|
![]() |
|
#1 Brooks A. H. 1902 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE KETCHIKAN MINING DISTRICT
ALASKA WITH AN INTRODUC- TORY SKETCH OF THE GEOLOGY
OF SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA archival wps else vg, 120 pp., 2 plts. Scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSPP001A) #2 Collier A. J. 1902 A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE NORTHWEST PORTION OF THE SEWARD PENINSULA ALASKA archival wps else
vg, clean copy with 70 pp., 11 plts incl. large fold out map. Price:
$45.00 (stock#USGSPP002A) #3 Diller J. S. and Patton H. B. 1902 THE GEOLOGY AND PETROGRAPHY OF CRATER LAKE NATIONAL PARK no wps, some
soiling to title page else contents vg with 167 pp., 19 plts.
Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSPP003P) #4 Gannett H. 1902 THE FORESTS OF OREGON
archival wps, contents vg, 36 pp. 7 plts
and fold out map. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP004A) #5 Gannett H. 1902 THE FORESTS OF WASHINGTON
archival wps else vg, complete with
the large fold out map, very scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSPP005A) #6 Plummer F. G. 1902 FOREST CONDITIONS IN THE CASCADE RANGE WASHINGTON
BETWEEN THE WASHINGTON AND MOUNT
RAINER FOREST RESERVES archival wps else vg, 42
pp., fold out maps loosely inserted and vg. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP006A) #7 Dodwell and Rixon 1902 FOREST CONDITIONS IN THE OLYMPIC FOREST RESERVE
WASHINGTON By Dodwell and Rixon 1902 archival wps else vg, maps loose but present and vg, 110 pp., 20 plts. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP007A) #8 Leiberg J. B. 1902
FOREST CONDITIONS IN THE NORTHERN SIERRA NEVADA archival wps, contents vg, 194 pp. and several plts. Price: $28.0
(stock#USGSPP009A) #9 Langille H. D. et al. 1903 FOREST CONDITIONS IN THE CASCADE RANGE FOREST
RESERVE OREGON archival wps, map loose else vg, 298 pp.,
plts. Price:
$35.00 (stock#USGSPP009A) #10 Mendenhall W. C. 1902 RECONNAISSANCE FROM FORT HAMLIN TO KOTZEBUE SOUND BY WAY OF DALL KANUTI ALLEN AND KOWAK RIVERS in new cloth, fine clean copy
with light wear, 68 pp., 9 plts.
Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSPP010A) #11 Ries H. 1903 THE CLAYS OF THE UNITED STATES EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER
spine neatly bound with archival tape,
marginal chips to wps, contents with light wear, vg with 298
pp., 9 plts, figs. Very scarce with State by State summary And
description of clay deposits.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP011P) #13 Tight W. G. 1903 DRAINAGE MODIFICATIONS IN SOUTH- EASTERN OHIO AND ADJACENT PARTS OF WEST VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY wraps
a bit soiled (old dust) chips to paper spine
cover else vg copy with 111 pp., 17 plts and 1 fig, complete with
colored fold out map. Price: $22.0
(stock#USGSPP13P) #14 Washington H. S. 1903 CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF IGNEOUS ROCKS PUBLISHED FROM 1884 TO 1900 WITH CRITICAL DISCUSSION OF THE CHARACTER AND USE OF ANALYSES in archival
boards else vg, clean copy with 495 pp. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSPP014A) #15 Mendenhall W. C. and Schrader F. C. 1903 THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE MOUNT WRANGALL DISTRICT ALASKA original
wraps with light wear, ex-lib else vg copy, with 71 pp., 10
plts and 5 figs. One of the hardest to find of the early USGS Prof.
Papers on Alaska gold and other precious metal mining. Price:
$45.00 (stock#USGSPP015A) #16 Girty G. H. 1903 THE CARBONIFEROUS FORMATIONS AND FAUNAS OF COLORADO thick
massive 4to, in original wraps which
have been retaped across spine, light wear, stamps to wraps,
contents clean with 546 pp., 10 plates. Very scarce.
Price: $50.00
(stock#USGSPP16A) #17 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF NEBRASKA WEST OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND THIRD MERIDIAN By Darton, N. H. 1903 in archival wraps else
light wear and very good with 69 pp., 43 plates and 23 figs and
covering the Nebraska badlands and their famous fossil mammal
fauna of Titanotheres and other critters of Cenozoic – Tertiary
. Laden with maps and plates, a scarce volume.
Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSPP17A) #18 Iddings J. P. 1903 THE CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF IGNEOUS ROCKS EXPRESSED BY MEANS OF DIAGRAMS WITH REFERENCE TO THE ROCK CLASSIFICATIONS ON A QUANTITATIVE CHEMICO-MINERALOGIC BASIS wps with some
wear, ex-lib, g-vg copy with 93 pp. + tables.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSPP018P) #19 Smith G. O. and Willis B. 1903 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF WASHINGTON - GEOLOGY AND PHYSIO- GEOGRAPHY OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON & DEFORMATION OF THE WENATCHEE - CHELAN DISTRICT 4to, ex-lib else vg copy
with 101 pp., 20 plates and 3 figures. Scarce. Price:
$32.00
(stock#PP019A) #22 Leiberg et al. 1904
FOREST CONDITIONS IN THE SAN FRANCISCO MOUNTAINS FOREST
RESERVE ARIZONA archival wps, ex-royal soc. library
else vg, 95 pp. + several plates.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP022A) #23 Plummer F. G. et al. 1904 FOREST CONDITIONS IN THE BLACK MESA FOREST RESERVE archival front wp, contents vg, 62 pp., 7 plts. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP023A) #25 Spencer A. C. 1904 THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE ENCAMPMENT DISTRICT WYOMING archival boards, light wear/stamp,
ex-lib copy, contents vg with 107 pp., 2 plts and 49 figs.
incl. f/out map. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP025A) #26 Irving J. D. et al. 1904 ECONOMIC RESOURCES OF THE NORTHERN BLACK HILLS cloth, ex-lib, vg, contents vg, 222 pp., 20 plts including fold
out maps and 16 figs. Rare. Price:
$70.00 (stock#USGSPP026A)
ROTH’S TABELLEN 1869 TO 1884 ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE QUANTITATIVE SYSTEM OF CLASSIFICATION By Washington H. S. 1904
. 4to no wps, light soiling to title page else
light wear, vg, with 68 pp. Price:
$14.00
(stock#USGSPP28P) #29 Leiberg J. B. 1904 FOREST CONDITIONS IN ABSAROKA DIVISION
OF THE YELLOWSTONE FOREST RESERVE MONTANA
AND THE LIVINGSTON AND BIG TIMBER QUAD- RANGLES wps with stamp else vg, clean with 148 pp., 3 plts. Very scarce. Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSPP029A) #30 Leiberg, J. B. 1904 FOREST CONDITIONS IN THE LITTLE BELT MOUNTAINS FOREST
RESERVE, MONTANA AND THE LITTLE BELT MOUNTAINS
QUADRANGLE archival wps, ex- royal soc. lib. else vg,
75 pp., 2 plts. Scarce. Price: $28.00 (stock#USGSPP030A) #31 Taff J. A. and Bain H. F. 1904 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE ARBUCKLE AND WICHITA MOUNTAINS IN INDIAN TERRITORY AND OKLAHOMA WITH AN APPENDIX ON REPORTED ORE DEPOSITS OF THE WICHITA MOUNTAINS archival boards, vg, vg with 97 pp., 1 plts, 8 figs. A classic Mid-continent and Oklahoma – Indian Territory and Arbuckle – Wichita Mountains geology reference. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP031A) #32 Darton N. H. 1905 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON GEOLOGY AND UNDERGROUND WATER
RESOURCES OF THE CENTRAL GREAT PLAINS worn copy in worn boards, contents good though, 433 pp., 72 plates.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP032P) #33 Plummer F. G. & Goswell N. B. 1904 FOREST CONDITIONS IN THE LINCOLN FOREST
RESERVE NEW MEXICO archival wps, ex-royal soc. lib.
else vg, 47 pp., 12 plts.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP033A) #34 Alden W. C. 1904 THE DELAVAN LOBE OF THE LAKE MICHIGAN GLACIER OF THE
WISCONSIN STAGE OF GLACIATION AND ASSOCIATED
PHENOMENA archival wps, ex-royal soc. lib. else
vg, 106 pp., 15 plts.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP034A) #35 Smith G. O. and White D. 1905 THE GEOLOGY OF PERRY BASIN IN SOUTHEASTERN MAINE bound in cloth, ex-lib else vg copy,
107 pp., 6 plts most of which are Devonian age plant fossils. Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSPP035P) #36 Ulrich E. O. and Tangier W. S. 1905 THE LEAD ZINC AND FLUORSPAR DEPOSITS OF WESTERN KENTUCKY archival wps
with cloth spine, vg copy with 218 pp 15 plts 30 figs.
Price: $35.00
(stock#303F) #37 Ayres H. B. and Ashe W. W. 1905 THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN FORESTS archival wps, ex-royal soc. library else vg, 291 pp. and many
plts/figs. Scarce. Price: $65.00
(stock#USGSPP037A)
FOREST RESERVE NEW MEXICO archival wps, ex-royal soc. library else vg, 89 pp.,
2 plts including fold out map.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSPP039A) #40 Hyatt A. J. and Smith J. P. 1905 THE TRIASSIC CEPHALOPOD GENERA OF NORTH AMERICA in tan buckrum, short
tape repair to title, ex-dept. library copy and overall vg in an
attractive binding. With 394 pp., 85 plts, 1 fig. A scarce classic
on Triassic age ammonites .
Price:
$70.00 (stock#USGSPP040P) #46 Veatch, A. C. 1906 GEOLOGY AND UNDERGROUND WATER RESOURCES OF NORTHERN LOUISIANA AND SOUTHERN ARKANSAS archival
wps, ex royal soc. lib with stamps
else vg copy, 422 pp., 51 plts (including some fossils) and
22 figs. Perhaps one of the most comprehensive mono- graphs
ever published on the region. Very scarce. Price: $50.00
(stock#USGSPP046A) #47 Arnold R. 1906 THE TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY PECTENS OF CALIFORNIA
archival wps, ex-royal soc. lib. with stamps
else vg copy, 264 pp., 53 plts of fossils, 2 figs. Rare to find
a decent copy. Price: $60.00 (stock#USGSPP047A) #49 Ashley G. I. and Glenn L. C. 1906 GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PART OF THE CUMBERLAND GAP COAL FIELD KENTUCKY bound
in new cloth, light wear, vg to fine copy,
228 pp., 40 plts with pocket maps, 14 figs.
