.00              (stock#NY085A)

#96  Ogilvie I. H. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE PARADOX LAKE QUADRANGLE wps with
some wear, spots along spine, paper spine cover with short tears, contents clean, vg,
52 pp., 17 plts, 3 figs and map.              Price: $24.00           (stock#NYSMB096c1)

#100  McCourt W. E. 1906 FIRE TESTS ON SOME NEW YORK BUILDING STONES
NYSM Bull. #100 8vo wraps with stamps else very good with 38 pp. and 26 plates.
Price:  $14.00         (stock#NYSMB100c1)

#100, 102, 106 issued in green cloth as 59th ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NYSM FOR
1905 Part 1
  cloth, some wear to binding, ex-lib copy, contents clean, vg. Contains:

     #100  McCourt W. E. 1906 FIRE TESTS ON SOME NEW YORK BUILDING STONES
     38 pp., 26 plts.

     #102  Newland D. H. 1905  THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRY IN NEW YORK
     REPORT OF OPERATIONS AND PRODUCTION DURING 1905
157 pp.

     #106  Fairchild H. L. 1907 GLACIAL WATERS IN THE LAKE ERIE BASIN 86 pp.,
     23 plts, 4 figs.

Price: $45.00              (stock#NYSMAR59pt1c1)

#107, 111, 115 issued in green cloth as 59th ANNUAL REPORT OF NYSM FOR 1906
Part 2 cloth faded, mottled, ex-lib copy, contents clean and vg. Contains:

     #107  Woodworth J. B. et al. 1907 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS with reports on fossil
     tree trunks, minerals, Skunnemunk Mountain area and more. 86 pp., 22 plts, 4 figs.

     #111  Fairchild H. L. 1907 DRUMLINS OF CENTRAL WESTERN NEW YORK
     58 pp., 47 plts.

     #115  Cushing H. P. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE LONG LAKE QUADRANGLE 85 pp.,
     20 plts, 2 figs, map.

Price:  $55.00             (stock#NYSMAR60pt2c1)

#115  Cushing H. P. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE LONG LAKE QUADRANGLE light wear,
fine copy with 85 pp., 20 plts, 2 figs, map.             Price: $24.00   (stock#NYSMB115c1)
 
#118  Clarke J. M. et al. 1908 GEOLOGIC MAP AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PORTAGE
AND NUNDA QUADRANGLES
archival wraps else vg, clean, 88 pp., 17 plts and
pocket maps. Describes the type area of the Portage Shales. Scarce.
Price:  $22.00                    (stock#NYSMB118c1)
 
#121  Clarke J. M. et al. 1908 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE
SCIENCE DIVISION
short tear to paper spine cover, some external wear, contents
clean, vg with 203 pp., many plates of fossils and several fold out maps. Important
reports include: THE BEGINNINGS OF DEPENDENT LIFE By Clarke; LOCALITIES OF
AMERICAN PALEOZOIC FOSSILS; REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

(includes much on paleontology and stratigraphy) and an important archeology paper
entitled “THE WAMPUMS OF THE IROQUOIS CONFEDERACY”. Scarce.
Price:     $32.00               (stock#NYSMB121c1)

#126  Miller W. J. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE REMSEN QUADRANGLE INCLUDING TRENTON FALLS AND VICINITY IN ONEIDA AND HERKIMER COUNTIES wps with stamps, ex-dept. library else vg, contents fine, 51 pp., 11 plts, 5 figs, map. Covers the extensive Ordovician outcrops and their stratigraphy along Trenton Gorge and surrounding area- one of the classic lower Paleozoic sections in the country. Very scarce.                Price: $32.00      (stock#NYSMB126c1)

#126, 127, 128 with additional papers, issued in green cloth as 62nd ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE NYSM FOR 1908 Part 1 cloth with wear, extremities rubbed, top of spine chipped, hinges
loose, contents vg and clean. Contains:

     #126  Miller W. J. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE REMSEN QUADRANGLE INCLUDING
     TRENTON FALLS AND VICINITY IN ONEIDA AND HERKIMER COUNTIES
51 pp.,
     11 plts, 5 figs, map.

     #127  Fairchild H. L. 1909 GLACIAL WATERS IN CENTRAL NEW YORK 66 pp.,
     42 plts.

     #128  Luther D. D. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GENEVA – OVID QUADRANGLES 41 pp., map.

                Price:  $60.00            (stock#NYSMAR62pt1c1)

#128  Luther D. D. 1909 GEOLOGY OF THE GENEVA – OVID QUADRANGLES wps
with stamp, ex-dept. lib. copy else fine, 41 pp., map.
Price:  $22.00    (stock#NYSMB128c1)

#137  Luther D. D. 1910 GEOLOGY OF THE AUBURN – GENOA QUADRANGLES
Wps with some wear, contents clean, vg, 36 pp., map.
Price: $22.00  (stock#NYSMB137c1)

#140  Clarke J. M. et al. 1910 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF
THE SCIENCE DIVISION 1909
no wraps, last few pp. of index at end lacking,
contents generally clean, reading/binding copy. With 229 pp., plts, figs. Contains:
JOINT CAVES OF VALCOUR ISLAND – THEIR AGE AND ORIGIN By Hudson;
DOWNWARD OVERTHRUSY FAULT AT SAUGERTIES By Chadwick; ORIGIN
OF COLOR IN THE VERNON SHALE
By Miller; ON THE SYMMETRIC ARRANGEMENT
OF ELEMENTS OF THE PALEOZOIC PLATFORM OF NORTH AMERICA
By Ruedemann;
AGE AND RELATIONS OF THE LITTLE FALLS DOLOMITE (CALCIFEROUS) OF THE
MOHAWK VALLEY
By Ulrich and Cushing, and more.
Price:  $20.00            (stock#NYSMB140c1)

#142  Newland D. H. 1910 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRY OF NEW YORK
STATE 1909
wps with moderate wear and soiling, contents vg, clean. With 96 pp.
Price:  $15.00                 (stock#NYSMB142c1)
 
#143  Newland D. H. and Leighton H. 1910 GYPSUM DEPOSITS OF NEW YORK
wps with stamps, some external wear, very good, contents clean with 94 pp.,
24 plates. Scarce!                     Price:  $15.00            (stock#NYSMB143c1)
 
#149  Clarke J. M. et al. 1911 SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR
OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETIN #149
8vo,
wraps stained, worn, contents much better, light stain to page margins but overall
good, with 279 pp., many plates and some fold out maps. Important contents include:
STUDIES OF SOME PELMATOZOA OF THE CHAZY EPOCH By Hudson;
EXFOLIATION DOMES IN WARREN COUNTY, NEW YORK By Miller; THE CARBONIC
FAUNA OF THE MAGDALEN ISLANDS
By Beede; GEOLOGY OF GULF OF ST.
LAWRENCE & COMPARATIVE SKETCH OF PRECAMBRIC GEOLOGY OF SWEDEN
AND NEW YORK
By Kemp and more.    Price:   $15.00                   (stock#NYSMB149c1)


#152  Luther D. D. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE HONEOYE – WAYLAND QUADRANGLES
wps with some wear, small private name stamp, contents vg, 29 pp., 1 map in
pocket. Price: $24.00              (stock#NYSMB152c1)

#153  Miller W. J. 1911 GEOLOGY OF THE BROADALBIN QUADRANGLE FULTON -
SARATOGA COUNTIES NEW YORK
wps, light wear, fine copy, 62 pp., 8 pls, 9 figs.
+ map.     Price:  $22.00          (stock#NYSMB153c1)

#154  Stroller J. H. 1911GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE SCHENECTADY QUAD-
RANGLE
wps, light wear, fine copy, 44 pp., 9 plts, 4 figs, map.
Price: $24.00   (stock#NYSMB154c1)

#158, 159, 160, 162 as issued in green cloth as 65th Annual Report of the NYSM Part 1, 1911 cloth, light wear, vg clean copy that contains the following:

     #158  Clarke J. M. et al. 1912 8th REPORT OF THE  DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION 120 pp., plts,figs.

     #159  Kemp J. F. 1912 THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA 79 pp., 8 figs + map.

     #160  Fairchild H. L. 1912  THE GLACIAL WATERS IN THE BLACK AND MOHAWK VALLEYS 47 pp., 25 plts, 1 fig., 17 maps.

     #162  Ruedemann R. 1912  LOWER SILURIC SHALES OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY 151 pp., 10 plts, 30 figs.          

                 Price: $60.00            (stock#NYSMAR65pt1c1)

#159  Kemp J. F. 1912 THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF SARATOGA private name stamp
on wraps else vg clean copy with 79 pp., 2 pls, figs. & tables. Scarce.
Price:  $24.00             (stock#NYSMB159c1)

#162  Ruedemann R. 1912  LOWER SILURIC SHALES OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY
wps light wear, fine copy, 151 pp., 10 plts, 30 figs.  Price: $22.00  (stock#NYSMB162c1)

#164  Clarke J. M. et al. 1913 NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE
SCIENCE DIVISION
in green cloth as issued, short tears top spine cloth, some
external wear, contents clean, vg-fine, 214 pp. and 50+ plates of fossils. The volume
contains a number of important papers with good content on Trilobites. Contents
include: A NOTABLE TRILOBITE FROM PERCE ROCK [QUEBEC] By Clarke;
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE DEVONIC FOSSILS OF SOUTHERN BRAZIL AND THE
FALKLAND ISLANDS
By Clarke; ORIGIN OF THE GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE By
Clarke; USE OF THE STEREOGRAM IN PALEOBIOLOGY; GARNET DEPOSITS OF
WARREN COUNTY NEW YORK
; THE MOUNT MORRIS METEORITE.
Price: $70.00          (stock#NYSMB164c1)
 
#169  Cushing H. P. and Ruedemann R. 1914 GEOLOGY OF SARATOGA SPRINGS
AND VICINITY
light wear, very good copy with 177 pp., 20 plates, figures and
map at rear. Scarce.  Price:  $32.00         (stock#NYSMB169c1)
 
#170  Miller W. J. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE NORTH CREEK QUADRANGLE WARREN
COUNTY NEW YORK
wps light wear, very good with 90 pp., 10 plts, 14 figs. Scarce.                        Price: $22.00         (stock#NYSMB170c1)
 
#172  Luther D. D. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE ATTICA – DEPEW QUADRANGLES
wps with stamp else light wear, vg with 34 pp. and pocket map. Provides a score
of locality information for Hamilton Group trilobites and other fossils in western
New York.  Price:  $30.00     (stock#NYSMB172c1)

#173  Clarke J. M. et al. 1914 10th REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE
MUSEUM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
green cloth as issued, light wear, a vg
Copy, 159 pp., 28 plts, 30 figs.      Price: $35.00             (stock#NYSMB173c1)
 
#176  Peck C. H. 1913 REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST 1913 wps with stamps,
some wear, contents very good with 77 pp., 17 plts.
Price:  $12.50     (stock#NYSMB176c1)
 
#177  Clarke J. M. et al. 1915 ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF
THE SCIENCE DIVISION
wraps, light stain to outer most page margins, some of the
margins a bit rough but else good copy with E. H. Barbour’s signature on wrap. With
173 pp., many plts. Important contents are:  CONCEPTIONS REGARDING THE
AMERICAN DEVONIC
By Clarke; NOTES ON THE INTRAFORMATIONAL CONTORTED
STRATA AT TRENTON FALLS
By Miller; THE GREAT RIFT ON CHIMNEY MOUNTAIN By
Miller; THE ORISKANY-PIC D'AURORE EPISODE OF THE APPALACHIAN DEVONIC
By Clarke.           Price: $15.00                stock#NYSM177c1)
 
#179  Peck C. H. 1914 REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST 1904 wps with stamps,
some wear, contents clean and very good with 107 pp., 1 plate and much on Fungi of
New York State.  Price:  $14.00           (stock#NYSMB179c1)
 
#181  Newland D. H. 1916 THE QUARRY MATERIALS OF NEW YORK- GRANITE,
GNEISS, TRAP AND MARBLE
wps with stamps else light wear, very good with
212 pp., 34 plts, 18 figs. Scar       Price:  $22.00        (stock#NYSMB181c1)
 
#182  Miller W. J. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE PLEASANT QUADRANGLE
HAMILTON COUNTY NEW YORK
wraps with stamps else very good, contents
clean, 75 pp., 10 pls, 4 figs.    Price:  $18.00       (stock#NYSMB182c1)
 
#183  Stoller J. H. 1916 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE SARATOGA QUADRANGLE
wps with stamp, small archival repairs else light wear, vg with 50 pp., 12 plts, 6
figs + pocket map. Scarce.         Price:  $30.00      (stock#NYSMB183c1)
 
#185  Martin J. C. 1916 THE PRECAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE CANTON QUADRANGLE
wps light wear, vg with 112 pp., 19 plts, 30 figs + pocket map. Scarce.
Price:  $17.00      (stock#NY053A)
 
#187  Clarke J. M. et al. TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE
SCIENCE DIVISION 1916
wps, ex-lib, some external wear, contents clean and vg
with 192 pp., many plts and figs and important contents including: ON THE GENUS
URASTERELLA WITH DESCRIPTION OF A NEW SPECIES
By Hudson; ANCIENT
WATER LEVELS OF THE CROWN POINT EMBAYMENT
By Barker; THE ALBANY
MOLDING SAND
By Newland and more.     Price:  25.00       (stock#NYSMB187c1)

#189  Ruedemann R. 1916 PALEONTOLOGIC CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE NEW
YORK STATE MUSEUM
wps, private name stamp else light wear, vg copy, 225 pp.,
36 plts, 46 figs.   Price: $32.00           (stock#NYSMB189c1)
 
#191  Cushing H. P. 1916 GEOLOGY OF THE VICINITY OF OGDENSBURG (BRIER
HILL OGDENSBURG, & RED MILLS QUADRANGLES)
in wraps, ownership name on
wrap else light wear, clean with 64 pp., 7 pls including map + figs. 
Price:  $15.00        (stock#NYSMB191c1)
 
#193  Miller, W. J. 1917 THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS wps with archival repair
to paper spine ends else light wear, vg copy, 97 pp., 30 plts, 14 figs. Scarce.
Price: $35.00             (stock#NYSMB193c1)

#195  Fairchild, H. L. 1917 POSTGLACIAL FEATURES OF THE HUDSON VALLEY
wps with stamps, markings, ex-dept. library copy, contents vg with light wear,
22 pp., maps in pocket. Price:  $22.00            (stock#NYSMB195c1)

#196  Clarke J. M. et al. 1917 THIRTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE
STATE MUSEUM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
no wps, contents clean and vg,
307 pp., plts and figs. Includes Clarke’s classic treatise on Devonian Glass Sponges
of New York.   Price: $25.00        (stock#NYSMB196c1)

#201  Smyth C. H. Jr. GENESIS OF THE ZINC ORES OF THE EDWARDS DISTRICT, ST.
LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK
wps, light wear, vg to fine copy, 41 pp., 12 plts.
Scarce.  Price: $22.00      (stock#NYSMB201c1)

#203-204  Colony R. J. 1919 HIGH-GRADE SILICA MATERIALS FOR GLASS
REFRACTORIES AND ABRASIVES
wps, ex-lib copy else vg, 31 pp., 15 figs.
Price: $15.00   (stock#NYSMB203-204c1)

#207-208  Clarke J. M. et al. 1918 FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK STATE MUSUEM BULLETINS #207 & 208 8vo in wraps, light marginal stain else good with many plates and some fold out maps. E. H. Barbour’s copy. Important contents include: CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF BARITE By Whitlock; GEOLOGICAL MAP OF THE PENINSULA OF PERCE QUEBEC AND ITS ISLANDS By Clarke; GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE CLEAR REGION By Alling; RADIUM AND URANIUM THEIR ORES AND OCCURRENCE IN NATURE By Penrose.
        Price:  $12.50                  (stock#NYSMB207-208c1)
 
#209-210  Fairchild H. L. 1919 PLEISTOCENE MARINE SUBMERGENCE OF THE HUDSON CHAMPLAIN AND ST. LAWRENCE VALLEYS orig. front wrap on archival wps; small repair to last fep, some wear, contents vg, with 76 pp. and 25 plts, some of which are fold outs.     Price:  $25.00         (stock#NYSMB209-210c1)
 
#215-216  Stoller J. H. 1920 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE COHOES QUADRANGLE
wps light wear, vg, clean copy with 48 pp., 2 plts, 11 figs and pocket map. Scarce.
 Price:  $14.00           (stock#NYSMB215-216c1)
 
#217-218  Chadwick G. H. 1920 THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF THE CANTON
QUADRANGLE
stamp on wps, some external wear, contents clean with 60 pp.,
12 pls, 5 figs. + map in pocket.     Price:  $20.00            (stock#NYSMB217-218c1)
 
