THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
1881-82 J. W. POWELL,
DIRECTOR 1883 brown cloth faded/sunned, some external wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 554 pp., plts,
figs.
Contents include: REPORT OF DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W. et al., pp. 1-41;
BIRDS
WITH TEETH By O. C. Marsh 1883 pp. 45-88; THE COPPER-BEARING ROCKS OF LAKE SUPERIOR
By R. D. Irving 1883 pp.
89-188; SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF LAKE LAHONTAN, A
QUATERNARY LAKE OF NORTHERN NEVADA By I. C.
Russell 1883 pp. 189-235; ABSTRACT OF REPORT
ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE EUREKA DISTRICT, NEVADA By Arnold Hague 1883
pp. 237-290;
PRELIMINARY PAPER ON THE TERMINAL MORAINE OF THE SECOND GLACIAL EPOCH By T. C.
Chamberlin 1883
pp. 291-402; A REVIEW OF THE NONMARINE FOSSIL MOLLUSCA OF NORTH AMERICA
By C. A. White 1883 pp. 403-550;
Report index, 1883, p. 551-564. Price: $95.00 (stock#USGSAR03c1)
FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED
STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1882-83 J. W. POWELL,
DIRECTOR 1884 4to, cloth as issued, corners/extremities rubbed, light
external wear, spine ends frayed,
contents clean, vg and include: REPORT OF DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS
By Powell J. W.
et al.; HAWAIIAN VOLCANOES by Dutton C. E. ; ABSTRACT OF A REPORT ON THE MINING GEOLOGY OF
THE EUREKA DISTRICT NEVADA By Curtiss J. S., ; POPULAR FALLACIES REGARDNG THE PRECIOUS
METAL ORE DEPOSITS
By Williams A. Jr. ; A REVIEW OF THE FOSSIL OSTREIDAE OF NORTH AMERICA
WITH A COMPARISON OF FOSSIL WITH LIVING FORMS
By White C. A. et al.,; A GEOLOGICAL
RECONNAISSANCE IN SOUTHERN OREGON By Russell I. C. With 473 pp;, 85 plts,
15 figs.
Price: $95.00 (stock#USGSAR04c1)
FIFTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1883-84 J. W. POWELL
DIRECTOR, 1885 gilt cloth,
light wear, ex-lib else vg copy, contents fine and include 469 pp., many
plates, illustrations. Contents of the volume
are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE
REPORTS By Powell J. W. & Others, pp. 1-66.; THE TOPOGRAPHIC
FEATURES OF LAKE SHORES By
Gilbert, G. K. , pp. 69-123; THE REQUISITE & QUALIFYING CONDITIONS OF ARTESIAN
WELLS By
Chamberlain, T. C., pp. 125-173; PRELIMINARY PAPER ON AN INVESTIGATION OF ARCHEAN
FORMATIONS OF
THE NORTHWESTERN STATES By Irving, R. D., pp. 175-242; THE GIGANTIC
MAMMALS OF THE ORDER DINOCERATA By Marsh,
O. C., pp. 243-302; EXISTING GLACIERS OF THE
UNITED STATES By Russell, I. C., pp. 303-355; SKETCH OF PALEOBOTANY
By Ward, L. F., pp. 357-452;
REPORT INDEX pp. 453-469.
Price: $75.00
(stock#USGSAR005c1)
SIXTH ANNAUL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1884-1885 J. W. POWELL
DIRECTOR 1886 549 pp., 65 plates, 57 figures. Orig. cloth as issued, small chips to tail of spine cloth,
boards/spine
a bit mottled and faded, extremities rubbed through in places, ex-lib. Withstamps, else
contents clean. Contents of the
volume are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR, 1885 By Powell J. W., pp.
1-101; MOUNT TAYLOR AND THE ZUNI PLATEAU
By Dutton C. E. pp. 105-198; PRELIMINARY PAPER ON
THE DRIFTLESS AREA OF THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY By Chamberlain
T. C. and Salisbury R. D.
pp. 199-322; THE QUANTITATIVE DERMINATION OF SILVER By Curtiss J. S. pp. 323-352; PRELIMINARY
REPORT ON SEACOAST SWAMPS OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES By Shaler N. S. pp. 353-398;
SYNOPSIS OF THE FLORA
OF THE LARAMIE GROUP By Ward L. F. pp. 399- 557; Report Index, pp. 559-
570.