Price:
$45.00 (stock#USGSPP049A) #50 Calhoun F. H. H. 1906 THE MONTANA LOBE OF THE KEEWATIN ICE SHEET
in archival boards, light marginal stain, overall
g+ to vg copy, 62 pp., 7 plts, 31 figs. Nice. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSPP050A) #51 Darton N. H. 1906 GEOLOGY OF THE BIGHORN MOUNTAINS archival wps, ex-royal soc.
lib. else vg, 129 pp., 44 plts with pocket maps. Price: $50.00
(stock#USGSPP051A) #52 Darton N. H. 1906 GEOLOGY & UNDERGROUND WATERS OF THE ARKANSAS VALLEY IN EASTERN COLORADO archival wps
else vg copy, 90 pp., 26 plts. A classic monograph on where
the High Plains meet the Rockies south of Denver Colorado
. Price:
$32.00
(stock#USGSPP052A) #53 Fisher C. A. 1906 GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF THE BIGHORN BASIN WYOMING archival wps, ex-royal soc. lib. else vg, 72 pp., map
and figs.
Price:
$40.00 (stock#USGSPP053A) #55 Spurr J. E. 1906 ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SILVER PEAK QUADRANGLE NEVADA archival wraps, light wear, ex-royal soc. lib. else vg, 174 pp.,
24 plts, 40 figs. Price: $55.00 (stock#USGSPP055A) #56 Veatch A. C. 1907 GEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY OF A PORTION OF SOUTH-WESTERN
WYOMING WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO COAL AND
OIL archival wps ex-royal
soc. lib. with stampe else vg, 178
pp., 26 plts, 9 figs incl. 4 fold out maps. Scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP056A) #57 Barrell J. 1907 GEOLOGY OF THE MARYSVALE MINING DISTRICT MONTANA in archival boards, contents with light bump clean else light wear, vg copy, 178 pp., 16 plts, 9 figs. Scarce. Price: $70.00 (stock#USGSPP057A) #58 Girty G. H. 1908 THE GAUDALUPIAN FAUNA bound in blue cloth,
ownership stamp, light wear, fine copy of a massive treatise
focused on the classic Permian reef fauna of West Texas
& southern New Mexico . With 651 pp., 31 plts of fossils. Price: $75.00
(stock#USGSPP058A) #59 Dall W. H. 1908 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE TERTIARY PALEONTOLOGY OF THE PACIFIC COAST I.- THE MIOCENE OF ASTORIA AND COOS BAY OREGON wps, some wear, vg cop, 278
pp., 23 plts. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP059P) #60 Salisbury R. D. and
Atwood W. W. 1908 THE INTER- PRETATION OF TOPOGRAPHIC
MAPS archival wps else vg, ex-royal socl. lib., 84
pp., 170 plts, 34 figs.
Price: $80.00 (stock#USGSPP060A) #61 Atwood W. W. 1909 GLACIATION IN THE UINTA AND WASATCH MOUNTAINS in
archival bds, title page with light stain,
small tear, contents good+, clean with light bump, 96 pp., 15
plts, 24 figs + sought after map. Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSPP061A) #64 Tarr R. S. and Butler B. S. 1909 THE YAKUTAT BAY REGION ALASKA – PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY AND GLACIAL GEOLOGY – AREAL GEOLOGY archival
wps else vg copy, ex-royal soc. lib. with
stamps. With 183 pp., 37 plts, 10 figs. Scarce.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSPP064A) #65 Darton N. H.1909 GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF THE NORTHERN PORTION OF THE BLACK HILLS AND ADJOINING REGIONS wps with short tears, repaired, else vg copy with 105 pp., 24 plts, 15 figs. Darton’s classic monograph on the northern Black Hills. Price: $50.00 (stock#USGSPP065A) #66 Ransome F. L. et al. 1909 THE GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF GOLDFIELD NEVADA archival wps, ex lib royal soc.
with stamps else vg, 258 pp., 35 plts, 34 figs.
Price: $90.00
(stock#USGSPP066A) #67 Howe E. 1909 LANDSLIDES IN THE SAN JUAN MOUN- TAINS COLORADO INCLUDING A CONSIDERATION OF THEIR CAUSES AND CLASSIFICATION
bound in cloth and aside from ex-lib
origin, a very good and otherwise clean copy with 58 pp., 20
plts, 4 figs. A very scarce work noted for its beautiful photographic
plates of the San Juan Mountains . A must have
for any south-central Colorado and Rocky Mountain geology
library. Price:
$32.00 (stock#USGSPP67A)
#69 Tarr R. S. et al. 1912 THE EARTHQUAKES AT YAKUTAT BAY ALASKA IN SEPTEMBER 1899 wps with stamp, signature spine
taped, contents clean and vg ex-lib. copy with 135 pp., 33 plts
(including 5 fold out maps), 5 figs. Rather scarce. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP069A) #70 Brooks A. H. and Prindle L. M. 1905 THE MOUNT MCKINLEY REGION WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF THE IGNEOUS ROCKS AND OF THE BONNEFIELD AND KANTISHNA DISTRICTS bound in quarter leather, fine copy, contents with light wear, 234 pp. 18 plts 30 figs. Price: $125.00 (stock#90F) #71 Willis B. 1912 INDEX TO THE STRATIGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA text with orig.
wps, tape reinforced across spine per usual
for this massive vol., name stamp and signature else vg copy
with 894 pp., 9 figs and complete with the 4 panel sections
of the HUGE GEOLOGIC MAP OF NORTH AMERICA (measures
approx. 6 x 8 feet or more). Rather scarce for the map. Price:
$100.00
(stock#USGSPP071A) #72 Glen L. C. 1911 DENUDATION AND EROSION IN THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN REGION AND THE MONONGAHELA BASIN 4to wps with
wear, short tears, old tape repairs, contents vg
with 137 pp., 21 plts, 1 fig. covering West Virginia SW Penns- ylvaniaTennessee
Alabama Virginia & North Carolina .
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSPP072P) #75 Ransome F. L. 1911 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE BRECKENRIDGE DISTRICT COLORADO archival wps, ex-lib else vg, 187 pp. 33 plts 29 figs. complete with the 2 pocket maps. Price: $85.00 (stock#USGSPP075A) #76 Robinson H. H. 1913 THE SAN FRANCISCAN VOLCANIC FIELD ARIZONA rear
wp lacking, spine a bit rough, contents clean,
fine. With 213 pp., fold out maps + figs. Rather scarce. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSPP076A) #77 Boutwell J. M. and Woolsey L. H. 1912 GEOLOGY & ORE DEPOSITS OF THE PARK CITY DISTRICT UTAH bound in buckrum, ex-lib, vg, 231 pp., 44 plts and 18 figs including fold out maps. Scarce. Price: $85.00 (stock#USGSPP077A) #79 Williams H. S. 1913 RECURRENT TROPIDOLEPTUS OF THE UPPER DEVONIAN IN NEW YORK
light wear, minor tear to wp, E.
O. Hovey’s copy and vg, 103 pp., 6 plts 18 figs. A classic study on
Catskill Delta distal facies paleontology. Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSPP079A) #80 Butler B. S. 1913 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE SAN FRANCISCO AND ADJACENT DISTRICTS UTAH bound in cloth, some wear to cloth, contents vg, 212 pp., 41 plts, 16 figs. Price: $32.00 (stock#475F) #81 Stephenson L. W. 1914 CRETACEOUS DEPOSITS OF THE EASTERN GULF REGION AND
SPECIES OF EXOGYRA FROM THE EASTERN GULF REGION AND
THE CAROLINAS wraps with cloth archival tape over spine,
royal soc. stamps else vg copy with 77 pp. and many plates of fossil
Mollusca from the Gulf and Atlantic Coastal Plain Cretaceous.
A classic.