#219-220  Clarke J. M. et al. 1919 FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR
OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION
no wraps, damp stained to margin, reading copy only but
with great contents including:  NEW PALEOZOIC CRUSTACEANS By Clarke;
A RECURRENT PITTSFORD (SALINA) FAUNA By Rudemann (on eurypterids)
 Price:  $20.00                        (stock#NYSMB219-220c1)
 
#225-226  Berkey C. P. and Rice M. 1921 GEOLOGY OF THE WEST POINT
QUADRANGLE
wps, light wear, fine copy, 152 pp., 56 plts + map.
Price: $45.00               (stock#NYSMB225-226c1)

#227-228  Clarke J. M. et al. 1919 SIXTEENTH REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE
STATE MUSUEM AND SCIENCE DEPARTMENT 1919
moderate wear, ex-private library,
contents clean, good+ copy, with 146 pp., 20 plts, 61 figs and with a good section on
fossils by Ruedemann including much on the Ordovician and on the anatomy of
Eurypterids. Scarce.     Price:  $20.00                (stock#NYSMB227-228c1)
 
#229-230  Kemp J. F. 1921  GEOLOGY OF THE MOUNT MARCY QUADRANGLE ESSEX
COUNTY NEW YORK
light wear, fine copy with 86 pp., 25 plts, 14 figs + pocket map.
Price: $25.00         (stock#NYSMB229-230c1)
 
#245-246  Miller W. J. 1923  GEOLOGY OF THE LUZERNE QUADRANGLE stamp on
wps, some external wear, contents clean, vg good with 66 pp., 11 pls., 14 figs. and
map in pocket. Price:  $20.00      (stock#NYSMB245-246)
 
#251  Clarke J. M. et al. 1924 EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF
THE SCIENCE
wps and contents with light stains, pages with wrinkles, good reading
copy with 221 pp. and many plts of fossils. Important contents include:  THE UPPER
DEVONIAN FOREST OF SEED FERNS IN EASTERN NEW YORK
By Goldring;
ANCESTRAL ACORN BARNACLE (Ordovician in age) By Ruedemann; A
HEMAISPIDIAN CRUSTACEAN FROM NEW YORK SILURIAN WATERLIMES

By Clarke; A CLOSSAL DEVONIAN GLASS  SPONGE By Clarke; METHOD OF
RESTORING THE COHOES MASTODON; STRATIGRAPHY CHEMUNG GROUP
WESTERN NEW YORK
By Chadwick.        Price:  $20.00         (stock#NYSMB251c1)
 
#256  Fairchild H. L. 1925 THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER IN NEW YORK AND
EVOLUTION OF WESTERN NEW YORK DRAINAGE
wps with toned margins,
ownership stamp else light wear, very good, clean with 99 pp., 39 plts and
pocket maps. Price: $20.00              (stock#NYSMB256c1)
 
#267  Hartnagel C. A. 1926 TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR
OF THE SCIENCE DIVISION NEW YORK
wps with small stamp else fine copy,
109 pp. and numerous plates of fossils. A important volume for its paleontology
content, describing fossil plants from the Gilboa Fossil Forest By Goldring as
well as “NEW SPECIES OF HAMILTON CRINOIDS” By Goldring; “FAUNAL FACIES
DIFFERENCES OF THE UTICA AND LORRAINE SHALES
” By Rudemann.
Price:  $25.00                 (stock#NYSMB267c1)

#272  Ruedemann R. 1926 THE UTICA AND LORRAINE FORMATIONS FOR NEW
YORK: PART II SYSTEMATIC PALEONTOLOGY (No. 2 MOLLUSKS CRUSTACEANS
AND EURYPTERIDS)
wps with stamp, ex-lib copy else vg, 227 pp., 28 plts, 26 figs.
Price: $45.00              (stock#NYSMB272c1)
 
#275  Alling H. L. 1928 THE GEOLOGY AND ORIGIN OF THE SILURIAN SALT OF
NEW YORK STATE
wps, light wear, very good with 139 pp., 20 figs.
Price:  $14.00                 (stock#NYSMB275c1)

#277  Hartnagel C. A. and Newland D. H. 1928 THE MINING AND QUARRY INDUSTRIES
OF NEW YORK FOR 1925 AND 1926
wps with stamps, ex-lib else fine copy, 126 pp.
Price:  $18.00   (stock#NYSMB277c1)
 
#280  Brigham A. P. 1929 GLACIAL GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHIC CONDITIONS
OF THE LOWER MOHAWK VALLEY- A SURVEY OF THE AMSTERDAM, FONDA,
GLOVERSVILLE AND BROADALBIN QUADRANGLES
wps light wear, vg-fine copy
with 133 pp., 72 plts.    Price:  $25.00          (stock#NYSMB280c1)

#281  Slater G. et al. 1929 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps with private ownership
stamp else light wear, fine copy, 110 pp., 47 figs. Includes NEW OR LITTLE KNOWN
FOSSIL FISHES FROM THE HAMILTON SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK
By
Bryant, W. L. with A NEW COCCOSTEUS FROM THE PORTAGE SHALES OF
WESTERN NEW YORK
By Bryant and other articles.
                                          Price:  $22.00                    (stock#NYSMB281c1)
 
#283  Newland D. H. 1929 THE GYPSUM RESOURCES AND GYPSUM INDUSTRY
OF NEW YORK
wps with stamp, ex-dept. library copy else vg, contents clean with
188 pp., 58 figs. many of which are photographic plates at the rear of the
vol.               Price:  $15.00       (stock#NYSMB283c1)

#285  Ruedemann R. and Cook J. H. 1930 GEOLOGY OF THE CAPITAL DISTRICT
(ALBANY, CAHOES, TROY AND SCHENECTADY QUADRANGLES)
wps, vg, clean
copy with 218 pp., 79 figs. many of which are photographic plates at rear of volume.
A scarce reference with good fossil locality info. for the greater Albany region.                              Price:  $40.00            (stock#NYSMB285c1)
 
#286  Hudson G. H. et al. 1931 GEOLOGICAL PAPERS wps, light wear, vg copy with
157 pp., 28 figs. With much on intrusive dikes and faults in eastern New York State.
Price:  $12.50       (stock#NYSMB286c1)

#290  Balk R. 1932 GEOLOGY OF THE NEWCOMB QUADRANGLE wps, light wear,
vg copy with 106 pp., 38 figs + map in pocket.  Price:  $20.00   (stock#NYSMB290c1)
 
#291  Trainer D. W. Jr. 1932 THE TULLY LIMESTONE OF CENTRAL NEW YORK
wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 43 pp, 18 figs. A great reference for
finding outcrops of the fossil rich Tully Limestone.
Price:  $20.00    (stock#NYSMB291c1)

#296  Buddington A. F. and Ruedemann R. 1934 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE HAMMOND, ANTWERP AND LOWVILLE QUADRANGLES
WITH A CHAPTER ON THE PALEOZOIC ROCKS OF THE LOWVILLE QUADRANGLE
wps with private stamp else vg, clean with 251 pp., 54 figs, 4 maps in pocket.
Price:  $25.00   (stock#NYSM296c1)
 
#297  Reed J. C. 1934 GEOLOGY OF THE POTSDAM QUADRANGLE wps with
stamps else light wear, 98 pp., 55 figs, map.   Price: $16.00   (stock#NYSMB297c1)
 
#299  Rich J. L. 1935 GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILLS stamp to wraps
else very good, clean with 180 pp., 79 figs., many of which are photographic plts
at rear, and fold out map in rear pocket.   Price: $20.00      (stock#NYSMB299c1)
 
#302  Dale T. N. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE OSWEGATCHIE QUADRANGLE
wps with stamp, ex dept libarary copy else vg, 101 pp., 24 figs. A nice report on
the northwestern Adirondacks.    Price:  $20.00     (stock#NYSMB302c1)
 
#303 Goldring W. and Cook J. H. 1935 GEOLOGY OF THE BERNE QUADRANGLE
WITH A CHAPTER ON GLACIAL GEOLOGY
wps, light wear, fine copy with 238 pp.,
72 figs and pocket maps. The essential Bulletin on the Helderberg Group and John
Boyd Thatcher Park with great fossil locality data.       Price:  $20.00   (stock#NY097A)
 
#307  Chadwick G. H. 1936 HISTORY AND VALUE OF THE NAME CATSKILL IN
GEOLOGY
signature/notation on wrap else fine copy with 116 pp. and figs.
Price:  $14.00         (stock#NYSMB307c1)
 
#309  Buddington A. F. 1937 GEOLOGY OF THE SANTA CLARA QUADRANGLE
NEW YORK
wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 56 pp., 6 plts including
pocket map. Price:  $20.00              (stock#NYSMB309c1)
 
#311  Gallagher D. 1937 ORIGIN OF THE MAGNETITE DEPOSITS AT LYON
MOUNTAIN NEW YORK
wps with stamps, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 85 pp.,
17 figs.               Price:  $15.00              (stock#NYSMB311c1)
 
#315  Megathlin G. R. and Goldring W. 1938 PALEONTOLOGICAL AND GEOLOGICAL
PAPERS
wps light wear, fine copy with 125 pp., 30 figs and includes the following
important papers:ALGAL BARRIER REEFS IN THE LOWER OZARKIAN OF NEW
YORK
and ADDITIONAL NOTES ON PREVIOUSLY DESCRIBED DEVONIAN CRINOIDS
By Goldring, W.; and FAULTING IN THE MOHAWK VALLEY By Megathlin, G. R. 1938
Price:  $15.00      (stock#NYSMB315c1)
 
#317  Adams C. C. et al. 1939 ONE HUNDRED FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW
YORK STATE MUSEUM
stamps on wps, ex-dept. library copy else vg,149 pp., 47 figs
and diverse contents.     Price:  $14.00       (stock#NYSMB317c1)
 
#320  Gillette T. H. et al. 1940 GEOLOGY OF THE CLYDE AND SODUS BAY
QUADRANGLES NEW YORK
wps with stamp, ex dept. library copy else vg, 179
pp., 49 figs and 2 maps. Includes extensive coverage with good locality information
for Ordovician through Silurian sections of the region including the trilobite rich
Rochester Shale. Scarce!                  Price:  $22.00  (stock#NYSMB320c1)
 
#322  Adams C. C. et al. 1940 ONE HUNDRED AND SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF
THE NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM
wps with stamp else vg, 132 pp., 23 figs.
Price:  $10.00                 (stock#NY058A)

#325  Buddington A. F. and Whitcomb L. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE WILLBORO
QUADRANGLE NEW YORK
wps with markings from ex-mining company
Library else vg copy, 137 pp., 46 figs, map.  Price: $22.00   (stock#NYSMB325c1)

#326  Woodruff J. G. 1942 GEOLOGY OF THE WELLSVILLE QUADRANGLE
NEW YORK
wps with stamp, ex-dept. library copy else vg, 135 pp., 36 figs, 3 maps,
2 sections.     Price: $22.00             (stock#NYSMB326c1)

#327  Ruedemann R. and Howell B. F. 1942 CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN
FOSSILS IN PALEONTOLOGY AND GEOLOGY
stamps to wps else vg, clean with
a number of other paleontology papers fossils from New York. The Eurypterid
paper deals with taxa from Normanskill and Deepskill Shales with a review of
Ordovician occurrences from New York State.
Price:  $22.00                  (stock#NYSMB327c1)
 
#331  Ruedemann R. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY OF THE CATSKILL AND KAATERSKILL
QUADRANGLES PART 1: CAMBRIAN AND ORDOVICIAN GEOLOGY OF THE
 CATSKILL QUADRANGLE
wps with signature and notation else vg, clean copy.
Contains 137 pp., 46 figs + map.   Price: $25.00    (stock#NYSMB331c1)

#332  Cook J. H. 1943 GEOLOGY OF THE COXSACKIE QUADRANGLE NEW YORK
wps, ownership name on wraps else light wear, vg, 374 pp., numerous plts/figs,
pocket map; great locality info.         Price:  $25.00         (stock#NYSMB332c1)
 
#340  Stephenson R. C. 1945 TITANIFEROUS MAGNETITE DEPOSITS OF THE LAKE
SANFORD AREA NEW YORK
wps with chipped corner else fine copy, 95 pp., 47 figs,
4 maps.  Price: $20.00   (stock#NYSMB340c1)

#341  Gillette T. 1947 THE CLINTON OF WESTERN NEW YORK fine copy with 191
pp. and 20 figs including measured sections and faunal lists. A great reference
for fossil localities.   Price:  $22.00        (stock#NYSMB341c1)

#342  Palmer K. V. W. 1951 CATALOG OF THE FIRST DUPLICATE SERIES OF
REIGEN COLLECTION OF MAZATLAN SHELLS IN THE STATE MUSEUM AT ALBANY
NEW YORK
wps, ex-lib copy, vg, 77 pp., 1 plt.   Price: $14.00    (stock#NYSMB342c1)
 
#345  Dale N. C. 1953 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE ORISKANY
[ROME] QUADRANGLE
stamp to wps else light wear, contents fine, 197 pp., 38 figs,
map in pocket and much on fossils.           Price: $15.00           (stock#NY042A)
 
#347  Kay M. 1953 GEOLOGY OF THE UTICA QUADRANGLE NEW YORK wps with
stamp else light wear, contents fine with 126 pp. and 66 figs including much on
fossils from the Type Trenton at Trenton Gorge. Scarce and important paleontology
reference for Ordovician strata.             Price:  $20.00       (stock#NYSMB347c1)

#354  Dietrich R. V. 1957 PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
THE BRIER HILL QUADRANGLE NEW YORK
wps, light wear, fine copy, 121 pp., map.
Price: $15.00         (stock#NYSMB354c1)

#359  Fisher D. W. 1957 MOHAWKIAN (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) BIOSTRATIGRAPHY
OF THE WELLS OUTLIER HAMILTON COUNTY NEW YORK
wps, ex-lib copy else
Fine, 33 pp., 6 plts.   Price: $15.00   (stock#NYSMB359c1)

#369  Stewart D. P. 1958 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY OF THE WATERTOWN AND
SACKETTS HARBOR QUADRANGLES NEW YORK
wps, ex-lib. copy else light
wear, vg, 79 pp., 10 plts + map.   Price: $15.00    (stock#NYSMB369c1)

#396  Rickard L. V. and Zenger D. H. 1964 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY
OF THE RICHFIELD SPRINGS AND COOPERSTOWN QUADRANGLES NEW YORK

Wps, light wear, vg, clean copy, 101 pp., 13 figs + map. With great fossil and
Measured section locality info.  Price: $24.00     (stock#NYSMB396c1)

NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM GUIDES
 
GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF JOHN BOYD THATCHER PARK (INDIAN LADDER
REGION) AND VICINITY
By Goldring, W. 1933 NYSM HANDBOOK #14 wps light
wear, vg copy, 112 pp., 29 figs including many of fossils, maps in pocket.
Price:  $15.00                (stock#NYSMmg14c1)


NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM MEMOIRS

#1  Beecher C. E. and Clarke J. M. 1889 DEVELOPMENT OF SOME SILURIAN
BRACHIOPODA
4to, cloth as issued, spine a bit mottled/spotted else vg, contents
clean, 95 pp., 8 plts.    Price: $40.00          (stock#NYSMM1c1)

#2  Clarke J. M. and Hall J. 1898 A MEMOIR ON THE PALEOZOIC RETICULATE
SPONGES CONSTITUTING THE FAMILY DICTYOSPONGIDAE
folio, quarter calf
binding from a private library; a fine clean copy. With 350 pp., 70 plts, 45 figs.
Price: $140.00            (stock#NYSMM2c1)

#3  Clarke J. M. 1900 THE ORISKANY FAUNA OF BECRAFT MOUNTAIN COLUMBIA
COUNTY NEW YORK
royal 4to, orig. boards loose or coming so, contents vg, clean.
With 128 pp., 9 plts.   Price: $32.00        (stock#NYSMM3c1)

#5  Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1903 GUELPH FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK 4to, minor scuffs to boards, top of spine lightly rubbed, vg copy, 195 pp., 21 plts.    Price:  $45.00      (stock#NYSMM5c1)

#6  Clarke J. M.1904 NAPLES FAUNA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK PART II 4to,
Top of spine frayed, corners rubbed, ex-lib copy else vg, 258 pp., 20 plts, map.
Price: $50.00   (stock#NYSMM6c1)

#7 + 11  Ruedemann R. 1904-1908 GRAPTOLITES OF NEW YORK PARTS 1 and 2
complete. Both 4to, in cloth, PART 1 with faded area on cloth, some edge wear,
Contents clean, vg, 349 pp., 17 plts; PART 2 SIGNED BY AUTHOR, private stamp,
vg copy, 583 pp., 31 plts.  Price: $150.00    (stock#NYSMM7-11c1)