Price 80.00 (stock#USGSAR06c1)
SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1885-86 J. W. POWELL,
DIRECTOR, 1888
in orig. cloth as issued, moderate external wear, spine ends frayed, contents vg, 656
pp. and many plates. Contents of
the volume include: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE
REPORTS By Powell J. W. & Others., pp. 3 143;
THE ROCK SCORINGS OF THE GREAT ICE INVASIONS By
Chamberlain, T. C., pp. 147-248; OBSIDIAN CLIFF YELLOWSTONE
NATIONAL PARK By Iddings, J. P., pp.
249-295 REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF MARTHAS VINEYARD By Shaler, N.
S., pp. 297-363; ON THE
CLASSIFICATION OF THE EARLY CAMBRIAN AND PRE-CAMBRIAN FORMATIONS By Irving, R. D.; pp.
365-
454; THE STRUCTURE OF THE TRIASSIC FORMATION OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY By Davis, W. M.;
pp. 455-490;
SALT MAKING PROCESSES IN THE UNITED STATES By Chatard, T. M., pp. 491-535; THE
GEOLOGY OF THE HEAD OF CHESAPEAKE
BAY By Mcgee, W. J., pp. 37-646; REPORT INDEX, pp. 647-
656. Price:
$125.00 (stock#USGSAR07c1)
EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1886-87 J. W. POWELL,
DIRECTOR 1889,
Part 1 DIRECTORS REPORT REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS AND PAPERS OF A
THEORITIC NATURE 474 pp. gilt cloth as issued,
spine ends frayed, some spotting to boards, moderate
external wear, signature on FEP, contents very good, Contents of
the volume are: REPORT OF
DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS By Powell J. W. & Others, pp. 1-257; QUATERNARY
HISTORY
OF MONO VALLEY CALIFORNIA By I. C. Russell pp. 261-394; GEOLOGY OF THE LASSEN PEAK DISTRICT,
CALIFORNIA
By J. S. Diller pp. 395-432; THE FOSSIL BUTTERFLIES OF FLORISSANT COLORADO By
Scudder, S. H., pp. 433-474.
Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSAR08pt1c1)
EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY, 1886-87 J. W. POWELL,
DIRECTOR 1889 PART II PAPERS OF A THEORETIC NATURE brown cloth as issued, some
rubbing/external
wear, ex-library, Contents clean and vg, and contain: THE TRENTON LIMESTONE AS A
SOURCE OF PETROLEUM AND INFLAMMABLE
GAS IN OHIO AND INDIANA By Edward Orton 1889 pp. 475-
662; THE GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION OF FOSSIL PLANTS By
L. F. Ward 1889 pp. 663-960; SUMMARY
OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE PACIFIC SLOPE; By G. F.
Becker 1889 pp.
961-985; THE GEOLOGY OF THE ISLAND OF MOUNT DESERT MAINE by N. S. Shaler, 1889, p. 967-1061;
REPORT INDEX 1889 pp. 1063.
Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSAR08pt2c1)
TENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY, 1888-89 J. W. POWELL
DIRECTOR PART 1 - GEOLOGY 1889 774 pp., orig. cloth, light wear, vg copy. The volume
contans:
REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR; ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS AND HEADS OF
INDEPENDENT
PARTIES Powell J. W. & Other, pp. 1-252; GENERAL ACCOUNT OF THE FRESH WATER
MORASSES OF THE UNITED STATES
WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE DISMAL SWAMP DISTRICT OF
VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA By Shaler N. S., pp. 255-339; THE
PENOKEE IRON BEARING SERIES OF
MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN By Irving R. D. & Van Hise C. R. pp. 341-507; THE FAUNA
OF THE CAMBRIAN
OLENELLUS ZONE By Walcott C. D., pp. 509-763; REPORT INDEX pp. 765-774.
Price: $95.00 (stock#USGSAR10c1)
ELEVENTH ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1889-90 J. W. POWELL
DIRECTOR PART 1- GEOLOGY, 1891 757 pp., orig.
cloth, extremities rubbed/worn, contents vg. Contents
of the volume are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE
REPORTS, By Powell, J. W. &
Others, pp. 1-185; THE PLEISTOCENE HISTORY OF NORTHEASTERN IOWA, By McGee,
W. J., pp. 189-577
THE NATURAL GAS FIELD OF INDIANA, By Phinney, A. J., pp. 579-742; REPORT INDEX, pp. 743-757
Price:
$50.00 (stock#USGSAR11pt1c1)
ELEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED
STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1889-90 J. W POWELL
DIRECTOR, PART 2- IRRIGATION, 1891 395 pp., boards stained-mottled,
contents vg. Contents of the
volume are: HYDROGRAPHY By Powell, J. W., pp. 1-110; ENGINEERING By Powell,
J. W., pp. 111-200;
THE ARID LANDS By Powell J. W., pp. 201-289; TOPOGRAPHY By Thompson A. H., pp. 291-343,
IRRIGATION LITERATURE 1891 pp. 345-388; REPORT INDEX, pp. 389-395.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR11pt1c1)
TWELFTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1890-91 PART 1- GEOLOGY
J. W. POWELL DIRECTOR 1891 675 pp.,
Many plates, illustrations and maps, some of which are colored.