Price: $28.00
(stock#USGSPP081A) #83 Smith J. P. 1914 THE MIDDLE TRIASSIC INVERTEBRATE FAUNAS OF NORTH AMERICA 4to, some wear to wraps else vg ex-lib. copy with 254 pp., 99 fossil plates. Very scarce. Price: $65.00 (stock#USGSPP083P) #84 Berry E. W. 1914 THE UPPER CRETACEOUS AND EOCENE FLORAS OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND GEORGIA 4to, archival wraps fixed over original wraps else vg copy, light wear, 200 pp., 39 fossil plates 12 figs. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP084P) #85 various authors 1913 SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GENERAL GEOLOGY 1914
published in separate chapters but
complete and all present, bound together and ready to be rebound
in hardback, royal society stamps to wraps of individual
part. Includes the immediate following listed. With 83
pp., 14 plts, 7 figs.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP085A) #85-A Gale H. S. 1913 THE ORIGIN OF COLEMANITE DEPOSITS wraps perforated
along spine, R. C. Morse’s copy with
9 pp. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP85aP) #85-D Knowlton F. H. 1914 THE JURASSIC FLORA OF CAPE LISBURNE ALASKA wps
coming loose, name stamp else vg copy,
18 pp., 4 plts of fossil plants.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP085dA) #85-E White D. 1914 RESINS IN PALEOZOIC PLANTS AND IN COALS OF HIGH RANK
wps w/hort tear at rear, stamp else vg, 19
pp., 6 plts. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP085eA) #87 Wright C. W. 1915 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF COPPER MOUNTAIN AND KASAAN PENINSULA ALASKA wps with
archival repairs to spine else vg, 110 pp., 22 plts, 11 figs. Scarce. Price: $45.00
(stock#157F) #88 Cross W. 1915 LAVAS
OF HAWAII AND THEIR RELATIONS wps, fine copy, 97 pp.,
4 plts. Rather scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSPP088P) #89 Williams H. S. and Carpel L. V. 1916 THE FAUNA OF THE CHAPMAN SANDSTONE OF MAINE INCLUDING DESCRIPTIONS OF SOME RELATED SPECIES FROM THE MOOSE RIVER SAND- STONE orig. wps with
small margin chips, faded stamp, some wear,
contents clean and vg, 347 pp., 27 plts including many of fossils,
2 figs. A very hard to find treatise on Maine fossils with nice
plates. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP089A) #90 White D. et al. 1915 SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GENERAL GEOLOGY 1914 wps with some wear, tear, taped along spine, contents vg
with 199 pp., 21 plts, 20 figs and con- tains the papers that follow
this listing.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP090P) #90-A Bastin E. S. 1914 GEOLOGY OF THE PITCHBLENDE ORES OF COLORADO front wp loose, ex-lib, some wear else g+-vg, 5 pp., 2 plts. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSPP90aP) #90-C Cross W. 1914 DIKE ROCKS OF THE APISHAPA QUADRANGLE COLORADO wps with faded stamp else vg copy, 14 pp., 4 plts. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP090cP) #90-D Clarke F. W. and Wheeler W. C. 1914 THE COMPOSITION OF CRINOID SKELETONS wps with stamp, cloth tape on spine, vg, 5 pp. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USGSPP90dA) #90-E Cross W. and Larsen E. S. 1914 CONTRIBUTIONS
TO THE STRATIGRAPHY OF SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO wps with some wear/soiling, dampstained, ex-lib. copy. With 12 pp. 1 plate, 2 figs. Price: $4.00
(stock#USGSPP090-eP) #90-F Loughlin G. F. 1914 A RECONNAISSANCE IN CANYON RANGE WEST-CENTRAL UTAH wps with stamp else vg, 10 pp. 1 plt, 5 figs. Nice. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP090fP) #90-J Stephenson W. L. 1915 THE CRETACEOUS – EOCENE CONTACT IN THE ATLANTIC
AND GULF COASTAL PLAIN wps with tape across spine,
light wear, vg, 28 pp., 9 plts, 8 figs. A classic Coastal Plain reference.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP090jA) #90-K Hancock E. T. 1915 THE HISTORY OF A PORTION OF YAMPA
RIVER COLORADO AND ITS POSSIBLE BEARING ON THAT
OF THE GREEN RIVER wps with crease else
vg copy, 8 pp., 2 plts.
Scarce. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP90kA) #90-L Clarke F. W. and Wheeler W. C. 1915 THE INORGANIC CONSTITUENTS OF ECHINODERMS 4to, wps loose else, some wear, vg, 9 pp. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSPP090-lP) #91 Berry E. W. 1916 LOWER EOCENE FLORAS OF SOUTH- EASTERN NORTH AMERICA
new cloth, small stamp to paste down else fine, clean copy
with 479 pp. and 100+ plts of fossil plants. The must have reference
for Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain paleobotany and fossil
plant studies. Price:
$60.00
(stock#USGSPP091A) #92 Berry E. W. 1924 THE MIDDLE AND UPPER EOCENE FLORAS OF SOUTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA wps with some wear,
corner tear, light soiling, contents clean with 206 pp., 45 plts
of fossils, 9 figs. One of the most important monographs on
fossil Cenozoic plants from Gulf Coast and Carolina States.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSPP092A) #93 Gregory H. E. 1917 GEOLOGY OF THE NAVAJO COUNTRY – A RECONNAISSANCE OF PARTS OF ARIZONA NEW
MEXICO AND UTAH 4to, wraps with H. B. Kummel’s signature and a few ink spots else vg copy. With 160 pp., 33 plates. A scarce classic.
Price: $75.00
(stock#USGSPP093P) #95 var. authors 1916 SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GENERAL GEOLOGY 1915 archival wps, ex-royal soc. library else vg, 120 pp., 7 plts
including fold out map and 35 figs. Scarce to find the complete
volume intact Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP095A) #95-A Hicks W. B. 1915 THE COMPOSITION OF MUDS FROM COLUMBUS MARSH NEVADA wps w/ stamp, soiled, contents vg, 11 pp., 1 fig. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP95aP) #95-B Atwood W. W. 1915 EOCENE GLACIAL DEPOSITS
IN SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO 4to, wraps with Curt Tiechert’s stamp else vg copy, 14 pp., 4 plates, 10 figures.
Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSPP095-bP) #95-C Lee W. T. 1915 RELATION OF THE CRETACEOUS FOR- MATIONS TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN COLORADO AND NEW MEXICO 4to, no
wps else vg copy with 58 pp., 1 plate, 11
figs. Scarce. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP095cP) #95-E Hicks W. B. 1917 EVAPORATION OF POTASH BRINES wrap
with chipped corner else light wear, good copy, 8 pp., 3
figs.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USGSPP95eP) #95-G Van Orstrand C. E. and Dewey F. P. 1915 PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE DIFFUSION
OF SOLIDS no wps, ex-lib, g+-vg copy, 15 pp., 2 figs. Price: $3.00
(stock#USGSPP095gP) #96 Spencer A. C. 1917 THE GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF ELY NEVADA orig. wraps mounted on archival wraps, contents vg, 189 pp., 15 plts, 4 figs. Price:
$80.00 (stock#USGSPP96A) #97 Umpleby J. B. 1917 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE MACKAY REGION IDAHO
4to, some wear, a few page margins soiled,
overall a good reading/research or binding copy complete with
pocket maps. Contains 128 pp., 21 plts, 14 figs.
Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSPP097P) #98 various authors 1917 SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GENERAL GEOLOGY 1916
hardbound in cloth, wear to corners else
vg, clean copy ex-lib with royal soc. stamps. With 395 pp., 102
plts and includes Gilmore’s San Juan basin vertebrate paleontology
papers and those in the immediate following listing.
Price: $60.00
(stock#USGSPP098A) #98-A Hicks W. B. 1916 EVAPORATION OF BRINE FROM SEARLES LAKE CALIFORNIA
4to no wps light wear, vg, 8 pp., 2
figs. Price:
$4.00 (stock#USGSPP098aP) #98-B Bliss E. F. and Jonas A. I. 1916 RELATION OF WISSAHICKON MICA GNEISS TO THE SHENANDOAH LIME- STONE AND OCTORARO SCHIST OF THE DOE RUN AND AVONDALE REGION CHESTER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA no wps,
spine done with cloth archival tape, vg, 29 pp., 3 plts, 4 figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSPP098bP) #98-C Johnson B. L. 1916 RETREAT OF BARRY GLACIER PORT WELLS , PRINCE WILLIAM
SOUND ALASKA BETWEEN 1910 AND 1914 wps with stamp, light wear, vg, 2 pp., 3 plts. Scarce. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP98cP) #98-D Wells R. C. 1916 EXPERIMENTS ON THE EXTRACTION OF POTASH FROM WYOMINGITE wps with signature, stamps, perforated at spine, good
copy, 3 pp.
Price: $3.00 (stock#USGSPP098dP) #98-E Berry E. W. 1916 FLORA OF THE ALUM BLUFF FORMATION no
wraps, light wear, vg copy with 19 pp. and 4 plates and a classic paleobotany
Gulf Coast reference. Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSPP98eP) #98-F Berry E. W. 1916 THE PHYSICAL CONDITIONS INDICATED BY THE FLORA OF THE CALVERT
FORMATION wps with stamps else vg, 14 pp., 2 plts of fossil
plants and a classic paleobotany and Chesapeake Bay - Calvert
Cliff region reference. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSPP098fA) #98-G Mansfield G. H. and Roundy P. V. 1916 REVISION OF THE BECKWITH AND BEAR RIVER FORMATIONS OF SOUTH- EASTERN IDAHO 4to in
wps, ex-private library copy, small marginal
tear to rear wrap and last page else vg with 10 pp., 2
plts.
Price: $7.00 (stock#USGSPP98gP) #98-H Berry E. W. 1916 THE FLORA OF THE FOX HILLS SAND- STONE wps with signature else vg, 9 pp., 4 plts of fossil plants from this famous Cretaceous
age formation of the Black Hills region & Western Interior.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP098hA) #98-K Ransome F. L. 1916 SOME PALEOZOIC SECTIONS
IN ARIZONA AND THEIR CORRELATION 4to, wraps with minor tear else vg copy, 34 pp., 8 plates and 4 figures. Scarce.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSPP98-kP) #98-L Matson G. C. 1916 THE
PLIOCENE CITRONELLE FOR- MATION OF THE GULF COASTAL PLAIN no wps, clean copy, spine
done with archival cloth tape, 26 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$7.00 (stock#USGSPP98lP) #98-M Matson G. C. 1916 THE CATAHOULA SANDSTONE no wps
and spine bound with cloth archival tape, very good, clean 15
pp., 8 plts. on Gulf Coast region Oligocene.
