#2 Dutton C. E. 1882 TERTIARY HISTORY OF THE GRAND CANON DISTRICT
(elephant
folio atlas not included).
In original brown cloth with gilt titled spine, wear to cloth,
extremities rubbed, spine cover
was loose at one time (old repair) with split, no
loss except where rubbed at
ends, contents clean and very good, complete with
colored frontis. Contains 264
pp. and 42 plates. Rather scarce, the only copy with
clean contents I could find
was priced over 2K.
Price: $900.00
(stock#USGSM02A)
#5 Irving R. D. 1883 THE COPPER-BEARING
ROCKS OF LAKE SUPERIOR brown cloth
as issued, hinges along gutter
with spine cloth have some splits, ends of spine
cloth frayed, edgewear to boards,
bookplate on pastedown, stamp on title, 464 pp.,
13 plts, 37 figs.
Price: $100.00
(stock#USGSM05A)
#8 Walcott C. D. 1884 PALEONTOLOGY OF THE EUREKA DISTRICT brown
cloth as
issued, wear/rubbing to extremities,
small split to gutter along spine, front inner
hinge partly cracked, overall
g+ copy, contents clean and vg with 298 pp., 24 plts, 7
figs. Price:
$75.00
(stock#USGSM08A)
#9 Whitfield
R. P. 1885 BRACHIOPODA AND LAMELLLIBRANCHIATA OF THE
RARITAN CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY brown
cloth as issued,
spine ends rubbed, frayed, some external wear, contents
with light stain to upper
edge, not obtuse, complete with fold out bedrock map of
New Jersey, 328 pp., 30
plts, 2 figs.
Price: $65.00
(stock#USGSM009P)
#10 Marsh O. C. 1885 DINOCERATA AN EXTINCT ORDER OF GIGANTIC MAMMALS
brown cloth with gilt title
as issued, ends spine cloth frayed, rubbing and small
bump to outer board edge (text
block unaffected), private bookplate on pastedown
else contents fine and complete
with the linen-backed large fold out plate often
lacking, overall a vg copy
with 243 pp., 56 fossil mammal plts, 200 figs.
Price: $200.00 (stock#USGSM10P)
#12 Emmons S. F. 1886 GEOLOGY AND MINING INDUSTRY OF LEADVILLE
COLORADO rebound in red cloth else fne copy, contents clean with 769 pp., 45 plts,
6 figs. Scarce. Note the elephant
folio atlas is not included.
Price: $200.00
(stock#USGSM12A)
#13 Becker G. F. 1885 QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE PACIFIC SLOPE
in brown
cloth as issued, boards with
some spotting, corners bumped, small spilt to cloth
along gutter, contents clean
and vg with 486 pp., 7 plts, 20 figs. Note the elephant
folio atlas issued in wraps
is not present.
Price: $75.00
(stock#USGSM013P)
#15 Fontaine W. M. THE POTOMAC OR YOUNGER MESOZOIC FLORA two vols, in
brown cloth as issued, each
with some rubbing to extremities/fraying to spine
ends, some wear but contents
vg, clean with 377 pp. (text vol). 180 plts of fossil
plants (plate vol.) Scarce. Price: $125.00
(stock#USGSM15P)
#16 Newberry J. S. THE PALEOZOIC FISHES OF NORTH AMERICA in brown
cloth as
issued, light rubbing/wear,
vg copy with 340 pp., 53 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.
Price: $110.00
(stock#USGSM16A)
#19 Irving R. D. & Van Hise C. R. 1892 THE PENOKEE IRON BEARING SERIES OF
MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN brown cloth as issued, spine ends with rubbing/fraying
and some corner wear else vg-fine
copy with 534 p, 37 pl. 12 fig. A nice copy
overall. Price: $90.00
(stock#USGSM19A)
#21 Scudder S. H. 1893 TERTIARY RHYNCHOPHOROUS COLEOPTERA OF THE
UNITED STATES brown cloth as issued, ex-lib. with label on spine, some rubbing to
spine ends else light wear,
vg exterior, internally fine with 316 pp, 33 plts., 12 figs.