In gilt decorated boards as issued, some external wear/rubbing,
rear hinge cracked but board firm,
contents vg. The contents of the volume are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR & ADMINISTRATIVE
REPORTS
By Powell J. W., pp. 1-210; THE ORIGIN AND NATURE OF SOILS By Shaler N. S., pp. 213-345; THE
LAFAYETTE
FORMATION By McGee W. J., pp. 347-521; THE NORTH AMERICAN CONTINENT DURING
CAMBRIAN TIME By Walcott C. D.,
pp. 523- 568; THE ERUPTIVE ROCKS OF ELECTRIC PEAK AND
SEPULCHRE MOUNTAIN YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK By Iddings
J. P., pp. 569-644; REPORT INDEX,
pp. 665-675.
Price: $75.00
(stock#USGSAR12pt1c1)
TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1890-91 J. W.
POWELL
DIRECTOR 1891 PART 2- IRRIGATION 576 pp. 4to, inorig. cloth, boards rubbed/scuffed, ex-lib, contents
vg.
The volume contains: REPORT UPON THE LOCATION & SURVEY OF RESERVOIR SITES DURING THE
FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30,
1891 By Thompson A. H., pp. 1-212; HYDROGRAPHY OF THE ARID
REGIONS By Newell F. H., pp. 213-361; IRRIGATION
IN INDIA By Wilson H. M., pp. 363-561; FINANCIAL
STATEMENT, 1891, pp. 562-568; REPORT INDEX, pp. 569-576.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR12pt2c1)
THIRTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT
OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1892 J. W. POWELL
DIRECTOR VOLUME 3 - IRRIGATION rubbing to spine cloth and
extremities, some external wear, corner
bumped, contents with small corner stain else good copy. The contents of the
volume include: WATER
SUPPLY FOR IRRIGATION By Newell F. H., pp. 1-99; AMERICAN IRRIGATION ENGINEERING
By Wilson H.
M., pp. 101-349; ENGINEERING RESULTS OF IRRIGATION SURVEY By Wilson H. M. pp. 351-427; REPORT
UPON CONSTRUCTION OF TOPOGRAPHIC MAPS AND THE SELECTION AND SURVEY OF RESERVOIR
SITES IN THE HYDROGRAPHIC BASIN OF
THE ARKANSAS RIVER COLORADO By Thompson A. H., pp.
429-444; REPORT UPON THE LOCATION & SURVEY OF RESERVOIR
SITES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR
ENDING JUNE 30TH 1892 By Thompson A. H., pp. 445-478; REPORT INDEX, pp. 479-486.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR13pt3c1)
FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1892-93 J. W. POWELL
DIRECTOR
1893. PART I. DIRECTOR'S REPORT AND REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS 1893 brown
cloth, light+ wear, light
rubbing to extremities, ex-lib, contents vg, 321 pp.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR14pt1c1)
FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1892-
1893, J. W.
POWELL, DIRECTOR, PART 2- ACCOMPANYING PAPERS 1894 597 pp., small nick to spine, light rubbing
to
edges, inner front hinge partly cracked, board holding firm, overall vg copy. The contents of the
volume include: POTABLE
WATERS OF EASTERN UNITED STATES By McGee J. W. pp. 1-47; NATURAL
MINERAL WATERS OF THE UNITED STATES By Peale
A. C. pp. 49-88; RESULTS OF STREAM
MEASUREMENTS By Newell F. H., pp. 89-155; THE LACCOLITIC MOUNTAIN GROUPS
OF COLORADO,
UTAH AND ARIZONA By Cross W., pp. 157-241; THE GOLD-SILVER VEINS OF OPHIR, CALIFORNIA By
Lindgren
W., pp. 243-284; GEOLOGY OF THE CATOCTIN BELT By Keith A., pp. 285-395; TERTIARY
REVOLUTION IN THE TOPOGRAPHY
OF THE PACIFIC COAST By Diller J. S., pp. 397- 434; THE ROCKS OF
THE SIERRA NEVADA By Turner H. W. & Others,
pp. 435-495; PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE UNKAR
TERRANE, GRAND CANYON OF THE COLORADO By Walcott C. D., pp. 497-524;