Price:
$7.00 (stock#USGSPP098mP) #98-N Becker G. P. 1916 MECHANICS
OF PANAMA CANAL no wraps
else very good, with 9 pp., 3 figs on the Panama Canal and
engineering geology aspects of its construction and problems.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP098nP) #98-O Condit D. D. 1916 RELATIONS OF THE EMBAR AND CHUGWATER FORMATIONS
IN CENTRAL WYOMING wps, light wear, fine copy, 8 pp.,
3 plts, 2 figs. A must have for anyone interested n the Permo-Triassic
redbeds of Wyoming. Scarce. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP098oP) #98-P Bauer C. M. 1916 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF SAN JUAN COUNTY NEW MEXICO PART 1- STRATIGRAPHY OF A PART OF THE CHACO RIVER VALLEY no wrp, spine
neatly covered with cloth binders tape, contents
vg 6 pp., 8 plts focused on Bisti Badlands and adjacent
areas of San Juan basin and its Cretaceous – Tertiary boundary
strata. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSPP098pP) #98-Q Gilmore C. W. 1916 CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF SAN JUAN COUNTY NEW MEXICO wraps with light wear, spine taped, Curt Tiechert’s copy with stamp on wrap, overall vg with 29 pp., 8 plates mostly of fossil dinosaurs, turtles, etc… and 15 figures. A great
reference on the
famous Cretaceous and Tertiary boundary vertebrate fauna of
the Bisti Badlands and adjacent areas of the San Juan basin. Very scarce.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSPP98-qP) #99 Washington H. S. 1917 CHEMICAL ANALYSES OF IGNEOUS ROCKS PUBLISHED FROM
1884 TO 1913 INCLUSIVE WITH A CRITICAL DISCUSSION OF
THE CHARACTER AND USE OF ANALYSIS… in cloth, light wear, vg copy, ex-royal society library with stamp, contains
1201 pp. A classic and standard igneous petrology and mineralogy
reference.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP099A)
#100 Bownocker J. A. 1922 COAL FIELDS OF THE UNITED STATES PART 1 INTRODUCTION
and PART 2 OHIO in cloth, some wear, contents vg,
ex-lib copy with 101 pp., 9 plts, 49 figs. Price:
$35.00
(stock#USGSPP100P) #101 Lee W. T. and Knowlton F. H. 1917 GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE RATON MESA AND OTHER REGIONS IN COLORADO AND NEW MEXICO
in new cloth, very good to fine
copy with 450 pp., 103 plts, 16 figs. A classic monograph on
the geology of northeastern New Mexico. Price:
$75.00
(stock#USGSPP101A) #102 Clarke F. W. and Wheeler W. C. 1917 THE INORGANIC CONSTITUENTS OF MARINE INVERTEBRATES orig. wps with name
stamps, a bit of wear, spine with cloth tape, contents clean and
vg, 56 pp.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSPP102A) #103 Gilmore C. W. 1917 BRACHYCERATOPS - A CERATOPSIAN DINOSAUR FROM THE TWO MEDICINE FORMATION WITH NOTES ON ASSOCIATED FOSSIL REPTILES wps with stamp, spine a bit rough
were removed from bound vol. of USGS Prof Papers else vg
copy, contents with beautiful fold out plates of dinosaurs 62
pp., 4 plts, 57 figs. Scarce.
Price: $40.00
(stock#USGSPP103A) #106 Alden W. C. 1918 THE QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN
WITH A CHAPTER ON THE OLDER ROCK FORMATIONS bound in cloth, vg copy with 365 pp., fold out pocket maps,
plts and figs. Scarce.
Price: $50.00
(stock#USGSPP106A) #108 White D. 1918 SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1917 bound in cloth,
contents vg, light wear. With 235 pp., 66 plts
31 figs and a host of papers including those that follow this
listing and other classic reports on forams by Cushman. Scarce
to find as complete volume. Price: $36.00 (stock#USGSPP108A)
#108-C Darton N. H. 1917 A COMPARISON OF PALEOZOIC SECTIONS IN SOUTHERN NEW MEXICO 4to, small tears to wps, rear wp soiled, small perforations along spine else contents
clean, goodcopy, 26 pp., 9 plts, 14 figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSPP108cA) #108-H Shaw E. W. 1918 THE PLIOCENE HISTORY OF NORTHERN AND CENTRAL
MISSISSIPPI wps light wear, vg, 39 pp., 16 plts, 5 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSPP108hP) #108-J Collier A. J. and Thom W. T. 1918 THE FLAXVILLE GRAVEL AND ITS RELATION
TO OTHER TERRACE GRAVELS OF THE NORTHERN GREAT
PLAINS wps with small label, name stamp else vg, 6 pp.,
4 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $5.00
(stock#USGSPP108jA) #108-K Reeside J. B. 1917 HELDERBERG LIMESTONE OF CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
4to in archival wps, some wear, else good
with 40 pp. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP108kA) #108-L Bowen C. F. 1918 STRATIGRAPHY OF THE HANNA BASIN WYOMING wps with
small label else vg copy, 9 pp., 1 plt, 1
fig, the plate being a nice fold out map.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP108lA) #109 Leffingwell E. De K. 1919 THE CANNING RIVER REGION NORTHERN ALASKA archival boards else vg, 251 pp., 35 plts, 33 figs. Very scarce. Price: $70.00 (stock#128F) #112 Berry E. W. 1919 UPPER CRETACEOUS FLORAS OF THE EASTERN GULF REGION
IN TENNESSEE MISSISSIPPI ALABAMA AND GEORGIA wps with paper spine cover badly chipped else vg copy, ex-lib
with stamp. Contains 177 pp. and 33 plts, 32 which are of
fossils, one locality maps. Price:
$25.00
(stock#USGSPP112P) #114 Knopf A. 1918 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE YERINGTON DISTRICT NEVADA
title portion of front wp mounted
on archival wps, contents vg, 68 pp., 5 plts, 12 figs. Scarce. Price:
$24.00 (stock#382F) #115 Ransome F. L. 1919 THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF RAY AND MIAMI ARIZONA in brown
cloth, gilt spine title, aside from mining co.
stamps, slight crease to title page and small splits along several
fold creases of bound-in maps, a fine copy with 192 pp. 54
plts 29 figs.
Price: $60.00
(stock#186F) #116 Pack R. W. 1920 THE SUNSET – MIDWAY OIL FIELD CALIFORNIA no wps,
small spot to title page else overall light wear,
contents vg and complete with often-missing pocket maps. With
173 pp., 40 plts, 15 figs.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSPP116P) #117 Rogers G. S. 1919 THE SUNSET – MIDWAY OIL FIELD CALIFORNIA PART 2- GEOCHEMICAL RELATIONS OF OIL GAS AND WATER no wps some,
but generally light wear, contents vg with
103 pp., 2 plts, 8 figs. Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSPP117P) #121 Rogers G. S. 1921 HELIUM BEARING NATURAL GAS wps with
stamp, some wear else good+ clean copy, 113 pp., 4 plts, 16
figs. Price: $16.00
(stock#USGSPP121A) #123 Murray W. S. et al. 1921 A SUPERPOWER SYSTEM FOR THE REGION BETWEEN BOSTON AND WASHINGTON wps with stamp,
light wear, vg, clean copy with 261 pp., plts and figs. Unusual
and of historical significance.
Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSPP123A) #125 White D. 1920 SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GENERAL GEOLOGY 1919 bound
in red buckrum, fine clean copy with 108
pp., 35 plts, 3 figs. and includes papers on Eocene fossil plants
from Texas, Cenozoic fossil Mollusca from Alaska , Judith
River beds of Montana, a classic Foraminifera mono- graph
by Cushman. Scarce.
Price:
$30.00
(stock#USGSPP125A) #128 White D. (ed.) 1921 SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GENERAL GEOLOGY wps
with Charles Mook signature dated in
ink 1923, short tear along wrap and spine at bottom else vg copy
with 146 pp., 22 plts, 16 figs and contains papers on the Cannonball
Member of the Lance Formation in the Dakotas , Miocene
forams from Florida , and a pair of classic Cushman papers
on Foraminifera from the Gulf Coast region in addition to
more. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSPP128P) #128-E Cushman J. A. 1921 AMERICAN SPECIES OF OPERCULINA AND HETEROSTEGINA AND THEIR FAUNAL RELATIONS AND A NEW SPECIES OF ORTHOPHRAGMINA FROM LOUISIANA no wps as issued, light wear, vg, 18 pp., 4
plts. Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSPP128eP) #129 White D. (ed) SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GEOLOGY 1920 brown cloth as
limited edition issue, vg and clean copy with
231 pp., 61 plts, 11 figs. and includes some of the papers following
this listing. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP129A) #129-D Reeside J. B. Jr. and Bassler H. 1922 STRATIGRAPHIC SECTIONS IN SOUTHWESTERN UTAH AND NORTHWESTERN ARIZONA 4to no wraps as issued, fine copy, 24 pp., 5 plts, 1 fig.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSPP129-dP) #129-E Cooke C. W. and Cushman J. A. 1922 THE BYRAM CALCAREOUS MARL OF MISSISSIPPI AND ITS FORAMINIFERA 4to no wps, some wear, contents vg with 44 pp., 15 fossil plates. Scarce. Price:
$15.00 (stock#USGSPP129eP) #129-F Cushman J. A. 1922 THE FORAMINIFERA OF THE MINT SPRING CALCAREOUS MARL MEMBER OF THE MARIANNA LIMESTONE 4to, no wps,
soiling and stains, fair copy but good for
reading/research. With 29 pp., 7 fossil plates. Scarce.
Price:
$5.00
(stock#USGSPP129fP) #129-I Berry E. W. 1922 THE FLORA OF THE CHEYENNE SANDSTONE OF KANSAS
no wps, crease to title, blindstamp, overall
g+ copy, contents clean, 26 pp., 16 plts of fossil plants. Somewhat
scarce. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSPP129iP) #130 Knowlton F. H. 1922 THE LARAMIE FLORA OF THE DENVER BASIN WITH A REVIEW OF THE LARAMIE PROBLEM wps
loose else vg, 168 pp., 28 plts, 1 fig. Scarce. Price:
$24.00
(stock#USGSPP130P) #131-D Trowbridge A. C. 1923 A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN THE GULF COASTAL PLAIN OF TEXAS NEAR THE RIO GRANDE 4to, wps with Curt Tiechert’s stamp else light wear, vg copy, 33 pp., 6 plts. Price: $18.00 (stock#USGSPP131dP) #131-H Reeside J. B. Jr. 1923 THE FAUNA OF THE SO-CALLED DAKOTA FORMATION OF NORTHERN CENTRAL COLORADO AND ITS EQUIVALENT IN SOUTHEASTERN WYOMING 4to, no wps as issued, light wear, vg, 9 pp., 6 fossil plates. Scarce.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSPP131hP) #132-A ROCK FORMATIONS IN THE COLORADO PLATEAU
OF SOUTHEASTERN UTAH AND NORTHERN ARIZONA By Longwell C. R. et al. 1925 4to, archival wraps light wear, very good with 23 pp., 9 plates most of which are great photos of such classic locales as Lees Ferry , Cataract Canyon and more.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSPP132aA) #132-B Reeside J. B. Jr. 1923 A NEW FAUNA FROM THE COLORADO GROUP OF SOUTHERN MONTANA 4to, no wraps as issued, light wear, vg copy, 9 pp., 11 plates of fossils. Scarce.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGS132-bP) #133 Cooke C. W. and Cushman J. A. 1923 THE CORRELATION OF THE VICKSBURG GROUP AND THE FORAMINIFERA OF THE VICKSBURG GROUP 4to,
wps with stamps, ex-lib copy else vg, 71
pp., 8 fossil plts. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSPP133P) #134 Reeside J. B. Jr. and Knowlton F. H. 1924 UPPER CRETACEOUS AND TERTIARY FORMATIONS OF THE WESTERN PART OF THE SAN JUAN BASIN COLORADO AND NEW MEXICO AND FLORA OF THE ANIMAS FORMATION 4to, wraps with corner tear else light wear and a vg+ copy containing 117 pp., 19 plates and 5 figures.
Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP134P) #135 Clarke F. W. 1924 THE COMPOSITION OF THE RIVER
AND LAKE WATERS OF THE UNITED STATES wps with faded stamp, short tears to paper spine else vg copy, 199 pp. Scarce.
Price:
$20.00
(stock#USGSPP135A) #136 Berry E. W. 1925 THE FLORA OF THE RIPLEY FOR- MATION 4to, wps light wear, fine copy, 94 pp., 23 fossil plates 6 figures. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#PP136P) #137 Wade B. 1926 THE FAUNA OF THE RIPLEY FORMATION ON COON CREEK TENNESSEE
wps with signatures, stamp, some
wear, contents vg and clean with 192 pp., 72 plts of fossils 2
figs. Scarce.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP137A) #139 Emmons W. H. and Laney F. B. 1926 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE DUCKTOWN MINING DISTRICT TENNESSEE spine
rebound, rear wp lacking, ex-lib., a worn copy with 114 pp., 39
of 43 plts (lacks the 4 pocket maps), 15 figs. Nonetheless scarce.
Price: $22.00
(stock#089F) #141 Smith J. P. 1927 UPPER TRIASSIC MARINE INVERTE- BRATE FAUNAS OF NORTH AMERICA 4to, wps with small notation and pencil signature, minor wear and overall fine copy, 135 pp., 121 fossil plates of Triassic ammonites bivalves and other organisms. Price: $65.00 (stock#USGSPP141P) #142 B-I Gardiner J. 1926 - 1950 THE MOLLUSCAN FAUNA OF THE ALUM BLUFF GROUP
OF FLORIDA 8 of 9 parts, some in wps, some lacking wps, a
few repaired, overall vg set with scores of plates of fossil Mollusca
from the Gulf Coast region. A classic paleontology and malacology
reference.
Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSPP142A) #143 Kellum L. B. 1926 PALEONTOLOGY AND STRATIGRAPHY OF THE CASTLE HAYNE FORMATION AND TRENT MARLS IN NORTH CAROLINA wps
with signature, stamp else vg copy, 56 pp.,
11 plts of fossils, 1 fig. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP143A) #145 Hewitt D. F. 1926 GEOLOGY AND OIL AND COAL RESOURCES OF THE OREGON BASIN MEETEETSE AND GRASS CREEK BASIN QUADRANGLES WYOMING 4to, wps with some wear,
loose or coming else, ex-lib copy, contents vg with 110 pp., 32
plts, 10 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSPP145P) #146 Roundy P. V. et al. 1926 MISSISSIPPIAN FORMATIONS OF SAN SABA COUNTY TEXAS
4to in wraps, light wear, private ownership
stamp to wrap else fine copy with 63 pp. and 33 plts of
fossils, photomicrographs of thin sections as well as outcrop pictures.
Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSPP146A) #147-C Woodring W. P. AMERICAN TERTIARY MOLLUSKS OF THE GENUS CLEMENTIA
4to, somewhat worn copy but good with
23 pp., 1 plt, 4 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP147cP)
#149 Lee W. T. 1927 CORRELATION OF GEOLOGIC FOR- MATIONS BETWEEN EAST-CENTRAL COLORADO CENTRAL WYOMING AND SOUTHERN MONTANA 4to, ex-lib copy else vg, 80 pp., 35 plts, 5 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSPP149P) #150-B Reeside J. B. Jr. 1927 THE SCAPHITES AN UPPER CRETACEOUS AMMONITE GROUP
no wps as issued, some wear
contents vg, 10 pp., 3 plts of fossils. Scarce. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP150bP) #150-C Noble L. F. 1928 A SECTION THROUGH KAIBAB LIME- STONE IN KAIBAB GULCH UTAH
no wps, short marginal tears, some
wear but good copy, 20 pp., 3 plts. Scarce. Price: $5.00
(stock#USGSPP150cP) #150-D Gilluly J. and Reeside J. B. 1928
SEDIMENTARY ROCKS OF THE SAN RAFAEL SWELL AND SOME ADJACENT AREAS IN EASTERN UTAH no wps, spine with old tape, some soiling/ wear, contents vg, clean, 51 pp., 7 plts, 2 figs. Another Utah and Colorado Plateau classic and standard reference.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSPP150dP) #151 Reeside J. B. 1927 THE CEPHALOPODS OF THE EAGLE SANDSTONE AND RELATED FORMATIONS IN THE WESTERN INTERIOR OF THE UNITED STATES 4to in wraps with signature and light stain to margin, small chips to paper spine ends else contents unaffected and clean, 87 pp., 45 fossil plates of ammonites & 1 fig. Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSPP151P) #152 Mansfield G. R. 1927 GEOGRAPHY GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF PART OF SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO wps
soiled/dirty, overall some wear and a vg- copy content-wise 453
pp., 70 plts, 56 figs. Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSPP152A)
#153 Gilbert G. K. 1928 STUDIES OF BASIN AND RANGE STRUCTURE 4to, wps
with penciled signature else vg copy, contents
fine with 92 pp., 42 plts and 57 figs. A good copy of Gilbert’s
classic synthesis on the subject, of which he was the original
pioneer in the 1870s – 1890s.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP153P) #154 Mendenhall W. C. 1928 SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GENERAL GEOLOGY 1928
4to bound in red cloth, vg copy and complete
with pocket maps which are often lacking. Contains some
of the titles immediately following this listing in addition to
papers on Green River Formation and more.
Price:
$35.00
(stock#USGSPP154A) #154-A Leverett F. 1929 MORAINES AND SHORE LINES
OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION 4to, wrps with spine archivally- taped with Curt Tiechert’s stamp else vg copy, 72 pp., 8 plts, 10 figs. Scarce to find complete with fold out map.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSPP154aP) #154-B Girty G. H. 1929 THE FAUNA OF THE MIDDLE
BOONE NEAR BATESVILLE ARKANSAS 4to, no wps as issued, spine taped else good copy, 30 pp., 4 plts of fossils. Scarce.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSPP154bP) #154-I Reeside J. B. 1929 EXOGYRA OLISIPONENSIS SHARPE AND EXOGYRA COSTATA SAY IN THE CRETACEOUS OF THE WESTERN INTERIOR no
wps as issued, some wear, private Owner
marks to title, contents vg, 12 pp., 5 plts of Cretaceous fossil
Mollusca. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP154iA) #154-E Hoots H. W. 1929 OIL SHALE IN A PRODUCING FIELD IN CALIFORNIA no wps
as issued, w wron copy of a short classic
on the San Joacqiun Valley region. 3 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$3.00 (stock#USGSPP154eA) #154-J Brown R. W. 1929 ADDITIONS TO THE FLORA OF THE GREEN RIVER FORMATION 4to no wraps as issued, signed “Compliments of the Author” and vg with little wear. Contains 14 pp. and 7 fossil plates. Price: $15.00 (stock#PP154jP) #155 Knowlton F. H. 1930 THE FLORA OF THE DENVER AND ASSOCIATED FORMATIONS OF COLORADO wp with stamp, light
soiling to upper margin of front wp else overall light wear and
a vg copy of a Cretaceous – Tertiary boundary literature classic
describing the flora of the Denver Basin of Colorado 142
pp., 59 plts. Price: $30.00 (stock#USGSPP155A) #156 REVISION OF THE LOWER EOCENE WILCOX FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES CHIEFLY FROM TENNESSEE AND KENTUCKY By Berry E. W. 1930
4to some wear, rear wrap lacking else contents
vg, with 196 pp., 50 plts of fossil plants, 32 figs.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSPP156P) #158 Mendenhall W. C. et al. 1929 SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GENERAL GEOLOGY 1929 wps
with small stamp, short tear along
paper spine cover, overall some wear, vg copy, 173 pp., 37
plts, 45 figs. including the classic papers in the following listings.
Price: $32.00 (stock#USGSPP158A) #158-A Bradley W. H. 1929 THE OCCURRENCE AND ORIGIN OF ANALCITE AND MEERSCHAUM BEDS IN THE GREEN RIVER FORMATION OF UTAH COLORADO AND WYOMING no wps, spine
neatly done with black cloth tape, very good copy, 7 pp and
3 plts on evaporates from Eocene lakebeds. Price:
$7.00 (stock#USGSPP158aP) #158-B Dobbin C. E. and Reeside J. B. Jr. 1929 THE CONTACT OF THE FOX HILLS AND LANCE FORMATIONS no wraps as issued,
small stamp to title page else vg copy, 17 pp., 2 plts, 4
figs. Scarce. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP158bA) #158-D Gillson J. L. 1929 PETROGRAPHY OF THE PIOCHE DISTRICT NEVADA no
wps, spine rebound with archival tape, vg,
10 pp., 1 plt, 3 figs. Price:
$10.00 (stock#376F) #158-H Berry E. W. 1929 THE FLORA OF THE FRONTIER FORMATION no wps, title
tape repaired, somewhat worn copy but
g+, 7 pp., 2 plts. Price: $4.00 (stock#USGSPP158hP) #159 Hollick A. and Martin G. C. 1930 UPPER CRETACEOUS FLORAS OF ALASKA WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE PLANT BEARING BEDS wps with
a few short, marginal tears (mnor), rear
wp loose else light wear, vg copy with 123 pp., 87 plts mostly
of fossils, 5 figs. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSPP159A) #161 Leverett F. and Sardeson F. W. 1932 QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF MINNESOTA AND PARTS OF ADJACENT STATES wps with stamp,
ex-lib copy with rear wp loose, contents
vg with 149 pp., 5 plts, 24 figs. Scarce.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSPP161P) #163 Thom W. T. Jr. et al. 1931 THE SIGNIFICANCE OF GEOLOGIC CONDITIONS IN NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVE NO. 3 WYOMING rear
wp loose, corner bumpled else contents vg with 64 pp., 30
plts, 19 figs. One of the harder to find Green River Formation references
for Wyoming. Price: $22.00
(stock#USGSPP163A) #164 Gregory H. E. and Moore R. C. 1931 THE KAIPAROWITS REGION A GEOGRAPHIC AND GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF PARTS OF UTAH AND ARIZONA 4to, wps loose, chipped, title page loose, small corner stain but volume proper vg with 161 pp., 31 plts and 9 figs. A worn copy but very scarce to find with all pocket maps. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSPP164P) #165 (complete vol.) Mendenhall W. C. et al. 1931 4to, light stain to
spine margin of wrp, rear wrap detached but all maps present contents
toward back with very light, small marginal stain, the important
papers up front are clean. Contains the following: LITHOLOGIC STUDIES OF FINE GRAINED UPPER CRETACEOUS SEDIMENTARY ROCKS IN THE BLACK HILLS REGION BY Rubey; FLORA OF GREEN RIVER AGE IN THE WIND RIVER BASIN OF WYOMING By Berry ;
GEOLOGY OF THE EASTERN PART OF THE SANTA MONICA MOUNTAINS LOS ANGELES COUNTY CALIFORNIA By Hoots ; GEOLOGY OF THE BIG SNOWY MOUNTAINS By Reeves
and more. With 180 pp., 43 plts, 11
figs.