Price:
$55.00
(stock#USGSM21P)
#23 Pumpelly R. et al. 1894 GEOLOGY OF THE GREEN MOUNTAINS
MASSACHUSETTS brown cloth as issued, rubbing to extremities, contents clean
and fine with 206 pp., 23 plts,
79 figs. Price: $50.00
(stock#USGSM23P)
#24 Whitfield R. P. 1894 MOLLUSCA AND CRUSTACEA OF THE MIOCENE
FORMATIONS OF NEW JERSEY brown cloth as issued, rubbing/fraying to extremities
but overall vg, bookplate on
pastedown and ex-lib but contents clean, vg 195 pp., 24
fossil plts.
Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSM24P)
#25 Upham W. 1895 THE GLACIAL LAKE AGASSIZ brown cloth as issued, light
wear
to extremities, ex-lib copy
else vg, contents fine with 658 pp., 38 pl, 35 fig. Scarce.
Price: $90.00
(stock#USGSM25P)
#26 Newberry J. S. 1895 THE FLORA OF THE AMBOY CLAYS in brown cloth,
some
external wear, rubbing, small
gutter splits along spine, inner hinges cracked, ex-lib
but contents vg, overall a
good copy. With 260 pp., 58 plates of Cretaceous plant
fossils.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSM26P)
#27 Emmons S. F. et al. 1896 GEOLOGY OF THE DENVER BASIN IN COLORADO
brown cloth as issued, light
rubbing to extremities, overall light wear, a few pp. with
some dust soiling though minor,
small faded stamp on title else contents vg,
complete with pocket maps.
Contains 556 pp., 31 plts, 106 figs.
Price: $175.00
(stock#USGSM27A)
#28 Van Hise C. R. and Bayley W. S. 1897 THE MARQUETTE IRON BEARING DISTRICT
OF MICHIGAN brown cloth as issued, small split along gutter at head of spine else
some edge/corner wear, contents
vg, clean, ex-lib. With 605 pp., 35 plts, 27 figs.
Note the elephant folio atlas
is not included.
Price: $75.00
(stock#USGSM28A)
#29 Emerson B. K. 1898 GEOLOGY OF OLD HAMPSHIRE COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS
COMPRISING FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE
& HAMPDEN COUNTIES orig. brown cloth with
wear and rubbing to extremities
and spine cloth, small mottled area on board, rear
hinge cracked but boards holding,
ex-library else contents vg and complete with
the pocket maps that are often
lacking. With 790 pp., 35 pl, 48 fig. One of the harder
to find of Massachusetts and
Triassic - Jurassic Connecticut Valley and Hartford
basin references.
Price: $75.00
(stock#USGSM029A)
#30 Walcott C. D. 1898 FOSSIL MEDUSAE brown cloth as issued, wear
to
extremities, spine is speckled/mottled
else vg copy, contents fine. With 201 pp., 47
pl, 26 fig.
Price: $50.00
(stock#USGSM30A)
#33 Shaler N. S. et al. 1899 GEOLOGY OF THE NARRAGANSETT BASIN
gilt cloth,
hinge split along gutter, spine
rubbed/frayed, corner of rear board with cloth peeled
over small area, internally
clean, overall good copy, 402 pp., 3 plts, 30 figs.
Price:
$40.00
(stock#USGSM33P)
#34 Stone G. H. 1899 THE GLACIAL GRAVELS OF MAINE AND THEIR ASSOCIATED
DEPOSITS brown cloth as issued, light rubbing and some faded splotches along
cloth margin else overall light
wear, end papers with signature otherwise contents
clean, with 499 pp., 52 ptls
and 36 figs. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSM34P)
#36 Clements J. M. et al. 1899 THE CRYSTAL FALLS IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF
MICHIGAN brown cloth as issued, light wear to corners/edges else vg-fine copy with
512 pp., 53 pl, 24 figs. Scarce. Price:
$90.00
(stock#USGSM36A)
#37 White D. 1899 FOSSIL FLORA OF THE COAL MEASURES OF MISSOURI
in brown
cloth as issued, front hinge/casing
a bit weak but firm, ex-library copy with stamps
else contents clean, vg and
contain 467 pp, 73 plates of fossil plants.
Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSM37P)
#39 Vaughn T. W. 1900 THE EOCENE AND LOWER OLIGOCENE CORAL FAUNAS OF
THE UNITED STATES WITH DESCRIPTION
OF A FEW DOUBTFUL CRETACEOUS
SPECIES in brown cloth as issued, spine ends/corners rubbed with small gutter
tear to spine at base, bookplate
on pastedown else contents clean and vg, 207 pp.,
24 plts of fossils. Scarce.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSM039P)
#41 Leveritt F. 1902 GLACIAL FORMATIONS AND DRAINAGE FEATURES OF THE ERIE
AND OHIO BASINS in orig. brown cloth, small tears in cloth to gutter along spine per
usual and some external wear,
contents vg with 802 pp., 26 plts. Scarce.
Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSM041A)
#43 Leith C. K. 1903 THE MESABI IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA
brown
cloth as issued, tail of spine
with small split along gutter, spine ends frayed/corners
rubbed, inner hinge partly
split, ex-lib but overall a g+ to vg copy, contents fine
316 pp, 33 pl, 12 fig.
Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSM43P)
#44 Hyatt A. 1903 PSEUDOCERATITES OF THE CRETACEOUS light wear, rubbing
to
edges, ex-lib. else vg copy
with 351 pp. and 47 fine plates of fossil ammonites. A
classic monograph.
Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSM044A)
#45 Clements J. M. 1903 THE VERMILION IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA
in brown cloth as issued, some
rubbing to spine ends, small mm-scale nick to
spine cloth else ex-lib, contents
vg with 463 pp., 13 plts, 23 figs. A very good copy.
Note the elephant folio atlas
is not included but I have copy available, inquire if
needed.
Price: $50.00
(stock#USGSM45P)
#46 Bayley W. S. 1900 THE MENOMINEE IRON BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
original cloth, scuffing to
boards else vg, contents fine with 513 pp., 43 plts, 54 figs.
Scarce.
Price: $60.00
(stock#307F)
#48 Ward L. F. 1905 STATUS
OF THE MESOZOIC FLORAS OF THE UNITED STATES
original brown cloth, ghost
outline on pastedown were small label was removed,
small discoloration area to
fore edge of some pages in vol. 2 but doesn’t effect
plates, vg to near fine, clean
set with 615 pp., 11 figs in Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 with 119
plts of fossil plants.
Price: $80.00
(stock#USGSM049P)
#49 Hatcher J. B. et al. 1907 THE CERATOPSIA in brown cloth as issued,
light wear
to extremities, vg+ to fine
copy, contents clean. With 300 pp., 51 plts, 125 figs. A
much better than usually found
copy, bordering on fine.
Price:
$400.00
(stock#USGSM047A)
#51 Walcott C. D. 1912 CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA 2 vols, txt, plts complete.
Both
original brown cloth as issued,
cloth with some wear, rubbing, hinges partly
cracked on Vol. 1, but boards
firm, contents clean and vg, 872 pp., 106 plts, 76
figs.
Price: 90.00
(stock#USGSM51P)
#52 Van Hise C. R. and Leith C. K. 1911 THE GEOLOGY
OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR
REGION orig. brown cloth, cloth
at spine ends frayed with short tears, a few light
scratches on boards, contents are clean and vg, complete with all pocket maps
which are usually lacking. Contains 641 pp., 49 plts, 76 figs.
Price: $125.00
(stock#USGSM052A)
#54 Clark W. B. and Twitchell M. W. 1915 THE MESOZOIC AND CENOZOIC
ECHINODERMATA OF THE UNITED
STATES orig. brown cloth, cloth with small closed
tear (no loss), rubbing and
some wear on spine, contents fine, clean with 341
pages, 108 plts. A classic.
Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSM054A)
#55 Osborn H. F. 1929 THE TITANOTHERES OF ANCIENT WYOMING DAKOTA, AND
NEBRASKA in two volumes; volume 1: pages 1 - 698, plates I - XLII, figs., 1 - 639,
volume 2: pages 703 - 947,
plates XLIII to CCXXXVI, figs. 640 – 797. Both vols. with
light edge wear, small oval
institutional stamp on FEP and title else a fine clean set,
one of the best I have seen.
Price: $350.00
(stock#USGSM055A)