ON THE STRUCTURE OF
THE RIDGE BETWEEN THE TACONIC & GREEN MOUNTAIN RANGES IN VERMONT By Dale T. N. pp. 525-
549; THE STRUCTURE OF MONUMENT MOUNTAIN IN GREAT BARRINGTON, MASSACHUSETTS By Dale
T. N., pp. 551-565; THE
POTOMAC & ROARING CREEK COAL FIELDS IN WEST VIRGINIA By Weeks
J. D., pp. 567-590; REPORT INDEX, pp. 591-597.
Price: $125.00 (stock#USGSAR14pt2c1)
FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED
STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1893-94 J. W. POWELL
DIRECTOR, 1895 735 pp., 4to, in gilt decorated boards as issued, small
tear to mid spine, stain to outer
board edge, light mark on verso of several plates, overall good+ copy. The volume contains
the
following: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR; ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS OF CHIEFS OF DIVISIONS AND
HEADS OF INDEPENDENT
PARTIES pp. 1-251; PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE
COMMON ROADS OF THE UNITED STATES By Shaler N.
S., pp. 255-306; THE POTOMAC FORMATION By
Ward L. F., pp. 307-397; SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE SAN FRANCISCO
PENINSULA By Lawson A.
C. pp. 399-476; PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE MARQUETTE IRON BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
WITH A CHAPTER ON THE REPUBLIC TROUGH By Van Hise C. R. & Others, pp. 477-650; THE GENERAL
RELATIONS OF
THE GRANITIC ROCKS IN THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC PIEDMONT PLATEAU By Williams
G. H., pp. 651-684; THE ORIGIN & RELATIONS
OF CENTRAL MARYLAND GRANITES By Keyes C. R.,
pp. 685-740; Report Index.
Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSAR15c1)
SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1894- 1895 Part 1
CHARLES D. WALCOTT DIRECTOR
PART 1, DIRECTORS REPORT AND OTHER PAPERS original brown
decorated cloth, spine ends frayed, small spot on spine
rubbed through, private library stamp on
pastedown, contents clean and very good. Contents of the volume are: Report
of the Director1896, pp.
1-130; THE DINOSAURS OF NORTH AMERICA By Marsh O. C. pp 131-414; GLACIER BAY AND ITS
GLACIERS By Ried H. F., pp. 415-461; SOME ANALOGIES IN THE LOWER CRETACEOUS OF EUROPE AND
AMERICA By Ward
L. F. pp. 463-542; STRUCTURAL DETAILS IN THE GREEN MOUNTAIN REGION AND IN
EASTERN NEW YORK By Dale T. N. pp. 543-570;
PRINCIPLES OF NORTH AMERICAN PRECAMBRIAN
GEOLOGY By Van Hise C. R. pp. 571-874; SUMMARY OF THE PRIMARY TRIANGULATION
EXECUTED BY
THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BETWEEN THE YEARS 1882 AND 1894 By Gannett H. pp. 875-
885;
REPORT INDEX pp. 887-910.
Price: $200.00 (stock#USGSAR16pt1c1)
SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1894-1895
PART 2
CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR PAPERS OF AN ECONOMIC CHARACTER 4to, orig. cloth, light+
external wear,
edge rubbing, ex-lib, contents vg, 598 pp., plts, maps, figs. Contains: GEOLOGY AND
MINING INDUSTRIES OF THE CRIPPLE
CREEK DISTRICT COLORADO by Whitman Cross and R. A. F.
Penrose Jr. pp. 1-209; A GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE ACROSS
IDAHO by G. H. Eldridge pp. 211-276;
THE GEOLOGY OF THE ROAD-BUILDING STONES OF MASSACHUSETTS WITH SOME CONSIDERATION
OF SIMILAR MATERIALS FROM OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES By N. S. Shaler pp. 277-341;
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF
THE MERCUR MINING DISTRICT UTAH By J. E. Spurr with introduction By S. F.