#9  Clarke J. M. 1908 EARLY DEVONIC HISTORY OF NEW YORK AND EASTERN
NORTH AMERICA
Parts 1 and 2 (complete). 4to, cloth, Part 1 with small split along
gutter, spine ends rubbed Part 2 vg. Set from Institutional library with usual markings.
Price: $200.00  (stock#NYSMM9c1)

#10  Eastman C. R. 1907 DEVONIC FISHES OF NEW YORK 4to, green cloth with
Gilt spine title as issued, light wear, book plate on paste down, small blind stamp
On FEP and title page else contents are fine. With 235 pp., 15 plts + figs. Scarce.
Price: $75.00   (stock#NYSMM10c1)

#13  Whitlock H. P. 1910 CALCITES OF NEW YORK 4to, cloth light wear, ex-lib copy,
contents fine, 190 pp., 27 plts.     Price: $60.00     (stock#NYSMM13c1)

#14  Clarke J. M. and Ruedemann R. 1912 THE EURYPTERIDA OF NEW YORK
(2 vols, complete as issued as NYSM 65th Ann Rpt, Parts 3 and 4). Both vols in
Cloth, small tear to cloth else light wear, vg clean set. Vol. 1 Text- 439 pp., 212 figs.;
Part 2 Plates- 88 plts. Nice set.  Price: $250.00   (stock#NYSMM14c1)

#17  Shaw F. C. 1968 EARLY MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN CHAZY TRILOBITES OF NEW
YORK
4to, wps, light foxing to wp margin else light wear, vg copy, 163 pp., 24 plts,
16 figs.   Price: $24.00   (stock#NYSMM17c1)

 

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

BULLETINS

#16 Clarke J. M. 1885 ON THE HIGHER DEVONIAN FAUNAS OF ONTARIO COUNTY NEW YORK no wps, removed from bound vol. of USGS bulletins, contents clean and vg with 80 pp. and 3 plts of fossils incl. crustaceans and fishes. Scarce.
Price:     (stock#USGSB016c1)

#41 Williams, H. S. 1887 ON THE FOSSIL FAUNAS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN THE GENESEE SECTION NEW YORK archival wps, ex-lib, some wear, contents vg with 123 pp., 4 plts of fossils.
Scarce.     Price: $20.00        (stock#USGSB041c1)

#120 Prosser C. S. 1894 THE DEVONIAN SYSTEM OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW YORK archival wraps else vg copy, 81 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig. A scarce volume that correlates the more nonmarine Hamilton and Catskill facies of the Tri-State area with eastern & central New York   Price: $20.00  (stock#USGSB120c1)

#195 Dale T. N. 1902 STRUCTURAL DETAILS IN THE GREEN MOUNTAIN REGION AND IN EASTERN NEW YORK, (SECOND PAPER) wp with small corner tear else light wear, vg+ copy, 69 pp., 4 plts, 8 figs. Very scarce.                  Price: $20.00     (stock#USGSB195P)

#206 Cleland H. F. 1903 A STUDY OF THE FAUNA OF THE HAMILTON FORMATION OF THE CAYUGA LAKE SECTION IN CENTRAL NEW YORK archival wraps else vg copy with 112 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. A scarce reference on the Devonian of central New York State.         Price: $22.00      (stock#USGSB206A)

#242 Dale T. N. 1905 GEOLOGY OF THE HUDSON VALLEY BETWEEN THE HOOSIC AND THE KINDERHOOK wraps with short tears to paper spine else label, faded stamp, contents very good. With 63 pp., 3 plts, 17 figs.   Price: $18.00  (stock#USGSB242P)


#244 Williams H. S. and Kindle E. M. 1905 CONTRIBUTIONS TO DEVONIAN PALEONTOLOGY 1903 1905 wraps with short tears along spine paper else small label, faded stamp, contents vg. With 144 pp., 4 plts, 3 figs.   Price: $20.00    (stock#USGSB244P)

#270 Hobbs W. H. 1905 THE CONFIGURATION OF THE ROCK FLOOR OF GREATER NEW YORK in red cloth as issued in limited numbers by Survey, cloth margin soiled/faded, corner bump and gift inscription (recent) on pastedown else contents vg. With 96 pp., 5 plts, 6 figs. Scarce.    Price: $28.00      (stock#USGSB270P)

#272 Dale T. N. 1905 TACONIC PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY archival wps else vg copy with 52 pp., 14 plts, 3 figs and including the large colored fold out bedrock map of the Hudson Valley – Berkshire – Taconic region of western New England including New York Vermont and Massachusetts borderlands region from south of Troy New York north to Lake George . Scarce.                      Price: $16.00      (stock#USGSB272A)

#281 Gannett and Baldwin 1906 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEARS 1896 TO 1905 archival wps, ex-lib else some wear, good, 112 pp.  Price: $8.00   (stock#USGSB281P)

#292 Bassler R. S. 1906 THE BRYOZOAN FAUNA OF THE ROCHESTER SHALE wps with short tear to paper spine cover, ex-lib else vg, clean with 137 pp., 31 plts. Scarce. Price: $22.00     (stock#USGSB292P)

#307 Gilbert G. K. and Hall W. C. 1907 RATE OF RECESSION OF NIAGARA FALLS ACCOMPANIED BY A REPORT ON THE SURVEY OF THE CREST archival wps, some wear but overall g+ to vg copy, contents clean with 88 pp., 8 plts, 4 figs. Scarce.              Price: $20.00      (stock#USGSB307P)

#514 Marshall R. B. 1912 RESULTS OF SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW YORK 1906 TO 1911 INCLUSIVE wps with faded stamp, small chips to spine ends, vg, 139 pp., 1 plt. Price: $12.00     (stock#USGSB514P)

#671 Marshall R. B. 1918 SPIRIT LEVELING IN NEW YORK 1896 – 1905 in cloth, ex-lib copy else vg with 214 pp., 1 plt detailing the benchmarks and elevations for the State with data arranged by quadrangle and much reference to many now obscure place names and railroads.           Price: $14.00      (stock#USGSB671P)


#940-D  Balsley J. R. 1943 VANADIUM-BEARING MAGNETITE-ILEMNITE DEPOSITS NEAR LAKE SANFORD ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg copy, 22 pp., 5 plts, 5 figs.
Price: $10.00   (stock#USGSB940dc1)

#1000-D  Cannon H. L. GEOCHEMICAL RELATIONS OF ZINC-BEARING PEAT TO THE LOCKPORT DOLOMITE ORLEANS COUNTY NEW YORK wps, corner stain to contents else very good copy, 66 pp., 6 plts, 5 figs.  Price: $4.00   (stock#USGSB1000dc1)

#1046-B McKeown F. A. and Klemic H. RARE-EARTH BEARING APATITE AT MINEVILLE ESSEX COUNTY NEW YORK 8vo, wps with name stamp else fine copy, 13 pp., 6 figs.       Price: $6.00   (stock#USGSB1046bc1)

#1156-C  Warren M. A. et al. 1968 HYDROLOGY OF BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY SUFFOLK COUNTY NEW YORK wps with small split along spine else vg copy, 127 pp., 10 plts, 41 figs with thick map pocket.           Price: $12.00       (stock#USGSB1156cc1)

#1161-G  Bergin M. J. 1964 BEDROCK GEOLOG OF THE PENN YAN AND KEUKA PARK QUADRANGLES NEW YORK wps, light wear, ex-lib copy else vg, 35 pp., 3 plts, 2 figs.
Price: $12.00        (stock#USGSB1161gc1)

#1251-F  Nelson A. E. 1968 GEOLOGY OF THE OHIO QUADRANGLE SOUTHWESTERN PART OF ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS NEW YORK wps with stamp, ex-lib copy else light wear, vg, 46 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs.  Price: $14.00         (stock#USGSB1251fc1)

#1519  Foose M. P. 1981 GEOLOGY GEOCHEMISTRY AND REGIONAL RESOURCE IMPLICATIONS OF A STRATABOUND SPHALERIATE OCCURRENCE IN THE NORTHWEST ADIRONDACKS NEW YORK wps, light wear, vg, 18 pp., 10 figs.    Price: $4.00   (stock#USGSB1519c1)

#1559  Sirken L. A. 1986 PALYNOLOGY AND STRATIGRAPHY OF CRETACEOUS AND PLEISTOCENE SEDIMENTS ON LONG ISLAND NEW YORK – A BASIS FOR CORRELATION WITH NEW JERSEY COASTAL PLAIN SEDIMENTS wps, vg, 44 pp., 3 figs.              Price: $4.00   (stock#USGSB1559c1)

#1653  Pepper J. F. et al. 1984 NODULES OF DIAGENETIC BARITE IN UPPER DEVONIAN SHALES OF WESTERN NEW YORK wps, fine copy 11 pp., 7 figs.  Price: $5.00     (stock#USGSB1653c1)


MONOGRAPHS

#16 Newberry J. S. THE PALEOZOIC FISHES OF NORTH AMERICA in brown cloth as issued, light rubbing/wear, vg copy with 340 pp., 53 plts, 3 figs. Scarce. Price: $110.00      (stock#USGSM16A)

#50  Hollick A. 1906 THE CRETACEOUS FLORA OF SOUTHERN NEW YORK AND NEW ENGLAND brown cloth as issued,  ends of spine frayed, ex-lib else contents with some wear, good, 319 pp., 40 plts of fossils from Staten Island, Long Island and elsewhere.  Price: $45.00   (stock#USGSM50c1)


PROFESSIONAL PAPERS

#79 Williams H. S. 1913 RECURRENT TROPIDOLEPTUS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN IN NEW YORK light wear, minor tear to wp, E. O. Hovey’s copy, 103 pp., 6 plts, 18 figs. A classic Catskill Delta study.                 Price: $25.00      (stock#USGSPP079A)

#254-G Weiss L. 1954 FORAMINIFERA AND ORIGIN OF THE GARDINERS CLAY (PLEISTOCENE) EASTERN LONG ISLAND NEW YORK ex-lib, some wear, contents clean and vg with 21 pp., 2 plts,4 figs.              Price: $8.00      (stock#USGSPP254gP)

#751-A  Vecchioli J. and Henry F. H. 1972 PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF INJECTING HIGHLY TREATED SEWAGE PLANT EFFLUENT INTO A DEEP SAND AQUIFER AT BAY PARK NEW YORK wps, corner bumped else vg, 14 pp., 6 figs.   Price: $3.00  (stock#USGSPP751ac1)

#751-B  Koch E. et al. 1973 DESIGN AND OPERATION OF THE ARTIFICIAL RECHARGE PLANT AT BAY PARK NEW YORK wps, corner bumped, overall good, contents clean, 14 pp., 1 plt, 10 figs.
                           Price: $4.00      (stock#USGSPP751bc1)

#1279  Brown C. E. MINERALIZATION MINING AND MINERAL RESOURCES IN THE BEAVER CREEK AREA OF THE GRENVILLE LOWLANDS IN ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK wps, ex-lib else vg, 21 pp., 1 plt, 7 figs.   Price: $8.00   (stock#USGSPP1279c1)

#2086  Brett C. E. et al.1995 REVISED STRATIGRAPHY AND CORRELATIONS OF THE NIAGRAN PROVINCIAL SERIES (MEDINA, CLINTON AND LOCKPORT GROUPS) IN THE TYPE AREA WESTERN NEW YORK wps with stamp, vg, 66 pp., 24 figs.  Price: $8.00   (stock#USGSB2086c1)


WATER SUPPLY PAPERS

#1602 Schneider W. J. and Ayer G. R. 1961 EFFECT OF REFORESTATION ON STREAMFLOW IN CENTRAL NEW YORK  ex-libvg, 61 pp., 34 figs.  Price: $5.00          (stock#WSP1602c1)


#1747  Mack F. K. et al. 1964 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE WEST MILTON AREA SARATOGA COUNTY NEW YORK wps ex- lib else fine 110 pp. 6 plts.       Price: $8.00       (stock#WSP#1747c1)

#1768 Pluhowski E. J. and Kantrowitz I. H. HYDROLOGY OF THE BABYLON-ISLIP AREA SUFFOLK COUNTY LONG ISLAND NEW YORK wps, text vol. and map slip case, fine set with 115 pp., 8 plts, 28 figs.   Price: $15.00   (stock#WSP1768c1)

#1825  Isbister J. 1966 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF NORTHEASTERN NASSAU COUNTY LONG ISLAND NEW YORK wps with stamp else vg, clean copy, 85 pp., 5 plts, 16 figs.   Price: $14.00   (stock#WSP1825c1)

#1985  Frimpter M. H. 1972 GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF ORANGE AND ULSTER COUNTIES NEW YORK wps with small tear, a few pp. corners at rear folded over else fine copy, 79 pp., 4 plts, 34 figs.   Price: $10.00   (stock#WSP1985c1)

#1999-K  Williams O. O. 1971 ANALYSIS OF STREAM TEMPERATURE VARIATIONS IN THE UPPER DELAWARE RIVER BASN NEW YORK wps, fine copy, 45 pp., 14 figs. 
Price: $4.00   (stock#WSP1999kc1)

#2001-A  Soren J. 1971 GROUND-WATER AND GEOHYDROLOGIC CONDITIONS IN QUEENS COUNTY LONG ISLAND NEW YORK wps with stamp vg, 39 pp., 2 plts, 4 figs incl. large fold out surficial geologic map in rear pocket.        Price: $14.00   (stock#WSP2001ac1)

#2049  Prill R. C. and Aronson D. A. 1978 PONDING TEST PROCEDURE FOR ASSESSING THE INFILITRATION CAPACITY OF STORM-WATER BASINS NASSAU COUNTY NEW YORK wps, fine copy, 29 pp., 13 figs.  Price: $5.00   (stock#WSP#2049c1)


USDA SOIL SURVEYS

Latimer W. J. et al. 1937 SOIL SURVEY OF RENSSELAER COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp else light wear, nice copy with 70 pp., and large fold out soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce.    Price: $35.00            (stock#USDA1932no15)

Lewis H. G. and Kinsman D. F. 1929 SOIL SURVEY OF COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK wps with small faded stamp else vg, 43 pp. + large fold out map at rear.               Price: $25.00        (stock#USDA1923no05)

Lounsbury C. et al. 1925 SOIL SURVEY OF ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp else light wear, nice copy with 44 pp., 2 plts and large fold out soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce.          Price: $25.00         (stock#USDA1925no34)

Lounsbury C. et al. 1932 SOIL SURVEY OF BROOME COUNTY NEW YORK wps with stamp light wear, 40 pp., 2 plts, soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce.     Price: $25.00            (stock#USDA1932no11)

Pearson C. S. et al. 1934 SOIL SURVEY OF STEUBEN COUNTY NEW YORK wps with stamp, some wear, good, 62 pp., soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce.        Price: $25.00           (stock#USDA1931no02)

Pearson C. S. et al. 1934 SOIL SURVEY OF CHEMUNG COUNTY NEW YORK wps with stamp else, some wear, good, 42 pp., soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce.       Price: $25.00            (stock#USDA1932no03)

Sweet A. T. and Secor W. 1940 SOIL SURVEY ULSTER COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp some wear, good, 52 pp. and large soils map bound at rear. Scarce.      Price: $25.00            (stock#USDA1934no22)

Tharp W. E. et al. 1940 SOIL SURVEY OTSEGO COUNTY NEW YORK wps with faded stamp else some wear, good copy with 64 pp., 2 plts and large fold out soils map bound in at rear. Very scarce.    Price: $25.00            (stock#USDA1934no17)

USDA 1958 SOIL SURVEY OF ONTARIO AND YATES COUNTY NEW YORK 4to, wps with some wear, contents vg, 126 pp., scores of aerial photo map sheets.                 Price: $20.00   (stock#USDA1949no5)


OTHER NEW YORK GEOLOGY PUBLICATIONS

Berkey C. P. 1907 STRUCTURAL AND STRATIGRAPHIC FEATURES OF THE BASAL GNEISSES OF THE HIGHLANDS offprint in own wps from NYSM Bull. 107, dept. lib. stamp to wps else vg,
16 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.           Price: $6.00       (stock#NY501)

Brown T. C. COLLECTED OFFPRINTS, 1906-1915 consisting of 9 reports, some in original wraps, but the volume is dominated by Brown’s classic treatise entitled STUDIES ON THE MORPHOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CERTAIN RUGOSE CORALS from Annals of the New York Academy of Science, 1909 19 (3), pp. 45-97. Also included are DEVELOPMENTAL STAGES IN STREPTELASMA RECTUM HALL from Am. Jour.  Sci, 1907 and other papers on Pennsylvania geology. The volume is bound in marbled boards, cloth spine, ex-library and also from the library of Henry Shaler Williams. A unique and scarce volume.                         Price: $35.00    (stock#IPA026A)