Price: $45.00
(stock#USGSPP165A) #165-A Rubey W. W. 1930 LITHOLOGIC STUDIES OF FINE GRAINED UPPER CRETACEOUS SEDIMENTARY ROCKS OF THE BLACK HILLS REGION
no wps as issued, title page with stamp
and is loose else vg copy, 54 pp., 5 plts, 3 figs. Scarce. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP165aA) #165-C Hoots H. W. 1931 GEOLOGY OF THE EASTERN PART OF THE SANTA MONICA MOUNTAINS LOS ANGELES COUNTY CALIFORNIA 4to, light wear, vg copy, 52 pp., 18 plts, 2 figs. Very scarce. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP165-cP) #165-E Ross C. S. and Kerr P. F. 1931 THE KAOLIN MINERALS no
wps as issued, some wear, presentation copy from author Kerr.
With 30 pp., 6 plts. A classic clay mineralogy report. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP165eA) #166 Atwood W. W. & Mather K. L. 1932 PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY AND QUATERNARY GEOLOGY OF THE SAN JUAN MOUNTAINS COLORADO wps with light+
wear, overall vol. with light wear, contents
clean, ex-royal society copy. With 176 pp., 34 plts, 25 figs.
Price: $32.00
(stock#USGSPP166A) #167 Smith J. P. 1932 LOWER TRIASSIC AMMONOIDS OF NORTH AMERICA 4to, wraps with small faded stamps else very fine copy with 199 pp., 81 plates, 1 figure. Scarce.
Price: $55.00
(stock#USGSPP167P) #168 Bradley W. H. 1931 ORIGIN AND MICROFOSSILS
OF THE OIL SHALE OF THE GREEN RIVER FORMATION OF COLORADO AND UTAH 4to, wraps with light soiling and signature overall light wear, vg, 58 pp., 28 plts, 3 figs. A
classic on lacustrine paleoecology paleontology
and limnology; a must have for any- one interested in the Green
River Formation of Colorado Wyoming & Utah. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSPP168P) TO GENERAL GEOLOGY 1931
wps, light wear, vg copy with 69
pp., 23 plts and 3 figs. Includes some of the papers that follow
this listing in addition to S. R. Capp ‘s classic short report
on Alaska glacial geology. Scarce as complete vol.
Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSPP170A) #170-C Berry E. W. 1931 A MIOCENE FLORA FROM GRAND COULEE WASHINGTON 4to, some wear, contents vg, 12 pp., 3 fossil plts, 1 fig. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSPP170cP) #170-D Mansfield W. 1932 PLIOCENE FOSSILS FROM LIME- STONE IN SOUTHERN FLORIDA no wps as issued, stamp and creased corner to title page, spine taped else light wear, vg, 14 pp., 5 plts of fossils including Mollusca and Echinodermata. Scarce.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP170dA) #170-E Howe M. A. 1932 THE GEOLOGIC IMPORTANCE OF THE LIME-SECRETING ALGAE WITH A DESCRIPTION OF A NEW TRAVERTINE-FORMING ORGANISM no wps as issued, short tear to margin of title page, stamp and label on title else vg 10 pp., 5 plts.
Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP170eA) #174 ALDEN W. C. 1931 PHYSIOGRAPHY AND GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF EASTERN MONTANA AND ADJACENT AREAS wps
with clipped corner else vg, clean copy, with 132 pp., 51 pls,
19 figs. One pl is a huge fold out pocket map.
Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSPP174A) #175-A Cushman J. A. and Cahill E. D. 1933 MIOCENE FORAMINIFERA OF THE COASTAL PLAIN OF THE EASTERN UNITED STATES no wps
as issued, some wear but generally light,
50 pp., 13 plts. Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSPP175aA) #175-B Crickmay C. H. 1933 SOME OF ALPHEUS HYATT ‘S UNFIGURED TYPES FROM THE JURASSIC OF CALIFORNIA no
wps, light wear, vg, 14 pp., 5 figs. Scarce.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP175bA) #175-C Gilluly J. 1933 REPLACEMENT ORIGIN OF THE ALBITE GRANITE NEAR SPARTA OREGON
no wps, light wear, vg copy, 17
pp., 5 plts, 2 figs. Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP175cA) #175-D Goldman M. I. 1933 ORIGIN OF THE ANHYDRITE CAP ROCK OF AMERICAN SALT DOMES no wps as issued, stamp and
small label to title else vg copy, 114 pp., 19 plts.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSPP175dA) #179 Ross C. S. 1935 ORIGIN OF THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE DUCKTOWN TYPE IN THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIAN REGION 4to in wraps with overall light wear. Contains 165 pp., 44 plts, 56 figs. Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP179P) #181 Cushman J. A. 1935 UPPER EOCENE FORAMINIFERA
OF THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES wps with stamp, crease else vg copy, contents clean with 88 pp., 23 plts.
Price:
$22.00 (stock#USGSPP181A) #182 Hollick A. and Smith P. S. 1936 THE TERTIARY FLORAS OF ALASKA wps with
light wear, very good with 185 pp. and 122
plts of which 121 are of fossil plants. Very scarce and a classic
reference on North American and Tertiary paleobotany.
Price: $35.00 (stock#USGSPP182A) #183 Baker A. A. et al. 1936 CORRELATION OF THE
JURASSIC FORMATIONS OF PARTS OF UTAH ARIZONA NEW MEXICO AND COLORADO 4to, wrps with small chips to margin and spine ends, longer tear to rear wrap else vg copy with 66 pp., 26 plts, 16 figs. Price:
$25.00 (stock#USGSPP183P) #184 Leith C. K. et al. 1935 PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION
wps loose with old tape adhesion marks
along spine, contents with light wear, vg, 34 pp. , 1 plt (lg
fold out map). Price: $24.00
(stock#USGSPP184A) #185-A Stevens R. E. 1934 STUDIES ON THE ALKALINITY OF SOME SILICATE MINERALS
no wps as issued, light wear, vg, 13
pp., 1 fig. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSPP185aA) #185-B Johnson J. H. 1934 PALEOZOIC FORMATIONS OF THE MOSQUITO RANGE COLORADO no wps as issued, small label
to title page, some wear, generally good clean copy with 29
pp., 6 plts, 1 fig. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP185bA) #185-E Berry E. W. 1934 MIOCENE PLANTS FROM IDAHO no wps
as issued, partly disbound with title page loose, contents clean,
29 pp., 6 plts of fossils, 2 figs.
Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP185bA) #185-G Ross C.S. and Kerr P. F. 1934 HALLOYSITE AND ALLOPHANE no wps, in
archival folder, light wear, vg, 14 pp., 2
plts, 3 figs. Price: $5.00
(stock#USGSPP185gA) #185-H Read C. B. 1936 THE FLORA OF THE NEW ALBANY SHALE PART 1 – DIICHINIA KENTUCKIENSIS , A NEW REPRE- SENTATIVE OF THE CALAMOPITYEAE no wraps as issued, vg with
light wear. Contains 13 pp., 4 plts of fossil plants, 2 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP185hP) #186-A Stephenson W. L. 1936 NEW UPPER CRETACEOUS OSTREIDAE FROM THE GULF REGION no wps as issued, signatures
on title page else light wear, vg, 12 pp., 2 plts. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP186aP) #186-C White D. 1937 FOSSIL PLANTS FRM THE STANLEY SHALE AND JACKFORK SANDSTONE IN SOUTHEASTERN OKLAHOMA AND WESTERN ARKANSAS no wps else light wear,
vg copy, 25 pp., 5 plts of fossils.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSPP186cA) #186-D Wells R. C. and Erickson E. T. 1937 SOME ORGANIC CONSTITUENTS OF A RECENT SEDIMENT CHINCOTEAGUE BAY VIRGINIA no wps
as issued, light wear, stamp to wps else vg,
11 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSPP186dA) #186-F Read C. B. and Brown R. W. 1937 AMERICAN CRETACEOUS FERNS OF THE GENUS TEMPSKYA no wps as issued,
ex-lib with stamps, light wear, 25 pp., 16 plts of fossils, 5
figs.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSPP186fA) #186-G Stephenson L. W. 1937 STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS OF THE AUSTIN TAYLOR AND EQUIVALENT FORMATIONS IN TEXAS no wps as issued
else light wear, fine copy 14 pp.,1 plt, 1
fig. Scarce.