Emmons pp. 343-455; THE PUBLIC LANDS
AND THEIR WATER SUPPLY by F. H. Newell pp. 457-533;
WATER RESOURCES OF A PORTION OF THE GREAT PLAINS by Robert
Hay pp. 535-588; INDEX pp. 589-
598. Price:
$140.00 (stock#USGSAR16pt2c1)
SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL
SURVEY, 1894-1895 PART 4
CHARLES D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR NONMETALLIC PRODUCTS EXCEPT COAL Orig. brown cloth, spine
ends frayed, corners bumped, book-plate and stamps, hinge cracked, contents vg, 735 pp.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSAR16pt3Bc1)
SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1895-1896, CHARLES
D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR,
PART 2 ECONOMIC GEOLOGY AND HYDROGRAPHY 1896 orig cloth as issued,
light+ external wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 864
pp., plts, figs, maps. Contains: THE GOLD-QUARTZ VEINS
OF NEVADA CITY AND GRASS VALLEY DISTRICTS CALIFORNIA By
W. Lindgren pp. 1-262; GEOLOGY OF
SILVER CLIFF AND THE ROSITA HILLS COLORADO By Whitman Cross pp. 263-403; THE
MINES OF
CUSTER COUNTY, COLORADO By S. F. Emmons pp. 405-472; GEOLOGIC SECTION ALONG THE NEW AND
KANAWHA
RIVERS IN WEST VIRGINIA By M. R. Campbell and W. C. Mendenhall pp. 473-511; THE
TENNESSEE PHOSPHATES by C.
W. Hayes pp. 513-550; THE UNDERGROUND WATER OF THE ARKANSAS
VALLEY IN EASTERN COLORADO By G. K. Gilbert pp. 551-601;
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON ARTESIAN
WATERS OF A PORTION OF THE DAKOTAS By N. H. Darton pp. 603-694; THE WATER RESOURCES
OF
ILLINOIS By Frank Leverett 1896, p. 695-849; INDEX pp. 851-864.
Price: $140.00 (stock#USGSAR17pt2c1)
SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1895-1896, CHARLES
D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, PART 3, MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, 1895 VOLUME
1
METALLIC PRODUCTS AND COAL 4to, orig. cloth, some external wear, ex-lib, contents vg, 542 pp.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR17pt3Ac1)
SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1895-1896,
CHARLES
D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, PART 3, MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, 1895 VOLUME 2-
NONMETALLIC PRODUCTS
EXCEPT COAL 516 pp., 1896, 4to, in decorated gilt boards, tear to spine
cloth, small smudge on title else contents
vg. Some of the plates are small folding maps of mining
areas, including the Iron regions of Minnesota and Michigan.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR17pt3Bc1)
EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED
STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897 CHARLES D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897 PART 1- DIRECTORS REPORT 4to, in gilt decorated
boards as issued, spine
frayed, bookplate on pastedown, private library origin, both maps present, 440 pp.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR18pt1c1)
EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897, CHARLES D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR
1897 PART 2 exterior wear, cloth rubbed a bit, overall vg copy. Contents are: THE
TRIASSIC FORMATION OF CONNECTICUT
By Davis W. M. pp. 1-192; GEOLOGY OF THE EDWARDS
PLATEAU AND RIO GRANDE PLAIN ADJACENT TO AUSTIN AND SAN ANTONIO TEXAS
By Hill R. T. and
Vaughn T. W. pp. 193-322; A TABLE OF NORTH AMERICAN TERTIARY HORIZONS CORRELATED WITH
ONE ANOTHER
AND WITH THOSE OF WESTERN EUROPE By Dall W. H. pp. 323-348; GLACIERS OF
MOUNT RAINER By Russell I. C. pp.
349-423; THE AGE OF THE FRANKLIN WHITE LIMESTONE OF SUSSEX
COUNTY NEW JERSEY By Wolff J. E. & Brooks A. H.
pp. 425-457; A GEOLOGICAL SKETCH OF SAN
CLEMENTE ISLAND By Smith W. S. T. pp. 459-496; GEOLOGY OF THE CAPE
COD DISTRICT By Shaler
N. S. pp. 497-594; RECENT EARTH MOVEMENTS IN THE GREAT LAKE REGION By Gilbert G. K.
pp. 595-
647; REPORT INDEX pp. 649-653.
Price: $125.00 (stock#USGSAR18pt2c1)
EIGHTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897, CHARLES D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR 1897 PART 4- HYDROGRAPHY.
