GEOSCIENCE BOOKS - Phillip Huber, Bookseller/Geologist
ONLINE INVENTORY | ANNOUNCEMENTS/NEW LISTINGS | ABOUT ME | ORDERING INFORMATION | MIDWESTERN UNITED STATES
USGS MONOGRAPHS

 

 

#2  Dutton C. E. 1882 TERTIARY HISTORY OF THE GRAND CANON DISTRICT (elephant

folio atlas not included). In original brown cloth with gilt titled spine, wear to cloth,

extremities rubbed, spine cover was loose at one time (old repair) with split, no

loss except where rubbed at ends, contents clean and very good, complete with

colored frontis. Contains 264 pp. and 42 plates. Rather scarce, the only copy with

clean contents I could find was priced over 2K.

                                                                             Price: $900.00                (stock#USGSM02A)

 
#5  Irving R. D. 1883 THE COPPER-BEARING ROCKS OF LAKE SUPERIOR brown cloth

as issued, hinges along gutter with spine cloth have some splits, ends of spine

cloth frayed, edgewear to boards, bookplate on pastedown, stamp on title, 464 pp.,

13 plts, 37 figs.                                               Price: $100.00                  (stock#USGSM05A)

 

 

#8  Walcott C. D. 1884 PALEONTOLOGY OF THE EUREKA DISTRICT brown cloth as

issued, wear/rubbing to extremities, small split to gutter along spine, front inner

hinge partly cracked, overall g+ copy, contents clean and vg with 298 pp., 24 plts, 7

figs.                                                                    Price: $75.00                   (stock#USGSM08A)

 

#9  Whitfield R. P. 1885 BRACHIOPODA AND LAMELLLIBRANCHIATA OF THE

RARITAN CLAYS AND GREENSAND MARLS OF NEW JERSEY brown cloth as issued,

spine ends rubbed, frayed, some external wear, contents with light stain to upper

edge, not obtuse, complete with fold out bedrock map of New Jersey, 328 pp., 30

plts, 2 figs.                                                       Price: $65.00                  (stock#USGSM009P)

 

#10  Marsh O. C. 1885 DINOCERATA AN EXTINCT ORDER OF GIGANTIC MAMMALS

brown cloth with gilt title as issued, ends spine cloth frayed, rubbing and small

bump to outer board edge (text block unaffected), private bookplate on pastedown

else contents fine and complete with the linen-backed large fold out plate often

lacking, overall a vg copy with 243 pp., 56 fossil mammal plts, 200 figs.

                                                                           Price: $200.00                  (stock#USGSM10P)

 

#12  Emmons S. F. 1886 GEOLOGY AND MINING INDUSTRY OF LEADVILLE

COLORADO rebound in red cloth else fne copy, contents clean with 769 pp., 45 plts,

6 figs. Scarce. Note the elephant folio atlas is not included.

                                                                           Price: $200.00                  (stock#USGSM12A)

 

#13  Becker G. F. 1885 QUICKSILVER DEPOSITS OF THE PACIFIC SLOPE in brown

cloth as issued, boards with some spotting, corners bumped, small spilt to cloth

along gutter, contents clean and vg with 486 pp., 7 plts, 20 figs.  Note the elephant

folio atlas issued in wraps is not present.    

                                                                         Price: $75.00                    (stock#USGSM013P)

 

#15  Fontaine W. M.  THE POTOMAC OR YOUNGER MESOZOIC FLORA two vols, in

brown cloth as issued, each with some rubbing to extremities/fraying to spine

ends, some wear but contents vg, clean with 377 pp. (text vol). 180 plts of fossil

plants (plate vol.) Scarce.                         Price: $125.00                    (stock#USGSM15P)

 

#16  Newberry J. S. THE PALEOZOIC FISHES OF NORTH AMERICA in brown cloth as

issued, light rubbing/wear, vg copy with 340 pp., 53 plts, 3 figs. Scarce.

                                                                      Price:  $110.00                      (stock#USGSM16A)

  

#19  Irving R. D. & Van Hise C. R. 1892 THE PENOKEE IRON BEARING SERIES OF

MICHIGAN AND WISCONSIN brown cloth as issued, spine ends with rubbing/fraying

and some corner wear else vg-fine copy with 534 p, 37 pl. 12 fig. A nice copy

overall.                                                         Price: $90.00                         (stock#USGSM19A)

 

#21  Scudder S. H. 1893 TERTIARY RHYNCHOPHOROUS COLEOPTERA OF THE

UNITED STATES brown cloth as issued, ex-lib. with label on spine, some rubbing to

spine ends else light wear, vg exterior, internally fine with 316 pp, 33 plts., 12 figs.