Price: $10.00 (stock#USGSPP186gP) #186-K Dane C. H. et al. 1937 THE STRATIGRAPHY OF THE UPPER CRETACEOUS ROCKS NORTH OF THE ARKANSAS RIVER IN EASTERN COLORADO
no wps else fine copy, 25 pp., 2
plts, 3 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP186kA) #186-M Bridge J. and Girty G. H. 1937 A REDESCRIPTION OF FERDINAND ROEMER ‘S PALEOZOIC TYPES FROM TEXAS archival
wps else vg copy, 33 pp., 4 fossil plts. Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSPP186mA) #186-N Trask P. D. 1937 RELATION OF SALINITY TO
CALCIUM CARBONATE CONTENT OF MARINE SEDIMENTS 4to, no wps, light wear with Curt Tiechert’s stamp, contents vg with 26 pp., 1 plt, 8 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSPP186nP) #187 King P. B. 1937 GEOLOGY OF THE MARATHON REGION TEXAS rear wp loose else light wear, contents vg, 148 pp., 24 plts, 33 figs. Rather scarce and a Trans-Pecos Texas geology classic.
Price:
$24.00 (stock#USGSPP187A) #189-A MacNeil F. S. 1938 SPECIES AND GENERA OF TERTIARY NOETINAE wps, ex-lib.,
light wear, vg, 46 pp., 6 plts fossil Mollusca. Price:
$12.00 (stock#USGSPP189aA) #189-B Hunt C. B. 1938 IGNEOUS GEOLOGY AND STRUCTURE OF THE MOUNT TAYLOR VOLCANIC FIELD NEW MEXICO By Hunt, C. B. 1938 USPS
PP-189-B 4to wraps with stamp else vg, 80 pp., 13 plts, 12 figs. Price: $20.00 (stock#USGSNM055P) #189-C Lohman K. E. 1938 PLIOCENE DIATOMS FROM THE KETTLEMAN HILLS CALIFORNIA
wps with notation, ex-lib else fine
copy. Scarce. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP189cA) #189-D Cushman J. A. and McGlamery W. 1938 OLIGOCENE FORAMINIFERA FROM CHOCTAW BLUFF ALABAMA wps with signature
else light wear, vg copy, 16 pp., 5 plts.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSPP189dA) #189-F Gardiner J. and Bowles E. 1939 THE VENERICARDIA PLANICOSTA GROUP IN THE GULF PROVINCE wps with stamp light
wear else vg, 73 pp., 18 plts, 1 fig. Gardiner’s classic Mollusca
treatise. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSPP189fA) #189-G Henbest I. G. et al. 1939 FORAMINIFERA DIATOMS AND MOLLUSKS FROM TEST WELLS NEAR ELIZABETH CITY NORTH CAROLINA wps with stamp,
small label else light wear, vg, 11 pp., 2
figs. Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSPP189gA) #190 Woodring W. P 1938 LOWER PLIOCENE MOLLUSKS
AND ECHINOIDS FROM THE LOS ANGELES BASIN CALIFORNIA wps with notation else light wear, vg copy, 67 pp., 9 fossil plts, 2 figs. Scarce. Price: $25.00
(stock#USGSPP190P) #191 Cushman J. A. 1939 A MONOGRAPH OF THE FORAMINIFERAL FAMILY NONIONIDAE wps with faded stamp else light wear, vg copy, 100 pp., 20 plts. A classic paleontology treatise Price: $15.00
(stock#USGSPP191A) #192 Smith P. S. 1939 AREAL GEOLOGY OF ALASKA wps with signature
else light wear, very good copy with 100 pp., 18 plts. A
concise synthesis of Alaska geology with large fold out pocket
maps. Price:
$35.00 (stockUSGSPP192A) #193-A Stephenson W. L. 1938 A NEW UPPER CRETACEOUS RUDISTID FROM THE KEMP CLAY OF TEXAS wps with faded stamp
else vg, 15 pp., 5 plts. Scarce. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP193aA) #193-B Gardiner J. 1939 NOTES ON FOSSILS FROM EOCENE OF THE GULF PROVINCE
wps with signature and stamp else light wear,
vg, 28 pp., 3 plts, 6 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSPP193bA) #193-C Girty G. H. 1939 SOME LINGULOID SHELLS FROM THE LATE DEVONIAN AND EARLY CARBONIFEROUS ROCKS OF PENNSYLVANIA AND OHIO
wps with signature else light wear, vg,
11 pp., 1 plt. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSPP193cP) #193-E Berry E. W. 1941 ADDITIONS TO THE WILCOX FLORA FROM KENTUCKY AND TEXAS
in wps with stamp else light wear,
vg copy, 16 pp., 5 plts. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP193eA) #193-F Sears J, D. et al. 1941 TRANSGRESSIVE & REGRESSIVE CRETACEOUS DEPOSITS IN SOUTHERN SAN JUAN BASIN NEW MEXICO in wps, fine
copy. With 19 pp., 7 plts, 5 figs. Scarce.
Price:$12.00
(stock#USGSPP193bA) #195 Woodring W. P. et al. 1940 GEOLOGY OF KETTLEMAN HILLS OIL FIELD CALIFORNIA
light wear overall, rear wrap loose,
g+ to vg copy, 170 pp., 57 plts, 15 figs. Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP195P) #196 Bradley W. H. et al. 1942 GEOLOGY AND BIOLOGY OF NORTH ATLANTIC DEEP SEA CORES 4to, wrap margin sun- ned
else light wear, fine copy, 163 pp., 23 plts, 30 figs. The complete
vol.. Price: $45.00 (stock#USGSPP196A) #196-A Piggot C. S. 1942 PART 1- LITHOLOGY & GEOLOGIC INTERPRETATIONS and PART 2- FORAMINIFERA wps with light
wear else vg, 55 pp., 15 plts, 12 figs. Scarce.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP196aA) #196-B Lohman K. E. 1942 PART 3- DIATOMACEAE GEOLOGY AND BIOLOGY OF NORTH ATLANTIC DEEP SEA CORES wps with
small signature else vg, 32 pp. + 15 pp. prelim. text, 6 plts. Scarce. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP196bA) #196-C Tressler W. L. 1942 Part 4- OSTRACODA GEOLOGY AND BIOLOGY OF NORTH ATLANTIC DEEP SEA CORES wps, light
wear, vg, 10 pp., 15 prelim text, 1 pl.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSPP196-cA)
#196-D Rehder H. A. et al. 1942 Parts 5-7 MOLLUSCA ECHINODERMATA MISCELLANEOUS FOSSILS AND SIGNIFICANCE OF GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION GEOLOGY AND BIOLOGY OF NORTH ATLANTIC DEEP SEA CORES wps corner
bump else vg, 23 pp., 15 pp. prelim., 6 plts. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP196dA) #196-E Trask P. D. et al. 1942 PART 8 ORGANIC MATTER CONTENT GEOLOGY AND BIOLOGY OF NORTH ATLANTIC DEEP SEA CORES wps
w/ small stamp, notation else vg, 12 pp. 15
prelim. pp., 2 plts + figs.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP196eA) #196-F Edington E. and Byers H. G. 1942 SELENIUM CONTENT AND CHEMICAL ANALYSES
wps, light wear, vg, 4 pp., 15 prelim. pp.,
2 plts + figs. Price: $5.00 (stock#USGSPP197fA) #197-B Cushman J. A. and McGlamery W. 1942 OLIGOCENE NEAR MILLRY ALABAMA
wps w/ small stain, light wear, vg, 20 pp.,
4 plts. Price:
$10.00 (stock#USGSPP197bA) #197-E Nutting P. G. 1943 SOME STANDARD THERMAL DEHYDRATION CURVES OF MINERALS wps, ex-lib. copy else light
wear, 21 pp., 9 figs. A standard reference.
Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSPP197eA) #197-F Nutting P. G. 1943 THE ACTION OF SOME AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS ON CLAYS OF THE MONTMORILLONITE GROUP wps
with faded signature else fine, 14 pp., 10 figs. Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSPP197fA) #203 Williams J. S. 1943 STRATIGRAPHY AND FAUNA OF THE LOUISIANA
LIMESTONE OF MISSOURI wraps
with light wear and a fine
copy with 133 pp. 9 plts and 9 figs.
Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSPP203A) #204 Stose A. J. and Stose W. 1944 GEOLOGY
OF THE HANOVER-YORK
DISTRICT PENNSYLVANIA wps with
sm. repair across
spine, small stamp else vg, clean with 84 pp 18 plts 29 figs
incl. MIP. Price:
$20.00 (stock#455F) #205-A
Wells R. C. 1943 RELATIVE ABUNDANCE OF NICKEL IN THE EARTH’S CRUST wraps with faded stamp, light wear, fine copy, 21 pp., 4 figs.
Price:
$5.00 (stock#USGSPP205aA) #205-C
Stewart R. 1946 GEOLOGY OF REEF RIDGE COALINGA DISTRICT CALIFORNIA wps with stamp, some wear, else vg, 35
pp., 9 plts, 4 figs most of fossil Tertiary Mollusca.
Price: $12.00
(stock#USGSPP205cP) #206
Cushman J. A. 1946 UPPER CRETACEOUS FORAMINIFERA FROM THE GULF COASTAL REGION OF THE UNITED
STATES & ADJACENT AREAS some wear, damp stain else good with 241 pp. and 66 plts of fossil forams. One of Cushman’s
seminal works.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSPP206A) #208
Lasky S. G. 1947 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE LITTLE HATCHET MOUNTAINS HILDAGO &
GRANT COUNTIES NEW MEXICO wraps with some wear, spine archivally taped else vg copy with 101 pp., 27 plates, 18 figs.
Includes discussion of gold silver copper zinc and other ore
deposits of the region. Scarce.
Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP208A) #210 Cushman J. A. et al. 1947 SHORTER CONTRIBUTIONS TO GENERAL GEOLOGY 1946 bound in brown gilt cloth as issued by Survey, fine copy with
196 pp., 33 plts and 13 figs., contains the papers that follow this
listing. This is the complete volume.
Price:
$30.00
(stock#USGSPP210A) #210-A Cushman J. A. and Cederstrom D. J. 1946 TERTIARY FORAMINFERA FROM ST.