Spine end frayed, hinges cracked, boards holding
firm, contents clean and vg. Contents of the volume are: REPORT OF
PROGRESS OF STREAM
MEASUREMENTS FOR THE CALENDER YEAR 1896 By Davis A. P. pp. 1-418; THE WATER RESOURCES OF
INDIANA & OHIO By Leverett, F. pp. 419-560; NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN WELL BORING & IRRIGATION IN
EASTERN
SOUTH DAKOTA By Darton N. H. pp. 561-615; RESERVOIRS FOR IRRIGATION By Schuyler J. D.
pp. 617-740; REPORT
INDEX pp. 741-756.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSAR18pt4c1)
EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897, CHARLES D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897 PART 5- VOLUME 1 MINERAL
RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, 1896,
METALLIC PRODUCTS & COAL Orig. cloth, spine ends rubbed as is spine surface,
contents vg, 642 pp.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR18pt5Ac1)
EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897, CHARLES D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897 PART 5- VOLUME 2 MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE
UNITED STATES, 1896,
NONMETALLIC PRODUCTS EXCEPT COAL Orig. cloth, spine ends rubbed, ex-lib, contents vg, as is
spine
surface, contents vg, 643-1400 pp.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR18pt5Bc1)
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
1897-1898 CHARLES D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT INCLUDING TRIANGULATION AND SPIRIT
LEVELING,
1898. 422 pp. light wear, vg copy, complete with maps in pocket.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR19pt1c1)
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT
OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897-1898, CHARLES D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 2- PAPERS CHIEFLY OF A THEORITIC
NATURE. In cloth as issued,
boards with light wear and corner bumps, inner hinge partly cracked per usual though
boards firm,
contents vg. Nice maps bound into text including Shaler and Woodworth's classic Richmond Basin,
Virginia
map. Contents of the volume include: PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY OF THE CHATTANOOGA DISTRICT
IN TENNESSEE, GEORGIA, AND ALABAMA
By C. W. Hayes pp. 1-58; PRINCIPLES AND CONDITIONS OF
THE MOVEMENTS OF GROUND WATERS By F. H. King, pp. 59-294;
THEORITICAL INVESTIGATION OF
THE MOTION OF GROUND WATERS By C. S. Slichter, pp. 295-384; GEOLOGY OF THE RICHMOND
BASIN
By N. S. Shaler and J. B. Woodworth pp. 385-519; THE CRETACEOUS FORMATION OF THE BLACK HILLS
AS INDICATED
BY THE FOSSIL PLANTS By L. F. Ward et al. pp. 521-946.
Price: $85.00 (stock#USGSAR19pt2c1)
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897-1898, C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 3-
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY light spotting to boards, some external wear,
contents vg with 785 p, 94 pl, 92 fig. Contents of
the volume include: THE CRYSTAL FALLS IRON-
BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN By Clements J. M. et al. pp. 1-151; THE
SLATE BELT OF EASTERN
NEW YORK & WESTERN VERMONT By Dale T. N. pp. 153-307; THE COOS BAY COAL FIELD, OREGON
By
Diller, J. S. pp. 309-376; THE TITANIFEROUS IRON ORES OF THE ADIRONDACKS By Kemp, J. F. pp. 377-
422;
GEOLOGY OF THE MCALESTER-LEHIGH COAL FIELD, INDIAN TERRITORY By Taff J. A & Others pp.
423-600; GEOLOGY
AND MINING INDUSTRY OF THE TINTIC DISTRICT UTAH By Tower G. W. & Smith G.
O. pp. 601-767; REPORT INDEX pp. 769-785.
Price: $95.00 (stock#USGSAR19pt3c1)
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1897-1898 CHARLES D.
WALCOTT DIRECTOR 1899 Part 4- HYDROGRAPHY In cloth as issued,
bump to corner, ex-lib copy else
contents vg. Contents of the volume are: REPORT OF PROGRESS OF STREAM MEASUREMENTS
FOR
THE CALENDER YEAR 1897 By Newell F. H. et al. ; THE ROCK WATERS OF OHIO By Orton, E. ;
PRELIMINARY
REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY & WATER RESOURCES OF NEBRASKA WEST OF THE ONE
HUNDRED AND THIRD MERIDIAN By Darton N. H.