Buddington A. F. 1919 FOLIATION OF THE GNEISSOID SYENITE-GRANITE COMPLEX OF LEWIS COUNTY NEW YORK chapter pre-print in wps from 14th Rpt of the Director of NYSM, light wear, vg copy, 10 pp., 6 plts.                                     Price: $6.00    (stock#NY502)

Buddington A. F. 1929 GRANITE PHACOLITHS AND THEIR CONTACT ZONES IN THE NORTHWEST ADIRONDACKS offprint from NYSM Bull. 281wps, ex-dept. library copy, vg, 56 pp., 2 plts, 5 figs. Scarce.        Price: $8.00   (stock#NY503)

Clarke J. M. 1923 JAMES HALL OF ALBANY GEOLOGIST AND PALEONTOLOGIST
1811-1898
(2nd printing) 8vo, gilt titles, light rubbing to extremities, small private
ownership stamp on rear paste down else fine clean copy, 565 pp. + plts. Scarce.
Price: $50.00     (stock#r504)

Dale T. N. 1902 STRUCTURAL DETAILS IN THE GREEN MOUNTAIN REGION AND IN
EASTERN NEW YORK
from 21st USGS Ann Rpt, 4to, disbound, some wear but clean,
28 pp., 31 figs.   Price: $10.00    (stock#NY505)

Davis G. H. 1953 THE CONTACT BETWEEN THE MANLUIS LIMESTONE AND THE COEYMANS LIMESTONE IN UPPER NEW YORK STATE wps vg, 31 pp., 3 figs.                          Price: $5.00     (stock#NY506)

Davis W. E. 1975 SIGNIFICANCE OF CONODONT DISTRIBUTION IN THE TULLY LIMESTONE (DEVONIAN) NEW YORK STATE offprint Jour. Paleont. vg, 8 pp., 5 figs.                Price: $3.00     (stock#IPF110)

Dietrich R. V. 1953 CONICAL AND CYLINDERICAL STRUCTURES IN THE POTSDAM SANDSTONE REDWOOD NEW YORK NYSM Circ. 34 wps, fine copy, 10 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs.            Price: $4.00    (stock#NY507)

Eckenfelder W. W. and Barnhart E. 1960 REMOVAL OF SYNTHETIC DETERGENTS FROM LAUNDRY AND LAUNDRAMAT WASTES NY Dept. Health Research Rpt. #5 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 47 pp. + figs.  Scarce.  Price: $5.00   (stock#NY508)

Ehlers  1963 CYRTINA HAMILTONENSIS (HALL) AND A NEW SPECIES OF THIS
BRACHIOPOD GENUS FROM NEW YORK
Unv. Michigan, Cont. Paleont. 18(12) wps,
fine, 8 pp., 1 pl.   Price:  $4.00   (stock#IPB0001P)
 
Ehlers and Wright 1975 NEW SPECIES OF THE BRACHIOPOD CYRTINA FROM
THE MIDDLE DEVONIAN HAMILTON STRATA OF SOUTHWESTERN ONTARIO

Unv. Michigan Cont. Paleont. 24(14) 8vo, wraps, fine, 14 pp., 4 pls.  
Price:  $4.00                  (stock#IPB0002P)

Fairchild H. L. 1903 LATEST AND LOWEST PRE-IROQUOIS CHANNELS BETWEEN
SYRACUSE AND ROME
offprint from 21st Ann Rpt of State Geologist (NY). 8vo, wps
with H. B. Kummel’s private library stamp, contents vg, 15 pp., 21 plts and fold out
map.  Price: $12.50   (stock#NY509)

Finks R. M. 1968 (ed) GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS QUEEN’S COLLEGE
NEW YORK
NYSGA 40th Ann. Meeting 4to, spiral bound, light+ wear, contents
vg, 254 pp., scores of figs covering New York City, northern New Jersey and
region.   Price: $24.00    (stock#NYSGA40c1)

Grabau A. W. 1899  MONOLOPORIDAE A NEW FAMILY OF PALAEOZOIC CORALS
offprint from Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 28(16) in wps, some wear to spine which
has been rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape else vg, 15 pp., 4 plts, H. S.
William’s copy.    Price: $5.00             (stock#IPA025A)

Grabau A. W. 1902 STRATIGRAPHY OF BECRAFT MOUNTAIN COLUMBIA COUNTY NEW YORK offprint from 22nd Ann Rpt of State Geologist (NY) 8vo, wps with Dept of Geol., Columbia Unv. label, and H. B. Kummel’s private library stamp, 49 pp., figs and fold out maps in both front and rear pockets. Scarce. Price: $16.00   (stock#NY510)
 
Grabau A. W. 1903 PALEOZOIC CORAL REEFS offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. 14
(3rd Ser.), pp. 337-352, 2 plts, in orig. wps, spine rebound by acid-free cloth archival
tape, vg, H. S. Williams copy. Scarce.        Price: $5.00            (stock#IPA024A)

Grabau A. W. 1903  NOTES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BISERIAL ARM IN
CERTAIN CRINOIDS
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci 16 (3rd Ser.), pp. 289-300, 11 figs.
in orig. wps that are perforated at spine, vg copy, H. S. Williams copy. Scarce.                                 Price:  $7.00                (stock#IPE027A)

Greeiner H. 1957 SPIRIFER DISJUNCTUS ITS EVOLUTION AND PALEOECOLOGY IN
THE CATSKILL DELTA
Peabody Museum Nat. Hist. Bulletin 11 8vo, cloth, signature on
paste down else light wear, fine copy, 70 pp., 10 plts, 5 figs. Scarce. 
Price: $22.00           (stock#IPB021)

Hall J. and Prosser C. S. 1895 THE CLASSIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE
HAMILTON AND CHEMUNG SERIES OF CENTRAL AND EASTERN NEW YORK
from
NY Ann Rpt of State Geologist, 1895 4to, trimmed, corner of title page torn else a vg
Copy, presentation to J. C. Branner by author Prosser on title page. With 186 pp.,
Folding map, numerous plts and figs. Unique.  Price: $22.00   (stock#NY511)

Hartnagel C. A. 1906 UPPER SILURIC AND LOWER DEVONIC FORMATIONS OF THE SKUNNEMUNK MOUNTAIN REGION offprint from NYSM Bull. 107 wps with minor
edge chip and signed “Compliments of Author” else vg, 26 pp.
Price:$8.00   (stock#NY512)

Hawley D. and Potter D. E. 1960 (eds) GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS CLINTON
NEW YORK
NYSGA 32nd Ann Meeting, 4to, spiral bound, some wear, contents vg,
Approx. 50 pp. + figs and covers Trenton Gorge, Adirondacks, etc.. Nice.
Price: $15.00   (stock#NYSGA32c1)

Hewitt P. C. and Hall L. M. (eds) 1965 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS IN THE
SCHENECTADY AREA
NYSGA 37th Ann. Meeting 4to, spiral bound, light wear,
Clean copy, approx. 100 pp. + figs. and much on Mohawk Valley and regional
Geology.    Price: $20.00   (stock#NYSGA37c1)

Hubbard G. D.  1906 DRUMLINS OF THE CATATONK FOLIO offprint from Bull
American Geog. Soc. vol. 38, wps with priv. library stamp else vg, 11 pp. + figs. 
Price: $5.00    (stock#NY513)

Koeberlin F. R. 1909 THE BREWSTER IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
wps with signature, dept. stamp, overall light wear, vg, 22 pp. + figs.
Price: $10.00   (stock#NY514)

LaFleur R. G. (ed) 1961 GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS TROY NYGSA 33rd Ann.
Meeting 4to, spiral bound, light+ wear, contents clean, vg, approx. 75 pp. + figs.
Price: $18.00   (stock#NYSGA33c1)

Lauman C. W. & Co. 1960 EFFECT OF SYNTHETIC DETERGENTS ON GROUND WATERS OF LONG ISLAND NEW YORK NY Dept. Health Research Rpt. #6 4to, wps, light wear, vg, 37 pp. + figs.  Price: $8.00    (stock#NY515)

Lobeck A. K. 1927 A POPULAR GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY
OF ALLEGHANY STATE PARK
NYSM Handbook #1 wps, light wear, ex-lib, vg, 281 pp.,
131 figs, 3 folding maps. Scarce.   Price: $15.00   (stock#NYSMHB001c1)

Miles R. S. 1964  A LARGE ARTHRODIRE PLATE FROM CHAUTAUGUA COUNTY
NEW YORK
offprint from Arkiv For Zoology, Uppsala wps with signature else
light wear, vg, 6 pp., 1 plt, 1 fig.    Price: $5.00   (stock#VPF220)

O’Connell M. 1916 THE HABITAT OF THE EURYPTERIDA Bull. Buffalo Soc. Nat. Sci.
11(3) 8vo wps, paper spine cover chipped, some external wear, ex-lib copy else vg.
With 277 pp., figs and fold out table. Scarce.   Price: $32.00   (stock#IPAR022)

Oliver W. A. 1956 BIOSTROMES AND BIOHERMS OF THE ONONDAGA LIMESTONE IN
EASTERN NEW YORK
NYSM Circ. #45 wps, fine copy, 23 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs.
Price: $5.00   (stock#NY516)

PALEONTOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS 1945 (various authors) Buffalo Soc. Nat.
Sciences Bull. 19(2) wps, light wear, vg, signed by author, private ownership stamps
on fep, vg copy. 49 pp. + plts, figs on fishes, blastoids and other NY fossils.
Price: $22.00         (stock#NY517)

Peterson R. B. 1950 THE MINERAL INDUSTRIES OF NEW YORK STATE NY Dept. Commerce. wps with tear else vg, 108 pp., 14 figs.   Price: $10.00   (stock#NY518)

Postal A. W. 1956 SILEXITE AND PEGMATITE IN THE LYON MOUNTAIN QUADRANGLE
CLINTON COUNTY NEW YORK
NYSM Circ. #44 wps, ex-lib else vg copy, 23 pp., 10 figs.
Price: $3.00   (stock#NY519)

Prucha J. J. 1956 GEOLOGY OF THE BREWSTER MAGNETITE DISTRICT OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW YORK NYSM Circ. #43 wps, light wear, fine copy, 48 pp., 3 plts, 3 figs. On one of the more productive and diverse mineral collecting areas of New England.     Price: $10.00  (stock#NY000)

Salmon E. S. 1942 MOHAWKIAN RAFINSEQUINAE offprint from Jour. Paleont. in wps,
light wear, vg copy, 40 pp., 3 plts + figs. Includes revision of New York species of this
brachiopod group.    Price: $7.00    (stock#IPB020)

Schaub B. M. 1929 A UNIQUE FELDSPAR DEPOSIT NEAR DEKALB JUNCTION NEW YORK  Offprint from Econ. Geology 24(1) title wps, light wear, vg, 12 pp. + figs.                                      Price: $4.00   (stock#NY520)

Schuchert C. 1916 SILURIAN FORMATIONS OF SOUTHEASTERN NEW YORK NEW JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA offprint from GSA Bull. 27. Wps with short tears, signed by Shuchert, contents vg, 25 pp. + figs. Scarce.   Price: $12.00   (stock#NY521)

Schuchert C. 1916  THE EARLIEST FRESHWATER ARTHROPODS offprint from
Proc. National Acad. Sciences 2: 726-733 wps, cloth archival tape on spine, some
wear to page corners else vg and on the Silurian and Devonian eurypterid faunas
of eastern New York. Scarce.     Price: $8.00                     (stock#IPAR020A)

Schuchert C. 1925  SIGNIFICANCE OF TACONIC OROGENY offprint from GSA
Bulletin 36: 343-350, 8vo, wps, spine with acid-free archival cloth tape, some page
margins chipped not affecting text, good.            Price: $2.00       (stock#PA021A)

Schuchert and Cooper 1931 SYNOPSIS OF THE BRACHIOPOD GENERA OF THE
SUBORDERS ORTHOIDEA AND PENTAMEROIDEA WITH NOTES ON THE
TELOTREMATA
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci. Vol. 22, 11 pp.
Price:  $7.00                   (stock#IPB010P)
 
Schuchert and Levine 1929 NEW NAMES FOR BRACHIOPOD HOMONYMS
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci Vol. 17, 4 pp.    Price:  $4.00       (stock#IPB011P)

Smith B. 1912 OBSERVATIONS ON THE STRUCTURE OF SOME CORAL BEDS IN
THE HAMILTON SHALE
Proc. Philadelphia Acad. Sci wps loose and chipped, signed
by author, some wear, contents good, 9 pp., 2 plts, 1 fig.  Price: $5.00  (stock#IPA700)

Spinkle J. 1975  THE ARMS OF CARYOCRINITES, A RHOMBIFERAN CYSTOID
CONVERENT ON CRINOIDS
offprint from Jour. Paleont. 49(6), 12 pp., 1 pl., 6 figs.
on Rochester Shale (Silurian) cystoids from western New York State.
                                                 Price:  $3.00              (stock#IPE019P)

State of New York, Dept. of Commerce 1951 THE CLAYS AND SHALES OF NEW YORK 8vo, cloth, ex-lib vg 349 pp. + figs.              Price: $20.00   (stock#NY522)

Stone J. L. 1963 THE OLDEST FOREST AND THE NAPLES TREE NYSM 8vo, wps,
Fine copy, 24 pp+ figs.   Price: $8.00      (stock#NYSMEL14c1)

Strock L. W. 1941 GEOCHEMICAL DATA ON SARATOGA MINERAL WATERS APPLIED
IN DEDUCING A NEW THEORY OF THEIR ORIGIN
offprint from Amer. Jour. Sci.
wps signed by author, 32 pp., figs. Scarce.   Price: $8.00   (stock#NY523)

Tesmer I. H. 1955 RESTUDY OF DEVONIAN (CHAUTAUQUAN) STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY IN SOUTHWESTERN NEW YORK STATE ex-lib 22 pp. 4 fig  Price: $5.00    (stock#NY524)

Titus R. and Cameron B. 1976 FOSSIL COMMUNITIES OF THE LOWER TRENTON
GROUP (MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN) OF CENTRAL AND NORTHWESTERN NEW YORK
STATE
 offprint from Jour. Paleont., light wear, vg, 16 pp., 7 figs.
Price: $3.00   (stock#NY525)

University of the State of New York 1938 THE ONE HUNDRETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DIVISION OF SCIENCE AND STATE MUSEUM 8vo, wps with signature else light wear, vg, 74 pp., 2 plts.                                     Price: $8.00    (stock#NY526)

Var. Authors 1945 PALEONTOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS Bull. Buffalo Soc. Nat.
Sciences 19(2) 8vo, wps, light wear, contains 5 papers on Devonian fossils from
New York including fishes, blastoids, brachiopods. Price: $20.00   (stock#N527)

Waines R. H. (ed) GUIDEBOOK FOR FIELD TRIPS NEW YORK STATE GEOLOGICAL
ASSOCIATION 39TH ANNUAL MEETING NEW PALTZ
4to, spiral bound, vg copy on
Geology of the Mid-Hudson Valley, approx 200 pp. + figs and field trip descriptions.
Price: $20.00   (stock#NYSGA39c1)


Walcott C. D. DISCOVERY OF THE GENUS OLDHAMIA IN AMERICA USNM Proc.
3 pp., unopened, small label in corner of first page, some wear, g-vg copy, 3 pp.
Price: $4.00    (stock#NY528)

Whitfield, R. P.  1896 DESCRIPTION OF A NEW GENUS OF FOSSIL BRACHIOPOD
FROM THE LOWER HELDERBERG LIMESTONES
AMNH Bulletin Vol. 8, pp. 2 pp,
1 fig., repaired, good copy with spine protected by acid free archival cloth
tape.          Price:  $2.00                (stock#IPB019A)

Whitfield R. P. 1902 NOTICE OF A NEW GENUS OF MARINE ALGAE FOSSIL IN THE
NIAGARA SHALE
AMNH Bulletin 16 (30) in wps, signed “With Compliments of the
Author” though presentation penciled over, with great provenance from the library
of H. S. Williams but formerly owned by E. M. Kindle. With 2 pp., 1 plate, spine
with archival cloth tape, vg copy and scarce.       Price: $5.00         (stock#PB012)

Whitfield R. P. 1904  NOTICE OF A REMARKABLE CASE OF REPRODUCTION OF
LOST PARTS SHOWN ON A FOSSIL CRINOID
along with NOTICE OF A NEW GENUS
AND SPECIES OF LOWER CARBONIFEROUS BRYZOA
and NOTE ON SOME WORM(?)
BURROWS IN ROCKS OF CHEMUNG GROUP OF NEW YORK
, authors edition of
AMNH Bulletin, in orig. wps, 5 pp., 4 plts with crinoid paper on a specimen from
Craw-fordsville Indiana, spine rebound with acid-free archival cloth tape, vg.
                         Price: $6.00             (stock#IPE025A)
 
