|
![]() |
|
FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1882-83 J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR 1884 4to, cloth as issued, corners/extremities rubbed, light external wear, spine ends frayed, contents clean, vg and include: REPORT OF DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W. et al.,; HAWAIIAN VOLCANOES by Dutton C. E. ; ABSTRACT OF A REPORT ON THE MINING GEOLOGY OF THE EUREKA DISTRICT NEVADA By Curtiss J. S., ; POPULAR FALLACIES REGARDNG THE PRECIOUS METAL ORE DEPOSITS By Williams A. Jr. ; A REVIEW OF THE FOSSIL OSTREIDAE OF NORTH AMERICA WITH A COMPARISON OF FOSSIL WITH LIVING FORMS By White C. A. et al.,; A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN SOUTHERN OREGON By Russell I. C.. With 473 pp;, 85 plts, 15 figs. Price: $90.00 (stock#USGSAR04P) FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1883-84 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR, 1885 gilt cloth, light wear, ex-lib else vg copy, contents fine and include 469 pp., many plates, illustrations. Contents of the volume are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W. & Others, pp. 1-66.; THE TOPOGRAPHIC FEATURES OF LAKE SHORES By Gilbert, G. K. , pp. 69-123; THE REQUISITE & QUALIFYING CONDITIONS OF ARTESIAN WELLS By Chamberlain, T. C., pp. 125-173; PRELIMINARY PAPER ON AN INVESTIGATION OF ARCHEAN FORMATIONS OF THE NORTHWESTERN STATES By Irving, R. D., pp. 175-242; THE GIGANTIC MAMMALS OF THE ORDER DINOCERATA By Marsh, O. C., pp. 243-302; EXISTING GLACIERS OF THE UNITED STATES By Russell, I. C., pp. 303-355; SKETCH OF PALEOBOTANY By Ward, L. F., pp. 357-452; REPORT INDEX pp. 453-469. Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSAR005P)
SIXTH ANNAUL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1884-1885 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR 1886 549 pp., 65 plates, 57 figures. Orig. cloth as issued, small chips to tail of spine cloth, boards/spine a bit mottled and faded, extremities rubbed through in places, ex-lib. Withstamps, else contents clean. Contents of the volume are: Report of the Director, 1885 By Powell J. W., pp. 1-101; Mount Taylor and the Zuni Plateau By Dutton C. E. pp. 105-198; Preliminary Paper on the Driftless Area of the Upper Mississippi Valley By Chamberlain T. C. and Salisbury R. D. pp. 199-322; The Quantitative Dermination of Silver By Curtiss J. S. pp. 323-352; Preliminary Report on Seacoast Swamps of the Eastern United States By Shaler, N. S. pp. 353-398; Synopsis of the Flora of the Laramie Group By Ward L. F. pp. 399- 557; Report Index, pp. 559-570. Price 70.00 (stock#USGSAR006P) SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1885-86 J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR, 1888 in orig. cloth as issued, moderate external wear, spine ends frayed, contents vg, 656 pp. and many plates. Contents of the volume include: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W. & Others., pp. 3 143; THE ROCK SCORINGS OF THE GREAT ICE INVASIONS By Chamberlain, T. C., pp. 147-248; OBSIDIAN CLIFF YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK By Iddings, J. P., pp. 249-295 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF MARTHAS VINEYARD By Shaler, N. S., pp. 297-363; ON THE CLASSIFICATION OF THE EARLY CAMBRIAN AND PRE-CAMBRIAN FORMATIONS By Irving, R. D.; pp. 365-454; THE STRUCTURE OF THE TRIASSIC FORMATION OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY By Davis, W. M.; pp. 455-490; SALT MAKING PROCESSES IN THE UNITED STATES By Chatard, T. M., pp. 491-535; THE GEOLOGY OF THE HEAD OF CHESAPEAKE BAY By Mcgee, W. J., pp. 37-646; REPORT INDEX, pp. 647-656. Price: $90.00 (stock#USGSAR007A)
EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1886-87 J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR 1889, Part 1 DIRECTORS REPORT REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS AND PAPERS OF A THEORITIC NATURE 474 pp. gilt cloth as issued, spine ends frayed, some spotting to boards, moderate external wear, signature on FEP, contents very good, Contents of the volume are: REPORT OF DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W. & Others, pp. 1-257; QUATERNARY HISTORY OF MONO VALLEY CALIFORNIA By I. C. Russell pp. 261-394; GEOLOGY OF THE LASSEN PEAK DISTRICT, CALIFORNIA By J. S. Diller pp. 395-432; THE FOSSIL BUTTERFLIES OF FLORISSANT COLORADO By Scudder, S. H., pp. 433-474. Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSAR0081P) NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1887-88, J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR 1889 717 pp., orig. cloth, wear to boards with some spotting/motted outer edges, stamp to pastedown, contents clean. REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR; ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS AND HEADS OF INDEPENDENT PARTIES By Powell J. W. & Others, pp. 1-199; THE CHARLESTON EARTHQUAKE OF AUGUST 31 1886 By Dutton C. E. pp. 203-528; THE GEOLOGY OF CAPE ANN, MASSACHUSETTS By Shaler N. S. pp. 529-611; FORMATION OF TRAVERTINE AND SILICEOUS SINTER BY THE VEGITATION OF HOT SPRINGS By Weed W. H. pp. 613-676; ON THE GEOLOGY & PHYSIOGRAPHY OF A PORTION OF NW COLORADO AND ADJACENT PARTS OF UTAH & WYOMING By White C. A. pp. 677- 712. REPORT INDEX. Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSAR009A) TENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1888-89 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR PART 1 - GEOLOGY 1889 774 pp., orig. cloth, light wear, vg copy. The volume contans: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR; ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS AND HEADS OF INDEPENDENT PARTIES Powell J. W. & Other, pp. 1-252; GENERAL ACCOUNT OF THE FRESH WATER MORASSES OF THE UNITED STATES WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE DISMAL SWAMP DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA By Shaler N. S., pp. 255-339; THE PENOKEE IRON BEARING SERIES OF MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN By Irving R. D. & Van Hise C. R. pp. 341-507; THE FAUNA OF THE CAMBRIAN OLENELLUS ZONE By Walcott C. D., pp. 509- 763; REPORT INDEX pp. 765-774. Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSAR10P) ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1889-90 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR PART 1- GEOLOGY, 1891 757 pp., orig. cloth, extremities rubbed/worn, contents vg. Contents of the volume are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS, By Powell, J. W. & Others, pp. 1-185; THE PLEISTOCENE HISTORY OF NORTHEASTERN IOWA, By McGee, W. J., pp. 189-577; THE NATURAL GAS FIELD OF INDIANA, By Phinney, A. J., pp. 579-742; REPORT
INDEX, pp. 743-757 Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSAR111P)
ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1889-90 J. WPOWELL DIRECTOR, PART 2- IRRIGATION, 1891 395 pp., boards stained - mottled, contents vg. Contents of the volume are: HYDROGRAPHY By Powell, J. W., pp. 1-110; ENGINEERING By Powell, J. W., pp. 111-200; THE ARID LANDS By Powell J. W., pp. 201-289; TOPOGRAPHY By Thompson A. H., pp. 291-343, IRRIGATION LITERATURE 1891 pp. 345-388; REPORT INDEX, pp. 389-395. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSAR112P) TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1890-91 PART 1- GEOLOGY J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR 1891 675 pp., Many plates, illustrations and maps, some of which are colored. In gilt decorated boards as issued, some external wear/rubbing, rear hinge cracked but board firm, contents vg. The contents of the volume are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W., pp. 1-210; THE ORIGIN AND NATURE OF SOILS By Shaler N. S., pp. 213-345; THE LAFAYETTE FORMATION By McGee W. J., pp. 347-521; THE NORTH AMERICAN CONTINENT DURING CAMBRIAN TIME By Walcott C. D., pp. 523- 568; THE ERUPTIVE ROCKS OF ELECTRIC PEAK AND SEPULCHRE MOUNTAIN YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK By Iddings J. P., pp. 569-644; REPORT INDEX, pp. 665-675. Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSAR121A) TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1890-91 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR 1891 PART 2- IRRIGATION 576 pp. 4to, inorig. cloth, boards rubbed/scuffed, ex-lib, contents vg. The volume contains: REPORT UPON THE LOCATION & SURVEY OF RESERVOIR SITES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1891 By Thompson A. H., pp. 1-212; HYDROGRAPHY OF THE ARID REGIONS By Newell F. H., pp. 213-361; IRRIGATION IN INDIA By Wilson H. M., pp. 363-561; FINANCIAL STATEMENT, 1891, pp. 562-568; REPORT INDEX, pp. 569-576. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR122A) THIRTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1892 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR PART 1- DIRECTORS REPORT AND REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS 240 pp. upper outer edge of board rubbed/torn, not bad, light soiling to several pp. in middle of vol., overall good+ copy.The volume contains the following: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR; ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS AND HEADS OF INDEPENDENT PARTIES, 1893. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSAR13aA) THIRTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1892 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR PART 2- GEOLOGY bump to corner of board, outer edge of board mottled, contents clean and vg. The contents of the volume include: SECOND EXPEDITION TO MOUNT ST. ELIAS By Russell I. C., pp. 1-91; THE GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF HARBORS By Shaler N. S., pp. 93-209; THE MECHANICS OF APPALACHIAN STRUCTURE By Willis B., pp. 211-281; THE AVERAGE ELEVATION OF THE UNITED STATES By Gannett H., pp. 283-289; THE RENSSELAER GRIT PLATEAU IN NEW YORK By Dale T. N., pp. 291-340; THE AMERICAN TERTIARY APHIDAE By Scudder, S. H., pp. 341-366; REPORT INDEX, pp. 367-372. Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSAR132P)
THIRTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1892 J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR VOLUME 3 - IRRIGATION rubbing to spine cloth and extremities, some external wear, corner bumped, contents with small corner stain else good copy. The contents of the volume include: WATER SUPPLY FOR IRRIGATION By Newell F. H., pp. 1-99; AMERICAN IRRIGATION ENGINEERING By Wilson H. M., pp. 101-349; ENGINEERING RESULTS OF IRRIGATION SURVEY By Wilson H. M., pp. 351-427; REPORT UPON CONSTRUCTION OF TOPOGRAPHIC MAPS AND THE SELECTION AND SURVEY OF RESERVOIR SITES IN THE HYDROGRAPHIC BASIN OF THE ARKANSAS RIVER COLORADO By Thompson A. H., pp. 429-444; REPORT UPON THE LOCATION & SURVEY OF RESERVOIR SITES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30TH 1892 By Thompson A. H., pp. 445-478; REPORT INDEX, pp. 479-486. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSAR133P) FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1892- 1893, J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR, PART 2- ACCOMPANYING PAPERS 1894 597 pp., small nick to spine, light rubbing to edges, inner front hinge partly cracked, board holding firm, overall vg copy. The contents of the volume include: Potable Waters Of Eastern United States, By McGee, J. W., pp. 1-47; Natural Mineral Waters Of The United States, By Peale, A. C., pp. 49-88; Results Of Stream Measurements , By Newell, F. H., pp. 89-155; The Laccolitic Mountain Groups Of Colorado, Utah And Arizona, By Cross, W., pp. 157-241; The Gold-Silver Veins Of Ophir, California, By Lindgren, W., pp. 243-284; Geology Of The Catoctin Belt, By Keith, A., pp. 285-395; Tertiary Revolution In The Topography Of The Pacific Coast, By Diller, J. S., pp. 397- 434; The Rocks Of The Sierra Nevada, By Turner, H. W. & Others, pp. 435-495; Pre- Cambrian Rocks Of The Unkar Terrane, Grand Canyon Of The Colorado, By Walcott, C. D., pp. 497-524; On The Structure Of The Ridge Between The Taconic & Green Mountain Ranges In Vermont, By Dale, T. N., pp. 525-549; The Structure Of Monument Mountain In Great Barrington, Massachusetts, By Dale, T. N., pp. 551-565; & The Potomac & Roaring Creek Coal Fields In West Virginia, By Weeks, J. D., pp. 567-590; Report Index, pp. 591-597. Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSAR141P)
FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1893-94 J. W. POWELL, DIRECTOR, 1895 735 pp., 4to, in gilt decorated boards as issued, small tear to mid spine, stain to outer board edge, light mark on verso of several plates, overall good+ copy. The volume contains the following: Report Of The Director; Administrative Reports Of Chiefs Of Divisions And Heads Of Independent Parties, pp. 1-251; Preliminary Report On The Geology Of The Common Roads Of The United States, By Shaler, N. S., pp. 255-306; The Potomac Formation, By Ward, L. F., pp. 307-397; Sketch Of The Geology Of The San Francisco Peninsula, By Lawson, A. C. pp. 399-476; Preliminary Report On The Marquette Iron Bearing District Of Michigan, With A Chapter On The Republic Trough, By Van Hise, C. R. & Others, pp. 477-650; The General Relations Of The Granitic Rocks In The Middle Atlantic Piedmont Plateau, By Williams, G. H., pp. 651-684; The Origin & Relations Of Central Maryland Granites, By Keyes, C. R., pp. 685-740; Report Index. Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSAR15P) SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1894- 1895 Part 1 CHARLES D. WALCOTT DIRECTOR PART 1, DIRECTORS REPORT AND OTHER PAPERS original brown decorated cloth, spine ends frayed, small spot on spine rubbed through, private library stamp on pastedown, contents clean and very good. Contents of the volume are: Report of the Director1896, pp. 1-130; The Dinosaurs of North America By Marsh O. C. pp 131-414; Glacier Bay and its Glaciers By Ried H. F., pp. 415-461; Some Analogies in the Lower Cretaceous of Europe and America By Ward L. F. pp. 463-542; Structural Details in the Green Mountain Region and in Eastern New York By Dale T. N. pp. 543-570; Principles of North American Precambrian Geology By Van Hise C. R. pp. 571-874; Summary of the Primary Triangulation Executed by the United States Geological Survey between the Years 1882 and 1894 By Gannett H. pp. 875-885; Report Index pp. 887-910. Price: $200.00 (stock#USGSAR161P) SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1894- 1895 Part 3(1) CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR. Orig. brown cloth, board with corner bump, ex-lib copy, vg, 646 pp. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR163aP) SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1894- 1895 Part 3(2) CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR. Orig. brown cloth, spine ends frayed, corners bumped, book-plate and stamps, hinge cracked, contents vg, 735 pp. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR163bP)
SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1895-1896 CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, PART 1, DIRECTORS REPORT & OTHER PAPERS. 1076 pp., Orig. cloth, gilt title faded, extremities rubbed, boards bumped, contents vg. Contents of the volume are: Report of the Director, By Walcott, C. D. pp. 1-200; Magnetic Declination in the United States, By Gannett, H.; p. 203-440; A Geological Reconnaissance In Northwestern Oregon, By Diler, J. S., pp. 441-520; Further Contributions To The Geology of The Sierra Nevada, By Turner, H. W., pp. 521-762; Report On the Coal & Lignite Of Alaska, By Dall, W. H., pp. 763-908; The Uintaite (Gilsonite) Deposits Of Utah, By Eldridge, G. H., pp. 909-949; The Glacial Brick Clays Of Rhode Island & Southeastern Massachusetts, By Shaler, N. S. & Others, pp. 951-1004; The Faunal Relations Of The Eocene & Upper Cretaceous On The Pacific Coast, By Stanton, T. W., pp. 1005-1060; Report Index, pp. 1061-1076. Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSAR171P) SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1895-1896, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, PART 3, MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, 1895 VOLUME 2- NONMETALLIC PRODUCTS EXCEPT COAL 516 pp., 1896, 4to, in decorated gilt boards, tear to spine cloth, small smudge on title else contents vg. Some of the plates are small folding maps of mining areas, including the Iron regions of Minnesota and Michigan. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR173bP) EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896- 1897 CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897 PART 1- DIRECTORS REPORT. 440 pp. 4to, in gilt decorated boards as issued, spine frayed, bookplate on pastedown, private library origin, both maps present, 440 pp. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSAR181P) EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896- 1897, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR 1897 PART 2 exterior wear, cloth rubbed a bit, overall vg copy. Contents are: The Triassic Formation of Connecticut By Davis W. M. pp. 1-192; Geology of the Edwards Plateau and Rio Grande Plain Adjacent To Austin and San Antonio Texas By Hill R. T. and Vaughn T. W. pp. 193-322; A Table of North American Tertiary Horizons Correlated with One Another and with those of Western Europe By Dall W. H. pp. 323-348; Glaciers of Mount Rainer By Russell I. C. pp. 349-423; The Age of the Franklin White Limestone of Sussex County New Jersey By Wolff J. E. & Brooks A. H. pp. 425-457; A Geological Sketch of San Clemente Island By Smith W. S. T. pp. 459-496; Geology of the Cape Cod District By Shaler N. S. pp. 497-594; Recent Earth Movements in the Great Lake Region By Gilbert G. K. pp. 595-647; Report Index pp. 649-653. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR182P)
EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896- 1897, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR 1897 PART 4- HYDROGRAPHY. Spine end frayed, hinges cracked, boards holding firm, contents clean and vg. Contents of the volume are: Report of Progress of Stream Measurements For the Calender Year 1896, By Davis, A. P., pp. 1-418; The Water Resources Of Indiana & Ohio, By Leverett, F., pp. 419-560; New Developments In Well Boring & Irrigation In Eastern South Dakota, By Darton, N. H., pp. 561-615; Reservoirs For Irrigation, By Schuyler, J. D., pp. 617-740; Report Index, pp. 741-756. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR184P)
EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896- 1897, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897 PART 5- VOLUME 1 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, 1896, METALLIC PRODUCTS & COAL. 642 pp. Orig. cloth, spine ends rubbed as is spine surface, contents vg, 642 pp. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSAR186aP)
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897- 1898 CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT INCLUDING TRIANGULATION AND SPIRIT LEVELING, 1898. 422 pp. Light wear, vg copy, complete with maps in pocket. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR191A)
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897- 1898, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 2- PAPERS CHIEFLY OF A THEORITIC NATURE. In cloth as issued, boards with light wear and corner bumps, inner hinge partly cracked per usual though boards firm, contents vg. Nice maps bound into text including Shaler and Woodworth's classic Richmond Basin, Virginia map. Contents of the volume include: Physiogeography Of The Chattanooga District In Tennessee, Georgia, And Alabama, By C. W. Hayes, pp. 1-58; Principles And Conditions Of The Movements Of Ground Waters, By F. H. King, pp. 59-294; Theoritical Investigation Of The Motion Of Ground Waters, By C. S. Slichter, pp. 295- 384; (4) Geology Of The Richmond Basin, By N. S. Shaler and J. B. Woodworth, pp. 385-519; and (5) The Cretaceous Formation Of The Black Hills As Indicated By The Fossil Plants, By L. F. Ward and others, pp. 521-946. Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSAR192A) NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897- 1898, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 3- ECONOMIC GEOLOGY light spotting to boards, some external wear, contents vg with 785 p, 94 pl, 92 fig. Contents of the volume include: The Crystal Falls Iron-Bearing District of Michigan By Clements J. M. & Others pp. 1-151; The Slate Belt of Eastern New York & Western Vermont By Dale, T. N. pp. 153-307; The Coos Bay Coal Field, Oregon By Diller, J. S. pp. 309-376; The Titaniferous Iron Ores of the Adirondacks By Kemp, J. F. pp. 377-422; Geology of the McAlester-Lehigh Coal Field, Indian Territory By Taff J. A & Others pp. 423-600; Geology and Mining Industry of the Tintic District, Utah, By Tower G. W. & Smith, G. O. pp. 601-767; Report Index pp. 769-785. Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSAR19pt3P) NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897- 1898 CHARLES D. WALCOTT DIRECTOR 1899 Part 4- HYDROGRAPHY In cloth as issued,bump to corner, ex-lib copy else contents vg. Contents of the volume are: REPORT OF PROGRESS OF STREAM MEASUREMENTS FOR THE CALENDER YEAR 1897 By Newell F. H. et al. ; THE ROCK WATERS OF OHIO By Orton, E. ; PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY & WATER RESOURCES OF NEBRASKA WEST OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND THIRD MERIDIAN By Darton N. H. With 814 pp., 118 plts. Scarce. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR19pt4P)
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897- 1898, CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, PART 5- FOREST RESERVES (text only). Cloth with short tear to head of spine, spine cloth with some wrinkles, ex- private library, contents vg. 400 pp. Contents of the volume are: The Forests Of The United States, By Gannett, H., pp. 1-66; Black Hills Forest Reserve, South Dakota & Wyoming, By Graves, H. S., pp. 67-164; Bighorn Forest Reserve, Wyoming, By Town, P. E., pp. 165-190; Teton Forest Reserve; Yellowstone Park Forest Reserve, Southern Part, By BRANDGEE T. S., pp. 191-216; Priest River Forest River Reserve, By Leiberg, J. B., pp. 217-252; Bitterroot Forest Reserve, By Leiberg, J. B., pp. 253- 282; Washington Forest Reserve, By Ayres, H. B., pp. 283-313; Eastern Part Of Washington Forest Reserve, By Gorman, M. W., pp. 315-350; San Jacinto Forest Reserve, By Leiberg, J. B., pp. 351-357; San Bernadino Forest Reserve, By Leiberg, J. B., pp. 359-365; San Gabriel Forest Reserve, By Leiberg, J. B., pp. 367-371; Present Condition Of The Forested Areas In Northern Idaho Outside The Limits Of The Priest River Forest Reserve And North Of Clearwater River, By Leiberg, J. B. pp. 373-386; Pine Ridge Timber, Nebraska, By Darton, N. H., p. 387; Index, pp. 389- 400. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR195P) NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896- 1897 CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897, PART 6- VOLUME 1- MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, 1896, METALLIC PRODUCTS COAL & COKE. In green pebbled cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg, 651 pp. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR196aP) NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896- 1897 CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897, PART 6- VOLUME 2- MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, 1896, NONMETALLIC PRODUCTS, EXCEPT COAL & COKE. Light rubbing to head of spine, name stamps else vg, 706 pp. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSAR196bP)
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898- 1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT, INCLUDING TRIANGULATION & SPIRIT LEVELING. Light scuffing/stain to spine cloth, very light foxing to a few pp. else contents vg, 551 pp., Contents are: Report Of The Director, By Walcott, C. D., pp. 1-209; Triangulation & Spirit Leveling, By Wilson, H. M. & Others, pp. 211-530; Report Index, pp. 531-551. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSAR211A)
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898- 1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 2- GENERAL GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY. In orig. cloth as issued, light spotting to cloth, contents vg. A massive vol., 953 pp., Contents: Brief Memorandum On The Geology Of The Philippine Islands, By Becker, G. F., pp. 1-7; A Study Of Bird Mountain, Vermont, By Dale, T., N., pp. 9-23; Devonian Fossils From Southwestern Colorado: The Fauna Of The Ouray Limestone, By Girty, G. H., pp. 25-81; A Preliminary Report On The Geology Of The Cascade Mountains In Northern Washington, By Russell, I. C., pp. 83- 210; Status Of The Mesozoic Floras Of The United States: The Older Mesozoic By Ward, L. F. & Others, pp. 211-748; The Stratigraphic Succession Of The Fossil Floras Of The Pottsville Formation in The Southern Anthracite Coal Field, Pennsylvania, By White, D., pp. 749-930; Report Index, pp. 931-953. Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSAR202P)
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898- 1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 3- PRECIOUS METAL MINING DISTRICTS 595 pp., maps, plates and figures. In orig, brown cloth, light wear and vg clean copy. Contents of the volume are: The Bohemia Mining Region Of Western Oregon, With Notes On The Blue River Mining Region & On The Structure & Age Of The Cascade Range, By Diller, J. S., Accompanied by A Rpeort On The Fossil Plants Associated With The Lavas Of The Cascade Range, By Knowlton, F. H., pp. 1-64; The Gold & Silver Veins Of Silver City, De Lamar, And Other Mining Districts In Idaho, By Lindgren, W., p. 65-256; Geology Of The Little Belt Mountains, Montana, With Notes On The Mineral Deposits Of The Neihart, Barker, Yogo And Other Districts, By Weed, W. H. & Pirsson, L. V., pp. 257-581; Report Index, pp. 583-595. Price: $90.00 (stock#USGSAR20-3A) TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898- 1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 4- HYDROGRAPHY. 660 pp. Light wear, bookplate on pastedown, contents vg. Contents of the volume are: Report On The Progress Of Stream Measurements For The Calendar Year 1898, By Newell, F. H., pp. 1-562; Hydrography Of Nicaragua, By Davis, A. P., pp. 563-637; Report Index, pp. 639-660. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR194A) TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898- 1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 5- FOREST RESERVES. 498 pp. (Text only). Orig. cloth, outer margins of boards with stain, ex-lib., contents vg. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSAR205P) TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898- 1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 6- MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, METALLIC PRODUCTS, COAL & COKE. Light wear, vg copy 616 pp. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR206aA) TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1898-1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899 PART 7- EXPLORATIONS IN ALASKA IN 1898. In cloth as issued, short tears to spine ends, inner front hinge cracked, private library stamp to pastedown, contents vg, 509 pp., 38 plts many of which are large fold out colored maps, and figures. With much on gold mining and regional geology, a true classic and early monograph on Alaska geology. Price: $90.00 (stock#USGSAR207P)
TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900 C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1900, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT, INCLUDING TRIANGULATION PRIMARY TRAVERSE & SPIRIT LEVELING. Cloth as issued, top of spine frayed, ex-lib, contents vg with 608
pp., maps in pocket. Price:$30.00 (stock#USGSAR21aA) TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1900, Part 2- GENERAL GEOLOGY, ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, ALASKA. Light mottling to cloth, contents list penciled on front FEP else contents vg, 522 pp. Contents are: Geology of The Rico Mountains, Colorado, By Cross, W. & Spencer, A. C., pp. 7-165; Glacial Sculpture Of The Bighorn Mountains, Wyoming, By Mathes, F. E., pp. 167-190; The Esmerelda Formation, A Fresh-Water lake Deposit, By Turner, H. W., With A Description of The Fossil Plants By Ward, L. F. & Of Fossil Fish By Lucas, F. A., pp. 191-226; Mineral Vein Formation At Boulder Hot Springs, Mon-tana, By Weed, W. H., pp. 227-255; Geology of the Eastern Choctaw Coal Field, Indian Territory, By Taff, J. A. & Adams, G. I., pp. 257- 311; Preliminary Report On The Camden Coal Field Of South-western Arkansas, By Taff, J. A., pp. 313-329; A Reconnaissance From Pyramid Harbor To Eagle City, Alaska, Including A Description Of The Copper Deposits Of The Upper White & Tanana Rivers, By Brooks, A. H., pp. 331-391; A Reconnaissance Of The Chitina River & The Skolai Montains, Alaska, By Rohn, O., pp. 393-440; Preliminary Report On A Reconnaissance Along The Chandler & Koyukuk Rivers, Alaska, in 1899, By Schrader, F. C., pp. 441-486; Alaska Geographic Names, By Baker, M., pp. 487-509; Report Index, pp. 511-522. Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSAR212A) TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1901, Part 3- GENERAL GEOLOGY, ORE & PHOSPHATE DEPOSITS, PHILIPPINES. Orig. cloth, boards with corner stain and some spotting, contents vg, 644 pp., 68 pl, 104 fig. Contents of the volume include: The Newark System of the Pomperaug Valley, Connecticut, By Hobbs, W. H., pp. 7- 162; The Laccoliths Of The Black Hills, By Jagger, T. A. & Howe, E., pp. 163-303; The Iron Ore Deposits of the Lake Superior Region, By Van Hise, C. R., pp. 305-434; The Arkansas Bauxite Deposits, By Hayes, C. W. , pp. 435-472; Tennessee White Phosphate, By Hayes, C. W., pp. 473-485; Report on the Geology of the Philippine Islands, Followed by a Section on Tertiary Fossils, By Becker, G. F. & Martin, K., pp. 487-644; Report Index, pp. 627-644. Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSAR213P) TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1901, Part 5- FOREST RESERVES, 1900. (atlas only) Slip case with light wear, a few spots else vg, maps are fine, Atlas w/ 38 maps. Rare. Price: $180.00 (stock#USGSAR215a) TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1901, Part 6, VOLUME 1- MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES 1899 METALLIC PRODUCTS, COAL & COKE. Cloth with wear.worn through in places, ex-lib, contents vg, 656 pp. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSAR216aP) TWENTY SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1900-1901, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1902, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT. Cloth, edge of boards worn through else light wear, contents vg. Contents of the volume are: Directors Report, By Walcott, C. D., pp. 3-207; The Asphalt & Bituminous Rock Deposits Of The United States, By Eldridge, G. H., pp. 209-452; Report Index, pp. 453- -464. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSAR221P) |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|||||
![]() |
|
|