With 814 pp., 118 plts.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR19pt4c1)
NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT
OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897 CHARLES D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897, PART 6- VOLUME 1- MINERAL RESOURCES
OF THE UNITED STATES, 1896,
METALLIC PRODUCTS COAL & COKE. In green pebbled cloth as issued, ex-lib else vg,
651 pp.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSAR19pt6Ac1)
NINETEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1896-1897 CHARLES D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1897, PART 6- VOLUME 2-
MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES, 1896,
NONMETALLIC PRODUCTS, EXCEPT COAL & COKE brown cloth as issued,
light rubbing to head of
spine, name stamps else vg, 706 pp.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR19pt6Bc1)
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT
OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT, INCLUDING
TRIANGULATION & SPIRIT
LEVELING light scuffing/stain to spine cloth, very light foxing to a few pp. else contents
vg, 551 pp.,
Contents are: REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR By Walcott, C. D., pp. 1-209; TRIANGULATION & SPIRIT
LEVELING By Wilson H. M. et al. pp. 211-530; REPORT INDEX pp. 531-551.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR21pt1c1)
TWENTIETH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 2- GENERAL GEOLOGY
AND PALEONTOLOGY In orig. cloth as issued,
light spotting to cloth, contents vg. A massive vol., 953 pp., Contents:
BRIEF MEMORANDUM ON THE
GEOLOGY OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS By Becker, G. F. pp. 1-7; A STUDY OF BIRD MOUNTAIN,
VERMONT By Dale T. N. pp. 9-23; DEVONIAN FOSSILS FROM SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO: THE FAUNA
OF THE OURAY LIMESTONE
By Girty G. H. pp. 25-81; A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF
THE CASCADE MOUNTAINS IN NORTHERN WASHINGTON
By Russell I. C. pp. 83- 210; STATUS OF THE
MESOZOIC FLORAS OF THE UNITED STATES: THE OLDER MESOZOIC By Ward L.
F. & Others pp. 211-
748; THE STRATIGRAPHIC SUCCESSION OF THE FOSSIL FLORAS OF THE POTTSVILLE FORMATION IN
THE SOUTHERN ANTHRACITE COAL FIELD PENNSYLVANIA By White, D. pp. 749-930; REPORT INDEX pp.
931-953.
Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSAR20pt2c1)
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR,
1899, Part 4- HYDROGRAPHY light wear, bookplate on pastedown, contents vg.
Contents of the volume are: REPORT
ON THE PROGRESS OF STREAM MEASUREMENTS FOR THE
CALENDAR YEAR 1898 By Newell F. H. pp. 1-562; HYDROGRAPHY OF NICARAGUA
By Davis A. P. pp. 563-
637; REPORT INDEX pp. 639-660.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSAR19pt4c1)
TWENTIETH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 5- FOREST RESERVES
(text only). Orig. cloth, outer margins of boards
with stain, ex-lib., contents vg, 498 pp., maps, plts, figs.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSAR20pt5c1)
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1898-1899, C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899, Part 6- MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES,
METALLIC
PRODUCTS, COAL & COKE light wear, vg copy 616 pp. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSAR20pt6Ac1)
TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT
1898-
1899, C. D. WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1899 PART 7- EXPLORATIONS IN ALASKA IN 1898. In cloth as issued,
short
tears to spine ends, inner front hinge cracked, private library stamp to pastedown, contents vg, 509
pp., 38 plts many
of which are large fold out colored maps, and figures. With much on gold mining and
regional geology, a classic and early
monograph on Alaska geology.
Price: $140.00 (stock#USGSAR20pt7c1)
TWENTY FIRST
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900 C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1900, Part 1- DIRECTORS REPORT,
INCLUDING TRIANGULATION PRIMARY
TRAVERSE & SPIRIT LEVELING cloth as issued, top of spine frayed, ex-lib, contents
vg with 608 pp.,
maps in pocket.
Price:$30.00 (stock#USGSAR21pt1c1)
TWENTY FIRST ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900, C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1900, Part 2- GENERAL GEOLOGY, ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY, ALASKA light mottling
to cloth, contents list penciled on front FEP else contents vg, 522 pp. Contents are:
GEOLOGY OF THE
RICO MOUNTAINS, COLORADO By Cross W. & Spencer A. C., pp. 7-165; GLACIAL SCULPTURE OF THE
BIGHORN MOUNTAINS, WYOMING By Mathes F. E. pp. 167-190; THE ESMERELDA FORMATION A FRESH-
WATER LAKE DEPOSIT
BY TURNER H. W. WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE FOSSIL PLANTS By WARD,
L. F. & OF FOSSIL FISH By Lucas F. A. pp. 191-226;
MINERAL VEIN FORMATION AT BOULDER HOT
SPRINGS MONTANA By Weed W. H. pp. 227-255; GEOLOGY OF THE EASTERN CHOCTAW
COAL FIELD
INDIAN TERRITORY By Taff J. A. & Adams G. I. pp. 257-311; PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE CAMDEN
COAL
FIELD OF SOUTH-WESTERN ARKANSAS By Taff J. A. pp. 313-329; A RECONNAISSANCE FROM
PYRAMID HARBOR TO EAGLE CITY
ALASKA, INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF THE COPPER DEPOSIT
OF THE UPPER WHITE & TANANA RIVERS By Brooks A. H. pp.