Williams, H. S. 1908 THE DALMANELLAS OF THE CHEMUNG FORMATION AND A
CLOSELY RELATED NEW BRACHIOPOD GENUS THIEMELLA
  USNM Proc. 34, pp.
35-64, 4 3 pls fossils from New York State.  Price: $10.00      (stock#IPB015P)
 
Williams, A. 1953 NORTH AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN STROPHEDONTIDS
[BRACHIOPODA]: THEIR MORPHOLOGY AND SYSTEMATICS
GSA Memoir #56
8vo, gilt cloth, ex-lib. else fine copy with 67 pp., 13 plts, 5 figs. 
                                          Price:  $22.00                 (stock#GSA043P)

Wright B. H. (no date but ca. 1880) NOTES ON THE GEOLOGY OF YATES COUNTY NEW YORK offprint in plain wps from 35th Annual Report of NYSM plain wps with chips, contents with light foxing, vg, 12 pp., 2 plts of fossils and 1 plt as double paged colored geologic map. Scarce.
Price: $16.00               (stock#NY529)

 

PENNSYLVANIA


STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY PUBLICATIONS

FIRST SURVEY

Rogers H. B. 1838 SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Thompson & Clark, publishers] 8vo, orig. paper wps which have some minor chips to margins and period signature, contents clean, a few pp. with uneven trim from printer else a very good copy with 93 pp., folding chart. Rare.      Price: $75.00      (stock#PArogers2ndAR)

To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers2ndAR.gif

 

Rogers H. B. 1840 FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION
OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA
[Harrisburg: William D. Boas, publisher] 8vo, no
wps and appears to have been removed from a bound legislative document volume,
title and last pp. loose with short tear, no loss to paper, overall light foxing, contents
vg and the upper page corners have a pagination inked in period script, reflecting that
of the separate issue of the report. With 215 pp.  Price: $65.00   (stock#PArogers4thAR)

To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers4thAR.gif

Rogers H. B. 1842 SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA [Harrisburg: Henlock and Bratton, publisher] 8vo, no wps and appears to have been removed from a bound legislative document volume, slightly trimmed,  light foxing, contents vg the upper page corners have a pagination inked in period script, reflecting that of the separate issue of the report. With 29 pp.              Price: $50.00     (stock# PArogers6thAR)

To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/PArogers6thAR.gif

Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA – A GOVERNMENT SURVEY
Volumes 1 and 2 (lacks rare atlas per usual). Both in original cloth with gilt spine
titles and embossed emblem on boards, Volume 1with corners rubbed, small tear to
top of spine cloth, some external wear, private ownership bookplate on front
pastedown, contents clean, very good overall, 586 pp., hand colored frontis, 32 plts,
136 figs; Volume 2 with split along gutter at spine, boards holding, spine ends frayed
by short tears, contents clean with 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs. A very good to fine set
for contents and a good+ set overall. Scarce. Price: $400.00   (stock#RogersPAsetc1)

To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/RogersPAvol2.gif

 

Rogers H. D. 1858 THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA – A GOVERNMENT SURVEY
Volume 2 only. Original cloth with gilt spine titles and embossed emblem on boards,
rear board detached, some external wear with rubbed corners, bookplate on pastedown
else contents clean, 1,045 pp., 50 plts, 642 figs.  Price: $200.00   (stock#RogersPAvol2)

To view this item click here:
http://geosciencebooks.com/NECATALOGPICS/RogersPAvol2.gif


SECOND SERIES ATLASES & MAP SHEETS
 
COUNTY GEOLOGIC MAPS FROM LESLEY'S 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
(most maps measure approximately 25 x 30 inches)


 GEOLOGIC MAP OF CENTRE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (27x 36
inches) colored folded map, a bit rough along fold crease else a few spots
of light foxing (hardly noticed) but more so on blank verso of map sheet.
The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS
OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S.
Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1.
County Geological Maps. Part 1.          Price: $30.00            (stock#PAGA1P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/CentrePAGS.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879 large (25x 30
inches) colored map, stain to lower margin but well from printed map
border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885
GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company
Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
                                                          Price: 35.00                (stock#PAGA2P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ChesterPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLARION COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30
inches) colored map with very light foxing else vg. The map is from Lesley
J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA

Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer
Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological
Maps. Part 1.                                           Price: 35.00           (stock#PAGA3P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ClarionPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1883 large (25x
30 inches) colored map with short closed tear at margin, outside of printed
map border, else fine sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE
GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey
of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien &
Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
                                                              Price: 35.00            (stock#PAGA4P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ClearfieldPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF COLUMBIA MONTOUR AND NORTHUMBERLAND
COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA 1883
large (25x 30 inches) colored map and a
fine copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND
ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg
Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885.
Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1. Price: 40.00    (stock#PAGA6P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ColumbiaetalPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1879 large (25x 30
inches) colored map with small area of curious purple foxing else vg. The
map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF
PENNSYLVANIA Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S.
Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1.
County Geological Maps. Part 1.         Price: 30.00               (stock#PAGA5P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ClintoPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CRAWFORD COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x
30 inches) colored map with some areas of a curious purple foxing else
vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND
ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company
Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
                                                          Price: 30.00                (stock#PAGA8P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/CrawfordPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large
(25x 30 inches) colored map with marginal stain to lower edge but well
away from printed map border, else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P.
( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer
Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological
Maps. Part 1.                                      Price: 35.00                (stock#PAGA9P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/CumberlandPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF DAUPHIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30
inches) colored map with stain to outer edge and light soiling to blank
area well away from printed map border, two small colored spots of
foxing or ink blebs from printing(?) else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P.
( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological
Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius
Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County
Geological Maps. Part 1.                         Price: 35.00         (stock#PAGA10P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/DauphinPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF DELAWARE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x
30 inches) colored map, fold crease a bit rough else vg. The map is from
Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer
Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological
Maps. Part 1.                                    Price: 30.00                (stock#PAGA11P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/DelawarePAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF ELK COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30
inches) colored map with some foxing to map area (a curious purple
foxing, possible ink related from printers?), more foxing on blank verso of
map, overall g-vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST )
1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of
Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien &
Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps.
Part 1.                                             Price: 30.00                 (stock#PAGA12P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ElkPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF ERIE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x 30
inches) colored map with area of curious purple foxing centered around
the printed words LAKE ERIE else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P.
( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological
Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius
Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County
Geological Maps. Part 1.                       Price: 35.00             (stock#PAGA7P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/EriePAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878 large (25x 30
inches) colored map with light foxing, short marginal tear well away from
printed map border else vg. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE
GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey
of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien &
Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
                                                              Price: 35.00           (stock#PAGA13P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/FayettePAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FOREST COUNTY AND MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP  ELK
COUINTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881
large (25x 30 inches) colored map with
moderate foxing (a curious purple colored, possibly related to ink from
printers?), marginal tear but well away from printed map border else
good copy. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885
GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company
Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
                                                           Price: 25.00              (stock#PAGA14P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/ForestPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FRANKLIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1881 large (25x 30
inches) colored map with area of curious purple foxing (possibly related to
ink from printers?), marginal tear but well away from map border else
g-vg sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885
GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of
Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien &
Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
                                                              Price: 30.00           (stock#PAGA15P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/FranklinPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF FULTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1882 large (25x 30
inches) colored map with light foxing on printed map side, more so on
blank verso else vg sheet. The map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE
GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey
of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S. Hart State Printer Julius Bien &
Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1. County Geological Maps.
Part 1.                                              Price: 25.00                (stock#PAGA16P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/FultonPAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF GREENE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1878 large (25x 30
inches) colored map with moderate foxing in a small area else vg. The
map is from Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF
PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S.
Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885.
Division 1. County Geological Maps. Part 1.
                                                            Price: 35.00             (stock#PAGA17P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/GreenePAGA.jpg
 
GEOLOGIC MAP OF JEFFERSON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA 1880 large (25x
30 inches) colored map with moderate foxing (a curious purple color,
possibly related to ink from the printers?) else good copy. The map is from
Lesley J. P. ( STATE GEOLOGIST ) 1885 GRAND ATLAS OF
PENNSYLVANIA
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania Harrisburg Lane S.
Hart State Printer Julius Bien & Company Lithographers 1885. Division 1.
County Geological Maps. Part 1.           Price: 30.00           (stock#PAGA18P)
 
Click on below link to view this item:
http://geosciencebooks.com/PAGAMAPS/JeffersonPAGA.jpg


 
SECOND SERIES VOLUMES
 
ANNUAL REPORT 1885 Carl J. F. F. et al. 1886 text in original cloth, front
hinge partly cracked, ex-lib with small label on spine and bookplate on
pastedown, contents clean, accompanied by atlas volume in original slip
case with 8 maps. Scarce to find complete, and Includes much on the oil
and gas of western Pennsylvania.        Price: $100.00             (stock#PAar1)
 
ANNUAL REPORT 1886 PART 1 D’Invilliers E. V. 1887 PITTSBURGH COAL
REGION
binding worn, rear hinge partly cracked, contents clean, vg,
folding pocket of southwestern Pennsylvania is fragile with separation
tears, soiling. Overall good copy only but clean, and one of the hardest to
find of western Pennsylvania and Pittsburgh region geology references.
With 573 pp. and scores of figues and plates, some folding, in text.
                                                            Price: $75.00            (stock#PAar2pt1)
 
ANNUAL REPORT 1886 PART 2 Carll J. F. et al. 1887 REPORT ON THE OIL
AND GAS REGIONS
orig. cloth, small label on spine, spine title faded, light
soiling/dust to pastedowns else contents clean and a vg copy retaining
original with presentation slip. With 918 pp., and complete with all 5
pocket maps and charts. Rare.        Price: $150.00          (stock#PAar2pt2)   
 

ANNUAL REPORT 1886 PART 4 State Geologist 1887 MISCELLANEOUS
REPORTS
orig. cloth, some fraying to tail of spine else vg and clean copy,
pp. 1331-1636 (the Annual Report for 1886 was issued in 4 vols with
continuous pagination), 8 plates. Accompanying atlas lacking.
                                                           Price: $45.00             (stock#PAar2pt4)
 
VOLUME A By Lesley J. P. 1876 HISTORICAL SKETCH OF GEOLOGICAL
EXPLORATIONS IN PENNSYLVANIA AND OTHER STATES
orig. cloth light
wear, fine copy, 200 pp., frontis map, fold out pocket map. 
                                                           Price: $75.00                    (stock#PAa)
 
VOLUME A2  A SPECIAL REPORT TO THE LEGISLATURE UPON THE
CAUSES KINDS AND AMOUNT OF WASTE IN MINING ANTHRACITE
orig.
cloth with some wear, binding solid, contents clean and  vg copy with
frontis map, 134 pp., numerous fold out plates, maps and figures at rear,
complete as Issued.                            Price: $100.00                 (stock#PAa2)
 
VOLUME AC  Chance H. M. 1883 REPORT ON THE MINING METHODS AND
APPLIANCES USED IN THE ANTHRACITE COAL REGIONS
orig cloth, gilt
spine title, spine faded, overall some wear to binding, contents clean and
fine. With frontis map, 54 plts, 60 figs. Separate atlas of 25 additional
plts lacking per usual. Rare to find a copy in this condition (vg).
                                                          Price: $100.00                  (stock#PAac)
 
VOLUME AA  Ashburner C. A. 1883 FIRST REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE
ANTHRACITE COAL REGION
orig cloth a bit worn along spine and at
corners of boards else fine clean copy with 407 pp. and large fold out
tinted lithograph. A nice copy aside from the worn spine, scarce.
                                                         Price: $80.00                  (stock#PAacr1)
 
ATLAS AA PART 1- EASTERN MIDDLE ANTHRACITE FIELD  Berlin A. P. and
Winslow A. 1885
map slip case with some wear, soiling, maps are vg-fine
and cover portions of the Lehigh basins in the vicinity of Hazelton and
Drifton in Luzerne County. Complete with 2 Geological and Mine sheets, 3
Cross Section Sheets and 3 Columnar Section Sheets.
                                                     Price: $100.00   (stock#PAatlasEMAAApt1)
 
ATLAS AA PART 2 - EASTERN MIDDLE ANTHRACITE FIELD  Hill F. A. and
Moister I. R. 1888
map slip case worn, maps are very good to fine and
include 8 sheets total (complete) being 6 Mine Sheets and 2 Columnar
Sections. Covers Lehigh basins in the vicinity of Upper Lehigh Pond Creek
Sandy Run Eckley Weatherly Buck Mountain Beaver Meadow Coleraine
Jeansville and Audenreid in Luzerne Carbon and Schuylkill Counties.
                                                    Price: $125.00    (stock#PAatlasEMAAApt2)

ATLAS AA PART 3 – ATLAS OF THE NORTHERN ANTHRACITE FIELD Hill  F.
A. and Griffith W. 1889
map slip case with some wear, soiling, map sheets
vg-fine. Contains 4 mine sheets covering portions of the Wyoming-
Lackawanna basin between Taylorsville and Priceville, and 4 Columnar
Section Sheets.                           Price: $100.00       (stock#PAatlasNAAApt3)

ATLAS AA PART 5 – [no author given] 1889 map slip case with wear, split
to cloth at gutter, old label affixed to front board, ownership stamp to
blank verso of sheets else sheets are vg-fine and number 7 cross
sections.                                      Price: $85.00        (stock#PAatlasNAAApt5)

ATLAS AA PART 6 – [no author given] 1889 map slip case with light+ wear,
string ties intact, contains 5 cross section sheets covering part of the
Wyoming basin across Luzerne Lackawanna Wayne and Susquehana
Counties that are cross sections for Map Sheets 6, 8, and 10-24 contained
by                                                Price: $85.00        (stock#PAatlasNAAApt6)

VOLUME B-B2 Genth F. A. and Sadtler S. P. 1875 PRELIMINARY REPORT
ON THE MINERALOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE
HYDROCARBON COMPOUNDS
orig. cloth worn with corners rubbed
through, spine cloth coming loose, contents good, clean with 238 pp.
This Volume B and B2, as issued together.
                                                   Price: $20.00                         (stock#PAbc1)

VOLUME B Genth F. A. and Sadtler S. P. 1875 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON
THE MINERALOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE
HYDROCARBON COMPOUNDS
orig. cloth with wear, some soiling contents
generally clean, light foxing, small oval mark to first few preliminary pp.,
not obtuse. With 206 pp. covering Genth’s report and fold out map bound
into rear. This is Volume B only, in a slightly different binding then above
though complete as issued, without the Appendix by Sadtler and with the
fold out map.                              Price: $32.00                         (stock#PAbc2)

VOLUME C Frazer P. Jr. 1876 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE DISTRICT OF
YORK AND ADAMS COUNTIES ILLUSTRATED BY MAPS AND CROSS
SECTIONS SHOWING THE IRON ORE BELTS AND INDIVIDUAL MINES
orig.
cloth with light soiling, tear to corner of free end paper else sound, clean
copy complete with both front and rear pocket maps/charts, 198 pp.,
several plates. Nice copy.           Price: $35.00                          (stock#PAc1)

VOLUME CC  Frazer P. Jr. 1877 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE COUNTIES
OF YORK ADAMS CUMBERLAND AND FRANKLIN
orig. cloth with some
soiling to front board, contents clean and vg copy with 400 pp., several
plts, maps in front and rear pockets, complete. Scarce.
                                                    Price: $40.00                          (stock#PAcc)

VOLUME C4  Rodgers H. D. et al. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF CHESTER
COUNTY
orig cloth with head of spine torn, repaired, faded private
ownership stamp on pastedown, light tide mark to verso of some
plates but contents otherwise clean, no soiling otherwise with 394 pp., 12
plts, photo plate and colored fold out map in rear pocket.
                                                     Price: $50.00                         (stock#PAc4)

VOLUME C5  Hall C. E. 1885 FIELD NOTES IN DELAWARE COUNTY orig
cloth, very good except for tidemark along most of the plates in the center
of the text block, text otherwise clean. With 218 pp., 39 plts, fold out
pocket map at rear.                      Price: $40.00                         (stock#Pac5)

VOLUME C6  Hall C. E. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
AND SOUTHERN PARTS OF BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY
orig. cloth light
wear, vg and clean copy with 145 pp., 24 figs, 4 maps in front and rear
pockets. Nice copy.                      Price: $90.00                          (stock#Pac6)

VOLUME D  Prime F. Jr. 1875 BROWN HEMATITE ORE RANGES OF LEHIGH
COUNTY
orig. cloth, light wear, fine copy, 73 pp., 8 plts and pocket map.
                                                    Price: $35.00                            (stock#Pad)
 
VOLUME DD  Prime F. Jr. 1878 THE BROWN HEMATITE DEPOSITS OF THE
SILURO-CAMBRIAN LIMESTONES OF LEHIGH COUNTY
orig. cloth with
some wear, contents clean aside from evidence of removed bookplate on
surface of the rear map pocket, vg copy with 99 pp., 5 plts in text and 5
maps in front and rear pockets.       Price: $45.00                     (stock#PAdd)
 