                                                                            Price: $55.00                 (stock#USGSM21P)

 

#23  Pumpelly R. et al. 1894 GEOLOGY OF THE GREEN MOUNTAINS

MASSACHUSETTS brown cloth as issued, rubbing to extremities, contents clean

and fine with 206 pp., 23 plts, 79 figs.      Price: $50.00                    (stock#USGSM23P)

 

#24  Whitfield R. P. 1894 MOLLUSCA AND CRUSTACEA OF THE MIOCENE

FORMATIONS OF NEW JERSEY brown cloth as issued, rubbing/fraying to extremities

but overall vg, bookplate on pastedown and ex-lib but contents clean, vg 195 pp., 24

fossil plts.                                                     Price: $45.00                       (stock#USGSM24P)

 

#25  Upham W. 1895 THE GLACIAL LAKE AGASSIZ brown cloth as issued, light wear

to extremities, ex-lib copy else vg, contents fine with 658 pp., 38 pl, 35 fig. Scarce.

                                                                       Price: $90.00                        (stock#USGSM25P)

 

#26  Newberry J. S. 1895 THE FLORA OF THE AMBOY CLAYS in brown cloth, some

external wear, rubbing, small gutter splits along spine, inner hinges cracked, ex-lib

but contents vg, overall a good copy. With 260 pp., 58 plates of Cretaceous plant

fossils.                                                         Price: $40.00                         (stock#USGSM26P)

  

#27  Emmons S. F. et al. 1896 GEOLOGY OF THE DENVER BASIN IN COLORADO

brown cloth as issued, light rubbing to extremities, overall light wear, a few pp. with

some dust soiling though minor, small faded stamp on title else contents vg,

complete with pocket maps. Contains 556 pp., 31 plts, 106 figs.

                                                                     Price: $175.00                        (stock#USGSM27A)

 

#28  Van Hise C. R. and Bayley W. S. 1897 THE MARQUETTE IRON BEARING DISTRICT

OF MICHIGAN brown cloth as issued, small split along gutter at head of spine else

some edge/corner wear, contents vg, clean, ex-lib. With 605 pp., 35 plts, 27 figs.

Note the elephant folio atlas is not included.

                                                                    Price:  $75.00                          (stock#USGSM28A)

 

#29  Emerson B. K. 1898 GEOLOGY OF OLD HAMPSHIRE COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS

COMPRISING FRANKLIN HAMPSHIRE & HAMPDEN COUNTIES orig. brown cloth with

wear and rubbing to extremities and spine cloth, small mottled area on board, rear

hinge cracked but boards holding, ex-library else contents vg and complete with

the pocket maps that are often lacking. With 790 pp., 35 pl, 48 fig. One of the harder

to find of Massachusetts and Triassic - Jurassic Connecticut Valley and Hartford

basin references.                                    Price: $75.00                        (stock#USGSM029A)

 

#30  Walcott C. D. 1898 FOSSIL MEDUSAE brown cloth as issued, wear to

extremities, spine is speckled/mottled else vg copy, contents fine. With 201 pp., 47

pl, 26 fig.                                                     Price: $50.00                          (stock#USGSM30A)

 

#33  Shaler N. S. et al. 1899 GEOLOGY OF THE NARRAGANSETT BASIN gilt cloth,

hinge split along gutter, spine rubbed/frayed, corner of rear board with cloth peeled

over small area, internally clean, overall good copy, 402 pp., 3 plts, 30 figs.

                                                                      Price: $40.00                         (stock#USGSM33P)

 

#34  Stone G. H. 1899 THE GLACIAL GRAVELS OF MAINE AND THEIR ASSOCIATED

DEPOSITS brown cloth as issued, light rubbing and some faded splotches along

cloth margin else overall light wear, end papers with signature otherwise contents

clean, with 499 pp., 52 ptls and 36 figs.          Price: $45.00           (stock#USGSM34P)

  

#36  Clements J. M. et al. 1899 THE CRYSTAL FALLS IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF

MICHIGAN brown cloth as issued, light wear to corners/edges else vg-fine copy with

512 pp., 53 pl, 24 figs. Scarce.                Price: $90.00                       (stock#USGSM36A)

 

#37  White D. 1899 FOSSIL FLORA OF THE COAL MEASURES OF MISSOURI in brown

cloth as issued, front hinge/casing a bit weak but firm, ex-library copy with stamps

else contents clean, vg and contain 467 pp, 73 plates of fossil plants.