CROIX VIRGIN ISLANDS wps with stamp else light wear, vg,
17 pp., 2 figs. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSPP210aA) #210-B Read C. B. 1946 A PENNSYLVANIAN FLORULE FROM THE FORKSTON COAL IN
THE DUTCH MOUNTAIN OUTLIER NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA 4to, wps with some wear, contents vg, 12 pp., 2 plts,
1 fig. An important reference that correlates the Anthracite
to Allegheny coal fields, Pennsylvania.
Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP210bP) #210-C REPTILIAN FAUNA OF THE NORTH HORN FORMATION OF CENTRAL UTAH wraps with small stamp else fine copy, 24 pp., 12 plates and 12 figures of dinosaur fossils. Scarce. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSPP210cP) #210-D Cushman J. A. and Parker F. L. 1947 BULIMINA AND RELATED FORAMINIFERAL
GENERA wps, fine copy.
Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP210dA) #210-E Stephenson W. L. 1947 NEW UPPER CRETACEOUS FOSSILS FROM MISSISSIPPI AND TEXAS 4to, wraps w/ sig- nature, small spot else light wear, contents fine, 36 pp., 3 plts.
Price: $14.00 (stock#USGSPP210eP) #211 Stanton T. W. 1947 STUDIES OF COMANCHE PELECYPODS AND GASTROPODS 4to, rear wrap with corner tear else light wear to wraps, contents clean. With 256 pp., 67 fossil plates , 1 figure. Scarce. Price: $25.00 (stock#USGSPP211P) #212 Bramlette M. N. 1946 MONTEREY FORMATION OF CALIFORNIA AND ORIGIN OF ITS SILICEOUS ROCKS wps with small stamp, vg+ copy with 57 pp., 19 plts. Scarce.
Price: $16.00 (stock#USGSPP212P) #214-A Reeside J. B. Jr. 1947 UPPER CRETACEOUS AMMONITES FROM HAITI 4to, wps with stamp, vg 11 pp., 3 fossil plates. Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGS214aP) #214-B Imlay R. W. 1948 CHARACTERISTIC MARINE JURASSIC FOSSILS FROM THE WESTERN INTERIOR OF THE UNITED STATES 4to, wps with stamp else vg, 21 pp., 5 fossil plts including ammonites. Price: $12.00 (stock#USGSPP214bP) #214-C Yen T. C. 1948 PALEOCENE FRESH WATER MOLLUSKS FROM SOUTHERN MONTANA wps, light wear, vg, copy, 16 pp 1 plt of fossils. Price: $8.00 (stock#USGSPP214cA) #215 King P. B. 1948 GEOLOGY OF SOUTHERN GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS TEXAS moderate wear to wraps, a few short tears, good copy, 183 pp., 23 plts,
24 figs. Scarce. Price:
$32.00 (stock#USGSPP215A) #216 Ferguson H. G. and Muller S. W. 1949 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY OF THE HAWTHORNE
AND TONOPAH QUAD- RANGLES NEVADA wraps with some wear, very good with 55 pp. 15 pls, 10 figs. Price: $24.00 (stock#USGSPP216A) #217 Darton N. H. 1950 CONFIGURATION OF THE BEDROCK SURFACE OF THE DISTRICT
OF COLUMBIA AND VICINITY wps with light moderate wear,
contents vg, 55 pp., 15 plts, 10 figs. Price: $22.00 (stock#USGSPP217A) #220 Gregory H. E. 1950 GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY OF
THE ZION PARK REGION UTAH AND ARIZONA 4to, wraps with some wear, tears along spine, loose or coming so, contents vg and clean, 200 pp., 5 plts, 133 figs.
Price: $30.00
(stock#USGSPP220P) #221-A Cushman J. A. 1949 THE FORAMINIFERAL FAUNA OF THE UPPER CRETACEOUS
ARKADELPHIA MARL OF ARKANSAS wraps, light wear, fine
copy, 19 pp., 4 plts of fossils.
Price: $7.00
(stock#USGSPP221aP) #221-B Cole W. S. 1950 LARGE FORAMINIFERA OF THE PALAU ISLANDS wraps with light wear, vg+ copy, 5 pp. 2 plts of fossils, 1 fig. Price: $4.00
(stock#USGSPP221bP) #221-C Sohn I. G. 1950 GROWTH SERIES OF OSTRACODES FROM THE PERMIAN OF TEXAS wraps with small stampe else light wear, vg, 5 pp 2 plts. Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSPP221cA) #221-E GEOLOGY OF THE FORT SMITH DISTRICT ARKANSAS By Hendricks T. A. and
Parks B. 1950 wraps with light wear, very small private ownership
stamp, contents vg with 28 pp. 6 plts and 6 figs. Price:
$18.00 (stock#USGSPP221eA) #221-G Hunt C. B. and Sokoloff V. P. 1950 PRE-WISCONSIN SOIL IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN
REGION- A PROGRESS REPORT light wear, vg, 15 pp., 4 figs.
Price: $8.00
(stock#USGSPP221gP) #222 GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE SANTA MARIA DISTRICT CALIFORNIA By Woodring W. P. and Bramlette M. N. 1950 4to, wraps with some wear and short tear along spine and rear wrap, contents vg, clean 185 pp., 23 fossil plates, 9 figures.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP222P) #223 Lovering T. S. and GoddardE. N. 1950 GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE FRONT
RANGE COLORADO wps worn, tears spine taped, overall good+
but contents clean and complete with often-lacking map pocket.
With 319 pp., 30 plts. 90 figs. Scarce.
Price: $35.00
(stock#USGSPP223A) #225 Jahns R. H. and Forrest W. 1952 PHYSICAL CHARACTER- ISTICS OF SHEET MUSCOVITE
IN THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES wraps with stamps, light wear, ex-lib copy else vg copy of a classic mineralogy
and minerals report with 110 pp., 9 plts and 16 figs. Price: $18.00
(stock#USGSPP225A) #228 Hunt C. B. et al. 1953 GEOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY OF THE HENRY MOUNTAINS REGION UTAH spine taped, some wear, ex-lib. 234 pp. 16 plts (mostly maps), 116 figs. Scarce. Price: $40.00 (stock#USGSPP228A) #230 King P. B. 1953 GEOLOGY OF ELKTON AREA VIRGINIA wps, light wear, vg, 82
pp 6 plts 19 figs. Price:
22.00 (stock#USGSPP230A) #231 Alden W. C. 1953 PHYSIOGEOGRAPHY AND GLACIAL GEOLOGY OF WESTERN MONTANA
AND ADJACENT AREAS in archival folder, some
wear/soiling, contents good, 133 pp. 5 plts, 43 figs. Scarce. Price:
$20.00 (stock#USGSPP231A) #232 Cushman J. A. 1951 PALEOCENE FORAMINIFERA OF THE GULF COASTAL REGION
OF THE UNITED STATES AND ADJACENT AREAS wraps with inked notation else very good copy with 75 pp., 24 plts.
Price: $15.00 (stock#USGSPP232P) #233-C Kirk E. and Amsden T. W. 1952 UPPER SILURIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA wraps with a
few smudges, contents vg, 14 pp., 4 plts of fossils and 6 figs. Price:
$7.00
(stock#USGSPP233cA) #233-D Huddle J. W. and Dobrovolny E. 1952 DEVONIAN AND MISSISSIPPIAN ROCKS OF CENTRAL ARIZONA wps, light wear, vg,
copy, 46 pp 3 plts, 19 figs. Scarce.
Price: $12.50 (stock#USGSPP233dA) #233-E Moore R. C. and Volkes H. E. 1953 LOWER TERTIARY CRINOIDS FROM NORTHWESTERN OREGON wps with private stamp
else vg copy. With 35 pp., 11 plts, 13 figs. A classic Oregon
Paleontology report.
Price: $1500 (stock#USGSPP233eA) #234-A Swain F. M. 1952 OSTRACODA FROM WELLS IN NORTH CAROLINA PART 1- CENOZOIC OSTRACODA 58 pp., 7 plts, 3 figs stamp
to wps else fine. Price: $6.00
(stock#USGSPP234aA) #234-B Swain F. M. 1952 OSTRACODA FROM WELLS IN NORTH CAROLINA PART 1- MESOZOIC OSTRACODA wps with stamp else
vg, 35 pp., 2 plts. Price: $6.00 (stock#USGSPP234bA) #235 Behre C. H. 1953 GEOLGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE WEST SLOPE OF THE MOSQUITO RANGE wps with old tape across
spine else moderate wear but vg copy, internally clean with
176 pp 20 plts 101 figs. Price:
$35.00 (stock#255F) #236-A Tappan H. 1951 FORAMINIFERA FROM THE ARCTIC SLOPE OF ALASKA GENERAL INTRODUCTION
AND PART 1- TRIASSIC FORAMINIFERA wps, light wear, vg, 20 pp., 5 plts 2 figs.
Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP236aP) #236-B Tappan, H. 1951 FORAMINIFERA FROM THE ARCTIC SLOPE OF ALASKA PART 2- JURASSIC
FORAMINIFERA wps with light wear vg copy, 69 pp., 21 plts. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP236bP) #236-C Tappan H. 1951 FORAMINIFERA FROM THE ARCTIC SLOPE OF ALASKA PART 3- CRETACEOUS
FORAMINIFERA wps, light wear fine copy with 109 pp.,
30 plts and 9 figs. Price: $10.00
(stock#USGSPP236cP) #238 Mansfield G. R. 1952 GEOLOGY GEOGRAPHY & MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE AMMON
AND PARADISE VALLEY QUAD- RANGLES IDAHO wps, light wear, vg copy with 92 pp., 2 plts 27 figs.
Price: $14.00
(stock#USGSPP238A) #240-A Israelsky M. C. 1951 FORAMINIFERA OF THE LODO FORMATION OF CENTRAL
CALIFORNIA; GENERAL INTRO- DUCTION AND PART 1- CALCAREOUS
FORAMINIFERA light wear, vg copy, 29 pp, 11
plts, 2 figs.
Price:
$8.00 (stock#USGSPP240aP) #240-B Israelsky M. C. 1955 FORAMINIFERA OF THE LODO FORMATION OF CENTRAL
CALIFORNIA PART 2- ARENACEOUS FORAMINIFERA wps, light wear, vg, 48 pp., 8 plts, 1 fig.
|