VOLUME D 3 VOLUME 1 Lesley J. P. et al. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF LEHIGH
AND NORTHAMPTON COUNTIES
orig. cloth with short tear, old repair to
head of spine, gilt spine title faded, some wear to boards, contents clean,
fine with 283 pp., 21 plts of quarry views, sections, triangulation maps
WITH VOLUME D3 VOLUME 2 D’ Invelliers E. V. 1883 THE GEOLOGY OF
THE SOUTH MOUNTAIN BELT OF BERKS COUNTY
orig. cloth with light
wear, light scuffing, contents fine, vg copy, 441 pp., 13 plts. AND
completed by the ATLAS that covers both volumes and seldom found.
Maps in original slip case, string ties torn, spine of slip case worn, frayed
at top, maps are fine. Atlas is complete and contains geologic map of
Lehigh and Northhampton Counties, 6 Northhampton County Sheets,
Index Map to the 18 sheets (also all present with the additional
supplemental i. e. 19th map, for sheet 6) of the Durham and Reading Hills
and 4 mine sheets. A rare, complete set of Report D3.
                                                    Price: $350.00                        (stock#PAD3)

VOUME D5  Lehman A. E. 1885 ATLAS OF COLORED GEOLOGICAL MAPS
OF CUMBERLAND FRANKLIN AND ADAMS COUNTIES
3 sheets, lacking the
4 sheets that comprise the first Installment of the South Mountains, some
wear to original slip case, string ties intact, overall vg.
                                                    Price: $ 45.00                         (stock#PAd5)

VOLUME D6  Lehman A. E. 1885 ATLAS SOUTH MOUNTAIN slip case with
some wear, maps are fine and number C1-C4 and D2-D5 (complete, no D1
map was issued).                        Price: 75.00                            (stock#PAd6)

VOLUME E  Hunt T. S. 1878 SPECIAL REPORT ON THE TRAP DKYES AND
AZOIC ROCKS OF SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
orig. cloth with light
wear, corners bumped, spine head lightly frayed, pastedown soiled, front
free end paper torn out, lacking, rest of vol. clean and vg, 233 pp.
                                                   Price: $22.00                            (stock#PAe)
 

VOLUME F2  Claypole E. W. 1884 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE
PALEONTOLOGY OF PERRY COUNTY
  orig. cloth, light wear, vg and above
average copy with 437 pp., 48 plts in text, one map in pocket. The official
state index calls for 2 maps but not sure if a second map was issued, sold
as is. The volume has more to do with geology and structure rather then
fossils.                                         Price: $40.00                           (stock#PAf2)
 
VOLUME F3  D’Invilliers E. V. 1891 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE
FOUR COUNTIES UNION SYNDER MIFFLIN AND JUNIATA
orig. cloth light
wear, vg copy, 420 pp. + figs; accompanying atlas present, slip case worn,
maps are vg, complete.       Price: $80.00        (stock#PAf3)
 
VOLUME GG  Sherwood A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF LYCOMING AND
SULLIVAN COUNTIES
orig. cloth, boards soiled and book warped but
contents clean, with light+ wear, all 4 maps present. With 268 pp., 24
plts.                                             Price: $32.00                          (stock#PAgg)

VOLUME GGG Sherwood A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF POTTER COUNTY orig
boards with light fraying to bottom of spine else vg copy, contents clean,
121 pp., 2 plts, 2 maps, 1 chart in in pocket. Nice copy.
                                                    Price: $40.00                       (stock#PAggg)

VOLUME G4  Chance B. M. et al. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF CLINTON
COUNTY
overall light wear though some soiling to rear board, small tear
in gutter, contents clean and vg, bookplate on pastedown, 183 pp.,
6 plts, 21 sections, map and columnar sections in pocket.
                                                     Price: $40.00                         (stock#PAg4)
 
VOLUME G5  White I. C. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY
AND WAYNE COUNTY
8vo, orig. cloth, light fraying to spine ends, vg copy,
243 pp., 48 figs. and pocket maps.     Price: $45.00                   (stock#PAg5)

VOLUME G6  GEOLOGY OF PIKE AND MONROE COUNTIES 8vo, orig. cloth,
title and first few preface pp. lacking, rest of volume complete with maps,
some wear, contents clean. Not the best copy but the maps are very good.
With 407 pp. and fold out maps in front and rear pocket.
                                                          Price: $40.00                    (stock#PAg6)
 
VOLUME G7  White I. C. 1883THE GEOLOGY OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER
REGION IN THE COUNTIES OF WYOMING LACKAWANNA LUZERNE
COLUMBIA MONTOUR AND NORTHUMBERLAND
8vo, orig. cloth with some
wear, rubbing to edges, small chips (mm-scale) along spine, ex-lib. with
stamp else contents clean and vg, 404 pp., 31 plts, figs. and pocket maps.
                                                          Price: $45.00                    (stock#PAg7)

VOLUME H  Platt F. 1875 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE CLEARFIELD AND
JEFFERSON DISTRICTS OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN
PENNSYLVANIA
8vo, orig. cloth, corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, FEP a
bit dusty with priv. ownership stamp, inner joints a bit tender but volume
soild, 296 pp., 129 figs, 1 plt + pocket maps. Overall good+ copy.
                                                           Price: $40.00                  (stock#PAh)
 
VOLUME HHH  Platt F. and Platt W. G. 1875 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN
THE CAMBRIA AND SOMERSET DISTRICTS OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL
FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA PART 2- SOMERSET
orig. cloth
light wear, vg copy, 348 pp., 6 maps/sections, 110 figs. Lacks atlas that is
meant to accompany both Vols H2 and H3.
                                                           Price: $50.00                (stock#PAhhh)
 
VOLUME HHHH Platt W. G. 1878 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN INDIANA
COUNTY
8vo in org. cloth, short nick to spine ends which are frayed, gilt
spine title faded else vg copy, contents clean with 315 pp., 87 figs. +
pocket map.                                       Price: $40.00               (stock#PAhhhh)
 
VOLUME H7  Chance H. M. 1884 A REVISION OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL
MEASURES OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY
orig. cloth, light wear, vg, 197 pp.,
58 figs. and fold out map in pocket. Scarce.   Price: $40.00     (stock#PAh7)
 
VOLUME I3  Carll J. F. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF THE OIL REGIONS OF
WARREN VENANGO CLARION AND BUTLER COUNTIES
orig. cloth with
wear to edges, contents vg, 482 pp., 23 plts, atlas lacking.
                                                                   Price: $35.00            (stock#PAi3)
 
VOLUME I4  Carll J. F. 1883 GEOLOGICAL REPORT ON WARREN COUNTY
AND THE NEIGHBORING OIL REGIONS WITH ADDITIONAL OIL WELL
RECORDS
orig. cloth, some soiling/wear to cloth, front hinge tender but
good, contents clean and vg. With 439 pp., 2 plts in text, only 1 of the 6
pocket maps present.                                 Price: $30.00            (stock#PAi4)
  
VOLUME I5  Carll J. F. 1890 SEVENTH REPORT ON THE OIL AND GAS
FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
orig. cloth worn, edges rubbed
through cloth, contents clean, some wear, overall good, solid copy with
356 pp., maps in front and rear pocket.       Price: $50.00           (stock#PAi5)
 
VOLUME J  Wrigley H. E. et al. 1875 SPECIAL REPORT ON THE
PETROLEUM OF PENNSYLVANIA ITS PRODUCTION MANUFACTURE
TRANSPORTATION AND STATISTICS
orig. cloth with light scuff marks,
contents with light wear, clean aside from dust sunning to blank margin
area of last 2 pp. of Index, Complete with all maps.
                                                                       Price: $75.00         (stock#PAj)
 
VOLUME KK  Stevenson J. J. 1877 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE
FAYETTE AND WESTMORELAND DISTRICT OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL
FIELDS OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
orig. cloth, light+ wear, overall vg
copy, 437 pp., 3 Pocket maps, 50 figs.           Price: $50.00        (stock#PAkk)
 
VOLUME L  Platt F. et al. 1876 SPECIAL REPORT ON THE COKE
MANUFACTURE OF THE YOUGHIOGHENY RIVER VALLEY OF FAYETTE AND
WESTMORELAND COUNTIES WITH GEOLOGICAL NOTES OF THE COAL
AND IRON ORE BEDS
orig. cloth with some wear, overall a vg copy with
252 pp., 2 pocket maps, plts in text.               Price: $40.00          (stock#PAl)
 
VOLUMES M, MM, AND M3 CHEMICAL ANALYSES AND LABORATORY OF
THE SURVEY
all 3 Vols with light exterior wear, minor soiling, contents
clean and a very good set. Vol. 1 with 105 pp. covering coals, iron ores,
clays, limestones; Vol. 2 with 438 pp. and more of the same; Vol. 3 with
126 pp. and folding pocket map.                  Price: $70.00     (stock#PAmset)
 
VOLUME N  Allen C. 1878 TWO HUNDRED TABLES OF ELEVATIONS ABOVE
TIDE LEVEL OF THE RAILROAD STATIONS SUMMITS AND TUNNELS;
CANAL LOCKS AND DAMS, RIVER RIFFLES IN AND AROUND
PENNSYLVANIA
orig. cloth with corners rubbed through, spine ends
frayed/chipped, ex-lib else clean, last 79 pp. of Index with upper
outer page corners folded, overall g+-vg copy. 279 pp. and large fold out
pocket of Pennsylvania railroads. Scarce and sought after for the railroad
map.                                                      Price: $100.00                (stock#PAn)
 
VOLUMES O, OO AND O3 CATALOGUE OF THE GEOLOGICAL MUSEUM
VOLUMES 1-3
(complete) Hall C. E. and Lesley J. P. 1878 – 1889 8vo, in
orig. cloth, some wear to Vols. 1 and 2 at extremities, contents very good,
clean, cloth boards on Vol. 3 with wear/fading, contents clean aside from
presentation stamp on title. Overall a vg, clean set for contents and
seldom found complete with all 3 vols.  Vol. 1 with 217 pp., Vol. 2, 272 pp.;
Vol. 3, 260 pp.                                         Price: $50.00            (stock#PAoset)
 

VOLUME P Lesquereux L. COAL FLORA OF PENNSYLVANIA 1879 - 1880
Vol. 1 and 2 (bound together, as issued) in orig cloth, very good copy,
period PA House of Represent. ownership label on pastedown, light
foxing to pastedown and free end papers else contents fine, 694 pp.; Vol.
3 orgin cloth, light wear, spine title bright, contents clean, fine copy, 283
pp., 88 fine engraved plates of fossils (note pagination is continues with
Vols 1-2 for text and Atlas for plates); COAL FLORA ATLAS marbled
boards, leather spine, some external wear, being rubbed corners/edges
and scuffing to spine, pastedown with private ownership label and
inscription on free end paper else contents clean and vg to fine with 77
fine engraved plates of fossils. Overall a very good set of Lesquereux’s
classic treatise on the Mississippian and Pennsylvanian age fossil plants of
Pennsylvania. Rare to find complete.     Price: $250.00       (stock#PApflora)

VOLUME PP Fontaine W. M. and White I. C. 1880 THE PERMIAN OR UPPER
CARBONIFEROUS FLORA OF WEST VIRGINIA AND SOUTHWEST
PENNSYLVANIA
8vo, marbled boards with leather spine as issued, gilt title
bright, ex-library of Congress copy, light+ wear to binding, contents very
good, 143 pp., 38 fine tinted plates of fossils. Nice copy.
                                                           Price: $65.00                  (stock#PApp)
 

A DICTIONARY OF THE FOSSILS OF PENNSYLVANIA AND THE
NEIGHBORING STATES By Lesley J. P. 1889 – 1890
Vols 1 and 2 with worn
bindings, some soiling but contents clean, ex-lib., overall good copies;
Vol. 3 lacking. Fair to  good set with 1,283 pp. and hundreds of figures.
                                                           Price: $75.00                    (stockPAp4)

VOLUME Q  White I. C. 1878 REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE BEAVER
RIVER DISTRICTOF THE BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF WESTERN
PENNSYLVANIA
8vo, orig. cloth with corners rubbed, some edge wear,
spine ends frayed, small stamp on paste down else contents clean, vg, 337
pp., 21 plts, 3 fold out pocket maps.          Price: $45.00              (stock#PAq)
 
VOLUME QQ  White I. C. 1878 THE GEOLOGY OF LAWRENCE COUNTY TO
WHICH IS APPENDED A SPECIAL REPORT ON THE CORRELATION OF THE
COAL MEASURES OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO
8vo,
orig. cloth, spine ends rubbed, tear along gutter with back cover but
holding firm, contents fine, 336 pp., 134 figs and fold out pocket map.
                                                                  Price: $40.00           (stock#PAqq)
 
VOLUME QQQ  White I. C. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF MERCER COUNTY 8vo,
orig. cloth, light+ wear to spine, small stamp on FEP, contents fine. With
232 pp., 119 figs, foldout pocket map and frontis map. A nice copy.
                                                                  Price: $50.00         (stock#PAqqq)

VOLUME Q4  White I. W. and Spencer A. C. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF ERIE
AND CRAWFORD COUNTIES
8vo, orig. cloth, some edge wear/rubbing, ex-
lib. with Arnold Guyot’s signature on presentation bookplate, contents vg
with 406 pp., 105 section figs., front and rear pocket maps present and vg.
Scarce.                                                      Price: $75.00      (stock#PAvolq4)
 
VOLUME R  Ashburner C. A. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF MCKEAN COUNTY
AND THE CONNECTION OF THAT WITH CAMERON ELK AND FOREST
COUNTIES
orig. cloth, light foxing to pastedowns and end papers else
contents clean, pp. 293-303 with small folds to page corners, overall vg
copy and complete with accompanying atlas of 8 map sheets and
diagrams.                                                        Price: $75.00         (stock#Par)
 
VOLUME RR  Ashburner C. A. and Sheafer 1885 THE TOWNSHIP GEOLOGY
OF ELK AND FOREST COUNTIES AND OF CAMERON COUNTY
8vo, some
wear, rubbing and darker fading to cloth, contents vg with 405 pp., 22 plts,
fold out pocket map. Separate Atlas for volume included, original slip
case is worn, dampstained, maps are clean, complete with 11 fold out
maps and sections.                                   Price: $80.00         (stock#PAvolrr)
 
VOLUME T1  Platt F. 1881 THE GEOLOGY OF BLAIR COUNTY orig. cloth
with small split in gutter at spine tail, overall binding with some wear,
contents clean with 311 pp., 35 figs and accompanying Atlas which has
orig. slip case with 17 map and section sheets, slip case with split hinge,
some wear, bookplate, map sheets are vg to fine, clean.
                                                                  Price: $80.00             (stock#PAt)
 
VOLUME T2  Stevenson J. J. 1882 THE GEOLOGY OF BEDFORD AND
FULTON COUNTIES
8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, soiling, marginal
stain to preliminary pp. and fades away by second text page, not
reappearing until Index at end of volume, rest of text clean. With 382 pp.
and the two fold out pocket maps.           Price: $50.00         (stock#PAvolt2)
 
VOLUME T3  White I. C. et al. 1885 THE GEOLOGY OF HUNTINGDON
COUNTY
orig. cloth, overall light wear, ex-lib else clean, vg,  471 pp., 64
plts, 2 heliotype plts, map and 4 other fold outs in pockets. Scarce.
                                                                 Price: $75.00           (stock#PAt3)
    
VOLUME T4  D’Unvilliers E. V. et al. 1884 THE GEOLOGY OF CENTRE
COUNTY
8vo, orig. cloth with some wear, rubbing, spine title bright,
contents clean and vg, 464 pp., 15 plates, fold out pocket map.
                                                                 Price: $50.00         (stock#PAvolt4)

VOLUME V  Chance H. M. 1879 THE NORTHERN TOWNSHIPS OF BUTLER
COUNTY (Part One); and A SPECIAL SURVEY MADE IN 1875 ALONG THE
BEAVER AND SHENANGO RIVERS IN BEAVER LAWRENCE AND MERCER
COUNTIES
(Part Two) 8vo, orig. cloth, corners rubbed, small spine label
and small stamp on paste down from priv. library, contents vg, 248 pp., 7
plts, maps in front & rear pockets.            Price: $45.00          (stock#PAvolv)

VOLUME VV  Chance H. M. 1880 THE GEOLOGY OF CLARION COUNTY 8vo,
cloth faded at extremities and spine, ex-priv. library copy with small spine
label, bookplate, a few smudges to some pages else vg copy with 232 pp.,
7 plates, 83 figs, fold out pocket map.      Price: $50.00       (stock#PAvolvv)
 