331-391; A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE
CHITINA RIVER & THE SKOLAI MONTAINS ALASKA By Rohn O. pp. 393-440;
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON
A RECONNAISSANCE ALONG THE CHANDLER & KOYUKUK RIVERS ALASKA IN 1899 By Schrader F. C.
pp. 441-486; ALASKA GEOGRAPHIC NAMES By Baker M. pp. 487-509; Report Index, pp. 511-522.
Price:
$75.00 (stock#USGSAR21pt2c1)
TWENTY FIRST
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1899-1900, C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1901, Part 3- GENERAL GEOLOGY,
ORE & PHOSPHATE DEPOSITS, PHILIPPINES
Orig. cloth, boards with corner stain and some spotting, contents vg, 644
pp., 68 pl, 104 fig. Contents of
the volume include: THE NEWARK SYSTEM OF THE POMPERAUG VALLEY CONNECTICUT By
Hobbs W.
H., pp. 7-162; THE LACCOLITHS OF THE BLACK HILLS By Jagger T. A. & Howe E. pp. 163-303; THE IRON
ORE DEPOSITS OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION By Van Hise C. R. pp. 305-434; THE ARKANSAS
BAUXITE DEPOSITS By
Hayes C. W. pp. 435-472; TENNESSEE WHITE PHOSPHATE By Hayes C. W., pp.
473-485; REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE
PHILIPPINE ISLANDS, FOLLOWED BY A SECTION ON
TERTIARY FOSSILS By Becker G. F. & Martin, K. pp. 487-644; REPORT
INDEX pp. 627-644.
Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSAR21pt3c1)
TWENTY
SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1900-1901, C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1902, Part 1- DIRECTORS
REPORT cloth as issued, edge of boards worn through
else light wear, contents vg. Contents are: DIRECTORS REPORT
By Walcott C. D. pp. 3-207; THE
ASPHALT & BITUMINOUS ROCK DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES By Eldridge G. H.
pp. 209-452;
REPORT INDEX pp. 453--464.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSAR22ptc1)
TWENTY SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1900-1901, C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR,
1902 Part III COAL, OIL, CEMENT 1902 763 p. 4to, cloth as issued, light+ wear, ex-
lib, vg. Ernst Haeckel’s
copy, unique. Contains THE COAL FIELDS OF THE UNITED STATES By C. W.
Hayes pp. 7-24; THE ATLANTIC COAST
TRIASSIC COAL FIELD By J. B. Woodworth pp. 25-53; THE
PENNSYLVANIA ANTHRACITE COAL FIELD By H.
H. Stoek pp. 55-117; THE NORTHERN APPALACHIAN
COAL FIELD By White, D. et al., pp. 119-226; THE SOUTHERN
APPALACHIAN COAL FIELD By C. W.
Hayes pp. 227-263; THE EASTERN INTERIOR COAL FIELD By G. H. Ashley pp. 265-305;
THE NORTHERN
INTERIOR COAL FIELD By A. C. Lane pp. 307-331; THE WESTERN INTERIOR COAL FIELD By H. F. Bain
pp. 333-366; THE SOUTHWESTERN COAL FIELD By J. A. Taff pp. 367-413; THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN COAL
FIELDS By
L. S. Storrs pp. 415-471; THE COAL FIELDS OF THE PACIFIC COAST By G. O. Smith pp. 473-
513; THE COAL RESOURCES
OF ALASKA By A. H. Brooks pp. 515-571. THE GAINES OIL FIELD OF
NORTHERN PENNSYLVANIA By M. L. Fuller pp. 573-627;
THE PORTLAND CEMENT INDUSTRY IN
MICHIGAN by I. C. Russell pp. 629-685; CHALK OF SOUTHWESTERN ARKANSAS WITH
NOTES ON ITS
ADAPTABILITY TO THE MANUFACTURE OF HYDRAULIC CEMENTS By J. A. Taff pp. 687-742; INDEX 1902,
p.
743-763.
Price: $75.00 (stock#USGSAR22pt3c1)
TWENTY SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1900-1901,
C. D.
WALCOTT, DIRECTOR, 1902 Part IV HYDROGRAPHY cloth, ex-lib and Ernest Haeckel’s copy. Unique.
REPORT OF PROGRESS OF STREAM MEASUREMENTS FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 1900 By F. H. Newell
pp. 9-506; HYDROGRAPHY
OF THE AMERICAN ISTHMUS By A. P. Davis pp. 507-630; THE HIGH PLAINS
AND THEIR UTILIZATION By W. D. Johnson
pp. 631-669; INDEX pp. 671-690.
Price:
$60.00 (stock#USGSAR22pt4c1)