                                                                        Price: $60.00                       (stock#USGSM37P)

 

#39  Vaughn T. W. 1900 THE EOCENE AND LOWER OLIGOCENE CORAL FAUNAS OF

THE UNITED STATES WITH DESCRIPTION OF A FEW DOUBTFUL CRETACEOUS

SPECIES in brown cloth as issued, spine ends/corners rubbed with small gutter

tear to spine at base, bookplate on pastedown else contents clean and vg, 207 pp.,

24 plts of fossils. Scarce.                         Price: $35.00                    (stock#USGSM039P)

 

#41  Leveritt F. 1902 GLACIAL FORMATIONS AND DRAINAGE FEATURES OF THE ERIE

AND OHIO BASINS in orig. brown cloth, small tears in cloth to gutter along spine per

usual and some external wear, contents vg with 802 pp., 26 plts. Scarce.

                                                                       Price: $60.00                      (stock#USGSM041A)

 

#43  Leith C. K. 1903 THE MESABI IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA brown

cloth as issued, tail of spine with small split along gutter, spine ends frayed/corners

rubbed, inner hinge partly split, ex-lib but overall a g+ to vg copy, contents fine

316 pp, 33 pl, 12 fig.                                    Price: $45.00                      (stock#USGSM43P)

 

#44  Hyatt A. 1903 PSEUDOCERATITES OF THE CRETACEOUS light wear, rubbing to

edges, ex-lib. else vg copy with 351 pp. and 47 fine plates of fossil ammonites. A

classic monograph.                               Price: $60.00                         (stock#USGSM044A)

 

#45  Clements J. M. 1903 THE VERMILION IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA

in brown cloth as issued, some rubbing to spine ends, small mm-scale nick to

spine cloth else ex-lib, contents vg with 463 pp., 13 plts, 23 figs. A very good copy.

Note the elephant folio atlas is not included but I have copy available, inquire if

needed.                                                     Price: $50.00                           (stock#USGSM45P)

 

#46  Bayley W. S. 1900 THE MENOMINEE IRON BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN

original cloth, scuffing to boards else vg, contents fine with 513 pp., 43 plts, 54 figs.

Scarce.                                                      Price:  $60.00                                      (stock#307F)

 

#48 Ward L. F. 1905 STATUS OF THE MESOZOIC FLORAS OF THE UNITED STATES

original brown cloth, ghost outline on pastedown were small label was removed,

small discoloration area to fore edge of some pages in vol. 2 but doesn’t effect

plates, vg to near fine, clean set with 615 pp., 11 figs in Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 with 119

plts of fossil plants.                                 Price:  $80.00                      (stock#USGSM049P)

 

#49  Hatcher J. B. et al. 1907 THE CERATOPSIA in brown cloth as issued, light wear

to extremities, vg+ to fine copy, contents clean. With 300 pp., 51 plts, 125 figs. A

much better than usually found copy, bordering on fine.

                                                                      Price: $400.00                     (stock#USGSM047A)

 

#51  Walcott C. D. 1912 CAMBRIAN BRACHIOPODA 2 vols, txt, plts complete. Both

original brown cloth as issued, cloth with some wear, rubbing, hinges partly

cracked on Vol. 1, but boards firm, contents clean and vg, 872 pp., 106 plts, 76

figs.                                                              Price: 90.00                            (stock#USGSM51P)

                       

#52  Van Hise C. R. and Leith C. K. 1911 THE GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR

REGION orig. brown cloth, cloth at spine ends frayed with short tears, a few light

scratches on boards, contents are clean and vg, complete with all pocket maps

which are usually lacking. Contains 641 pp., 49 plts, 76 figs.

                                                                     Price: $125.00                      (stock#USGSM052A)

 

#54  Clark W. B. and Twitchell M. W. 1915 THE MESOZOIC AND CENOZOIC

ECHINODERMATA OF THE UNITED STATES orig. brown cloth, cloth with small closed

tear (no loss), rubbing and some wear on spine, contents fine, clean with 341

pages, 108 plts.  A classic.                   Price: $60.00                        (stock#USGSM054A)

 

#55  Osborn H. F. 1929 THE TITANOTHERES OF ANCIENT WYOMING DAKOTA, AND

NEBRASKA in two volumes; volume 1: pages 1 - 698, plates I - XLII, figs., 1 - 639,

volume 2: pages 703 - 947, plates XLIII to CCXXXVI, figs. 640 – 797. Both vols. with

light edge wear, small oval institutional stamp on FEP and title else a fine clean set,

one of the best I have seen.                 Price: $350.00                      (stock#USGSM055A)

PHILLIP HUBER, GEOSCIENCE BOOKS, POST OFFICE BOX 1036, FARIBAULT, MINNESOTA 55021 USA