VOLUME Z  Lewis H. C. 1884 REPORT ON THE TERMINAL MORAINE IN
PENNSYLVANIA AND WESTERN NEW YORK
8vo, orig. cloth, light wear,
contents fine. With 299 pp., pocket map, fold out frontis map, 32 plts and
figs. Scarce.                                              Price: $55.00         (stock#PAvolz)
 
A SUMMARY DESCRIPTION OF THE GEOLOGY OF PENNSYLVANIA (3 vols
in 4 books as issued, with atlas) Lesley J. P. et al.  1892-1895 Vol. 1-
LAURENTIAN HURONIAN CAMBRIAN AND LOWER SILURIAN FORMATIONS

orig. cloth with edge wear, hinges a bit weak, contents vg;  Vol. 2- UPPER
SILURIAN AND DEVONIAN FORMATIONS
cloth worn, hinges split/weak,
contents vg, last page with light scribble 1892; Vol. 3 Part 1-
CARBONIFEROUS FORMATION some soiling to cloth, fep with PA House of
Representative member inscription, contents vg, clean; Vol. 3 Part 2- NEW
RED OF BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES
cloth worn, soiled,
dampstained copy but overall good; ATLAS in orig. slip case with
tears/splits, maps are very good and include Atlas contains sheets 1-11, in
fine condition, lacks sheets 12-14.  Sheets 1-4 comprise revised
GEOLOGICAL MAP OF PENNSYLVANIA; Sheets 5-8 GENERAL MAP OF THE
BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF PENNSYLVANIA, Sheets 9- GEOLOGICAL
MAP OF LEBANON COUNTY
, Sheets 10-11- GEOLOGICAL AND
TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF MOST OF BUCKS AND MONTGOMERY
COUNTIES.
  Overall A worn set, contents overall very good aside from the
soiled Vol. 3 Part 2., nice map sheets.    Price: $240.00     (stock#PAfinalset)


 
THIRD SERIES


REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION
OF PENNSYLVANIA 1899-1906
8vo, gilt cloth as issued, spine poorly
repaired, ex-AIME library and internally very good, otherwise clean copy
with 308 pp.  Scarce.                               Price: $28.00          (stock#PA017A)
 
REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION
OF PENNSYLVANIA 1906-1908
8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ex-AIME library and
very good, otherwise clean copy with 375 pp., pls and figs.
                                                           Price:  $32.00          (stock#PA018Ac1)
 
REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION
OF PENNSYLVANIA 1908-1910
8vo, gilt cloth as issued, ex-AIME library and
very good, otherwise clean copy with 103 pp., 6 plates and 4 figures, with
some of the plates being of Pennsylvanian age fossils from western
Pennsylvania. Very scarce.                 Price:  $20.00          (stock#PA019Ac1)
 
REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY COMMISSION
OF PENNSYLVANIA 1910-1912
8vo, spine cloth with split, taped over,
corners worn else very good, ex-AIME library, contents otherwise clean
with 182 pp., 21 plts 23 figs.                 Price: $22.00            (stockPA020Ac1)
 
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY OF
PENNSYLVANIA 1910 - 1912
8vo in orig. cloth, light soiling to front board,
small stamp on paste down else a very good copy, contents clean with 192
pp., 21 plts, 23 figs.                         Price: $32.00      (stock#PA1910-12BiRpt)

BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE TOPOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC SURVEY OF
PENNSYLVANIA 1913 - 1914
8vo in orig. cloth, light soiling to front board
else a very good copy, contents clean with  232 pp., 5 plates.
                                                       Price: $25.00           (stock#PA1914BiRpt)
 
GEOLOGY OF THE OIL AND GAS FIELDS IN SEWICKLEY QUADRANGLE
Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1914 Report No. 1 8vo,
orig. cloth, lower front corner rubbed else light wear, contents fine, clean
with 171 pp., 10 plts including large folding map bound at rear of volume.
Scarce.                                                 Price: $32.00             (stock#PA3rd(1)

GEOLOGIC MAP OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and
Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1914 Report No. 2 slip case with worn
gilt title, contents are Descriptive Volume in wraps with 27 pp. and 9 large
fold out colored map sheets and sections.    Price: $55.00    (stock#PA3rd(2)

PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE TALC AND SERPENTINE OF
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY AND PORTLAND CEMENT MATERIALS OF THE
LEHIGH DISTRICT
Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania 1911
Report No. 5 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, ex-lib with small
labels and stamps, complete with large folding geologic map of
Northampton and Lehigh Counties in pocket and contains 58 pp., 17 plates
(including map), 9 figs.                              Price: $42.00        (stock#PA3rd(5)

GRAPHITE DEPOSITS OF PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and Geologic
Survey of Pennsylvania 1912 Report No. 6 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on
cover, light+ wear to exterior, corner tear to half title, private stamp on
paste downs, contents clean and vg with 147 pp., 17 plts.
                                                                  Price: $25.00        (stock#PA3rd(6)

ENGINEERING DATA Topographic and Geologic Survey of Pennsylvania
1913 Report No. 7 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover, small nick and
bump to lower edge of board, small labels on spine else clean, vg copy
with450 pp., 3 plts.                                     Price: $22.00       (stock#PA3rd(7)

MINERALS OF PENNSYLVANIA Topographic and Geologic Survey of
Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 9 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover,
light soiling (several spots, small scuff mark) to front board, PRESENATION
SIGNATURE FROM AUTHOR EHRENFIELD on paste down, small stamp on
title page else contents good with light wear, one page noticed with
underlined sentence. With 160 pp., 8 plts.   Price: $35.00     (stock#PA3rd(9)


THE BROAD TOP COAL FIELD Topographic and Geologic Survey of
Pennsylvania 1913 Report No. 10 8vo, orig. cloth with gilt title on cover,
fine clean copy with 81 pp., 32 plts and 1 fig. Of the plates, 13 are large
fold out maps and sections in separate accompanying slip case. Scarce to
find complete with map case.                    Price: $42.00       (stock#PA3rd(9)

 

FOURTH SERIES
 
ATLAS SERIES

A-5  DeWolf F. W. 1929 NEW CASTLE QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES
(Bessemer New Castle South New Galilee and Beaver Falls 7.5-min.
Quadrangles Lawrence and Beaver Counties) 238 p., 18 pls., bedrock geol. map,
surficial geol. map, econ. geol. map, scale 1:62,500.
 Price: $24.00                   (stock#PAGSA5c1)
 
A-33a  Ward A. N. Jr. et al. 1979 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE OIL
CITY QUADRANGLE VENANGO COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
Geol.map and text on
1 pl.                   Price: $12.00                                (stock#PAGSA33ac1)
 
A-36  Hughes H. H. 1933 FREEPORT QUADRANGLE- GEOLOGY AND MINERAL
RESOURCES
(Freeport Leechburg New Kensington East and Vandergrift
7.5-minute quadrangles Armstrong Westmoreland, Allegheny and Butler Counties)
light wear ex-lib. else vg, 272 p., 9 pls., geol. map, scale 1:62,500. 
Price: $25.00               (stock#PAGSA36c1)
 
A-37  Johnson M. E. 1925 (1974 ed.) MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE GREENSBURG
QUADRANGLE WESTMORELAND COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
(Murrysville Slickville
Irwin and Greensburg 7.5-minute Quadrangles) 162 p., 13 pls., geol. map, econ. geol.
map, scale 1:62,500.     Price: $20.00                        (stock#PAGSA37c1)

A-55  Shaffner M. N. 1946 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
SMICKSBURG QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA
(Dayton Valier Plumville and Marion
Center 7.5-minute Quadrangles Jefferson Indiana and Armstrong Counties) light wear
ex-lib else vg copy, 252 p., 11 pls., geol. map, min. resource map, scale 1:62,500.
Price: $20.00                 (stock#PAGSA55c1)
 
A-57  Shaffner M. N. 1958 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE NEW
FLORENCE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA
(Bolivar New Florence Wilpen and
Rachelwood 7.5-minute Quadrangles Indiana, Westmoreland, Cambria, and Somerset
Counties) light wear ex-lib, vg copy, 165 p., 13 pls., geol. and min. resource map,
scale 1:62,500; coal reserve maps, scale approx. 1:84,000 (1 in. = approx. 1.3 mi).
                                         Price: $15.00                      (stock#PAGSA57c1)
 
A-64  Glover A. D. and Bragonier W. A. 1978 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE HAZEN FALLS CREEK REYNOLDSVILLE AND DUBOIS QUADRANGLES
CLEARFIELD AND JEFFERSON COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA
text and slip case of
maps vg, ex-lib, 131 p., 16 pls., geol. map scale 1:24,000; coal resource maps, scale
1:48,000.    Price:  $20.00                    (stock#PAGSA64c1)
 
A-65  Ashley G. H. 1926 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PUNXSUTAWNEY QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA (Punxsutawney McGees Mills Rochester Mills and Burnside 7.5- minute Quadrangles Jefferson, Indiana, and Clearfield Counties) some wear, scarce 1st ed. with 145 p., 6  pls., geol. map, min. resource map scale 1:62,500.               Price: $25.00       (stock#PAGSA65c1)
 
A-74 C-D  Edmunds W. E. and Berg T. M. 1971 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE SOUTHERN HALF OF THE PENFIELD 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE
PENNSYLVANIA
(Luthersburg and Elliott Park 7.5-minute Quadrangles Clearfield
County) text, slip case of maps vg ex-lib, 184 p., 22 pls. geol. map scale 1:24,000;
coal reserve maps, foundation and excavation map, scale 1:48,000.
Price: $15.00                    (stock#PAGSA74c-d,c1)


A-75  Ashley G. H. 1940 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
CURWENSVILLE QUADRANGLE
(Mahaffey Curwensville Westover and Irvona
7.5-minute Quadrangles, Clearfield County) ex-lib. else vg, 140 p., 4 pls., geol. map,
min. resource map, scale 1:62,500.     Price: $22.00             (stock#PAGSA75c1)
 
A-84 C-D  Glover A. D. 1970 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN HALF OF THE CLEARFIELD 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA (Clearfield and Lecontes Mills 7.5- minute Quadrangles Clearfield County) text and map slip case, ex-lib, vg, 139 p. 15 pls. geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps foundation and excavation map, scale 1:48,000. 
                   Price: $14.00            (stock#PAGSA84c-d,c1)
 
A-85 A-B  Edmunds W. E. 1968 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
NORTHERN HALF OF THE HOUTZDALE 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA

(Glen Richey and Wallaceton 7.5-minute Quadrangles Clearfield County) text and slip
case with light wear ex-lib, vg, 150 pp., 15 pls. geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve
maps, scale 1:48,000.                 Price: $14.00              (stock#PAGSA85a-b,c1)
 
A-95 A  Glass G. B. 1972 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE PHILIPSBURG 7½-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, CENTRE AND CLEARFIELD COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA text and slip case of  maps, ex-lib, ,vg, 241 p., 20 pls. geol. map, scale 1:24,000; coal reserve maps, foundation and excavation map scale 1:48,000. 
                Price: 12.00                     (stock#PAGSA95ac1)
 
A-109-A  Pierce K. L. 1966 [1974] BEDROCK AND SURFICIAL GEOLOGY OF THE
MCCONNELLSBURG QUADRANGLE, PENNSYLVANIA
(Fulton and Franklin Counties)
text and slip case ex-lib, vg, 111 p., 3 pls., bedrock geol. & surficial geol. maps.
Price: $17.00                (stock#PAGSA109ac1)
 
A-119 A-B  Root S. I. 1971 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF NORTHEASTERN FRANKLIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib vg, 104 p., 2 pls., geol. map      Price: $14.00    (stock#PAGSA119ab,c1)  
 
A-119 C-D  Root S. I. 1968 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHEASTERN FRANKLIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA ex-lib else vg, 118 p., 2 pls. geol. map.    Price: $14.00     (stock#PAGSA119c-d,c1) 


COUNTY REPORTS

C1 PART 1  Stose G. W. 1932 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF ADAMS
COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib, short tears to paper spine cover, contents
very good, 153 pp., 26 plts.    Price: $25.00               (stock#PAGSC1pt1c1)

C26  Hickok W. O. 1940 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF FAYETTE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA green cloth as issued, fine copy text, map pocket with short tears but maps are fine, 530 pp., 3 plts, map.  Price: $35.00   (stock#PAGSC26c1)

C30  Stone R. W. 1932 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF GREENE
COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
green cloth as issued, fine copy, 175 pp., 3 plts, map.
Price: $30.00   (stock#PAGSC30c1)

C39  Miller B. L. et al. 1941 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF LEHIGH
COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
light wear, ex-lib, vg, 492 pp., 39 plts. Scarce.
Price: $45.00   (stock#PAGSC39c1)   

C48  Miller B. L. et al. 1939 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
light wear, gilt spine title faded, map
case with some wear, maps fine, vg copy, 456 pp., 29 plts, map.
Price: $35.00   (stock#PAGSC48c1)

C56A  Flint N. K. 1965 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF SOUTHERN
SOMERSET COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
ex-lib. copy else fine, 267 pp., 13 plts,
Map.               Price: $25.00   (stock#PAGSC56Ac1)


GENERAL GEOLOGY REPORTS

G4  Willard B. 1932 DEVONIAN FAUNAS IN PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib. copy else
vg,  43 pp. Scarce.                Price: $22.00   (stock#PAGSG4c1)

G5  Whitcomb L. 1932 CORRELATION OF ORDOVICIAN LIMESTONE AT SALONA
CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
wps light wear, vg copy, 16 pp.
Price: $10.00   (stock#PAGSG5c1)   

G6  Ashley G. H. 1933 THE SCENERY OF PENNSYLVANIA green cloth as issued, fine
copy, 91 pp., 1 plt.     Price: $20.00   (stock#PAGSG6c1)

G7  Leverett F. 1934 GLACIAL DEPOSITS OUTSIDE THE WISCONSIN TERMINAL
MORAINE IN PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg,  123 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $22.00        (stock#PAGSG7c1) 

G8  Willard B. and Cleaves A. B. 1938 A PALEOZOIC SECTION IN SOUTH-
CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib. else vg copy, 38 pp., 10 plts. Scarce.
Price: $15.00   (stock#PAGSG8c1)

G9  Itter H. A. 1938 THE GEOMORPHOLOGY OF THE WYOMING-LACKAWANNA
REGION
wps, ex-lib else vg, 82 pp., 9 plts. 

G21 Fettke C. R. 1948 SUBSURFACE TRENTON AND SUB-TRENTON ROCKS IN OHIO
NEW YORK PENNSYLVANIA AND WEST VIRGINIA
ex-lib else good copy, 35 pp.
+ figs.  Price: $8.00   (stock# PAGSG21c1)

G22  Swartz F. M. 1948 TRENTON AND SUB-TRENTON OF OUTCROP AREAS IN
NEW YORK PENNSYLVANIA AND MARYLAND
wps ex-lib, vg, 103 pp. + figs.
Price: $8.00   (stock#PAGSG22c1)

G23  Peltier L. C. 1949 PLEISTOCENE TERRACES OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER PENNSYLVANIA wps loose, ex-lib contents vg, 158 pp.
Price: $10.00   (stock#PAGSG23c1)

G26  Chow M. M. 1951 THE PENNSYLVANIAN MILL CREEK LIMESTONE IN
PENNSYLVANIA
green cloth as issued, private ownership stamp else fine copy,
36 pp., 4 plts.   Price: $14.00   (stock#PAGSG26c1)  

G27  Fettke C. R. 1954 STRUCTURE-CONTOUR MAPS OF THE PLATEAU REGION
OF NORTH-CENTRAL AND WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
ex lib, packet envelope worn,
contents with text and maps vg, 25 pp., 3 large folding maps.
Price: $16.00   (stock#PAGSG27c1)

G30  Miller J. T. and Wells R. B. THE GEOLOGY OF THE HIDDEN VALLEY BOY SCOUT
CAMP AREA PERRY COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
wps, fine copy, 45 pp., 2 plts, map.
Price: $14.00   (stock#PAGSG30c1)  

G31 Prouty C. E. 1959 THE ANNVILLE, MYERSTOWN AND HERSHEY FORMATIONS
OF PENNSYLVANIA
wrap with tear, ex-lib else vg, 47 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $12.00    (stock#PAGSG31c1)

G34  Cramer H. R. 1961 ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGY
TO 1949
wps, light wear, vg,  453 pp.       Price: $15.00   (stock#PAGSG34c1)

G35  Gray C. and Lapham D. M. 1961 GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY OF CORNWALL
PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-library else light wear, vg, 18 pp., 2 plts, map.
Price: $14.00   (stock#PAGSG35c1)

G36  Hoskins D. M. 1961 STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE
BLOOMSBURG FORMATION OF PENNSYLVANIA AND ADJACENT STATES
wps,
fine copy,  125 pp., 8 plts.   Price: $20.00   (stock#PAGSG36c1)

G40  Hoskins D. M. et al. 1983 FOSSIL COLLECTING IN PENNSYLVANIA wps with wear
tears (my old, worn field Copy), contents are good , 215 pp., figures and locality
descriptions.  Price: $15.00   (stock#PAGSG40c1)

G42  Cramer H. R. 1965 ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA
GEOLOGY—SUPPLEMENT TO 1959
red cloth as issued, ex-lib. else vg, 237 pp.
Price: $12.00   (stock#PAGSG42c1)

G44  Maclachlan D. B. 1974 STRUCTURE AND STRATIGRAPHY OF THE LIMESTONES
AND DOLOMITES OF DAUPHIN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
rear wp with short tear,
ex-lib. else good, 168 pp., 1 plt, map.  Price: $14.00   (stock#PAGSG44c1)

G45  Sherwood W. C. 1964 STRUCTURE OF THE JACKSONBURG FORMATION IN
NORTHAMPTON AND LEHIGH COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA
ex-lib, vg, 64 pp., 1 plt,
map.   Price: $14.00   (stock#PAGSG45c1)

G46  Var. Authors 1964 GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA
PIEDMONT
wp with signature else good, 47 pp., 6 plts.
Price: $8.00   (stock#PAGSG46c1)  

G47  Spelman A. R. 1966 STRATIGRAPHY OF LOWER ORDOVICIAN NITTANY
DOLOMITE IN CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib, vg, 187 pp., 24 plts.
Price: $15.00   (stock#PAGSG47c1)

G48  Ellison R. L. 1986  STRATIGRAPHY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE MAHANTANGO FORMATION IN SOUTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, vg, 298 pp., 19 plts, good info. on the Saylorsburg bioherm and other fossil occurrences.           Price: $22.00   (stock#PAGSG48c1)

G53  Rones M. 1969 A LITHOSTRATIGRAPHIC, PETROGRAPHIC AND CHEMICAL
INVESTIGATION OF THE LOWER MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN CARBONATE ROCKS IN
CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib, vg, 224 pp., 8 plts.
Price: $22.00   (stock#PAGSG53c1)

G56  Kent B. H. et al. 1969 GEOLOGY AND LAND USE IN EASTERN WASHINGTON
COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
wps, light wear, fine,  31 pp., 2 plts, maps.
Price: $15.00   (stock#PAGSG56c1) 

G56A  Schweinfurth S. P. et al. 1971 GEOLOGY AND LAND USE IN EASTERN WASHINGTON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, CALIFORNIA AND MONONGAHELA 7½-MINUTE QUADRANGLES wps, ex-lib. else vg,  2 large maps.          Price: $8.00      (stock#PAGSG56Ac1)

G58  Chafetz H. S. 1969 CARBONATES OF THE LOWER AND MIDDLE ORDOVICIAN
IN CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 39 pp., 2 plts.
Price: $10.00   (stock#PAGSG58c1)

G60  Crowl G. H. 1971 PLEISTOCENE GEOLOGY AND UNCONSOLIDATED DEPOSITS
OF THE DELAWARE VALLEY, MATAMORAS TO SHAWNEE ON DELAWARE
PENNSYLVANIA
wps, light wear, fine copy, 40 pp., 1 plt, map.
Price: $12.00   (stock#PAGSG60c1)  

G61  Cramer H. R. 1972 ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA
GEOLOGY—SUPPLEMENT TO 1969
cloth, gilt title faded else fine, 345 pp.
Price: $15.00   (stock#PAGSG61c1)

G62  Walker R. G. 1972 UPPER DEVONIAN MARINE-NONMARINE TRANSITION
SOUTHERN PENNSYLVANIA
wps with signature else light wear, vg copy, 25 pp.,
1 plt.   Price: $14.00   (stock#PAGSG62c1)

G72  Oleksynshyn J. 1982 FOSSIL PLANTS FROM THE ANTHRACITE COAL FIELDS
OF EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
wps, some external wear, contents clean, vg, 157 pp.
Price: $22.00   (stock#PAGSG72c1)


MINERAL RESOURCE REPORTS

MR3  Moore E. S. and Taylor T. G. 1924 THE SILICA REFRACTORIES OF PENNSYLVANIA contents fine, 100 pp., 16 plts.     Price: $10.00       (stock#PAGSM3c1)

MR4  Sisler J. D. 1924 BITUMINOUS COAL LOSSES AND MINING METHODS IN
PENNSYLVANIA
light wear, contents fine, 216 pp., 1 plt.
Price: $14.00   (stock#PAGSMR4c1)

MR6 PART 2  Sisler J. D. 1926 BITUMINOUS COAL FIELDS OF PENNSYLVANIA PART II
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF COAL FIELDS
light wear, vg copy, 511 pp., 14 plts.
Price: $24.00    (stock#PAGSMR6pt2c1)  

MR7  Miller B. L. 1925 LIMESTONES OF PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg-fine copy,
368 pp., 15 plts, 7 figs. Scarce 1st ed.  Price: $30.00    (stock#PAGSMR7c1)

MR8  Ashmead D. C. 1926 ANTHRACITE LOSSES AND RESERVES IN PENNSYLVANIA
light wear, vg, 71 pp., 1 plt.      Price: $10.00   (stock#PAGSMR8c1)   

MR10  Shaw J. B. 1928  FIRE CLAYS OF PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg, 69 pp.
Price: $10.00   (stock#PAGSMR10c1)

MR11  Stone R. W. 1928 MOLDING SANDS OF PENNSYLVANIA light wear, vg, 94 pp.,
21 plts.    Price: $14.00   (stock#PAGSMR11c1)

MR12  Sisler J. D. et al. 1928 ANTHRACITE CULM AND SILT some wear, vg,
268 pp., 34 plts, map.   Price: $20.00   (stock#PAGSMR12c1) 

MR13  Stone R. W. and Hughes H. H. 1931 FELDSPAR IN PENNSYLVANIA
light wear, vg, 63 pp., 20 plts, map.   Price: $20.00    (stock#PAGSMR13c1)

MR16  Behre C. H. Jr. 1933 SLATE IN PENNSYLVANIA light wear, contents fine,
400 pp., 70 plts, maps. Scarce.   Price: $30.00   (stock#PAGSMR16c1)

MR17  Leighton H. 1932 CLAY AND SHALE RESOURCES IN SOUTHWESTERN
PENNSYLVANIA
light wear, contents fine, 190 pp., 1 plt.  
Price: $22.00   (stock#PAGSMR17c1)

MR19  Sisler J. D. et al. 1933 CONTRIBUTIONS TO OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
light wear, vg,  94 pp., 22 plts. Scarce.  
Price: $22.00   (stock#PAGSMR19c1)

   
MR20  Miller B. L. 1934 LIMESTONES OF PENNSYLVANIA (2nd ed.) ex-lib else light
Wear, vg copy, 729 pp., 41 plts, map.   Price: $25.00   (stock#PAGSMR20c1) *c2LW vg

MR21  Fettke C. R. 1938 THE BRADFORD OIL FIELD, PENNSYLVANIA AND NEW
YORK
light wear, contents fine, 454 pp., 26 plts, map.  
Price: $35.00   (stock#PAGSMR21c1)

MR25  Dickey P. A. et al. 1945 OIL AND GAS GEOLOGY OF THE OIL CITY
QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib, vg, 201 pp., 8 plts.
Price: $22.00   (stock#PAGSMR25c1)

MR26 Foose R. M. 1945 IRON-MANGANESE ORE DEPOSIT AT WHITE ROCKS
CUMBERLAND COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
map folder with short tears else vg, 35 pp.,
14 plts.   Price: $12.00   (stock#PAGSMR26c1) 

MR27  Foose R. M. 1945 MANGANESE MINERALS OF PENNSYLVANIA rear wrap with
short tear, signature on free end paper else vg, 137 pp., 27 plts, map.
Price: $12.00  (stock#PAGSMR27c1)

MR30  Ebright J. R. et al. 1949 EAST FORK-WHARTON GAS FIELD POTTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA wps, light wear, vg, 43 pp., 1 plt.  Price: $12.00  (stock#PAGSMR30c1)

MR34  Ebright J. R. and Ingham A. I. 1953 GEOLOGY OF THE LEIDY GAS FIELD
AND ADJACENT AREAS CLINTON COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib else vg,
35 pp., 3 plts, maps.   Price: $12.00   (stock#PAGSMR34c1)

MR35  Ebright J. R. 1953 THE HYNER AND FERNEY ANTICLINES AND ADJACENT
AREAS CENTRE CLINTON AND LYCOMING COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib
else vg, 32 pp., 2 plts, maps.   Price: $12.00   (stock#PAGSMR35c1)

MR36  Bolger R. C. and Gouse H. V. 1953 SURFACE AND SUBSURFACE STRUCTURE OF THE DRIFTWOOD QUADRANGLE PENNSYLVANIA wps with tears along paper spine cover, contents fine, 32 pp., 3 plts, map.                 Price: $12.00       (stock#PAGSMR36c1) 

MR43  McCauley J. F. 1961 URANIUM IN PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else vg copy,
71 pp., 9 plts.   Price: $15.00   (stock#PAGSMR43c1)

MR46  Lytle W. S. 1963  UNDERGROUND GAS STORAGE IN PENNSYLVANIA wps
ex-lib else vg, 31 pp., 14 plts, 1 fig.   Price: $12.00   (stock#PAGSMR46c1)

MR48  Koppe E. F. 1963 PETROGRAPHY OF THE UPPER FREEPORT COAL—HARMAR
AND SPRINGDALE MINES ALLEGHENY AND WESTMORELAND COUNTIES
PENNSYLVANIA wps, ex-lib else vg, 43 pp.   Price: $8.00   (stock#PAGSMR48c1)

MR49  Tsusue A. 1964 MINERAL ASPECTS OF THE GRACE MINE MAGNETITE DEPOSIT wps, ex-lib. else vg, 10 pp.          Price: $8.00         (stock#PAGSMR49c1)

MR59  Heyman L. 1969 GEOLOGY OF THE ELK RUN GAS POOL, JEFFERSON
COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
wps, light wear, vg, 18 pp., 2 plts.
Price: $10.00   (stock#PAGSMR59c1)

MR63  Hoover K. V. et al. 1971 PROPERTIES AND USES OF PENNSYLVANIA SHALES
AND CLAYS SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
wps, ex-lib else vg, 329 pp.
Price: $12.00   (stock#PAGSMR63c1)

MR64  Hoover K. V. (ed) 1970 PROCEEDINGS—FIFTH FORUM ON GEOLOGY OF
INDUSTRIAL MINERALS
light wear, ex-lib else contents fine, 278 pp.
Price: $20.00   (stock#PAGSMR64c1)

MR73  Heyman L. 1977 TULLY (MIDDLE DEVONIAN) TO QUEENSTON (UPPER
ORDOVICIAN) CORRELATIONS IN THE SUBSURFACE OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

wps, ex-lib else light wear, vg, 16 pp., 3 plts.   Price: $8.00   (stock#PAGSMR73c1)

MR75  Sholes M. A. et al. 1979 THE ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE UPPER FREEPORT
COAL IN THE NEW STANTON AREA OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA:
A MODEL FOR COAL EXPLORATION
light wear, vg, 51 pp.
Price: $8.00   (stock#PAGSMR75c1)


WATER RESOURCE REPORTS

W-1  Piper A. M. 1933 GROUND WATER IN SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA cloth
vg copy 406 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:380,160.  Price: $30.00  (stock#PAGSW1c1)
 
W-2  Hall G. M. 1934 GROUND WATER IN SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA cloth
vg copy 255 p., 7 pls., geol. map, scale 1:380,160.   Price: $24.00   (stock#PAGSW2c1)
 
W-3  Leggette R. M. 1936 GROUND WATER IN NORTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
cloth vg copy 215 p., 9 pls., geol. Map.      Price: $22.00     (stock#PAGSW3c1) 
 
W-4  Lohman S. W. 1937 GROUND WATER IN NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
wps ex-lib. g-vg copy,  312 p., 7 pls., geol. Map. Price: $24.00   (stock#PAGSW4c1)
 
W-6  Lohman S. W. 1939 GROUND WATER IN NORTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
wps ex-lib else vg, 219 p., 11 pls., geol. Map.  Price: $20.00   (stock#PAGSW6c1)
 
W-7  Lohman S. W. 1941 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF PENNSYLVANIA
cloth, some wear else vg, ex-lib., 32 p., 1 pl.    Price: $14.00   (stock#PAGSW7)
 
W-9  Van Tuyl D. W. and Klein N. H. 1951 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF
BEAVER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
wps ex-lib else vg, 84 p., 1 pl., geol. map,
scale approx. 1:62,500 (supplement to W 3).   Price: $15.00    (stock#PAGSW9c1)

W-13  Greenman D. W. et al. 1961 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE
COASTAL PLAIN AREA OF SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
text and slip case
of maps, ex-lib. else vg  375 p., 22 pls.    Price: $22.00     (stock#PAGSW13c1)
 
W-14  Rima D. R. 1962 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE STOCKTON
FORMATION IN SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
text and slip case of maps,
ex-lib. else vg 111 p., 4 pls., map.   Price: $15.00          (stock#PAGSW14c1)
 
W-15  Carswell L. D. and Bennett G. D. 1963 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF
THE NESHANNOCK QUADRANGLE, MERCER AND LAWRENCE COUNTIES
PENNSYLVANIA
text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 90 p., 3 pls., geol.
map, scale 1:24,000.          Price: $15.00               (stock#PAGSW15c1)
 
W-16  Poth C. W. 1974 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE MERCER
QUADRANGLE, MERCER, LAWRENCE, AND BUTLER COUNTIES PENNSYLVANIA

text and slip case of maps, ex-lib. else vg 149 p., 5 pls., bedrock geol. map, surf.
geol. Map.              Price: $15.00                  (stock#PAGSW16c1)

W-20  Poth C. W. 1972 THE GROUND-WATER OBSERVATION-WELL PROGRAM
IN PENNSYLVANIA
wps ex-lib else vg, 18 p.  Price: $5.00   (stock#PAGSW20c1)
 
W-21  Wood P. R. and Johnson H. E. 1964 HYDROLOGY OF THE NEW OXFORD
FORMATION IN ADAMS AND YORK COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA
wps ex-lib else vg
copy, 66 p., 1 pl., geol. map.                   Price: $14.00               (stock#PAGSW21c1)
 
W-22  Longwill S. M. and Wood C. R. 1965 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE
BRUNSWICK FORMATION IN MONTGOMERY AND BERKS COUNTIES
PENNSYLVANIA
wps ex-lib else vg copy, 59 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:62,500.
Price: $14.00                 (stock#PAGSW22c1)
 
W-23  Johnston H. E. 1966 HYDROLOGY OF THE NEW OXFORD FORMATION IN
LANCASTER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
wps ex-lib else vg copy, 80 p., 1 pl., geol.
map, scale 1:62,500.             Price: $14.00       (stock#PAGSW23c1)
 
W-24  Carswell L.. D. et al. 1968 GEOLOGY AND HYDROLOGY OF THE
MARTINSBURG FORMATION IN DAUPHIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
wps ex-lib
else vg copy,  54 p., 1 pl., geol. map, scale 1:24,000.
Price: $14.00         (stock#PAGSW24c1)
 
W-25  Poth C. W. 1968 HYDROLOGY OF THE METAMORPHIC AND IGNEOUS
ROCKS OF CENTRAL CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
text and slip case of
maps, ex-lib else vg, 4 p., 3 pls., geol. maps, scale 1:24,000.
Price: $14.00          (stock#PAGSW25c1)

W-26  Meisler H. and Becher A. E. 1971 HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE CARBONATE
ROCKS OF THE LANCASTER 15-MINUTE QUADRANGLE, SOUTHEASTERN
PENNSYLVANIA
text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg, 149 p., 2 pls., geol.
map, scale 1:24,000.      Price: $15.00                      (stock#PAGSW26c1)
 
W-27  Johnston H. E. 1970 GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOYSVILLE
AND MIFFLINTOWN QUADRANGLES IN SOUTH-CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
text and slip case of maps, ex-lib else vg,  96 p., 2 pls., geol. maps, scale approx.
1:31,680 (1 in. = approx. 2,640 ft).     Price: $12.00           (stock#PAGSW27c1)
 
W-28  Hollowell J. R. 1971 HYDROLOGY OF THE PLEISTOCENE SEDIMENTS IN
THE WYOMING VALLEY, LUZERNE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA
text and slip case of
maps, fine copy,  77 p., 4 pls., geol. map, scale 1:24,000.
 Price: $14.00                    (stock#PAGSW28c1)     *C2